BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 1 of Title 30 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to handicapped persons generally, is amended by revising Code Section 30-1-5, relating to "hearing impaired person" defined and the Georgia Commission on Hearing Impaired and Deaf Persons, as follows: "30-1-5. (a) For purposes of this Code section, the term 'hearing impaired person' means any person who, absent the aid of a hearing device, has any degree of impairment in the ability to apprehend sound. As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'American Sign Language' means a completely visual language with its own pragmatics, syntax, and semantics.