ratio of assessed value to fair market value exceeded 40 per- cent for the tax year 1971. No tax jurisdiction so exempted shall assess at a ratio of less FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 1989 593 than 40 percent except as necessary to effect the preferential assessment provided in subsection (b) of this Code section. 4tt) (e) Each notice of ad valorem taxes due sent to taxpayers of counties and municipalities shall include both the fair market value of the property of the taxpayer which is subject to taxation and the assessed value of the property after being reduced as provided by this Code section." Section 3. Said article is further amended by adding between Code Sections 48-5-7.1 and 48-5-8 a new Code Section 48-5-7.2 to read as follows: "48-5-7.2. (a) (1) For the purposes of this article, 'rehabilitated historic property' means tangible real property which: (A) Qualifies for listing on the Georgia Register of Historic Places as provided in Part 1 of Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 12; (B) Is in the process of or has been substantially rehabilitated, provided that in the case of owner occupied residential real property the rehabilitation has increased the fair market value of the building or structure by not less than 50 percent, or, in the case of income-producing real property, the rehabilitation has increased the fair market value of the building or structure by not less than 100 percent, or, in the case of real property used primarily as residential property but partially as income-producing property, the rehabilitation has increased the fair market value of the building or structure by not less than 75 percent, provided that the exact percentage of such increase in the fair market value to be required shall be determined by rules and regulations promulgated by the Board of Natural Resources. For the purposes of this subparagraph, the term 'fair market value' shall mean the fair market value of the property, excluding the provisions of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1) of Code Section 48-5-2; (C) The rehabilitation of which meets the rehabilitation standards as provided in regulations promulgated by the Department of Natural Resources; and (D) Has been certified by the Department of Natural