BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended in Chapter 5, relating to ad valorem taxation of property, by adding a new subparagraph to paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-5-2, relating to definitions, as follows: "(G) Fair market value of 'qualified timberland property' means the fair market value determined in accordance with Article 13 of this chapter." SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in said chapter by revising paragraphs (5) and (6) of Code Section 48-5-2, relating to definitions, as follows: "(5) 'Forest land conservation use value' of forest land conservation use property means the amount determined in accordance with the specifications and criteria provided for in Code Section 48-5-271 and Article VII, Section I, Paragraph III(f) of the Constitution. 4354 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE (6) 'Forest land fair market value' means the 2008 fair market value of the forest land determined in accordance with Article VII, Section I, Paragraph III(f) of the Constitution; provided, however, that when the 2008 fair market value of the forest land has been appealed by a property owner and the ultimate fair market value of the forest land is changed in the appeal process by either the board of assessors, the board of equalization, a hearing officer, an arbitrator, or a superior court judge, then the final fair market value of the forest land shall replace the 2008 fair market value of the forest land. This final fair market value of the forest land shall be used in the calculation of local assistance grants. If local assistance grants have been granted to either a county, a county board of education, or a municipality based on the 2008 fair market value of forest land and subsequently the fair market value of such forest land is reduced on an appeal, then the county or the municipality shall reimburse the state, within 12 months unless otherwise agreed to by the parties, the difference between local assistance grants paid to the county or municipality and the amount which would have been due based on the final fair market value of the forest land. Such 2008 valuation may increase from one taxable year to the next by a rate equal to the percentage change in the price index for gross output of state and local government from the prior year to the current year as defined by the National Income and Product Accounts and determined by the United States Bureau of Economic Analysis and indicated by the Price Index for Government Consumption Expenditures and General Government Gross Output (Table 3.10.4)."