Such information shall be used solely for the purposes stated under this article." PART VII SECTION 7-1. Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public utilities and public transportation, is amended by revising Code Section 46-3-200, relating to purposes of electric membership corporations, as follows: "46-3-200. An electric membership corporation may serve any one or more of the following purposes: (1) To furnish electrical energy and service; (2) To assist its members in the efficient and economical use of energy; (3) To engage in research and to promote and develop energy conservation and sources and methods of conserving, producing, converting, and delivering energy; and (4) To provide and operate emerging communications technologies as provided in Code Section 46-5-223; and (4)(5) To engage in any lawful act or activity necessary or convenient to effect the foregoing purposes." SECTION 7-2. Said Title 46 is further amended by revising Code Section 46-5-221, relating to definitions for competitive emerging communications technologies, as follows: "46-5-221. As used in this article, the term: (.1) 'Affiliate' means another person which controls, is controlled by, or is