SECTION 59. Said Title 40 is further amended by revising subsections (b), (b.1), and (d) of Code Section 40-2-31, relating to the design of license plates and revalidation decals, as follows: "(b) Such license plates shall be of metal at least six inches wide and not less than 12 inches in length, except motorcycle license plates which shall be at least four inches wide and not less than seven inches in length, and shall show in bold boldface characters the month and year of expiration, the serial number, and either the full name or the abbreviation of the name of the state, shall designate the county from which the license plate was issued unless specifically stated otherwise in this chapter, and shall show such other distinctive markings as in the judgment of the commissioner may be deemed advisable, so as to indicate the class of weight of the vehicle for which the license plate was issued; and any license plate for a low-speed vehicle shall designate the vehicle as such. Such plates may also bear such figures, characters, letters, or combinations thereof as in the judgment of the commissioner will to the best advantage advertise, popularize, and otherwise promote Georgia as the 'Peach State.' The metal license plate shall be of such strength and quality that the plate shall provide a minimum service period of at least five years. The commissioner shall adopt rules and regulations, pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' for the design and issuance of new metal license plates and to implement the other provisions of this Code section. (b.1) Repealed. Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Sections 40-2-131 and 48-217, the commissioner is authorized to retain a per plate fee as designated in the General Appropriations Act."