BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Chapter 3 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to authorization for general requirements for transaction of insurance, is amended by adding, following Code Section 33-3-21.1, a new Code Section 33-3-21.2 to read as follows: "33-3-21.2. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'qualified loss reserve specialist' means a person who is a member of the American Academy of Actuaries or possesses such other experience acceptable to the Commissioner to assure a professional opinion on the adequacy of the loss and loss adjustment expense reserves of the insurer. 910 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE, (b) Every property and casualty insurer required to file an annual report with the Commissioner which has not filed a statement of opinion relating to loss and loss adjustment expense reserves in connection with its last annual statement on file with the department shall engage, whenever the insurer's loss and loss adjustment expense reserves are outside the standard or average range as designated by the Commissioner and based upon reliable and credible current information, a qualified loss reserve specialist to analyze the adequacy of such reserves and file a report with the Commissioner on a date to be specified by the Commissioner."