Copies of all records and papers in the office of the commission certified by the signature of the commission chairman and the seal of the commission shall be received in evidence in all cases equally and with like effect as the originals." SECTION 65. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (11) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-9-12, relating to The Georgia Board of Chiropractic Examiners' refusal, suspension, or revocation of licenses, as follows: "(11)(A) Become unable to practice chiropractic with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any other type of material, or as a result of any mental or physical condition. (B) In enforcing this paragraph, the board may, upon reasonable grounds, require a licensee or applicant to submit to a mental or physical examination by licensed health care providers designated by the board. The results of such examination shall be admissible in any hearing before the board, notwithstanding any claim of WEDNESDAY, MARCH 17, 2010 1341 privilege under a contrary rule of law or statute, including, but not limited to, Code Section 24-9-21 24-5-501. Every person who shall accept the privilege of practicing chiropractic in this state or who shall file an application for a license to practice chiropractic in this state shall be deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to such mental or physical examination and to have waived all objections to the admissibility of the results in any hearing before the board, upon the grounds that the same constitutes a privileged communication. If a licensee or applicant fails to submit to such an examination when properly directed to do so by the board, unless such failure was due to circumstances beyond his or her control, the board may enter a final order upon proper notice, hearing, and proof of such refusal. Any licensee or applicant who is prohibited from practicing chiropractic under this paragraph shall at reasonable intervals be afforded an opportunity to demonstrate to the board that he or she can resume or begin the practice of chiropractic with reasonable skill and safety to patients. (C) For the purposes of this paragraph, the board may, upon reasonable grounds, obtain any and all records relating to the mental or physical condition of a licensee or applicant, including psychiatric records; and such records shall be admissible in any hearing before the board, notwithstanding any privilege under a contrary rule of law or statute, including, but not