PART XI SECTION 11-1. Code Section 31-44-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to adoption of rules by the Board of Community Health, is amended as follows: "(a) The board shall adopt rules to implement this chapter, including but not limited to requirements for the issuance, renewal, denial, suspension, and revocation of a license to operate an end stage renal disease facility. The rules adopted by the board pursuant to this Code section shall not conflict with any federal law or regulation applicable to end stage renal disease facilities or personnel thereof and shall set forth minimum standards for the health, safety, and protection of the patient being served. (b) The department shall establish a Renal Dialysis Advisory Council to advise the department regarding licensing and inspection of end stage renal disease facilities. The council shall be composed of a minimum of 13 persons appointed by the board: one member recommended by the Dogwood Chapter of the American Nephrology Nurses Association; one member recommended by the Georgia Association of Kidney Patients; two physicians specializing in nephrology recommended by the Georgia Renal Physicians Association; one member recommended by the National Kidney Foundation of Georgia; two administrators of facilities certified as outpatient dialysis facilities in Georgia; three members of the general public, two of whom shall be dialysis patients or family members of dialysis patients; one member representing technicians working in renal dialysis facilities; one member representing social workers working in renal dialysis facilities; and one member representing dietitians working in renal dialysis facilities. (c) Members of the council shall serve four-year terms and until their successors are appointed and qualified. No member of the council shall serve more than two consecutive terms. The council shall meet as frequently as the department considers necessary, but not less than twice each year. The council shall be consulted and have the opportunity to evaluate all rules promulgated by the department under this chapter applicable to end stage renal disease facilities prior to their adoption. Members shall serve without compensation."