SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-39A-8, relating to establishment of appraiser classifications, complying with federal law, continuing education courses, and approval of instructors, as follows: "(a) The board is authorized to establish through its rules and regulations such appraiser classifications and appraisal management company registrations as are necessary to comply with federal law in order to assure that Georgia has appropriate classifications of appraisers and registrations of appraisal management companies authorized to appraise in federally related transactions. The board shall also create a classification of appraiser to appraise in nonfederally related transactions and for which applicants need only to meet education standards established by the board through its rule and regulations."