BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 13 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to specific, business, and occupation taxes, is amended by revising Code Section 48-13-21, relating to penalty for failure to pay occupation tax or fee, time, amount, interest, and administrative fees, as follows: "(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, should Should any special, occupation, or sales tax or license fee imposed by this chapter remain due and unpaid for 90 days from the due date of the tax or fee, the person liable for the tax or fee shall be subject to and shall pay a penalty of 10 percent of the tax or fee due. (b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, local Local governments are authorized to provide in their ordinances for interest on delinquent occupation taxes, regulatory fees, and administrative fees at a rate not to exceed 1.5 percent per month. (c) No taxpayer shall be liable for any penalty or interest pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section if: (1) The default giving rise to such penalty or interest resulted from a taxpayer's military service in the armed forces of the United States in an area designated by the President of the United States by executive order as a combat zone and was not due to gross or willful neglect or disregard of the law or of regulations or instructions issued pursuant to the law; and (2) The taxpayer provides proof of such military service and makes full payment of taxes due, not including penalties and interest, within 60 days of such taxpayer's return from such military service." 1260 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.