The oaths shall be subscribed in writing and a copy thereof shall be retained in the minutes of the meetings of the board. The oaths shall not modify in any manner the legal duties of or the standard of care for members and officers in the exercise of such duties." SECTION 15. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 7-1-656, relating to duties of directors of credit unions, meetings, prohibited activities, eligibility to vote, and applicability of Code Section 7-1-490, by adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(f) The board of directors may appoint an individual as an honorary director or director emeritus or member of an advisory board. An individual so appointed may be compensated but shall not vote at any meeting of the board of directors or be counted in determining a quorum and shall not have any responsibility for or be subject to any liability imposed upon a director or otherwise be deemed a director." SECTION 16. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 7-1-658, relating to loans of a credit union, by revising subsection (c) as follows: "(c) Loans may be made to officers, directors, and committee members of the credit union under the same general terms and conditions as to other