SECTION 5-2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 24-13-133, relating to manner of taking and filing deposition, as follows: "24-13-133. Except as provided in Code Section 24-13-137, a deposition shall be taken and filed in the manner provided in civil proceedings or any nonjury motion hearing, provided that (1) in no event shall a deposition be taken of an accused party without his or her consent and (2) the scope of examination and cross-examination shall be such as would be allowed in the trial itself. On request or waiver by the accused, the court may direct that a deposition be taken on written interrogatories in the manner provided in civil proceedings. Such request shall constitute a waiver by the accused of any objection to the taking and use of the deposition based upon its being so taken. If a judge has been designated to rule on objections or to preside over the deposition, objections to interrogation of the witness shall be made to and ruled on by such judge in the same manner as at the trial of a criminal proceeding." PART VI SECTION 6-1. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-6-11, relating to electronic filings of pleadings and documents in superior court, electronic payments and remittances,