Office of the Child Advocate
[…] The law requires that if a teacher or parent of a child informs a school administrator or personnel director that an educator has committed such crimes as aggravated assault, aggravated battery, or a sexual offense, the administrator must report the matter to the school board, which must forward that complaint to the Commission if it warrants investigation.36
Additionally, in 2008 the General Assembly enacted OCGA 20-2-751.7, which provides in part:
"(a) The Professional Standards Commission shall establish a state mandated process for students to follow in reporting instances of alleged inappropriate behavior by a teacher, administrator, or other school employee toward a student which shall not prohibit the ability of a student to report the incident to law enforcement authorities.