SECTION 5-17. Code Section 45-9-81 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions for the Georgia State Indemnification Fund, is amended by revising paragraph (10) as follows: "(10) 'Prison guard' means any person employed by the state or any political subdivision thereof whose principal duties relate to the supervision and incarceration of persons accused or convicted of the violation of the criminal laws of this state or any political subdivision thereof. Such term shall also mean any probation supervisor or parole state supervision officer who is required to be certified under Chapter 8 of Title 35, the 'Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Act,' and whose principal duties directly relate to the supervision of adult probationers or adult parolees. Such term also means any person employed by the state or any political subdivision thereof whose principal duties include the supervision of youth who are charged with or adjudicated for an act which if committed by adults would be considered a crime." SECTION 5-18. Code Section 49-4A-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to commitment of delinquent or unruly children, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (i) as follows: "(i)(1) A child who has been committed to the department as a delinquent or unruly child for