established pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Sections 1396p(d)(4)(A) or 1396p(d)(4)(C).; and (g)(7) Notwithstanding any other provision in this Code section, a spendthrift provision in a pension or retirement arrangement described in sections 401, 403, 404, 408, 408A, 409, 414, or 457 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be valid with reference to the entire interest of the beneficiary in the income, principal, or both, even if the such beneficiary is also a contributor of trust property, except where a claim is made pursuant to a qualified domestic relations order as defined in 26 U.S.C. Section 414(p)." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-82, relating to creditors' claims against a settlor, as follows: "53-12-82. Whether or not the trust instrument contains a spendthrift provision, the following rules shall apply: (1) During the lifetime of the settlor, the property of a revocable trust shall be subject to claims of the such settlor's creditors; WEDNESDAY, MARCH 21, 2018 3015 (2) With respect to an irrevocable trust, creditors or assignees of the settlor may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to or for the such settlor's benefit during the such settlor's life or that could have been distributed to or for the such settlor's benefit immediately prior to the such settlor's death. If a trust has more than one settlor, the amount the creditors or assignees of a particular settlor may reach shall not exceed the such settlor's interest in the portion of the trust attributable to that such settlor's contribution; and (3) After the death of a settlor, and subject to the such settlor's right to direct the source from which liabilities shall be paid, the property of a trust that was revocable at the such settlor's death or had become irrevocable as a result of the such settlor's incapacity shall be subject to claims of the such settlor's creditors to the extent the probate estate is inadequate. Payments that would not be subject to the claims of the such settlor's creditors if made by way of beneficiary designation to persons other than the such settlor's estate shall not be made subject to such claims by virtue of this Code section unless otherwise provided in the trust instrument." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new article to read as follows: "ARTICLE 5A 53-12-90. As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Independent qualified trustee' means a qualified trustee who is not, and whose actions are not, subject to direction by: (A) The settlor; (B) Any