(d) Each regional educational service agency and its employees shall be subject to or exempt from taxation in the same manner as are school systems and school system employees. (e) All employees and volunteers of a regional educational service agency shall be immune from liability to the same extent as are employees and volunteers of a school system. (f) Regional educational service agencies are not state agencies but shall be considered local units of administration for purposes of this chapter." SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-270.1, relating to services provided by regional educational service agencies, as follows: "20-2-270.1. 4418 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE (a) Each regional educational service agency shall provide the following shared services to member local school systems and state charter schools: (1) Identifying or conducting research related to educational improvements and in planning for the implementation of such improvements; (2) Developing and implementing staff development programs with an emphasis on improving student achievement and school accountability; (3) Developing and implementing curricula and instruction of the highest quality possible, including implementing the uniformly sequenced content standards adopted by the state board; (4) Developing and implementing academic assessment and evaluation programs; (5) Identifying and utilizing electronic technology, including computers, in an effort to improve the quality of classroom instruction as well as classroom, school, and school system management; (6) Developing programs, resource materials, and staff development services relating to instruction on alcohol and drug abuse; and (7) Assistance in the development and implementation of a state-wide mentoring program. The shared services may also include assistance designed to address documented local needs pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 20-2-272. (b) The state board shall make the service areas for the Georgia Learning Resources System congruous with the service areas for the RESA's. The RESA's are designated as the fiscal agents for the agency of the Georgia Learning Resources System or a local board of education as identified by the State Board of Education through an annual contract to serve as fiscal agent for the Georgia Learning Resources System. All member local school systems and state charter schools shall be provided the services of the Georgia Learning Resources System. (c) The Psychoeducational Network for severely emotionally disturbed students shall be continued in effect.