BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to imposition, rate, and computation of Georgia income taxation, is amended by adding immediately after Code Section 48-7-40 a new Code section 48-7-41 to read as follows: "48-7-41. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Approved basic skills education' means employer provided or employer spon sored education that meets the following conditions: (A) It enhances reading, writing, or mathematical skills up to and including the twelfth-grade level for employees who are otherwise unable to function effectively on the job due to deficiencies in those areas or who would otherwise be displaced because such skill deficiencies would inhibit their training for new technology; (B) It is approved and certified by the Department of Technical and Adult Edu cation; and (C) The employer does not require the employee to make any payment for the education, either directly or indirectly through use of forfeiture of leave time, vaca tion time, or other compensable time. (2) 'Cost of education' means direct instructional costs as defined by the Depart ment of Technical and Adult Education including instructor salaries, materials, sup plies, and textbooks but specifically excluding costs associated with renting or otherwise securing space. (3) 'Employee' means any employee resident in this state who is employed for at least 24 hours a week, who has been continuously employed by the employer for at least 16 consecutive weeks. (4) 'Employer' means any employer upon whom an income tax is imposed by this chapter. (5) 'Employer provided' refers to approved basic skills education offered on the premises of the employer or on premises approved by the Department of Technical and Adult Education by instructors hired by or employed by an employer. 430 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE, (6) 'Employer sponsored' refers to a contractual arrangement with a school, univer sity, college, or other instructional facility which offers approved basic skills education that is paid for by the employer. (b) A tax credit shall be granted to an employer who provides or sponsors an approved basic skills education program.