SECTION 1-6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-5, relating to when a judge is ineligible for election, as follows: "15-9-5. If any judge of the probate court fails to account faithfully as executor, administrator, or guardian after becoming judge, for all trusts he or she held at the time of his or her election, he is such judge shall be ineligible for reelection." THURSDAY, MARCH 15, 2018 2837 SECTION 1-7. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-7, relating to bond, as follows: "15-9-7. The judges of the probate courts must shall give bond or surety in the sum of $25,000.00 $100,000.00, which amount may be increased in any county by local Act, for the faithful discharge of their duties as clerks of the judges of the probate courts. The county governing authority shall pay such bond." SECTION 1-8. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-8, relating to qualification and bond, as follows: "15-9-8. The several judges of the superior courts in their respective circuits shall have the power and it shall be their duty to qualify the judges of the probate