The following Bill of the House was taken up for the purpose of considering the Senate amendment thereto: 2492 JOURNAL OP THE HOUSE, HB 244. By Mr. Hull of the 104th: A Bill to be entitled an Act to amend the Appellate Procedure Act of 1965, so as to redefine the rules relating to the necessity of filing motions for new trial and judgment notwithstanding the verdict; and for other purposes. The following Senate amendment was read: Judiciary Committee moves to amend HB 244, as amended, as fol lows: (1) By striking from Section 5 of HB 244, the revised "Section 12 (a)," and by substituting in lieu thereof the following: "Section 12 (a). Within five (5) days after the date of filing of the Transcript of Evidence and Proceedings by the appellant or appellee, as the case may be, it shall be the duty of the Clerk of the trial court to prepare a complete copy of the entire record of the case, omitting only those things designated for omission by the appellant and which were not designated for inclusion by the ap pellee, together with a copy of the notice of appeal and copy of any notice of cross appeal, with date of filing thereon, and transmit the same, together with the transcript of evidence and proceedings, to the appellate court together with his certificate as to the correct ness of the record. Where no transcript of evidence and proceedings is to be sent up, the Clerk shall prepare and transmit the record within tv/enty (20) days after the date of filing of the notice of is to be sent up, the Clerk shall prepare and transmit the record and transcript within the time hereinbefore required, or when an extension of time was obtained under Section 6 hereof, he shall state in his certificate the cause of the delay, and the appeal shall not be dismissed. The Clerk need not recopy the transcript of evidence and proceedings to be sent up on appeal, but shall send up the reporter's original and retain the copy, as referred to in Section 10 hereof, and it shall not be necessary that the transcript be renumbered as a part of the record on appeal.