in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph....... 500.00 (d) Notwithstanding any provision of Code Section 48-2-17 to the contrary, all fees collected in accordance with this Code section shall be paid to the treasurer of the department to help defray the expenses of enforcing the limitations set forth in this article and may also be used for public road maintenance purposes in addition to any sums appropriated therefor to the department." 1632 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE SECTION 4. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by revising Code Section 40-1-1, relating to definitions regarding motor vehicles and traffic, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows: "(42.1) 'Pedestrian hybrid beacon' means a special type of hybrid beacon used to warn and control traffic at locations without a traffic-control signal to assist pedestrians in crossing a street or highway at a marked crosswalk." SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-70, relating to vehicles approaching or entering an intersection, as follows: "(a) When two vehicles approach or enter an intersection from different highways at approximately the same time, the driver of