THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 2020 313 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 8 of Chapter 12 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia Commission on the Holocaust, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 50-12-131, relating to membership, terms, qualifications, officers, quorum, and powers and duties, as follows: "(a) There is created the Georgia Commission on the Holocaust in the executive branch of state government. The commission shall be assigned to the Department of Community Affairs Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia for administrative purposes only." SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.