BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 32-2-81 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to use of the design-build method of implementation of transportation projects, is amended by revising subsection (f) as follows: "(f) In contracting for design-build projects, the department shall be limited to contracting for no more than 15 30 percent of the total amount of construction projects awarded in the previous fiscal year. After July 1, 2014, in contracting for design-build projects, the department shall be limited to contracting for no more than 15 percent of the total amount of construction projects awarded in the previous fiscal year." SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2010. SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.