The following Committee substitute was read and adopted: A BILL To amend Code Section 48-5-18 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to time for making tax returns, so as to provide for dates for opening and closing books for the return of taxes; to provide an effective date; to provide for applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OP GEORGIA: Section 1. Code Section 48-5-18 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to time for making tax returns, is amended by adding at the end a new subsection to read as follows: "(k) Unless a different date is provided therefor under subsections (b) through (j) of this Code section, in each county or municipality providing for the collection and pay ment of ad valorem taxes in installments pursuant to Code Section 48-5-23 or any other law, the person authorized to receive tax returns shall open his books for the return of taxes on January 1 and close them no sooner than March 1 and no later than April 1 of each year. Unless the governing authority of a county or municipality subject to this subsection establishes by the last day of February of any year a date for closing books WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 1991 815 in that year for the return of taxes in that county or municipality, which date is autho rized by this subsection, the date for closing such books in that year shall be the date such books were required to be closed in the immediately preceding year." Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval and is applicable to all taxable years begin ning on or after January 1, 1991. Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.