GEORGIA DOT RESEARCH PROJECT 13-29 FINAL REPORT
[…] (b) As part of this program element you may include, but are not limited to the following strategies: (1) establishing a race-neutral small business set-aside program for prime contracts under a stated amount (e.g. $1 million)..."
45
It appears that there is no specific GDOT statutory procurement law or contract which
expressly prohibits or authorizes implementation of the small business set-aside program.
However, GDOT does have specific rules about procurement contracts:
O.C.G.A. 32-2-60(a)- "The department shall have the authority to contract as set forth
in this article and in Code Section 32-2-3. All department construction contracts shall be
in writing." O.C.G.A. 32-2-64- "Except as authorized by subsection (d) of Code Section 32-2-6115,
all department construction and maintenance contracts shall be let by public bid. For
purposes of this Code Section, posting a bid on the department's website shall satisfy
the public bid requirement."