BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 33-23-12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to limited licenses, is amended by revising subsection (a) and adding a new subsection to read as follows: "33-23-12. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section for credit insurance licenses, subsection (b.1) of this Code section, subsection (c) of this Code section for rental companies, subsection (d) of this Code section for portable electronics, and subsection (f) of this Code section for travel insurance, the Commissioner may provide by rule or regulation for licenses which are limited in scope to specific lines or sublines of insurance. (b.1)(1) In lieu of requiring individual employees to obtain a limited credit insurance license pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section, any business entity that sells, solicits, or negotiates the lines or sublines of credit insurance pursuant to paragraph (5) of subsection (b) of this Code section may make application to the Commissioner for a limited credit insurance agency license so long as: (A) The entity examines the character and fitness of each of its employees that sell, solicit, or negotiate credit insurance on its behalf to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, including but not limited to performing criminal background checks; (B) The entity provides at least five hours of training in minimum basic insurance concepts and credit insurance subjects to its employees who sell, solicit, or negotiate credit insurance on its behalf prior to allowing these employees to sell, solicit or negotiate such insurance. The Commissioner shall approve materials for this training course in a manner provided for by rules and regulations. The entity shall maintain records of compliance with this subparagraph and shall submit such records upon the Commissioner's request; (C) The entity provides at least two hours of annual continuing education courses taught by such entity or an insurer to its employees who sell, solicit, or negotiate credit insurance on its behalf. The Commissioner shall approve materials for this training course by rules and regulations.