BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 34 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to physicians, assistants, and others, is amended in Code Section 43-34-25, relating to delegation of certain medical acts to advanced practice registered nurse, by revising paragraphs (9), (10), and (11) of subsection (a) and by revising subsection (b), as follows: "(9) 'Life threatening' means an emergency situation in which a patient's life or physical well-being will be harmed if certain testing is not performed immediately. Reserved. (10) 'Nurse protocol agreement' means a written document mutually agreed upon and signed by an advanced practice registered nurse and a physician, by which document the physician delegates to that advanced practice registered nurse the authority to perform certain medical acts pursuant to this Code section, and which acts may include, without being limited to, the ordering of drugs, medical devices, medical treatments, diagnostic studies, or in life-threatening situations radiographic imaging tests. Such agreements shall conform to the provisions set forth in subsection (c) of this Code section. (11) 'Order' means to prescribe pursuant to a nurse protocol agreement which drug, medical device, medical treatment, diagnostic study, or in life-threatening situations radiographic imaging test is appropriate for a patient and to communicate the same in writing, orally, via facsimile, or electronically." "(b) In addition to and without limiting the authority granted pursuant to Code Section 43-34-23, a physician may delegate to an advanced practice registered nurse in accordance with a nurse protocol agreement the authority to order drugs, medical devices, medical treatments, diagnostic studies,