BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 33-7-14 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to reinsurance of risks, is amended as follows: "33-7-14. (a) Credit for reinsurance shall be allowed a domestic ceding insurer as either an asset or a deduction from liability on account of reinsurance ceded only when the reinsurer meets the requirements of paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), or (6), or (7) of this subsection, and the Commissioner may adopt by regulation pursuant to subsection (d) of this Code section specific additional requirements relating to or setting forth the valuation of assets or reserve credits, the amount and forms of security supporting reinsurance arrangements SATURDAY, JUNE 20, 2020 2817 described in subsection (d) of this Code section, and the circumstances in which credit will be reduced or eliminated. Credit shall be allowed under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of this subsection only with respect to cessions of those kinds of classes of business for which the assuming insurer is licensed or otherwise permitted to write or assume in its state of domicile, or in the case of a United States branch of an alien assuming insurer, in the state through which it is entered and licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance. If meeting the requirements of paragraph (3) or (4) of this subsection, the requirements of paragraph (7)(8) of this subsection shall also be met: (1) Credit shall be allowed when the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer which is licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance in this state; (2) Credit shall be allowed when the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer which is accredited as a reinsurer by the Commissioner in this state. In order to be eligible for accreditation, a reinsurer shall: (A) File with the Commissioner evidence of its submission to this state's jurisdiction; (B) Submit to this state's authority to examine its books and records; (C) Be licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance in at least one state, or in the case of a United States branch of an alien assuming insurer, be entered through and licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance in at least one state; (D) File annually with the Commissioner a copy of its annual