The following amendment was read and adopted: The Committee on Game, Fish and Parks moves to amend HB 134 by adding in the caption on line 7 of page 1, following the word "fishing" and preceding the semicolon, the following: "j to lengthen the maximum open season for turkey gobblers". By striking from line 21 of page 1 the following: "Section 2.", and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Section 3.". By inserting between lines 20 and 21 of page 1 the following: "Section 2. Code Section 27-3-15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to seasons and bag limits, is amended by striking subsection (b) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) It shall be unlawful to hunt the following game species at any time during the period set forth below, except that it shall not be unlawful to hunt the following game species during such periods or portions thereof, and in such number not to exceed the following numbers, as may be designated by the board as open seasons and bag limits for such species: 548 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE, Game Species Maximum Open Season (1) Quail Nov. 12 i9 March 15 (2) Grouse Oct. 15 - Feb. 29 (3) Turkey gobblers March 15 - May 21 6 (4) Deer Sept. 15 - Jan. 15 (5) Bobcat Oct. 15 - Feb. 29 (6) Opossum (A) Oct. 15 - Feb. 29, for that area north of and including Haralson, Paulding, Bartow, Cherokee Forsyth, Hall, Banks, Franklin, and Hart counties; and (B) Jan. 1 - Dec. 31 for the remainder of the state (7) Rabbit Nov. 12 W Feb. 29 (8) Raccoon (A) Oct. 15 - Feb. 29, for that area north of and including Carroll, Fulton, Gwinnett, Barrow, Clarke, Oglethorpe, Taliaferro, Wilkes, and Lincoln counties; and (B) Jan. 1 - Dec. 31 for the remainder of the state (9) Squirrel Aug. 15 - Feb. 29 (10) Fox Jan. 1 - Dec. 31 (11) Migratory Sept. 1 - March 10 game birds (12) Bear (13) Alligators Sept. 15 - Jan. 15 April 1 - Oct. 31. Maximum Bag Limits Daily Season 12 No limit 3 No limit 2 2 5 No limit No limit 5 No limit No limit No limit 10 No limit No limit No limit No limit No limit No limit 10 No limit No limit No limit Subject to limits set by the federal government and adopted by the board 1 1 Subject to limits adopted by the board.'". Amend HB 134 by striking on lines 5 and 17 the word three and substituting the word The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, as amended, was agreed to.