Each appeals board shall reflect, as closely as possible, the composition of com mission members from each congressional district. A new appeals board shall be appointed for each appeal. For purposes of this Code section, each county shall be deemed to lie in the congressional district in which the greatest percentage of its popula tion is located. (d) The commission is assigned to the department for administrative purposes only.", and inserting in its place the following: "48-5-349.1. Reserved." Section 10. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-349.2, relating to appeal procedures, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-5-349.2 to read as follows: "48-5-349.2. (a) An appeal to the Ad Valorem Assessment Review Commission department shall be effected by a local governing authority by filing with the commissieu commissioner a notice of appeal within 30 days after receipt by the local board of tax assessors of the commissioner's notification of digest conditional approval or disap proval. The notice of appeal shall be accompanied by whatever records, reports, or other relevant information is required by rule or order of the commission commissioner. A copy of the notice shall be furnished to the commissioner. (b) Within ten days of receipt of a notice of appeal, the chairman ef the commission hearing officer shall set the date for a hearing on the appeal. T-he initial hearing shall be hekl the county making the appeal. At the initial hearing the appeals beb hear ing officer by vote el a majority ef its members, may require additional hearings or fil ings of additional information by any person having custody of such information. In determining whether additional hearings are needed, the appeals beard hearing officer shall consider the need for such hearings in the county making the appeal for the pur pose of receiving information on local factors affecting the determination of property valuations in the county. (c) (1) After hearing all testimony determined necessary by th appeals beard and after reviewing all filings and information determined to be relevant and necessary, the appeals beafd hearing officer shall reach its a decision. Each decision shall be ren- in writing find sii&ll oc signed 'Dy s infljority 01 tiic m&mo&ps &t trie (2) The decision shall: (A) Specifically decide each issue presented on appeal; and (B) Certify the date on which the notice of the decision is given. THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 1991 1105 (3) Each party to an appeal shall be furnished a copy of the decision ef the appeals beard within ten days after the issuance of the decision, (d) (1) The appeals beard hearing officer shall be authorized to grant an appeal with respect to a determination by the