BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to juvenile proceedings, is amended by revising Code Section 15-11-64.2, relating to victim impact statements in delinquency proceedings, as follows: "15-11-64.2. (a) In any delinquency proceeding in which a petition has been filed, the juvenile court shall notify any victim of a delinquent child's alleged offense delinquent act that the victim may submit a victim impact statement form as provided in Code Section 17-101.1 if: (1) The allegedly delinquent child, in conduct which would constitute a felony if committed by an adult, caused physical, psychological, or economic injury to the victim; or (2) The allegedly delinquent child, in conduct which would constitute a misdemeanor if committed by an adult, caused serious physical injury or death to the victim. (b) The provisions of subsection (e) of Code Section 17-10-1.1 shall apply to the use and disclosure of the victim impact form. A victim impact statement submitted by a victim shall be attached to the case file and may be used by the district attorney or the judge during any stage of the proceedings against the child involving predisposition, disposition, or determination of restitution. (c) A victim impact statement shall: (1) Identify the victim of the offense and the perpetrator; (2) Itemize any economic loss suffered by the victim as a result of the offense; (3) Identify any physical injury suffered by the victim as a result of the offense along with its seriousness and permanence; (4) Describe any change in the victim's personal welfare or familial relationships as a result of the offense; (5) Identify any request for psychological services initiated by the victim or the victim's family as a result of the offense; and (6) Contain any other information related to the impact of the offense upon the victim that the court requires. (d)(c) The victim may complete the victim impact statement form and submit such form to the juvenile court. If the victim is unable to do so because of such victim's mental, emotional, or physical incapacity, or because of such victim's age, the victim's 1918 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE attorney or a family member may complete the victim impact statement form on behalf of the victim.