The board may certify the classification history of an appraiser or appraisal management company based on electronic data that it maintains. When that electronic data is derived from a paper record, upon converting the information on the paper record to electronic form and after verification of the electronic record, the board may: (1) Properly destroy the paper record; or (2) Retain the paper record for a period of time determined by the board." SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-39A-7, relating to application for real estate appraiser classification, by revising said Code section as follows: "43-39A-7. (a) Any person desiring to act as a real estate appraiser must file an application for an appraiser classification with the board. All original and subsequent applications filed THURSDAY, MARCH 11, 2010 1113 with the board shall be in such form and detail as the board shall prescribe, setting forth the following: (1) The name and address of the applicant and the name under which the applicant intends to conduct business; (2) The place or places, including the city with the street and street number, if any, where the business is to be conducted; and (3) Such other information as the board shall require. (b) Any person desiring to act as a real estate appraisal management company must file an application for registration with the board. All original and subsequent applications filed with the board shall be in such form and detail as the board shall prescribe, setting forth the following: (1) The name, address, and telephone number of the applicant and the name under which the applicant intends to conduct business; (2) If the applicant is a domestic or foreign corporation, the name and address of the corporation's registered agent as required under Code Section 14-2-501 or 14-2-1507, respectively.