Georgia Real Estate Commission
[…] 1
Georgia Real Estate Commission Suite 1000, International Tower 229 Peachtree Street N.E. Atlanta, GA 30303-1605
You can sign up to receive the
GREC RENEWS electronic
newsletter each month by visiting
the GREC website or CLICK HERE TO SIGN UP
RENews Newsletter Comments or Suggestion s Click Here
GREC
Checklist for Licensees Acting as a Principal in a Real Estate Transaction
Volume 1, Issue 11 November 2005
...continued from page 1
Specific Violations in reference to Licensees acting as principals are listed as unfair trade practices in O.C.G.A. 43-40-25 and include, but are not limited to, the following:
(b)(4) "Commingling money of the Licensee's principals with the Licensee's own money." (b)(3) "Failing to account for and remit any money coming into the Licensee's possession which belongs to others."
Compliance with the License Law is imperative. Yet, it is also to the Licensee's best interest to address the handling of trust funds and disclosure issues in order to deal with the public ethically and fairly.