(5)(7) 'Telephone service' means any communication service whereby voice communication through the use of electricity and wire connections between the FRIDAY, MARCH 23, 2018 3129 transmitting and receiving apparatus is the principal intended use thereof. This term shall include all telephone lines, facilities, or systems used in the rendition of such service. (8) 'VoIP' shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 46-5-221. (9) 'Wireless services' shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 465-221." SECTION 3B-4. Said Title 46 is further amended by revising Code Section 46-5-63, relating to powers of cooperatives generally, as follows: "46-5-63. A cooperative shall have power: (1) To sue and be sued in its corporate name; (2) To have an initial existence for a term of 50 years with right of renewal for one or more like terms unless a shorter term is stated in the articles of incorporation; (3) To adopt a corporate seal and alter the same; (4) To furnish, improve, and expand telephone service in rural areas to its members, to governmental agencies and political subdivisions, and to other persons not in excess of 10 percent of the number of its members; provided, however, that, without regard to this 10 percent limitation, telephone service may be made available by a cooperative through interconnection of facilities to any number of subscribers of other telephone systems and through pay stations to any number of users; provided, further, that a cooperative which acquires existing telephone facilities in rural areas may continue service to persons, not in excess of 40 percent of the number of its members, who are already receiving service from such facilities without requiring such persons to become members; but such persons may become members upon such terms as may be prescribed in the bylaws; provided, further, that no cooperative shall furnish any telephone service in any area or territory