The following Committee substitute was read and adopted: A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Code Section 49-4-168.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to civil penalties for false or fraudulent Medicaid claims, so as to modify the civil penalties that shall be imposed in order to allow this state to recover the maximum penalty authorized by federal law; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 49-4-168.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to civil penalties for false or fraudulent Medicaid claims, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows: "(a) Any person who: 2898 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE (1) Knowingly presents or causes to be presented to the Georgia Medicaid program a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval; (2) Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim; (3) Conspires to commit a violation of paragraph (1), (2), (4), (5), (6), or (7) of this subsection; (4) Has possession, custody, or control of property or money used or to be used by the Georgia Medicaid program and knowingly delivers, or causes to be delivered, less than all of such property or money; (5) Is authorized to make or deliver a document certifying receipt of property used, or to be used, by the Georgia Medicaid program and, intending to defraud the Georgia Medicaid program, makes or delivers the receipt without completely knowing that the information on the receipt is true; (6) Knowingly buys, or receives as a pledge of an obligation or debt, public property from an officer or employee of the Georgia Medicaid program who lawfully may not sell or pledge the property; or (7) Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit property or money to the Georgia Medicaid program, or knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit property or money to the Georgia Medicaid program, shall be liable to the State of Georgia for a civil penalty of not less than $5,500.00 and not more than $11,000.00 for each false or fraudulent claim consistent with the civil penalties provision of the federal False Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. 3729(a), as adjusted by the federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990 (28 U.S.C. 2461; Public Law 101-410), and as further amended by the federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment