Board brief, Summer 2009 (June 2009)
[…] tification process.
See Ga. Att'y Gen. U73-107. (Opined that in the case of a court reporter that died before certifying a transcript that "another reporter may take the transcript and certify it....Such a transcript would be subject to the judge's power of correction....If a transcript is so made, certified and approved, there would be no need for a new trial.")
3. The agreement of the parties as to their recollection of what transpired at trial, or if the parties cannot agree, based upon the recollection of the trial judge.
See OCGA 5-6-41(g) (2009) ("[W]here for any other reason the transcript of the proceedings is not obtainable and a transcript of evidence and proceedings is prepared from recollection, the agreement of the parties thereto or their counsel, entered thereon, shall entitle such transcript to be filed as a part of the record in the same manner and with the same binding effect as a transcript filed by the court reporter....In case of the inability of the parties to agree as to the correctness of such transcript, the decision of the trial judge thereon shall be final and not subject to review; and, if the trial judge is unable to recall what transpired, the judge shall enter an order stating that fact.")
SO PUBLISHED, this 10th day of June 2009. Judge Linda S. Cowen, Chair Board of Court Reporting