(d) Any parent or legal guardian of a child to whom the course of study set forth in this Code section is to be taught shall have the right to elect, in writing, that such child not receive such course of study." SECTION 2B. Said article is further amended in Code Section 20-2-200, relating to the regulation of certificated professional personnel by the Professional Standards Commission, by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (b) as follows: "(4) Requirements for certification renewal shall be established to foster ongoing professional learning, enhance student achievement, and verify standards of ethical conduct; provided, however, that from July 1, 2010, through June 30, 2017, no professional learning requirements shall be required for certificate renewal for clear renewable certificates for certificated personnel or for certificate renewal for paraprofessionals. Such requirements may include, but are not limited to, 3904 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE professional learning related to school improvement plans or the applicant's field of certification and background checks. Such requirements may also include participating in or presenting at in-service training programs on sexual abuse and assault awareness and prevention. Should the Professional Standards Commission include a requirement to demonstrate computer skill competency, the rules and regulations shall provide that a certificated educator may elect to meet the requirement by receiving satisfactory results on a test in basic computer skill competency. If a certificated educator elects to take such test pursuant to this paragraph, the local school system by which such educator is employed shall make available the opportunity to take the test on site at the school in which the educator is assigned. Each principal shall identify an administrator on site at each school to serve as a proctor for individuals taking the test pursuant to this paragraph. Individuals holding a valid Georgia life certificate or a valid National Board for Professional Teaching Standards certificate shall be deemed to have met state renewal requirements except those related to background checks." SECTION 2C. Said article is further amended in Code Section 20-2-201, relating to specific course requirements, in-service or continuing education, and online offerings, by revising subsection (b) as follows: "(b) Each local unit of administration shall be required to provide all professional