A person convicted of sexual assault shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 30 years; provided, however, that any person convicted of the offense of sexual assault under this subsection of a child under the age of 14 years shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 25 nor more than 50 years. Any person convicted under this subsection of the offense of sexual assault shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2." SECTION 5-3. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-10-24, relating to obstructing or hindering law enforcement officers, as follows: "(b) Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any law enforcement officer, prison guard, correctional officer, probation supervisor, parole supervisor state supervision officer, or conservation ranger in the lawful discharge of his or her official duties by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer or legally authorized person is shall be guilty of a felony and shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years." SECTION 5-4. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 16-11-37, relating to terroristic threats or acts, as follows: WEDNESDAY, MARCH 24, 2010 1683 "(d) A person who commits or attempts to commit a terroristic threat or act with the intent to retaliate against any