This provision includes paid persons who extend care or treatment without expectation of remuneration from the patient or victim for receiving the defibrillation care or treatment." SECTION 2-2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 31-11-60.1, relating to program for physician control over emergency medical services to nonhospital patients, as follows: "31-11-60.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Ambulance service medical director' means a physician licensed to practice in this state and subject to the approval of the local coordinating entity and the department who has agreed, in writing, to provide medical direction to a specific ambulance service. (2) 'Base station facility' means any facility responsible for providing direct physician control of emergency medical services. (3)(2) 'District emergency medical services medical director' means a person who is: (A) A physician licensed to practice medicine in this state; (B) Familiar with the design and operation of prehospital emergency services systems; (C) Experienced in the prehospital emergency care of acutely ill or injured patients; and (D) Experienced in the administrative processes affecting regional and state prehospital emergency medical services systems. (4)(3) 'Emergency medical services personnel' means any emergency medical technician, paramedic, cardiac technician, or designated first responder who is certified under this article.