Crime victims compensation program: additional measures would improve aid to victims and preserve compensation funds
[…] Claim 2
Victim was punched several times in the face after a dispute in a club.

Claim 3
Victim was punched and kicked by offender.

Claim 4
Victim was stabbed in the arm.

Medical Bills

$7,000

$7,000

$18,000

$14,400

Offender Charges

Disorderly conduct fighting and disorderly under the influence

Aggravated battery

Award Decision

DENIED Overturned by board

AWARDED

Disorderly conduct
DENIED No appeal

Aggravated assault
AWARDED

Source: CVCP claim files
The program's method for identifying eligible crimes does not appear consistent with state statute. O.C.G.A. 17-15-1 states the General Assembly's intent that assistance be provided to "innocent persons (who) suffer personal physical injury...as a result of criminal acts or attempted criminal acts." O.C.G.A. 17-15-2 includes in the definition of a crime any offense containing the "use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another."