THURSDAY, MARCH 15, 2018 2833 SECTION 1-2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 15-92, relating to eligibility for judgeship and restrictions on fiduciary role, as follows: "(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, no person individual shall be eligible to offer for election to or hold the office of judge of the probate court unless the person individual: (A) Is a citizen of the United States; (B) Is a resident of the county in which the person individual seeks the office of judge of the probate court for at least two years prior to qualifying for election to the office and remains a resident of such county during the term of office; (C) Is a registered voter; (D) Has attained the age of 25 years prior to the date of qualifying for election to the office, but this subparagraph shall not apply to any person individual who was holding the office of judge of the probate court on July 1, 1981; (E) Has obtained a high school diploma or its recognized equivalent; and (F) Has not been convicted of a felony offense or any offense involving moral turpitude contrary to the laws of this state, any other state, or the United States. (2) Each person individual offering as a candidate for the office of judge of the probate court shall file an affidavit with the officer before whom such person individual has qualified to seek the office of judge of the probate court prior to or at the time of qualifying as a candidate. The affidavit shall affirm that the person individual meets all the qualifications required by subparagraphs (A), (C), (D), (E), and (F) of paragraph (1) of this subsection and either subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of this subsection or subsection (c) of this Code section. (b) The judge of the probate court cannot shall not, during his or her term of office, be executor, administrator, or guardian, or other agent of a fiduciary nature required to account to his or her court. When any person individual holding such trust is elected judge of the probate court, his or her letters and powers immediately abate upon his or her qualification.