BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Code Section 40-14-9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to when evidence obtained in using speed detection devices is admissible, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-14-9 to read as follows: "40-14-9. Evidence obtained by county or municipal law enforcement officers in using speed detection devices within 300 feet of a reduction of a speed limit inside an incorporated municipality or within 600 feet of a reduction of a speed limit outside an incorporated municipality or consolidated city-county government shall be inadmissible in the prosecution of a violation of any municipal ordinance, county ordinance, or state law regulating speed; nor shall such evidence be admissible in the prosecution of a viola tion as aforesaid when such violation has occurred within 30 days following a reduction of the speed limit in the area where the violation took place. No speed detection device shall be employed by county, municipal, or campus law enforcement officers en any per- i ef- taty highway which has a grade m excess df- ? percent against any vehicle which 1004 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE, is traveling downhill on any portion of any highway which has a grade in excess of 7 percent." Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by sub stitute, was agreed to.