BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Part 1 Section 1.1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the regu lation of insurance, is amended by adding at the end of Chapter 9, relating to the regula tion of rates, underwriting rules, and related organizations, three new Code sections, to be designated Code Sections 33-9-42, 33-9-43, and 33-9-44, to read as follows: "33-9-42. (a) For each personal or family-type policy of motor vehicle insurance issued or issued for delivery in this state, there shall be offered by the insurer a reduc tion of not less than 10 percent in premiums for motor vehicle liability, first-party medi cal, and collision coverages to the policyholder if the principal driver, as listed on the policy application or provided in information subsequent to such application, of each motor vehicle covered by such policy satisfies the requirements of subsection (b) of this Code section. (b) Reductions in premiums shall be available if the principal driver: (1) Has committed no traffic offenses for the prior three years; (2) Has had no claims based on fault against an insurer for the prior three years; and (3) Completes one of the following types of driving courses: (A) A course in defensive driving of not less than six hours from a driver improvement clinic or commercial or noncommercial driving schools approved by and under the jurisdiction of the Department of Public Safety; (B) An emergency vehicles operations course at the Georgia Public Safety Train ing Center; or (C) A course in defensive driving of not less than six hours from a driver improvement program which is administered by a nonprofit organization such as the American Association of Retired People, the American Automobile Association, the National Safety Council, or a comparable organization and which meets the stan dards promulgated by the Department of Public Safety pursuant to subsection (f) of this Code section. (c) Upon completion of one of the driving courses specified in paragraph (3) of sub section (b) of this Code section by the principal driver, eligibility for reductions in pre miums for such policy shall continue for a period of three years, provided the principal driver under such policy does not commit a traffic offense or have a claim against the policy based on any such driver's fault.