Notice of the execution hearing shall be given by 880 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE, first-class mail by the clerk of court to the principal and served by certified mail to each the surety at the addresses given address listed on the bond er by personal service to the surety within 72 hours ten days of the such failure to appear at its home office er to its designated registered agent. Notice shall be served in the form ef a acire facias by certified mail, setting the date of the execution hearing." Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 17-6-72, relating to conditions not warranting forfeiture of bond for failure to appear and remission of forfeiture, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 17-6-72 to read as follows: "17-6-72. (a) No judgment shall be rendered on a forfeiture of any appearance bond if it is shown to the satisfaction of the court by the sworn written statement of a rcputabte licensed physician that the principal in on the bond was prevented from attending by some physical disability. (b) No judgment shall be rendered on a forfeiture of any appearance bond if it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that the principal in on the bond was prevented from attending because he or she was detained under sentence by reason of arrest, sentence, or confinement in a penal institution or jail in the State of Georgia or so detained in another jurisdiction or because he or she was confined in a mental institution in the State of Georgia or in another jurisdiction. A An sworn affidavit er official written notice of the warden or other responsible officer ef the penal holding institution in which the principal has been is being detained or confined shall be considered adequate proof of the principal's detention or confinement. Presentation Upon the presentation of such affidavit er official written notice to the court clerk of the proper court and the prosecutor having jurisdiction ef over the case, along with tender the payment of costs by the surety to the sheriff ef the costs necessary to for the return of the principal, such notice shall serve as the surety's request to have for a detainer to be placed on the principal. Should the state fetl there be a failure to place a detainer en a principal who is in custody in a penal institution under sentence in another jurisdiction within 180 days ten days after such presentation and tender payment of costs, the surety shall then be relieved of liability for the appearance bond.