OPINIONS of
[…] Miller.
OPINION 69-388
To: State Revenue Commissioner
September 12, 1969
Re: Garnishments for State tax not subject to restrictions on garnishments by Title III of Federal Consumer Credit Protection Act.
This is in reply to your letter requesting an opinion as to whether recent Federal legislation imposes any restriction on garnishments for State taxes.
Title III of the Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C.A. 1671-77, limits the amount of earnings of an individual which may be subjected to garnishment. However, Section 303(b)(3) of that Title, 15 U.S.C.A. 1673(b)(3), provides that such restrictions "do not apply in the case of ... any debt due for any State or Federal tax." Therefore, it is my opinion that garnishments in the case of any debt due for any State tax are governed by State law.