Daily report [Mar. 18, 2008]
[…] Such examination shall be administered prior to entrance to the basic course provided for in Code Sections 35-8-9 and 35-8-11.
(b) Any person authorized to attend the basic training course prior to employment as a peace officer shall meet the requirements of this Code section."
Code Section 35-8-24, relating to the training requirements for jail officers and juvenile correctional officers, is amended in subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) Applicants and persons certified under this Code section shall be subject to the powers and authority of the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council applicable to peace officers as defined in this chapter and shall be required to fulfill all requirements of a peace officer, except the requirements of paragraph (8) of subsection (a) of Code Section 358-8 and peace officer training requirements applicable to peace officers only." - Authored By: Sen. Jack Murphy of the 27th - House Committee: Public Safety and Homeland Security - Rule: Open - Amendments(s): N/A - Yeas: 161; Nays: 0
SB 388 - Identity Fraud; provide Georgia Bureau of Investigation authority to investigate certain offenses; subpoena power