SECTION 7. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 40-14-8, relating to when case may be made and conviction had, as follows: "(b) The limitations contained in subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply in properly marked school zones one hour before, during, and one hour after the normal hours of school operation or programs for care and supervision of students before school, after school, or during vacation periods as provided for under Code Section 202-65, in properly marked historic districts, and in properly marked residential zones. THURSDAY, MARCH 29, 2018 5273 For purposes of this chapter, thoroughfares with speed limits of 35 miles per hour or more shall not be considered residential districts.