at the time the verdict is published by the court, the defendant shall produce for the opposing party any statement of such witnesses that is in the possession, custody, or control of the defendants or the defendant's counsel that relates to the subject matter of the testimony of such witnesses unless such statement is protected from disclosure by the privilege contained in paragraph (5), (6), (7), or (8) of subsection (a) of Code Section 24-9-21 24-5-501." SECTION 35. Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to education, is amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 20-2-940, relating to grounds and procedure for terminating or suspending contract of employment, as follows: "(d) Counsel; testimony. Any teacher, principal, or other person against whom such charges listed in subsection (a) of this Code section have been brought shall be entitled to be represented by counsel and, upon request, shall be entitled to have subpoenas or other compulsory process issued for attendance of witnesses and the production of 1326 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE documents and other evidence. Such subpoenas and compulsory process shall be issued in the name of the local board and shall be signed by the chairman chairperson or vice-chairman vice chairperson of the local board. In all other respects, such subpoenas and other compulsory process shall be subject to Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 10 13 of Title 24, as now or hereafter amended."