Such term shall also mean any probation supervisor or parole state supervision officer who is required to be certified under Chapter 8 of Title 35, the 'Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Act,' and whose principal duties directly relate to the supervision of adult probationers or adult parolees. Such term also means any person employed by the state or any political subdivision thereof whose principal duties include the supervision of youth who are charged with or adjudicated for an act which if committed by adults would be considered a crime." SECTION 5-18. Code Section 49-4A-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to commitment of delinquent or unruly children, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (i) as follows: "(i)(1) A child who has been committed to the department as a delinquent or unruly child for detention in a youth development center or who has been otherwise taken into custody and who has escaped therefrom or who has been placed under supervision and broken the conditions thereof may be taken into custody without a warrant by a sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable, police officer, probation officer, parole state supervision officer, or any other officer of this state authorized to serve criminal process, upon a written request made by an employee of the department having knowledge of the escape or of the violation of conditions of supervision. Before a child may be taken into custody for violation of the conditions of supervision, the written request mentioned above must be reviewed by the commissioner or his or her designee. If the commissioner or his or her designee finds that probable cause exists to believe that the child has violated his or her conditions of supervision, he the commissioner or his or her designee may issue an order directing that the child be picked up and returned to custody." SECTION 5-19. Code Section 15-1-15, relating to drug court divisions, is amended by replacing "probation officers" with "state supervision officers" wherever such term occurs.