SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 201A-32, relating to program license or commission applicants, records check requirements, and change of ownership, as follows: "(a) Accompanying any application for a new license or commission for an early care and education program, the applicant shall furnish to the department a records check application for the director and each employee. In lieu of such records check applications, the license applicant may submit evidence, satisfactory to the department, that such individual received a satisfactory fingerprint comprehensive records check determination that includes a records check clearance date that is no more than 12 months old, notwithstanding Code Section 20-1A-45, or that any director or employee whose fingerprint comprehensive records check revealed a criminal record of any kind has either subsequently received a satisfactory fingerprint comprehensive records check determination or has had the unsatisfactory determination reversed in accordance with Code Section 20-1A-43, notwithstanding Code Section 20-1A-45. Either the department or the appropriate law enforcement agencies may charge reasonable and additional processing fees for performing fingerprint records checks providing 1960 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE information pursuant to a records check application as required by statute, regulation, or policy or by GCIC. (b) Each change of ownership applicant shall furnish to the department a records check application for the director and each employee. In lieu of such records check applications, the change of ownership applicant may submit evidence that the director and each employee at that facility received a satisfactory fingerprint comprehensive records check determination that includes a records check clearance date that is no more than 60 months old, notwithstanding Code Section 20-1A-45, or that any director or employee whose fingerprint comprehensive records check determination revealed a criminal record of any kind has either subsequently received a satisfactory fingerprint comprehensive records check determination or has had the unsatisfactory determination reversed in accordance with Code Section 20-1A-43,