GEORGIA DOT RESEARCH PROJECT 13-29 FINAL REPORT
[…] 45
It appears that there is no specific GDOT statutory procurement law or contract which
expressly prohibits or authorizes implementation of the small business set-aside program.
However, GDOT does have specific rules about procurement contracts:
O.C.G.A. 32-2-60(a)- "The department shall have the authority to contract as set forth
in this article and in Code Section 32-2-3. All department construction contracts shall be
in writing." O.C.G.A. 32-2-64- "Except as authorized by subsection (d) of Code Section 32-2-6115,
all department construction and maintenance contracts shall be let by public bid. For
purposes of this Code Section, posting a bid on the department's website shall satisfy
the public bid requirement."
O.C.G.A. 32-2-69(a)- "Except as authorized by Code Sections 32-2-79 and 32-2-80,16 the
department shall award the contract to the lowest reliable bidder, provided that the
department shall have the right to reject any and all such bids whether such right is
reserved in the public notice or not and, in such case, the department may re-advertise,
perform the work itself, or abandon the project."