SECTION 1-71. Chapter 5 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia Municipal Employees Benefit System, is amended in Code Section 47-5-23, relating to powers of the board of trustees generally, by revising paragraph (17) as follows: "(17) To serve as trustees of a municipal workers' compensation group self-insurance fund which is established by employers as defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 47-5-2 and which is operated pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 9 of Title 34 and rules and regulations of the Georgia Insurance Department of Insurance, notwithstanding the definition contained in paragraph (11) of Code Section 34-9151;" PART II SECTION 2-1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by repealing Article 2 of Chapter 29A, relating to the Commission on the Georgia Health Insurance Risk Pool, and designating said article as reserved.