BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 6 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sexual offenses, is amended by revising Code Section 16-6-5.1, relating to improper sexual THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2020 1869 contact by employee or agent, consent not a defense, and penalty, as follows: "16-6-5.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Agent' means an individual authorized to act on behalf of another, with or without compensation. (2) 'Child welfare and youth services' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 49-5-3. (3) 'Disability' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 37-1-1. (4) 'Employee' means an individual who works for salary, wages, or other remuneration for an employer. (5) 'Intimate parts' means the genital area, groin, inner thighs, buttocks, or breasts of a person. (6) 'Minor' means an individual who is under the age of 18 years. (7) 'Person in a position of trust' means any person holding a position whereby a parent, guardian, or other person having immediate charge or custody of a minor has entrusted such person with the duty or responsibility for the health, education, or supervision of such minor. (6)(8) 'Psychotherapy' means the professional treatment or counseling of a mental or emotional illness, symptom, or condition. (7)(9) 'School' means any educational institution, public or private, providing elementary or secondary education to children at any level, kindergarten through twelfth grade, or the equivalent thereof if grade divisions are not used, including extracurricular programs of such institution. (10) 'School district' means any area, county, independent, or local school district. (8)(11) 'Sensitive care facility' means any facility licensed or required to be licensed under Code Section 31-7-3, 31-7-12, or 31-7-12.2 or who that is required to be licensed pursuant to Code Section 31-7-151 or 31-7-173. (9)(12) 'Sexual contact' means any contact involving the intimate parts of either person for the purpose of sexual gratification of either person. (10)(13) 'Sexually explicit conduct' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-12-100. (b) An employee or agent commits the offense of improper sexual contact by employee or agent in the first degree when such employee or agent knowingly engages in sexually explicit conduct with