The original statute passed by the Georgia General Assembly in 1995 as O.C.G.A. 1521-130-134 (Article 8 Funding for Local Victim Assistance Programs)
[…] Funds derived through these Local Victim Assistance Add-On Fines are referred also as "five percent funds." The Criminal Justice Coordinating Council's functions as enumerated in Code section 35-6A-7 include "(10) To promulgate rules governing the approval of victim assistance programs as provided for in Article 8 of Chapter 21 of Title 15."