BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 1 of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding law enforcement officers and agencies, is amended by revising Code Section 35-1-9, relating to utilization of alarm verification required, as follows: "35-1-9. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Alarm monitoring company' means any person, company, corporation, partnership, business, or a representative or agency thereof authorized to provide alarm monitoring services for burglar alarm systems, fire alarm systems, or other THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 2018 1305 similar electronic security systems whether such systems are maintained on commercial business property, public property, or individual residential property. (2) 'Alarm verification' means a reasonable attempt by an alarm monitoring company to contact the alarm site or alarm user, by telephone or other electronic means, to determine whether a burglar alarm signal is valid prior to requesting law enforcement to be dispatched to the location and, where the initial attempted contact cannot be made, a second reasonable attempt to make such contact utilizing a different telephone number or electronic address or number. (b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, an alarm monitoring company shall utilize a system providing for alarm verification of all alarm signals. (c) Alarm verification shall not be required in the: (1) The case of a fire alarm or a panic or robbery-in-progress alarm or in cases; (2) Cases where a crime-in-progress has been verified to be true by video or audible means; or (3) Cases where the alarm site or alarm user is a banking institution or a wholesaler or retailer of firearms or pharmaceuticals and has contracted with the alarm monitoring company for no alarm verification where it has been agreed that the alarm monitoring company will request law enforcement to be dispatched to the location immediately upon the triggering of the alarm." SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.