Special Examination Report No. 12-22
[…] Specifically, Article VII, Section III, Paragraph II states that "Except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, all revenue collected from taxes, fees, and assessments for state purposes, as authorized by revenue measures enacted by the General Assembly, shall be paid into the general fund of the state treasury." The Constitution does not specifically address the General Assembly's ability to statutorily permit an agency to retain funds.
O.C.G.A. 45-12-92 (a) states "All departments, agencies, and budget units charged with the duty of collecting taxes, fees, assessments, or other moneys, the collection of which is imposed by law, if required, shall pay all revenues collected by them into the state treasury on a monthly basis..." The phrase, "if required," was added as a result of 2010 legislation. The intended effect of the additional language is unclear.