(i) This Code section shall not apply to any comprehensive state-wide water management plan or revision thereof prepared by the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources and proposed, adopted, amended, or repealed pursuant to Article 8 of Chapter 5 of Title 12; provided, however, that this Code section shall apply to any rules or regulations implementing such a plan." SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 50-13-6, relating to rules not effective until 20 days after filed with Secretary of State, maintenance of record of the rules, exceptions, and rules governing manner and form of filing, as follows: 3692 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE "50-13-6. (a) Each rule adopted after July 1, 1965, shall not become effective until the expiration of 20 days after the rule is filed in the office of the Secretary of State. Each rule so filed shall contain a citation of the authority pursuant to which it was adopted and, if an amendment, shall clearly identify the original rule. (b) The Secretary of State shall endorse on each rule thus filed pursuant to Code Section 50-13-4 the time and date of filing and shall maintain a record of the rules for public inspection. (c) The 20 day filing period is subject to the following exceptions: (1) Where a statute or the terms of the rule require a date which is later than the 20 day period, then the later date is the effective date; and (2) Any emergency rule adopted pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 50-13-4 may become effective immediately upon adoption or within a period of less than 20 days. The emergency rule, with a copy of the finding as required by subsection (b) of Code Section 50-13-4, shall be filed with the office of the Secretary of State within four working days after its adoption. (d)(b) The Secretary of State shall prescribe rules governing the manner and form in which regulations rules shall be prepared for filing in the office of the Secretary of State. The Secretary may refuse to accept for filing any rule that does not conform to such requirements." SECTION 3. This Act shall be applicable to any rule promulgated by any agency of the executive branch on or after July 1, 2018. SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.