BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 48-13-51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to county and municipal tax levies on hotels and motels and other public accommodations, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (a) as follows: "(5)(A)(i) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, a county (within the territorial limits of the special district located within the county) or municipality is authorized to levy a tax under this Code section at a rate of 7 percent. A county or municipality levying a tax pursuant to this paragraph shall expend an amount equal to at least 51.4 percent of the total taxes collected prior to July 1, 1990, at the rate of 7 percent and an amount equal to at least 32.14 percent of the total taxes collected on or after July 1, 1990, at the rate of 7 percent for the purpose of: (A) (I) promoting tourism, conventions, and trade shows; (B) (II) supporting a facility owned or operated by a state authority for convention and trade show purposes or any other similar or related purposes; (C) (III) supporting a facility owned or operated by a local authority or local government for convention and trade show purposes or any other similar or related purposes, if a written agreement to provide such support was in effect on January 1, 1987, and if such facility is substantially completed and in operation prior to July 1, 1987; (D) (IV) supporting a facility owned or operated by a local government or local authority for convention and trade show purposes or any other similar or related purposes if construction of such facility is funded or was funded in whole or in part by a grant of state funds; or (E) (V) for some combination of such purposes. Amounts so expended shall be expended only through a contract or contracts with the state, a department of state government, a state authority, or a private sector nonprofit organization or through a contract or contracts with some combination of such entities, except that amounts expended for those purposes specified in subparagraphs subdivisions (C) (III) and (D) (IV) of this paragraph division may be so expended in any otherwise lawful manner.