In such cases, any advance payments are nonreimbursable in the event of parole or conditional release revocation or if parole or conditional release is otherwise terminated prior to the expiration of the sentence being served on parole or conditional release. Such fees shall be collected by the board to be paid into the general fund of the state treasury." SECTION 4-7. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 42-9-44, relating to specification of terms and conditions of parole, as follows: "(a) The board, upon placing a person on parole, shall specify in writing the terms and conditions thereof. A certified copy of the conditions shall be given to the parolee and the Department of Corrections. Thereafter, a copy shall be sent to the clerk of the court in which the person was convicted. The board shall adopt general rules concerning the terms and conditions of parole and concerning what shall constitute a violation thereof and shall make special rules to govern particular cases. The rules, both general and special, may include, among other things, a requirement that the parolee shall not leave this state or any definite area in this state without the consent of the board; that the parolee shall contribute to the support of his or her dependents to the best of the parolee's ability; that the parolee shall make reparation or restitution for his or her WEDNESDAY, MARCH 24, 2010 1681 crime; that the parolee shall abandon evil associates and ways; and that the parolee shall carry out the instructions of his or her parole supervisor state supervision officer, and, in general, so comport himself or herself as the parolee's supervisor state supervision officer shall determine. A violation of the terms of parole may render the parolee liable to arrest and a return to a penal institution to serve out the term for which the parolee was sentenced." SECTION 4-8. Said title is further amended by repealing subsection (d) of Code Section 42-9-48, relating to arrest of parolee or conditional release violator, which reads as follows: "(d) Any parole supervisor, when he has reasonable ground to believe that a parolee or conditional releasee has