The final report shall also include recommendations regarding whether the alternative evaluation system should be implemented throughout the state." SECTION 3. Said part is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-212, relating to salary schedules, as follows: "(a) The State Board of Education shall establish a schedule of minimum salaries for services rendered which shall be on a ten-month basis and which shall be paid by local units of administration to the various classifications of professional personnel required to be certificated by the Professional Standards Commission. The minimum salary schedule shall provide a minimum salary base for each classification of professional personnel required to be certificated; shall provide for increment increases above the minimum salary base of each classification based upon individual experience and length of satisfactory service; and shall include such other uniformly applicable factors as the state board may find relevant to the establishment of such a schedule. The minimum salary base for certificated professional personnel with bachelor's degrees and no experience, when annualized from a ten-month basis to a 12 month basis, shall be comparable to the TUESDAY, MARCH 10, 2020 1367 beginning salaries of the recent graduates of the University System of Georgia holding bachelor's