or privilege to operate a motor vehicle on the public highways, which license shall not be subject to renewal or restoration, except that an application for a new license may be presented and acted upon by the department after the expiration of the applicable period of time prescribed in this chapter. 4-ti) (12) 'Suspension of driver's license' means the temporary withdrawal by formal action of the department of a person's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle on the public highways, which temporary withdrawal shall be for a period specifically designated by the department." Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-2, relating to records to be maintained by the department, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-5-2 to read as follows: "40-5-2. (a) The department shall file every application for a license received by it and shall maintain suitable indexes containing: (1) All applications granted; and (2) The name of every licensee whose license has been canceled, suspended, or revoked by the department and after each such name shall note the reasons for such action. (b) Whenever an application for a license is received from a person previously licensed in another jurisdiction, the department shall request a copy of such driver's record from such other jurisdiction. Upon receipt of such driver's record, it shall become a part of such driver's record in this state and shall have the same force and effect as though entered on the driver's record in this state in the original instance. 4b) (c) The department shall also file all accident reports and abstracts of court records of convictions received by it under the laws of this state and in connection therewith maintain convenient records or make suitable notations in order that an individual record of each licensee showing the convictions of such licensee and the traffic accidents in which he has been involved shall be readily ascertainable and available for the consideration of the department upon any application for renewal of license and at other suitable times. 4e) (d) The department shall furnish a certified abstract of a driver's operating record under the following circumstances: (1) In accordance with the written instructions of the driver upon whom the oper- ating record has been made and compiled; TUESDAY, JANUARY 31, 1989 367 (2) Pursuant to a written request, to a person who the department has reason to believe intends to use the information in connection with the underwriting of insurance involving the driver.