SECTION 2-37. Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended by revising Code Section 42-8-106.1, relating to powers and duties of the Board of Community Supervision, as follows: "42-8-106.1. (a) The board shall have the following powers and duties, provided that, with respect to promulgating the rules, regulations, and standards set forth in this subsection, the board shall seek input from the commissioner of community supervision: (1) To promulgate rules and regulations to implement the uniform professional standards for probation officers and uniform contract standards for the establishment of probation services by a county, municipality, or consolidated government established in Code Section 42-8-107; (2) To promulgate rules and regulations establishing a 40 hour initial orientation for newly hired private probation officers and for 20 hours per annum of continuing education for private probation officers, provided that the 40 hour initial orientation shall not be required of any person who has successfully completed a basic course of training for supervision of probationers or parolees certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council or any private probation officer who has been employed by a private probation corporation, enterprise, or agency for at least six months as of July 1, 1996; (3) To promulgate rules and regulations establishing a 40 hour initial orientation for probation officers and for 20 hours per annum of continuing education for such probation officers, provided that the 40 hour initial orientation shall not be required of any person who has successfully completed a basic course of training for supervision of probationers or parolees certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council or any probation officer who has been employed by a county, municipality, or consolidated government as of March 1, 2006; (4) To promulgate rules and regulations relative to compliance with the provisions of this article and enforcement mechanisms; (5) To promulgate rules and regulations establishing registration for any private corporation, private enterprise, private agency, county, municipality, or consolidated 2002 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE government providing probation services under the