If for any reason the executor fails to offer the will for probate with reasonable promptness, or if no executor is named, any interested person may offer the will for probate. As used in this Code section, the term 'interested person' shall include, but shall not be limited to, any legatee, devisee, creditor of the decedent, purchaser from an heir of the decedent, an administrator appointed for the decedent prior to the discovery of the will, and any individual making a claim under an earlier will." SECTION 1-18. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-5-3, relating to time limitation, as follows: "53-5-3. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'will' includes a codicil. (b) A will shall not be offered for probate following the expiration of five years from the earlier of: (1) The latest date on which a petition is filed for: (1) The the appointment of a personal representative of the decedent's estate; or, (2) An an order that no administration is necessary on the decedent's estate;, or the probate of a different will; or (2) The date of entry of a final order granting any petition of the sort described in MONDAY, JUNE 22, 2020 2929 paragraph (1) of this subsection that remains in continuing force and effect provided, however, that the will of a testator who died prior to January 1, 1998, may be offered for probate at least until December 31, 2002. (c) The offering of a will for probate following the entry of an order of the sort described in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section shall constitute a claim against a decedent's estate that arose before the death of the decedent for purposes of Code Section 9-3-36." SECTION 1-19. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-5-17, relating to procedure, as follows: "53-5-17. (a) A will may be proved in common form upon the testimony of a single subscribing witness and without service or notice to anyone.