SECTION 5-3. Chapter 69 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mutual aid regarding local government, is amended by revising Code Section 36-69-3, relating to extraterritorial cooperation and assistance to local law enforcement agencies or fire departments and commander of operations, as follows: TUESDAY, MARCH 27, 2018 3815 "36-69-3. (a)(1) Upon the request of a local law enforcement agency for assistance in a local emergency, in the prevention or detection of violations of any law, in the apprehension or arrest of any person who violates a criminal law of this state, or in any criminal case, the chief of police or public safety director of any municipality or chief of police or public safety director of any county police force may, with the approval of the governing authority of any such officer's political subdivision, and the sheriff of any county may cooperate with and render assistance extraterritorially to such local law enforcement agency requesting the same. (2)(A) Upon the request of a local law enforcement agency for assistance in a local emergency, in the prevention or detection of violations of any law, in the apprehension or arrest of any person who violates a criminal law of this state, or in any criminal case, the public safety director or chief of police of any institution within the University System of Georgia or the Technical College System of Georgia may, with the approval of the president of such institution, cooperate with and render assistance extraterritorially to such law enforcement agency requesting the same. (B) Upon the request for assistance in a local emergency, in the prevention or detection of violations of any law, in the apprehension or arrest of any person who violates a criminal law of this state, or in any criminal case, which request is made by a public safety director or chief of police of any institution within the University System of Georgia or the Technical College System of Georgia after approval by the president of such institution, the chief of police or public safety director of any municipality or chief of police or public safety director of any county police force may, with the approval of the governing authority of any such officer's political subdivision, and the sheriff of the county, may cooperate with and render assistance extraterritorially to such law enforcement agency of the institution requesting the same.