(3) For purposes of this subsection, the term 'wireless telecommunications device' shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 40-6-241." SECTION 3-4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-100, relating to personal identification cards, contents, possession of more than one card prohibited, and optional contributions to and participation in voluntary programs, by revising subsection (a) as follows: "(a) The department shall issue personal identification cards to all residents as any resident, as such term is defined in Code Section 40-5-1, who make makes an application to the department in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the commissioner. Cards issued to applicants under 21 years of age shall contain the distinctive characteristics of drivers' licenses issued pursuant to Code Section 40-5-26. The identification card shall be similar in form but distinguishable in color from motor vehicle drivers' licenses, shall be in physical format and, upon election of the applicant, in an electronic format, and may contain a recent photograph of the applicant and include the following information: TUESDAY, JUNE 23, 2020 3117 (1) Full legal name; (2) Address of residence; (3) Birth date; (4) Date identification card was issued; (5) Sex; (6) Height; (7) Weight; (8) Eye color; (9) Signature of person identified or facsimile thereof; (10) Designation of participation in an anatomical gift donation program when such person is eligible to make such gift pursuant to Code Section 44-5-142; and (11) Such other information or identification as required by the department; provided, however, that the department shall not require an applicant to submit or otherwise obtain from an applicant any fingerprints or any other biological characteristic or information which uniquely identifies an individual, including without limitation deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) and retinal scan identification characteristics but not including a photograph, by any means upon application." SECTION 3-5. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: "40-5-106. Any person utilizing a wireless telecommunications device as such term is defined in Code Section 40-6-241 to display his or her identification card in electronic format shall not be considered