BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 11 of Title 4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to animal protection, is amended in Code Section 4-11-2, relating to definitions, by revising paragraph (7) as follows: "(7) 'Pet dealer' or 'pet dealership' means any person who sells, offers to sell, TUESDAY, MARCH 10, 2020 1305 exchanges, or offers for adoption dogs, cats, birds, fish, reptiles, or other animals customarily obtained as pets in this state. However, a person who sells only animals that he or she has produced and raised, not to exceed 30 animals a year, shall not be considered a pet dealer under this article unless such person is licensed for a business by a local government or has a Georgia sales tax number. The Commissioner may with respect to any breed of animals decrease the 30 animal per year exception in the foregoing sentence to a lesser number of any animals for any species that is commonly bred and sold for commercial purposes in lesser quantities. Operation of a veterinary hospital or clinic by a licensed veterinarian shall not constitute the veterinarian as a pet dealer, kennel, or stable under this article." SECTION 2. Said article is further amended in Code Section 4-11-3, relating to licenses for pet dealers and kennel, stable, or animal shelter operators, requirement, issuance, and application, by revising subsection (c) and by adding two new subsections to read as follows: "(c) Licenses shall be