BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Code Section 17-10-15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to HIV testing of persons who commit AIDS transmitting crimes, is amended by striking that Code section and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: "17-10-15. (a) Any term used in this Code section and defined in Code Section 31-22-9.1 shall have the meaning provided for such term in Code Section 31-22-9.1. (b) After the arrest of any person charged with a sexual offense as defined in Code Section 31-22-9.1 or other crime which involves significant exposure as defined bj[ sub section (g) of this Code section, a victim or the parent or guardian of a minor victim of said crime may request that the agency responsible for prosecuting the offense request that the person arrested submit to a test for the human immunodeficiency virus and consent to the release of the test results to the victim. Upon a petition submitted to a judge of the superior court, if the judge determines that sufficient evidence exists to indicate that significant exposure occurred, the court may order the test be performed in compliance with the rules adopted by the Department of Human Resources. The cost of the test shall be borne by the victim. {b) (c) Upon a verdict or plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere to any AIDS transmitting crime, the court in which that verdict is returned or plea entered may i its discretion and after conferring with the director ef the health district, s saeh effieer is provided f&r H Code Section 31-3-16, shall require the defendant in such case to sub mit to an HIV test within 45 days following the date of the such verdict or plea. The TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 19, 1991 1021 clerk of the court in such case shall mail, within three days following the date of that verdict or plea, a copy of that verdict or plea to the Department of Human Resources. {e} (d) The Department of Human Resources, within 30 days following receipt of the notification court's order under subsection (b) of this Code section or within 30 days fol lowing receipt of the copy of the verdict or plea under subsection (c) of this Code sec tion, shall arrange for the HIV test for the person required to submit thereto. {et> (e) Any person required under this Code section to submit to the HIV test who fails or refuses to submit to the test