The evaluations shall be completed and submitted to such standing committees no later than December 31, 2012. (f) The Insurance Department of Insurance, the Department of Labor, the Department of Community Health, and such other state agencies as may be considered appropriate by the advisory commission shall provide staff assistance to the advisory commission." SECTION 1-9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-2-1, relating to creation of the department, Commissioner chief officer of department, and powers and duties of department and Commissioner generally, as follows: "33-2-1. There is created the Insurance Department of Insurance of the State of Georgia. The chief officer of such department shall be the Commissioner of Insurance. The purpose and function of the department and the duties and powers of the Commissioner shall be those created and vested by this title." SECTION 1-10. Said title is further amended by repealing Code Section 33-2-4, relating to appointment and removal of chief deputy insurance commissioner and other deputies, and designating said Code section as reserved.