subsection (g) of this Code section;". Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 47-17-20, relating to the membership of the Board of Commissioners of FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 1991 329 the Peace Officers' Annuity and Benefit Fund, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (3) to read as follows: "(3) The Commissioner ef- Insurance er the Commissioner's director of the Fiscal Division of the Department of Administrative Services or the director's designee;". Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 47-19-1, relating to the State Employees' Assurance Department and its board of directors, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 47-19-1 to read as follows: "47-19-1. There is created a department of the state government to be known as the State Employees' Assurance Department. The department shall be managed by a board of directors consisting of the Commissioner ef Insurance director of the Fiscal Division of the Department of Administrative Services, the Commissioner of Labor, the state auditor, the commissioner of personnel administration, and two members to be appointed by the Governor." Section 5. This Act shall become effective on April 1, 1991. Section 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by sub stitute, was agreed to.