(d) The guidelines shall be reviewed by a commission appointed by the Governor to ensure that their application results in the determination of appropriate child support award amounts. The commission will complete its review and submit its report within four years following July 1^ 1989, and shall continue such reviews every four years there- after. Nothing contained in such report shall be considered to authorize or require a change in the guidelines without action by the General Assembly having the force and effect of law." Section 2. Said title is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 19-6-30, relating to provisions for collection by continuing garnishment for support, a new subsection (c) to read as follows: "(c) All Title IV-D (child support recovery) cases involving orders of support of a child or spouse entered or modified prior to July 1, 1989, or thereafter shall be subject to income deduction as defined in Code Sections 19-6-31, 19-6-32, and 19-6-33. All other orders are expressly excluded from the application of these provisions."