$25.00 $35.00 and upon compliance with the state laws relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles and shall be transferred as provided in Code Section 40-2-80. Distinctive license plates issued pursuant to this Code section shall be renewed annually, and revalidation decals shall be issued upon compliance with the laws relating to registration and licensing and upon payment of an additional registration fee of $25.00 $35.00 which shall be collected by the county tag agent at the time for collection of other registration fees and shall be remitted to the state as provided in Code Section 402-34." SECTION 72. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-2-62, relating to special license plates for members of the General Assembly, as follows: "40-2-62. The commissioner shall mail special and distinctive license plates printed for members of the General Assembly to the local tag agent in the counties wherein such members reside on or before the owner's registration period each year. Such special and distinctive license plates shall be issued only upon applications made to the local tag agent and payment of a $25.00 $35.00 manufacturing fee. License plates may be issued by the local tag agent upon a proper application and in accordance with the terms of this chapter. License plates issued pursuant to this Code section need not contain a place for the county name decal, and no county name decal need be affixed to a license plate issued pursuant to this Code section. Special and distinctive license plates issued pursuant to this Code section shall be renewed annually, and revalidation decals shall be issued upon compliance with the laws relating to registration and licensing and upon payment of an additional registration fee of $25.00 $35.00 which shall be collected by the county tag agent at the time for collection of other registration fees and shall be remitted to the state as provided in Code Section 40-2-34. The special license plates issued pursuant to this Code section shall be transferred to another vehicle as provided in Code Section 40-2-80." 1866 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE SECTION 73. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 40-2-64.1, relating to special license plates for foreign organizations, as follows: "(b) Upon application and compliance with the state motor vehicle laws relating to the registration