2% of amount over $1,000.00 Over $3,000.00 but not over $5,000.00 ...............$..5..0....0..0.....p..l.us 3% of amount over $3,000.00 2376 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE Over $5,000.00 but not over $7,000.00 ...............$..1..1..0....0..0.....p.lus 4% of amount over $5,000.00 Over $7,000.00 but not over $10,000.00 .............$..1..9..0....0..0.....p..l.us 5% of amount over $7,000.00 Over $10,000.00...................................................$..3..4..0....0..0.. plus 5.75% 5.5% of amount over $10,000.00" SECTION 1-4. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7-21, relating to taxation of corporations, as follows: "(a) Every domestic corporation and every foreign corporation shall pay annually an income tax equivalent to 6 5.75 percent of its Georgia taxable net income. Georgia taxable net income of a corporation shall be the corporation's taxable income from property owned or from business done in this state. A corporation's taxable income from property owned or from business done in this state shall consist of the corporation's taxable income as defined in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, with the adjustments provided for in subsection (b) of this Code section and allocated and apportioned as provided in Code Section 48-7-31." SECTION 1-5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7-21, relating to taxation of corporations, as follows: "(a) Every domestic corporation and every foreign corporation shall pay annually an income tax equivalent to 5.75 5.5 percent of its Georgia taxable net income. Georgia taxable net income of a corporation shall be the corporation's taxable income from property owned or from business done in this state. A corporation's taxable income from property owned or from business done in this state shall consist of the corporation's taxable income as defined in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, with the adjustments provided for in subsection (b) of this Code section and allocated and apportioned as provided in Code Section 48-7-31." SECTION 1-6. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraphs (b)(8)(A) and (b)(10.1)(A) of Code Section 48-7-21, relating to taxation of corporations, as follows: "(A) A corporation from sources outside the United States as defined in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. For purposes of this subparagraph, dividends received by a corporation from sources outside of the United States shall include amounts treated as a dividend and income deemed to have been received under provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 by such corporation if such amounts could have been subtracted from taxable income under this paragraph, had such amounts actually been received but shall not include income specified in Section 951A of the THURSDAY, MARCH 1, 2018 2377 Internal Revenue Code of 1986. The deduction provided by Section 250 shall apply to the extent the same income was included in Georgia taxable net income. The deduction, exclusion, or subtraction provided by Section 245A, Section 965, or any other section of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall not apply to the extent income has been subtracted pursuant to this subparagraph. Amounts to be subtracted under this subparagraph shall include the following unless excluded by this paragraph, as defined by the Internal Revenue Code of 1986: (i) Qualified electing fund income; (ii) Subpart F income; and (iii) Income attributable to an increase in United States property by a controlled foreign corporation. The amount subtracted under this subparagraph shall be reduced by any expenses directly attributable to the dividend income; and" "(A) For any taxable year in which the taxpayer takes a federal net operating loss deduction on its federal income tax return, the amount of such deduction shall be added back to federal taxable income, and Georgia taxable net income for such taxable year shall be computed from the taxpayer's