SECTION 5. Said part is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (c) of Code Section 11-9408, relating to restrictions on assignment of promissory notes, health care insurance receivables, and certain general intangibles, as follows: "(a) Term restricting assignment generally ineffective. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, or in Code Section 53-12-80, and in Article 5A of Chapter 12 of Title 53, a term in a promissory note or in an agreement between an account debtor and a debtor which relates to a health care insurance receivable or a general intangible, including a contract, permit, license, or franchise, and which term prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of the person obligated on the promissory note or the account debtor to the assignment or transfer of, or creation, attachment, or perfection of a security interest in, the promissory note, health care insurance receivable, or general intangible, shall be ineffective to the extent that the term: (1) Would impair the creation, attachment, or perfection of a security interest; or (2) Provides that the assignment, transfer, creation, attachment, or perfection of the security interest may give rise to a default, breach, right of recoupment, claim, defense, termination, right of termination, or remedy under the promissory note, health care insurance receivable, or general intangible." "(c) Legal restrictions on assignment generally ineffective.