BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions concerning ad valorem taxation of property, is amended by adding at the end of paragraph (1) of Code Section 48-5-2, relating to definitions applicable to said Chapter 5, a new subparagraph (C) to read as follows: "(C) Fair market value of 'historic property' as such term is defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-7.2 means: (i) For the first seven years in which the property is classified as 'rehabilitated historic property,' the value equal to the greater of the acquisition cost of the property or the appraised fair market value of the property as recorded in the county tax digest at the time preliminary certification on such property was received by the county board of tax assessors pursuant to subsection (c) of Code Section 48-5-7.2; (ii) For the eighth year in which the property is classified as 'rehabilitated historic property,' the value of the property as determined by division (i) of this subparagraph plus one-third of the difference between such value and the current fair market value exclusive of the provisions of this subparagraph; (iii) For the ninth year in which the property is classified as 'rehabilitated historic property,' the value of the property as determined by division (i) of this subparagraph plus two-thirds of the difference between such value and the current fair market value exclusive of the provisions of this subparagraph; and (iv) For the tenth and following years, the fair market value of such property as determined by the provisions of this paragraph, excluding the provisions of this subparagraph." Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 48-5-7, relating to assessment of tangible property, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 48-5-7 to read as follows: "48-5-7. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, taxable tangible