This Code section shall not apply to an emergency regulation, rule, order, or TUESDAY, MARCH 27, 2018 3701 administrative law as described by subsection (b) (f) of Code Section 50-13-4, to any rule or regulation adopted or order issued pursuant to legislation exempted from Code Section 28-5-49, or to any other order issued to abate or prevent violations of specific statutory provisions enacted by the General Assembly." SECTION 2-3. Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by revising Code Section 31-6-21.1, relating to the procedures for rule making by Department of Community Health, as follows: "31-6-21.1. (a) Rules of the department shall be adopted, promulgated, and implemented as provided in this Code section and in Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' except that the department shall not be required to comply with subsections (c) through subsection (g) of Code Section 50-13-4. (b) The department shall transmit three copies of the notice provided for in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-13-4 to the legislative counsel. The copies shall be transmitted at least 30 days prior to that department's intended action. Within five days after receipt of the copies, if possible, the legislative counsel shall furnish the presiding officer of each house with a copy of the notice and mail a copy of the notice to each member of the Health and Human Services Committee of the Senate and each member of the Health and Human Services Committee of the House of Representatives. Each such rule and any part thereof shall be subject to the making of an objection by either such committee within 30 days of transmission of the rule to the members of such committee. Any rule or part thereof to which no objection is made by both such committees may become adopted by the department at the end of such 30 day period. The department may not adopt any such rule or part thereof which has been changed since having been submitted to those committees unless: (1) That change is to correct only typographical errors; (2) That change is approved in writing by both committees and that approval expressly exempts that change from being subject to the public notice and hearing requirements of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-13-4; (3) That change is approved in writing by both committees and is again subject to the public notice and hearing requirements of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-13-4; or (4) That change is again subject to the public notice and hearing requirements of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-13-4 and the change is submitted and again subject to committee objection as provided in this subsection.