(3) 'Medical institution' means an institution that is organized to provide medical, nursing, or convalescent care." "(6) 'Public institution' means an institution that is the responsibility of a governmental unit or over which a governmental unit exercises administrative control." SECTION 3-6. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 49-4-52, relating to eligibility for assistance under this article, as follows: "(b) All assistance under this article shall be suspended in the event of and during the period of confinement in any public penal institution after final conviction of a crime against the laws of this state or any political subdivision thereof Inmates of any public institution meeting the requirements of subsection (a) of this Code section may be granted assistance, provided such public institution has entered into an agreement with the Department of Community Health to determine an inmate's eligibility for assistance and services.