"(r) If abuses, derelictions, or deficiencies are found in the operation and management of any early care and education program, including failure to pay the annual fee for licensure, registration, or commission, they shall be brought immediately to the attention of the management of such program; and if correctable, but not corrected within a reasonable time, the department shall revoke the license, registration, or commission of such program in the manner prescribed in this Code section." SECTION 46A. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 20-1A-12, relating to actions authorized by department in event of violations, as follows: 1854 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE "(b) The department shall have the authority to take any of the actions enumerated in subsection (c) of this Code section upon a finding that the applicant or holder of a license has: (1) Knowingly made any false statement of material information in connection with the application for a license, or in statements made or on documents submitted to the department as part of an inspection, survey, or investigation, or in the alteration or falsification of records maintained by the early care and education program; (2) Failed or