Litter enforcement training for the state of Georgia [2007]
[…] (c) Each poster, sign, or advertisement placed in violation of this Code section shall constitute a separate offense. (b)(d) Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor shall be punished the same as for littering under Code Section 16-7-43."
PART III
SECTION 3-1.
Chapter 8 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to waste management, is amended by striking paragraph (1.1) of Code Section 12-8-22, relating to definitions relative to solid waste, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(1.1) 'Biomedical waste' means pathological waste, biological waste cultures and stocks of infectious agents and associated biologicals, contaminated animal carcasses (body parts, their bedding, and other wastes from such animals), sharps, chemotherapy waste, discarded medical equipment and parts, not including expendable supplies and materials which have not been decontaminated, as further defined in Rule 391-3-4-.15 of the board as such rule existed on January 1, 2006, and other such waste materials."
SECTION 3-2.