On failure of the judge of the probate court to comply with the order of the superior court judge, a vacancy shall be declared as if he such judge had failed to give security in the first instance." SECTION 1-10. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-10, relating to temporary filing of vacancy and compensation, as follows: "15-9-10. (a) Until a vacancy in the office of judge of the probate court is filled, the chief judge of the city or state court, as the case may be, shall serve as the judge and shall be vested with all the powers of the judge. If there is no such chief judge or if for some reason the chief judge cannot serve as judge, the clerk of the superior court of the county shall serve as judge and shall be vested with all the powers of the judge. In the event that the 2838 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE clerk of the superior court, for some reason, cannot serve as judge, the chief judge of the superior court of the county shall appoint a person to serve as judge; such person shall be vested with all the powers of the judge. If at any time there is a vacancy in the office of judge of the probate court, such vacancy shall be filled as set forth in Code Section 15-9-11. Any individual serving during such vacancy shall be vested with all the powers of the judge of the probate court. (b)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 15-9-11, until such time as a special election can be held, a vacancy shall be filled in the following order of priority: (A) By an associate judge of the probate court, in order of seniority. In any county in which an associate judge of the probate court has been appointed and such associate judge meets all of the qualifications for serving as probate judge, then he or she shall discharge the duties of the office of judge of the probate court. An associate judge shall be eligible to fill a vacancy in the office of probate judge until the special election without regard to whether such associate judge meets the residency requirement set forth in subparagraph (a)(1)(B) of Code Section 15-9-2; provided, however, that the associate judge shall meet the requirements of law before qualifying for election to the