In the case of direct recording electronic (DRE) voting units or electronic ballot markers, the units devices shall be arranged in such a manner as to ensure the privacy of the elector while voting on such units devices, to allow monitoring of the units devices by the poll officers while the polls are open, and to permit the public to observe the voting without affecting the privacy of the electors as they vote." SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-293, relating to correction of mistakes and omissions on ballots, as follows: "21-2-293. (a) If the election superintendent discovers that a mistake or omission has occurred in the printing of official ballots or in the programming of the display of the official ballot on DRE voting equipment or electronic ballot markers for any primary or election, the superintendent is authorized on his or her own motion to take such steps as necessary to correct such mistake or omission if the superintendent determines that such correction is feasible and practicable under the circumstances; provided, however, that the superintendent gives at least 24 hours notice to the Secretary of State and any affected candidates of the mistake or omission prior to making such correction. (b) When it is shown by affidavit that a mistake or omission has occurred in the printing of official ballots or in the programming of the display of the official ballot on DRE voting equipment or electronic ballot markers for any primary or election, the superior court of the proper county may, upon the application of any elector of the county or municipality, require the superintendent to correct the mistake or omission or to show cause why he or she should not do so." SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-300, relating to provision of new voting equipment by state, contingent upon appropriations, county responsibilities, education, and county and municipal contracts for equipment, as follows: 4998 JOURNAL