PART II SECTION 2-1. Article 1 of Chapter 2 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions for the Department of Human Services, is amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 49-2-14, relating to record search for conviction data on prospective employees, as follows: "(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c) of this Code section, when a contractor to this department is a personal care home, the provisions of Code Sections 31-7-250 through 31-7-264 Article 14 of Chapter 7 of Title 31 shall apply." SECTION 2-2. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 49-2-14.1, relating to definitions and records check requirement for licensing certain facilities, as follows: "(e) The requirements of this Code section are supplemental to any requirements for a license imposed by Article 3 of Chapter 5 of this title or Article 11 14 of Chapter 7 of Title 31." PART III SECTION 3-1. This Act shall become effective on October 1, 2019. 2864 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE SECTION 3-2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.