SECTION 2-49. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-22A-7, relating to requirements for application for licensure, as follows: "43-22A-7. (a) Except as provided in paragraph (4) of this Code section, each applicant for a license as a lactation consultant shall be at least 18 years of age, shall have submitted a completed application upon a form and in such manner as the Secretary prescribes, accompanied by applicable fees, and shall be in compliance with the following requirements: (1) Meeting the international education and clinical standards established for IBCLCs by the IBLCE, or its successor organization; (2) Providing proof of successful completion of the IBLCE examination or the examination of any successor organization; (3) Having satisfactory results from a criminal background check report conducted by the Georgia Crime Information Center and the Federal Bureau of Investigation, as determined by the Secretary. Application for a license under this Code section shall constitute express consent and authorization for the Secretary to perform a criminal background check. Each applicant who submits an application to the Secretary for licensure agrees to provide the Secretary with any and all information necessary to run a criminal background check, including, but not limited to, classifiable sets of fingerprints. The applicant shall be responsible for all fees associated with the performance of such background check; and (4) Completing such other requirements as may be prescribed by the Secretary. (b) If the Secretary is participating in the program described in subparagraph (a)(1)(F) of Code Section 35-3-33, the Georgia Bureau of Investigation and the Federal Bureau of Investigation shall be authorized to retain fingerprints obtained pursuant to this Code section for such program and the Secretary shall notify the individual whose fingerprints were taken of the parameters of such retention."