home study program meeting the requirements of subsection (c) of Code Section 20-2-690 or having graduated from a high school which is not an eligible high school, having received a score in the ninety-third ninety-second percentile or higher on the ACT, on the combined critical reading and math portions on a single administration of the SAT administered prior to March 1, 2016, or on the total score on a single administration of the SAT administered on or after March 1, 2016; or" SECTION 3A. Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended in Code Section 50-27-13, relating to disposition of lottery proceeds, budget THURSDAY, MARCH 29, 2018 4445 report by Governor, appropriations by General Assembly, and shortfall reserve subaccount, by revising subsection (a) as follows: "(a)(1) All lottery proceeds shall be the property of the corporation. (2) From its lottery proceeds the corporation shall pay the operating expenses of the corporation. As nearly as practical, at least 45 percent of the amount of money from the actual sale of lottery tickets or shares shall be made available as prize money; provided, however, that this paragraph shall be deemed not to create any lien, entitlement, cause of action, or other private right, and any rights of holders of tickets or shares shall be determined by the corporation in setting the terms of its lottery or lotteries. (3)(A) For fiscal year 2018, net proceeds shall equal at least 26.5 percent of the lottery proceeds. For fiscal year 2019, net proceeds shall equal at least 27.5 percent of the lottery proceeds. Beginning with fiscal year 2020 and As nearly as practical, for each fiscal year thereafter, net proceeds shall equal at least 35 28.5 percent of the lottery proceeds. However, for the first two full fiscal years and any partial first fiscal year of the corporation, net proceeds need only equal 30 percent of the proceeds as nearly as practical. (B) If for fiscal year 2018 the net sales revenue of tickets is 5 percent less than the net sales revenue of tickets for fiscal year 2017 as verified by the Department of Audits and Accounts as provided in subparagraph (C) of this paragraph, then the increase of the net proceeds to at least 27.5