The following Committee substitute was read and adopted: A BILL To amend Code Section 15-18-80 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to policy and procedure for pretrial intervention and diversion programs, so as to increase the fees for the administration of the program; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 15-18-80 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to policy and procedure for pretrial intervention and diversion programs, is amended by revising subsection (f) as follows: "(f) The prosecuting attorney shall be authorized to assess and collect from each offender who enters the program a fee not to exceed $300.00 $1,000.00 for the administration of the program. Such fee may be waived in part or in whole or made payable in monthly increments upon a showing of good cause to the prosecuting attorney. Any fee collected under this subsection shall be made payable to the general fund of the political subdivision in which the case is being prosecuted." SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.