SECTION 4-4. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (b), (b.1), and (f) of Code Section 16-11-131, relating to possession of firearms by convicted felons and first offender probationers, as follows: "(b) Any person who is on probation as a felony first offender pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, who is on probation and was sentenced for a felony under subsection (a) or (c) of Code Section 16-13-2, or who has been convicted of a felony by a court of this state or any other state; by a court of the United States including its territories, possessions, and dominions; or by a court of any foreign nation and who receives, possesses, or transports any firearm commits a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than one year nor more than five ten years; provided, however,