Such members shall assign or make available their analysts or other personnel to the center as such need is determined by the director of emergency management and homeland security. (b) The director of emergency management and homeland security shall maintain Georgia Emergency Management and Homeland Security Agency analysts in the center THURSDAY, MARCH 29, 2018 4611 as needed as determined by the director of emergency management and homeland security." PART XIV SECTION 14-1. Code Section 35-8-10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to applicability and effect of peace officer certification requirements generally and requirements as to exempt persons, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows: "(b) Peace officers commencing any employment or service on any terms with the Department of Public Safety, counties, municipalities, the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, the Department of Natural Resources, the Department of Revenue, Alcohol and Tobacco Tax Unit, the Secretary of State's investigative section, the Office office of the Commissioner of Insurance and Safety Fire Commissioner, the Department of Fire Safety, or a railroad after July 1, 1975, are required to comply with the certification provisions of this chapter. Peace officers commencing such employment or service prior to July 1, 1975, and whose employment continues on July 1, 1975, are exempt and excused from compliance with the certification provisions of this chapter except as provided in this Code section so long as the registration provided for in subsections (d) and (e) of this Code section remains in effect. Any peace officer otherwise exempt from the certification provisions of this chapter must meet the qualifications and requirements specified in paragraphs (2), (4), (5), and (8) (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 35-8-8." PART XV SECTION 15-1. Chapter 25 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to operators of motor vehicle racetracks, is amended as follows: "CHAPTER 25 43-25-1. As used in this chapter, the term 'motor vehicle,' shall not be construed to include any motorcycle or other