(d) This Code section shall not apply to state or local government officials or employees acting in their official capacity and while performing activities as part of their official duties and shall not apply to any employee of a contractor or subcontractor performing duties under a contract with the department. (e) Any person convicted of violating this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." SECTION 5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-7-4, relating to procedure for disposition of property, by revising subparagraph (a)(2)(A) and paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (b) as follows: "(2)(A) When an entire parcel acquired by the department, a county, or a municipality, or any interest therein, is being disposed of, it may be acquired under the right created in paragraph (1) of this subsection at such price as may be agreed upon, but in no event less than the price paid for its acquisition. When only remnants or portions of the original acquisition are being disposed of, they may be acquired for a price no less than 15 percent under the market value thereof at the 3770 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE time the department, county, or municipality decides the property is no longer needed. The department shall use a real estate appraiser with knowledge of the local real estate market who is licensed in Georgia to establish the fair market value of the property prior to listing such property."