2012 DCA environmental manual [2012]
[…] authorities.

(iv) In cases where there are other contributing noise sources, such as factories,

mills, or other noise sources that may emit loud levels of noise, the noise

evaluation should not be limited to roadways, aircraft and railway noise. DCA

reserves the right to consider any additional possible noise sources in

determining whether the DCA noise requirements have been met. At its

2012 Environmental Manual

DCA Office of Affordable Housing

Page 23 of 59

discretion, DCA will use the standard set forth in the Noise Guidelines 24

CFR 51.103 to evaluate the day-night average sound levels produced by the

other contributing noise sources that states: "day-night average sound level

produced by the loud impulsive sounds alone shall have 8 decibels added to

it in assessing the acceptability of the site."

b. Noise Attenuation Plan

If the Noise Assessment data indicates that the calculated 10 year projected

noise level at any building or exterior amenity is greater than the HUD

"Acceptable" standard of 65 decibels (dB), a complete noise attenuation plan is

required.