"(d) A manufacturer or distributor shall not otherwise recover its costs from dealers within this state, including an increase in the wholesale price of a vehicle or surcharge imposed on a dealer solely intended to recover the cost of reimbursing the dealer for parts and labor pursuant to this Code section, provided that a manufacturer or distributor shall not be prohibited from increasing prices for vehicles or parts in the normal course of business." SECTION 6. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 10-1-651, relating to termination of a motor vehicle franchise, as follows: 1044 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE "10-1-651. (a) Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any franchise and notwithstanding the terms or provisions of any waiver, no franchisor shall cancel, terminate, or fail to renew any franchise with a dealer unless the franchisor: (1) Has satisfied the notice requirement of subsection (e) of this Code section; and (2) Has good cause for cancellation, termination, or nonrenewal. (b) Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any franchise or the terms or provisions of any waiver, good cause shall exist for the purposes of a termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal when there is a failure by the dealer to comply with a provision of the franchise which is both reasonable and of material significance to the franchise relationship, provided the dealer has been notified in writing of the failure within 180 days after the franchisor first acquired knowledge of such failure or after the dealer is given a reasonable opportunity to correct such failure for a period of not less than 180 days.