Such health insurer, health care MONDAY, JUNE 22, 2020 2877 center, or fraternal benefit society shall notify the Commissioner annually, in writing, on a form provided by the Commissioner, that it is affiliated with or operating as a line of business as a pharmacy benefits manager." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-64-4, relating to a prohibition on the practice of medicine by a pharmacy benefits manager, as follows: "33-64-4. (a) No pharmacy benefits manager shall engage in the practice of medicine, except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section. (b) Any physician employed by or contracted with a pharmacy benefits manager advising on or making determinations specific to a Georgia insured in connection with a prior authorization or step therapy appeal or determination review shall: (1) Have actively seen patients within the past five years; and (2) Have practiced in the same specialty area for which he or she is providing advisement within the past five years. (c) For contracts and amendments entered into with a pharmacy benefits manager on and after the effective date of this Act, the department is encouraged to require the use of a licensed Georgia physician for prior authorization or step therapy appeal or determination reviews."