In fixing the ad valorem tax millage rate for the year 1984 and any year thereafter, the governing authorities of such counties shall be authorized and directed to reduce such ad valorem tax millage rate on taxable property within the unincorporated areas of such counties to offset any of the proceeds derived from any tax provided for in this chapter which cannot be expended pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection." SECTION 1-46. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-8-10, relating to confidential treatment of tax information, information to be disclosed by local officials engaged in collection of taxes, and violations, by revising subsection (c) as follows: MONDAY, FEBRUARY 12, 2018 859 "(c) Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $500.00 nor more than $1,000.00 or imprisoned for not less than one month nor more than 12 months, or both; and, if the offender is an officer or employee of the state, he shall be dismissed from office and shall be incapable of holding any public office in this state for a period of five years thereafter." SECTION 1-47. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-9-3, relating to application of the chapter relative to regulation of rates, underwriting rules, and related organizations, by revising subsections (b) and (c) as follows: "(b)(1) This chapter shall apply to all insurers, including