SECTION 3B-9. Said Title 46 is further amended by revising Code Section 46-5-99, relating to extension of telephone service into state by foreign nonprofit or cooperative corporations, Secretary of State as agent for foreign corporations, and rights and powers of foreign corporations, as follows: "46-5-99. Any foreign nonprofit or cooperative corporation furnishing or authorized to furnish telephone service and owning or operating telephone lines or facilities telephone service lines, facilities, or systems in a state adjacent to this state may construct or acquire extensions of such lines, extensions of facilities, or extensions of systems for providing telephone service or emerging communications technologies, or both, in this state and operate such extensions of such lines, extensions of such facilities, or extensions of such systems without complying with any statute of this state pertaining to the qualification of foreign corporations for the doing of business in this state. FRIDAY, MARCH 23, 2018 3135 Before constructing or operating such extensions of such lines, extensions of such facilities, or extensions of such systems, any such corporation shall designate the Secretary of State as its agent to accept service of process on its behalf, such designation to be effected by an instrument executed and acknowledged on its behalf by its president or vice president vice-president under its seal attested by its secretary and filed with the Secretary of State. Thereafter, with respect to its operation in this state, such corporation shall have only the rights, powers, privileges, and immunities of a cooperative organized under this part.