for appointment as administrative law judge emeritus of the State Board of Workers' Compensation; to provide for terms of office and salary for the office of administrative law judge emeritus; By deleting lines 11 and 12 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to labor and industrial relations, is amended in Code Section 34-2-6, relating to specific powers and duties of the By replacing "chapter" with "title" on line 24. By inserting between lines 88 and 89 the following: Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 34-9-57, relating to the creation of administrative law judge emeritus of the State Board of Workers' Compensation, eligibility for and manner of appointment, and compensation, as follows: "34-9-57. (a) There is created the office of administrative law judge emeritus of the board. (b) Any administrative law judge, formerly known as deputy director, of the board now or hereafter in office on June 30, 2018, shall be eligible for appointment as 4698 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE administrative law judge emeritus, provided once he or she has reached the age of 70 years and has either (1) attained 20 years of service in the capacity of administrative law judge or deputy director or (2) attained 20 years of total service, aggregating his or her service as administrative law judge or deputy director with any years of prior service as director, member of the General Assembly of Georgia or the Georgia National Guard, or as special assistant attorney general, or any combination of services in these offices. (c) An Such administrative law judge emeritus shall be eligible for appointment by the Governor in the same manner as provided for appointment of a director emeritus under Code Section 34-9-53 and shall exercise the same duties as provided in Code Section 34-9-55 for a director emeritus. (d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section, all persons appointed to the office of administrative law judge emeritus of the board prior to June 30, 2018, shall continue to hold such office and shall receive the annual salary provided for in subsection (e) of this Code section. (e) All persons appointed to the office of administrative law judge emeritus as provided in this Code section shall receive an annual salary equal to one-third of the annual salary provided by law for an administrative law judge of the board at the time of appointment of the administrative law judge emeritus under this Code section, such salary to be paid by the board in