The following amendment was read: Representatives Walker of the 115th and Holmes of the 28th move to amend HB 403 as follows: By adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 21-2-409, to be designated Code Section 21-2-409.1, to read as follows: "21-2-409.1. In each precinct which contains more than 2,000 electors, each elector who is 65 years of age or older or who is handicapped and requires assistance in voting as authorized by Code Section 21-2-409, shall, upon request to a poll officer, be authorized at any primary or election to vote immediately at the next available voting compartment or booth without having to wait in line and notice of the provisions of this Code section shall be prominently displayed in the voting place." On the adoption of the amendment, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: Y Aaron Y Abernathy Y Adams N Aiken Alford Y Alien Y Athon Y Atkins Y Bailey Y Baker Y Balkcom Y Bannister Y Barfoot Y Bargeron Y Barnett.B Y Barnett.M YBeck Y Benefield Y Benn Y Birdsong Y Bishop Y Bostick