Section 10. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-942, relating to nonrenewal of teacher contracts, and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows: "(4) 'Teacher' means any professional school employee certificated by the State Beard ef Education Professional Standards Commission." Section 11. Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to retire ment, is amended by striking from Code Section 47-3-1, relating to definitions regarding the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia, paragraph (8.1) and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows: "(8.1) 'Certified professional personnel' means employees of the State Board of Edu cation or the State Department ef Education Professional Standards Commission who, by policy of the State Board of Education, are required to possess a valid professional certificate issued by the State Department ef Education Professional Standards Com mission."