Traffic Court Reference Manual
[…] This legislation modifies O.C.G.A. 40-5-57.1 relating to the license suspensions for teens age 16-20:
1st in 5 (low/no BAC): 6 month suspension 1st in 5 (BAC .08+): 12 month suspension 2nd in 5: 18 month suspension with interlock permit eligibility after 120 days 3rd in 5: 5 year HV revocation
Additionally, the bill adds O.C.G.A. 40-5-57.1 to the list of suspensions for which a clinical evaluation is required for reinstatement of a suspension triggered by a "2nd in 10" DUI conviction.
Under 21 Alcohol-Related Offenses (excluding DUI)
O.C.G.A. 3-3-23(a)(2) states that, "No person under 21 years of age shall purchase, attempt to purchase, or knowingly possess any alcoholic beverage."
For all convictions under O.C.G.A. 3-3-23, the court may, as part of its ruling, order the defendant to complete a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program prescribed by the Department of Driver Services within 120 days of such conviction or sentence. O.C.G.A. 3-323.1(f).