BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public utilities and public transportation, is amended by revising Code Section 46-3-200, relating to purposes of electric membership corporations, as follows: "46-3-200. An electric membership corporation may serve any one or more of the following purposes: (1) To furnish electrical energy and service; (2) To assist its members in the efficient and economical use of energy; (3) To engage in research and to promote and develop energy conservation and sources and methods of conserving, producing, converting, and delivering energy; and (4) To provide and operate broadband services directly or through an affiliate or a subsidiary in rural counties, if such electric membership corporation obtains a certificate of authority issued pursuant to Code Section 46-5-163; provided, however, that an electric membership corporation that was providing broadband services in a county on or before January 1, 2018, that is not a rural county, may continue providing broadband services to such county; provided, further, that if an electric membership corporation begins providing broadband services in a rural county on or after the effective date of this paragraph and such county subsequently is no longer considered a rural county, such electric membership corporation may continue providing broadband services to such county. For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'rural county' shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 31-794.1; and THURSDAY, MARCH 29, 2018 4291 (4)(5) To engage in any lawful act or activity necessary or convenient to effect the foregoing purposes." SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 46-5-61, relating to declaration of purpose related to the Rural Telephone Cooperative Act, as follows: "46-5-61. Cooperative nonprofit corporations may be organized under this part for the purpose of furnishing telephone service