THURSDAY, MARCH 29, 2018 5007 SECTION 21. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-582, relating to tampering with, damaging, or preventing of proper operation of direct recording electronic equipment or tabulating device, as follows: "21-2-582. Any person who tampers with or damages any direct recording electronic (DRE) equipment or electronic ballot marker or tabulating computer machine or device to be used or being used at or in connection with any primary or election or who prevents or attempts to prevent the correct operation of any direct recording electronic (DRE) equipment or electronic ballot marker or tabulating computer machine or device shall be guilty of a felony." SECTION 22. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-582.1, relating to penalty for voting equipment modification, as follows: "21-2-582.1. (a) For the purposes of this Code section, the term 'voting equipment' shall mean a voting machine, tabulating machine, optical