An individual so appointed may be compensated but shall not vote at any meeting of the board of directors or be counted in determining a quorum and shall not have any responsibility for or be subject to any liability imposed upon a director or otherwise be deemed a director." SECTION 16. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 7-1-658, relating to loans of a credit union, by revising subsection (c) as follows: "(c) Loans may be made to officers, directors, and committee members of the credit union under the same general terms and conditions as to other members of the credit union; provided, however, that no officer, director, committee member, or employee shall participate in approving any loan in which he or she has a direct or indirect financial interest. The approval of all loans to officers, directors, andcommittee members, and employees of the credit union shall be reported to the board of directors at its next meeting." SECTION 17. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: "7-1-671. (a) For purposes of this Code section, the term 'federal power' means any banking or corporate power, right, benefit, privilege, or immunity of a federal credit union, the deposits of which are