The Gavel: the official newsletter of the Georgia Council of Probate Court Judges [Sept. 2001]
[…] When he or she is acting in such a capacity the duty
continued on page 7

Prosecutors for Probate Court continued

to the county is similar to that of a solicitor to the state." If a county can retain counsel for individual cases and hire a regular count attorney who may act as a prosecutor for violations of county ordinances, it follows that a county should also be able, with certain exceptions, to provide an attorney to prosecute a case in the probate court. OCGA 1518-66(b)(9), which deals with the duties of the solicitors-general, states that they may "request and utilize the assistance of any solicitor-general, assistant solicitor-general, district attorney, assistant district attorney or other attorney employed by an agency of this state or its political subdivisions or authorities in the prosecution of any criminal or civil action." This Code section plainly contemplates the existence of prosecuting attorneys other than district attorneys, solicitors-general, and their respective assistants.