The consolidated returns shall then be certified by the superintendent in the manner required by this chapter. Such returns shall be certified by the superintendent not later than 5:00 P.M. on the Monday eighth day following the date on which such election was held and such returns shall be immediately transmitted to the Secretary of State." SECTION 15. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (8) of Code Section 21-2-566, relating to interference with primaries and elections generally, as follows: 5016 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE "(8) Willfully tampers with any electors list, voter's certificate, numbered list of voters, ballot box, voting machine, direct recording electronic (DRE) equipment, electronic ballot marker, or tabulating machine" SECTION 16. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of Code Section 21-2-579, relating to fraudulently allowing ballot or voting machine to be seen, casting unofficial ballot, and receiving unauthorized assistance in voting, as follows: "(3) Without having made the affirmation