There shall be a single flag at the extreme rear of the projecting load if the projecting load is two feet wide or less. Two such warning flags shall be required if the projecting load is wider than two feet. Flags shall be located to indicate the maximum width of loads which extend beyond the rear of the vehicle." SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-8-53 relating to brakes as follows: "40-8-53. (a) Except as provided for in subsection (b) of this Code section, every Every motor vehicle or combination of motor drawn vehicles shall be capable at all times and under all conditions of loading of being stopped on a dry, smooth, level road free from loose material, upon application of the service (foot) brake within the distances specified in this Code section or shall be capable of being decelerated at a sustained rate corresponding to these distances. Feet to Stop From 20 Miles Deceleration in Per Hour Feet Per Second Vehicles or combinations of vehicles having brakes on all wheels 30 14 Vehicles or combinations of vehicles not having brakes on all wheels 40 10.7 (b) The brake performance ability for commercial motor vehicles shall be as provided for in the federal motor carrier safety regulations contained in 49 C.F.R. 393.52 as promulgated by the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration and adopted by the commissioner of public safety pursuant to Code Section 46-7-26. Commercial motor vehicles shall be capable at all times and under all conditions of loading of being stopped on a dry, smooth, level road free from loose material, upon application of the service (foot) brake within the distances specified in those rules." SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-8-72, relating to mirrors, as follows: 1374 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE "40-8-72. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, every Every motor vehicle which is so constructed or loaded as to obstruct the driver's