BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: 950 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE, Section 1. Code Section 31-7-263 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to contested cases for licensure of directors of personal care homes for purposes of the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act," is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 31-7-263 to read as follows: "31-7-263. A determination by the department regarding preliminary or fingerprint records checks under this article or any action by the department revoking, suspending, or refusing to grant or renew a license based upon such determination; shall constitute a contested case for purposes of Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Pro cedure Act,' except that any hearing required to be held pursuant thereto may be held reasonably expeditiously after such determination or action by the department. It is expressly provided that upon motion from any party, the hearing officer may, in his dis cretion, consider matters in mitigation of any conviction, provided the hearing officer examines the circumstances of the case and makes an independent finding that no phys ical harm was done to a victim and also examines the character and employment history since the conviction and determines that there is no propensity for cruel behavior or behavior involving moral turpitude on the part of the person making a motion for an exception to sanctions normally imposed. If the hearing officer deems a hearing to be appropriate, he will also notify at least 30 days prior to such hearing the office of the prosecuting attorney who initiated the prosecution of the case in question in order to allow the prosecutor to object to a possible determination that the conviction would not be a bar for the grant or continuation of a license or employment as contemplated within this title. If objections are made, the hearing officer will take such objections into consideration in considering the case." Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.