Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-8-43, relating to disposition of certain excess taxes, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-8-43 to read as follows: "48-8-43. When the tax collected for any period is in excess of 3 4 percent, the total tax collected shall be paid over to the commissioner less the compensation to be allowed the dealer." Section 7. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 48-8-63, relating to payment of the tax by certain contractors, and inserting in its place a new subsection (d) to read as follows: "(d) (1) Any person who subcontracts with a general or prime contractor shall be liable under this article as a general or prime contractor. The general or prime contractor shall withhold up to 3 4 percent of the payments due the subcontractor arising out of the contract entered into between the general and prime contractor in satisfaction of any sales or use taxes owed this state. (2) The prime or general contractor shall withhold payments as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection until the subcontractor furnishes him with a certificate issued by the commissioner showing that all sales taxes accruing by reason of the contract between the subcontractor and the general or prime contractor have been paid and satisfied. If the prime or general contractor for any reason fails to withhold up to 3 4 percent of the payments due the subcontractor under their contract, he shall become liable for any sales or use taxes due or owed this state by the subcontractor."