BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 4 of Title 18 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to garnishment proceedings, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 18-4-3, relating to affidavit and requirements, summons of garnishment, and form for affidavit, as follows: "(b) Upon the filing of the affidavit described in subsection (a) of this Code section with the clerk of any court having jurisdiction to preside over garnishment proceedings, such clerk shall cause a summons of garnishment to issue, provided that the plaintiff's affidavit is: (1) Made made before any officer authorized to administer oaths, a notary public, such clerk, or the deputy clerk of the court in which the garnishment is filed; and (2) Submitted to and approved by any judge of the court in which the garnishment is filed or submitted to and approved by any clerk or deputy clerk of such court if the court has promulgated rules authorizing the clerk or deputy clerk of such court to review and approve affidavits of garnishment."