(b) Nothing contained in this Code section shall be construed to require that any notice be given to sent to or served upon any person whose right, title, interest in, or lien upon the property does not appear of record in the county in which the land is located. (c) The heirs of any deceased owner of any land entitled to notice pursuant to this Code section shall be served by the sheriff or notified as provided in this article." Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 48-4-46, relating to form of notice of foreclosure of right to redeem, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows: "(c) If the sheriff personally or by deputy makes an entry that he is unable for any reason to effect service upon any person required to be served, the person who requested that the service be made shall forthwith cause a copy of the notice to be published once a week for two consecutive weeks in the newspaper in which the sheriffs advertisements for the county are published , unless that notice is being published as provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-4-45. T-he Either publication shall operate as and for all purposes shall be treated as service upon all persons as to whom the sheriff has made an entry that he has been unable to effect service." Section 3. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-4-48, which reads as follows: "48-4-48. Nothing contained in this chapter shall prevent a title under a tax deed from ripening by prescription after a period of seven years from the date of the execution of the tax deed.