BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Chapter 36 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia Insurers Insolvency Pool, is amended by adding at the end of paragraph (2) of Code Section 33-36-3, relating to definitions, a new subparagraph (I) to read as follows: "(I) A covered claim shall include a claim for unearned premium only if such claim derives from the payment of a stated premium and shall not include those which derive from an unstated premium such as calculated from audit, deposit, or retrospect plans. A covered claim shall not include a claim for unearned premium resulting from a policy which was not in force on the date of the final order of liquidation." Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (7) of Code Section 33-36-3, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (7) to read as follows: "(7) 'Property and casualty insurance policies' or 'policy' means any contract, including endorsements to such contract and without regard to the nature or form of the contract or endorsement, which provides coverages as enumerated in Code Sections 33-7-3 and 33-7-6, except: (A) Life insurance and annuities (being that class of insurance referred to in Code Section 33-7-4); (B) Accident and , health, and disability insurance except where written as part of an automobile insurance contract (being that class of insurance referred to in Code Section 33-7-2); (C) Title insurance (being that class of insurance referred to in Code Section 33-7-8); (D) Credit life insurance (being that class of insurance referred to in paragraph (2) of Code Section 33-31-1); or (E) Credit insurance (being that class of insurance referred to in paragraph (8) of Code Section 33-7-3); ; (F) Mortgage guaranty, financial guaranty, or other forms of insurance offering protection against investment risks; (G) Fidelity surety bonds or any other bonding obligations; (H) Insurance of warranties or service contracts; (I) Ocean marine insurance; or (J) Any transaction or combination of transactions between a person, including affiliates of such person, and an insurer, including affiliates of such insurer, which involves the transfer of investment or credit risk unaccompanied by the transfer of insurance risk." Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 33-36-6, relating to the adoption by the insolvency pool of a plan to govern members and rights of the pool and of claimants, and inserting in its place a new subsection (d) to read as follows: "(d) The pool as