(B) The fees specified in this paragraph shall be adjusted every five years by the total percentage of inflation or deflation during such five-year period, as determined by the Consumer Price Index for all urban consumers, U.S. city average, all items, as published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor, in increments to the nearest dollar." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 44-3-232, relating to assessments against lot owners as constituting lien in favor of association, additional charges against lot owners, procedure for foreclosing lien, and obligation to provide statement of amounts due, as follows: "(d)(1) Any lot owner, mortgagee of a lot, person having executed a contract for the purchase of a lot, or lender considering the loan of funds to be secured by a lot shall be entitled upon request to a statement from the association or its management agent setting forth the amount of assessments past due and unpaid together with late charges and interest applicable thereto against that lot. Such request shall be in writing, shall be delivered to the registered office of the association, and shall state an address to which the statement is to be directed. Failure on the part of the association, within five business days from the receipt of such request, to mail or otherwise furnish such statement regarding amounts due and payable at the expiration of such five-day period with respect to the lot involved to such address as may be specified in the written request therefor shall cause the lien for assessments created by this Code section to be extinguished and of no further force or effect as to the title or interest acquired by the 4866 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE purchaser or lender, if any, as the case may be, and their respective successors and assigns, in the transaction contemplated in connection with such request. The information specified in such statement shall be binding upon the association and upon every lot owner. Payment of a fee not exceeding $10.00 may be required as a prerequisite to the issuance of such a statement if the instrument so provides. Within ten business days after receiving a written or electronic request for a statement of account from a lot owner or the lot owner's designee, a mortgage lender, or a mortgagee of a lot or the designee of such mortgagee of a lot, the board shall issue a statement of account.