(d) Payments made under this Code section shall be in addition to and not in lieu of any compensation otherwise payable to supervising teachers or teacher support spe cialists. Such payments shall be made from funds appropriated or otherwise available to the Department of Education. In the event that in any fiscal year sufficient funds are not appropriated or available to make the full amount of all payments provided for in this Code section, the payment to each supervising teacher or teacher support specialist shall be reduced pro rata." Section 9. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-850, relating to teachers' sick leave, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows: "(a) Each person employed in any public school system of this state in the capacity of teacher, student services support personnel, or administrative and supervisory person nel, hereinafter referred to in this part as 'personnel,' as classified by the State Beard ef- Education Professional Standards Commission pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-200, except county or regional librarians, shall be entitled to sick leave with FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 15, 1991 947 full pay computed on the basis of one and one-fourth working days for each completed contract month, and all unused sick leave shall be accumulated from one contract year to the next up to a maximum of 45 days, except for additional days which may be accu mulated for the purposes provided for in Code Section 20-2-853. Personnel may utilize sick leave upon the approval of the local school superintendent or an appointed designee for absence due to illness or injury or necessitated by exposure to contagious disease or to illness or death in the immediate family. Personnel shall be charged with sick leave for absence only on days upon which they would otherwise work, and no charge against sick leave shall be made for absence on Sundays, holidays, or other nonwork days."