BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: PART I SECTION 1-1. Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to civil practice, is amended by revising Code Section 9-3-99, relating to the tolling of limitations for tort actions while criminal prosecution is pending, as follows: "9-3-99. The running of the period of limitations with respect to any cause of action in tort that may be brought by the victim of an alleged crime felony which arises out of the facts and circumstances relating to the commission of such alleged crime felony committed in this state shall be tolled from the date of the commission of the alleged crime or the act felony giving rise to such action in tort until the prosecution of such crime or act felony has become final or otherwise terminated, provided that such time does not exceed six years, except as otherwise provided in Code Section 9-3-33.1." SECTION 1-2. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 9-10-5, relating to charges to be written out on request, exception, filing of written charges, and copies, as follows: "(b) In any civil action, upon motion by a party, upon request by the jury, or