on such property is concluded for the day unless access to such property from public ways is blocked by a sturdy chain, cable, or rope stretched at least 18 inches above grade across all driveways or other ways providing access thereto or if there is conspicuously posted at the entrance on such real property notice that any vehicle parked thereon which is not authorized to be parked on such property may be removed at the expense of the owner of the vehicle along with information as to where the vehicle may be recovered and cost.", in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 44-1-13 to read as follows: "44-1-13. (a) Any person entitled to the possession of any parcel or space of private real property shall have the right to remove or cause to be removed from the property any vehicle or trespassing personal property thereon which is not authorized to be at the place where it is found and to store or cause to be stored such vehicle or trespassing personal property, provided that there shall have been conspicuously posted on the private real property notice that any vehicle or trespassing personal property which is not authorized to be at the place where it is found may be removed at the expense of the owner of the vehicle or trespassing personal property along with information as to where the vehicle or trespassing personal property can be recovered. (b) Only towing and storage firms issued permits by the Public Service Commission pursuant to Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, licensed by the local governing authority of the jurisdiction in which they operate, and having a secure impoundment lot shall be permitted to remove vehicles and trespassing personal prop- erty from private real property at the request of a person in possession of such private real property made pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section. The person or firm removing and storing any such vehicle or trespassing personal property shall have a lien against it for the expenses of the removal and storage. The lien may be asserted and enforced and shall be entitled to the same priorities as those of special liens on personalty authorized by Code Section 44-14-363. (c) In all municipalities, except a consolidated city-county government, having a population of 100,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 1970 or any future such census a person entitled to the possession of an off-street parking area or vacant lot within an area zoned commercial by the municipality shall have the right to remove any vehicle or trespassing personal property parked thereon after the regular activity on such property is concluded for the day only if access to such property