Opinions of the Attorney General 1950-1951
[…] National Bank v. Commonwealth, 9 Wall. 353, 362; Davis V. Elmira Savings Bank, 161 U.S. 275, 283; McClellan v. Chipman, 164 U.S. 347, 357."
The Georgia statute limiting the establishment of new branch banks does

2
not conflict with the laws of the United States but is in complete harmony therewith. The Federal statute upon branch National Banks, 12 U.S.C.A., Section 36 (c), in part provides:
"A National Banking Association may, with the approval of the Comptroller of the Currency, establish and operate new branches: (1) within the limits of a city, town or village in which said association is situated, if such establishment and the operation are at the time expressly authorized to State banks by the law of the State in question; and (2) it may appoint within the State in which said association is situated, if such establishment and operation are at the time authorized to State banks by the statute law of the State in question.... "