Municipal Court Judges bulletin, Summer 2004
[…] HB 470 Code Section 15-11-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to juvenile proceedings, is amended by striking paragraph (2), and inserting in its place the following: "(2) 'Child' means any individual who is: (A) Under the age of 17 years; (B) Under the age of 21 years, who committed an act of delinquency before reaching the age of 17 years, and who has been placed under the supervision of the court or on probation to the court; or (C) Under the age of 18 years, if alleged to be a 'deprived child' or a 'status offender' as defined by this Code section."
HB 770 To amend Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, so as to enact the "Georgia Indigent
continued on page 6
Summer 2004

House Bill 1EX