BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Chapter 1 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions for penal institutions, is amended by creating a new Code Section 42-1-7 immediately following Code Section 42-1-6 to read as follows: "42-1-7. (a) For the purposes of this Code section, the term 'infectious or communi cable disease' shall include infectious hepatitis, tuberculosis, influenza, measles, chicken pox, meningitis, HIV as defined in Code Section 31-22-9.1, or any venereal disease enu merated in Code Section 31-17-1. (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any state or county correctional institution, municipal or county detention facility, or any facility as defined in Code Sec tion 37-3-1 shall notify any state or local law enforcement agency required to transport an inmate or patient if such inmate or patient has been diagnosed as having an infec tious or communicable disease. Notification shall be limited to the fact that such inmate or patient has an infectious or communicable disease and whether such disease is air borne or transmissible by blood or other body fluids; provided, however, that the specific disease shall not be disclosed. The Department of Human Resources shall provide a guide for appropriate precautions to be taken by any person or persons transporting such inmate or patient and shall develop a form to be used for the purpose of ensuring that such precautions are taken. (c) Information released or obtained pursuant to this Code section shall be privileged and confidential and shall only be released or obtained by the institutions, facilities, or agencies who are parties to the transportation of the patient or inmate. Any person mak ing an unauthorized disclosure of such information shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.