Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking the introductory language of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-40-25, relating to violations by real estate licensees, schools, and instructors generally, and inserting in its place new introductory language to read as follows: "(a) In accordance with the hearing procedures established for contested cases by Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' the commission shall have the power to reprimand licensees and approved schools or instructors; to revoke or suspend any license issued under this chapter; to revoke the license of a real estate bro ker or qualifying broker and simultaneously issue such licensee a salesperson's license; to revoke or suspend approval of any school or instructor; to impose a fine not to exceed WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 1991 881 $1,000.00 for each violation of this chapter or its rules and regulations with fines for multiple violations limited to $2,000.00 in any one hearing; to require completion of a course of study in real estate brokerage or instruction; to require the filing of periodic reports by an independent accountant on a real estate broker's designated trust account; or to utilize any combination of these sanctions which the commission may deem appro priate whenever a license, a school approval, or an instructor approval has been obtained by false or fraudulent representation or whenever a licensee, an approved school, or an approved instructor has been found guilty of a violation of this chapter, or of the rules and regulations promulgated by the commission, or of any unfair trade practices, includ ing, but not limited to, the following:" Section 8. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this Act shall become effective on July 1, 1991. (b) Sections 1 and 3 of this Act shall become effective on January 1, 1992. Section 9. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with