BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 20-2-161.3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Move on When Ready Act" and dual credit courses, is amended by revising subsection (k) as follows: "(k) The funding provided to the commission for the program shall be subject to annual appropriations enacted by the General Assembly beginning in Fiscal Year 2016. The commission shall set criteria for funding for tuition, mandatory and noncourse related fees, course books, and transportation; provided, however, that beginning with the first summer school term in 2019, any eligible postsecondary institution that is a public authority and a body corporate and politic which utilizes a nonstandard term system composed of five terms in an academic year shall be allowed by the commission to receive payments for five terms annually for eligible high school students enrolled in dual credit courses at such institution. The amount of such funds to be paid shall be determined by the commission. The commission shall create a grant program, subject to the availability of funds, pursuant to which participating public eligible high schools may apply for transportation grants. Such grants shall be awarded based on criteria, terms, and conditions determined by the commission in consultation with the department." 1396 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.