GEORGIA DOT RESEARCH PROJECT 13-29 FINAL REPORT
[…] O.C.G.A. 50-5-121 (1975, 1982, 2012) (Effective on and after July 1, 2015)- "Small business" means a business that is independently owned and operated. Also, such business must have fewer than 100 employees or less than $1Million in gross receipts per year.
50
It should be noted that the definition of "small business" under the Department of Administrative Services Procurement Code, effective after July 1, 2015, removed the requirement of "Georgia residency" for an entity to be considered a "small business" for purposes of the Small Business Assistance Act.
O.C.G.A. 50-5-122 (1975)- The legislative intent of this part is declared to be as follows: "The most important element of the American economic system of private enterprise is free and vigorous competition. Only through the existence of free and vigorous competition can free entry into business and opportunities for personal initiative and individual achievement be assured. The preservation and expansion of such competition is essential for our economic well-being. In order to encourage such competition it is the declared policy of the state to ensure that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts or subcontracts for property, commodities, and services for the state be placed with small businesses so long as the commodities and services of small businesses are competitive as to price and quality."