A violation of the terms of parole may render the parolee liable to arrest and a return to a penal institution to serve out the term for which the parolee was sentenced." SECTION 4-8. Said title is further amended by repealing subsection (d) of Code Section 42-9-48, relating to arrest of parolee or conditional release violator, which reads as follows: "(d) Any parole supervisor, when he has reasonable ground to believe that a parolee or conditional releasee has violated the terms or conditions of his parole or conditional release in a material respect, shall notify the board or some member thereof; and proceedings shall thereupon be had as provided in this Code section." SECTION 4-9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-9-57, relating to effect of chapter on probation power of courts, as follows: "42-9-57. Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed as repealing any power given to any court of this state to place offenders on