For purposes of this subsection, the term 'state health benefit plan' shall have the same meaning provided by Code Section 31-2-2. (b) Board members in office on June 30, 2009, shall serve out the remainder of their respective terms and successors to these board seats shall be appointed in accordance with this Code section. Thereafter, all succeeding appointments All appointments to the board shall be for three-year terms from the expiration of the previous term." SECTION 3-2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 31-2-4, relating to the department's powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities, divisions, directors, and contracts for health benefits, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (d) as follows: "(1) Shall be the lead agency in coordinating and purchasing health care benefit plans for state and public employees, dependents, and retirees and may also coordinate with the board of regents for the purchase and administration of such health care benefit plans for its members, employees, dependents, and retirees and shall seek the counsel of the State Health Benefit Plan Customer Advisory Council created by Code Section 31-2-15 in performing the duties imposed by this paragraph;" SECTION 3-3. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: "31-2-15. (a) There is created