(h) Violation by any base station facility of subsection (e) of this Code section may be grounds for the removal of that base station facility's designation by the department. (i) Enforcement of subsections (g) and (h) of this Code section shall commence no earlier than 12 months after July 1, 1989." PART III SECTION 3-1. THURSDAY, MARCH 29, 2018 4381 Chapter 2 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Department of Community Health, is amended in Code Section 31-2-3, relating to the Board of Community Health, by revising subsections (a) and (b) as follows: "(a) There is reconstituted the The Board of Community Health, as of July 1, 2009, which shall establish the general policy to be followed by the Department of Community Health. The powers, functions, and duties of the Board of Community Health as they existed on June 30, 2009, are transferred to the reconstituted Board of Community Health effective July 1, 2009. The board shall consist of nine members appointed by the Governor and confirmed by the Senate; provided, however, that at least two members of the board shall be active participants in the state health benefit plan, at least one of whom shall be a member of the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia and one of whom shall be a member of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia; and provided, further, that of those two members, one shall be a retired member and one shall be an active member of the respective retirement system. For purposes of this subsection, the term 'state health benefit plan' shall have the same meaning provided by Code Section 31-2-2. (b) Board members in office on June 30, 2009, shall serve out the remainder of their respective terms and successors to these board seats shall be appointed in accordance with this Code section. Thereafter, all succeeding appointments All appointments to the board shall be for three-year terms from the expiration of the previous term." SECTION 3-2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 31-2-4, relating to the department's powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities, divisions, directors, and contracts for health benefits, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (d) as follows: "(1) Shall be the lead agency in