BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Chapter 8 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to certain fees and taxes with respect to insurance, is amended by striking Code Section 33-8-8.3, relating to the funding of services in unincorporated areas of counties levying tax under such chapter, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 33-8-8.3 to read as follows: THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 1989 1349 "33-8-8.3. (a) The proceeds from the county taxes levied for county purposes, as provided by this chapter, shall be separated from other county funds and shall be used by the county governing authorities solely for the purpose of either: (1) Funding the provision of the following services to inhabitants of the unincorporated areas of such counties directly or by intergovernmental contract as authorized by Article IX, Section III, Paragraph I of the Constitution of the State of Georgia: (A) Police protection, except such protection provided by the county sheriff; (B) Fire protection; except such protection provided by a volunteer fee department certified pursuant to Article 2 ef- Chapter 3 ef T4tre 2; (C) Curbside or on-site residential or commercial garbage and solid waste collection; (D) Curbs, sidewalks, and street lights; er (E) In the discretion of the governing authority of the county, such other services as may be provided by the county governing authority solely to the inhabitants of the unincorporated area of the county; or (2) Reducing ad valorem taxes of the inhabitants of the unincorporated areas of those counties in which the governing authority of a county does not provide any of the services enumerated in paragraph (1) of this Code section subsection to inhabitants of the unincorporated areas. In fixing the ad valorem tax millage rate for the year 1984 and any year thereafter, the governing authorities of such counties shall be authorized and directed to reduce such ad valorem tax millage rate on taxable property within the unincorporated areas of such counties to offset any of the proceeds derived from any tax provided for in this chapter which cannot be expended pursuant to paragraph (1) of this Code section subsection.