OPINIONS
[…] 848
TAXATION-Sales and Use Tax-Credit Unions Credit Unions are not subject, as consumers, to the State Tax.
June 22, 1956
Mr. Albert Dozier Director, Sales and Use Tax Unit Department of Revenue
You request my official opinion as to the application of the Georgia Retailers' and Consumers' Sales and Use Tax Act of 1951, as amended, to credit unions.
With regard to Federal credit unions, the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.A. 1768) provides:
"The Federal credit unions organized hereunder, their property, their franchises, capital, reserves, surpluses, and other funds, and their income shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by the United States or by any State, territorial, or local taxing authority; except that any real property and any tangible personal property of such Federal credit unions shall be subject to Federal, State, Territorial, and local taxation to the same extent as other similar property is taxed."
The Georgia Retailers' and Consumers' Sales and Use Tax Act (Ga. Code Ann. 92-3403a C (2) (d) provides:
"The terms 'sale at retail,' 'use,' 'storage,' and 'consumption' shall not include ...