(b) A personal representative shall not be bound personally by any warranty in any conveyance or contract, unless the intention to create a personal liability is distinctly expressed." MONDAY, JUNE 22, 2020 2953 SECTION 1-59. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-8-15, relating to passage of title to heirs or beneficiaries and assent of personal representative, as follows: "53-8-15. (a) The title to all property of an estate being in the personal representative for the payment of debts and other purposes of administration, title to property in the estate does not pass to the heirs or beneficiaries until the personal representative assents thereto in evidence of the distribution of the property to them, except as otherwise provided in Code Section 53-2-7. (b) Such assent may be express or may be presumed from the conduct of the personal representative. Assent should be evidenced in writing as a deed of conveyance to real property, bill of sale conveying tangible personal property, or an assignment or transfer of interests in intangible personal property. (c) In the absence of prior assent, the discharge of a personal representative shall be conclusive evidence of the personal representative's assent. (d) At any time after the lapse of one year from the date of qualification of the personal representative, an heir or beneficiary who is entitled to the distribution of property from an estate may, personally or by a guardian, cite or conservator: (1) Cite the personal representative in the probate court to show cause why assent should not be given and may compel such assent by an equitable proceeding after service of notice in accordance with Chapter 11 of this title; and (2) Subject to Code Section 23-1-4, compel such assent by an equitable proceeding." SECTION 1-60. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-9-2, relating to filing and contents of petition and publication of notice, as follows: "53-9-2. (a) A petition for administration of the estate, for the probate in common form or solemn form of the will, for year's support,