Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(2)(A) of Code Section 42-1-12, relating to the State Sexual Offender Registry, as follows: "(A) With respect to a sexual offender who is sentenced to probation without any sentence of incarceration in the state prison system or who is sentenced pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of this title, relating to first offenders, the Division of Probation State Supervision of the Department of Corrections;" WEDNESDAY, MARCH 24, 2010 1687 SECTION 5-15. Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (4) and (5) of subsection (e) of Code Section 42-8-101, relating to the County and Municipal Probation Advisory Council, as follows: "(4) To promulgate rules and regulations establishing a 40 hour initial orientation for newly hired private probation officers and for 20 hours per annum of continuing education for private probation officers, provided that the 40 hour initial orientation shall not be required of any person who has successfully completed a probation or parole state supervision officer basic course of training certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council or any private probation officer who has been employed by a private probation corporation, enterprise, or agency for at least six months as of July 1, 1996; (5) To promulgate rules and regulations establishing a 40 hour initial orientation for probation officers employed by a county, municipality, or consolidated government that has established probation services and for 20 hours per annum of continuing education for such probation officers, provided that the 40 hour initial orientation shall not be required of any person who has successfully completed a probation or parole state supervision officer basic course of training certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council or any probation officer who has been employed by a county, municipality, or consolidated government as of March 1, 2006;" SECTION 5-16. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 42-8-102, relating to uniform professional standards and uniform contract standards, as follows: "(a) The uniform professional standards contained in this subsection shall be met by any person employed as and