SECTION 1-2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (F) of paragraph (1) of Code Section 15-11-10, relating to exclusive original jurisdiction, as follows: WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2018 1979 "(F) Has remained in foster care after such child's eighteenth birthday or who is receiving independent living services from DFCS after such child's eighteenth birthday; provided, however, that such jurisdiction shall be for the purpose of reviewing the status of such child and the services being provided to such child as a result of such child's independent living plan or status as a child in foster care Is receiving extended care youth services; provided, however, that such jurisdiction shall be for the purpose of reviewing the status of the case, determining that extended care youth services are in the best interests of such child, adopting a transition plan for such child, ensuring the provision of developmentally appropriate services and supports consistent with such plans, and determining whether reasonable efforts are being