When any person individual holding such trust is elected judge of the probate court, his or her letters and powers immediately abate upon his or her qualification. However, a judge of the probate court may be an administrator, guardian, or executor in a case where the jurisdiction belongs to another county or in a special case where when he or she is allowed by law and required to account to the judge of the probate court of another county." SECTION 1-3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-2.1, relating to appointment, compensation, term, authority, qualifications, training, and other limitations of associate probate court judges, as follows: "15-9-2.1. (a) Appointment, compensation, and term. (1) The judge of the probate court may appoint one or more persons individuals to serve as associate judges of the probate court in probate matters on a full-time or parttime basis subject to the approval of the governing authority of the county. Such 2834 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE associate judges of the probate court shall serve at the pleasure of the judge of the probate court. (2) Whenever a full-time an associate judge of the probate court is appointed to serve in a probate court, the clerk of the probate court shall forward a certified copy of the order of appointment to the Council of Probate Court Judges of Georgia. (3) Full-time associate Associate judges of the probate court shall be included in the list of members of the Council of Probate Court Judges of Georgia as set forth in Code Section 15-9-15. An associate judge of the probate court shall not be a voting member and shall not serve as an officer of the Council of Probate Court Judges of Georgia. (4) Compensation of the associate judges of the probate court shall be fixed by the judge of the probate court subject to the approval of the governing authority or governing authorities of the county or counties for which the associate judge of the probate court is appointed. The salary and any employment benefits of each associate judge of the probate court shall be paid from county funds. No associate judge of the probate court shall be eligible to participate in the Judges of the Probate Courts Retirement Fund of Georgia. (5) The term of employment of an associate judge of the probate court shall run concurrently with the term of the elected judge of the probate court pursuant to Code Section 15-9-1. (b) Authority. Both full-time and part-time associate judges of the probate court shall be vested with all of the authority of the judge of the probate court of the county or counties for which the associate judge of the probate court is appointed.