Daily report [Mar. 18, 2008]
[…] The order of emergency suspension shall be made in writing and shall specify the basis for the executive director's determination. Following the issuance of an emergency suspension order, proceedings of the council in the exercise of its authority to discipline any peace officer shall be promptly scheduled as provided for in Code Section 35-8-7.2. The emergency suspension order of the executive director shall continue in effect until issuance of the final decision of the council or such order is withdrawn by the executive director." Code Section 35-8-8, relating to requirements for appointment or certification of persons as peace officers, is revised as follows:
"(a) Any person employed or certified as a peace officer shall: (1) Be at least 18 years of age;

(2) Be a citizen of the United States; (3) Have a high school diploma or its recognized equivalent; (4) Not have been convicted by any state or by the federal government of any crime the punishment for which could have been imprisonment in the federal or state prison or institution nor have been convicted of sufficient misdemeanors to establish a pattern of disregard for the law, provided that, for purposes of this paragraph, violations of traffic laws and other offenses involving the operation of motor vehicles when the applicant has received a pardon shall not be considered; (5) Be fingerprinted for the purpose of conducting a fingerprint based search at the Georgia Bureau of Investigation and the Federal Bureau of Investigation to determine the existence of any criminal record; (6) Possess good moral character as determined by investigation under procedure established by the council; (7) Be found, after examination by a licensed physician or surgeon, to be free from any physical, emotional, or mental conditions which might adversely affect his or her exercising the powers or duties of a peace officer; and (8) Successfully complete a job related academy entrance examination provided for and administered by the council in conformity with state and federal law. Such examination shall be administered prior to entrance to the basic course provided for in Code Sections 35-8-9 and 35-8-11.
(b) Any person authorized to attend the basic training course prior to employment as a peace officer shall meet the requirements of this Code section."
Code Section 35-8-24, relating to the training requirements for jail officers and juvenile correctional officers, is amended in subsection (c) as follows: