BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 34 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to physicians, assistants, and others, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-34-11, relating to continuing education requirements for physicians, acupuncture, physician assistants, cancer and glaucoma treatment, respiratory care, clinical perfusionists, and orthotics and prosthetics practice, as follows: "(a)(1) The board shall be authorized to require persons seeking renewal of a license, certificate, or permit under this chapter to complete board approved continuing education of not less than 40 hours biennially. The board shall be authorized to approve courses offered by institutions of higher learning, specialty societies, or professional organizations, including, but not limited to, the American Medical Association, the National Medical Association, and the American Osteopathic Association, the number of hours required, and the category in which these hours should be earned. This paragraph shall not apply to respiratory care professionals, persons seeking renewal of certification as respiratory care professionals, clinical perfusionists, persons seeking renewal of licensure as a clinical perfusionist, licensed orthotists or prosthetists, or persons seeking renewal of licensure as an orthotist or prosthetist, genetic counselors, or persons seeking renewal of licensure as a genetic counselor. (2) The board shall be authorized to require persons seeking renewal of certification as respiratory care professionals under Article 6 of this chapter to complete board approved continuing education. The board shall be authorized to establish the number of hours of continuing education required biennially for renewal of certification as a respiratory care professional and the categories in which these hours should be earned. The board shall be authorized to approve courses offered by institutions of higher learning, specialty societies, or professional organizations. Any action taken by the board pursuant to this paragraph shall be taken in conformity with the provisions of Code Section 43-34-143. (3) The board shall be authorized to require persons seeking renewal of licensure as clinical perfusionists under Article 7 of this chapter to complete board approved MONDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2018 1471 continuing education.