other telephone company owning, leasing, or operating a public telephone service or telephone line in this state; provided, however, that the commission shall not have any jurisdiction, right, power, authority, or duty to impose any requirement or regulation relating to the setting of rates or terms and conditions for the offering of emerging communications technologies by a cooperative pursuant to this part." 3136 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE SECTION 3B-12. Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to labor and industrial relations, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of Code Section 34-9-1, relating to definitions relative to workers' compensation, as follows: "(3) 'Employer' shall include the State of Georgia and all departments, instrumentalities, and authorities thereof; each county within the state, including its school district; each independent public school district; any municipal corporation within the state and any political division thereof; any individual, firm, association, or public or private corporation engaged in any business, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, and the receiver or trustee thereof; any electric membership corporation organized under Article 4 of Chapter 3 of Title 46 or other cooperative corporation engaged in rural electrification, including electric refrigeration cooperatives; any telephone cooperative organized under Part 3 of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 46 or other cooperative or nonprofit corporation engaged in furnishing telephone service or having the corporate power to furnish telephone service; the legal representative of a deceased employer using the service of another for pay; and any person who, pursuant to a contract or agreement with an employer, provides workers' compensation benefits to an injured employee, notwithstanding the fact that no common-law master-servant relationship or contract of employment exists between the injured employee and the person providing the benefits. If the employer is insured, this term shall include his or her insurer as far as applicable."