Section 2. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by striking paragraph (43) of Code Section 48-8-3, relating to exemptions regarding the state sales and use tax, which reads as follows: "(43) Sales of motor fuels as defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2 except motor fuel other than gasoline purchased for purposes other than propelling motor vehicles on public highways as defined in Article 1 of Chapter 9 of this title;", and inserting in its place a new paragraph (43) to read as follows: "(43) Reserved;" Section 3. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 48-8-3, to be designated Code Section 48-8-3.1, to read as follows: "48-8-3.1. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, sales of motor fuels as defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2 shall be exempt from the first 3 percent of the sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article and shall be subject to the remaining 1 percent of the sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article. (b) Sales of motor fuel other than gasoline purchased for purposes other than propelling motor vehicles on public highways as defined in Article 1 of Chapter 9 of this title shall be fully subject to the 4 percent sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article unless otherwise specifically exempted by this article." Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-8-30, relating to the imposition of the state sales and use tax, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-8-30 to read as follows: "48-8-30. (a) There is levied and imposed a tax on the retail purchase, retail sale,