(d) The period for considering appraisers on an appraisal management company's appraiser panel shall be the 12 month period from the date of initial registration or each successive 12 month period thereafter." SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-39A-22, relating to investigations, subpoenas, confidentiality, access to records, publication of names of disciplined appraisers and schools, and closed meetings, as follows: "(a) The board may, upon its own motion, and shall, upon the sworn written request of any person, investigate the actions of any appraiser, applicant, appraisal management company, or school approved by the board; provided, however, that, whenever a request for investigation involves an appraisal report which varies from a sales, lease, or exchange price by 20 percent or less, or, if the appraiser or appraisal management company is acting as a tax consultant, which varies from the tax assessor's value by 20 1680 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE percent or less, the board may in its discretion decline to conduct an investigation. Except for investigations of applicants for appraiser classifications, investigations of allegations of fraudulent conduct, or investigations of possible violations of this chapter which have been litigated in the courts or arise from litigation in the courts, the board shall not initiate an investigation on its own motion or upon a sworn written request for investigation unless the act or acts which may constitute a violation of this chapter occurred within five years of the initiation of the investigation." SECTION 9. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. Pursuant to Rule 133, Representative Dempsey of the 13th was excused from voting on HB 775. The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.