SECTION 18-2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 8-2-24, relating to appointment of advisory committee, reimbursement of members for expenses, use of subcommittees, submittal or proposed amendments, modifications, and new provisions to committee, and meeting times of committee, as follows: "(1) The Safety Fire Commissioner commissioner of fire safety or his or her designee as an ex officio member with full voting privileges;" SECTION 18-3. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (c) of Code Section 8-2-31, relating to effect of part, as follows: "(4) The Georgia State Fire Code as adopted by the Safety Fire Commissioner commissioner of fire safety pursuant to Code Section 25-2-13."