BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 6 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation of maintenance and use of public roads, is amended by revising Code Section 32-6-24, relating to length of vehicles and loads, as follows: "32-6-24. (a) As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Bimodal semitrailer' means a detachable load-carrying unit designed to be attached to a coupling on the rear of a truck tractor by which it is partly supported during movement over the highway and designed either with retractable flanged wheels or to attach to a detachable flanged wheel assembly for movement on the rails. (2) 'Combination of vehicles' means a semitrailer pulled by a truck tractor or a semitrailer and trailer pulled by a truck tractor operating in a truck tractor-semitrailertrailer combination. 1626 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE (3) 'Extendable semitrailer' means a semitrailer that has been manufactured for the purpose of extending the frame to increase the overall length for the purpose of transporting single-piece loads. (4) 'NHS' means the National Highway System. (5) 'Semitrailer' means a detachable load-carrying unit designed to be attached to a coupling on the rear of a truck tractor by which it is partly supported. (5) 'STAA system' means the National Network and the Access Routes to the National Network as allowed under the federal Surface Transportation Assistance Act (STAA), as amended. (6) 'Trailer' means a detachable load-carrying unit designed to be attached to a coupling at the rear of a semitrailer and capable of support in operation without the truck tractor. (7) 'Truck tractor' means the noncargo-carrying power unit that operates in combination with a semitrailer or trailer, except that a truck tractor and semitrailer engaged in the transportation of automobiles may transport motor vehicles on part of the power unit. (b) Unless exempted in Code Section 32-6-25 or so authorized by a permit issued pursuant to Code Section 32-6-28, the following length limits shall apply: (1) Trailer and semitrailer lengths: (A) Truck tractor-semitrailer-trailer combinations shall have trailers and semitrailers that do not exceed 28 feet in length; (B) Truck tractor-semitrailer combinations shall have semitrailers that do not exceed 53 feet in length, unless signs are posted that indicate