for 5 percent or more of the total vehicles in the fleet which are registered in this state; (3)(2) Of the conviction of the fleet registrant for any unlawful use of any license plate issued for a fleet vehicle; (4)(3) Of the failure of the fleet registrant to pay title and ad valorem taxes as required for any fleet vehicle; or (5)(4) Of the failure of the fleet registrant to pay enrollment fees as required; or (6) Of the forfeiture of the surety bond required under Code Section 40-2-52 or 40-253." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (9) of subsection (l) of Code Section 40-2-86.1, relating to special license plates promoting certain beneficial projects and supporting certain worthy agencies, funds, or nonprofit corporations and special license plates for qualified motor vehicles or drivers, as follows: "(9)(A) A special license plate for owners of a private passenger car or truck used for personal transportation, who are firefighters certified pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 25 and who are members of fire departments certified pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 25 and motor vehicle owners who are certified firefighters of legally organized volunteer fire departments which have been certified pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 25. Such license plate shall be inscribed with such letters, numbers, words, symbols, or a combination thereof as determined by the commissioner to identify the owner as a certified firefighter. The chiefs of the various fire departments shall furnish to the commissioner a list of the THURSDAY, MARCH 29, 2018 4367 certified firefighters and volunteer firefighters of their fire departments who reside in Georgia which list shall be updated as necessary. The funds raised by the sale of this license plate shall be deposited in the general fund. (B) Should a certified firefighter or volunteer firefighter who has been issued a special and distinctive license plate be separated from such firefighter's department for any reason other than retirement from employment, the chief of such fire department shall obtain the separated member's license plate at the time of the separation and shall forward same to the commissioner along with a certificate to the effect that such person has been separated, and thereupon the commissioner separated firefighter shall, within 14 days of such separation, return such special and distinctive license plate to the local tag office which issued such license plate. Upon receipt of such special and distinctive license plate, a local tag agent shall reissue a regular license plate and the appropriate revalidation decal for the applicable registration period, at no additional charge, to such former certified firefighter to replace the special and distinctive license plate.