The following Committee substitute was read: 150 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE, A BILL To amend Article 5 of Chapter 5 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to cruelty to children, so as to provide for the offense of reckless abandonment of a child; to provide for the elements of such offense; to provide for criminal penalties; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Article 5 of Chapter 5 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to cruelty to children, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new Code section, to be designated Code Section 16-5-72, to read as follows: "16-5-72. (a) A parent, guardian, or other person supervising the welfare of or having immediate charge or custody of a child under the age of one year commits the offense of reckless abandonment of a child when he willfully and voluntarily physically abandons such child with the intention of severing all parental or custodial duties and responsibilities to such child and leaving such child in a condition which results in the death of said child. (b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 25 years." Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.