BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 2 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles generally, is amended in Code Section 40-28, relating to operation of unregistered vehicle or vehicle without current license plate or revalidation decal, by revising paragraphs (1) and (4) of subsection (b) as follows: "(b)(1) Any vehicle operated in the State of Georgia which is required to be registered and which does not have attached to the rear thereof a numbered license plate and current revalidation decal affixed to a corner or corners of the license plate as designated by the commissioner, if required, issued to such vehicle by the department shall be stored at the owner's risk and expense by any law enforcement officer of the State of Georgia, unless such operation is otherwise permitted by this chapter." "(4) The purchaser owner and operator of a vehicle shall not be subject to the penalties set forth in this Code section during the period allowed for the registration.