BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 52 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia Ports Authority, is amended by revising Code Section 52-2-10, relating to the applicability of traffic laws and enforcement by security guards employed with the Georgia Ports Authority, as follows: "52-2-10. (a)(1) The motor vehicle traffic laws for this state shall apply to all roads within the jurisdiction of the Georgia Ports Authority; provided, however, that the authority may determine and declare reasonable, safe, and lawful speed limits on all roads within its jurisdiction. (2) Those regular employees of the Georgia Ports Authority designated as security guards peace officers shall have the power to arrest for traffic offenses committed on any property under the jurisdiction of the Georgia Ports Authority. (3) Such arrest may be effected by issuance of a citation, provided the offense is committed in the presence of the arresting security guard peace officer. (4) A citation issued by a security guard peace officer shall enumerate the specific charges against the offender and the date on which the offender is to appear and answer the charges. (5) If the offender fails to appear as specified in the citation, the judge having jurisdiction of the offense may issue a warrant ordering the apprehension of such person and commanding that he or she be brought before the court to answer the charges contained in the citation and the charge of his or her failure to appear as THURSDAY, MARCH 11, 2010 1127 required. The person shall be allowed to make a reasonable bond to appear on a given date before the court. (6) Peace officers Security guards shall be subject to Chapter 13 of Title 40, relating to uniform traffic citation and complaint forms. (b) Peace officers Security guards of the Georgia Ports Authority may arrest for violations of dock related city ordinances where applicable. (c) All powers of arrest granted in this Code section shall exist only on property under the jurisdiction of the Georgia Ports Authority or while in hot pursuit of one whom the security guard peace officer observed commit an offense within the jurisdiction of the authority as provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section.