5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad valorem taxation of property, is amended by striking Code Section 48-5-1, relating to legislative intent of ad valorem tax laws, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: "48-5-1. The intent and purpose of the tax laws of this state are to have all property and subjects of taxation returned at the value which would be realized from the cash sale, but not the forced sale, of the property and subjects as such property and subjects are usually sold except as otherwise provided in this chapter." Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-2, relating to definitions of terms used in the ad valorem tax laws, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-5-2 to read as follows: "48-5-2. As used in this chapter, the term: (1) 'Current use value of bona fide conservation use property' means the amount a knowledgeable buyer would pay for the property with the intention of continuing the property in its existing use and in an arm's length, bona fide sale and shall be determined in accordance with the specifications and criteria provided for in subsec tion (b) of Code Section 48-5-269. (2) 'Current use value of bona fide residential transitional property' means the amount a knowledgeable buyer would pay for the property with the intention of con tinuing the property in its existing use and in an arm's length, bona fide sale. The tax assessor shall consider the following criteria, as applicable, in determining the cur rent use value of bona fide residential transitional property: (A) The current use of such property; (B) Annual productivity; and (C) Sales data of comparable real property with the same existing use. {1} (3) 'Fair market value of property' means the amount a knowledgeable buyer would pay for the property and a willing seller would accept for the property at an arm's length, bona fide sale. With respect to the valuation of equipment, machinery, and fixtures when no ready market exists for the sale of the equipment, machinery, and fixtures, fair market value may be determined by resorting to any reasonable, rel evant, and useful information available including, but not limited to, the original cost of the property, any depreciation or obsolescence, and any increase in value by reason of inflation. Each tax assessor shall have access to any public records of the taxpayer for the purpose of discovering such information. (A) In determining the fair market value of a going business where its continued operation is reasonably anticipated, the tax assessor may value the equipment, machinery, and fixtures which are the property of the business as a whole where appropriate to reflect the accurate fair market value.