BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 40-5-27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to examination of applicants, is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows: "(d)(1) The department shall authorize licensed driver training schools to conduct knowledge tests, on-the-road driving skills tests, and other tests required for issuance of a driver's license as provided in this subsection. The department shall, prior to approving a licensed driver training school to conduct tests as provided in this subsection, make a determination that the school has been licensed for a minimum of two two years and has conducted driver education courses on a full-time basis for such two-year two-year period and that such school meets all other standards which the department may establish as a condition for approval to conduct such tests. The department shall authorize a driver training school licensed pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 43 and approved by the department to administer the on-the-road driving skills testing provided for in this Code section, provided that the applicant has successfully completed: (A) A a driver training course which includes a minimum of 30 class hours of instruction and six hours of private in-car training; (B) An online driver education course licensed by the department and consisting of a minimum of 30 hours of instruction in addition to six hours of private in-car instruction provided by a driver training school licensed to provide such in-car training; (C) An online driver education course licensed by the department and consisting of a minimum of 30 hours of instruction and the 40 hour parent taught in-car curriculum provided for and approved by the department; or (D) A classroom driver education course licensed by the department and consisting of a minimum of 30 hours of instruction in addition to six hours of in-car instruction provided by the licensed driver training school administering the on-the-road driving skills test.