Section 7. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-8-43, relating to disposition of certain excess taxes, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-8-43 to read as follows: "48-8-43. When the tax collected for any period is in excess of 3 4 percent, the total tax collected shall be paid over to the commissioner less the compensation to be allowed the dealer." Section 8. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-49, relating to dealers' sales and use tax returns and estimated tax liabilities, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) As used in this subsection, the term 'estimated tax liability' means a dealer's tax liability, adjusted to account for any subsequent change in the state sales and use tax rate, based on his average monthly payments for the last fiscal year or his payment for the corresponding month of the last fiscal year. If the estimated tax liability of a dealer for any taxable period exceeds $2,500.00, the dealer shall file a return and remit to the commissioner not less than 50 percent of the estimated tax liability for the taxable period on or before the twentieth day of the period. The amount of the payment of the estimated tax liability shall be credited against the amount to be due on the return required under subsection (a) of this Code section. This subsection shall not apply to any dealer unless during the previous fiscal year the dealer's monthly payments exceeded $2,500.00 per month for three consecutive months or more. No local sales taxes shall be included in determining any estimated tax liability."