2011 DCA ENVIRONMENTAL MANUAL
[…] ten (10) years to calculate the ten (10) year traffic projections, and
must must notate this information in the noise assessment.
(iv). In cases where there are other contributing noise sources, such as
factories, mills, or other noise sources that may emit loud levels of noise, the
noise evaluation should not be limited to roadways, aircraft and railway noise.
DCA reserves the right to consider any additional possible noise sources in
determining whether the DCA noise requirements have been met. At its
discretion, DCA will use the standard set forth in the Noise Guidelines 24 CFR
51.103 to evaluate the day-night average sound levels produced by the other
contributing noise sources that states: "day-night average sound level produced
by the loud impulsive sounds alone shall have 8 decibels added to it in assessing
the acceptability of the site."
b. Noise Attenuation Plan
If the Noise Assessment data indicates that the calculated 10 year projected noise
level at any building or exterior amenity is greater than the HUD "Acceptable"
standard of 65 decibels (dB) but does not exceed the HUD "Unacceptable" standard