BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, is amended by striking Code Section 21-2-409, relating to assisting electors who cannot FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 1989 571 read or who have physical disabilities, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-2-409 to read as follows: "21-2-409. (a) No elector shall receive any assistance in voting at any primary or election unless he is unable to read the English language; or there is recorded upon the electors list a reference to his declaration that he has a physical disability which renders him unable to see or mark the ballot or operate the voting machine or vote recorder; or to enter the voting compartment or booth without assistance, the exact nature of such disability being recorded on the list of electors, and unless the poll officers are satisfied that he still suffers from the same disability; or unless he acquired such a physical disability after the time of registration and the poll officers are satisfied that he still suffers therefrom. Before Except for a blind elector, before an elector shall be permitted to receive assistance, he shall take an oath which shall be administered to him and placed in writing by a manager, giving the reason why he requires assistance. The name of each person assisting the elector shall be endorsed on the oath. An elector who declares that by reason of blindness he is unable to cast his vote as he wishes and who in the judgement of a manager is blind may receive assistance on the basis of the blind elector's declaration without the necessity of an oath. The name of each person assisting a blind elector shall be shown on the declaration. (b) Any elector who is entitled to receive assistance in voting under this Code section shall be permitted by the managers to select (1) any elector, except a poll officer or poll watcher, who is a resident of the precinct in which the elector requiring assistance is attempting to vote; or (2) the mother, father, sister, brother, spouse, or child of the elector entitled to receive assistance, to enter the voting compartment or booth with him to assist him in voting, such assistance to be rendered inside the voting compartment or booth. No person shall assist more than ten such electors in any primary, election, or runoff.