Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended in Code Section 40-5-1, relating to definitions, by revising paragraph (10) as follows: 3930 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE "(10) 'Intervention component' means a program which delivers therapeutic education about alcohol and drug use and driving and peer group counseling concerning alcohol and drug use over a period of 20 16 hours utilizing a methodology and curriculum approved and certified by the Department of Driver Services for the DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Programs under subsection (e) of Code Section 40-5-83." SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-27, relating to examination of applicants for drivers' licenses, by revising subsection (d) as follows: "(d)(1) The department shall authorize licensed driver training schools to conduct knowledge tests, on-the-road driving skills tests, and other tests required for issuance of a driver's license as provided in this subsection. The department shall, prior to approving a licensed driver training school to conduct tests as provided in this subsection, make a determination that the school has been licensed for a minimum of two years and has conducted driver education courses on a full-time basis for such twoyear period and that such school meets all other standards which the department may establish as a condition for approval to conduct such tests. The department shall authorize a driver training school licensed pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 43 and approved by the department to administer the on-the-road driving skills testing provided for in this Code section, provided that the an applicant who completes driver training instruction with a driver training school shall be limited to testing provided by such school. has successfully completed: (A)(i) A classroom or online driver training course licensed by the department and which includes a minimum of 30 class hours of instruction; and (ii) Six hours of private in-car instruction provided by a licensed instructor employed by the licensed driver training school administering such on-the-road driving skills test. (B) For any applicant 18 years of age or older, a minimum of six hours of private incar instruction provided by a licensed instructor employed by the licensed driver training school administering such on-the-road driving skills test. (2) The department may establish by rules and regulations the type of tests or demonstrations to be made by applicants for any Class P instruction permit, Class C driver's license, or Class D driver's license under this Code section. (3) The department may authorize public and private high schools to conduct knowledge tests required for issuance of a Class P instruction permit or Class D driver's license or both."