SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 33-24-47, relating to notice required of termination or nonrenewal, increase in premium rates, or change restricting coverage and failure of insurer to comply, by revising subsection (b) and adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(b) A notice of termination, including a notice of cancellation or nonrenewal, by the insurer, or a notice of an increase in premiums, other than an increase in premiums due to a change in risk or exposure, including a change in experience modification or resulting from an audit of auditable coverages, which exceeds 15 percent of the current policy's premium, or a notice of change in any policy provision which limits or restricts coverage shall be delivered to the insured as provided in subsection (d) of Code Section 33-24-14, in person, or by depositing the notice in the United States mail, to be dispatched by at least first-class mail to the last address of record of the insured, at least 45 days prior to the termination date of such policy; provided, however, that a notice of cancellation or nonrenewal of a policy of workers' compensation insurance shall be controlled by the provisions of subsection (f) of this Code section. In those instances where an increase in premium exceeds 15 percent, the notice to the insured shall indicate the dollar amount of the increase. The insurer may obtain a receipt provided by the United States Postal Service as evidence of mailing such notice or such other evidence of mailing as prescribed or accepted by the United States Postal Service." "(g) An insurer shall provide a written notice of a reduction in coverage to the named insured no less than 45 days prior to the effective date of the proposed reduction in coverage; provided that such notice shall be printed in all capital letters in a separate document entitled 'NOTICE OF