BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 30 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Disabled Adults and Elder Persons Protection Act," is amended in Code Section 30-5-3, relating to definitions, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows: "(1.1) 'Adult Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Multidisciplinary Team' means the multiagency team established in each judicial circuit in this state pursuant to Code Section 30-5-11." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 30-54, relating to reporting of need for protective services, manner and contents of report, immunity from civil or criminal liability, and privileged communications, as follows: "(b)(1)(A) A report that a disabled adult or elder person is in need of protective services or has been the victim of abuse, neglect, or exploitation shall be made to an adult protection agency providing protective services as designated by the department and to an appropriate law enforcement agency or prosecuting attorney. If a report of a disabled adult or elder person abuse, neglect, or exploitation is made to an adult protection agency or independently discovered by the agency, then the agency shall immediately make a reasonable determination based on available information as to whether the incident alleges actions by an individual, other than the disabled adult or elder person, that constitute a crime and include such information in their report. If a crime is suspected, the report shall immediately be forwarded to the appropriate law enforcement agency or prosecuting attorney. During an adult protective protection agency's investigation, it shall be under a continuing obligation to immediately report the discovery of any evidence that may constitute a crime. (B) If the disabled adult or person is 65 years of age or older and is a resident, a report shall be made in accordance with Article 4 of Chapter 8 of Title 31. If a report made in accordance with the provisions of this Code section alleges that the abuse or exploitation occurred within a long-term care facility, such report shall be investigated in accordance with Articles 3 and 4 of Chapter 8 of Title 31. (2) Reporting required by subparagraph (A)(1) (A) of paragraph (1) of this subsection may be made by oral or written communication. Such report shall include the name 1090 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE and address of the disabled adult or elder person and should include the name and address of the disabled adult's or elder person's caretaker, the age of the disabled adult or elder person, the nature and extent of the disabled adult's or elder person's injury or condition resulting from abuse, exploitation, or neglect, and other pertinent information.