Traffic Court Reference Manual
[…] If reporting via the Uniform Traffic Citations, please draw a single line through the original charge and code section on the face of the citation and place the new charge and code section directly above the old one. Also, any change to the original charge should be noted under "Disposition and Sentence" on the reverse side of the citation. This notation should reflect the new charge and code section for which the defendant was convicted. Place your initials next to any changes.
Reporting method
O.C.G.A. 40-5-53(b) continued: "...Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, in satisfaction of the reporting requirement of this subsection, the courts of this state shall transmit the information contained on the uniform citation form by electronic means, using the electronic reporting method approved by the department (emphasis added). Subject to appropriation by the General Assembly, the department shall pay to the clerk of the court forwarding the required report 40 for each report transmitted electronically in a timely manner as required in this subsection; and notwithstanding any general or local law to the contrary; the clerk shall pay such fees over to the general fund of the city or county operating the court.."
21