WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 1989 1299 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 6 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to dimensions and weight for vehicles and loads, is amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and subsection (b) of Code Section 32-6-24, relating to the length of vehicles and loads, in their entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and a new subsection (b) to read as follows: "(1) As used in this article, the term: (A) 'Bimodal semitrailer' shall be defined as a detachable load-carrying unit designed to be attached to a coupling on the rear of a truck tractor by which it is partly supported during movement over the highway and designed either with retractable flanged wheels or to attach to a detachable flanged wheel assembly for movement on the rails. (A) (B) 'Combination of vehicles' means a semitrailer pulled by a truck tractor or a semitrailer and trailer pulled by a truck tractor operating in a truck tractorsemitrailer-trailer combination. 4B) (C) 'Semitrailer' shall be defined as a detachable load-carrying unit designed to be attached to a coupling on the rear of a truck tractor by which it is partly supported. { ) (D) 'Trailer' shall be defined as a detachable load-carrying unit designed to be attached to a coupling at the rear of a semitrailer and capable of support in operation without the truck tractor. (B) (E) 'Truck tractor' shall be defined as the noncargo-carrying power unit that operates in combination with a semitrailer or trailer, except that a truck tractor and semitrailer engaged in the transportation of automobiles may transport motor vehicles on part of the power unit. (b) (1) As used in this subsection, the term 'processing plant' means a business engaged in manufacturing poles and pilings for commercial purposes.