BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Article 3 of Chapter 4 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to redemption of property sold for taxes, is amended by striking Code Section 48-4-45, relating to notice of foreclosure of right to redeem, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: "48-4-45. (a) After 12 months from the date of a tax sale, the purchaser at the sale or his heirs, successors, or assigns may terminate, foreclose, divest, and forever bar the right to redeem the property from the sale by causing a notice or notices of the foreclosure to be served , as provided for in this article upon: 1020 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE, (1) To be served upon all of the following persons who reside m the county in which the property is located: 41} (A) The defendant in the execution under or by virtue of which the sale was held; 42} (B) The occupant, if any, of the property; and 43} (C) All persons having of record in the county in which the land is located any right, title, or interest in, or lien upon the propertyT ; (2) To be sent by registered or certified mail to each of the persons specified in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of paragraph (1) of this subsection who resides outside the county in which the property is located, if the address of that person is reasonably ascertainable; and (3) To be published, if that tax sale occurs on or after July 1, 1989, in the newspaper in which the sheriff's advertisements for the county are published in each county in which that property is located, which publication shall occur once a week for four consecutive weeks in the six-month period immediately prior to the week of the redemption deadline date specified in the notice. (b) Nothing contained in this Code section shall be construed to require that any notice be given to sent to or served upon any person whose right, title, interest in, or lien upon the property does not appear of record in the county in which the land is located. (c) The heirs of any deceased owner of any land entitled to notice pursuant to this Code section shall be served by the sheriff or notified as provided in this article."