SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-6-65, relating to the extension, transfer, assignment, modification, or renewal of certain instruments, as follows: "(a) No tax other than as provided for in this article shall be required to be paid on any instrument which is an extension, transfer, assignment, modification, or renewal of, or which only adds additional security for, any original indebtedness or part of original indebtedness secured by an instrument subject to the tax imposed by Code Section 486-61 when: (1) It affirmatively appears that the tax as provided by this article has been paid on the original security instrument recorded; provided, however, that the tax required by THURSDAY, MARCH 29, 2018 4951 Code Section 48-6-61 shall be due on any portion of the instrument which is an additional advance of indebtedness secured by a previously recorded instrument, without regard to whether the original security instrument has been assigned; or (2) The original instrument or the holder of the original instrument was exempt from the tax provided for in Code Section 48-6-61 by virtue of any other law." SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.