Any judge of a probate court who is compensated under the fee system of compensation on July 1, 1978, shall continue to receive compensation under the fee system of compensation until local legislation is enacted by the General Assembly placing such judge of the probate court on an annual salary equal to the salary provided for in Code Sections 15-9-63 through 15-9-66 and this Code section Reserved." SECTION 1-29. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-83, relating to time for transacting business and calendar, as follows: "15-9-83. The judge of the probate court may transact business at any time except Sundays and may close his office not more than one other day in each week. Where authorized or not prohibited by law, any hearing or other proceeding may be had and any order or judgment may be rendered at any time. However, nothing in this Code section shall be construed as prohibiting the judge of the probate court from providing by calendar for the orderly and uniform transaction of business on designated days. (a) The office of the judge of the probate court shall be open to conduct business a minimum of 40 hours each week as determined by the judge of the probate court. (b) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to require any office of the judge of the probate court to be open: (1) On any public holiday, legal holiday, day of rest, or similar time that is recognized and designated as such by the laws of this state or by the governing authority of the county; or (2) If other county offices are closed because of inclement weather or any other reason." SECTION 1-30. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-86, relating to petitions and notice and service thereof, as follows: "15-9-86. Every application made to the judge of the probate court for the granting of any order shall be by verified petition in writing, stating the