mitigating factors in criminal records check, and civil penalty, to read as follows: "(n) If the department is participating in the program described in subparagraph (a)(1)(F) of Code Section 35-3-33, the Georgia Bureau of Investigation and the Federal Bureau of Investigation shall be authorized to retain fingerprints obtained pursuant to this Code section for such program and the department shall notify the individual whose fingerprints were taken of the parameters of such retention." 1998 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE SECTION 2-25. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 31-11-51, relating to certification and recertification of emergency medical technicians, rules and regulations, and use of conviction data in licensing decisions, to read as follows: "(g) If the department is participating in the program described in subparagraph (a)(1)(F) of Code Section 35-3-33, the Georgia Bureau of Investigation and the Federal Bureau of Investigation shall be authorized to retain fingerprints obtained pursuant to this Code section for such program and the department shall notify the individual whose fingerprints were taken of the parameters of such retention." SECTION 2-26. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 33-23-5.1, relating to conviction data, to read as follows: "(c) If the Commissioner is participating in the program described in subparagraph (a)(1)(F)