For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2016 2017, provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, which were as of January 1, 2017 February 9, 2018, enacted into law but not yet effective shall become effective for purposes of Georgia taxation on the same dates upon which they become effective for federal tax purposes." THURSDAY, MARCH 1, 2018 2373 SECTION 1-2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-20, relating to individual income tax rates, as follows: "(b)(1) The tax imposed pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall be computed in accordance with the following tables: SINGLE PERSON If Georgia Taxable Net Income Is: The Tax Is: Not over $750.00..................................................1..%............ Over $750.00 but not over $2,250.00 ..................$..7....5..0......p.lus 2% of amount over $750.00 Over $2,250.00 but not over $3,750.00 ...............$..3..7....5..0.....p..l.us 3% of amount over $2,250.00 Over $3,750.00 but not over $5,250.00 ...............$..8..2....5..0.....p..l.us 4% of amount over $3,750.00 Over $5,250.00 but not over $7,000.00 ...............$..1..4..2....5..0.....p.lus 5% of amount over $5,250.00 Over $7,000.00.....................................................$..2..3..0....0..0 plus 6% 5.75% of amount over $7,000.00 MARRIED PERSON FILING A SEPARATE RETURN If Georgia Taxable Net Income Is: The Tax Is: Not over $500.00..................................................1..%............ Over $500.00 but not over $1,500.00 ..................$..5....0..0......p.lus 2% of amount over $500.00 Over $1,500.00 but not over $2,500.00 ...............$..2..5....0..0.....p..l.us 3% of amount over $1,500.00 Over $2,500.00 but not over $3,500.00 ...............$..5..5....0..0.....p..l.us 4% of amount over $2,500.00 Over $3,500.00 but not over $5,000.00 ...............$..9..5....0..0.....p..l.us 5% of amount over $3,500.00 2374 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE Over $5,000.00.....................................................$..1..7..0....0..0 plus 6% 5.75% of amount over $5,000.00 HEAD OF HOUSEHOLD AND MARRIED PERSONS FILING A JOINT RETURN If Georgia Taxable Net Income Is: The Tax Is: Not over $1,000.00...............................................1..%............... Over $1,000.00 but not over $3,000.00 ...............$..1..0....0..0.....p..l.us 2% of amount over $1,000.00 Over $3,000.00 but not over $5,000.00 ...............$..5..0....0..0.....p..l.us 3% of amount over $3,000.00 Over $5,000.00 but not over $7,000.00 ...............$..1..1..0....0..0.....p.lus 4% of amount over $5,000.00 Over $7,000.00 but not over $10,000.00 .............$..1..9..0....0..0.....p..l.us 5% of amount over $7,000.00 Over $10,000.00...................................................$..3..4..0....0..0.. plus 6% 5.75% of amount over $10,000.00" SECTION 1-3. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-20, relating to individual income tax rates, as follows: "(b)(1) The tax imposed pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall be computed in accordance with the following tables: SINGLE PERSON If Georgia Taxable Net Income Is: The Tax Is: Not over $750.00..................................................1..%............ Over $750.00 but not over $2,250.00 ..................$..7....5..0......p.lus 2% of amount over $750.00 Over $2,250.00 but not over $3,750.00 ...............$..3..7....5..0.....p..l.us 3% of amount over $2,250.00 THURSDAY, MARCH 1, 2018 2375 Over $3,750.00 but not over $5,250.00 ...............$..8..2....5..0.....p..l.us 4% of amount over $3,750.00 Over $5,250.00 but not over $7,000.00 ...............$..1..4..2....5..0.....p.lus 5% of amount over $5,250.00 Over $7,000.00.....................................................$..2..3..0....0..0 plus 5.75% 5.5% of amount over $7,000.00 MARRIED PERSON FILING A SEPARATE RETURN If Georgia Taxable Net Income Is: The Tax Is: Not over $500.00..................................................1..%............ Over $500.00 but not over $1,500.00 ..................$..5....0..0......p.lus 2% of amount over $500.00 Over $1,500.00 but not over $2,500.00 ...............$..2..5....0..0.....p..l.us 3% of amount over $1,500.00 Over $2,500.00 but not over $3,500.00 ...............$..5..5....0..0.....p..l.us 4% of amount over $2,500.00 Over $3,500.00 but not over $5,000.00 ...............$..9..5....0..0.....p..l.us 5% of amount over $3,500.00 Over $5,000.00.....................................................$..1..7..0....0..0 plus 5.75% 5.5% of amount over $5,000.00 HEAD OF HOUSEHOLD AND MARRIED PERSONS FILING A JOINT RETURN If Georgia Taxable Net Income Is: The Tax Is: Not over $1,000.00...............................................1..%............... Over $1,000.00 but not over $3,000.00 ...............$..1..0....0..0.....p..l.us 2% of amount over $1,000.00 Over $3,000.00 but not over $5,000.00 ...............$..5..0....0..0.....p..l.us 3% of amount over $3,000.00 2376 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE Over $5,000.00 but not over $7,000.00