SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-17-1, relating to the declaration of policy for the "Crime Victims' Bill of Rights," as follows: FRIDAY, MARCH 26, 2010 1921 "17-17-1. The General Assembly hereby finds and declares it to be the policy of this state that victims of crimes should be accorded certain basic rights just as the accused are accorded certain basic rights. These rights include: (1) The right to reasonable, accurate, and timely notice of any scheduled court proceedings or any changes to such proceedings; (2) The right to reasonable, accurate, and timely notice of the arrest, release, or escape of the accused; (3) The right not to be excluded from any scheduled court proceedings, except as provided in this chapter or as otherwise required by law; (4) The right to be heard at any scheduled court proceedings involving the release, plea, or sentencing of the accused; (5) The right to file a written objection in any parole proceedings involving the accused; (6) The right to confer with the prosecuting attorney in any criminal prosecution related to the victim; (7) The right to restitution as provided by law; (8) The right to proceedings free from unreasonable delay; and (9) The right to be treated fairly and with dignity by all criminal justice agencies involved in the case." SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-17-3, relating to definitions, as follows: "17-17-3. As used in this chapter, the term: (1) 'Accused' means a person suspected of and subject to arrest for, arrested for, or convicted of a crime against a victim.