PART III SECTION 3-1. Said title is further amended in Chapter 8, relating to sales and use taxes, by adding a new paragraph to Code Section 48-8-2, relating to definitions, to read as follows: "(16.1) 'Jet fuel' means any form of fuel that is designed for or used in the operation of aircraft powered by jet turbine or turboprop engines, including but not limited to Jet-A, and excludes aviation gasoline designed for or used in piston engines, including but not limited to avgas." SECTION 3-2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 48-8-3, relating to exemptions from state sales and use taxes, by revising paragraph (33.1) as follows: "(33.1)(A) The sale or use of jet fuel to or by a qualifying airline at a qualifying airport, to the extent provided in