BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to solid waste management, is amended in Code Section 12-8-22, relating to definitions, by adding new paragraphs to read as follows: "12-8-22. As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Affected county' means, in addition to the county in which a facility is or is proposed to be located, each county contiguous to the host county and each county and municipality within a county that has a written agreement with the facility to dispose of solid waste. (1.1)(2) 'Biomedical waste' means pathological waste, biological waste cultures and stocks of infectious agents and associated biologicals, contaminated animal carcasses (body parts, their bedding, and other wastes from such animals), sharps, chemotherapy waste, discarded medical equipment and parts, not including expendable supplies and materials which have not been decontaminated, as further defined in Rule 391-3-4-.15 of the board as such rule existed on January 1, 2006, and other such waste materials. (2)(3) 'Board' means the Board of Natural Resources of the State of Georgia. (4) 'CCR' or 'coal combustion residuals' means fly ash, bottom ash, boiler slag, and flue gas desulferization materials generated from the burning of coal by electric utilities and independent power producers for the purpose of generating electricity. (3)(5) 'Certificate' means a document issued by a college or university of the University System of Georgia or other organization approved by the director stating that the operator has met the requirements of the board for the specified operator classification of the certification program. (4)(6) 'Closure' means a procedure approved by the division which provides for the 1952 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE cessation of waste receipt at a solid waste disposal site and for the securing of the site in preparation for post-closure. (4.1)(7) 'Commercial solid waste' means all types of solid waste generated by stores, offices, restaurants, warehouses, and other nonmanufacturing activities, excluding residential and industrial wastes. (5)(8) 'Composting' means the controlled biological decomposition of organic matter into a stable, odor-free humus.