SECTION 1-6. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-1-14, relating to regulation of certain persons providing coverage for medical or dental services, by revising subsections (a) and (f) as follows: "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in this Code section, any person, other than an authorized insurer, the state and its instrumentalities, or political subdivisions of the state and their instrumentalities, who provides coverage in this state for medical, surgical, chiropractic, physical therapy, optometry, speech pathology, podiatry, audiology, psychology, pharmaceutical, dental, or hospital services, whether such coverage is by direct payment, reimbursement, or otherwise, shall be presumed to be subject to the jurisdiction of the Insurance Department of Insurance, unless the person shows that, while providing coverage for such services, such person is subject to the jurisdiction of an insurance supervisory official of another state or specifically subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the federal government." 838 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE "(f) As used in this Code section, the term 'authorized insurer' means any insurer authorized to sell accident and sickness policies, subscriber contracts, certificates, or agreements of any form under Chapter 15, 18, 19,