The following Senate amendment was read: The Senate moves to amend SB 445 (House Sub) (LC 39 1947S) by inserting after "procedure;" on line 4 the following: 5230 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE to provide for limitations on restrictions of commercial motor vehicle traffic on certain county road systems; By inserting after "penalty;" on line 6 the following: to revise provisions regarding the procedure for disposition of property; By inserting between lines 56 and 57 the following: Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-4-42, relating to powers, by revising paragraphs (10) and (11) and by adding a new paragraph to read as follows: "(10) In addition to the powers specifically delegated to it in this title and except as otherwise provided by Code Section 12-6-24, a county shall have the authority to adopt and enforce rules, regulations, or ordinances; to require permits; and to perform all other acts which are necessary, proper, or incidental to the efficient operation and development of the county road system; and this title shall be liberally construed to that end. Any power vested in or duty placed on a county but not implemented by specific provisions for the exercise thereof may be executed and carried out by a county in a reasonable manner subject to such limitations as may be provided by law; and (11) In all counties of this state having a population of 550,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 1970 or any future such census, the county governing authority shall be empowered by ordinance or resolution to assess against any property the cost of reopening, repairing, or cleaning up from any public way, street, road, right of way, or highway any debris, dirt, sediment, soil, trash, building materials, and other physical materials originating on such property as a result of any private construction activity carried on by any developer, contractor, subcontractor, or owner of such property. Any assessment authorized under this paragraph, the interest thereon, and the expense of collection shall be a lien against the property so assessed coequal with the lien of other taxes and shall be enforced in the same manner as are state and county ad valorem property taxes by issuance of a fi. fa. and levy and sale as set forth in Title 48, known as the 'Georgia Public Revenue Code.' Code'; and (12) Municipalities whose incorporating Acts became of full force and effect on or after May 1, 2017, but prior to January 1, 2019, shall not establish or maintain restrictions on access by commercial motor vehicles as defined in paragraph (8.3) of Code Section 40-1-1 to portions of