SECTION 2-2. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 20-1A-32, relating to program license or commission applicants, records check requirements, and change of ownership, to read as follows: 2960 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE "(d) The time frames set forth in this Code section shall not apply when fingerprints have been retained by the department due to its participation in the program described in subparagraph (a)(1)(F) of Code Section 35-3-33." SECTION 2-3. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 20-1A-34, relating to check of fingerprints on national level, satisfactory determination prior to employment, and additional records checks, and adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(b) Every potential employee of the department or contractor performing duties on behalf of the department who may have any reason to be present at a licensed or commissioned early care and education program while any child is present for care must receive a satisfactory fingerprint records check determination that is satisfactory or have had an unsatisfactory fingerprint records check determination reversed in accordance with Code Section 20-1A-43 prior to being present at a licensed or commissioned early care and education program while children are present for care. Every current employee of the department who may have any reason to be present at a licensed or commissioned early care and education program while any child is present for care must receive a satisfactory fingerprint records check determination that is satisfactory or have had an unsatisfactory fingerprint records check determination reversed in accordance with Code Section 20-1A-43. Every employee of the department shall undergo an additional fingerprint records checks check determination such that the time between such additional fingerprint records checks check determination and that employee's previous fingerprint records check determination shall not exceed five years except when fingerprints have been retained by the department due to its participation in the program described in subparagraph (a)(1)(F) of Code Section 35-3-33. The department shall maintain documentation in the appropriate personnel file indicating that such person has obtained such current satisfactory fingerprint records check determination that is satisfactory or has had an unsatisfactory fingerprint records check determination reversed in accordance with Code Section 20-1A-43. (c) If the department is participating in the program described in subparagraph (a)(1)(F) of Code Section 35-3-33, the Georgia Bureau of Investigation and the Federal Bureau of Investigation shall be authorized to retain fingerprints obtained pursuant to this Code section for such program and the