BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 9 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the general provisions relating to workers' compensation, is amended by striking Code Section 34-9-11, relating to the exclusivity of rights and remedies granted to employees under the chapter and actions against third-party tort-feasors or other persons providing workers' compensation benefits, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-11 to read as follows: "34-9-11. (a) The rights and the remedies granted to an employee by this chapter shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee, his personal representative, parents, dependents, or next of kin, at common law or otherwise, on account of such WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 1989 1291 injury, loss of service, or death; provided, however, that no employee shall be deprived of any right to bring an action against any third-party tort-feasor, other than an employee of the same employer or any person who, pursuant to a contract or agreement with an employer, provides workers' compensation benefits to an injured employee, notwithstanding the fact that no common-law master-servant relationship or contract of employment exists between the injured employee and the person providing the benefits, and other than a construction design professional who is retained to perform professional services on or in conjunction with a construction project on which the employee was working when injured, or any employee of a construction design professional who is assisting in the performance of professional services on the site of the construction project on which the employee was working when injured, unless the construction design professional specifically assumes by written contract the safety practices for the project. The immunity provided by this subsection to a construction design professional shall not apply to the negligent preparation of design plans and specifications or any professional surveys specifically set forth in the contract or any intentional misconduct committed by the construction design professional or his employees. (b) As used in subsection (a) of this Code section, the term 'construction design professional' means any person who is an architect, professional engineer, landscape architect, geologist, or land surveyor who has been issued a license pursuant to Chapter 4j 15, 19, or 23 of Title 43 or any corporation organized to render professional services m Georgia through the practice of one or more such technical professions as architecture,