SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (15) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-50, relating to the powers and duties of the Secretary of State and prohibition against serving in a fiduciary capacity, as follows: "(15) To develop, program, build, and review ballots for use by counties and municipalities on direct recording electronic (DRE) voting systems in use in the state." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-267, relating to equipment, arrangement, and storage at polling places, as follows: "(a) The governing authority of each county and municipality shall provide and the superintendent shall cause all rooms used as polling places to be provided with suitable heat and light and, in precincts in which ballots are used, with a sufficient number of voting compartments or booths with proper supplies in which the electors may conveniently mark their ballots, with a curtain, screen, or door in the upper part of the front of each compartment or booth so that in the marking thereof they may be screened from the observation of others. A curtain, screen, or door shall not be required, however, for the self-contained units used as voting booths in which direct recording THURSDAY, MARCH 29, 2018 4997 electronic (DRE) voting units or electronic ballot markers are located if such booths have been designed so as to ensure the privacy of the elector. When practicable, every polling place shall consist of a single room, every part of which is within the unobstructed view of those present therein and shall be furnished with a guardrail or barrier closing the inner portion of such room, which guardrail or barrier shall be so constructed and placed that only such persons as are inside such rail or barrier can approach within six feet of the ballot box and voting compartments, or booths, or voting machines, as the case may be. The ballot box and voting compartments or booths shall be so arranged in the voting room within the enclosed space as to be in full view of those persons in the room outside the guardrail or barrier. The voting machine or machines shall be placed in the voting rooms within the enclosed space so that, unless its construction shall otherwise require, the ballot labels on the face of the machine can be plainly seen by the poll officers when the machine is not occupied by an elector.