Special Examination Report No. 12-22
[…] Article VII, Section III, Paragraph II of the Georgia Constitution states that funds resulting from revenue measures enacted by the General Assembly must be remitted to the state treasury. The Constitution does not address statutes directing an agency to both collect and retain fee revenue. While DOR does collect and retain several fees as directed by statute, we found three retained fees with associated statutes that do not direct DOR to retain the revenue. It appears that the Georgia Constitution would require these fees to be remitted to the state treasury.
Tag Data Receipts O.C.G.A. 40-3-23(e) states that "motor vehicle records... shall, in such manner and under such conditions as prescribed by the commissioner, be furnished individually or in bulk to any person upon payment of a reasonable fee..." This statute appears to be the basis for DOR providing the records and collecting the associated fee. It should be noted that the statute does not specify the destination for the revenue, only that it be collected in exchange for the data.