SECTION 19. Code Section 14-9A-117 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to certified copies admissible in evidence, is amended as follows: "14-9A-117. A certified copy of the certificate, power of attorney, and affidavits required to be filed under Code Sections 14-9A-115 and 14-9A-116 shall be admissible in evidence in all courts and places whatever Reserved." SECTION 20. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising Code Section 15-1-14, relating to participation in the Consortium for State Court Interpreter Certification, as follows: "15-1-14. (a) The Supreme Court of Georgia shall establish rules and requirements for foreign language interpreters and interpreters for the hearing impaired utilized in the courts of this state and provide for the administration and enforcement of such rules. The Administrative Office of the Courts shall administer such rules, requirements, and enforcement. (b) Except as provided by the Supreme Court of Georgia's rules and requirements for interpreters, no person shall serve as a court qualified interpreter who is not currently licensed under the rules and requirements established by the Supreme Court. (c) The Supreme Court may establish fees to be paid by persons desiring certification to cover the costs of certifying, regulating, and training court qualified interpreters. (d) The Supreme Court may enter into and participate in the Consortium for State Court Interpreter Certification established August 2, 1997, as amended August 1, 1998, Language Access in the Courts and in other similar multistate agreements and cooperative programs for the training, testing, and certification of interpreters. Such consortia, multistate agreements, and cooperative programs may: (1) Utilize the auspices and services of the National Center for State Courts; (2) Provide for the common development, sharing, and distribution of tests, standards, educational materials, and programs and related work, and further provide for the copyright and other