Special Examination Report No. 20-12
[…] It should be noted that the information described above cannot be reported outside DOR. State law classifies the compliance reports and the record of administrative fees as "confidential taxpayer information" and restricts this data from being published. As a result, even had we been able to analyze administrative revenues and administrative expenses, we could not report the results. Additionally, while SSOs reported retaining a total of approximately $4.2 million in administrative fees, we are prohibited from reporting the amount by SSO. (See text box below for applicable code sections.)
O.C.G.A. 48-7-29.16(f6): "each student scholarship organization shall file an annual report with the department showing any fees or assessments retained by the student scholarship
organization during the calendar year."
O.C.G.A. 20-2A-3(a6): "[except for explicitly identified information to be reported by the Department of Revenue], all information or reports provided by student scholarship
organizations to the Department of Revenue shall be confidential taxpayer information."