WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2018 1663 SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-2-9, relating to rules and regulations, by revising subsection (b) as follows: "(b) Before any rule or regulation shall become effective or before any amendment or repeal of any rule shall become effective, the proposed rule or regulation or amendment or repeal shall be approved as to legality by the Attorney General and shall have been on file as a public record in the office of the Commissioner for at least ten days." SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-14-43, relating to merger or consolidation, by adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(c) The Commissioner may permit the formation of a domestic insurance company that is established for the sole purpose of merging or consolidating with an existing domestic insurer simultaneously with a division authorized by Article 6 of this chapter. Upon request of the dividing insurer, as defined in Code Section 33-14-120, the Commissioner may waive the requirements of subsection (a) of this Code section, Code Section 33-3-15, and Chapter 13 of this title.