"(28.1) 'Precinct ballot scanner' is a ballot scanner." "(32.1) 'Scanning ballot' means a printed paper ballot designed to be marked by an elector with a ballot marking device or electronic ballot marker or durable blank paper designed to be used in a ballot marking device or electronic ballot marker, which is then inserted for casting into a ballot scanner." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (15) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-50, relating to the powers and duties of the Secretary of State and prohibition against serving in a fiduciary capacity, as follows: "(15) To develop, program, build, and review ballots for use by counties and municipalities on direct recording electronic (DRE) voting systems in use in the state." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-267, relating to equipment, arrangement, and storage at polling places, as follows: "(a) The governing authority of each county and municipality shall provide and the superintendent shall cause all rooms