OPINIONS of
[…] Title III of the Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C.A. 1671-77, limits the amount of earnings of an individual which may be subjected to garnishment. However, Section 303(b)(3) of that Title, 15 U.S.C.A. 1673(b)(3), provides that such restrictions "do not apply in the case of ... any debt due for any State or Federal tax." Therefore, it is my opinion that garnishments in the case of any debt due for any State tax are governed by State law.
However, Section 304(A) of that Title, 15 U.S.C.A. 1674(A) prohibits discharge by an employer of any employee "by reason of the fact that his earnings have been subjected to garnishment for any one indebtedness." That provision extends to any "indebtedness" and thus includes debts for State taxes. An employer could not, therefore, discharge an employee by reason
540