(h) The Safety Fire Commissioner is authorized and encouraged to inform the public through public service announcements of the availability of a limited number of battery operated smoke detectors which may be obtained by persons in need without charge from the office of Safety Fire Commissioner or local fire departments." PART III SECTION 3-1. Code Section 16-7-92 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to compelling attendance of witnesses and production of evidence, is amended as follows: "16-7-92. In any case where there is reason to believe that a destructive device, detonator, explosive, or hoax device has been manufactured, possessed, transported, distributed, or used in violation of this article or Title 25 or that there has been an attempt or a conspiracy to commit such a violation, the Attorney General, any district attorney, the director, or such persons as may be designated in writing by such officials shall have the same power to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of evidence before such official in the same manner as the state fire marshal as provided in Code Sections 25-2-27, 25-2-28, and 25-2-29 25-4-38, 25-4-39, and 25-4-40." PART IV SECTION 4-1. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2019. SECTION 4-2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.