Opinions of the Attorney General 1972
[…] Laws 1972, p. 193, which was signed into law on March 10, 1972, changes the minimum age qualification for certification as a peace officer from 20 to 18.
The statute in question, the "Age of Majority Act," is a broad Act affecting many areas of the law. Some areas it affects directly (e. g., the minimum age for entering binding contracts, executing deeds and entering into marriage are explicitly set at age 18). Many other areas of the law are affected by the more general provisions of the Act. There are three general sections which bear on the question you ask. Section 1 amends the Georgia Code to declare that the age of legal majority is now 18 years rather than 21. Section 13 ofthe Act is the customary provision that "all laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are hereby repealed." The most sweeping section of the Act is Section 12 which reads as follows: