Code Section 16-11-127.1, relating to carrying weapons within school safety zones, at school functions, or on school property, as follows: "(12) Probation supervisors State supervision officers employed by and under the authority of the Department of Corrections pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, known as the 'State-wide Probation Act,' when specifically designated and authorized in writing by the director of the Division of Probation Division of State Supervision;" SECTION 5-6. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (9) of subsection (a) and subsection (b) of Code Section 16-11-130, relating to exemptions from Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-128, as follows: "(9) Chief probation officers, probation officers, intensive probation officers, and surveillance officers State supervision officers employed by and under the authority of the Department of Corrections pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, known as the 'State-wide Probation Act,' when specifically designated and authorized in writing by the director of Division of Probation the Division of State Supervision;" "(b) Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-128 shall not apply to or affect persons who at the time of their retirement from service with the Department of Corrections were chief probation officers, probation officers, intensive probation officers, or