PART IV SECTION 4-1. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 15-11-202, By redesignating Sections 2 and 3 as Sections 4-2 and 4-3, respectively, and deleting line 72. By inserting between lines 72 and 73 the following: PART V SECTION 5-1. 4960 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to domestic relations, is amended by revising Code Section 19-9-2, relating to the right of surviving parent to custody of child and the discretion of the court, as follows: "19-9-2. (a) Upon the death of either parent, the survivor is entitled to custody of the child; provided, however, that the judge, upon petition, may exercise discretion as to the custody of the child, looking solely to the child's best interest and welfare. (b) In the same manner as the court exercises discretion and jurisdiction of a petition under subsection (a) of this Code section, and notwithstanding subsection (b.1) of Code Section 19-7-1, when an action involving the custody of a child is pending, an individual is hereby granted the right to