of the 41st and Mullis of the 53rd offered the following amendment #1: Amend HB 819 (HB 819/FA) by replacing lines 1 and 2 with the following: To amend Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, so as to repeal a provision relating to storage of an unlicensed vehicle; to authorize the issuance of By inserting "to provide for an effective date;" between "matters;" and "to" on line 5. By replacing lines 8 and 9 with the following: Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended in Code Section 40-2-8, relating to storage of unlicensed vehicle, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) as follows: "(1) Any vehicle operated in the State of Georgia which is required to be registered and which does not have attached to the rear thereof a numbered license plate and current revalidation decal affixed to a corner or corners of the license plate as designated by the commissioner, if required, shall be stored at the owner's risk and expense by any law enforcement officer of the State of Georgia, unless such operation is otherwise permitted by this chapter Reserved." SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-36, By replacing line 57 with the following: SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.