BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 12-8-39 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to cost reimbursement fees and surcharges, is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows: "(d)(1)(A) Effective January 1, 1992 Until December 31, 2019, when a municipal solid waste disposal facility is operated by private enterprise, the host local government is authorized and required to impose a surcharge of $1.00 per ton or volume equivalent, in addition to any other negotiated charges or fees which shall be imposed by and paid to the host local government for the facility. and shall be used to offset the impact of the facility, public education efforts for solid waste management, the cost of solid waste management, and the administration of the local or regional solid waste management plan; provided, however, that such Except as otherwise provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C) of this paragraph, effective January 1, 2020, when a municipal solid waste disposal facility is owned by private enterprise, the host local government is authorized and required to impose a surcharge of $2.00 per ton or volume equivalent, in addition to any other negotiated charges or fees which shall be imposed by and paid to the host local government for the facility. (B) When a municipal solid waste disposal facility is operated by private enterprise, the host local government is authorized and required to impose a surcharge of $1.00 per ton or volume equivalent until June 30, 2025, and a surcharge of $2.00 per ton or volume equivalent effective July 1, 2025, for fly ash, bottom ash, boiler slag, or flue gas desulfurization materials generated from burning coal for the purpose of generating electricity by electric utilities and independent power producers, in addition to any other negotiated charges or fees which shall be imposed by and paid to the host local government for the facility. (C) When a municipal solid waste disposal facility is operated by private enterprise, the host local government is authorized and required to impose a surcharge of $1.00 per ton or volume equivalent for construction or demolition waste or inert waste, in addition to any other negotiated charges or fees which shall be imposed by and paid to the host local government for the facility.