In counties using a central count tabulating system, a serially numbered strip shall be attached to each ballot in a manner and form similar to that prescribed in this chapter for paper ballots." SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 21-2374, relating to proper programming, proper order, testing, and supplies, as follows: "21-2-374. (a) The superintendent of each county or municipality shall order the proper programming to be placed in each tabulator ballot scanner used in any precinct or central tabulating location. (b) On or before the third day preceding a primary or election, including special primaries, special elections, and referendum elections, the superintendent shall have the optical scanning tabulators ballot scanners tested to ascertain that they will correctly count the votes cast for all offices and on all questions. Public notice of the time and place of the test shall be made at least five days prior thereto; provided, however, that, in the case of a runoff, the public notice shall be made at least three days prior thereto. Representatives of political parties and bodies, candidates, news media, and the public shall be permitted to observe such tests. The test shall be conducted by processing a preaudited group of ballots so marked as to record a predetermined number of valid votes for each candidate and on each question and shall include for each office one or more ballots which are improperly marked and one or more ballots which have votes in excess of the number allowed by law in order to test the ability of the optical scanning tabulator ballot scanner to reject such votes. The optical scanning tabulator ballot scanner shall not be approved unless it produces an errorless count. If any error is detected, the cause therefor shall be ascertained and corrected; and an errorless count shall be made before the tabulator ballot scanner is approved. The superintendent shall cause the pretested tabulators ballot scanners to be placed at the various polling places to be used in the primary or election. The superintendent shall require that each optical scanning tabulator ballot scanner be thoroughly tested and inspected prior to each primary and election in which it is used and shall keep such tested material as certification of an errorless count on each tabulator ballot scanner.