(2) The court shall make specific findings of fact regarding an award of custody under this subsection. (3) If the court provides for joint custody, the intervenor and other party shall comply with Code Section 19-9-1." PART VI SECTION 6-1. THURSDAY, MARCH 29, 2018 4961 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b.1) of Code Section 19-7-1, relating to in whom parental power lies, how such power lost, and recovery for homicide of child, as follows: "(b.1) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section or any other law to the contrary, and in addition to the right of intervention provided for in Code Section 19-9-2, in any action involving the custody of a child between the parents or either parent and a third party limited to grandparent, great-grandparent, aunt, uncle, great aunt, great uncle, sibling, or adoptive parent, parental power may be lost by the parent, parents, or any other person if the court hearing the issue of custody, in the exercise of its sound discretion and taking into consideration all the circumstances of the case, determines that an award of custody to such third party is for the best interest of the child or children and will best promote their welfare and happiness. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that it is in the best interest of the child or children for custody to be awarded to the parent or parents of such child or children, but this presumption may be overcome by a showing that an award of custody to such third party is in the best interest of the child or children. The sole issue for determination in any such case shall be what is in the best interest of the child or children." SECTION 6-2. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a), (b), (d), and (f) of Code Section 19-9-3, relating to establishment and review of child custody and visitation, as follows: "(a)(1) In all cases in which the custody of any child is at issue between the parents, there shall