In counties using central count optical scanning tabulators ballot scanners, the same test shall be repeated immediately before the start of the official count of the ballots and at the conclusion of such count. Precinct tabulators ballot scanners shall produce a zero tape prior to any ballots being inserted on the day of any primary or election." SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-375, relating to delivery of equipment to polling places, protection for equipment, and required accessories, as follows: "21-2-375. (a) In counties using precinct count optical scanning tabulators ballot scanners, the superintendent shall deliver the proper optical scanning tabulator ballot scanner to the polling places at least one hour before the time set for opening of the polls at each primary or election and shall cause each to be set up in the proper manner for use in voting. 5014 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE (b) The superintendent shall provide ample protection against molestation of and injury to the optical scanning tabulator ballot scanner and, for that purpose, shall call upon any law enforcement officer to furnish such assistance as may be necessary; and it shall be the duty of the law enforcement officer to furnish such assistance when so requested by the superintendent. (c) The superintendent shall at least one hour before the opening of the polls: (1) Provide sufficient lighting to enable electors, while in the voting booth, to read the ballot, which lighting shall be suitable for the use of poll officers in examining the booth; and such lighting shall be in good working order before the opening of the polls; (2) Prominently post directions for voting on the optical scanning ballot within the voting booth; at least two sample ballots in use for the primary or election shall be posted prominently outside the enclosed space within the polling place; (3) Ensure that the precinct count optical scanning tabulator ballot scanner shall have a seal securing the memory pack in use throughout the election day; such seal shall not be broken unless the tabulator ballot scanner is replaced due to malfunction; and (4) Provide such other materials and supplies as may be necessary or as may be required by law." SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-377, relating to custody and storage when not in use, as follows: "21-2-377. (a) The superintendent shall designate a person or persons who shall have custody of the optical scanning tabulators ballot scanners of the