Special Examination Report No. 12-22
[…] The Constitution does not specifically address the General Assembly's ability to statutorily permit an agency to retain funds.
O.C.G.A. 45-12-92 (a) states "All departments, agencies, and budget units charged with the duty of collecting taxes, fees, assessments, or other moneys, the collection of which is imposed by law, if required, shall pay all revenues collected by them into the state treasury on a monthly basis..." The phrase, "if required," was added as a result of 2010 legislation. The intended effect of the additional language is unclear.
O.C.G.A. 45-12-92.1, which also passed during the 2010 session, states that "The General Assembly finds and determines that certain fees imposed or authorized by law are not `revenue measures' within the meaning of Article VII, Section III, Paragraph II of the Constitution but only incidentally create revenue pursuant to the facilitation of another primary purpose." It further states that if a code section requires or authorizes a fee and refers to O.C.G.A. 45-12-92.1, the agency can retain the fee revenue. This statute attempts to define the Constitutional requirements for fee remittance.