The deadline for persons to apply to register to vote before a run-off primary or any primary, election, or runoff held in conjunction with such run-off primary shall be the close of business on the fifth Monday prior to the date of such run-off primary or, if such Monday is a legal holiday, by the close of business on the following business day." SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-218, relating to cancellation of registration in former state or county and address changes and corrections, as follows: "(d) In the event that an elector moves to a residence within the county or municipality but into a different precinct or who moves to a residence in the same precinct but at a different address and fails to notify the board of registrars of such fact by the fifth Monday prior to an election or primary, such elector shall vote in the precinct of such elector's former residence for such election or primary and for any runoffs resulting therefrom. The superintendent of an election shall make available at each polling place forms furnished by the Secretary of State which shall be completed by each such elector THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2020 1837 to reflect such elector's present legal residence. Such forms may also be used to notify the board of registrars of a change in an elector's name. The board of registrars shall thereafter place the elector in the proper precinct and voting districts and correct the list of electors accordingly. If the elector is placed in a precinct other than the one in which such elector has previously been voting, such elector shall be notified of the new polling place by first-class mail." SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-263, relating to reduction in size of, or provision of additional voting equipment or poll workers to, precincts containing more than 2,000 electors when voting in such precincts at previous general election not completed