SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-1A-34, relating to check of fingerprints on national level, satisfactory determination prior to employment, and additional records checks, as follows: WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2018 1961 "20-1A-34. (a) The department shall receive a records check application, as may be required by the department and allowed under federal law, for any individual that cares for children through a program that receives, either directly or indirectly, federal funds through the department for the care of children. Upon receipt of such records check application, the department shall comply with all rules of the GCIC and the Federal Bureau of Investigation for the request and receipt of national fingerprint based criminal history reports. Such individuals shall also submit all necessary applications, fees, and acceptable fingerprints to the GCIC. Within ten days after receiving fingerprints acceptable to GCIC, the application, and fee, GCIC shall notify the department in writing of any derogatory finding, including, but not limited to, any criminal record, of the state fingerprint records check or if there is no such finding. The GCIC shall also conduct a search of Federal Bureau of Investigation records and fingerprints and notify the department in writing of the results of such search. Upon receipt of the bureau's report, the department shall make a national fingerprint records check determination. If the fingerprint records check determination is unsatisfactory for an individual, the department shall notify the provider and the employee of such determination in writing, and no such individual shall be allowed to reside at the location or be present at the location facility when any child is present for care or to reside in the facility until he or she either has obtained a satisfactory fingerprint comprehensive records check determination or has had the unsatisfactory determination reversed in accordance with Code Section 20-1A-43, notwithstanding Code Section 20-1A-45. The department shall may cease to issue funds, either directly or indirectly, to any individual or program that fails to comply with the requirements of this Code section.