(b) The Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities shall mail to the victim immediately after the escape or subsequent readmission of the accused notice of such escape or subsequent readmission of the person who is placed by court order in the custody of the department pursuant to the provisions of Part 2 of Article 6 of Chapter 7 of this title." SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-17-8, relating to notification by prosecuting attorney of legal procedures and of victim's rights in relation thereto, as follows: "17-17-8. (a) Upon initial contact with a victim, a prosecuting attorney shall give prompt notification to the victim of the following: (1) The procedural steps in processing a criminal case including the right to restitution; 1924 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE (2) The rights and procedures of victims under this chapter; (3) Suggested procedures if the victim is subjected to threats or intimidation; and (4) The names and telephone numbers of contact persons at