(b) If the issuance of shares of stock is provided for in the articles of incorporation, ownership of such shares shall be evidenced by share certificates. No share of stock shall be issued except for cash, or for property at its fair value, in an amount equal to the par value of such share of stock. (c) Membership and share certificates shall contain such provisions, consistent with this part and the articles of incorporation of the cooperative, as shall be prescribed by its bylaws." SECTION 3B-7. Said Title 46 is further amended by revising Code Section 46-5-90, relating to conversion of telephone corporation into a cooperative and consolidation of telephone corporation into a cooperative, as follows: "46-5-90. (a) Any corporation organized under the laws of this state and furnishing or having the corporate power to furnish telephone service may be converted into a cooperative, and shall thereupon become subject to this part, with the same effect as if originally organized under this part, by complying with the following requirements: (1) The proposition for the conversion of such corporation into a cooperative, along with proposed articles of conversion to give effect thereto, shall be submitted to a meeting of the members or stockholders of such corporation or, in case of a corporation having no members or stockholders, to a meeting of the incorporators of such corporation, the notice of which shall have attached thereto a copy of the proposed articles of conversion; (2) If the proposition for the conversion of such corporation into a cooperative and the proposed articles of conversion, with any amendments, are approved by the affirmative vote of not less than two-thirds of those members of such corporation voting thereon at such meeting, or, if such corporation is a stock corporation, by the affirmative vote of the holders of not less than two-thirds of those shares of the capital stock of such corporation represented at such meeting and voting thereon, or, in the case of a corporation having no members and no shares of its capital stock outstanding, by the affirmative vote of not less than two-thirds of its incorporators, then articles of conversion in the form approved shall be executed and acknowledged on behalf of such corporation by its president or vice-president, and its seal shall be affixed thereto and attested by its secretary; (3) The articles of conversion shall recite that they are executed pursuant to this part and shall state: (A) The name of the corporation and the address of its principal office prior to its conversion into a cooperative; FRIDAY, MARCH 23, 2018 3133 (B) The statute or statutes under which it was organized; (C) That such corporation elects to become a nonprofit telephone cooperative subject to this part; (D) Its name as a