Service of notice Notice of the petition for extra compensation shall be made on given to all qualified beneficiaries or their guardians or conservators. The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for each qualified beneficiary who is not sui juris and who does not have a guardian or conservator, and service of notice of the petition for modification of the trustee's compensation shall be made on each such guardian ad litem." SECTION 17. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-220, relating to resignation of trustee, as follows: "53-12-220. (a) A trustee may resign: (1) In the manner and under the circumstances described in the trust instrument; (2) Upon petition to the court showing that all of at least 30 days' written notice to the qualified beneficiaries are sui juris or that all of the qualified beneficiaries who are not sui juris have guardians or conservators and that all the qualified beneficiaries or their guardians or conservators have agreed in writing to the resignation, the settlor, if living, and all cotrustees; or (3) If all the sui juris qualified beneficiaries and their guardians or conservators are not in agreement, or if one or more of the qualified beneficiaries is not sui juris and has no guardian or conservator, upon petition to the court showing to the satisfaction of the court that: (A) The trustee is unable to continue serving as trustee due to age, illness, infirmity, or similar reason; (B) Greater burdens have devolved upon the office of trustee than those which were originally contemplated or should have been contemplated when the trust was accepted, and the assumption of the additional burdens would work a hardship upon the trustee; (C) Disagreement exists between one or more of the beneficiaries of the trust and the trustee with respect to the trustee's management of the trust, which disagreement and conflict appear detrimental to the best interests of the trust; (D) The resignation of the trustee will result in or permit substantial financial benefit to the trust; 1428 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE (E) The resigning trustee is one of two or more acting trustees, and the cotrustee or cotrustees will continue in office with no detriment to the trust contemplated; or (F) The resignation would not be disadvantageous to the trust Upon a trustee's petition to the court. (b) The petition to the court provided for in paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be served upon all qualified beneficiaries or their guardians or conservators.