SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-1A-39, relating to potential employees, current employees and directors, records check requirements, satisfactory records check, and liability for hiring ineligible employee, as follows: "20-1A-39. (a) Before a person may become an employee of any early care and education program after that early care and education program has received a license or commission, that early care and education program shall require that person to obtain a satisfactory fingerprint comprehensive records check determination. All potential employees, excluding students currently enrolled in an early education curriculum through an accredited school of higher education, may submit evidence, satisfactory to the department, that the potential employee received a satisfactory fingerprint comprehensive records check determination that includes a records check clearance date that is no more than 12 months old, notwithstanding Code Section 20-1A-45, or 4734 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE that any potential employee whose fingerprint comprehensive records check revealed a criminal record of any kind has either subsequently received a satisfactory fingerprint comprehensive records check determination or has had the unsatisfactory determination reversed in accordance with Code Section 20-1A-43, notwithstanding Code Section 201A-45. A student currently enrolled in an early education curriculum through an accredited school of higher education may submit evidence, satisfactory to the department, that the student received a satisfactory fingerprint comprehensive records check determination that includes a records check clearance date that is no more than 24 months old, notwithstanding Code Section 20-1A-45, or that such student whose fingerprint comprehensive records check determination revealed a criminal record of any kind has either subsequently received a satisfactory fingerprint comprehensive records check determination or has had the unsatisfactory determination reversed in accordance with Code Section 20-1A-43, notwithstanding Code Section 20-1A-45. The licensed or commissioned early care and education program shall maintain documentation in the employee's personnel file, which is available to the department upon request, which reflects that a satisfactory fingerprint comprehensive