(f)(g) Any funds, property, or services received as gifts, grants, or donations shall be kept separate and apart from any funds appropriated to the council; and the funds, property, or services so received by gifts, grants, or donations shall be the property and funds of the council and, as such, shall not lapse at the end of each fiscal year but shall remain under the control of and subject to the direction of the council for carrying out this chapter." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (8) of subsection (a) of Code Section 35-8-8, relating to requirements for appointment or certification of persons as peace officers and preemployment attendance at basic training course and "employment related information" defined, as follows: "(8) Successfully complete a job related academy entrance examination provided for and administered by the council in conformity with state and federal law. Such examination shall be administered prior to entrance to the basic course provided for in Code Sections 35-8-9 and 35-8-11. The council may change or modify such examination and shall establish the criteria for determining satisfactory performance on such examination. Peace officers who do not perform satisfactorily on the examination shall be ineligible to retake such examination for a period of 30 days after an unsuccessful attempt. The provisions of this paragraph establish only the minimum requirements of academy entrance examinations for peace officer candidates in this state; each law enforcement unit is encouraged to provide such additional requirements and any preemployment examination as it deems necessary and appropriate. Any person with a degree from a postsecondary institution accredited by a regional accrediting agency recognized by the United States Department of Education shall be deemed to have met the requirements of this paragraph." SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 35-8-13, relating to training and certification of police chaplains, as follows: 1342 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE "35-8-13. (a) In addition to the other powers vested in the council, the council may develop a training program and