PART XVIII SECTION 18-1. 4624 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE Chapter 2 of Title 8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to standards and requirements for construction, alteration, etc., of buildings and other structures, is amended by revising subdivision (9)(B)(ii)(D) of Code Section 8-2-20, relating to definitions, as follows: "(D) The term 'state minimum standard codes' shall specifically not include the Georgia State Fire Code as adopted by the Safety Fire Commissioner commissioner of fire safety pursuant to Code Section 25-2-13 nor shall any state minimum standard code be less restrictive than the Georgia State Fire Code." SECTION 18-2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 8-2-24, relating to appointment of advisory committee, reimbursement of members for expenses, use of subcommittees, submittal or proposed amendments, modifications, and new provisions to