SECTION 1-16. Said title is further amended by repealing Code Section 53-4-75, relating to construction of wills and trust instruments referring to federal estate and generation-skipping transfer tax laws, in its entirety. SECTION 1-17. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-5-2, relating to right to offer will for probate and "interested person" defined, as follows: "53-5-2. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'interested person' shall include, but shall not necessarily be limited to, any heir of the decedent; legatee, devisee, or beneficiary under the will; creditor of the decedent; purchaser from an heir of the decedent; administrator or temporary administrator appointed for the estate of the decedent prior to the discovery of the will; trustee or beneficiary of a testamentary trust established by the will or of a trust to which the will makes a devise or bequest; and individual making a claim under, or having standing to caveat to the probate of, an earlier will. An agent, conservator, guardian, guardian ad litem, or other fiduciary or appropriate representative of such an interested person may act on such interested person's behalf. (b) The right to offer a will for probate shall belong to the executor, if one is named. If for any reason the executor fails to offer the will for probate with reasonable promptness, or if no executor is named, any interested person may offer the will for probate. As used in this Code section, the term 'interested person' shall include, but shall not be limited to, any legatee, devisee, creditor of the decedent, purchaser from an heir of the decedent, an administrator appointed for the decedent prior to the discovery of the will, and any individual making a claim under an earlier will." SECTION 1-18. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-5-3, relating to time limitation, as follows: "53-5-3. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'will' includes a codicil.