Daily report [Feb. 29, 2012]
[…] Tom McCall of the 30th - Committee Action: Do Pass
Agriculture & Consumer Affairs
SB 358 - State Government; require this state to reciprocate the preferences granted by out-of-state local governments; resident vendors
- BILL SUMMARY: The legislation amends Code Section 50-5-60 of the O.C.G.A. relating to supplies, equipment, materials and agricultural products produced in Georgia, so as to require this state to reciprocate the preferences granted by out-of state local governments for vendors within their own states when giving preference to resident vendors of this state.
Section 1 Code Section 50-5-60 revising subsection (b) as follows: "(b) Vendors resident in the State of Georgia are to be granted the same preference over vendors resident in an another state in the same manner, on the same basis, and to the same extent that preference is granted in awarding bids for the same goods or services by such other state, or by any local government of such state, to vendors resident therein over vendors resident in the State of Georgia."
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. - Authored By: Sen. John Bulloch of the 11th - Committee Action: Do Pass

Education
HB 651 - Charter system earnings; full-time equivalent student; repeal