A court of inquiry may order the arrest of witnesses if required to compel their attendance." SECTION 30. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-7-28, relating to hearing of evidence by court of inquiry and the right of a defendant to testify, as follows: "17-7-28. The court of inquiry shall hear all legal evidence submitted by either party. If the defendant accused wishes to testify and announces in open court before the court of inquiry his or her intention to do so, he the accused may testify in his or her own behalf. If he so the accused elects to testify, he or she shall be sworn as any other witness and may be examined and cross-examined as any other witness, except that no evidence of general bad character or prior convictions shall be admissible unless and until the defendant first puts his character into issue. The rules of evidence shall apply except that hearsay shall be admissible. The failure of a defendant an accused to testify shall create no presumption against him the accused, and no comment may be made because of such failure." SECTION 31. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 17-7-93, relating to reading of indictment or accusation and recording of 'guilty' pleas and pronouncement of judgment, as follows: WEDNESDAY, MARCH 17, 2010 1325 "(b) If the person pleads 'guilty,' the plea