This Code section is not applicable to any training or instructions provided by the manufacturer of the automated external defibrillator or to any claim for failure to warn on the part of the manufacturer." PART II SECTION 2-1. Chapter 11 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to emergency medical services, is amended by revising Code Section 31-11-53.1, relating to automated external defibrillator program, as follows: "31-11-53.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Automated external defibrillator' means a defibrillator which: (A) Is capable of cardiac rhythm analysis; (B) Will charge and be capable of being activated to deliver a countershock after electrically detecting the presence of certain cardiac dysrhythmias; and (C) Is capable of continuous recording of the cardiac dysrhythmia at the scene with a mechanism for transfer and storage or for printing for review subsequent to use. (2) 'Defibrillation' means to terminate ventricular fibrillation. (3) 'First responder' means any person or agency who provides on-site care until the arrival of a duly licensed ambulance service. This shall include, but not be limited to, persons who routinely respond to calls for assistance through an affiliation with law enforcement agencies, fire suppression agencies, rescue agencies, and others. (b) It is the intent of the General Assembly that an automated external defibrillator may be used by any person for the purpose of saving the life of another person in cardiac arrest. In order to ensure public health and safety: (1) It is recommended that all persons who have access to or use an automated external defibrillator obtain appropriate training as set forth in the rules and regulations of the Department of Public Health. It is further recommended that such training include at a minimum the successful completion of: (A) A nationally recognized health care provider/professional rescuer level cardiopulmonary resuscitation course; and (B) A department established or approved course which includes demonstrated proficiency in the use of an automated external defibrillator; 4378 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE (2) All persons and agencies possessing and maintaining an automated external defibrillator shall notify the appropriate emergency medical services system of the existence and location of the automated external defibrillator prior to said defibrillator being placed in use; (3) All It is further the intent of the General Assembly that all persons who use an automated external