Thereafter, all appointments of successors to the initial members of the commission shall be for terms of office of five years and until the appointment and qualification of their successors. (c) Vacancies on the commission shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment and shall be for the unexpired term. (d) For each day of service as a member of the commission, a member shall receive the expenses and allowances authorized by law for members of the General Assembly.", and inserting in its place the following: "48-5-347. Reserved." Section 7. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-348, relat ing to appeals from disapprovals, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-5-348 to read as follows: "48-5-348. (a) The commission commissioner, through a appeals beard a hearing officer, shall hear and determine appeals by local governing authorities on issues relating to the conditional approval or disapproval of the digest by the commissioner including, but not limited to, the issue of the adequacy of the time period allowed to correct the deficiencies that resulted in the digest being conditionally approved or disapproved. (b) {1} Each appeals beard The hearing officer may compel the attendance of wit nesses and the production of books and records or other documents from the county board of tax assessors. The beard hearing officer may also compel the production of appropriate records from the commissioner. {3)--Ne request for information authorized i paragraph {1} ef this subsection sfeaH be enforceable unless a majority ef- the appeals beard approves saeh action. (c) With respect to any digest conditional approval disapproval by the commissioner which will not result in the withholding of state funds, the county governing authority shall be authorized to appeal only on the issue of the correctness of the commissioner's determination that the digest does not meet the requirements of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-343. With respect to any digest disapproval by the commissioner which will result in the withholding of state funds or the penalty specified in subparagraph (d)(3)(A) of Code Section 48-5-349.2, the county governing authority shall be authorized to appeal on the issues of: (1) The correctness of the commissioner's determination that the digest does not meet the requirements of Code Section 48-5-343; and (2) The adequacy of the time period which was available to the county to correct prior deficiencies in the digest, including any issue of the adequacy of the time period allowed under Code Section 48-5-345 and any extension of time granted pursuant to any prior appeal."