Traffic Court Reference Manual
[…] 20
Reporting Convictions to DDS
What convictions must be reported
O.C.G.A. 40-5-53(b): "(b) Every court in each county of this state having jurisdiction over offenses committed under this chapter and Chapter 6 of this title or any other law of this state or ordinance adopted by a local authority regulating the operation of motor vehicles on highways shall forward to DDS, within ten days after the conviction of any person in such court for a violation of any such law other than regulations governing speeding in a noncommercial motor vehicle for which no points are assigned under Code Section 40-5-57, standing, or parking, a uniform citation form authorized by Article 1 of Chapter 13 of this title..."
If a conviction for a "non-traffic" offense will generate a suspension of a drivers license or privilege to drive pursuant to Georgia law, it must be reported to DDS. See Salomon v. Earp, 190 Ga. App. 405 (1989).