SECTION 2-15. Said title is further amended in Code Section 42-8-66, relating to a petition for exoneration and discharge, hearing, and retroactive grant of first offender status, by revising subsection (a) and adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(a)(1) An individual who qualified for sentencing pursuant to this article but who was not informed of his or her eligibility for first offender treatment may, with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, petition the superior court in the county in which he or she was convicted for exoneration of guilt and discharge pursuant to this article. (2) An individual who was sentenced between March 18, 1968, and October 31, 1982, to a period of incarceration not exceeding one year but who would otherwise have qualified for sentencing pursuant to this article may, with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, petition the superior court in the county in which he or she was convicted for exoneration of guilt and discharge pursuant to this article." "(h) There shall be no filing fee charged for a petition filed pursuant to this Code section."