(c) Whenever a trust reserves to the settlor or vests in an advisory or investment committee or in any other person, including a cotrustee, to the exclusion of one or more trustees, the authority to direct the making or retention of any investment, the excluded trustee shall be liable, if at all, only as a ministerial agent and not as trustee for any loss resulting from the making or retention or any investment pursuant to the authorized direction." SECTION 24. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 53-12-362, relating to conversion to unitrust, as follows: "(a) Unless expressly prohibited by the trust instrument, a trustee may release the power to adjust under Code Section 53-12-361 and convert a trust into a unitrust as described in this Code section if: (1) The trustee determines that the conversion will enable the such trustee to better carry out the intent of the settlor or testator and the purposes of the trust; (2) The trustee gives written notice of the such trustee's intention to release the power to adjust and to convert the trust into a unitrust and of how the unitrust will operate, including what initial decisions the such trustee will make under this Code section, to: (A) The settlor, if living; MONDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2018 1437 (B) All living persons who are currently receiving or eligible to receive distributions of income of the trust; and (C) Without regard to the exercise of any power of appointment, all living persons who would receive principal of the trust if the trust were to terminate at the time of the giving of such notice and all living persons who would receive or be eligible to receive distributions of income or principal of the trust if the interests of all of the beneficiaries currently eligible to receive income under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph were to terminate at the time of the giving of such notice. If a beneficiary is not sui juris, such notice shall be given to the beneficiary's conservator, if any, and if the beneficiary has no conservator, to the beneficiary's guardian, including, in the case of a minor beneficiary, the beneficiary's natural guardian;" SECTION 25. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new article to read as follows: "ARTICLE 18 53-12-500. As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Directed trustee' means a trustee that is subject to a trust director's power of direction.