The following Committee substitute was read and adopted: A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Code Section 16-13-32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to transactions in drug related objects, so as to provide that employees and agents of syringe services programs are not subject to certain offenses relating to hypodermic needles; to provide for a definition; to provide for rules and regulations; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 16-13-32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to transactions in drug related objects, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows: WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 2018 1205 "(c) It shall be unlawful for any person or corporation, other than a licensed pharmacist, a pharmacy intern or pharmacy extern as defined in Code Section 26-4-5, or a practitioner licensed to dispense dangerous drugs, or a person employed by or an agent of a registered syringe services program, to sell, lend, rent, lease, give, exchange, or otherwise distribute to any person a hypodermic syringe or needle designed or marketed primarily for human use. It shall be an affirmative defense that the hypodermic syringe or needle was marketed for a legitimate medical purpose. As used in this subsection, the term 'syringe services program' means an organization which provides harm reduction counseling, education, and referral services for substance use disorder treatment; training and provision of naloxone to reverse opioid overdoses; screening for HIV, viral