BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, is amended by striking paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (g) of Code Section 21-2-132, relating to filing a notice of candidacy, nomination petition, and affidavit, and inserting in their places new paragraphs (2) and (3), respectively, to read as follows: 656 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE, "(2) Each person signing a qualifying petition shall declare therein that he is a duly qualified and registered elector of the state entitled to vote in the next election for the filling of the office sought by the candidate supported by the petition and shall add to his signature his residence address, giving municipality, if any, and county, with street and number, if any, and date of birth. No person shall sign the same petition more than once. Each petition shall support the candidacy of only a single candidate. A signature shall be stricken from the petition when the signer so requests prior to the presentation of the petition to the appropriate officer for filing, but such a request shall be disregarded if made after such presentation. (3) A qualifying petition shall be eft one ef more sheets consist of cards of uniform size and each card shall contain only one signature different sheets must be used by signers resident m different counties. Such cards shall be provided by the office of the Secretary of State. The upper portion of each sheet card, prior to being signed by any petitioner, shall bear the name and title of the officer with whom the petition will be filed, the name of the candidate to be supported by the petition, his profession, business, or occupation, if any, his place of residence with street and number, if any, the name of the office he is seeking, his political party or body affiliation, if any, and the name and date of the election in which the candidate is seeking election. If more than one sheet is used, they Such cards shall be bound together when offered for filing if they are intended to constitute one qualifying petition, and each sheet card shall be arranged by county, in alphabetical order, and numbered consecutively, beginning with number one, at the foot of each page card.