SECTION 2-2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 36-33-1, relating to a municipal corporation's immunity from liability for damages and the waiver of immunity by the purchase of liability insurance, by adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(c) Sovereign immunity of a municipal corporation shall be waived as provided in Code Section 36-80-26." PART III SECTION 3-1. Part 1 of Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 23 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conventional quia timet, is amended by revising Code Section 23-3-41, relating to when relief is granted and costs, as follows: "23-3-41. (a) In all proceedings quia timet or proceedings to remove clouds upon titles to real estate, if a proper case is made, the relief sought shall be granted to any complainant irrespective of whether the invalidity of the instrument sought to be canceled appears upon the face of the instrument or whether the invalidity appears or arises solely from facts outside of the instrument. (b) In Except as provided in Code Section 23-3-45, in such cases the costs shall be taxed against the litigants in the discretion of the court." SECTION 3-2. Said part is further amended by adding two new Code sections to read as follows: 1686 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE "23-3-45. The defense of sovereign immunity is waived as to any claim, counterclaim, crossclaim, or third-party claim brought in the courts of this state by an aggrieved person