(4) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to repeal any other provision of this Code section or this chapter. (5) This subsection shall be automatically repealed on July 1, 2013." SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-184.1, relating to funding for additional days of instruction, as follows: "20-2-184.1. (a) The program weights for the kindergarten, kindergarten early intervention, primary, primary grades early intervention, upper elementary, upper elementary grades early intervention, middle grades, middle school, and remedial programs and the program weights for the high school programs authorized pursuant to paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-151, when multiplied by the base amount, shall reflect sufficient funds to pay the beginning salaries for instructors needed to provide 20 additional days of instruction for 10 percent of the full-time equivalent count of the respective program. Such funds shall be used for addressing the academic needs of low-performing students with programs including, but not limited to, instructional opportunities for students beyond the regular school day, Saturday classes, intersession classes, and summer school classes. Following the midterm adjustment, the state board shall issue allotment sheets for each local school system. Each local school system 282 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE shall spend 100 percent of the funds designated for additional days of instruction for such costs at the system level. Up to 15 percent of funds designated for additional days of instruction may be spent for transportation costs incurred for transporting students who are attending the additional classes funded by these designated funds. (b)(1) For school years 2010-2011, 2011-2012, and 2012-2013 only, the expenditure controls contained in subsection (a) of this Code section relating to additional days of instruction shall be waived and shall not apply to nor be enforceable against a local school system.