BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Part 1 of Article 3 of Chapter 14 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding conveyances to secure debt and bills of sale, is amended by striking Code Section 44-14-63, relating to recording deeds to secure debts and bills of sale, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: "44-14-63. (a) Every deed to secure debt shall be recorded in the county where the land conveyed is located. Every bill of sale to secure debt shall be recorded in the county where the maker, if a resident of this state, resided at the time of its execution THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 1989 1339 and, if a nonresident, in the county where the personalty conveyed is located. Deeds or bills of sale not recorded shall remain valid against the persons executing them. The effect of the failure to record deeds and bills of sale shall be the same as the effect of the failure to record a deed of bargain and sale. (b) A deed to secure debt shall not be recorded unless it includes the mailing address of the grantee thereof. Failure to comply with this provision shall not be a defense to any foreclosure or grounds to set aside any foreclosure of any deed to secure debt." Section 2. Said part is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 44-14-64, relating to transfers of deeds to secure debt, a new subsection to read as follows: "(g) A transfer of a deed to secure debt shall not be recorded unless it includes the mailing address of the last transferee