to prevent the disclosure of the results of the examination provided for in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph or the records relating to the mental or physical condition of such licensee or applicant obtained pursuant to subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, all such information shall be received by the board in camera and shall not be disclosed to the public, nor shall any part of the record containing such information be used against any licensee or applicant in any other type of proceeding;" SECTION 73. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (13) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-34-8, relating to the Georgia Composite Medical Board's authority to refuse license or discipline physicians, as follows: "(13) Become unable to practice pursuant to this chapter with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any other type of material, or as a result of any mental or physical condition: (A) In enforcing this paragraph the board may, upon reasonable grounds, require a licensee, certificate holder, permit holder, or applicant to submit to a mental or physical examination by physicians designated by the board. The expense of this examination shall be borne by the licensee, certificate holder, or permit holder or applicant. The results of such examination shall be admissible in any hearing before the board, notwithstanding any claim of privilege under a contrary rule of law or statute, including, but not limited to, Code Section 24-9-21 24-5-501. Every person who shall accept the privilege of practicing a profession regulated under this chapter or who shall file an application for a license to practice a profession regulated under this chapter in this state shall be deemed to have given his or her consent to submit WEDNESDAY, MARCH 17, 2010 1345 to such mental or physical examination and to have waived all objections to the admissibility of the results in any hearing before the board, upon the grounds that the same constitutes a privileged communication. If a licensee, certificate holder, or permit holder or applicant fails to submit to such an examination when properly directed to do so by the board, unless such failure was due to circumstances beyond his or her control, the board may enter a final order upon proper notice, hearing, and proof of such refusal. Any licensee, certificate holder, permit holder, or applicant who is prohibited from practicing pursuant to this chapter under this paragraph shall at reasonable intervals be afforded an opportunity to demonstrate to the board that he or she can resume or begin practice pursuant to this chapter with reasonable skill and safety to patients; (B) For the purposes of this paragraph, the board may, upon reasonable grounds, obtain any and all records