If the return receipt is not signed by the addressee, dated at least ten 30 days before the date specified in the citation, except where shortened by the court upon good cause shown, and received by the court before the date specified in the citation for the filing of objections, service shall be made as otherwise required by this Code section." SECTION 1-65. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-11-4, relating to service where person or residence unknown or resides outside state, as follows: MONDAY, JUNE 22, 2020 2957 "53-11-4. (a) Except as otherwise prescribed by law or directed by the probate judge pursuant to Code Section 53-11-5, the provisions of this Code section shall apply in cases when a person to be served with notice of a proceeding covered by this chapter has a known current residence address outside this state, or whose current residence address is unknown. (b) Unless all such persons have known current residence addresses, the probate court shall order service of notice to be perfected by publication of the citation in the newspaper in which sheriff's advertisements are published in the county in which the petition is made. The citation shall be published once a week for four weeks prior to the date on which objections must be filed. The records of the court shall show the persons notified served with notice and the character of the such service of notice given. The published citation shall be directed to the person to be served with such notice. (c) If the current residence address of such a person is known, the court shall cause service shall of notice to be made by mailing by certified or registered mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, a copy of the petition and the citation. (d) When service of notice by publication is ordered by the court pursuant to this Code section, compliance with the provisions of this Code section relating to a person to be notified served with notice who is known but whose current residence address is unknown shall be equivalent to personal service of a copy of the petition and citation when the fact appears in the records of the court showing the persons notified served with notice and the character of the such service of notice given. In the case of a known person whose current residence address is unknown, that person's name shall appear in the records of the court, and such records shall show as to that person's confirm compliance with this Code section as to that person.