In the event any such court for which a clerk of superior court is serving as clerk is abolished, the clerk of superior court shall not be entitled to any salary heretofore received for service in such court." SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-63, relating to schedule of minimum salaries of judges of the probate court, as follows: "(a)(1) Any other laws provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the minimum annual salary of each judge of the probate court in this state shall be fixed according to the population of the county in which he or she serves, as determined by the United States decennial census of 2000 2010 or any future such census; provided, however, that such annual salary shall be recalculated in any year following a census year in which the Department of Community Affairs publishes a census estimate for the county prior to July 1 in such year that is higher than the immediately preceding decennial census. Each such judge of the probate court shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments from the funds of his or her the county, of not less than the amount fixed in the following schedule: Population Minimum Salary 0 - 5,999......................................................$ 29,832.20 $ 33,882.52 6,000 - 11,889............................................................40,967.92 46,530.13 11,890 - 19,999............................................................46,408.38 52,709.25 20,000 -