PART II SECTION 2-1. Article 1 of Chapter 2 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions for the Department of Human Services, is amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 49-2-14, relating to record search for conviction data on prospective employees, as follows: "(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c) of this Code section, when a contractor to this department is a personal care home, the provisions of Code Sections 31-7-250 through 31-7-264 Article 14 of Chapter 7 of Title 31 shall apply."