Section 4. Said part is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 20-3-250.8, relating to applications to operate or conduct postsecondary activities, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Each nonpublic postsecondary educational institution desiring to operate or con duct postsecondary activities in this state shall make application to the commission, upon forms to be provided by the commission. Such application shall be accompanied by a catalog or other written description published, or proposed to be published, by the institution, containing the information specified in subparagraph (a)(l)(D) of Code Sec tion 20-3-250.6, including information required by rules and regulations of the commis sion. Such application shall also be accompanied by evidence of a surety bond as WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 1991 1055 required by Code Section 20-3-250.10 and payment of the fees specified in Code Section 20-3-250.11; except that these schools exempt from certain provisions ef- this part purauant te the provisions ef- paragraph (M} ef subsection {a} ef- Code Section 20 3~ 260.0 shall be required te submit only evidence ef safety bend ef bends as required by Code Sec tion 20 3-260.10 when making application te