BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding ad valorem taxation of property, is amended by repealing Code Section 48-5-8, relating to the manner and time of making the state ad valorem tax levy, as follows: "48-5-8. (a) Subject to the conditions specified in subsection (b) of this Code section, the levy for state taxation shall be made by the Governor with the assistance of the commissioner. Each year, as soon as the value of the taxable property is substantially known by the commissioner, the commissioner shall assist the Governor in making the state levy. Immediately after the Governor has made the state levy, the commissioner shall send to each tax collector and tax commissioner written or printed notices of the Governor's order. 494 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE (b)(1) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2011, and prior to January 1, 2012, the levy under subsection (a) of this Code Section shall be 0.25 mills. (2) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2012, and prior to January 1, 2013, the levy under subsection (a) of this Code Section shall be 0.2 mills. (3) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2013, and prior to January 1, 2014, the levy under subsection (a) of this Code Section shall be 0.15 mills. (4) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014, and prior to January 1, 2015, the levy under subsection (a) of this Code Section shall be 0.1 mills. (5) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2015, and prior to January 1, 2016, the levy under subsection (a) of this Code Section shall be 0.05 mills. (6)(A) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2016, there shall be no levy for state taxation under subsection (a) of this Code section. (B) Tax, penalty, and interest liabilities and refund eligibility for prior taxable years shall not be affected by this subsection and shall continue to be governed by the provisions of this Code section as it existed immediately prior to May 12, 2010. (C) This subsection shall not abate any prosecution, punishment, penalty, administrative proceedings or remedies, or civil action related to any violation of law committed prior to May 12, 2010. (c) Each fiscal authority issuing an ad valorem property tax bill shall place a prominent notice on each taxpayer's ad