MUNICIPAL COURT
[…] A couple of interesting cases below:
In Horne, the Court of Appeals says that "refusal" to submit to the alco sensor is circumstantial evidence of guilt. This seems to fly in the face of a suspect's right to refuse to take "voluntary field tests.
392, and 2) that his right to confront witness was violated when the State did not provide an assistant toxicologist who helped perform the blood test.
The COA disagreed: Cottrell argues that he was enti-
tled to all the requested material under OCGA 40-6-392 (a) (4), which provides in pertinent part: "Upon the request of the person who shall submit to a chemical test or tests at the request of a law enforcement officer, full information concerning the test or tests shall be
technician who was not made available for crossexamination at trial. Golz, however, testified at trial that he operated the instrument during both tests. According to Golz, the technician assisted him in the second test and sampled the blood the previous day. Cottrell subsequently objected to the admission of the blood test results solely on the ground that without the technician's testimony the state could not lay a foundation for the chain of custody of his blood.
Relying on the Supreme Court's decision in Crawford v. Washington, Cottrell contends on appeal that the technician's absence at trial denied him his constitutional right to confront the witnesses against him. But by failing to make this objection at trial Cottrell has waived the issue.
In Underwood the Court affirms suppression of a breath test because the suspect was not under arrest for DUI at the time Implied Consent was read. (although there was probable cause for a DUI arrest and he was under arrest for drug possession.)
In Yingst the Court appears to affirm the use of hearsay testimony to prove the probative purpose for a roadblock.
CHEMICAL TESTING
Cottrell v. St A07A1417 (8/1/07) Cottrell argues that the blood test in his case should have been excluded because: 1) the State did not provide full information under OCGA 40-6-
made available to him or his attorney."
We disagree with his argument.