SECTION 4. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by revising subparagraph (b)(2)(B) of Code Section 48-5-183, effective January 1, 2021, relating to salaries of tax collectors and tax commissioners, as follows: "(2) Any cost-of-living or general performance-based increases that have been applied prior to January 1, 2021, shall cease to be applied. Effective January 1, 2021, any new cost-of-living or general performance-based increases shall be calculated as provided in this Code section The amounts fixed in the minimum salary schedule in this subsection shall not be increased by any state cost-of-living or general performance based increases that have been applied or are effective prior to January 1, 2020. Any state cost-of-living or general performance based increases effective on or after January 1, 2020, shall be calculated as provided in this Code section." SECTION 5. This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2021. SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.