The board may require annual certification by the chief of a fire department of the satisfaction of such requirements as a condition to the eligibility of firefighters and volunteer firefighters to become members of the fund to obtain creditable service with the fund." SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of Code Section 47-7-1, relating to definitions relative to the Georgia Firefighters' Pension Fund, as follows: "(3) 'Firefighter' means a person who is: (A) A full-time employee of a fire department who in the course of full-time his or her employment by and within a department either is a candidate for or holds a current firefighter's certificate issued under Article 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 25 and has as incident to his or her position of employment the principal duty of, and actually performs the function of, preventing and suppressing fires; provided, however, that such term shall not include persons whose primary responsibility is the performance of emergency medical services; or (B) Appointed and regularly enrolled as a volunteer with a class nine fire department; volunteer fire department or combination full-time and volunteer fire department which satisfies the requirements specified in subparagraph (a)(1)(D) of Code Section 25-3-23 and who, as a volunteer firefighter, has and primarily performs the principal responsibility of preventing or suppressing fires; and who satisfies the requirements specified in subparagraph (a)(1)(D) of Code Section 25-323." 1586 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 47-7-61, relating to tax on premiums charged by fire insurance companies for certain classes of coverage, exclusions, and penalty for failure to report and pay such