The original statute passed by the Georgia General Assembly in 1995 as O.C.G.A. 1521-130-134 (Article 8 Funding for Local Victim Assistance Programs)
[…] I. Criminal Justice Coordinating Council Authority & Responsibilities Regarding: (A) Certification of Local Victim Assistance Programs (B) Reporting of Local Victim Assistance Add-On Fines Collected & Disbursed (C) Reporting by Local Victim Assistance Programs of Funds Received & Victims Served
The Criminal Justice Coordinating Council was created by the Georgia Legislature in 1981. The applicable authority, membership, role, and responsibilities of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council are set forth in Georgia Code Title 35, Chapter 6A, sections 35-6A-1 through 35-6A-9. The Criminal Justice Coordinating Council is charged by the General Assembly "to provide the necessary leadership to coordinate the major components of the criminal justice system."