The amount of the payment of the estimated tax liability shall be credited against the amount to be due on the return required under subsection (a) of this Code section. This subsection shall not apply to any dealer unless during the previous fiscal year the dealer's monthly payments exceeded $2,500.00 per month for three consecutive months or more. No local sales taxes shall be included in determining any estimated tax liability." Section 9. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 48-8-63, relating to payment of the tax by certain contractors, and inserting in its place a new subsection (d) to read as follows: 1104 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE, "(d) (1) Any person who subcontracts with a general or prime contractor shall be liable under this article as a general or prime contractor. The general or prime contractor shall withhold up to 3 4 percent of the payments due the subcontractor arising out of the contract entered into between the general and prime contractor in satisfaction of any sales or use taxes owed this state. (2) The prime or general contractor shall withhold payments as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection until the subcontractor furnishes him with a certificate issued by the commissioner showing that all sales taxes accruing by reason of the contract between the subcontractor and the general or prime contractor have been paid and satisfied. If the prime or general contractor for any reason fails to withhold up to 3 4 percent of the payments due the subcontractor under their contract, he shall become liable for any sales or use taxes due or owed this state by the subcontractor."