BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Dangerous Dog Control Law," is amended by striking paragraphs (1) and (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 4-8-21, relating to definitions, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof, respectively, new paragraphs (1) and (6) to read as follows: "(1) 'Dangerous dog' means any dog that, according to the records of an appropriate authority: (A) Has without provocation inflicted Inflicts a severe injury on a human being without provocation on public or private property at any time after March 31, 1989; or (B) Aggressively bites, attacks, or endangers the safety of humans without provocation after the dog has been classified as a potentially dangerous dog and after the owner has been notified of such classification." "(6) 'Potentially dangerous dog" means any dog with a known propensity, tendency, WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 15, 1989 993 ef human beings er any deg that when unprovoked: without provocation bites a human being on public or private property at any time after March 31, 1989. (A) Inflicts bites en a