The following Committee substitute was read: 900 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE, A BILL To amend Code Section 50-13-18 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to procedural requirements under the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act" for licens ing, so as to provide licensees review of certain information possessed by an agency prior to a license hearing; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Code Section 50-13-18 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relat ing to procedural requirements under the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act" for licensing, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows: "(d) (1) In contested cases which could result in the revocation, suspension, or limi tation of a license, when a licensee makes a general or specific request for exculpatory, favorable, or arguably favorable information that is relative to pending allegations con cerning a license, an agency must furnish the requested information, indicate that no such information exists, or refuse to furnish the information requested prior to a hear ing. An agency shall not be required to release information which is made confidential by state or federal law. Until such requested information has been determined to be exculpatory, favorable, or arguably favorable pursuant to the in camera procedure specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection. (2) Once an agency has furnished exculpatory, favorable, or arguably favorable information, has indicated that no such information exists, or has refused to furnish such information, the licensee may request a prehearing in camera inspection of the remainder of the investigative file by the person or persons presiding over the hearing. Such person or persons shall furnish the licensee with all material that would aid in the licensee's defense that is exculpatory, favorable, or arguably favorable. Such per son or persons shall seal a copy of the entire investigative file in order to preserve it in the event of an appeal." Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. The following amendment was read and adopted: Representative Thomas of the 69th moves to amend the Committee substitute to HB 329 as follows: By striking the period on line 24, and inserting a comma in lieu thereof.