Special Examination Report No. 12-22
[…] BudgetNet Amendment DOR submits amendments to its original budget throughout the year. While these amendments are submitted for OPB approval, legislative budget analysts have access to the information. All eight of the new fees appeared in BudgetNet in the first year they were collected, but the report does not specifically identify the fees as a new revenue source. When DOR changed a fee amount, additional revenue was shown in the budget amendment, but the amendment does not note that the revenue was associated with an increased fee amount.
OPB User Fee Report The Budget Act (O.C.G.A. 45-12-92) requires OPB to collect and report all agencies' user fees. The law defines these fees as "voluntary or mandatory payments made in exchange for a government good or service provided specifically to the fee payer." It also states that the revenue source must be associated with "the activities of a specific program" and that "fines, penalties, late fees or similar punitive charges are not included."