SECTION 2-2. Code Section 10-1-393.5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to prohibited telemarketing, Internet activities, or home repair, is amended by revising division (b.1)(1)(B)(i) as follows: "(i) Access to his or her case or charges was restricted pursuant to Code Section 3-3-23.1, 15-1-20, 16-13-2, 35-3-37, or 42-8-62.1;" SECTION 2-3. Article 1 of Chapter 13 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding controlled substances, is amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 16-13-2, relating to conditional discharge for possession of controlled substances as first offense and certain nonviolent property crimes, dismissal of charges, and restitution to victims, to read as follows: "(d)(1) As used in this subsection, the term: (A) 'Criminal history record information' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 35-3-30. (B) 'Restrict' or 'restriction' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 35-3-37. (2)(A) At the time of sentencing, the defendant may seek to limit public access to his or her sentencing information, and the court may, in its discretion, order that: (i) The defendant's records shall be restricted in accordance with Code Section 35-3-37; (ii) The criminal file, docket books, criminal minutes, final record, all other records of the court, and the defendant's criminal history record information in the custody of the clerk of court, including within any index, be sealed and unavailable to the public; and (iii) The defendant's criminal history record information of arrest, including any fingerprints or photographs taken in conjunction with such arrest, be restricted by 3302 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE law enforcement agencies, jails, or detention centers. (B) When considering the defendant's request under this paragraph, the court shall weigh the public's interest in the defendant's criminal history record information being publicly available and the harm to the defendant's privacy and issue written findings of fact thereupon. (C) The court shall specify the date that such prohibited dissemination, sealing, and restrictions will take effect." SECTION 2-4. Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia Crime Information Center, is amended by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(D) and subsection (d.2) of Code Section 35-3-34, relating to disclosure and dissemination of criminal records to