Daily report [Mar. 18, 2008]
[…] SB 388 - Identity Fraud; provide Georgia Bureau of Investigation authority to investigate certain offenses; subpoena power
- BILL SUMMARY: This bill amends Article 8 of Chapter 9 of Title 16 and Chapter 35 of the O.C.G.A, relating to identity fraud and the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, respectively, so as to provide the Georgia Bureau of Investigation with the authority to investigate certain offenses involving identity fraud, including subpoena power; to change provisions relating to investigations in identity fraud cases.
*Code Section 16-9-123 is revised and relates to investigations in identity fraud cases. The first change in this section strikes through the Governor's Office of Consumer Affairs and adds the Georgia Bureau of Investigation.
"Copies of any and all complaints received by any law enforcement agency of this state regarding potential violations of this article shall be transmitted to the Governor's Office of Consumer Affairs Georgia Bureau of Investigation. The Governor's Office of Consumer Affairs Georgia Bureau of Investigation shall maintain a repository for all complaints in the State of Georgia regarding identity fraud. Information contained in such repository shall not be subject to public disclosure." In this same code section the Georgia Bureau of Investigation or local law enforcement is added after the Governor's Office of Consumer Affairs.