PART III SECTION 3-1. Chapter 2 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Department of Community Health, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 31-2-1, relating to legislative intent and grant of authority, as follows: "(1) Serve as the lead planning agency for all health issues in the state to remedy the current situation wherein the responsibility for health care policy, purchasing, planning, and regulation is spread among many different agencies and achieve determinations of Medicaid eligibility for inmates to attain services at long-term care facilities when he or she is being considered for parole;" SECTION 3-2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 31-2-4, relating to the department's powers, duties, functions, and