SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 44-6-205, relating to the applicability of this article and court reform of nonvested dispositions created before this article became effective, as follows: "44-6-205. (a) Except as extended by subsection (b) of this Code section, this article applies to a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment that is created on or after May 1, 1990 July 1, 2018. For purposes of this Code section only, a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment created by the exercise of a power of appointment is created when the power is irrevocably exercised or when a revocable exercise becomes irrevocable. (b) With respect to a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment that was created before May 1, 1990 July 1, 2018, and that violates this state's rule against perpetuities as that rule existed before May 1, 1990 July 1, 2018, a court upon the petition of an interested party may exercise its equitable power to reform the disposition in the manner that most closely approximates the transferor's manifested plan of distribution and is within the limits of the rule against perpetuities applicable when the nonvested property interest or power of appointment was created." SECTION 4. Chapter 12 of Title 53 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to trusts, is amended by revising Code Section 53-12-8, relating to parent permitted to consent on behalf of minor or unborn child beneficiary if no conflict of interest, as follows: 1416 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE