(d) No leave time accrued by an employee of a county probation system shall be transferred when the employee becomes a state employee. Any leave time accrued by an employee of such county probation system shall be satisfied as a debt owed to the employee by the county. 42-8-44. This article shall be liberally construed so that its purposes may be achieved." PART IV PARDONS AND PAROLES SECTION 4-1. 1678 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE Said Title 42 is further amended by revising Code Section 42-9-9, relating to board employees, as follows: "42-9-9. (a) The board may appoint such clerical, stenographic, supervisory, investigatory, and expert assistants and may establish such qualifications for its employees as it deems necessary. In its discretion, the board may discharge such employees. (b) A certified parole officer leaving the service of the board under honorable conditions who has accumulated 20 or more years of service with the board as a certified parole officer shall be entitled as part of such employee's compensation to retain his or her board issued badge. A certified parole officer employed with the board who is killed in the line of duty shall be entitled to have his or her board issued badge given to a surviving family member. Where a certified parole officer leaves the service of the board due to a disability that arose in the line of duty and such disability prevents the parole officer from further serving as a peace officer, then such disabled parole officer shall be entitled to retain his or her board issued badge regardless of the officer's number of years of service with the board. The board is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations for the implementation of this subsection." SECTION 4-2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-9-20, relating to general duties of the board, as follows: "42-9-20. In all cases in which the chairman of the board or any other member designated by the board has suspended the execution of a death sentence to enable the