The judge shall not refuse to ratify such agreement and to make such agreement a part of the final judgment based solely upon the parents' choice of the parties to use joint custody as a part of such agreement." SECTION 6-5. Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (5) and (6) of Code Section 19-9-6, relating to definitions, as follows: "(5) 'Joint legal custody' means both parents or a parent and another party have equal rights and responsibilities for major decisions concerning the child, including the child's education, health care, extracurricular activities, and religious training; provided, however, that the judge may designate one parent individual to have sole power to make certain decisions while both parents individuals retain equal rights and responsibilities for other decisions. (6) 'Joint physical custody' means that physical custody is shared by the parents or by a parent and another party in such a way as to assure the child of substantially equal time and contact with both parents or with the parent and the other party."