(b) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to require any office of the judge of the probate court to be open: (1) On any public holiday, legal holiday, day of rest, or similar time that is recognized and designated as such by the laws of this state or by the governing authority of the county; or (2) If other county offices are closed because of inclement weather or any other reason." SECTION 1-30. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-86, relating to petitions and notice and service thereof, as follows: "15-9-86. Every application made to the judge of the probate court for the granting of any order shall be by verified petition in writing, stating the ground of such application and the order sought. Unless otherwise provided by law, if notice of the application, other than by published citation, is necessary under the law or in the judgment of the judge of the probate court, the judge shall cause a copy of the application, together with a notice of the time of hearing, to be served by the sheriff or some lawful officer upon each party who resides in this state and to be mailed by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to each party who resides outside this state at a known address, at least ten days, plus three days if mailed, before the hearing. An entry of such service shall be made on the original. In extraordinary cases, where it is necessary to act before such notice can be given, the judge of the probate court shall so direct the proceedings as to make no final order until notice has been given." 2846 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE SECTION 1-31. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-88, relating to objections or caveats to order, as follows: "15-9-88. All objections or caveats to an order