Monthly summary of mortgage activities, Mar. 2005
[…] The form to be used to apply for the approval of the d/b/a name with the Department is available on the Department's web site at: http://www.ganet.org/dbf/pdfdoc/DBARegis_R0804.pdf.
Please use this form and submit it with the required documentation as noted in the instructions. If you have additional questions regarding domain registration, please do not hesitate to contact the Mortgage Division.

Other Regulatory Issues & Information

JUDGMENT/CLAIM NOTIFICATION As a reminder to licensees, Section 7-1-1007 of the Georgia Residential Mortgage Act, dealing with certain actions brought against licensees, states the following:

"(a) A licensee shall give notice to the department by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery of any action which may be brought against it by any creditor or borrower
5

where such action is brought under this article, involves a claim against the bond filed with the department for the purposes of compliance with Code Section 7-1-1003 or 7-1-1004, or involves a claim for damages in excess of $25,000.00 for a broker and $250,000.00 for a lender and of any judgment which may be entered against it by any creditor or any borrower or prospective borrower, with details sufficient to identify the action or judgment, within 30 days after the commencement of any such action or the entry of any such judgment."
The Department has recently obtained information regarding judgments and claims from public sources or other regulators, not from the licensee.