(5)(10) 'Sales tax' means the taxes levied under this chapter. (6)(11) 'Seller' means any person making sales, leases, or rentals of personal property or services. (7)(12) 'State' means any state of the United States, and the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico. (8)(13) 'Use tax' means the taxes levied under this chapter." SECTION 20. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-201, relating to intergovernmental contract for distribution of municipal option water and sewer projects and costs tax proceeds, as follows: "48-8-201. (a)(1) In any county in which the provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-6 will be applicable if the tax under Part 1 of Article 3 of this chapter is imposed pursuant to subparagraph (a)(1)(D) of Code Section 48-8-111 in whole or in part for the purpose or purposes of a water capital outlay project or projects, a sewer capital outlay project or projects, a water and sewer capital outlay project or projects, or a combination of such projects, the governing authority of a municipality, the majority of which is located wholly or partially in such county, may deliver or mail a written copy of a resolution of such municipal governing authority calling for the imposition by the county of the tax under Part 1 of Article 3 of this chapter pursuant to subparagraph (a)(1)(D) of Code Section 48-8-111 in whole or in part for the purpose or purposes of a water capital outlay project or projects, a sewer capital outlay project or projects, a water and sewer capital outlay project or projects, water and sewer projects and costs, or any combination thereof.