BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: PART I SECTION 1-1. Article 2 of Chapter 2 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to administration of revenue and taxation, is amended by revising Code Section 48-2-35.1, relating to refunds of sales and use taxes, as follows: "(a)(1) If a certificate or exemption determination letter issued by the commissioner certifying that the purchaser is entitled to purchase tangible personal property or taxable services without the payment of sales and use tax has not been obtained and used prior to purchasing such tangible personal property or taxable services, a refund of sales and use taxes shall be made to such purchaser without interest. (2)(A) For refunds of overpayments of state and local sales and use taxes made by a taxpayer with a direct payment permit, interest shall be paid on the overpaid amount of the taxes or fees pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 48-2-35 from the date of the filing of the claim for refund by the taxpayer. (B) Interest shall only be determined and paid pursuant to this paragraph after the calculation of net payments at the end of a filing period.