BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-5, relating to qualifications of candidates for federal and state office, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) The Secretary of State upon his own motion may challenge the qualifications of any candidate at any time prior to the election of such candidate. Within two days weeks after the deadline for qualifying, any elector who is eligible to vote for a candidate may challenge the qualifications of the candidate by filing a written complaint with the Secretary of State giving the reasons why the elector believes the candidate is not qualified to seek and hold the public office for which he is offering. Upon his own motion or upon a challenge being filed, the Secretary of State shall notify the candidate in writing that his qualifications are being challenged and the reasons therefor and shall advise the candidate that he is setting a hearing on the matter and shall inform the candidate of the date, time, and place of the hearing. The Secretary of State is authorized to designate any member of his office as a hearing officer who shall be authorized to conduct a hearing for the purpose of receiving testimony regarding the qualifications of any candidate. The hearing officer shall report his findings to the Secretary of State." Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-6, relating to qualifications of candidates for county office, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) The superintendent upon his own motion may challenge the qualifications