(b) If a personal representative is dead, the personal representative of the estate of the deceased personal representative or, if at any time there is no such personal representative of the estate of the deceased personal representative, any security surety on the bond of the deceased personal representative may make returns of the accounts of the such deceased personal representative in the same manner and with the same effect as if the deceased personal representative were living." SECTION 1-53. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-74, relating to filing of objections to intermediate report, continuation of hearing, and appeal, as follows: "53-7-74. At or before the time fixed for hearing, any parties at interest may file objections to the personal representative's report, actions, and accounting, in which case the hearing on the accounting shall be automatically be continued until a date certain, when, subject to the probate court's power to grant continuances, the same shall be heard as other cases pending in the probate court with like right of appeal to the superior court; in. In such case, an appeal by consent may be taken to the superior court. Such; provided, however, that such appellate procedures shall not apply to cases provided for by Article 6 of Chapter 9 of Title 15. The parties at interest who have been served appropriately with notice as provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 53-7-73 and who have filed no objections to the report and accounting need not be served with notice of an appeal or any other or further proceedings, and their consent shall not be required for an appeal to the superior court." SECTION 1-54. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-75, relating to construction of will by superior court, as follows: "53-7-75. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section and in paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-127, The