SECTION 2-2. Part 12 of Article 1 of Chapter 1 of Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to deposits of deceased depositors, is amended by revising Code Section 7-1-239, relating to definitions, payment of large deposits of deceased intestate depositors, affidavit for disbursement, and form for affidavit, as follows: "7-1-239. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Affidavit of the provider' means the form provided for in subsection (e) of this Code section. (2) 'Financial institution' means any federally chartered financial institution or state chartered financial institution, including, but not limited to, those chartered by states other than the State of Georgia whose deposits are federally insured. (b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section and in Article 8 of this chapter, whenever any person dies intestate having a deposit of not more than $15,000.00 in a financial institution, such financial institution, upon receipt of an affidavit, shall be authorized to pay the proceeds of such deposit directly to the following individuals: (1) To the surviving spouse; (2) If no surviving spouse, to the children pro rata; 2994 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE (3) If no children or surviving spouse, to the father and mother pro rata; or (4) If none of the above, then to the brothers and sisters of the decedent pro rata. Such affidavit shall state that such individuals qualify as the proper relation to the decedent as specified in this subsection, there is no known will of the decedent, and that there are no other known corresponding claimant or claimants to such deposit. (c) Except as provided in Article 8 of this chapter and in paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of this Code section, if no application for the deposit is made by any person named in subsection (b) of this Code section within 45 days from the death of the intestate depositor, the financial institution shall be authorized to apply not more than $15,000.00 of the deposit of such deceased depositor in payment of the funeral expenses and expenses of the last illness of such deceased depositor upon the receipt of itemized statements of such expenses and the affidavit of the providers of such services that the itemized statements are true and correct and have not been paid.