Any applicant for a Class A or Class B license must possess a valid Georgia driver's license for Class C vehicles. A license issued pursuant to this Code section shall not be a commercial driver's license." Section 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-24, relating to instruction permits and temporary licenses, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-5-24 to read as follows: "40-5-24. (a) Any person who is at least 15 years of age may apply to the department for a Class 1 an instruction permit to operate a Class C vehicle. The department shall, after the applicant has successfully passed all parts of the examination other than the driving test, issue to the applicant an instruction permit which shall entitle the applicant, while having such permit in his immediate possession, to drive a Class 1 C vehicle upon the public highways for a period of 12 months when accompanied by a person at least 18 years of age who is licensed as a driver for a Class 4 C vehicle, who is fit and capable of exercising control over the vehicle, and who is occupying a seat beside the driver. This subsection does not apply to instruction permits for the operation of motorcycles. (b) Any person who is at least 16 years of age may apply to the department for a Class M motorcycle instruction permit. The department shall, after the applicant has successfully passed all parts of the examination other than the driving test, issue to the applicant an instruction permit which shall entitle the applicant, while having such permit in his immediate possession, to drive a motorcycle or a motor driven cycle upon the public highways for a period of six months. A motorcycle instruction permit shall not be valid when carrying passengers, or on a limited access highway, or at night. (c) Any person who is at least 18 years of age may apply to the department for an instruction permit to operate vehicles in Classes -, 4^ and 6 A and B. Such permits may be issued only to persons with valid Class i C licenses or persons who have passed all required tests for a Class C license. The department shall, after the applicant has successfully passed all parts of the appropriate examination other than the skill and driving test, issue to the applicant an instruction permit which shall entitle the applicant, while having the permit in his immediate possession, to operate a vehicle of the appropriate class upon the public highways for a period of si* 12 months when accompanied by a licensed