BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 8 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to waste management, is amended by revising subsections (d) and (g) of Code Section 12-8-39, relating to cost reimbursement fees and surcharges, as follows: "(d) Effective January 1, 1992 January 1, 2019, when a municipal solid waste disposal facility is operated by private enterprise, the host local government is authorized and required to impose a surcharge of $1.00 $3.00 per ton or volume equivalent in addition to any other negotiated charges or fees which shall be imposed by and paid to the host local government for the facility and shall be used to offset the impact of the facility, public education efforts for solid waste management, the cost of solid waste management, and the administration of the local or regional solid waste management plan; provided, however, that such surcharge imposed by any such local government for a municipal solid waste facility permitted for the disposal of construction or demolition waste or inert waste for such waste shall instead be $1.00 per ton or volume equivalent. Such surcharges may be used for other governmental expenses to the extent not required to meet the above or other solid waste management needs." 4266 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE "(g) Unless the requirement for the surcharge required by subsection (e) of this Code section is reimposed by the General Assembly, no such surcharge shall be collected after July 1, 2018 2019." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (h) of