3. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of said Code Section 10-9-4 a new subsection (d) to read as follows: "(d) The authority shall have the power to borrow money and to issue revenue bonds regardless of whether the interest payable by the authority incident to such loans or revenue bonds or income derived by the holders of the evidence of such indebtedness or revenue bonds is, for purposes of federal or state taxation, includable in the taxable income of the recipients of such payments or is otherwise not exempt from the imposition of such taxation on the recipient." Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 10-9-10, relating to exemption of such authority from taxation, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 10-9-10 to read as follows: "10-9-10. It is found, determined, and declared that the creation of the authority in and the carrying out of its corporate purpose is purposes are in all respects for the benefit of the people of this state and is a are public purpose purposes and that the authority will be performing an essential governmental function in the exercise of the powers conferred upon it by this chapter. The authority shall be required to pay no taxes or assessments upon any property acquired or under the its jurisdiction, control, possession, or supervision or upon its activities in the development, construction, operation; or maintenance of any of the projects or facilities erected, maintained, or acquired by it or any fees, rentals, or other charges for the use of such facilities or other income received by the authority; provided, however, in and shall not be subject to regulation of its activities in the acquisition, development, construction, operation, or maintenance of any of the projects or facilities acquired, developed, constructed, operated, or maintained by it by any county or municipal corporation of this state.