BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 5-6-35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to appeals requiring an application for appeal, is amended in subsection (a) by adding two new paragraphs to read as follows: "(5.1) Appeals from decisions of superior courts reviewing decisions of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board; (5.2) Appeals from decisions of superior courts granting or denying petitions for release pursuant to Code Section 42-1-16;" SECTION 2. Code Section 16-7-29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to interference with electronic monitoring devices, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows: "(b) It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly and without authority remove, destroy, or circumvent