BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 17 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to charitable solicitations, is amended by revising paragraph (4.1) of Code Section 43-17-2, relating to definitions, as follows: "(4.1) 'Collection receptacle' means an unattended container, located outdoors, for the purpose of collecting donations of clothing, books, personal or household items, or other goods. Such term shall not include containers used for the purpose of collecting monetary donations." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding new subsections to Code Section 43-17-8.1, relating to requirements for use of collection receptacles for donations, to read as follows: "(e)(1) A person placing and operating any collection receptacle on property in which such person has no