BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 10 of Title 13 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to contracts for public works, is amended by revising Code Section 13-10-4, relating to limitation on disqualifications of bidders upon lack of previous experience, as follows: "13-10-4. In awarding contracts based upon sealed competitive bids or sealed competitive proposals, no bidder shall be disqualified from a bid or proposal or denied prequalification based upon: (1) A a lack of previous experience with a job of the size for which the bid or proposal is being sought if: (1)(A) The bid or proposal is not more than 30 percent greater in scope or cost from the bidder's previous experience in jobs; (2)(B) The bidder has experience in performing the work for which bids or proposals are sought; and (3)(C) The bidder is capable of being bonded by a surety which meets the qualifications of the bid documents for a bid bond, a performance bond, and a payment bond as required for the scope of the work for which the bid or proposal is being sought; or (2) A lack of previous experience with the construction delivery method to be used for the job for which the bid or proposal is being sought." SECTION 2. Chapter 91 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia, relating to public works bidding, is amended by revising Code Section 36-91-23, relating to disqualification of otherwise qualified bidder from bid or proposal or prequalification based upon lack of previous experience with job