The municipal candidate receiving the highest number of the votes cast in such run-off primary or run-off election to fill the nomination or public office sought shall be declared the winner. The municipality shall give written notice to the Secretary of State of such runoff as soon as such municipality certifies the preceding primary, special primary, election, or special election." SECTION 17. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of Code Section 21-2-579, relating to fraudulently allowing ballot or voting machine to be seen, casting unofficial ballot, and receiving unauthorized assistance in voting, as follows: "(3) Without having made the affirmation under oath or declaration required by Code Section 21-2-409, or when the disability which he or she declared at the time of registration no longer exists, permits another to accompany him or her into the voting compartment or voting machine booth or to mark his or her ballot or to register his or her vote on the voting machine or direct recording electronic (DRE) equipment or use an electronic ballot marker; or" SECTION 18. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. SECTION 19. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.