BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Code Section 20-2-731 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to when and how corporal punishment may be administered on public school pupils, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 20-2-731 to read as follows: "20-2-731. An area, county, or independent board of education may, upon the adop tion of written policies, authorize any principal or teacher employed by the board to administer, in the exercise of his sound discretion, corporal punishment on any pupil or pupils placed under his supervision in order to maintain proper control and discipline. The parent or guardian of any child enrolled in a school shall be notified in writing by the principal of the school of their option to give permission or deny permission for the administration of corporal punishment on such child. Any such authorization shall be subject to the following requirements: (1) Corporal punishment shall not be administered to any pupil unless the pupil's parents or legal guardian has during the current school year of the pupil for each school year filed with the principal of the school a statement, signed by the parents or guardian, authorizing the administration of corporal punishment on the pupil; (2) Upon the registration of the student, the school administration shall present to the parent or guardian of the child a form which shall be signed by the parent or guardian, which form shall be worded that permission or nonpermission to administer corporal punishment shall be given bjr the parent or guardian at the time the student is registered. This signed form shall be placed in a student's permanent file and shall be honored as long as the student is enrolled in that school unless changed by the par ent or guardian by filing a new form changing the permission or nonpermission. 4i) (3) The corporal punishment shall not be excessive or unduly severe; {2) (4) Corporal punishment shall never be used as a first line of punishment for misbehavior unless the pupil was informed beforehand that specific misbehavior could occasion its use; provided, however, that corporal punishment may be employed as a WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 6, 1991 541 first line of punishment for those acts of misconduct which are so antisocial or disrup tive in nature as to shock the conscience; {3} (5) Corporal punishment must