The powers and duties set forth in this Code section are cumulative and not intended to limit the powers and duties set forth throughout this article." SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-1A-37, relating to individuals residing in family child care learning home or at certain programs and records check requirements, as follows: "20-1A-37. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, an individual a director or employee who resides in a family child care learning home, as defined by Code Section 20-1A-2, or at any program as determined by the department and allowed under federal law to receive, either directly or indirectly, federal funds through the department for the care of children shall be required to provide a fingerprint records check application to the department. Upon receipt of such records check application, the department shall comply with all the rules and regulations promulgated by the GCIC and the Federal Bureau of Investigation for the request and receipt of national fingerprint based criminal history reports. Such individuals shall also submit all necessary applications, fees, and acceptable fingerprints to the GCIC and appropriate agencies. If the fingerprint comprehensive records check determination is unsatisfactory, the department shall notify the provider and the employee of such determination in writing, and no such individual shall be allowed to reside at the location or be present at the location facility when any child is present for care or to reside in the facility until he or she either has obtained a satisfactory fingerprint comprehensive records check determination or has had the unsatisfactory determination reversed in accordance with Code Section 20-1A-43, notwithstanding Code Section 20-1A-45. The department shall revoke the license, commission, or permit of a family child care learning home if the family child care learning home fails to comply with the requirements of this Code section."