The planning agency rales witt provide that the new thresholds wiH at least be applicable te aH applications submitted after the effective date ef the flew planning agency jfe ft is the intention ef the General Assem- "Oiy vllftt tftC HI11111HUBft t/ilF&SIIOlQ8 lor CCl"tlIICStC Or RCCCt FCV1CW Or Cftplvdi GXpCRQ1tUTMG9 and major medical equipment i subparagraphs 4B> and {F4 ef this paragraph and ef \ i ) Or 11119 tTOCre SCCt-lOll 9nftlx DC contained i such federal legislation. Section 5.1. Said chapter is further amended by adding after paragraph (16) of Code Section 31-6-2, relating to definitions, a new paragraph to read as follows: "(16.1) 'Operating room environment* means an environment which meets the mini mum physical plant and operational standards specified for ambulatory surgical treat ment centers in Section 290-5-33-.10 of the rules of the Department of Human Resources." Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-6-40, requir ing a certificate of need for offering health care, and inserting in its place a new Code sec tion to read as follows: "31-6-40. (a) From and after Jly i; 4979 the date this Code section most recently becomes