The time frames set forth in this Code section shall not apply when fingerprints have been retained by the 2016 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE department due to its participation in the program described in subparagraph (a)(1)(F) of Code Section 35-3-33." SECTION 2-68. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 49-5-111, relating to employers authorized to make records checks and procedure, as follows: "(c) If the employer is participating in the program described in subparagraph (a)(1)(F) of Code Section 35-3-33, the Georgia Bureau of Investigation shall be authorized to retain fingerprints obtained pursuant to this article for such program and the employer shall notify the individual whose fingerprints were taken of the parameters of such retention." PART III SECTION 3-1. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.