BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to privileges, is amended by revising Code Section 24-5-510, relating to privileged communications between law enforcement officers and peer counselors, as follows: "24-5-510. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Client' means a public safety officer law enforcement employee or a law enforcement officer's immediate family. (2) 'Immediate family' means the spouse, child, stepchild, parent, or stepparent. (3) 'Peer counselor' means: (A) An employee of the Office of Public Safety Officer Support within the Department of Public Safety; or (B) An individual who is certified by the support coordinator of the Office of Public Safety Officer Support within the Department of Public Safety pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 35-2-163 who is an employee of a public entity that employs public safety officers and who is designated by the executive head of such public entity an employee of a law enforcement agency who has received training to provide emotional and moral support to a client and was designated by a sheriff, police chief, or other head of a law enforcement agency to counsel clients. (3) 'Public entity' shall have the same meaning as provided for in Code Section 35-2160. (4) 'Public safety officer' means a peace officer, correctional officer, emergency health worker, firefighter, highway emergency response operator, jail officer, juvenile correctional officer, or probation officer. MONDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2018 1411 (b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, communications between a client and a peer counselor shall be privileged. A peer counselor shall not disclose any such communications made to him or her and shall not be competent or compellable to testify with reference to any such communications in any court. (c) The privilege created by subsection (b) of this Code section shall not apply when: (1) The disclosure is authorized by the client, or if the client is deceased, by his or her executor or administrator, and if an executor or administrator is not appointed, by the client's next of kin; (2) Compelled by court order; (3) The peer counselor was an initial responding public safety officer, witness, or party to an act that is the subject of the counseling; (4) The communication was