The following Committee substitute was read and adopted: A BILL To amend Code Section 5-6-48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to grounds for dismissal of appeal, so as to provide that certain appeals improperly filed may be dismissed by the court; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: TUESDAY, MARCH 9, 2010 907 SECTION 1. Code Section 5-6-48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to grounds for dismissal of appeal, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows: "(b) No appeal shall be dismissed or its validity affected for any cause nor shall consideration of any enumerated error be refused, except: (1) For failure to file notice of appeal within the time required as provided in this article or within any extension of time granted hereunder; (2) Where the decision or judgment is not then appealable; or (3) Where the questions presented have become moot; or (4) Where the appeal was filed as a direct appeal pursuant to Code Section 5-6-34 but should have been filed as an application for appeal pursuant to Code Section 5-6-35." SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.