PART II SECTION 2-1. Title 13 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to contracts, is amended by revising Code Section 13-4-82, relating to intermarriage of parties, as follows: "13-4-82. Intermarriage of the parties generally releases a debt created prior to marriage. However, intermarriage of the parties does shall not release a debt arising from an antenuptial contract agreement, as such term is defined in Code Section 19-3-60." WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 14, 2018 1037 SECTION 2-2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 13-5-30, relating to agreements required to be in writing, as follows: "13-5-30. To make the following obligations binding on the promisor, the promise must be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some person lawfully authorized by him or her: (1) A promise by an executor, administrator, guardian, or trustee to answer damages out of his or her own estate; (2) A promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another; (3) Any agreement made upon consideration of marriage, except marriage articles as provided in Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 19; (4) Any contract for sale of lands, or any interest in, or concerning lands; (5) Any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; (6) Any promise to revive a debt barred by a statute of limitation; and (7) Any commitment to lend money." PART III SECTION 3-1. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.