BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 45-9-85 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to payment of indemnification for death or disability, procedure for making payments, and appeal, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) as follows: "(3)(A) In the case of death or organic brain damage suffered in the line of duty by a law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, emergency management specialist, state highway employee, or prison guard, payment shall be made in the following order of priority: (i) To to the surviving unremarried spouse or of the deceased or organically brain damaged person; (ii) If no surviving unremarried spouse, then to the dependents of the spouse or; (iii) If no surviving unremarried spouse or dependents of the spouse, then to the dependents of the deceased person or organically brain damaged person as shown in his or her most recent tax return; or 3908 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE (iv) If no surviving unremarried spouse or dependents of the spouse or deceased person or organically brain damaged person, then to the estate of the deceased person as provided for by will or operation of law or to the legal guardian of the organically brain damaged person. (B) The surviving unremarried spouse, dependents, estate administrator, or the legal guardian may elect to receive payment in a lump sum payment of $150,000.00 paid in equal monthly installments for five years or a lump sum of such amount reduced to its present value upon the basis of interest calculated at the rate of 6 percent per annum." SECTION 2. This Act shall be applicable to all applications for indemnification filed on or after July 1, 2018. SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.