(j) This Code section shall apply only to rules adopted pursuant to this chapter." SECTION 2-4. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a.1) of Code Section 31-8-179.2, relating to the Department of Community Health authorized to assess one or more provider payments on hospitals for the purpose of obtaining federal financial participation for Medicaid, as follows: "(a.1) The General Assembly shall have the authority to override any provider payment assessed by the board pursuant to this Code section in accordance with the procedures contained in subsection (f) (d) of Code Section 50-13-4." SECTION 2-5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 31-12-2.1, relating to investigation of potential bioterrorism activity and regulations and planning for public health emergencies, as follows: "(b) The department shall promulgate rules and regulations appropriate for management of any public health emergency declared pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 38-3-51, with particular regard to coordination of the public health emergency response of the state pursuant to subsection (i) of said Code section. Such rules and regulations shall be applicable to the activities of all entities created pursuant to Chapter 3 of this title in such circumstances, notwithstanding any other provisions of law. In developing such rules and regulations, the department shall consult and coordinate as appropriate with the Georgia Emergency Management and Homeland 3704 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE Security Agency, the Federal Emergency Management Agency, the Georgia Department of Public Safety, the Georgia Department of Agriculture, and the federal Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. The department is authorized, in the course of management of a declared public health emergency, to adopt and implement emergency rules and regulations pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b) (f) of Code Section 50-13-4. Such rules and regulations shall be adopted pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' but shall be automatically referred by the Office of Legislative Counsel to the House of Representatives and Senate Committees on Judiciary." SECTION 2-6. Code Section 33-29A-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to rules and regulations and compensation to licensed insurance agents, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows: "(a) The Commissioner shall adopt rules and regulations for the implementation of this