Upon the conclusion of a second fiscal year in which the amount collected is not so appropriated, this Code section shall stand repealed and reserved on the date the appropriations Act for such fiscal year becomes effective, and such tax shall cease to be collected. Such budget offices shall certify any such lack of appropriation to the Code Revision Commission for purposes of updating the Code in accordance with this subsection." SECTION 1-5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-43, relating to disposition of taxes collected in excess of 4 percent, as follows: "48-8-43. When the tax collected for any period is in excess of 4 percent, the total tax collected shall be paid over to the commissioner less the compensation to be allowed the dealer. The calculation of such 4 percent limitation shall not include any tax collected pursuant to Code Section 48-8-30.1." SECTION 1-6. Said title is further amended by adding a new article to read as follows: "ARTICLE 5B Part 1 48-8-269.40. As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Authority' means the