Within 30 days after receiving a written request 1826 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE for a hearing, the department shall hold a hearing as is provided in Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' The hearing shall be recorded." SECTION 71. Said Title 40 is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-8-90, relating to restrictions on use of blue lights on vehicles, as follows: "(a)(1) Except as provided in this paragraph and subsection (b) of this Code section, it shall be unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to operate any motor vehicle equipped with or containing a device capable of producing any blue lights, whether flashing, blinking, revolving, or stationary, except: (A) Motor vehicles owned or leased by any federal, state, or local law enforcement agency; (B) Motor vehicles with a permit granted by a state agency to bear such lights; or (C) Antique, hobby, and special interest vehicles, as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 40-2-77 paragraph (8) of subsection (l) of Code Section 40-2-86.1, which may display a blue light or lights of up to one inch in diameter as part of any such vehicle's rear stop lamps, rear turning indicator, rear hazard lamps, and rear reflectors. (2) Any person who violates paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.