Georgia O ce of the Child Advocate for the Protection of Children
[…] The Protocol: ensures coordination and cooperation among all agencies involved in a child abuse case; increases the efficiency of all agencies handling such cases; minimizes the stress created for the allegedly abused child by the legal and investigatory process; ensures that more effective treatment is provided for the perpetrator, the family, and the child, including counseling. O.C.G.A. 19-15-2(f).
7
Georgia Office of the Child Advocate for the Protection of Children
Statutorily required local Protocol committees develop and implement local Protocols. O.C.G.A. 19-15-2(b). The committees must meet at least twice a year to evaluate the effectiveness of the Protocol, modify and update the Protocol if needed, and prepare an annual report. A Protocol Committee's "report shall evaluate the extent to which investigations of child abuse during the 12 months prior to the report have complied with the Protocols of the Protocol Committee, recommend measures to improve compliance, and describe which measures taken within the county to prevent child abuse have been successful." O.C.G.A. 19-15-2 (i). The Protocol Committee is also responsible for developing a sexual abuse and sexual exploitation Protocol. O.C.G.A. 19-15-2 (k).
Protocol Committee members are mandated under O.C.G.A. 19-15-2(c)(1) and include representatives designated from local agencies and stakeholders.