OPINIONS of
[…] The
449
statute, by expressly authorizing the exercise of the power of eminent domain for acquisition of land for Federal parkways, impliedly excludes its utilization for acquisition of land for other Federal uses. Expressio unius est, exclusio alterius: the express mention of one thing implies the exclusion of another. See the application of this rule of construction in City ofMacon v. Walker, 204 Ga. 810(2) (1949).
The question then remains as to what is considered as a Federal parkway. The term "parkway" is defined by Congress in 23 U.S.C.A. 101 to mean, "a parkway authorized by an Act of Congress on lands to which title is vested in the United States."
Therefore, it can readily be seen that this new access road must first of all be authorized by an Act of Congress. Furthermore, from the wording of this statute, it must be designated by Congress as a parkway.