Walsh's Columbus, Georgia city directory for 1900. Containing a general and business directory of the citizens of Columbus, with a directory of the streets, numbers and occupants, together with a compendium of governments, institutions and trades, and much other useful and miscellaneous matter, such as county and city governments, corporate and other bodies, names, time and place of meeting of secret and other societies, churches, schools, etc., etc.

Collection:
Columbus, Georgia City Directories
Title:
Walsh's Columbus, Georgia city directory for 1900. Containing a general and business directory of the citizens of Columbus, with a directory of the streets, numbers and occupants, together with a compendium of governments, institutions and trades, and much other useful and miscellaneous matter, such as county and city governments, corporate and other bodies, names, time and place of meeting of secret and other societies, churches, schools, etc., etc.
Creator:
W.H. Walsh Directory Company
Lucas & Richardson Co.
Date of Original:
1900
Subject:
Columbus (Ga.)--Directories
Muscogee County (Ga.)--Directories
Location:
United States, Georgia, Muscogee County, Columbus, 32.46098, -84.98771
Medium:
city directories
Type:
Text
Format:
application/pdf
Description:
1900 city directory for Columbus, Georgia containing information that identifies Columbus residents, their occupations and local businesses.
Metadata URL:
http://dlg.galileo.usg.edu/id:chat_ccd_dir-columbus1900
Digital Object URL:
http://dlg.galileo.usg.edu/do:chat_ccd_dir-columbus1900
Language:
eng
Extent:
358 pages
Holding Institution:
Columbus Public Library (Columbus, Ga.)
Rights:

-t*--For 1900.--*-
CONTAINING A GENERAL AND BUSINESS DIRECTORY OF THE CITIZENS OF COLUMBUS, WITH A DIRECTORY OF THE STREETS, NUMBERS AND OCCUPANTS, TOGETHER WITH A COMPENDIUM OF
Governments, Institutions and Trades,
AND MUCH OTHER USEFUL AND MISCELLANEOUS MATTER, SUCH AS COUNTY AND CITY GOVERNMENTS, CORPORATE AND OTHER BODIES, NAMES, TIME AND PLACE OF MEETING OF SECRET AND OTHER SOCIETIES, CHURCHES, SCHOOLS, ETC., ETC.
Price,-85.00.
DON'T LEND YOUR DIRECTORY!
YOUR NEIGHBOR IS AS WELL ABLE TO PURCHASE ONE AS YOU ARE.
To Find a NAME You Should First Know How To Spell It
PUBLISHED BY THE W. H. WALSH DIRECTORY COMPANY,
238 Meeting Street, - Charleston, S. C.
CHARLESTON, S. C.
LUCAS & RICHARDSON CO., LITHOGRAPHERS AND PRINTERS, No. 130 East Bay Street. 1900.
BRADLEY MEMORIAL LIBRARY COLUMBUS. GEORGIA
f

INTRODUCTORY.

In presenting this our third volume of the COLUMBUS City Directory, we have no hesitation in predicting that it will be

well received by our patrons--in the preparation of this volume

the expense was unusual for a city the size of Columbus, how

ever, the general make up of the work, and the fact of its being

prepared by the check system, our Mr. Morton having spent

more than three months in the general supervision of the work,

gives us the satisfaction of knowing that this is by far the best

Directory publication ever issued for Columbus. While this work

was generously supported by a majority of the business and pro

fessional men there are others who do not support the work that

should, and on three occasions during our canvass we were in

formed by representative business men that the only objection

they had of supporting the Directory was the annoyance caused them by Directory borrowers.

No one likes to lend his Directory, but as a matter of courtesy they do not like to refuse. Every business and professional

man can afford and should subscribe, but in a great many cases

parties borrow who are ten fold more able to subscribe than the party from whom they borrow.

With thanks to the general public for the many courtesies

shown our representatives and to our patrons for their support,

we are,

Respectfully yours,

WM. H. WALSH DIRECTORY CO.,

WM. H. WALSH, Manager.

GENERAL INDEX

PAGE.

Abbreviations.

171

Alphabetical List of Names.171

Asylums and Hospitals. 94

Banks. 94

Board of Health.92

Board of Trade.

94

Board of Underwriters... 94

Building and Loan Associations.. 94

Business Directory .409

Cemeteries.

94

Churches. 94

City Government.91

Clubs. 95

County Officers. 100

Courts and Officials.100

Educational. 92

Express Companies. 95

Fire Department. 92

PAGE.

Incorporated Companies. 95

Insurance Companies . 97

Libraries.

97

Military.97

Miscellaneous Directory. 91

Newspapers. 97

Parks and Places of Amusement.. 97

Police Department. 93

Post-Office. 97

Railroads.. . 98

Schools. 92

Secret Societies.... 98

Street Directory. ... .101

Telegraph and Telephone Com

panies.TOO

Trades Unions. 99

United States Local Offices...... 100

INDEX TO ADVERTISERS.

PAGE.

Adams R .

434

Adams & Wade . 17

Andrews & Martiniere.. .front stamp

Bagley F M. 12

Beach William.back cover and

top and bottom stamps

Bergan T FI & Co.437

Bize RE. 19

Bradley W C Co.front cover

Carter Robert. 15

Central Hotel. 17

Chancellor A C & Co.23

Chase Conservatory of Music.22

Coart John C.bottom lines

PAGE.
Columbus Dental Parlors, bottom lines
Columbus Ledger. 5 Columbus Pressing Club. 14 Columbus Savings Bank, .front cover Columbus Savings and Loan Asso
ciation. 10 Craig & Williams. 15 Cudahy Packing Co. 17 Davis John T Jr & Co. 18 Davis Wagon Co.. opp 227 Dimon S K & Co. 1, Dixie Brewery.bottom lines Dynes F C. 14

lxxxx.

Index to Advertisers.

PAGE.

Eagle & Phenix Mills . 8

Eason J T . 18 Edge C J.bottom lines

Enquirer-Sun.439

Estes House. 19

Everett H F & Co. 23

Fletcher & Bradford . n

Fletcher Stable Co.opp 226

Frazer Hardware Co.438

Friedlaender J & Co. 15

Frolich J.435

Gann's Pharmacy.bottom lines

Garrett JR. 3

Georgia Home Ins Co. .top lines and

back cover

Geyer H. 437

Gilbert W T..20

Gray C E. 19

Harden, Randall & Robertson

(Union Pressing Club).436

Hopson C A.436

Howard R.

437

Johnson's Dye House.435

Jones Rufus. front cover

Joseph Dan. 23

Key Howard W & Son..bottom lines

Kilgore Y W.436

Lennard J M.438

Lester & Medley.top lines

Lindsey J A&Co. 15

Lockwood Bros.bottom lines

Lott WmL.top lines

Lucas & Richardson Co.169-170

McElhaney & Morris . 435

McNeill & Levy. 16

Merchants and Mechanics Bank.. 9

Middleton R W & Co. 20

Miller J W. 21

Mizell & Laney. n

Moses W M.backbone

Muscogee Ice Co.21

National Bank of Columbus. 2

PAGE.

Newman J L & Son.13

Norman R M & Co. 18

Opera House Printing Co. 433

Oriental Bath Co.433

Parker J W Mrs. 22

Peacock G J Clothing Co. 10

Posey W G. 20

Price's Normal School. 23

Rankin House.opp 380

Rose Hill Pharmacy. 18

Ross R L.covers and 7 f

Sarling Shoe Co.

19

Scarbrough LA. 22

Schomburg C.bottom lines

Shepherd J T.435

Slaughter J F.438

Smith E B.

12

Smith U H. 20

Southern Railway Co.......top lines

Southern Unionist. 16

Springer Bros. 13

Springer & Laffan.. 4

Straus A. 21

Sykes W J.437

Third National Bank.front cover

Thornton A E. 22

Thornton's Dye House.434

Thweatt LM. ... 21

Toles Alexander.434

Torbett CL.opp 381

Turner KM.top lines and 24

Vernon Hotel.438

Wakefield's Pharmacy... 16

Walsh R P..436

Walsh W H Directory Co.433

Willcox D F & Co.top lines and

back cover

Wilson B F & Co. 16

Wood T W. 6

Wool folk C M. 9

Wright Alexander.434

Young C E & Co.back cover

ApPBNDlJCfc WALSH'S
i.
COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY

FOH 1900.

Miscellaneous

91

Directory.

MUNICIPAL GOYERNMERT.
Is composed of a Board of Aldermen, consisting of sixteen (16) members, half of whom are elected every two years, in December. Regu lar meeting of Council, first Wednes day in each month.
City Hall--Tenth Street, between First and Second Avenues.
Mayor Elected--2d Saturday in December, 1899, for two years.
Mayor--L H Chappell, salary $1,500.
Mayor pro tem--E P Dismukes.
BOARD OF ALDERMEN.
First Ward--E P Dismukes,* L A Camp.
Second Ward--R W Slade,* T H McKnight.
Third Ward--W B Beach,* B F Wilson.
Fourth Ward--J T Cooper, L Lowenherz.
Fifth Ward--R S Greer,* C J Meredith.
Sixth Ward--W E Marcrum,* F J Sommerkamp.
Seventh Ward--W C Lawrence,* J A Lewis.
Eighth Ward--G WSheridan,* C E Young.
STANDING COMMITTEES, 1899.
Accounts and Contracts--Meredith, Shade, Lowenherz.
Bridges and Wharf--Lawrence, Lowenherz, Grier.
Cemetery--Sheridan, Grier, Mere dith.

City Improvements -- McKnight, Beach, Sheridan.
Cisterns and Fire Department-- Wilson, Cooper, Marcrum.
Finance--Dismukes, Lewis, Slade.
Gas and Street Lights--Lowen herz, Cooper, Young.
Hospital--Young,Meredith, Camp.
Market and Magazine--Slade, Sheridan, Sommerkamp.
Ordinances--Sommerkamp, Camp, Lawrence.
Parks and Common--Grier, Mc Knight, Young.
Police--Beach, Wilson, Cooper.
Public Schools--Camp, Sommer kamp, Beach.
Sanitation--Lewis, Marcrum, Dis mukes.
Streets and Sewers--Cooper, Dis mukes, Wilson.
Water Works--Marcrum, Law rence, McKnight.
Insurance -- Slade, Lowenherz, Cooper.
CITY OFFICERS.
Clerk of Council--M M Moore; sal ary, $1,350.
Treasurer--John S Matthews; sal ary. $1,350.
Recorder--W H McCrory; salary, $600.
Marshal and Chief of Police-- Wiley Williams; salary, $1,200.
First Lieutenant Police--W H Denson; salary, $800.
Second Lieutenant Police--C E Ryckeley; salary, $800.
Superintendent Public Works--R L Johnson; salary, $1,200.

*Time expires December, 1900 ; balance in December, 1901.

Miscellaneous

92

Directory.

Sanitary Inspector-- R W Ledsinger; salary, $900.

City Attorney--F D Peabody; sal ary, $900.

City Physician--F V Schley; sal ary, $1,200.

Hospital Keeper--Mrs Kate Fox; salary, $250, and 45 cents per day for board of patients.

Clerk of Market--P L Burns; sal ary, $600.

Sexton Linnwood Cemetery--J A Beard; salary, $900.

Sexton R iverd ale Cemetery--Em ory Jefferson; salary, $500.

Sexton Colored Cemetery--R P Porter; salary, $400.

Port Wardens--Thomas Chaffin, R

A Carson, E L Wells, Dan Joseph

and F J Dudley.

F

Assessors of Real Fstate--James Smith, J F Clegg and B H Harris.

Chief Engineer of Eire Depart ment--George J Burros; salary, $1,000.

BOARD OF HEALTH.

Meets on call at City Hall. Dr ' H McDuffie, president; M M Moore' secretary; R W Ledsinger, sanitan inspector. Members--Dr T H Me Duffie Dr C D Wall, Dr W T Gautier
W F Gann' Dr T E Mitchell, D: D C Ticknor, Dr M D Blanchard, D E H Sims and Dr F B Schley.

EDUCATIONAL.
Board of Trustees Public Schools
High School Building, cor Eleventh Stand Fourth Ave.
O^^-R A Carson, president James Smith, vice-president; C I
treasurer.SeCretar^' J S Matthes A/^^-James Smith, Willian
B Slade, J B Tarver, L T Ryckeley F D Peabody, F B Gordon, J p Kmven, J H Martin, R A Carson Sol Loeb and L A Scarbrough.
Standing Committees. t TMance and Supplies--J A Kirven J B Tarver and James Smith.
Course of Study and Text BooksTarver^011' ^ Pea*3ody and J I
School Houses--James Smith, T P Kirven and L A Scarbrough.
Examination of Teachers--F I Peabody, W B Slade and Sol Loeb.
Rules and Regulations--W I Slade, F B Gordon and J H Martin.

Tisiting.
Tenth Street and Sixth Avenue Schools--J B Tarver, F D Peabody I and L A Scarbrough.
Sixteenth Street and Claflin I Schools--Sol Loeb, J A Kirven and I W B Slade.
High School. Rose Hill and [ Twenty-eighth Street Schools--J H Martin, James Smith, F B Gordon I and L T Ryckeley.
Fourth Street School--L T Rycke ley.
CITY SCHOOLS.
Carleton B Gibson,Superintendent.
Office--High School Building, cor I Eleventh St and Fourth Ave.

Board of Examiners.

Superintendent, C B Gibson; prin cipals, A H Allen, R A Ryder, L C Slade and Miss A Williford.

High School--Eleventh St, cor Fourth Ave. A H Allen, principal; H M Wade, first grade.

Eleventh Street School--A H Allen, principal; Miss Ella C Jones, fifth grade; Miss Helen Raymond, fourth grade; Miss Sallie Thomson, third grade; Miss Jennie Bennett,
second grade; Miss Rosa B Snyder, < first grade.

Tenth Street School--Tenth St,cor Second Ave. Miss Amoret Williford,
principal; Miss A Williford, eighth grade; Miss F I Holmes, seventh grade; Miss A C Jones, sixth grade; I Miss Hynes Raines, fifth grade, A; Miss Jodie Johnson, fourth grade; Miss Rosa Russell, third grade; Miss I Mildred Shepperson, second grade, A; Miss Lucy U Mitchell, second grade, B; Miss Lee Dunklin, first grade, A; Miss Anna Gregory, first J grade, B.

Sixteenth Street School--Cor Six
teenth St and Third Ave. R A Ryder, principal; R A Ryder, eighth grade; Miss M A Deignan, seventh grade; Miss A B Redd, sixth grade; Miss I Lillian Finnell, fifth grade; Mrs D Z Banks, fourth grade; Miss Julia I Raines, third grade; Miss Jennie Lott, second grade; Miss Bettie Brown, first grade, A; Mrs A S Barnes, first grade, B.

Rose Hill School -- Twenty-first I

St near Hamilton Ave. Lester C

Slade, principal; L C Slade, sixth \

grade; Miss Alice Hodnett, fifth

grade; Miss Annie N Bennett, fourth

grade ; Miss Lucy Stewart, third

grade; Miss AW Shepperson, second

grade; Miss Rowena Gunby, first I

grade.

1

Miscellaneous

93

Directory.

Night School--Fifteenth St, be tween Broad and First Ave. R A Ryder, principal; R A Ryder, third and fourth grades; Miss AC Jones, first and second grades; H F Pease, Manual training; Miss Lizzie Deignan, supervisor music; Miss Angeline Wood, cooking.
Free Kindergartens -- 213 Nine teenth, and 1332 Front Sts. Miss J G Burnett, directress.
COLORED SCHOOLS.
W H Spencer, Supervisor.
May Tewksbury Mission--14 Fif teenth St. Miss S M P Tewksbury, principal.
Sixth Avenue School--718 Sixth Ave. W H Spencer, principal, ninth grade; Miss A B Clitherall senior as sistant; Miss Nellie McNair, eighth grade; P H Foster, seventh grade and manual training; Miss Evelina O'Neal, seventh grade and cooking; Miss L F Cantey, sixth grade; Miss Mary B Hawkins, fourth grade; Miss M E Austin, third grade, A; Miss Willie Giddens, third grade, B; Miss Leila Davis, second grade, A; Miss Wilhelmena McNeal, second grade, B; Miss Mary L Stewart, first grade.
The Clallin School--1527 Sixth Ave. Miss Julia Thomas, principal, fifth grade; Mrs S R Marshall, fourth grade; Miss Ruth Moore, third grade; Miss E M Taylor, first grade.
The Twenty-eighth Street School --Twenty-eighth St, near Hamilton Ave. S R Marshall, principal, fifth grade; Miss Annie White, second grade; Miss Emily Jones, first grade.
The Fourth Street School--W A Paden, second grade; Miss Gertrude Williams, first grade; Miss Annie Clark, apprentice teacher.

Fire Alarm Telegraph.
(Location of Signal Boxes.)
4-- Chief Engineer's residence. 5-- Bell Tower. 6-- Cor Ninth and Front. 7-- Cor Tenth and Second Ave. 8-- Cor Twelfth and Third Ave. 9-- Cor Twelfth and First Ave. 13-- Front Eagle and Phenix Mnfg
Co. 14-- Cor Fourteenth and First Ave. 15-- Cor Third Ave and Fifteenth. 16-- Swift Mnfg Co, Sixth Ave. 17-- Union Passenger Depot. 18-- Near Muscogee Oil Mill. 21--County J^il, cor Sixth Ave and
Tenth. 23-- Cor Eighth and Fourth Ave. 24-- Cor Seventh and Sixth Ave. 25-- Cor Sixth, and Third Ave. 26-- Cor Fifth and First Ave. 27-- Cor Seventh and Broad. 42--Cor Second Ave and Twenty-
third St. 45--Cor Eleiventh and Fourth Ave. 53-- Eighteenth and Second Ave. 54-- Hamilton Ave and Twenty-first
St. ` 56--Tenth and Talbotton Aves. 61--Central Compress.
Telephones.
7--Chemical Co, East Highlands. 191-- No. 1 Engine House. 192-- Residence Chief Fire Depart
ment. 194-- Hook and Ladder and Stone
wall, No. 4. 195-- Headquarters and Chief's office.
Special Signals.
Three strokes of the bell will de note 11.30 a. m. 123, Steamer No. 1 wanted. Twelve strokes, large fire, entire department responds.
POLICE DEPARTMENT.

FIRE DEPARTMENT.
Organized as a paid department, and is under the supervision of the chief engineer.
The department is maintained at an annual expense of about $20,000, and has one chemical engine, three steam engines, four hose reels with 6,000 feet of hose, fourteen horses and a force of twenty-six men. The chief is paid $1,000 per annum; en gineers, $720each; drivers, $480 each; runners, J480 each.
Chief--George J Burrus. First Assistant--I F Pearce. Second Assistant--J M Snell.

Commissioners, H L Woodruff, L L Cowdery, R O Howard, O S Jor dan, E S McEachern.
Headquarters, Tenth St cor Sev enth Ave. Including the Chief, the regular force numbers twenty-seven men, with three supernumeries, paid as follows: Chief, $1,200; lieuten ants, $800 each; sergeants and pri vates, $600 each. The total expense of the department for 1899, was $23,850.
Chief--Wiley Williams.
First Lieutenant--W H Denson.
Second Lieutenant--C E Ryckeley.
Sergeants--W C Bailey and Au gustus Reynolds.

Miscellaneous

94

Directory.

{ASYLUMS AND HOSPITALS.
City Hospital--City Park, Fif teenth bet Seventh and Eighth Aves. Mrs K Fox, matron; Dr F B Schley, physician in charge.
Female Orphan Asylum--Fourth Ave, southeast cor Fourteenth, Mrs S L Johnston, matron.
Muscogee Asylum for the Poor-- Situated eight miles east of city. B A Fulton in charge.
BANKS.
Columltus Savings Ban k--1148 Broad. Incorporated 1889. Capital $100,000. Surplus and undivided profits $30,500. G Gunby Jordan, president; W C Bradley, vice-presi dent; H B Crowell, treasurer.
Fourth National B a 11 k--1000 Broad. Incorporated 1892. Capital $150,000. Surplus $30,000. T E Blanchard, president; E P Owsley, cashier; J B Huff, assistant cashier.
Merchants and Mechanics Bank-- 1205 Broad. Incorporated 1871. Capi tal $80,000. W H Brannon, presi dent; T W Bates, cashier.
National Bank of Columbus--1048 Broad. Incorporated 1875. Capital $100,000. Surplus and undivided profits $105,000. J Rhodes Browne, president; William B Slade, cashier.
The Third National Bank of Co lumbus--1148 Broad. Incorporated 1888. Capital $100,000, Surplus and undivided profits $60,000. G Dunby Jordan, president; C E Beach, cash ier; J W Murphy, assistant cashier.
BOARD OF TRADE.
Columbus Board of Trade--Organ ized 1882. Incorporated 1890. J B Kimbell, president; John C Coart, secretary and treasurer. Directors, F B Gordon, L H Chappell, J Albert Kirven, J J Gilbert, J T Norman, T E Golden, J B Kimbell.
BOARD OF UNDERWRITERS.
Columbus Fire Insurance Ex change-Annual meeting, second Monday in July; monthly meeting second Monday in each month, at 1149 Broad F G Lumpkin, presi dent, John C Coart, secretary and treasurer.
BUILDING AND LOAN AND INVESTMENT COMPANIES.
Columbus Investment Co--21 Twelfth. Incorporated 1889. Capi tal, $180,000. J F Flournoy, presi dent; C M Woolfolk, secretary and treasurer.

Columbus Mutual Loan Associa tion--1140 Broad. N P Banks, presi dent; C J Edge, secretary and treas- I urer.
Columbus Savings and Loan Co12 Twelfth. Organized 1893. Wil- I liam B Slade, president; National I Bank of Columbus, treasurer; J L Willis, attorney. Meets third Monday in each month.
Interstate Building and Loan As sociation of Columbus--Broad, cor Twelfth, Third National Bank Build ing. Incorporated July, 1889. Au thorized capital, $7,500,000. S P Townes, president; Homer Dimon, vice-president; C H Davis, secretary and treasurer.
Muscogee Mutual Loan Associa tion--1140 Broad. N P Banks, presi dent; C J Edge, secretary and treas urer.
Muscogee Real Estate Co--1205 Broad. Incorporated 1887. Colum bus Investment Company's Building. J F Flournoy, president and treas urer; Herman Myers, vice-president; F U Garrard, secretary.
North Highland Land, Improve- j ment and Manufacturing Co--Office, I Georgia Home Building. Incorpor- I ated, 1890. Capital, $155,000. Chas I Phillips, president; E J Rankin, vicepresident; Rhodes Brown, secretary and treasurer.
Queen City Real Estate Co--Office, 1010 First Ave. Incorporated, 1890. Capital. $10,000. J T Shepherd, | president; W H Spencer, secretary I and treasurer.
Rose Hill Co--Office, 10 Twelfth. Incorporated, 1887. Capital, $75,000. A Illges, president; L H Chappell, secretary and treasurer.
CEMETERIES.
City Cemetery--Sixteenth St and j Sixth Ave. J A Beard, sexton.
Riverdale Cemetery--Tenth Ave, I near river. Emory Jefferson, sexton. J
Colored Cemetery--Sixth Ave, cor j Fourth. Richard Porter, sexton.
CHURCHES.
BAPTIST.
Eleventh Avenue Church--D St, | cor Eleventh Ave.
First Church--Twelfth, between I Second and Third Aves. Rev W H I Smith, pastor.
First Avenue Church--1429 First I Ave. Rev H C Hurley, pastor.
Primitive Church--A St, between Thirteenth and Fourteenth Aves.

Miscellaneous

95

Directory.

(Colored.)
First African Clinrcli--Cor Sixth Ave and Eleventh. Rev Robert Smith, pastor.
Friendship Baptist Clinrcli--Sixth Ave, between Eighth and Ninth. Rev J S Kelsey, pastor.
Free Will Church--1006 Tenth Ave.
Shady Grove Clinrcli--Second Ave, cor Nineteenth. Rev L F O'Bryan, pastor.
St Paul Primitive Church--Sev enth Ave, cor Eighth St. Rev Hamp Jones, pastor.
Springfield Church -- Wynnton. Rev W H Brown, pastor.
Wynn's Hill Church--Rev Philip Owens, pastor.
Tabernacle--Fifth Ave, near Sev enteenth. Rev P S L Hutchins, pastor.
CONGREGATIONAL.
Congregational Church -- Patton Ave. Rev G W Cum bus, pastor.
EPISCOPAL
St Mary's Chapel--Cor Third Ave and Seventeenth. Rev W C Hunter, rector.
Trinity Church--1126 First Ave. Rev W C Hunter, rector.
HEBREW.
B'nai Israel Synagogue--Tenth, southwest cor Fourth Ave. Rev E B M Browne, rabbi.
METHODIST.
Broad Street Church--1321 Broad. Rev C T Clark, pastor.
East Highlands Church--Thir teenth Ave, north of Seventeenth. Rev L W Colson, pastor.
Pearce's Chapel--Eighteenth, cor Third Ave. Rev E D Phillips, pastor.
Rose Hill Church--Hamilton Ave, southeast cor Twenty-first. Rev J C Parker, pastor.
South Side Chapel--212 Fifth St. J T Fletcher, superintendent.
St Luke Church--Second Ave, be tween Eleventh and Twelfth. Rev J E Scruggs, pastor.
St Paul's Church--Third Ave, southeast cor Thirteenth. Rev W L Wooten, pastor.
(Colored.)
St James Church--1014 Sixth Ave. Rev R R Downs, pastor.
St John's Church--1522 Fifth Ave. Rev S D Roseborough, pastor.

Ward's Chapel--Twenty-sixth St, near Olive. Rev A Bell, pastor.
Simpson's Chapel--639 Sixth Ave. Rev D W Anderson, pastor.
St Mark Church--Second Ave, cor Sixth. Rev M R Grandison, pastor.
Holsey Chapel--Eighth, between Seventh and Eighth Aves.
Zion A M F--E St, between Thir teenth and Fourteenth Aves.
PRESBYTERIAN.
First Church--First Ave, north west cor Eleventh. Rev W A Car ter, pastor.
Rose Hill Church--Cor Twentythird and Hamilton Ave. Rev F D Jones, pastor.
(Colored.)
Second Church -- Fourth Ave, southeast cor Sixth. Rev W H Paden, pastor.
ROMAN CATHOLIC.
Church of the Holy Family-- Twelfth, southwest cor Fourth Ave. Rev Henry Schlenke, pastor.
CLUBS.
Columbus Lyceum--High School Auditorium. J A Kirven, president; C I Groover, vice-president; C B Gib son, secretary; Sol Sarling, treasurer.
Commercial Club--1146^ Broad. J T Norman, president; J A Walton, secretary.
Eagle and Phenix Club--1117-1119 First Ave. Robert Wilson, presi dent; C S Brown, vice-president; J L McGinn, secretary and treasurer; D F Hoke, superintendent.
Harmony Circle--West Eleventh, between Broad and Front. L Loewenherz, president; L Loeb, vice-presi dent; S Kaul, secretary; M Julius, treasurer.
Muscogee C 1 u b--1219 Broad. Rhodes Browne, president; Louis Hamburger, vice-president; Thomas Chaffin, secretary and treasurer.
Olympic Clu b--1207-1209 First Ave. L C Slade, president; W M Moses, secretary and treasurer.
EXPRESS COMPANIES.
Southern Express Co--1225 Broad. C M Couch, agent.
INCORPORATED COMPANIES.
Chattahoochee Falls Co-10 Twelfth. Incorporated 1886. Capital, $162,000. A Illges, president; L H Chappell, secretary.

Miscellaneous

96

Directory.

City Mills Co--Incorporated 1890. Capital, $100,000. George A Pearce, president; Hugh Baird, secretary and treasurer. Eighteenth and River.
Columbus Barrel .Manufacturing Co--Tenth Ave, between Eleventh and Twelfth. Incorporated, 1885. Capital, $8,500. M M Hirsch, presi dent.
Columbus Fertilizer Co--Works, Girard. Office, 1113 Broad. Incor porated, 1884. Capital, $50,000. W H Brannon, president and treasurer; W L Tillman, secretary.
Columbus Investment Co --21 Twelfth. Incorporated, 1889. Cap ital, $180,000. J F Flournoy, presi dent; C M Woolfolk, secretary.
Columbus Iron Works Co--109 W Ninth. Incorporated, 1856. Capital, $120,000. W R Brown, president; G W Brown, secretary and treasurer.
Columbus Mfg Co--North High lands. Incorporated, September, 1899. Capital stock, $400,000. F B Gordon, president; C H Utley, treas urer; F D Bullock, secretary.
Columbus Railroad Co--Incorpo rated, 1S85. J F Flournoy, president. Office, Broad and Twelfth.
Columbus Water Works Co-- Works, Lee County, Alabama, three miles north of city. Office 1211 Broad. Incorporated, 1880. Capital, $210,800. H H Epping, president; F U Garrard, vice-president; E H Epping, secretary; G T Preer, super intendent.
Columbus and Gulf Navigation Co--Office, 1035 Broad. Incorpo rated, 1887. Capital, $30,000. I Joseph, general manager and treas urer.
Eagle and Thenix Mills--Front bet Twelfth and Fourteenth. Incor porated, 1898. G Gunby Jordan, president; E N Clemence, vice-presi dent.
Empire Mills Co--844 Front. In corporated, March, 1897. Capital, $100,000. G W Woodruff, president; H L Woodruff, vice-president; V Marcus, secretary and treasurer.
Fletcher Stable Co--1229-1241 First Ave. Incorporated, 1894. Capi tal, $15,000. R Howard, general manager.
Gas Light Co of Columbus-- Office, 1113 Broad. Incorporated, 1852. Capital, $80,525. T E Blanchard, president; T D Huff, secretary and treasurer; James Ferrier, superin tendent.

Georgia Cotton Oil Co--(Muscogee Mills) Tenth Ave,, corner Eleventh. Incorporated, 1892. J A Walker, manager.
Williams Mfg Co--13-15 Thir teenth. Incorporated, 1899. Capi tal, $20,000, J J Williams, president; P J Williams, secretary.
G J Peacock Clothing Co--Incor porated, 1891. Capital, $100,000. G J Peacock, president. Broad and Twelfth.
Golden's Foundry and Machine Co--600 Twelfth. Incorporated, 1890. A Illges, president; T S Golden, sec retary and treasurer; J P Golden, superintendent.
Hamburger Cotton Mills--Tenth Ave between Tenth and Eleventh. Louis Hamburger, president; Geo S Hamburger, secretary and treasurer. Incorporated, 1891. Capital $100,000.
Independent Navigation Co--10 W Thirteenth. John T Davis, Jr, pres ident; Frank G Lumpkin, secretary and treasurer.
J B Holst Co--1041-1043 Front. Incorporated, April, 1899. J B Holst, president; H Weber, vice-president; R Joerg, treasurer.
John Blackman Co--14 Eleventh. (Real Estate, Stocks, Bonds and In surance.) Incorporated, 1893. John Blackmar, president; Homer T Morefield, secretary; Walter Newman, treasurer.
Kern & Loeb Co--1201-1203 Broad. Incorporated August, 1897. S Loeb, president; B Kern, vice-president; Henry Kern, secretary and treasurer.
Massey's Business College--Co lumbus Investment Co's Building. Incorporated 1895. Capital, $50,000. RW Massey, president; HLThomas, vice-president; Miss C Eldridge, sec retary.
Merchants and Planters Steam boat Line--Office, 1047 Front. Incor porated 1885. Capital $15,000. M W Kelly, president; A L Dozier, secre tary and treasurer; W C Bradley, general manager.
Muscogee Manufacturing Co-- Front, head of Fourteenth. Incor porated 1869. Capital, $157,500. EW Swift, president; J P Kyle, secretary and treasurer.
Smith Furniture Co--1108 Broad. Incorporated August, 1899. T F Smith, president; W E Chalmers, secretary and treasurer.
Mutual Cotton Oil Co--Ninth Ave, cor Tenth. Incorporated 1895. Capi tal, $25,000. M E Gray, manager.

Miscellaneous

97

Directory.

Poii & Whatley Co--1031 Broad. Incorporated August, 1899. Capital, $12,000. J D Pou, president; J T Whatley, vice-president and manager; Felder Pou, secretary and treasurer.
Queen City Dry floods Co-mo Broad. Incorporated January, 1897. Capital, $5,000. L M Lynch, presi dent; W H Dismukes, secretary and treasurer; A E Wynne, manager.
Swift Manufacturing Co--Sixth Ave between Fourteenth and Fif teenth. Capital, $200,000. L Ham burger, president; S Salisbury, sec retary and treasurer; J T Abney, superintendent.
The Andrews Co--1103 Broad and 13-15 W Eleventh. Incorporated August, 1899. Capital, $25,000. Er nest Andrews, president; J B Smith, secretary; H M Bagley, treasurer.
Union Iron Works--Ninth Ave, cor Eleventh. Incorporated January, 1896. Capital, $30,000. W H Bran non, president and general manager.
W C Bradley Co--1039-1047 Front. Incorporated February, 1897. Capi tal, $100,000. W C Bradley, president; A S Dozier, vice-president; C B Woodruff, second vice-president; J F Pomeroy, secretary and treasurer.
INSURANCE COMPANIES.
Georgia Home Insurance Co--1046 Broad. Incorporated 1859. Capital, $300,000. Total assets, $1,027,496.27. J Rhodes Browne, president; Rhodes Browne, vice-president; William C Coart, secretary; William B Slade, treasurer.
INSURANCE EXCHANGE*.
Columbus Fire Insurance Ex change--1x49 Broad. Frank G Lump kin, president; John C Coart, secre tary.
LIBRARIES.
Columbus Public Library--Loca ted in Eleventh St Public School, cor Eleventh St and Fourth Ave. Char tered June, 1880. Number of vol umes, 6,500. Open from 8 A M to 9.30 P M; Sunday, from 9 to 11 A M. Mrs Nina Holstead, librarian.
MILITARY.
Columbus Guards--Armory 94114 Broad. Organized 1834. WH Tucker, captain; Peter Preer, first lieutenant; E B Wells, second lieutenant; L H Henes, first sergeant.

NEWSPAPERS.
Fnquirer-Sun -- Established 1888. Daily except Monday, and Weekly, 9-11 Eleventh. C I Groover, editor and proprietor. Terms, Daily, $8 per year; Weekly, $1 per year; Sun day edition, $1.50 per year.
Evening Ledger--Established 1886. Daily and Sunday morning. 1018 Broad. R W Page & Co, publishers. Terms, 10 cents per week.
The Saturday Evening Herald-- Saturday only, 120934 Broad. W C Woodall, publisher; $1 per year.
Southern Unionist--105 Tenth. Semi-monthly. PW Greene, editor; N F Cornett, business manager.
PARKS AND PLACES OF AMUSE MENT.
Springer Opera House--Tenth, n e cor First Ave. Springer Bros, proprietors. C P Springer, manager; F H Springer, treasurer.
Wildwood Park--East Highlands, belt line. Laid out by and under management of the Columbus R R Co.
North Highlands Casino and Park --Under management Columbus R R Co.
Lincoln Park c--North of City. Under management of Columbus R R Co.
POSTOFFICE.
Locatedon Twelfth, s e cor First Ave. J S Garrett, postmaster; R Willett, assistant postmaster and registry clerk; Miss H Augusta How ard, money order clerk; Mrs Carrie B Frazer, general delivery and stamp clerk; Frank F Davis, c, mailing clerk; W C Lawrence, stamping clerk; John J Senior, special delivery messenger.
The Postoffice department promises to deliver by carriers only such mail matter as is directed to the street and numbers, and the only sure way to avoid having letters advertised is to follow instructions of the postal department by addressing as above stated.
General Delivery.
Mrs C B Frazer, clerk. Window open daily from 8:00 A M to 7:00 P M. Sunday hours, 11:45 A M to 12 :45 P M.
Money Order and Registry.
Office opens at 8:00 A M and closes at 4:30 P M.

Miscellaneous

98

Directory.

RAILROADS.
Central Railroad of Georgia (Fourth Division.)--Main offices, Savannah; local offices, Twelfth, cor Seventh Ave; freight and ticket office, 12 Eleventh. J T Johnson, superintendent; C W Chears, com mercial agent; L A Camp, traveling passenger agent.
Georgia and Alabama Railway-- Main office, Savannah; local office, 1115 Broad. T C S Howard, com mercial agent.

Pawnee Tribe, No. 27--Meets every Thursday, at Thirteenth and First Ave. R O Smith, S; J T Bray, C of R.
McIntosh Degree Council, No. 1-- Meets 1st and 3rd Fridays of each month at hall, Thirteenth and First Ave. E Short, S; F B Boyce, C of R.
KNIGHTS OF DAMON.
Muscogee Conclave, No. 11--Insti tuted 1892. T L Gruzard, C; George J Burrus, secretary.

Southern Railway -- Main office Washington, D C; local office, 1153 Broad. E B Wells, passenger and ticket agent; Clifton Jones, division freight agent.
STREET.

KNIGHTS OF HONOR.
Columbus Lodge, No. 631--Meets 2nd and 4th Mondays each month, at hall, 1113 First Ave. C A Lovelace, D; M M Moore, R; R W Slade, T.

Columbus Railroad Co--Office, Broad and Twelfth. J F Flournoy, president; W D Keene, superintend ent. Operates seventeen miles elec tric lines.
SECRET SOCIETIES.
ANCIENT ORDER UNITED WORKMEN.

KNIGHTS AND LADIES OF HONOR.
Friendship Lodge, No. 282--Meets 3rd Tuesday in each month at hall, 1113 First Ave. R S Crenshaw, P; M M Moore, secretary and treasurer; J P Fuller, financial secretary.

Columbus Lodge, No. 7--Meets 1st and 3rd Mondays each month, at Roval Ar- anum hall. E B Palmer, M W; C E Estes, R; W R Bedell, F.
Davidson Lodge, No. 45--Meets at hall, 1113 First Ave. C L Williams, M W; J A Whittlesey, R; P E Grif fith, F.
Improved Order Reptasoplis-- Chattahoochee Conclave, No 341-- Meets 2nd and 4th Fridays in each month, at Royal Arcanum hall. E A Murray, archon; B T Castellaw, sec retary.
FRATERNAL MYSTIC CIRCLE.

NATIONAL FRATERNITY.
Excelsior Lodge, No. 18--Meets at Royal Arcanum hall, 2nd Monday of each month. D D Bartlett, G; W R Bedell, A.
Knights of the Red Cross--Meets at Royal Arcanum hall, 4th Friday of each month. M E Gray, W C; W R Bedell, secretary.
KNIGHTS OF PYTHIAS.
Stonewall Lodge, No. 25--Meets 1st and 3rd Thursdays, at hall, 1113 First Ave. S Kaul, C C; J A Beard, K of R & S.

New South Ruling, No. 183--In stituted, 1890. Louis T Ryckeley, W R; J H Whittlesey, recorder. Meets first Thursday of each month, at 1113 First Ave.
INDEPENDENT ORDER B'NAI BRITH.
Columbus Lodge, No. 77--Meets first Sunday in each month at hall, 1150 Broad. M Banner, president; J Feiler, secretary; M Hecht, treas urer.
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF RED MEN.
Creek Tribe, No. 11--Meets every Tuesday, at hall, Thirteenth and First Ave. R E Riding, S; C S Brown, C of R.

Robert E. Lee Lodge, No. 51-- Meets every Wednesday, at First Ave and Eleventh. J D McPhail, C C; J H Whittlesey, K of R & S.
MASONIC.
Columbian Lodge, No. 7, F and A M--Meets 3rd Tuesday and 1st Thursday each month, at hall, 1146^ Broad. L H Chappell, W M; C R Russell, secretary.
Mount Kermon Lodge, No. 304, F and A M--Meets 2nd Tuesday and 4th Monday each month, at hall, 1146^ Broad. J T Norman, WM; J A Walton, secretary.
Darley Chapter, No. 7, R A M-- Meets 1st Tuesday each month, at hall, 1146^ Broad. J Feiler, H P; J A Walton, secretary.

Miscellaneous

99

Directory.

Hope Council, No. 4, R and S M-- Meets at hall, 1146y2 Broad. L Ban ner, T I M; M M Moore, T; J A Wal ton, R.
St Aldemar Commandery, No. 8, K T--Meets 4th Tuesday each month at hall, 1146^4 Broad. C W Park, E C; G O Berry, recorder.
NATIONAL UNION.
Queen City Council, No. 273Meets 2nd Tuesday each month at hall, 1113 First Ave. R W Ledsinger, president; M M Moore, secretary; W R Bedell, financial secretary.
Progress Council, No. 290--Meets 4th Tuesday each month at hall, 1113 First Ave. E B Porter, presi dent; J Feiler, vice-president; Leon A Camp, financial secretary; J E Crenshaw, recording secretary.
ODD FELLOWS.
Muscogee Lodge, No. 6--Meets every Monday at Odd Fellows hall, 1036 First Ave. H E Tolbert, N G; E G Bennett, R S; MM McEachern, V G.
Columbus Lodge, No. 67--Meets every Wednesday at hall, 1113 First Ave. R E Short, N G; J A Beard,
RS.
Chattahoochee Encampment, No. 4 --Meets and and 4th Fridays each month at Odd Fellows hall, 1036 First Ave. H Barfield, C P; J A Beard, S.
Girard Lodge, No. 173 --Meets every Tuesday night at Knowles' hall, Girard, Ala, T S Roberts, N G; Isaac Moses, V G; M M Echols, E Skinner and B P Faircloth, trustees.
ROYAL ARCANUM.
Columbus Council, No. 714--Meets 1st and 3rd Fridays each month at 1113 First Ave. W P Weisiger, R; Homer Dimon, secretary; W R Bedell, coll.
Muscogee Council, No. 1727Meets 1st and 3rd Thursdays at 1113 First Ave. E B Palmer, R; C J Edge, S: L A Camp, coll.
Knights of the Maccabees--Meets xst and 3rd Tuesdays at 1113 First Ave. J W Boyd, P; Sol Sarling, C; W R Bedell, R K.
Ladies of the Maccabees--Meets at Royal Arcanum hall. Mrs M D Blanchard, C; Mrs Nina Halstead, R K.

WOODMEN OF THE WORLD.
Columbus Camp, No. 3--Instituted 1893. E D Burts, C C; W P Hunt, secretary. Meets 3rd Friday of each month at B'nai Brith hall, 1150 Broad.
Home Eorum Benefit Order-- Meets 1148^ Broad. R E Bize, presi dent; J E Munn, secretary; H L Abbott, treasurer.
FRATERNAL UNION.
Phoenix Lodge, No. 26 -- Meets every 2nd and 4th Wednesday at hall, 1148 Broad. J A Beard, F M; E M Seabrook, secretary and treasurer
TYPOGRAPHICAL UNION.
Columbus Typographical Union, No. 220--Meets 2nd Thursday in each month, at Jacques hall, cor Thirteenth and First Ave. J R Jones president; O E Barlow, vicepresident; W H Adams, secretary and treasurer.
Retail Clerks Union, No. 320-- Meets at 1303 First Ave every 2nd and 4th Friday nights. L T Ryckeley, president; T R Booth; vice-presi dent; C J Ryckeley, secretary.
Columbus Central Federation of Labor--Meets 1303 First Ave every 1st and 3rd Wednesday nights. L C Jones, president; W T Railey, vicepresident; B H Willis, secretary; J W Berry, treasurer; J R Jones, reading clerk; executive board, N F Cornett, L T Ryckeley and M C Gorham.
W C T U.
Meets every Thursday at St Luke's Church. Mrs Fannie Hurt, presi dent; Mrs Julia Gautier, secretary.
COLORED.
G U O OF O F.
Bay Leaf Lodge, No. 3482--S R Marshall, N G; B F Callier, PS; Rev H Jones, P N F. Meets 1st and 3d Thursday of each month, at 1313 First Ave.
Chosen Friends Lodge, No. 1554-- H H Williams, N G; George Sealey, PS. Meets every Tuesday, at 1313 First Ave.
Chattahoochee Lodge, No 2114-- B W Jackson, N G; T W Wilson, P S. Meets 1st and 3d Wednesday, at 1313 First Ave.

Miscellaneous

ioo

Directory.

KNIGHTS OF PYTHIAS.
King Solomon Lodge, No 16Meets ist and 3d Thursday night in each month, at Masonic Hall, 1037 J4 First Ave. Edward W Brooks, C C; Albert L Locket, K of R and S.
St Paul Lodge, No 20--Meets ist and 3d Friday night in each month, at Odd Fellows Hall, 1313 First Ave. John T Thornton, C C; John McRae, K of R and S.
Lincoln Lodge, No 53--Meets 2d and 4th Thursday night of each month, at 103714 First Ave. Wil liam H Whitaker, C C; Elijah Lewis, K of R and S.
Live Oak, No-Morgan Borders, N G; John Williams, P S. Meets 2d and 4th Thursday nights, at 1113 First Ave.
MASONIC.
t
Louis Hayden Lodge, No 6, A F and A M--H King, W M; T S Price, secretary. Meets ist and 3d Tuesdays at First Ave, between Tenth and Eleventh.
Mount Pisgah Lodge, No 53Henry Hill, W M; G W Allen, secre tary. Meets 2d and 4th Tuesdays, at First Ave, between Tenth and Eleventh.
TELEGRAPH AND TELEPHONE.

U. S. COMMISSIONERS.
N A Brown and Wheeler Wilson, U S Postoffice Building.
MUSCOGEE COUNTY.
Columbus is the county seat. Court House is situated between Ninth and Tenth Streets and First and Second Avenues.
County Officers.
Commissioners--L F Garrard, chairman; E J Rankin, WL Tillman; J F Pou, clerk of board.
Coroner--T C Robinson, elected October, 1898, for two years.
Sheriff--E F Roberts, elected Oc tober, 1898; John Reed, deputy.
Surveyor--M M Hudson.
Tax Collector--Davis A Andrews, elected October, 1898.
Tax Receiver--John H Hender son, elected October, 1898.
County Prison.
County Jail--Tenth, southeast cbrner Sixth Ave. Alfred A Phelts, jailer.

Western Union Telegraph Co-- 1007 Broad. R K Munn, manager.
Postal Telegraph Cable Co--H L Abbott, manager. 1019 Broad.
Southern Bell Telephone and Tel egraph Co--19 Twelfth.-, manager.
U. S. LOCAL OFFICES.

COURTS.
Superior Court--Court House. Chattahoochee Circuit, Muscogee County. Terms, 2d Monday in May and November. W B Butt, judge; salary, $2,000. S Price Gilbert, solic itor-general; John C Cook, clerk; W S Lloyd, deputy clerk; George C Palmer, reporter.

U. S. District Court--(Western Division of Northern District of Georgia)--Terms of Courts in Colum bus: Circuit and District Courts, ist Monday in May and December. Court Room, southeast corner First Ave and Twelfth. William T New man, District Judge; N A Brown, deputy clerk of Circuit and District Courts; Charles F Brown, deputy marshal. Office, southeast corner First Ave and Twelfth.

City Court--Court House. Quar terly sessions for civil business first Monday in January, April, July and October. Sessions for criminal busi ness', first Saturday after first Mon day in each month. James L Willis, judge; E J Wynn, solicitor; John C Cook, clerk; E F Roberts, sheriff.
Court of Ordinary--Court House. Convenes first Monday in each montti Joseph F Pou, ordinary.

STREET DEPARTMENT
-jlWALSH'Sj^-
COLUMBUS, GA , CITY DIRECTORY,
1900.

EXPLANATION.
Reference to this department will show the Streets and Avenues, in alpha betical order, regardless of their location. Streets are numbered from south to north and east to west. Streets running west from Broad are numbered from west to east.
For names other than shown in this department, see General Directory of Names.

A

ioi

BAC

A, east from Tenth Ave to Limits, first north of Eighteenth.

iooo 1006 IC07 1015 1050 1059

J T Ware Vacant G W Maddox, res G W Hicks, res A C Hardy, res C G Logan, res

Eleventh Ave Intersects.

1101 J T Abney, res 1128 F R Young, res 1131 C E Young, res 1132 D L Lawrence, res

Twelfth Ave Intersects.

1201 A McLeroy, res 1205 W J McCain, res
W N Peed, res

Thirtee7ith Ave Intersects.

Primitive Baptist Church East Highland School 1302 J C Reedy, res 1303 Rev Aaron Hart, res G W Talbot, res 1304 W D Sheridan, res 1305 D L Parmer, res

Fourteenth Ave Intersects.

1406 C W Brasch, res

1408 Mrs M J O'Neal, res 1410 H V Hargett, res
Fifteenth Ave Intersects.
1511 Polk Harris, res 1519 J P Lawton, res

AMOS QUARTER, foot of Wynn's Hill, north of Wynnton Road.
B, east from Tenth Ave to Limits second north of Eighteenth.

1008 1009 1010 1012 1045
1047 1049

C V Irvin, res S N Boggs, res G N Jarvis, res Jesse Boggs, res T P Young, grocer G S McCarter, res G F Shift, butcher Vacant

Eleventh Ave Intersects.

1101 1106 1107 1115

A L Binns, res J T Tice, res S A Jones, res E J Hutchins, res

Twelfth Ave Intersects.
1201 A McLeroy, butcher 1221 F J Batastini, res

BACK, from Mealer's to Macon, third east of Maple.

Wheeler Williams, res F B Sloan, res L W Nelson, res Mrs Nattie Dennis, res George Baisch, res J C Hill, res G E Wilhelm, res C E Ryckeley, res M J Brady, res Mrs V E Sauls, res B F Marcrum, res R H Milam, res Mrs Lucy Quartermus,
res C B Wingate, res J J Bresnihan,res R H Peacock, res P M Coleman, res J J Anderson, res L J Ryckeley, res William Jones, res Mrs D E Willis, res J A Raiford, res
Fifth Intersects.
H Brinn, res A Cade, res L King, res C Stribling, res H Brady, res T Cook, res H Bausch, res L Torbett, res C Averett, res J Schnell, res W Kissick, res

George Klump, res J M Lennard, res F M Sommerkamp, res J F Wise, res W F McCullough, res Mrs A L Geesling, res T L Bryan, res G W Brown, res E H Abercrombie, res Mrs P C Smith, res
Sixth Intersects.
600 Dr S J Wylie, res 601 S S Brooks, res
B L Johnson, res Mrs R Owens, res H E McCroan, res Saul Levenson, res James Smith, res F B Brooks, res Mrs A M Page, res T M Bryant, res Isadore Blascoer, res J D Schnell, res J M Rees, res W P Weisiger, res Mrs A L Dillingham, res C E Battle, res Mrs Maria Fee, res James Bivens, res 644 Mrs D T Berry, res 645 T H Schuessler, res
Seventh Intersects.
Mrs S L Gilbert, res J M Moore, res 703 A J Bethune, res 708 R T Gregory, res 712 H S Holland, res James Holland, res Mrs E C Brown, res C P Springer, res J W Murphey, res Mrs A C Battle, res Vacant
WILL FURNISH DESIGNS, PLANS AND SPECIPICATIONSFOKPUBLIC AND PKIVATE BUILDINGS.
CONSULTATION IN ALL MATTERS OK BUILDING, CONSTRU> TION AND IMPROVEMENT.
Personal Att. ntiou Given to all Work.

THE GEORGIA HOME

Place Your INSURANCE in this Old

INSURANCE COMPANY. Time Tried Fire Tested Home Company. Forty Years Experience at Home and in

D, F. WILLCOX Sl CO,, Resident Agents.

Hands of the Oldest Agency in Georgia.

-WARRANTS TOUR PATRONAGE

BRO

103

BRO

732 M M Moore, res 737 Mrs A M Wittich, res 738 Joseph Wilson, res 744 Mrs J L Peabody, res 745 N N Curtis, res
Eighth Intersects.
802 A S Matheson, res 808 Mrs M R Struppa, res 807 Mary Pitts, c res 808 Mrs J E Albertson, res 812 W L Tillman ,res 815 Mrs K T D Mitchell, res 820 Mrs L Wilkins, res
Mrs L McDonald, res 821 E W Johnson, res
W J Fogle, res 823 Vacant 828 Isaac Joseph, res 831 Emil Kersten, res
Ninth Intersects.
900 James Cocotaxis, fruits and res
901-905 M W Kelly, wholesale grocer
902 Miss L Booher, res 907 Elledge & Norman, mar
ble works 908 Mrs L A Pease, res 911-915 Springer & Laffan,
saloon and restaurant
Dillingham Commences.
914 W R Brown, res G B Whiteside, res
918 Geo B Whiteside, office R W Wilt, res
922 Mrs Nora McGinty, res M C White, res C C Byrd, res
926 Narris Lane, res Hecht Candy Co
928 C Scheurman, bakery and res
L S Chitwood, res
C.J.EDCE
Real Estate Ag ent.

930 J A Fields, shoemaker C L Torbett, warerooms
930-932 C L Torbett, under taker and embalmer
934-936 J B Wilson, stables George Mabry c, harness maker
935 Vacant 938 D A Andrews, tax col
lector 938/4J L Owens, attorney at
law 939 Vacant 940 Mrs W Fee, plumbing,
etc 941 Bush Hardware Co, store
room J E Crenshaw, magis
trate Reedy & Crenshaw, real
estate 942 Frank Degiglio, fruits,
etc 944 Commercial House 945 E M Averett, wholesale
fruit and produce 945 J^A E Thornton, attorney
at law W R Moore, office Columbus Guards Ar
mory 946 J A Raiford, saloon, etc 947 Cudahy Packing Co
Tenth Intersects.
1000 Fourth National Bank Owsley & Huff, insur ance
1001 A Straus, saloon 1002 Turner Bros, druggists
Dr. S J Wylie, office Dr. T N Kitchens, office 1003 Mrs D Dreyspool, cloth
ing, etc 1004-1006 Rankin House
-KENTS AND SELLS-
\ REAL ESTATE,
l I 140 BROAD STREET.

PICTURE
Made to Order.

[PEASE'S BOOK STORE.

BRO

104

BRO

1005 Andrews & Martiniere, 1017J4T T Miller, attorney at

sporting goods

law

1007 Western Union Tele

J J Murray, attorney at

graph Co

law

1007 J^Cameron & Hargett, at

B S Miller, attorney at

torneys at law

law

Georgia Sick and Acci

E Wohlwender, attor

dent Association

ney at law

J M Lennard, magistrate

Little & Burts, attor

1008 James E Deaton, whole

neys at law

sale grocer

W G Love, attorney at

1009 Bush Hardware Co

law

1010 R Weiland, furniture

1018 Columbus Ledger office

ioioJ^A A Williams, dentist 1019 Vacant

Gray's Studio, photo 1020 T M Giddens, saloon

grapher

1021 F M Bagley, saloon

Columbus Pressing Club 1022 Vacant store

ion Louis Gerson, clothing, 1023 J H Connor, grocer

etc

1024 Central Hotel

IOIIJ4W S Forsyth, photo 1025 H C McKee, carriages,

grapher

etc

Dr A B Binns, dentist 1026 M Emanuel, fruits etc

1012 J A Lewis, wholesale 1027 R M Norman & Co, mer

notions

chandise brokers

J H Palmer, watchmaker 1028 George Duff, saloon

and optician

1029 David Rothschild,

1013 B A Gerson, clothing, etc

wholesale dry goods

1014 H W Garrett, boots and

and manufacturer

shoes

pants etc

ioi4j^J H Worrill, attorney 1030 W E Terry c, barber

at law

1031 Pon & Whatley Co,

S T Pinkston, attorney

wholesale grocers

at law

1032 Columbian Book Store

W A Tigner, attorney at i032j^Avon Cafe

law

1033 Brannan & Bradley, gen

Hatcher & Carson, at

eral merchandise

torneys at law

1034 D C Pitchford, restau

H C McCutchen, attor

rant

ney at law

1035 Dan Joseph, broker

1015 L A Scarbrough, whole

I Joseph, office

sale grocer

Murphy & Co, insurance

1016 Mizell & Laney, haber

brokers

TMHp{ THE POPULAR PRICED DENTIST, dashers, etc
1017 Postal Telegraph Cable Co office

W A Malone, insurance Wm Redd Jr, insurance W J Parker, office

lib l No. 1132 BROAD STREET.

D. F. Willcox&Go )[

Fire, Marine, life, surety, Casualty,

Accident, Steam Boiler, Employers Liability,

)

Plate Class, Cyclone.

1848--OLDEST--1900
AGENCY IN GEOKGIA.

GENERAL

INSURANCE.

1149 Broad Sit., COLUMBUS, GA.

BRO

105

BRO

C G Johnson, office l035J^Dr J H McDuffie, phy
sician Dr W L Bullard, physi
cian 1036 Vacant i036jSpeed & Hunter, mer
chandise brokers 1037 Brannon, Carson & Wil
liams, drugs, etc 1038 R C Bedell, boots and
shoes G E Thomas, merchant
tailor 1039 H F Everett & Co, tin
ners, etc Columbus Bakery 1040 A P Thomas Drug Co 1041 B S Claus, clothing, etc 1042 Crenshaw & Scarbo
rough, boots and shoes R P Allen, shoemaker 1042^ Estes House 1043 Vacant 1044 L L Cowdery & Co,
crockery 1045 Schuessler & Co, dry
goods, etc 1046 National Bank of Co
lumbus Georgia Home Insurance
Co A L Long, barber 1046^ F D Peabody, attor
ney at law H U Downing, attorney
at law Lester & Medley, agents
American Redemption Trust Co McNeill & Levy, attor neys at law C R Russell, attorney at law 1047 Pou Bros, carriages, etc

Eleventh Intersects.

1100 Ralph O Howard, drug

gist 1 ioojJGoetchius & Chappell,
attorneys at law Peter Preer, attorney at
law H W Key & Son, insur
ance T A Coleman, publisher Dr J M Baird, office B WTorrance, insurance nor Max Simons & Co, gro
cers, etc iioiJ^J B Hill, insurance
agent
W S Green, insurance
agent W H McCrory, attorney

at law J E Chapman, attorney
at law 1102 Jacob Joseph, dry goods
and notions 1103 The Andrews Co, dry
goods, etc 1104 Alexander Sable, whole
sale liquors and cigars iio4J^L P Aenchbacher, mer
chant tailor 1105 Kinsel & Petri, jewelers,

etc 1106 Fred W Reich, jeweler,

1107 1108

etc H C Flinn, insurance J T Eason, grocer Smith Furniture Co Jesse French Piano Co

1109 Warehouse Dan Joseph mo Queen City Dry Goods
Co 1111 Vacant imJ^Dr G C Duncan, dentist 1112 Seligman Bros, cloth
iers, etc

There is no quicker way to break up a Cold than a few
doses of Taylor's Bromide of Quinine with Dover Pow ders (one tablet every hour,) The effect is magical. 25c a box.

GANN'S PHARMACY.

THE PENN MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY of Philadelphia, is one of the Largest Dividend Paying Companies. Policies incontestable from date of issue.
WM. L. LOTT, GenM Agt.

BRO

. 106

BRO

1113 Gas Light Co of Colum
bus, office Bussey & Son, fertilizers W L Tillman, office John C Coart, insurance
agent 1114 Lee Millinery Co 1115 Georgia & Alabama
Railway freight and passenger office
1116 Vacant ix 17 Columbus Cycle Co 11 i7j4Lafkowitz Bros, tailors 1118 W H Martin & Son,
furniture, etc 1119 C Schomburg, jeweler 1120 Wm Beach, hardware 1121 L H Wolfson, printing,
etc 1122 J Friedlaender & Co,
harness, and saddlery 1123-1125 Frazer Hardware
Co
II23J^J L Willis, attorney at law
Trammell & Crawford, attorneys at law
Tol Y Crawford, attor ney at law
1124 J K Holloway, dime store
1126 Blanchard & Booth, dry goods, etc
1127 A P Thomas Drug Co 1128 John K Harris & Co,
clothing, etc 1129 H Geyer, tailor 1130 Wells & Curtis, boots
and shoes 1131 Vacant 1132 Dr J L Young, dentist
Dr E A Banks, office MissS Robertson, artist 1132-1134 AC Chancellor & Co,
clothing, etc

1133 Vacant 1135- 1137 Adams & Wade, dry
goods, etc 1136- 1138 J A Kirven & Co, dry
goods, etc 1139 Robert Carter, druggist
Dr W T Gautier, office Dr John M Crook, office Dr DC Ticknor, office Dr C B Strother, office 1140 J W Pease's Sons, book
sellers, etc C J Edge, insurance, etc 1140^ Drs Grimes & Stewart,
physicians Dr W L DesPortes,
office E Jungermann, photo
grapher
1141-1143 Bee Hive Sternberg's Carpet House
1142 City Drug Store F M Sommerkamp, watchmaker
1144 Sarling Shoe Co 1145 Reich & Chambers,
wholesale dry goods, etc
1146 Hofflin & Greentree, clothiers, etc
1146j^lnter-State Building and Loan Association
Dr J W Pierce, dentist Dr W T Pool, dentist A A Dozier, attorney at
law Masonic Lodges
Columbus Commercial
Club
1147 L M Burns & Co, crock ery etc
1148 Third National Bank Columbus Savings Bank

SSVBest Life Insurance Company, UNION CKNTKAL, Cincinnati, Ohio. Why Best? (1) Largest Interest on Assets; (2) Lowest Death Kate; (3) Best Dividends; (4) Best Con tracts; (5) Best Settlements; (6) Low Premiums.

See HOWARD W. KEY 4 SON Before Insuring.

BUG ENSDERFER

" Best Made."
No. 5 ,840. No. 7-..$50.

TYPE

ITERS K. M. TURNER, General Southern Agent, 102 North Pryor St., - - Atlanta, Ga,

BRO

107

BRO

1149 D F Willcox & Co, in surance
1151 Singer Manufacturing Co, office
1151J4R G Dun & Co, office Augustus Burghard L F Garrard, attorney at law Frank U Garrard, attor ney at law Brannon & Martin, at torneys at law A W Cozart, attorney at law A A Williams, photo grapher
1153 Southern Railway offices
Twelfth Intersects.
1200- 1202 GJ Peacock Clothing Co
1201- 1203 Kern & Loeb Co,; wholesale grocers
1204 C E Carpenter, res 1205 Merchants & Mechanics
Bank 5.
Brannon & Blackmar, insurance
1206 M L Gerson, dry goods, etc
1207 Wolfson Card Ccr? 1208 L M Thweatt, pawn
broker 1209 The Saturday Evening
Herald Blanford & Grimes, at
torneys at law H C Hargett, magistrate 1210 J F Wills, druggist D Dierks, watchmaker l2ioJ^C E Carpenter, res 1211 Columbus Water Works
Co, office 1212 D Goldstein, dry goods 1214 Isaac Lowenstein, saloon

1216 Alexand.erMitchell,fruits etc
1218 Vacant 1219 Muscogee Club', 1220 W B Boyce & Bro, va
riety store 1222 J B Tarver & Co, whole
sale grocers 1224 B Rothschild, clothing,
etc 1225 Southern Express Co' 1226 Sam Sing, laundry 1228 G M Lay field, bakery
and res 1229 W D Affleck, res 1230 F J McArdle Roofing
and Cornice Co Mrs B Kunsberg agt,
confectionery and res 1232 Isaac Arenowitch, dry
goods and res 1234 Vacant 1236 Herman Rothschild,
furniture, etc 1237 Vacant 1238 J R James, grocer 1239 C A Lovelace, res 1240 J R Scott, furniture 1241 Maxwell & Johnson, fur
niture 1242 Hirsh Bonfeld, clothing
and res 1243 Acme Steam Laundry 1244 Pearce & Co, manufactu
rers confectioners 1246 J W Whitaker c, barber 1247-1249 J F Weathers &
Bro, furniture 1248 T F Farley, furniture 1250 Logan & Ashley, dry
goods, etc
Thirteenth Intersects.
1300 E E Yarbrough & Co, grocers and saloon

The Only Union Label Beer in

GEORGIA or ALABAMA.

BOTTLE BEEIt X SPECIALTY.

BRO

SOYTTHUEZRUST RAILWAY.

Popular Passenger Route to all Points

NORTH, EAST, SOUTH and WEST.

Ciny53TMd0s.0e \

Telephone 104.

108

CEN

1301 R W Needham, grocer 1302 Yarbrough Bros, drug
gists Dr H L Gill, office l33-I307Feiler Bros &Co, hay,
grain, etc
1304 J J Yarbrough pawn
broker J M Coulter, watch
maker 1306 J H Kennedy, money
broker 1308 Vacant !3o8j4Brick Mason's Union
Capt F K Patterson, res 1310 W M Becker, furniture 1312 Salvation Army Head
quarters 1316 D W Culpepper, gun and
locksmith 1318 C F Powell, grocer 1320 W M Kindon, res 1321-1323 Broad Street Metho
dist Church 1322 J F Tillery, res
C G Snipes, res

Cotton Ave Commences.

1325 1326 1329 1332
1333 1336
1337 1338 1339
1340 1342 1344 1346

Mrs M C Sorrels, res S C Parsons, druggist R F Ellis, res William Enrich, agent,
dry goods, etc N K Read, res Miss Maggie Thomas,
res A J Renfroe, res G C Pryor, res J D Osborn, res M A Russell, res A A Everidge, res Vacant J C Smith, res G B Young, cotton seed
and junk dealer

1347 J T Pearce, wholesale grocer
M K Smallwood, res

Fourteenth Intersects.

1400 1401 1402 1404 1406 1407 1408 1409 1410
1412 1414 1415 1416 1419 1420
1430
1438

J G Barber, res T W Tillman, res T B Higdon, res Lon Tharp, res Daniel Russell, res Mrs N J Holstead, res J W Tharp, res E M Seabrook, res J T Etheridge, res David Brown, res Mrs K L Poyner, res Mrs Mary Howard, res Sol Sarling, res Robert Hudson, res W A Wimbish, res Miss M H Benning, res Dr D A Holmes, res G Gunby Jordan, res E P Burnett, res Thomas Gilbert, Jr, res W T Laney, res

Fifteenth Intersects.

1500 Mrs M A Preer, res 1516 Dr E H Sims, res

PLENA VISTA ROAD, from Wynnton Road, eastern Suburbs.

C, from Comer Aye to Limits.
CARTER, from Magnolia to Pas chal's Alley south of Wynnton Road.
CUVHTERY STREET, continuation of Sixteenth from Sixth to Tenth Avenues.
CENTER, from Eighth Aye to Comer Aye, 1st north of Southern Railway track.

(Badly numbered)

808 Joseph Gaston c, res 810 Louis Daniel c, res

JOHN 0. GOART, j-REP" "

INSURANCE AGENT, t MOST RELIABLE COMPANIES --

D.F. Willed# Co. Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Elate Glass, Cyclone.

AGENCY IN GEORGIA. GENERAL INSURANCE.

CHA

109

DRY

814 Jack Harvey c, res 815 Walter Steward c, res 817 Margaret Burk c, res 902 Edward Johnson c, res 912 John Coleman c, res 914 Mary Davis c, res

Tenth Ave Intersects.

2207 2208 2210 2211 2212 2213 2214 2215 2220

W R McCann, res J P Hart, res F J Reid, res Emanuel Fortner, res William Walker, res Henry Smith, res Henry Twilley, res W M Hodges, res Mrs Sallie Moore, res

CHAPPELL, east from Second Are to Third Ave, between Seventh and Eighth.

206 W F Price, res 211 Beatrice Ferguson c, res 212 C N Overby, res 213 Lottie Franklin c, res

COLUMBUS & ROME R R STREET, northeast from Nineteenth to Twentieth Streets.

1913 W H Shores, res
I93 J S Sanes, res

COMER ALLEY, west from Talbotton Ave to Olive.

COMER AVENUE, from A to Eleventh Ave.

1306 1308 1310 1314 1318 1907 1915 2001 2007 2013

T B Hancock, res D M McCook, res Mrs N L Odom, res } A McCraney, res Vacant Mrs Amanda Dennis, res M C Gorhum, res T P Young, res F R Reese, res D F Rogers, res

COOLEYYILLE, southeast of City.
COTTON AVENUE (commonly known as Warren or Triangular Street), northeast from 1816 Broad to Fourteenth.
Georgia Manufacturing Co, manufacturers clothing
1331 W Emrich, dry goods
1339 J T Rolen, cabinetmaker
and res 1341 Vacant 1343 Columbus Broom Fac
tory 1345 Vacant
1347"1349 J T Knight, cotton
seed and junk dealer 1348 Mrs M Raiborn, res
1), east from EleventligAve.
DILLINGHAM, west from Broad to River, between West Ninth and W est Tenth.
City Ice Co 4 Charles Flood c, shoe
maker 6 Vacant shop 8 A T Cameron, cotton
seed, etc 10 Vacant 12 Vacant 14 Mrs Mary O'Connor, res I4j^ Vacant 15 Banks & Brown c, black
smiths 16 John Lewis c, res 17 Moses Billings c, res 18 Mrs M Temples, grocery
and res 22 R Deignan, store house
Mrs M E Deignan, res 40 Mrs L D McMichael,
fruits and res
DRYER, from Pleasant to Wynn ton Road.

f WATCH, CLOCK, JEWELRY
-AND-
\ OPTICAL WORK SOLICITED.

I U19 BROAD STREET. 2

Monthly, invested in Certificates of the American Redemption Trust Company, will not only he a saving for you, hut will soon yield you a handsome profit. Investigate our Plan.
LESTER & MEDLEY, Gen'l Agents, ROOM NO. 1, Georgia Home Bldg.

DUN

I TO

EIG

DUNCAN'S ALS EY, east from C & R R R to Second Ave, 1st north of Nineteenth.
2 W W McDaniel, res 3 W C Smith, res 4 T M Hancock, res 5 C E Cash, res 6 D B Copeland, res 8 W L Gilbert, res
E, east from Twelfth Ave.
EAST NINETEENTH, (see Nine teenth east from Hamilton Ave.)
EAST NINTH, from Tenth Ave (Bottom).
EIGHTEENTH, east from River to Seventh Ave, and from Tenth Ave to Limits.
i Columbus R R Power House
6 J E Wiliiams, res 9 City Mills Co
First A ve Intersects.
no W T Railey, res 113 Miss H Y Yates, res 114 A B Beard, res 116 Mrs Phenie Hugueley,
res 123 Mrs Catherine McArdle,
res
Second Ave Intersects.
201 J W Barbee, res 203-205 E C Smith, butcher 207 A J Morris, res 210 GW Morris, res
E L Booth, res Nancy S Hawkins c res R A Davis, Jr, res William G^ant c, res Morris West c, res
Third Ave Intersects.
A J Garner, grocer and res

306 Bettie Wilfolk c, res 307 John Raines c, res 308 Laura Arnton c, res 309 William Thomas c, res 310 Missouri Jones c, res 312 William Davis c, res 313 Augustus Couch, res 314 Dawson Patterson c, res
Gorman's Alley Intersects.
315 Nancy Jones c, res 316 Dollie Cooper c, res 317 FM Dalton, grocer and
res 319 Vacant 321 Vacant 323 Vacant 325 Mrs Elizabeth Lowndes,
res 327 Mrs Fannie Newsome,
res 329 Ephraim Couch c, res 321 R T Glover c, res 337 Mrs M C Phillips, grocer
and res
Hamilton Ave Intersects.
Fifth Ave Intersects.
501 Newitt Pruett, res 503 B F Allen, res 504 Joseph Schnell c, res 505 J C Culpepper, res 506 George Watt c, res 508 Henry Cook c, res 509 Solomon Ingram, res 510 Edward Gibson c, res 511 Benjamin Crumby c, res 513 Id F Hamilton c, res 514 Anica Flowers c, res 515 Dixie Willis c, res 516 Lizzie Holt c, res 517 Mary Brown c, res 518 Harriet Polk c, res 519 John Adell c, res 521 Frank Hawkins c, res

) lookwood bros;

f --j2*. ibfo ls.it ootss,--
* j Cffice Columlms Investment Co.'s Build's.

Place Your INSURANCE in this Old
THE GEORGIA HOME Time Tried Fire Tested Home Company. INSURANCE COMPANY. Forty Years Experience at Home and in
D. F. WILLCOX & CO,, Resident Agents. ] Hands of the Oldest Agency in Georgia.
-WARRANTS YOCtf PATRONAGE.--

EIG

11 r

EIG

522 James Barkins c, res 523 W J Jackson c, res 525 Edmond Cooper c, res
Sixth Ave Intersects.
601 Fannie Hamilton c, res 603 William Calhoun c, res 605 Matthew Carlton c, res 607 Joseph Johnson c, res 609 Wilson Thomas c, res 611 Katie Torbett c, res 612 Thomas Johnson c, res
Seventh Ave Intersects--Con tinued, from Tenth Ave.

1010 1014 IOl8 1024 1026 1031 1044 1048

C S Wilding, res M D Culver, res J B Huff, res R C Greene, res Charles Cox, res J E Harris, res A B Moore, res J R Scott, res

Eleventh Ave Intersects.

1100 1124 1128
1130

R A Wade, res G F Shipp, res Mrs E D Robinson, res W J Reeves, res Troup Brockman, res

Twelfth Ave Intersects

1211 1213 1216 1224

Z T Graddy, res S D Wright, res Mrs F C Tidd, res A W Coleman, res W C Thaggard, res

Fifteenth Ave Intersects.

1502 1508 1530

G S Hamburger, res Rev O M Sutton, res C G Lamb, res C H Webb, res

EIGHTH, east from Broad to Limits.

10 John Lamon, res

First Ave Intersects.

101 Jane Golden c, res
108 J T Gordy, res
109 J B Parmer, res
W J Valentine, res
no Mrs M H Flournoy, res
112 S G Munn, res 113 J A Beard, res

Second Ave Intersects.
209 N G Osborn, res 211 Mrs E Bowen, res 212 J P Nelligan, res 214 F A Monroe, res 215 Mrs H Henry, res 216 Mary Broadnax c, res 223 J G Bausch, res

Third Ave Intersects.

309 John Dukes c, res 310 Mary Kerdue c, res 311 Delia Johnson, res
312 Ann Johnson c, res 313 W H Sedberry, res 314 C A Smith, res 316 E F Hoffman, res 320 Mrs Sarah Goslin, res

Thirteenth Ave Intersects

Fourth Ave Intersects.

1301 A A Dawson, res

400 Mrs M J Russell, grocer

1302 Mrs M F Chadwick, res

and res

1312 HE Goodlett, res hourteenth Ave Intersects.

402 A M Calhoun, res G A Thornton, res
405 Solomon Edwards c, res

1410 W T Harvey, res_ 406 William Hall, res

qFo MMQM9 Fire Insurance Agent,

114=0 Ux'oacfL Street,

-REPRESENTS FIRST CLASS COMPANIES AND PAYS LOSSES PROMPTLY.-

ARTISTS' MATERIALS, PICTURE FRAMES, EASELS.

Book yStore,

EIG

408 Mary Smith c, res
410 Josephine Wingfield c,
res
411 Zachariah Channey c, res 412 Paul Tensley c, res
414 Hennie T Alexander c, res
415 DE Bert c, res
416 Shone McGill, res
417 Eliza Woolfolk c, res 422 Alfred Murray c, lunch

620 J Summersgill & Co, grocers
Seventh Ave Intersects.
Holsey Chapel 711 Sandy Wilson c, res 713 Lila Haynes c, res 721 John McCollough c, res 723 W T Gilbert, grocer
Eighth Ave Intersects.

room and restaurant

803 Vacant

Fifth Ave Intersects.
500 A L Smith, grocer and restaurant
501 Sallie Collins c, res 502 Madame Josie Johnson,
res 508 Julius Blair c, res 509 Fannie Shorter c, res 511 Patsy Fluellen c, res 512 Madame Jesse Joseph,
res 517 Frances Gray c, res S19 James Fogan c, res 521 Hagar Wynn c, lunch
room
Martin Adams c, shoemaker
522 Vacant
522J4 W C S Patterson c, bar ber

805 Matilda Willis c, res 809 Charles Redding c, res 811 Mrs A Powers, res 813 Henry Jemison c, res 815 Nat Alexander c, res 817 Lou Wilson c, res 819 Caroline Sims c, res 821 Anna Hunley c, res 823 Mrs C W Harper, res
Ninth Ave Intersects.
W A Adams, wood and coal
EIGHTH AYE, north from soutliern limits to Twelfth and from Eighteenth to Talbotton Ave.
Sylvia Williams c, res 701 George Thomas c, res 705 Livall Lewis c, res 709 Augustus Evans c, res

523
605 609 611 614 616 --61^8

.ttnaerson .Brown c, lunch room

tLigntn Intersects.

L A Dimon, butcher

800 Lucinda Patton c, res

Sixth Ave Intersects.

801 W T Gilbert, grocer 802 Vacant

804 Vacant

Miss Belle Finch, res Artesy Rosia c, res R L Reader c, res Abram Bailey c, res

805 Ida Nanley c, res
806 Miss Lou C Cumbie, res 807 Solomon Smith c, res 808 Vacant

JBoehrnry_WE_idlws_oa_ nrdcs,: rce, sres-B 880190 JCuhilaiunrlsceasRWevlvlieullfnioarmdsc,c,rerses

COLUMBUS DENTAL PARLORS,

-Dr. -* OUNGr,-

IISTo. 1132 Broad. Street.

TRAVELERS INSURANCE CO. | Tlie Oldest, the l argest, the Best y Accident Insurance Co.

Assets, $27,760,511.50.
D. F. WILLCO V & CO., Ageuts.

j Total Losses Paid, $39.734920.89

EIG

113

ELE

812 Roddy Calloway c, res 813 Fillmore Adams c, res 814 Charles Pinkert c, res 815 Alexander Pearce c, res 816 George Battle c, res 817 Albert Lee c, res 818 Thomas Waltham c, res 819 Vacant 820 R L Washington c, res 821 Bass Butler c, res 823 Addie Sims c, res 824 General Meadows c, res 825 Louis Garvett c, res 826 Sandy Brooks c, res 827 Charles Gardner c, res 828 Rev J M Long c, res 829 Anderson Brown c, res 830 Emma Ray c, res 831 Cora Davis c, res 832 Caroline Bradley c, res 833 Henry Lowe c, res 834 Sarah Bozeman c, res 835 Lizzie Horace c, res 836 J H Harrell c, res 837 Alabama Richardson c,
res 838 Vacant 839 John Harp c, res 840 Vacant 842 Vacant
Ninth Intersects.
910 Howard & Holt, wood and coal
916 City stables
Tenth Intersects.
Eleventh Intersects.
Columbus R R Compress
Southern Railway Intersects.
1805 Rev Green Williams res
1814 Robert Pierce c, res

Center Intersects.

1817 1819 1820 1821 1825

P'red Johnson c, res Boss Peters c, res George Doolittle c, res Vacant Samuel Harris c, res

ELF VENT 11, east from Broad to Limits.

4 Temporary office Colum bus Manufacturing Company
6 Vacant 8 G B Moore, dentist 9-11 Enquirer and Sun office 9J^G H Howard, attorney
at law S P Gilbert, attorney at
law
G C Palmer, attorney at law
Dr T E Mitchell, office Dr C L Williams, office Dr M D Blanchard, office Dr C D Wall, office Dr E M Coleman, office Georgia Relief Associa
tion office 10 J B Kimball, insurance 12 Central of Georgia Rail
way office 14 John Blackmar Co, in
surance and real estate 15 Clingman Curtis c, res
taurant 16-18 F H Reid, bakery 17 EL Davidson, barber iSj^Jacob Froelich, mer
chant tailor 19 C A Mischke, umbrella
repairer, etc. 20-22 J D Smith, butcher 21 Vacant 24 M Julius, grocer and sa
loon

WYOiUldTM Cherry, White Pine, Balm

of Gilead, Ipecac and Rock Candy.
Coughs and Colds.

WE USE THEM IN MAKING TAYLOR'S COUGH BALSAM.

25c. a Bottle,

G-ann's Pharmacy,

^HE NEW POLICY OF THE PENN MUTUAL LIFE

hasn't a Superior in the Market. Specimen Policies

cheerfully furnished.

WM. L. LOTT, General Agent.

ELE

114

ELE

First Ave Intersects.
100 J T Carson & Co, grocers ioo)4Jacob Ware c, shoe
maker 102 Columbus Wall Paper
and Paint Co 104 A R Callahan, contractor 109 Dr George Phelps, den
tist 112 Vacant
Second Ave Intersects.
204 Miss Doucie Griggs, boarding
208 Felder Pou, res 212 Mrs A A Edge, board
ing 216 Cl Groover, res 220 Dr W T Gautier, res
Third Ave Intersects.
302 J A Walker, res A W Haile, res
303 Miss M Johnson, res 308 A A Dozier, res 309 C B Gibson, res 311 J T Fletcher, res 312-318 E 1 e v e n t h Street
School 321 Mrs M E Spencer, res
R W Massey, res
Fourth Ave Intersects.
402 Mrs M E Ligon, res 404 J L Harris, res 406 J N Johnson, res 408 O S Chester, res 411 Mrs J G O'Neill, res
Mrs S C McLeod, res 418 Mrs F E Bass, res

T B Whiteside, res 514 EH Baker, res 520 Mrs M F Markham, res 521 G P Knowles, res 522 W E Marcrum, grocer
and saloon

Sixth Ave Intersects.

Sixth Avenue School, c

Ninth Ave Intersects.

Union Iron Works

ELEVENTH AVE, north from Thirteenth to Talbotton Ave.

1313 1315 1317 1319 1321

J W Bedford, res AM Patrick, res J G Grubbs, res Vacant Vacant

A Intersects.

1900 1902 1904 1906 1924 1928
1934 1938

Vacant Vacant Vacant J R Christian, res F F Hamm, res
Mrs Mary Livingston, res
B F Winn, res J R Tomlin, res

B Intersects.

2200 2202 2207 2209

R J Hubbard, res V E Hubbard, res Jasper L Jarvis, res Vacant

Southern Railway Intersects.

2211 TP Farrow, res

Fifth Ave Intersects.
508 W D Berry, res 509 A C Reed, res

Center Intersects.
2218 J H Matthews, res 12219 J L Allen, res

"When Insuring Get the Best Contract, Best Settle ment, Best Premiums in a < ompany Thoroughly Safe. HOWARD W. KEY & SON, Phone 245, will prove the above to be true of the UNION CENTRAL.

DIXIE

Made, used and sold in GEORGIA.

Send for Catalogue.
CAMERAS, Dixie Camera Co. ATLANTA, GA.

FIF

US

FIF

2221 2225 2231 2240

Walter Bartee, res J C Pace, res D E Fagan, res Vacant

F, east from Twelfth Ave.
FIFTEENTH, east from River to Limits.
7 Dr John Evans Walker, office and res
11 Mrs E L Bussey, res 14 May Tewksbury Mission

First Ave Intersects.

104 Mrs Fannie Ivey, res 106 William Nelson, res 107 B G Harvey, res io3 Mrs S A Flournoy, res 109 Mrs Lucy Buckner, res no Mrs Mary Barron, res hi T D Chambliss, res 112 Mrs S C Crawford, res 115 Robert Davis, res
S A Antey, res 116 Mrs Sarah Devore, res

502 Rev S D Roseborough c, res
504 W E Gardner, res 506 Mrs F V Enright, res 508 Mrs M Gouber, res 509 Ranch Heath c, res 510 G C Harbuck, res 512 T S Weathers, res 513 John Cook c, res 514 GW Harless, res 516 W H Ellis, res 518 J F Yarbrough, res 519 Armstead Couch c, res 520 J D Roberts, res
Sixth A ve Intersects.
W T Harvey & Co, lum ber
Seventh A ve Intersects.
City Hospital
Tenth A ve Intersects.
FIFTEENTH AVE, north from Fif teenth Street.

Second A ve Intersects.

FIFTH, east from Broad to Limits.

215 Blake Betz, res
Third Ave Intersects.
301 Mrs M B Wright, res 315 J M Greene, res 321 J K Hinde, res
Fourth Ave Intersects.
407 Mollie Williams c, res 409 Frank Wright c, res 413 Harrison Wiley c, res 417 Mrs M E Kimble, res 419 Vacant 421 Max Banner, grocer
Fifth Ave Intersects.
501 L G Haines, butcher

12 George Powell c, res 14 A E Thornton, res 20 J A Morgan, res 22 William Eifler, res 24 J A Miller, res
First Ave Intersects.
Second Ave Intersects.
209 Mrs M A Barnett, res 211 W D Gartman, res 212 South Side Chapel 213 James Culver c, res 2115 Bartow Wall, res 216 W M Jones, res 217 Mrs M A Harris, res 218 Mrs M J Markham, res 220 Lafayette Dees, res

DIXIE BREWERY. Finest Bottle Beer. -- ICS.-- 'PHONES 131 and 181.

FIF

SOUTHEfiN R.AGELW.^Y.
Popular Passenger Route to all Points

NORTH, EAST, SOUTH and WEST.

City Ticket Office |

1153 Broad St. (

Telephone 104.

116

FIF

Third Ave Intersects.
311 James Bedell c, res 312 Myer Koplan, res 313 Josie Matthews c, res 315 Anna Stovall c, res 317 Anna Adams c, res 318 Mrs A C Rowe, res 319 Elizabeth Turner c, res 326 C C Shepperson, grocer
Fourth Ave Intersects.
406 John Williams c, res 408 Vacant 410 Benjamin Boseman. res 412 J R Tritt, res 413 Henry Johnson c, res 4i5 Louis Godfer c, res 4i7 Clara Jones c, res 419 Julia Williams c, res 421 Rosa Piett c, res
423 Alice Bro. n c, res 425 Emma Pennick c, res
Fifth Ave Intersects.
W C Bazemore, grocer and res
Nancy Brooks c, res Peggy Lawrence c, res Sarah J Kidd c, res Clennus Patterson c, res Willis King c, res William Wade c, res Flamey Merritt c, res Edward Jones c, res Wilson Hamilton c, res Mary Davis c, res Laura Zackery c, res Jennie Hamilton c, res Johnson But s c, res Emanuel Green c, res Robert Ward c, res Emma Howard c. res
Millie Etheridge c, res

524 George Thomas c, res 526 Vacant
FIFTH AYFNUF, from Southern Limits to Eighteenth.
4CO Hannah Pollard c, res 401 Jeremiah Harris c, res 403 Edward Howard c, res 406 William Birch c, res 409 Julius Johnson c, res 410 Grade Baird c, res 411 Augustus Clement c, res 413 Vacant 4. 19^ Laura Johnson c, res 4r9/4 Vacant 420 Evelina Fountain c, res 421 Louis Lee c, res 422 Vacant 424 Mary A Thomas, res 426 Evans Cooper c. res 428 John Rowe c, res 429 Brown McDonald c, res 430 B H Lockheart c, res 431 Mack Jones c, res 432 Lizzie Lewis c, res 433 Frank Watts c, res 435 Patrick Penning c, res 436 Cinderella Hamilton c,
res 437 Gertrude Redmon c, res 438 Josephine Williamsc, res 440 Thomas Williams c, res 441 Joseph Worten c, res 445 T I Watkins, res
Fifth Intersects.
Clara Mullins c, res Rufus Cobb c, res Frances Thomas, res Mary L Evans c, res Cato Gary c. res Louisa Parker c. res Ellen Greenwood c, res Edward Reed c, res Elizabeth Scott c, res

--REPRESENTING ONLY BEST

MOST RELIABLE COMPANIES --

TRAVELERS INSURANCE CO. The Oldest, the Largest, the Best Accident Insurance Co. Total Losses Paid, $39 134,920 89 Assets, $27,760,511.50. D. F. WILLCOX &'C0., Agents.

FIF

117

FIF

515 Louis Butts c, res 516 James Dunawood c, res 517 Lulu Pie c, res 518 Harriet Foster c, res 519 Horace Pinkert c, res 521 William Carruthers c, res 524 Susan Bane c. res 525 Charles Powell c, res 527 William Land c, res 528 Lewis Thompson c, res 529 Jackson Burney c, res 530 Charles Johnson c, res 530j^ Annie Williams c, res 532 Vacant 533 Samson Gamble c, res 534 Nannie Tillie, res 535 Oliver Knoles c, res 537 Joseph Mernan, res 539 Alexander Murray, res 541 Mattie Coulter, res
Sixth Intersects.
600 Madame Helen Hope, res
601 Madame Ethel Kelly, res
603 Mattie Lowe c, res 606 Vacant 610 Eliza Dixon c, res 611 Joseph McNeal c, res 612 Millard Stubbs c, res 613 Julia Lawson c, res 614 William Billbrue c, res 616 Abraham Simmons c, res 618 Vacant 619 Jefferson Renfrow c, res 622 Rosetta Berry c, res 624 Henry Christopher c, res 626 Charles Green c, res 628 Susan Henderson c, res 630 Bettie Odom c, res 633 Allen Shelton c, res 634 Madame Lula Allen, res 635 Reuben Ingram c, res 636 Madame Kate Butler, res

637 Vacant 639 Sarah Shorts c, res 641 Albert Hamilton c, res 643 Caroline Littleton c, res
Seventh Intersects.
700 B F Newman, grocery 702 Madame Cora Turner,
res 703 George Hudson c, res 704 Georgia Matthews c, res 706 Madame Julia Pitts, res 708 Charlotte Brown c, res 709 Fannie Nash c, res 710 Vacant 712 Melbsa Perry c, res 713 Sallie Edwards c, res 714 Viney Jones c, res
James Terry c, res 716 Jennie Jackson c, res 717 Mary Oliver c, res 718 Nettie Austin c, res 721 John Griffin c, res 722 Georgie Banks c, res 725 Dallas Wright c, res 726 William Johnson c, res 730 Madame LautaDavis, res 732 Edward Brooks c, res 734 Aaron Nixon c, res 736 Angelie Allen c, res 737 Vacant 738 Thomas Howard c, res 739 Lillie Smith c, res 741 Sarah Grant c, res 743 Clara Coleman c, res
Eighth Intersects.
801 J E Bartlett, saloon 802 Robert Gaines c, res 803 Madame B Brown c, res 805 Ida Pierce c. res 805 y2 Vacant 808 Reynold Key c, res 809 Phyllis Andrews c, res 810 Ella Fuller c, grocery and
res

f DEALER IN DIAMONDS,
-WATCHES, JEWELRY, ETC.--
* 11119 BROAD STREET.

3

YOU

DON'T HAVE TO DIE, DON'T HAVE TO BE BURNED OUT,

TI fUl fU*CCTI

DON'T HAVE TO GET SICK, DON'T HAVE TO GET HURT,

VIUflUllDIiIYktIlUttM NCCVIb

But live to enjoy the profits and increase your investment. We have many (rood points in favor

of our Contract, which yon can learn by writing, or railing upon the AMERICAN REDEMPTION

TliUsT COMPANY.

LESTER & MEDLEY, Geu'l Agents, Georgia Home Building,

FTF

118

FIF

812 Anna Messer c, res 813 Miss Josie Roy, res 814 Frank Redd c, res 815 Alfred Miller c, res 816 Henry Jackson c, res 8163^ Edward Patton c, res 818 Susan Fields c, res 821 Ruins 823 Mrs Hattie Reed, res 824 Miss M Aldridge, res 825 Alfonso Scott c, res 826 Vacant 827 Carey Douglass c, res 828 Madame Jennie Mote,
res 830 Emma Edgeworth c, res 832 Charles Johnson c, res 834 Dennis Jones c, res 835 Irving Bailey c, res 836 Charles Heywood c, res 837 G.orge Freeman c, res 83g Carrie Thweatt c, res 841 Johnson Harden c, res
Ninth Intersects.
goo W H Galloway, res 901 Emma Kennedy c, res 903-911 Mrs J W Parker, ice
and wood 908 G P Hunter, res
L A Dimon, res 912 Mrs Minnie Parker, res 915 G E Huff, res 920 L W Britt, res 921 Isadore Winer, res 924 Vacant 926 L F Mote, res
J H C Bassett, res 927 Joseph Hecht, res 931 W A Adams, res
W E Chesnut, res 932 T M Vandiver, res 933 D W Johnson, res 934 Abraham Lafkowitz, res 936 Mrs I Carlson, res

Mrs E D Daniel, res W B Cate, res 944 W A Waters, res

Tenth Intersects.

1008 1009 1010 1014
1015 1016 1019 1020
1026 1030
1031
1032 1036 1038 1042 1046

Mrs S J Rush, res Joseph Seegmueller, res W T Tillman, res Mrs A Burrus, res W E Perry, res C W Moye, res G J Jordan, res Mrs E G Walker, res N F Cornett, res T B Young, res G H Johnson, res C L Huff, res S E Kent, res Mrs M E Richardson,
res A H Whatley, res D G Pleasants, res J W King, res W E Boileau, res W E Chester, res

Eleventh Intersects.

1101 1104 1108 1109 mo 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1119 1122
1126
1127 1130

Rev J H Scruggs, res Mrs E E Saunders, res J M Jacoby, res Mrs S A Bennett, res Miss M S Williams, res E J Rau, res
Roe Edwards, res L D Whitsett, res
W A Dougherty, res TJ Whiteside, res Max Banner, res R L Magruder, res Eugene Brainerd, res Augustus Boulineau, res J B Talbird, res J W Chambers, res Mrs E F Reaves, res W J Wrinkle, res

PLANS, SPECIFICATIONS # CONTRACTS

-Correctly Prepared.-

LOCKWOOD BROS., Columbus Inrestmeut Compy's Bill.

THE GEORGIA HOME

Place Tour INSURANCE in this Old

INSURANCE COMPANY. Time Tried Fire Tested Home Company. Forty Tears Experience at Home and in

D, F. WILLCOX & CO., Resident Agents. ) Hands of the Oldest Agency in Georgia. -WARRANTS TOUR PATRONAGE.-

FIF

119

FIF

1131 1136 1140 1144

Mrs E A Stewart, res Morris Seligman, res Mrs M F Holland, res Etheldred Philips, res

Iwelftli Intersects.

1209 1214 1217 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1228 1236 1237 1243 1244 1247

G L Candler, res! W W Curtis, res F B Gordon, resH V Fellingim, res G R Golden, res C J Edge, resty C W Chears, res J H Martin, res ' E J Bradley, res Mrs Corrine Ingram, res L E Lummus, res L M Lynch, res Mrs C F Warner, res W H Harvey, res F J Dudley, res W T Harvey, res

Thirteenth Intersects.

1300 C H Harrison, res 1308 Aaron Loeb, res 1309 L B Hicks, res

1310 T H Bergan, res

1314 Henry Baker c, res

1315 Barney Rothschild, res 1317 Nelson Green c, res 1319 Abner Bates c, res

1321 Thomas Walthall c, res

1321^ Vacant 1322 David Terry c, res 1323 Edward Threatt c, res 1324 Joseph Turner c, res

1325 Louise Beecher c, res

1326 Nathan Humphries c,

res 1327 Joseph Harris c, res

1328 1329 1331 1332

Maria Seals c, res James Edmonds c, res John Williams c, res Amanda Turner c, res

GrO to C3.

1334 Vacant 1336 Mary Brooks c, res 1338 Shep Miller c, res

Fourteenth Intersects.

1406 James Allums, res 1408 Wm Ingram, res 140834W A Hastie, res 1409 Vacant 1410 Miss Ella Wadkins, res 1412 Frank Oakes, res 1413 William Fluellen, res 1414 Malvina Mitchell c, res 1415 Mrs M Hallman, res 1416 Winnie Davis c, res 1417 John Tyler c, res 1418 Gwinnetta Lockett c, res 1419 Simpson Ferguson c, res 1420 George Pollard c, res 1421 Trudie Hudson, c, res 1422 Julia Farley c, res 1423 Mrs M Denson, res 1424 Major Webster, c, res 1426 Wright Walker c, res 1428 Thomas Jenkins c, res 1430 Reuben Willis c, res 1431 James Odom c, res 1432 Good Rivers c, res 1433 Laura Sheralds c, res 1434 Smith Thomas c, res 1435 Daniel Amos c, res 1436 John May c, res 1437 Rate Washington c, res 1439 Mark Fish c, res 1441 Wiley Gibson c, res 1443 Isaac Powell c, res 1445 Anderson Redding c,
res
Fifteenth Intersects.

1502 1505 1508
1509

D W Echols c, res Henry Thornton c, res Price's Normal School c T S Price c, res Jeremiah Harvey c, res

JT. ISOGr^

1140 3BR.OAD STB.BKST,

TO RENT YOU A HOITIE OR TO BUY OR SEIiU REAL ESTATE.

LARGEST STOCK v 1 IM m

Im

GUITARS AND VIOLINS. [* " ^2(26 2 uSSISi

FIF

120

FIR

1511 Mrs Ola Wadkins, res 1513 James Williams c, res

St John s Alley Ends.

1514 1520 1522 1523 1525 1527 1529 1531

St John's AME Churchy P W Walker c, res George Lewis c, res Sallie Williams c, res Charles Dennis c, res Hardy Jones c, res Heck Cunningham c, res Ellen Perkins c, res

Zion s Alley Ends.

1533
1535
1537 1541 1543 1545
1546 1547

C L Conway, grocer and res
Madame Beulah Byrd, res
Henry King c, res Mrs M McCullar, res Pierce Dize c, res Millie Everfield c, res Claflin Colored School Boney Jackson c, res Eveline Smith c, res

Sixteenth Intersects.

1601 Abram Moses c, res 1603 Lottie Daniel c, res 1605 Frank Foster c, res 1607 Robert Stephens c, res 1609 Jefferson Kimbrough c,
res 1613 Daniel Gibson c, res 1615 Charles Daniel c, res 1616-1626 E Philips, wood yard,
etc \ 1617 Catherine Smith c, res

Railroad Intersects.

1619 1621 1623 1625 1627

Charlotte Jones c, res Jane Simmons c, res T W Tigner c, res Sarah Mahone c, res Dosia CuIverson c, res

1629 Malinda Stinson c, res 1630 S. Reliford c, res 1631 Henry Allen c, res 1632 Charles McSwain, res 1633 Henry Williams c, res ^33^Metropolitan Baptist
Church c 1635 Laura Coleman c, res 1637 Willis Dozier c, res

Seventeenth Intersects

1700 Henry Cox c, res 1709 Amos Spencer c, res 1714 Vacant 1715 Henry Hill c, res 1716 Israel Smith c, res

Jackson s Alley Intersects.

1717
1718 1719 1720 1722 1723
1725

Philip Whitehead c, res Henry Evans c, res Hamilton Smith c, res Hamp Dozier c, res Dr C S Swan c, res Polk Scott c, res Miss Martha Brigman,
res J H Griggors, res

FIRST AYE, from southern to northern limits. Fourth Intersects.

400 W H Matthews, res 401 Joseph Talley c, res 405 Henry Hudson c, res 407 P C Comer c, res 408 J C Remington, res 411 Abraham Matthews c,
res 412 Thomas G Yarbrough,
res 420 Vacant 424 W P Russell, res 426 Lucy Comer c, res
Rachel Clark c. res

COLUMBUS DENTAL PARLORS,
TsTo. 1132 Broad S1:x*eet5,
The Best Work at Lowest Prices.

The Mutual Life Insurance Co. THERE IS NO COMPANY IN THE WORLD EQUAL TO IT.

Assets,0' NKW TsoiVooo. ) D. F. Willcoi & Co., "WatfS?1 Have been Paying Claims Against this Company for nearly Thirty Tears.

FIR

121

FIR

434 Richard Haley c, res 437 W F Crane, res
Fifth Intersects.
500 Mrs C Eifler, res 501 J P Layfield, res 505 James Smith Jr, res 506 H O Short, res 511 J H W Luetje, res 514 T F Ridenhour, res 518 J W Threlkeld, res 520 C J Eifler, res
A H Eifler, gun and locksmith
521 J D Smith, res 524 R S Reynolds, res 527 T J Bates, res 532 R P Smith, res 533 R A Patterson, res
J B Smith, res 537 E S Faber, res 538 G W B McKnight, res 543 Mrs S G Faber, res
Sixth Intersects.
602 R C Joerg, res 608 B F Coleman, res 609 H L Woodruff, res 616 D J Nagle, res 617 A J Day, res
W A Delamar, res 618 D J Nagle, grocer 620 Alonzo Wickam, res 621 J E Chapman, res 622 L H Blalock, res 624 J W Pierson, res 627 C W Meyer, res 630 M H Woods, res 632 W A Ammons, res 633 D J O'Connor, res 637 Mrs E G Randle, res 644 G B Chalmers, res
Seventh Intersects.
700 Mrs M C Johnston, res

701 Mrs P J Alford, res 704 Jacob A Roland, res 708 C M Caldwell, res
J T A.llen, res 709 Dr D C Ticknor, res 712 Mrs S E Odom, boarding 713 N S Wagner, res 716 J R Rowe, res
J C Green, res 720 F C Blackmon, res 721 Mrs I A Abbott, res 724 J B Day, res
B T Castellan, res C C Brooks, res 725 W P Langdon, res 728 Mrs S A Palmer, res 731 W H Harris, res 732 W H Sauls, florist and
res F C Dynes, res 733 Miss M Moshell, res M W Berry, res 736 E B Palmer, res 739 T K Peabody, res 743 Mrs Ella S Wells, res 744y2 Edward Palmer c, shoe
maker 745 Vacant 747 Mrs E W Shaw, res
Eighth Intersects.
801 H E Hall, res 802 James Carter c, res 806 W H Gray, res 809 Mrs E L Gardiner, res
J D Burnett, res 810 Julius Gerson, ladies'
tailoring and res 813 MrsJ E Kimbrough, res
Mrs M H Cooper, res 816 Mrs M A Palmer, res 818 Mrs C M Meeler, res
Hadan Armstrong, res 819 A J Harris, res
J T Morgan, res

If you are HOT SATISFIED with every purchase you make at
-43-Gann's Pharmacy-

please say so. We Strive to Please You.
-$>1611 SECOND AVENUE.-

THERE IS NO STRONGER LIFE COMPANY DOING

Business than the PENN MUTUAL. See its Liberal

Contracts.

WM, L. LOTT, General Agent.

FIR

122

FIR

823 B W Torrance, res 824 H A Wilkinson, res
J P Murray, res J A Calhoun, res 82414) P Murray, gun and
locksmith 825 Mrs C B Frazier, res 829 H L Wheat, res 832 T D Huff, res 833 Mrs H E Marcus, res 837 D J Feiler, res 841 J R Cornett, res 843 J E Copeland, res 845 Alfred Dolan, res

ioii>4J F Howard, country produce
1014 William Phillips, poultry etc
1015 L Harris, res 1026 B F Ketchum, res
S A Autry, res Michael Jenkins, res 1026J4W C Carter c, shoemaker 1027 P M Murphey c, barber 1028 George Powells c, lunch
room
1028J4 Howard Anderson c, dealer in poultry

Ninth Intersects.
Court House City Hall 911 Columbus Steam Laun
dry 915 F H Reid, res 917 Mrs S E McCormick, res 919 G S Pecot, res 921 A A Carson, res 92ijl4Mollie Simmons c, res 937 W J Sykes, res 937/4A L Lockett c, barber

1029 1030
1032
1033
I035 1037
1038

J C Hill, blacksmith Lizzie Watt c, lunch
room Mason Robinson c, lunch
room Ransome Heath c, lunch
room
Vacant J M Ledsinger & Co,
saloon J D Smith, butcher Odd Fellows' Hall Mrs L King, res

Tenth Intersects.

1008 1010

City Market John Ogburn, lunch
room Queen City Drug Store c

J L Whitley, res V N Dutton, res 1039 Vacant 1040 A L Leonard, loan office
Eleventh Intersects.

R H Cobb c, dentist

First Presbyterian

ion Rogers & Co c, lunch

Church

room

1109 L J Biggers, res

1013-1015 J W Miller, fish, etc ill 3-1115 W D Britt & Co, gro

1014 D C Gay, res

cers

Hanes Calhoun, res

1116 F B Screven, res

1015 ^Vacant

1117-1119 Eagle and Phenix

1017-1023 C P Springer, livery

Club

stable.

1120 L H Kaufman, res

1020 S H Munro, fish, oysters, ri2i E L King, money broker

etc

1123 J B Everidge, bakery

1022 W F Urquhart, res

_J!25_J D Billings, plumber

^TST'AGENTS WANTED paid over $200 a month dur

ing 1899. Only Men and Women of good character need

apply. Call Phone 245.

Send to DIXIE CAMERA COM
? PANY, Atlanta, Ga., for Supplies, Developing for Amateurs.

FIR

123

FIR

J C Russell, tinner

1317 Jesse Dillard c, res

1126 Trinity Epis Church

1318-1320 T L Gruzard, build

1127-1139 Georgia Warehouse

ing material

1141 J F Slaughter, uphol 1319 Charles Harris c, res

sterer

1321 Mary McElhaney c, res

1145 Jones & McCauley, 1326 Vacant

plumbers, etc

1332 Vacant

U S Post Office

1343 Georgia Manufacturing

Twelfth Intersects.

Co, knitting depart ment

1207-1209 Olympic Club

1346 Stephens & Weeks c,

1211-1213 Richard Howard,

horseshoers, etc

dray line

Simeon Smith, wheel

1215 Mrs M E Benton, res

wright

1217 Mrs M S Pressley, 'es 1219 Miss Ella Tillman, es

Fourteenth Intersects.

1220 Mrs E L Dolan, horseshoer
1221 John Harris c, res 1223 Matthew Dunn c, lunch
room 1226-1228 Fletcher & Bullock,
stables 1229-1241 Fletcher Stable Co 1234 Vacant

1405 1401
1402 1403 1404

Murrah Bros, saloon E W Renfroe, res J W Blanton & Co,
grocers Macon Hide and Tallow
Co Todd & Co, money brokers Margaret Cannon c, res

1236 Ruins 1240-1242 Bartlett & Sloan

1405 Butts Bros, grocers 1407 Veterinary Hospital

1243 Henry Hudson c, res

1408 Alfred Holloway c, shoe

1244-1246 B F Wilson & Co,

maker

grocers 1247 Vacant
Thirteenth Intersects.

1410 1411

Centennial Wagon Yard Isham Jones c, lunch
room J H Rumsey, grocer and

1300- 1308 Vernon Hotel

res

1301- 1303 G W Sheridan, tin i4iijA L Binns, butcher

ner, etc

1412 N H Harris c, barber

1303 W T Cole, res

shop

I35 Vacant

1413 J J McRae, wheelwright

1309 Vacant

1418 Henry Jones c, black

1311 Mortimer Kimball c, res

smith

1313 Alexander Toles c, under 1420 James Mattox c, black

taker

smith

1314 Mrs J V Behan, res

1424 Charles Bennett c, res

1316 Mrs J V Beahan, res

1425 F J Allen, fish and

1316^ W D Gartman, res

oysters

DIXIE BREWERY. 1 Finest Bottle Beer. --ICE.-- 'PHONES 131 and 181.

FIR

SOUTHlEJRirsr RAILWAY.

Popular Passenger Route to all Points

st. Telephone 104. City Ticket Office I

1153 Broad

f

NORTH, EAST, SOUTH and WEST.

-r 1 i.

.

124

FIR

1427 J B Geddes, res

1516 T J Hart, res

Prof. Michele Rose, res I427/^Second Baptist Church 1428 J B Hobbs, saloon I428^4W C S Patterson c, bar
ber

1517 1518
1519 1520 1522

RT Young, res J J Everidge, res
JR Martin, res W F Nobles, res Jesse Barnes, res

Edith Reynolds c, lunch 1523 'Mrs J A Scroggins, res

room

1526 F J Allen, res

1429 Eubanks & Cornett c, 1527 Henry Geyer, res

shoemakers

1529 Vacant

1430 1431
1432 x433 J434

G W Andrews, res Robert Davis, grocer D H Rentfrow, res L M Burton, res W R Bugg, res S S Andrews, res U P Warren c, barber J V Rumsey, res

153 1531 1532 1533 1536
154 1541 1546

G T Sells, res H C Dudley, res G T Sells, grocer D F Rowe, res Vacant
D N Peddy, butcher Joseph Phipps, res Vacant

1436 1437 1440 1441 1442 *443
1444 1445
1446 1447

Mrs Nancy Brock, res Vacant Vacant J W Allen, res Miss Mary Tatum, res
N S Willett, saloon Mrs M A Rodgers, res W T Thomason, res
J B Williams & Co, junk dealers
Vacant
T A Bowen, saloon

Sixteenth Intersects.
1600 D W Gill, grocer and res 1601 Craig & Williams, gro
cers 1603 Mrs Sarah Baker, res 1604 A J Pye. res 1605 Mrs L McCrea, res 1606 John Brown, res 1607 Mrs K A Ford, res 1608 E S Lavender, res 1609 Mrs M E Rainey, res 1610 W H Schell, res

Fifteenth Intersects.

1611 Mrs S J Bloodworth, res

1500
1501 1504 1505 1508 1510

Gustave Weinberg, gro cer
Mrs L Davis, res W H Dismuke, res Gustave Weinberg, res C W Jones, res Henry Bruce, res F J Kimbrough, res H C Hargett, res L D Davis, res

1613 1614 1615 1616 1618 1619 1620 1621 1622
1624

O H Willis, res
J W Lewis, res
J B Scott, res Charles Lloyd, res C C Johnson c, res T E Moore, res P E Pike, res C H Hamer, res Leander Hart, res
John McDaniel, res

1512 MV Cook, res

R R Street Intersects.

T L Martin, res 1514 Lon Gallman, res

I^30 J F Pou Jr & Co, wood ___yard

JOHN (1. COARTI REPRESENTING ONLY BEST -AND-

INSURANCE AGENT. I MOST RELIABLE COMPANIES --

Tie Mutual Life Insurance Co.) THERE ts NO COMPANY IN THE WORLD EQUAL TO IT.

or NEW YORK.

(_ _

,, T1 ,

Assets, - - $301,000,000. ) D. F. WlIlCOI & CO., R"uToa8'

Have been Paying Claims Against this Company for nearly Thirty Years.

FIR

125

FIR

1649 1651 1653
1657

Meeting House Mrs V L Collins, res Mrs Adeline Morrison,
res W J Henderson, res

Seventeenth Intersects.

1700 1701 1705 1707 1708 1709 1712 1714 1718
1720 1721 1722 1724 1725

E S McEachern, res William Snell c. res Nathan McGehee c, res Mrs M H Miller, res
Vacant Leah Harper c, res Stillman Davidson, res A Y Barr, res A G Hayes, res Mrs N Blackwell, res Mrs Rebecca Pike, res LB Nichols, res Thomas Bryan, res J H Christian, res J L Dobbins, res

Eighteenth Intersects.

1801 1802 1803 1807 1813 1814 1815 1816 1820 1821 1823 1825 1835 1840 1842 1844 1846

J J Willis, res T A Pacetty, res W P Rainey, res W S Duncan, res Isaac Ector c, res Wilson Howard c, res Eveline Barnes c, res W I Phillips, res Albert White c, res J M Diffley, res Mrs Mary Hearn, res E C Golden, res Rev J W Howard, res Julius Gunn c, res Floyd Scott c, res Vacant Wilson Mingo c, res

Nineteenth Intersects.

1918 E S Bartlett, res 1939 Jasper Thomas c, res

1941 Annie Williams c, res 1945 Rev L F O'Brien c, res

Twentieth Intersects.

2001 2007 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019

J J Mackey, res J M Hancock, res J B Shores, res Leonard Mackey, res C F Wade, res G W Brittingham, res R F Adams, res J T Foster, res J W Brittingham, res

Twenty-first Intersects.

2101
2109
2130 2131 2134 2135 2137 2138

Lucinda Brittingham, res
G W Alford, grocer and res
S H Hawkins, res MB Green c, res Mollie F Jackson c, res Hattie Bass c, res A F Shavers, res Adeline Dowdell c, res

Twenty-second Intersects.

2203 Frances Evans c, res 2209 Sarah Sturkey c, res

Twenty-third Intersects.

2301 2303 2305 2307
23I3

L V Alberson, res H P Bullaid, res John F Lee, res Butler Jones c, res
J D Hancock, res

Twenty-fourth Intersects.

Twenty-fifth Intersects.

2502 2504 2506 2508 2518

A J Phillips, res L C Jarrett, res Charles Wright c, res Lucy Phillips, res William Clemmons c, res

U 4

f-< optician

!

AND

-(

Jeweler,--

t 1.1119 BROAD STREET.

American

redemption

trust

company,

GEO. W. MORGAN, President and Manager, Hogansrille, Ga.

Authorized Capital $.250,000 00. Chartered under the Laws of the State of Georgia.

Manager and Secretary Bonded for 165,000.00 in Guaranty Company.

Offices in.ATLANTA, GA.

MACON, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA.

FLO

126

FOU

FLORIDA, from Twenty-third to Twenty-fourth, 1st east of iiohiri sen.

2301 2313 2314 2317 2320

R L Johnson, res B H Biggers, res GW Corbett, res Dr F V Schley, res W B Turner, res

FOURTEENTH, east from Broad to limits.

2 Henry Stovall c, res 3 Miss "Lucinda Allen, res
William Daniel, res Frank Gilbert, res 4 Julia Oliver c, res
5 Charles Bankston, res W F Hudson, res Philip Higdon, res
9 J W Gallaway, res
William McCune, res 20 Isom Willis c, lunch
room Mrs N Hall
22 J H Davis c, barber
26 O L Rumsey, fish and oysters

First Avenue Intersects.

112 J S Harrison, res

Second A ve Intersects.

209 Mrs M O Kline, res 221 NS Laney, res
Third Ave Intersects.
309 W H Lassiter, res 310 H F Pease, res 313 LA Camp, res 314 C H Herring, res
James Palmer, res 320 Mrs Julia Jordan, res
J E Booth, res 321 Rev W L Wootten, res

Fourth Ave Intersects.

411 H L Watson, res 412 Jackson Crouch c, res 414 W W Wells, res 415 D W Dixon, res 416 G A Eifler, res 417 Mrs S C Hillman, res 418 Henry Green, res 419 John Williams c, res 420 Ocie Gibson, res 421 Elvira Carter c, res 422 S Z Laffans, res 424 Mrs E E Phelps, res
Fifth Ave Intersects.
500 H C Goodwin, res 501 C V Phipps, grocer 502 G E Smith, res 503 Vacant 504 R L Hightower, res 505 J A Lockhart, res 506 J P Nelligan, res 507 Mack Campbell, res 508 Mrs R A Tillman, res 509 Edward Reese, res 510 Erastus Smith, res 512 F C Smith, res 514 W H Gafford, res 516 Jesse Moat, res 518 Vacant 520 G T Bush, res
Sixth Avenue Intersects.
604 F B Peddy, res 606 Mrs S A Wilkerson, res 608 J H Talbot, res
Tenth Avenue Intersects.
FOURTEENTH AVENUE, from Serenteenth to F.
FOURTH, east from Broad to Limits.
107 Vacant 113 Vacant 117 Vacant

LOCKWOOD BR0S.,{ WILL FURNISH DESIGNS, PLANS AND SPECIFICATIONS FORPUBLIC AND PRIVATE BUILDINGS. CONSULTATION IN ALL MATTERS Office Columbus Investment Co.'s Mi l OF BUILDING, CONSTRUCTION AND IMPROVEMENT. Personal Attention Given to all Work.

Place Your INSURANCE in this Old
THE GEORGIA HOME fTime Tried Fire Tested Home Company. INSURANCE COMPANY, t Forty Years Experience at Home and in

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.. Resident Agents.

Hands of the Oldest Agency in Georgia.

-WARRANTS YOUR PATRONACE.-

FOU

127

FOU

119 Nettie Jackson c, res
Second Avenue Intersects.
209 Vacant 211 Vacant 213 Vacant 217 Edith Johnson c, res
Third Avenue hitersects.
317 Parthenia Johnson c, res 321 Alice Hill c, res
Fourth Avenue Intersects.
409 Josephine Ferguson c, res
413 Nancy Hicks c, res 418 Fourth Street Colored
School
419 J K Arnold, res
Fifth Ave Intersects.
519 Catherine Anderson, res
FOURTH AVE, north from South ern Limits to Northern Limits.
400 Vinie Daniel c, res 401 Vacant 404 Thomas Shelton c, res 405 Amanda Stewart c, res 408 Phoebe Holt c, res 409 Caroline Rimesc, res 410 J H Bellamy c, res 412 Jane Davis c, res
415 Lafayette Davis c, res
416 Irvin Foster c, res 417 Celia Clark c, res 419 Samuel Davis c, res 420 Lucy Gransberry c, res 421 George Stenson c, res 422 Robert Freeman c, res 423 George Coleman c, res 424 Flora Thomas c, res 425 Rev G W Rooks c, res 426 Vacant 430 William Bull c, res

434 Emery Roosier c, res 436 Sallie Turner c, res 438 Charles Carpenter c, res 444 M V Stringfellow, res
Fifth Intersects.
500 A J Garner, grocer 501 Addie White c, res 503 Berry Matthews c, res 504 Martha Wyatt c, res 505 Daniel Raines c, res 506 Susan Upshue c, res 507 Mattie Lowe c, res 508 George Littleton c, res 509 Miss A M Kelley, res 511 Thornton Allen c, res
512 Matilda Gaines c, res
513 Charles Butts c, res 514 Annie Thorntor. c, res 515 W H Spencer c, res 517 PH Foster c, res
518 Mary L Gaines c, res
520 Maggie Lavender, res 521 Robert Bull c, res 522 Katie Scott c, res 523 George Brown c, res 524 Charles Stevens c, res 526 Margaret Jones c, res 529 Virginia Jones c, res 530 Laura Shivers c, res 531 Alexander Tolls c, res 53iJ^Robert Davis c, res 532 Lizzie Sikes c, res 533 Israel Wallace c, res 534 Olivia Hamilton c, res
537 Henry Bradley c, res
538 William Jones c, res 541 Carrie Tolbert c, res 545 Daniel Essick c, res
Sixth Intersects.
600 Mrs M M Bazemore, grocer and res
601 Mrs Catherine Ayers, res William Hoffmann, res

1BP"THE COLUMBUS BUILDING AND LOAN ASSO

CIATION has been successfully operated here for more

than 30 years.

C. J. EDGE, Sec. and Treas.,

1140 BROAD STREET.

Conover Pianos.} J. W. PEASE'S

'

SONS.

' FOU

128

FOU

604 Ellen Wells c, res

728 William Glenn c, res

605 A D Thomas, res

731 Luke Hoffman, res

606 James Godfrey c, res

732 Rev J B Lofton c, res

610 Sylvester Jenkins c, res 735 John Foran, res

611 Nancy Webb c, res

736 John Jones c, res

612 Sarah Jones c, res

737 F A Monroe, res

614 Susie Greenwood c, res 739 M A Burns, res

615 Edward Jones c, res

741 Lila Perkins c, res

618 Norah Alexander c, res

619 Collin Brooks c, res

Eighth Intersects.

6i9j4Vacant 620 Jesse Howard c, res 621 Sallie Buckner c, res 623 Alvinia Brown, res 624 Samuel Yarbrough c, res 627 Mrs J S McNeill, res 628 Charlotte F Kimbrough
c, res 630 Mary Greenwood c, res 631 William Jackson c, res 632 W E Terr^ c, res 633 Eugenia Cook c, res 634 Felix Williams c. res 635 Charles Frye c, res 636 Mittie Crumbie c, res 637 Miss S M Dupree, res
^37/4 Vacant 638 Frank Adams c, res 639 Emily Dixon c, res 641 Vacant 644 J R England, res

800 George Cowart c, gro
ceries 803 John Allen c, res 804 Rosa Ward c, res 806 Spencer Hammons c, res 808 Charles Frye c, res 809 Vacant 810 W L Jones c, res 813 Nelson Riley c, res 815 M J Chesnut, res
816 Josephine Calloway c, res 818 F P Haywood c, res
819 Miss Lucy S Walker, res 822 L J Jones c, res 823 Mrs S S Foster, res 824 J H Ross c, res 825 C W Pope, res 826 Charles Beasley c, res 828 George Hill c, res 829 George Pope, res 830 James Murray c, res

Seventh Intersects.

831 L E Allen, res

704 David Banks, res 710 Albert Lewis c, res 713 Robert Anderson c, res 714 Solomon King c, res 717 Rev R K Paschal c, res 719 Robert Taylor c, res 720 Anna McCollers c, res 721 Milledge Blairc, res 723 Henry Spencer c, res 724 Melissa O'Neal c, res 726 Sarah Sanford c, res

832 Hester Wood c, res 834 James Young c, res 835 E T Davis, res 836 William Willis c, res 837 S T Thomason, res 838 Mary Thompson c, res 839 J S Henley, res 840 Vacant
841 T C Dubose, res 844 R R Martin, res 847 Evender Melton, res

727 H C Jefferson c, res

Ninth Intersects.

DR. YOUNG f BEST BRIDGE WORK ONLY $4.00

j

-PER TOOTH.-

Dentist.

1
l No. 1132 BROAD STREET.

D. F. Willcox & Co Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Wlass, Cyclone.

iSSS'S'SESL

GENERAL

INSURANCE.

1149 Broad St., COLUMBUS, GA.

FOU

129

FOU

901 R S Dumphrey, res 902 G G Tounsley, res 904 E A McElroy, res 905 Delia Umphrey c, res 906 Thomas Bush, res 907 T F Whitlow c, res
911 C T Miller, res
912 T F Ledbetter, res 914 Mrs M J Davidson, res 915 L J Baldwin, res 918 T R Keith, res 920 R K Munn, res 923 Mrs J A Snider, res 924 Mrs C O Williams, res 925 James M McNeill, res 927 C K Daniel, res 930 A J Culver, Jr, res 931 W B Spence, res 933 Michael Dreyspool, res 936 Miss B B Barton, res
Tenth Intersects.

1002 1006 1010 ion 1014 1015 1017 1018 1020 1021 1024 1028 1029 1032 1033
1034 1036

Mrs A E Brooks, res W E Chalmers, res Mrs Z A Jones, res Max Simons, res David Wolfson, res Dr J J Mason, res David Rothschild, res W M Howard, res Max Julius, res B F Billings, res James McLeod, res E R Sampey, res Rev W A Carter, res R J Hunter, res Mrs L B Corley, res J H Brower, res Samuel Kaul, res J W Bishop, res

Eleventh Intersects.

1102 L A Scarbrough, res 1108 Max Rosenberg, res 1112 Dr J F Shackelford, res

1113 1118 1119 1122 1123 1124 1127 1130 1131 1136

Emory Jefferson, res A E Patterson, res Mrs M E Battle, res R S Crenshaw, res W B Ector, res Mrs Eliza Hirsch, res CM Hamby, res OS Jordan, res Mrs S C McAuley, res P T Shutze, res

Twelfth Intersects.

1208 C J Ryckeley, res 1211 J E Daniel, res 1212 Mrs Annie Gulsby, res* 1213 GW Cordray, res 1216 Mrs M L Johnson, res 1220 W Albrecht, res 1221 J S Hoffmann, res
A G Grant, res E B Doolittle, res 1224 J P Fuller, res 1225 R K Weiland, res 1233 Mrs L E Norwood, res 1234 G T Miller, res 1236 C H Allen, res 1237 G J Ryckeley, res i237j^Vacant 1245 Alvah Pearce, res

Thirteenth Intersects.

1301 1308 1309 1314 1315 1319 1320
1324 1325 1326 1330 1331 1335

E M Johnson, butcher Abraham Strauss, res J H Frampton, res W H Denson, res DC Dickert, res R E Farish, res W H Smith, res C D Newsome, res H M Hammett, res Herman Rothschild, res Mrs M A Struppa, res W M Emrich, res W D Britt, res W H Martin, res

If you don't think TAYLOR'S COUGH BALSAM cured you after a Fair Trial, say so. Your Money will be

Refunded. 25c. a Bottle. GANN'S PHARMACY.

THE PENN MUTUAL LIFE CAN PLEASE ANYBODY who wishes Insurance. All Kinds of Policies Issued.

WM. L. LOTT* General Agent

FOU

U50

FOU

1336 M C Barlow, res 1344 R P Porter c, res

1542 Kizzie Weeks c, res 1546 Harriet Johnson c, res

Fourteenth Intersects.

1402 1408 1410 1411 14T3 1417 1418 1421 1422 1426 1430 1431 1433
1439 1440 1445

Rollin Jefferson, res W J Kelly, res O P Poe, res E F Greene, res C E Porter, res H C McKee, res A O Blackmar, res Mrs M G Stanley, res D Dozier, res J G McKee, res J P Golden, res J A Walton, res F W Wood, res
J B Holst, res E L Murrah, res Colored Female Orphan
Asylum

Fifteenth Intersects.

1500 1508 1512 1514

Henry Robinson c, res Keaton Cobber, res Emeline Coston c, res Wm Jones c, res

St. John s Alley Commences.

Sixteenth Intersects.

1607 1609 1611 1613 1614 1616 1617 1618 1619 1620 1621 1623 1624 1625 1626 1628 1630 1634 1635 1636 1638 1639 1640

Isabelle Moses c, res General Hubbard c, res Almeda Ridley, res William Gillson, res Emily Huff c, res Dixon Finley c, res Patty Taylor c, res Jefferson Perry c, res Tony Miller c, res George Dunn c, res W T Gilbert, grocer W M Smith, res Annie Rogers c, res Standard Oil Co E H Thomas c, res Carrie Jarrett c, res John Couch c, res Mattie Reese c, res Scipio McCall c, res Mattie Burke c, res Randall Ramsay, res Simon Lindsey c, res William Woodson c, res

Rail Road Street Intersects.

1519 1520 1522 1525 1526 1527 1528

Mrs M J Coffield, res Wm Bashop c, res Randall Jackson c, res Zach Morgan c, res W H Thomas c, res Mary Kelton c, res A H Williams c, res

Zion's Alley Commences.

1531 1533 1534 1535 1536 1538 1540

Mrs A P Kelton, res Mrs S E Boyd, res Lydia Calhoun c, res R W Miller c, res
Rhoda Cox, c, res
Scott Jackson c, res Lavinia Freeman c, res

1641 1642 1643 1645 1646 1647 1648 1649 1650 1651 1652 1653 1654
1656 1658 1660

Artie Robinson, c, res Peter Allen c, res George Hawkins c, res Vacant Caleb Fuller c, res Dock Gardiner c, res Jesse Sheehan c, res William Coleman c, res Simpson Selllers c, res Gustave Daniel c, res James Delaney c, res Vacant Carrie Bird c, res
Laura Blanchard c, res Henry Grayson c, res Alexander Dent c, res

I~The best Life Insurance Company to POLICY HOLDERS. Ask HOWARD W. KEY & SON why this is true of the UNION CENTRAL. Never Sign Application till you call Phone 245.

TRAVELERS Will find the Dark Room of the Dixie Camera Co., 102 North Pryor Street, Atlanta, the most Complete in the United States.

FRO

131

FRO

1662 James Golden c, res
FRONT, from West Fifth to West Fourteenth, next to River.
510 IS Clary, res 514 Carl Schomburg, res 536 F W Reich, res 542 J C Molder, res
West Sixth hitersects.
602 W D Simmons, res E M Newberry, res
604 J C Wells, res 608 J H Gamage, res 612 S A Buchanan, res 616 J L Rush, res 620 J W Barr, res 626 J A Montgomery, res 628 Harvey Butler, res
Bradley Johnson, res 632 G D Chaffin, res
West Seventh Intersects.
701 Georgia Hicks c, res 703 Hattie Maddox c, res 705 Henry Sparks c, res 711 William Taylor c, res 715 Madame Irene Ross, res 718 Martha Stevens c, res 719 G W Green, res 720 W W Bagley, res
J B Drake, res 727 G W Driggers, res 731 Mrs A M Lewis, res 732 E F Johnson, res 736 Moses Helms, res 737 William Jones c, res 741 Louisa C Austin c, res 744 E L Wells, res 745 Charles Moore c, res
Edward Jones c, res
West Eighth Intersects.
800 Mrs Ellen Moore, res ' 801 Jane Johnson c, res

803 W A Cameron, res 808 W W Ballard, res 809 F L Van Houten, res 811 Walsh's Dye Works 812 Mrs S Whatley, res 813 J B Jackson,res 814 J J McKimmie, res
J A Whatley, res 817 W T Portman, res 819 J L Helms, res 820 Robert Cook c, res 823 T E Heath, res 824 Flossie Johnson c, res 825 G W Joiner, res 826 Wallace Johnson c, res 827 William Furlow, res 828 Ellen Dozier c, res 829 J A Fields, res 830 Nathan Jones c, res 833 J C Albrecht, locksmith,
etc 837 J C Albrecht, res 841 Mrs M H Byrd, board
ing and res 843 Empire Mills, cooper
shop 844 Empire Mills
West Ninth Intersects.
900 Mrs N C Chestnut, boarding
901-915 Columbus Iron Works Southern Plow Co
904 J H Cumbus, res R F Bagley, res
908 Miss Lee Smith, res 912 E F Ferguson, res
916 J S Atwater c, res
Dillingham Intersects.
920 Vacant 922 Vacant 923 J W Jarrett, grocer and
res 924 Vacant

DIXIE BREWERY. J FINEST BOTTLE BEER.

j-

--IOJED_--

j

'PHONES 131 and 181.

FRO

SOTJTHS3EIT IR_A_IIIj'W_A.*2T.

Popular Paisenger Route to all Points

NORTH, BAST, SOUTH and WEST.

Ciif53TM0sce {

Telephone 104.

132

GOR

925 Reuben Alford c, res 927 Charles Marshall c, res 928 Rev W M Clark c, res 930 N P Martin, res 932 D A Anglin, grocer and
res 934 Vacant 936 Swift & Company938 J C Mitchell, merchan
dise broker 940 T M Giddens, stables 943 W G Wadsworth, res
W S Sanders, res 944-946 Richard Deignan,
wholesale grocer and res 944 George Peoples, res
West Tenth Intersects.

1226-1228 Kern & Loeb Co, warehouse
1240 Mary Curry, res 1242 A C Hill, res 1244 Charles Smith, res

West Thirteenth Ends.

1326 1328 1330 1332 1334 1336 1338

Vacant Ellis French, res Vacant Free Kindergarten Mrs N Gill, res I W Weims, res Mrs M J Gordy, res

West Fourteenth Intersects.

Muscogee Mfg Co 1414 H H Epping, res

1001-1003 Blanchard, Humber & Co, cotton factors
Alabama Warehouse Weil Bros, C E Porter,
agt, cotton exporters 1018 C A Johnston, res
Dr W Des Portes, res 1024 Mrs Mary Elder, res 1028 Mrs H L Williams, res 1041-1043 J B Holst Co, cot
ton exporters W F Snider & Co, cot
ton buyers 1044 Mrs Bettie Fontaine, res 1047 W C Bradley Co, cotton
factors and wholesale grocers

G, Girard, Alabama.

GI&GRR STREET, East from 2101,,Tentli Are to Eleventh Ave.

1007 1009 1011 1013 1015 1017 1018 1019 1021 1106 1110

Mrs Susan Lewis, res Martin Gann, res Mrs D E Kirkland, res D N Milan, res R B Phillips, res W D Rice, res S.H Tice^res B F West, res S C Deason, res Wm Cooper, res W A Genoni, res

GORMAN'S ALLEY, from Eigh teenth to Nineteenth, between Third Ave, to Hamilton Ave.

West Eleventh Intersects.

1110 1116 1128 1138

Evelyn Fontaine c, res Mrs M B Hanserd res Mrs R Martiniere, res C B Woodruff, res

West Tzvelfth Intersects.

Eagle and Phenix Mills

1802 1803 1804 1806 1808 1810 1811 1812

Vacant John Brooken c, res Maria Tompkins c, res Vacant Mattie Lumpkins c, res Harriet Johnson c, res Amanda Sparks c, res Oscar Jones c, res

JOHN C. COART f--REPRLSEN'lIi'G ON Y BhST

^

-A N 1>-

INSURANCE AGENT. l MOST RELIABLE COMPANIES --

D. F. Willcox & Co. ) Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler,

[ Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability,

)

Flate Class, Cyclone.

184 8 --OLDEST--1900
AGENCY IN GEORGIA.

GENERAL

INSURANCE.

1149 Broad St., COLtMBlS, GA.

HAM

133

HAM

1813 1814 1815 1816 1817 1818 1819 1820 1821 1822 1823 1825 1827

Vacant Mrs Mary Fussell, res Rufus King c, res Sarah Copeland c, res Miss Angie Conner, res Mrs Lucy Golden, res Vacant Dock Dixon c, res Vacant Hillard Wilburn c, res J T Owens, res A Milton Jordan, res Mrs Nancy Jordan, res

1818 1820 1821 1822 1823 1824 1825 1829
1831
1835

Vacant Vacant Vacant Vacant D E Patterson, grocer Vacant Vacant Mrs W J Carmack, gro
cer and res W T Cannon, res Dr W D Sheridan, office Vacant store RE Short, res

HAMILTON AYE, north from Sev enteenth, between Third and Fourth Ave.

1700 1701 1703 1710 1726 1734 1736 1738 1740 1744 1745

G P Knowles, res W R Parker, grocer Mrs C M McCook, res Ann Spencer c, res Jack Tyson c, res Laura Thomas c, res Anthony Redding c, res Martha Martin c, res Vacant J E Wynn, res Rose Hill Pharmacy,
drugs

Eighteenth Intersects.

1801
1803 1805 1808 1810 1813

Mrs M C Phillips, grocer and res
W M Aldridge, res C Batastini, grocer Louisa Cooper c, res Wesley Story c, res J B Key, grocer

Robinson Commences.

1814 Madison Williams c, res l8i4j4Amanda Williams c, res 1815-1819 Mrs F K Knight,
butcher 1816 John Moses c, shoe
maker

Nineteenth Intersects.

1903 1909 1911
1925 1926 1929 1933 1946 1949 1956

W W Parker, shoemaker Rev E D Phillips, res'* G W Thomas, res^ Arthur Hood, res Vacant store J D Grady, res G A McCrary, res C F Jordan, res W C Pease, res W C Coart, res F D Peabody, res Old Skating Rink

Twentieth Intersects.

2010 2014
2015

H M Suell, res C O Brinson & Co, gro
cers E Jungermann, res

Twenty-first Intersects.

2100 Herman Stivarius, res

Twenty-second Intersects.

2203 2209 2213 2215 2219
2226

G A Chalmers, res P S Harris, res T W Smith, res W H Johnson, res R S Sheridan, res H A Reynolds, res Mrs M L Gunby, res

WATCH, CLOCK, JEWELRY
-AND-
OPTICAL WOKK SOLICITED.

1119 BROAD STREET. 5

M ontlily, invested in Certificates of the American Redemption Trust Company, will not only be a saving for you, but will soon yield you a handsome profit. Investigate our Plan.
LESTER & MEDLEY, Gen'l Agents, ROOM NO. 1, Georgia Home Bldg

HAM

134

NIN

Twenty-third Intersects.

2301 233 2305 2310
2312

Mrs I F Layfield, res R E Carr, res Vacant Vacant
E A Seward, res

Twenty-fourth Intersects.

2401 2402 2406 2407 2408 2418
2420

R A Stratford, res F B Boyce, res H C Hurley, res Miss S A Smith, res G L Walston, res H Y Barr, res
G W Sheridan, res

Twenty-fifth Intersects.

2500 2501 2503 2505 2509 2510

J W Sweat, butcher E A Albright, res Mrs A Herring, res T W Coleman, res Edward Smith, res Miss W C Patrick, res

Twenty-sixth Intersects.

2605
2607 2626 2629 2631

Willis Franklin c, grocer and res
Andrew Jackson c, res Amanda Talley c, res Mollie Johnson c, res G W Ford, grocer and
res

Twenty-seventh Intersects.

2701 General Freeman c, res
2725 J P Champion, res

3OI5 J W Cotton, grocer and res

HUFF, from Wynnton Road. HUNTER, east from Maple, from
Macon to Mealer.

JACKMlVS ALLEY, from Fifth Ave to Sixth Ave, between Seven teenth and Eighteenth.
12 Martha A Simpson c. res 13 Emily Heath c, res 18 Julia Kelly c, res 20 Mary J ones c, res 23 Hannah McAfie c, res 24 John Heath rr, res

JORDAN, north from Twenty-third to Limits, between Robinson and Third Ave.

1943 1945 233 2318
2320

Horace Bright c, res Henry Stanback c, res
John Boatright c, res J J Russell, res
J T Crouch, res W J Goins, res

JORDAN'S ALLEY, from Third Ave to Oak Alley, between Nine teenth and Twentieth.

307 Walter Batchelors, res 309 Henry Bryant c. res 311 Madison Phillips, re's

PUMPKIN ROAD, extension of Sixth.

MACON, extension of Ninth.

MAGNOLIA, from Pleasant to Wynnton Road.

Twenty-eighth Intersects. 2846 E A Murray, res
Twenty-ninth Intersects. 2908 P E Griffith, res
Thirtieth Intersects. 3012 Early H Epping, res

MAPLE, from Macon to Pleasant.
MEALER, from Back to Maple.
NINETEENTH, from River to Haiullton Ave, continuing as East Nineteenth to Seventh Ave.
(Very badly numbered from River to Hamilton Ave)

PLANS, SPECIFICATIONS # CONTRACT
orroctly Prepared-
LOCKWOOD BROS., Colnmbns Imstment Company's Bniliing.

THE 9E0R6IA HOME

Place Your INSURANCE in this Old Time Tried Fire Tested Home Company.

INSURANCE COMPANY. Forty Years Experience at Home and in

F. WILLCOX &. CO., Resident Agents. ) Hands of the Oldest Agency in Georgia. -WARRANTS TOUR PATRONAGE.-

NIN

135

NIN

9 W D Kite, res 10 Lucy Green c, res 11 LG Howard, res 12 Giles Smith c, res 13 C H Bradley, res 15 Mrs B V Shores, res 17 James Gordy, res 19 J C Boggs, res 23 MB Trussell, res
Second Avenue Intersects.
in Edward Miller c, res 112 Ollie Morgan c, res 114 Amos Miller c, res 116 Emma Ingram c, res 202 Alfred Holloway c, res 203 Sallie Stanbury c, res 204 Mitchell Johnson c, res 205 F M Williams c, res 206 Roena Jenkins c, res 207 James Carter c, res 208 Minnie Granberry c, res 209 Mrs E Cox, res 210 William Barrow c, res 211 M J Witten, res 212 Martin Hudson c, res 213 Free Kindergarten 214 George Johnson c, res 216 Israel Johnson c, res 217 Miss Mary Hammock,
res

320 Adeline McCrary c, res 321 J H Wyatt, res 322 Mrs J J Howard, res 408 J'-hn McCoy, c, res 400 Edward Allen c, res 410 Edward Murray c, res 411 Governor Watt c, res
Hamilton A ve Intersects.
East Nineteenth.
7 J H Moore, res 13 D D Bartlett, res 14 J E Miller, res 19 M C Cochran, res 20 ME Adams, res 23 G R Molsby, res 24 NR Lane, res 28 Harry Goetting, res 31 MM Grant, res 32 J T Knight, res 33 Max Bamberger, res 46 Mrs C C Cooper, res
NINTH east from Broad to Limits.
14 Meyer Kaplan, uphol sterer
16 G J Burrus, res 23 Miss Lizzie Hall, dress
maker and res
First Ave Intersects.

Third Ave Intersects.
303 Dora Sparks c, res 305 Henry Hall c, res 306 Amelia McCall c, res 307 Walter Ward c, res 309 Louise Whitehead c, res 310 Addie Jones c, res 312 Dina Hammond c, res
313 J J Cornett c, res
314 Reuben Brewer c, res 316 Johnson Miller c, res 317 Vacant 319 Vacant_

Court House City Hall 102 R R Thweatt, res 106 T T Miller, res no W R Moore, res G C Palmer, res 114 Miss MEL Wells, res 120 R L Salter, res J W Read, res
Second Ave Intersects.
211 Mrs M J Rosser, res 212 N L Dudley, res_

IJFlf You Want to Buy a Home Call on C. J. EDGE,

Secretary and Treasurer Columbus Building and Loan

Association, for Information. 1140 BROAD STREET.

--Pease's Book Store--
place for Fine Writing Paper.

NIN

136

NIN

213 J B Lee, res John Fleming, res
216 Jacob Kurniker, res 220 A P Thomas, drugs, gro
cery and res 221 Morris Koehne, res

614 Priscilla Thomas c, res 616 Minnie Biggers c, res 618 Vacant 620 Vacant 622 J M Stover, grocer and
res

Third Ave Intersects.

Seventh Ave Intersects.

308 W B Johns, res E S Hill, res
312 Henderson Morehead c, res
313 Mary E Ogburn c, res 3i7 Peter Williams c, res
Fourth Ave Intersects.
408 Mrs E E Day, res 412 R H Cobb, res 413 Amanda Bryant c, res 414 Mrs S A Wilkerson, res
M H Johnson, res 418 G R Peddy, res 421 Adam Baker c, res 422 G R Peddy, grocer
Fifth Ave Intersects.
S02 Mrs S V Wiggins, res 506 Mrs T Burke, res 508 Berry Cheeseman c, res 510 J W Burke, res 512 Perry Bell c, res 5H Jane Chambles c, res 5i5 Louis Reese c, res 517 Mary Moody c, res 518 Charlotte Harris c, res 519 Alfred Murray c, res 52c Mary Goodwin c, res 522 C E Parker agent, grocer
and res

700 Matilda Dunn c, res 702 James Gammell c, res 704 Julia Mitchell c, res 706 Jane Richardson c, res 708 Vacant 710 Vacant 712 Vacant 714 King Thomas c, res 716 Edna Slayton c, res 718 Vacant 720 John Bandy c, res 722 James Richardson c, res
Eighth Ave Intersects.
800 Vacant 804 Ella Pudgett c, res 806 Vacant 810 Eda Wells c, res 812 Flora Elbers c, res 826 Emma Morris c, res 818 India Thomas c, res
Ninth Ave Intersects.
Pekors Iron Works.
NINTH AVE, north from Southern Limits to Thirteenth, and from Center to Talbotton Ave.
700-746 Davis Wagon Co
Eighth Intersects.

Sixth A ve Intersects.

803 William Ford c, res

805 Helena Smart c, res

602 William Morgan c, shoe 807 Bertha Scales c, res

maker and res

809 Martha Mattox c, res

610 Lula King c, res

811 George Thomas c, res

612 Ada Matthews c, res

815 Benjamin Jones c, res

r uiHE POPULAR PRICED DENTIST,

No. 1132 BROAD STREET.

TRAVELERS INSURANCE CO. The Oldest, the Largest, ths> Best Accident Insnrance Co.

Assets, $27,760,511.50. D. F. W1LLC0 Y & CO., Agents.

Total Losses Paid, $39,734,920.89

NIN

137

OAK

817 Albert Spencer c, res 819 Hattie Nelson c, res 821 Delia Thomas c, res 823 Phoebe A Welborn c res 825 Victoria Allen c, res 827 Joseph Sims c, res 829 West Coleman c, res 831 Henry Jones c, res 833 Belle Smith c, res 835 Mrs G Fell, res 837 James Adams c, res 839 Mrs Susie Hughes, res

Ninth Intersects.

902 T W Wood, lumber 925-945 Mutual Cotton Oil
Company 926 A J Hasty, res 940 The Columbus Creamery 944 May Manning, res

Tenth Intersects.

Union Iron Works

Eleventh Intersects.

Georgia Cotton Oil Com pany

Twelfth Intersects.

(Not opened)

1231 1233 1235 1237 1239

Sallie Redding c, res Elizabeth Warner c, res Samuel Spencer c, res Clifford Willis c, res Lottie Davis c, res

Center Intersects.

Southern Railway Intersects.

1906 1912 1913 1915 2005

R B Howard c, res David Armstrong c, res Pat Jones c, res George Turners, res Taylor Wallace c, res

Taylor's Cough Balsam n

is a Perfect Cure for that

I

CHRONIC COUGH

f

that you are troubled with. \

lie, a Bottle,

'

2007 William Johnson c, res 2009 James Turner c, res

NORTH from Twenty-fourth to Twenty-seventh, first east of Ham ilton Ave (badly numbered.)

2404 Barney Payne c, res 2406 Green O'Neal c, res 2408 Cooper Culpepper c, res

Twenty-fifth Litersects.
*
165 Charles P Lovett c, res 270 Carrie Cook c, res 272 Frank Wilhight c, res 274 Henrietta Mallory c, res

NORTHWEST, from C & RR R to Twentieth.

1917 1921
1925 1929 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1937 1939

Mrs R J Frazier, res Miss Nancy Goodwin,
res J E Hembee, res A E Glass, res S J Newsome, res Shepherd Woods, res Mrs M L Brown, res W L Gilbert, res J O Johnston, res J F Revel, res B T Pope, res

OAK ALLEY, irom Nineteenth to Twentieth between Third Ave and Robinson.

1903 Lucy Odom c, res 1905 Jane Harris c, res 1908 Dosia Anderson c, res 1911 Mattie Mow c, res 1912 James Bennett c, res 1913 William Culverson c, res 1933 Jacob Madden c, res 1935 Richard Eubanks c, res

OAK AVENUE, from Talbotton to Twenty-first, 1st east of Hamil ton Ave.
1907 T A Watts, res

GANN'S

PHARMACY.

THE PENN MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
of Philadelphia, is one of the Largest Dividend Paying Companies. Policies incontestable from date of issue.

_

_WM. L. LOTT, Gen'l Agt.

OAK

~

138

ROB

1909 1911
1913 1916

J B Knight, res J H Cumbus, res G W Cumbus, res Mrs A S Barnes, res Morvin McIntyre, res

0AKY1EW, from Cooleyville Road to Wynn's Hill.

14 Mrs Henrietta Haire, res
First Ave Intersects.
108 Benjamin Davis c, res no Nellie Ferguson c, res 112 S J Foster, res

0L1YF, north from Twenty-third to limits between Hamilton and Talbotton Ayes.

2219 2225 2300 2520

Klinkmon Curtis c, res James Winston c, res Emma Jordan c, res Mary Huguly c, res

P C, Phoenix City, Alabama.

Second Ave Intersects.
204 J T Clayton, res 206 J W Smith, res 208 G W Smith, res
Third Ave Intersects.
Fourth Ave Intersects.

PASCHAL'S ALLEY, from Carter to East Ninth, first west of Tenth Ave.
900 Chandler Paschal c, res 902 William Warren c, res 904 Madison Williams c, res 906 Rev D J Robinson c, res 908 Henry Bird c, res 910 H Wiggins c, res 922 H Taylor c, res 925 Albert Watt c, res
PATTON AVENUE, east from Tenth Ave, between First and Fifteenth.
PEARL, from Mason to Roanoke.
PLEASANT, fi-om Mason to Oakview.
RAILROAD, east from River to Fifth Ave, between Sixteenth and Seventeenth.
2 H C kiddle, res 4 Vacant 5 C W Williams, res 6 Mrs Mollie Greathouse,
res 8 Mrs Martha Liles, res 10 J S Foster, res 12 Ambrose G Hayes, res

408 Mrs Nannie Kimball, res 410 Mrs M Ellis, res 412 T C Crews, res 414 Miss Mattie Sellers, res 416 James Coleman c, res 417 Lillian Ramsay c, res

RANKIv, from Tenth to Eleventh Aves, north of Southern Railway Track.

1008 H C Davidson, res 1010 J R Davidson, res

ROANOKE, from Macon to Pearl.

ROBINSON, from Hamilton Ave to Northern Limits, from east of Fourth Ave.

1801 1803 1811 1813 1815 1818 1820

William Bussey c, res Andrew Sims c, res Johnson Wood c, res Rena Jamison c, res Logan Age c, res Wallace Fearson c, res William Williams c, res

Nineteenth Intersects.

1905 Grandison Jackson c, res 1907 T L McCall c, res
1909 Richard McGruder c, res

JLiTGood Agents Wanted! Experience not necessary! Can soon earn over $100 per month. Call Phone 245.

Do You Use The CARD INDEX SYSTEM?

LET ME SHOW TOU HOW VALUABLE IT IS.
K, M. TURNER, 102 North Pryor St., Atlanta, Ga.

ROB

i39

St J

1913 1915 1916 J917 1919 1920 1922
1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1935

John Wright c, res Charles Dorsey c, res Whit Smith c, res Mark King c, res Benjamin Billings c, res Paul Riggins c, res Edward Beauregard c,
res Emanuel David c, res W H Johnson c, res Jones Irby c, res George Emory c, res Elijah Smith c, res J L Mapp c. res Josie Culpepper, res Mrs M Hearn, res J W Howard, res

Twentieth Intersects.

2015 W D Spence, res 2025 V R Cantrell, res 2031 W T Code, res

Twenty-first Intersects.

RUSSELL, south from Mealer to Macon.
403 Nathan Lewis c, res 404 B H Griffin c, res 405 William Snead c, res 406 Isaiah Love c, res 407 James Washington c, res 408 Mollie Rowell c, res 410 Elizabeth Jones c, res 411 Hampton Reese c, res 412 Wesley Devore c, res 413 Jefferson Bennett c, res 415 Green Wall c, res 416 Edward Cooper c, res 418 Rose Henderson c, res 420 William Thomas c, res 422 Frank T Williams c,.res 424 James Calhoun c, res 427 Edward Wilson c, res 432 Edward Lewis c, res 436 William Stevens c, res
NT JAMES, from Seventh Ave to Railroad Track, between Tenth and Eleventh.

Twenty-second Intersects.

2201 J S Morris, res

Twenty-third Intersects.

2302 2308 2315 2317 2319
2328 2330

Lucy Washington c, res Joseph Peterson c, res W M Jones c, res C D Dennis c, res Josephine Davenport c,
res G M Sealy c, res John McDuffie c, res

Twenty-fourth Intersects.

2403 2405 2406 2407 2409 2414

Matt Dixon c, res Thomas Williams c, res John Riley c, res Vacant Isaiah Rolley c, res Richard Jenkins c, res

1 Vacant 2 Gussie Ward c, res 3 Vacant 4 Charles Willis c, res 5 Miss Mattie Kidd, res 11 Vacant 12 Vacant 14 John Bailey c, res 16 Miss Leila Sharp, res 17 Carrie Simmons c, res 20 Robert Montgomery c,
res
ST JOHN'S ALLEY from Fourth to Fifth Aves, between Fifteenth and Sixteenth.
20 Samuel Rush c, res 21 John Singleton c, res 22 Fannie Edwards c, res 23 Alic- Hudson c, res 24 Nancy Chapman c. res

J FINEST BOTTLE BEER.

Y

-IOE -

8j

'PHONES 131 and 181.

SEC

soTTTiaiiE^irsr

Popnlar Passenger Route to all Point*

NORTH, EAST, SOUTH and WEST.
Ci1,t1155;3?B1.?rkoeatd,,0S^t.ce if_ Telep1_ hone 104.

140

SEC

25 Vacant 26 Eliza Terry c, res 27 Vacant 28 Sophia Walden c, res 29 Vacant
SECOND AVENUE, from Southern to Northern limits, second east of Broad.
312 Nancy Alexander c, res
Fourth Intersects.
400 Lonnie Hooper c, res 402 Allie Lee c, res 404 Catherine Butler c, res 406 George Coleman c, res 407 Samuel Hyman c, res 408 William Harris c, res 409 King Hal c, res 410 J B Jackson c, res 411 Allen Willis c, res 412 Andrew Jackson c, res 413 Wiley McDonnell c, res 414 Fannie Davis c, res 415 William Thomas c, res 416 Vacant 417 Alice Turner c, res 420 Mary A Griffin c, res 425 V H Talton c, res 424 Alie Welborn c, res 425 W B Waller, res 427 Jacob Froelich, res 428 Warren Seals c, res 429 T R Dent, res 432 O T Mitchell, res 433 C A Mischke, res 436 A H Rowe, res 437 J W Griffith, res 445 C C Shepperson, res 446 Joseph Bash, res
Fifth Intersects.
501 W C Banton c, res 502 John Smith c, res 507 J H Thornton c, res

508 Ella Alexander c, res 511 B F Malone, res 512 Phyllis Garrett c, res 515 Douglas Coleman c, res 516 Benjamin Barrett c, res 518 Dovie Smith c, res 520 James Jackson c, res 521 William Shea c, res 522 William Clark c, res 524 Roderick Lewis c, res 525 Wesley Marion c, res 528 Mack O'Neal c, res 529 Laura Hawkins c, res 530 Brooks Riley c, res 531 Lindsay Price c, res 532 Catherine Davis c, res 533 Vacant 536 William Wallace c, res 537 Vacant 538 John Hatcher c, res 539 Orange Gilmore c, res 540 William Luke c, res 541 John S Hansard c, res 546 St Mark A M E Church
Sixth Intersects.
602 Maria Sims c, resl 606 Vacant^, 608 Lumkin Jackson c, res2 609 G M Cobb, res 610 W B Harris, resL 611 V B Gates, res 613 Vacant 614 Dr E H Mayer c, res& 615 J B Hays, res 616 Isom Rawls c, res / 618 Annie Jenkins c, res 621 W A Ross, res 622 D Dierks, res# 623 J E Matthews, res 624 Sallie Sims c, res 627 J L McGinn, res 628 John Woodward c, res 634 Mrs C E B Loveless, res 636 J D Odom, res

INSURANCE ASENT. i HOST RELIABLE COMPANIES.--

Tie Mutual Life Insurance Co.) THERE TS NO COMPANY IN THE WORLD EQUAL TO IT.

) D. F- & Co.. OK NEW YORK.

(_ _

Assets, - $301,000,000.

WlllCOI

Columbus^Ga '

Have been Paying Claims Against this Company for nearly Thirty Years.

SEC

141

SEC

639 Rhoda Jackson c, res 643 Vacant 644 F O Bellows, res
Seventh Intersects.
701 S L Simmons, res 702 L A Wall, res 704 Mrs M A Barber, res 705 Miss LA Scarbrough,res 708 T L McDowell, res 709 G L Wise, res 712 J D Thomason, res 715 Louis Margolius, res 718 J P Whittlesey, res
Chappell Commences.
723 J L Treadaway, res 725 Vacant 727 Wolf Wolfson, res 731 J M Crawford, res 732 W E Lloyd, res 733 O M Phillips, res
734 J W Burke, res
735 Alexander Campfield, res 738 J B Sullivan, res
Dr T N Kitchen, res J S Connolly, res 743 J E Rogers, res 744 Mrs M J Kaufman, res 745 J H Connor, res
Eighth Intersects.
800 S B Bickley, res 801 Mrs A R Claiborne, res 804 Charles Albrecht, res 807 Mrs L T Walker, res 808 J N Porter, res 811 D E Moorefield, res 813 Vacant 816 R W Ledsinger, res 817 Miss C Mehaffey, res
J F Morgan, res 823 Wilson Brittenham, res 824 Dr F L Cosby, res 825 S R Gaines, res

830 W H Glaze, res 831 J M Slaughter, res
E C Beers, res 833 Mrs M E Jackson, res 838 Miss Ella Lee, res 842 J T Carson, res 846 C J Thornton, res
Ninth Intersects.
Court House City Hall 900 MrsF M Dixon, res 904 R E Bize, res J H Laffan, res 908 E L Magruder, res 912 H W Garrett, res 918 H J McCauley, res 922 Miss Annie Pond, res 924 J H Henderson, res 930 Mrs Delia Foley, res 936 Mrs M J Barschall, res 944 L G Schuessler, res
Tenth Intersects.
1001 A W Herz, res 1002-1010 Tenth Street School 1007 T Y Crawford, res
L F Myers, res 1012 Dr G B Moore, res 1013 Lassar Meyer, res 1016 E B Robinson, res 1019 Leo Loeb, res 1021 H Bussey, res 1022 H C Knowles, res 1026 Y S Morris, res 1027 Miss S Teasdale, res
B J Daniel, res 1029 M M Hirsch, res 1033 A S Dudley, res
Eleventh A ve Intersects.
St Luke's Methodist Church
1103 Oriental Bath Co, Turk-j ish baths, etc

f DEALER IN DIAMONDS,
\ -WATCHES, JEWELRY, ETC.--
P 11119 BROAD STREET.

6

DON'T HAVE TO DIE, DON'T HAVE TO BE BURNED OUT,

TO SET

DON'T HAVE TO GET SICK, DON'T HAVE TO GET HURT,

Y_ O_ UR_M_ ON_ EY.

But live to enjoy the profits and increase your investmeut. We have many (rood points in favor

of our Contract, which you can learn by writing, or calling upon the AMERICAN REDEMPTION

TiiUsT COMPANY,

LESTER & MeDLEY, Oen'i Agents, Oeorgia Home Building,

SEC

142

SEC

1109 1115 1118 II2I 1127 1133 1137 1145

Thomas Brantley, res$ Mrs H Dexter, res3 C J Birdsong, res Punch Doughtie, resfy. J C Martin, res/' Jesse Snyder, res!/ R M Norman, resy Mrs L E Swift, resf

1331
1334 1337 r339 1342
1345

Richard Howard, res William Chambers, res Mrs R P Spencer, res George C Bates, res
J F Weathers, res J R Browne, res J O McNulty, res W B Slade, res

Twelfth Intersects.

Fourteenth Intersects.

1200 1206 1212 1213

Shelby Compton, res B H Hudson, res Mrs L O Hopkins, res C E Young & Co, con
tractors and builders

1401 1402 1408 1409 1413

Miss Juliet McDaniel,res In course of construction J S Garrett, res O C Bullock, res E P Owsley, res

1217 E N Clemence, res

1414 G W Woodruff, res

1219 1220 1221 1224 1225

Thomas Gilbert, res A M Elledge, res J J Gilbert, res J E Deaton, res J F Allen, res

1417 1419 1420 1423

FT Petri, res Vacant
Mrs Florida Smith, res Mrs E C Nisbet, board
ing

i225^Residence in course of
construction 1227 R W Slade, res
1229 Mrs J Hofflin, res
1230 Solomon Loeb, res
I233 J B Sample, res
J B Huff, res
1236 W E Wardlaw, res 1237 John Cooper c, res 1238 E M Mooty, res

1428 1429 1433 1437
1440 1441 1445

Abraham Illges, res E B Porter, res W L Lott, res
Miss Mattie Waft, res J B Price, res Miss Agnes Rankin, res C A Warner, res Miss Carrie Swift, res

Fifteenth Intersects.

1245 C C Gatewood, res

1501 RW Needham, res

1246 Mrs A W Russell, res 1507 Mrs J E Duncan, tes

Thirteenth Intersects.

1300 1318 1319
1320 1321 1324 1325
1328

Reese Crawford, res H H Epping, res J D Newman, res L P Weathers, res Rev W C Hunter, res Mrs Ida S Lange, res Dr W F Tigner, res Mrs Rebecca Solomon,
res R A Carson, res

1508 1514 1515 1516 1519 1520 1523 1524 1527
1531 1537 1538

J S Allums, res R B Coleman, res D F Willcox, res SB Hatcher, res G A Pearce, res W F Snider, res J B Butts, res J W Bedell, res W P Hunt, res
J H Worrell, res E M Averett, res Mrs F A Howard, res

LOCKWOOD BROS. fWILL FURNISH DESIGNS, PLANS

j

AND SPECIFICATIONS FOR PUB Lie AND PRIVATE BUILDINGS

1 < CONSULTATION IN ALL MATTERS

Office Columbus Inyestmeut Co.'s Bit 7 ! OF BUILDING, CONSTRUCTION I AND IMPROVEMENT. V Personal Att ntion Given to all Work

THE GEORGIA HOME

Place Your INSURANCE In this Old

INSURANCE COMPANY. Time Tried Fire Tested Home Company. Forty Years Experience at Home and in

D. F. WILLCOX 4i CO . Resident Agents. ) Hands of the Oldest Agency in Georgia. WARRANTS YOUR PATRONAGE.-

SEC

143

SEC

1543 A C McGehee, res 1544 R A Ryder, res 1547 E W Wood, res
Sixteenth Intersects.

1720 1722 1723 1725 1726

Taylor Gann, res Rollie Willett, res James Adams, res James Adams, grocer Vacant

1600 W E Weeks c, res) 1601 Vacant!

Eighteenth Intersects.

1605 Craig & Williams, gro 1804 Simpson Davis c, res

cers;1'

1806 Mittie Haynes c, res

1606 J C Russell, res:*

1813 G T Darby res

1607 C C Davis, res5)

1819 B W Jackson c, res

1610 W B Johnson, res

1821 Frank Collier c, res

1611 Taylor Gunn, druggist* 1823 Adam Whitehead c, res

Dr I C Evans, office

1824 Louis Trammell c, res

1612 S M Foster, res

1826 Wesley Baldwin c, res

1613 L P Aenchbacher, res$? i826j^Louise Fuller c, res

1616 R H Burton, res

1830 Mack Reid c, res

1617 Clyde Lawrence, res/

1831 Lucinda Williams c, res

1618 Mrs M J Truett, res > 1833 Benevolent Society, c

1619 J A Morris, res 1620 C L Truett, reS '

Nineteenth Intersects.

1623 J L Ivey, res

1900 Mrs B Emrich, grocer

1624 J L Ivey, grocer

and res

1625 Mark Masters

1903 Shady Grove Baptist

Railroad Intersects.

Church, c 1908 Henry Williams c, res

Columbus R R Co,repair 1911 B G Hamer, res

shops 1632 Clegg Manufacturing Co,

Duncan's Alley Ends.

not in operation

1914 Mrs S J Williams, res

1640 Mrs F C Ferguson, res 1915 J H Lee, res

1642 H N Randall, res

1918 Mrs E Foster, res

Seventeenth Intersects.

1919 T A Wyche, res 1921 W T Burk, res

1701 J A Lindsey & Co, mnfrs 1922 Mrs Lucinda Lyons, res

soda water, etc

1923 W H McMichael, agt,

1709 W C Lawrence, res.

grocer and res

1711 Mrs M J Harrison, res"' 1925 W J Crouch, res

1712 Benjamin Stripling, res! 1927 Mrs Carrie Averett, res

1713 Dr W F Sann, drugs 1928 Annie Robinson c, res

and res

1933 Mrs M L Greene, gro

1714 J F Bambush, res

ceries and res

1715 Dr W F Gann, res1; 1716 T E Heymer, res^

C &r R R R Intersects.

Cl SKH1 r 1719 'J E Thompson, res'/ 4&9to.

1936 Margaret Martin c. res -KENTS AMO SELLS-

.J.LDGE,! REAL ESTATE,

Heal Estate Agent. L 1140 broad street.

j J. W. Pease's Sons

i Keep the Best.

SEC

144

SEV

1938 1940 1941 1944

W L Jones c, res F M Bray, res G T Bradley, res J T Bray, grocer and res

Twentieth Intersects.

Twenty-fourth Intersects.
(Not opened)
2400 J B Kimbell, res 2420 Mrs N Barrington, res
Twenty-fifth Intersects.

2005 2008 2009
2018 2019

Mrs E F Land, res Floyd Watt c, res N E Gray, res
Mrs Mary Collins, res J P Bentley, res

2500 2505 2509 2511 2519

J A Lewis, res W E Johns, res William Walker c, res Milton Dawson c, res G A Kennedy, res

Tzvcnty-first Intersects.

Twenty-sixth Intersects.

2101 2103 2104 2105 2106 2107 2108 2109 2111 2112 2113 2114 2116 2119 2120

Benjamin Rider, res J A Ecols. res Albert Miles c, res E J Allen, res Carrie Herron c, res Oscar Flanigan, res Hamp Jones c, res W H Sanford, res L S Foster, res William Lockett c, res W M Spann, res J F Dupree, res L E Boone, res Mrs H J White, res Drucilla Miles c, res

Twenty-second Intersects.

2612 2614
2616 2622

F H Bishiine, res W P Howard, grocer
and res J Y Simmons, res Jacob C Bruce c, res

Twenty-seventh Intersects.
2712 Eliza Glaze c, res 2747 T F Smith, res

Twenty-eighth Intersects.

2800 Shadrick Toliver c, res 2810 Robert Bentiey, res 2818 C W Gilbert, res

SEVENTEENTH, east from Riyer to Limits.

2206
2208 2210 2213 2214 2215 2218 2219 2221 2222

A S Howard, res
Hurt Reynolds, res William Huguely, res Genie Warren c, res W L Ogletree, res E J Smith c, res Vacant Mary Upshaw c, res Alice Radcliffe c, res S A Odom, res

Twenty-third Intersects.

2302 W A Johnson, res 2306 J A Jackson, res 2308 J W McRae c, res

3 Adam Wehmeyer c, res 8 W J Crawford, res 10 William McGuirt, res 12 C M D Simpson, res
First Ave Intersects.
105 J T Marchant, res 107 Mrs Mary Ivey, res 113 J A Lindsey, res
Second Ave Intersects.
201 J F Clegg, res 207 J W Odom, res 209 W G Pitts, res
W R Parker, res

COLUMBUS DENTAL PAKLOLS,

-Dr. TfOUNG,-

TSTO- 1132 Broad S-fc:r'-b-

D.F Willcox & Co. | fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Class, Cyclone.

18*8-- OLDEST--1900
AGENCY IN GEORGIA.

GENERAL INSURANCE.

1149 Broad St., COLUMBUS, GA.

SEV

i45

SEV

2io William Edwards, res 212 J D Winn, res 214 D M Kennedy, res 231 L E White, res
Third Ave bitersects.
St Mary's Episcopal Church
301 A W Douglas, grocer and res
311 Mrs M E Teel, res
Hamilton Ave Commences.
312 Charles V Murphy, res 314 Charles E Boland, res 316 Brack Hill, res 320 Miss Alice Harliss, res 322 William Cash, res
Fourth Ave Intersects.
401 Judge Ellison c, res 403 Simon Simpson c, res 404 Rachel World c, res 405 J P Shepherd c, res 407 Joseph Hunt c, res 408 Vacant 409 Daniel Hudson c, res 410 Vacant 411 Hal Williams c, res 412 Thomas Filmore c, res
413 Wiley Jackson c, res
414 Iverson Smith c, res 416 Frances Kimbrough c,
res 417 John Gibson c, res 418 Mrs M S Fell, res 419 Vacant 421 Vacant 423 Vacant 425 Julius Holbrook c, res
Fifth Ave Intersects.
521 Wesley Pitts c, res 525 Lucky Culpepper c, res 527 Peter Culpepper c, res

529 George Moore c, res 531 John Moylon c, res

Sixth Ave Intersects.

605 Charlotte Redd c, res 607 Thomas Williams c, res 609 Griffin Davis c, res 611 Henry Rosier c, res

Tenth Ave Intersects.

1000 1001 1010 1014 1021 1022 1023 1031 1032 1034 1035
1037 1043 1044

A F Matthews, res Pinckney Barfield, res Thomas Jones, res H C Sapp, res J W Durrough, res J E Munn, res J K Holloway, res D M Chapman, res Mrs M A Allen, res T L Ingram, res W S Moncrieff, res C R Crawley, res Mrs M O Wright, res Wiley Williams, res E L Havey, res

Eleventh Ave Intersects.

1100 1101 1105 1110 hi 1 1113

W E Mitchell, res J R Darden, res J B Hill, res G G Blan, res Cleburne Eberhardt, res W H Williams, res

Twelfth Ave Intersects.

1200 C F Akin, res

Thirteenth Ave Intersects.

1320 J A Gofford, res 1331 H L Abbott, res 1337 A S Skotzky, res

Fourteenth Ave Intersects.

Fifteenth Ave Intersects.

1500 R E Collins, res

There is no quicker way to break up a Cold than a few doses of Taylor's Bromide of Quinine with Dover Pow ders (one tablet every hour,) The effect is magical. 25c a box.
GANN'S PHARMACY.

THE NEW POLICY OF THE PENN MUTUAL LIFE

hasn't a Superior in the Market. Specimen Policies

cheerfully furnished.

WM. L. LOTT, Genera! Agent.

SEV

146

SEV

8EVKNTH, east from Broad to Limits.
T1 EM Wheat, res 13 J A Frazer, res 14 Mrs M M Lapham, res
G S Lapham, res
First Ave Intersects.
106 D B Meadows, res 108 Miss Carrie Frank,
res 109 H F Everett, res no C H Bambush, res 112 Mrs E A Thompson, res 113 O W Thomason, res 117 S L Simmons, butcher
and grocer
Second Ave Intersects.
208 John C Ellison, res 212 W T Burks, res 213 R S Grier, res 216 E C Smith, res 218 T J Armstrong, res 222 A S Brooks, Jr, butcher
Third Ave Intersects.
317 Delcey Gate c, res 320 Green Lightner, butcher 314 R B Hamilton, res 326 Mary Pryor c, res 327 Henry Wood c, res 328 Rachel Bandy c, res 332 BF Fennel, res
Fourth Ave Intersects.
406 Vacant 410 Lucinda Kane c, res 412 Maria Copeley c, res 414 W S Davis, res 420 J T Kimbrough, res 422 J T Kimbrough, grocer
hifth Ave Intersects.
502 Vacant

504 Madame Lelia Edwards. 505 Anna Nuckles c, res 507 George Rivers c, res 509 Vacant 510 Sarah Moore c, res 511 Madame Sadie Arling
ton, res 512 Nancy Jones c, res 513 Selina Sims c, res 515 A J Adams, res 516 Thomas Crump c, res 518 Vacant 520 Helen Harris c, res 522 Henry Smith c, res 525 Angie Johnson c, lunch
room and res
Sixth Ave Intersects.
617 A M Weems c, res
619 Thomas Jefferson c, res
SEVENTH AVE, from southern lim its to Thirteenth, and from Seven teenth to Talbotton Ave.
702 W V Bozeman, res 705 Annie Shirley c, res 707 Howard Davis c, res 709 Millie Davis c, res 710 Maria Daniels c, res 711 Lizzie Terry c, res 712 Lizzie Alexander c, res 713 Louis Osborne c, res 714 Pierce Pate c, res 715 Mrs Mary Coleman, res 716 B L Gilbert c, res 717 Squire King c, res 718 Jefferson McGill c, res 720 Emanuel Williams c, res 721 Willis Morgan c, res 722 Mary L Hardaway c, res 723 Webster Wright c, res 724 Alexander Copeland c,
res 725 Albert Higgs c, res 726 Jennie Johnson c, res 727 Jennie Jones c, res

tSPGood Agents Wanted. Can Pay $200 a Month for Men and Women who are Willing to Work. Hello 245.

SEV

"Best Made.*'

No. 5 .$40. No. 7 . ,850.
K. M. TURNER, General Southern Agent, 102 North Pryor St, - - Atlanta, Ga.

147

SEV

728 James Peterson c, res 729 Ella Clerker c, res 730 Lydia Bush c, res 731 Warren Howard c, res 732 Vacant 734 Maria Jones c, res 735 Robert McGee c, res 736 Pinckney Hill c, res 737 Vacant 738 Alexander Mitchell c,
res 739 Vacant 740 Emma Lowe c, res 741 Lillie Jones c, res 742 Julius Reliford c, res 746 St Paul Primitive
Church c
Eighth Intersects.
800 Charles Loggin c, res 801 Fletcher Carter c, res 804 Charles Huff c, res 807 Carrie Thomas c, res 807jVacant 808 Ellen Nathaniel c, res 811 George Rogers c, res 812 C H Marks c, res 813 Vacant 815 James H Washington c,
res 816 Andrew Bowen c, res 817 The Rising Sons' and
Sisters' Hall, c 818 Joseph Caldwell c, res 819 David Huguely c, res 820 Henry Jackson c, res 821 Henry Robinson c, res 824 Birdie Moore c, res 825 Gordon Murray c, res 826 Mark Reynolds c, res 827 Travis Gaines c, res 828 Washington Melnor c,
res 830 David Lindsay c, res 830jMinnie Sellers c, res

831 Levi Randolph c, res 832 Samuel Gusson c, res 833 W'illiam Young c, res 834 Vacant 835 Howard Gardner c, res 836 Mollie Jones c, res 837 Vacant 838 Cooper Lindsay c, res 839 Eula Bradley c, res 840 Leila Thomas c, res 841 Dock Grant c, res

Ninth Intersects.

928 Julia Norman c, res 930 Parthenia Bedell c, res 932 Hattie Hilton c, res 934 Stephen Stafford c, res 936 Fletcher Willis c, res 938 Sarah Moody c, res 940 Hailey Dunn c, res 942 Charles Newsome c, res

Tenth Intersects.

1009 1011 1012 1013 1014 1016

Miles Felton c, res Anderson Walker c, res Ganes Blunt c, res Julia Wiggins c, res Samuel Turner c, res Ellen West c, res

St. Janies Commences.

1017 Julius Jones c, res
1020 Cecelia Thomas c, res
1021 Mary Walker c, res 1022 Vacant 1023 George Grimes c, res 1024 James Lawrence c, res 1025 Cicero Williams c, res 1027 Henrietta Williams c, res 1029 Sim Larkin c, res i029jLucy Sims c, res 1031 Melissa Bolton c, res 1033 Harvey Thomas c, res
Eleventh Intersects.

HUE BREWER!, yFINEST BOTTLE BEER. -ic HL-- 'PHONES 131 and 181.

Thomas Armstrong, res M L Smith, res W W Scott, res Mrs Martha Goodwin,
res J W Benson, res Homer Griffin, res W H Starlin, res J A Glass, res

First Ave Intersects.

SHOUT, from West Ninth to West Twelfth, next to River.

Elizabeth Ivey, res Mrs M S Smith, res D C Madden, res W E Nosworthy, res D I Niblett, res Mrs Elizabeth Twilley,
res Dr W T Pool, res Mrs M E Turner, res Moses Copeland, res

925 B F Vickery, res 927-941 Gaslight Co of Co
lumbus 928 W E Ingram, res 930 R E Moss, res 932 Sebe Ingram, res 934 Charles K Prather, res 936 Joseph Jackson, res 938 Mrs E Moss, res 940 John Sigler, res 942 Henry Jones, res 944 A P Calhoun, res 946 James Wiggins, res
SIXTEENTH, east from River to Sixth Ave, and from Tenth Ave to Limits.
M J Howard, res J T Harbuck, res Wenton Ridenour, res P C West, res J H Shira, res J J Lloyd, res W H Melton, res

Second Ave Intersects.
209 S A Jones c, res 210 Richard A Lynch, res 212 D M Walker, res 213 J F McCain, res 219 J J Alexander, res
Third Ave Intersects.
301-.303 W H Peddy, grocer and res
305 Oliver Richardson, res 307 Mrs Fannie Burns, res 309 Vacant 3ii Edward Hickey, res 313 George Mass, c, res 315 Charles Daniel c, res 3U Thomas Gable c, res 3i9 Margaret Leonard c. res 323 Gustave Williams c, res
Fourth Ave Intersects.
401 Bertha Huff c, res 403 Fannie Upshaw c, res

JOHN G. CO

-REPRESENTING OM BEST
-AND-

INSURANCE AGENT. I HOST RELIABLE COMPANIES.-

TRAVELERS INSURANCE CO. The Oldest, the Largest, the Best Accident Insurance Co.

Assets, $27,760,511.50.

Total Losses Paid. S39;734,920.89

D. F. WILLCOX & CO., Agents.

SIX

149

SIX

407 Henry Johnson c, res 408 Lavinia Thomas c, res 409 Celia Hodges c, res 410 George Williams c, res 412 E D Brown c, res 413 Joanna Lockwood c, res 414 Lula Cox c, res 415 Henry Butler c, res 416 William Wall c, res 419 James Jones c, res 421 Augustus Willis c, res 423 Vacant 425 J W Whitaker c, res

216 Henry Broadnaxc, res 218 Caesar Dorsey c, res 220 Dilcie McClaney c, res
Third Ave hitersects.
308 E E Yarbrough, res 309 W S Elliott, res 310 ME Bilby, res 3IOJ4J F Spring, res 312 J W Watkins, res 314 Etta King, res
Fourth Ave Intersects.

Fifth Ave Intersects.
505 Vacant Sixth Ave Intersects.
620 Rev C T Clark, res
Tenth Ave Intersects.
1006 William Newsome, res 1015 J A Blakeley, res
SIXTEENTH AYE, from Seven' teentli to F.
SIXTH, east from Broad to Limits.
4 T A Bowen, res 10 GW Green, res
First Ave Intersects.
102 J S Whatley, res no W D Chapman, res in W B Bailey, res 115 FA Stockton, res 116 J E Crenshaw, res 120 W T Milford, res 121 P G Burns, res

400 Second P r e s b y terian Church c
404 Lizzie Steward c, res 410 Laura Harper c, res 412 Robert Helms c, res 413 Mary J Harp c, res 416 Mack Alexander c, res 418 Charles Culverson c, res 422 Vacant
Fifth Ave Intersects.
515 Robert Clemmins c, res 519 Joseph Fraser c, res 535 Vacant
SIXTH AYE, from southern limits to Sixteenth, and from Seven teenth to Eighteenth.
401 Carrie Allman c, res 403 Henry Walker c, res 405 Ella Williams c, res 437 General Reed c, res 439 Sarah Rivers c, res 441 Vacant
Fifth Intersects.

Second Ave Intersects.
208 Rev M R Grandison c, res
213 Mrs Willie Robinson, res 214 Lee Horace c, res 215 Luther Pierce c, res

507 Vacant 509 Vacant 511 Vacant 515 Amanda Howard c, res 521 Phyllis McClendon c, res 525 Henry Jenkins c. res

r --Optician

!

AND

Jeweler,--

l 1119 BROAD STREET.
7

I MERICAN REDEMPTION TRUST COMPANY * GEO. W. MORGAN, President and Manager, Hogausville, Ga. Authorized Capital $- 50,000 00. Chartered under the Laws of the State of Georgia. Manager and Secretary Bonded for $65,000.00 in Guaranty Company.

Offices in.ATLANTA, Ga.

MACON, GA.

COLUMBUS, Ga.

SIX

150

SIX

533 Vacant 545 Vacant
Sixth Intersects.
601 Pinkey Clark c, res 603 Florence Ross c, res 607 William Green c, res 611 Charles Green c, res 613 Louisa Barber c, res 615 Alice Armour c, res 617 Vacant 619 Ellen Allen c, res 621 Philip Ryan c, res 621 ]/2 Ray ford Barber c, res 623 John Davis c, res 625 Thomas Hodo c, res 627 William Flowers c, res 629 D J Jones c, res 631 Emma Wilburns, res 633 Lou Smith c, res 639 Simpsons Chapel c
Seventh Intersects.
700 A L Smith & Co, grocers 701 Vacant 702 Lula King c, res 703 Hattie Smith c, res 704 C S Giddenstr, res 705 Rena Johnson c, res 706 Rev W H Brown c, res 707 Sarah Cooper c, res 709 Caroline White c, res 710 Eli Renfroe c, res 711 Rachel Broxton c, res 712 Augustus Smith c, res 713 James Hogan c, lunch
room and res 714 Philip Renfroe c, res 716 Martin Adams c, res 717 Sallie Thomas c, res 718 Benevolent B r o t h e r s'
Hall c 719 Maria Jones c, res 723 Alberta Logan c, res 724 Hester Miller c, res

726 West Iverson c, res 727 Vacant 728 Isaac Turner c, res 729 Pearl Mack c, res 730 Howard Swanson c, res 731 Vacant 733 Lula Morgan c, res 734 J H Price c, res 735 Leah Benning c, res 738 James Humber c, res 739 Albert Lewis c, lunch
room 740 John Weems c, res 741 Anna Iverson c, res
Eighth Intersects.
800 Mrs Emma Nelson, res W A Calhoun c, lunch room
802 William Glaze c, res 806 W S Thompson, res 807 Louis Osborn c, black
smith 810 John Rogers c, res 811 Matilda Bell c, res 812 Fanny Benjamin c, res 814 William Edmonds c, res 815 Bettie Lawton c, res 818 Sallie Jordan c, res 820 Mattie Hargraves ct res 821 Kizzie Davis c, res 822 Randall Redding c, res 824 Daniel Cobb c, res 825 James Shipp c, res 826 Jesse Bradford c, res 827 M W Thweatt c, res 829 Timothy Jackson c, res 830 John Collins c, res 831 Rev J S Kelsey c, res 832 Andrew Jackson c, res 833-835 Friendship Baptist
Church c 834 Alonzo Stevens c, res 836 Frank Williams c, res 838 Emma Matthews c, res

PLANS, SPECIFICATIONS # CONTRACTS

-Correctly Prepared.-
LOCKWOOD BROS., Columlms Investment Company's Building.

Place Your INSURANCE in this Old
THE GEORGIA HOME Time Tried Fire Tested Home Company. INSURANCE COMPANY. Forty Years Experience at Home and in

D. F. WILLCOX &. CO,, Resident Agents,

Hands ot the Oldest Agency in Georgia.

-WARRANTS TOUR PATRONAGE.-

SIX

151

SIX

839 W H Davis c, res 840 Benjamin Riley c, res 841 Annie Simmons c, res 842 Madame Mattie Under
wood, res 842 ^Alexander Pearce c, fish
and oysters 843 Henrietta Harris c, res 846 R S Conway, grocer

1035 1036 1644

George Wilson c, shoe maker
Jeff Allen c, grocery and
res Sixth Avenue School c

Eleventh Intersects.

1100 Rev Robert Smith c, res 1109 Milton Butts c, res

Ninth Intersects.

Twelfth Intersects.

900-920 Rufus Jones, planing mill, etc
903 Vacant 907 India Hardman c, res 917 Eliza G Thomas c, res 921 William Jeems c, res 925 Peter Allen c, res 929 Andrew Jackson c, res
933 Peggy Williams c, res 935 Tony Grady c, res 937 Julia Humphrey c, res
lenth Intersects.
1002 Rev R R Downs c, res 1007 Susie Grant c, res 1009 Addie Lewis c, res 1013 Emmett Davis c, res 1014 St James A M EChurch c 1015 Susan Bunch c, res 1017 James Richardson c, res 1018 Howard Anderson c, res iOi8j^Mary Beach c, res 1019 Joseph Weeks c, res 1020 William Patterson c, res 1021 Mattie Thomas c, res 1022 Augustus Edwards c, res 1023 Jasper Williams c, res
Richard Wellborn c, res 1025 E R Rolf c, res
Caesar Crawford c, res 1026 Thomas Couch c, res 1027 Amos Jackson c, res 1028 Mary Hooper c, res 1033 John Appling c, res

No 4 Engine House 1209-1211 Mrs E Callahan,
boarding 1213 Belle Bonner c, res 1243 T J Dudley & Sons,
planing mill

Thirteenth Intersects.

1309 1311 1313 1315 1319 1321 1323 1324 1325 1326 1329 1333 1337 1341 1343
1344 1346
1347

Addie Jones c, res George Abney, res G A Green, res Emanuel Banks c, res Charles Jones c, res J W Jones c, res Nathan Bell c, res J R Redmon, res Louisa Holliday c, res Chesley Pitts, res John Denson, res J T Harris c, res Clayton Grimes c, res Alexander Crews c, res
J M Bankston, res C W Jowers, res Andrew Robinson c, res T H Bergan, grocer T H Bergan & Co, mdse
brokers Mrs C E Baldwin, res

Fourteenth Intersects.

Swift Mnfg Co 1413 Mrs M F Hatcher, res 1433 C R Cooley, res_

Fire Insurance Agent,

1140 Broad Street),

-REPRESENTS FIRST CLASS COMPANIES AND PAYS LOSSES PROMPTLY,-

Conover Pianos | i m ppnep*o enuc

ARE THE BEST.

' J* Via I llHuLl U uUllUi

SOL

152

TAL

1435 J H Anderson, res S B Vinson, res

Fifteenth Intersects.

1503 1507 1509 1510 1511 1512 1513 1514 1515 1516 1520 1523 1539 1541

Sarah Cunningham c, res Samuel Slaton c, res Elsie Johnson c, res Mack Askew c, res John Dowden c, res David Crowell c, res J A Moore f, res Belle Pearce c, res Madison Battle c, res Georgianna Crowell c,res Golden's Ice Works Robert Booth c, res Fannie Williams c, res Charles Robinson c, res

Sixteenth Intersects.

1700 1701
1703 1704 1705 1706 1707 1708 1709 1710 1711 1715

Milledge Stubbs c, res Washington Trymen c,
res Henry Watt c, res Vacant Vacant Richard Willis c, res James Davis c, res Josephine Ranges c, res Vacant Monroe Crumbie c, res Newton Burts c, res Samuel Williams c, res

SOLOMON'S ALLEY, north from Nineteenth, between First Are and the River.

2 Robert Anderson c, res 4 Lizzie Quinn c, res 6 Amanda Roberts c, res 8 Dora Sheldon c, res 10 Eli Copeland c, res

TALBOT TON AYE, Northeast from Hamilton Ave to Limits.

1909 W L Lamar, res

1936 H F Owen, res

Oak A ve Intersects.

M W Kelly, res i960 E M Holliday, res

Seventh Ave Intersects.

2000 Mrs E E Thomason, res Mrs L R Chappell, res

Eighth Ave Intersects.

Twentieth Intersects.

2005 2007 2009 2015 2019

C H McCrary, res G W Cannon, res E G Weekly, res C L Cason, res T J Morris, res

Tenth A ve Intersects.

Twenty-first Intersects.

2100 2101 2102 2103 2104 2107 2109 2111 2116 2117

C G Irvin, grocer A G McCrary, res' C G Irvin, res Vacant^ James F Ligon, res CM Thetford, res.5 J A Cardwell, res Mrs S F Craig, res T J Pierce, res CT Ham, res

Eleventh Ave Intersects.

Comer s Alley Intersects.

2208 2222
2228 2230 2231 2240

N L Windham, res Alexander Kindrick c,
res Henry Slaughter c, res J T Morris c, res Henry Harris c, res Jeremiah Pullins c, res

Twenty-sixth Intersects.

2601 William Bullard c, res

COLUMBUS DENTAL PARLORS,
INTo. 1132 Broad Street,
The Best Work at Lowest Prices.

The Mutual Life Insurance Go. 1

WlilCOX uO.i OF NKW YORK.

I n p WilWiV 0 nn Resident Agents,

Assets, - - - $301,000,000. ' l), I.

&

Columbus, Ga.

Have been Paying Claims Against this Company for nearly Thirty Tears.

TEN

2603 2607 2611 2615

Alfred Bullard c, res Emily L Jones c, res A S Haven, res S II Haden, grocer and
res

TENTH, east from Broad to limits.

5-7 Columbus Auction & Commission Co
A B Daniel, fish and oysters
Ben Lee, laundry and res
9 A Spans, fruits and oysters
10 W J Sykes, saloon 11 J E Turners, barber 12 F X Profurno, confec
tioner and res 13 A & R Reid, butcher 14 Joseph King, grocers 15 J F Shackelford, drug
gist 16 J O Scheuerman, Jr, con
fectionery 17 George Frank, fruits, etc 18 J E Bartlett, saloon ig Mrs D Dreyspool, cloth
ing, dry goods, etc 20 Peoples Drug Store c
Dr E H Mayer c, office Dr C S Swan c, office 21-23 R E Bize, grocer and
saloon 22 Sang Sing, grocer 22j^Veranda Hotel 24 B L Clark, agent, saloon

First Ave Intersects.

Young America No 5 Court House City Hall 101 Springer Bros, grocers City Bill Posting Co 103 Springer Opera House

Opera Co
Vacant Louis Thiedman, junk
dealer, shoemaker and res Mrs Mary Giglio, fruits, etc mJ^W H Luke c, shoemaker 113 Wesley Marion c, barber 115 Vacant 117 Vacant 119 Vacant
Second Ave Intersects.
Tenth Street School 212 Julius Kaufman, res 214 Mrs E G Terry, res 215 D W Champayne, res 220 G W Chase, res 221 Mrs S H Hines, res
Third Ave Intersects.
301 Miss Alice E Bradford, res
302 C G Sauls, res 307 J W Johnson, res 308 J S Clark, res 309 Louis Buhler, res 311 J A McCormack, res 312 Lee Lowenhertz, res 315 Gerson Rothschild, res 316-318 B'nai Israel Synagogue
Fourth Ave Intersects.
400 Mrs M A Quinn, res 408 Mrs H A Stockwell, res 411 Z W Garrett, res 414 E F Clegg, res 415 Mrs E T Martin, res 418 W D Simmons, res 422 Charles Lafkowitz, res 423 D E Munn, res
Fifth Ave Intersects.

Wild Cherry, White Pine, Balm of Gilead, Ipecac and Rock Candy.

yo,,Coughs and Colds.

WE USE THEM IN MAKING TAYLOR'S COUGH BALSAM.

25c, a Bottle.

Graim's Plxarmacy.

there is no stronger life company doing

Business than the PENN MUTUAL. See its Liberal

Contracts.

WM. L. LOTT, General Agent.

TEN

154

TEN

501 J C Brooks, butcher 509 Mrs M Smith, res 519 Julia Davis c, res 523 C J Frederick, res
Sixth Avenue Intersects.
Muscogee County Jail 610 A A Phelts, res 641 Vacant 645 Rose Wright c, res
Frank Streeter c, res 647 Henry Hunt c, res
Police Barracks
Seventh Ave Intersects.
700 George Pope c, res 701 Henry Grader, res 702 Berry Davis c, res 704 Daniel Williams c, res 706 Francis Ferguson c, res 708 Ephraim Sims c, res
Eighth Ave Intersects.
W E Terry c, coal and wood
1003 Walter Hines c, res
TENTH AVENUE, north from Southern limits to Twenty-third.
Magnolia Mills Co, grist mill
C S Lloyd c, res
Sixth Intersects.
Eleventh Intersects.
F M Patrick, grocer and res
Columbus R R Intersects.
1142 Ella Dozier c, res 1144 Benjamin Callaway c,
res
Wynnton Road Commences.
Hamburger Cotton Mils

1200 1206 1210 1212 1214 1216 1218 1219 1221 1226 1228 1230 1231 1234 1236

Twelfth Intersects.
(Not opened.)
James McDowell, res Mrs A E Goins, res Mrs M Rentz, res Melvin McCart, grocer T M Coggin, res Mrs A S Skinner, res Mrs S Whatley, res Mrs S F Hethcox, res Andrew White c, res H W Smith, res Mrs F A Ward, res Lonnie Young, res J W Berry, res Mrs H Allen, res J W Webster, res

Thirteenth Intersects.

1300 1302 1306 1310 1324 1326 1328 1330 1332 1348
1350

W R Ware, res A W Hill, res Mrs S F Cox, res Vacant J R Hendon, res J K McCraney, res W P Grigg, res Barney Newson, res J E Woods, res C D Bransford, res W S Lockhart, res CD Bransford, grocer

Fourteenth Intersects.

1401 1403 1405 1411 1413 1418
1422 1424 1450

W J Proctor, res C A Blakeley, res W E Johnston, res William C Morris, res V H Green, res Mrs O J Vaughn, grocer
and res W Hodges, res David Dixon, res J T Florence, res

IST'Hello 245! Where can I get the hest Life Insurance for least money in a safe Company ?

DIXIE

--MADE, USED ADD SOLD IN GEORGIA.--

Send for Catalogue.
CAMERAS, Dixie Camera Co. ATLANTA, GA.

TEN

155

THI

1460 W A Waters, grocer and 2107 R P Statham, res

res Fifteenth Intersects.

2108 J H Hunt, res 2109 E L Smith, res

1500 1504 1506 1508 1510

F A Ward, res C M Mote, res Jackson Lockhart, res G T Hobbs, res W G Mathis, res

2110 2111 2113 2114 2115

MR McLeroy, res Miss Lucy Walker, res Emma JBinks c, res Ferebie Ham, res Booker Morris c, res

1512 Shade Norton, res

Center Intersects.

1514 1516 1520 1524
I53 1532 1534 1536 1538 1540 1542 1544

J I Hobbs, res T J Wenters, res Thomas J Marshall, res Hugh Shirey, res
John Rigsby, res J M Massey, res W J Hagins, res William P Hancock, res Mrs A E Walston, res JED Epps, res J F Ingram, res J T Harwell, res

2200 2201 2202
2212 2214 2218 2222 2228 2230 2232

J H Newsome, res J H Reese, res Mrs M A Hopson, gro
cer and res Mrs Cynthia Cheek, res Frank Irvin, res G W Adams, res Kenny Wilson, res W S Remington, res Thomas Hunt, res Leonard Hale, res

Sixteenth Intersects.
Seventeenth Intersects. 1740 Mrs M A Crow, res 1744 R A Davis, res 1746 W T Harvey, grocer

Talbotton Ave Intersects. THIRD AYE, north from Southern
to Northern Limits. 215 Griffin Patterson c, res
Fourth Intersects.

Eighteenth Intersects.

400 Vacant 401 Frank Clarke, res

1800 Thomas Drug Co, drugs, grocers, etc
1801 Vacant

403 Vacant 404 Rebecca Jones c, res 405 Vacant

1810 No 7 Engine House A Intersects.

406 Minerva Campbell c, res 407 William Johnson c, res 409 Vacant

1900 W T Johnson, res 1910 J M Jarvis, res 1925 J W Tice, res
B Intersects.

410 Maria Henderson c, res 413 Vacant 414 Sterling Holmes c, res 415 Rena Harris c, res 416 Enoch Alexander c, res

2105 Vacant 2106 F M Chambley, res
Southern Railway Intersects.

417 Lee Jackson c, res 419 James Smart c, res 420 Clara Spring c, res 421 Miss Emma Shaffer, res

Dm:

The Only Union Label Beer in GEORGIA or ALABAMA.

BOTTLE BEElt A SPECIALTY.

THI

SOUTHERN- RAILWAY.

Popular Passenger Route to all Points

NORTH, EAST, SOUTH and WEST.
Ciiy53TMdst.Ce[_Telephone 104.

156

THI

422 John Webb c, res 423 Finley Holmes c, res 425 Amanda Thomas c, res 426 Susan Brown c, res 427 Henderson White c, res 429 Emma Patterson c, res 430 Samuel Bennett c, res 431 Vacant 432 Elbert Reid c, res 433 Rev A C Linton c, res 436 George Preston c, res 437 Lula Patrick c, res 440 Augustus Meadows c,
res 442 David Jones c, res 446 Sylvia Zillinger c, res
Fifth Intersects.
500 Wesley Marion c, grocer 502 Lucy Johnson c, res 503 William Allen c, res 53/^J D Peed, grocer and res 504 Reina Davis c, res 505 John Collins c, res 506 Nathan Wallace c, res 507 Allen Bailey c, res 508 Emma Schley c, res 509 Frances Grier c, res 510 Savannah Gable c, res 511 Arie McKee c, res 514 Catherine Gaines c, res 515 Nathan Wallace c, res 516 Henry Williams c, res 518 Rev W H Paden c, res 519 Samuel Hudsons, res 519/4 Vacant 521 Lydia Riles c, res 522 Frank Davis c, res 523 Mary Jones c, res 524 Mollie Sample c, res 525 Betty Upshaw c, res 526 Abbie Ross c, res 527 Mrs Ethel Hill, res 528 Louis Williams c, res 329 Giles Watt c, res

331 George King c, res 532 Louisa Allison c, res 533 Fletcher Daniel c, res 534 Louisa Johnson c, res 536 Mrs M L Benton, res 537 Mattie Wilburn c, res 541 Samuel Cooper c, res 543 Thomas Smith c, res 547 Rita Johnson c, res 548 W J Newman, res 549 Fannie Levy c, res 550 J B Rugg, grocer
Sixth Intersects.
600 Alphonso Sheffield c. res 603 Amanda Hardaway c, res 606 Millie Posey c, res 607 Ella Jemison c, res 610 T H Posey c, res 611 Albert Lockett c, res 612 Eli Hobbs, res 613 Georgia Haines c, res 615 Hal Holmes c. res 616 J F Britton, res 617 Anthony Barnard c, res 618 W T Newman, res 619 Crawford Griffin c, res 620 A S Brooks Jr, res
D A Skinner, res 627 Alice Jenkins c, res 630 John Durkin, res 631 Texana Thornton c, res 633 Hillard Howard c, res 636 A M Bryant, res 637 Rena Slaughter c, res 641 Henrietta Shepherd, res 646 J R James, grocer and
res
Seventh Intersects.
700 David Goldstein, res 701 Elmer Faber, grocer and
saloon 703 J S Fincher, res 709 T L Overby, res

JOHN 0. COART f--REPRESENTING ONLY BEST

n

- A ND-

IStSURA^CE AGENT. I MOST RELIABLE COMPANIES --

D. F. Willcox & Go. )>

Fire. Marine, Life, Surety, Casualty,

Accident, Steam Boiler, employers Liability,

)

Plate Class, Cyclone.

1848-OLDEST--1900 AGENCY IN GEORGIA.

GENERAL

INSURANCE.

1149 Broad St., COLUMBUS, GA.

THI

157

THI

710 J H Wooldridge, res 711 W P Sapp, res 712 Mrs B W Hogan, res 715 T A Stevens, res 716 J H Wooldridge, coal
and wood yard 719 Mrs M Grier, res

833 D R Huff, res 837 L W Dreyspool, res 838 Mrs M E Lloyd, res
Bert Jones, res W F Skinner, res 844 C F Pekor, res
Ninth Intersects.

Chappell Ends
720 E M Sheram, res 726 Mrs B Croghan, res 727 W R Johnson, res 730 T A Cantrell, res 731 T T Crew, res 733 C M Giles, res 737 B L Clark, res 740 R C Harper, res 741 O B Harbuck, res 742 W D Porter, res 744 Mrs Laura Owens, res 745 R E Perry, res 746 Mrs S J Coleman, dress
maker and res
Eighth Intersects.

902 G W Chesnut, res 908 P W Massey, res 910 Rev I F Cary, res 915 Mrs A E Porter, res 916 J E Cammon, res 917 G F Castleberry, res 918 H L Futch, res 919 Mrs E C Munday, res 923 A C Prather, res 924 T D Bartlett, res 926 Mrs M S Lewis, res 927 Mrs C McArdle, res
C M Kinsel, res 930 H S Floyd, res 931 J T Cooper, res
A T Newson, res 932 Mrs Clara Brown, res

801 J G Bausch, c a b i n e
maker

Tenth Intersects.

802 Mrs G Jones, res

1007 Julius Friedlander, res

H W Johnson, res

1010 Serino Parkman, res

805 H P Bausch, res

ion B B Mabson, res

806 L M Thweatt, res

1015 Mrs Emma Murphy,

810 Mrs M E Renfroe, res

dressmaker and res

W S Elliott, res

1016 M A Bradford, res

811 H T Moorfield, res

1019 J H Dimon, res

814 J H Jones, res

1020 Mrs Maria Cargill, res

817 W J McKerley, res

J E Long, res

Thomas Martin, res

1023 J T Eason, res

820 E E Massey, res

Herman Sternberg, res

821 J W Miller, res

1024 J K Harris, res

824 F M Bagley, res

1025 A B Daniel, res

825 Mrs G R Boland, res

1028 Dr C L Williams, res

828 S B Grimes, res

1030 J F Keene, res

J J Tumlin, res

1031 Dr McD Blanchard, res

829 J H Palmer, res

1032 J F Scarbrough, res

u832 Mrs M J Helms, res

1036 D A Andrews, res
f WATCH, CLOCK, JEWELRY
-AND-
OPTICAL WO UK SOLICITED.

P i 1119 BROAD STREET.

8

THI

Monthly, invested in Certificates of the American Redemption Trust Company, will not only he a saving for you, but will soon yield you a handsome profit. Investigate our Plan.
LKSTER & MEDLEY, den'l Agents, KOUffl NO. 1, Georgia Home Bldg

158

THI

Eleventh Intersects.

1114 xi 16 1124
1132 1142

V J Pekor, tvs B T Hatcher, res Mrs M A Curry, res B F Wilson, res J D Dees, res L F Humber, res J L Brooks, res St Joseph's Academy

Twelfth Intersects.

1213 Dr J M Baird, res Mrs L C Hill, res
1214 Dr J M Crook, res 1220 J B Tarver, res 1221 W R Blanchard, res 1226 Rev W H Smith, res
C A Morgan, res 1227 W L Clark, res 1232 Louis Hamburger, res
J A Mitchell, res 1235 D E Williams, res 1238 J T Pearce, res
W A Little, res 1239 Mrs C McElhaney, res 1240-1246 St Paul's M E
Church
1241 Dr August Burghard, res

Thirteenth Intersects.
1302 Dr J H McDuffie, res 1308 Mr A R Crawford, res 1311 EB Smith, res 1312 A C Chancellor, res 1315 AM Brannon, res 1316 Miss L L DeLaunay, res 1320 O W Wakefield, res 1321 H M Howard, res 1326 J A Lewis, res 1327 Dr J M Gardner, res 1331 Mrs N M Lewis, res I33I/^J S Matthews, res 1332 WR Bedell, res 1333 J C Mitchell, res

1336 John Blackman, res 1344 Miss M J Thomas, res

Fourteenth Intersects.

1400 1408 1412 1415 1418 1421
1426 1430 1438 1440

Mrs S J Blankenship, resl Dr W L Bullard, res C H Davis, res^> E D Burts, res Mrs M J Crane, resl' Hon W B Butts, res
Mrs A Nuckolls, re^5" L H Chappell, resV J N Pease, resV W C Bradley, res

Fifteenth Intersects.

1501 1508 1509 1512 1516 1519 1520 1526 1530 1531
1533 1537 1539 1545

H R Goetchius, res Samuel Salisbury, res E P Dimukes, res Mrs E A Lott, res J C Cook, res P N Hill, res Rhodes Browne, res J T Davis Jr, res D M Griffin, res Michael Dibendetto, res George Brescia, res
George Lowndes, res T J Hunt, res R E Kavanagh, res W O Johnson, res Sixteenth Street Public
School

Sixteenth Intersects.

1601 1605 1606 1607 1608 1609 1611 1612 1615 1617

Vacant W P Lavender, res D W Pitts, res Mrs S A Graves, res John Taylor c, res Jackson Maddox c, res H R Davis c, res Adalia Henry c, res Littleton Couch c, res J A Pruett, res

1 LOCKWOOD BROS.,

--Arcliiteots,--
* j ifflce Colnmbns Investment Co.'s Bnild'2,

Place Your INSURANCE in this Old
THE GEORGIA HOME Time Tried Fire Tested Home Company. INSURANCE COMPANY. Forty Years Experience at Home and in
F. WILLCOX & CO , Resident Agents. J Hands of the Oldest Agency in Georgia. -WARRANTS YOUR PATRONAGE.-

THI

159

THI

1618 1619 1620 1622 1625 1626 1628

John Stewart c, res William Hines, res Wm Price c, res Wiley Storey c, res Mrs M J Bambush, res C C Smith, res Wm Nosworthy, res

Railroad Street Intersects.

1634 1636 1644 1647 1649 1651 1653 1655

Mrs A E Godfrey, res Simeon Smith, res Vacant Simeon Smith, res Pelham Robinson, res T W Duke, res Thomas Farr, res J W Cooley, res St Mary's Episcopal
Church

Seventeenth Intersects.

1708 1710 1715 1717 1719 1722 1723 1724
1725 1726
1727
1730

Amanda Johnson c, res Lewis Ward c, res R H Willis, res L P Ellis, res T F Farley, res James Sexton, res J B Williams, res Mrs Frances Waldroff,
res Mrs A E Cumbie, res H J Jones, grocer and
res Rev J M McCaskill, res A B Knowles, res Edward Alford, res Pearce's Chapel

Eighteenth Intersects.

1808 Jackson Andrews c, res 1812 Frank Johnson c, res 1815 Alexander O'Neill c res 1818 Reuben Woodson c, res 1829 C M Jackson, res
a. 1831 J B Lecroy, res
Gro to

1832 1833 1835 1836 1837 1838 1840

Maria Ferguson c, res C R Peddy, res R G Hearn, res Mrs M V Brewer, res W R Parham, res Vacant Mattie Allen, res

Nineteenth Intersects.

1901 1902 1903
1905 1907 1909 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1919 1920 1921 1923 1924 1925 1927 1928 1930 1931 1936 1937 1938

F M Bazemore, res Martha Collins c, res Mrs M A Phillips res
Vacant J T Cox, res W C Dickson, res James Adams, res Sidney Woodruff c, res J A Wadsworth, res Adolphus Trent c, res H E Talbutt, res Joseph Moore c, res Miss C Windham, res W T Andrews, res Madison Stafford c, res Miss J E Wilson, res R C Dunbar, res Lillie Dawson c, res J C Hargett, res E P McSheehan, res John Schuessler c, res Thomas Burns, res C F Howard, res John Morgan c, res Jesse Odom c, res Anthony Murphy c, res

Jordans Alley Commences.

1940 1944 1945 1948

Smith Fields c, res W S Wright, res Flora Thomas c, res G N Ledbetter, res

Twentieth Intersects.

2001 W H Floyd, res 2002 J F Smith, res_
JE3J3C3S-3ES

1140 BROAD STRBEsT,

TO KENT YOU A HOME OR TO BUY OK SEEL REAL ESTATE,

largest Stock Blank Books.

J. W. Pease's Sons.

THI

160

THI

2005 2006 2009 2010 2011 2014 2017 2018 2019 2021

J H Harp, res T M Brown, res Columbus Adams, res W H Wynn, res C F Allen, res A J Taylor, res Mrs M L Davis, res James Crane, res DA Allen, res Mrs Amanda Hender
son, res

Twenty-first Intersects.

2125 Miss A B Taylor, res 2127 Mary Bird c, res

Twenty-second Intersects.

2211 2213 2215 2219

William Reese c, res Robert Reese c, res Calvin Snell c, res Willis Calloway c, res

Twenty-third Intersects.

2300 2301 2307 2310 2311 2315

J B Heron, res H C Bray, res J D Hall, res O D Britt, res Henry Mote, res C H Boight, res

Twenty-fifth Intersects.

2502 2504 2510 2513 2518

Major Walker c, res Noah Robinson c, res Mollie Daniel c, res Phyllis Ramsey c, res Anthony Marshall c, res

Twenty-sixth Intersects.

2611 2612 2614
2616

Lucius Beauregard c, res Jesse Reliford c, res Benjamin Woodson c,
res
Rev W H Robinson c, res

Twenty-seventh Intersects.

(Not opened)

2707 2726
2730

Benjamin Wilder c, res Washington Walker c,
res
Frank Walker c, res

Twenty-eighth Intersects.

2809 2810 2813 2815 2819

James Howard c, res Clara Dawson c, res W H Porter c, res Missouri Shidey c, res Vacant

2317 2318 2319 2321

Marion Marchant, res J F McDaniel, res E S Bray, res Y C Corney, res

Twenty-ninth Intersects. THIRTEENTH, east from Broad to
Limits.

Twenty-fourth Intersects. (Not opened)

I3--I5Williams Manufacturing Co, refiners of sugar, etc

2411 2416 2417 2418 2419 2421 2422

Alexander Dowden c, res Berry Robinson, res Violet Moses c, res Elijah Hickson c, res P S L Hutchins, res James Carter c, res Russell Tucker c, res

17 M E Adams, plumber, etc
19 Vacant
20 T F Holloway c, shoe maker
21 Vacant
23 GW Sheridan, tinner

2424 Henry Stokes c, res

First Ave Intersects.

DR. YOUNG f BEST BRIDGE WORK ONLY $4.00

5 -(

-PER TOOTH.

Dentist.

1
l No. 1132 BROAD STREET.

TRAVELERS INSURANCE CO. i The Oldest, the largest, the Best Accident Insurance Co.

Assets, $27,760,511.50.

Total Losses M, $39,734 920.89

D. F. WILLCOK & CO., Agents. '

THI

161

THO

106 Richard Adams c, shoe maker
no J T Shepherd c, painter Miles Felton c, carpenter
114 McElhaney & Morris c, blacksmiths, etc
116 Alexander Wright c, up holsterer, etc

616-920 Butts, Cooper & Co's lumber yard and plan ing mill
Seventh Ave Intersects.
Eighth Ave Intersects.
820 H B Woolfolk, coal and wood

Second Ave Intersects.

Ninth Ave Intersects.

204 J P Norman, res 208 Mrs M Fankersly, board
ing 209 Mrs N S Leitner, board
ing 212 J R Brannan, res
Miss M A Deignan, res 215 F J Jenkins, res 219 J F Pou, res 222 Mrs M J Morgan, res
Third Ave Intersects.
314 Mrs S D Fuller, res 315 Mrs M F Henry, res
Miss Mamie Griggs, boarding
Fourth Ave Intersects.
401 MrsM A Jackson, res 405 G M Keene, res 407 R T Davis, res 410 J D McPhail,res 411 E F Roberts, res 412 J W Salter, res 415 W R Thompson, res 419 W H McCrory, res 423 Mrs L C Waters, res
Fifth Ave Intersects.
508 Mrs M V Fillingim, res Mrs S J Trawick, res
511 J W Laws, res
Sixth Ave Intersects.
Sou and G and A R R's freight depot

912 J D Kittrell, res 914 W J Fitzgibbons, res
G T Bush, res 918 W R Ware res 920 T J Jones, res
Tenth Ave Intersects.
1000 J W Grider, res 1005 A J Whatley, res 1070 W O Webster, res
Eleventh Ave Intersects.
1145 R L Willis res A S Talbert, res
1151 AY McCrary res J D Hancock, res
THIRTEENTH AYE, from Fif teenth to F.
1702 Rev L W Colson, res
THIRTEENTH, east from River.
THOMAS AYE, north from Twen tieth to Twenty-third, 1st east of Robinson.
2007 G L Barr, res 2014 W T Newman, res 201454A O Young, res 2015 J C Drake, res 2016 W T Morton, res
N R Harvey, res 2018 C O Brinson, res 2021 S S Law, res 2023 J B Key, res 2025 T W Blanton, res

If you are NOT SATISFIED with every purchase you make at
-Gann's Pharmacy-
please say so. We Strive to Please You.
-611 SECOND AVENUE.-

THE PENN MUTUAL LIFE CAN PLEASE ANYBODY who wishes Insurance. All Kinds of Policies Issued.

_

WM* L. LOTT, General Agent

TWE

162

TWE

2026 J A Reid, res

Twenty-first hitersects.

2101 2106 2111
2119

Dr A A Stivender, res Rev J C Parker, res J P Turner, res
R S Corbitt, res

Twenty-second Intersects.

2200 Augustus Reynolds, res 2211 EM Chesnut, res
2213 J J Smith, res

Hughes Ave Intersects.

TWELFTH, east from Broad to Limits.
5 Sang Lung, laundry 7 Fletcher & Bradford,
undertakers 7/4Frederick Klinkerfus,
shoemaker 8 Wakefield's Pharmacy 9 CP Lovett c, barber 10 L H Chappell, ins, etc lOj^Columbus Savings and
Loan Association Metropolitan Life In
surance Co Dr A C Bass, physician Tigner & Gordy, den
tists
ix Mrs A Posada, cigars and tobacco
12 Columbus Savings and Loan Association
J G Moon, attorney at law
F C Dynes, barber 13 Yee Lee, laundry 14 J H Brady, grocer and
saloon
I5-I7 Thomas Gilbert, prin ter, etc
16 Mrs A Posada, fruits, etc

18 A L Crawford, insurance Columbus Plumbing Co
19 Sou Bell T & T Co, office
20 W D Afflick, grocer 21 Columbus Investment
Co Building, offices W A Weinbish, attor
ney at law Chas R Williams, attor
ney at law James C Cook Jr, attor
ney at law W M Moses, life insur
ance W P Betts, dentist Dr J T Moncrieff, office Stamping office S E
Tariff Association Dr L M Cleckley, den
tist Sanders Swain & Co,
cotton exporters Lockwood Bros, archi
tects Columbus Investment
Co W W McKenzie, life in
surance Charlton E Battle, at
torney at law Industrial Aid Associa
tion Massey's Business Col
lege 22 B H Harris & Co, res
Wm L Lott, life insur ance
23 S K Dimon & Co, gro cers
24 Vernon Pharmacy
First Ave Intersects.
U S Government Bldg Post Office

most important Question to man seeking Life Insurance, what

Company promises most to POLICY HOLDER and always keeps
its Contracts. Talk to HOWARD W. KEY & SON, Phone 245,
before sending in application.

TWE

Send to DIXIE CAMERA COM PANY, Atlanta, Ga., for Supplies. Developing for Amateurs.

163

TWE

109-111 J L Newman & Son, blacksmiths, etc
113 Johnson's Dye House c 113 HR Davis c, shoemaker
John Avery c, painter 117 Thornton's Dye House c 119 JR Garrett, ice, fish, etc 121 Sang Lee, laundry
Second Ave Intersects.
First Baptist Church 213 J A Kirven, res 215 Mrs F Crichton, res 217 J A Roberts, res 219 C E Walton, job printer 221 R L Ross, bicycles and
res
Third Ave Intersects.
303 J P Kyle, res 313 C A Etheredge, res 315 W J Struppa, res 319 G R Williams, res 321 Rev E B M Browne, res
Church of the Holy Family (R C)
Fourth Ave Intersects.
400 J W Lokey, res 401 C F Taliaferro, res 402 Robert Wilson, res 405 S A McAllister, res
J N Long, res 406 W M Moses, res 409 T C S Howard, res 416 William Beach, res 421 G E Struppa, res
Fifth Ave Intersects.
503 T E Blanchard, res 514 Joseph Kyle, res 515 DR Bize, res
J W Fargason, res 517 East End Pharmacy 519 Vacant

521 E L Murrah, saloon Miller & Milford, barbers
Sixth Ave Intersects.
Golden's F & M Co Union Depot Central of Georgia Rail
way, general offices Central of Georgia Rail
way Compress Columbus Barrel Man
ufacturing Company
TWELFTH AVENUE, north from Fourteenth .to Talbotton Are.
TWENTIETH, east from Hirer to Talbotton Ave.
4 Stephen Carter c, res 6 George Carter c, res 9 Mack Miles c, res 11 W J Herron, res 13 John Alexander, res 16 BO Hearn, res
Northivest Ends.
go Robert Hendrix, grocer and res
First Ave Intersects.
101 W I Smith, res 104 Mrs S D Hill, res 105 Ruins 106 John Pitts, res no W T Goodwin, res 112 R C Longford, res 114 J L Jackson, res
Second Ave Intersects.
203 D W T Gentry, res 204 Mrs L Pickren, res 206 B C Langley, res 207 J T Pigg, res 209 W J Smith, res 212 Chanry Crawford c, res
Third Ave Intersects.

DIXIE BREWE j \ Finest Bottle Beer. / - -ICE.-- * ' 'PHONES 131 and 181,

TWE

SOTJTH!3E3Sr ZR^IITW'-A.-ST.

Popular Passenger Route to all Points

NORTH, EAST, SOUTH and WEST.

Cilf53TM s.ce \

Telephone 104.

164

TWE

320 Miss J F Cobb, res
Rohinson Intersects.
511 Ruins 514 Vacant
Thomas Ave Intersects.
520 V A Cox, res 613 J J Joines, res 615 C Philips, res 617 Mrs S E Treeny, res
Oak Ave Intersects.

415 John Conghlin, res J F Gallman, res
419 J H Thomas c, res 423 W W Boulineau, res 427 G W Chipley, res 518 Rose Hill School 617 E W Joines, res 618 AW Cozart, res
Hamilton Ave Intersects.
629 S H Fulford, res 630 Mrs M L Hunt, res

631 J J Blakely, res
635 J T Whatley, res
641 W L Pfohl, res
TWENTY-FIRST, east from River to Talbotton A ve.
1 J A Clegg, res 3 William Whitehead, res 4 Mrs E J Hearn, res 5 Edward Morgan, res 6 CM Allen, res 8 Rev Marion Hendricks,
res 9 Samuel Williams, res 11 Joseph Prater, res
First Ave Intersects.
101 Wesley Perry c, res 103 T H Redmond, res 107 C W Hill, res 108 Vacant 109 J E Willet, res 110 Vacant 111 OS Marsden, res 112 J T Ingram, res 113 W H Barbee, res 114 J H McCune, res
Second Ave Intersects.

Oak Ave Intersects.
634 Mrs P P Mizell, res 635 R M Kirven, res 636 T W Butts, res 637 E P Holmes, res 640 J R Ramsay, res 641 C J Willis, res 645 Mrs A F Owen, res 721 J H Cain, res 723 William Odom, res
TWENTY-SECOND, east from River to Tenth Ave.
2 J I Barber, res 4 J H Lyons, res 6 W M Echols, res 8 Thomas Waldroup, res 10 Samuel Tangley, res 12 Charlotte Jones c, res 16 Joseph Colton c, res 18 Lula Collins, res 23 Silas Itson c, res
First Ave Intersects.
115 A P Watley, res 117 J F Siggers, res 119 J M Hale, res

205 Rev W J Jones c, res
Third Ave Intersects.
300 J T Owens, res 304 Henry Crane, res

Second Ave Intersects.
204 Mahalia Walker c, res 214 James Cook c, res 216 John Upsher c, res

JOHN C. COART,{"REPRESENTING ON Y BEST -A NI>-

INSURANCE AGENT. I MOST RELIABLE COMPANIES.--

The Mutual Life Insurance Co.) THERE TS NO COMPANY IN THE WORLD EQUAL TO IT.

Co.. OF NEW YORK.

[_ _

Assets, - - 301,000,000. ) ]], F. WlllCOI &

D .. . .
(fa Columbusf

Have been Paying Claims Against this Company for nearly Thirty Years.

TWE

165

TWE

218 Joseph Whatley c, res 220 Allen Edwards c, res
Robinson Intersects.
502 W W Parker, res 504 J E Smenner, res
Thomas Ave Intersects.
TWENTY THIRD, east from River to Eleventh Ave.
3 Obie Britt, res 5 EL Davidson, res 9 P O Alverson, res
First Ave Intersects.
102 Amy Miles c, res 104 Sylvia Dorsey c, res 106 George Myers c, res 114 Edward Miles c, res
Second Ave Intersects.

631 Rev B W Bussey, res
Hamilton Ave Intersects.
Rose Hill Presbyterian Church
633 W B Adams, res 637 J W Story, res
Olive Intersects.
707 F H Warner, res 711 Mrs L E Granberry, res 717 Mrs Maria Williams, res 721 Mrs L A Thomason, res 724 J H Boyd, res 727 Mrs J A Yancey, res 730 B G Harvey, res
Talbotton Ave Intersects.
TWENTY-FOURTH, east from River to Eleventh Ave.
Third Ave Intersects.

206 W S McMichael, res 207 Mattress Factory 210 G A Bray, res 211 P A Johnson, res 213 Mrs Matilda Smith, res
O & R RR Intersects.
309 C W Bentley, res 402 S S Foster, res 403 Josephine Brewer c, res
Jordan Intersects.
405 John Calloway c, res 409 J B Jones, res 413 R P Allen, res 414 J L Osborn, res
Robinson Intersects.
505 William Kimball c, res 512 HE Lee, res 514 J H Whittlesey, res
Florida Intersects.
516 Mrs Dora Harris, res 518 T A Coleman, res

310 James Brown c, res 312 Hiram Walters c, res 313 Rev J R Clark c, res 314 Rev J S Wallace c, res 316 Laura Millbrooks c, res 317 Melinda Odom c, res 319 Benjamin Jackson c, res 323 Jack Odom c, res 409 William Motley c, res 413 Charles Morgan c, res
Florida Intersects.
517 Mrs Lula Mooney, res W G Brown, res
519 R W Page, res 520 J F Wills, res 522 Dr J T Moncrieff, res 527 J W Blackmore, res 528 T D Almond, res
Hamilton Ave Intersects.
yog T P Johnson, res 711 J C Bazemore, res 713 Robert Morgan, res 715 R S Martin, res

f DEALER IN DIAMONDS,
-i -WATCHES, JEWELRY, ETC --
P 11119 BROAD STREET.

9

wYOU

DON'T HAVE TO DIE, DON'T HAVE TO BE BURNED OUT,

TI tUfl

AFT
UK I

DON'T HAVE TO GET SICK, DON'T HAVE TO GET HURT,

VlU^IlllifSl RflUrifcl.

But live to enjoy the profits and Increase your investment. We have many good points in favor

.,1U rT?"k/lA "h'ch -vou can learn by writing, or calling upon the AMERICAN REDEMPTION

1KU81 COMPANY.

LESTER & MlDLEY, Gen'l Agents, Georgia Home Building,

TWE

166

TWE

723 W G Patterson, res 725 B F Johnson, res 727 J M Coulter, res
TWENTY-FIFTH, east from River to Eleventh Ave.
206 Wiley Burt c, res 208 Kate Morgan c, res

222 John Hardin, res
Third Ave Intersects.
328 Bell Huguely c, res 505 A J Chesnut, res 509 S J Truett, res 510 W B Boyce, res 511 AC Coon, res

Third Ave Intersects.

Hamilton Ave Intersects.

302 James Weldon c, res 306 Mrs Mary Morrison, res 308 Willis Carter c, res 502 Benjamin Slayton c res

607 J B Eyles c, res 609 Charles Johnson c. res 610 Henry Davis c, res 611 Dawson Renders, res 614 Mattie Copeland c, res

Robinson Intersects.

615 Joseph Robinson c, res

504 Adeline Young c, res 505 Dilley Hill c, res 506 Anderson Kimbrough c,
res

618 James Gracen c, res 619 Vacant
623 Warren Dawson c, res 625 Fred Dranberg c, res

507 Levy Gordon c, res 509 Charles West c, res 515 William Daniel c, res

North Intersects. 702 G W Comer c, res

524 J T Darby, res 526 E W Clark, res 528 W L Lane, res 532 D A Taylor, res 533 C W Chesnut, res 617 B W Bird, res 620 D E Patterson, res
Hamilton Ave Intersects.
700 A E Jones, res 730 B J Moore, res

Olive Intersects.
Ward's Chapel c 703 Amanda Osborn c, res 704 George Emory c, res 706 Rev Ike Troutman c, res 707 King Williams c, res 709 J W Walker c, res 710 B M Bullard c, res 712 James Leonard c, res 715 Harrison Kendrick c, res

TWENTY-SIXTH, east from River to Talbotton Ave. 6 Thomas Hayden, res Second Ave Intersects.

719 Eugene Edwards c, res
Talbotton Ave Intersects.
801 Henry Crane c, res 813 William David c, res

207 W H Russell, res

819 George Copeland c, res

213 Emanuel Stanton c, res 216 D D Browning, res 218 J L McKenny, res

TWENTY-SEYF.NTH, east from River to Talbotton Ave.

219 Smith Williams c, res 220 K E L Golden, res

5" William Lewis c, res
5i3 Shadrick Barnard c, res

LOCKWOOD BROS.. WILE FURNISH DESIGNS, PLANS AND SPECIFICATIONS FOR PUB LIC AND PRIVATE BUILDINGS. CONSULTATION IN ALL MATTERS

Office Columljns Investment Co.'s l Mi

OF BUILDING, CONSTRUi TION AND IMPROVEMENT. Personal Att ntiou Given to all Work.

Place Your INSURANCE in this Old
THE GEORGIA HOME Time Tried Fire Tested Home Company. INSURANCE COMPANY. Forty Years Experience at Home and in
D, F. WILLCOX & CO,, Resident Agents, ) Hands of the Oldest Agency in Georgia.
-WARRANTS TOUR PATRONAGE.-

TWE

167

WES

515 Wesley Jacques c, res 517 John Gradman c, res
Hamilton Ave Intersects.
620 William Rutherford c, res
622 George Nash c, res 624 Abraham Marshall c, res 626 Tony Livers c, res 628 Adelaide Williams, res 630 Thomas Coleman c, res 632 Jeremiah Coleman c, res 634 Edward White c, res 636 Jennie Blanch c, res 638 Priscilla Williams c, res 670 Nettie Livas c, res 672 Thomas Wommack c, res

326 Mary Williamson c, res 327 Sarah Johnson c, res 328 Vacant
Jordan Intersects.
501 Daniel Robinson c, res 503 William Williams c, res
TWENTY-NINTH, east from River to Hamilton Ave.
202 T J Martin, res 204 Vacant 206 Vacant
Third Ave Intersects.
338 Charles Winters c, res 346 G E Thomas, res

Olive Intersects.

Jordan Intersects.

714 Sophie Madden c, res 716 William Livens c, res 718 Vacant 801 Thomas Cleveland c, res 806 Febby Boddiet:, res 808 Rev Barney Jones c, res 810 John Payne c, res
TWENTY-EIGHTH, east from River to Hamilton Ave.
Second Ave Intersects.
211 Samuel Jackson c, res 213 Lewis Day c, res 215 Henry Jackson c, res 219 L M Jackson c, res
Third Ave Intersects.
307 Anthony Dawson c, res 310 Augustus Martin c, res 312 Sarah Parham c, res 314 David Houstin c, res 316 Frank Hardy c, res 317 Public School c 320 John Smith c, res 321 Carter Boykins c, res 325 Elbert Wilson c, res

WEBSTER, east from Tenth to eleventh Aves, between Twelfth and Thirteenth.
WEST FOURTH, extension of Fourth, from Broad to River.
WEST FIFTH, extension of Fifth from Broad to River.
10 J R Brooks, res 11 W W Brooks, res 13 W G Hyde, res 22 F C Reich, res 23 ST Pinkston, res 28 C G Wiggins, res
WEST SIXTH, extension of Sixth from Broad to River.
1 Major Allen, res 3 J M Payne, res 5 W R Fulk, res 16 Mrs S R Ferguson, res
WEST SEYENTII, extension of Seventh from Broad to River.
12 W I Howard, c, res 15 T G Coleman, res 16 Columbus Cider Vinegar
Works, closed

1*THE COLUMBUS BUILDING AND LOAN ASSO

CIATION has been successfully operated here for more

than 30 years.

C. J. EDGE, Sec. and Treas.,

1140 BROAD STREET.

PICTURE
FRAMES PEASE'S BOOK STORE. Made to Order.

WES

168

WES

18 Mrs A Nevels, res 20 Robert Anderson c, res 21 S E Walker, res 22 J S McBryde, res
WEST EIGHTH, extension of Eig'lith from Broad to Hirer.
107 Mrs N P Jones, res 109 Mrs J Cameron, res hi Mrs M Randall, res 112 Henry George c, res 113 B G Martin, res
Muscogee Ice Co
WEST NINTH, extension of Ninth from Broad to River.
2 Dock Gabel c, res 6 Wilie Neal c, res 14 B D Nobles, res 16 J H Butler, res 18 R H Bradford, res
WEST TENTH, extension of Tenth from Broad to River.
9 Chattanooga B r e w i n g Co
10-16 C J Meredith & Co wholesale grocers
11 Emma Goodman c, res 13 Charles Albrecht, lock
smith 15 Acme Brewing Co 17 Corintha Pollard c, lunch
room Mrs Nancy Pointer, res 18 Thomas Hayden, broker 19 R Deignan, store room 20 Frank Bros, job printers 22 William Tucker, carpen
ter 23 R Deignan, grocer 24 Mrs Sallie Guined, res

WEST ELEVENTH, extension from Broad to River.
13- 15 The Andrews Co, wholesale dry goods, etc
I3/4C T Osborn, dentist Harmony Circle
14- 16 Loeb & Kaufman, whol grocers
i4j^Brown's School of Music Thomas Chaffin, res
20 Mrs M C Lary, boarding
WEST 'TWELFTH, extension of Twelfth, from Broad to River.
5 H Castleman, real estate 7 Vacant 9-11 L G Bowers, cotton
buyer 10-20 O P Poe, cotton factor 15 Engineer's Office Colum
bus Power Co E A Seward, sign
painter 17 Margaret Morrison c, res
First Intersects.
Slade & Farish, cotton factors
Lowell Warehouse
WEST THIRTEENTH, extension of Thirteenth from Broad to River.
6 J E Corley, res 10-24 John T Davis Jr & Co
Planters Warehouse Davis Wagon Co, office 11 Jesse Milions, res 13 J T Hamby, res 15 S W Darnell, res 17 Mrs O Watson, res 19 Mrs E Howard, res 21 Mrs F Shadrick, res 23 Peter Riley, res 25 W F Holloman, res

) Yniisyp f THE BEST SOLID GOLD CROWN,

I. I UUllU,

-ONLY $4.00 EACH.-

Dentist. L No. 1132 BROAD STREET.

D.F.Willcox&Go. ) Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, r Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability,

)

Plate Class, Cyclone.

8 agen c'yinTMo".

general

insurance.

1149 Broad St., COLUMBUS, GA.

WES

169

ZIO

WEST FOURTEENTH, extension of Fourteenth from Broad to River.
3 Vacant 5 J S Terry, broom mnfr
G W Cumbus,paper bags 6 W R Davis, fruits, etc 8 W A Nelson, res 10 J J Coleman, res 12 B S Lunsford, res 14 Vacant 18 Vacant
WYNN'S HILL, east from Tenth Ave between Ninth and Eleventh.
WYNNTON, Eastern Suburb from Junction Macon and Buena Yista Turnpikes both sides of both roads to extended limits.

WYNNTON ROAD, east from Tenth Ave between Tenth and Eleventh.
ZIOV ALLEY, east from Fourth to Fifth Aves between Fourteenth and Fifteenth.
42 Vacant
43 Rosa Harris c, res 44 Edward Lane c, res
45 Lucinda Crowell res
46 R D Davis c, res 47 Gwinn Going c, res 48 Randall Mason c, res 49 Laura Kaigler c, res
50 Vacant
51 Sarah Marshall c, res

LITHOGRAPHING,
LUCAS & RICHARDSON CO.,
CHARLESTON, S. C.
If you don't think TAYLOR'S COUGH BALSAM cured you after a Pair Trial, say so. Your Money will be
Refunded. 25c. a Bottle. GANN'S PHARMACY.

Lucas & Richardson Company, Lithographers,
Stationers, Engravers, Printers and Binders, 130 East Bay and 1 & 2 Gillon Streets, . Charleston, S. C.
Catalogue Work and Book Printing a Specialty.

WALSH'S
DIRECTORY ^
OF THE
CITY OF COLUMBUS, GA,,

1900.

ABBREVIATIONS USED IN THIS DIRECTORY.

m nfg .manufacturing mnfr.manufacturer

bey.beyond bkkpr. bookkeeper bldg.building earp.carpenter elk.clerk com mer...commission merchant C R R.Central of Ga Ry Co E or e..east EH.East Highlands
G & A Ry.Georgia & Alabama Ry lab .laborer M B C.Massey's Business College mach.machinist mkr. maker

ne. northeast

ns.north side

nw.northwest

opp.opposite

PC.Phenix City

pres.president

prop.

proprietor

R H.

Rose Hill

S or s.south

s s.southside sw.southwest

Sou Ry.Southern Railway supt.superintendent trav sales .. .traveling salesman treas.treasurer w s.west side wid.widow W or w.west

ABB

171

ABBOTT DAVID, oper E & P Mills, r P C

ABN

Abbott Emile G, timekpr C R R, r 721 1st av

Abbott Francis H (Susan B), bkkpr Frazer Hardware Co, r 721

1st av

ABBOTT HARRY L (Jennie Lee), mngr Postal Tel Cable

Co, r 1331 17th

Abbott Irene A, wid Hawkins J, r 721 1st av

ABBOTT LOUIS J, with Thomas Gilbert, r 1032 17th

Abbott Mary A, wid Frank J, r 1032 17th

Abercrombie Andrew, wks Swift Mills

Abercrombie Everard H (Pauline), farmer, r 543 Broad

Abercrombie Harriet Miss, r 543 Broad

Abercrombie Sarah T, wid J, r 1423 2d av

Abney Albert O, r 1101 19th

Abney George L (Viola), collector, r 1311 6th av

ABN

SOUTHERN RAILWAY.

Popular Passenger Route to all Points

NORTH, EAST, SOUTH and WEST.

City Ticket Office I 1153 Broad St. (

Telephone 104.

172

ADA

Abney Georgia B, wid George, r Hamilton av bey limits

Abney Ida M Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1240 Front

Abney John T (Emma H), supt Swift Mills, r 1101 A

Abney Joseph, wks E & P Mills, r 1240 Front

Abney Marcie Mrs, elk Bee Hive, r 423 Broad

Abney Sarah E, wid James, r 1240 Front

Acme Brewing Co, J C Molder mngr, office and warehouse 15

W 10th

Acme Steam Laundry, Joseph and Herman Julius, props, 1243

Broad

Adair Henry c, lab C R R

Adams Amanda P, wid John H, r 620 16th

Adams Andrew J, barkeeper W E Macrum, r 515 7th

Adams Benjamin c, carp, r rear 1221 5th av

Adams Beverly, elk R L Ross, r 221 12th

Adams Columbus (Julia), wks Barrel Factory, r 2009 3rd av

Adams Columbus M, grocer Wynnton rd, r same

Adams C Gussie Miss, elk, r 931 5th av

Adams Dairies (Carrie), wks Col Iron Works, r Lumpkin rd

Adams Estella Mrs, oper Muscogee Mills, r 1347 6th av

Adams Eula Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co, r 1911 3rd av

Adams Fannie Miss, r Wynnton
Adams Filmore c (Ellen), lab, r 813 8th av

Adams Franks (Julia), stone cutter, r 638 4th av

Adams George W (Sallie), oper Swift Mills, r22i8 10th av

Adams Green c (Savannah), lab, r 621 4th av

Adams Henry c, porter Springer Bros, r Bottom

Adams Ivy c, shoemkr, r 716 6th av

Adams James (Moilie), engr, r 1911 3rd av

Adams James c (Polly), lab, r 837 9th av

Adams James A, (Mary), grocer 1725 2nd av, r same

ADAMS JAMES A, (Adams & Wade), r Sanford, Ga.
Adams Jeremiah c, lab Col Iron Works

Adams J D Jr, student M B C, r 1213 4th av

Adams Lee Miss, opr E & P Mills, r 2005 2nd av

Adams Louis c, wks C R R, r 421 14th

Adams Madison E c (Mamie), plumber 17 13th, r 20 E 19th

Adams Martha D, wid Benjamin F, r Wynnton

Adams Martha E, wid Richard N, r 1022 17th

Adams Martin c (Elvira), shoemkr 521 8th, r 716 6th

Adams Mason, grocer, r 2009 3rd av

Adams Matthews c, lab C R R

Adams Mattie Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 2218 10th av

Adams Minnie E Miss, elk Bee Hive, r 931 5th av

ADAMS RICHARD c, (Elora), shoemkr 106 13th, r 1920

20th See advt
JOHN 0 00ART

r~REPREShTMG ey BEST

L INSURANCE AGESIT.

MOST RELIABLE COMPANIES.--

TRAVELERS INSURANCE CO. The Oldest, the Largest, the Best Accident Insurance Co.

Assets, $27,760,511.50.

Total Losses Paid, $39 734,920.89

D. F. WILLCOX & CO., Agents.

ADA

173

ALB

Adams Robert T (Mattie), carp, r 2016 1st av

Adams Thomas (Estelle), lab r 1347 6th av

ADAMS & WADE, J B Adams and R A Wade, dry goods,

millinery, notions, boots, shoes, clothing, etc, 1135-1137

Broad See advt

Adams William c, wks C R R, r 421 14th

Adams William A (Meta B), coal and wood 9th av cor 8th, r 931

5th av
Adams William B (Lonnie), moulder Golden's F & M Co, r

633 23d

Adams William M, piano and organ tuner 1108 Broad, r 931

5th av

Adams W H, wks T Gilbert

Adams Zella Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 2016 1st av

Adcock William, oper E & P Mills, r P C

Adell John c(Lena), lab, r 508 18th

Adley Henry c, lab, r 508 8th

Aenchbacher John (Dovie), wks T J Dudley & Sons, r 1320 17th

Aenchbacher Louis E (Willie), with L P Aenchbacher, r 1613

2d av

Aenchbacher Louis P, merchant tailor 1104^ Broad, r 1613

2d av

Aenchbacher Samuel, carp C E Young & Co, r P C

Affleck Raiford (Augusta), app Golden's F & M Co, r 1239 Broad

Affleck William D (Annie L), grocer 20 12th, r 1229 Broad

Age Logan c (Lilia), wks C R R, r 1815 Robinson

AICHEL OSKAR, sec and treas Dixie Brewery, r P C

Akin Charles F (Sadie), engr C R R, r 1200 17th

Akin J A, fireman CRR

Akin Lewis E, engr C R R, r 1200 17th

Albertson Imogene E, wid James M, r8o8 Broad

Albrecht Camilla C, wid Neal W, r 1026 5th av
Albrecht Charles (Alma M), gun and locksmith 13 W 10th, r 804

2nd av

Albrecht Henry M, mach C R R, r 1026 5th av

Albrecht John C (Lulu), locksmith, gunsmith etc 833 Front, r

837 Front

Albrecht John R, app C R R, r 837 Front

Albrecht N Walter (Emma), mach C R R, r 1220 4th av

Albrecht William (Fannie), mach C R R, r 1331 4th av

(ALBRECHT see also ALBRIGHT)

Albright Edward A (Ada), J B Williams & Co, r 2501 Hamilton av

ALBRIGHT JESSIE 0 Mrs, R W Middleton & Co, r P C

Albright J C, student M B C, r 440 Broad

Albright William H c, lab, r 1424 1st av

_

c. 10

r -Optician



AND

Jeweler,--

1 1119 BROAD STREET.

Yes, it is a fact that tlie AMERICAN REDEMPTION TRUST COMPANY will pay yon the same profits while you live that Life Insurance Com panies pay your beneficiary after you are dead and gone. They kill the man and pay the contract. We kill the contract and pay the man.
LESTER & MEDLEY, General Agents.

ALD

174

ALL

Aldrich William c, lab Col Iron Works Co
Aldridge Margaret Miss, oper Hamburger Mills, r 1803 Hamil ton av
Aldridge Melissa Miss, r 824 5th av Aldridge Thomas c (Mattie), lab, r rear 741 Front Aldridge William M, retired, r 1803 Hamilton av Alexander Alonzo c (Nettie), r E 9th Alexander A C, oper E & P Mills, r P C Alexander Claud B, oper E & P Mills, r 113 W 8th
Alexander C Lester (Jessie), wks Hamburger Mills, r 1240 Broad Alexander Edmund c, wks Sou Ry
Alexander Enoch c (Anna), wks stmr Three States, r 416 3d av Alexander Fronnie Miss, oper Hamburger Mills, r 219 16th Alexander Gabriel c, porter G Duff, r E 9th Alexander Hennie T c, dressmkr, r 414 8th Alexander Isaac c (Catherine), wks Sou Ry, r -- Dryer Alexander Jeff c, wks Banks & Brown, r 15 Dillingham Alexander John (Mittie), wks Hamburger Mills, r 13 20th Alexander John c, lab, r 1240 Broad Alexander John J (Annie), carp, r 219 16th Alexander J Smith, elk Logan & Ashley, rPC
Alexander Leonidas c, porter S L Simmons, r 614 4th av Alexander Lester, oper Hamburger Mills. Alexander Louis c, porter, r 618 4th av
Alexander Lucius c (Mollie), lab, r Wynnton rd Alexander Mack c (Lydia) lab, r 416 6th Alexander Mary, wid Joseph, r 1240 Front Alexander Nat c (Carrie), lab, r 815 8th
Alexander Robert (Kate), moulder Col Iron Wks, r 1216 18th Alexander T F, student M B C, r 743 2nd av
Alford Edward (Walter),engr Acme Steam Laundry, r 1727 3d av Alford George W (Janie), grocer 2109 1st av, r same Alford Phoebe J, wid Whitman, r 701 1st av
Alford Reuben c (Kizzie), sexton St Luke's Church, r Q2q Front Alford Richard c, lab C R R
Alford Thomas W, wks Col Creamery, r 2303 Hamilton av Allen Albert H, prin High School, r 1236 4th av Allen Alice Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 1526 1st av Allen & Beckham, J W Allen and J H Beckham, grocers 316
6th, G
Allen B Frank (Frankie), lab, r 503 18th Allen Charles F (Ollie), lab, r 2011 3rd av Allen Charles PI (Mary), cotton buyer, r 12364th av Allen Columbus M (Annie), boilermkr, r 6 21st Allen Daniel c (Anna), lab, r -- Dryer

|LOCKWOOD BROS.,
f --Arcliitects,--
* J Office doliiinlms Investmsiit Co.'s Build's.

THE

GEORGIA HOME

}

Pi ace Your INSURANCE in this Old

Time Tried Fire Tested Home Company.

Forty Years Experience at Home and in

Hands of the Oldest Agency in Georgia. -WARRANTS YOUR PATRONAGE.---

ALL

i75

ALL

Allen David A (Parmelia), lab, r 2019 3rd av Allen Edward c (Frances), janitor Court House, r 409 19th Allen Elijah J (Ella), shoemkr, r 2105 2nd av Allen Elizabeth, wid James, r 1414 Broad Allen Frederick J (Mary E), fish and oysters 1425 1st av, r 1426
1st av Allen George c, wks J T Knight, r 512 9th Allen Griffin A c, elk Peoples Drug Store, r G Allen Henry c (Bohann), lab, r 1631 5th av Allen Hettie, wid George W, r 1234 10th av Allen Isaac c, porter R Deignan, r G Allen James c, wks Fletcher Stable Co Allen Jeff c (Georgie), grocer 1036 6th av, r same Allen Jesse H, elk F J Allen, r 1526 1st av Allen Jesse L (Victoria), carp, r 2219 nth Allen Jesse W, carp, r 1441 1st av Allen John, moulder Col Iron Works Co Allen John c (Jane), wks Golden's F & M Co. r 803 4th av Allen John F (Della), electrician, r 1225 2nd av Allen John T (Albena), driver Acme Steam Laundry, r 708 1st av Allen John W, Allen & Beckham, r G Allen Joseph c, lab Col Iron Works Allen Joshua c, driver, r-- Dryer Allen Lucinda Miss, r 3 14th Allen Lucius E (Ophelia), elk W E Marcrum, r 831 4th av Allen Lula Madame, r 634 5th av Allen Major, wks E & P Mills, r 1 W 6th Allen Martha E Miss, oper D Rothschild, r 2219 nth ave Allen Mattie, wid Benjamin, r 1840 3rd av Allen Milton lab C R R Allen Otis, oper Muscogee Mills Allen Peterc, (Maggie), wks C R R, r 1642 4th av Allen Pleasant c, lab, r 925 6th av Allen Raymond, lab, r 2105 2d av Allen Robert L, shoemkr R P Allen, r 413 23d Allen Robert P (Carrie), shoemkr 1042 Broad, r 413 23d Allen Sarah Miss, nurse, r 3 14th Allen Thornton c, (Julia), hackman, r 511 4th av Allen Walter, oper E & P Mills, r 2019 3d av Allen Walter B, carp, r 2219 nth av Allen William c, stonemason, r 1842 1st av Allen William c, (Mary), lab, r -- Pleasant Allen William c, (Ida), cookstmr Three States, r 503 3d av Allen William E, wks E & P Mills, r 2019 3d av Allen Willie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1 W 6th

SSPlf You Want to Buy a Home Call on C. J. EDGE, Secretary and Treasurer Columbus Building and Loan
Association, for Information. 1 140 BROAD STREET.

ARTISTS' MATERIALS, PICTURE FRAMES, EASELS.

Book
Store,

ALL

176

AND

Allen W, oper E & P Mills, r G Allison Louisa c, laundress, r 532 3d av Allums Augustus D, oper E&P Mills Allums Belle Miss, oper E&P Mills, r 1216 4th av Allums James (Linnie), oper E&P Mills, r 1406 5th av Allums John S (Annie H), trav sales, r 1508 2d av Allums Kitty Miss, oper E&P Mills, r 1216 4th av Almon John A, carp CRR Almon William J (Louisa), grocer 314 6th, G, r 511 5th av, G
(ALMON see also ALMOND) Almond Thomas W (Cattie), carp, r 529 28th Alverson Ann Mrs, r 2013 2d av Alverson Lon V (Susan), wks Swift Mills, r 2301 1st av Alverson Minnie Miss, oper E&P Mills, r 2013 2d av Alverson Payton C (Mary), wks E&P Mills, r 9 23d Alverson T O, oper E&P Mills, r PC Amerson J B, oper E&P Mills, r P C Ammons Green c, lab, r 430 4th av Ammons William A (Sallie), collector, r 632 1st av Amos Daniel c (Annie), wks E&P Mills, r 1435 5th av Amos James M, W M Amos & Son, r Wynnton Amos William M (Mary J), W W Amos & Son, r Wynnton Amos W M & Son, W M and J M Amos, wheelwrights and black
smiths, Wynnton rd
Amyet Emma C M Mrs, oper Swift Mills, r 311 17th Amyet Laura G Miss, r 408 1st av Amyet William D, r 408 1st av Anderson Alice Miss, stngpr Muscogee Mills, r 315 13th Anderson Annie Miss, dressmkr Miss L Hall, r 23 9th Anderson Annie V, wid Samuel, r 803 Front Anderson Catherine, wid Michael, r 519 4th Anderson Dosia c, cook, r 1908 Oak al Anderson Howard c (Nannie), huckster 1028^ 1st av, r 1018
6th av
Anderson Isaac c, bell boy Rankin House Anderson John c (Etta), lab, r rear 1333 6th av Anderson John H (Anna), mngr Todd & Co, r 1435 6th av Anderson John J (Marguerite), mach C R R, r 439 Broad Anderson Joseph c (Matilda), drayman, r rear Hamburger Mills Anderson J M, student M B C, r 440 Broad Anderson Robert c (Sarah), porter Hecht Candy Co, r 713 4th av Anderson Robert c (Sarah), lab, r 2 Solomon's al
ANDREWS BARSCHALL (Nellie W), Andrews & Mar-
tiniere, r 1028 Front
r n1ME POPULAR PRICED DENTIST,

No. 11 *2 BROAD STREET.

Tie Mutual Life Insurance Cu, there is no company in THE WORLD EQUAL TO IT.

) D. F. WillOOI & Co., OK NEW YORK.
Assets, - - - $301,000,000.

Columbus* Ga.

Have been Paying Claims Against this Company for nearly Thirty Years.

AND

117

ASH

ANDREWS CO, THE, Ernest Andrews prest, G B
Smith sec, H M Bagley treas, wholesale dry goods, mil linery, etc, 1315 W nth, retail 1103 Broad Andrews Davis A (Alice), State and County Tax Collector, office 938 Broad, r 1036 3rd av
ANDREWS ERNEST, prest The Andrews Co, r 133^ W
nth Andrews George W (Mary), lab, r 1430 1st av Andrews Jackson c (Laura), hackman, r 1808 3rd av Andrews Jasper D, wks D Rothschild, r 1339 Broad Andrews Julia S Miss, r 1070 13th
ANDREWS & MARTINIERE, B Andrews and E Mar-
tiniere, bicyles, sporting goods, locksmiths, etc, 1005 Broad See front stamp Andrews Morpheus, wks E & P Mills, r 1432 1st av Andrews Ross c (Idell), coachman, r 1842 1st av Andrews Roy, The Andrews Co, r 13^ W nth Andrews Samuel S (Bettie) wks E & P Mills, r 1432 1st av Andrews T W, oper E & P Mills Andrews Verna, wid George, r 936 2nd av Andrews Wilson T (Victoria), wks Hamburger Mills, r 1919 3rd av Anglin David A (Katie) grocer 932 Front, r same Anglin Emma Miss, oper Swift Mills, r Patton av, Linnwood Anglin Nancy E Mrs, r Patton av, Linnwood Anglin Robert D, oper Swift Mills, r Patton av, Linnwood Applen William c, porter C R R, r 630 5th av
(APPLEN see also APPLING) Appling John c (Bessie), porter C R R, r 1033 6th av Arant A J, student M B C, r 217 12th Arenowitch Isaac (Dora), dry goods, etc, 1232 Broad, r same Arington Henry c (Candus), carp, r E st, E H Arlington Addie Mrs, r 511 7th Arlington Sadie Madame, r 511 7th Armour Alice c, laundress, r 615 6th av Armstrong David H c (Lula), janitor P O, r 1912 9th av Armstrong Haclan (Ella), wks Empire Mills, r 818 1st av Armstrong Jackson, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Armstrong Lee, yard foreman C R R, r 1336 4th av Armstrong Thomas (Mattie E), carp, r 9 16th Armstrong Thomas J (Nora), r 218 7th Arnett Cornelia E Mrs, cloth inspector Muscogee Mills r 109 8th Arnold Herman (Elizabeth), gardener, r Talbotton rd Arnold Jacob, sausagemkr, wks J D Smith, r 5th av Arnold James K (Fannie), fisherman, r4i9 4th Asher J M, student M B C, r 1014 4th av

GANN'S

PHARMACY.

THE PENN MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY of Philadelphia, is one of the Largest Dividend Paying Companies. Policies incontestable from date of issue.

_

WM^L. LOTT, Gen'l Agt.

ASH

178

BAG

Ashley George, oper E & P Mills, r P C Ashley George W, Logan & Ashley, r 1333 Broad Ashurst A T (El Dorada), r 314 13th Asken Mack c (Annie), fireman Golden's Ice Wks, r 1510
6th av Atchison John T, moulder Golden's F & M Co, r 417 14th Atwater James S c (Mollie), lab, r 916 Front Andry Archibald, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Auls Jeremiah c, porter Rankin House, r 820 Front Ausby M c, wks E & P Mills Austin Alfred c, driver So Ex Co, r G Austin Carl H, with F M Bagley, r 824 3rd av Austin Louisa C, teacher 6th av public school, r 741 Front Austin T E, student M B C, r 217 12th Autry Amanda L, wid William J, r 1447 1st av Autry Ellen O Miss oper E & P Mills, r 1447 1st av Autry James, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Autry Leila Mrs, r 1915 Comer av Autry Marion S, wks W C Glover. rP C Autry Samuel (Lonella), wks Muscogee Mills, r 115 15th Autry Samuel A (Katie), wks Muscogee Mills, r 1026 1st av Autry Thomas, oper E & P Mills, r P C Autry W P, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Avan Warren c, piper E & P Mills Averett Bayard L, elk, r P C Averett Carrie, wid William D, r 1927 2nd av Averett Charles C (Gertrude), bkkpr E M Averett, r 514 Broad Averett Eli M (Lydia), whol fruits and produce 945 Broad, r
1537 2nd av
Averett John W c (Phoebe), painter, r -- 14th, Linnwood Averett Mollie Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 2011 1st av Averett W A, electrician Muscogee Mills, r P C
(AVERETT see also EVERETT) Averidge A A, oper E & P Mills
AVON CAFE, D C Pitchford prop, 1034 Broad
Ayers Catherine, wid Tames, r 601 4th av Ayers D T, student M B C, r 902 4th av Ayers Emma Miss, seamstress, r 601 4th av
BABBITT C, oper E & P Mills, rPC Babbitt Frank, oper E & P Mills, r G Babbitt George F, elk J F Pou Jr & Co, r G Babbitt Wint C, oper E & P Mills, r G Backus Annie J Miss, r 1439 4th av Bagley Charles R, r 720 Front

EElTBest Dividends Depend on Large Incomes and Small Expenses. In Life Insurance incomes depend on interest earned and expenses on death rate. Always consult HOWARD W. KEY & SON, Phone 245, before insuring.

TRAVELERS WHO CARRY KODAKS OR CAMERAS

will find the Dark Room of the DIXIE CAMERA CO.,

102 NORTH PRYOR STREET, Atlanta, the most

Complete in the United States.

E^IT IS FREE.

BAG_

179

BAL

Bagley Ernest P, mach Col Iron Works, r 720 Front
EAGLEY FRANCIS M (Sophronia), retail liquors and
saloon 1021 Broad, r 824 3d av See advt
BAGLEY HUGH M. treas The Andrews Co, r 720 Front
Bagley John, barkpr, r 720 Front
Bagley Roy F (Nannie T), wks Golden's F & M Co, r 904 Front Bagley Susie Miss, elk D Rothschild, r 1001 2d av Bagley William W, bkkpr P H Lummus Sons Co, r 8243d av _ Bagley William W (Dollie), carp, r 720 Front Bailey Abram c, drayman, r 614 8th Bailey Allen c (Sarah), lab, r 507 3rd av Bailey Bessie Miss, r 636 5th av Bailey Irving c (Rachel), wks city, r 835 5th av Bailey John c (Augusta), wks Sou Plow Co, r -- Maple Bailey John c (Lulu), U S A, r 14 St James Bailey Joseph E, trav sales, r 111 6th Bailey S c, wks E & P Mills Bailey Thomas c, lab Sou Plow Co Bailey William c (Georgie), lab, r E 9th Bailey William C (Ellen), 1st sergt police, r 111 6th Bailey William R, elk Turner Bros, r 111 6th Bain Susan c, laundress, r 524 5th av Baird B, oper E & P Mills, rPC Baird tlugh L, sec and treas City Mills Co, r P C
Baird James M (Ellen), physician 1100x/2 Broad, r 1213 3rd av Baird J E, wks Swift Mills, r G
Baird Robert R (Constance), train dispatcher C R R, r Hotel Vernon
Baird William H, elk Queen City Dry Goods Co, r Summerville, Ala
(BAIRD see also BEARD) Baisch George (Hattie L), barber A L Long, r 412 Broad
(BAISCH see also BAUSCH and BUSH) Baize J B, oper E & P Mills, r P C
Baker Adam c (Ella), wks Muscogee Oil Mills, r 421 9th Baker Elisha H (Alice), elk W T Gilbert, r 514 nth Baker Henry c (Sallie), wks city, 1314 5th av Baker James, lab, r-- 15th, Linnwood Baker Morrisc, lab Col Iron Wks Baker Sarah, wid Richard P, r 1602 1st av Baker Susan L, wid William, r -- 15th, Linnwood Baker William, lab, r -- 15th, Linnwood Baker Winnie Miss, oper Hamburger Mills, r -- 15th, Linnwood Baldwin Cornelia E, wid Leonard G, r 1347 6th av Baldwin Jokn C, barkpr Murrah Bros, r 1347 6th av

DIXIE BREWERY. Finest Bottle Beer. --ICE.-- 'PHONES 131 and 181.

SOTJTHLEirRIN IR.AJClYW.A.Tr.
Popular Passenger Route to all Points NORTH, EAST, SOUTH and WEST.

Ciltiy53TBrkoadlt.Ce \

Telephone 104.

BAL

180

BAR

Baldwin L Joseph (Mollie), engr C R R, r 915 4th av Baldwin Solomon B c, wks J F Bartlett, r Bottom Baldwin Wesley c (Annie), lab, r 1826 2d av Ballard Algy, oper E & P Mills, r G Ballard William W (Mary E), retired, r 808 Front Ballow Aaron, moulder Col Iron Wks, r G Ballow M, moulder Col Iron Wks, r G Bamberger Max M (Mary I), lab, r 33 E 19th Bambush Charles H (Ida), mngr T M Giddens, r 110 7th Bambush Joseph F (Fannie), wks E & P Mills, r 1714 2d av Bambush J M, mach E & P Mills Bambush Laura Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1625 3d av Bambush Martha A, wid Joseph, r 1625 3d av Bambush Mattie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1625 3d av Bandy John c (Dorey), wks Mutual Oil Mill, r 720 9th Banks & Brown c, J Banks and Henry Brown, blksmiths 15
Dillingham Banks David c (Sallie), carp, r 704 4th av Banks Dollie Y Mrs, teacher 16th Street School, r 1124 3d av Banks Dollie Y Miss, stngr C R R, r 1124 3d av
BANKS ELBERT A, physician, office 1132 Broad, r
Wynnton ; office hours 9 to 1 mornings Banks Emanuel c (Martha), wks C R R, r 1317 6th av Banks Jennie S Miss, teacher M B C, r 319 12th Banks George c (Dora), lab, r rear 825 5th av
BANKS GEORGE Y (Catherine), vice prest G J Peacock
Clothing Co, r Wynnton Banks Green c (Elvina), lab, r rear 217 18th Banks Jerry c (Cora), Banks & Brown, r 722 6th av Banks Dena Mrs, r 312 5th Banks Louis c, lab, r 722 6th av Banks Richard c (Ada), carp, r --Bay Bankston Charles, wks Muscogee Mills, r 5 14th Bankston James M (Lillie), wks Muscogee Mills, r 1643 6th av Bankston M, oper Muscogee Mills Bankston William H (Nina), wks Muscogee Mills, r 5 14th Bannalet William, oper E & P Mills Banner J W, oper E & P Mills Banner Lewis, mngr Max Banner, r 1119 5th av Banner Max (Adeline), grocer 421 5th av, ring 5th av Banner William, trav sales, ring 5th av Banton William C c (Maiy D), presiding elder A M E Church
r 501 2nd av
Barbee James I (Dozie F), wks Muscogee Mills, r 2 22d Barbee John G (Rosa), wks Muscogee Mills, r 1400 Broad

JOHN C. COART,{
INSURANCE AGENT. L

ONLY BEST
AND-
MOST RELIABLE COMPANIES --

D. F, lillcox & Co. Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

. 1848 -oldest--1900
AGENCY IN GEORGIA

GENERAL

INSURANCE.

1149 Broad St.,

COLUMBUS, GA.

BAR

181

BAR

Barbee John W (Clifford), lab, r 201 i8th

Barbee William H (Hattie), wks E & P Mills, r 113 21st

Barber Bertha C Miss, r 704 2d av

Barber Chipley J (Alice), wks C R R, r loot 17th

Barber H Ernest, wks E & P Mills, r 1347 Broad

Barber Gordon J, carp Springer Opera House, r 704 2d av

Barber Mary A, wid James W, r 704 2d av

Barber Raiford c (Annie), lab Barrel Factory, r 621 6th av

Barber Stewart c, porter W H Martin & Son, r G

Barclay Hugh F (Bessie), mngr Parker Railway News Co, r 315 12th

Barden J H, street overseer Girard, r G

Barfield Andrew J, carp, r Patton av, Linnwood

Barfield Andrew W (Martha), wks Col R R Co, r nth av, Linn wood

Barfield Bird Miss, stngpr Enquirer Sun, r 1001 17th

Barfield Booker, lab, r 1328 Front

Barfield Edna Miss, dressmkr 1001 17th

Barfield John, wks E & P Mills, r Patton av, Linnwood

Barfield John W (Julia I), trav sales Pierce & Co, r 1031 17th

Barfield Lucy C Miss, school teacher, r 1001 17th

Barfield Oscar, wks E & P Mills, r Patton av, Linnwood

Barfield Pinckney (Eliza C), retired, r 1001 17th

Barker Annie Mrs, oper Muscogee Mills, r 18 22d

Barker George W, carp, r 918 13th

Barkins James c, (Hattie), porter, r 522 18th

Barlow George M (Mattie), contractor, r 13th av, Linnwood

Barlow Henry c, bell boy Vernon Hotel, r 312 9th

Barlow Malpheus C (Lula), contractor, r 1336 4th av Barlow O E, wks T Gilbert

Barnard Anthony c (Lou), carp, r 617 3d av

Barnard Shadrickc (Maggie), lab, r 513 27th

Barnes Albert, oper E & P Mills, r P C

Barnes Annie S Mrs, teacher 16th Street School, r 1913 Oak av Barnes Frank, oper E & P Mills, r PC

Barnes Henry c, porter The Andrews Co

Barnes Jesse (Fannie), wks Muscogee Mills, r 1522 1st av

Barnes J, oper E & P Mills, r P C

Barnes Pink, wks Swift Mills, rPC

Barnes Spencer, grocer 307 6th, G, r same

Barnes Wade H, tel oper C R R, r 1423 2d av

Barnett Benjamin c (Julia), wks stmr W C Bradley, r 516 2nd av

Barnett Mary A Miss, dressmkr, r 209 5th

Barr Adam Y (Elizabeth D), wks E & P Mills, r 1714 1st av

Barr Ellen Mrs, seamstress, r 107 W 8th

c.

f WATCH, CLOCK, JEWELRY

j

-AND-

-4 OPTICAL TYOKK SOLICITED.

* {.1119 BROAD STREET. 11

MERICAN
\v

REDEMPTION

TR_ UST _ CO.1M, PANY,

Barr George F (Annie), carrier P O, r 2007 Thomas av Barr Henry Y (Jessie G), wks Col R R Co, r 2418 Hamilton av Barr John W (Lillie M), wks E & P Mills, r 620 Front Barr Joseph H (Alice), VV L Booth & Co, r P C Barr J H, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Barr William A, moulder Col Iron Works, r P C Barr William T (Louise), trav sales Kern & Loeb Co, r 1527 2nd av Barringer Philip c, porter, r 319 5th Barringer Thomas c (Tillie), lab, r Wynnton rd Barrington C W, student M B C, r 745 3d av Barrington Nellie Mrs, r 2420 2d av Barron Mary, wid Benjamin, r no 15th Barrow William c (Jessie), lab, r 210 19th Barschall Fannie Miss, r 936 2d av Barschall Mary J, wid Michael J, r 936 2d av Bartee George W (Mattie), mach E & P Mills, r Hamilton av
bey limits Bartee G Rufus, cond C R R Co, r Hamilton av bey limits Bartee Walter L (Norah), fireman C F D, r 2221 nth av Bartee William, barber, r Hamilton av bey limits Bartlett Delessen I) (Victoria), Bartlett & Sloan, r 13 19th Bartlett Edwin J (Lydia), painter C R R, r 1918 1st av Bartlett Frank C, barkpr, r G Bartlett Henry J, oper E & P Mills Bartlett James E (Mary E) saloon 18 10th, r G Bartlett Minnie L Miss, oper Sou Bell T & T Co, r 924 3d av Bartlett & Sloan, D D Bartlett and F B Sloan, carriage bldrs,
blksmiths, wheelwrights, etc, 1240-1242 istav Bartlett Thomas D (Herchel), policeman, r 924 3d av Bartlett William T (Julia B), propr Veranda Hotel, r same Bashop William c (Fannie), lab, r 1520 4th av Bass Albert c, driver, r rear 823 Front Bass Archibald C, physician ioj 12th, r 418 nth Bass Benjamin c, waiter, r 929 6th av Bass Fannie E, wid John H, r 418 nth Bass Jefferson c, lab Sou Plow Co
Bassett Henry B (Lilia), foreman Golden's F & M Co, r 12th av Linnwood
Bassett James (Beulah), wks Hamburger Mills, r 14th, Linnwood Bassett Jesse (Margaret), retired, r 14th, Linnwood Bassett J H Curtis (Ella), lab, r 926 5th av Bassett Kizzie Mrs, r 13th av, Linnwood Bassett Polly J Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 14th, Linnwood Batastini Augustus (Gracie), elk C Batastini, r 1805 Hamilton av Batastini Clemta, grocer 1805 Hamilton av, r same
PLANS, SPECIFICATIONS * CONTRACTS
LOCKWOOD BROS., Columbus Investment Company's Building,

Place Your INSURANCE m this Old
THE GEORGIA HOME ) Time Tried Fire Tested Home Company. INSURANCE COMPANY. Forty Years Experience at Home and in
D. F. WILLCOX & CO., Resident Agents. ) Hands of the Oldest Agency in Georgia. -WARRANTS TOUR PATRONAGE.-

BAT

183

BEA

Batastini Frank J (Lizzie), elk C Batastini, r 1221 B Batchelder C H, with Muscogee Mills, r Central Hotel
(BATCHELDER see also BATCHELOR) Batchelor Walter c (Florence), carp E & P Mills, r3C>7 Jordan's al Bates Abner c (Jane), lab, r 1319 5th av Bates George C (Elizabeth), teller Third Nat Bank, r 1337 2d av Bates Mattie B Miss, teacher County School, r 527 1st av
BATES THOMAS W (Joanna), cash Merchants and
Mechanics Bank, r eastern suburbs^ Bates T Jeff (Louisa A), contractor, r 527 1st av Battle Anna C, wid Thomas W, r 727 Broad
BATTLE CHARLTON E (Mamie W), atty at law, room 5
Col Invt Co's Bldg, r 631 Broad Battle Edward c, lab Barrel Factory, Battle George c (Ella), lab, r 816 8th av Battle Joseph E, trav sales Reich & Chambers, r Baldwinville, Ga Battle Madison c (Alice), lab, r 1515 6th av Battle Margaret E Mrs music teacher, r 1119 4th av Battle Nesbitt W, bkkpr, r 1119 4th av Battle Thomas W, r 727 Broad Baugh Ann Miss, seamstress, r 504 7th Baugh Effie Miss, r 504 7th Bausch Henry P (Margaret), carp Sou Ry, r 805 3d av Bausch John G (Laura), cabinetmkr 801 3d av, r 223 8th Bausch John G Jr, fireman C F D, r 223 8th Bausch Philip H (Maggie), fireman Sou Ry, r 512 Broad
(BAUSCH, see also BAISCH and BUSH) Baxter Martha, wid James, r 1226 10th av Bazemore Charles W (Mollie), wks Col R R Co and grocer
Wynnton rd, r Hamilton av Bazemore & Co, L D Bazemore and W F Sheridan, grocers,
Hamilton av bey limits Bazemore Frank M (Sallie), r 1901 3d av Bazemore James W, wks Col R R Co, r 600 4th av Bazemore John C (Ida), wks Col R R Co, r 711 24th Bazemore Lon, wks Swift Mills Bazemore Lorenzo D (Minnie E C), Bazemore & Co, and wks
Col R R Co, r Hamilton av bey limits Bazemore Mollie M Mrs, grocer 600 4th av, r same Bazemore Nina Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 1901 3d av Bazemore William C (Mollie), wks Col R R Co, r 600 4th av Bazemore William C, grocer 500 5th, r same
eBEACH E EDWIN, cashier Third National Bank, r 410 12 th
E8 W% Ef f-RENTS and sells-
REAL ESTATE,
Real Estate Agent. [1140 broad street.

; J. I. Pease's Sons. LARGEST STOCK --OF-
GUITARS AND VIOLINS.

BEA

184

BEH

BEACH WILLIAM, hardware, agricultural implements,
builders supplies, paints, oils, etc, 1120 Broad,r 416 12th, phone No 15 See back cover and top and bottom stamps
BEACH WILLIAM B, with Wm Beach, r 416 12th Beadle Hampton c (Mary), gardener, r Mealer's Hill
Beahan John R, wks E & P Mills, r 1314 1st av Beahan Julia V, wid John J, r 1314 1st av Beahan Julius W, wks E & P Mills, r 1314 1st av Beall Lillie C Mrs, r 20 W nth
(BEALL see also BELL)
Bean Harry C, wks Col R R Co, r no 18th Beard Alexander B (Annie), wks E & P Mills, r 114 18th Beard Jesse A (Pauline), sexton Linnwood Cemetery, r 113 8th Beard John, wks E & P Mills, r 114 18th
(BEARD see also BAIRD) Beasley Charles c (Frances), wks C R R, r 826 4th av Beasley Jackson, wks R Jones, r G Beauregard Edward c (Bertha), porter, r 1922 Robinson Beauregard Ernest c, lab Empire Mills Co Beauregard Lucius c (Victoria), gardener, r 2611 3d av Bebbly Lymus c (Mary), lab, r Oak View Beck James M, cattle dealer, r 1234 10th av Beck Moses c, drayman, r 805 9th av Becker William M, furniture 1310 Broad, r Hotel Vernon Beckham John H, Allen & Beckham, r 5th av, G Beckham Robert, oper E & P Mills, r G Bedell James c, lab, r 311 5th Bedell James W (M Lelia), sales The Andrews Co, r 1524 2d av Bedell Jefferson c, wks Davis Wagon Co Bedell Robert C, boots, shoes, etc 1038 Broad, r 1332 3d av Bedell William A, cotton buyer 10 W 12th, r 1423 2d av Bedell William R, collector, r 1332 3d av Bedford Celie E Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 1313 nth av Bedford John W (Nancy), retired, r 1313 nth av Bedford Thomas, oper Swift Mills, r P C Bedford Thomas M, oper Swift Mills, r 1313 nth av Bee Hive The, L Loewenherz propr, dry goods, notions, milli
nery, etc 1141 -1143 Broad Beecher Edward c, porter Columbus Bakery Beecher James c, wks R Howard, r 1211 1st av Beeks William c (Gazzille), porter Sou Ex Co, r rear 1225 Broad -J--Beers E Clinton (Julia N), flagman Sou Ry, r 83 r ?d nr 7(b> Beers William T, mach F H Lummus Sons Co, r 716 1st av Beggs Thomas, oper E & P Mills Behan see BEAHAN.
COLUMBUS DENTAL^PAELOKS,
-Dr. `XOUKTC3-,-
USTo- 1132 Broad

TRAVELERS INSURANCE 0. \ The Oldest, the Largest, the Best Accident Insurance Co.

Assets, $27,760,511.50.

j Total tees Paici, $39,734 920.89

D. F. W1LLCO S. & CO., Agents.

BEL

185

BEN

Belcher W B, wks J T Dudley & Sons Bell Annie Mrs, oper Muscogee Mills, r 1917, Northwest Bell Archie Rev t, pastor Ward's Chapel, r 632 27th Bell Arthur E, app C R R, r 1048 18th Bell Byry C (Ida), weaver, r nth av nr 12th Bell Charles c (Cora), wks Col Iron Works, r -- Bay Bell Emily T Mrs, dressmkr, r 1048 18th Bell Frank c, lab, r Bottom Bell John c, wks G W Sheridan, r G Bell Nathan c (Mary), wks C R R, r 1323 6th av Bell Perry c (Delia), lab, r 512 9th Bell Sarah J, wid Wesley, r 213 9th Bellamy John H c (Ellen), lab, r 410 4th av Bellows Frank O (Fannie), mngr Sou Ry, r 644 2nd av Belvin William T (A L Smith & Co), r 700 6th av Benevolent Brothers' Hall c, 718 6th av Benevolent Society c, 1833 2d av Benjamin Fanning c, laundress, r 812 6th av Bennefield Arthurs, lab, r 817 9th av Bennefield Minnie, wid N H, r 1823 1st av Bennefield S J, wks E & P Mills, r P C Bennett Annie Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co, r 1220 4th av Bennett Annie N Miss, teacher Rose Hill School, r 1109 5th av Bennett Charles c, wks J J McRae, r 1519 4th av Bennett Charles c (Edith), harnessmkr, r 1424 1st av Bennett Elijah E (Amanda), collector, r 922 Broad Bennett George c, wks H G Jones, r P C Bennett James, bkkpr Blanchard & Booth, r 1109 5th av Bennett James c (Mattie), lab, r 1912 Oak al Bennett Jap Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co, r 1220 4th av Bennett Jefferson c (Georgie), wks Kern & Loeb, r 413 Russell Bennett Jennie V Miss, teacher nth Street School Bennett Kittie Miss, oper Georgia Mnfg Co, r 1220 4th av Bennett M Susie Miss, stngpr Col Street R R Co, r 1109 5th av Bennett Robert c (Jennie), lab, r -- Maple Bennett Sallie Miss, elk J A Kirven & Co, r 1109 5th av Bennett Samuel c (Millie), driver Kern & Loeb, r -- Dryer Bennett Susie E, wid James, r 1109 5th av Bennett William c, lab, r 2005 9th av Benning Anna C Miss, r 1420 Broad Benning James c, lab Col Iron Works Benning Mary H Miss, geneologist, r 1420 Broad Benning Patrick c (Pleasant), carp E & P Mills, r435 5th av Benning Thomas c, lab Col Iron Wks Co Benson John W (Nancy), wks Swift Mills, r 15 16th

There is no quicker way to break up a Cold than a few doses of Taylor's Bromide of Quinine with Dover Pow ders (one tablet every hour,) The effect is magical. 25c a box.
GANN'S PHARMACY.

W THE ME POLICY OP THE PEMN MUTUAL LIFE

hasn't a Superior in the Market. Specimen Policies

cheerfully furnished.

WM. L LOTT, General Agent.

BEN

186

BES

Benson Mary L Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 15 16th
Benson Moses c, fireman C R R
Benson William, drayman, r 15 16th Bentley Addie Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r 1347 Broad Bentley Calvin W (Minnie), wks E & P Mills, r 309 23d Bentley Emanuel, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Bentley Ida Mrs, r 1903 3d av
Bentley James C (Lizzie ), classer J B Holst Co, r 2019 2d av Bentley Mary, oper Richard, r 800 Front Bentley Robert (Rebecca F), carp, r 2810 2d av Bentley Walter, oper E & P Mills Bentley Willis, oper E & P Mills
Benton Henry c, wks G Lightner, r6i2 5th av
Benton John C (Annie), bkkpr C J Frederick, r 512 10th Benton Joseph A (Minnie), Hunter & Benton, r 14th av, Linn-
wood Benton Laura Miss, r 536 3d av Benton Martha L, wid George, r 536 3d av Benton Mary E, wid John, r 1215 1st av Benton Thomas H, elk W Emrich, rPC
Benton Walter A c, driver Bee Hive, r Wynnton BERCHMANS M, Sister Superioress Sisters of Mercy,
1142 3d av Bergan Mary C, wid Martin T, r 1539 3d av
BERGAM THOMAS H, (Ella), T H Bergan & Co, and
grocer 1346 6th av, r 1310 5th av
BERGAN T H & CO, T H Bergan, mdse brokers and
mnfrs agts, 1346 6th av See advt Berry Alfred F, G O & A F Berry, r 644 Broad Berry Bishop c (Myra), bricklayer, r 311 5th Berry Dorothy T, wid Wilson W, r 644 Broad Berry George O (Alice E), G O & A F Berry, r Wynnton Berry George O Jr, elk Standard Oil Co, r Wynnton Berry G O & A F, George O and Alfred F Berry, brick mnfrs,
10th av and 8th
Berry James W (Emma), weaver Muscogee Mills, r 1231 10th av Berry Mance W (Jennie), mngr Howard & Ingram, r 733 1st av Berry Sallie V Mrs, boarding r 508 nth Berry Simon c, (Louisa), lab, r 1803 Robinson Berry Turner E, bkkpr J B Holst Co, r Wynnton Berry William D (Sallie V), farmer, r 508th nth Berry Willie Miss, r 508 nth
Bessellieu Alice J, wid Charles M, r 1516 Broad Best Fannie L, wid James M, r 700 1st av Best John, oper E & P Mills, r P C

23F"Best Life Insurance should always be taken. Before writing with any Agent, call HO WARD W. KEY & SON,

Phone 245, and get Statement from UNION CENTRAL.

Do You Uss The CARD INDEX SYSTEM?

LET Ml SHOW YOU HOW VALUABLE IT IS.
K. M. TURNER, 102 North Pryor St., Atlanta, Ga.

BES

187

BIR

Best Luther, oper E & P Mills, r G Best Mamie Miss, r 512 8th Best William J, elk J R Garrett, r G Bethune Angus J (Margaret), prest Col and Gulf Navigation Co,
r 703 Broad Bethune Charles L, elk, r 703 Broad Bethune Samuel A, elk, r 703 Broad Betts William P (Sarah M), dentist Col Investment Co's Bldg, r
423 10th (BETTS see also BETZ)
Betz Blake, foreman Fletcher Stable Co, r 215 15th Betz Emma P, wid George H, r 215 15th Bibbi Iola Miss, wks Hamburger Mills, r 310 6th Bibby Mary E, wid Duncan M. r 310 6th Bibby William H, wks Sou Plow Co, r 310 6th Bickerstoff James (Bessie), brick mnfr, r Wynnton Bickley Albert I, elk Thomas Drug Co, r 800 2d av Bickley Homer J, elk Thomas Drug Co, r 800 2d av Bickley Ivey Miss, seamstress, r 620 25th Bickley Sampson B (Emma), farmer, r 800 2d av Biggers Augustus c (Melissa), lab, r 2228 Talbotton av Biggers Bascom H (Maggie), farmer, r 2313 Florida Biggers J Walter, oper Golden's F & M Co, r 1109 1st av Biggers Lorenzo J (Josephine F), collector Union Central Life
Ins Co, r 1109 1st av Biggers L Estelle Miss, elk Bee Hive, r 1109 1st av Biggers Madison c, lab, r 2502 3d av Biggers Mary E Miss, elk Bee Hive, r 1109 1st av Bigham James retired, r 309 14th Biggs James c, wks T J Dudley & Sons Bigham Samuel, oper Muscogee Mills, Bilbro Sarah M, wid John, r Wynnton Bilbro William c (Corinne), lab, r 614 5th av Billings Benjamin c (Leila), wks Sou Plow Co, r 1919 Robinson Billings B Frank (Minnie L), with J D Billings, r 1021 4th av Billings Henry c, wks Col Iron Wks, r 1919 Robinson Billings Irving c, wks G O & A F Berry, r Bottom Billings John D, plumbers, etc 1125 1st av, r 1021 4th av Billings Moses c (Betsy), wks Springer & Laffan, r 17 Diking
ham Binns Asa L (Annie), butcher 1411^ 1st av, r 1101 B Binns A Brainard, dentist ioiiJ^ Broad, r 1527 18th Birch William c (Emma), well digger, r 406 5th av Bird B Wilson (Lottie), engr Hardaway, Jones & Co, r 617 25th Bird Henry c (Rosinna), cook, r 908 Paschal's al

FINEST BOTTLE BEER.
-ICE- .
'PHONES 131 ami 181.

BIR

SOUTHERN"
Popular Passenger Route to all Points NORTH, EAST, SOUTH and WEST.
_Telephone 104.

188

BLA

Bird Henry Jr c (Lucy), janitor Muscogee Club, r 908 Paschal's al

Bird J Wesley c (Carrie), cook, r rear 24 W 10th

(BIRD see also BYRD)

Birdsong Cary J (Fannie), yard foreman Sou Ry, r 1018 2d av

Birdsong Myra H Miss, teacher, r 1018 2d av

Birt Daniel E c, lab, r 415 8th

Birt John c, lab, r rear 1025 1st av

Bishline Frank H (Jennie), carp, r26i2 2d av

Bishop David (Della), oper E & P Mills, r 12th av, Linnwood

Bishop James M, marshal Girard, Ala, r same

Bishop Joseph W (Mattie), barkpr Murrah Bros, r 1036 4th av

Bivins James (Lizzie), purser stmr W C Bradley, r638 Broad

Bivins William B (Lillian), fireman C F D, r 516 10th

Bize Charles H, barkpr Springer Bros, r 515 12th

Bize Daniel R, retired, r 515 12th

Bize Henry C, engr Sou Ry, r 515 12th

Bize Marshall, elk R E Bize, r 515 12th

BIZE ROBERT E (Anna J), grocer and saloon 21-23 10th,

r 904 2d av See advt

Black Chaffin c, lab C R R

Black John c, lab C R R

Blackburn Mary E Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r 819 Front

Blackman see BLACKMON

Blackmar Alfred O (Mary A), Brannan & Blackmar, r 1418 4th av

Blackmar Charles c (Pauline), lab, r 1803 Robinson

Blackmar Dana (Nattie), special agt Ga Home Ins Co, r 209 13th

BLACKMAR JOHN (Susie W), prest John Blackmar Co,
r 1336 3d av

BLACKMAR JOHN CO, John Blackmar pres, Homer T

Morefield sec, Walter Newman treas, real estate and ins

agts, stock and bond brokers 14 nth

Blackmon Amos c (Dilcie), wks C R R, r E 9th

Blackmon Francis C (Eva), driver Col Steam Laundry, r 720 1st av

BLACKMON J WALTER (Jessie E). special agt Penn

Mutual Life Ins Co, r 526 24th

Blackmon Loett Mrs, milliner, r 1508 2d ave

BLACKMON MARSHALL J, druggist Vernon Pharmacy,

r 720 1st av

Blackmon Ocie G, oper E & P Mills, rPC

Blackmon William c, lab, r 1736 Hamilton av

Blackmon William W, elk J H Brady, r 720 1st av

Blackmon W M, oper Muscogee Mills, rPC

Blackmon W Q, oper E & P Mills, r P C

Blackwell Josephine Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r 1825 1st av

Blackwell Nancy, wid William, r 1718 1st av

Me, COART,

-

INSURANCE AGENT. I MOST RELIABLE COMPANIES.--

!

The Mutual Life Insurance Co. THERE TS NO COMPANY IN THE WORLD EQUAL TO IT.

D. F. fillcoi & Co., OF NEW YORK.

Assets,

$801,000,000. j

Columbusf Ga.'

Have been Paying Claims Against this Company for nearly Thirty Years.

BLA

189

BLA

Blackwell William R, elk, r 1825 1st av Blair Julius c (Abay), lab, r 508 8th Blair Milledge c (Jennie), fireman E & P Mills, r 721 4th av Blake John P (Carrie), mngr J H Moore & Co, r P C Blake Martha C Mrs, J H Moore & Co, r P C Blakeley Abraham, wks R Jones, r Wynnton Blakely Charles A (Ida), wks Sou Ry, r 1403 10th Blakely Ernest L, mtrmn Col R R Co, r 631 20th Blakely George W (Ellen), grocer 15th, Linnwood, r same Blakely Homer, fireman E & P Mills Blakely Jesse A (Florence), clkC R R Compress, r 1015 16th av Blakely John D,C O Brinson & Co. r 631 20th Blakely John J, (Dora A), mngr C O Brunson & Co, r 631 20th Blakely Sarah, wid A J, r 1015 16th Blakely William (Annie), wks Swift Mills, r 1403 10th av Blalock Alice G, wid Lyman, r 622 1st av - Blalock Bessie F Miss, elk The Andrews Co, r 622 1st av Blalock Ida Miss, elk J A Kirven & Co, r 622 1st av Blalock Lyman H, wks Col R R Co, r 622 1st av Blanch Jennie c, laundress, r 636 27th Blanchard & Booth, W R Blanchard and J E Booth, dry goods
and notions 1127 Broad Blanchard Heath W, wks Sou Plow Co Blanchard, Humber & Co, W R Blanchard and L F Humber, cot
ton factors, com mers and proprs Alabama Warehouse, 1001-1003 Front Blanchard McDuffie D (Sallie), physician nth, r 1031 3d av Blanchard Thomas E (Sarah), pres Fourth National Bank and Gas Light Co of Col, r 503 12th Blanchard William R (Mary), Blanchard, Humber & Co, and Blanchard & Booth, r 1221 3d av
Blanford & Grimes, M H Blanford and T W Grimes, attys at law, 1209 Broad
Blanford Mark H, Blanford & Grimes, r Wynnton Blanford Robert H (Willie E), elk C R R, r Wynnton
Blankenship Cliff D, elk Sou Ex Co, r Wynnton
Blankenship Hollenbeck, supt W H Blankenship, r Wynnton Blankenship Sarah J, wid Felix W, r 1400 3d av Blankenship William H, (Josephine), cotton ginner and grist
mill Wynnton rd, r Wynnton Blanton John W (Kansas), J W Blanton & Co, r2025 Thomas av Blanton J W & Co, J W Blanton and V A Cox, grocers 1401
1st av Blascoer David I, elk, r 619 Broad Blascoer Isadore (Susan), retired, r 619 Broadi

IBIjRG ^f DEALER IN DIAMONDS,
-WATCHES, JEWELRY, ETC.--
^mgbROAD STREET.
12

Yes, it is a fact that the AMERICAN REDEMPTION TRUST COMPANY
? will pay you the same profits while you lire that Life Insurance Com panies pay your beneficiary after you are (lead and none. They kill the man and pay the contract. We kill the contract and pay the man.
LESTER & MEDLEY, Oeneral Agents.

BLA

190

BOO

Blan Charles H (Belle E), foreman Golden's F & M Co, r Wynn-

ton

Blan George G (Ola), mach Golden's F & M Co, r mo 17th

Blesch W F, barber Mozell & Lany, r Commercial House

Bloodworth Cora L Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1611 1st av

Bloodworth Hiram M, retired, r 12th av, Linnwood

Bloodworth John H (Erie), baggage master C R R, r 1130 18th

Bloodworth Mollie Miss, oper E& P Mills, r 1520 1st av

Bloodworth Robert L (Josie) lab, r Lumpkin rd

Bloodworth Sarah J, wid David N, r 1011 1st av

Bloodworth Thomas W (Lamana), cond C R R, r 12th av, Linn

wood

Bloodworth Viola Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1611 1st av

Blow John F, wks L G Haines, r G

Blunt Gaines c (Ella), lab, r 1012 7th av

:5

Blunt Levy c, wks Rankin House Blunt Samuel c (Emily), lab, r Wynnton

B'NAI ISRAEL SYNAGOGUE, 316-318 Tenth

Boatright John c (Lizzie), lab, r 2303 Jordan

Boddee Phoebe c, laundress, r 806 27th

Boggs Amanda Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 1009 B

Boggs Barney, oper E & P Mills, rPC

Boggs Jane Miss, wks E & P Mills, r 19 19th

Boggs Jesse (Hassie), wks Swift Mills, r 1012 B

Boggs John C (Annie), wks E & P Mills, r 19 19th

Boggs Joseph, carp C E Young & Co. r P C

Boggs Samuel N (Ann), oper Hamburger Mills, r 1009 B

BOILEAU WTLLAED E (Eloise L), supt lighting dept

Col Railroad Co, r 1042 5th av

Boland Charles E (Mollie), carp, r 314 17th

Boland Grace R, wid Andrew J, r 825 3d av

(BOLAND, see also BOLEN)

Bolander W H, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C

Bolen Clyde C, wks E & P Mills, r 1333 Broad

Bolen Wiley H (Gertrude), dyer E & P Mills, r P C

Botton Hayes c, lab, r 1031 7th av

Bonfield Hirsh (Bluma), clothing, etc 1242 Broad, r same

Bonner Belle c, seamstress, r 1213 6th av

Booher Laura Miss, rpo2 Broad

Boone Leon E (Ida), wks Muscogee Mills, r 2116 2d av

Boone V, oper Muscogee Mills, rPC

Boone William, oper E & P Mills, rPC

Booth Clarence L (Vishey), wks Muscogee Mills, r 210 18th

Booth John E (Nannie), Blanchard & Booth, r 1346 3d av

Booth Robert c (Hattie), butler, r 1523 6th av

r WILL, FURNISH DESIGNS, PLANS j AND SPECIFICATIONS FOR PUB
LIC AND PRIVATE BUILDINGS. CONSULTATION IN ALL MATTERS
Office CGlnmtas ITwes,tient Co.'s Bite ' l W8a8SS?ffiSwir. I OF BUILDING, CONSTRUCTION

Place Your INSURANCE In this Old
THE GEORGIA HOME Time Tried Fire Tested Home Company. INSURANCE COMPANY. Forty Years Experience at Home and in

D. F. WILLCOX & CO,. Resident Agents.

Hands of the Oldest Agency in Georgia.

-WARRANTS YOUR PATRONAGE.-

BOO

191

BOY

Booth Thomas R (Lena S), elk W H Smith, r 223 5th, P C Booth William L (Beatrice), W L Booth & Co, r P C Booth W L & Co, W L Booth and J H Barr, grocers 241 3d
av P C Booth Zachariah D, (Nellie), retired, r 15th av cor 16th Borders Gibson c, driver Johnson & Maxwell, r 413 15th Borders Hattie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r 511 26th Borders Henry c, wks E & P Mills, r 614 26th Borner Elijah A, lab, r 1906 9th av Borom Edward K, stngpr Bush Hardware Co, r 616 Broad
(BOROM see alsoBORUM) Borum Andrew c, candymkr Pearce & Co Boseman see BOZEMAN Bosnell D E, wks Sou Ry Boston Garrett A, wks H Rothschild, r P C Boswell Daniel E (Nona), cond Sou Ry, r 12th av, Linnwood Botts Lydia T, wid John T, r 2023 Thomas av Boulineau Augustus (Rachel), engr C R R, r 1126 5th av Boulineau Joseph L, fireman C R R, r 1126 5th av Boulineau William W (Sallie), engr C R R, r 423 21st Boyer Laura G Miss, r 1220 5th av Bowden Beulah Miss, oper Sou Bell T & T Co, r 212 nth Bowden Newell K} elk J T Eason, r 212 nth Bowden T Leslie, atty at law 1017^2 Broad, r 212 nth Bowen Andrews (Emma), lab,, r 816 7th av Bowen Annie E, wid John, r 432 2d av Bowen Charles, appr Golden's F & M Co, r 211 8th Bowen Eliza, wid John, r 211 8th Bowen John, messenger Blanchard & Booth, r 211 8th Bowen John, oper E & P Mills Bowen Thomas, elk F C Dynes, r 211 8th Bowen Thomas A (Annie), saloon 1447 1st av, r 4 6th Bowen T Glenn, elk T A Bowen, r 4 6th Bowers Lloyd G, cotton buyer, 9 and 11 W 12th, r Wynnton Bowers Mary H Miss, r Buena Vista rd Bowington Martins (Julia), lab, r Lumpkin rd Boyce Frank B (Alice), W B Boyce & Bro, r 2402 Hamilton av Boyce William B (Nannie), W B Boyce & Bro, r 510 26th Boyce W B & Bro, W B and F B Boyce, variety store 1220
Broad Boyd Carrie E Miss, oper Reich & Chambers, r 624 23d Boyd Charles R, elk Ga Cotton Oil Co, r 724 23d Boyd Della Miss, r Buena Vista rd Boyd Jessie Miss, wks Pearce & Co Boyd John H (Mary), asst supt Ga Cotton Oil Co, r 724 23d

7 q&

Fire Insurance Agent,

1140 ZBx'oacL Stix*eet3,

-REPRESENTS FIRST CLASS COMPANIES AND PAYS LOSSES PROMPTLY.-

Conover Pianos.} J. W. PEASE'S

___'

SONS._

BOY

192

BRA

Boyd Joseph W, supt Ga Mnfg Co, r Wynnton Boyd Leslie, elk Vernon Pharmacy, r Wynnton Boyd Major, wks Swift Mills Boyd Sallie E, wid William, r 1533 4th av Boykin Carter c (Mary), brickmason, r 321 28th Boykin Edward J, app C R R, r 411 10th Boynton Frank c, wks Weil Bros Bozeman Benjamin (Emily), fireman Sou Ry, r 410 5th Bozeman Edgar, wks CRR shop, r 14th, Linnwood Bozeman Harriet R, wid Frank, r 14th, Linnwood Bozeman Lee D (Emily), fireman So Ry, r 410 5th
Bozeman Maggie Miss, seamstress, r 14th, Linnwood Bozeman William V (Mary), inspr Sou Ry, r 703 7th av Bozeman W E, app CRR Braceley Jackson c, lab, r 2127 3d av Braceley Walter c, lab, r 436 5th av Bradfield Berry painter, r Patton av, Linnwood
Bradfield George, wks Swift Mills, r Patton av, Linnwood Bradfield Melissa, wid Henry, r Patton av, Linnwood Bradford Alice E Miss, r 301 10th Bradford,Jesse c (Dolly), r 8266th av Bradford L c, brakeman CRR
BRADFORD MARK A (Mary). Fletcher & Bradford, r
1016 3d av
Bradford Robert H (Emma), watchman Union Iron Works, r 18 W 9th
Bradford R c, brakeman CRR Bradley Charles c, porter C J Frederick, r 832 8th av Bradley Charles H (Beulah) carp C R R, r 13 19th Bradley Edmund (Agnes) planter, r 1426 3d av
Bradley Ezekiel J (Bennie) Brannon & Bradley, r 1224 5th av Bradley Frank c, driver E Phillips, r -- 27th Bradley Georgia Mrs, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co, r 1827 2d av Bradley Gustavus T (Ellen W), carp C R R, r 1921 2d av Bradley Henry c (Martha), drayman, r 537 4th av Bradley Jesse c (Maggie), wks C J Frederick, r 832 8th av Bradley Joseph c (Julia), hostler, r 1630 5th av Bradley Richard E, trav sales The Andrews Co, r 1109 1st av Bradley Robert A, elk, r 1109, 1st av
BRADLEY WILLIAM C (Sarah), W C Bradley Co, vice
pres Third National Bank and Columbus Savings Bank, r 1440 3d av
BRADLEY W C CO, W C Bradley pres, A S Dozier vice
pres, J F Pomeroy sec and treas, cotton factors, com mers,
whol grocers and props Bradley Warehouses 1047-1141 Front See front cover
COLUMBUS DENTAL PARLORS,
No. 11312 Broad Street,
The Best Work at Lowest Prices.

D.F.WillcoxKo.| Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. GENERAL 1848-- OLDEST--1900
AGENCY IN GEORGIA.

BRA

193

BRA

Bradling Louis, oper E & P Mills Brady John H (Carrie L), grocer and saloon 14 12th, r 509 Broad Brady Michael J (Ida), janitor P O, r 422 Broad Brainerd Eugene (Frances L), chief engr stmr Three States r 1122
5th av Brakefield Ellen Mrs, r 26 14th Brakestraw Clarence, moulder Golden's F & M Co, r 1002 4th av Brand Jewett, oper E & P Mills, r P C Brannan & Bradley, J R Brannan and E J Bradley, genl mdse
1033 Broad Brannan Edward c, porter G Duff, r 741 Front Brannan J Richard (Mamie), Brannan & Bradley, r 212 13th
(BRANNAN see also BRANNON) Brannon Alexander M (Nancy H), Brannon, Carson & Williams,
r1315 3d av
BRANNON & BLACjKMAR, W H Brannon and A 0
Blackmar, ins agts 1205 Broad Brannon, Carson & Williams, A M Brannon, R A Carson and S
H Williams, wholesale and retail druggists 1037 Broad Brannon Charles A (Georgia), carp, r Patton av, Linnwood Brannon Cooper, wks Col R R Co, r 2418 Hamilton av Brannon Fleming, wks Col R R Co, r 2418 Hamilton av Brannon John C, elk C W Bazemore, r Wynnton
BRANNON & MARTIN, W H Brannon and J H Martin,
attys at law, 151J4 Broad
BRANNON WILLIAM H, Brannon & Martin, and Bran -
non & Blackmar, pres M & M Bank and Union Iron
Works, r Rankin House M Branscombe E (Lou), fireman C R R, r 1211 6th av Bransford Charles D (Martie), grocer 1348-1350 10th av, r same Bransford Josephs, wks Col Barrel Factory Brantley Thomas (Victoria V), mach E & P Mills, r 1109 2d av Brasch Calvin (Louise), foreman Col Ledger, r 1319 2d av Brasch Charles W (Annie), mach C R R, r 1406 A Brasch Clarence A, pressman Col Ledger, r 440 Broad Brasch Edward P, elk Y W Kilgore, r 1406 A Brasch Rebecca T, wid Charles, r 1406 A Branden Kate Miss, r 806 8th av Braxton Rachel c, laundress, r 711 6th av Bray Annie, wid John W, r 1940 2d av Bray Carrie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 210 23d Bray Edward S (Lila), sampler E & P Mills, r 2319 3d av Bray Felsom M (Lula), wks E & P Mills, r 1940 2d av Bray George A (Julia), lab, r 210 23d Bray Hattie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 210 23d

Wild Cherry, White Pine, Balm of Gilead, Ipecac and Rock Candy.

YOU KNOGWOTOHDEF NBOA aRrRk -E a ALlLl

and Colds.

WE USE THEM IN MAKING TAYLOR'S COUGH BALSAM,

25c, a Bottle.

Grann's Pharmacy.

THERE IS NO STRONGER LIFE COMPANY DOING

Business than the PENN MUTUAL. See its Liberal

Contracts.

WM. L. LOTT, General Agent.

BRA

ig4

BRI

Bray Henry C (Mannie), mattressmkr, r 2301 3d av Bray John T (Tesie), grocer 1944 2d av, r same Bray Solomon (Cora), lab, r 1019 G M and G R R st Bray Virginia Miss, r 2301 3d av Bray William J, oper Hamburger Mills, r 210 23d Brazier Bethamy, wid John, r 13th av, Linnwood Brescia George (Mary), musician, r 1531 3d av Bresnihan John J (Johnnie B), elk C R R, r 434 Broad Brewer Allen, wks Swift Mills, r P C Brewer Eva A Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r 1836 3d av Brewer Gilbert M (Addie), foreman E & P Mills, r P C Brewer Margaret V, wid James T, r 1836 3d av Brewer Oscar, wks Swift Mills, rPC Brewer Reuben c, porter T F Farley, r 314 19th Brewer Thomas M (Mary), wks Swift Mills, r 2006 3d av Bridgers Frank c, porter Adams & Wade, r 834 4th av Bridgers Solomon c (Florence), lab, r Wynnton Brigman Martha Miss, seamstress, r 1723 5th av Bright Horace c (Mary), lab, r 1943 Jordan Brinn Richard H (Annie), pressman Enquirer-Sun, r 501 Broad Brinn Robert, elk, r 501 Broad Brinson Cary O (Maggie), C O Brinson & Co, r 2018 Thomas av Brinson & Co, C O Brinson and J D Blakely, grocers 2014 Ham
ilton av
Brinson Stephen S, elk Brannon, Carson & Williams, r 2018 Thomas av
Brinson Shepherd (Tillie), farmer, r 705 2d av Britt Byron, wks Muscogee Mills, r 2310 3d av Britt James M, W D Britt & Co, r 315 13th Britt J Edgar, city sales J E Deaton, r Wynnton Britt Luther W (Annie), policeman, r 920 5th av Britt Minnie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 3 23d Britt Obediah (Lou), lab, r 3 23d Britt Robert (Delia), oper Hamburger Mills, r 12th av, Linnwood Britt William, lab, r 12th av Linnwood Britt William D, W D Britt & Co, r 1331 4th av Britt W D & Co, W D and J M Britt, fancy grocers, etc,
ill 3-1115 1st av
Brittingham George W (Jennie), painter, r 2015 1st av Brittingham James W (Susie M), wks Swift Mills, r 2019 1st av Brittingham J Lester, watchman C R R Compress, r 2019 1st av Brittingham Lucinda, wid John, r 2101 1st av Brittingham William E (Lucy), weigher J B Holst & Co, r 2101
1st av
Brittingham Wilson H (Jennie) cond C R R, r 823 2d av
8"Best Life Insurance Company, UNION CENTRAL, Cincinnati, Ohio. Why Best? (1) Largest Interest on Assets; (2) Lowest Death Kate; (3) Best Dividends; (4) Best Con tracts; (5) Best Settlements; (6) Low Premiums.
See HOWARD W. KEY 4 SON Before Insuring-.

ENSDERFER

" Best Made."

No. 5 . #40. No. 7-..#50.

RiTERS K. M, TURNER, General Southern Agent, 102 North Pryor St., - - Atlanta, Ga.

BRI

195

BRO

Britton Charles c (Carrie), wks John T Davis Jr & Co, r Wynnton Britton John F (Etta), car inspr C R R, r 6i6 3d av Britton R, oper Hamburger Mills Britton Tutt W, undertaker J F Weathers & Bro, r P C Britton W, oper E & P Mills
BROAD STREET ME CHURCH, 1321-1325 Broad
Broadnax Bettie Miss, dressmkr, r 920 5th av Broadnax G Emmett, elk Sou Plow Co, r 902 Broad Broadnax Henry c (Duckie), lab, r 216 6th Broadnax Martha, wid James E, r 920 5th av Broadnax Sherman c, lab C R R Broadnax Wesley c (Laura), wks Col R R Co, r 837 5th av Brock Eva Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 1434 1st av Brock Nancy, wid Frank, r 1436 1st av Brock Sarah Mrs, seamstress, r 1720 1st av Brockman Frank (Ellen), cond C R R, r 1130 18th Broda Henry, elk B Rothschild, r 1315 5th av Brody Albert, elk Mrs Dreyspool, r 933 4th av Brooken John c, porter J B Key, r 1803 Gorman's al Brooken William c, porter J R Garrett, r 1803 Gorman's al Brooks Adam c, wks Col R R Co Brooks Addie E, wid Jones, r 1002 4th av Brooks Albert S Jr (Eula), butcher 222 7th, r 620 3d av Brooks Arthur, oper E & P Mills Brooks Asa G (Viola) moulder Golden's F & M Co, r 1002 4th av Brooks Belle Miss, r 1208 4th av Brooks Benjamin L, moulder Golden's F & M Co, r 1002 4th av Brooks Benjamin T (Lula T), city sales M W Kelly, r country Brooks Christopher C (Emma), elk C R R, r 724 1st av Brooks Collins c (Savannah), lab, r 619 4th av Brooks Edward, butcher I W Brooks, r -- 10th av Brooks Edward c, brickmason, r 732 5th av Brooks Florence B (Pauline C), supt Georgia Cotton Oil Co, r 612
Broad Brooks Fuller, oper Muscogee Mills Brooks G J, oper Swift Mills, r P C Brooks H, engr C R R Brooks Isaac C, butcher 501 10th, r G Brooks Isaac W (Lottie), green grocer 950 Macon, r same Brooks Isham R (Lulu), foreman T W Wood, r 10 W 5th Brooks James L (Lizzie), joint agt Sou and G & A Rys, office
13th cor 6th av, r 1132 3d av Brooks John c, wks Golden's F & M Co Brooks Josephine M Miss, teacher, r 1221 2d av Brooks, Laura Miss, dressmkr, r 601 Broad

J FINEST BOTTLE BEER.

y

-10B-

1J

'PHONES 181 and 181.

SOTJTHSHN

Popular Passenger Route to all Points

NORTH, EAST, SOUTH and WEST.

Ci1t1y53TBicrkoeatdOSffti.ce fI

TleollCopnilliOml.ine 104.

BRO

196

BRO

Brooks Mary, wid Isaac T, r 936 5th av Brooks Orange c, switchman C R R Brooks R E, piper Muscogee Mills Brooks Sandy c (Victoria), lab, r 826 8th av Brooks Smith c, lab C R R Brooks Stephen S, carp C R R, r 601 Broad Brooks William, wks Gas Works, r -- Front Brooks William C, moulder Golden's F & M Co, r 1002 4th av Brooks William W, woodworker Bartlett & Sloan, r P C Brooks W Walter (Mary J), bkkpr Springer Bros, r n W 5th Brooks Zebulon A (Ella), trav sales J E Deaton, r Buena Vista rd Brougher Royal P, barber A L Long, r 1213 4th av Broughton James, wks Swift Mills Broughton Mary, wid John, r 12th av, Linnwood Brower James H (Lou), journalist, r 1033 4th av Brown Alvina Mrs, wks E & P Mills, r 623 4th av Brown .Anderson c (Rebecca), lunch room 522^ 8th, r 829 8th av Brown Annie Mrs, oper Muscogee Mills, r 1400 3d av Brown Arthur c, fireman Gas Works Brown Augustus c (Hattie), wks C R R, r Lumpkin rd Brown Blannie Madame c, r 803 5th av Brown Charles, mach E & P Mills, r P C Brown Charles F, deputy U S Marshal, office P O Bldg, r Wynn-
ton
Brown Charles S, asst foreman E & P Mills and vice prest E &
P Club, r G Brown Clara J, wid Henry H, r 932 3d av Brown David (Belle), wks Muscogee Mills, r 1410 Broad Brown Edward, bartender W E Marcrum, r 1500 10th av Brown Edward c, wks Golden's F & M Co
BROWN EDWARD B M Rev (Sophia), rabbi B'nai Israel
Synagogue, r32i 12th Brown Edward D c (Annie), wks C R R, r 412 16th Brown Ella V Miss, r Wynnton Brown Ellen C, wid George W, r 716 Broad Brown Fannie, wid William, r 13 W 13th Brown Fannie c, seamstress, r -- Carter Brown George c (Iola), driver, r 523 4th av
BROWN GEORGE W (Lucy), sec and treas Col Iron
Works and Sou Plow Co, r 541 Broad Brown George W, elk Col Wall Paper Co, r 1517 24th Brown Henry c, Banks & Brown, r rear 823 Front Brown Henry c (Irena), lab, r 2403 Robinson Brown Henry M, wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r country Brown H Carlton, elk T J Pearce, r 537 Broad
JOHN C. COART f--REPRESENTING OKU BEST -ANB-
IKSURANGE AMT. I MOST RELIABLE COMPANIES.--

TRAVELERS INSURANCE CO.

Assets, $27,760,511.50.

D. F. WILLCOX & CO., Agents.

BRO

197

The Oldest, the Largest, the Best Accident Insurance Co.
Total Losses Paid, $39,734,920.89
BRO

Brown James c (Mollie),wks G O Berry, r Bottom

Brown James c (Mittie), woodsawyer, r 310 24th

Brown James H, retired, r 807 2d av

Brown Jesse, lab, r 945 Front Brown John, wks E & P Mills,_r 1606 1st av

Brown John W, oper E & P Mills, r G

Brown Jonas c, lab, r 406 5th av

Brown Joseph c (Willie), peddler, r -- Maple

Brown Lucy Miss, elk Lee Millinery Co, r 932 3d av

Brown Minnie Miss, wks Muscogee Mills, r 623 4th av

Brown Mittie L Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r 1933 Northwest

Brown Morgan, elk Andrews & Martiniere, r 537 Broad

Brown M Bettie Miss, teacher 16th Street School, r 914 Broad

Brown Nathan A (Rose), deputy elk U S Court, office P O Bldg,

r Wynnton

Brown Oscar, app Golden's F & M Co

Brown Peter c, r 440 5th av
Brown Pierce c, wks Col Broom Factory, r 426 3d av

Brown P Clifford, elk J K Harris & Co, r 616 Broad

Brown Reuben c (Mary), lab, r -- Dryer

Brown Rhoda A Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 312 17th

Brown Rosa Miss, oper Sou Bell T&T Co, r 932 3d av

Brown Samuel c (Mary), wks City Market, r rear 1026 1st av

Brown Samuel (Melissa), lab, r rear 411 13th

Brown Thomas (Ada), wks E & P Mills, r 23 W 13th

Brown Thornton c (Minnie), lab, r 400 4th av

Brown Watt, elk Turner Bros, r Commercial Hotel

Brown William, lab Col Iron Works

Brown William c, porter J A Stone, r Wynnton

Brown William G (Carrie), painter, r 317 24th

#

BROWN WILLIAM H Rev c (Mattie), pastor Spring-

field Baptist Church, r 706 6th av

Brown Willis c, wks G O & A F Berry Brown Wilson L (Bertha), flagman C R R, r 1911 Hamilton av
BROWN W RILEY, prest Col Iron Works and Sou Plow

Co, r 914 Broad (BROWN see also BROWNE)

BROWNE J LEWIS Prof (Lottie G), mngr Browne

School of Music, r 2226 Hamilton av
BROWNE J RHODES (Bertie), prest Ga Home Ins Co and

the Natl Bank of Columbus, r 1342 2d av
BROWNE RHODES (Nina), vice prest Ga Home Ins Co,

r 1520 3d av

._

BROWNE SCHOOL OF MUSIC, Prof J Lewis Browne,

_mngr, r 14W nth_____

r --Optician

!

AND

^

Jeweler,--

L1119 BROAD STREET.

13

J

American

redemption trust

company,

GEO. W. MORGAN, President and Manager, Hogansville, Ga.

Authorized Capital $'250,000 00. Chartered under the Laws of the State of Georgia.

Manager and Secretary Bonded for $65,000.00 in Guaranty Company.

Offices in.ATLANTA, Ga.

MACON, Ga.

COLUMBUS, Ga.

BRO

198

BUF

Browning Charles W, coll W M Becker, r P C Browning D D, lab, r 216 26th
Browning Edmond (Elizabeth), carp CRR,r 528 24th Browning John, carp E & P Mills Bruce Annie May Miss, r 1505 1st av Bruce Charles W, elk E L King, r G Bruce Henry (Henrietta), bkkpr E & P Mills, r 1505 1st av Bruce Henry Jr, elk Swift Packing Co, r 1505 1st av Bruce Jacob C c, lab, r2622 2d av Bryan Carlton, trav sales Pearce & Co, r 537 Broad Bryan L Edwin, driver Col Steam Laundry, r 537 Broad Bryan L H, student M B C, r 902 4th av
Bryan Mitchell K, asst supt Virginia-Carolina Chemical Co, r
Wynnton
Bryan Morgan L, elk Andrews & Martiniere, r 537 Broad Bryan Quincy, wks Sou Plow Co Bryan Thomas L (Martha), agt Industrial Aid Association, r 537
Broad
(BRYAN see also BRYANT) Bryant Alaric M (Mary), elk C R R, r 636 3d av Bryant Benjamin c, driver, r 12 E nth av Bryant D W, flagman C R R Bryant Henry c (Etta), lab, r 309 Jordan's al Bryant Lee c (Mattie), lab Barrel Factory, r -- Dryer Bryant Major c, janitor Springer Opera House Bryant Nancy Mrs, oper Hamburger Mills, r 1347 Broad Bryant Thomas (Rosa), wks Col R R Co, r 1722 1st av Bryant Thomas M (Martha), pilot Central Line, r6i7 Broad Bryant William, elk W T Gilbert, r P C Buchanan Charles, oper E & P Mills, r P C Buchanan Charles, J A Buchanan & Bro, r PC Buchanan C H, mach C R R, r P C Buchanan Eugenia Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r 700 25th Buchanan John A (Alice), J A Buchanan & Co, r P C Buchanan J A & Bro, J A and Charles Buchanan, furniture etc,
McCollister Bldg, P C Buchanan Samuel, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Buchanan S Augustus (Florence), weaver E & P Mills, r 612
Front
Buchanan William B, elk T P Young, r 2001 Comer av Buckner Lucy Mrs, wid Andrew, r 109 15th Buckner Moses c (Annie), wks Sou Ry, r -- Dryer Buckner Powell, wks Muscogee Mills, r 109 15th Buffin Henry c, porter, r 2302 Robinson Buford William c (William), wks Golden F & M Co,r -- Pleasant
1 LOCKWOOD BROS.,
h --Arcliitocts,--
1 j Office dolnmlins Investment Co.'s Build's.

Place Tour INSURANCE in this Old
THE GEORGIA HOME Time Tried Fire Tested Home Company. INSURANCE COMPANY. Forty Years Experience at Home and in

D. F. WILLCOX &. CO., Resident Agents. J Hands of the Oldest Agency in Georgia.

-WARRANTS TOUR PATRONAGE.-

-

BUG

199

BUR

Bugg Augustus P, moulder Col Iron Works, r 143* ist av Bugg Mattie W Mrs, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r 1002 D Bugg William R (Lizzie), teacher County School, r 1431 1st av
Buhler Louis (Mina), mngr A Sabel, r 309 10th Buhler Moritz, with L Buhler, r 309 10th Bull Annie, wid Newton, r 731 1st av Bull Joseph c, porter, r 521 4th av Bull Robert c (Lucy), lab, r 521 4th av Bull William c (Anna), wks City, r 430 4th av Bullard Alfred c (Hattie), lab, r 2603 Talbotton av Bullard Benjamin M (Samantha), wks Swift Mills, r 710 26th
Bullard Chappell, oper E & P Mills, r P C Bullard Henry P (Alice), wks Muscogee Mills, r 2303 1st av
Bullard James, wks E & P Mills Bullard Robert c, wks Muscogee Mills Bullard William c (Josephine), drayman W C Bradley & Co, r
2601 Talbotton av Bullard William L (Mamie), physician, 1035^ Broad, r 1408
3d av Bullard W T, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Bullock Alfred c, wks G O & A F Berry Bullock Annie, wid Newton, r 113 8th
BULLOCK FLOYD D, sec Col Mnfg Co, r 1409 2d av
Bullock Osburn C (Minnie), Fletcher & Bullock, r 1409 2d av
Bunch Susan c, laundress, r 1015 6th av Burford Henry c, gardener T F Smith Burgess Annie Mrs, dressmkr r 727 24th Burghard Aug (M Frances), dentist 1151# Broad, r 1241 3d av Burghard John W, dentist with Aug Burghard, r Central Hotel
BURGHARD RACHEL Mrs, proprss Central Hotel, r
same Burke Ada Miss, seamstress, r 506 9th
Burke Annie Miss, r 512 8th Burke Arthur P, musician, r 734 2d av Burke Charles (Maggie), wks Parker Ry News Co, r 505 26th
Burke Charles c, lab, r -- Dryer Burke Jacob M, wks E & P Mills, r 506 9th Burke John W (Fannie R), bkkpr T F Farley, r 734 2d av Burke John W (Annie), elk Bush Hardware Co, r 510 9th Burke Talitha Mrs, seamstress, r 506 9th
(BURKE see also BURKS)
Burks Dave, wks Swift Mills, r P C Burks G W, wks Swift Mills, r P C Burks Robert, oper E & P Mills, r P C Burks Tobe, oper E & P Mills
GrO to C. T. BDG3Q
1140 BROAD STREET,

TO RENT YOU A HOTIE OR TO BUY OR SELL REAL ESTATE.

---Pease^s Book Store--

place for Fine Writing Paper.

BUR

200

BUR

Burks William, wks Swift Mills, r P C Burks William T (Dona), wks E & P Mills, r 1921 2d av

Burnett Eugenie P (Delia), bkkpr E & P Mills, r 1430 Broad

Burnett E Paul, r 1430 Broad Burnett Jessie G Miss, directress Free Kindergarten Schools, r

1430 Broad Burnett Julian D (Salina), elk C R R, r 809 1st av

Burnett Maude P Miss, r 1430 Broad Burney Jackson c (Eugenia), brick mason, r 529 5th av

Burney William c, brick mason, r 529 5th av

Burns Charles, wks Muscogee Mills, r 1930 3d av

Burns Dink, oper E & P Mills, r P C Burns Fannie, wid Alexander, r 307 16th Burns Lieualen M (Carrie F), L M Burns & Co, r 1514 2d av

Burns L M & Co, L M Burns, variety store 1147 Broad

Burns Maurice A (Antoinette), butcher, r 739 4th av Burns Peter L (Mattie)) elk City Market, r 121 6th

Burns Thomas (Elizabeth), farmer, r 1930 3d av

Burnside J C, oper E & P Mills

Burrus Annie, wid Jacob, r 1014 5th av Burrus Felix H, bkkpr Blanchard, Humber & Co, r 1014 5th av
BURRUS GEORGE J (Sarah E), chief Col Fire Depart

ment, office and headquarters No 5 Engine House, junc

tion 1st av and 10th st, r 16 9th

Burrus George J Jr, elk, r 16 9th Burrus Grace Miss, r Rankin House

Burrus G Edward (Eugenia C), sales W C Bradley Co, r 1501

1st av

Burrus Mattie, wid James, r P C Burrus Minnie Miss, r 1014 5th av Burrus W Jacob, elk W C Bradley Co, r 1014 5th av

Burt Charles J, wks Davis Wagon Co, r P C

Burt John C, oper E & P Mills, rPC Burt Wiley c, wks E & P Mills Burton Bessie B Miss, elk Bee Hive, r 936 4th av Burton James, wks Muscogee Mills, r 1616 2d av

Burton Jesse, wks Swift Mills, r 1616 2d av Burton LeweHyn M (Lizzie), presser, r 1431 1st av Burton Martin R, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C

Burton Robert H (Emma), carp, r 1616 2d av
BURTS EDGAR D (Minnie H), Little & Burts, r 1415
3d av Burts Morris J, with Commercial Guano Co, r 1415 3d av

Burts Newton c (Elizabeth), wks Col R R Co, r 1711 6th av

Burts Sallie C, wid Duncan, r 1415 3d av

DR. YOUNG f BEST BRIDGE WORK ONLY $4,00

5^

-PER TOOTH.-

Dentist. t No. 1132 BROAD STREET.

The Mutual Life Insurance Co. THERE IS NO COMPANY IN THE WORLD EQUAL TO IT.

) D. F. Willcoi & Co., OV NEW YORK.

Assets,

$801,000,000.

Resident Agents, Columbus, Ga.

Have been Paying Claims Against this Company for nearly Thirty Years.

BUR

201

BUT

Burt Wiley c (Barbary), wks E & P Mills, r 206 25th
BUSH CLARENCE P, Bush Hardware Co, r 633 1st av
Bush Emma Miss, r 906 4th av Bush George D, elk Bush Hardware Co, r 446 2d av Bush George T (Maggie), wks Swift Mills, r 914 13th
BUSH HARDWARE CO, C P Bush and J P Lawton,
proprs, hardware, agricultural implements, etc 1009 Broad Bush Henry G, elk Bush Bros, r 511 2d av Bush James G, app Golden's F & M Co, r 918 3d av Bush Joel (Josephine), planter, r 446 2d av Bush Laura Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 113 16th Bush Thomas (Casandra), cotton buyer, r 906 4th av
BUSSEY ARTHUR, Bussey & Son. r 1021 2d av BUSSEY BENJAMIN W Rev (Maggie L), r 631 23d
Bussey D B, student M B C, r 1021 2d av Bussey Elizabeth L, wid Henry C, r 11 15th
BUSSEY HEZEKIAH (Francesca), Bussey & Son, r 1021
2d av Bussey Milton c (Rosa), blacksmith, r Hamilton av bey limits Bussey Nathan J, trav sales Ga Mnfg Co, r 11 15th
BUSSEY & SON, H and A Bussey, fertilizer mnfrs 1113
Broad Bussey William c (Lula), driver, r 1801 Robinson Butler Bass c (Eliza), wks Mutual Oil Mill, r 821 8th av Butler Ella Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 24 5th Butler Evie, wid John, r 24 5th Butler Harvey (Lena), painter, r 628 Front Butler Henry, oper Muscogee Mills Butler James M, canvasser T A Coleman, r 910 3d av Butler Jane, wid William, r 641 3d av Butler Jesse L, mess So Ex Co, r G Butler J Henry, weaver Muscogee Mills, r 16 W 9th Butler Kate Madame, r 626 5th av Butler Lena Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 16 W 9th Butler William M (Lucy), farmer, r 16 W 9th Butt William A, elk J A Lewis, r 1421 3d av
BUTT WILLIAM B Hon (Annie), Judge Superior Court,
r 1421 3d av (BUTT see also BUTTS)
Butterworth Herbert, J D Kinnett & Co, rPC Buttolph Sallie P, wid William, r 739 1st av Butts Alpheus J, mngr Butts Bros, r 1523 2d av Butts Bros, A J Butts manager, grocers 1405 1st av Butts Chappell, elk Butts Bros, r 1523 2d av
If you are NOT SATISFIED with every purchase you make at
-Gann's Pharmacy-
please say so. We Strive to Please You.
-SECOND AVENUE.$-

THE PENN MUTUAL LIFE CAN PLEASE ANYBODY who wishes Insurance. All Kinds of Policies Issued.
WM. Iu LOTT, General Agent

BUT

202

CAL

Butts Charles c (Mary), wks Barrel Factory, r 513 4th av Butts, Cooper & Co, T U Butts, J T Cooper and J A Fort,
lumber and planing mill 616-620 13th Butts Henry c (Annie), wks T L Gruzard, r 415 16th Butts Jesse B (Mildred O), mer, r 1523 2d av Butts Johnson c (Cornelia), lab, r 516 5th av Butts Joseph O (Kate), trav sales City Mills Co, r 1523 2d av Butts Louis c, wks stmr Naiad, r 516 5th Butts Louis c (Lizzie), lab, r 515 5th av Butts Mack c, lab, r 441 5th av Butts Milton c (Emma), wks So Plow Co, r 1109 6th av Butts Thomas U (Mattie), Butts, Cooper & Co, r 636 21st Butts William C (Anna), elk Butts Bros, r 1523 2d av Byard George, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Byars John c, wks Oriental Bath Co, r 1103 2d av Byrd Beulah Madame, r 1535 5th av Byrd Claud C (Ozelle), lineman Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co, r 922
Broad Byrd Henry c, steward Muscogee Club Byrd John, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Byrd John, sawyer J T Dudley & Sons Byrd Mace, oper E & P Mills, r G Byrd Martha H Mrs, boarding 841 Front Bird Wiley (Martha), r 841 Front
(BYRD see also BIRD)
CADE CLARENCE W, elk Bee Hive, r 502 Broad Cade Julius A (Claudia), planter, r 502 Broad Cadenhead William, oper E & P Mills, r P C Cain James H (Lennah), engr Col Steam Laundry, r 721 21st Caldwell Charles M (Mary), sales J W Pease's Sons, r 708 1st av Caldwell Joseph c, wks Jones & Bros, r 818 7th av Calfee L C, cond C R R Calhoun Amanda Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 944 Short Calhoun Ambrous P (Lizzie), retired, r 944 Short Calhoun Appleton M (Mattie S), carp, r 402 8th Calhoun Clifford F, mach Pekor Iron Works, r 402 8th Calhoun Edward, r 212 nth Calhoun Emma E Mrs, r 1014 1st av Calhoun Frank c, wks Com Guano Co, r 424 Russell Calhoun Hanes (Alice V), lab, r 1014 1st av Calhoun James c (Frankie), carp, r 424 Russell Calhoun James A (Catherine P), elk Sternberg's Carpet House,
r 824 1st av Calhoun John B, r 320 8th

!~When Insuring Get the Best Contract, Best Settle ment, Best Premiums in a Company Thoroughly Safe. HOWARD W. KEY & SON, Phone 245, will prove the above to be true of the UNION CENTRAL.

DIXIE --HIDE, USED AND SOLD IN GEORGIA.--
Send for Catalogue.
CAMERAS, Dixie Camera Co. ATLANTA, GA.

CAL

203

CAN

Calhoun John V, elk Pou & Whatley Co, r P C Calhoun Josie Miss, r 320 8th Calhoun Lola Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 944 Short Calhoun Minnie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 944 Short Calhoun Murray A, elk Murphy & Co, r 824 1st av Calhoun Myrtis Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co, r 320 8th Calhoun Nora Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 944 Short Calhoun Robert, cond Sou Ry, r 637 4th av Calhoun R Edward, supt Fletcher & Bullock, r 1228 1st av Calhoun Thomas c, wks city, r 1534 4th av Calhoun William c (Emily), lab, r 603 18th Calhoun William A c, lunch room 800 6th av, r 414 8th Calier Frank c, porter Kern & Loeb Co, r 1821 2d av Callahan Adolphus R, contr and bldr 104 nth, r Wynnton Callahan Elizabeth Mrs, boarding 1211 6th av Callahan George L (Elizabeth), fireman C R R, r 1211 6th av Calloway Benjamin c (Lulu), wks C R R Compress, r 1144 10th av Calloway Early c, lab Empire Mills Calloway John c (Mary), wks Empire Mills, r 405 23d Calloway Roddy c (Lucinda), lab, r 812 8th av Calloway Willis c (Sarah), carp, r 2219 3d av Cameron Archibald T, cotton buyer, etc 8 Dillingham, r East
Highlands
Cameron & Hargett, Henry C Cameron and H V Hargett,
1007 Broad Cameron Henry C (Joe), Cameron & Hargett, r 520 20th Cameron Josie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 109 W 8th Cameron Mary A Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 803 Front Cameron William A (Annie), retired, r 803 Front Cammon W, oper E & P Mills, rPC
GAMP LEON A (Annie), trav pass agt G SR Co, office 12 nth, r 313 14th
CAMP LEON A Jr (Lillie S), propr Col Cycle Co, r 14$ 1 2d av
Camp William C, with Col Cycle Co, r 313 14th Camp William R (Nancy), retired, r 14th, Linnwood Campbell Indiana F, wid William C, r 637 21st Campbell Mack L (Ella), flagman C R R, r 507 14th Campfield Alexander (Mary), ins agt, r 735 2d av
CANDLER GEORGE L(Lizzie), freight agt C of G Ry, r 1209 5th av (CANDLER see also CHANDLER)
Cannon G Wiley (Florence), policeman, r 2007 Talbotton Cannon Margaret c, lunch room 1404 1st av, r same

y FINEST BOTTLE BEER. -I CEL--

1j

'PHONES 131 and 181.

CAN

SOUTHERNT RAILWAlY.

Popnlar Passenger Route to all Points

NORTH, EAST, SOUTH and WEST.

CKrkoeatdsr \

Telephone 104.

204

CAR

Cannon W T (Georgia), wks Swift Mills, r 1831 Hamilton av Cantey David c (Mary), wks Elledge & Norman, r 1419 5th av Cantey Lizzie F c, teacher 6th Avenue Public School, r4i9 21st Cantrell Hattie F Miss, r 730 3d av Cantrell Mabel P Miss, r 730 3d av Cantrell Terrell A (Florence E), elk A W Douglas, r 730 3d av Cantrell Virgil R (Fannie), retired, r 2025 Robinson Capps Clara A, wid Julian, r 106 7th Carden Charles, wks Sou Plow Co, r P C Carden H T, wks Sou Plow Co, r P C Carden James, oper E & P Mills, r P C Carden Lonnie, wks Rankin House, rsame Carden Samuel C, chef Rankin House, r same Cardwell E, moulder Golden's F & M Co Cardwell Irby A (Mattie), wks Golden's F & M Co, r2i09 Tal-
botton av Cardwell J Alfred (Charlie), policeman, r 2109 Talbotton av Carey see CARY Cargill Edwin K (Bessie M), bkkpr D F Willcox & Co, r 1229
Broad Cargill E Barney, elk L M Chalmers, r G Cargill Maria, wid John W, r 10203d av Cargill Thomas c, drayman W H Martin & Son, r G Carlisle James H (Josephine), mngr Girard Grocery Co, r G Carlson Isabel Mrs, r 936 5th av Carlton Matthew c (Florence), wks city, r 605 18th Carlton Thomas, student M B C, r 1440 4th av Carlton Wilson c, wks Fletcher Stable Co Carmack Alexander, oper E & P Mills, r G Carmack John, oper E & P Mills, r G Carmack Martha Mrs, grocer 1829 Hamilton av, r same Carmack William H, moulder Col Iron Works, r P C Carmack William J (Martha), mngr M J Carmack, r 1829 Hamil
ton av Carpenter Charles c (Rosa), lab, r 438 4th av Carpenter Charles E, restaurant 1204 Broad, r 1210^ Broad Carr Reuben E (Lizzie B), mngr Col Creamery, r 2303 Hamil
ton av
Carroll Archie, oper E & P Mills Carroll John, oper E & P Mills Carroll J R, wks R Jones, r P C Carroll Maggie Miss, r Wynnton rd Carroll Moses (Ninnie), wks E & P Mills, r 2005 3d av Carroll Sallie, wid John, r Wynnton rd
JOHN C. C0flRT,rE"TMLDTM Carroll William M, r 13th av, Linnwood

INSURANCE AGENT, i MOST RELIABLE COMPANIES --

D. F, Willcox Co. ) Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler,

&

j- Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability,

)

Plate Glass, Cyclone.

1848 -OLDEST--1000
AGENCY IN GEORGIA.

GENERAL

INSURANCE.

CAR

205

CAS

Carruthers James c, lab Col Iron Works, Carruthers William c (Mary), carp, r 521 5th av Carson Albert A (Sallie A), Hatcher & Carson, r 921 1st av Carson John T (Belle), J T Carson & Co, r 842 2d av Carson J T & Co, J T Carson, grocers 100 nth Carson Robert A (Ida C), Brannon, Carson & Williams, r 1328
2d av Carson William c (Lillie), porter W C Bradley Co, r --7th av Carson Willis G, sales C J Meredith & Co, r 921 1st av Carter Abraham c, wood sawyer, r 1510 6th av Carter Carlton c, blacksmith, r 5 20th Carter Dock c (Rosa), wks O G & A F Berry, 2 Oakview Carter Fletcher c (Lola), butcher, r 801 7th av Carter George c (Emma), hackman, r 5 20th Carter Henry c, driver E Thomas, r Bottom Carter Henry c (Patsy), hackman, r-- Carter Carter Israel c, carp, r -- Carter Carter James c (Sarah), porter J R Garrett, r 802 1st av Carter James c (Ella), bricklayer, r 2421 3d av Carter James c (Mary), wks City Mills Co, r 207 19th Carter James G (Mary), elk B H Harris & Co, r Wynnton Carter Mitchell c (Misie), wks C R R, r 1619 4th av Carter Nathan c, porter Thomas Gilbert, r 308 25th
CARTER ROBERT (Belle), druggist 1139 Broad, r
Wynnton See advt Carter Stephen c (Mary), plasterer, r 4 20th Carter William c (Frances), wks Golden's F & M Co, r 10th av
and 9th Carter William c (Mattie), driver Kern & Loeb, r E 9th
CARTER WILLIAM A (Agues),pastor Eirst Presbyterian
Church, r 1029 4th av Carter William N, medical student, r Wynnton Carter Willis Cc (Tempie), shoemkr 1026^ 1st av, r 308 25th Carughi Oscar, oper Swift Mills, r 1231 10th av Cary Bettie Lou Miss, stngpr T A Coleman, r gio 3d av
CARY ISAAC E Rev (Sarah E), r 910 3d av
Cary Jesse H, bkkpr, r 910 3d av Cary Margaret J Miss, stngpr J F Weathers & Bro, r 910 3d av Cary Osborn c, farmer, r Oakview Cary Robert F, school teacher, r 910 3d av Cary Walter, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Carey Daniel, bricklayer C E Young & Co, r P C Cash Charles E (Sophronia), canvasser, r 5 Duncan's al Cash Fletcher T, wks Swift Mills, r 5 Duncan's al Cash Hattie I Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 5 Duncan's al

n fiflUflMCTTB P 7 WATCH' "JEWELRY
U UUnUlVlijUulJ i OPTICAL WORK SOLICITED.

1

^1119 BROAD street.

14

Cash William (Mary), carp, r 322 17th Cash Willie Miss, seamstress, r 417 15th Cason Benjamin, app Golden's F & M Co Cason Charles L (Ella), moulder Golden's F & M Co, r 2015
Talbotton av Castellaw Benjamin T (Mary), elk Bee Hive, r 724 1st av Castleberry Charles (Elizabeth), retired, r 917 3d av Castleberry George F (Mollie), engr C R R, r 917 3d av Castleman Humphreys (Eva G), office 5 12th, r 1344 3d av Caston John c (Mary), wks Shepherd Bros, r Oakview Cate William B (Eva), fireman C R R, r 936 5th av Cater Charles c, wks Golden's F & M Co Cato John G, butcher J W Sweat, r cor 15th and 13th av Cator Charles c (Ellen), lab, r rear 731 6th av Cauley C, wks E & P Mills Cauley E Lafayette (Alice), wks C R R, r 1454 10th av Centennial Wagon Yard, J B Scott prop, 1410 1st av Center George W (Mary), electrician Col R R, r Wildwood park
CENTRAL HOTEL. MrsR Burghard proprss, 1024 Broad
See advt
CENTRAL OF GEORGIA RY CO. (4th Div), J T Johnson
supt, C W Chears com agt, S M Welborn sol agt, L A Camp trav pass agt, J A Roland city ticket agt, G L Can dler freight agt, genl offices 12th st cor 7th av, city freight and ticket office 12 nth Central of Georgia Ry Compress, T J Whiteside supt, 12th nr 9th av Chadwick Alonzo E, carp T H Lummus Sons Co, r 1302 18th Chadwick Britt, wks Swift Mills Chadwick Charles, oper E & P Mills, r P C Chadwick C E, oper E & P Mills, r PC Chadwick Jackson (Annie), painter, r Patton av, Linnwood Chadwick James S, oper E & P Mills, r P C Chadwick Julian W, mach T J Dudley & Sons, r 1302 18th Chadwick Mary F, wid W H, r 1302 18th Chadwick William A (Estella), asst undertaker Fletcher & Brad ford, r 1711 2d av Chaffin George D (Maria P), elk C R R, r 632 Front
CHAFFIN SARAH E Mrs, proprss Hotel Vernon, r same
Chaffin Thomas, sec Muscogee Club, r 14^ W nth Chaffin Thomas L, canvasser Metropolitan Life Ins Co, r 545
Broad Chaffin Thomas S (Estelle), elk Columbus Book Store, r 545
Broad
CHAFFIN W JEP, elk Hotel Vernon, r same_
PLANS, SPECIFICATIONS CONTRACTS
LOCKWOOD BROS., Colum'uns Investment Company's Building.

THE GE0R01A HOME INSURANCE COMPANY
D, F. WILLCOX 4 CO,, Resident Agents.

Place Your INSURANCE in this Old Time Tried Fire Tested Home Company.
Forty Years Experience at Home and in Hands of the Oldest Agency in Georgia.

CHA

CHA

Chalmers Euphenia E, wid John G, r 2203 Hamilton av Chalmers Florence Miss, r 644 1st av Chalmers George A, elk R E Bize, r 2203 Hamilton av Chalmers George B (Millie), mach E & P Mills, r 644 1st av Chalmers Leo L, mess Postal Tel Cable Co, r G Chalmers Louis M, butcher G, r same Chalmers William E (Nettie), sec and treas Smith Furniture Co,
r 1006 4th av Chambers Dennis c, wks Golden's F & M Co Chambers John W (Dora), fireman C D F, r 1127 5th av Chambers William (Flori'de), Reich & Chambers, r 1331 2d av
Chambers William c, lab Sou Plow Co Chambley Frank M (Mattie), wks Swift Mills, r2io6 IOth av Chambley Georgia Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 2106 10th av Chambliss Mary E Miss, oper E & P Mills, r hi 15th Chambliss Sarah Miss, oper E & P Mills, r in 15th Chambliss Thomas D, retired, r in 15th Champayne David W (Annie), architect, r 215 10th Champayne Harrie, bkkpr Hamburger Mills, r 215 10th Champion Forrest L, wks J P Champion, r 2725 Hamilton av Champion James P (Lulu), carriage works 10th av cor nth, r
2725 Hamilton av
CHANCELLOR A CLARENDON (Carrie W), A C Chan
cellor & Co, r 1312 3d av Chancellor A Clarendon Jr, with A C Chancellor & Co, r 1312
3d av
CHANCELLOR A C & CO, A C Chancellor, clothiers
men's furnishers, shoes, trunks, etc 1132-1134 Broad See
advt Chancellor J Edgar, with A C Chancellor & Co, r 1312 3d av Chancy Mary, wid Benjamin B, r 26 14th Chandler Richard c, wks G O & A F Berry, r Bottom
(CHANDLER see also CANDLER)
Chaney Henry c, lab Golden's F & M Co Chaney Solomon c, wks T J Dudley & Sons Chaney Zachariah c (Susie), watchman J B Wilson, r 411 8th. Channel Richard c (Theresa), wks CRR Compress, r Oak view Chapman Daniel M (Mary), carp, r 1031 17th Chapman John R, elk CRR, r 1829 Hamilton av Chapman Joseph E(Eula),atty at law iioij Broad, r 621 1st av Chapman Thomas, trav sales G J Peacock Clothing Co, r 1344
3d av Chapman William D, constable, r no 6th Chappell Loretta R, wid A H, r 2000 Hamilton av _

1"THE COLUMBUS BUILDING AND LOAN ASSO

CIATION has been successfully operated here for more

than 30 years,

C. J- ELL D/GUU Ef, SJCeW c.. atunidu T1 r1 evauo s.t 1140 BROAD STREET

{Organ J. W, Pease's Sons

Keep the Best.



CHA

208

CHE

CHAPPELL LUCIUS H Hon (Cynthia), broker, real
estate and insurance agent, and mayor of Columbus, office 1aw0 12th, ar 1430 ^3vda avv
CHAPPELL THOMAS J, Goetchius & Chappell, r 2000
Talbotton av
CHASE CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC, all branches
taught, G W Chase prest, 220 10th See advt
CHASE EFFIE M Miss, teacher Chase Conservatory of
Music, r 220 10th
CHASE GEORGE W, prest Chase Conservatory of
Music, r 220 10th
Chase John P, teacher dress cutting, 1264 1st av, r same
CHASE LOUIS T, teacher Chase Conservatory of Music,
r 220 10th
CHASE MYRA 0 Miss, teacher Chase Conservatory of
Music, r 220 10th
CHATTAHOOCHEE FALLS CO, A Illges prest, L H
Chappell sec and treas, 10 10th Chattanooga Brewing Co, R L Salter agt, 9 W 10th
CHEARS CHARLES W (Mary), commercial agt C R R,
office 12 nth, r 1222 5th av Chears William O, elk Sou Ry, r 1222 5th av Cheek Cynthia, wid Henry R, r 2212 10th av Cheek G B, wks E & P Mills, r G
Cheek Isaac W, foreman Davis Wagon Co, r G Cheek James (Sallie), mach 2212 10th av Cheek James, carp Davis Wagon Co, r G Cheek John W, r 2212 10th av Cheek Joseph oper, r PC Cheeseman Berry c, carp, r 508 9th av
Cherry Clifford J, foreman E & P Mills, r 1707 1st av Cheshire Mollie Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r 945 Front Chesnut Andrews J, retired, r 305 26th
Chesnut Charles W (Jennie), collector T F Farley, r 533 25th Chesnut Edward M (Mary), oiler Sou Ry, r 2212 Thomas av Chesnut Frederick c, oper Hamburger Mills
Chesnut George W (Tommie E), elk J R James, r 902 3d av Chesnut James, canvasser, r-- 25th R H Chesnut John D (Nancy), retired, r 900 Front Chesnut Marshall J, barkpr W J Sykes, r 815 4th av Chesnut Nancy C Mrs, boarding 900 Front Chesnut Susan C, wid William J, r 533 25th

CHESNUT THOMAS R (Ruby), mngr Col Pressing Club,
r 816 2d av

Dentist.

f THE BEST SOLID GOLD CROWN, ONLY $4.00 EACH.
1
l No. 1132 BROAD STREET.

TRAVELERS INSURANCE CO.

Assets, $27,760,511.50.

D. F. WILLCO & CO., Agents.

CHE

209

The Oldest, the Largest, the Best Accident Insurance Co.
Total Losses Paid, $39,734,920.89
CLA

Chesnut Walter, elk W E Marcrum, r 815 4th av Chesnut Whitney, coll W E Marcrum, r 815 4th av Chesnut William E (Annie), elk Brannon & Bradley, r 931 5th av Chester Olin S (Martha), mach C R R, r 408 nth Chester William E (Mollie), master mechanic C R R, r 1046 5 th av Childs Andrew (Lizzie), wks E &P Mills, r 1325 Broad Childs Richard (Octavia), painter Col Wall Paper and Paint Co,
r 827 Front Chipley George W (Artie), cond C R R, r 427 21st Chisolm John c (Gertrude), plasterer, r 12th nr nth av Chitwood Abraham B, engr, r over 928 Broad Chitwood Eugene (Etta), fireman C F D, r 1936 7th av Chitwood Frank, carp, r over 928 Broad Chitwood Louis S, night watchman W C Bradley & Co, r over
928 Broad Chitwood William E (Etta), with Parker News Co, r 1906 7th av Chreitzberg Charles K, resident engr Col Power Co, r 346 29th Christian David J, wks Muscogee Mills, r 1724 1st av Christian James R (Samantha), drayman, r 1906 nth av Christian John H (Emma A), wks W T Harvey & Co, r 1724 1st av Christian John H Jr, wks Swift Mills, r 1724 1st av Christopher Henry W (Drucilla), bricklayer, r 624 5th av Christopher John, carp, r G Christopher L, wks Sou Plow Co, r G Christopher Mary A Miss, grocer 308 6th G, r same
CHURCH OF THE HOLY FAMILY, R C, 12th sw cor
4th av
CITY BILL POSTING CO, C P Springer and F H Gru-
zard mngrs, 101 10th and 1318 1st av
CITY DRUG STORE, E M Wheat mngr, 1142 Broad CITY HOSPITAL, 15th bet 7th and 8th av
City Ice Company, W C Moshell, mngr, Dillingham bet Broad and Front
CITY MARKET, 1st avbet 10th and 11th
City Mills Co, G A Pearce, pres and genl mngr, H Baird, sec and treas, mnfrs flour, grist and meal, 9 18th
City Stables, W F Reynolds, keeper, 8th av bet 8th and 9th Clack J Thomas, mtrmn Col R R Co, r P C Clack R R, fireman Sou Ry Clack T W, wks Swift Mills, r P C Clack William O, wks R Jones, r Frazier House Claflin Public School c, 5th av nr 15th Clairborne Amelia R, wid George W, r 801 2d av Clairborne Ernest O, binder Thos Gilbert, r 801 2d av

If you don't think TAYLOR'S COUGH BALSAM cured you after a Fair Trial, say so. Your Money will be
Refunded. 25c. a Bottle. GANN'S PHARMACY.

THE PENN MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY of Philadelphia, is one of the Largest Dividend Paying Companies. Policies incontestable from date of issue.

__WM. L. LOTT, Gen,l Agt.

CL A

210

CL A

Clairborne George, elk Queen City Dry Goods Co, r 801 2d av Clairborne William T, painter, r 735 2d av Clariday George, oper E & P Mills, r P C Clariday Jesse, oper E & P Mills, r P C Clariday Mott, wks Swift Mills, r P C Clark Beauregard G (Mary), wks Muscogee Mills, r Patton av,
Linnwood Clark Benjamin L (Mary), saloon 24 10th, r 737 3d av Clark Charles c, wks Hamburger Mills
CLARK CHARLES T Rev (CEffie), pastor Broad Street
M E Church, r 620 10th Clark Edward (Sallie), lab, r 12th av, Linnwood Clark Edward c, porter Central Hotel, r 928 Front
CLARK EDWARD W (Amanda), dentist Col Dental Par
lors, r 526 25th Clark Elizabeth, wid Hardy, r Webster al, Linnwood Clark Frank (Josie), wks Hamburger Mills, r nth av nr 12th Clark Frank c (Lucinda), wks stmr Mascotte, r 401 3d av Clark George, presser Ga Mnfg Co, r G Clark George c (Francis), lab, r 525 2d av Clark Harry M, with Sanders, Swann & Co, r 1227 3d av Clark Henry c, whitewasher, r 404 6th Clark Henry c (Sallie), wks Col Iron Wks, r Mealers Hill Clark James, wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r P C Clark James S (Rebecca), farmer, r 308 10th Clark Jeremiah c, wrks J W-Miller Clark Jeremiah c, porter A B Daniel Clark John c, lab, r Mealer's Hill Clark John c (Dinah), lab, r E H Clark John R Rev c (Lela), r 313 24th Clark Jordan c, barber W Marion, r 5107th Clark J Fred, student M B C, r 620 16th Clark J F, student M B C, r 622 16th Clark Lizzie, wid Hardy, r nth av nr 12th Clark Marshall J, barkpr B L Clark, r 308 10th Clark Mollie, wid George, r 1401 10th av Clark Moses c (Margaret), lab, r Lumpkin rdClark Robert R, wks Sou Ry, r 308 10th Clark Robin, elk B F Wilson, r 1227 3d av Clark Thomas, wks T J Dudley & Sons Clark William, oper Hamburger Mills Clark William c (Mollie), lab, r 722 9th Clark William c (Viola), cook, r 522 2d av Clark William c (Susan), wks Barrel Factory, r -- Dryer Clark William Jr c, wks Pekor's Iron Works, r -- Dryer
4^" AGENTS WANTED; paid over $200 a month dur
ing 1899. Only Men and Women of good character need
apply. Call Phone 245.

Send to DIXIE CAMERA COM PANY, Atlanta, Ga., for Supplies. Developing for Amateurs.

CLA

211

CLE

Clark William L (Pauline), retired, r 1227 3d av Clark William M Rev c (Flora), pastor A M E Church, r 928 Front
Clary Ira S (Annie), r 510 Front Clason Milo B (Mary F), optician Fred W Reich, r Wynnton Claughton Henry L, elk J B Holst Co, r 2015 1st av Clay Charles E, mach Davis Wagon Co, r G Clay Harrion W, elk Andrews & Martiniere, r 932 3d av
Clay Jack c, wks So Ry, r 739 6th av Clay Henry c (Anna), wood sawyer, r 734 6th av Clay Mary E Mrs, grocer 305 6th, G, r same Clay Wilbur c, carp P H Lummus Sons Co Clay William J, elk Mrs M E Clay, r 305 6th, G Clayton Arthur, oper E & P Mills, r P C Clayton Benjamin W, carp, r 1329 Broad Clayton Emma E Miss, elk M B C, r 204 R R st Clayton James T (Sarah), patternmkr Golden's F & M Co, r 204
Railroad Cleckley L Marsden, dentist Col Investment Co's Bldg, r
Wynnton Clegg A Wells (Emma), blacksmith Col Iron Works, r 414 10th Clegg Benjamin T (Alma), wks Hamburger Mills, r 418 10th
Clegg Charles, oper E & P Mills, r G Clegg Clifford, wks Hamburger Mills, r 414 10th Clegg Edward F (Fannie), blacksmith, r 414 10th Clegg Eugene, wks Gas Works, r 936 Short Clegg E F, blacksmith Sou Ry Clegg James A (Fannie), engr, r 1 21st Clegg James F (Mary A), elk H Bonfield, r G Clegg John F (Elizabeth), Col Auction and Commission Co, r
201 17th Clegg Laura Mrs, r 1511 5th av Clegg Wells (Emma), blacksmith, r 414 10th
CLEMENCE EDWARD N (Kate E). sec and treas E & P
Mills, r 1217 2d av (CLEMENCE see also CLEMENTS)
Clements Augustus c (Rosa), lab, r 411 5th av Clements Charles c (Sallie), lab, r 934 7th av Clements John, retired, r over 928 Broad Clements Mary F, wid J, r E H Clements Sarah B, wid Jacob A, r 812 Broad Clemmons Frank c, cook, r 816 6th av Clemmons Robert c (Henrietta), wks stmr Queen City, r 515 6th Clemmons William c (Panthy), lab, r 2518 1st av Clerker Ella c, r 729 7th av Cleveland Thomas c (Tempie), wks Golden's F & M Co, r 802 27th

DIXIE.

The Only Union Label Beer in
GEORGIA or ALABAMA.
BOTTLE BEER A SPECIALTY.

SOTJTH^IRISr ZR^IHL-W^TT.

Popular Passenger Route to all Points

NORTH, BAST, SOUTH and WEST.

Ci^TMdl[1.cei

Telephone 104.

CLI

272

COH

Cline Roland H, elk B Rothschild, r Frazer House Clitherall Allie B c, teacher 6th av Public School, r 9176th av Cloud David L, dentist McCollister Building P C, r same Cloud Ella Mrs, dressmkr, r 17 16th Clyburn M N, student M B C, r 1213 4th av Coan Ira, oper E & P Mills, r P C Coan John W, oper E & P Mills, r P C Coan Lee, oper E & P Mills, r P C Coan Newton, oper E & P Mills, r P C Coan Tombin, oper E & P Mills, r P C
(COAN see also COHEN) Coar John W c, porter Seligman Bros, r G * Coar William c, porter T F Farley, r 1213 6th av
CO ART JOHN C, insurance agt 1113 Broad, r 1946 Ham
ilton av See bottom lines
COART WILLIAM C (Pauline), sec Ga Home Ins Co, r
1946 Hamilton av Cobb Daniel c (Carrie), wks C R R, r 824 6th av Cobb George M (Ida), mach Col Iron Wks, r 609 2d av Cobb George S, sales Weil Bros, r 405 12th Cobb James (Parnelia), r 412 9th Cobb Jane F Miss, dressmkr, r 320 20th Cobb Keeten c, porter O W Wakefield, r 1508 4th av Cobb Kirb, farmer, r 412 9th Cobb Richard H c, dentist 1010 1st av, r 628 4th av Cobb Robert H (Josie), engr G & A Ry, r 412 9th Cobb Rufus c (Josephine), lab, r 503 5th av Coccotakis James, fruits, etc 900 Broad, r same Cochran Hattie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 19 E 19th Cochran Henry F, carp, r 19 E 19th Cochran John H, mayor Girard, Ala, r same Cochran Martin C (Sallie), carp, r 19 E 19th Cochran Mattie F Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 19 E 19th Code William T (Mary), brickmason, r 2031 Robinson Cody Henry c (Selina), wks Col Iron Works, r 514 9th Coffield John W, watchmkr, r 1519 4th av Coffield Martha J, wid John M, r 1519 4th av Cogbill Bunk (Addie), elk W Cogbill, r 307 6th, G Cogbill Jeannette Mrs, tailoress H Geyer, r G Cogbill William, saloon 3196th, G, r same Coggin Ella Miss, wks Hamburger Mills, r 1214 10th av Coggin Joseph H, wks Hamburger Mills, r 1214 10th av Coggin Thomas M (Della), upholsterer, r 1214 10th av Cohen J B, magistrate, r P C
JOHN C. COART,rR"TM " Cohen Luke S, trav sales Kern & Loeb Co, r Fort Gaines, Ga

INSURANCE AGENT. I MOST RELIABLE COMPANIES.--

The Mutual Life Insurance Co. THERE TS NO COMPANY IN THE WORLD EQUAL TO IT.

J D. F. & Co.. OF NEW YORK.

Assets,

$801,000,000.

WillCOX

Resident Agents, Columbus,Ga.

Have been Paying Claims Against this Company tor nearly Thirty Years.

COL

213

COL

(COHEN see also COAN)
Colbert Edward c, lab, r 927 Front Colbert Samuel c (Eliza), drayman, r 6236th av Cole Agnes Miss, oper Swift Mills, r Patton av, Linnwood Cole Lon, oper E & P Mills, r P C Cole Lucy A, wid William, r 1907 Oak av Cole Martha, wid Wiley, r 15th, Linnwood Cole Nannie Miss, oper Swift Mills, r Patton av, Linnwood Cole Narcisse, wid John, r Patton av, Linnwood Cole Parasade, wid Fletcher, r 506 15th Cole Susan Miss, oper Swift Mills, r Patton av, Linnwood Cole Thomas P, foreman Sou Plow Wks, r G Cole William, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Cole William, lab, r 506 15th Cole William T, elk, r 1303 1st av Coleman Allen W (Katie), watchman C R R, r 1224 18th Coleman Benjamin F (Elizabeth C), patternmkr E & P Mills, r
608 1st av Coleman Clara c, seamstress, r 743 5th av Coleman Douglas c(Eva), lab, r 515 2d av Coleman Edwin M, physician 9^ nth, r 402 nth Coleman Emma Mrs, seamstress, r 926 9th Coleman George c, whitewasher, r 406 2d av Coleman George c (Lizzie), porter C J Frederick, r 423 4th av Coleman Isaac c, porter, r 423 4th av Coleman James c, wks Sou Ry, r 416 Railroad Coleman James J (Annie), painter, r 10 W 14th Coleman Jeremiah c, lab, r 912 Center Coleman Jeremiah c (Polly), janitor Rose Hill School, r 630 27th Coleman John c (Sallie), sexton Linnwood Cemetery, r 912
Center Coleman John c (Mary), wks City, r 1819 8th av Coleman J Thomas c (Willie), publisher Col Chronicle, r 701
Front Coleman Mary, wid Thomas J, r 715 7th av Coleman Philip M (Willie M), trav sales Bush Hardware Co, r
438 Broad Coleman Ralph, elk Sanberg Shoe Co, r 15 W 7th Coleman Robert B (Emma), cond C R R, r 1514 2d av Coleman Thomas c (Frances), janitor nth School, r 630 27th Coleman Thomas A (Mattie L), subscription books nooj^
Broad, r 518 23d Coleman Thomas G (Adora), r 15 W 7th Coleman Thomas G Jr, bkkpr Pearce Co, r 15 W 7th Coleman Thomas A (Sarah), wks City, r 746 3d av

f DEALER IN DIAMONDS,
-{ -WATCHES, JEWELRY, ETC.--
P L1119 BROAD STREET.
15

A Yes, it is a fact that the AM KRICAN REDEMPTION TRUST COMPANY

I will pay you the same profits while you live that Life Insurance Com-

F panies pay your beneficiary after you are dead and gone. They kill

the man and pay the contract. We kill the contract and pay the man.

*

LESTER & MEDLEY, General Agents.

COL

214

COL

Coleman Thomas W (Eula), elk Hofflin & Greentree, r 2505 Hamilton av
Coleman West c (Lottie), lab, r 829 9th av Coleman William c (Mary): lab, r 1649 4th av Coley Nellie, wid Allen, r 1348 Cotton av Collier Frank c (Susan), porter Kern & Loeb Co, r 1821 2d av Collier Harry L, call boy C R R, r 1326 4th av Collier Lizzie Mrs, elk Bee Hive, r 1326 4th av Collier Silas c (Anna L), lab, r -- Pearl Collier T F, student M B C, r 703 3d av Collins Clara Miss, wks Pearce & Co Collins Daniel, wks R Jones Collins Estelle Miss, elk Schuessler & Co, r 15th av and 17th Collins George c, lab, r 1902 3d av Collins John c (Mary), steward stmr Mascot, r 830 6th av Collins Lizzie Miss, wks Pierce & Co Collins Lula, wid John, r 18 22d Collins Mary, wid Ezra, r 2018 2d av Collins Permel M, wks Col R R Co, r 1500 17th Collins Preston, collector E Philips, r P C Collins Robert E (Sallie), r 1500 17th Collins Verola L, wid Thomas L, r 1651 1st av Collins Williams, oper Muscogee Mills, r G Collins William, lab, r 10 W 14th Collins William (Sallie), lab, r rear 1606 1st av Colquitt Albert c, wks T J Dudley & Son
COLSON LEMUEL W Rev (Willie), pastor East High
land M E Church, r 1702 13th av Colston Eli c, porter Wm Beach, r P C Colston Ishmael c, porter J K Harris & Co, r P C Colton Joseph c (Lula), lab, r 16 22d
COLUMBIAN BOOK STORE, 1032 Broad Columbus Auction and Commission Co, J F Clegg and J H
Henderson, 5-7 10th
COLUMBUS BAKERY, H F Everett agt, 1039 Broad COLUMBUS BARREL MNFG CO, M M Hirschpres, 12th
nr 9th av
COLUMBUS BOTTLING WORKS, J A Lindsley & Co
proprs, manufacturers soda and mineral water, beer, syrups, etc, 1701 2d av See advt Columbus Broom Factory, E J Holley, propr, 1343 Cotton av
COLUMBUS BUILDING AND LOAN ASSOCIATION,
C J Edge sec and treas, 1140 Broad See bottom lines

LOCKWOOD BROS., j WILT. FURNTSH DESIGNS, PLANS AND SPECIFICATIONS FOR PUB LIC AND PRIVATE BUILDINGS. CONSULTATION IN ALL MATTERS

Office Colnmbns Investment Co.'s l Mi

OF BUILDING, CONSTRUCTION AND IMPROVEMENT. Personal Attention Given to all Work.

Place Your INSURANCE In this Old
THE GEORGIA HOME Time Tried Fire Tested Home Company. INSURANCE COMPANY. Forty Years Experience at Home and in
F. WILLCOX & CO.i Resident Agents. ) Hands of the Oldest Agency in Georgia.
-WARRANTS If OUR PATRONAGE.-

COL

215

COL

Columbus Commercial Club, J T Norman pres, J A Walton sec,
1146^ Broad Columbus Creamery, R C Carr mngr, 940 9th av
COLUMBUS CYCLE CO, Leon A Camp Jr,propr, bicycles
and sundries, 1117 Broad
COLUMBUS DENTAL PARLORS, Dr J L Young propr,
1132 Broad See top lines Columbus Female Orphan Asylum, Mrs S L Johnston matron,
1445 4th av
COLUMBUS EIRE INS EXCHANGE. Frank G Lumpkin
prest, John C Coart sec, 1149 Broad
Columbus Guards Armory, 945 Broad
COLUMBUS INVESTMENT CO. J F Flournoy prest, N P
Banks vice.prest, C M Woolfolk sec and treas, 21 12th
COLUMBUS IRON WORKS, W R Brown prest, G W
Brown sec and treas, office cor 9th and Front
COLUMBUS LEDGER THE, R W Page and L T Jones
proprs 1018 Broad See advt
COLUMBUS LYCEUM, J A Kirven prest, C I Groover
vice-prest, C B Gibson sec, Sol Sarling treas, High School
Auditorium
COLUMBUS MANUFACTURING CO, F B Gordon prest,
Charles H Utley treas, Floyd D Bullock sec, office and mills North Highlands, temporary office Ga Home Bldg
Columbus Military Band, F W Lilley leader, Webster Bldg
COLUMBUS PLUMBING CO, A L Crawford propr, 18
12th
COLUMBUS PRESSING CLUB, Thomas R Chesnut,
mngr, ioioj^ Broad See advt
COLUMBUS PUBLIC LIBRARY, Mrs N J Holstead li
brarian, nth School bldg
COLUMBUS RAILROAD CO, J F Flournoy, prest, WD
Keene, supt ry dept, W E Boileau, supt lighting dept,
genl office Transfer Station
COLUMBUS SAVINGS BANK, G Gunby Jordan, pres,
W E Bradley, vice pres, H B Crowell, treas, 1148 Broad
See front cover
COLUMBUS SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIATION, W
B Slade pres, 12 12th See advt
COLUMBUS STEAM LAUNDRY, B F Murphy prop, 911
1st av Columbus Wall Paper and Paint Co, D W Petts mngr, 102 nth
COLUMBUS WATER WORKS CO, H H Epping, pres,
F U Garrard, sec, E H Epping, treas, G T Preer, supt,
works Lee County, Ala, office 1211 Broad

S^"If You Want to Buy a Home Call on C. J. EDGE, Secretary and Treasurer Columbus Building; and Loan Association, for Information.
1140 BROAD STREET.

COL

216

COO

Colville Frank L (Bettie), oper Swift Mills, r Patton av, Linn, wood
Colwell Joseph c, wks R Jones Colyer see COLLIER Colzey E Frank (Achsah), trav sales, r 1500 Broad Comer Alden c, lab, r 426 1st av Comer B C, student M B C, r 621 6th Comer Charles c (Josie). lab, r Lumpkin rd Comer Frank, r Buena Vista rd Comer George W c (Julia), huckster, r 702 26th Comer Jacob c (Henrietta), fireman Hamburger Mills, r 813
4th av Comer John c (Jane), lab, r 426 1st av Comer Macie Miss, r Buena Vista rd Comer Peter c (Clyde), lab, r 407 1st av Comer Wallace baggage master C R R, r 1229 Broad Commercial Guano Co, branch V C C Co, Frank B Screven
supt, CRR.se of City Commercial House, Mrs M Shaw proprss, 944 Broad Compton John, wks Muscogee Mills, r 1431 1st av Compton Shelby (Julietta), Sou agt Niles Tool Works, r 1200
2d av Cone Edward H, elk J D Rinnett & Co, r P C Cone James H, elk B S Klaus, r P C Congregational Church, Patton av, Linnwood Connell J W, oper E & P Mills, r G Connell M C, oper Hamburger Mills Connelly J L, fireman C R R Conner Angie Miss, seamstress, r 1817 Gorman's al Connor Jack c (Retta), porter, r 309 19th Connor Rufus, lab, r 1817 Gorman's al
(CONNER see also CONNOR) Connor John H, grocer and general merchandise 1023 Broad, r
745 2d av Connolly James S (Mary), fireman C R R, r 738 2d av Conway Charles L, grocer 1533 5th av, r same Conway F, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Conway John, oper E & P Mills, r G Conway Lon, oper E & P Mills, r G Conway Robert S, grocer 846 6th av Cook Buck c (Marcella), lab, r E H Cook Edward c, bell boy Rankin House, r 633 4th av Cook Effie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 1512 1st av Cook Henry c (Hattie), wks C R R, r 508 18th Cook James c (Amanda), plasterer, r 214 22d
'iHE POPULAR PRICED DENTIST,

No. 1132 BROAD STREET.

D. F. Willcox & Go. Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate ttlass, Cyclone.

AGENCY IN GEORGIA.

GENERAL

INSURANCE.

1149 Broad St., COLUMBUS, GA.

COO

217

COP

Cook James, bartender, r 3146th
Cook James C Jr, atty at law 1, 2 and 3 Col Invest Co's Bldg, r suburbs
Cook James T (Mollie), city sales E M Averett, r 510 Broad Cook John c(Lula), lab, r 513 15th
COOK JOHN C (Fannie), elk Superior Court, r 1516 3d av
Cook John C, wks Col R R Co, r 114 20th Cook Lewis L, bricklayer, r 314 6th
Cook Maggie Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 424 5th av Cook Major c, wks E Philips, r 1630 5th av Cook Martin V (Susan), pressman, r 1512 1st av Cook Roberta (Carrie), barber, r 820 Front Cooksey Ernest, vegetables city market, r country Cooley Charles R, policeman, r 1433 6th av Cooley John W (Mittie), mtrmn Col R R Co, r 1655 3d av Cooley Mary E, wid John, r 14336th av Cooley Walter c, wks T J Dudley & Sons, r P C
Cooley William c, wks T J Dudley & Sons, r P C Coon Andrew C (Bettie), carp, r 511 26th Coon Lawrence, wks Col R R Co, r 511 26th Cooper Alexander c, wks Hamburger Mills Cooper Alonzo c, lab, r 316 18th Cooper Charlotte C, wid George W, r 46 E 19th
Cooper Edmund c (Susie), wks E & P Mills, r 525 18th Cooper Edward c (Mamie), lab, r 416 Russell Cooper Evans c (Ida), driver, r 426 5th av Cooper George W, bricklayer, r 46 E 19th Cooper H c, wks E & P Mills Cooper Jennie V Mrs, r 305 1st, G Cooper John c (Catherine), lab, r 1237 2d av Cooper Joseph E, barber, r 634 2d av Cooper J Richard, overseer Swift Mills, r P C Cooper J Thomas (Leonora F), Butts, Cooper & Co, r 931 3d av Cooper Marion C, elk, r 46 E 19th Cooper Mary H, wid Thomas W, r 813 1st av
Cooper Mattie E Mrs, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co, r 634 2d av
Cooper M Ada Miss, elk Blanchard & Booth, r 813 1st av Cooper Samuel c (Lucy), r 541 3d av Cooper Walter, r 1106 G M and G R R
Cooper William (Cornelia), foreman C R R, r 1106 G M and G RR
Copeland Alexander c, wks C R R, r 824 7th av Copeland Daniel B (Tinnie), oper Swift Mills, r 6 Duncan's al Copeland Eli c (Julia), lab, r 10 Solomon's al

Taylor's Cough Balsam
is a Perfect Cure for that CHRONIC COUGH that you are troubled with.
25c. a Bottle.

GANN'S PHARMACY.

THE HEW POLICY OF THE PEHH MUTUAL LIFE
hasn't a Superior in the Market. Specimen Policies
Copeland George c, lab, r 1903 Oak al Copeland Georges (Sudy), lab, r 819 26th Copeland James, wks Swift Mills, r P C Copeland John E (Annie), policeman, r 843 1st av Copeland Michael, wks Swift Mills, r G Copeland Moses (Nancy), wks Swift Mills, r 117 16th Copeland Roland c, wks C P Springer Corbett Annie Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 2314 Florida Corbett Bessie Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 2314 Florida Corbett George W (Aldorah), oper E & P Mills, r 2314 Florida Corbett James, elk, r R H Corbett John, oper E & P Mills, r P C Corbett Rufus S (Dora), wks Swift Mills, r 2119 Thomas av Corbett Samuel c, driver, wks J W Parker Cordray George W (Lizzie C), mtrmn Col R R Co, r 1213 4th av Corley E Lafayette (Alice), foreman C R R, r 1434 10th av Corley John E (Alice), boarding 6 W 13th Corley Lesley, elk B H Harris & Co, r 1033 4th av Corley Loula B, wid William B, r 1033 4th av Corley Young C (Sarah), carp, r 2321 3d av Cornell Henson (Elizabeth, oper Hamburger Mills, r 15th, Linn-
wood Cornett Fannie L Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co, r 841 1st av Cornett John c, porter J F Weathers & Bro Cornett John H c, porter Fred W Reich, r 313 19th Cornett John J c (Jane), Eubanks & Cornett, r 313 19th Cornett John R (Beulah), policeman, r 841 1st av
CORNETT NAPOLEON F (Jennie), mngr Opera House
Printing Co, r 1020 5th av Corney Carrie C Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 2321 3d av Corney Young C (Sarah A), carp, r 2321 3d av Cosby Forrest L (Fannie), physician, r824 2d av Cosgrove William S (Ella), mngr Sou Plow Co, r Rankin House Coston Emeline c, laundress, r 1512 4th av Cotton John W (Mary L), grocer 3015 Hamilton av, r same Couch Armstead c (Minnie), wks city, r 519 15th Couch Augustus c(Ella), kalsominer, r 313 8th
COUCH CHARLES M, agt Sou Ex Co, r Rankin House
Couch Ephraim c (Frances), lab, r 329 18th Couch George, wks E & P Mills Couch Johnc, whitewasher, r 1630 4th av Couch Levy c, porter, r 519 15th Couch Littleton c (Lora), wks C R R, r 1615 3d av Couch Thomas c (Mary), r 1026 6th av
H^"The best Life Insurance Company to POLICY HOLDERS. Ask HOWARD W. KEY & SON why this is true of the UNION CENTRAL. Never Sign Application till you call Phone 245.

TRAVELERS WHO CARRY KODAKS OR CAMERAS

will find the Dark Room of the DIXIE CAMERA CO.

102 NORTH PRYOR STREET, Atlanta, the most

Complete in the United States._B^~IT IS FREE.

cou

219

cox

Coughlin John (Anna), brickmason, r4i5 21st Coulter Allen, oper E & P Mills, r G Coulter E P, bkkpr Dixie Brewery, r G Coulter Gus, wks Swift Mills, r 15th st and 15th av Coulter Harrison, oper E & P Mills, r G Coulter Henry, elk P Coulter, rP C Coulter James M, watchmkr 1304 Broad, r 727 24th Coulter Joseph, oper E & P Mills, r G Coulter Louis, oper E & P Mills, r P C Coulter Mattie, seamstress, r 541 5th av Coulter Pearce, saloon 116 1st, G, r G Coulter Smith (Rosa), wks Swift Mills, r 15th st and 15th av Coulter Van (Nancy), wks Muscogee Mills, r 15th st cor 15th av Coulter Van Jr, wks Swift Mills, r 15th st and 15th av
COUNTY JAIL, 16th av cor 10th
Courington W C, oper E & P Mills Courson Daniel W (Sarah F), engr Col Iron Works, r G Courtfield D W, oper E & P Mills, r P C Covington John c (Tinnie): wood sawyer, r rear 1014 1st av Cowart Benjamin F, elk A Brooks Jr, r 800 4th av Cowart George (Mattie B), grocer 800 4th av, r same Cow'dery Evelyn, wid Lester, r 1800 7th av Cowdery Lester L, L L Cowderv & Co, r 1800 7th av Cowdery L L & Co, L L and L W Cowdery, crockery, china and
glassware 1044 Broad Cowdery L Walton, L L Cowdery & Co, r 1800 7th av Cox Annie L Miss, oper Hamburger Mills, r 1308 10th av Cox A C, student M B C, r 217 12th Cox Captain W (Rebecca, wks C R R, r 14th av, Linnwood Cox Charles (Laura), foreman blacksmith CRR, r 1026 18th Cox C W, mach CRR Cox Elizabeth, wid Duncan, r 209 19th Cox E L, student M B C, r 1213 4th av Cox Henry c (Mary), porter, r 1700 5th av Cox John c, wks J T Pearce, r 1536 4th av Cox John D, wks E & P Mills, r 1907 3d av Cox John J (Volitia), messenger So Ex Co, r 1527 18th Cox John T (Missouri), farmer, r 1907 3d av Cox John W, messenger So Ex Co, r P C Cox Lucie Miss, r 1527 18th Cox Mary Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 209 19th Cox Minnie Miss, r 1527 18th Cox Nelson c, lab, r 1536 4th av Cox Sarah E, wid Jesse, r 1511 A Cox Sarah F, wid John, r 1306 10th av
DIXIE BREWERY.} Finest Bottle Beer. -ICE.--
PHONES 131 and 181.

SOUTHEEKT EAILWAT.

Popular Passenger Route to all Points NORTH, PAST, SOUTH and WEST.

Cin53TBCrkoeadOs0ei

Telephone 104.

COX

220

CRA

Cox Virgil A (Phoebe), J W Blanton & Co, r 1519 18th Cox William C, casemkr Golden's F & M Co, r 918 3d av Cox William R, messenger So Ex Co, r 1527 18th Cozart Abram W (Susie M), atty at law 1151 Broad, r 618 21st Cozart Hattie Miss, r 2116 Talbotton av Crabtree J M, wks Swift Mills, r P C Crabtree M J, oper Muscogee Mills, r G Craig Arthur c, porter, r 741 Front Craig George, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C
CRAIG GEORGE M (Lucy), Craig & Williams, r 2111
Talbotton av Craig Sallie F, wid George W, r 2111 Talbotton av
CRAIG & WILLIAMS, G M Craig and J A Williams,
grocers, etc, 1601 2d av See advt Crane Andrew, wks Swift Mills, r P C Crane Emily C, wid William H, r 314 8th Crane Henry (Alice), wks Muscogee Mills, r 304 21st Crane Henry c (Jennie), drayman, r 801 26th Crane James (Rosa), wks Muscogee Mills, r 2018 3d av Crane J Wiley (Mattie), watchman stmr Three States, r 938 Short Crane Margaret J, wid Robert S, r 1418 3d av Crane Mary, wid Joseph, r 534 5th av Crane Robert J (Mildred), elk W D Britt & Co, r 1418 3d av Crane Sallie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 534 5th av Crane W Fontie (Venia), engr Empire Mills, r 437 1st av Cranford H E, cond CRR Crapps Charles, oper E & P Mills, r P C Crapps Yancy, presser Ga Mills, r P C Crawford Alonzo c, lab, r 212 20th Crawford Amanda R, wid Martin J, r 1308 3d av
CRAWFORD ANDREW L (Rosa P), genl insurance agt
and propr Col Plumbing Co, 18 12th, r 315 13th Crawford Frank, elk, r 8 17th Crawford Frankie Miss, wks G J Peacock's Clothing Co, r 1824
1st av Crawford Henry B (Nettie), trainmaster C R R, r 1300 2d av Crawford James A, wks Swift Mills, r 1933 Northwest
CRAWFORD JAMES M (Eva H), Tramwell & Crawford,
r 731 2d av Crawford James W (Rosie), r 2005 2d av Crawford J Hardy, druggist Yarbrough Bros, r Hotel Vernon Crawford Jennie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 112 15th Crawford Nancy L, wid William, r 1933 Northwest Crawford Ola Mrs, wks Muscogee Mills, r 1008 5th av Crawford Reese (Augusta), atty at law, r 1300 2d av

JOHN G. GOART f --REPRESENTING OEY BEST

1

^

-AND-

INSURANCE AGENT. t MOST RELIABLE COMPANIES.--

TRAVELERS INSURANCE CO.

Assets, $27,760,511.50.

D. F. WILLCOX & CO., Agents.

CRA

221

The Oldest, the Largest, the Best Accident Insurance Co.
Total Losses Pail $39 734 920.89
CRO

Crawford Sarah C Mrs, r 112 15th Crawford Stelling c, wks T J Dudley & Sons Crawford Thomas J (Lillie), fancy grocer and confectioner 237
3d av P C, r same CRAWFORD TOL Y (Nina II), atty at law 1123i Broad,
r 1007 2d av Crawford Walter E, wks Muscogee Mills, r 114 21st Crawford William J (Mary E), foreman chain gang, r 8 17th Crawford Wiley c, lab, r rear 727 2d av Crawley Charles R (Ola), wks Golden's F & M Co, r 1035 17th Crayton Frank c, wks J B Wilson, r rear 830 Front Cregg Arthur C c, porter W E Terry, r 741 Front Crenshaw James E (Minnie), Reedy & Crenshaw and magis
trate 941 Broad, r 116 6th Crenshaw Mary P Miss, r 1122 4th av Crenshaw R Sims, Crenshaw & Scarborough, r 1122 4th av Crenshaw & Scarborough, R S Crenshaw and J F Scarborough,
boots, shoes, etc 1042 Broad Crenshaw Walter B, stone cutter Elledge & Norman, r 116 6th Crew Robert, printer, r 731 3d av Crew Thomas T (Amanda M), printer Wolfson Card Co, r 731
3d av (CREW see also CREWS)
Crews Alexander c (Nora), wks C R R, r 1341 6th av Crews Mattie Mrs, oper Swift Mills, r 412 Railroad Crews Thomas C, wks J J McRae, r 412 Railroad Crichton P'rances, wid Charles, r 215 12th Crichton Georgia G Miss, music teacher St Elmo Institute, r
215 12th Crim Alonzo (Florence), wks E & P Mills, r Patton av, Linnwood Crockett Walter, oper E & P Mills, r P C Crogan Bridget, wid John, r 726 3d av Crogan Charles H, bricklayer, r 726 3d av Crogan Mary Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co, r 726 3d av Crook John M (Louise R), physician 1139 Broad, r 1214 3d av Crompton J M, oper Muscogee Mills Crook Thomas c (Lizzie), huckster r -- Carter Cross Joseph c, bricklayer, r 2131 1st av Crossman John S B (Roxie). elk Bee Hive, r 215 13th Crouch Clifford, oper E & P Mills, r P C Crouch Fannie E, wid William T, r 2318 Jordan Crouch George W (Minerva), wks E & P Mills, r 1002 D Crouch H A. oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Crouch Jackson c (Adeline), painter J T Shepherd, r 412 14th Crouch John T, lab, r 2318 Jordan
-C3 ptioian
A NO
3 eweler,-
1119 BROAD STREET. 16

YOU

DON'T HAVE TO DIE, DON'T HAVE TO BE BURNED OUT,

TI fItIl UMET3

DON'T HAVE TO GET SICK,

VftllB SJaklEV

DON'T HAVE TO GET HURT,

IlSUR SwUWCl,

But live to enjoy the profits and increase your investment. We have many good points in favor

of onr Contract, which yon can learn bv writing, or calling upon the AMERICAN REDEMPTION

TRUST COMPANY.

LESTER & MHOLEY, Geu'l Agents, Georgia Home Building,

CRO

222

CUL

Crouch J H, wks T J Dudley & Son Crouch Roby, moulder Col Iron Works Crouch William J (Mamie), wks Swift Mills, r 1925 2d av Crow I Benjamin, elk Bush Hardware Co, r 1740 10th av Crow Jacob H, agt Singer Mnfg Co, r 1740 10th av Crow Julia W Miss, bkienj,$eebanb- Saks StaMes-f
---IN THE CITY.

'

- ' *' ,



--=

First Avenue, between 12th and 13th Streets,

COLUMBUS, GA.
TELEPHONE 94.

CHAS. H. DAVIS, Sec. & Treas.
Davis Wagon Co.

\ ... , %

Farm Wagons Drays,
MANUFACTURERS OF
Turpentine Wagons,

All Styles of Spring Wagons.

FACTORY TELEPHONE 244.

OFFICE TELEPHONE 56.

1

OFFICE:

Planters' Warehouse.

OoItxxxxIdtxs, - G-eorgia.

Do You Use The CARD INDEX SYSTEM?

LET ME SHOW YOU HOW VALUABLE IT IS.
K. M. TURNER, 102 North Pryor St., Atlanta, Ga.

DAV

227

DEE

Davis Thomas J, elk Aug Burghard, r 1744 10th av
DAVIS WAGON CO. John T Davis Jr, pres, Chas H
Davis, sec and treas, W P Weisiger, supt, factory 9th av bet 7th and 8th, office 10-24 W 13th See advt Davis William, wks Hamburger Mills, r Webster's al Davis William (Sarah) wks E & P Mills, r 944 Short Davis William c, lab, r 914 Center Davis William c (Mattie), lab, r 312 18th Davis William H c (Dora), driver Dr W L DesPortes, r 839 6th av Davis William R (Annie), fruits, etc, 6 W 14th, r Summerville, Ala
Davis William S (Fannie), plumber, r 414 7th Dawkins Martha, wid Walter S, r 102 16th Dawson Anthony c (Millie), r 307 28th Dawson Asa A (Mary) elk Y W Kilgore, r 1301 18th Dawson Augustus c, pressman Thos Gilbert, r 1924 3d av Dawson James c, porter E B Smith, r 1705 1st av Dawson John c, teacher, r -- Dryer Dawson Lillie c, trained nurse, r 1924 3d av Dawson Mamie E Miss, elk J K Holloway, r 1301 18th Dawson Milton c (Mary W), lab, r 2511 2d av Dawson Warren c (Mehalia), wks C R R, r 623 26th Dawson William c, plasterer, r 1924 3d av Dawson Wilson c% lab, r 1705 1st av Day A Julius (Ida), elk Empire Mills, r 617 1st av Day Ella E Mrs, dressmkr, r 408 9th Day F C, student M B C, r 637 1st av Day John B (Euphenia), elk Empire Mills, r 724 1st av Day J Hatcher, miller Empire Mills Co, r 724 1st av Day Louis c, blacksmith, r 213 28th Dean Bud, Muscogee Mills, r P C Dean David c, wks J T Dudley & Sons Dean Joseph c, lab C R R Dean Samuel M, gardener, r Wynnton Dearing Mollie F, wid R J, r 618 3d av Deason Samuel C (Willie), carp, r 1021 G M & G R R st
DEATON JAMES E, wholesale grocer 1008 Broad, r
1224 2d av Deaton James L, with J E Deaton, r 1224 2d av Decker John F, oper E & P Mills, r P C Decker Son, oper E & P Mills, r P C
Dees Jennie Miss, oper Hamburger Mills, r 220 5th Dees John D (Annie E), mngr Industrial Aid Ass'n, r 1124 3d av Dees John T, wks Hamburger Mills, r 220 5th Dees Lafayette (Fannie), lab, r 220 5th

DIXIE BREWERY.! Finest Bottle Beer. --ICE.-- ) 'PHONES 131 and 181.

DEE

SOTJTHSEN IR^ILWJ^^T.

Popular Passenger Route to all Points

NORTH, EAST, SOUTH and WEST.

Ciltiy53TBicrkoeatdOSffti.ce |(

T1 oClloenpllliOoiliioe 11(0U4.

228

DEN

Dees Leola Mrs, oper Hamburger Mills, r 220 5th Dees Malcolm J, agt Industrial Aid Ass'n, r 1124 3d av DeGaffenreid Edwin F, retired, r Wynnton Deignan Annie C Miss, milliner Lee Millinery Co, r 22 Dilling
ham Deignan John F, elk R Deignan, r 496 Front Deignan Lizzie S Miss, supervisor music night school, r 212 13th Deignan Mary A Miss, teacher 16th Street School, r 212 13th Deignan Mary E. wid Patrick, r 22 Dillingham
BEIGMAN RICHARD, whol grocer 944-943 Front, phone
Bell 108, r same Deignan Richard C, elk R Deignan, r 946 Front
DEIGMAN WILLIAM J, bkkpr R Deignan, r 22 Dilling
ham
Delamar William A (Minnie), elk Adams & Wade, r 617 1st av Delaney James (Docie), wks Virginia-Carolina Chemical Co, r
1652 4th av DeLaunay Corinne Miss, r 1316 3d av DeLaunay Lavinia L Miss, r 1316 3d av DeLauney Pauline Miss, r Wynnton DeLoach Joseph, cooper Barrel Factory, r P C Denman J M, fireman C R R
Dennis Amanda, wid Frank M, r 1907 Comer av Dennis Charles c (Lizzie), janitor 10th Street School, r 1525
5th av
Dennis Columbus D c (Henrietta), lab, r 2317 Robinson Dennis Edward M, oper Swift Mills, r 1907 Comer av Dennis Emory, bkkpr Union Iron Works, r 408 Broad Dennis Jasper, elk J Friedlander & Co, r G Dennis Jennie Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 1907 Comer av Dennis John A, teacher H Geyer, r G Dennis Mattie, wid James M, r 408 Broad Dennis Minnie Miss, r 408 Broad Dennis Mon, elk J Friedlander & Co, r G Dennis Thomas, elk J Friedlander & Co, r G Denson Annie M Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r 933 Northwest Denson Henry H (Theodosia), wks Muscogee Mills, r 1913 C&R
R R st Denson Jack, oper E & P Mills, r P C Denson John c (Julia), lab, r 1329 6th av Denson Mary S, wid Henry J, r 13 16th Denson Mattie, wid James, r 1423 5th av Denson Nancy Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 13 16th Denson R C, student M B C, r 402 8th Denson William 11 (Mattie), 1st lieutenant police, r 13144th av

JOHN fiRflflRf,

~

INSURANCE AGENT. I MOST RELIABLE COMPANIES --

D. F. Willcox & Co. Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casualty, employers Liability, 1'late Glass, Cyclone.

1848 -OLDEST--1900
AGENCY IN GEORGIA.

GENERAL

INSURANCE.

1149 Broad St., COLUMBUS, GA.

DEN

229

DIM

Dent Alexander c, porter Rankin House, r 16604th av Dent Thomas R (Julia A), mngr Magnolia Mills Co, r 429 2d ay
Dent W Devere, elk, r 429 2d av Denton George D c, wks Davis Wagon Co. r Bottom
DESPORTES WILLIAM L (Virginia J), physician 11404
Broad, r 1018 Front Devaughn Robert c, porter Speed & Hunter Devore James T, bkkpr W T Harvey & Co, r 11615th
Devore Sarah Mrs, r 116 15th Devore Wesley (Georgie), carp, r 412 Russell Dexter Clara M, wid Charles E, r 1132 4th av Dexter Helen, wid Amory. r 1115 2d av Dexter McDougald, with Gaslight Co of Col, r 1115 2d av
Dibble George L, app C R R, r 1236 10th av Dickens Henry C (Mattie), wks C R R, r 14th, Linnwood
Dickerson H, app Golden's F & M Co Dickerson Samuel c, lab Sou Plow Co Dickerson Stephen H, mattressmkr W H Martin & Son, r 1243
1st av Dickert C Lee (Lillie), mach C R R, r 931 4th av Dickert Daniel C (Marion), engr C R R, r 1315 4th av Dickert William H (Elizabeth), retired, r 931 4th av Dickson William C (Nancy E), wks Golden's F & M Co, r 1909
3d av
DIERKS DAVID (Gussie), watchmkr 1210 Broad, r 622
2d av Diffley Clarence B, elk, r 1821 1st av Diffley Frank, opr Muscogee Mills, r P C Diffley John M (Ada), wks City Mills Co, r 1821 1st av Diffley J Carl, elk A J Garner, r 1821 1st av Digsby Samuel, opr Muscogee Mills, r G Dillard Charles c (Annie), lab, r -- Macon Dillard Fannie C Miss, r 2015 Robinson Dillard Jesse c, mnfr patent medicine, r 1317 1st av Dillard John c, lab C R R, r Bottom Dillingham Anna L, wid George W, r 628 Broad Dillingham Charles H, ins agt, r 628 Broad Dillingham George W, elk Sarling Shoe Co, r 628 Broad Dillingham Robert C, chief elk R G Dun & Co, r 628 Broad Dillon Arthur H, wks Hardaway & Jones, r 1325 Broad Dimon Frederick (Lula), butcher J D Smith, r nr Ga Mid depot Dimon J Homer (Martha E), bkkpr Kern & Loeb Co, r 1019
3d av Dimon Louis A (Carrie), butcher 523 8th, r 908 5th av Dimon Margaret, wid Philip R, r 2007 Comer av

r WATCH, CLOCK, JEWELRY

i

-AND-
OPTICAL WOHK SOLICITED.

t 1119 BROAD STREET.

IT

American

redemption

trust

company,

GEO. W. MORGAN, President and Manager, Hogansville, Ga.

Authorized Capital $-60,000 00. Chartered under the Caws of the State of Georgia.

Manager and Secretary Bonded for $65,000.00 in Guaranty Company.

Offices in.ATLANTA, Ga._MACON, Ga.

COLUMBUS, Ga.

DIM_

230

DOR

DIMON SAMUEL K (Sallie), S K Dimon & Co, r Wynnton DIMON S K & CO, S K Dimon, fancy groceries, etc, 23
12th. See advt
Dismuke William H (Susie W), bkkpr Muscogee Mills and sec and treas Queen City Dry Goods Co, r 1501 1st av ^ (DISMUKE see also DISMUKES)
Dismukes Elisha P (Annie), vice pres Ga Mnfg Co, r 1509 3d av Dismukes E Paul Jr (Helena), elk Ga Mnfg Co, r Wynnton Dismukes Richard E, elk Ga Mnfg Co, r 1109 1st av Dismukes Robert, elk Ga Mnfg Co, r 314 13th
DIXIE BREWERY, Fmil Kersten, pres, Oskar Aicliel,
sec and treas, west P C on Crawford rd See bottom lines Dixon Aaron c (Fannie), wks E & P Mills, r 709 26th Dixon Daniel W (Sarah E), sales, r 415 14th Dixon David (Mary), wks Hamburger Mills, r 1424 10th av Dixon Dock c (Anna), lab, r 1820 Gorman's al Dixon Dub c, wks Stephens & Weeks, r 721 6th av Dixon Fannie M, wid Marshall, r 900 2d av Dixon George c, porter, r 610 5th av Dixon James c, wks Golden's F & M Co Dixon James F, elk E B Palmer, r 415 14th Dixon Jennie Mrs, oper, r 902 3d av Dixon Lorenzo H, oper Muscogee Mills Dixon Mat c (Miranda), lab, r 2483 Robinson Dixon Robert J, trav sales W C Bradley Co, r Richland, Ga Dixon S Marshall, elk W D Britt & Co, r 900 2d av Dixon Thomas B, cashier Sou Ry, r 900 2d av Dize Pierce c (Bettie), lab, r 1543 5th av Dobbins James L (Sarah), wks Muscogee Mills, r 1725 1st av Dobbs Martin, oper Swift Mills, r P C Dodd John J, elk Bee Hive, r 1337 17th Dodson David c, lab Col Iron Works Dolan Alfred (Emma L), mngr E L Dolan, r 845 1st av Dolan Annie L Miss, seamstress, r 923 Front Dolan Benjamin E, boilermkr C R R, r G Dolan Bridget Miss, r 923 Front Dolan E L, horseshoer 1220 1st av, r 845 1st av Doles Robert L, foreman T J Dudley & Sons, r P C Donaway Martha c, laundress, r Mealer Doolittle Edward B (Lula), flagman C R R, r 1221 4th av Doolittle George c (Cynthia), cook, r 1820 8th av Doolittle H Lester, app C R R, r 15th Linnwood Dorsey Caesar c (Mattie), porter, r 218 6th Dorsey Charles c, plasterer, r 1915 Robinson
PLANS, SPECIFICATIONS CONTRACTS

-Correctly Prepared-
LOCKWOOD BROS., Columns Inyestinenl Company's Building.

D, F, WILLCOX & COji.j, nRceasiiudceiinLt nAggceiniitssi.

j

-

W WAARItRRAANNTTS AIOCR PATKONAGE.-

DOR

DRI

Dorsey Frank c, wks J D Smith, r -- 2d av Dorsey Henry c, lab CRR Dorsey Marie S Mrs, dressmkr, r 731 4th av Dorsey Warren c, lab CRR Doss Ophelia Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 2222 2d av Dougherty William A (Callie), flagman C R R, r 1115 5th av
Doughtie Charles E, supt Ga Mnfg Co, r G Doughtie Fleece R, with Howard & Holt, r 1121 2d av Doughtie Frank H, elk R Howard, r 1121 2d av Doughtie Punch (Annie), horse trader, r 1121 2d av Douglas Andrew W (Maggie L), grocer 301 17th, r same Douglas Carey c (Pleasant), lab, r 827 5th av Dowdell Alexander c (Carrie), brakeman C R R r 1426 5th av
Dowdell Johnt (Susie), wks C R R, r 1511 6th av Dowdell Riley c, lab, r-- Dryer Downs Lon, oper Muscogee Mills, r G Downs Robert R Rev c (Margaret), pastor St James A M E
Church, r 1002 6th av Downing Hugh U (Brenda), atty at law 104634 Broad, r Sum
W merville Ala
DOZIER ALBERT S (Mary), vice pres C Bradley Co,
r 209 13th Dozier Alonzo A (Susan M), atty at law 114654 Broad, r 308
nth Dozier Daniel P (Havana), trav sales W C Bradley & Co, r 1422
4th av Dozier George W, oper E & P Mills, r G Dozier Hamp c (Henrietta), wks W C Bradley & Co, r 1719 5th av Dozier Lawrence L, oper Postal Tel Cable Co, r 622 1st av
Dozier R Moreland, elk Sou Ry, r 308 nth Dozier Seaborn c, lab CRR Dozier Willis c (Alice), wks C R R, r 1637 5th av Drain Arthur c, wks C Loeb, r 832 4th av Drake Emma, wid John W, r 1015 4th av Drake James A, elk C R R, r 2015 Thomas av Drake James B (Tommie), mach Golden's F & M Co, r 720 Front
Drake John C (Viola), retired, r 2015 Thomas av Drake William c, head waiter Rankin House, r 929 6th av Dreyspool Bertha Miss, elk L M Burns & Co, r 837 3d av Dreyspool Max, stngpr F H Lummus' Sons Co, r 837 3d av Dreyspool D Mrs, Michael Dreyspool, mngr clothing, dry goods
etc 1103 Broad and 19 10th Dreyspool Louis W (Cecelia), elk Mrs D Dreyspool, r 837 3d av Dreyspool Michael (Carrie), mngr Mrs D Dreyspool, r 933 4th av
Driggers George W, lab, r 727 Front

Co 50.

typeW RITER5 K. M. TURNER, General Southern Agent, 102 North Pryor St., - - Atlanta, Ga.

EDW

235

ELL

Edwards Berry c (Eliza), r 616 8th Edwards Berry W, carp Col Iron Works, LP C Edwards Clint, oper E & P Mills, r G Edwards Eugene c (Mary), wks C R R, r 719 26th Edwards E Pearl Miss, bkkpr M E Edwards & Co, r P C Edwards George H, elk M E Edwards &Co, r P C Edwards James, oper E & P Mills, r G Edwards John, oper E & P Mills, r P C Edwards John M, elk M E Edwards & Co, r P C Edwards Laura L, wid Jack, r 1655 3d av Edwards Lelia Madame, r 504 7th av Edwards Lock, wks Swift Mills, r P C Edwards Luke c (Eliza), carp, r 45 Zion al Edwards Mary A, wid John, r 934 Short Edwards Minnie Miss, oper David Rothschild & Co Edwards Minott E (Addie), M E Edwards & Co and grocer P C,
r same Edwards M E & Co, M E and W E Edwards, furniture P C Edwards Pierce c, wks Pest House, r 22 St John's al Edwards Richard c (Soporah), wks C R R, r -- Pearl Edwards Roe (Laura), trav sales, r 1113 5th av Edwards W William (Fannie), wks E & P Mills, r 210 17th Edwards W Everett (Ella), M P Edwards & Co, r P C Eifler August H, gun and locksmith, etc, 520 1st av, r 500 1st av Eifler Charles J (Annie B), gunsmith Andrews & Martinere, r
520 1st av Eifler Christina, wid Philip, r 500 1st av Eifler G Augustus (Nannie), wks Muscogee Mills, r 416 14th Eifler Philip, flagman Sou Ry, r 500 1st av
EIFLER WILLIAM E (Lena), barkpr Springer & Laffan,
r 22 5th
Eiland Bonds, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Eiland Clara Miss, oper David Rothschild & Co Eiland Marie Miss, oper David Rothschild & Co Elbert Flora c, laundress, r 812 9th Elder Charles D, lab, r 1024 Front Elder Mary Mrs, r 1024 Front Eldridge Carrie Miss, sec M B C, rpo8 Broad Eleventh Ave Baptist Church, D cor nth av Eleventh Street School, s w cor nth and 4th av Elias Charles c (Mary), lab, r 602 2d av Elledge Andrew N (Mary A), Elledge & Norman, and prest
Mutual Cotton Oil Co, r 1220 2d av Elledge & Norman, A M Elledge and J T Norman, marble and
granite wks 907 Broad

'j FINEST BOTTLE BEER.

J

'PHONES 131 and 181.

ELL

SOUTHER1T

Popular Passenger Route to all Points

City Ticket Office | 1153 Broad St. j

NORTH, EAST, SOUTH and WEST.
Telephone 104.
1_

236

EPP

Ellem George W (Agnes E), foreman E & P Mills, r Hotel Vernon

Elliott H C, student MBC, r 837 4th av

Elliott William S (Elizabeth), policeman, r 309 6th

Ellis Alonzo F, bkkpr Bush Hardware Co, r 1329 Broad

Ellis Ann, wid Thomas J, r 1651 1st av

Ellis Edna E Miss, oper Reich & Chambers, r 1329 Broad

Ellis Edna J Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 1401 1st av

Ellis Edward (Julia), wks Hamburger Mills, r -- 14th

Ellis Edward T (Emma), retired, r 15th, Linnwood

Ellis Emma B, wid Julius, r 1401 1st av

Ellis Ida P Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co, r 1329 Broad

Ellis Luther P (Myrtice), upholsterer, r 1717 3d av

Ellis Minnie Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r 410 Railroad

Ellis Robert F (Mary), foreman Enquirer-Sun, r 1329 Broad

Ellis William H (Bettie), drayman, r 516 15th

Ellison Charles A, constable, r 720 24th

Ellison Charles L, mess W U Tel Co, r 720 24th

Ellison John C (Mollie), lab, r 208 7th Ellison Joseph H (Eva), grocer Talbotton av bey limits, r same

Ellison Judge c, (Dollie), lab, r 401 17th

Ellison Sterling J, policeman, r 720 24th

Ellison William, brickmason, r 208 7th

Elzey Eliza c, laundress, r 210 19th Emanuel Mitchell (Susie), fruits, cigars, etc 1026 Broad, r same

Emanuel Prince c (Amanda), painter, r E H

Embley Samuel c, porter T A Bowen, r 1778 5th av

Emony George c (Maria), lab, r 704 26th

Emony George rr(Lucy), lab, r 1929 Robinson Empire Mills Co, G W Woodruff pres, H L Woodruff vice-pres,

V Marcus sec, flour mnfrs, etc 844 Front Emrich Albert (Bertha), mngr Mrs B Emrich, r 1900 2d av

Emrich Bertha Mrs, grocer 1900 2d av, r same

Emrich William agt (Adele), dry goods and notions 1332 Broad,

r 1330 4th av

England James R, carp, r 644 4th av

English Annie Miss, oper David Rothschild & Co, r G

Ennis Lonnie D Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 928 Short

Ennis Mattie A E, wid David, r 928 Short ENQUIRER-SUN THE, C I Groover editor and propr,

9-11 nth See advt

Enright Frances V Mrs, oper Muscogee Mills, r 506 15th

EPPING EARLY H (Sallie), treas Col Water Works Co,

r 3012 Hamilton av
EPPING HEhRV H, pres Col Water Works Co, r 1318

2d
JOHN

av
C.

(joflRTT-TM.rac

--

INSURANCE AGENT, i MOST RELIABLE COMPANIES.--

The Mutual Life Insurance Co. 1 _ THERE TS HO COMPANY INTHE WORLD EQUAL TO IT.

WH'COI CO Assets,*' ,1!" f$301,00O,000. ) D. F.

St . i Columbusf Ga.

Have been Paying Claims Against this Company tor nearly Thirty Years.

EPP

237

EVE

Epps John E D (Lucy), app Golden's F & M Co, r 1540 10th av Epps Raiford c, butcher, r Lumpkin rd Erby Matthew c, porter Goetchius & Chappell, r 1926 Robinson Erwin Charles M, supreme recorder Knights Red Cross, r 434
Broad Espy E M. student M B C, r 217 12th Essex Charles c (Frances), lab, r 501 8th Essex Daniel c (Etta), lab, r 545 4th av
ESTES CHARLES E (Willie), ins agt and prop Estes
House, r 1042Broad
ESTES HOUSE, C S Etes, prop, boarding, r 1042i Broad
See advt Etheredge Charles W, with J W Miller, r 313 12th Etheredge Howard c, lab, r 522 5th Etheredge Jesse, oper Hamburger Mills Etheredge J Thomas (Willie), wks Muscogee Mills, r 1410 Broad Eubanks Addie E Miss,oper Muscogee Mills, r 14th, Linnwood Eubanks & Cornett c, R H Eubanks and J J Cornett, shoe
makers, 1429 1st av Eubanks Emma Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 14th, Linnwood Eubanks Frank, wks E & P Mills, r 1347 Broad Eubanks James R (Eliza), wks Muscogee Mills, r 14th, Linnwood Eubanks John H, wks E & P Mills, r 14th, Linnwood Eubanks Richard H c (Sallie), Eubanks & Cornett, r 1935 Oak al Evans Aaron c (Leah F), cook, r 1719 5th av Evans Augustus c (Lou), lab, r 709 8th av Evans Augustus Jr c, brakeman C R R, r 709 8th av Evans Charles c, brakeman C R R Evans Fannie Miss, r 1223 qth av Evans Henry c (Fredonia), porter W E Marcrum, r 1717 5th av Evans Isom c (Hannah), lab, r -- Bay Evans I Cuthbert, physician, 1611 2d av, r 1225 5th av Evans James c, brakeman C R R Evans Lucius c, wks Mrs A Posada, r 1514 4th av Evans Thomas c, carp, r 424 4th av Evans William c, porter A Straus
EVERETT HENRY F (Minnie), H F Everett & Co, and
agt Col Bakery, r 109 7th
EVERETT H F & CO (H F Everett), tinners, stove re
pairing, etc, 1039 Broad See advt Everett Lizzie Miss, r 1007 2d av Everfield Mittie c, laundress, r 1545 5th av Everidge Addison A (Missouri O), wks E & P Mills, r 1340 Broad Everidge James B (Alice), bakery 1123 1st av. r G Everidge Jesse A, wks Hamburger Mills, r 1340 Broad

IfWWwfl f DEALER in diamonds,
IB [I KB 1 --WATCHES, JEWELRY, ETG.--
[1119 BROAD STREET.
18

Monthly, invested in Certificates of the American Redemption Trust Company, will not only he a saving for yon, hut will soon yield you a handsome profit. Investigate our Plan.
LFSTER & MEDLEY, Gen'l Agents, ROOM No. 1, Georgia Home Bldg.

EVE

238

FEN

Everidge Joseph J (Frances), r 1518 1st av Everidge Minnie L Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1518 1st av
FABER EDWARD S (Fannie E), paymaster E & P Mills, r 537 1st av Faber Elmer, grocer 701 3d av, r 543 1st av Faber Savannah G, wid Edward A, r 543 1st av Fagan David E (Ophelia), drayman, r 2231 nth av Fagan Henry c (Annie), lab, r 12th av, Linnwood Fagan James c, lunch room, r 519 8th Faircloth Benjamin P, carp, r G Faircloth Bethany, wid Gabiel, r G Faircloth Mamie Mrs, grocer G, r same Fant C E, student M B C, r 716 1st av
Fargason John W (Samantha E), elk C R R, r 515 12th Farish Robert E (Helen), Slade & Farish, r 1319 4th av Farley Ephraim c, lab Col Iron Wks Farley Silas c, lab C R R
Farley Thomas F (Maggie), furniture, etc 1248 Broad, r 1719 3d av
Farmer JackT, oper Hamburger Mills, r 1127th Farmer John, retired, ^36 5th av
Farr Thomas (Alice), wks E & P Mills, r 1653 3d av Farrow T Preston (Lena), moulder Golden's F & M Co, r 2211
1 ith av
Faulk William R (Annie), wks E & P Mills, r 5 W 6th Faulkenberry Berry, carp E & P Mills, r P C Faulkenberry William, wks E & P Mills, r P C Faulkner Nannie A, wid Emanuel, r 1608 1st av Favors Mary, wid Moore, r 1530 1st av Fearson Wallace (Nettie), lab, r 1818 Robinson Fee George N, mngr Mrs W Fee, r 638 Broad Fee W Mrs, plumbing etc 940 Broad, r 638 Broad Feiler Bros & Co, Melvin J Feiler, Lee Feiler and M V Jefferson,
grain, hay and produce 1303-1307 Broad Feiler D Jacob (Dora), collector Kinsel & Petri, r 837 1st av Feiler Lee, Feiler Bros & Co, r 837 1st av Feiler Melvin J, Feiler Bros & Co. r 837 1st av Felious Smith c, driver J P Pou Jr & Co Fell Georgie Mrs, seamstress, r 835 9th av Fell Joseph W, glazier Col Iron Works, r G Fell M Susie, wid Harry C, r 418 17th
Fell Thomas M, foreman lumber dept, Col Iron Works, r G Felton Miles c, carp shop no 13th, r 1007 7th av Fennel Benjamin F (Elizabeth), wks Muscogee Mills, r 332 7th

LOCKWOOD BROS., j WILL FURNISH DESIGNS, PLANS AND SPECIFICATIONS FOR PUB LIC AND PRIVATE BUILDINGS. CONSULTATION IN ALL MATTERS Office ColnmbQs Investment Co.'s Mi i OF BUILDING. CONSTRU TION AND IMPROVEMENT. Personal Attention Given to all Work.

Place Tour INSURANCE iu this Old
THE GEORGIA HOME Time Tried Fire Tested Home Company. INSURANCE COMPANY. Forty Years Experience at Home and in
D, F. WILLCOX & CO,. Resident Agents. J Hands of the Oldest Agency in Georgia.
-WARRANTS YOUR P1TRONA6K.-

FEN

239

FIS

Fennell Lillian Miss, teacher 16th Street School, r 1328 2d av
Fennell William, wks Swift Mills Ferguson Edward F (Ellen), foreman Elledge & Norman, r 912
Front Ferguson Fannie C, wid John W, r 1640 2d av Ferguson Fontaine B Miss, elk The Andrews Co, r 1640 2d av
Ferguson Francis c, cook, r 706 10th Ferguson Frank c, wks T M Giddens, r country Ferguson Frederick F, painter Sou Plow Co, r 164.0 2d av Ferguson Lelia Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co, r 2101
Talbotton av Ferguson Roberta M Miss, seamstress, r 16 W 6th Ferguson Sallie R, wid Charles, r 16 W 6th Ferguson Sammie M Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 16 W 6th Ferguson Simpson c (Anna), lab, r 1419 5th av Ferguson Sue Miss, teacher, r 725 24th Ferrell George c, wks E E Yarbrough & Co Ferrell Reuben c, porter J W Blanton & Co
FERRIER JAMES, supt Gas Light Co of Col, r 315
12th Fields Frances F, wid Richard M, r 524 25th Fields Jane E, wid William H, r 829 Front Fields Joseph A (Emma), shoemkr 930 Broad, r 829 Front
Fields Nathan, lab C R R, r G Fields Richard M (Nettie), oper Muscogee Mills, r 15th, Linn-
wood Fields Smith c (Annie), driver, r 1940 3d av Fillingim Henry V (Terah), trav sales Elledge & Norman, r 1219
5 th av Fillingim Mary V, wid Henry J, r 508 13th Filmore Thomas c (Clara), wks Muscogee Mills, r 412 17th Finch Belle Miss, seamstress, r 605 8th Fincher Gilbert W, elk C R R, r 703 3d av Fincher Joseph S (Mollie), r 703 3d av Fincher J Landon, stngpr J T Davis Jr & Co, r 703 3d av Findloter George, vegetables City Market, r country. Finegan Ellen, wid Peter, r 410 5th Finley Dixon c (Ada), lab, r 16164th av Finn Thomas (Lula), wks E & P Mills, r 215 5th Finnell Lillian Miss, teacher 16th St School, r 1326 2d av Finney John c, carpet layer, r 7th av bet 12th and 13th
FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH. 12th bet 2d and 3d av FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 1st av n e cor 11th
Fish Jackson c, porter C R R, r 1439 5th av Fish John c, wks E L Murrah, r 1439 5th av

1140 SHOA.D STREET,
TO RENT YOU A HOME OR TO BUY OR SELL REAL ESTATE.

! ARTISTS' MATERALS,

Book

PICTURE FRAMES, jlCaoCD store

EASELS.

FIS

240

FLO

Fish Louis c, wks J S Terry, r 1439 5th av Fish Mark c (Sinah), lab, r 1439 5th av Fish Mark Jr c, driver Dr Sims, r 1439 5th av
Fish William c (Annie), hostler, r 1716 5th av
Fisher Isaac c (Mary), carp, r E 9th Fisher Warren E c, barber W E Terry, r E H Fitzgibbons Eliza, wid Thomas, r 825 3d av Fitzgibbons William J (Florence), ice dir, r 914 13th Flagg Lula Mrs, grocery 202 Pleasant, r same Flanigan Bettie Miss, wks G J Peacock Clothing Co, r 1922 2d av Flanigan Oscar (Eddie), bartender, r 2107 2d av Flanders Solomon c, wks G O & A F Berry, r Bottom Fleming John (Sallie), fireman C R R, r 213 9th Fleming Matthew c, lab, r E st, E H Fleming Minnie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 504 14th Fleming William c (Mary), carp, r E st, E H
FLETCHER & BRADFORD, J M and J T Fletcher and
M A Bradford, undertakers and embalmers 7 12th, phone Bell 67 See advt Fletcher & Bullock, J T Fletcher and O C Bullock, sale stables, and dealers in buggies, wagons etc 1226-1228 1st av
FLETCHER JAMES M (Mary), Fletcher & Bradford, r
311 nth
FLETCHER JOHN T (Bettie), Fletcher & Bradford and
Fletcher & Bullock, r 311 nth Fletcher John T Jr, bkkpr S K Dimon & Co, r 31 r nth
FLETCHER STABLE CO, Richard Howard mngr, livery,
feed and sale stables 1229-1241 1st av, phone 94 See advt Fletcher Thomas J, wks Gas Works, r G Fletcher Walter, wks Gas Works, r G Fletcher William A, foreman Gas Works, r G Flewellen Abner C, (Sarah P), teacher, r Hill House, E H Fiewellen Jacob (Mattie), lab, r Wynnton rd Flewellen Jefferson c, wks G M Layfield, r G Flewellen Joseph c, lab, r Wynnton rd Flewellen William c (Carrie), lab, r 1413 5th av Flewellen William II c, wks C R R, r 511 8th
FLINN HOMER C, real estate and ins agt 1106 Broad
r 20 W 1 ith Flood Charles c, shoemkr 4 Dillingham, r G Florence Alonzo c, wks E & P Mills, r 437 3d av Florence Joseph T (Georgia), barkpr E L Murrah, r 1450 10th av Flournoy Albert c (Melissa), lab, r -- Pleasant Flournoy Charles c, wks C R R Compress, r --Mealer Flournoy Charles c (Emma), wksC R R Compress, r-- Pleasant
DR. YOUNG,! BEST BRIDGE WORK ONLY $4,00 -PER TOOTH.Dentist. [ No. 1132 BROAD STREET.

MWillcoxACo.} Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam poller, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate bilass, Cyclone.
.GENERAL 1848-- OLDEST--1900
AGENCY IN GEORGIA.

FLO

241

FOR

Flournoy John c (Mattie), lab, r -- Pleasant
FLOURNOY JOHN F (Mary), prest Col R R Co and Col
Investment Co, r Hill Crest, E H Flournoy Julius M, fireman C F D, r 508 nth Flournoy Mary H, wid George R, r no 8th Flournoy Robert, carp E & P Mills, r P C Flournoy Robert c (Dollie), wks C R R Compress, r -- Mealer Flournoy Sarah Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 108 15th Flournoy Sarah A, wid John B, r 108 15th Flowers Anthony c, lab, r Wynnton Flowers William c (Georgia), wks Sou Ry, r 627 6th av Floyd Ashby, druggist P C, r same Floyd'Bettie Miss, oper Hamburger Mills, r 1514 10th av Floyd Emma L Mrs, oper Swift Mills, r 819 4th av Floyd Henry S (Martha E), watchmkr Kinsel & Petri, r 930 3d av Floyd John C (Louisa), with Sanders, Swann & Co, r Hotel
Vernon Floyd Martha A, wid James P, r 1320 Broad Floyd Mattie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 2001 3d av Floyd Robert O (Catherine), elk A Floyd, r P C Floyd Wilson H, carp, r 2001 3d av Fogle William J (Sallie), dentist, r 821 Broad Folds George, oper Muscogee Mills, r G Folds William, oper Muscogee Mills, r G Foley Delia, wid Theodore M, r 930 2d av Folks Warren c, waiter C E Carpenter, r Rose Hill Folly Silas c, wks C R R, r Lumpkin rd Folsom Joseph c, lab, r 10 19th Fomby George, oper E & P Mills, r P C Fontaine Bettie, wid B B, r 1044 Front Fontaine George H, planter, r 1044 Front Foran John, retired, r 735 4th av Ford Belle, wid Wesley, r 626 Front Foran J Edward, wks Sou Ry, r 735 4th av Ford Frances S, wid L, r Buena Vista rd Ford George W (Mattie), wks Col R R Co, grocer 2631 Hamil
ton av, r same Ford Hamlin W (Helen), sales Dan Joseph, r Buena Vista rd Ford James L, wks Muscogee Mills, r 1607 1st av Ford John C, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Ford J W, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Ford Kisiar A, wid Simeon, r 1607 1st av Ford Walter F, wks Swift Mills, r 1607 1st av Ford William c (Eliza), lab, r 803 9th av Forsyth F M, driver Dixie Brewery, r P C
If you are NOT SATISFIED with every purchase you make at
-#33-Gann's Pharmacy-
please say so. We Strive to Please You.
1 611 SECOND AVENUE.

THE PENH MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY of Philadelphia, is one of the Largest Dividend Paying Companies. Policies incontestable from date of issue.

_WM. L. LOTT, GenM Agt.

FOR

242

FRA

Forsyth William, wks Swift Mills, r P C
Forsyth William S, photographer ioog}4 Broad, r G Fort C Bruce, mach oper Enquirer-Sun, r 1219 5th av Fort James A (Sallie), Butts, Cooper & Co, r 634 21st
FORT PALMA H, elk Central Hotel, r same
Fortner Emanuel (Mary), wks Swift Mills, r 2211 Center Foster Ada Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1612 2d av Foster Annie B Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r 2018 1st av Foster David C (Mittie), elk J A Buchanan, r 504 8th av, G Foster Elizabeth Mrs, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r 1918 2d av Foster Frankie (Georgia), lab, r 1605 5th av Foster George W, tinner, r 823 4th av Foster Irvin c (Sarah), lab, r 416 4th av
Foster Jeremiah S(Ida), wks Muscogee Mills, r 10 Railroad Foster John c, huckster, r rear 4th av Foster John T (Martha C), lab, r 2018 1st av Foster Louis D, moulder Col Iron Works, r 823 4th av V Foster Lovick S (Hennie), carp, r 2111 2d av J Foster Mattie E Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r 2018 1st av Foster Patrick H c (Leila), teacher 6th av School, r 517 4th av Foster Seaborn S (Susan), wks E & P Mills, r 112 Railroad Foster Sheppard M (Amanda), wks E & P Mills, r 1612 2d av Foster Silas S (Roxie), wks Muscogee Mills, r 402 23d Foster Susan S Mrs, r 823 4th av Foster S Joseph Jr, r 112 Railroad
Foster W Cleveland, wks Swift Mills, r 823 4th av Fontaine Robert c, drayman Bush Hardware Co, r 1514 14th Fourth National Bank, T E Blanchard pres, E P Owsley,
cashier, J B Huff asst cashier, 1000 Broad Fourth Street Colored School, 418 4th Fowler Samuel (Josephine), wks Barrel Factory, r 15th, Linn-
wood
Fox Jacob J (Kate), carp T J Dudley & Sons, r 15th bet 6th and 7th av
Fox Kate Mrs, matron City Hospital, r same Frampton James A, freight elk Sou Ry, r 13094th av Frampton James H (Sarah), elk, r 1309 4th av Frampton Wilmer, elk E M Johnson, r 1309 4th av Frank Abe, Frank Bros, r 108 7th
Frank Bros, Abe and Samuel Frank, printers etc 20 W 10th Frank Carrie Miss, r 108 7th Frank Charles, retired, r 108 7th Frank George, fruits etc 17 10th, r same Frank James f(Ella), lab City, r 1108 4th av Frank Louis, wks D Rothschild & Co, r 108 7th

K^~Hello 245 ! Where can I get the best Life Insurance for least money in a safe Company ?

DIXIE

--BADE, USED AND SOLD IB GEORGIA.--

Send for Catalogue.

CAMERAS, Dixie Camera Co. ATLANTA, GA.

FRA

243

FRE

Frank Samuel, Frank Bros, r 108 7th Frank William c, wks Butts, Cooper & Co Franklin Benjamin S (Laura), wks Hamburger Mills, r 15th,
Linnwood Franklin Charles, oper E & P Mills, r P C Franklin Charles c, lab, r 606 4th av Franklin Edward c, wks Muscogee Oil Mill, r 213 Chappell Franklin Leonidas W, elk J T Whitehurst, r P C Franklin Thomas, oper E & P Mills, r G Franklin Willis c (Leonora), wks City Mills Co, and grocer 2605
Hamilton av, r same Frazer Carrie B, Mrs, genl delivery elk post office, r 825 1st av Frazer Chobe c, wks Fletcher Stable Co
FRAZER HARDWARE CO, L C Frazer mngr, hardware,
agricultural implements, paints, oils etc 1123-112^ Broad See advt Frazer Heywood, wks Col Iron Works, r 825 1st av Frazer House, 924-926 Broad Frazer John A (Mary), elk Frazer Hardware Co, r 13 7th Frazer John A Jr, elk Frazer Hardware Co, r Wynnton Frazer Joseph c, lab, r 519 6th
FRAZER LUTHER C (Rowena H), mngr Frazer Hard
ware Co, r Wynnton Frazer Mary B Miss, r Wynnton Frazer Samuel c, waiter Central Hotel Frazer Sidney A, del elk Dan Joseph, r 825 1st av
(FRAZER see also FRAZIER.) Frazier Rebecca J, wid Isaac S. r 1917 Northwest Frazier Ulysses c, lab E & P Mills, r 2319 Robinson Frederick Charles J, grocer and saloon, 523 10th, r same Frederick Frank M (Nellie), mngr C J Frederick, r Wynnton Frederick Sarah, wid Charles, r 1236 2d av Freeman Augustus c, wks T J Dudley & Sons Freeman A H, student M B C, r 932 5th av Freeman Emmett c (Lila), brickmason, r 1920 Robinson Freeman General c (Lucinda), lab, r 2701 Hamilton av Freeman George c, lunch room G, r same Freeman George c (Ella), brakeman C R R, r 837 5th av Freeman Howard c (Georgie), lab, r Macon Freeman H Capers, druggist O W Wakefield, r 1320 3d av Freeman James, oper Swift Mills, r P C Freeman J T, carp Muscogee Mills, r P C Freeman Lizzie S Miss, dressmkr, r 1027 2d av Freeman Lucy J Mrs, dressmkr, r 1027 2d av Freeman Martha J, wid Archibald M, r 1027 2d av

FRE

SOITTH:B3R15r RAILWAY.

Popular Passenger Route to all Points

NORTH, BAST, SOUTH and WEST.

City Ticket Office I 1153 Broad St. |

Telephone 104.

244

FUS

Freeman Morgan, wks Swift Mills, r P C Freeman Robert c, (Frances), cook, r 422 4th av
Freeman Sidney c, butler O S Jordan, r 154 4th av Freeman Thomas c, porter, r 1540 4th av Freeman Webb c, wks J S Terry, r 1409 5th av Freeman Wesley c, lab Sou Plow Co Freeman West c, wks Golden's F & M Co Freeman William c (Josie), lab, r Lumpkin rd Freeny Sarah E, wid Lewis C, r 617 20th French Ellis (Sallie), lab, r 1328 Front French Jesse Piano and Organ Co. J J Gunn mngr, 1108 Broad
FRIEDLAENDER JULIUS (Eva), J Friedlaender & Co,
r 1007 3d av
FRIEDLAENDER J & CO, S Friedlaender and Max Rosen
berg, buggies, harness, saddlery, hides, leather, etc 1122
Broad See advt Friedman Louis, junk dealer 109 10th, r same Fried Calvin, oper E & P Mills, r G
181 FRIENDSHIP BAPTIST CHURCH c, 831-835 6th av
FROELICH JACOB (Rieka), merchant tailor 11th, r
427 2d av See advt Front Street Free Kindergarten 1332 Front, Miss J G Burnett,
directress Frye Charles c (Laura), steward stmr Naiad, r 808 4th av Fulford Samuel H (Mary), elk Wm Beach, r 629 21st Fuller Annie E Miss, bkkpr Thomas Gilbert, r 1224 4th av Fuller Calebs (Lizzie), lab, r 1646 4th av Fuller Dozier E, bkkpr Dan Joseph, r 314 13th Fuller Ella c, grocer 810 5th av, r same Fuller Ferney A (Mittie), wks E & P Mills, r 1242 Front Fuller George c (Ella), lab, r 810 5th av Fuller James, wks Swift Mills Fuller James E, elk W U Tel Co, r 1224 4th av Fuller John c, wks T J Dudley & Sons Fuller Joseph P (Anna), cabinetmkr, r 1224 4th av Fuller Llewellyn Miss, stngpr Thomas Gilbert, r 1224 4th av P'uller Ludie Miss, milliner J A Kirven & Co, r 1224 4th av Fuller N L, wks Swift Mills Fuller Susan D, wid John E, r 314 13th Fuller Vernie, oper E & P Mills Fulton B A, supt County Poor House, r same Furlow William (Jane), lab, r 827 Front Fussell A, blacksmith C R R, r P C Fussell Charles H, elk Sou Ry, r 204 nth Fussell Ida Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 1814 Gorman's al

INSURANCE AGENT. I MOST RELIABLE COMPANIES --

TRAVELERS INSURANCE 0.

Assets, $27,760,511.50.
D. F. WILLCOX & CO., Agents.

FUS

245

The Oldest, the Largest, the Best Accident Insurance Co.
Total Losses Paid, $39,734,920.89
GAM

Fussell Mary, wid John, r 1814 Gorman's al Futch Horace L (Missouri), moulder Golden's F & M Co, r 918
3d av
GABLE DOCK c (Delia), lab, r 2 W 9th Gable Thomas c (Eugenia), porter W C Bradley Co, r 317 16th Gadsden Eugene c, wks E & P Mills Gadsden Paul J c (Mattie), lab, r -- Dryer Gafford John A (Alease), foreman T J Dudley & Sons, r 1320 17th Gafford Washington H (Ella), painter, r 514 14th Gaines Robert c, woodsawyer, r 802 5th av Gaines Savannah R (Ruth), lineman Postal Tel Cable Co, r 825
2d av Gaines Travis c (Adella), wks E & P Mills, r 827 7th av Gaines W C, car inspector C R R Gaither Jennie Miss, elk J A Kirven & Co, r G Galatt Charles, oper Muscogee Mills, rP C Galatt Claude, oper E & P Mills, r P C Galatt Cleveland, oper E & P Mills, r P C Galatt G, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Galatt Poirell, oper E & P Mills, r P C Gallivan James F (Susan), r 415 21st Gallman John, wks E & P Mills, r P C Gallman Lon (Rosie), lab, r 1514 1st av Gallman William H. oper E & P Mills, r G Gallops B F, oper E & P Mills, r G Galloway James W (Mattie), wks Muscogee Mills, r 9 14th Galloway Lucke, wks Swift Mills, r 9 14th Galloway L R, student M B C, r 902 4th av Galloway William H (Ida), wks E & P Mills, r 900 5th av Galloway W M, oper E & P Mills Gamage George W, wks E & P Mills, r 608 Front Gamage John H (Isabella), jeweler, r 608 Front Gamage Thomas B, wks E & P Mills, r 608 Front Gamage Walter A, wks E & P Mills, r 608 Front Gamble Breg c (Minnie), wks E & P Mills, r rear 1824 Hamilton av Gamble Harvey c (Lucy), lab C R R, r -- Bay Gamble John c (Julia), brakeman C R R, r Oak View Gamble Samson c (Bettie), wks E & P Mills, r 533 5th av Gammel Frank M (Maggie), carp, r 1334 3d av Gammel James c (Anna), lab, r 702 9th Gammel Temperance E, wid Thomas, r 745 3d av Gammel W A, mtrmn Col R R Co, r Wynnton Gammon Josiah E, bkkpr T L Gruzard, r 916 3d av

r --O ptioian

!

AND

-{

Jeweler,--

9 i ll 19 BROAD STREET.

19

A Yes, it is a fact that the AMERICAN REDEMPTION TRUST COMPANY I will pay you the same profits while you live that Life Insurance Com-
f panies pay your beneficiary after you are dead and gone. They kill
v the man and pay the contract. We kill the contract and pay the man.
__LESTER & MEDLEY, General- Agents.
GAM_246_GAR
Gammon Sarah Miss, r 916 3d av
GANN HENRY, druggist Taylor Gann, r 1720 2d av
Gann Martin, oper E & P Mills, r 1009 G M & G R R st Gann Roxie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1009 G M & R R st
GANN TAYLOR (Elizabeth), druggist 1611 2d av, r 1720
2d av See bottom lines Gann William F (Lula), physician and druggist 1713-1715 2d av,
r same Ganous Rosa Miss, oper Hamburger Mills, r 14th, Linnwood Ganous Walter, wks T J Dudley & Sons, r 14th, Linnwood Garden W B, oper E & P Mills, r P C Gardner Anna B Miss, r 1327 3d av Gardner Charles c (Mary), wks C R R, r 827 8th av Gardner Charles c (Belle), woodsawyer, r -- Dryer Gardner Dock c (Ella), porter, r 1647 4th av Gardner Emma L, wid James, r 809 1st av
GARDNER FANNIE D Miss, funeral directress and em*
balmer with C L Torbett, r 513 Broad Gardner Henry c, lab, r -- Dryer Gardner Hill A, app Golden's F & M Co, r 809 1st av Gardner Howard c (Georgie), wks J D Billings, r 835 7th av Gardner John H, clkj Joseph, r G Gardner Joseph M (Martha), retired, r 1327 3d av Gardner Juliusc, wks Rankin House, r -- Dryer Gardner Lambeth c (Henrietta), porter C R R, r -- Bay Gardner M Harris, warehouseman E & P Mills, r 809 1st av Gardner Wiley E (Susie), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 504 15th Gardner William H c (Ida), lab, r -- Dryer Garner Andrew J (Julia), grocer 391 18th and 500 4th av, r 301
18th
Garnett Louis c (Herldie), wks C R R, r 825 8th av Garrard Elizabeth K, wid John M, r 1233 4th av Garrard Frank U, atty at law 1151)4 Broad, r Wildwood, E H Garrard Guy, r Wildwood, E H
Garrard Louis F (Annie L), atty at law 1151)4 Broad, r Wild wood, E H
Garrard Louis F Jr, captain U S A, r Wildwood, E H Garrett Alexander c, wks R Howard, r -- 2d av Garrett Berry c, wks T J Dudley & Sons Garrett Frederick c, lab, r 512 2d av Garrett Harry, elk Bush Hardware Co, r G Garrett Henry W (Emma), boots and shoes 1014 Broad, r 912
2d av Garrett John H, elk H W Garrett, r 411 10th
GARRETT JOHN R (Ellen M), ice, fish, game, fruits etc
_119 12th, Bell phone 313, r G See advt
1 LOCKWOOD BROS.,
^ --Arcniteots,--
9 j Office Columbus Investment Co.'s Build's.

Place Your INSURANCE in this Old
THE GEORGIA HOME Time Tried Fire Tested Home Company. INSURANCE COMPANY. Forty Years Experience at Home and in

D. F. WILLCOX & CO,, Resident Agents.

) Hands of the Oldest Agency in Georgia.

-WARRANTS YOUR PATRONAGE.-

GAR

247

GEO

GARRETT JOSEPH S (Virginia E), postmaster, r 1408
2d av Garrett J A, app C R R, r G Garrett Mark, plumber Jones & McCauley, r G Garrett Robert, wks S R Garrett, r G Garrett R c, wks E & P Mills Garrett Thomas, patternmkr Golden's F & M Co, r G
Garrett William, app C R R, r 411 10th Garrett William c (Georgia), lab, r -- Macon Garrett Zeno W (Ella), farmer, r4.11 10th Garrett Zeno W Jr, student M B C, r 411 10th Garrison George (Alice), wks E & P Mills, r 1607 2d av Garrison William, wks Swift Mills, r P C Gartman William D (Fannie), tinner G W Sheridan, r 1318 1st av
Gary Benjamin c, wks G O & A F Berry, r Bottom
Gary Cato c (Martha), lab, r 508 5th av Gary Lillie Miss, stngpr Empire Mills, r 1319 2d av
GAS LIGHT CO OF COLUMBUS. T E Blanchard pres, T
D Huff sec and treas, office 1113 Broad, works --Short
Gaston Joseph c (Angeline), lab, r 808 Center Gaston William c, lab, r 808 Center
Gates Daniel c, lab, r 436 5th av Gates Samuel (Bessie), wks City Mills, r 9 19th Gates Vandy B (Georgia), wks Col Iron Wks, r 611 2d av Gatewood Charles C (Julia), elk C R R, r 1245 2d av Gatewood M Joseph, app Golden's F & M Co, r 1245 2d av Gautier William T (Julia), physician 1139 Broad, r 220 nth Gay Delaware C (Mollie), peddler, r 1014 1st av Gay George W, wks Swift Mills, r 1014 1st av Gay Wiley, oper E & P Mills, r 1014 1st av Geddes John B (Minerva), cotton buyer, r 1427 1st av Geddings Nancy, wid Abraham, r 504 15th Geesling Anna L, wid Richard, r 530 Broad Geesling Ellen V Miss, dressmkr, r 1508 1st av Gelbard Nathan, stockkpr Bee Hive, r 934 5th av Genoni William A (Sarah J), trav sales, rmo GM&GRRst Geritig David W T (Harriett), carp, r 203 20th Gentry J W, moulder Golden's F & M Co, r P C Gentry Martin, oper Muscogee Mills, r G Gentry Mary, wid William, r 2018 2d av George Charles A, carrier P O, r Wynnton George Henry c (Martha), painter, r 112 W 8th
GEORGIA AND ALABAMA RAILWAY CO, T C S How
ard, commercial agent, 1115 Broad

U^THE COLUMBUS BUILDING AND LOAN ASSO

CIATION has been successfully operated here for more

than 30 years.

C. J. EDGE, Sec. and Treas.,

1140 BROAD STREET.

|J. I. Pease's Seas. LARGEST STOCK -OF-
GUITARS AND VIOLINS.

GEO

248

GID

GEORGIA COTTON OIL CO, J A Walker mngr, 9th av cor 1 ith

GEORGIA HOME INSURANCE CO, J Rhodes Browne

pres, William C Coart sec, William B Slade treas, 1046

Broad. See top lines and back cover

Georgia Manufacturing Co, C L Perkins pres, E P Dismukes

vice pres, E P Dismukes Jr treas, mnfrs clothing Cotton

av cor Broad

Georgia Relief Association, W M J Tidd supt, g1/^ nth

Georgia Sick and Accident Associaton. T O West agt, 100714

Broad

Georgia Warehouse 1127-1141 1st av

Gerry Sank c, wks Davis Wagon Co, r Wynnton

Gerson Benjamin A (Henrietta), clothing, dry goods etc 1013

Broad, r Rankin House

Gerson Julius (Stella), ladies tailoring, r 810 1st av

Gerson Louis, clothing, dry goods etc 1011 Broad, r Rankin

House

Gerson Morris L (Bertha), dry goods, clothing etc 1206 Broad, r Rankin House

Gerson Samuel, trav sales, r Rankin House

GEYER HENRY (Sarah), merchant tailor 1129 Broad, r

1527 1st av See advt

Gibson Brady, oper E & P Mills, r G

GIBSON CARLETON B (Mattie), supt Public Schools,

office High School, r 309 nth

Gibson Daniel c (Amanda), lab, r 1613 5th av

Gibson Edward Revc (Fannie), r 510 18th av

Gibson John, oper E & P Mills, r G

Gibson John c (Rebecca), porter R O Howard, r 417 17th

Gibson Ocie (Ruth), wks E & P Mills, r 420 14th

Gibson Ocie C, elk J H Kennedy, r P C

Gibson Stafford B, bartender E E Yarbrough, r P C

Gibson Wiley c (Carrie), sexton Presbyterian Church, r 1444 5th av

Giddens Anna Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 12th av, Linnwood

Giddens Columbus S c (Addie), teacher, r 704 6th av

Giddens C A, oper E & P Mills, r G

Giddens James c, wks T J Dudley & Sons

Giddens Mittie Miss, oper David Rothschild & Co

Giddens Nancy, wid Abraham, r 504 15th

Giddens Peter T, oper Hamburger Mills, r 504 15th

Giddens Tully M, livery, feed and sale stables, 940 Front, and

saloon 1020 Broad, r same

Giddens Willie t, teacher 6th av Public School, r 832 5th av

no Yd SI IIP fTHE BEST S0LID GOLD CROWN,

Ulla I UUllb,

-ONLY $4.00 EACH.-

Dentist. i. No. 1132 broad street.

The Mutual Life Insurance Co.) THERE TS NO COMPANY IN THE ' WORLD EQUAL TO IT.

OF NEW YORK.

( _ _ TTT.,,

. ,, ......

Assets, - - $301,000,000. ) D. F. WlllCOX & CO.1 Columbus, Ga. '

Have been Paying Claims Against this Company for nearly Thirty Years.

GID

249

GIN

(GIDDENS see also GIDEON) Gideon Amanda, wid Samuel, r 314 8th Giglio Antonio (Mary), fruits, etc, 942 Broad, r 713 3d av Giglio Frank, elk Mrs M Giglio, r 713 3d av Giglio Mary Mrs, fruits, etc, in 10th, r 713 3d av Gilbert Asbury, wks Swift Mills Gilbert Benjamin L (Emma), lab, r 716 7th av Gilbert Charles W (Annie), contractor, r 2818 2d av Gilbert Fannie Miss, r 1219 2d av Gilbert Frank (Leo), wks Muscogee Mills, r 3 14th Gilbert Holland, peddler, r 1442 1st av
GILBERT JAMES J (Evelyn), with T Gilbert, r 1221
2d av
Gilbert Maggie V Miss, r 700 Broad Gilbert Martha, wid James, r 1442 1st av Gilbert Robert J (Margaret), grocer Wynnton rd, r same Gilbert Sarah L, wid Jasper, r 760 Broad Gilbert Squire c, woodsawyer, r-- Dryer Gilbert S Price (Mary), atty at law, and sol gen'l Chattahoochie
Circuit, office g}4 nth. r 1538 2d av
GILBERT THOMAS (Fannie), printer, binder, ruler,
stationer, etc 15-17 12th, r 1219 2d av Gilbert Thomas Jr (Alberta), asst bkkpr J A Kirven & Co, r
1438 Broad Gilbert Walter L (Emma), wks Swift Mills, r 8 Duncan's al Gilbert Walter L (Minnie), mtrmn Col R R Co, r 1934 North
west Gilbert William c, porter W J Sykes
GILBERT W THOMAS (Susan), general merchandise
107-109 1st G, and grocer 723 8th and 1621 4th av, r 114 Broad, G See advt Gilder Lewis c (Anna), lab, r 1322 5th av Giles Charles M (Katie), yard foreman C R R, r 733 3d av Gill Belle E Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 803 Front Gill David W (Mollie), grocer 1600 1st av, r same
GILL HUBERT L.phvsician 1302 Broad, r Vernon Hotel
Gill Norah Mrs, r 1334 Front Gillespi Fredrica N, wid Patrick D, r 932 3d av Gilliland William H, (Ida), carriage smith, r 14th av, Linnwood Gillis Walter S, elk G J Peacock Clothing Co, r Wynnton Gilmore Orange c (Lillie), lab, 1539 2d av Gilson Lucy G, wid John, r 1725 5th av Gilson William (Dora), carp Golden's F & M Co, r 1613 4th av Ginn William C (Effie), sol Metropolitan Life Ins Co, r Buena
Vista rd

If you don't think TAYLOR'S COUGH BALSAM cured you after a Fair Trial, say so. Your Money will be
Refunded. 25c. a Bottle. GANN'S PHARMACY.

THE NEW POLICY OP THE PENN MUTUAL LIFE hasn't a Superior in the Market. Specimen Policies
Girard Grocery Co, J H Carlisle mngr, 315 6th, G Girard Postoffice, S T Glass P M. Givens Sike c (Carrie), chief cook stmr Queen City, r 521 2d av Glass Arthur E (Lula), wks E & P Mills, r 1929 Northwest Glass Benjamin B, wks E & P Mills, r 21 16th Glass Green c, lab, r 316 24th Glass John A (Martha E), carp E & P Mills, r2i 16th Glass John T (Sarah), wks E & P Mills, r 606 14th Glass Lou E Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 21 16th Glass Oscar D (Florence), wks E & P Mills, r 1835 3d av Glass Samuel T (Ida E), postmaster Girard, r same Glass William T (Annie), elk A Floyd, r P C Glaze Hugh D (Maggie S), fireman C F D, r 830 2d av Glaze William c (Roxey), wood sawyer, r 802 6th av
Glazier Frank H, florist Wildwood Park, r same Gleaton H F, student M B C, r 1213 4th av Glenn William c (Lucy), lab, r 728 4th av Glover Richard T c (Estelle), carp, r 331 18th Glover Samuel, oper Hamburger Mills Glover Thomas c (Esther), lab, r rear 821 Broad
Godfrey C S, oper E & P Mills, r P C Godfrey E Thurston, elk Mutual Oil Mills, r 1634 3d av Godfrey James c (Emma), wks C R R, r 606 4th av Godfrey Louis c (Susan), lab, r 415 5th Godfrey W Tom, oper E & P Mills, r P C Godwin James B, bill elk Blanchard, Humber & Co, r 900 2d av
GOETCHIUS & CHAPPELL, Henry R Goetchius and
Thomas J Chappell, atty at law 1100Broad
GOETCHIUS HENRY R (Mary R), Goetchius & Chappell,
r 1501 3d av Goetting Harry (Lillie), fireman C F D, r 28 E 19th Goff Jacob, wks Lummus Gin Factory, r5o8 nth Goins Annie E, wid David, r 1206 10th av Goins George H, oper E & P Mills, r P C Goins George W (Josie V), elk L A Scarbrough, r 1130 5th av Goins Gwinn c (Dora), lab, r 47 Zion al Goins Homer, oper E & P Mills, r P C Goins James J (Helen), oper E & P Mills, r P C Goins Luther M, shoemkr Wells & Curtis, r 1206 10th av Goins Walter, shoemkr Wynnton rd, r 1206 10th av
lt5g~The most important Question to man seeking Life Insurance, what
its Contracts. Talk to HOWARD W. KEY & SON, Phone 245,
before sending in application.

Send to DIXIE CAMERA COM PANY, Atlanta, Ga., for Supplies. Developing for Amateurs.

GOI

251

GOR

Goins W Julius (Leola), wks Swift Mills, r 2320 Jordan Goldberg David S (Lila), trav sales, r 321 12th Golden Edward, wks E & P Mills, r P C Golden Edward C (Fannie), cond Col R R Co, r 1825 1st av Golden Edward M, oper E & P Mills, r P C Golden's Foundry and Machine Co, A Illges pres, T E Golden
sec and treas, J P Golden supt, 600 12th Golden G Robert (Ella), foreman Golden's F & M Co, r 1220
5 th av Golden's Ice Works, W P Hunt supt, 1520 6th av Golden James c (Julia), painter, r 1662 4th av Golden J Porter (Ida E), supt Golden's F & M Co, r 1430 4th av Golden Leonard c, wks C R R Compress, r -- Carter Golden Lucy Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r 1818 Gorman's al Golden Moses, oper E & P Mills, r P C Golden Robert E L (Julia), carp, r 220 26th Golden S I, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Golden Theodore E, sec and treas Golden's F & M Co, r G Golden Victoria, wid Matthew, r 1825 1st av Goldsmith Benjamin c, wks J D Billings Goldstein David (Sarah), dry goods, etc 1212 Broad, r 700 3d av Goldstein Meyer A, elk D Goldstein, r 700 3d av Goldstein Samuel, elk I Arenowitch, r 1232 Broad Goodgame James, oper E & P Mills, r P C Gooding Dock c, r 312 2d av Goodlett Hiram E (Belle), chief engr stmr W C Bradley, r
1312 18th Goodlett William R, asst engr stmr W C Bradley, r 1312 18th Goodman Jacob c, porter, r 11 W 10th Goodwin Boswell, carp Col Iron Works Goodwin Charles c, wks Rankin House Goodwin Henry C (Callie), wks Swift Mills, r 500 14th Goodwin James, carp Col Iron Works Goodwin Martha Mrs, oper Muscogee Mills, r 13 16th Goodwin Millege M, huckster, r 1021 17th Goodwin Nancy Miss, r 1921 Northwest Goodwin Sophronia Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1921 Northwest Goodwin William T (Fannie), carp C E Young & Co, r no 20th Gordon Arthur, wks Swift Mills, r 1338 Front Gordon David c, porter J H Connor, r Bottom Gordon Frank c, wks E & P Mills
GORDON FREDERICK B (Rosa C), prest Col Mnfg
Co, (temporary office Ga Home Bldg), r 1217 5th av Gordon George c,carp, r-- Dryer Gordon Georgia, wid Thomas, r 13th av, Linnwood

yi FINEST BOTTLE BEER. -ice.--

j

'PHONES 131 and 181.

GOR

SOUTHERNT ZKYYIITW-ATYA

Popular Passenger Route to all Points

NORTH, EAST, SOUTH and WEST,

'l 15?'Bnjlu/st6 [

Telephone 104.

GRA

Gordon Levy c (Bessie), wks Fraser Hardware Co, r 507 25th Gordon Penola Miss, dressmkr, r 212 nth
(GORDON see also GORTON) Gordy Arthur P, Tigner & Gordy, r 1024 3d av Gordy James (Emma), wks Swift Mills, r 17 19th Gordy L Fred, elk W C Bradley Co, r 1102 4th av Gordy Martha J, wid Jesse, r 1338 Front Gordy Thomas L, cond C R R, r 1213 4th av Gordy William T, elk Mrs Dreyspool, r Wynnton Gore Samuel c, wks Hamburger Mills Gorham Belle Miss, wks Ga Mnfg Co, r 1915 Comer av Gorham Franklin B (Ada), barber F C Dynes, r 14th av, Linn-
wood
Gorham Hattie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r 1915 Comer av Gorham Manassas C (Jennie), carp, r 1915 Comer av Gorham W Scott (Mamie), oper Swift Mills, r-- 15th, Linnwood
(GORHAM see also GORMAN) Gorman James D c, porter J B Tarver & Co, rG Gorton Charles H, supt Col Mnfg Co
(GORTON see also GORDON) Goslin Sarah, wid John, r 320 8th Gossett Missouri L, wid Thomas, r 1240 Front Gould Ida c, laundress, r rear 1824 Hamilton av Goulsby Beverly, oper E & P Mills
Gracen James c (Johnnie), wks E & P Mills, r 618 26th Gracen Lucius c, lab, r 618 26th Graddy Emery J, canvasser, r P C Graddy Fritz, elk G F Shipp, r 1211 18th Graddy Olan, cashier The Andrews Co, r 1211 18th Graddy Tobe, moulder Golden's F & M Co, r G Graddy Walter E, canvasser Metropolitan Life Ins Co, r 1213 18th Graddy Zachary T (Lucy), carp, r 1211 18th
(GRADDY see also GRADY) Grader Henry (Alice), bottling works 701 10th, r same Gradman John c (Lizzie), porter, r 517 27th
Grady Jefferson D (Marion M), mngr Singer Mnfg Co, r 1925 Hamilton av
Grady Tony c (Mary), wks E & P Mills, r 935 6th av Graham Ida Mrs, oper Swift Mills, r 11 W 13th Graham Sidney E Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 744 3d av Granberry Fred c (Ida), wks Swift Mills, r 625 26th Granberry Jasper c, wks stmr Mascot, r 420 4th av Granberry Lottie E Mrs, dressmkr, r 711 23d
Grandison Mark R Rev c (Mary), pastor St Mark A M E Church, r 208 6th

JOHN C. COURT, j-REPRE""

INSURANCE AGENT, t MOST RELIABLE COMPANIES

D.F.Willcox&Co.j Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

1848 -OLDEST--1900
AGENCY IN GEORGIA.

GENERAL

INSURANCE.

1149 Broad St., COLUMBUS, GA.

GRA

253

GRE

Grant Alonzo G (Antoinette B), photographer, r 1221 4th av Grant Charles c, candymkr, r 1007 6th av Grant Dock c (Effie), lab, r 841 7th av Grant J M wks Swift Mills Grant Marion oper E & P Mills
Grant Monroe M (Irene), mtrmti Col R R Co, r 31 E 19th Grant M, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Grant William c (Anna), lab, r 215 18th Graves Sarah A, wid Thomas J, r 1607 3d av Graves William Z, policeman G, r same
GRAY CLARENCE E.prop Gray's Studio, r -- 15th, Linn-
wood Gray Hattie L, wid William, r no 8th
Gray James N, wks E & P Mills, r 2009 2d av Gray John H, cigarmkr Mrs A Posada, r 16 12th
Gray M Edgar (Alice T), sec and treas Mutual Cotton Oil Co, r -- 15th, Linnwood
Gray Noah C (Amy), wks E & P Mills, r 2009 2d av
GRAY'S STUDIO, C E Gray propr, photo gallery 10103^
Broad See advt
GRAY WILLIAM H (Lula), reporter Columbus Ledger,
r 806 1st av
Gray William H, elk Mrs A Posada, r Summerville, Ala Grayhairs William c, wks Fletcher & Bullock, r 1228 1st av Grayson Henry c, (Gertrude), wks E & P Mills, r 1658 4th av Greathouse Mollie, wid George, r 6 Railroad Green Alice Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r 823 4th av Green Charles c (Susie), hackman, r 611 6th av Green Charles c (Sallie), porter Pou Bros, r 626 5th av Green Charles c (Savannah), lab, r 537 4th av Green Charles C (Josie), wks Swift Mills, r Patton av, Linnwood Green Edward c, wks GO&AF Berry, r Bottom Green Emanuel c (Hannah), lab, r 517 5th Green Frederick c, porter, r 611-6th av Green George W (Emma), elk Columbus Bakery, r 10 6th Green Guy A (Alice), canvasser, r 1313 6th av Green Henry (Mattie), lab, r 418 14th Green Henry c, porter, r 611 6th av Green James (Barbara), wks Swift Mills, r -- 14th, Linnwood Green James c (Blanche), lab, r rear 740 3d av Green Joseph c, porter J H Rumsey Green Joseph C (Lena), r 716 1st av Green Mary Mrs, seamstress, r 2 22d Green Moses B c (Ella), lab, r 2131 1st av Green Nelson (Maria), painter, r 1317 5th av

f WATCH, CLOCK, JEWELRY

,

-AND-

T OPTICAL WOKK SOLICITED.

P ! 1119 BROAD STREET. 20

YOU ,, ... . .

DON'T HAVE TO DIE,

OPT

DON'T HAVE TO BE BURNED OUT, DON'T HAVE TO GET SICK,

VfllllSDUyUfICME FV

DON'T HAVE TO GET HURT,

lUUKmONCI.

But live to enjoy the profits and increase your investment. We have many good points in favor

yu cau lellrn bI writing, or calling upon the AMERICAN REDEMPTION

TRUST COMPANY.

LESTER & M EDLEY, Gen'l Agents, Georgia Home Building,

GRE

254

GRI

Green Sallie Miss, r 1726 3d av
Green Thomas, oper Muscogee Mills, rPC Green Vandie H (Nannie), fireman C R R, r 1413 10th av Green Walter c, porter, r 626 5th av Green William, lab Col Iron Works Green William F, painter, r 6 21st
Green William c (Sallie), hackman, r 607 6th av
Green William S (Luella), ins agt 1101^ Broad, r Wynnton (GREEN see also GREENE)
Greene E Frank (Maggie E), agt Standard Oil Co, r 1411 4th av Greene John M, printer, r 315 15th
Greene Julius M (Mamie), stonemason, r 933 2d av Greene Mamie L Mrs, grocer 1933 2d av, r same Greene Robert C (Nellie), engr C R R, r 1024 18th Greenleaf Leander Casualty, Employers Liability,

Plate Glass, Cyclone.

1848--OLDEST--1900 AGENCY IN GEORGIA.

GENERAL

INSURANCE.

1149 Broad St., COLUMBUS, GA.

HUN

2 77

HYD

Hunt P C, student M B C, r 1537 3d av

Hunt Reneau C, elk, r 1537 3d av

Hunt Thomas J (Sarah), agt V-C C Co 10 nth, r 1537*3d av

Hunt Thomas (Jessie), wks Swift Mills, r 2230 10th av

Hunt William D, oper E & P Mills, r r P C

Hunt William P (Peytona), supt Golden's Ice Works, r 1527

2d av

Hunt William W (Virginia), bkkpr The National Bank of Col,

r 315 13th

Hunter A c, wks Golden's F & M Co

Hunter & Benton, G P Hnnter and J A Benton, butchers Wynn-

ton rd

Hunter George P. Hunter & Benton, r 908 5th av

Hunter Henderson c, lab Empire Mills Co

Hunter Henry H (Moselle), Speed & Hunter, r 10324th av

Hunter Lowe c (Frances), lab, r Wynnton

Hunter Richard J (Anna), elk Court House, r 1032 4th av

Hunter Wade, porter J W Jarrett, r -- 3d av

HUNTER WILLIAM C Rev (Ann), pastor St Mary's

Chapel and Trinity Church, r 1320 2d av

HURLEY HENRY C Rev (Nettie), pastor Rose Hill

Baptist Church, r 2406 Hamilton av

Hurley William A, retired, r 2406 Hamilton av

Hurst George (Nannie), lab, r 1413 6th av

Hurst Granville, oper Swift Mills, r 1413 6th av

Hurt Augustus c, lab C R R

Hurt J c, oper E & P Mills

Hustler George c, wks Rankin House

Hatch Silas c, wks G O & A F Berry, r Bottom

Hutchins Ezekiel J (Emma), foreman E & P Mills, r 1115 B

Hutchins Henry c, lab C R R

Hutchins James, foreman E & P Mills, rPC

Hutchins King c, wks Butts, Cooper & Co

HUTCHINS PRICE S L (Lucinda), pastor Metropolitan
Baptist Church, r 2419 3d av

Hutchins Robert, oper Muscogee Mills

Hutchins Rollie, oper E & P Mills, r P C

Hutchinson Emma Miss, elk Adams & Wade, r 1906 7th av

Hutchinson Howard c, wks E & P Mills, r 2134 1st av

Hutchinson Margaret, wid William, r 1906 7th av

Hutner Edward L c (Cornelia), barber Wynnton rd, r -- Pleasant

Hutto G, oper E & P Mills, r P C

Hyatt John (Eliza), oper Swift Mills, r Patton av, Linnwood
Hyatt Samuel c, lab, r42i 5th

Hyde Hiram, mach Col IronWorks Co, r G

c.

WATCH, CLOCK, JEWELRY
-AND-
OPTICAL WORK SOLICITED.

23

1119 BROAD STREET.

f| Yes, it is a fact that the AMERICAN REDEMPTION TRUST COMPANY I will pay you the same profits while you live that Life Iusurance Com-
f panies pay your beneficiary after you are dead and gone. They kill
V the man ana pay the contract. We kill the contract and pay the man. __LESTER - Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability,

)

Plate Glass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE. 1848--OLDEST--1900
AGENCY IN GEORGIA.

1149 Broad St., COLUMBUS, GA.

LIV

301

LOF

Livingston John, wks Swift Mills, r 1928 nth av Livingston John, wks T J Dudley & Sons, r P C Livingston John O, lab Col Iron Works Livingston Mary, wid John F, r 1928 nth av
Livus see LIVERS Lloyd A1 c, barber J E Turner, r 508 2d av Lloyd Arthur, wks Pearce & Co, r P C Lloyd Charles (Fannie), wks E & P Mills, r 1616 1st av Lloyd Charles Jr. wks E & P Mills, r 1616 1st av Lloyd Cornelius S c (Pinkney), carp, r cor 10th av and 6th
Lloyd Jackson, carp E & P Mills Lloyd John J (Emma), carp, r 7 16th Lloyd Mary E, wid Charles B, r 838 3d av Lloyd Roy C, elk D Rothchild & Co, r 1616 1st av Lloyd Sallie, wid C B, r EH Lloyd Walter, wks E & P Mills, r 1616 1st av Lloyd William E (Julia), scalesman W C Bradley Co, r 732 2d av Lloyd William S, deputy elk Superior and City Courts, r 732
2d av
Lockett Albert L c (Dora), barber 93734 1st av, r 611 3d av Lockett Hennie Miss, r 102 9th Lockett John C, flagman C R R Lockett Lou, wid Hamp, r 102 9th Lockett Simon c (Clara), drayman, r -- Dryer Lockett Spencer c, porter, r 723 4th av Lockett William c (Delia), lab, r 2112 2d av Lockhart Barney c, wks J Froelich, r 430 5th av Lockhart Ellen Miss, oper Swift Mills, r -- 14th, Linnwood Lockhart Henry c, wks Golden's F & M Co Lockhart Jackson, (Lula), carp, r 1506 10th av Lockhart James A (Georgie), wks R Jones, r 505 14th Lockhart William S (Lizzie), retired, r 1348 10th av Lockhart William W (Addie), elk J C Brooks, r 208 7th
LOCKWOOD BEOS, T F Lockwood, architects, Col Invt
Bldg See botom lines
LOCKWOOD T FIRTH, (Annie), Lockwood Bros, r
Wynnton Loeb Aaron (Lannie), mattress mnfr 1308 5th av, r same Loeb Joseph, elk Kern & Loeb Co, r 1230 2d av Loeb & Kaufman, Leo Loeb and L H Kaufman, whol grocers
and liquor dlrs, 14-16 W nth Loeb Leo (Julia), Loeb & Kaufman, r 1019 2d av Loeb Solomon (Carrie), pres Kern & Loeb r Co, 1230 2d av Loewenherz Leo, (Frances), prop Bee Hive, r 312 10th Loflin Marshall K, oper E & P Mills, r P C

f WATCH, CLOCK, JEWELRY

,

-AND-

\ OPTICAL WO UK SOLICITED.

Illl9 BROAD STREET.

26

\

Monthly, invested in Certificates of the American Redemption Trust Company, will not only be a saving for you, but will soon yield you a handsome profit. Investigate our Plan.
LESTER & MEDLEY, Gen'l Agents, ROOM NO. 1, Georgia Home Bldg

LOF

302

LOV

Loflin Martha A. wid William, r 1328 10th av Lofton Jesse B Rev c (Hattie), presiding elder A M E Church, r
732 4th av Lofton Simon c (Rachel), hackman, r Wynnton rd Logan & Ashley, C C Logan and G W Ashley, dry goods, no
tions, etc, 1250 Broad Logan Charles c, drayman, r 800 7th av Logan C Columbus (Irene), Logan & Ashley, r 1059 A Logan John c, lab, r 719 6th av Lokey John M, mess W U Tel Co, r 400 12th Lokey John W (Lula E), grocer 1447 1st av, r 400 12th Lokey Lulu Miss, dressmkr, r 400 12th Lokey Thomas J, elk J W Blanton & Co, r 400 12th Lollis James, oper Muscogee Mills, r G London Hillard c (Clara), wks Golden's F & M Co, r -- Pleasant Long Alva, keeper reservoir Col Water Works Co, r P C Long A Lee (Clara), barber 1046 Broad, r P C Long Birdie Miss, r Hotel Vernon Long Charles E (Nellie), mach C R R, r 1020 3d av Long Darling J, retired, r -- 14th, Linnwood Long Ida Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 510 14th Long James M Rev c (Perry), r 828 8th av Long James W, scalesman John T Davis Jr & Co, r Hotel Ver
non
Long John M (Mary L), matestmr Three States, r 405 12th Long John T (Emma), oper E & P Mills, r -- 14th, Linnwood Losh Perry, mach Col Iron Works Lott Alice Miss, r 1512 3d av Lott Elizabeth A, wid Emsley, r 1512 3d av Lott Jennie Miss, teacher 16th Street School, r 1512 3d av
LOTT WILLIAM L (Sallie W), genl aert Penn Mutual
Life Ins Co and agt Fidelty and Deposit Co of Maryland 22 12th, r 1433 2d av See top lines Londenber Joseph A (Susan), watchman Blanchard, Humber & Co, r 8 19th
Love Isaiah c (Elizabeth), wks Blanchard, Humber & Co, r 406 Russell
Love Milledge c (Mary), bricklayer, r -- Dryer Love Samuel c, switchman C R R
Love William G, atty at law 1017j4 Broad, r 302 nth Lovelace Charles A (Eugenia), sales A C Chancellor & Co, r
1239 Broad
Loveless Catherine E B, wid James B, r 634 2d av Lovett Charles P c (Lulu), barber 9 12th, r 165 North Lovingood Edward c, drayman R Weilland, r Lincoln Park

PLANS, SPECIFICATIONS CONTRACTS
-Correctly Prepared.-
LOCKWOOD BROS., Columbus Investment Company's Building.

Place Tour INSURANCE in this Old
THE GEORGIA HOME Time Tried Fire Tested Home Company. INSURANCE COMPANY. Forty Years Experience at Home and in

D. F. WILLCOX & CO,. Resident Agents.

Hands of the Oldest Agency in Georgia.

WARRANTS YOTJIl P VTRONACE

LOW

303

LUR

Lowe Alto, baggagemaster C RR, r 1211 6th av

Lowe Charles c, lab, r Wynnton rd

Lowe Gast c (Mary), lab, r 1321 1st av

Lowe Henry c (Matilda), lab, r 833 8th av

Lowe H Thomas, oper C R R, r 204 nth

Lowe Jasper c, porter R E Bize

Lowe John W (Atha), cond C R R, r -- 15th, Linnwood

Lowe Mack c, brakeman C R R

Lowe William A, flagman C R R, r 1209 6th av

Lowell Warehouse, Slade & Farrish, W 12th cor Front

Loweman Emanuel c (Isabella), brakeman C R R, r 1315 6th av

Lowenstein Isaac (Della) Julius Kaufman mngr, 1214 Broad, r

Nashville, Tenn

Lowery Martha, wid David, r 928 Short

Lowery William M (Ellen), oper E & P Mills, r 928 Short

Lowndes Elizabeth Mrs, oper Swift Mills, r 325 18th

Lowndes Eveline Miss, oper Hamburger Mills, r 325 18th

Lowndes George (Della), lab, r 1533 3d av

Lowndes James, painter, r 325 18th

Loyle James, driver, r 117 22d

Lucas John c, lab, r rear 1127 4th av

Ludwig Charles, app Golden's F & M Co, r 211 8th

Ludwig Thomas, coll Empire Mills Co, r Wynnton

Luetje J H William (Anna M), barber Mizell & Laney, r 511

1st av

Luetje T William, elk J F Wills, r 511 1st

Luke Henry c (Laura), lab, r 516 2d av

Luke Julius c, cooper, r 540 2d av

Luke William H c (Ella), shoemkr

10th, r 540 2d av

Lummus Edward, app Golden's F & M Co, r Wynnton

Lummus E Franklin (Julia), pres F H Lummus Sons Co, r

Wynnton

Lummus F H Sons Co, E F Lummus pres, L E Lummus sec

and treas, mnfrs ginning machinery 10th av and 8th

Lummus Louis E (Josephine), sec and treas F H Lummus Sons

Co, r 1228 5th av

LUMPKIN FRANK G-, D F Willcox & Co, pres Col Fire

Ins Exchange, and sec and treas Ga and Fla Navigation

Co, r 1515 2d av

Lung Sang, laundry 5 12th, r same

Lunsford Blanton S (Emma), carp, r 12 W 14th

Lunsford Woodson C (Jessie), wks Davis Wagon Co, r -- 12th

av, Linnwood

Lupo David A, grocer P C, r same

Lurch Frederick, canvasser, r 900 Front

C.J.EDGE I'-RENTS AND SELLSj-j REAL ESTATE, Real Estate Agent. l I 140 BROAD STREET.

Luttrell Daniel H (Ollie), blacksmith, r 1802 1st av Lyles Barney c, carp, r 607 26th Lyles J Beverly c, carp, r 607 26th Lyles Marshall c, driver S O Co, r 607 26th Lynch Frank, elk J J Yarbrough, r2io 16th Lynch Louis M (Amelia E), pres Queen City Dry Goods Co, and
trav sales Muscogee Mills, r 1246 5th av
Lynch Richard A (Maggie), foreman E & P Mills, r 210 16th
Lynch Robert c, wks Golden's F & M Co, r G Lynn Lee W, elk W L Booth & Co, r PC Lyons Charles c (Josephine), lab, r Wynnton Lyons James H (Amanda), wks Muscogee Mills, r 4 22d Lyons Lucinda Mrs, dressmkr, r 1922 2d av
Lyons Mary N Miss, oper Ga Mfg Co, r 10 W 14th
McAFEE HANNAH c, laundress, r 23 Jackson al McAllister Sidney E (Nellie), bkkpr Sanders, Swann & Co, r 405 12th McArdle Catherine, wid Frank J, r 123 18th McArdle Catherine, wid P, r 927 3d av McArdle F J Roofing and Cornice Co, 1230 Broad
McArdle Henry F, with F J McArdle Roofing and Cornice Co, r
123 18th McArdle Katie T Miss, elk Kinsel & Petri, r 927 3d av
McArdle Owen, with F J McArdle Roofing and Cornice Co, r
123 18th McArdle Robert c, fireman Gas Works McAuley see McCAULEY McBride B, boilermkr Col Iron Works McBride James c, porter M J Sykes, r 519 3th av McBride J Oscar, trav sales Bush Hardware Co, r 616 Broad McBride Monroe c, lab, r-- Pleasant McBride R, oper E & P Mills
McBryde Joseph S (Annie L), foreman Col Iron Works, r 22 W
7th
McBryde J Claud (Kate), boilermkr Col Iron Works, r 22 W 7th McBryde Samuel E, boilermkr Col Iron Works, r 22 W 7th McCain James, elk, r E H McCain John W, with Parker News Co, r E H McCain Joseph L (Columbia), mtrmn Col R R Co, r 213 16th
McCain W Jackson (Ada), wks Parker Ry News Co, r 1205 A
McCall Aberdeen c, lab r 306 19th McCall Austin c (Anna), lab, r Wynnton McCall Archie c (Ida), lab, r 2518 3d av
COLUMBUS DENTAL PARLORS,

TRAVELERS INSURANCE CO

Assets, $27,760,511.50.

D. F. WILLCO & CO., Agents.

McC

305

The Oldest, the Largest, the Best Accident Insurance Co.
Total Losses Paicl, $39,734,920.89
McC

McCall Scipio c (Margaret), carp, r 1635 4th av McCall Tuggle L c (Selina), driver, r 1907 Robinson McCann William R (Gertrude),wks Muscogee Mills, r 2207 Center McCants William c, lab Col Iron Works McCart Margaret, wid Larkin M, r 1213 uthav McCart Melvin, grocer 1212 10th av, r nth av nr 12th McCart Oscar, cooper Barrel Factory, r nth av nr 12th McCarter George S (Irene), carp, r 1045 B McCarty Ernest c, porter Wells & Curtis McCASKILL JAMES Rev (Queenie), pastor Holiness
Chapel, r 1726 3d av
McCauley Henry J (Minnie), Jones & McCauley, r 918 2d av McCauley Sarah C, wid Henry J, r 1131 4th av McClain Louis, oper E & P Mills, r P C McClain Love, oper E & P Mills, r P C McClain Mack c (Margaret), lab, r 808 7th av McClain Thomas, wks T J Dudley & Sons, r P C McClain William H, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C
(McCLAIN see also McLEAN) McClaney Dilcie c, cook, r 220 6th McClendon Lucille c, r 818 6th av McCloster Jordan c (Emily), wks C R R, r -- Bay McClure see McLURE McCluskey Clarence M (Ida L), barkpr Rankin House, r 15th nr
15th av McCluskey Joseph W, wks C R R, r E H McCollers Anna c, laundress, r 720 4th av McCollister Edward, lab E & P Mills, r P C McCollister James, wks Swift Mills, r P C McCollister Walter A, mach E & P Mills, r P C McCollough see McCULLOUGH McConnell William, wks Col R R Co, r G McCook Carrie M Mrs, r 1703 Hamilton av McCook Daniel M (Dora), fireman C R R, r 1308 Comer av McCook Martha L Miss, wks Thos Gilbert, r 33 E 19th McCook William, r 1703 Hamilton av McCook William C, coll Enquirer-Sun, r 219 E 19th McCord Andrew, app C R R, r P C McCormack John A (Maggie), trav sales, r 311 10th McCormack William H (Jane), retired), r 311 10th
(McCORMACK see also McCORMICK)
McCormick John S, scalesman C R R Compress, r 917 1st av -McCormick Roy D, flagman C R R, r 917 1st av
McCormick Sallie E, wid John, r9i7 1st av McCoy John c, wks City Mills, r 408 19th

There is no quicker way to break up a Cold than a few doses of Taylor's Bromide of Quinine with Dover Pow ders (one tablet every hour.) The effect is magical. 25c a box.
GANN'S PHARMACY.

THE PENN MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY of Philadelphia, is one of the Largest Dividend Paying Companies. Policies incontestable from date of issue.

_WM. L. LOTT, Gen'l Agt.

McC

306

McC

McCoy Randall c, wks G O & A F Berry, r P C McCoy Washington c, lab, r 1831 2d av McCoy William J c, barber J W Whitaker McCracken Belle Miss, r Wynnton McCracken Mary E, wid William D, r Wynnton
McCrae see McRAE McCraney James K, (Susie A), fireman CRR, r 1326 10th av McCraney John A (Louisa), carp, r 1314 Comer av McCraney J William, fireman C R R, r 1326 10th av McCrary Alfred G (Minnie), farmer, r 2101 Talbotton av McCrary Archelous C, oper Swift Mills, r 1151 13th McCrary Archelous Y (Lucinda), farmer, r 1151 13th McCrary Charles H (Mary), elk, r 2005 Talbotton av McCrary Early C, elk R O Howard, r 1926 Hamilton av McCrary Fannie G Miss, r 1926 Hamilton av McCrary George A, fireman C F D, r 1926 Hamilton av McCrary John c. wks R Jones McCrary John B, oper Swift Mills, r 1151 13th McCrary Walter E, elk John Blackmar Co, r 1926 Hamilton av
(McCRARY, see also McCREERY and McCRORY) McCree John W, J Summersgill & Co, r 620 8th McCreery Augustus c, porter, r 816 4th av McCreery Standford c, lab, r 816 4th av
(McCREERY, see also McCRARY and McCRORY) McCroan Fannie, wid Henry E, r 605 Broad McCroan Henry E (Nina), elk, r 605 Broad McCrory Edgar B, elk The Andrews Co, r 419 13th McCrory Louisa J, wid William H, r 2015 Thomas av McCrory William H (Susie), atty at law and city recorder office
noi)4 Broad, r 419 13th McCrory W Preston, elk, r 419 13th
(McCRORY see also McCRARY and McCREERY)
McCrury Frank c, wks Fletcher Stable Co McCullar Exie Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 1541 5th av McCullar Mary, wid James, r 1541 5th av
(McCULLAR see also McCULLOUGH)
McCullough John, oper E & P Mills, r P C McCullough John c (Cornelia), brakeman C R R, r 721 8th McCullough Richard c, lab, r -- Macon McCullough William F (Ellen), bkkpr H Rothschild, r 528 Broad McCune A J, oper E & P Mills, r G McCune John H (Effie), wks Muscogee Mills, r 114 21st McCune William (Carrie), wks Hamburger Mills, r 9 14th McCuthen Emma Mrs, elk W B Boyce & Bro, r G McCutchen Homer C, atty at law 1014)4 Broad, r 1615 1st av
HFGood Agents Wanted ! Experience not necessary! Can soon earn over $100 per month. Call Phone 245.

Do You Uss The CARD INDEX SYSTEM?

LET ME SHOW YOU HOW VALUASLE IT IS.

K. M. TURNER, 102 North Pryor St., Atlanta, Ga.

McC

307

McE

McCutchen Robert H, mess Postal Tel Cable Co, r G McDaniel Frank, oper E & P Mills McDaniel John, carp C E Young & Co, r P C McDaniel John (Mary), elk, r 1624 1st av McDaniel JohnF (Elizabeth), lab, r 2318 3d av McDaniel Juliet J Miss, r 1401 2d av McDaniel Margaret J Miss, r23i8 3d av McDaniel Thomas F, lab, r 2318 r 3d av McDaniel William W (Emma), carp, r 2 Duncan's al McDonald Brown c (Lorenna), lab, r 429 5th av McDonald John, oper Muscogee Mills McDonald Lucy Mrs, elk, r 820 Broad McDonald Sweet (Samantha), wks Muscogee Mills, r 104 15th McDonald Wiley C c (Lelia), porter J A Raiford, r 413 2d av McDonald William, boilermkr Col Iron Works, r P C McDougald Aleck Miss, r 503 12th McDougald J A, engr C R R, r 508 nth McDowell David c, fireman Sou Ry McDowell James (Emily), carp, r 1200 10th av McDowell Kyle, oper Hamburger Mills McDowell Mattie Miss, oper Hamburger Mills, r 1200 10th av McDowell Sallie Miss, oper Hamburger Mills, r 1200 10th av McDowell Tempie Miss, oper Hamburger Mills, r 1200 10th av McDowell Thomas L (Laura), r 708 2d av McDowell William (Pinckney), oper Hamburger Mills, r -- 15th.
Linnwood McDuffie James H (Sallie), physician 1035 J4 Broad, r 1302 3d av McDuffie John c (Amelia), lab, r Wildwood, E H McDuffie John c (Lucy), cotton sampler Slade & Farish, r 2330
Robinson McDuffie John N, r 1309 4th av McDuffie Suel cs lab Col Water Works Co, r Beallwood McDuffie William c, porter, r 618 2d av
McEACHERN EDWIN S (Amanda E), J A Lindsey &
Co, r 1700 1st av McEachern Monte, elk J A Lindsey & Co, r 1700 1st av McElhaney Catherine, wid George W, r 1239 3d av
McELHANEY JOSEPH c (Sallie), McElhaney & Morris,
r Bottom
McELHANEY & MORRIS c, Joseph McElhaney and J T
Morris, blacksmiths, wheelwrights and horse shoers 114 13th See advt McElroy Edward, wks D Rothschild & Co, r 9044th av McElroy Edward A, retired, r 904 4th av McElroy Joseph S, wks Ga Mnfg Co, r 2110 10th av

The Only Union Label Beer in GEORGIA or ALABAMA.

BOTTLE BEER A SPECIALTY.

McE

SOTTTHIlEiRIISr RAILWAY.

Popular Passenger Route to all Points

NORTH, BAST, SOUTH and WEST.

City Ticket Office I 1153 Broad St. |

Telephone 104.

308

McK

McElroy J Wallace, elk Adams & Wade, r 806 3d av McElroy Ola Miss, seamstress D Rothschild & Co, r 904 4th av McElroy Pearly Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r 2110 10th av McElroy Wiley, elk B S Klaus, r 904 4th av
(McELROY see also McLEROY)
McElvy G B, boilermkr C R R McElvy Lat, wks T J Dudley & Sons, r P C McFarland J R, oper E & P Mills, r P C McFarland P G, lab Col Iron Works McFarland William M, oper E & P Mills, r P C McGaughey Carroll, wks Col R R Co, r 1030 3d av
McGee Louis c, r 741 5th av McGee Nathan c (Stella), lab, r 1705 1st av McGee Robert c(Mittie), whitewasher, r 735 7th av
(McGEE see also McGEHEE) McGehee Allen C (Leonora V), retired, r 1543 2d av McGehee James T, elk Bussey & Son, r 637 1st av McGehee Julia Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 8 Railroad McGehee Martha, wid Frank, r 944 Short McGehee Mary J, wid Henry L, r 2908 Hamilton McGehee Thomas J, elk D E Morgan, r G McGehee William W (Sallie J), elk Sou Ry, r 933 5th av McGehee William P, retired, r 1543 2d av McGill Jefferson c (Emma), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 718 7th av McGill Show c (Lula), lab, r 416 8th
McGINN JAMES L (Lucy), tinsmith E & P Mills, and sec
and treas E & P Club, r 627 2d av McGinnis see McGUINNIS McGinty Nora Mrs, boarding 922 Broad, r same McGraw Thomas A (Bessie), coll J F Weathers & Bro, r P C McGregor Hattie A, wid Jesse, r 510 26th McGruder Richard c, drayman, r 1909 Robinson McGuinnis Walter, flagman C R R, r 1036 5th av McGuire Edward (Ellen), painter, r 803 Front McGuire Moses, oper Muscogee Mills, r G McGuire Peter, r 505 26th McGuirt John, oper Hamburger Mills McGuist William A (Mittie), mtrmn Col R R Co, r 10 17th McIntosh W E, student M B C, r 621 6th McIntyre Morven (Adella), wks city, r 1916 Oak av McKay Hubbard c (Maria), woodsawyer, r 623 26th McKeavey Joseph c (Lithey), lab, r -- Pearl McKee Hockley C (Stella), carriages, wagons, etc, 1025 Broad, r
1417 4th av McKee John G (Georgia), bkkpr, r 1426 4th av
JOHN C;G0ART,rRMESTM " INSURANCE AGENT. I MOST RELIABLE COMPANIES --

The Mutual Life Insurance Co. 1 THERE TS NO COMPANY IN THE WORLD EQUAL TO IT.

) D. F, OF NEW YORK.

f _ _ TTT.,,

. _ _ .. , ,, .

Assets, - - $301,000,000.

WlllCOI & PO.. Coiumb^fok

Have been Paying Claims Against this Company tor nearly Thirty Years.

McK

309

McN

McKee J Wiley, ins agt, r 14264th av

McKee Linton D (Hattie), trav sales, r 1423 2d av

McKee L Bush (Florence), A P Thomas Drug Co, r 1346 3d av

McKelsey Oliver c (Stella), lab, r -- Magnolia

McKelvey George, boilermkr C R R, r E H

McKenzie Frank c, barber P M Murphy

McKenzie William W, district mngr Northwestern Mutual Life

Ins Co, r 1423 2d av

C

o--~

McKerley William J (Jessie), engr C F D, r 817 3d av

McKimmie John J (Alice), weaver Muscogee Mills, r 814 Front

McKimmey Frank (Della), wks Muscogee Oil Mills, r Buena

Vista rd

McKinney Jeremiah (Elizabeth), wks J Friedlander & Co, r

1447 1st av

McKinney Joseph L (Fannie), lab, r 218 26th

McKinney Mack c (Harriett), lunch room, r E H

McKinnon James M, bkkpr Empire Mills, r 1024 3d av

McKnight George W B (Mary), miller Empire Mills, r 538 1st av

McKnight Joseph H (Julia), head miller City Mills Co, r Hotel

Vernon

McLean Martha H, wid William, r 1933 Hamilton av

(McLEAN see also McCLAIN)

McLeod James (Carlie), oper W U Tel Co, r 1024 4th av

McLeod Sarah C, wid William, r 411 nth

McLeod Susie Miss, r4ii nth

McLeroy Abraham (Elizabeth), butcher 1201 B, r 1201 A

McLeroy Matthew R (Sallie M), wks Swift Mills, r 2110 10th av

(MCLEROY see also McELROY)

McLester Edward c (Nellie), wks C R R, r 825 8th av

McLester Jordan c, lab C R R

McLure Maude R Mrs, with Browne's School of Music, r Hill

Crest E H

McMahon Alice Mrs, r 123 18th

McMahon Joseph C, wks J F Farley, r 123 18th

McMichael Alfred W (Louisa), bailiff sol gen'l, r 40 Dillingham

McMichael Gussie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 206 23d

McMichael Louisa D Mrs, fruits, etc 40 Dillingham, r same

McMichael Mattie Miss, cigarmkr Mrs A Posada, r 2208 2d av

McMichael William H agt (Johnnie), grocer 1923 2d av, rsame

McMichael William S (Mattie C), r 206 23d

McMuriam Joseph, carp C E Young & Co, r G

McMuriam L C, carp C E Young & Co, r G

McNamee Maude R, wid William T, r 1246 2d av

McNair Nellie c, teacher 6th Avenue Public School, r 917 6th av

McNeil Joseph c (Lizzie), lab, r 611 5th av

f DEALER IN DIAMONDS,
-i -WATCHES, JEWELRY, ETC.--
f 1H0 I5KOAD STREET.

Yes, it is a fact that the AMERICAN REDEMPTION TRUST COMPANY
? will_ pay yon the same profits while you lire that Life Insurance Com panies pay your beneficiary after you are dead and arone. They kill the man and pay the contract. We kill the contract and pay the'man.

__LESTER istav Matton W H, student M B C, r 621 6th av
Mattox James c (Virginia), blacksmith 1420 1st av, r 1609 4th Mattox Robert, wks Swift Mills
(MATTOX see also MADDOX)

y1 FINEST BOTTLE BEEB. -lo-HL-

J

T1I0NES 131 and 181.

MAU

SOTJTJrELER3Sr iR-A.IITW.A.'Sr.

Popular Passenger Route to all Points

NORTH, EAST, SOUTH and WEST.

%Tasf [

Telephone 104.

316

MES

Maull Missouri, wid William H, r 526 Broad Maxwell John B (Claude H), trav sales, r Talbotton av bey
limits Maxwell & Johnson, T R Maxwell and J L B Johnson, furniture
etc 1241 Broad Maxwell Thomas R, Maxwell Sr Johnson, r Augusta, Ga May John c (Emma M), driver, r 1436 5th av Mayburn Morris A (Annie), wks A S Brooks, r 779 4th av Mayer Edwin H c (Emma), physician 20 10th, r 614 2d av Mayes Bailie Miss, wks Muscogee Mills, r4i6 14th Mayes J Belser, trav sales W C Bradley Co, r Bainbridge, Ga Mayes Robert L, trav sales W C Bradley Co, r Columbia, Ala Mayfield Albert M, agt Swift & Co, r 1229 Broad Mayo Edgar C, cotton buyer, r 808 Broad Meadows Augustus c (Mansey) c, bricklayer, r 440 3d av Meadows D Benjamin (Johnnie), elk M L Gerson, r 106 7th Meadows General c (Carmelia), wks city, r 824 8th av Meadows Gussie C Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co, r 106
7th av Meadows John c. wks city, r 702 10th Meadows Mary E, wid Benjamin F, r 106 7th Meadows Walter L, druggist R O Howard, r 402 nth
MEDLEY CLARENCE R, Lester & Medley, r 703 Broad
Meelor Catherine M, wid James, r 818 1st av Mehaffey Charles, oper E & P Mills, r P C Mehaffey Clara Miss, elk Lee Millinery Co, r 817 2d av Melborn Dock t (Georgia), drayman, r 1617 4th av Melner Washington c (Harriet), wks Sou Ry, r 828 7th av Melton Evender (Hattie), farmer, r 847 4th av Melton John O, carp, r 8 16th Melvin George W, baker J Scheurman, r 928 Broad Melvin John A, carp F H Lummus Sons Co, r 1300 10th av Menafee L c, brakeman C R R
Menafee Peter c (Parthenia), carp, r Lumpkin rd Mendel Millard F, elk J R Garrett, r G
MERCHANTS AND MECHANICS BANK, W H Brannon
pres, T W Bates, cashier, 1205 Broad See advt Meredith Charles J (Augusta), C J Meredith & Co, r 803
Broad
Meredith Charles J & Co, C J Meredith, whol grocers, 10-16 W 10th
Mt edith Ezekiel, canvasser Metropolitan Life Ins Co, r G Merrian Joseph c (Maria), cooper, r 538 5th av Me ritt Flamey c, domestic, r 510 5th
FlHNC. COART,1-'""TM" Messer Mark c, driver P O, r 812 5th av

INSURANCE AGENT, i MOST RELIABLE COMPANIES.--

TRAVELERS INSURANCE 0. The Oldest, the Largest, the Best Accident Insurance Co.

Assets, $27,760,511.50.

Total Losses Paid, $39,734,920.89

D. F. WILLCOX & CO., Agents.

MET

317

MIL

Metropolitan Baptist Church c, 1633^ 3th av METROPOLITAN LIFE INS CO, 10 12th
Meyer Charles M, oper C R R, r 627 1st av Meyer Charles W (Frances H), oper G & A Ry, r 627 1st av Meyer Helen G Miss, oper Sou Bell T & T Co, r 627 1st av
Meyer Lassar (Miriam), pants cutter, r 1013 2d av (MEYER see also MYERS)
W Middlebrooks Lizzie Mrs, r 806 6th av
MIDDLETON ROBERT (Berta), H W Middleton & Co,
r 407 13th
MIDDLETON RW&CO, R W Middleton and Mrs J 0
Albright, dry goods, notions, etc, nr foot upper bridge,
Girard Ala See advt Middleton Samuel, carp, r 1347 Broad Milam Lucius G, elk J W Pease's Sons, r 429 Broad Milam Robert A, carp, r 429 Broad Milam Robert H (Mary L), carp, r 429 Broad
(MILAM see also MILAN)
Milan David N (Jennie), pedler, r 1013 G M & G R R st Miles Albert c (Julia), lab, r 2104 2d av Miles Charles c, porter B B Gerson Miles Dorsey W (Georgia), wks E & P Mills, r -- 12th av, Linn-
wood Miles Edward c (Mehalia), plasterer, r 114 23d Miles Leila Miss, oper Hamburger Mills, r 1520 10th av Miles Mack c (Martha), lab, r 9 20th Miles Samuel c, drayman, r 2104 2d av Miles Walter c (Annie), lab, r 2120 2d av Miles William c, porter L A Scarbrough, r G Milford Laura E, wid Robert W, r 120 6th Milford William T (Bessie), Miller & Milford, r 120 6th Milham David N (Jennie), peddler, r 1013 G M & G R Rst Millbrooks Laura c, laundress, r 316 24th Miller Alfred c (Rosa), porter E Faber, r 815 5th av Miller Alice Mrs, r -- 12th av, Linnwood Miller Amos c (Dicie), lab, r 114 19th Miller Anse, lab, r 10 W 14th Miller Augustus c, porter R O Howard, r 816 4th av Miller's Baggage Transfer, Geo T Miller propr, Union Depot
Miller Brick S (Mary E), atty at law 1017^ Broad, r 1044 Front Miller Charles T (Maggie A), fireman C F D, r 911 4th av Miller Claud, elk, r 1234 4th av Miller Clifford J, wks E & P Mills, r rear 1707 1st av Miller Daniel, wks E & P Mills, r 25 W 13th Miller Edward c (Vincent), lab, r in 19th

r -Optician

1

AND

Jeweler,--

1 1119 BROAD STREET.
28

YOU

DON"f HAVE TO DIE, DON'T HAVE TO BE BURNED OUT,

TO GET

DON'T HAVE TO GET SICK, DON'T HAVE TO GET HURT,

YOUR MONEY.

But live to enjoy the profits and increase your investment. We have many good points in favor

of onr Contract, which you can learn by writing, or calling upon the AMERICAN REDEM PTION

TRUST COMPANY.

LESTER & MEDLEY, Gen'i Agents, Georgia Home Building,

MIL

318

MIT

Miller Emma L Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 946 Short Miller Eugene, wks Parker Ry News Co, r 1234 4th av Miller Fannie Miss, r 600 5th av Miller Florence Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 946 Short Miller George, oper E & P Mills, r P C Miller George T (Minnie), baggage agt Union Depot and propr
Miller's baggage transfer office Union Depot, r 1234 4th av Miller Homer H, Miller & Milford, r P C Miller James A (Ida), bkkpr Springer & Laffan, r 24 5th Miller Jesse E (Sarah), oper Davis Wagon Factory, r 14 E 9th
MILLER JOHN W, (Lulu), ice, fish, oysters, game, etc
1013-1015 1st av, r 821 3d av See advt Miller Johnson c (Ellen), lab, r 316 19th Miller J Ellis (Sarah), policeman, r 14 E 19th Miller J R Jr, student M B C, r 637 1st av Miller Mary H, wid William, r rear 1707 1st av Miller Matilda, wid John, r 25 W 13th Miller & Milford, H W Miller and W T Milford, barbers 521
12th
Miller Millie, wid Francis L, r 946 Short Miller Monte, oper E & P Mills, r P C Miller Philip, motorman C R R Co, r 1655 3d av Miller Robert W c (Rosa), janitor 16th St School, r 1535 4th av Miller Shep c (Mary), drayman, r 1338 5th av
MILLER THOMAS T (Alberta V), atty at law, 1017*
Broad, r 106 9th Miller Tony c (Violet), lab, r 1619 4th av Miller Wash c, fireman E & P Mills Miller William (Annie J), fireman C F D, r 728 1st av Millirons Jesse (Annie), wks E & P Mills, r 11 W 13th Mills Aze c, lab, r -- Dryer Mills Clem wks Golden's F&M Co Mills J G, oper E & P Mills, r P C Mills, J T, oper E & P Mills, r P C Mills Mack c, wks Golden's F & M Co Mills Mack Jr c, wks Golden's F & M Co Mills Missouri Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r 113 W 8th Mills Thomas, oper E & P Mills, rPC Mims Charles, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Mingo Wilson c (Mary), lab, r 1846 1st av Minor Joseph K (Annie), carp, r 936 Short Minor Julius c, porter Rankin House, r 1028 6th av Mischke Charles A (Margaret), umbrella repairer, etc, 19 nth, r
433 2d av Mitchell Addie Miss, r 1128 Front

1 LOCKWOOD BROS.,
-Arcliitocts,--
p J Office ColwnMs Investment Co.'s Build's.

Place rpur INSURANCE in this Old
THE GEORGIA HOME Time Trie i Fire Tested Home Company. INSURANCE COMPANY. Forty Years Experience at Home and in
D, F. WILLCOX &. CO,. Resident Agents. 1 Hands of the Oldest Agency in Georgia. -WARRANTS FOUR PATRONAGE.-

MIT

319

MON

Mitchell Alexander (Annie), fruits, confectionery, etc, 1216
Broad, r 2117 Talbotton av Mitchell Alexander c (Hattie), lab, r 738 7th av Mitchell Edgar (Frankie), oper Muscogee Mills, r 1408 A
Mitchell Edward c (Grade), lab, r 21st E H Mitchell Georgia E, wid Jule C, r 1333 3d av Mitchell Jackson c, porter L M Burns & Co, r 1309 6th av Mitchell John A (Annie), genl mngr Hamburger Cotton Mills, r
1232 3d av Mitchell Jule C (Ellen), mdse broker 938 Front, r 1333 3d av
Mitchell Katherine T D, wid Francis K, r 815 Broad Mitchell Lucy U Miss, teacher 10th Street School, r 815 Broad Mitchell L T Downing, bkkpr C J Meredith, r 845 Broad Mitchell Mitch c, wks C R R, r 1309 6th av Mitchell Olie T (Elizabeth F), harnessmkr, r 432 2d av
Mitchell Sarah Miss, r 1128 Front Mitchell Sarah A, wid William K, r-- 13th av, Linnwood
Mitchell Taylor c, wks Sou Ry Mitchell Thomas c, porter D F Willcox & Co, r 45 Zion al
Mitchell T Emerson, physician 9)4 nth, r 402 nth Mitchell Wilford E (Annie), designer Muscogee Mills, r 1100 17th
MIZELL CHARLES W (Lucy McC), Mizell & Laney, r
634 21st
MIZELL & LANEY, C W Mizell and W T Laney, mens' furnishers and barbers 1016 Broad See advt
Mizell Nettie A Miss, elk J A Kirven & Co, r 634 21st Mizell Phronissa P, wid Charles S, r 634 21st Moat Jesse (Georgia), lab, r 516 14th
MOBLEY JOHN J (Effie L), mngr S G Dun & Co, r 744
Broad Mock John R, chief elk div freight agt Sou Ry, r 1229 Broad
Modley Mark c (Marie), coll W F Hardman, r -- Bay Modley Mayo c, coll W F Hardman, r -- Bay
Moffett Edward c, lab, r 1620 4th av Moffett Harry C, blacksmith Col Iron Works, r Commercial
House MOFFETT see also MAFFETT)
Moise Harry (Josephine), cond C R R, r 1116 Front Molder Joseph C (Louisa), mngr Acme Brewing Co, r 542 Front
Mollen Tobe c, drayman, r -- Bay Molsby George R (Hattie), moulder Golden's F & M Co, r 23 E
19th Moncrieff John T (Carrie J), physician Col Investment Co Bldg
r 522 24th Moncrieff William S, cond C R R, r 1035 17th

, ft
'I ST1!

PICTURE I'R.A.JVLES

j PEASE'S

BOOK

STORE.

made to Order.

MON

320

MOO

Monford T P, oper E & P Mills, r P C Monk Mark W (Georgia B), elk J B Tower & Co, r P C Monroe Charles L c, wks J B Holst Co Monroe Frank A (Narcissa), printer Wolfson Card Co, r 214
8th
Monroe Frank A Jr, helper Col Iron Works, r 214 8th Monroe James c (Leila), lab, r Buena Vista rd Monroe W O, wks Parker Ry News Co, r 214 8th
(MONROE see also MUNRO) Monte Ardena O Miss, music teacher, r 17th nr 12th av Monte Cornelius R (Rosa), tailor Lafkowitz Bros, r 17th nr
12th av Monte Herbert, coatmkr G J Peacock Clothing Co, r G Monte Jacob, mach Col Iron Works Monte Jacob G, cutter G J Peacock Clothing Co, r G Montgomery Eliza Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r 626 Front Montgomery Joseph A (Carrie), switchman, r 626 Front Montgomery Martha Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 626 Front Montgomery Robert c (Ida), lab, r -- Macon Montgomery Robert c (Lydia), wks Oil Mill, r 20 St James Montgomery Thomas, farmer, r 841 Front Moody Mack c, porter, r 517 9th Moody William, wks Muscogee Mills, r 1412 Broad
(MOODY see also MOOTY) Moon Benjamin, oper E & P Mills, r P C Moon James G, atty at law, ins and real estate agt 12 12th, r 311
10th Moon John, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Moon Moses M, shoemkr Wells & Curtis, r 2025 Robinson Moon Nathaniel M C, shoemkr P C, r same Mooney Lula, wid Oscar P, r 517 24th Moore Affa Mrs, r 1821 1st av Moore Andrew H, elk, r 315 12th Moore A Beauregard (Cordelia), engr C R R, r 1044 18th Moore Ben J (Genie), engr C R R, r 730 25th Moore Charles c (Jane), blacksmith, r 745 Front Moore Charles, wks E & P Mills, r 946 Short Moore Drew, oper E & P Mills, r P C Moore Edward c, lab Empire Mills Co Moore Ellen, wid Lubin, r 800 Front Moore George c (Carrie), lab, r 529 17th Moore George B (Laura), dentist 8 nth, r 1012 2d av Moore Guy. wks T Gilbert Moore Henry c (Emma), lab. r 1701 1st av Moore Irby H, I H Moore & Co, rPC

DR. YOUNG f BEST BRIDGE WORK ONLY $4.00

5i

-PER TOOTH.-

Dentist. l No. 1132 BROAD STREET.

The Mutual Life Insurance Co. THERE IS NO COMPANY IN THE WORLD EQUAL TO IT.

) D. F. Willcox & CO., OF NEW YORK.

Assets,

301,000,000.

Resident Agents, Columbus, Ga.

Have been Paying Claims Against this Company for nearly Thirty Years.

MOO

321

MOR

Moore I H & Co, I H Moore and Mrs M C Blake, dry goods,
furniture, etc P C Moore James A, carp, r 1513 6th av Moore James M (Birdie), bkkpr W C Bradley Co, r 700 Broad
Moore John, cond C R R, r 1115 5th av Moore John c (Emma), lab, r 520 5th Moore John c, wks C R R, r 1513 6th av Moore John H (Mamie), mtrmn Col R R Co, r7 E 19th
Moore John S, oper E & P Mills, r P C Moore Joseph c (Elvie), carp, r 1916 3d av Moore Joseph Jr, carp, r 1916 3d av Moore J Thomas, mtrmn Col R R, r 1619 1st av
MOORE MONTAGUE M (Sallie), clerk of City Council,
office City Hall, r 732 Broad Moore Nancy, wid James, r 946 Short Moore Odie, oper E & P Mills Moore Rebecca Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 800 Front Moore Robert E (Estie E), elk W L Booth & Co, r 502 Broad,
PC Moore Ruth c, teacher Claflin Public School, r 1513 6th av Moore Sallie Mrs, seamstress, r 2220 Center Moore Samuel c, wks Rankin House, r 1513 6th av Moore Sarah Miss, oper Hamburger Mills, r 800 Front
Moore Thomas, wks C R R, r 1619 1st av Moore Thomas E (Rilvie), city detective, r 1619 1st av Moore Thomas L, oper E & P Mills, r 7 E 19th Moore William, oper E & P Mills, r P C Moore William R (Susan), office 945)4 Broad, r no 9th Moore Dell, oper E & P Mills, r G Moorefield Dorsey E (Nell), bkkpr B H Harris & Co, r8n 2d av Moorefield Eugene W (Maggie), sales Blanchard & Booth, r 1243
5 th av Moorefield Eugene W Mrs, milliner The Andrews Co, r 1243
5th av
MOOREFIELD HOMER T (Katie), sec John Blackmar
Co, r 811 3d av Moorehead Henderson c (Della), wks R S Dumphrey, r 312 9th Mooty Charles P, sales D Rothschild, r 1238 2d av Mooty Elizabeth M, wid Adam P, r 1238 2d av Mooty Hugh M (Edith A), bkkpr Bee Hive, r 1238 2d av
(MOOTY see also MOODY)
Moreland Wesley,wks Standard Oil Co, r EH Morgan Bessie M Miss, r 5 21st Morgan Charles c, lab, r 112 19th Morgan Charles c (Georgia), drayman, r 413 24th

If you are-#NOaTcS-AGTIaSFnIEnD'switPh hevaerrympuarcchayse-&youm#ake at
please say so. We Strive to Please You.
-<1611 SECOND AVENUE.-

THE PENN MUTUAL LIFE CAN PLEASE ANYBODY who wishes Insurance. All Kinds of Policies Issued.
WM* L LOTT* General Agent

MOR

322

MOR

MORGAN CHARLES A (Isla), druggist City Drug Co, r
1226 3d av
Morgan David E, druggist G, r same Morgan Dennis c, wks Rankin House, r 8306th av Morgan Edward, jeweler Fred W Reich, r 11 W 5th ""Morgan Edward (Sarah), wks E & P Mills, r 5 21st Morgan Elliott c, bell boy Rankin House Morgan George c, lab, r 830 6th av Morgan George c, lab, r 1820 8th av
MORGAN GEORGE M, mngr Sou Bell Tel and Tel Co, r
1044 Front Morgan Henry (Mattie), wks Hamburger Mills r -- 14th Linn-
wood
Morgan Homer, wks F H Lummus Sons Co Morgan James c, wks T F Holloway, r 112 19th Morgan James, carp, r7i3 24th
Morgan James A (Lydia), elk B A Gerson, r 20 W 5th Morgan James T (Fannie), elk J H Connor, r 819 1st av Morgan John c (Nancy), drayman, r 1936 3d av Morgan John F (Susie), elk Sou Ex Co, r 817 2d av Morgan Lee, carp, r 713 24th Morgan Mary J, wid John, r 222 13th Morgan Robert, carp, r 713 24th
Morgan Sebe c, wks R Howard, r Lumpkin rd Morgan William c, lab, r 413 24th Morgan William c, plasterer, r 104 23d Morgan William c, shoemkr 602 9th, r same Morgan Willis c (Ella), porter, r 721 7th av Morgan Zachariah c (Emma), hackman, r 1525 4th av Morley David, elk J E Bartlett, r 120 9th Morman Eugene, wks W M Amos & Sons, r Wynnton Morris Ada Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 1411 10th av Morris Andrew J (Martha), carp, r 207 18th Morris Annie, wid Moses G, r 1128 A
Morris Booker c (Lucy), wks C R R, r 2115 10th av Morris Clarence A, elk, r 2201 Robinson Morris Elizabeth, wid Charles H. r 2312 Hamilton av Morris E, student M B C, r 621 6th
Morris George W (Ida), wks Muscogee Mills, r 210 18th Morris Georgie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 1401 1st av Morris James S (Josephine), wks E & P Mills, r 2201 Robinson Morris John c, lab Barrel Factory
Morris John A (Lula), engr C R R. r i6r92d av
MORRIS JONATHAN T c (Margaret), McElhaney &
Morris, r 2230 Talbotton av

ISPHello 245 ! Where can I get the hest Life Insurance for least money in a safe Company ?

DIXIE

--SIDE, USED AHD SOLD IN GEORGIA.--

Send for Catalogue.

CAMERAS, Dixie Camera Co.

ATLANTA, GA.

MOR

323

MOT

Morris J W, oper E & P Mills, r P C Morris Mary E Miss, wks E & P Mills, r 11 16th Morris Nancy Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r 1718 1st av Morris Perry A, ins agt, r 423 19th Morris Ruth Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 1411 10th av Morris R Annie, wid Moses G, r 1128 A Morris Thomas J, wks C R R, r 2019 Talbotton av Morris William C (Rebecca), farmer, r 1411 10th av Morris Young S (Ella), cattle dir, r 1026 2d av Morrison Adeline Mrs, oper Swift Mills, r 1653 1st av Morrison Margaret c, seamstress, r 17 W 12th Morrison Mary Mrs, oper Swift Mills, r 306 25th Morrison Teussie, wid Benjamin, r 306 25th Morrison Wiley, wks Swift Mills, r 1653 1st av Morton Catherine, wid Joseph L, r 716 Broad Morton Frank M, master mach Muscogee Mills, r P C
MORTON HARRIS, supt W H Walsh Directory Co, r
Hotel Vernon Morton William T (Eula), druggist R O Howard, r 2016
Thomas av Moses Abram c (Mattie), carp, r 1601 5th av Moses George c, fireman Pearce & Co Moses Henry c (Louise), wks City Mills, r 2417 3d av Moses & Holt, I Moses and J Holt, ins and real estate agts, r G Moses Isaac, Moses & Holt, r G Moses John c (Laura), shoemkr 1816 Hamilton av, r 1435 5th av
MOSES WM MOULTRIE (Anna Gr), resident agt New
York Life Ins Co, loans 18 12th, r 406 12th See back bone Moshell Henry J, elk, r 733 1st av Moshell May Miss, dressmkr, r 733 1st av Moshell Walter C (Rena), mngr City Ice Co, r 733 1st av Moss Elizabeth, wid William, r 938 Short Moss Richard E (Mattie), wks E & P Mills, r 930 Short Mote Charles M (Ada), fireman C R R, r 1504 10th av Mote Henrietta, wid John, r 828 5th av Mote Henry S (Mary), moulder, r 2311 3d av Mote James, moulder Golden's F & M Co, r P C Mote Jennie Madame, r 827 5th av Mote Jesse (Ella), fireman W T Harvey & Co, r 1347 6th av Mote Louisa F (Katie), moulder Col Iron Works, r 926 5th av Mote Marion M (Rebecca), moulder Golden's F & M Co, r 926 5th av Mote R L, oper E & P Mills Motley William c (Ida), drayman, r 409 24th

y) FINEST BOTTLE BEER. -ic ej_--

j

'PHONES 131 and 181.

SOTTTHGEJIRIN RAILWAY.
Popular Passenger Route to all Points NORTH, EAST, SOUTH and WEST.
Telephone 104.

MOT

324

MUR

Mott Anna E, wid John R, r 1138 Front

Mott Edward c, drayman E & P Mills

Mott J Randolph (Annie), cotton buyer, r 727 Broad

Mount William C (Sarah A), mach C R R, r Buena Vista rd

Mountcastle Frank E, messenger Sou Ex Co, r 1321 2d av

Mow Mattie c, laundress, r 1911 Oak al

Mown Isaac c, carp, r 1608 3d av

Moye Charles W (Anna), bkkpr H B Woolfolk, r 1015 5th av

Moye William W, elk Sou Ex Co, r423 10th

Moyer Lillie Miss, elk The Andrews Co, r 1319 2d av

Moylan John c, lab, r 531 17th

Mullins Eugene, oper E & P Mills, r P C

Mullins Havana Miss, dressmkr, r 301 10th

Mullins H M, app Golden's F & M Co

Mullins Jeremiah, cutter Ga Mnfg Co, r P C

Mullins John W, trav sales Loeb & Kaufman, r PC

Mullins Louis Miss, dressmkr 301 10th

Munday David G, with Fletcher Stable Co, r 919 3d av

Munday Emily C, wid William, r 919 3d av

Mungo Grant c, stoker Gas Works, r country

Munn Daniel E (Sarah E), engr C F D, r 423 10th

Munn J Edmund (Clara), oper Postal Tel Cable Co, r 1022 17th

MUNN EGBERT K (Mollie), mngr W U Tel Co, r 020
4th av

Munn Stuart G (Janie), oper W U Tel Co, r 112 8th

Munro Charles W (Georgia), farmer, r Wynnton

Munro Mark F (Belle), farmer, r Wynnton

Munro Richard, elk W D Britt & Co, r Wynnton

Munro Samuel H, fish and oysters 1020 1st av, r Buena Vista rd

(MUNRO see also MONROE)

MURDOCH ARTHUR C, stamping elk S E Tariff Assn,
r 301 15th

W. Murphey Isabella, wid John W, r 720 Broad
MURPHEY JOHN asst cashier Third National Bank,

r 720 Broad

(MURPHEY see also MURPHY)

Murphy Alecia A, wid Augustus, r 9 14th

Murphy Anthony c (Mattie), lab, r 1938 3d av

Murphy Augustus, elk, r 9 14th

MURPHY B FRANK (Louise D), propr Col Steam Laun

dry, r 204 nth

Murphy B Frank Jr, elk Col Steam Laundry, r 204 nth

Murphy Charles V (Mary E), wks E & P Mills, r 312 17th

Murphy & Co, Inc, E W Wood mngr, general brokers, 1035

Broad

COflRT. .

f--REPRESENTING OM BEST

INSURANCE AGENT. I MOST RELIABLE COMPANIES --

D. F. Wlllcox & Go. [ Fire. Karine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casualty, employers Liability, Plate Class, Cycione.

GENERAL INSURANCE. 1818--OLDEST--1900
AGENCY IN GEORGIA.

1149 Broad St., COL1IMB1I8, GA.

MUR

325

MUS

Murphy Emma Mrs, dressmkr, r 1015 3d av Murphy Inez M Miss, dressmkr, r 1015 3d av Murphy John c, lab, r Lumpkin rd Murphy John A, elk A L Binns, r g 14th Murphy Maggie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 9 14th Murphy Mamie J Miss, milliner J A Kirven & Co, r 1015 3d av Murphy Matthew M, elk C R R, r 1015 3d av Murphy Patrick M c (Louise), barber 1027 1st av, r Wynnton rd Murphy Sarah A, wid Martin, r 944 5th av Murphy Thomas c (Nora), clothes repairer, r rear 730 3d av Murphy Thomas T, barkpr W G Posey, r P C Murrah Bros, John M and E L Murrah, sajoon 1400 1st av Murrah C, student M B C, r 1440 4th av Murrah Edward L (Ella M), Murrah Bros, and saloon 521 12th,
r 1440 4th av Murrah John M, Murrah Bros, r 1440 4th av Murray Alexander c (Janie), wks C R R, r 539 5th av Murray Alfred c (Laura), watchman stmr Fannie Fern, r 519 9th Murray Alfred c, lunch room 422 8th, r same Murray Edward c (Lula), brickmason, r 410 19th Murray Emeline E, wid Andrew, r 727 Front Murray Ethan A, gardener, r 2846 Hamilton av Murray Gordon c (Amanda), butler, r 825 7th av Murray Hoke c, lab, r 312 19th Murray James c, lab, r 834 8th av Murray James c (Gussie), 2d steward stmr Naiad, r 830 4th av Murray Jesse c, wks H Grader, r 539 6th Murray John, wks T J Dudley & Sons
Murray John J, atty at law ioiy}4 Broad, r Webster Bldg
Murray John P (Ellen P), lock and gunsmith 824^ 1st av, r 824 1st av
Murray Mabel Miss, r 2846 Hamilton av Murray William c, porter R W Needham, r 1301 Broad
MUSCOGEE B & L ASSN, C J idgo, sec and treas, 1140
Broad See bottom lines
MUSCOGEE CLUB, Rhodes Browne, pres, Louis Ham
burger, vice pres, Thomas Chaffin, sec and treas, 1219 Broad
MUSCOGEE COUNTY JAIL, 10th se cor 6th av MUSCOGEE ICE CO, G B Whiteside, pres, W H Bran
non, vice pres, C G Sauls, mngr, W 8th and river Phone 302 See advt Muscogee Mnfg Co, E W Swift, pres, J P Kyle, sec and treas, Front opp 14th Musgrove Emma G Miss, r Wynnton

WATCH, CLOCK, JEWELRY
-AND-
OPTICAL WOtiK SOLICITED.
1119 BROAD STREET.
29

American

redemption

trust

company,

GEO. W. MORGAN, President and Manager, Hogansyille, Ga.

Authorized Capital $250,000 00. Chartered under the Laws of the State of Georgia.

Manager and Secretary Bonded for $65,000.00 in Guaranty Company.

Offices in.ATLANTA, Ga.

MACON, Ga.

COLUMBUS, Ga.

MUS

326

NEL

Musgrove J F, app Golden's F & M Co, r 1920 7th av Musgrove Lizzie, wid Edward, r 1920 7th av Musick Fred (Lucy), r -- nth av, Linnwood
Musick Louis M (Laura), wks Swift Mills, r -- nth av, Linn wood
Musick R J, oper E & P Mills, r P C Mustard Marion c (Elizabeth), waiter Springer & Laffan, r --
E 9th
Mutual Cotton Oil Co, A M Elledge, pres, M E Gray, sec and treas, 925 to 945 9th av
Myers George c (Laura), lab, r 106 23d Myers Louis F, magnetic healer 1008 2d av, r same
(MYERS see also MEYER) Myhand F M, wks Swift Mills, P C
NAGLE DAVID J (Emma F), grocer 618 1st av, r 616 1st av Napier Joseph M, sales Armour Packing Co, r 1044 Front Nash Eli c, porter, r Magnolia Nash George c (Carrie), lab, r 622 27th Nash Jacob ^r(Ella), lab, r Magnolia Nash Levy c, porter, r Magnolia Nathaniel Charles c, huckster, r-- E 9th Nathaniel Ellen c, midwife, r 808 7th av Nathaniel Ephraim c, woodsawyer, r -- E 9th Nathaniel Joseph c (Carrie), tinner, r --Drver Nathaniel Nat c (Emma), tinner, r -- E 9th
NATIONAL BANK OF COLUMBUS THE, J Rhodes
Browne pres, William B Slade cashier, 1046 Broad See advt Neal see NEILL
Neather General c (Amy), wks Barrel Factory, r 1503 6th av Neaton Judge c (Susie), lab, r Wynnton Neblett N, carp E & P Mills
Needham Richard W (Nellie), grocer 1301 Broad, r 1501 2d av Nelly Dora, wid Benjamin, r 1649 3d av Neill George H, farmer, r Wynnton
NEILL J DOUGLAS (Clara), teller The National Bank of
Columbus, r Beallwood
Neill S Lindsay (Roberta), shipping elk Muscogee Mills r 1423 2d av
Neill W Cecil, stngpr L F Garrard, r Wildwood, E H
Nelligan John P (Theresa), wks Parker Ry News Co, r 506 14th Nelson Edward c (Fannie), brickmason, r Oakview Nelson Emma, wid Charles, r 800 6th av Nelson John, foreman chain gang, r -- 15th, Linnwood

PLANS, SPECIFICATIONS * CONTRACTS

-Correctly Prepared.-
LOCKWOOD BROS., Columbus investment Company's Building.

Place Your INSURANCE In tms Old
THE GEORGIA HOME Time Tried Fire Tested Home Company. INSURANCE COMPANY. Forty Years Experience at Home and in
D. F, WILLCOX & CO., Resident Agents. J Hands of the Oldest Agency in Georgia. -WARRANTS TOUR PATRONAGE.-

NEL

327

NEW

Nelson Joseph, oper E & P Mills, r P C
Nelson R, oper E & P Mills, r P C Nelson Sallie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r -- 15th, Linnwood
Nelson William c, lab Col Iron Works Nelson William A (Julia), wks Muscogee Mills, r 106 15th
Nevels Amanda, wid John, r 18 W 7th Newberry Enoch M (Tressie), wks Sou Plow Co, r 602 Front Newman Benjamin F, fireman Sou Ry and grocer 700 5th av,
r 618 3d av Newman James P, with B F Newman, r 618 3d av
Newman James T, oper E & P Mills, r P C
NEWMAN JOHN L (Arra B), J L Newman & Son, r 1319
2d av
NEWMAN J L & SON, John L and William F Newman,
blacksmiths, wheelwrights, horseshoers, carriage painting
and repairing 109-m 12th, Bell phone 340 See advt
Newman Kate Miss, dressmkr, r 746 3d av Newman Matilda B, wid William T, r 2014 Thomas av
NEWMAN WALTER (Addie), treas John Blackmar Co,
r 2014 Thomas av Newman William, oper E & P Mills, r G
NEWMAN WILLIAM F, J L Newman & Son, r 1319
2d av Newman William J (Elizabeth), policeman, r 548 3d av
NEWMAN WILLIAM T Hon, Judge IT S District Court,
r Atlanta, Ga ,, Newman William T, hostler Sou Ry, r 618 3d av Newsome Aladdin T (Susan E), retired, r 931 3d av Newsome Barney (Susan P), mach Golden's F & M Co, r 133
10th av Newsome Charles c (Annie), waiter Rankin House, r 942. 7th av Newsome Charles D (Ollie), engr Virginia-Carolina Chemical Co,
r 1320 4th av Newsome Ella Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1619 3d av Newsome Fannie Mrs, wks Muscogee Mills, r. 327 18th Newsome Frederick, oper E & P Mills, r P C Newsome George, coll Saturday Evening Herald, r P C
Newsome H T, oper E & P Mills, r P C Newsome James K (Annie), oper Muscogee Mills, r -- 13th av,
Linnwood Newsome John (Mattie), oper E & P Mills, r P C Newsome Joseph, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Newsome Julius H (Sinah), policeman, r220o 10th av Newsome Samuel J (Minnie), wks Muscogee Mills, r 1931 North
west

E^-THE COLUMBUS BUILDING AND LOAN ASSO

CIATION has been successfully operated here for more

than 30 years.

C. J- EDGE, Sec. and Treas.,

1140 BROAD STREET.

Conover Pianos.!J-w ******

_]

SONS.

NEW

328

NOR

Newsome Thomas L, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Newsome Walter (Fidelia), wks Col R R Co, r 2114 10th av Newsome William C, oper E & P Mills, rG Newsome William T (Emma), wks Hamburger Mills, r 1006 16th Newton Amariah T (Mary), carp, r 938 Short Newton Ruffle, wks E & P Mills, r 938 Short Niblett David J (Irena M), carp, r m 16th Niblett M, wks E & P Mills, rPC Nicholas Z J, student M B C, r 621 6th Nichols Christopher, oper E & P Mills, r P C Nichols John, oper E & P Mills, r P C Nichols Lawrence B (Rose), bridge foreman, r 1721 1st av Nichols R W, oper Swift Mills, r P C Nicholson Thomas c (Julia), lab, r 1317 1st av Nineteenth St Free Kindergarten, Miss J G Burnett directress,
213 19th Nisbet Emma C Mrs, boarding 1423 2d av Nisbet Wingfield W, elk Ga Home Ins Co, r 1423 2d av Nix Charles c, wks J W Miller, r P C Nix Edward, mach Golden's F & M Co, r P C Nixon Aaron c (Ophelia), wks E & P Mills, r 734 5th av Nixon Thomas c, wks Fletcher Stable Co Nixon William c, tailor Lafkowitz Bros, r G Noble Almenia Miss, r ign d av Noble Lon L, bkkpr J F Weathers & Bro, r P C
(NOBLE, see also NOBLES) Nobles Benjamin D (Nellie), wks E & P Mills, r 14 W 9th Nobles Louis, app Golden's F & M Co, r 1321 11th av Nobles Mildred Miss, r 1242 Front Nobles Oscar, app Golden's F & M Co, r 1315 nth av Nobles William C, oper E & P Mills, r P C Nobles William F (Mattie), wks E & P Mills, r 1520 1st av Nolan Clara Miss, elk M Emanuel, r 1026 Broad Nolan Maggie Miss, music teacher, r 701 1st av Nolan Margaret, wid M, r 701 1st av Nordin Jacob, tailor H Geyer, r G Norman Angeline, wid G, r 1649 3d av Norman John P (Saliie) elk J Joseph, r 204 13th Norman John T (Hallie), Elledge & Norman, r 1220 2d av Norman Maggie J, wid Frederick, r 1328 2d av Norman Peter c, wks Muscogee Ice Co
NORMAN RICHARD M (Effie), R M Norman & Co, r
1137 2d av
NORMAN R M & CO, R M Norman, merchandise bro
kers, etc, 1027 Broad See advt
no YflUWP [THE BEST SOLID GOLD CROWN,

UihlUyilU,

-ONLY $4.00 EACH,-

Dentist. L No. 1132 BROAD STREET.

TRAVELERS INSURANCE CO. The Oldest, the Largest, the Best Accident Insurance Co.

Assets, $27,760,511.50.

Total Losses Paid, $39,734920.89

D. F. W1LLC0 & CO., Agents.

NOR

329

ODO

Norris Albert, oper E & P Mills, rPC Norris John, oper E & P Mills, r P C Norris Olin, wks Swift Mills Norris Sarah L Mrs, wks E & P Mills, r n 16th Norton James c, lab Sou Plow Co Norton Mary, wid Shade, r 1512 10th av Norton Sallie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1013 G M & G R R st Norton Shade N (Mittie), oper E & P Mills, r 1512 10th av Norwood Lucy E, wid John, r 1233 4th av Nosworthy Sarah, wid Monroe, r 2315 3d av Nosworthy William, wks Muscogee Mills, r 1628 3d av Nosworthy William E, wks Muscogee Mills, r 107 16th Nuckolls Alice, wid Thomas J, r 1426 3d av Nunn John c (Julia), lab, r 1522 5th av
O'BRIEN LAFAYETTE F Rev c (Belle), r 1945 1st av O'Connor Annie Miss, r 14 Dillingham O'Connor Daniel J (Genevieve), head miller Empire Mills, r 633
1st av O'Connor Della Miss, r 512 8th O'Connor Mary, wid Martin, r 14 Dillingham O'Hara Barney, oper E & P Mills, r P C O'Hearn Mary Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1622 1st av O'Myer Thomas c (Fannie), barber, r 1908 Oak al O'Neal Dozier K, messenger Postal Tel Cable Co, r 1408 A O'Neal Evelina c, teacher 6th Ave Public School, r 1525 5th av O'Neal Green c (Delia), wks E & P Mills, r 2406 North O'Neal Lee Rev c, presiding elder C M E Church, r 724 4th av O'Neal Mack c (Ella), porter Central Hotel, r 528 2d av O'Neal Minnie J Mrs, teacher E H School, r 1408 A
(O'NEAL see also O'NEILL) O'Neill Alexander c (Mary), lab, r 1815 3d av O'Neill Green c, piper E & P Mills O'Neill John c, lab Col Iron Works O'Neill Johnnie G, wid William, r 411 nth O'Neill Marshall J c (Pinkey), teacher Berean Baptist School c,
r rear 1321 2d av O'Neill Seb, oper E & P Mills, r P C Oakes Fanny, wid John, r 1412 5th av Oakes Frank (Carrie), painter, r 1412 5th av Oakes William (Mattie), r 116 18th Oatis George c, barkpr, r 723 6th av Ochre Lonnie, wks Swift Mills, r P C Odom Carlton, wks Pearce & Co Odom Daniel, canvasser Ga Sick and Accident Association, r
712 1st av

If you don't think TAYLOR'S COUGH BALSAM cured yon after a Fair Trial, say so. Your Money will be
Refunded. 25c. a Bottle. GANN'S PHARMACY.

THERE IS NO STRONGER LIFE COMPANY DOING

Business than the PENN MUTUAL. See its Liberal

Contracts.

WM, L. LOTT, General Agent.

ODO

330

OSB

Odom Eugene L, carp, r 1310 Comer av Odom Henry, wks E & P Mills, r 712 1st av Odom Herbert, r 712 1st av Odom Ida Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 712 1st av Odom Jack c, lab r 323 24th Odom Jack D (Mary), horse trainer, r 636 2d av Odom James c (Millie), wks C R R, r 1431 5th av Odom James B, elk, r 100 16th Odom James L, wks Davis Wagon Co, r 1310 Comer av Odom Jesse c (Mandy), lab, r 1937 3d av Odom Jesse M, wks Davis Wagon Co, r 1310 Comer av Odom John W (Hennie), r 207 17th Odom Leila Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 712 1st av Odom Martha A, wid Archibald, r 100 16th Odom Nancy L, wid Leander, r 1310 Comer av Odom Sallie E Mrs, boarding 712 1st av Odom Sidney H (Della), butcher, r 2222 2d av Odom Tessie Miss, r 712 1st av Odom William, retired, r Wynnton Odom William (Gertrude), wks D Rothschild & Co, r 723 21st Odom William c, porter Murrah Bros, r 1213 6th av Odom William c, lab, r 630 5th av Ogburn John c (Mary E), painter and lunch room 1008 1st av, r
313 9th. Ogletree Jennie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r 1526 1st av Ogletree Mary Miss oper Ga Mnfg Co, r 1526 1st av Ogletree William L (Lena), mtrmn Col R R Co, r 2214 2d av Olive Benjamin, wks Swift Mills Olive Lizzie Miss, r 1930 Col & R R R st Oliver Charles c (Lou), wks W C Bradley Co, r Lumpkin rd Oliver Charles Jr c, wks W C Bradley Co, r Lumpkin rd Oliver Maggie Miss, r 712 2d av Oliver Thomas M (Bernice), druggist Turner Bros, r 923 4th av
OLYMPIC CLUB, L C Slade prest, W M Moses sec and
treas 1207-1209 1st av
OPERA HOUSE PRINTING CO, N F Cornett mngr,
105 10th See advt Orange Walter, oper E & P Mills, r P C
ORIENTAL BATH CO, C A Kuebbler mngr, 1103 2d
av See advt Orrick Thomas M (Lula), foreman Pearce Candy Factory, r 208
13th
Osborn Emma D Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 1339 Broad Osborn James D, wks E & P Mills, r 1339 Broad Osborn Job P, bkkpr Blanchard & Booth, r 209 8th
H5P"The most important Question to man seeking Life Insurance, what
Company promises most to POLICY HOLDER and always keeps
its Contracts. Talk to HOWARD W. KEY & SON, Phone 245,
before sending in application.

Send to DIXIE CAMERA COM PANY, Atlanta, Ga., for Supplies. Developing for Amateurs.

OSB

33i

PAG

Osborn John L (Mattie), coll H Rothschild, r 414 23d Osborn J Thomas, wks E & P Mills, r 1339 Broad Osborn Louis c, blacksmith 807 6th av, r 713 7th av Osborn Neal G (Alice), policeman, r 209 8th Osborn Sue Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1339 Broad Osborn Wesley c, wks City Mills, r 703 26th Osborn W D, oper E & P Mills
(OSBORN see also OSBURN) Osburn Craven T (Neila), dentist 53)^ W nth, r 1044 Front Osteen Allie A, trav sales M W Kelly, r 204 nth Osteen S F, student M B C, r 708 Broad Overby Charles P (Lillie M), elk J W Pease's Sons, r 2301 Ham
ilton av Overby Cincinnatus N (Lucy), coll J A Kirven & Co, r 212
Chappell Overby Lucy P, wid James N, r 709 3d av Overby Thomas L, elk J W Pease's Sons, r 709 3d av Owen Annie F, wid George, r 645 21st Owen Henry T (Alzadie), retired, r 1936 Talbotton av Owen Jesse L (Lulu), atty at law 938^ Broad, r 17th cor 13th av Owen Jessie Miss, oper Sou Bell T & T Co, r 17th cor 13th av Owen John B (Baxter), wks E C Smith, r 1717 1st av
(OWEN see also OWENS) Owens Charles c, lab Col Iron Works Owens John T (Lizzie), wks E & P Mills, r 1823 Gorman's al Owens John T (Allie), wks E & P Mills, r 300 21st Owens Laura, wid James J, r 744 3d av Owens Regenia, wid J T, r 604 Broad Owens Regenia Miss, milliner Lee Millinery Co, r 604 Broad Owens Zenie Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 300 21st Owsley Ephraim P (Pattie), cashier Fourth National Bank and
Owsley & Huff, r 1413 2d av Owsley & Huff, E P Owsley and J B Huff, fire ins agents 1000
Broad
PACE AUGUSTUS c (Callie), porter Robert Carter, r -- Rus sell Pace James C (Josephine), paper hanger, r 2225 nth av Pace John c (Mattie), lab, r -- Maple Pacetty Thomas A (Sarah), soda water mnfr 1802 1st av, r same Paden William H Rev c (Ruby), principal 4th Street Public
School, r 518 3d av Page Anna M, wid William, r 616 Broad Page Harris Miss, r 1616 Broad Page James R, elk S K Dimon & Co, r 616 Broad

DIXIE

Finest Bottle Beer. --ICE.--
'PHONES 131 and 181,

PAG

soTTTtiEimsr
Popular Passenger Route to all Points NORTH, EAST, SOUTH and WEST.
Ci^,JCaV^Ce}_Telephone 104.

332

PAR

PAGE RINALDO W (Maggie E), Columbus Ledger, r
519 24th Page Roger M, bkkpr Columbus Ledger, r 616 Broad Paine see PAYNE Palmer Charles c, lab Sou Plow Co Palmer Charles L, coll J P Farley, r 415 10th Palmer David B, broker, r 816 1st av Palmer Edward c, shoemkr 744^ 1st av, r 816 6th av Palmer Edward B (Alice L), mdse broker 6 nth, r 736 1st av Palmer Ellis c, porter F C Dynes, r 834 4th av Palmer George C (Eva M), atty at law and court stngpr 9^
nth, r 110 9th Palmer Herndon, elk, r 728 1st av Palmer James (Myra), fireman C F D, r 314 14th Palmer John H (Margaret C), watchmkr and optician 1012 Broad,
r 829 3d av Palmer Major c, porter, r 834 8th av Palmer Mary A, wid William, r 816 1st av Palmer Sallie A, wid Herndon, r 728 1st av
(PALMER see also PARMER) Parham Eugenia T, wid Thomas, r 1835 Hamilton av Parham William R (Josie), elk J B Hobbs, r 1837 3d av Park Charles W (Leah), train dispatcher C R R, r 209 13th
(PARK see also PARKS) Parker Clarence E agt (Irene), grocer 522 9th, r same Parker Claud, elk Logan & Ashley, r G Parker E, wks R Jones, r P C Parker Homer W, butcher J D Smith, r 502 22nd Parker John, oper E & P Mills, r G Parker John H, wks Davis Wagon Co
PARKER JOHN L, mngr Mrs J W Parker, r 912 5th av
Parker Jonathan A C, post master Phenix City, r same
PARKER JOSEPH C Rev (Minnie L), pastor Rose Hill
M E Church, r 2106 Thomas av
PARKER J WMrs, dealer in ice and wood 903-911 5th
av, r 912 5th av Phone 346 See advt Parker Ocie K, trav sales, r Hotel Vernon Parker Thomas, oper E & P Mills, r PC Parker Walter R (Leola), grocer 1701 Hamilton av, r 209 17th Parker William J, agt W Ry of Ala 1035 Broad, r 1128 Front Parker William W (Lucinda C), shoemkr 1903 Hamilton av, r
502 22d Parkman Serrano (Mollie), money elk Sou Ex Co, r 1010 3d av Parks Benjamin c, lab, r 1541 6th av
iOHNC,OTA'RTr*TM^ INSURANCE AGENT, t MOST RELIABLE COMPANIES --

The Mutual Lite Insurance Co. THERE TS NO COMPANY IN THE WORLD EQUAL TO IT.

OF NEW
Assets, - - $301,000,000.
Have been Paying Claims Against this Company tor nearly Thirty Years,

PAR

333

PAT

Parks James J Rev c (Fannie), pastor A M E Ziory Church, r

Talbotton rd

/

Parks J Morgan (Jennie), wks E & P Mills, r 14 W 9th

(PARKS see also PARK)

Parmer David L (Carrie S), magistrate and atty at law Wynn-

ton rd, r 1305 A

Parmer James B (Annie E), canvasser Metropolitan Life Ins Co,

r 109 8th

Parmer Walter, elk Col Pressing Club, r 109 8th

(PARMER see also PALMER)

Parrott P Frank, stngpr C R R, r 745 3d av

Parrott J S, student M BC, r 745 3d av

Parsons Benjamin F (Chloe), cooper, r -- Patton av, Linnwood

Parsons Joseph, wks Barrel Factory, r--Patton av, Linnwood

Parsons Sadie E Miss, milliner Bee Hive, r Vernon Hotel

Parsons Stowell C (Nora H), druggist 1326 Broad, r same

Partridge W N, carp T J Dudley & Sons

Paschal Abel c, lab, r 900 Paschal's al

Paschal Chandler c (Alice), watchman C R R, r 900 Paschal's al

Paschal Riley K Rev c (Katie L), head waiter Vernon Hotel, r

717 4th av

Passmore William c (Alice) ,wks city, r 2820 4th av

Pate Martha, wid Wiley T, r 2017 3d av

Pate Pierce c (Sallie), wks G & A Ry, r 714 7th av

Pate William M (Annie), wks Muscogee Mills, r 2017 3d av

Patrick Alfred M (Laura C), butcher, r 1315 nth av

Patrick Annie E Mrs, wks Ga Mnfg Co, r 524 1st av

Patrick Felix, elk W B Boyer & Bro, r 2510 Hamilton av

Patrick Frank M (Jennie), grocer 10th av cor nth, r same

Patrick Georgie A, wid James W, r 1114 3d av

Patrick James, oper E & P Mills

Patrick Jimmie Y Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r25io Hamilton av

Patrick King c (Lula), lab, r 21st E H

Patrick Willie C Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r 2510 Hamilon av

Patterson Albert E (Elizabeth), planter, r 1118 4th av

Patterson Albert E Jr, bkkpr D Rothschild & Co, r 11184th av

Patterson Charles H, carp, r 620 25th

Patterson Daniel E (Julia), carp Col Iron Works, and grocer

1823 Hamilton av, r 620 25th

Patterson Dawson c (Missouri), wks city, r 314 18th

Patterson Ernest D, trav sales C J Meredith & Co, r 1118 4th av

Patterson Frederick K (Maggie M), captain Salvation Army, r

1308J4 Broad

Patterson Griffin c, lab, r 215 4th av

Patterson Mildred G Miss, r 1118 4th av

DMBIIRG f DEALER IN DIAMONDS, ^ -WATCHES, JEWELRY, ETC.--
WUitfVHMp ^ 1119BROAD STREET.

30

Monthly, invested In Certificates of the American Redemption Trust Company, will not only he a saving for you, hut will soon yield you a handsome profit. Investigate our Plan.
LUSTER & MEDLEY,Gen'l Agents, ROOM No. 1,Georgia HoueBlig.

i AT

334

PEA

Patterson Robert A (Julia E), elk Adams ft Wade, r 333 1st av Patterson Robert C, elk D F Willcox & Co, r 533 1st av Patterson Wiley G (Annie), carp Col Iron Works, r 723 24th Patterson William, oper E & P Mills, r P C Patterson William c (Mary), lab, r 513 5th Patterson Willie CSt (Mary), barber 5221/2 8th, r 513 5th Patton Edward c (Ellen), wks C R R, r 8i6j4 5th av Payne Barne]^ c (Ida), lab, r 2404 North Payne F M, o\ erseer Swift Mills, r P C Payne James M (Mary E), wks Muscogee Mills, r 3 W 6th Payne Jesse M, supt Muscogee Mills, r Summerville, Ala Payne Jesse M Jr, elk The Andrews Co, r Summerville, Ala Payne John c (Emma), hackman. r 810 27th Peabody Alice Mrs, elk Powers Cash Store, r 1805 Hamilton av
PEABODY FRANCIS D (Mystice), atty at law, city atty,
1046*4 Broad, r 1949 Hamilton av Peabody Josephine L, wid John, r 744 Broad Peabody Orange c, lab, r E H rear Hill H Peabody Thomas K, elk C R R, r 739 1st av Peacock Blanche Mrs, elk Blanchard & Booth, r 435 Broad
PEACOCK GIDEON J (Josephine), pres G J Peacock
Clothing Co, r Wynnton
PEACOCK G J CLOTHING CO, G J Peacock pres, GY
Banks vice pres, R H Peacock sec 1200-1202 Broad See advt Peacock James G, stngpr G J Peacock Clothing Co, r Wynnton Peacock Martha C, wid Robert H, 1435 Broad
PEACOCK R HOWELL (Blanche), sec G J Peacock
Clothing Co, r 435 Broad Pearce Alexander c (Emma), fish and oysters 8423^ 6th av, r 815
8th av Pearce Alva (Fannie), bkkpr J T Pearce, r 1245 4th av
PEARCE'S CHAPEL (Methodist), 1730 3d av
Pearce & Co, T J Pearce, mnfg confectioners and syrup refiners, 1244 Broad
Pearce Delia Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 2001 3d av Pearce Elizabeth J, wid Tillman I, r 1132 4th av Pearce George A (Ida), pres and genl mngr City Mills Co, r 1519
2d av Pearce Herbert E, shipping elk J T Pearce, r 1238 3d av Pearce Isaac F (Effie), 1st asst chief C F D, r 1613 1st av Pearce John T (Annie E), whol grocer 1347 Broad, r 1238 3d av Pearce J Ernest, elk J T Pearce, r 1238 3d av Pearce L P c wks Muscogee Mills Pearce Thomas J (Virginia), Pearce & Co, r 2116 Talbotton av

LOCKWOOD BROS.,! WILL FURNISH DESIGNS, PLANS AND SPECIFICATIONS FOR PUB LIC AND PRIVATE BUILDINGS. CONSULTATION IN ALL MATTERS Office Columbus Investment Co.'s Bldg. I OF BUILDING, CONSTRUCTION AND IMPROVEMENT. Personal Attt ntiou Given to all Work.

TUT PEfIRPIA HfIMP

INSURANCE 1 Place Your

in this Old

INSURANCE COMPANY, t lilt UtUnUiA nil WIG

I Time Tried Fire Tested Home Company.
Forty Years Experience at Home and in

D, F. WILLCOX &. CO.. Resident Agents.

' Hands of the Oldest Agency in Georgia.

-WARRANTS YOUR PATRONAGE.-

PEA

335

PER

Pearce William c (Mattie) driver Dr D C Ticknor, r rear 709 1st av

(PEARCE see also PIERCE)

Pearson J T, student M B C, r 745 3d av

Pearson Wallace c, lab C R R

.

Pease Henry F (Marion V), instructor manual training Night

School, r 310 14th
PEASE J NORMAN (Anna), J W Pease's Sons, r 1438

3d av Pease J Walter, wks R M Norman & Co, r 908 Broad
PEASE'S J W SONS, Wm C and J Norman Pease, books,

stationery, musical merchandise, pianos, organs, picture

frame mnfrs etc 1140 Broad See top lines

Pease Leah A, wid John W, r 908 Broad
PEASE WILLIAMS C (Mary A), J W Pease's Sons, r 1933

Hamilton av Peck Benjamin c, wks Col Iron Works, r 830 7th av

Pecot George S (Lila), teller Third National Bank, r 9*9 av Peddy Charles R (Victoria), wks E & P Mills, r 1833 3d av

Peddy David N, butcher 1540 1st av, r same

Peddy Emile T, elk G R Peddy, r 418 9th Peddy Forbes B, sewing machine repairer, r 604 14th Peddy George R (Cora), elk Adams & Wade and grocer 422 9th,

r 418 9th Peddy Wiley H (Laura E), city sales Loeb & Kaufman and gro

cer 301 16th, r same Peed Carrie, wid James, r 1205 A Peed James D, grocer 503^ 3d av, r same Peed Mary E Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1205 A Peed M Olive Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1205 A

Peed Robert S, lab, r 1205 A Peed William N (Mina), oper E & P Mills, r 1205 A Pekor Charles F (Leila), propr Pekor's Iron Works, r 844 3d av Pekor Iron Works, C F Pekor propr, 9th se cor iothav

Pekor Vaclav J (Maggie M), jeweler, r 1114 3d av Penny Byron W, master mechanic Eagle & Phenix Mills, r

Commercial House Peoples Drug Store c, G A Allen pharmacist 20 10th Peoples George (Sallie), wks E & P Mills, r 945 Front
Perkins Charles L (Bessie E), prest Ga MnfgCo, r Wynnton Perkins Felix P c, barber W E Terry, r rear 1024 4th av Perkins Henry c, porter M & M Bank, r 1512 4th av

Perkins Jesse A, fireman C R R, r 508 nth

Perry Alexanders, wks A Loeb Perry Charles c (Annie), wks C R R, r -- E 9tk Perry Charles c, lab, r 312 18th

BIPIf You Want to Buy a Home Call on C. J. EDGE, Secretary and Treasurer Columbus Building and Loan Association, for Information.
1140 BROAD STREET.

---Pease^s Book Store--
place for Fine Writing Paper.

PER

336

PHI

Perry Jefferson c (Hattie), lab, r 1618 4th av Perry John c, lab, r 302 25th
Perry Ransome c (Sarah), woodsawyer, r -- Mealer Perry Robert E (Cora), policeman, r 745 3d av Perry Wesley c (Betty), carp, r 101 21st Perry William c (Cora), cook, r Wynnton rd Perry William E (Katibel), trav sales, r 1014 5th av Persons Edward L, cond C R R, r 315 12th Persons Thomas c, (Emma), lab, r -- Macon Peterman Benjamin c (Fannie), peddler, r -- Bay Peters Boss c (Leah), lab, r 1819 8th av Peters Caleph c (Lavinia), carp, r -- E gth
Peters John W, marble cutter Elledge & Norman, r 1109 1st av Peterson James c (Eula), lab, r 728 7th av Peterson Joseph c (Mattie), wks C R R, r 2308 Robinson Peterson William c (Selista), carp, r 1020 6th av
PETRI F THEODORE (Carrie), Kinsel & Petri, r 1417
2d av Petty John c, painter, r E H
Pfohl William L (Martha), elk C R R, r 641 20th Phelps C. oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Phelps George, dentist 109 nth, r same Phelps Electra E, wid Thomas J, r 424 14th Phelps Elizabeth, wid William, r 1239 Broad
Phelts Alfred A (Mollie), jailer County Jail, r 610 10th Phelts Thomas L, butcher, r 400 1st av Philips Charles (Carrie), retired, r 615 20th Philips Charles Jr, elk, r 212 nth Philips Charles S, elk J E Deaton, r Central Hotel
PHILIPS ETHELRED (Mary), wood, coal, sewer pipe,
tile, terracotta, etc 1616-1626 5th av, r 1144 5th av Philips Etta Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r 1347 Broad Philips Eugene, oper E & P Mills, r P C Philips George B, elk E Philips, r 1144 5th av Philips Isaac c, lab, r rear 1331 6th av Philips Jacob, oper E & P Mills, r P C Philips Lee, oper E & P Mills, rPC
Philips Lucy Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 2508 1st av Philips Madison (Sarah), wks Hamburger Mills, r 2508 1st av Philips Roland L, elk Ga Cotton Oil Co, r 208 1 ith Philips Sarah Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r 1347 Broad
(PHILIPS see also PHILLIPS) Phillips Andrew J (Lilly), bricklayer, r 2505 1st av Phillips Benjamin J, lab, r 1903 3d av Phillips Boss, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C
r '111HE POPULAR PRICED DENTIST,

No. 1152 BROAD STREET

1848 - OLDEST--1900
AGENCY IN GEORGIA.

GENERAL

fine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, , Casualty, Employers Liability,
Plate Class, Cyclone.

INSURANCE

1149 Broad St. COLUMBUS, GA

PHI

337

PIG

Phillips Edward, wks Barrel Factory, r P C
PHILLIPS EVANDER D Rev (Helen E), pastor Pearce's
Chapel, r 1909 Hamilton av Phillips George B, wks E & P Mills, r 812 Front Phillips James, wks Swift Mills, r PC Phillips John H (Mary C), mngr Mrs M C Phillips, r 337 18th Phillips Joseph W, lab, r 1903 3d av Phillips Julia M Miss, oper Union Clothing Co, r 1816 1st av Phillips Kim, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Phillips Mary A, wid Joel H, r 1903 3d av Phillips Mary C Mrs, grocer 337 18th, r same Phillips Osa M (Maud), sales Bee Hive, r 733 2d av Phillips Robert B (Emma), wks Swift Mills, r 1015 G M & G R
R st Phillips William, poultry, etc, 1024 1st av, r P C Phillips W Irvey (Lucy), retired, r 1816 1st av Phipps Columbus V, grocer 501 14th, r same Phipps Joseph (Mattie S), farmer, r 1541 1st av Pickett Della Mrs, cigarmkr Mrs A Posada, r Veranda Hotel Pickett Jeremiah c (Annie), lab, r 412 7th Pickett Robert c, wks T J Dudley & Sons Pickett Thomas, wks Swift Mills, r P C Pickett Zeno, cigarmkr Mrs A Posada, r Veranda Hotel Pickren J M, tinner C R R, r P C Pickren J W, oper E & P Mills, r P C Pickren Luztie, wid William H, r 204 20th Pickren Queenie Miss, r 204 20th Pie Lula c, laundress, r 517 5th av Pierce Charles L (Josephine), cashier E & P Mills, r 1332 3d av Pierce Isaac G, elk R Davis, r 1508 2d av Pierce James, wks Swift Mills, r P C Pierce James W, dentist 1146^ Broad, r Vernon Hotel Pierce Luther c (Maria), wks Muscogee Mills, r 215 6th Pierce Maggie A Miss, teacher county school, r 202 Pleasant Pierce Robert c(Mary), driver Chattanooga Brewing Co, r 1814
8th av Pierce Richard, elk Mrs L Flagg, r 202 Pleasant
(PIERCE see also PEARCE) Pierson George, wks E & P Mills, r Veranda Hotel Pierson George W, wks Butts, Cooper & Co, r 624 1st av Pierson Joseph W (Amelia), night watchman Butts, Cooper &
Co, r 624 1st av Pierson Robert, wks E & P Mills, r Veranda Hotel Piett Eli c (Rina), lab, r rear 628 2d av Pigg J Trelman (Lancy), carp, r 207 20th

^ n ttI

ah rtili

'Dnlnnvn

PHARMACY.

THE PENH MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY of Philadelphia, is one of the Largest Dividend Paying Companies. Policies incontestable from date of issue.
WM. L. LOTT, Gen'l Agt.

PIK

_338_POL

Pike Cornelius, r 1720 1st av Pike Missouri Mrs, oper Muscogee Mills, r 1414 Broad Pike Philip E (Sarah), fireman Muscogee Mills, r 1620 1st av
Pike Rebecca Mrs, seamstress, r 1720 1st av Pillory John, oper E & P Mills Pincard L c, wks E & P Mills Pinkert Charles c (Delia), butcher, r 814 8th av Pinkert Horace c (Maggie), hackman, r 519 5th av Pinkert Lucius c (Cornelia), wks E & P Mills, r 533 5th av Pinkston Shadrach T (Mary), atty at law 1014^ Broad, r 23
W 5th Pinney Byron W, master mechanic E & P Mills, r Commercial
House Pinson A H, student M B C, r 1001 2d av
PITCHFORD DANIEL C, Columbian Book Store and
Avon Cafe, r 1027 Front Pittman Ida Miss, oper Sou Bell T & T Co, r P C Pittman Maggie Mrs, oper Muscogee Mills, r 9 14th Pittman Webster T, school teacher, r -- Broad, G Pitts Augustus c (Laura), wks C R R, r6i2 18th Pitts Chesley W (Sarah), watchman Swift Mills, r 1326 6th av
Pitts Dallas c, lab C R R Pitts David W (Annie), painter, r 1606 3d av Pitts John (Lizzie), wks E & P Mills, r 106 20th Pitts Julia Madame, r 706 5th av Pitts Richard c, porter G J Peacock Clothing Co, r -- G Pitts Thomas, painter Col Wall Paper & Paint Co Pitts Wesley c (Hattie), wks C R R, r 521 17th Pitts William r (Ida), lab, r 2008 2d av Pitts William c (Susan), driver, r -- E 9th Pitts William c, wks Col Broom Factory, r 518 18th Pitts William G (Selina), trav sales Ga Cotton Oil Co, r 209 17th
PLANTERS WAREHOUSE, Jno T Davis Jr & Co proprs,
10-24 W 13th Player Carlton C, wks Pearce & Co, r 100 16th Pleasants Charles F, retired, r 1036 5th av
PLEASANTS DANIEL G (Emilie C), asst supt Metro
politan Life Ins Co, r 1036 5th av Poe Oliver P (Edna), cotton factor, com merandtreas Muscogee
County 10-20 W 12th, r 14104th av Pointer Martha J, oper E & P Mills, r 17 W 10th Pointer Nancy, wid Fleming, r 17 W 10th
POLICE BARRACKS 10th sw cor 7th av
Polk Arthur, wks Swift Mills Pollard Corintha c, lunch room 17 W 10th, r G

d^Best Dividends Depend on Large Incomes and Small Expenses. In Life Insurance incomes depend on interest earned and expenses on death rate. Always consult HOWARD W. KEY & SON, Phone 245, before insuring.

TRAVELERS WHO CARRY KODAKS OR CAMERAS

will find the Dark Room of the DIXIE CAMERA CO.,

102 NORTH PRYOR STREET, Atlanta, the most

Complete in the United States,_lEfTlT IS FREE.

POL

339

POS

Pollard George c (Minnie), hackman, r 1420 5th av
Pollard Martin J C (Susan), architect, r Wynnton Pomeroy E Frank (Josie), trav sales, r 1220 5th av Pomeroy Frederick A, patternmkr, r 1220 5th av POMEROY J FRED, sec and treas W C Bradley Co, r
1220 5th av Pond Annie Mrs, r 922 2d av Pond Callie Miss, r 924 2d av Pond John H Jr, pilot stmr Queen City, r 924 2d av Ponder John c(Mary), lab, r Buena Vista rd Pool Cloyd, elk A C Chancellor & Co, r 114 16th Pool Joseph B, elk Cudahy Packing Co, r 114 16th
Pool L Pierce, wks Muscogee Mills, r G Pool William T (Ellen S), dentist 1146)^ Broad, r 114 16th Pope Benjamin W, coll, r 825 4th av Pope Bryant T (Cynthia), r 1939 Northwest Pope Charles W (Mattie), coll Ga Relief Ass'n, r 825 4th av Pope E H, student M B C, r 716 1st av Pope George (Della), r 829 4th av Pope George c (Leah), brakeman C R R, r 700 10th
Pope John, oper Hamburger Mills Pope Velps, oper E & P Mills, r P C Porter Annie E, wid Joseph C, r 915 3d av Porter A Toomer Jr, elk Weil Bros, r 1413 4th av Porter Charles E (Nellie D), agt Weil Bros, r 1413 4th av Porter Daniel c (Clara), wks Davis Wagon Co, r -- Pleasant Porter Dock c (Mary), switchman C R R, r Oakview Porter Edward B (Mary), foreman pressman Thomas Gilbert, r
1429 2d av Porter John N (Carrie M), bkkpr Inter-State B & L Ass'n, r 808
2d av Porter Louis E, moulder Golden's F & M Co Porter Richard P c (Nancy), sexton colored cemetery, r 1346
4th av Porter Sidney c (Mary), drayman, r 1026 6th av Porter William D (Mollie), mach F H Lummus Sons Co, r 742
3d av Porter William H c (Ella), plasterer, r 2813 3d av Portmann John N (Frances A), elk A J Garner, r 500 4th av Portman William T (Rosa), moulder Col Iron Works, r 817 Front Posada Ara Mrs, cigar mnfr and dealar 11 -12th, and fruits, con
fectionery, etc i6-i2th, r Summerville, Ala Posej? Benjamin c (Lula), carp, r Lumpkin rd Posey David P, policeman, r Veranda Hotel Posey John F (Duggie), blacksmith, r 5th G

DIXIE BREWERY.! Finest Bottle Beer. --ICE.'PHONES 131 and 181.

POS

SOTTTELERUST

Popular Passenger Route to all Points

NORTH, EAST, SOUTH and WEST.

Ci1t1y53TBicrkoeatdOsftf.ice Ij

Tlepiieopnlliionnnoe 110044..

340

POVV

Posey Thomas H c (Laura A), porter E & P Mills, r 610 3d av
POSEY WILLIAM G, saloon foot upper bridge G, r 5th
G See advt Post Kirby (Mamie D), engr C R R, r -- 15th, Linnwood Post Noah, fireman C R R, r -- 15th, Linnwood
POST OFEICE, 1st av cor 12th POSTAL TELEGRAPH CABLE CO, H L Abbott mngr,
1017 Broad Potts Thomas J, watchman Col Iron Works, r G Potts Thomas J Jr, mach Col Iron Works, r G Pou Bros, Felder and J J Dozier Pou, carriages, wagons, harness,
etc 1047 Broad Pou Felder (Loulie R), Pou Bros and sec and treas Pou &
Whatley Co, r 208 nth
POU JOSEPH F (Nettie), Ordinary Muscogee County and
atty at law, office Court House, r 219 13th Pou Joseph F Jr, (Hettie). J F Pou Jr & Co, r 1320 2d av Pou J Dozier (Mary F), Pou Bros, and pres Pou & Whatley Co,
r 1044 Front Pou J F Jr & Co, J F Pou Jr, wood and coal 1630 1st av
POU & WHATLi- Y CO, J I) Pou pres, J T Whatley vice
pres and mngr, Felder Pou sec and treas, wholesale grocers 1030 Broad Powell Aubrey, oper E & P Mills, r G Powell A A, coll J R Scott, r P C Powell Charles rr(Mary), hostler, r 525 5th av Powell Charles Jr c, porter A L Long, r 525 5th av Powell Charles F. grocer 1318 Broad, r G Powell C, oper Muscogee Mills, r PC Powell Edward c (Jane), lab, r E H Powell George c (Hattie), lunch room 1028 1st av, r 12 5th Powell George H, oper E & P Mills, rPC Powell Isaac c (Josephine), lab, r 1443 5th av Powell Jesse c, barber W E Terry, r Mealer's Hill Powell Nannie, wid R C, r 1021 17th Powell Nathaniel c, porter T D Gruzard Powell Ransom, oper E & P Mills, r G Powell R H, student M B C, r 1023 17th Powell Thomas c, porter, r 805 8th Power Catherine Mrs, grocer G, r same Power Frank G, grocer G, r P C
(POWER see also POWERS) Powers Annie, wid John H, r 811 8th Powers Frances, wid Hope, r 1506 10th av

JOHN C. COART,{-'""`jE""

INSURANCE AGENT. I MOST RELIABLE COMPANIES.--

1

Tw-

TRAVELERS INSURANCE CD. The Oldest, the Largest, the Best Accident Insurance Co.

Assets, $27,760,511.50.

Total Losses Paid, $39,734,920.89

D. F. WILLCOX & CO., Agents.

POY

34i

PRO

Poyner K Louise Mrs, oper Muscogee Mills, r 1412 Broad
Poyner Thomas H, cooper, r Talbotton av, bey limits
Poyner William A (Exie), cooper, r Talbotton av, bey limits
Prather A Clark (Sarah), sales Blanchard, Humber & Co, r 923
3d av Prather Charles K (Effie), wks E & P Mills, r 934 Short
Prather Joseph (Jane), wks Muscogee Mills, r 11 21st
Prather Robert C, physician G, r same
Prather W E, student M B C, r 703 3d av
Preddy J Lonnie, barber F C Dynes, rPC Preddy Mittie Mrs, oper Hamburger Mills, r 1006 16th
FREER GEORGE T (Harriet), supt Col Water Works Co,
r Beallwood
Preer Martha A, wid Peter, r 1500 Broad
PREER PETER, atty at law 1100^ Broad, r 1500 Broad
Preer William, farmer, r 1500 Broad
Pressley Mary S, wid Elbert, r 1217 1st av Preston George c (Emeline), lab, r 436 3d av
Preston Mary Miss, stripper Mrs A Posada, r 1005 Front
Preston William c, wks Golden's F & M Co Price Cynthia A, wid James, r 206 Chappell
Price Emma Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 1415 5th av
Price John, oper Hamburger Mills Price John B (Mary), engr C R R r 1413 2d av
Price John H c (Henrietta), wks Blanchard, Humber & Co, r
734 6th av Price Lindsay c (Mary J), lab, r 531 2d av Price Melton A (Mattie), wks V-C C Co, r Wynnton
FRIGE'S NORMAL SCHOOL c, 1508 5th av See advt Price Peter c, wks Blanchard, Humber & Co, r G PRICE THOMAS S c (Mary), prin Price's Normal School,
r 1508 5th av Price William A (Mary), watchman Sou Ry, r 1536 10th av Price William H c (Maude), sub-carrier P O, r 1620 3d av
Price W Frank (Alice), elk Smith Furniture Co, r 206 Chappell
Price Zederkiah c, porter, r 531 2d av Prickett Charles, oper E & P Mills, rG Prickett Hiram W, blacksmith C R R, r G Prickett William, oper E & P Mills, r P C
Pride Benjamin c, porter C J Frederick, r 526 4th av
Pridgen Annie E, wid Thomas E, r 1020 3d av Pridgett Ella c, laundress, r 804 9th
Primitive Baptist Church, Abet 13th and 14th av
Prince Rolen, oper E & P Mills, r P C Proctor William J (Annie), engr C R R, r 1401 10th av

?Yes, it is a fact that the AMERICAN REDEMPTION TRUST COMPANY

will pay you the same profits while you lire that Life Insurance Com

panies pay your beneficiary after you are dead and gone. They kill

the man and pay the contract. We kill the contract and pay the man.

*

LESTER & MEDLEY, General Agents.

PRO

342

RAI

Profumo Frank X (Henrietta), confectionery, etc 12 10th, r same Profumo Frank X Jr, bkkpr M & M Bank, r 12 10th Prophitt Annie B, wid Pleasant, r 731 4th av Pruett Augustus H, night watchman P O, r 932 3d av Pruett Colonel, oper Hamburger Mills Pruett Cricket Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 501 18th Pruett Joseph A (Effie), wks C R R, r 1617 3d av Pruett Newitt (Martha), carp, r 501 18th Pruett Rosser N (Ella), wks So Ry, r 501 18th Pruett R D, student M B C, r 837 4th av Pryor Anthony c, wks Muscogee Mills Pryor Columbus c (Disie), lab, r 1700 6th av Pryor George C, shoemkr 1338 Broad, r same Pryor Green c (Eliza), lab, r E H Pryor Thomas, lab, r 1338 Broad Pullins Jeremiah c (Lena), drayman, r 2240 Talbotton av Pye Asa J (Lucy E), lab, r 1604 1st av Pye Eli lab C R R Pye Lenora Miss, oper Hamburger Mills, r -- 14th, Linnwood Pye Oliver, retired, r -- 14th, Linnwood Pye William E (Celia C), fireman C R R, r -- 14th, Linnwood
QUACKENBUSH WILLIAM H (Olive M), teacher M B C, r 1119 4th av
Quarles Warren c, porter W C Bradley Co Quartermus Cornelius L, elk Col Steam Laundry, r 434 Broad Quartermus Fannie W Miss, r 434 Broad Quartermus Lucy, wid Cornelius, r 434 Broad Queen City Drug Store c, E J Turner mngr, 1010 1st av Queen City Dry Goods Co, L M Lynch prest, W H Dismuke
sec and treas, A E Wynne mngr, dry goods, shoes, hats, and notions 1110 Broad
QUEEN CITY REAL ESTATE CO c, J T Shepherd
prest, W H Spencer sec and treas, office 1010 1st av Quinn Mary A, wid John, r 400 10th
RADCLIFFE GEORGE, driver F H Reid Radcliffe James, oper E & P Mills, r G Raden Lizzie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 936 Short Raden Susan, wid James T, r 936 Short Ragsdale Ida, wid Ernest, r 13th av, Linnwood Raiborn Mollie, wid James, r 1348 Cotton av Raiford Alton, oper E & P Mills, r P C Raiford Howell, oper E & P Mills, r P C Raiford James A (Eula W), saloon etc 946 Broad, r 448 Broad

1 LOCKWOOD BROS.,
--Arcliitects,--
9 j Office Columbus Investment Co.'s Builft,

THE GEORGIA HOME

Place Your INSURANCE in this Old Time Tried Fire Tested Home Company.

INSURANCE COMPANY. Forty Years Experience at Home and in

D. F, WILLCOX & CO., Resident Agents.

Hands of the Oldest Agency in Georgia.

-WARRANTS TOUR PATRONAGE.

RAI_343_RAN

Raiford Jones, oper E & P Mills, r P C Raiford Lawrence, oper E & P Mills, r G Raiford Mary C, wid William, r 6 W 13th Raiford Nettie S Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 6 W 13th Raiford Robert, wks J A Raiford, r 938^ Broad Railey Carrie Miss, oper D Rothschild & Co Railey Percy L (Mary), wks Acme Steam Laundry, r 1347 Broad Railey Walter T (Sallie R), cond Col R R Co, r IIO 18th Raines Daniel c (Emeline), lab, r 505 4th av Raines Hynes Miss, teacher 10th Street School, r 1019 3d av Raines John c (Estella), lab, r 307 1 Sth Raines Julia Miss, teacher 16th Street School, r 1019 3d av Raines William c, porter W C Bradley Co Rainey Emma E Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1803 1st av Rainey Holland, wks E & P Mills, r 1609 1st av Rainey John R, wks E & P Mills, r 1803 Ist av Rainey Lizzie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1803 ist av Rainey Mary E, wid William, r 1609 ist av Rainey William P (Ann), painter, r 1803 ist av Rainey W W, student M B C, r 902 4th av Rainges Josephine c, domestic, r 1708 6th av Ramsay Aaron c, wks Col Iron Wks, r 206 25th Ramsay Allen C, elk J K Holloway, r 640 21st Ramsay Ansil S, elk T H Bergan, r 640 21st Ramsay Charles c, porter, r 1621 5th av Ramsay James R (Jennie W), farmer, r 640 21st Ramsay Moses c, wks C P Springer Ramsay Randall, canvasser, r 1638 4th av Ramsay Robert, oper Hamburger Mills Ramey Ralph, elk C R R Compress, r Central Hotel Randall Arthur, oper E & P Mills, r P C Randall Charles, wks Swift Mills Randall Edith G, wid John L M, r 637 ist av
RANDALL FLETCHER W, Harden, Randall & Robertson,
rPC Randall Henry N (Lena), engr C R R, r 1642 2d av Randall John W (Carrie L), wks Swift Mills, r 208 R R st Randall J Quincy A (Mamie E), oper E & P Mills, r 107 W 8th Randall Mary, wid Newsome, r hi W 8th Randall Maude Miss, oper David Rothschild & Co Randall Octavia Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r in W Sth Randall Sarah A, wid Andrew W, r 2631 Hamilton av Randall William O, elk G W Ford, r 2631 Hamilton av Randolph Levi c (Hattie), wks C R R, r 831 7th av Rankin Agnes, wid James, r 1440 2d av
C.J.EDCE C-RENTS ANl) SELLSREAL ESTATE, Real Estate Agent. i I 140 BROAD STREET.

RAN

3^4

RED

Rankin Edwin J, real estate, r 1440 2d av Rankin Frank c, carp, r rear 1025 1st av
RANKIN' HOUSE, A & R Reid props, 1004-1006 Broad
See advt Rankin John H, real estate, r 1440 2d av Rankin William H (Kate), supt E & P Mills, r Commercial
House Ransom Pierce, r P C Rau Edward J (Lula), engr C R R, r 1112 5th av Rawls Early H, atty at law Col Invt Co Bldg, r Talbotton rd Rawls Isom c (Fannie), lab, r 616 2d av Rawls J C, cond C R R Rawls Robert c (Fannie), lab, r -- Macon Rawls William T (Maria W), carp, r Talbotton rd bey limits Ray Benjamin T, carp, r rear 1707 1st av Ray Calhoun, wks E & P Mills, r P C Ray D D D F, student M B C, r 716 1st av Ray Edward, oper E & P Mills, rPC Ray J C, oper E & P Mills, r P C Ray John W, engr C R R Ray M Brewer, oper E & P Mills, r P C Ray R P, oper E & P Mills, r P C Ray William, oper E & P Mills, r P C
(RAY see also REA) Rayborn see RAIBORN
Raymond Helen Miss, teacher nth Street School, r 701 1st av Rea William R,clk Schuessler & Co, r 708 Broad Read Abbie L Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co, r 1333 Broad Read Ellen D Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co, r 1333 Broad Read Nathan K (Matilda), wks E & P Mills, r 1333 Broad
(READ see also REED and REID) Redd Anna B Miss, teacher 15th Street School, r 2226 Hamil
ton av Redd Charles A, app C R R, r 208 nth Redd Dock c (Ann), lab, r 645 10th Redd Eugenia W, wid Charles A, r 208 nth Redd Frank c (Julia), lab, r 814 5th av Redd George c, wks R Jones
REDD WILLIAM Jr (Sarah H), ins agt, real estate,
stock and bond broker 1035 Broad, r Wynnton Reddick John, engr C R R, r 1211 6th av Redding Anderson c, lab, r 1445 5th av Redding Anthony c, lab, r 1736 Hamilton av Redding Charles c (Celia), lab, r 809 8th Redding Gabriel c, lab Col Iron Works

COLUMBUS DENTAL PABLOKS,
-ID I*, i OUNG-,-
USTo- 1132 Broad. Street.

The Mutual Life Insurance Co. THERE IS MO COMPANY IN THE WORLD EQUAL TO IT.

f D. F. Willcoi & Go. OF NEW YORK.
Assets, - - $301,000,000.

1 Columbus, Ga,

Have been Paying Claims Against this Company for nearly Thirty Years.

RED

345

REE

Redding Randall c (Nettie), wks Mrs J W Parker, r 822 6th av
Redding Richard c, carpet layer Sternberg's Carpet House, r
1840 1st av Redmon John R (Della), wks Parker Ry News Co, r 1324 6th av
(REDMON see also REDMOND)
Redmond Charlotte, wid George, r 103 21st
Redmond George, oper E & P Mills Redmond Thomas A (Many), wks Muscogee Mills, r 103 21st Reed Augustus F (Lottie), painter, r 2420 2d av Reed Charles c, fireman W H Blankenship, r Bottom Reed Edward c (May), lab, r 512 5th Reed Elbert c, fireman Muscogee Mills Reed Erasmus (Minnie), painter, r 928 Short Reed General c (Sarah), carp, r 4376th av Reed Gustave, oper E & P Mills Reed Hattie Mrs, seamstress, r 823 5th av Reed Henry, oper E & P Mills, r P C Reed Joseph W (Effie), bkkpr Rankin House, r 120 9th
Reed Lottie Mrs, oper Swift Mills, r 1724 3d av Reed Maggie Miss, elk Adams & Wade, r 708 Broad Reed Tucker c, wks W H Blankenship, r Bottom Reed William B, asst C L Torbett, r over 932 Broad
(REED, see also READ and REID) Reeder Charles c (Gussie) basketmkr, r 12th nr 10th av Reeder John c (Rosa), wks C R R, r Wynnton Reeder Robert L c (Annie), bricklayer, r 611 8th Reedy & Crenshaw, J C Reedy and J E Crenshaw, real estate
and ins agts, 941 Broad Reedy John c, wks C P Springer, r Bottom Reedy John C (Georgia), Reedy & Crenshaw, and grocer 13th
av nr A, r 1302 A Rees Edward L, elk stmr Naiad, r 623 Broad Rees John B, elk W C Bradley Co, r 623 Broad Rees John M (Emma), cotton classer W C Bradley Co, r 623
Broad (REES see also REESE)
Reese Cain (Sallie), wks C R R, r 24 E 19th Reese Calhoun, elk J A Kirven & Co, 314 13th Reese Charles c, lab C R R Reese Edward (Lena), wks Swift Mills, r 509 14th Reese Frank R (Minnie L), policeman, r 2007 Comer av Reese George c, wks C R R Compress, r 411 Russell Reese Hampton c, (Bettie), lab, r 411 Russell Reese Jabez M (Nannie), wks Swift Mills, r nth av, Linnwood Reese John c (Ida), lab, r 1801 Robinson

There is no quicker way to break up a Cold than a few doses of Taylor's Bromide of Quinine with Dover Pow ders (one tablet every hour.) The effect is magical. 25c a box.
GANN'S PHARMACY.

THE NEW POLICY OF THE PENN MUTUAL LIFE hasn't a Superior in the Market. Specimen Policies

cheerfully furnished.

WM. L LOTT, General A^nt.

REE

346

REM

Reese John c, (Laura), lab, r Buena Vista rd Reese John H (Frances), elk, r 2201 10th av Reese Louis c (Mary), porter Rankin House, r 1034 4th av Reese Martha A, wid Charles F, r 2014 1st av Reese Robert c (Lavinia), lab, r 2213 3d av Reese William c (Emma), lab, r 2211 3d av Reeves Charles, engr C R R, r 1211 6th av Reeves Edward, cond C R R, r 1115 5th av Reeves E Florence, wid William M, r 1130 5th av Reeves Wyatt J (Ora), cond Sou Ry, r 1128 18th Reich & Chambers, F C Reich and Win Chambers, whol dry
goods, notions, and mnfrs pants, overalls, etc 1145 Broad Reich Frank C (Annie), Reich & Chambers, r 22 W 5th Reich Fred W (Mamie), jeweller and optician 1106 Broad, r 536
Front Reich Mary C, wid Frederick, r 514 Front Reichert Charles, yard foreman C R R, r 1336 4th av
Reichert Gustav, yard foreman C R R, r 508 nth Reichert Jacob, cond C R R, r 1336 4th av
REID ALEXANDER, A & R Reid, r Rankin House Reid Alexander c (Clifford), peddler, r 12 E nth av
Reid Alexander C (Berta), wks C R R Compress, r 509 nth
REID A & R, proprs Rankin House and Col Wall Paper
and Paint Co and butchers 13 10th, office 1004 Broad Reid Elbert c (Donnie), fireman E & P Mills, r 432 3d av Reid Fannie E, wid John C, r 434 Broad Reid Fernando H (Ollie), bakery and confections 16-18 nth, r
915 1st av Reid Fletcher I (Ada), wks Swift Mills, r 2210 Center Reid John A (Minnie), deputy sheriff, r 2026 Thomas av Reid Joshua c, wks Rankin House, r rear 221 14th Reid Julia, wid Eli, r 2210 Center Reid Mack c, wks E & P Mills, r 1830 2d av
REID ROBERT (Jane), A & R Reid, r Rankin House
Reid Robert E (Mattie), foreman Muscogee Mills, r P C (REID see also REED and REID)
Reinschmidt Daniel J, foreman Col Barrel Mnfg Co, r E H Reliford Alonzo c, lab, r 2612 3d av Reliford Jesse c (Emma), lab, r 2612 3d av Reliford Julius c (Ella), wks Empire Mills, r 809 8th av Reliford Stephens (Berta), fireman E Philips, r 1630 5th av
REMBERT W GEORGE (Lizzie M), trav frt agt Sou Ry,
r 1229 Broad Remington Beulah Miss, oper D Rothschild, r 408 1st av Remington John C (Leila), policeman, r 408 1st av

l^"Best Life Insurance should always be taken. Before writing with any Agent, call HOWARD W. KEY & SON, Phone 245, and get Statement from UNION CENTRAL.

Do You Use The CARD INDEX SYSTEM?
LET m SHOW YOU HOW VALUABLE IT IS.
X. M. TURNER, 102 North Pryor St., Atlanta, Ga.

REM

347

RIC

Remington Walter S (Ida), wks E & P Mills, r 2228 10th av
Render Dawson c (Lorena), lab C R R, r 611 26th
Renfroe Alfred J (Lila), agt Singer Mnfg Co, r 1337 Broad Renfroe Bessie Miss, trimmer J A Kirven & Co, r 1015 3d av
Renfroe Clara L Miss, dressmkr, r 810 3d av
Renfroe Claude, wks Swift Mills, r 1431 1st av Renfroe David H (Mattie), carp, r 1431 1st av
Renfroe Eli c (Josephine), woodsawyer, r 710 6th av
Renfroe E Walter (Florence), oper Muscogee Mills, r 1401 istav
Renfroe Gussie Miss, wks J A Kirven & Co, r 1337 Broad Renfroe James K (Rebecca), foreman E & P Mills, r -- Ala
Renfroe Jefferson c (Anna), lab, r 619 5th av
Renfroe Josiah, fireman C F D, r 1337 Broad
Renfroe Lucille G Miss, dressmkr, r 810 3d av
Renfroe Philip c (Margaret), lab, r 714 6th av
Renfroe Wesley c (Mary), lab, r 1818 Robinson
Renfroe William c, lab, r 714 6th av
Renfroe William J, wks Singer Mnfg Co, r 1337 Broad
Renn Albert A, moulder Golden's F & M Co, r 521 nth av Rentfrow see RENFROE
Rentz Florence Miss, oper Hamburger Mills, r 1210 10th av
Rentz Lawrence B, wks Swift Mills, r 1210 10th av
Rentz Mattie, wid James, r 1210 10th av Revel Plarry C, carp P H Lummus Sons Co, r G
Revel Ida Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r 28 E 19th
Revel James F (Nora), engr, r 1937 Northwest
Reynolds Augustus (Mollie), 2d sergeant police, r 2200 Thomas av
Reynolds Charles c, wks C E Carpenter, r East Highlands Reynolds Charles c, wks City Mills Co, r 726 4th av Reynolds Edith c, lunch room 1428)^ 1st av Reynolds Edward c, wks Sou Plow Co, r 726 4th av
Reynolds E V, student M B C, r 621 6th
Reynolds George L c, barber W C S Patterson, r G Reynolds Henry c (Polly), wks A Spano, r G
Reynolds Herman A (Emma), policeman, r 2219 Hamilton av
Reynolds Hurt (Ophelia), wks Swift Mills, r 2208 2d av
Reynolds Mark c (Lizzie), wks C R R, r 826 7th av
Reynolds Mary S Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r 524 1st av Reynolds Robert L, wks Sou Plow Co, r P C
Reynolds Robert S, wheelwright J L Newman & Son, r 524 1st av
Reynolds Susan P Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r 524 1st av Reynolds William F, keeper city stables, r same Rhodes W H, oper E & P Mills
Rice Charles (Julia), carp, r Patton av, Linn wood

y] FINEST BOTTLE BEEB. -icE-

j

'PHONES 131 and 181.

SOUTHERN- K^IX/WUA-TT.

Popular Passenger Route to all Points

City Ticket Office) 1153 Broad St. j

NORTH, EAST, SOUTH and WEST.
Telephone 104.

RIC

348

RIS

Rice John W, elk W Cogbill, r G Rice Lena Miss, oper David Rothschild & Co Rice Moses c, wks Rankin House, r 312 gth Rice Robert L, collector T Hayden, r G Rice William D (Mollie). lab, r 1017 G M & G R R st Richards Cornelius A (Valitia), painter, r -- 15th, Linnwood Richards Gustave, wks Union Depot, r 508 nth Richards James D, elk J H Kennedy, r P C Richardson James c (Carrie), lab, r 722 9th Richardson James c (Ella), painter, r 1017 6th av Richardson Maggie Miss, wks T Gilbert Richardson Matilda E, wid Samuel, r 1031 5th av Richardson Oliver (Josie), oper Muscogee Mills, r 305 16th Richardson Orvalee, mach Hamburger Mills, r 1031 5th av Richardson W O, oper Muscogee Mills Richie Emmitt, vard hand Sou Ry, r 508 nth Rickley see RYCKELEY Riddle Charles, oper E & P Mills, r P C Riddle Dora Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 2 Railroad Riddle Henry C, lab, r 2 Railroad Ridenour Arthur D, r 514 1st av Ridenour Mary I Miss, stngpr, r 514 1st av Ridenhour T Frank, r 514 1st av Ridenour Winton (Mary), elk C R R Compress, r 4 16th Rider Benjamin (Roxie), wks Col Ry, r 2101 2d av Ridgeway Thomas c, wks G O & A F Berry, r Bottom Ridings Horace E (Carrie), oper Swift Mills, r 1405 10th av Ridley Almeda Mrs, oper Muscogee Mills, r 1611 4th av Ridley Zachariah c, porter, r 929 6th av Riggins Paul c (Rosa), coachman, r 1920 Robinson Rigsby John (Missouri), lab, r 1530 10th av Rigsby Ola Miss, oper Hamburger Mills, r 1530 iothav Riles Reuben c (Irena), grocer cor Oakview and Mealer, r same Riley Alexander c (Louisa), cook, r 825 5th av Riley Benjamin c (Millie), r 840 6th av Riley Brooks c, hackman, r 530 2d av Riley James B, farmer, r 506 Broad Riley John, wks Muscogee Mills, r 114 21st Riley John c (Nancy), lab, r 2406 Robinson Riley Katie J Miss, elk Queen City Dry Goods Co, r 708 1st av Riley Nelson c (Janie), wks Fletcher & Bullock, r 813 4th av Riley Peter, lab, r 23 W 13th Riley Willie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 827 Front Rimes Caroline c, laundress, r 409 4th av Rising Sons and Sisters Hall The c, 817 7th av
JOHN CTCOART, j-R"L" ~~
INSURANCE AGENT. I MOST RELIABLE COMPANIES --

D,F.Willcox&Co.| Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casualty, employers Liability, Flate Glass, Cyclone.

1818 -OLDEST--lflOO
AGENCY IN GEORGIA.

GENERAL

INSURANCE.

1149 Broad St., COLUMBUS, GA.

RIT

349

_ROB

Ritch Emmett C, flagman So Ry, r -- I2th av, Linnwood
Rivers Good c (Lizzie), drayman, r 1432 5th av
Robarts, James A (Mary), r 217 12th (ROBARTS see also ROBERTS)
Roberts Barney, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C
ROBERTS EDWARD F (Mary), sheriff Muscogee Co. r
411 13th Roberts E Frank Jr, bkkpr Enquirer-Sun, r 411 13th Roberts Green (Lizzie), wks Hamburger Mills, r nth av nr 12th
Roberts H D, student M B C, r 440 Broad
Roberts Ichabod K, carp W H Martin & Son, r G
Roberts James D (Ida), barkpr, r 520 15th
Roberts James M, elk DA Lupo, r P C
Roberts John S, oper E & P Mills, r G Roberts Joseph, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C
Roberts Kate Miss, cashier J A Kirven & Co, r G
Roberts L B, student M B C, r 1213 4th av
Roberts Thomas S, printer C E Walton, r G
Roberts Wiley R, stngprSou Ry, r 917 1st av Roberts William R, flagman C R R, r 1519 4th av Robertson Henry c(Bettie), wks J W Miller, r 15004th av
ROBERTSON JAMES A, Harden. Randall & Robertson,
rG
Robertson Joshua c, lab C R R
Robertson Sallie Miss, art studio 1132 Broad, r 1302 3d av (ROBERTSON see also ROBINSON)
Robinson Andrew c (Ida), driver, r E H Robinson Andrew c (Emma), lab, r 1344 6th av Robinson Berry c (Fannie), whitewashes r 2416 3d av Robinson Burke c (Lula), lab, r E H Robinson Charles c (Mary), lab, r nth av nr I2th Robinson Charles c (Birdie), wks C R R, r 1541 6th av
Robinson Daniel (Cornelia), lab, r 501 28th Robinson Daniel J Rev c (Louisa), r 906 Paschal's al
Robinson Edward B (Nell), elk Sou Ry, r 1016 2d av Robinson Emma D,wid Robert B, rii28 18th
Robinson Eugene c (Mary E), lab. r Oakview
Robinson Fleece, retired, r 1408 4th av
Robinson Henry c, porter R E Bize, r 821 7th av
Robinson Henry c (Bettie), wks J W Miller, r 15004thav
Robinson Henry Rev c (Mary), r -- Dryer
Robinson James c, porter W A Wimbush, r 510 25th
Robinson Jennie B, wid William, r 1016 2d av
Robinson Jolley c, lab C R R
Robinson Joseph c (Mattie), lab, r 615 26th

f WATCH, CLOCK, JEWELRY

.

-AND-

\ OPTICAL WOHK SOLICITED.

P l 1110 BROAD STREET.

YOU

DON'T HAVE TO DIE, DON'T HAVE TO BE BURNED OUT, DON'T HAVE TO GET SICK, DON'T HAVE TO GET HURT,

TO GET

But lire to enjoy the profits un [ 1119 BROAD STREET.
33

American

redemption

trust

company,

UEO. W. MORGAN, President and Manager, Hogansrille, Ga.

Authorized Capital $ '50,000 00. Chartered

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability,

)

" Plate Class, Cyclone.

1848--oldest--1900 AGENCY IN GEOHGIA.

GENERAL INSURANCE.

1149 Broad St., COLUMBUS, GA.

SHO

361

SIM

Short Walter c, candymkr Pearce & Co Shorter Daisy Miss, r Buena Vista rd Shorter James R c, porter, r 509 8th Shorter Moses c, wks Ga Mnfg Co Shorter William A c, wks Golden's F & M Co, r 509 8th Showers Cicero c, barber P M Murphy Shropshire Louis c (Pauline), wks E & P Mills, r -- Macon Shuck J S, with Enquirer-Sun, r 1211 6th av Shutze Daniel C, r Wynnton Shutze Daniel C Jr, mach Golden's F & M Co, r Wynnton Shutze Sarah, wid Philip T, r 1136 4th av Sigler Charles (Alice), lab, r Wynnton rd Sigler Emmett A, wks E & P Mills, r Wynnton rd Sigler John (Susie), wks E & P Mills, r 940 Short Sigler Mary, wid Edward, r 940 Short Sikes see SYKES
Simmons Abraham c (Lula), lab, r 616 5th av
Simmons Cain c, wks Oil Mill, r 17 St James Simmons Ella Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r 1825 1st av Simmons Frank c (Charity), drayman, r -- Pearl Simmons Frank c (Rebecca), lab, r 603 6th av Simmons Homer c, wks Muscogee Mills, r -- Pearl Simmons James T (Maggie), elk S L Simmons, r 705 2d av
Simmons James Y (Callie), agt Singer Mnfg Co, r 2616 2d av
Simmons King c (Nena), barber, r -- Pearl Simmons Nicholas, oper Muscogee Mills r P C Simmons Ptolny N, printer T Gilbert, r P C
Simmons Sidney L (Lizzie), butcher and grocer 117 7th, r 701
2d av
Simmons Walter D (Gussie), butcher J D Smith, r4i8 10th Simmons William c, wks Com Guano Co, r -- Pearl Simmons William D (Lulu), elk D Dreyspool, r 602 Front
(SIMMONS see also SIMONS) Simons Max (Jennie G), Max Simons & Co, r 1011 4th av Simons Max & Co, Max Simons, grocers and saloon 1101 Broad Simons Moses, wks Max Simons & Co, r 1011 4th av Simpkins William c, lab Barrel Factory Simpson's Chapel c, 639 6th av Simpson Charles M D (Rosa A), sales City Mills Co, r 12 17th Simpson Clyde, farmer, r 12 17th Simpson Harry, musician, r 708 1st av Simpson Henryk, lab, r 12 Jackson's al Simpson Nellie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 12 17th Simpson Simon c (Ida), lab, r 403 17th Simpson William c (Pearly), lab, r 12 Jackson's al

If you are NOT SATISFIED with every purchase you make at
-Gann's Pharmacy-
please say so. We Strive to Please You.
->1611 SECOND AVENUE.-

THERE IS HO STRONGER LIFE COMPANY DOING Business than the PENN MUTUAL. See its Liberal

Contracts.

WM. L. LOTT, General Agent.

SIM

362

SLA

Sims Andrew c (Anna), lab, r 1803 Robinson Sims Charles R (Mary F), mngr Sanders Swann & Co, r 1213
3d av Sims Daniel c (Mary), brakeman C R R, r -- Pearl Sims Edward c (Lila), lab, r 1811 Gorman's al Sims Edwin H (Annie L), physician, r 1516 Broad Sims Ephraim c (Sallie), lab, r 708 10th Sims James, oper E & P Mills, r G Sims Joseph c (Lula), whitewasher, r 8279th av Sims M T, oper E & P Mills, r G Sims Oscar H, elk R Deignan, r 900 2d av Sims Samuel c, wks stmr Bradley, r 808 4th av Sims Thomas M c (Willie M), steward stmr W C Bradley, r 900
Paschal's al Sing Sang, grocer 22 10th and laundry 1226 Broad, r 22 10th Singer Elbert c (Mollie), woodsawyer r rear 825 5th av Singer Mnfg Co, J D Grady mngr, 1x51 Broad Singleton John c (Rilia), brakeman C R R, r 21 St John's al Sires James, engr C R R, r 1115 5th av
SISTERS OF MERCY, 1142 2d av
Sixteenth Street Public School, cor 16th st and 3d av Sixth Avenue Baptist Church c, 1100 6th av Sizemore A Crawford, marble cutter Elledge & Norman, r 832
3d av Sizemore Etna H Miss, r 308 6th Sizemore Mary M Miss, r 10 W 14th Sizemore William, oper E & P Mills, r P C Skates Alice Miss, wk sE & P Mills, r 402 12th Skinner Amanda S, wid Welcome P, r 1216 10th av Skinner David A, night watchman Barrel Factory, r 620 3d av Skinner Elbert, butcher G, r same Skinner Fannie Miss, oper David Rothschild & Co Skinner Henry, moulder Col Iron Works Skinner Isom, wks Barrel Factory Skinner Lee Miss, wks Swift Mills, r 1836 3d av Skinner Tinnie Miss, wks Hamburger Mills, r 1216 10th av Skinner William J (Katie), mach Golden's F & M Co, r -- 15th av,
Linnwood Skipper William, oper E & P Mills, r P C Skotzky Abraham (Rosalina), elk Bee Hive, r 1337 17th Skotzky Louis A, wks Golden's F & M Co, r 1337 17th Slade & Farish, R W Slade and R E Farish, cotton factors and
com mers, and proprs Lowell Warehouse, W 12th cor Front Slade Henry B, scalesman Slade & Farish, r 1319 4th av

Ht^When Insuring Get the Best Contract, Best Settle ment, Best Premiums in a t ompany Thoroughly Safe.
HOWARD W. KEY & SON, Phone 245, will prove the above to be true of the UNION CENTRAL.

DIXIE CAMERAS,
SLA

--MADE, USED AND SOLD IB GEORGIA.--

Send for Catalogue..
Dixie Camera Co. ATLANTA, GA.

363

SMI

Slade James D, elk C R R, r 1319 4th av Slade James J (Leila), principal St Elmo Institute, r E H Slade Lester C, principal Rose Hill School, r 2226 Hamilton av
Slade Mary E, wid James B, r 1319 4th av Slade Richard W (Susie), Slade & Farish, r 1227 2d av
SLADE WILLIAM B (Mary), cash The National Bank of
Columbus, treas Ga Home Ins Co, and pres Col Savings
and Loan Assn, r 1345 2d av Slaton Benjamin c (Mollie), wks Swift Mills, r 502 25th Slaton Samuel c (Eliza), drayman, r 1507 6th av
Slaton Z T, wks Swift Mills (SLATON see also SLAYTON)
Slaughter Benjamin, oper E & P Mills, rG Slaughter Byron A, moulder Col Iron Works, r 831 2d av
Slaughter Edward c, wks stmr Three States, r 537 3d av
Slaughter Fletcher M (Verna), engr Sou Ry, r 831 2d av Slaughter Henry c (Sarah), wks Pletcher & Howard, r 2228 Tal-
botton av Slaughter James E, mngr A P Thomas, r 220 9th
SLAUGHTER JOHN F (Mary), cabinetmkr, upholsterer.
furniture and stove repair works 114x 1st av, r G See advt
Slaughter John L (Estelle), elk J K Harris & Co, r 1016 3d av Slaughter Joseph M (Mary M), engr Muscogee Ice Co, r 831
2d av Slaughter Robert W, oper E & P Mills, r P C Slaughter Thomas c (Rose), lab, r rear 1414 Front Slaughter W Monroe (Blanche), r 806 3d av Slayton Olan A, elk Weil Bros, r P C
(SLAYTON see also SLATON) Sledge Fletcher c, lab, r 912 Center Sloan Frank B (Amanda), Bartlett & Sloan, r 402 Broad
Smalk Edward, oper E & P Mills, r P C Smallwood Martin R (Lizzie), wks Swift Mills, r 1347 Broad Smart James r. (Eva), candymkr, r 419 3d av
SMENNER J EDWIN (Mary P), propr Rose Hill Phar
macy 1745 Hamilton av, r 504 22d Smith Aaron s, lab, r -- 15th, Linnwood Smith Albert, oper E & P Mills, r P C Smith Alexanders, wks E & P Mills Smith Andrew s (Rebecca), lab, r rear 1824 Hamilton av Smith Anna Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 908 P'ront Smith Archie G, app C R R, r 610 Broad Smith Arthur s wks Empire Mills, r Lumpkin rd Smith Arthur L, A L Smith & Co and grocers 500 8th, r same Smith Augustus s (Lydia), porter Sou Ry, r 712 6th av

DIXIE BREWERY.} Finest Bottle Beer --ICE.-- 'PHONES 131 and 181.

SOTTTJrilEIFillSr EAILWAT.

Popular Passenger Route to all Points

NORTH, EAST, SOUTH and WEST.

Ci1t1y53TBicrkoeatdi(OSffti.ce

I f

Telephone 104.

SMI

364

SMI

Smith A L & Co, Arthur L Smith and W T Belvin, grocers 700
6th av Smith Belle N, wid Joseph, r 107 15th Smith Bertha Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 206 Railroad Smith Bessie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 206 Railroad Smith Charles (Maude), wks E & P Mills, r 1244 Front Smith Charles A (Rosa B), constable, r 314 8th Smith Charles N, outcher P C, r same Smith Christopher C (Sona), wks E & P Mills, r 1626 3d av Smith Claudia, wks Col Ledger, r -- 14th av, Linnwood Smith Crowell c, lab Barrel Factory Smith C W, painter C R R, r P C Smith Davis J, elk F W Smith, r P C Smith Dovie c, dressmkr, r 518 2d av Smith Edward, wks C R R Compress, r 6 16th Smith Edward (Martha), blacksmith Col R R Co, r 2509 Ham
ilton av
SMITH EDWARD B (Dessa), propr Vernon Pharmacy,
r 1311 3d av See advt Smith Eli, oper Swift Mills, r P C Smith Elijah c (Ophelia), lab, r 1928 Robinson Smith Elijah J c (Norah), r 2215 2d av Smith Elizabeth A, wid William P, r 2407 Hamilton av Smith Ellen M Miss, r 705 2d av Smith Emily, wid Anthony F, r 509 10th Smith Erastus (Louisa), lab, r 510 14th Smith Ernest C, butcher 203-205 18th, r 216 7th Smith Eugene L (Lillie), wks C R R Compress, r 2109 10th av Smith E Milner c, barber U P Warren, r 239 18th Smith Florida, wid James A, r 1420 2d av Smith Forsyth B (Anna), lab, r 14th av, Linnwood Smith Francis C (Martha F), mach, r 512 14th Smith Frederick A, wheelwright S Smith, r 1636 3d av Smith Furniture Co, T F Smith prest, W E Chalmers sec and
treas, furniture, mantels stoves, etc 1108 Broad Smith George E (Cora L), wks C R R Compress, r 502 14th Smith George W (Melinda J), carp, r 208 Railroad Smith George W (Sarah F), wks E & P Mills, r 13 W 13th Smith Gerry c, porter W C Bradley Co, r P C Smith Gilbert c (Sarah), driver, r -- Macon Smith Giles c, woodsawyer, r 12 19th Smith Green, oper E & P Mills, rPC
SMITH GURNEY (Mamie), sec The Andrews Co, r 1122
5th av Smith Hamp c (Viola), porter W E Marcrum, r 716 5th av

I INSURANCE AGENT.

MOST RELIABLE COMPANIES --

TRAVELERS INSURANCE CO. The Oldest, the Largest, the Best Accident Insurance Co.

Assets, $27,760,511.50.

Total Losses Paid, $39,734,920.89

D. F. WILLCOX & CO., Agents.

SMI

365

SMI

Smith Harrison c, porter Mrs F K Knight Smith Hayward c, wks Weil Bros Smith Henry (Mary), wks E & P Mills, r 2213 Center
Smith Henry c, lab, r 522 7th Smith Henry L, Smith & Wilson, r 18 Macon Smith Henry W (Lethia), night watchman C R R Compress, r
1226 10th av Smith Herschell E (Moselle), cond Col R R Co, r 31 E 19th
Smith Isaac C, cotton seed dir, r 1344 Broad Smith Israel c (Laura), shoemkr, r 1716 5th av Smith Iverson c (Rena), wks John T Davis Jr & Co, r 414 17th
Smith James, wks Swift Mills, r G Smith James (Bettie C), foreman C R R, r 610 Broad Smith James Jr (Ida), chief car inspector C R R, r 305 1st av
Smith James c, candymkr Pearce & Co Smith James B (Pearl), trav sales Frazer Hardware Co, r 533
1st av Smith James F (Lizzie), wks Swift Mills, r 2002 3rd av Smith Jasper H, canvasser T A Coleman, r 1431 >4 1st av Smith John c (Henrietta), drayman, r rear 520 9th Smith John c (Mary), lab, r 502 2d av Smith John c (Amanda), lab, r 320 28th Smith John D (Louisa), butcher 1038 1st av and 20 nth, r 521
1st av Smith John W, elk H W Garrett, r 1001 2d av Smith John W (Lucy), wks E & P Mills, r 206 Railroad Smith Joseph (Fannie), wks Swift Mills, r 1609 1st av Smith Joseph J (Warnie), mach Hamburger Mills, r 2213
Thomas av Smith Josh, oper E & P Mills, r P C Smith Julia, wid J C, r 502 22d Smith J W, oper E & P Mills, r P C Smith Lee Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 908 Front Smith Lizzie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r 101 20th Smith Louis c teacher Wynnton, r 1213 6th Smith Luther W, canvasser T A Coleman, r Frazer House
Smith L Neal, elk G & A Ry, r 900 2d av Smith Mamie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 507 10th Smith Mary Miss, r 1226 10th av Smith Mary A, wid Patton, r 2215 Center Smith Mary A, wid William, r n W 13th Smith Mary D Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 1413 6th av Smith Mary S, wid Frank, r 102 16th Smith Matilda, wid Quincy, r 213 23d Smith Melissa Miss, r 1226 10th av

-Optician.
AND
Jeweler,--

1119 BROAD STREET.

34

55=2S?SSSHs

_ER & MEDLEY, Gen'l Agents, BOOK No. 1,|

SMI

366

SMI

Smith Mirrnie^Mrs ^ oper E & p"ff'6 Mil,s'1 r 11 l6th Smith Minnie

gancy- wid Henry, r 11 16th

' 5 4th

0"!? Nancy, wtd John, r 1413 6th av Smith Nancy M, wid John R, r 216 7th

Smith Ola Miss, dressmkr, r 438 Broad

Smith Pearl Miss, oper Swift Mills r 206 Railroad

sm,th Penelope C. wid Reuben A 'r545 Broad

I

veuhen A' clk- r 528 Broad 5

?1C?ard P (Annie T)- Hrmer, r 532 1st av

S ISHS3z-P&szz. ,,

IS Sarah

"

am'ft f.'las M (Mattie), wks E & P Mills"** 626 ad av
lE! r ,,3 a,d * P pzzffiV&F*""**

I" ? Theodore e, lab Col Iron Works STM " Thomas, oper E & P Mills

3 3*

Smith Thomas F (Carrl^D)" prestVmith Furniture Co, r 2747

r 22,3 Hamilton av

macy 239

p8^' PrPr U H Smith Ph-

SMITH'S U H, PH S EMACY it w
_ . , eigars, tobacco, etc 239 yuV^P C S"lth PrPr. dTMg*.

Smith Walker R (Emma\ t 3d *'/ C (See advt)

Smith Walter, buS^T D

Mus^gee Mills, r P C

Smith Walter D timekor On! T^^ Mld dePot

Smith Whitfield'r.porter a Pno I5 S' r6`a oroad Smith William c pressman r i DouSlass> r J9l6 Robinson

Smith Wiiiard C (Berta).

fc^rYd,,,,.

^1^3,2 Front ^jJHth William, wks Swift Mills, r P C

1 LOCKWOOD BKOfL

I, f

Aromteots,--

j Office Colnmlins Inyestment Co.'s Biiilj't

Place Your INSURANCE in this Old
THE GEORGIA HOME Time Tried Fire Tested Home Company. INSURANCE COMPANY. Forty Years Experience at Home and in

D. F. WILLCOX Sl CO.. Resident Agents.

) Hands of the Oldest Agency in Georgia.

_WARRANTS YOUR PATRONAGE.__

SMI

367

SOR

Smith William H (Katie), wks Commercial Guano Co, r 1320

4th av
SMITH WILLIAM1H Rev (Minnie), pastor First Baptist

Church, r 1226 3d av Smith William I (Annie W), r 101 20th Smith William J (Josie), wks E & P Mills, r 209 20th Smith William M (Louisa), wks E & P Mills, r 1623 4th av Smith William P, pressman Wolfson Card Co, r 1623 4th av Smith & Wilson, H L Smith and G I Wilson, grocers 18 Macon
Smith W A L, oper E & P Mills, r P C
Snead William c, (Ella), lab, r 405 Russell
Snedeker Isaac, wks Muscogee Mills, r 1401 1st av
Snell Calvin c, lab, r 2215 3d av Snell Edward c (Lula), farmer, r -- Maple
Snell Harrison M (Elizabeth), fireman C R R, r 2010 Hamilton av
Snell John M (Laura), 2d asst chief C F D, r 1314 4th av
Snell Joseph c (Anna), lab, r 504 18th Snell William c (Victoria), huckster, r 1701 1st av
Snell William c (Rosa), lab, r Lumpkin rd (SNELL see also SCHNELL)
Snellings Robert, elk Pou & Whatley Co, r country
Snider Charles A, trav sales, r 923 4th av Snider Jane A, wid Charles A, r 923 4th av
Snider Charles A, r 923 4th av Snider William F, W F Snider & Co, r 1520 2d av Snider W F & Co, William F Snider, cotton buyers, 1041-1043

Front

(SNIDER see also SNYDER)

Snipe Charles G (Ophelia), wks E & P Mills, r 1322 Broad

Snowden C J. oper E & P Mills, r P C

Snowden John, oper Muscogee Mills, r G

Snyder Jesse (Kate L), architect G M Barlow, r 1133 2d av

Snvder Jessie M Miss, teacher, r 1133 2d av

Snyder Rosa B Miss, teacher nth Street School, r 1133 2d av

(SNYDER see also SNIDER)

Sofge John W (Clare), mach Golden's F & M Co, r 1109 2d av

SOLLIE JOSEPH M Rev, r G
Solomon Asher, elk Hofflin & Greentree, r 1325 2d av
Solomon Rebecca, wid Charles, r 1325 2d av
Solomon Samuel, trav sales, r 1325 2d av Sommerkamp Frederick J, ship carp, r 513 Broad Sommerkamp Frank M (Willie), watchmkr 1142 Broad, r 524

Broad Sorrels Martha C Mrs, boarding 1325 Broad

_

["THE COLUMBUS BUILDING AND LOAN ASSO

CIATION has been successfully operated here for more

than 30 years.

C. J. EDGE, Sec. and Treas., 1140 BROAD STREET.

ARTISTS' MATERALS, PICTURE FRAMES, EASELS.

Book {Store.

SOU

368

SPE

SOUTH SIDE CHAPEL, 212 5th
Southeastern Association Stamping Office, Arthur C Murdoch stamping elk, 14 Col Invt Co Bldg
SOUTHERN BELL TELEPHONE AND TELEGRAPH
Co, G M Morgan mngr, 19 12th
SOUTHERN EXPRESS CO. C M Couch agt, 1225 Broad SOUTHERN PLOW CO, W R Brown prest, G W Brown
sec and treas, office cor 9th and Front
SOUTHERN RAILWAY CO, Clifton Jones div freight
agt, E B Wells pass and ticket agt, office 1153 Broad See top lines
SOUTHERN UNIONIST THE, P W Greene editor, N F
Corbett business mngr, 105 10th See advt Sowell John L (Julia), supt Hardway, Jones & Co, r 1441 2d av Spain Joseph (Sarah F), elk W T Gilbert, r -- 1st, G Spann Herman H, app Golden's F & M Co, r 2113 2d av Spann William M (Lucy J), carp, r 2113 2d av Spano Angel (Pepina), fruits, fish, oysters, etc 9 10th, r same Sparks Adolphus c, lab, r 2510 3d av Sparks Alonzo c, lab, r 2510 3d av Sparks Asberry c, janitor 1035 Broad, r 711 Front Sparks Charles c, teacher, r82i 8th Sparks Cully c (Lulu), wks C R R, r 12th nr 10th av Sparks Edward c, lab, r 828 Front Sparks Henry c (Lucy), lab, r 705 Front Sparks John c, fisherman, r 2510 3d av Sparks K c, lab Col Iron Works Spear Abner B, oper E & P Mills, r P C Spear Gillis, oper E & P Mills, rPC Speed & Hunter, J J Speed and H H Hunter, mdse brokers,
1036^ Broad
Speed John J, Speed & Hunter,r 1036*4 Broad Speller Charles c, lab C R R Speller Henry c (Lucy), lab, r Wynnton Speller John c, wks J D Smith
Spence William B (Sallie), sales W D Britt & Co, r 931 4th av Spence William D (Annie), chemist E & P Mills, r 2015 Robinson Spencer Agnes Miss, r 301 15th Spencer Albert c (Sallie), lab, r 817 9th av Spencer Amos c (Hattie), drayman, r 1709 5th av Spencer Henry c, blacksmith, r 723 4th av Spencer Horace c (Sallie), lab, r -- Macon Spencer Mary E, wid Perry, r 321 nth
Spencer Richard P (Ida), special agt Ga Home Ins Co, r 1334 2d av

DR.YOUNG f THE BEST SOLID GOLD CROWN, 5 ^ -ONLY $4.00 EACH.Dentist. l No. 1132 BROAD STREET

The Mittal Life Insurance Co. THERE TS NO COMPANY IN THE WORLD EQUAL TO IT.

1). L W111C0I 10.. OF NEW YORK.

1 _ _ Willnnv 9 Pfl Resident Agents,

Assets, - - $301,000,000. J



Columbus, Ga.

Have been Paying Claims Against this Company for nearly Thirty Years.

SPE

369

STA

Spencer Samuel c (Ellen), wood sawyer, r 1235 9th ay Spencer William H c (Mattie), supervisor Colored Public Schools,
r 514 4th av Spicer Dow c (Amanda), wks C R R, r -- Pearl Spicer Edward c, wks C R R, r-- Pearl Spinks G W, student M B C, r 220 9th Spivey Clara c, cook, r 420 3d av Spradling Jessie (Carrie), wks E & P Mills, r 930 Short Spradling John L, wks E & P Mills, r 930 Short Spradling Thomas, wks E & P Mills, r 930 Short Spring Joseph F (Anna), app Golden's F & M Co, r 310)4 6th SPRINGER BROS, C P and F H Springer, grocers 101
10th av See advt
SPRINGER CHARLES P (Flora), Springer Bros, Springer's Opera House, Opera House Printing Co, and livery, feed and sale stables 1015 1st av, r 717 Broad
Springer Emily G, wid Frank J, r 930 2d av SPRINGER FRANK H, Springer & Laffan, Springer Bros
and Springer Opera House, r 930 2d av SPRINGER & LAFFAN, F H Springer and Janies H
Laffan, whol liquor dlrs, saloon, and agts Christian
Moerlein Brewing Co 911-915 Broad See advt
SPRINGER'S OPERA HOUSE, C P and F H Springer mngrs, 101-105 10th
Spy Powell c (Lottie), brakeman C R R, r -- Carter Stafford Madison c (Mattie), lab, r 1920 3d av Stafford Stephen c (Henrietta, lab, r 934 7th av Staggs Henry, oper E & P Mills, r G Stallion Jerry c, shoemkr C Flood, r G Stanback Alfred c, lab, r 1945 Jordan Stanback Henry c (Charlotte), drayman, r 1945 Jordan
Stanback Roma c, drayman, r 1945 Jordan Stanbury Sallie c, laundress, r 203 19th Standard Oil Co, E F Green agt, 1625 4th av Stanfill Louise Miss, r 17243d av Stanford Charles c, lab Sou Plow Co, r G Stanley Andrew c (Marie), lab, r 1329 6th av Stanley Charles C, elk East End Pharmacy, r 1421 4th av
Stanley E Lee, broker, r Hotel Vernon Stanley Marietta G, wid William L, r 1421 4th av Stanley P Gip, elk City Drug Store, r 1421 4th av Stanley Robert M, propr East End Pharmacy, r 1421 4th av
Stanley Rosa Miss, r 512 8th Stanton Emanuel c (Dora), lab, r 213 26th Stanton Emanuel Jr, wks M B C, r 213 26th

If you don't think TAYLOR'S COUGH BALSAM cured
you after a Fair Trial, say so. Your Money will be

Refunded. 25c. a Bottle. GANN'S PHARMACY.

I

THE PENN MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY of Philadelphia, is one of the Largest Dividend Paying Companies. Policies incontestable from date of issue.

_WM. L. LOTT, Gen'l Agt.

STA

370

STE

Stapler Andrew c, lab, r 821 6th av Stapler John A c, lab, r 821 6th av Starke Irene M, wid John T, r 1015 4th av Starke Robert c (Cordelia), lab, r Oakview Starke Sallie Miss, seamstress, r 411 14th Starling Winston H (Annie), oper E & P Mills, r 19 16th Statham Robert P (Susie), wks E & P Mills, r 2107 10th av Statham Robert P Jr, wks E & P Mills, r P C Statham William, oper E & P Mills, rP C Steadman Thomas c (Annie), lab, r Lumpkin rd Stenson George c (Rosetta), wood sawyer, r 421 4th av Stephonie F H, lab C R R, r P C Stephens Charles, oper E & P Mills, r P C Stephens Martha T, wid Washington, r 104 15th Stephens Robert c (Savannah), Stephens & Weeks, r 1607 5th av Stephens & Weeks c, R Stephens and W E Weeks, blacksmiths
and horseshoers 1346 1st av (STEPHENS see also STEVENS)
Stephenson Chester A, app C R R, r -- 15th, Linnwood Stephenson Erasmus W, carp C R R Stephenson John W (Mary J), retired, r -- 15th, Linnwood Sterling Leah S Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 1433 6th av
STERNBERG'S CARPET HOUSE, H Sternberg propr,
carpets, mattings, shades, trunks, etc, 1141-1143 Broad
STERNBERG HERMAN (Flora), propr Sternberg's Car
pet House, r 1023 3d av Sterner Ernest, wks Dixie Brewery, r P C Stevens Adolphus, barkpr W G Posey, r G Stevens Alonzo c (Annie), lab, r 8346th av Stevens Ann Mrs, r 1413 6th av Stevens Charles c (Callie), hostler, r 524 4th av Stevens Levy c (Mary), wks C R R, r rear 313 9th Stevens Taylor c, wks Golden's F & M Co Stevens Theodore A (Viola), boilermkr C R R, r 715 3d av Stevens William c, wks C P Lovett, r 520 4th av Stevens William c (Virginia), lab, r 436 Russell Stevens William c (Lena), porter, r 537 3d av Stevens Willie Miss, r 1022 1st av
(STEVENS see also STEPHENS) Steward Theodore c, porter, r 810 8th av Steward Walters (Lucy), lab, r 815 Center Steward William c, lab, r 810 8th av
(STEWARD see also STEWART) Stewart Abner, wks Muscogee Mills
Stewart Byron c, wksstmr Naiad, r 514 3d av

HEIP*AGENTS WANTED ; paid over $200 a month dur ing 1899. Only Men and Women of good character need apply. Call Phone 245.

fin Vmi Cnfnn Send t0 DIXIE CAMERA com-

U

lU U

f,,r Supplies.

Developing for Amateurs.

' STE

371

STR "

Stewart Elizabeth A, wid George, r x 133 5th av Stewart John c (Hester), miller, r 1618 3d av Stewart Lucy G Miss, teacher Rose Hill School, r 1133 5th av Stewart Mary L c, teacher 6th av Public School, r 1511 5th av Stewart Peter c (Nancy), wks Golden's F & M Co, r -- Dryer Stewart Robert L, baggage master C R R, r 1229 Broad Stewart Susan, wid William, r -- 14th, Linnwood Stewart Thomas P (Nannie), loom fixer, r -- 13th av, Linnwood Stewart William M (Jane), wks Muscogee Mills, r 16 W 14th
STEWART WILLIAM W Dr (Euphen C), Grimes &
Stewart, r 1133 5th av Stillwell Charles, wks Butts, Cooper & Co, r G Stillwell Clark, fireman T J Dudley & Sons, r G Stillwell Henry T, wks Butts, Cooper & Co, r G Stillwell James D, wks Muscogee Mills, r G Stinson Malinda c, r 1629 5th av Stivarius Herman (Florence), bkkpr, r 2100 Hamilton av Stivender A A Dr, r 2101 Thomas av Stockton Frank A, barkpr M Julius, r 115 6th Stockton Mary E, wid William H, r 115 6th Stockwell Annie C Miss, stngpr, r 408 10th Stockwell Georgia K Miss, stngpr Wm L Lott, r 408 10th Stockwell Harriet A, wid Richard, r 408 10th Stockwell Hattie A Miss, dressmkr, r 408 10th Stockwell Susanna P Miss, r 408 10th Stokes Henry c (Annie), lab, r 2424 3d av Stokes John A (Annie), grocer Wynnton, r same Stone L, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Stone Mack J, coll J F Weathers & Bro, r P C Stone R W, fireman C R R Stone Sallie, wid Thomas, r 411 10th Stone Thomas J (Georgia), farmer, r Talbotton rd, bey limits Story Dorsey, oper E & P Mills Story J Warren (Louisa), cabinetmkr T J Dudley & Sons, r 637 23d Story J C, oper E & P Mills, r G Story T B, app Golden's F & M Co Story Wesley c (Flora), lab, r 1810 Hamilton av Story Wiley c (Sarah), hackman, r 1632 3d av Stovall Henry c (Carrie), carp, r 2 14th Stover Jeremiah M (Mattie E), grocer 622 9th, r same Stradford Wilton L (Mamie), elk stmr Three States, r 109 7th
(STRADFORD see also STRATFORD) Stratford Arthur E, elk D Rothschild & Co, r 2401 Hamilton av Stratford Richard A (Martha P), elk W C Bradley Co, r 2401
Hamilton av

FINEST BOTTLE BEER.

--IO Ej_--

'PHONES 131 and 181.

SOTJTECJEE3SI

Popular Passenger Route to 11 Points

NORTH, EAST, SOUTH and WEST.

City Ticket Office (. 1153 Broad St. t

Telephone 104.

STR

372

STU

STRAUS ABRAHAM (Theresa), saloon 1001 Broad, r

1308 4th av See advt Straus Bernard, stngpr C R R, r 1308 4th av

STRAUS MELVILLE, bkkpr Col Barrel Mnfg Co, r

1308 4th av Street Charles c, lab, r 722 5th av Street Flournoy c lab, r 7x1 7th av Street Samuel c (Mary), upholsterer, etc Wynnton rd, r same
Street Seaborn c, lab, r 326 28th Street William c, lab, r 711 7th av Streeter Frank c (Viola), porter Sou Ry, r 645 10th Streeter Major c (Lucy), lab, r rear 1014 1st av Stribling Addie I Miss, elk Adams & Wade, r 506 Broad Stribling Joseph C, (Mattie), elk W D Britt & Co, r 506 Broad Stribling Tommie K Miss, elk Adams & Wade, r 506 Broad
(STRIBLING see also STRIPLING) Stringer George W, driver J B Everidge, r G Stringfellow Ernestine A, city missionary St Luke's M E
Church, r 1028 4th av Stringfellow George J, wks R J Jones, r 1145 13th Stringfellow Martha V Miss, r 444 4th av Stringfellow Mary J Miss, r 444 4th av Stripling Benjamin (Anna), r 1712 2d av Stripling James P, mess W U Tel Co, r 1712 2d av Stripling Sallie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 1712 2d av
(STRIPLING see also STRIBLING) Strobel Franz, tinner J W Pease's Sons, r 708 1st av Strong Carrie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1903 3d av Strother Cornielle B, physician 1139 Broad, r 1144 Front Stroud J C, student M B C, r P C Struppa Claude E (Alma), pilot stmr Naiad, r 545 Broad Struppa Henry I, bkkpr Col Iron Works, r G Struppa J Randolph, elk T L Gruzard, r 315 12th Struppa Maggie Miss, housekpr Hotel Vernon, r 1326 4th av Struppa Mary A, wid John B, r 1326 4th av Struppa William J (Ellen), purser stmr Naiad, r 315 12th
(STRUPPA see also STRUPPER) Strupper G Everett (Bessie), cashier Ga Cotton Oil Co, r 421 12th Strupper Mary R, wid Ignatius G, r 803 Broad Stubbs Mark c (Laura), wks Col R R Co, r 1700 6th av Stubbs Milledge c (Sallie), wks C R R, r 1700 6th av Stubbs Millard c, drayman, r 612 5th av Sturges George, moulder Golden's F & M Co, r G Sturges Thaddeus, oper E & P Mills, r G Sturkey Charles c (Ella), lab, r 2209 1st av

I INSURANCE AGENT. MOST RELIABLE COMPANIES.--

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability,. Plate Class, Cyclone.

1848--OLDEST--1900
AGENCY IN GEORGIA.

GENERAL

INSURANCE.

1149 Broad St., COLUMBUS, GA.

SUG

373

SYK

Suggs Ella Mrs, oper Hamburger Mills, r -- 14th, Linnwood Sullivan Henry S, foreman E & P Mills, r G Sullivan John B, cond C R R, r 738 2d av Sullivan Mary, vvid Michael J, r 738 2d av Sullivan Michael J, cond C R R, r 738 2d av Sullivan Rosa B Miss, r 738 2d av Sullivan William A, elk C R R Compress, r 738 2d av Summerlin Allie, elk Ga Mnfg Co, r P C Summerlin C H Henry (Emma), wks Swift Mills, r 1607
3d av
Summerlin Homer, cutter Ga Mnfg Co, r P C Summersgill Effie Mrs, oper Union Mnfg Co, r 13 E 19th Summersgill John (Donnie), J Summersgill & Co, r P C Summersgill Joseph M, mach Col Iron Works, r G Summersgill J & Co, John Summersgill and J W McCree, gro
cers 620 8th
Sumner Gorden, student M B C, r 720 1st av Surcy Robert P (Ava P), trav sales r 1331 3d av Surles Eugene H, wks Acme Steam Laundry, r 1333 Broad Sutton George c (Lula), lab, r 317 7th
SUTTON OTIS M Kev (Anna M), pastor Union Taber
nacle, r 1508 18th Swan Charles S c (Iola), physician 20 10th, r 1720 5th av Swan Horace c, lab, r 400 4th av Swanson Emerson c, porter T H Bergan, r rear 1310 5th av Swanson Howard c (Lula), driver, r 730 6th av Sweat James W (Elizabeth A), butcher 2501 Hamilton av, r cor
15th, Linnwood
Sweat Robert, cooper Barrel Factory, r P C Sweat Thomas, oper Hamburger Mills, r P C Sweat Walter P, car inspr C R R, r P C Swift Carrie Miss, r 1445 2,AA,.*,

RANKIN HOUSE,
THE LEADING HOTEL OF THE CITY.
RATES $2.00 TO $3.00 PER DAY.
A. & R- Reid, Proprietors.

,f..

'w .... ....'""1, "r'V VTT1...*..

C. L. TORBETT,

5urtcral Director

-!

AND---------

mbalmer.

Having engaged the services of a practical Lady Under taker and Embalmer, I am prepared to furnish the
Very Best Possible Service.

Orders by Telegraph Receive Prompt Attention.

Calls Eesponded to Any Hour, Pay or Night.

@)4(

0' writing, or railing upon the AMERICAN REDEMPTION

tOMrAM.

ILEI'w STtiE'Rp 1611 SECOND AVENUE.-

THE PENN MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY of Philadelphia, is one of the Largest Dividend Paying Companies. Policies incontestable from date of issue.

_WM. L. LOTT, Gen'l Agt.

WIN

402

WOO

Winn William H (Rosa), printer T Gilbert, r-- 18th, E H

(WINN see also WYNN and WYNNE)

Winston James c (Eliza), lab, r 2225 Olive

Winters Charles c (Laura), fisherman, r 338 29th

Winters Daniel c, lab C R R

Winters Martha E, wid Thomas, r -- 15th, Linnwood

Winters Mastin E (Janie), oper Swift Mills, r -- 15th, Linnwood

Winters Thomas J (Janie), wks E & P Mills, r 1516 10th av

Wise George L, elk E Faber, r 709 2d av

Wise Joseph F (Ella K), carrier P O, r 526 Broad

Wise Mary J Miss, r 709 2d av

Wise William J, collector Bee Hive, r 526 Broad

Wiseman John W, tinner H F Everett & Co, r 1347 Broad

Wisham Walter H, barber H C Jones, r P C

Witler Henry, wks Swift Mills

Witten George W, wks E & P Mills, r 211 19th

Witten Martha J, wid Allen, r 211 igth

Wittich Anna M, wid Adolph, r 737 Broad

Wofford Joseph R, city sales J A Lewis, r 745 3d av

Wohlwender Edward, atty at law 101754 Broad, r 712 1st av

Wolfson Card Co, L B Wolfson, job printers and paper dealers

1207-1209 Broad

Wolfson Daniel R, with Wolfson Card Co, r 727 2d av

Wolfson David, trav sales D Rothschild & Co, r 1014 4th av

Wolfson Leon B, Wolfson Card Co, r 727 2d av

Wolfson Louis H, printer and stationer 1121 Broad, r 1014 4th av

Wolfson Wolf (Johanna), trav sales Wolfson Card Co, r 727 2d av

Wommack Daniel c, lab, r-- Carter

Wommack Edward c, cook Rankin House, r -- Carter

Wommack Frederick, oper E & P Mills, r P C

Wommack Gaston, wks E & P Mills, r P C

Wommack Luther, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C

Wommack Samuel c (Anna), wks C R R, r -- Carter

Wommack Tender c, lab, r672 27th

Wommack Thomas c, lab, r 672 27th

Wood Angeline Miss, teacher cooking night school, r 1217 2d av

Wood A M, app C R R

Wood C Lum, moulder Golden's F & M Co, r 10024th av

Wood Edward, wks C R R, r-- 14th, Linwood

Wood Edward W (Alice M), mngr Murphy & Co, r 1547 2d av

Wood Edwina Miss, principal 19th St Free Kindergarten, r 1433

3dav

Wood Henry c (Lizzie), porter, r 327 7th

WOOD JAMES B, barkeeper Springer & Laffan, r 915

Broad

_

ISTHello 245 ! Where can I get the hest Life Insurance for least money in a safe Company ?

DIXIE CAMERAS,
WOO

--MADE, USED ADD SOLD IN GEORGIA.--

Send for Catalogue.

Dixie Camera Co. ATLANTA, GA.

403

woo

Wood Jeannette C Miss, oper Hamburger Mills, r Webster s al
Wood Jefferson, oper Hamburger Mills Wood Johnson c (Georgianna), brickmason r 1811 Robinson Wood J C, wks Hamburger Mills, r Webster's al
Wood J S, fireman C R R Wood King c, butler, r 1623 5th av Wood Laura Miss, r 1433 4th av Wood Philip, oper Hamburger Mills Wood Samantha J, wid Thomas C, r Webster's al Wood Samantha J Miss, oper Hamburger Mills, r Webster s al
Wood Thomas, oper Hamburger Mills Wood Tillman P, wks Hamburger Mills, r Webster's al
WOOD T WILLINGHAM, contractor and builder and
dealer in building materials, sash, doors, blinds, lumber,
etc, and planing mill 902 9th av, r 1433 4th av See advt Wood William J, wks Hamburger Mills, r Webster's al Wood W Jennings, (Belle W), coll, office 22 12th, r 1433 4th av
WOOD W JENNINGS Jr, bkkpr T J Dudley & Sons,
r 1433 4th av (WOOD see also WOODS)
Woodall Emma L, wid William H, r 2015 Robinson
WOODALL W CLYDE (Ethel), city editor Enquirer-Sun,
r 1543 2d av Woodard John c (Hannah), carp, r 628 2d av Woodcock Walter, oper E & P Mills, r P C Woodruff Charles B (Mary L), with W C Bradley Co, r 1138
Front Woodruff George W (Virginia), pres Empire Mills Co, r 1414
2d av Woodruff Henry L (Johnnie), vice pres Empire Mills Co, r 609
1st av Woodruff James, student, r 609 1st av Woodruff May, wid Henry W, r 1305 1st av Woodruff Sidney c (Ella), barkpr Springer Bros, r 1912 3d av Woods Bessie Miss, wks D Rothschild, r 1932 Northwest Woods James E (Lizzie), fireman C R R, r 1332 10th av Woods Marcus H (Fannie M). policeman, r 630 1st av Woods Samuel, oper E & P Mills, r P C Woods Shepherd (Maggie K), bricklayer, r 1932 Northwest
(WOODS see also WOOD) Woodson Benjamin c (Kittie), lab, r 2614 3d av Woodson Gilbert c, oper E& P Mills Woodson Pearce c, wks Col Iron Works, r 1818 3d av Woodson Plaz c (Missouri), lab, r Lumpkin rd Woodson Reuben c (Emma), lab, r 1818 3d av

DIXIE BREWERY. Finest Bottle Beer. --ICE.-- PHONES 131 and 181.

WOO

SOTTTIEIIELRILT

Popular Passenger Route to all Points

NORTH, EAST, SOUTH and WEST.

"ffi&Vgn

Telephone 104.

404

WRI

Woodson William c (Mattie), wks C R R, r 1640 4th av Wooldridge Charles W, bkkpr A C Chancellor & Co, r 900 2d av Wooldridge Jordan H (Madora S), coal and wood 716 3d av, r
710 3d av
WOOLFOLK CHARLES M, sec and treas Col Investment
Co, r Wynnton Woolfolk Henry B (Annie), coal and wood 820 13th, r Wynnton Woolfolk William G (Maria), retired, r Wynnton Wootten John L, elk, r 321 14th Wootten Joseph c (Dora), driver city, r 441 5th av
WOOTTEN WILLIAM L Rev (Lizzie), pastor St Paul's
Church, r 321 14th World John ^r(Ruth), lab, r 524 5th Worrill Edward c, lab Barrel Factory, r P C Worrill Eleanor M, wid Thomas J, r 1936 Talbotton av
WORRILL JAMES H, (Emma V), atty at law 1014i
Broad Worsley Moselle Mrs, r 1316 3d av Worsley William D, stngpr Ga Mnfg Co, r 1316 3d av Worthy Alexander, oper Muscogee Mills, r G Wragg Eugene (Mary), oper E & P Mills, r -- 14th, Linnwood Wragg John, oper E & P Mills Wragg Robert L, oper E & P Mills, r -- 14th, Linnwood Wragg William J (Arabella), lab, r-- 14th, Linnwood Wrenn A, moulder Golden's F & M Co
WRIGHT ALEXANDER c (Fannie), upholsterer and
cabinetmkr 116 13th, r Bottom See advt Wright Andrew c, driver H B Woolfolk Wright Andrew c, porter Sternberg's Carpet House Wright Archie c, bell boy Rankin House, r -- Macon Wright Augustus c (Martha), plasterer, r -- Dryer Wright Augustus c (Rosa), huckster, r 1717 7th ave Wright Charles c (Rebecca), wks stmr Naiad, r 539 2d av Wright Charles c (Sallie). lab, r 2506 1st av Wright Dallas c, lab, r 725 5th av Wright Frank c (Eugenia), wks C R R, r 409 15th Wright Grant c (Emma), plasterer, r Wynnton rd Wright Jacob G, stngpr L H Chappell, r 1123 4th av Wright John c (Mamie), lab, r 1913 Robinson Wright Lemuel, wks Muscogee Mills, r G Wright Leonard, oper Muscogee Mills, r G Wright Lon, oper E & P Mills, r G Wright Mary B, wid Julius W, r 301 15th Wright Mary O, wid Jesse B, r 1037 17th Wright Shelby, wks E & P Mills, r 721 23d
JOHN C. COART,"

INSURANCE AGENT. I MOST RELIABLE COMPANIES.--

Tbe Mutual Life Insurance Co. | _ THERE TS NO COMPANY IN THE WORLD EQUAL TO IT.

Assets,** NEW 15 ! OK BUILDING. CONSTRUCTION AND IMPROVEMENT. Personal Attention Given to all Work.

THE GEORGIA HOME

Place Tour INSURANCE in this Old Time Tried Fire Tested Home Company.

INSURANCE COMPANY. Forty Years Experience at Home and in

D, F. WILLCOX &. CO,, Resident Agents. J Hands of the Oldest Agency in Georgia.

-WARRANTS TOUR PATRONAGE.-

YOU

407

ZUB

Young T Walter (Rosa), collector T J Dudley & Sons, r -- 14th,
Linnwood Young William c (Caroline), wks Fletcher Stable Co, r833 jvn. av Young William H (Fannie), ticket agt Union Depot, r Wynnton Young Wornie L (Alice), elk T P Young, r 2001 Comer av
(YOUNG see also YONGE) Youngblood Eugene, farmer, r Wynnton Youngblood Clanton C, farmer, r Wynnton Youngblood Nancy E, wid William R M, r Wynnton Youree Mattie Miss, r 2101 Talbotton av
ZACHARIAS ISAIAH (Jennie), elk, r 216 9th Zacharias Robert, stngpr City Mills, r 2169th Zachary Laura c, laundress, r 514 5th Zillinger Sylvia c, lanndress, r 446 3d av Zion A M E Church c, E bet 13th and 14th av Zuber Charles E, driver J B Everidge, r 820 Broad Zuber Louis D, cond Col R R Co, r Wynnton

LI THOGR A PHING,

LUCAS & RICHARDSON CO.,
CHARLESTON, S. C.

ISflf You Want to Buy a Home Call on C. J. EDGE,

Secretary and Treasurer Columbus Building and Loan

Association, for Information.

_

1140 BROAD STREET.

Lucas & Richardson Company, Lithographers,
Stationers, Engravers, Printers and Binders, 130 East Bay and 2 & 4 Giflon Streets, Charleston, S. C.
Catalogue Work and Book Printing a Specialty.

*R **aa AND

0

DEPARTMENT

*04r4<

WALSH'S DIRECTORY

-OF THE-
CITY OF COLUMBUS, GA ,

-FOR-
^1900^
EMBRACING A CLASSIFIED LIST OF THE PROFESSIONS, MANUFACTURES' TRADES AND PURSUITS IN THE CITY OF COLUMBUS, EACH CLASSIFICA TION ALPHABETICALLY ARRANGED, THUS EXHIBITING THE FULL ADDRESS AND SPECIAL BUSINESS OF THE CITIZENS.

AGR

409

BAR

Agricultural Implements.
Beach Wm, 1120 Broad
(See back cover)
Busch Hardware Co, 1009
Broad
Frazer Hardware Co. 1123-
1125 Broad. (See advt)
Architects-
Lockwood Bros, Col Invest
ment Co's Bldg. (See bot tom lines)
Pollard M j C, Wynnton
Artists.
Robertson Sallie Miss, 1132 Broad
Artists' Material.
Pease's J W Sons, 1140
Broad (See top lines)
Attorneys at Law. (See Lawyers)
Auctioneers. Col Auction and Com Co, 5-7
10th
Awning Makers.
Andrews & Martiniere,
1005 Broad (See front edge)

Bakers.
Columbus Bakery, 1039
Broad Everidge J B, 1123 1st av Layfield G M, 1228 Broad Profumo F X, 12 10th Reid F H, 16-18 nth Scheurman C, 928 Broad

Bands.

Columbus Military Band, Web ster Bldg

Banks.

Columbus Savings Bank,
1148 Broad (See front cover) Fourth National, 1000 Broad
Merchants and Mechanics,
1205 Broad (See advt)
Natl Bank of Columbus The,
1046 Broad (See advt)
Third National, 1148 Broad
(See front cover)

Barbers.
Davidson E L, 17 nth Davis J H c, 22 14th
Dynes F C, 12 12th
advt) Harris N H, 1412 1st av

(See

THE NEW POLICY OF THE PENN MUTUAL LIFE

hasn't a Superior in the Market. Specimen Policies

cheerfully furnished.

WM. L. LOTT, General Agent.

BAR

410

BLA

Hutner EL c, Wynnton rd Jones H C, P C Lockett A L c, 1st av cor 10th Long A L, 1046 Broad Lovett C P c, 9 12th Marion W c, 113-115 10th Miller & Milford, 512 12th
Mizell & Laney, 1016 Broad
(See advt) Murphy P M c, 1027 1st av Patterson W C S c, 522J4 8th,
and 1428J4 1st av Terry W E, 1030 Broad Turner J E c, 11 10th Warren UP c, 1433 1st av Whitaker J W c, 1246 Broad

Columbus Cycle Co, 1117
Broad
Ross 11 L, 219-221 12th
(See covers and page 7)
SUNDRIES AND REPAIRERS.
Albrecht J C, 133 Front
Andrews & Martiniere,
1005 Broad (See front edge)
Columbus Cycle Co, 1117
Broad Eifler A H, 520 1st av
Ross R L, 219-221 12th
(See covers and page 7)
Bill Posters.

Barrel Manufacturers.
Col Barrel Mnfg Co, 12th nr
9th av
Bath Rooms. Dynes F C, 12 12th (See
advt) Miller & Milford, 521 12th
Mizell & Laney, 1016 Broad
(See advt)
TURKISH, ETC.
Oriental Bath Co, 1103 2d
av (See advt)
Beer.
WHOLESALE.
Acme Brewing Co, 15 W 10th Chattanooga Brewing Co, 9 W
10th
Springer & Laffan, 915
Broad (See advt)
Bicycles. Andrews & Martiniere,
1005 Broad (See front edge)

City Bill Posting Co, 101
10th and 1318 1st av
Binders.
Gilbert Thos, 15-17 12th
Blacksmiths, Wheel" wrights and Horseshoers.
Amos W M & Son, Wynnton rd Banks & Brown c, 15 Dilling
ham Bartlett & Sloan, 1238-1240
1st av Champion J P, 10th av, cor 1 ith Dolan E L, 1220 1st av Harvey J c, Hamilton av, bey
limits Hill J C, 1029 1st av Jones H c, 1418 1st av
McElhanney & Morris c,
114 13th (See advt) McRae J J, 1413 1st av Mattox J c, 1420 1st av
Newman J L & Son, 109m 12th See advt)
Osborn Louis c, 807 6th av Smith S, 1346 1st av Stephens & Weeks, 1346 1st av

tggf-Tlie most important Question to man seeking Life Insurance, what

Company promises most to POLICY HOLDER and always keeps its Contracts. Talk to HOWARD W. KEY & SON, Phone 245,

before sending in application.

ENSDERFER
typeW RITE

" Best Made.
No. 5-. $40. No. 7-. $50
K, M. TURNER, General Southern Agent, 102 North Pryor St., - - Atlanta. Ga.

BLA

411

BRO

Taylor John c, Bottom

SUBSCRIPTION.

Blank Book Manufacturers Coleman T A, iiooj^ Broad

Gilbert Thomas, 15-17 12th

Boots and Shoes.

Boarding; Houses.
Berry Sallie Mrs, 5S nth Byrd M H Mrs, 841 Front Callahan E Mrs, 1211 6th av Carroll S Mrs, Wynnton rd Chesnut N C Mrs, 900 Front Commercial House, 944 Broad Corley J E, 6 W 13th Edge A A Mrs, 20 W nth Ellis R F Mrs, 1329 Broad
Estes House, 104234 Broad
(See advt) Fincher J S Mrs, 703 3d av Griggs Misses, 204 nth Herz Ola Mrs, 1001 2d av Lary M C Mrs, 20 W nth Leitner N S Mrs, 209 13th McGinty Mrs, 922 Broad Nisbet E C Mrs, 1423 2d av Odom S E Mrs, 712 1st av Russell M A Mrs, 1339 Broad Sorrels, M C Mrs, 1325 Broad

WHOLESALE.
Andrews Co The, 13-15 W
1 ith
Wells & Curtis, 1130 Broad
RETAIL.
Adams & Wade, 1135-1137
Broad (See advt)
Andrews Co The, 1103
Broad Bedell R C, 1038 Broad Crenshaw & Scarborough, 1042
Broad Garrett H W, 1014 Broad
Gilbert WT, 107-109 1st, G
(See advt)
Middleton R W Co, foot
lower bridge G (See advt)
Sarling Shoe Co, 1144
Broad (See advt)
Wells & Curtis, 1130 Broad
MAKERS AND REPAIRERS.

Struppa E Mrs, 315 nth Tankersly M Mrs, 208 13th
Boilermakers,
Col Iron Wks, W 9th cor
Front Golden's F & M Co, 12th cor
6th av Pekor's Iron Wks, 9th se cor
10th av Union Iron Wks, nth cor 9th
avenue

(See Shoemakers)
Box Manufacturers, Paper
Gilbert Thos, 15-17 12th Breweries.
Dixie Brewery, West P C,
Ala (See bottom lines)
Brick Manufacturers.
Berry G O & A F, 10th av and 8th
Shepherd Bros, se City Limits

Books and Stationery.
Columbian Book Store, 1032
Broad
Pease's J W Sons, 1140
Broad (See top lines)

Brokers.

MERCHANDISE.

Bergan T H & Co, 1346 6th

av (See advt)

_

FINEST BOTTLE BEER.

'l-

-ICE-

1

J

'PHONES 131 and 181.

BRO

SOUTHEEIT RAILWAY.
Popular Passenger Route to all Points
NORTH, EAST, SOUTH and WEST.
C^5TMd0sxe[_Telephone 104,

412

CAB

Joseph Dan, 1035 Broad
Mitchell J C, 838 Front
Norman R M & Co, 1027
Broad (See advt) Palmer E B, 6 nth Speed & Hunter, 1036^ Broad
MONEY
Hayden T, 18 W 10th Kennedy J H, 1306 Broad King EL, 1121 1st av Leonard A L, 1040 1st av Todd & Co, 1403 1st av
PAWN
Thweat L M, 1 2 0 8 Broad
(See advt) Yarbrough J J, 1304 Broad
PROVISIONS.
Feiler Bros & Co, 1303-1309 Broad REAL ESTATE
Blackmar John Co, 14 11th Chappell L H, 10 12th
Harris B H, 22 12th
STOCK AND BOND
Blackmar John Co, 14 11th Chappell L H. 10 12th
Murphy & Co, (Inc), 1035 Broad
Redd Wm Jr, 1035 Broad
Broom Manufacturers.
Columbus Broom Factory, 1343 Cotton av
Terry J S, 5 W 14th
Builders' Supplies.
Beach Wm, 112 0 Broad
(See back cover)
Bush Hardware Co, 1009
Broad

Dudley T J & Sons, 1243
6th av
Gruzard T L, 1318-1320
1st av Harvey W T & Co, cor 15th
and 6th av
Jones Rufus, 900-920 6th
avenue
Business Colleges.
Massey's Business College,
Col Investment Co's Bldg
Butchers.
Binns A L, 1411)^ 1st av Brooks A S Jr, 222 7th Brooks I C, 501 10th Chalmers, L M, G Dimon L A, 523 8th Haines L G, 501 15th Harrison T W & Son, P C Hawkes R c, Wynnton rd Herring J W, 108 2d av Hunter & Benton, Wynnton rd Johnson E M, 1301 4th av King E L, G Knight Mrs F K, 1815-1819
Hamilton av Lightner G c, 320 7th McElroy A, 1201 B Peddy D N, 1548 1st av
Reid A & R, 13 10th
Shipp G F, 1047 B Simmons S L, 117 7th Skinner E, G Smith E C, 203 18th Smith C N, P C Smith J D, 20 nth and 1038
1st av Sweat J W, 2501 Hamilton av
Butter Manufacturers.
Col Creamery, 940 9th av
Cabinet Makers.
Bausch J G, 801 3d av

JOHN C. G0ART,3f--REPRESENTING 08LY BEST ANBINSURANCE AREN'T, l MOST RELIABLE COMPANIES.--

D. F. Willcox & Go. ) Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler,

y Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability,

)

' Plate Glass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE. 1848--OLDEST--1900
AGENCY IN GEORGIA.

1149 Broad St., COLUMBUS, GA.

CAN

4i3

COM

Rolen J T, 1339 Cotton av
Slaughter J E, 1141 1st av
(See advt
Wright A c, 11613th (See
advt
Candy Manufacturers.
Hecht Candy Co, 926 Broad Pearce & Co, 1244 Broad Williams Mnfg Co, 13-15 13th
Carpets.
Andrews Co The, 1103
Broad Martin W H & Son, 1118 Broad Maxwell & Johnson, 1241
Broad
Rothschild K, 1236 Broad Sternberg's Carpet House,
1141-1143 Broad Weiland R, 1010 Broad
Carriage Manufacturers.
Amos W M & Son, Wynnton rd Bartlett & Sloan, 1238-1246
1st av
DEALERS.
McKee H C, 1025 Broad Pou Bros, 1047 Broad
REPAIRERS.
Newman J L & Son, 109-111
12th (See advt)

RETAIL.
Adams & Wade, 1135-1137
Broad (See advt) Arenowitch I, 1232 Broad Bonfeld H, 1242 Broad
Chancellor AC & Co, 1132-
1134 Broad (See advt) Dreyspool D, 1003 Broad and
19 10th Gerson B A, 1013 Broad Gerson L, 1011 Broad Gerson M L, 1206 Broad Harris J K & Co, 1128 Broad Hofflin & Greentree, 1146
Broad Klaus B S, 1041 Broad Rothschild B, 1224 Broad Seligman Bros, 1112 Broad
Coal and Wood Dealers.
Adams W A, cor 8th and 9th av Harvey W T & Co, 15th cor
6th av Howard & Holt, 910 8th av Kinnett J D & Co, P C McKenzie J G, 311 6th, G
Parker J W Mrs, 903-911
5th av (See advt)
Phillips E, 1620-1626 5th
avenue Pou J F Jr & Co, 1630 1st av Terry WE c, Ex 10th Wooldridge J H, 716 3d av Woolfolk H B, 820 13th

Cigar Manufacturers.

Commission Merchants.

Posada A Mrs, 11 12th

Blanchard, Humber & Co, 1001-

Clothing Manufacturers.
Ga Mnfg Co, Cotton av and Broad
Peacock G J Clothing Co,
1200-1202 Broad (See advt)

1033 Front
Bradley W C Co, 1047-1141
Front (See front cover) Columbus Auction and Com
mission Co, 5-7 10th
Davis John T Jr & Co, 10-24

Rothschild D & Co, 1029 Broad W 13th (See advtf^_

Optician
AND
J eweler,--

11119 BROAD STREET.
40

*

DON'T HAVE TO DIE, DON'T HAVE TO BE BURNED OUT,

TO GET

DON'T HAVE TO GUT SICK,

DON'T HAVE TO GET HURT,

__

But live to enjoy the profits and increase your investm-nt. We have mauy good points in favor

of onr Contract, which you can learn by writing, or calling upon the AMERICAN KEDEUPTION

TRUST COMPANY.

LESTER & MEDLEY, (ien'l Agents, Georgia Home Building,

CON

414

DEN

Poe O P, 10-20 W 12th Slade & Farrish, W 12th and
Front
Confectioners.
Kunsberg B Mrs, 1230 Broad Mitchell A, 1216 Broad Posada A Mrs, 16 12th Power F G, 96 1st, G Profumo F X, 12 10th Scheurman C, 928 Broad
Contractors and Builders.
Callahan A R, 104 nth
Gruzard T L, 1318-1320
1st av
Jones Bufus, 900-920 6th
avenue
Shatzer E E, 1001 Broad
Wickam A, 620 1st av
Wood T W, 902 9th av (See
advt)
Young C E & Co, 1213 1st
av (See back cover)
Cotton.

Bradley W C Co, 1047-1141,
Front (See front cover)
Davis Jno T Jr & Co, 10-24
W 13th (See advt) Poe O P, 10-20 W 12th Slade & P'arish, W 12th and
Front
GINNERS
Blankenship W PI, Wynnton rd
MILLS
Columbus Mnfg Co, N High
lands
Eagle & Phenix Mills,Front
bet 12th and 14th Hamburger Cotton Mills, 10th
av and 1 ith Muscogee Mnfg Co, Front cor
14th Swift Mnfg Co, 6th av bet 14th
and 15th
Cotton Seed Oil Manufac turers.

BUYERS
Bedell W A, 10-12 W nth Bowers L G, 9-11 VV 12th Cameron A T, 8 Dillingham Sanders, Swann & Co, 6 Col
Invt Co's Bldg Snider VV F & Co, 1041-1043
Front Weil Bros, 1001-1003 Front

Georgia Cotton Oil Co, 9th
av cor 1 ith Mutual Cotton Oil Co, 9th av
cor 10th
Crockery.
Burns L M & Co, 1147 Broad Cowdery L L & Co, 1044 Broad
Dentists.

EXPORTERS
Holst J B & Co, 1041-1043 P'ront
Sanders, Swann & Co, Col Invt Co Bldg
Weil Bros, 1001-1003 Front
FACTORS.
Blanchard Humber & Co, 10011033 Front

Betts W P, 15 Invt Co's Bldg Binns A B, ion*4 Broad Burghard Aug, 1151^ Broad Cleckley L M, 4 Invt Co's Bldg Cloud D L, P C Cobb R H c, 1010 1st av
Columbus Dental Parlors,
1132 Broad (See bottom lines) Duncan G C, 1117^ Broad

1 LOCKWOOD BROS.,

--Arcliitects,--
* j Office Colnmlms Investment Co.'s Build's.

THE G- EOR- GIA - HOME

'j Place Your INSURANCE in this Old / Time Tried Fire Tested Home Company.

INSURANCE COMPANY, f Forty Years Experience at Home and in

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.. Resident Agents. ) Hands of the Oldest Agency in Georgia. -WARRANTS YOUR PATRON AGE.-

DRA

415

DRU

Moore G B, 8 nth Phelps George, 109 nth Pierce J W, 1146^ Broad Osburn C T, 1^/2 W nth Pool W T, 114654 Broad Rush F L, Wynnton Tigner & Gordy, ioj4 12th Williams A A, 1010% Broad

Smith S A Miss, 2407 Hamilton avenue
Stockwell H A Miss, 48 10th Taliaferro L H Mrs, 401 12th Thompson F L Miss, 806 6th
avenue Williams M S Miss, 1110 5th av
Druggists.

Drayage.

Brannon, Carson & Williams,

Howard R, 1211-1213 1st

1037 Broad Carter Robert, 1139 Broad

av (See advt)

(See advt)

Dressmakers.

City Brug Store, 1142 Broad

Barnett M A Mrs, 209 5th

East End Pha-macy, 517 12th

Barr E D Mrs, 1714 1st av

Floyd Ashley, P C

Bell E T Mrs, 1048 18th

Gann Taylor, 1811 2d av

Broadnax B Miss, 920 5th av Brooks L Miss, 601 Broad Burke T Mrs, 506 9th Clark Flora c, 928 Front Coleman S J Mrs, 746 3d av Daniel E D Mrs, 936 5th av Davidson M J Mrs, 914 4th av
Day E E Mrs, 408 9th Dorsey M S Mrs, 731 4th Freeman L S Miss, 1027 2d av Geeslin E V Miss, 1508 1st av Gordon P Miss, 212 nth Hall Lizzie Miss, 23 9th Hancock S Mrs, 1918 2d av Jackson M A Mrs, 401 13th JohnsonS Mrs, I2ii6thav Kimble M E Mrs, 417 15th Lewis L E Miss, 1331 3d av Lokey Lula Mrs, 400 nth Moshell May Miss, 733 1st av Mullins H Miss, 301 10th Murphy E Mrs, 1015 3d av Renfroe Misses, 810 3d av Scarbrough L A Miss, 705 2d av Sedberry A E Miss, 313 8th

(See bottom lines) Gann W F Dr, 1713 2d av
Howard R 0, 1100 Broad Howard T W Dr, 310 6th, G Morgan D E, Girard Parsons S C, 1326 Broad People's Drug Store c, 20
10th Queen City Drug Store c, 1010
1st av Rose Hill Pharmacy, 1745
Hamilton av (See advt) Shackelford J F, 15 10th Smith's U H Pharmacy, 239
3d av Smith E B, 12th cor 1st av
(See advt) Thomas A P Drug Co, 1040-
1127 Broad, 1800 10th av and
Girard and P C Turner Bros, 1002 Broad Vernon Pharmacy, 24 12th
(See advt) Wakefield 0 W, 8 12 th

Smith Dovie c, 512 2d av

(See advt)

Smith Ola Miss, 438 Broad

Wills J F, 1210 Broad_

C.J.EDCE j -RENTS AND SELLS5 REAL ESTATE,

Real Estate Agent. L 1140 broad street.

) J. W. Pease's Sons]

) Keep the Best. (

DRY

416

FER

Yarbrough Bros, 302 Broad Dry Goods and Notions.
WHOLESALE.

Thornton's Dye House, 117
12th (See advt)
Walsh Dve Works, 811
Front (See advt)

Andrews Co The, 13-15 W
1 ith Lewis Jas A, 1012 Broad Reich & Chambers, 1145 Broad Rothschild D & Co, 1029 Broad

Electric Companies. Columbus Railroad Co, 12th
and Broad
Embalmers.

RETAIL
Adams & Wade, 1135-1137
Broad (See advt)
Andrews Co The, 110 3
Broad Arenowitch A, 1232 Broad Blanchard & Booth, 1126 Broad Brannan & Bradley, 1033 Broad Dreyspool D, 1002 Broad Emrich W, 1332 Broad Gerson L, 1011 Broad Gerson M L, 1206 Broad
Gilbert WT, 107-109 1st,
G (See advt) Goldstein D, 1212 Broad Joseph J, 1102 Broad Kinnett J D & Co, G
Kirven J A Co, 1136-1138
Broad Lowenherz L, 1141-1143 Broad Logan & Ashley, 1250 Broad
Middleton R W & Co, nr
foot upper bridge (See advt) Moore I H Co, P C Power K Mrs, 304 6th, G Queen City Dry Goods Co,
mo Broad Rothschild B, 1224 Broad Schuessler & Co, 1045 Broad Weinberg G, 1500 1st av
Dyers and Cleaners.
Johnson's Dye House, 113
12th (See advt)

Fletcher & Bradford, 7 12th
(See advt)
Torbett C L, 930-932 Broad
(See advt)
Engines and Boilers.
Col Iron Wks, W 9th cor
Front Golden's F & M Co, 600 10th Pekor's Iron Wks, 9th cor 10th
av Union Iron Wks, 9th av cor
1 ith
Engravers.
Kinsel & Petri, 1105 Broad Schomburg C, 1119 Broad
(See bottom lines)
Express Companies.
So Ex Co, 1225 Broad
Fertilizers.
MANUFACTURERS
Bussey & Son, 1113 Broad
V-C C Co, C R R se of city
DEALERS
Bradley W C Co, 1047 Front
(See front cover)
Bussey & Son, 1113 Broad Davis Jno T Jr & Co, 10-24
W 13th (See advt)

DR.YOUNG f THE BEST SOLID GOLD CROWN,

5

-ONLY $4.00 EACH.-

Dentist. l No. 1132 BROAD STREET.

TRAVELERS INSURANCE CO. Th Oldest, tlie Largest, the Best Accident Insurance Co.

Assets, $27,760,511.50. D. F. WILLCO & CO., Agents.

Total Losses Paid, $39.731920.89

FIR

4i7

GRO

Fire Brick.
Phillips E, 1620 5th av
Fish, Oysters and Game.
Allen F J, 1425 1st av Anderson H c, 1028)4 1st av Daniel A B, 6 10th
Garrett J R, 119 12th (See
advt)
Miller J W, 1013 1st av
(See advt) Munro S H, 1020 1st av Pearce A c, 842)4 6th av Rumsey O L, 26 14th Spano A, 9 10th
Florists.
Glazier F H, Wildwood Park Sauls W H, 732 1st av
Flour and Grist Mills.
City Mills Co. 18th and 1st av Empire Mills Co, 844 Front
Foundries.
Col Iron Wks, W 9th cor
Front Golden's F & M Co, 12th cor
Front Pekor's Iron Wks, 9th cor 10th
av Union Iron Wks, nth cor 9th
av

Garrett JR, 119 12th Giglio M Mrs, in 10th, and
942 Broad Kunsberg D, 1230 Broad McMichael L D Mrs, 40 Dil
lingham Mitchell A, 1216 Broad Posada A Mrs, 16 12th Power F G, 96 1st, G Spano A, 9 10th
Furniture.
Becker W M, 1310 Broad Buchanan J A & Bro, P C Edwards M E & Co, P C Farley T F, 1248 Broad Martin W H & Son, 1118 Broad Maxwell & Johnson, 1141
Broad
Rothschild H, 1236 Broad
Scott J R, 1240 Broad Smith Furniture Co, 1108 Broad
Weathers J F & Bro, 1247-
1249 Broad
Weiland R, 1010 Broad
Gas Companies.
Gas Light Co of Columbus
The, 1113 Broad
Gents Furnishers. (See Clothing--Retail)
Ginning Machinery Mnfrs.

Fruits.
WHOLESALE.
Averett E M, 945 Broad
RETAIL.
(See also Confectioners)
Coccotakis J, 900 Broad Davis W R, 6 W 14th Emanuel M, 1026 Broad Frank G, 17 10th

Lummus F H Sons, 10th av and
8th Grocers.

WHOLESALE.

Bradley WC Co, 1047-1141

Front (See front cover)

Deaton Jas E, 1008 Broad

Deignan R, 943-946 Front

Eason J T, 1107 Broad (See

advt)

_

If you don't think TAYLOR'S COUGH BALSAM cured

you after a Fair Trial, say so. Your Money will be

Refunded. 25c. a Bottle. GANN'S PHARMACY.

THE PENN MUTUAL LIFE GAN PLEASE ANYBODY who wishes Insurance. All Kinds of Policies Issued.
WM. L. LOW* General Agent

GRO

418

GRO

Kelly M W, 901-905 Broad Kern & Loeb Co, 1201-1203
Broad Loeb & Kaufman, 14-16 W nth Meredith C J & Co, 10-16 W
10th Pearce J T, 1347 Broad Pou & Whatley Co, 1031 Broad Scarbrough L A, 1015
Broad (See advt) Tarver J B & Co, 1222 Broad
RETAIL.
Adams C M, Wynnton rd Adams J. 1725 2d av Affleck W D, 20 12th Alford G W, 2109 1st av Allen & Beckham, G Allen J c, 1036 6th av Almon W J, G Anglin D, 932 Front Banner Max, 421 15th Barnes S, G Batastini C, 1805 Hamilton av Bazemore & Co, Hamilton av
bey limits Bazemore C W, Wynnton rd Bazemore M M Mrs, 6004th av Bazemore W C, 500 5th Bergan T H, 1346 6th av Bize R E, 21-23 10th (See
advt) Blakeley G W, 15th st, Linn-
wood Blanton J W & Co, 1401 1st av Booth W L & Co, P C Brady John H, 14 12th Brannan & Bradley, 1033 Broad Bransford C D, 1350 10th av Bray J T, 1944 2d av Brinson CO & Co, 2014 Ham
ilton av Britt W D & Co, 1113-1115 1st
avenue Brooks I W, Bottom

Butts Bros, 1405 1st av Carmack M J Mrs, 1829 Ham
ilton av Carson J T & Co, 100 nth Christopher M A Mrs, G Clay M E Mrs, G Connor J H, 1023 Broad Conway C L, 1533 5th av Cotton J W, 3015 Hamilton av Cowart G, 800 4th av Craig & Williams, 1601 2d
av (See advt) Crawford T J, P C Dalton F M, 317 18th Davis Robert, 1431 1st av Deignan R, 944-946 Front
Dimon S K & Co, 23 12th (See advt)
Douglas A W, 301 17th Durkin John, 646 3d av Eason J T, 1107 Broad
(See advt) Edwards M E, P C Ellison J H, Talbotton av bey
limits Emrich B Mrs, 1900 2d av Faber E, 701 3d av Faircloth M Mrs, G Flagg L Mrs, Bottom Ford G W, 2631 Hamilton av Franklin W c, 2605 Hamilton av Frederick C J, 523 10th F'uller Ella c, 810 5th av Garner A J, 301 18th, and 500
4th av Gilbert R J, Wynnton rd
Gilbert W T, 107 1st, G, 1621 4th av, and 723 8th (See advt)
Gill D W, 1600 1st av Girard Grocery Co, G Glover W L, P C Green M L Mrs, 1933 2d av Haden S H, 2615 Talbotton av

ESTBest Dividends Depend on Large Incomes and Small Expenses. In Life Insurance incomes depend on interest earned and expenses on death rate. Always consult HOWARD W. KEY & SON, Phone 245, before insuring.

Send to DIXIE CAMERA COM PANY, Atlanta, Ga., for Supplies. Developing for Amateurs.

GRO

419

GUN

Harvey W T, 1746 10th av Hendrix R, 90 20th Herring A Mrs,2503 Hamilton
avenue Hogan W T, P C
Hopson M A Mrs, 220210th
avenue Howard W P, 2614 2d av Irvin C G, 2100 Talbotton av Ivey J L, 1624 2d av James J R, 646 3d av Jarnett J W, 923 Front Jones H J, 1726 3d av Julius M, 24 nth Key J B, 1813 Hamilton av
Kilgore Y W, Wynnton rd
(See advt) Kimbrough J T, 422 7th King Joseph, 14 10th
Lokey J W, 1447 Ist av Lupo DA, P C McCant M, 1210 10th av McMichael W H agt, 1923 2d
avenue Marcrum W E, 522 nth Marion W c, 500 3d av Nagle D J, 618 ist Needham R W, 1301 Broad Newman B F, 700 5th av Parker C E agt, 522 9th Parker W R, 1701 Hamilton av Patrick F M, 10th av cor nth Paterson D E, 1823 Hamilton
avenue
Peddy G R, 422 9th Peddy W H, 301 16th Peed J D, 5031/3 3d av Phillips M C Mrs, 337 18th Phillips C V, 501 14th Powell C F, 1318 Broad Power C Mrs, -- G Power F G -- G Reedy J C, 13th av nr A Riles R c, Bottom

Rogers J F, -- G Rugg SB, 550 3d av Rumsey J H, 1411 ist av Russell J W, Lumpkin rd Russell M J Mrs, 400 8th Sells G T, 1532 ist av Shepperson C C, 326 5th Simmons S L, 117 7th Simons Max & Co, 1101 Broad Sing Sang, 22 10th Smith A L, 500 8th Smith A L & Co, 700 6th av Smith & Wilson, Bottom Springer Bros, 101 10th
(See advt) Stone J A, Wynnton Stover J M, 622 9th Summersgill J & Co, 620 8th Temples M Mrs, 18 Dillingham Tharp W W, -- G Thomas A P, 220 9th Thomas John, Bottom Tomblin F B, -- G Tounsley G G, 900 4th av Vaughan O J Mrs, 1418 10th
avenue Waters W A, 1460 10th av Watson J H, -- G Weinberg G, 1500 ist av Williams F W, P C Wilson B F & Co, 1244-
1246 ist av (See advt) Yarbrough E E & Co, 1300
Broad Young T P, 1045 B
Guns and Ammunition.
Andrews & Martiniere, 1005 Broad (See front edge)
Bush Hardware Co, 1009 Broad
Frazer Hardware Co, 11231125 Broad (See advt)
Gun and Locksmiths. Albrecht C, 13 W 10th

y FINEST BOTTLE BEER. -icE-

j

'PHONES 131 and 181.

HAB

SOUTHBRIST IR.A-IX/W.A-'y-

Popular Passenger Route to 11 Points

NORTH, EAST, SOUTH and WEST.

City Ticket office 1 li53 Broad St. f

Telephone 104.
__

420

INS

Albrecht J C, 833 Front
Andrews & Martiniere,
1005 Broad (See front edge) Culpepper D W, 1316 Broad
Eifler A H, 520 1st av
Murray J P, 824)4 1st av
Haberdashers.

Macon Hide and Tallow Co, 1402 1st av
Hotels.
Central, 1034 Broad (See
advt) Commercial Hotel, 944 Broad
Rankin House, 1004 Broad

Mizell & Laney, 1016 Broad
(See advt)
Hardware and Cutlery.
Beach Wm, 1120 Broad
(See back cover)
Bush Hardware Co, 1029
Broad
Erazer Hardware Co, 1123-
1125 Broad (See advt)
Harness and Saddlery,
Friedlaender J & Co, 1122
Broad (See advt) McKee H C, 1025 Broad Pou Bros, 1047 Broad
MAKERS.
Johnson J G c, 1222 1st av Mabry George c, 936 Broad

(See advt)
Vernon Hotel, 1300-1308
1st av (See advt)
Ice.
MANUFACTURERS.
City Ice Co, Dillingham bet Broad and Front
Dixie Brewery, West P C
Ala (See bottom lines) Golden's Ice Works, 15206th av
Muscogee Ice Co, W 8th and
River (See advt)
DEALERS
Garrett J R, 119 12th (See
advt)
Miller, J W, 1013 1st av
(See advt)
Parker J W Mrs, 903-911

Hats and Caps.

5th av (See advt)

Chancellor A C &Co, 1132-

Insurance Agents.

1134 Broad Harris John K & Co, 1128
Broad Hoffiin & Greentree, 1146
Broad Seligman Bros, 1112 Broad

Blackmar John Co, 14 11th
Brannon & Blackmar, 1205
Broad
Chappell L H, 10 12th Coart John C, 1113 Broad

Hay and Grain. Fieler Bros & Co, 1303-1307
Broad
Hides.

(See bottom lines)
Crawford A L, 18 12th Edge C J, 1140 Broad (See
bottom lines)
Flinn H C, 1106 Broad

ihiedlaender J & Co, 1122 Green W S, iioi)4 Broad

Broad (See advt)

Harris B H & Co, 22 12th

MC.COART f --REPRESENTING ONLY BEST

j^

-AND-

INSURANCE AGENT. i

MOST RELIABLE COMPANIES --

The Mutual Life Insurance Co. THERE IS NO COJPANY IN THE WORLD EQUAL TO IT.

J D. F. Wiltal Co., EgTM.ro."- OV SEW YORK.

Assetnso,)

^ 3^01,,000,7000.

,-- --

ti
---

Have been Paying Claims Against this Company for nearly Thirty Years.

INS

421

INS

Hill J B, iioi^ Broad
Key II W & Son, HOOi Broad (See bottom lines)
Kimball J B, io nth Lott Wm L, 22 12th (See
top lines) McKenzie W W, 8 Col Inv t
Bldg Malone W A, 1035 Broad Moon J G, 10 12th Moses & Holt, G
Moses WM, 18 12th (See back bone)
Owsley & Huff, 1000 Broad
Redd Wm Jr, 1035 Broad Reedy & Crenshaw, 941 Broad
Torrance BW, nooj4 Broad
Willcox D F & Co, 1149 Broad (See top lines)
Insurance Companies.

Atlanta Home, of Atlanta, Ga, B H Harris & Co agts, 22
12th British American, of Toron
to, A L Crawford agt, 18
12th Caledonian, of Scotland,
H C Flinn agt, 1106 Broad Commercial Union Assur
ance Co, Ltd. of England, D F Willcox & Co agts, 1149
Broad Commercial Union of En
gland, D F Willcox & Co,
agts, 1149 Broad Continental of New York,
J B Kimbell agt, 10 nth Delaware of Ph i 1 a d e 1 p h i a
Owsley & Huff agts, 1000
Broad Fire Ass'n of Philadelphia,
Brannon & Blackmar agts,

ACCIDENT.
Fidelity and Casualty Co, of New York, J B Kimbell agt, 10 1ith
Preferred of New York, B H Harris & Co agts 22 12th
Standard of Detroit, A L Crawford 18 12th, and H C Flinn 1106 Broad, agts
Travelers of Hartford, B F Willcox & Co agts 1149 Broad
FIRE.
.ffitna, of Hartford, Conn, D F Willcox & Co agts,1149 Broad
Agricultural,of Watertown, N Y, C M Woolfolk, agt, Inv't Bldg
American, of New York, B H Harris & Co agts, 22 12th

1205 Broad Firemen's Fund of Califor
nia, John Blackmar Co agts,
24 nth Ga Home Ins Co of Colum
bus, D F Willcox & Co agts,
1149 Broad German-American of New
York, H C Flinn agt, 1106
Broad Germania of New York, Wm
Redd Jr agt, 1035 Broad Glens Falls of New York, J G
Moon agt, 12 12th Greenwich of New York, J B
Kimbell agt, 10 nth Hamburg-Bremen of Ger
many, J B Kimbell agt, 10
nth Hartford of Connecticut,
D F Willcox & Co agts, 1149
Broad

f WATCH, CLOCK, JEWELRY
-AND-
1i OPTICAL WORK SOLICITED.
P 1119 BROAD STREET.

41

American redemption trust company, GEO. W. MORGAN, President and Manager, HogansYille, Ga.

Authorized Capital $.'50,000.00, Chattered ander the Laws of the State of Georgia.

Manager and Secretary Bonded for 65,000.00 tn Guaranty Company.

Offices in.ATLANTA, Ga.

MACON, Ga.

COLUMBUS, Ga.

INS

422

INS

Home of New York, L H
Chappell agt, io 12th
Imperial of London, C J
Edge agt, 1140 Broad
Ins Co of N America of
Philadelphia, D F Willcox & Co agts, 1149 Broad
Lancashire, of England, D
F Willcox & Co agts, 1149 Broad
Lion of England, A L Craw
ford agt, 18 12th Liverpool and London and
Globe The, of England, J B Kimbell agt, 10 nth
Liverpool and London and
Globe, of New York, C M Woodfolk agt, Invt Bldg London Assurance Corpora tion, of England, J B Kim bell agt, 10 nth
London and Lancashire, of
England, Brannon & Blackmar agts, 1205 Broad
Manchester of England, C
J Edge agt, 1140 Broad Manhattan, of New York, B H
Harris & Co, agts, 22 12th
National of Hartford, Conn,
D F Willcox & Co, 1149 Broad, J C Coart, 1113 Broad, and A L Crawford, 18 12th agts,
New York Underwriters, L
H Chappell agt, 10 nth Niagara, of New York, B H
Harris & Co agts, 22 12th
North British and Mercan
tile, of England, D F Will cox & Co agts, 1149 Broad
Northern Assurance of
London, D F Willcox & Co agts. 1149 Broad

Norwich Union Fire Ins So
ciety of England, D F Will cox & Co agts, 1149 Broad
Orient, of Hartford Conn,
D F Willcox & Co, agts, 1149 Broad
Palatine, of England, D F
Willcox & Co, agts, 1149 Broad
Pennsylvania, of Philadel
phia, A L Crawford agt, 18 nth Phenix, of Brooklyn, B H Har ris & Co, agts, 22 nth Philadelphia Underwriters, of Pennsylvania, J B Kimbell, agt, 10 nth Phoenix, of Hartford, J B Kim bell, agt, 10 1 ith
Phoenix Assurance, of Lon
don, John Blackmar Co, agts, 14 nth
Queen of America, of New
York, D F Willcox & Co, agts, 1149 Broad
Rochester-German, of New
York, D F Willcox & Co, agts, 1149 Broad
Royal, of England, D F
Willcox & Co, agts, 1149 Broad St Paul F & M, of Minnesota, B H Harris & Co, agts, 22 nth
Scottish Union & National,
of Edinburgh, A L Crawford, agt, 18 nth Southern Mutual of Athens, J B Kimbell, agt, 10 nth
Springfield F & M, of Massa
chusetts, D F Willcox & Co agts, 1149 Broad
Sun Fire Office of London,
H C Flinn agt, 1106 Broad

PLANS, SPECIFICATIONS # CONTRACTS

-Correctly Prepared.-
LOCKWOOD BBOS., Columns Investment Company's Building.

THE GEORGIA HOME

Place] Your INSURANCE in tins Old Time Tried Fire Tested Home Company.

INSURANCE COMPANY. Forty Years Experience at Home and in

D, F, WILLCOX & CO., Resident Agents.

Hands of the Oldest Agency in Georgia.

-WARRANTS TOUR PATRONAGE.

INS

423

IRO

Sun, of New Orleans, D F
Willcox & Co agts, 1149 Broad Underwriters of New York, Owsley & Huff agts, 1000 Broad Union Assurance, of London, B H Harris & Co agts, 22 12th
Westchester, of New York,
John Blackmar Co agts, 14 nth
Western, of Canada, John
Blackmar Co agts, 14 nth
Williamsburg City, of New
York, John Blackmar Co agts, 14 1 ith
INDUSTRIAL.
Ga Sick and Accident Ass'n, 1007% Broad
Ga Relief Ass'n, 9)4 nth Industrial Aid Ass'n, Col Inv't
bldg
y Metropolitan of New York, 10 212th

Mutual Life Ins Co, of New
York, D F Willcox & Co agts, 1140 Broad
New York Life Ins Co, of
New York, W M Moses resi dent agt, 18 12th Northwestern Mutual, of Milwaukie, W W McKenzie agt, Invt Bldg
Penn Mutual, of Philadel
phia, Wm L Lott genl agt, 22 I2th
Union Central Life, of Cin
cinnati, H W Key & Son genl agts, iioo)4 Broad
PLATE GLASS.
Lloyds Plate Glass, of New
York, D F Willcox & Co agts, 1149 Broad
STEAM BOILER.
Hartford Steam Boiler I & I
Co of Conn, D F Willcox & Co agts, 1149 Broad
SURETY.

LIFE.

American Surety Co, of

American Redemption
Trust Co, Lester & Medley genl agts, 1046)4 Broad (See top lines)
A2tna, of Hartford, W A
Malone special agt, 1035

New York, L H Chappell
agt, 10 12th
Fidelity and Deposit Co, of
Maryland, Wm L Lott genl
agt, 22 12th
United States Fidelity and

Broad Equitable, of New York, Wm

Guaranty Co, of Baitimore, A L Crawford agt, 18 12th

Redd Jr agt, 1035 Broad Home, of New York, W S
Green, 1101% Broad, and A L Crawford 18 12th, agts
Metropolitan, of New York,
io)4 I2th Mutual Benefit, of New Jersey,
J B Hill agt. IIOIJ4 Broad

Investment Companies. (See Miscellaneous Depart
ment)
Iron Works. Columbus Iron Works, W
9th cor Front__

7.

JEHhWIE,, Fire Insurance Agent,

1140 IBi-oad. Street,

--REPRESENTS FIRST CLASS COMPANIES AND PAYS LOSSES PROMPTLY.

JEW

424_LAW

Golden's F & M Co, 600 12th Lee Yee, 13 12th

Pekor's Iron Works, 9th cor Lung Sang, 3 12th

nth av

Sing Sam, 1226 Broad

Union Iron Works, 9th av and 1 ith

Lawyers.

Jewelers.
Kinsel & Petri, 1105 Broad
Reich F W, 1106 Broad
Schomburg C, 1119 Broad

Battle C E, 5 Col Invest
ment Co's Bldg Blanford & Grimes, 1209 Broad Bowden T L, 101 7)4 Broad
Brannon & Martin, 11514

(See bottom lines)

Broad

Junk.

Cameron & Hargett, 1007J4

Broad

h

Friedman L, 109 10th Knight J T, 1347 Cotton av

Chapman J E, iioi)4 Broad Cook J C Jr, Invt Bldg

Magnolia Mills Co, 10th av cor Cozart A W, 1151)4 Broad

6 th

Crawford Tol Y, 11234

Williams J B & Co, 1445 1st Broad

av

Downing, H U, 1046)4 Broad

Young G B, 1346 Broad

Dozier A A, 1146% Broad

Land Companies.
(See Miscellaneous Depart ment)

Garrard Frank, 1151 ^ Broad Garrard L F, 1151)4 Broad Gilbert S P, 9)4 nth
Goetchius & Chappell, 1100

Laths and Shingles.

Broad

Dudley T J & Sons, 1243
6th av
Gruzard T L, 1318-1320
1st av Harvey W T & Co, 15th stand
6th av
Jones Rufus, 900-820 6th
av (See front cover)

Hatcher & Carson, 1014)4
Broad Howard G H,9)4 nth
Lennard J M, 10071 Broad Little & Burts, 10174 Broad
Love W G, 1017)4 Broad McCroryWH, iioi)4 Broad McCutchen H C, 1014% Broad
McNeill & Levy, 10464

Laundries.

Broad

STEAM
Acme, 1243 Broad
Col Steam Laundry, 911 1st
av CHINESE

Miller B S, 1017J4 Broad
Miller T T, 10174 Broad
Moon J G, 12 12th Murray J J, 1017)4 Broad Owen J L, 938)4 Broad Palmer Geo C, 9)4 nth

Lee Ben, 8 10th Lee J, G

Parmer D L, Wynnton rd
Peabody Francis D, 10464

Lee Sang, 121 12th

Broad

THE POPULAR PRICED DENTIST,

No. 1132 BROAD STREET

D. F. Willcox & Co. ) Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler,

V Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability,

)

Elate Glass, Cyclone.

1848 -OLDEST--1900 AGENCY IN GEORGIA.

GENERAL

INSURANCE.

1149 Broad St., COLUMBUS, A,

LEA

425

MID

Pinkston S T, 1014% Broad
Pou Joseph F, Court House Freer Peter, 11001 Broad
Rawls E H, Col Invt Bldg
Thornton A E 9451 Broad
Tigner W A, 1014^ Broad
Trammell & Crawford,
1123)1 Broad
Williams C R, 10171 Broad
Williams Wheeler, P O Bldg Willis J L, 1123)4 Broad
Wimbish W A, 1, 2, 3 Col
Invt Co's Bldg Wohlwender E, 1017% Broad
Worrill J H, 10141 Broad
Leather and Findings.
Friedlander J & Co, 1122
Broad (See advt)
Wells & Curtis, 1130 Broad
Libraries.
(See Miscellaneous Depart ment)
Lime, Cement, Etc.
Beach Wm, 1120 Broad
(See back cover) Butts, Cooper & Co, 616-620
13th
Dudley T J & Sons, 1243
6th av
Gruzard T L, 1318-1320
1st av Harvey W T &Co, 1500 6th av
Jones Rufus, 900-902 6th
avenue
Liquors.
WHOLESALE
Bagley F M, 1021 Broad
(See advt) Loeb & Kaufman, 14-16 W
nth
Taylor's Cough Balsam
a Perfect Cure for that CHRONIC COUGH that you are troubled with.
25c. a Bottle.

Sabel Alex, 1104 Broad
Springer & Laffan, 915
Broad (See advt)
Lumber.
Butts, Cooper & Co, 616-620 13th
Dudley T J & Sons, 1243
6th av Harvey W T & Co, 15th and
6th av
Jones Rufus, 900-920 6th
av (See front cover)
Wood T W, 902 9th av
(See advt)
Machine Shops
Col Iron Wks, W 9th cor
Front Golden's F & M Co, 600 12th Pekor's Iron Works, 9th cor
10th av Union Iron Works, nth cor
9th av
Magistrates.
Crenshaw J E, 941 Broad Hargett H C, 1209 Broad
Lennard J M, 10071 Broad
Parmer D L, Wynnton rd
Manufacturers' Agents.
Bergan T H & Co, 1346
6th av (See advt)
Marble Works.
Elledge & Norman, 907 Broad
Mercantile Agencies.
Dun R G & Co, 11511
Broad
Midwives and Nurses.
Davis Kezzie c, 821 6th av Dawson Lillie c, 1924 3d av
GANN'S PHARMACY.

THERE IS NO STRONGER LIFE COMPANY DOING

Business than the PENN MUTUAL. See its Liberal

Contracts.

WM. L. LOTT, General Agent.

MIL

426

OPE

Hicks Georgia c, 701 Front Johnson Ann c, 312 8th Lawhon Bettie c, 815 6th av Lowe Mattie c, 603 5th av Nathaniel Ellen c, 808 7th av Perkins Ellen c, 1531 5th av Thomas Amanda c, 425 3d av West Ellen c, 1016 7th av
Millinery and Millinery Goods.
WHOLESALE
Andrews Co (The), 13-15 W nth
RETAIL
Adams & Wade, 1135-1137 Broad (See advt)
Andrews Co, (The) 1103 Broad
Harrison M J Mrs, P C Kirven JA& Co, 1136-1138
Broad Lee Millinery Co, 1114 Broad Loewenherz L,ii4i-ii43 Broad Middleton R W & Co, nr ft
lower Bridge, G (See advt)
Mills.
KNITTING

Music, Musical Instru ments and Merchandise.
Pease's J W Sons, 1140 Broad (See top lines)
Music Schools. Browne School of Music, 14%
W nth Chase Conservatory of
Music, 220 10th (See advt)
Music Teachers.
Battle M E Mrs, 1119 4th av Grant A B Mrs, 1221 4th av Johnston N W Mrs, 1237 5th av Kivlin M U Miss, 808 Broad Nolan Maggie Miss, 701 1st av Seals L O Miss, 1212 2d av
News Dealers.
Columbian Book Store, 1032 Broad
Pease's J W Sons, 1140 Broad (See top lines)
Newspapers.
Columbus Ledger, 1018 Broad
Enquirer-Sun, 9-11 11th The Saturday Evening
Herald, 1209 Broad

Ga Mfg Co, 1343 Ist av
SAW AND PLANING
Butts, Cooper & Co, 616 13th Dudley T J & Sons, 1243 6th
av Harvey W T & Co, 15th cor
6th av Jones Rufus, 900-920 6th
av (See front cover) Wood T W, 902 9th av
(See advt)

Oils. (Manufacturers, see Cotton
Seed Oil Manufacturers.
DEALERS.
Standard Oil Co, 1625 4th av
Oculists. Banks E A Dr, 1132 Broad
Opera Houses. Springer Opera House, 103
10th

SG^Best Life Insurance should always be taken. Before

writing with any Agent, call HOWARD W. KEY & SON,

Phone 245, and get Statement from UNION CENTRAL.

TRAVELERS WHO CARRY KODAKS OR CAMERAS

will find the Dark Room of the DIXIE CAMERA CO.,

102 NORTH PRYOR STREET, Atlanta, the most

Complete in the United States.

C^~IT IS FREE.

OPT

427

PIC

Opticians.

Physicians.

Kinsel & Petri, 1105 Broad
Palmer J H, 1012 Broad
Reich F W, 1106 Broad Schomburg C, 1119 Broad
(See bottom lines)
Painters and Paper Hangers.
CONTRACTING.
Avery John c, 11512th
Col Wall Paper and Paint
Co, 102 nth Seward E A, 15 W 12th
Shepherd J T c, 110 13th
See advt)
Paints, Oils and Glass.
Beach Wm, 1120 Broad
(See back cover) Col Wall Paper and Paint Co,
102 nth
Bush Hardware Co, 1009
Broad
Frazer Hardware Co, 1123-
1225 Broad (See advt)
Gruzard T L, 1318-1320 1st
avenue
Paper Box Manufacturers.
(See Box Manufacturers-- Paper.)
Pawnbrokers.
(See Brokers--Pawn.)
Photographers.
Forsyth W S, 1009% Broad
Gray's Studio, 1010i Broad
(See advt) Jungermann E, 1140Broad Marable E H, G Williams A A, 1151^ Broad

Baird J M, nooj Broad
Banks Elbert A, 1132 Broad
Bass A C, 10y2 12th Blanchard M D, 9^ nth Bullard W L, 1037)4 Broad Coleman E M, 9^ nth Crook J M, 1139 Broad
DesPortes W L, 114QJ
Broad Evans I C, 1611 2d av Gautier W T, 1139^ Broad
Gill H L, 1302 Broad Grimes & Stewart 11401
Broad Kitchens T N, ioo2Broad McDuffie J H, 1037^ Broad Mayer E H c, 20 10th Mitchell T E, 9*4 nth Moncrieff J T, Invt Bldg Sheridan W D, 1831 Hamilton
avenue Sims E H, 1514 Broad Strother C B, 1139 Broad Swan CS, 20 10th Ticknor D C, 1139 Broad
Walker John Evans, 7 15th
Wall C D, 9% nth Williams C L, 9J4 nth
Wylie S J, 1002 Broad
Pianos and Organs.
Jesse French Piano and Organ Co, 1108 Broad
Pease's J W Sons, 1140
Broad (See top lines)
Picture Frames. Columbian Book Store, 1032
Broad Kinsey J J, G
Pease's J W Sons, 1140
Broad (See top lines)
Weathers J F & Bro, 1247-
1249 Broad

The Only Union Label Beer in

DIXIE.

GEORGIA or ALABAMA.
BOTTLE BEER A SPECIALTY.

PLO

SOUTHEE1T RAILWAY.

Popular Passenger Route to all Points

NORTH, EAST, SOUTH and WEST.

Ciliy53TBrkoeadsCei

' Telephone 104.

428

SAL

Plow Manufacturers.
Sou Plow Co, W 9th cor Front
Plumbers, Gas and Steam Fitters.
Adams M E, 17 13th Billings J D, 1125 1st av Columbus Plumbing Co, 18
12th Fee W Mrs, 940 Broad Jones & McCauley, 1145 1st av
Pressing Clubs. Columbus Pressing Club,
ioio)4 Broad (See advt) Union Pressing Co, 5i 12th
(See advt)
Printers. Frank Bros, 20 W 10th Gilbert Thos, 15-17 12th Opera House Printing Co,
105 10th (See advt) Page It W & Co, 1018
Broad (See advt) Walton C E, 219 12th Wolfson Card Co, 1207-1209
Broad Wolfson L H, 1121 Broad
Produce.
WHOLESALE.
Averett E M, 945 Broad Pearce J T, 1347 Broad
RETAIL.
Garrett JR, 119 12th (See advt)
Howard J F, 1022)4 1st av Phillips Wm, 1024 1st av
Provision Dealers.
WHOLESALE.
Cudahy Packing Co, 947 Broad (See advt)

Swift & Co, 936 Front
Railroads. (See Miscellaneous Depart
ment)
Real Estate Agents. Blackmar John Co, 14 11th Castleman H, 5 W 12th Chappell L K, 10 12th Crawford A L, 18 12th EdgeCJ, 1140 Broad (See
bottom lines) FlinnH C, 1108 Broad Harris B H & Co, 22 12th Kimbell J B, 10 nth Moon J G, 12 12th Moses & Holst, Girard Redd Wm Jr, 1035 Broad Reedy & Crenshaw, 941 Broad
Refiners.
(Sugar and Syrups)
Pearce & Co, 1244 Broad Williams Mnfg Co, 13-15 13th
Restaurants.
Astoria Cafe, 915 Broad Avon Cafe, 1034 Broad Carpenter C E, 1204 Broad
Saloons.
Bagley F M, 1021 Broad Bartlett J F, 18 10th Bize R E, 21-23 10th Bowen T A, 1447 1st av Brady John H, 14 12th Clark B L, agt, 24 10th Cogbill W, 319 6th, G Coulter P, G Duff George, 1028 Broad Faber E, 701 3d av Frederick C J, 523 10th Giddens T M, 1020 Broad

JOHN C. COART f--REPRESENTING ONLY BEST

H

AND-

INSURANCE AGENT.

MOST RELIABLE COMPANIES.--

MWillcox&Co. ) Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boilei,

V Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability,

)

Plate tJlass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE. 1848-- oldest--1900
AGENCY IN GEORGIA.

1149 Broad St., COLUMBUS, GA.

SAS

429

SHO

Hobbs J B, 1428 1st av Julius M, 24 1 ith Ledsinger J M & Co, 1037 1st av Lowenstein I, 12-14 Broad Marcrum W E, 522 nth Murrah Bros, 1400 1st av Murrah E L, 521 nth
Posey W G, ft upper Bridge,
Girard Raiford J A, 946 Broad

School Books.
Columbian Book Store,
1032 Broad
Pease's J W Sons, 1140
Broad (See top lines)
Sewer Pipe.
Phillips E, 1620-1626 5th
avenue

Rankin House Bar, 1006
Broad Sabel A, 1104 Broad Simons Max & Co, 1101 Broad
Springer Bros, 101 10th Springer & Laffan, 9 15
Broad (See advt)
Straus A, 1001 Broad (See
advt)
Sykes W J, 10 10th (See
advt) Thompson WV, P C Whitehurst J T, G Willett N S, 1443 1st av Yarbrough E E & Co, 1300
Broad
Sash, Doors and Blinds.
Butts, Cooper & Co, 616-620 13th
Dudley T J & Sons, 6th av
bet 12th and 13th Gruzard T L, 1318-1320 1st av Harvey W T & Co, cor 15th
and 6th av
Jones Rufus, 900-920 6th
av (See front cover)
Wood T W, 902 9th av
(See advt)
Sausage Manufacturers.
Smith J U, 1036 istav

Sewing Machines.
Singer Mnfg Co, 1151 Broad
Weathers J F & Bro, 1247-
1249 Broad
Shoemakers and Repairers
Adams M c, 521 8th
Adams R c, 106 13th
Allen R P, 1042 Broad Carter W C c, 1026)41st av Davis H Rc, 115 nth Eubanks & Cornett c, 1429 1st
av Fields J A, 930 Broad Flood Charles c, 4 Dillingham Fkiedman L, 109 10th Goins W, Wynnton rd Greer David, G Holloway Ac, 1408 1st av Holloway T F c, 20 13th Klinkerfuss F, 7)4 12th Laws J W, 511 13th Luke W H c, iii)4 10th Morgan Wm c, 602 gth Moses John c, 1816 Hamilton
av Palmer E c, 744)4 1st av Parker W W, 1903 Hamilton
av Pryor G C, 1338 Broad Wadsworth J A, 1825 Hamil
ton av Ware Jacob, ioo)4 nth

C.

f DEALER IN DIAMONDS,
-j --WATCHES, JEWELRY, ETC.--
U119 BROAD STREET.

42

Yes, it is a fact that the AMERICAN REDEMPTION TRUST COMPANY will pay you the same profits while you live that Life Insurance Com panies pay your beneficiary after you are dead and gone. They kill the man and pay the contract. We kill the contract and pay the man.
LESTER & MEDLEY, General Agents.

SOD

430

UND

Willingham H c, Lumpkin rd Willis K L c, Lumpkin rd
Soda Water Manufac turers.
Lindsey J A & Co, 1701 2nd
av (See advt) Pacetty T A, 1802 1st av
Specialists. Hopson C A,2202 10th av
(See advt)
Sporting Goods.
Andrews & Martiniere,
1005 Broad (See front edge)
Stables.
LIVERY, FEED AND SALE.
Fletcher & Bullock, 1226-1228 1st av
Fletcher Stable Co, 1229-
1241 1st av (See advt)
Giddens TM. 940 Front Springer C P, 1017-1023
1st av Wilson J B, 934-936 Broad
Steamboat Lines.
(See Miscellaneous Depart ment.)
Stove Repairers.
Everett H F & Co, 1039
Broad (See advt)
Slaughter J F, 1141 1st av
(See advt)
Stoves and Tinware.
Bush Hardware Co, 1009
Broad Maxwell & Johnson, 1241
Broad

Rothschild H, 1236 Broad
Smith Furniture Co, 1108 Broad
Weathers JF & Bro, 1247-
1249 Broad
Street Railways.
Columbus R R Co, 12th and Broad
Tailors.
Aenchbacher L P, 1104 Broad
Froelich J, 18i 11th Geyer H, 1129 Broad (See
advt) Lafkowitz Bros, inBroad Thomas G E, 1038 Broad
Walsh R P, 811 Front
Telegraph Companies.
Postal Tel Cable Co, 1017
Broad
W U Tel Co, 1007 Broad
Telephone Companies.
Sou Bell T & T Co, 19 12th
Tin and Sheet Iron Work" ers.
Everett H F & Co, 1039
Broad (See advt) McArdie F J Roofing and Cor
nice Co, 1230 Broad Russell J C, 1125 1st av Sheridan G W, 1301-1303 1st av
Transfer Companies.
Miller GT, office Union Depot
Umbrella Repairers.
Mischke C A, 19 nth
Undertakers.
Fletcher & Bradford, 71 2th
(See advt)

LOCKWOOD BROS.,| WILL FURNISH DESIGNS, PLANS AND SPECIFICATIO VS FOR PITBLIC AND PRIVATE BUILDINGS. CONSULTATION IN ALL MATTERS OF BUILDING, CONSTRUCTION Office Columbus Investment Co.'s Mi l AND IMPROVEMENT. Personal Attention Given to all Work.

THE GEORGIA HOME

Place Your INSURANCE in this Old Time Tried Fire Tested Home Company.

INSURANCE COMPANY. Forty Years Experience at Home and in

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.. Resident Agents. ) Hands of the Oldest Agency in Georgia. -WARRANTS YOUR PATRONAGE.-

UPH

43i

WOO

TolesAc, 1313 1stav (See advt)
Torbett C L, 930-932 Broad (See advt)
Weathers J F & Bro, 12471249 Broad

Wall Paper.
DEALERS.
Col Wall Paper and Paint Co, 102 nth Warehouses.

Upholsterers.
Coggins T M, 1214 10th av Kaplan M, 14 9th Slaughter J F, 1141 1st av
(See advt) Street S c, Wynnton rd Wright Ac, 116 13th
Variety Stores.
Boyce W B & Bro, 1220 Broad Burns L M & Co, 1147 Brod Holloway J K, 1124 Broad,

Alabama, 1001-1033 Front Alston, 10-20 W 12th Bradley, 1101-1141 Front Georgia, 1127-1141 1st av Lowell, W 12th cor Front Planters, 10-24 W 13th Webster, 919-935 Broad
Watches, Clocks and Jewelry.
Kinsell & Petri, 1105 Broad Reich Fred W, 1106 Broad Schomburg C, 1119 Broad
(See bottom lines)

Veterinary Surgeons.
Holmes D A, 1407 1st av
Wagons.
MANUFACTURERS
Davis Wagon Co, 700-746 9th av (See advt)
DEALERS.
Davis Wagon Co, 10-24 W 13th (See advt)
McKee H C, 1025 Broad Pou Bros, 1047 Broad
Wagon Yards.
Centennial Wagon Yard, 1410 1st av
GrO to C.

Watchmakers and Re pairers.
Coulter J M, 1304 Broad Dierks D, 1210 Broad Hopson M A Mrs, 220210th
av Kinsell & Petri, 1105 Broad Palmer J H, 1012 Broad Reich Fred W, 1106 Broad ScLomburg C, 1119 Broad
(See bottom lines) Sommerkamp F M, 1142 Broad Yearty J, Wynnton rd
Wheelwrights.
(See Blacksmiths, Horseshoers and Wheelwrights.)
Wood Dealers.
(See Coal and Wood.)
T. XSOGEXS

1140 BH.OAD STREEIT,

TO RENT YOU A HOME OR TO BUY OR SELL REAL ESTATE.

Lucas & Richardson Company, Lithographers,
Stationers, Engravers, Printers and Binders, 130 East Bay and 2 & 4 Gillon Streets, Charleston, S. C.
Catalogue Work and Book Printing a Specialty.

OTHE^)

_ Ipabl? director,,

VQ.M*

rU (Cn



238 ZMIEZETIHSTG- ST.,

*

--CHARLESTON, S. C.--=

PUBLISH THE FOLLOWING DIRECTORIES:

SOUTH CAROLINA STATE, - $6.00

CHARLESTON, S. C., CITY,

G.00

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY,

5.00

COLUMBIA, S. C., CITY,

5.00

LYNCHBURG, VA., CITY,

5.00

ROANOKE, YA., CITY,

5.00

Forwarded to any Address Prepaid at Publication Price.

OPERA * HOUSE * PRINTING * COMPANY,

105 To:o_t)~b_ St.
N. F. CORNETT, Manager.

Book and ob Printing
--^THAT IS NEAT AND ATTRACTIVE^

Hr^GlVE US A TRIAL.

(Dikrttal 23atl) (ov

__ COR. 2nd AVE. AND 11th ST.,

COLUMBUS, GA.

TURKISH

:

--

Massage Treatment by Mgr. Carl A. Knebler.

433

Baths at all Honrs,

%
A1EX. TtttES, --DEALER IN--

(offids, Qskets, f(obes, c
1313 FIRST AVENUE, (Odd Fellows' Hall,) COLUMBUS, GA.
Richard Adams,
106 13th Street,
PK ACTICAL A--

REPAIR WORK A SPECIALTY AT REASONABLE PRICES.
THORNTON'S DYE HOUSE

(Deeming, Dyeing anb Hepairing,
OTST SUCURT NOTICE.
Work Outside of the City given Prompt Attention.

J. T. THORNTON. Manager,

117 TWELFTH STREET'

m A\ IS

wiiiif

HQ TTxx^r'beeix'blx Street,

BETWEEN 1st AND 2nd AVENUES.

^CABINETMAKER, UPHOLSTERER, ETC.*
Umbrella Repairing- done Promptly.
434

Merchant Tailor,

Cleaning, * Repairing * and * Pressing.

18 ELEVENTH ST.,

COLUMBUS, GEORGIA.

CONTRACTOR FOR PAINTING
\ Dwellings, Stores, j
fto.

John T. Shepherd
4

, All Contracts given me < faithfully and promptly com< plied with,

Also Graining and Kaisomining.
Shop No. 110 Thirteenth Street,
imUMlCij A.

MeELHANEY & MOHHIS,
114 Thirteenth Street.

Blacksmiths, Wheelwrights,

And Horseslioers AT REASONABLE RATES.
Johnson's Dye Douse,
i

CLEANING, DYEING, PRESSING AND REPAIR WORK DONE AT SHORT NOTICE. WORK GUARANTEED.
113 TWELFTH STREET.
435

y
UNION PRESSING CO. A A -A. A AAAAAAAAAAAAAAUkAAAAi TO? TSTo. 51 T"wr-olijZb_ Street.
CLEANING. REPAIRING AND PRESSING.
ALL WORK GUARANTEED. A Specialty made of Cleaning and Pressing Ladies' Garments, Carpets.
Bugs, Etc.

;(5rocer:%---
And Dealer in FRESH MEATS of all Kinds. SAUSAGE a Specialty.

Fresh Fish and Oysters.

coe. nth st., a iota avenue.

No Competition Affeets the OLD RELIABLE

*
R. P. WALSH,
-WS1.I Front Street, near Stli.^V

Dyeing, Scouring, Binding and Repairing, j

DR. C. A. HOPSON.
CHRONIC DISEASES
Remale Complaints a Specialty. 41 YEARS EXPERIENCE.

2202 Tenth Avenue.
436

Locations