Such bank holding company shall agree to be bound by all the provisions of Code Sections 7-1-605 through 7-1-612 and by the provisions of this part. Any bank holding company having a Georgia bank subsidiary shall promptly advise the department of any changes in its registered office and agent." SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 7-1-650, relating to powers of credit unions, by revising paragraphs (11) and (12) and adding a new paragraph to read as follows: "(11) Dispose of property held pursuant to paragraphs (9) and (10) of this subsection through financing by the credit union without the advance of additional funds irrespective of the purchasers' membership in the credit union and of ordinarily applicable collateral margin requirements; and (12) Provide, through an amendment to its bylaws in its articles of incorporation approved by two-thirds a majority of its membership present and voting, for the elimination or limitation of personal liability of a director to the credit union or its members in their capacity as shareholders of the credit union to the same extent as a bank or trust company operating under the provisions of this chapter; and (13) Subject to any rules and regulations enacted by the department and in compliance with federal law and applicable provisions regarding insurable interests in Chapter 24 of Title 33, purchase, hold, or fund insurance on the life of any of its directors, officers, or employees, or any other person whose death might cause financial loss to the credit union, or, pursuant to any contract lawfully obligating the credit union as guarantor or surety, on the life of the principal obligor." SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 7-1-655, relating to a credit union's board of directors, credit and supervisory committees, officers, oaths of officials, removal from office, suspension of member, filling of vacancies, notification to department of change in