If a garnishee's motion to modify is found to be true and legally sufficient but for payment of costs in an incorrect amount, the court shall allow the garnishee to pay the remaining unpaid cost amount within a time not less than 30 days, shall consider the motion modified accordingly, and upon such payment shall grant the modification sought in said motion." SECTION 14. Reserved. SECTION 15. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 18-419, relating to order of trial, introduction of evidence, and expenses, as follows: "(c) When the defendant, garnishee, or third-party claimant prevails upon the trial of his or her claim: (1) That the plaintiff does not have a judgment against the defendant or that the plaintiff's affidavit of garnishment is untrue or is legally insufficient, the garnishment case shall be dismissed by the court, and any money or other property belonging to the defendant in the possession of the court shall be restored to the defendant unless another claim or traverse thereto has been filed; (2) That the amount shown to be due on the plaintiff's affidavit of garnishment is incorrect, the court may shall allow the summons of garnishment to be amended to the amount proven to be owed, and if such amount is less than the amount shown to be due by the plaintiff, any money or other property belonging to the defendant in the possession of the court in excess of the amount due shall be restored to the defendant unless another claim or traverse thereto has been filed; (3) That the money or other property belonging to the defendant in the possession of the court is exempt from garnishment, such exempt money or other property shall be restored directly to the defendant. The court shall order such restoration within 48 hours; and (4) Based on any legal or statutory defense or that money or other property in the possession of the court may be subject to a claim held by a third party that is superior to the judgment described in the affidavit of garnishment, the court shall determine the disposition of the money or other property belonging to the defendant in the possession of the court. (d) On the trial of the plaintiff's traverse, if the court finds the: (1) The garnishee has failed to respond properly to the summons of garnishment, the 1330 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE court shall disallow any expenses demanded by the garnishee and shall enter a judgment for any money or other property the court finds subject to garnishment which the garnishee has failed to pay or deliver to the court or to the plaintiff; provided, however, that the