The feasibility of a transferable development rights program for Athens-Clarke County, Georgia
[…] Reviewing ordinances of jurisdictions in other states, especially those localities with conditions similar to ACC's, would also be helpful.
Purpose and Intent
The Purpose and Intent section of the ordinance gives the reasons for implementing a TDR program. It also specifies the public purposes that are promoted by the ordinance. In the event of a legal challenge, this section demonstrates that the legislation is not arbitrary or discriminatory, and that it is a valid exercise of the police power.
11 See O.C.G.A. 36-66A-1 and -2. 12 See O.C.G.A. 36-66A-1(3) (defining a receiving areas as "an area identified by an ordinance as an area authorized to receive development rights transferred from a sending area"); 36-66A-1(5) (defining a sending area as "an area identified by an ordinance as an area from which development rights are authorized to be transferred to a receiving area"); and 36-66A-2(c)(9) (requiring "[a] map or other description of areas designated as sending and receiving areas for the transfer of development rights between properties"). 13 O.C.G.A. 36-66A-1(1). 14 O.C.G.A. 36-66A-1(7). 15 O.C.G.A. 36-66A-2(c).