SECTION 47. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (e) of Code Section 34-9-102, relating to hearings before administrative law judges, as follows: "(5) Code Section 24-3-18 24-8-826 shall not apply to workers' compensation claims filed under this chapter." SECTION 48. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 34-9-108, relating to approval of attorney's fees by the board, as follows: "(4) Upon a determination that proceedings have been brought, prosecuted, or defended in whole or in part without reasonable grounds, the administrative law judge or the board may, in addition to reasonable attorney's fees, award to the adverse party in whole or in part reasonable litigation expenses against the offending party. Reasonable litigation expenses under this subsection are limited to witness fees and mileage pursuant to Code Section 24-10-24 24-13-25; reasonable expert witness fees subject to the fee schedule; reasonable deposition transcript costs; and the cost of the hearing transcript." SECTION 49. Chapter 3 of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, is amended by adding a new article to read as follows: "ARTICLE 6A 35-3-160. (a) As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Department' means the Department of Corrections.