Contributions to the fund shall be deemed supplemental to and shall in no way supplant funding that would otherwise be appropriated for these purposes. The department shall prepare, by February 1 of each year, an accounting of the funds received and expended from the fund. The report shall be made available to the members of the State Transportation Board, the Senate Transportation Committee, the Transportation Committee of the House of Representatives, and to members of the public on request." SECTION 61. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 32-9-4, relating to designation of travel lanes, as follows: "(a) The department is authorized to designate travel lanes in each direction of travel on any road in the state highway system for the exclusive or preferential use of: (1) Buses; (2) Motorcycles; (3) Passenger vehicles occupied by two persons or more; (4) Vehicles bearing alternative fueled vehicle license plates issued under Code Section 40-2-76 paragraph (7) of subsection (l) of Code Section 40-2-86.1; or (5) Other vehicles as designated by the department. Where such designation has been made, the road shall be appropriately marked with such signs or other roadway markers and markings to inform the traveling public of the lane restrictions imposed." SECTION 62. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 32-9-8, relating to airport licensing, as follows: FRIDAY, MARCH 26, 2010 1861 "(b) It is declared that the operation of airports used by the public for general aviation purposes but which are operated without