BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Chapter 5 of Title 26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drug abuse treatment and education programs, is amended by striking Code Section 26-5-5, relating to the promulgation of minimum standards of quality and services for each class of program, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 26-5-5 to read as fol lows: "26-5-5. The department shall create and promulgate minimum standards of quality and services for each designated class of programs. At least the following areas shall be covered in the rules and regulations: (1) Adequate and safe buildings or housing facilities where programs are offered; (2) Adequate equipment for the delivery of programs; (3) Sufficient trained or experienced staff who are competent in the duties they are to perform; (4) The content and