ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to retirement, is amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 47-2-21, relating to the Board of Trustees of the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows: "(2) The Insurance Commissioner director of the Fiscal Division of the Department of Administrative Services, ex officio;". Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 47-3-21, relating to the Board of Trustees of the Teachers Retirement Sys tem of Georgia, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows: "(2) One member who shall be an active member of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia who is a classroom teacher and is not an employee of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia. Such member shall be appointed by the Governor for a term of three years with the initial term beginning April 1, 1991. In making the appointment, the Governor may consider, but not be limited to, nominations furnished him by the nominating committee provided for by subsection (g) of this Code section;". Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 47-17-20, relating to the membership of the Board of Commissioners of FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 1991 329 the Peace Officers' Annuity and Benefit Fund, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof