"(i) If the department is participating in the program described in subparagraph (a)(1)(F) of Code Section 35-3-33, the Georgia Bureau of Investigation and the Federal Bureau of Investigation shall be authorized to retain fingerprints obtained pursuant to this Code section for such program and the department shall notify the individual whose fingerprints were taken of the parameters of such retention." 1988 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE SECTION 2-6. Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to civil practice, is amended by revising subparagraph (b)(1)(A) and subsection (c) of Code Section 9-11-4.1, relating to certified process servers, as follows: "(A) Has undergone a criminal record check based on fingerprints and has never been convicted of a felony or of impersonating a peace officer or other public officer or employee under Code Section 16-10-23. If the Judicial Council of Georgia is participating in the program described in subparagraph (a)(1)(F) of Code Section 35-3-33, the Georgia Bureau of Investigation shall be authorized to retain fingerprints obtained pursuant to this Code section for such program and the Judicial Council of