BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 39 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Atlantaregion Transit Link "ATL" Authority, is amended in Code Section 50-39-2, relating to definitions, by revising paragraph (18) as follows: "(18) 'Transit' means regular, continuing shared-ride or shared-use surface transportation services that are made available by or funded by a public entity or quasipublic entity and are open to the general public or open to a segment of the general public defined by age, disability, or low income. Such term includes services or systems operated by or under contract with the state, a public state agency or authority, a county or municipality local government, a community improvement district, or any other similar public entity of this state and all accompanying infrastructure and services necessary to provide access to these modes of transportation. Such term excludes charter or sightseeing services,; school bus services,; courtesy shuttle and intrafacility or terminal services,; limousine carriers,; and ride share network services, transportation referral services, and taxi services as such terms are defined in Chapter 1 of Title 40 and which are not paid for by a public entity." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 50-39-4, relating to membership, structure, operation, appointment of executive director, and annual reporting of the authority, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and subsections (b), (c), and (i) through (k) as follows: