After two years, the The garnishment proceeding based on such affidavit shall automatically stand dismissed unless there are funds remaining in the registry of the court or a new summons of garnishment has been issued in the preceding 30 days." SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (c) and (d) of and adding a new subsection to Code Section 18-4-19, relating to order of trial, introduction of evidence, and expenses, to read as follows: "(c) When the defendant, garnishee, or third-party claimant prevails upon the trial of his or her claim: (1) That the plaintiff does not have a judgment against the defendant or that the plaintiff's affidavit of garnishment is untrue or is legally insufficient, the garnishment case shall be dismissed by the court, and any money or other property belonging to the defendant in the possession of the court shall be restored to the defendant unless another claim or traverse thereto has been filed; FRIDAY, MARCH 23, 2018 3611 (2) That the amount shown to be due on the plaintiff's affidavit of garnishment is incorrect, the court may allow the summons of garnishment to be amended to the amount proven to be owed, and if such amount is less than the amount shown to be due by the plaintiff, any money or other property belonging to the defendant in the possession of the court in excess of the amount due shall be restored to the defendant unless another claim or traverse thereto has been filed; (3) That the money or other property belonging to the defendant in the possession of the court is exempt from garnishment, such exempt money or other property shall be restored directly to the defendant. The court shall order such restoration within 48 hours; and (4) Based on any legal or statutory defense or that money or other property in the possession of the court may be subject to a claim held by a third party that is superior to the judgment described in the affidavit of garnishment, the court shall determine the disposition of the money or other property belonging to the defendant in the possession of the court. (d) On the trial of the plaintiff's traverse, if the court finds the garnishee has failed to respond properly to the summons of garnishment, the court shall disallow any expenses demanded by the garnishee and shall enter a judgment for any money or other property paid or delivered to the court with the garnishee's answer, plus any money or other property the court finds subject to garnishment which the garnishee has failed to pay or deliver to the court; provided,