Special Examination Report No. 12-22
[…] It should be noted that the statute does not specify the destination for the revenue, only that it be collected in exchange for the data. Total fee revenue for fiscal year 2012 was $1.8 million.
Alcohol Administrative Assessments The Georgia Alcoholic Beverage Code (O.C.G.A. Title 3) governs activities associated with the regulation of alcohol sales/distribution. While the code does not specifically mandate fees (or penalties) for violations of DOR regulations, O.C.G.A. 3-2-10 states that "all taxes, penalties, interest and fees collected by the commissioner pursuant to this title shall be remitted to the Office of the State Treasurer to the credit of the general fund of this state." DOR charges administrative assessments to violators of its alcoholic beverage regulations and does not remit the assessment revenue.