Section 3. Said part is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 20-3-250.6, relating to standards for postsecondary educational institutions, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows: "(c) Institutions otherwise exempt from the provisions of this part under paragraphs (10), and {13> ef subsection {a) (12), and (14) of Code Section 20-3-250.3 shall be required to meet the standards of financial soundness and being capable of fulfilling commitments to students as provided in subparagraph (a)(l)(H) of this Code section, and; because of such requirement, each such institution shall provide the commission with a annual audit performed by a independent certified public accountant audited financial statements as performed by an independent certified public accountant and at such times as the commission shall require. The commission may impose a fee to be paid by such institutions to offset the cost of receiving and reviewing such audited financial statements. In addition thereto, institutions otherwise exempt from the provi sions of this part under paragraph (10) ef subsection 4a} of Code Section 20-3-250.3 shall be subject to the requirements of Code Sections 20-3-250.8z awi 20-3-250.10i and 20-3-250.10A. The commission sited} issue at* annual report reports to the Governor and to the General Assembly summarizing tte required bj[ subsection (h) of Code Section 20-3-250.10A shall include a summary of the commission's findings from its review of annual audits audited financial statements required by this subsection." Section 4. Said part is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 20-3-250.8, relating to applications to operate or conduct postsecondary activities, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Each nonpublic postsecondary