Notification to the department from the bank is required at the same time as the application is made to the federal regulator. A letter describing the transaction shall constitute the required notification and may be written and sent by the bank or the home state regulator." SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-656, relating to duties of directors, meetings, prohibited activities, eligibility to vote, applicability of Code Section 7-1-490, and appointment of honorary director or director emeritus, as follows: "(3) Any action authorized to be taken at a meeting of the board of directors or a credit, supervisory audit, or other committee may be taken without a meeting if the action is set forth in writing and approved and signed by all directors or all members of the credit, supervisory audit, or other committee entitled to vote with respect to the underlying subject matter." SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-658, relating to loans, as follows: "7-1-658. (a) Credit unions may lend money to their members at reasonable rates of interest, which shall not exceed 1 1/4 percent each month on the unpaid balance, or such greater rates