The following Committee substitute was read: A BILL To amend Chapter 6 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state health planning, so as to change definitions and exemptions; to provide for other exemptions; to change provisions relating to fines; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Chapter 6 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state health planning, is amended by striking paragraph (1) of Code Section 31-6-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows: "(1) 'Ambulatory surgical or obstetrical facility' means a public or private facility, not a part of a hospital, which provides surgical or obstetrical treatment performed under general or regional anesthesia in an operating room environment to patients not requiring hospitalization. Seek term dees net meted* the offices ef private physicians er dentists, whether fer individual er greap practice." Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (5) of Code Section 31-6-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows: "(5) 'Clinical health services' means diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitative services provided in a health care facility, or parts of the physical plant where such services are located in a health care facility, and includes, but is not limited to, the following: radiol ogy and diagnostic imaging, such as magnetic resonance imaging and positron emission tomography; radiation therapy; biliary lithotripsy; surgery; intensive care; coronary care; pediatrics; gynecology; obstetrics; general medical care; medical/surgical care; inpatient nursing care, whether intermediate, skilled, or extended care; cardiac catheterization; FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 1991 657 open-heart surgery; inpatient rehabilitation; and alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health services." Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (7) of Code Section 31-6-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place new paragraphs to read as follows: "(7) 'Develop,' with reference to a project, means: (A) Constructing, remodeling, installing, or proceeding with a project, or any part of a project, or a capital expenditure project, the cost estimate for which exceeds $600.000.00 $900,000.00; or (B) The expenditure or commitment of funds exceeding $400,000.00 $500.000.00 for orders, purchases, leases, or acquisitions through other comparable arrangements of major medical equipment. Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph, the expenditure or com mitment or incurring an obligation for the expenditure of funds to develop certificate of need applications, studies, reports, schematics, preliminary plans and specifications, or working drawings; or to acquire, develop, or prepare sites shall not be considered to be the developing of a project. (7.1) 'Diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitation center' means any professional or busi ness undertaking, whether for profit or not for profit, which offers or proposes to offer any clinical health service in a setting which is not part of a hospital." Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (8) of Code Section 31-6-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows: "(8) 'Health care facility' means hospitals; other special care units, including but not limited to podiatric facilities; and skilled nursing facilities; intermediate care facilities; personal care homes net k existence ea July IT 1083; ambulatory surgical or obstetrical facilities; health maintenance organizations; home health agencies; diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitation centers, but only to the extent that subparagraph (G) or (H), or both subparagraphs (G) and (H), of paragraph (14) of this Code section are applicable thereto; and facilities which are devoted to the provision of treatment and rehabilitative care for periods continuing for 24 hours or longer for persons who have traumatic brain injury, as defined in Code Section 37-3-1." Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (14) of Code Sec tion 31-6-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows: "(14) 'New institutional health service' means: (A) The construction, development, or other establishment of a