(d)(1) The Department of Public Health is authorized and empowered to study and look into the need for health clubs, rehabilitation facilities, and other underutilized locations that should be recommended for the placement of automated external defibrillators. (2) The General Assembly shall reconsider any recommendations for legislative action after December 31, 2019, to encourage and require the placement of automated external defibrillators in health clubs and rehabilitation facilities." SECTION 1-2. Code Section 51-1-29.3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to immunity for operators of external defibrillators, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows: "(a) The persons described in this Code section shall be immune from civil liability for any act or omission to act related to the provision of emergency care or treatment by the use of or provision of an automated external defibrillator, as described in Code Sections 31-1-16, 31-11-53.1, and 31-11-53.2, except that such immunity shall not apply to an act of willful or wanton misconduct and shall not apply to a person acting within the scope of a licensed profession if such person acts with gross negligence. The immunity provided for in this Code section shall extend to: (1) Any person who gratuitously and in good faith renders emergency care or treatment by the use of or provision of an automated external defibrillator without objection of the person to whom care or treatment is rendered; THURSDAY, MARCH 29, 2018 4377 (2) The owner or operator of any premises or conveyance who installs or provides automated external defibrillator equipment in or on such premises or conveyance; (3) Any physician or other medical professional who authorizes, directs, or supervises the installation