Such transfer shall be subject to any valid liens and shall be granted only once." Section 2. This Act shall become effective July 1, 1991, and shall apply to motor vehicles used in offenses committed on or after that date. Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. The following amendment was read and adopted: Representative Thomas of the 69th moves to amend the Committee substitute to HB 66 as follows: By adding at the end of paragraph (a) of Section 40-6-391.2 of Section 1 the following: "Provided that said forfeiture shall not be absolute unless the defendant is finally convicted of such offense." The following amendments were read and lost: Representative Bordeaux of the 122nd moves to amend the Committee substitute to HB 66 as follows: On page 1, line 20 add the words "owned and" after "vehicle" and before "operated."