SECTION 2-5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 46-5-126, relating to cooperation by commission and telephone industry, as follows: "46-5-126. The agency authority shall coordinate its activities with those of the Public Service Commission, which shall encourage the Georgia telephone industry to activate facility modification plans for a timely 9-1-1 implementation." SECTION 2-6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 46-5-127, relating to approval of 9-1-1 systems by agency, as follows: "46-5-127. (a) After January 1, 1978, and prior to January 1, 2019, no emergency 9-1-1 system shall be established, and no existing system shall be expanded to provide wireless enhanced 9-1-1 service, without written confirmation by the agency Georgia Emergency Management and Homeland Security Agency that the local plan conforms to the guidelines and procedures provided for in Code Section 46-5-124. (b) On or after January 1, 2019, no emergency 9-1-1 system shall be established, and no existing system shall be expanded to provide wireless enhanced 9-1-1 service, without written confirmation by the authority that the local plan conforms to the guidelines and procedures provided for in Code Section 46-5-124. The authority shall not deny establishment of a new system or an expansion to provide wireless enhanced 9-1-1 service if the local plan conforms to the guidelines and procedures provided for in Code Section 46-5-124." 926 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE SECTION 2-7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 46-5-128, relating to cooperation by public agencies, as follows: "46-5-128. All public agencies shall assist the agency authority in its efforts to carry out the intent of this part; and such agencies