BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 40 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to tattoo studios, is amended by revising Code Section 31-40-1, relating to definitions, as follows: "31-40-1. As used in this chapter, the term: (1) 'Microblading of the eyebrow' means a form of cosmetic tattoo artistry where ink is deposited superficially in the upper three layers of the epidermis using a handheld tool made up of needles known as a microblade to improve or create eyebrow definition, to cover gaps of lost or missing hair, to extend the natural eyebrow pattern, or to create a full construction if the eyebrows have little to no hair. (1)(2) 'Tattoo' means to mark or color the skin by pricking in, piercing, or implanting indelible pigments or dyes under the skin. Such term includes microblading of the eyebrow. (2)(3) 'Tattoo artist' means any person who performs tattooing, except that the term tattoo artist shall not include in its meaning any physician or osteopath licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43, nor shall it include any technician acting under the direct supervision of such licensed physician or osteopath, pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 16-5-71. (3)(4) 'Tattoo studio' means any facility or building on a fixed foundation wherein a tattoo artist performs tattooing."