SECTION 2-53. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-26-36.1, relating to fingerprint record and criminal background checks for applicants for licensure and fees, as follows: "43-26-36.1. Any applicant for licensure under this article shall have satisfactory results from a fingerprint record records check report conducted by the Georgia Crime Information Center and the Federal Bureau of Investigation, as determined by the board. Application for a license under this article shall constitute express consent and authorization for the board or its representative to perform a criminal background check. Each applicant who submits an application to the board for licensure agrees to provide the board with any and all information necessary to run a criminal background check, including, but not limited to, classifiable sets of fingerprints. The applicant shall be responsible for all fees associated with the performance of such background check. If the board is participating in the program described in subparagraph (a)(1)(F) of Code Section 35-3-33, the Georgia Bureau of Investigation and the Federal Bureau of Investigation shall be authorized to retain fingerprints obtained pursuant to this Code section for such program and the board shall notify the individual whose fingerprints were taken of the parameters of such retention."