A sheriff who serves in more than one such court shall receive only one such salary." SECTION 10. Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to primaries and elections generally, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-213, relating to county deputy registrars, clerical help, and appointment of county officer or employee as chief deputy registrar, as follows: "(c) In every county wherein the registrars do not maintain an office which is open and staffed during regular business hours, the registrars shall designate and appoint as chief deputy registrar a full-time county officer or employee for the purpose of registering eligible electors and performing other duties as may be required by the board of registrars. The governing authority of the county shall provide for the compensation of the chief deputy registrar in an amount not less than $293.29 $333.11 per month. The name, business address, telephone number, and any other pertinent information relative to the chief deputy registrar shall be forwarded by the registrars to the Secretary of State's office, where such information shall be maintained on file." SECTION 11. Chapter 5 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to organization of county government, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code 4988 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE Section 36-5-24, relating to definitions and compensation of members of county