If such ordinance is not adopted by that date, the referendum otherwise required to be conducted under the local Act shall not be conducted. 2020 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE (e) No sales and use tax shall be levied in a special district under this article in which a tax is levied and collected under Article 2 of this chapter." SECTION 18. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-110.1, relating to imposition of the county special purpose local option sales tax, as follows: "48-8-110.1. (a) Pursuant to the authority granted by Article IX, Section II, Paragraph VI of the Constitution of this state, there are created within this state 159 special districts. The geographical boundary of each county shall correspond with and shall be conterminous with the geographical boundary of the 159 special districts. (b) When the imposition of a special district sales and use tax is authorized according to the procedures provided in this part within a special district, the governing authority of any county in this state may, subject to the requirement of referendum approval and the other requirements of this part, impose within the special district a special sales and use tax for a limited period of time which tax shall be known as the county special purpose local option sales tax. (c) Any tax imposed under this part shall be at the rate of 1 percent. Except as to rate, a tax imposed under this part shall correspond to the tax imposed by Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction which is not subject to taxation under Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to a tax imposed under this part, except that a tax imposed under this part shall apply to sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined by paragraph (5.1) of Code Section 48-8-2 and shall be applicable to the sale of food and food ingredients and alcoholic beverages as provided for in division (57)(D)(i) of Code Section 48-8-3." SECTION 19. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-161, relating to definitions regarding the Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement, as follows: "48-8-161. As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Agent' means a person appointed by