SECTION 3. Said article is further amended in Code Section 10-1-623, relating to actions for violations of the Georgia Motor Vehicle Franchise Practices Act, by revising subsection (d) as follows: "(d) This Code section shall not prevent a dealer from voluntarily entering into a valid release agreement when separate and adequate consideration is offered and accepted to resolve a specific claim, dispute, or action between the franchisor and the dealer." SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 10-1-627, relating to waivers, as follows: "10-1-627. No franchisor, nor any agent nor employee of a franchisor, shall use a written instrument, agreement, or waiver to attempt to nullify any of the provisions of this article