of subsection (b) of Code Section 29-5-135 or of Code Section 29-5-137; or (v)(E) The registration and recording of a guardianship order or conservatorship order from another state under Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 29. (3) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, the probate court may take judicial notice of the issuance of the letters appointing such conservator or guardian, and of the authority of such conservator or guardian to act, in the manner provided by Chapter 2 of Title 24." SECTION 1-64. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-11-3, relating to personal service generally, as follows: "53-11-3. (a) Except as otherwise prescribed by law or directed by the probate judge, a party in interest who is a resident of this state is entitled to personal service of any petition and citation for proceedings that are subject to the provisions of this chapter. (b) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, personal service shall be made by delivery of a copy of the petition and citation by the sheriff or some other lawful officer at least ten 30 days before the hearing except that, if waived in writing, the tenday or if shortened by the probate court upon good cause shown, the 30 day provision shall not apply. An entry of such service shall be made on the original and the copy for the party served. (c) A party who is in the military service may be served by any commissioned officer who shall file with the probate court a certificate stating that copies of the petition and citation were served in person. (d) Individuals who are not sui juris shall be served as provided in this chapter or as provided in Code Section 15-9-17. (e) When personal service is required by this Code section, unless otherwise directed by the probate court, service may be made by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery if the petitioner so requests in the petition. The court shall cause a copy of the petition and the citation to be sent by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery with return receipt requested and with delivery restricted to addressee only. If the return receipt is not signed by the addressee, dated at least ten 30 days before the date specified in the citation, except where shortened by the court upon good cause shown, and received by the court before the date specified in the citation for the filing of objections, service shall be made as otherwise required by this Code section."