BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 25-4-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to qualifications of firefighters generally, is amended by revising paragraph (6) of subsection (a) as follows: 4666 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE "(6) Possess or achieve within 12 months after employment a high school diploma or a general education development equivalency, provided that the council may by rule or regulation prescribe for the waiver of such requirement."