The Gavel: the official newsletter of the Georgia Council of Probate Court Judges [Sept. 2001]
[…] staff to conduct the trial, the board of commissioners would be free to provide an attorney to prosecute the case. It is also my opinion that, in a case under the jurisdiction of the probate court other than a misdemeanor traffic case, the board of commissioners would be free to provide an attorney to prosecute the case.
Code section 40-13-21(c) states that: In any traffic misdemeanor trial, a judge of the probate court, upon his or her own motion, may request the assistance of the district attorney of
continued on page 4

4 The Gavel September 2001

Prosecutors for Probate Court continued

the circuit in which the court is located or solicitor-general of the state court of the county to conduct the trial on behalf of the state. If, for any reason, the district attorney or solicitor-general is unable to assist, the district attorney or solicitor-general may designate a member of his or her staff to conduct the trial on behalf of the state.
Thus, in a particular misdemeanor traffic case before a probate judge, the judge has the discretionary authority to request that the district attorney or solicitor-general conduct the trial.