Section 3. Part 1 of Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general authority, duties, and procedure relative to state purchasing, 632 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE, is amended by striking Code Section 50-5-72, relating to construction and public works contracts conducted by the Department of Administrative Services, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 50-5-72 to read as follows: "50-5-72. Notwithstanding any other provision of this part or any other law dealing with the subject matter contained in this Code section to the contrary, all construction or public works contracts, exceeding a total expenditure of $500.00, of any department, board, bureau, commission, office, or agency of the state government, except as herein provided in this Code section, shall be conducted and negotiated by the Department of Administrative Services in accordance with this part. All advertising costs incurred in connection with such contracts shall be borne by and paid from the funds appropriated to and available to the department, board, bureau, commission, office, or agency of the state government for which the contract is negotiated. The commissioner of administra tive services is authorized and directed to promulgate such rules and regulations as shall carry out the additional duties and responsibilities placed upon the department by this Code section. Nothing contained in this Code section shall apply to nef or affect the Department of Transportation, the several public authorities of this state, including the Stone Mountain Memorial Association and the Board of Regents of the University Sys tem of Georgia, or the expenditure of money credited to the account of this state in the Unemployment Trust Fund by the secretary of the treasury of the United States pursu ant to Section 903 of the Social Security Act and appropriated as provided in Code Sec tion 34-8-102 34-8-85. No contract in existence on March 18, 1964, shall be affected by this Code section and such contract may continue to be utilized." Section 4. This Act shall become effective on January 1, 1992. Section 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by sub stitute, was agreed to.