A Sentencing System
[…] Aggravated Assault With Intent to Murder, Rape or Rob [A3]; Against a Peace Officer [A3]; All Others [B2]
Burglary Residential [B1]; Nonresidential [B2]
Cruelty to Children With Injury [B1]; Without Injury [B2]
Drug Offenses Drug Type: "Other" includes, for example, Methamphetamines/Amphetamines, Narcotics/Opiates, Methaqualone, and LSD.
Drug Quantity: Based on analyses of recent sentence practices, higher Offense Levels were created for cases that involve 1 ounce or more of cocaine and 1 pound or more of marijuana.
Sale with Gun: "With gun" means possession as defined by O.C.G.A. 16-11-106 (as interpreted in decisional law) which states in pertinent part: "[a]ny person who shall have on or within arm's reach of his or her person a firearm..." Firearm is defined by O.C.G.A. 16-11-131(2). Note the drug type on the Offense line [i.e. "Sale with Gun - Cocaine"].