(b) When it is shown by affidavit that a mistake or omission has occurred in the printing of official ballots or in the programming of the display of the official ballot on DRE voting equipment or electronic ballot markers for any primary or election, the superior court of the proper county may, upon the application of any elector of the county or municipality, require the superintendent to correct the mistake or omission or to show cause why he or she should not do so." SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-300, relating to provision of new voting equipment by state, contingent upon appropriations, county responsibilities, education, and county and municipal contracts for equipment, as follows: 4998 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE "(a)(1) The Provided that the General Assembly specifically appropriates funding to the Secretary of State to implement this subsection, the equipment used for casting and counting votes in county, state, and federal elections shall, by the July, 2004, primary election and afterwards, be the same in each county in this state and shall be provided to each county by the state, as determined by the Secretary of State. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, on and after January 1, 2024, only optical scanning voting system equipment shall be used in federal, state, and county primaries and elections in the State of Georgia. (2) Not later than September 15, 2018, using selection criteria approved by the State Election Board, the Secretary of State shall issue a competitive public solicitation to select optical scanning voting system equipment and supporting services for use in primaries and elections in each county in this state. Prior to conducting such solicitation, the Secretary of State shall conduct public meetings and technical inquiries regarding county requirements, cybersecurity considerations, and fraud prevention practices to be included in such solicitation. A vendor selection shall be made, price and contract negotiations shall be completed, and the selection shall be announced not later than March 15, 2019. (3) Provided that the General Assembly specifically appropriates funding to implement this subsection by not later than July 1, 2019, the Secretary of State shall provide optical scanning voting equipment to counties in Georgia for use in federal, state, and county primaries and elections by not later than the 2020 presidential preference primary.