(b) Sales of motor fuel other than gasoline which motor fuel other than gasoline is purchased for purposes other than propelling motor vehicles on public highways as defined in Article 1 of Chapter 9 of this title shall be fully subject to the 4 percent sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article unless otherwise specifically exempted by this article." Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-8-30, relating to the imposition of the state sales and use tax, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-8-30 to read as follows: "48-8-30. (a) There is levied and imposed a tax on the retail purchase, retail sale, rental, storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property and on the services described in this article. (b) (1) Every purchaser of tangible personal property at retail in this state shall be liable for a tax on the purchase at the rate of 3 4 percent of the sales price of the purchase. The tax shall be paid by the purchaser to the retailer making the sale, as 1102 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE, provided in this article. The retailer shall remit the tax to the commissioner as provided in this article and, when received by the commissioner, the tax shall be a credit against the tax imposed on the retailer. Every person making a sale or sales of tangible personal property at retail in this state shall be a retailer and a dealer and shall be liable for a tax on the sale at the rate of 3 4 percent of the gross sale or gross sales, or the amount of taxes collected by him from his purchaser or purchasers, whichever is greater. (2) No retail sale shall be taxable to the retailer or dealer which is not taxable to the purchaser at retail. (c) Upon the first instance of use, consumption, distribution, or storage within this state of tangible personal property purchased at retail outside this state, the owner or user of the property shall be a dealer and shall be liable for a tax at the rate of 3 4 percent of the cost price or fair market value of the property, whichever is the lesser. This subsection shall not be construed to require a duplication in the payment of the tax. The tax imposed by this subsection shall be subject to the credit otherwise granted by this article for like taxes previously paid in another state. (d) (1) Every person to whom tangible personal property in the state is leased or rented shall be liable for a tax on the lease or rental at the rate of 3 4 percent of the gross lease or rental charge. The tax shall be paid to the person who leases or rents the property by the person to whom the property is leased or rented.