date of filing a certificate of compliance with at least one method of notification provided by this subsection; and (B) If a garnishee answer was filed: (i) Twenty days have elapsed from the filing of the garnishee's answer without a claim having been filed by any defendant or third party and without a traverse having been filed by the plaintiff; or (ii) All traverses filed prior to the twenty-first day from the filing of the garnishee's answer have been adjudicated and all claims have been adjudicated." 1326 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 18-4-9, relating to periodic summonses and original filing date limiting extension, as follows: "18-4-9. (a) Summonses of garnishment may issue from time to time until the judgment is paid or the garnishment proceeding is otherwise terminated. (b) Except in a continuing garnishment or continuing garnishment for support, no No new summons of garnishment on the same affidavit of garnishment shall be issued after two years from the date of the original filing of such affidavit. After two years from such original filing date and provided that no unadjudicated claims, traverses, appeals, motions, or other pleadings remain before the court, the garnishment proceeding, other than a continuing garnishment or continuing garnishment for support, based on such affidavit shall automatically stand dismissed unless there are funds remaining in the registry of the court or a new summons of garnishment has been issued in the preceding 30 days.