(e)(1)(B) as follows: "(B) The child shall initially be confined in a youth development center for a period set by the order, to be not less than 12 nor more than 60 months; provided, however, that time spent in secure detention subsequent to the date of the order and prior to placement in a youth development center shall be counted toward the period set by the order; and, provided, further, that, where the order of the court is made in compliance with subsection (f) of this Code section, the child shall initially be confined in a youth development center for 18 months;" SECTION 2. Code Section 17-10-11 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to credit for time served in confinement, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows: THURSDAY, MARCH 18, 2010 1427 "(b) This Code section applies to sentences for all crimes, whether classified as violations, misdemeanors, or felonies, and to all courts having criminal jurisdiction located within the boundaries of this state, except juvenile courts." SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.