for any subsequent renewals for policies in effect on MONDAY, FEBRUARY 12, 2018 851 January 1, 2009, or for any renewals for policies issued after January 1, 2009. The coverage set forth in subdivision (I) of this division need not be provided in or supplemental to a renewal policy where the named insured has rejected the coverage set forth in subdivision (I) of this division and selected the coverage set forth in subdivision (II) of this division in connection with a policy previously issued to said insured by the same insurer;" SECTION 1-39. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-8-1, relating to fees and taxes generally, as follows: "33-8-1. The Commissioner is authorized to assess and collect in advance, and persons so assessed shall pay in advance to the Commissioner, fees and charges under this title as follows: (1) Unless specifically provided otherwise, for each certificate of authority, original license, renewal of a certificate of authority, or renewal of a license: (A) Agent, subagent, counselor, adjuster, or principal office of an insurance agency (new