(b) Service of notice of any petition to the probate court under subsection (a) of this Code section shall be made in the manner provided by Chapter 11 of this title. The probate court, in its discretion, may, but shall not be required to, conduct a hearing on any such petition." SECTION 1-39. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-8, relating to support and education of minor heirs and beneficiaries without guardians, as follows: "53-7-8. Whenever a personal representative has paid all the debts of the decedent and all claims against the estate, and property due minor heirs or beneficiaries for whom no one applies to be guardian conservator is left in the personal representative's hands, the personal representative may, under the direction of the probate court, apply so much of the minor's share of the decedent's estate as may be necessary for support and education as guardians conservators are allowed by law to do." MONDAY, JUNE 22, 2020 2943 SECTION 1-40. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-11, relating to allowable defenses and action originating in lifetime of decedent, as follows: "53-7-11. When the cause of action originated in the lifetime of the decedent, a personal