SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-1A-33, relating to notification to applicant on records check, as follows: "20-1A-33. After being furnished the required records check application under Code Section 201A-32, the department shall notify the license, commission, or change of ownership applicant and the fingerprint records check applicant in writing whether the department's determination as to a potential director or potential employee is satisfactory or unsatisfactory. If the fingerprint comprehensive records check determination was satisfactory as to the potential director and each potential employee of a license applicant's facility, that applicant may be issued a license or commission for that facility if the applicant otherwise qualifies for a license or commission under Article 1 of this chapter. If the fingerprint comprehensive records check determination for a potential director or any potential employee revealed a criminal record, such potential director or potential employee shall not be allowed to reside at an early care and education program or be present in the early care and education program at the facility while any child is present for care or to reside in the facility until he or she either has obtained a satisfactory fingerprint comprehensive records check determination or has had the unsatisfactory determination reversed in accordance with Code Section 20-1A-43, notwithstanding Code Section 20-1A-45. The department shall revoke the license or commission of an early care and education program if the early care and education program fails to comply with the requirements of this Code section." SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-1A-34, relating to check of fingerprints on national level, satisfactory determination prior to employment, and additional records checks, as follows: WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2018 1961 "20-1A-34. (a) The department shall