The following Committee substitute was read and adopted: 302 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE, A BILL To amend Code Section 17-8-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to entry of a nolle prosequi, so as to require personal or written notice to be given to the defendant and the defendant's attorney of record of entry of a nolle prosequi; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Code Section 17-8-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to entry of a nolle prosequi, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 17-8-3 to read as follows: "17-8-3. After an examination of the case in open court and before it has been submitted to a jury, the prosecuting attorney may enter a nolle prosequi with the consent of the court. After the case has been submitted to a jury, a nolle prosequi shall not be entered except by the consent of the defendant. The prosecuting attorney shall notify the defendant and the defendant's attorney of record within 30 days of the entry of a nolle prosequi either personally or in writing; such written notice shall be sent by regular mail to the defendant at the defendant's last known address and to the defendant's attorney of record." Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.