A chief magistrate performing the duties of clerk, or another magistrate appointed by the chief magistrate to perform the duties of clerk, shall receive, in addition to any other compensation to which he or she is entitled, compensation for performing the duties of clerk, the amount of which compensation shall be fixed by the county governing authority at not less than $323.59 $367.52 per month." SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-16-20, relating to minimum annual salaries for sheriffs, as follows: "(a)(1) Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, the minimum annual salary of each sheriff in this state shall be fixed according to the population of the county in which he or she serves, as determined by the United States decennial census of 2000 2010 or any future such census; provided, however, that such annual salary shall be recalculated in any year following a census year in which the Department of Community Affairs publishes a census estimate for the county prior to July 1 in such year that is higher than the immediately preceding decennial census. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, each such sheriff shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments from the funds of the sheriff's county, of not less than the amount fixed in the following schedule: Population Minimum Salary 0 - 5,999......................................................$ 42,045.88 $ 47,745.45 6,000 - 11,889..........................................................46,917.92 53,287.97 11,890 - 19,999..........................................................53,880.12 61,195.42