BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: PART I SECTION 1-1. Chapter 3 of Title 38 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to emergency management, is amended by revising Code Section 38-3-3, relating to definitions, as follows: "38-3-3. As used in Articles 1 through 3 of this chapter, the term: (1) 'Bioterrorism' means the intentional creation or use of any microorganism, virus, infectious substance, or any component thereof, whether naturally occurring or bioengineered, to cause death, illness, disease, or other biological malfunction in a human, animal, plant, or other living organism in order improperly or illegally to 1778 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE influence the conduct of government, to interfere with or disrupt commerce, or to intimidate or coerce a civilian population. (2) 'Emergency management' means the preparation for the carrying out of all emergency functions other than functions for which military forces are primarily responsible to prevent, minimize, and repair injury and damage resulting from emergencies, energy emergencies, disasters, or the imminent threat thereof, of manmade or natural origin caused by enemy attack, sabotage, acts of domestic or international terrorism, civil disturbance, fire, flood, earthquake, wind, storm, wave action, oil spill or other water contamination requiring emergency action to avert danger or