SECTION 5. Chapter 15 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to victim compensation, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 17-15-5, relating to filing of claims, verification, and contents, as follows: "(b)(1) A claim shall be filed by a victim not later than three years after the occurrence of the crime upon which such claim is based or not later than three years after the death of the victim; provided, however, that if such victim was a minor at the time of the commission of the crime, he or she shall have until three years after his or her eighteenth birthday to file such claim; and provided, further, that upon good cause shown, which shall be presumed when the victim has filed a civil action under Code Section 9-3-33.1, the board may extend the time for filing a claim."