Each such form shall have a unique identifying number which shall serve as the docket number for the court having jurisdiction of the accused. The Judicial Council of Georgia shall promulgate rules for each class of court for the use of such citations." SECTION 2-2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-7-42, relating to hearing on merits in open court and proceedings allowed in chambers, as follows: "15-7-42. (a) The prosecution of misdemeanors may proceed by accusation as provided in Code Section 17-7-71, citation or citation and arrest as provided for by law, or summons. (b) All trials on the merits shall be conducted in open court and, so far as convenient, in a regular courtroom. (c) All other proceedings, hearings, and acts not included in subsection (b) of this Code section may be done or conducted by a judge in chambers and in the absence of the clerk or other court officials. The judge of the court may hear motions and enter TUESDAY, MARCH 27, 2018 3791 interlocutory orders, in all cases pending in the court over which he or she presides, in open court or in chambers." SECTION 2-3. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended by revising Code Section 17-4-23, relating to the procedure for arrests by citation for motor vehicle violations and issuance of warrants for arrest for failure of persons charged to