BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to education, is amended by revising Code Section 20-2-161.3, relating to the "Move on When Ready Act" and dual credit courses, as follows: "20-2-161.3. (a) This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the 'Move on When Ready Act.' 'Dual Enrollment Act.' (a.1) The purpose of the Dual Enrollment program is to promote and increase access to postsecondary educational opportunities for Georgia high school students while increasing high school graduation rates, preparing a skilled workforce, and decreasing time and cost to postsecondary credential completion. (b) For purposes of this Code section, the term: (1) 'Commission' means the Georgia Student Finance Commission created by Code Section 20-3-233. (2) 'Department' means the Department of Education. (3) 'Dual credit course' means a postsecondary course, including a virtual course, taken by an eligible high school student pursuant to an arrangement at or through an eligible postsecondary institution for which the student receives secondary credit from his or her eligible high school. (4) 'Eligible core course' means a course in English, math, science, social studies, or a foreign language upon which the commission calculates grade point averages for HOPE scholarship eligibility pursuant to paragraph (3.1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 202-157 and which is included in the eligible course list. (5) 'Eligible course list' means a list of courses maintained by the commission which identifies courses approved for funding authorized by this Code section and shall include eligible core courses and eligible CTAE courses. (6) 'Eligible CTAE course' means all career, technical, and agricultural education TUESDAY, JANUARY 28, 2020 121 courses which are aligned with the department's Career Clusters and Pathways programs and which are included in the eligible course list. (7) 'Eligible dual credit course' means a dual credit course which is included in the eligible course list and which is eligible for payment under this program subject to the following maximum credit hour caps: (A) Eligible high school students with 18 or fewer semester hours, or the equivalent amount of quarter hours, of dual credit courses funded under this part on or before June