The following Committee substitute was read: MONDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2018 1403 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Code Section 40-5-27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to examination of applicants, so as to revise the criteria by which the Department of Driver Services shall authorize certain licensed driver training schools to administer the on-theroad driving skills testing; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 40-5-27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to examination of applicants, is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows: "(d)(1) The department shall authorize licensed driver training schools to conduct knowledge tests, on-the-road driving skills tests, and other tests required for issuance of a driver's license as provided in this subsection. The department shall, prior to approving a licensed driver training school to conduct tests as provided in this subsection, make a determination that the school has been licensed for a minimum of two ten years and has conducted driver education courses on a full-time basis for such two-year ten-year period and that such school meets all other standards which the department may establish as a condition for approval to conduct such tests; provided, however, that any licensed driver training school approved by the department to conduct knowledge tests, on-the-road driving skills tests, and other tests required for issuance of a driver's license as provided in this subsection prior to July 1, 2018, shall be authorized to continue to provide such tests and shall be exempt from such minimum ten-year period. The department shall authorize a driver training school licensed pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 43 and approved by the department to administer the on-the-road driving skills testing provided for in this Code section, provided that the applicant has successfully completed: (A) A a driver training course which includes a minimum of 30 class hours of instruction and six hours of private in-car training; (B) An online driver education course licensed by the department and consisting of a minimum of 30 hours of instruction in addition to six hours of private in-car instruction provided by a driver training school licensed to provide such in-car training; (C) An online driver education course licensed by the department and consisting of a minimum of 30 hours of instruction and the 40 hour parent taught in-car curriculum provided for and approved by the department; and (D) A classroom driver education course licensed by the department and consisting of a minimum of 30 hours of instruction in addition to six hours of