(e) This Code section shall apply to all residential real estate rental or lease agreements entered into on or after July 1, 2018, and to any renewals, modifications, or extensions WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2018 1879 of such agreements in effect on such date. This Code section shall not be waived or modified by the agreement of the parties under any circumstances." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 44-733, relating to lists of existing defects and damages during tenancy, right of tenant to inspect and dissent, and action to recover security deposit, as follows: "(b)(1) Within three business days after the date of the termination of occupancy termination of the residential lease and vacation of the premises or the surrender and acceptance of the premises, whichever occurs first, the landlord or his or her agent shall inspect the premises and compile a comprehensive list of any damage done to the premises which is the basis for any charge against the security deposit and the estimated dollar value of such damage. The tenant shall have the right to inspect the premises such list within five business days after the termination of the occupancy in order to ascertain the accuracy of the list. termination of the residential lease and vacation of the premises or the surrender and acceptance of the premises and the inspection by the landlord or his or her agent. If, at the landlord's election, the tenant is present with the landlord at the time of the inspection, the The landlord and the tenant shall sign the list, and this shall be conclusive evidence of the accuracy of the list. If the tenant refuses to sign the list, he or she shall state specifically in writing the items on the list to which he or she dissents and shall sign such statement of dissent. The landlord shall then comply with the provisions of Code Section 44-7-34. (2) If the tenant terminates occupancy vacates or surrenders the premises without notifying the landlord, the landlord may shall inspect the premises and compile a comprehensive list of any damage done to the premises which is the basis for any charge against the security deposit and the estimated dollar value of such damage make a final inspection within a reasonable time, not to exceed seven days, after discovering the premises has been surrendered by vacancy termination of occupancy.