C\~. ChildWelfare
[…] 15
A placement effected under thls paragraph shall be
1~O r
conditloned upon the family member who is given
9/22/97
Page 9 of 11 7:32:28 PM
SB 611 - GeorgiaNet
17
permanent custody or who is granted an adoption of the
18
child agreeing to abide by the terms and conditions of
19
the order of the court. A placement shall be made under
20
the terms of this paragraph only if such a placement is
21
in the b~st interest of the child."
22
SECTION 5.
23 Chapter 8 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia 24 Annotated, relating to adoption, is amended by striking 25 subsection (b) of Code Section 19-8-10, relating to when 26 surrender or termination of parental rights is not required
27 and service in such instances, and inserting in lieu thereof 28 the following:
29 "(b) Surrender of rights of a parent pursuant to
30 subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-6 or 19-8-7 shall not
31 be required as a prerequisite to the filing of a petition
32
for adoption of a child of that parent pursuant to Code
33 Section 19-8-13, if that parent, for a period of one year
34 or longer immediately prior to the filing of the petition
35 for adoption, without justifiable cause, has significantly
36
failed:
37
(1) To communicate or to make a bona fide attempt to
38
communicate with that child in a meaningful, supportive,
39
parental manner; or
40
(2) To provide for the care and support of that child as
41
required by law or judicial decree,
42
S. B. 611
-11-
SB611/AP
1 and the court is of the opinion that the adoption is for 2 the best interests of that child."
3
SECTION 6.
4 Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety 5 paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-11, 6 relating to petitions for termination of parental rights and 7 service of process, and inserting in lieu thereof the 8 following:
9