More than $500,000.00 but less not $8,750.00 plus 1.25 percent of the more than $1 million excess over $500,000.00. More than $1 million but less not more than $2 million $15,000.00 plus 1.00 percent of the excess over $1 million. More than $2 million but less not more than $5 million $25,000.00 plus 0.85 percent of the excess over $2 million. 2974 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE More than $5 million $50,500.00 plus 0.50 percent of the excess over $5 million." SECTION 1-82. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-241, relating to duty of prudent administration, as follows: "53-12-241. (a) In administering a trust, the trustee shall exercise the judgment and care of a prudent person acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters, considering the purposes, provisions, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. (b) A trustee who invests and manages trust assets owes a duty to the beneficiaries of the trust to comply with the prudent investor rule set forth in Article 16 of this chapter." SECTION 1-83. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-243, relating to duty to provide reports and accounts, as follows: "53-12-243. (a) On reasonable request by any qualified beneficiary, the trustee shall provide the qualified beneficiary with a report of information, to