The department is authorized, in the course of management of a declared public health emergency, to adopt and implement emergency rules and regulations pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b) (f) of Code Section 50-13-4. Such rules and regulations shall be adopted pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' but shall be automatically referred by the Office of Legislative Counsel to the House of Representatives and Senate Committees on Judiciary." SECTION 2-6. Code Section 33-29A-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to rules and regulations and compensation to licensed insurance agents, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows: "(a) The Commissioner shall adopt rules and regulations for the implementation of this chapter. Notwithstanding any provision of Chapter 2 of this title or any other law to the contrary, such rules and regulations shall be adopted in exact compliance with the procedures specified in Article 1 of Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' In addition to any other materials submitted under subsection (e) of Code Section 50-13-4, there shall be so submitted the full text of the Georgia Health Insurance Assignment System, the Georgia Health Benefits Assignment System, the standard health insurance policies provided for in Code Section 33-29A-4, and the standard health benefit plans provided for in Code Section 33-29A-5." SECTION 2-7. Code Section 50-13A-20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to applicability of provisions in tax tribunals, is amended in subsection (b) as follows: "(b) Only the following provisions of Article 1 of Chapter 13 of this title shall apply to the tribunal and its