(2) When determining whether reasonable efforts have been made to finalize an alternative permanent home for a child adjudicated as a dependent child, the court shall consider whether DFCS has completed the diligent search required by THURSDAY, MARCH 29, 2018 4953 subsection (e) of Code Section 15-11-211 and has provided notice as required by subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-211." SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising subsections (d) and (e) of Code Section 15-11211, relating to relative search by DFCS, as follows: "(d) The diligent search required by this Code section and the notification required by subsection (c) of this Code section shall be completed, documented in writing, and filed with the court within 30 days from the date on which the alleged dependent child was removed from his or her home and at each periodic review hearing required by Code Section 15-11-216. (e) After the completion of the diligent search required by this Code section, DFCS shall have a continuing duty to search for relatives or other persons who have demonstrated an ongoing commitment to a child and with whom it may be appropriate to place the alleged dependent child until such relatives or persons are found or until such child is placed for adoption unless the court excuses DFCS from conducting a diligent search. If a relative entitled to notice pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section fails, within six months of the date he or she received such notice, to affirm an interest in providing a permanent home for such child, the court may excuse DFCS from the continuing duty to consider such relative as