BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 81 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government budgets and audits, is amended by striking Code Section 36-81-8, relating to the preparation and filing of certain annual reports on local government finances, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 36-81-8 to read as follows: "36-81-8. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'local independent authority' means each local public body corporate and politic created in and for a county, municipality, consolidated government, or combination thereof, which is authorized to issue bonds under the Constitution and laws of this state. {a) (b) Each unit of local government shall submit an annual report of local government finances to the Department of Community Affairs. The report shall include the revenues, expenditures, assets, and debts of all funds and agencies of the local government, and other such information as may be reasonably requested by the department. Each local independent authority shall submit an annual report of indebtedness to the 1280 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE, Department of Community Affairs. Such report shall include the revenues, expenditures, assets, and debts of all funds of the local independent authority and shall describe any actions taken by such local independent authority to incur indebtedness. The local government finances report and the local independent authority indebtedness report shall be filed on a form forms promulgated by the department and shall be submitted within the requested time periods established by the department. (b) (c) The department shall have the authority to require local governments and local independent authorities to submit the report reports as provided for in subsection fa) (b) of this Code section as a condition of such local government or local independent authority receiving state appropriated funds from the department. Upon the receipt of the report of local government finance from a local government or the report of local independent authority debt from a local independent authority, the department is authorized to release any state appropriated grant funds that may be due at such time to the local government or the local independent authority. {e) (d) The department's implementation of subsections fa) (b) and fb) (c) of this Code section shall be subject to Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act';