The following Committee substitute was read and adopted: A BILL To amend Article 2 of Chapter 2 of Title 26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Georgia Food Act," so as to change the provisions relating to misleading advertisements; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 2 of Title 26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Georgia Food Act," is amended by striking Code Section 26-2-29, relating to misleading advertisements, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 26-2-29 to read as follows: 1284 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE, "26-2-29. (a) An advertisement of a food shall be deemed to be false if it is misleading in any particular. (b) By way of illustration only and without limiting the scope of subsection (a) of this Code section, the following practices employed in the advertisement of a food are declared to be misleading: (1) Causing actual confusion or actual misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of food; (2) Using deceptive representations or designations of geographic origin in connection with food; (3) Representing that food has sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that it does not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection that he does not have; (4) Representing that food is of a particular standard, quality, or grade if it js not; or (5) Making false or misleading statements concerning the food of another." Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.