Every personal lines policy of insurance covering a private passenger motor vehicle shall contain a provision provid ing the coverage required by this Code section; and in the absence of such a provision in such a policy the policy shall be deemed to contain such a provision." Part 2 Section 2.1. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by striking subsection (b) and paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 40-6-270, relating to the duty of a driver to stop at or return to the scene of an accident, in their entirety and inserting in their respective places a new subsec tion (b) and paragraph (1) of subsection (c) to read as follows: "(b) If such accident is the proximate cause of death or a serious injury as defined i Code Section 38-34-2, any person knowingly failing to stop and comply with the requirements of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years." "(1) If such accident is the proximate cause of an injury other than a serious injury as defined Code Section 33 34-2 or if such accident resulted in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person, any person knowingly failing to stop or com ply with the requirements of this Code