BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 5-6-35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to appeals requiring an application for appeal, is amended in subsection (a) by adding two new paragraphs to read as follows: "(5.1) Appeals from decisions of superior courts reviewing decisions of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board; (5.2) Appeals from decisions of superior courts granting or denying petitions for release pursuant to Code Section 42-1-16;" SECTION 2. Code Section 16-7-29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to interference with electronic monitoring devices, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows: "(b) It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly and without authority remove, destroy, or circumvent the operation of an electronic monitoring device which is being used for the purpose of monitoring a person who is: (1) Complying with a home arrest program as set forth in Code Section 42-1-8; (2) Wearing an electronic monitoring device as a condition of bond or pretrial release; (3) Wearing an electronic monitoring device as a condition of probation; or (4) Wearing an electronic monitoring device as a condition of parole; or (5) Wearing an electronic monitoring device as required in Code Section 42-1-14." SECTION 3. Article 2 of Chapter 1 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to classification and registration of sexual offenders and regulation of the conduct of such offenders, is amended by revising portions of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-1-12, relating to the