BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professions, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-1-2, relating to appointment and general powers of the division director, as follows: "(a)(1) There is created within the office of the Secretary of State the professional licensing boards division as successor to the office of the joint-secretary of the state examining boards. The Secretary of State is authorized and directed to appoint a director of the professional licensing boards division. However, the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors shall appoint its own fulltime executive director who shall have all powers and responsibilities delegated to the division director as they pertain to that board. Such executive director shall function in lieu of the division director." SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (l) of Code Section 43-1-2, relating to appointment and general powers of the division director, and adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(l) Funding Except as provided in subsection (m) of this Code section, funding for the office of the division director and the various professional licensing boards served by such office shall be contained in a common budget unit as defined in Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45, the 'Budget Act.' (m) Funding for the operation and administration of the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors shall be a separate and distinct budget unit as defined in Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45, the 'Budget Act.' It is the intent of the General Assembly to appropriate all fees collected by such board to that budget unit solely for the operation and administration of such board."