(b) The Commissioner may waive the surplus requirement when a fund has made a deposit of eligible securities or a surety bond in order to maintain compliance with Code Section 34-9-161. (c) At the discretion of the board of the fund, any surplus exceeding the requirements of this Code section and the total of all other liabilities of the fund may be returned to the members of the fund. The board of the fund shall notify the Commissioner b^ letter within ten days following the return of any surplus." Section 3. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 34-9-163, relating to investment of assets, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 34-9-163 to read as follows: "34-9-163. (a) Except as otherwise specifically provided for in this article, the investable assets of a fund shall be invested only in securities or other investments permitted by the laws of this state for the investment of assets constituting the legal reserves of property and casualty insurance companies or in such other securities or investments as the Commissioner may permit such insurers to invest their funds under 834 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE, Title 33. Such investments shall be subject to the same terms, conditions, and limitations which apply to property and casualty insurance companies under Title 33. (b) Each fund shall at aH times maintain assets in cash, premium balances, er securities authorized by the tews ef this state for the investment ef assets of property and eas- under L^odc ocction o4~y ID^I, tnc reserves tor losses outstanding and unpaid, and any other liabilities ef the fund, maintain loss reserves computed in the same manner and upon the same basis as required by the provisions of Code Section 33-10-9. (c) For all claims under policies written in the three years immediately preceding the date as of which the statement is made, a fund's total loss and loss expense payments, actual loss reserves, incurred but not reported loss reserves, and reserves for aggregate excess insurance shall be maintained in an amount at least equal to the loss fund percentage as stated in the fund's excess insurance policy or such higher amounts as required by the Commissioner."