SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 7-1-590, relating to definitions relative to representative offices and registration of banks and trust companies, by revising paragraph (4) as follows: "(4) 'Representative office' is an office established by a bank, a bank holding company, or an agent or subsidiary of either for the purpose of conducting business activities other than a banking business. It shall not be considered to be a branch office or main office." SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 7-1-625, relating to provisions applicable to, and qualifications of, bank holding companies in this state, reciprocal agreements, and confidentiality reports, by revising subsection (b) as follows: THURSDAY, MARCH 29, 2018 4337 "(b) Any bank holding company that has a bank subsidiary with banking offices in Georgia that is not otherwise organized under the laws of this state or qualified to do business in this state shall qualify to do business in this state as a foreign corporation and shall advise the department of the location of its initial registered office within this state and the name of its initial registered agent at such location. Such bank holding company shall agree to be bound by all the provisions of Code Sections 7-1-605 through 7-1-612 and by the provisions of this part. Any bank holding company having a Georgia bank subsidiary shall promptly advise the department of any changes in its registered office and agent."