The accused shall then be allowed to make a reasonable bond to appear on a given date before the court." SECTION 2-4. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) and subsections (e), (f), and (i) of Code Section 17-6-1, relating to where offenses are bailable, procedure, bail schedules, and appeal bonds, as follows: "(b)(1) All offenses not included in subsection (a) of this Code section, inclusive of offenses that are violations of local ordinances, are bailable by a court of inquiry. Except as provided in subsection (g) of this Code section, at no time, either before a court of inquiry, when indicted or accused, after a motion for new trial is made, or while an appeal is pending, shall any person charged with a misdemeanor be refused bail. When determining bail for a person charged with a misdemeanor, courts shall not impose excessive bail and shall impose only the conditions reasonably necessary to ensure such person attends court appearances and to protect the safety of any person or the public given the circumstances of the alleged offense and the totality of circumstances." "(e)(1) A court shall be authorized to release a person on bail if the court finds that the person: (1)(A) Poses no significant risk of fleeing from the jurisdiction of the court or failing to appear in court when required; (2)(B) Poses no significant threat or danger to any person, to the