BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Article 15 of Chapter 6 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to serious traffic offenses, is amended by striking Code Section 40-6-394 in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-6-394 to read as follows: "40-6-394. Whoever, without malice, shall cause bodily harm to another by depriving him of a member of his body, by rendering a member of his body useless, by seriously disfiguring his body or a member thereof, or by causing organic brain damage which renders the body or any member thereof useless through the violation of Code Section 4U-o-o;/u or 4U-o-t?yj-7 relating to drivers witn ability impaired by alconol of drugs, snail be guilty of the crime of serious injury by vehicle. A person convicted under this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than five years." Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.