Except as otherwise stipulated or ordered by the court, a party shall, without awaiting a discovery request, provide to the other parties any agreement under which any person, other than an attorney permitted to charge a contingent fee representing a party, has a right to receive compensation that is contingent on and sourced from any proceeds of the civil action, by settlement, judgment, or otherwise;" SECTION 1-3A. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 9-11-42, relating to consolidation and severance, as follows: "(b) Separate trials. (1) The court, in furtherance of convenience, or to avoid prejudice, or to expedite and economize, may order a separate trial of any claim, cross-claim, counterclaim, or third-party claim, or of any separate issue, or of any number of claims, cross-claims, counterclaims, third-party claims, or issues. In exercising discretion, the court shall consider the merits of each individual case when granting or denying bifurcation.