BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by revising subsections (e) and (f) of Code Section 48-2-56, relating to priority of liens for taxes, as follows: "(e) The lien for taxes imposed by the provisions of Article 2 of Chapter 7 of this title, relating to certain income taxes, shall: (1) Arise and attach to all property of the taxpayer within the state as of the time a tax execution for these taxes is filed with the clerk of superior court of the county of the last known address of the taxpayer appearing on the records of the department at the time the state tax execution is filed; and (2) Not attach to the interest of a prior bona fide purchaser where a certificate of clearance is required and has been obtained or where a certificate of clearance is not required pursuant to Code Section 44-1-18, nor be superior to the lien of a prior recorded instrument securing a bona fide debt. Before the lien provided for in this subsection shall attach to real property, an execution shall be filed with the clerk of superior court in the county where the real property is located. (f) The lien for taxes imposed by the provisions of Article 5 of Chapter 7 of this title, relating to withholding taxes, shall: MONDAY, JANUARY 29, 2018 175 (1) Arise and attach to all property of the defaulting employer or other person required to deduct and withhold on the date of the assessment of the taxes by operation of law or by action of the commissioner; (2) Not attach to the interest of a prior bona fide purchaser where a certificate of clearance is required and has been obtained or where a certificate of clearance is not required pursuant to Code Section 44-1-18, nor be superior to the lien of a prior recorded instrument securing a bona fide debt; and (3) Not attach to the interest of a subsequent bona fide purchaser where a certificate of clearance is required and has been obtained or where a certificate of clearance is not required pursuant to Code Section 44-1-18, nor be superior to the lien of a lender for value recorded prior to the time the execution for the tax has been filed in the office of the clerk