years for individuals who became members on or after July 1, 2010, before being eligible to receive the retirement benefits under this chapter, provided that, if such 1120 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE member is eligible to retire under this chapter and so desires, such member may retire, and the board shall deduct such monthly amount from his or her retirement benefits until he or she has paid dues into the fund for a period of ten years or 15 years for individuals who became members on or after July 1, 2010." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (a.1) of Code Section 4717-60, relating to payments to the fund from fines and bonds collected in criminal and quasi-criminal cases, duty of collecting authority to record and remit sums collected, and penalty, as follows: "(a) A portion of each fine collected and The greater of $10.00 or 10 percent of each bond forfeited and collected in any criminal or quasi-criminal case for violation of state statutes, county ordinances, or municipal ordinances, which case is before any court or tribunal in this state, shall be paid to the secretary-treasurer. An amount equal to the greater of $10.00 or 10 percent of each fine imposed in any criminal or quasi-criminal case for violation of state statutes, county ordinances, or municipal ordinances, which case is before any court or tribunal in this state, shall be added to the amount of the fine imposed and collected, and, once collected, shall be paid to the secretary-treasurer. according to the following schedule: (1) Three dollars for any fine or bond forfeiture of more than $4.00, but not more than $25.00; (2) Four dollars for any fine or bond forfeiture of more than $25.00, but not more than $50.00; (3) Five dollars for any fine or bond forfeiture of more than $50.00, but not more than $100.00; (4) Five percent of any fine or bond forfeiture of more than $100.00. For purposes of determining amounts to be paid to the secretary-treasurer, the amount of the fine or bond collected shall be deemed to include costs. The amounts provided for shall be paid to the secretary-treasurer before the payment of any costs or any claim whatsoever against such fine or forfeiture. The collecting authority shall pay such amounts to the secretary-treasurer on the first day of the month following that in which they were collected or at such other time as the board may provide. With such payment there shall be filed an acceptable form which shows the number of cases in each of the above categories and the amounts due in each category. It shall be the duty of the collecting authority to keep accurate records of the amounts due the board so that the records may be audited or inspected at any time by any representative of the board under its direction.