Justice reinvestment in public safety
[…] More equal distribution of sentence ranges as well as the reduction of some mandatory sentences could have a significant impact on correctional populations.

x Cap Probated Sentences As previously shown lengthy probated sentences can and do contribute to the increase of those on prison and probation roles. A concerted effort to cap the length of probated sentences so there is statewide standardization would greatly assist in the Department's efforts to control this growth.

Page 71

x Early Termination - OCGA 17-10-1 specifically states "Probation supervision shall terminate in all cases no later than two years from the commencement of probation supervision unless specially extended or reinstated by the sentencing court upon notice and hearing and for good cause shown; provided, however, that in those cases involving the collection of fines, restitution, or other funds, the period of supervision shall remain in effect for so long as any such obligation is outstanding, or until termination of the sentence, whichever first occurs..." This statute further states "Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the court may shorten the period of probation on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, if the court determines that probation is no longer necessary or appropriate for the ends of justice, the protection of