Search features shall be available for an execution upon its receipt by the authority. (d) The Georgia Superior Court Clerks' Cooperative Authority shall have authority to promulgate rules and regulations necessary to develop and implement the provisions of this Code section." SECTION 6. Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property, is amended by revising Code Section 44-1-18, relating to execution search prior to conveyance of property, as follows: "44-1-18. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Certificate of clearance' or 'certificate' shall mean a document issued by the department affirming that a proper search has been conducted by the department and has yielded no active liens associated with an individual or entity, as provided for in Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 48. (2) 'Current owner' means: (A) The individual or entity vested with fee simple title to a parcel of real property; or (B) Where fee simple title to a parcel of real property has been vested by: (i) A joint tenancy with survivorship rights, then the survivor of such joint tenancy; (ii) A deed in lieu of foreclosure, then the grantor of such deed; (iii) An order of a probate court providing for: (I) An executor, administrator, and granting an order declaring no administration necessary, then the deceased subject party of such probate proceeding; or (II) A conservator, custodian, or guardian, then the ward subject party of such probate proceeding; (iv) A deed into a trustee of a trust in which the party to an execution is the trustor, then: (I) Where an execution attaches to the trustor prior to the trustor's conveyance to the trust, then the trustor; and (II) Where an execution attaches to the trustor after the trustor's conveyance to the trust, then the trustee of such trust in his or her capacity as trustee and the trust, which trust shall obtain a distinct federal employee identification number; (v) An order of a court providing: (I) Award of real property to a spouse in a divorce proceeding, then the spouse so awarded fee simple title to the property; 182 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE (II) Award of real property in a quiet title action as provided in Code Section 23-3-40, et seq., and Code Section 23-3-60, et seq., then the successful petitioner of such action, provided proper service was effectuated upon the department; or (III) Award of real property in an action to partition the property; where the property is physically partitioned into separate parcels, then the party vested with title to each such partitioned parcel; and