If such physical disability was acquired after the time of registration and if it appears to be permanent, the registrars shall record the need for voting assistance on subsequent electors lists for as long as the disability shall continue. The oaths or declarations of assisted electors shall be available in the superintendent's office for public inspection." Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of Code Section 21-2-579, relating to certain offenses with respect to receiving voting assistance, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (3) to read as follows: "(3) Without having made the declaration ander eath or affirmation under oath or declaration required by Code Section 21-2-409, or when the disability which he declared at the time of registration no longer exists, permits another to accompany him into the voting compartment or voting machine booth or to mark his ballot or ballot card or to register his vote on the voting machine or vote recorder; or". Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 21-3-318, relating to assisting municipal electors who cannot read or who have physical disabilities, and inserting in their places new subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: "(a)