If a relative entitled to notice pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section fails, within six months of the date he or she received such notice, to affirm an interest in providing a permanent home for such child, the court may excuse DFCS from the continuing duty to consider such relative as a permanent placement." SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-233, relating to termination of parental rights and exceptions, as follows: "(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, DFCS shall file a petition to terminate the parental rights of a parent of a child adjudicated as a dependent child or, if such a petition has been filed by another party, seek to be joined as a party to the petition, and, concurrently, to identify, recruit, process, and approve a qualified family for an adoption if: (1)(A) A child adjudicated as a dependent child has been in foster care under the responsibility of DFCS for 15 of the most recent 22 months; (2)(B) The court has made a determination that the parent has subjected his or her child to aggravated circumstances; or (3)(C) The court has made a determination that the parent of a child adjudicated as a dependent child has been convicted of: (A)(i) The murder of another child of such parent; (B)(ii) Murder in the second degree of another child of such parent; (C)(iii) Voluntary manslaughter of another child of such parent; (D)(iv) Voluntary manslaughter of the other parent of such child; (E)(v) Aiding or abetting, attempting, conspiring, or soliciting to commit murder or voluntary manslaughter of another child of such parent; (F)(vi) Aiding or abetting, attempting, conspiring, or soliciting to commit murder or voluntary manslaughter of the other parent of such child; or 4954 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE (G)(vii) Committing felony assault that has resulted in serious bodily injury to such child or to another child of such parent; or (D) Pursuant to a court order, the child has been in foster care under the responsibility of DFCS for a cumulative period of 12 months or longer and the parent substantially neglected or willfully refused to remedy the circumstances that caused the child to be in foster care. (2) If a petition to terminate parental rights has been filed by another party, DFCS shall seek to be joined as a party to such petition." SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.