BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to continuances, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 17-8-31, relating to grounds for granting of continuances in certain cases involving certain military personnel, as follows: "(c) In cases in which a demand for speedy trial has been filed in accordance with Code Section 17-7-170 or 17-7-171, the court shall grant the continuance if the party TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 9, 2010 275 moving for a continuance pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section establishes by testimony, affidavits, or other evidence that: (1) The witness is material and necessary; (2) The witness is located outside the territorial limits of the this state; (3) The party has submitted a request to the proper military authorities for the testimony of the witness in accordance with Section 301 of Title 5 of the United States Code and federal regulations or directives issued by the armed forces pursuant thereto witness has been activated to military duty; and (4) The witness will not be available within the time limits prescribed by Code Section 17-7-170 or 17-7-171. This continuance shall toll the running of the demand for speedy trial and shall continue the trial until the witness is released from active duty or the military makes the witness available to testify. If the witness only becomes available to testify within the last two weeks of the term of court in which the case must be tried, the case may be tried at the next succeeding term of court." SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.