Special Examination Report No. 20-12
[…] For example, SSOs must consider a student's financial need when awarding scholarships and cannot base their award decisions on a donor's request. Additionally, SSOs must have an annual audit of their accounts verifying statutory compliance and report the results to DOR.3 SSOs must also report
1 Individuals have been allowed to claim the higher credit limit through income from ownership interests in pass-through entities since January 2013. 2 State law prohibits SSOs from limiting scholarships to students from one school. 3 O.C.G.A. 20-2A-2 states that each SSO "[m]ust conduct an audit of its accounts by an independent certified public accountant within 120 days after the completion of the [SSO's] fiscal year verifying that it has complied with all requirements of this Code section, including, but not limited to, financial requirements." For the purposes of this report, we refer to these statutorily-required reports as compliance audits.