PART II SECTION 2-1. Code Section 1-3-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to construction of statutes generally, is amended by revising division (d)(2)(A)(iv), as follows: "(iv) Code Sections 15-9-63 through 15-9-67 15-9-66;" PART III SECTION 3-1. Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 53 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions for probate, is amended by revising Code Section 53-5-2, relating to the right to offer a will for probate, as follows: "53-5-2. The right to offer a will for probate shall belong to the executor, if one is named. If for any reason the executor fails to offer the will for probate with reasonable promptness, or if no executor is named, any interested person may offer the will for probate. As used in this Code section, the term 'interested person' shall include, but shall not be limited to, any legatee, devisee, creditor of the decedent, purchaser from an heir of the decedent, an administrator appointed for the decedent prior to the discovery of the will, and any individual making a claim under an earlier will." PART IV SECTION 4-1. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.