The quarterly affidavit shall be filed with the Commissioner on or before the fifteenth day of April, July, October, and January. Each surplus line broker shall remit a 4 percent tax on direct premiums written, as defined described in Code Section 33-5-31. The tax shall be remitted with the surplus line broker's quarterly affidavit." SECTION 1-30. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-5-33, relating to filing of report by persons procuring insurance with unauthorized insurers and levy, collection, and disposition of tax by persons procuring such insurance, by revising subsection (e) as follows: "(e) This Code section shall not apply to life or accident and sickness insurances insurance."