When determining significant financial hardship, the court may consider whether the defendant is indigent and whether the defendant or his or her dependents has a developmental disability or is totally and permanently disabled. If the court waives a fine under this paragraph, it shall impose a theoretical fine and the defendant shall be required to pay the statutory surcharges associated therewith." SECTION 2-7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-10-8, relating to the requirement of payment of fine as condition precedent to probation and the rebate or refund of fine upon probation revocation, as follows: "17-10-8. (a) In any a felony case where the judge may, by any law so authorizing, place on probation a person convicted of a felony, the judge may in his discretion impose a fine on the person so convicted as a condition to such probation. The fine shall, when a statutory fine amount is not set by law, upon conviction, the court may impose a fine TUESDAY, MARCH 27, 2018 3797 not to exceed $100,000.00 or the amount of the maximum fine which may be imposed for conviction of such a felony, whichever is greater. (b) In any case where when probation is revoked, the defendant shall not be entitled to any rebate or refund of any part of the fine so paid." SECTION 2-8. Code Section 35-3-37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to review of individual's criminal history record information, definitions, privacy considerations, written application requesting review, and inspection, is amended by revising paragraphs (1) through (3) of