BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 16 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to death investigations, is amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 4516-24, relating to notification of suspicious or unusual deaths, court ordered medical examiner's inquiry, and written report of inquiry, as follows: "(a) When any individual dies in any county in this state: (1) As a result of violence; (2) By suicide or casualty; (3) Suddenly when in apparent good health; (4) When unattended by a physician; WEDNESDAY, MARCH 21, 2018 3047 (5)(4) In any suspicious or unusual manner, with particular attention to those individuals 16 years of age and under; (6)(5) After birth but before seven years of age if the death is unexpected or unexplained; (7)(6) As a result of an execution carried out pursuant to the imposition of the death penalty under Article 2 of Chapter 10 of Title 17; (8)(7) When an inmate of a state hospital or a state, county, or city penal institution; (9)(8) After having been admitted to a hospital in an unconscious state and without regaining consciousness within 24 hours of admission; or (10)(9) As a result of an apparent drug overdose; or (10) When unattended by a physician, it shall be the duty of any law enforcement officer or other person having knowledge of such death to notify immediately the coroner or county medical examiner of the county in which the acts or events resulting in the death occurred or the body is found. For the purposes of this Code section, no individual shall be deemed to have died unattended when the death occurred while he or she was a patient of a hospice licensed under Article 9 of Chapter 7 of Title 31. (b) A coroner or county medical examiner who is notified of a death pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section under circumstances specified in paragraphs (1) through (9) of such subsection shall order a medical examiner's inquiry of that death. This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit a medical examiner's inquiry of a death if a coroner or county medical examiner is notified of a death under circumstances specified in paragraph (10) of subsection (a) of this Code section." SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.