Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by revising subparagraph (a)(6)(B) of Code Section 16-8-12, relating to penalties for theft in violation of Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-9, as follows: "(B) If the property which was the subject of the theft offense was a destructive device, explosive, or firearm, by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than ten years; provided, however, that upon a second or subsequent conviction, by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than ten years;" SECTION 4-2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-9-70, relating to criminal use of an article with an altered identification mark, as follows: TUESDAY, MARCH 27, 2018 3811 "16-9-70. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'firearm' shall have the same meaning as set forth in division (a)(6)(A)(iii) of Code Section 16-8-12. (b) A person commits the offense of criminal use of an article with an altered identification mark when he or she buys, sells, receives, disposes of, conceals, or has in his or her possession a radio, piano, phonograph, sewing machine, washing machine, typewriter, adding machine, comptometer, bicycle, firearm, safe, vacuum cleaner, dictaphone, watch, watch movement, watch case, or any other mechanical or electrical device, appliance, contrivance, material, vessel as defined in Code Section 52-7-3, or other piece of apparatus or equipment, other than a motor vehicle as defined in Code Section 40-1-1, from which he or she knows the manufacturer's name plate, serial number, or any other distinguishing number or identification mark has been removed for the purpose of concealing or destroying the identity of such article. (b)(c)(1) A person convicted of the offense of criminal use of an article, other than a firearm, with an altered identification mark shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than five years. (2) A person convicted of the offense of criminal use of a firearm with an altered identification mark shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than ten years; provided, however, that upon a second or subsequent conviction, by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than