The report of the investigation will be made to the judge directing the investigation. Any report made at the direction of the judge shall be made available to either or both parties for a reasonable period of time prior to the proceedings at which any temporary or permanent custody is to be determined. Both parties shall have the right to confront and cross-examine the person or persons who conducted the investigation or compiled the report if adequate and legal notice is given." SECTION 6-4. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 19-9-5, relating to custody agreements, ratification, and supplementation, as follows: "(a) In all proceedings under this article between parents, it It shall be expressly permissible for the parents of a child to present to the judge an agreement respecting any and all issues concerning custody of the a child. As used in this Code section, the term 'custody' shall include, without limitation, joint custody as such term is defined in 4966 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE Code Section 19-9-6. As used in this Code section, the term 'custody' and shall not include payment of child support. (b) The judge shall ratify the agreement and make such agreement a part of the judge's final judgment in the proceedings unless the judge makes specific written factual findings as a part of the final judgment that under the circumstances of the parents and the child in such agreement that the agreement would not be in the best interests of the child. The judge shall not refuse to ratify such agreement and to make such agreement a part of the final judgment based solely upon the parents' choice of the parties to use joint custody as a part of such agreement." SECTION 6-5. Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (5) and (6) of Code Section 19-9-6, relating to definitions, as follows: "(5) 'Joint legal custody' means both parents or a parent and another party have equal rights and responsibilities for major decisions concerning the child,