The Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities and all other state, county, and city agencies, all sheriffs and their deputies, and all peace officers shall cooperate with the board and shall aid and assist it in the performance of its duties. The board may make such rules as to the privacy or privilege of such information and as to its use by persons other than the board and its staff as may be deemed expedient in the performance of its duties." SECTION 4-6. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 42-9-42, relating to procedure for granting relief from sentence, as follows: "(d)(1) Any person who is paroled shall be released on such terms and conditions as the board shall prescribe. The board shall diligently see that no peonage is allowed in the guise of parole relationship or supervision. The parolee shall remain in the legal custody of the board until the expiration of the maximum term specified in his or her sentence or until he or she is pardoned by the board. (2) The board may require the payment of a parole supervision fee of at least $10.00 per month as a condition of parole or other conditional release. The monthly amount shall be set by rule of the board and shall be uniform state wide. The board may require or the parolee or person under conditional release may request that up to 24 months of the supervision fee be paid in advance of the time to be spent on parole or conditional release. In such cases, any advance payments are nonreimbursable in the event of parole or conditional release revocation or if parole or conditional release is otherwise terminated prior to the expiration of the sentence being served on parole or conditional release. Such fees shall be collected by the board to be paid into the general fund of the state treasury." SECTION 4-7. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 42-9-44, relating to specification of terms and conditions of parole, as follows: "(a) The board, upon placing a person on parole, shall specify in writing the terms and conditions thereof.