(4) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the Secretary of State is authorized to conduct pilot programs to test and evaluate the use of optical scanning voting systems and voter-verifiable ballots in primaries and elections in this state." SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-2-365, relating to requirements for use of optical scanning voting systems, as follows: "(5) An optical scanning tabulator A ballot scanner shall preclude the counting of votes for any candidate or upon any question for whom or upon which an elector is not entitled to vote; shall preclude the counting of votes for more persons for any office than he or she is entitled to vote for; and shall preclude the counting of votes for any candidate for the same office or upon any question more than once;". SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-369, relating to printing of ballots and arrangement, as follows: "(a) The ballots shall be printed in black ink upon clear, white, or colored material, of such size and arrangement as will suit the