SECTION 3-6. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 48-8-241, relating to special districts and tax rate for the Special District Transportation Sales and Use Tax (TSPLOST), by revising subsection (d) as follows: "(d) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this Code section, any tax imposed under this article shall be at the rate of 1 percent. Except as to rate, a tax imposed under this article shall correspond to the tax imposed by Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction which is not subject to taxation under Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to a tax imposed under this article, except that and a tax imposed under this article shall not apply to: (1) The sale or use of any type of fuel used for off-road heavy-duty equipment, offroad farm or agricultural equipment, or locomotives; (2) The sale or use of jet fuel to or by a qualifying airline at a qualifying airport as such term is defined in Code Section 48-8-2; (3) The sale or use of fuel that is used for propulsion of motor vehicles on the public highways. For purposes of this paragraph, a motor vehicle means a self-propelled vehicle designed for operation or required to be licensed for operation upon the public highways; (4) The sale or use of energy used in the manufacturing or processing of tangible goods primarily for resale; or THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 2018 1275 (5) Motor fuel as defined under paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2 for public mass transit. The tax imposed pursuant to this article shall only be levied on the first $5,000.00 of any transaction involving the sale or lease of a motor vehicle. The tax imposed pursuant to this article shall be subject to any sales and use tax exemption which is otherwise imposed by law; provided, however, that the tax levied by this article shall be applicable to the sale of food and food ingredients as provided for in paragraph (57) of Code Section 48-8-3." SECTION 3-7. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 48-8-269, relating to exemption from taxation pursuant to the Special District Mass Transportation Sales and Use Tax, as follows: "48-8-269. (a) Except as to rate, a tax imposed under this part shall correspond to the tax imposed by