(c) All testimony, documents, and other evidence required to be submitted to the Commissioner commissioner pursuant to this chapter shall be privileged." SECTION 7-7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 25-8-12, relating to penalties for violations of chapter, rules, regulations, or orders, and by adding a new Code section to read as follows: "25-8-12. Any person who violates this chapter or any rule, regulation, or order promulgated by the Commissioner commissioner pursuant to this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than $500.00 and not more than $1,000.00. 25-8-13. (a) The Board of Fire Safety, the commissioner, and the Department of Fire Safety shall succeed to all rules, regulations, policies, procedures, and pending and finalized administrative orders of the Safety Fire Commissioner under this chapter which are in effect on June 30, 2019. Such