(b) This Code section shall not apply to charitable solicitations subject to and in compliance with the provisions of Code Section 43-17-8.1." SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: "43-17-8.1. (a) When any person makes a solicitation to the public by encouraging donations into a collection receptacle, the provisions of this Code section shall apply to such solicitations. (b) If the collection receptacle is owned or operated entirely by a charitable organization exempt from taxation pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986 or by a religious organization, the receptacle shall WEDNESDAY, MARCH 24, 2010 1581 contain the following information in boldface letters at least two inches high on the front of the collection receptacle and directly underneath the deposit door stating: (1) The name, address, website, if any, and telephone number of the charitable organization or religious organization that owns or operates the collection receptacle, from which persons may obtain additional information about the religious or charitable organization, including the address of its principal office and its telephone number; and (2) Whether or not the charitable organization or religious organization is registered with the Secretary of State and, if it is registered, a statement that additional information may be obtained from the Secretary of State, including the charitable or religious purpose for which the charitable organization or religious organization exists. (c) If the collection receptacle is owned or operated entirely or in part by any entity other than a charitable organization exempt from taxation pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986 or by a religious organization, then the following shall apply: (1) In the case where any of the items collected are to be sold and none of the proceeds of such sale are to be paid over or otherwise given to a charitable organization exempt from taxation pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code