The following Committee substitute was read and adopted: A BILL To amend Code Section 31-6-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions regarding state health planning, so as to exclude from certain definitions dialysis services and certain kidney disease treatment centers; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Code Section 31-6-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions regarding state health planning, is amended by striking paragraphs (5) and (8) thereof and inserting in their respective places new paragraphs to read as follows: "(5) 'Clinical health services' means diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitative services provided in a health care facility, or parts of the physical plant where such services are located in a health care facility, and includes, but is not limited to, radiology; radiation therapy; surgery; intensive care; coronary care; pediatrics; gynecology; obstetrics; dialysis; general medical care; medical/surgical care; inpatient nursing care, whether intermediate, skilled, or extended care; cardiac catheterization; open-heart surgery; inpatient rehabilitation; and alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health services." "(8) 'Health care facility" means hospitals; other special care units, including including freestanding hemodialysis units and skilled nursing facilities; intermediate care facilities; personal care homes not in existence on the effective date of this chapter; ambulatory surgical or obstetrical