SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 12-5-31, relating to permits for withdrawal, diversion, or impoundment of surface waters, by adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(p) In addition to the other provisions of this Code section, there shall be established three categories of farm use surface water withdrawal permits: active, inactive, and unused. The rules and regulations implementing this subsection shall provide without limitation for the following: 1062 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE (1) An active farm use surface water withdrawal permit means one that has been acted upon and used for allowable purposes; (2) An inactive farm use surface water withdrawal permit means one where the permit holder has requested inactive status in order to retain ownership of the permit for possible future use or reuse. Inactive permits shall be retained by the permit holder without modification; (3) An unused farm use surface water withdrawal permit means one that has never been used for allowable purposes. Unused permits expire after two years unless changed to active or inactive status upon notification of the director. Unused permits shall not be transferred or assigned to subsequent owners of the lands as provided in paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of this Code section; (4) An inactive farm use surface water withdrawal permit shall be reclassified to an active permit when the permit holder has given the director 60 days' written notice and paid any applicable fees in accordance with paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of this Code section; and (5) The director shall, via certified mail, return receipt requested, contact, or cause to be contacted, any person who holds a permit that the director has determined is unused. The notification shall include the permit identification and information regarding the classifications and procedures for changing classifications. The permit holder shall have 120 days to respond after which the director shall issue a second notice via certified mail, return receipt requested.