For purposes of this Code section, fines collected for citations issued for violations of Code Section 40-6-180 shall be included when calculating total speeding fine revenue for the agency; provided, however, that fines for speeding violations exceeding 20 miles per hour over the established speed limit and civil monetary penalties for speeding violations issued pursuant to Code Section 40-14-18 shall not be considered when calculating total speeding fine revenue for the agency." SECTION 9. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: "40-14-18. (a)(1) The speed limit within any school zone as provided for in Code Section 40-148 and marked pursuant to Code Section 40-14-6 may be enforced by using photographically recorded images for violations which occurred only on a school day during the time in which instructional classes are taking place and one hour before such classes are scheduled to begin and for one hour after such classes have concluded when such violations are in excess of ten miles per hour over the speed limit. (2) Prior to the placement of a device within a school zone, each school within whose school zone such automated traffic enforcement safety device is to be placed shall first apply for and secure a permit from the Department of Transportation for the use of such automated traffic enforcement safety device. Such permit shall be awarded based upon need. The Department of Transportation shall promulgate rules and regulations for the implementation of this paragraph. (b) For the purpose of enforcement pursuant to this Code section: (1) The owner of a motor vehicle shall be liable for a civil monetary penalty to the governing body of the law enforcement agency provided for in paragraph (2) of this subsection if such vehicle is found, as evidenced by photographically recorded 5274 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE images, to have been operated in disregard or disobedience of the speed limit within any school zone and such disregard or disobedience was not otherwise authorized by law. The amount of such civil monetary penalty shall be $75.00 for a first violation and $125.00 for a second or any subsequent violation, in addition to fees associated with the electronic processing of such civil monetary penalty which shall not exceed $25.00; provided, however, that for a period of 30 days after the first automated traffic enforcement safety device is introduced by a law enforcement agency within a school zone, the driver of a motor vehicle shall not be liable for a civil monetary penalty but shall be issued a civil warning for disregard or disobedience of the speed limit within the school zone;