Upon approval by the Chief Turnaround Officer, the grant request may be submitted to the Office of Student Achievement. The award of any grant funds shall be at the discretion of the Office of Student Achievement, including the amount of any such grant funds awarded. The Office of Student Achievement shall prescribe criteria, policies, and standards deemed necessary for the effective implementation of this subsection, including criteria for a local school system to demonstrate financial need." SECTION 2-9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-14-49, relating to failure to progress after implementation of intensive school improvement plan and interventions, as follows: "20-14-49. (a) If after three school years of implementing the intensive school improvement plan developed pursuant to Code Section 20-14-46, the school is not improving, as determined by the Chief Turnaround Officer based on the terms of the amended contract, amended charter, or the intervention contract and on other applicable factors, the Chief Turnaround Officer shall require that one or more of the following interventions be implemented at the school, unless the school is in substantial compliance with the implementation of the intensive school improvement plan and has exhibited ongoing cooperation and collaboration: (1) Continued implementation of the intensive school improvement plan developed pursuant to Code Section 20-14-46; (2) Removal of school personnel, which may include the principal and personnel whose performance has been determined to be insufficient to produce student achievement gains; (3) Implementation of a state charter school or a special school, as defined in Code Section 20-2-2062; (4) Complete reconstitution of the school, removing all personnel, appointing a new