Clark of the 147th et al. offer the following amendment: Amend the House Committee on Judiciary Non-civil substitute to HB 673 (LC 29 7949S) by deleting lines 2 through 5 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: traffic, so as to prohibit actions which distract a driver while operating a motor vehicle; to provide for the assessment of points upon conviction; to repeal By deleting "to provide for a short title;" on line 11. By deleting lines 15 and 16. By deleting lines 53 through 123 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-6-241, relating to driver to exercise due care and proper use of radios and mobile telephones allowed, as follows: "40-6-241. A driver shall exercise due care in operating a motor vehicle on the highways of this state and shall not engage in any actions which shall distract such driver from the safe operation of such vehicle, provided that, except as prohibited by Code Sections 40-6241.1 and 40-6-241.2, the proper use of a radio, citizens band radio, mobile telephone, or amateur or ham radio shall not be a violation of this Code section." SECTION 3. By redesignating Sections 6, 7, and 8 as Sections 4, 5, and 6, respectively.