(6) 'Tanning facility' means any location, place, area, structure, or business or a part thereof which provides consumers access to tanning equipment. 'Tanning facility' includes, but is not limited to, tanning salons, health clubs, apartments, or condominiums regardless of whether a fee is charged for access to the tanning equipment. (7) 'Ultraviolet radiation' means electromagnetic radiation with wavelengths in air between 200 nanometers and 400 nanometers." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 31-38-4, relating to warning sign to be posted and contents of warning sign, as follows: "31-38-4. (a) The facility owner or operator shall conspicuously post the warning sign described in subsection (b) of this Code section within three feet of each tanning station and in such a manner that the sign is clearly visible, not obstructed by any barrier, equipment, or other object, and can be easily viewed by the consumer before energizing the tanning equipment. (b) The warning sign required in subsection (a) of this Code section shall use upper and lower case letters which are at least two inches and one inch in height, respectively, and shall have the following wording: 'DANGER - ULTRAVIOLET RADIATION -Follow instruction. -Avoid overexposure. As with natural sunlight, overexposure can cause eye and skin injury and allergic reactions. Repeated exposure may cause premature aging of the skin and skin cancer. -Wear protective eyewear. FRIDAY, MARCH 26, 2010 1909 FAILURE TO USE PROTECTIVE EYEWEAR MAY RESULT IN SEVERE BURNS OR LONG-TERM INJURY TO THE EYES. -Medications or cosmetics may increase your sensitivity to the ultraviolet radiation. Consult a physician before using sunlamp or tanning equipment if you are using medications or have a history of skin problems or believe yourself to be especially sensitive to sunlight. -If you do not tan in the sun, you are unlikely to tan from the use of this product. MAXIMUM EXPOSURE AT ANY ONE SESSION SHOULD NEVER EXCEED 15 MINUTES. According to the research and clinical experience of the American Academy of Dermatology, excessive or improper exposure to ultraviolet light can cause harmful changes in the skin and other organs, including skin cancer, cataracts, impairment of the immune system, premature aging, and photosensitivity. These are virtually the same risks associated with outdoor tanning. Do not sunbathe before or after exposure to ultraviolet radiation from sunlamps. Women who are pregnant or are taking oral contraceptives who use this device may develop discolored skin.