(f) The commission shall review the intrastate switched access rates as set forth in subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section and shall report the results of its findings and any actions taken to the General Assembly by or before December 31, 2011. Thereafter, the commission shall include in its annual report to the General Assembly required under Code Section 46-5-174 the status of any intrastate switched access rate changes under this Code section." SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 46-5-167, relating to the Universal Access Fund, as follows: "46-5-167. (a) The commission shall create administer a Universal Access Fund to assure the provision of reasonably priced access to basic local exchange services throughout Georgia. The fund shall be administered by the commission pursuant to this Code section and under rules to be promulgated by the commission as needed to assure that the fund operates in a competitively neutral manner between competing telecommunications providers. (b) The commission shall require all All telecommunications companies providing telecommunications holding a certificate of authority issued by the commission to provide services within Georgia to shall contribute quarterly to the fund in a proportionate amount to their gross revenues from sale to end users of such telecommunications services as determined by rules to be promulgated by the commission as provided in this subsection. The commission shall determine the 858 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE manner of contribution using either one or a combination of the following two contribution methodologies: (1) A charge for each working telephone number; or (2) A proportionate amount based on each company's gross intrastate revenues from the provision of telecommunications services to end users. In calculating such contributions, the commission shall allow a local exchange company holding a certificate of authority issued by the commission after July 1, 1995, and before January 1, 2010, with primary headquarters in Georgia and more than 750 full-time employees working in Georgia as of January 1, 2010, to utilize accumulated unexpired Georgia net operating losses for taxable years ending prior to January 1, 2010, on a full dollar-for-dollar basis to reduce up to 50 percent of its contribution to the Universal Access Fund. Within the same tax year of the election, companies making such election shall formally notify the Department of Revenue that the company agrees to forego any rights or claims to the Georgia net operating losses so used.