The express and incidental powers granted to credit unions under the Official Code of Georgia Annotated are not limited or otherwise restricted by this Code section. (h) Nothing herein shall be construed as limiting the commissioner's authority conferred by this chapter, including the powers granted under Code Sections 7-1-61 and 7-1-61.1." SECTION 18. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 7-1-687, relating to notice of action against licensee by creditor or claimant and other notification requirements relative to the sale of payment instruments, by revising subsection (a) and adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(a) A licensee shall give written notice to the department by registered or certified mail of any action which may be brought against it by any creditor or claimant where such action relates to the activities authorized under this article or involves a claim against the bond filed with the department under Code Section 7-1-683.2. The notice shall provide details sufficient to identify the action and shall be sent within 30 days after the commencement of any such action. The licensee shall also give notice to the department by registered or certified mail within 30 days of the entry of any judgment which may be entered against the licensee." "(e) Unless prior approval of a change in executive officer is required under Code Section 7-1-688 and notwithstanding subsection (e) of Code Section 7-1-684 requiring a criminal background check prior to the initial date of hire, a licensee shall notify the 1146 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE department