additional fingerprint comprehensive records checks determinations and that employee's previous fingerprint comprehensive records check determination shall not exceed five years, notwithstanding Code Section 20-1A-45. The department shall maintain documentation in the appropriate personnel file indicating that such person has obtained such current satisfactory fingerprint 1962 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE comprehensive records check determination or has had an unsatisfactory fingerprint comprehensive records check determination reversed in accordance with Code Section 20-1A-43, notwithstanding Code Section 20-1A-45." SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-1A-35, relating to provisional employees, records checks requirements, and revocation of license, commission, or permit for violations, as follows: "20-1A-35. (a) Where there is need for a provisional employee to work at a licensed, commissioned, or permitted early care and education program facility, such early care and education program may utilize an individual as a provisional employee only after the director reviews a preliminary records check and makes individual receives a satisfactory determination pursuant to rules and regulations promulgated by the department in accordance with this article. No such provisional employee shall reside in an early care and education program or be present in the early care and education program at a facility while any child is present for care or reside in a facility until such satisfactory preliminary records check determination has been made based upon GCIC information obtained from local law enforcement within the prior ten days. The board shall be authorized to define and enforce by all regulations, including, but not limited to, the length of time a provisional employee may be present at a facility without a fingerprint records check determination pertaining to provisional employees. The department may revoke the license, commission, or permit of an early care and education program if the early care and education program fails to comply with the requirements of this Code section and allows a person with an unsatisfactory preliminary records check determination to reside in an early care and education program or be present at an early care and education program while children are present for care rules and regulations pertaining to provisional employees. (b) If the department determines a licensed, commissioned, or permitted early care and education program knows or should reasonably know that a provisional employee has a criminal record and allows the provisional employee to reside at an early care and education program or be present at an early care and education program at a facility while children are present for care or to reside at a facility,