(g.2) A delegating physician may not enter into a nurse protocol agreement pursuant to this Code section with more than eight advanced practice registered nurses at any one time or supervise more than four six advanced practice registered nurses at any one time in any emergency medical services system operated by, or on behalf of, any county, municipality, or hospital authority with a full-time medical director." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-34-103, relating to delegation of authority to physician assistants, by revising subsections (b) and (d) as follows: "(b)(1) No primary supervising physician shall have more than four physician assistants licensed to him or her enter into a job description with a physician assistant pursuant to this Code section or a nurse protocol agreement with an advanced practice registered nurse pursuant to Code Section 43-34-25, with more than the combined equivalent of six full-time physician assistants or advanced practice registered nurses at a time except as provided in paragraph (4)(3) of this subsection.; provided, however, that no No physician may supervise more than two the combined equivalent of six fulltime physician assistants subject to this Code section or advanced practice registered nurses subject to Code Section 43-34-25, at any one time except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection. (2)(A) A physician may supervise as many as four physician assistants at any one time while practicing in a group practice in which other physician members of such group practice are primary supervising physicians. (B) A physician may supervise as many as four physician assistants at any one time while acting as an alternate supervising physician: (i) In an institutional setting such as a hospital or clinic; (ii) On call for a primary supervising physician or a group practice; or (iii) If otherwise approved by the board to act as an alternate supervising physician. (3)(2) A primary supervising physician shall designate in writing to the board such other physicians who may serve as an alternate supervising physician for each physician assistant licensed to such primary supervising physician. The board shall have authority to approve or deny such designations in whole or in part; provided, however, that a physician may be listed as an alternate supervising physician for any number of physician assistants so long as he or she only supervises as many physician assistants at any one time as allowed by paragraph (2)(1) of this subsection.