DPS legal review [Oct. 2011]
[…] The Court held that the defendant's attempt to establish a reasonable expectation of privacy failed because he invited two officers into the room where he was being treated. The defendant could not claim an expectation of privacy in the medical records to the extent that they contain information he disclosed to medical personnel or they disclosed to him in the presence of the officers. The Court further held that the search and seizure of those records pursuant to a valid warrant was lawful. Federal law, under 42 CFR 2.63(a)(2), authorizes a court to order disclosure of confidential communications on the ground that "(t)he disclosure is necessary in connection with

investigation or prosecution of an extremely

serious crime. . . including homicide." State law,

under O.C.G.A. 24-9-40(a), authorizes the

release of confidential medical information "on

appropriate court order." The Court declined to

consider whether the Fifth Amendment protected

the contents of the medical records as private

papers.