The person so elected shall take office on the first day of January following such election and shall serve for the remainder of the unexpired term of office. (c) The chief clerk performing the duties as judge of the probate court shall receive the same compensation, less any longevity raises received by the prior judge, and shall be paid in the same manner, as such judge of the probate court would have received." SECTION 1-13. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-13, relating to procedure when judge disqualified or unable to act and compensation, as follows: 2840 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE "15-9-13. (a) Whenever a judge of the probate court is disqualified unable to act in any case or because of sickness, absence, or any other reason is unable to act in any case, an associate judge of the probate court, in order of seniority, shall exercise the jurisdiction of the probate court, unless he or she is disqualified under subsection (f) of Code Section 15-9-2.1. Whenever a judge of the probate court is unable to act in any case because of sickness, absence, or any other reason and an associate judge is unable to act, the judge of the probate court may appoint an attorney at law who is a member of the State Bar of Georgia to exercise the jurisdiction of the probate court. If the judge of the probate court does not so appoint, the judge of the city or state court, as the case may be, shall exercise all the jurisdiction of the judge of the probate court in the case. If, however, the inability of the probate judge to act arises from any unlawful act or the accusation of an unlawful act on the part of the probate judge, the probate judge may shall not appoint an attorney and only another judge shall exercise the jurisdiction of the probate court. (b) If there is no such judge or if for some reason the judge cannot serve in the case, the clerk of the judge of the probate court shall exercise all the jurisdiction of the judge of the probate court in the case. (c)(b) If for any reason the clerk of the judge of the probate court cannot serve in such case fails to appoint an attorney to serve, the chief judge of the superior court shall appoint a person an individual to serve and exercise the jurisdiction of the judge of the probate court in the case. (d)(c) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-2.1, the The compensation of the person individual serving as provided in this Code section shall be fixed by the board of county commissioners or, in those counties which have no county commissioners, by the chief judge of the superior court.