SECTION 1-37. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-7-8.1, relating to closing protection letters, definitions, premiums regarding such letters, maintenance of adequate reserves, and rules and regulations, by revising subsection (e) as follows: "(e) The Commissioner shall be authorized to promulgate rules and regulations necessary to implement this Code section, which shall include, but shall not be limited to, prescribing standard closing protection letter policy forms." SECTION 1-38. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-7-11, relating to uninsured motorist coverage under motor vehicle liability policies, by revising paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (a), subparagraph(b)(1)(B), and subdivision (b)(1)(D)(ii)(III) as follows: "(3) The coverage required under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not be applicable where any insured named in the policy shall reject the coverage in writing. The coverage required under paragraph (1) of this subsection excludes umbrella or excess liability policies unless affirmatively provided for in such policies or in a policy endorsement. The coverage need not be provided in or supplemental to a renewal policy where the named insured had rejected the coverage in connection with a policy previously issued to said insured by the same insurer. The amount of coverage need not be increased in a renewal policy from the amount shown on the declarations page for coverage existing prior to July 1, 2001. The amount of coverage 850 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE need not be increased from the amounts shown on the declarations page on renewal once coverage is issued. (4) The filing of a petition for relief in bankruptcy under a chapter of Title 11 of the United States Code by an uninsured motorist as defined described in this Code section, or the appointment of a trustee in bankruptcy for an uninsured motorist as defined described in this Code section, or the discharge in bankruptcy of an uninsured motorist as defined described in this Code section shall not affect the legal liability of an uninsured motorist as the term 'legal liability' is used in this Code section, and such filing of a petition for relief in voluntary or involuntary bankruptcy, the appointment of a trustee in bankruptcy, or the discharge in bankruptcy of such an uninsured motorist shall not be pleaded by the insurance carrier providing uninsured motorist protection in bar of any claim of an insured person as defined in this Code section so as to defeat payment for damages sustained by any insured person by the insurance company providing uninsured motorist protection and coverage under the terms of this chapter as now or hereafter amended; but the insurance company or companies shall have the right to defend any such action in its own name or in the name of the uninsured motorist and shall