The term 'enforcement authority' also means any local official designated by the local governing authority as the enforcement authority for the purposes of this article. (2) 'Existing building or structure' means any completed building or structure which has been placed in service for a minimum of five years. (3) 'Safety Fire Commissioner' or 'Commissioner' means the office created in Code Section 25-2-2." THURSDAY, MARCH 29, 2018 4625 SECTION 18-5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 8-2-203, relating to effect of article on state and local enforcement authorities, as follows: "8-2-203. The provisions of this article shall be mandatory and binding on the commissioner of fire safety, state fire marshal, the Safety Fire Commissioner, and other state officials responsible for state building code, fire code, life safety code, or other construction code enforcement. This article is not mandatory or binding on local enforcement authorities; provided, however, that any local building, fire, life safety, plumbing, electrical, mechanical, or other construction code enforcement authority may apply the applicable provisions of this article to any existing building whenever the local governing authority has adopted this article by reference and whenever such local code enforcement authority determines the need to utilize compliance alternatives to any provisions of the rules, regulations, codes, or standards he or she is empowered to interpret, apply, or enforce under authority of any state law or local ordinance. This article is a tool for use of code enforcement authorities to use as deemed appropriate in attempting to resolve problems encountered while enforcing codes and standards with regard to existing buildings and structures. Enforcement authorities should advise appropriate appeals boards of the provisions, purposes, and intent of this article." SECTION 18-6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 8-2-220, relating to rules and regulations, as follows: "8-2-220. The Safety Fire Commissioner commissioner of fire safety shall promulgate reasonable rules and regulations to implement and carry out the requirements of this