87,845.63 200,000 - 249,999............................................................84,458.82 95,925.79 250,000 - 299,999..........................................................91,682.66 104,130.41 300,000 - 399,999........................................................101,207.60 114,948.56 400,000 - 499,999........................................................105,316.72 119,615.57 500,000 or more......................................................... 109,425.84 124,282.59" SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-63.1, relating to compensation of probate judges for services as magistrate or chief magistrate, as follows: "(a) Beginning January 1, 2002, in any county in which the probate judge serves as chief magistrate or magistrate, he or she shall be compensated for such services based on a minimum annual amount of $11,642.54 $13,223.25; provided, however, that compensation for a probate judge shall not be reduced during his or her term of office. A county governing authority shall not be required to pay the compensation provided by this subsection beyond the term for which such probate judge serves as a chief magistrate or magistrate." SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-64, relating to supplementation of minimum salaries of probate judges, as follows: "15-9-64. The amount of minimum salary provided in Code Section 15-9-63 for the judges of the probate courts of any county presently on a