The commissioner shall be authorized to grant a waiver of the requirements of this subsection such that regular Georgia license plates may be issued for any vehicle or vehicles owned by the State of Georgia, any municipality of this state, or any other political subdivision of this state upon finding issuance of such waiver to be in the best interest of public safety, public welfare, or efficient administration." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in subsection (l) of Code Section 40-2-86, relating to special license plates promoting and supporting certain beneficial projects, agencies, funds, or nonprofit corporations, by revising paragraph (6) as follows: "(6) Reserved. Special license plates promoting the dog and cat reproductive sterilization support program of the Georgia Department of Agriculture. The funds raised by the sale of these special license plates shall be disbursed to the Georgia Department of Agriculture and shall be deposited in the special fund for support of the dog and cat reproductive sterilization support program created by Code Section 4-15- THURSDAY, MARCH 29, 2018 4677 1 and Article III, Section IX, Paragraph VI(m) of the Constitution of the State of Georgia." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in subsection (m) of Code Section 40-2-86, relating to special license plates promoting and supporting certain beneficial projects, agencies, funds, or nonprofit corporations, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows: "(14) A special license plate