BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 3 of Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to dependency proceedings, is amended by revising Code Section 15-11-109, relating to notice of hearings to specified nonparties, as follows: "15-11-109. (a) In advance of each hearing or review, DFCS shall give written notice of the date, time, place, and purpose of the review or hearing, including the right to be heard, to the 1950 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE caregiver of a child, the foster parent of a child, any preadoptive parent, or any relative providing care for a child. The written notice shall be delivered to the recipient at least 72 hours before the review or hearing, except in the case of preliminary protective hearings or emergency hearings when such notice is not possible, by United States mail, e-mail, or hand delivery. (b) Notice of a hearing or review shall not be construed to require a legal custodian, foster parent, preadoptive parent, or relative caring for a child to be made a party to the hearing or review solely on the basis of such notice and opportunity to be heard. (c) Upon placement of a child, DFCS shall provide the caregiver, foster parent, preadoptive parent, or relative providing care for such child with the following information in writing: (1) At the time of placement, if available, but no later than 15 days after the child is placed in the home or facility: (A) A copy of or recommendations from the child's most recent physical and dental examinations and any