The following Committee substitute was read and adopted: A BILL To amend Code Section 9-3-29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to actions for breach of restrictive covenants, so as to expand applicability of the statute of limitations on such actions to violations of building set-back lines contained in recorded plats; to provide that this Code section shall not affect limitations on actions in equity; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Code Section 9-3-29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to actions for breach of restrictive covenants, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 9-3-29 to read as follows: "9-3-29. All actions for breach of any covenant restricting lands to certain uses shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues. This Code section shall apply to rights of action which may accrue as a result of the violation of a building set back line. For the purpose of this Code section, the right of action shall accrue immedi ately upon the violation of the covenant restricting lands to certain uses or the violation of a set-back line provision. This Code section shall not be construed so as to extend any applicable statute of limitations affecting actions in equity." Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by sub stitute, was agreed to.