(5) For offenses involving violations of Code Section 40-6-393, bail or other release from custody shall be set by a judge on an individual basis and not a schedule of bails pursuant to this Code section." "(i) As used in this Code section, the term 'bail' shall include the releasing of a person on such person's own recognizance, except as limited by the provisions of Code Section 17-6-12." SECTION 2-5. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (d) of Code Section 17-6-12, relating to discretion of court to release person charged with crime on own recognizance only and the failure of such person to appear for trial, as follows: "(b) A person charged with a bail restricted offense shall not be released on bail on his or her own recognizance for the purpose of entering a pretrial release program, a pretrial release and diversion program as provided for in Article 4 of Chapter 3 of Title 42, or a pretrial intervention and diversion program as provided for in Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 15, or Article 5 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, or pursuant to Uniform Superior Court Rule 27, unless an elected magistrate, elected state or superior court judge, or other judge sitting by designation under the express written authority of such elected judge, enters a written order to the contrary specifying the reasons why such person should be released upon his or her own recognizance." "(d) Upon the failure of a person released on his or her own recognizance only to appear for trial, if the release is not otherwise conditioned by the court, absent a finding of sufficient excuse to appear, the court may shall summarily issue an order for his or her arrest which shall be