L. 1964, p. 1008 as of December 1, 2018, and the planning, funding, coordination, and delivery of such projects or services shall be as provided for by such contract or contracts." PART III MARTA SECTION 3-1. Chapter 9 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mass transportation, is amended by designating Code Sections 32-9-1 through 32-9-12 as new Article 1, designating Code Sections 32-9-13 and 32-9-14 as Article 2, and revising newly designated Article 2 to read as follows: "ARTICLE 2 32-9-13. (a) As used in this Code section article, the term: (1) 'Authority' means the authority created by the MARTA Act and pursuant to a local constitutional amendment for purposes of establishing a metropolitan area system of public transportation set out at Ga. L. 1964, p. 1008. (2) 'Board' means the board of directors of the authority as set forth in the MARTA Act. (2)(3) 'City' means the City of Atlanta. WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2018 1571 (3)(4) 'MARTA Act' means an Act known as the 'Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority Act of 1965,' approved March 10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended. (5) 'Metropolitan area' means the counties of Clayton, Cobb, DeKalb, Fulton, and Gwinnett and the City. (6) 'Qualified municipality' shall have the same meaning as provided in paragraph (4) of Code Section 48-8-110. (7) 'Regional transit plan' means the official multiyear plan for transit services and facilities adopted pursuant to Code Section 50-32-11.1. 32-9-14. (b)(a) Any provisions to the contrary in the MARTA Act notwithstanding and pursuant to the authority granted under a provision of the Constitution enacted by Ga.