SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (d) of and by adding a new subsection to Code Section 18-4-15, relating to parties to garnishment, basis for exemption, form, and challenge to garnishment, as follows: "(a) A garnishment proceeding is an action between the plaintiff and garnishee; provided, however, that at any time before a judgment is entered, an order to disburse funds is issued, or before money or other property subject to garnishment is distributed by the court, whichever occurs first, the defendant may become a party to the 1328 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE garnishment by filing a claim with the clerk of court and may use the form set forth in Code Section 18-4-82. A defendant's claim shall assert the basis upon which he or she claims that his or her money or other property is exempt from garnishment. Money or other property may be exempt from garnishment for a variety of reasons, including, but not limited to, the limitations on garnishment as provided in Code Sections 18-4-5 and 18-4-53, exemptions as provided in Code Section 18-4-6, the plaintiff not having a judgment against the defendant, the amount claimed due by the plaintiff being erroneous, such money or other property being subject to a claim held by a third party that is superior to the judgment described in the affidavit of garnishment, or other legal or statutory defenses. Even when earnings are held at a financial institution, such money may be exempt from garnishment due to the limitations on garnishment as provided in Code Sections 18-4-5 and 18-4-53, exemptions as provided in Code Section 18-4-6, or other reasons." "(d) Except as provided in subsection (h) of this Code section, upon Upon the filing of the defendant's claim, a judge of the court in which the garnishment is pending shall order a hearing to be held not more than ten days from the date the claim is filed.