The following Committee substitute was read and adopted: A BILL To amend Code Section 20-2-188 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to student transportation, so as to provide that the replacement allowance for purchasing new school buses shall also be available to refurbish existing school buses; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 20-2-188 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to student transportation, is amended by adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(a.1) Any funds that the State Board of Education allocates for school bus replacement may be used by local boards of education to refurbish existing school buses. Bus replacement funds may not be restricted by the state board for use only in purchasing new or replacement school buses. Any school bus that is refurbished shall be subject to all safety and maintenance inspection requirements provided for by law. Refurbishment of a school bus shall be done by a school bus manufacturer or by a dealer of a manufacturer." SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2010. SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. THURSDAY, MARCH 18, 2010 1417 The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.