SECTION 27. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended by adding a new Code section to Article 2 of Chapter 4, relating to arrest by law enforcement officers generally, to read as follows: "17-4-30. In the event a hearing impaired person is arrested for any alleged violation of a criminal law of this state, the arresting officer shall comply with the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 6 of Title 24." 1324 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE SECTION 28. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 17-4-40, relating to persons who may issue warrants for arrest of offenders against penal laws, as follows: "(4) At the warrant application hearing, the rules regarding admission of evidence at a commitment hearing shall apply as set forth in paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Code Section 24-1-2. The person seeking the warrant shall have the customary rights of presentation of evidence and cross-examination of witnesses. The person whose arrest is sought may cross-examine the person or persons applying for the warrant and any other witnesses testifying in support of the application at the hearing. The person whose arrest is sought may present evidence that probable cause does not exist for his or her arrest. The judge or other officer shall have the right to limit the presentation of evidence and the cross-examination of witnesses to the issue of probable cause." SECTION 29. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-7-25, relating to the power of the court to compel attendance of witnesses, as follows: "17-7-25. A court of inquiry shall have the same power to compel the attendance of witnesses as in other criminal cases, as set forth in