BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 12 of Title 53 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to trusts, is amended by revising Code Section 53-12-80, relating to spendthrift provisions, as follows: "53-12-80. Except as otherwise provided for in Article 5A of this chapter: (a)(1) A spendthrift provision shall only be valid if it prohibits both voluntary and involuntary transfers.; (b)(2) A term of a trust providing that the interest of a beneficiary is held subject to a spendthrift trust, or words of similar import, shall be sufficient to restrain both voluntary and involuntary transfer of the such beneficiary's interest in the manner set forth in this article.; (c)(3) A beneficiary shall not transfer an interest in a trust in violation of a valid spendthrift provision, and, except as otherwise provided in this Code section, a 3014 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE creditor or assignee of the such beneficiary shall not reach the interest or a distribution by the trustee before its receipt by the such beneficiary.; (d)(4) A spendthrift provision shall not be valid as to the following claims against a beneficiary's right to a current distribution to the extent the such distribution would be subject to garnishment under Article 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 18 if the such distribution were disposable earnings: (1)(A) Alimony or child support; (2)(B) Taxes or other governmental claims; (3)(C) Tort judgments; (4)(D) Judgments or orders for restitution as a result of a criminal conviction of the beneficiary; or (5)(E) Judgments for necessaries. The ability of a creditor or assignee to reach a beneficiary's interest under this subsection paragraph shall not apply to the extent that it would disqualify the trust as a special needs trust established pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Sections 1396p(d)(4)(A) or 1396p(d)(4)(C).; (e)(5) A provision in a trust instrument that a beneficiary's interest shall terminate or become discretionary upon an attempt by the such beneficiary to transfer it, an attempt by the such beneficiary's creditors to reach it, or upon the bankruptcy or receivership of the such beneficiary shall be valid except to the extent of the proportion of trust property attributable to such beneficiary's contribution.; (f)(6) If a beneficiary is also a contributor to the trust, a