of Georgia Annotated, relating to excise tax on rooms, lodgings, and accommodations, so as to remove the sunset date for the time during which a certain excise tax on rooms, lodgings, and accommodations may be collected; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. 4370 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 13 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to excise tax on rooms, lodgings, and accommodations, is amended by revising paragraph (5.1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51, relating to county and municipal levies on public accommodations charges for promotion of tourism, conventions, and trade shows, as follows: "(5.1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, a county (within the territorial limits of the special district located within the county) and the municipalities within a county in which a coliseum and exhibit hall authority has been created by local Act of the General Assembly for a county and one or more municipalities therein, and which local coliseum and exhibit hall authority is in existence on or before January 1, 1991, and which local coliseum and exhibit hall authority has not constructed or operated any facility before January 1, 1991, may levy a tax under this Code section at a rate of 8 percent. A county or municipality levying a tax pursuant to this paragraph shall expend (in each fiscal year during which the tax is collected under this paragraph) an amount equal to at least 62 1/2 percent of the total taxes collected at the rate of 8 percent for the purpose of: (A) Promoting tourism, conventions, and trade shows; (B) Funding, supporting, acquiring, constructing, renovating, improving, and equipping buildings, structures, and facilities, including, but not limited to, a coliseum, exhibit hall, conference center, performing arts center, or any combination thereof, for convention, trade show, athletic, musical, theatrical, cultural, civic, and performing arts purposes and other events and activities for similar and related purposes, acquiring the necessary property therefor, both real and personal, and funding all expenses incident thereto, and supporting, maintaining, and promoting such facilities owned, operated, or leased by or to the local coliseum and exhibit hall authority or a downtown development authority; or (C) For some combination of such purposes; provided, however, that at least 50 percent of the total taxes collected at the rate of 8 percent shall be expended for the purposes specified in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.