Office of the Child Advocate
[…] In that opinion , the
17 OCGA 49-5-8 (a).
Report to Governor Perdue Child Abuse Reporting in Schools 7/16/2009 Page 5
Attorney General affirmed the responsibility of DFCS to investigate and respond to reports of abuse by school personnel.18
While DFCS has the responsibility to investigate such complaints, there is no statute giving the agency authority to take any action against a public school employee against whom the agency substantiates19 abuse or against the school itself. OCGA 49-5-8 (a) itself emphasizes that DFCS is empowered to provide social services "or bring the situation to the attention of a law enforcement agency, an appropriate court, or another community agency." While DFCS may petition a juvenile court to intervene to protect a child,20 it may do so only when the child's own parent or guardian refuses or fails to take appropriate action to protect the child.
DFCS policy reflects this approach.