Such notification shall be given at least 30 days prior to the anticipated change of residence and shall include the full address of the new residence." SECTION 6-3. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 19-9-4, relating to investigation of abuse, neglect, or other acts which adversely affect health of child in custody disputes and cost, as follows: "(a) On motion of either party in any action or proceeding involving determination of the award of child custody between parents of the child or between a parent and third party custodian, when such motion contains a specific recitation of actual abuse, neglect, or other overt acts which have adversely affected the health and welfare of the child, the judge may direct the appropriate family and children services agency or any other appropriate entity to investigate the home life and home environment of each of the parents or custodians, as the case requires. In any action or proceeding involving determination of the award of child custody between parents of the child or between a parent and third party custodian when during such proceedings a specific recitation of actual abuse, neglect, or other overt acts which have adversely affected the health and welfare of the child has been made, the judge shall also have authority on his or her own motion to order such an investigation if in the judge's opinion the investigation would be useful in determining placement or custody of the child. The judge may also direct either party to pay to the agency the reasonable cost, or any portion thereof, of the investigation. The report of the investigation will be made to the judge directing the investigation. Any report made at the direction of the judge shall be made available to either or both parties for a reasonable period of time prior to the proceedings at which any temporary or permanent custody is to be determined. Both parties shall have the right to confront and cross-examine the person or persons who conducted the investigation or compiled the report if adequate and legal notice is given." SECTION 6-4. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 19-9-5, relating to custody agreements, ratification, and supplementation, as follows: "(a) In all proceedings under this article between parents, it It shall be expressly permissible for the parents