Municipal Court
[…] 4) After a fender bender, defendant was cited for running a red light. Officer Tracy testifies that although he did not observe defendant run the light, he cited him based on the statements of three eyewitnesses that defendant ran the light. None of the bystanders are at the trial. The
12
MUNICIPAL COURT JUDGES BULLETIN
defense objects on hearsay and Confrontation Clause grounds.
Which is the best answer?
1. Overruled. The rules of evidence do not apply to traffic violations. 2. Overruled. The Confrontation Clause does not apply to traffic violations. 3. Both (1) and (2). 4. Sustained.
O.C.G.A. 24-1-2(b): "The rules of evidence shall apply generally to all nonjury trials and other fact finding proceedings of any court in this state subject to the limitations set forth in subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section."
"In all criminal prosecutions, te accused shall enjoy the right ... to be confronted with the witnesses against him." U.S. Const. amend. VI.