(c) The certificate stating that the property is purchased for resale shall: include such information as is determined by the commissioner and is signed by the purchaser if it is a paper exemption certificate. (1) Be signed by and bear the name and address of the purchaser; (2) Indicate the number of the permit issued to the purchaser; and (3) Indicate the general character of the tangible personal property sold by the purchaser in the regular course of business." SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-39, relating to property retention, demonstration, or display, as follows: "48-8-39. (a) If a purchaser who gives a certificate stating that property is purchased for resale makes any use of the property other than retention, demonstration, or display while holding it for sale in the regular course of business, the use shall be deemed a retail sale by the purchaser as of the time the property is first used by him and the cost purchase price of the property to him shall be deemed the gross receipts from the retail sale. If the sole use of the property other than retention, demonstration, or display in the regular course of business is the rental of the property while holding it for sale or the transportation of persons for hire while holding the property for sale, the purchaser may elect to include in his gross receipts either the amount of the rental charged or the total amount of the