(f)--Chemicals net present e the Georgia Hazardous Chemical feist established pwStttttrt te this Code section shall set be subject te the provisions ef-this chapter. {g> (c) The department shall be responsible for the dissemination of appropriate information available on the nature and hazards of hazardous chemicals. The depart ment shall promptly assist employers and employees with inquiries concerning the haz ardous nature of such chemicals." Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 45-22-6, relating to review and preparation of the Georgia Hazardous Chemical List, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 45-22-6 to read as follows: "45-22-6. (a) The Governor's Employment and Training Council shall assist the department in reviewing and preparing the Georgia Hazardous Chemical feist rules and regulations necessary to administer this chapter. For the purposes of this chapter, the council shall meet at the call of the Commissioner. When the council is meeting for the purposes of this chapter, it shall make a report of each meeting, which shall include a record of its discussions and recommendations. The department shall make such reports available to any interested person or group. (b) The Governor's Employment and Training Council or the Commissioner shall be authorized to consult with persons knowledgeable in the field of hazardous chemicals and to create committees composed of such consultants and members of the council to assist the council and Commissioner in carrying out their duties under this chapter. (c) The department shall consider the advice and recommendations of the council in promulgating the Georgia Hazardoua Chemical feist and its rules and regulations and their amendments, fe compiling the initial Georgia Hazardoua Chemical feist; the council shall recommend enly chemicals for which, according te the preponderance ef the evi- Q&ftCG) S'U D9t/fttttIfll CtUQ VftllCr SC1CRt/lt1C CVlQCnCC CXlStS tfifit SVtCil CHCD11Cftra FC8U1T m fl.H aetrte er ehfeaie fisk te hwaan health er safety. If the department rejects the advice and recommendations of the council, the department must provide written reasons for such rejection. {d)--he council sfeatt submit its recommendations te the department for the revision ef the Georgia Hazardous Chemical feist e ef before January 1 ef each yeaft" TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 19, 1991 1011 Section 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (e) of Code Section