Special Examination Report No. 12-22
[…] This statute would appear to require that DOR remit all fee revenue to the state treasury, unless another law specifically states otherwise.
At least six statutes require DOR to both collect and retain fee revenue. For example, O.C.G.A. 48-16-10, which authorizes collection fees on deficient taxes, states "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the department is authorized to retain all funds received as collection fees imposed by the commissioner for use in defraying the cost of collection of deficient taxes." This statute clearly expresses legislative intent regarding the fee retention.
Fees Created By DOR Nine fees retained by DOR were created pursuant to general statutory authority and are intended to offset the costs of services.