Except as to rate, a tax imposed under this part shall correspond to the tax imposed by Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction which is not subject to taxation under Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to a tax imposed under this part, except that a tax imposed under this part shall apply to sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined by paragraph (5.1) of Code Section 48-8-2 and shall be applicable to the sale of food and food ingredients and alcoholic beverages as provided for in division (57)(D)(i) of Code Section 48-8-3." SECTION 19. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-161, relating to definitions regarding the Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement, as follows: "48-8-161. As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Agent' means a person appointed by a seller to represent the seller before the member states. (1)(2) 'Agreement' means the Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement. (2)(3) 'Certified automated system' means software certified jointly by the states that are signatories to the agreement to calculate the tax imposed by each jurisdiction on a transaction, determine the amount of tax to remit to the appropriate state, and maintain a record of the transaction. (3)(4) 'Certified service provider' means an agent certified jointly by the states that are signatories to the agreement to perform all of the seller's sales tax functions. FRIDAY, MARCH 26, 2010 2021 (5) 'Model 1 seller' means a seller registered under the agreement that has selected a certified service provider as its agent to perform all the seller's sales and use tax functions, other than the seller's obligation to remit tax on its own purchases. (6) 'Model 2 seller' means a seller registered under the agreement that has selected a certified automated system to perform part of its sales and use tax functions, but retains responsibility for remitting the tax. (7) 'Model 3 seller' means seller registered under the agreement that has sales in at least five member states, has total annual sales revenue of at least five hundred million dollars, has a proprietary system that calculates the amount of tax due each jurisdiction, and has entered into a performance agreement with the member states that establishes a tax performance