Daily report [Mar. 18, 2008]
[…] SB 373 - Peace Officers; emergency suspension of a peace officer's certification under circumstances; interviews for employment; modify requirements
- BILL SUMMARY: This bill amends Chapter 8 of Title 35 of the O.C.G.A, relating to the employment and training of peace officers, so as to provide for the emergency suspension of a peace officer's certification under limited circumstances; to modify certain requirements pertaining to officer interviews for employment. Code Section 35-8-7.1, relating to the authority of the Peace Officer Standards and Training council to refuse certification of or discipline peace officers, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(d) Upon arrest or indictment of a peace officer for any crime which is punishable as a felony, the executive director of the council shall order the emergency suspension of such officer's certification upon the executive director's determination that the suspension is in the best interest of the health, safety, or welfare of the public. The order of emergency suspension shall be made in writing and shall specify the basis for the executive director's determination. Following the issuance of an emergency suspension order, proceedings of the council in the exercise of its authority to discipline any peace officer shall be promptly scheduled as provided for in Code Section 35-8-7.2. The emergency suspension order of the executive director shall continue in effect until issuance of the final decision of the council or such order is withdrawn by the executive director." Code Section 35-8-8, relating to requirements for appointment or certification of persons as peace officers, is revised as follows:
"(a) Any person employed or certified as a peace officer shall: (1) Be at least 18 years of age;