SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-658, relating to loans, as follows: "7-1-658. (a) Credit unions may lend money to their members at reasonable rates of interest, which shall not exceed 1 1/4 percent each month on the unpaid balance, or such greater rates as shall be authorized for other financial institutions for such purposes as may be approved by the credit committee. (b) Loans shall be supervised as follows: (1) The credit committee shall have the general supervision of all loans to members. The credit committee shall hold such meetings as the business of the credit union may require and not less frequently than once each quarter to consider applications for loans. Reasonable notice of such meetings shall be given to all members of the committee. Actions of the credit committee shall be reported to the board in such form as the board shall prescribe at each regular meeting of the board. No loan shall be made unless it is MONDAY, JUNE 15, 2020 2069 approved by a majority of the entire committee, except as provided in this Code section; (2) The credit committee may appoint one or more employees to be loan officers and delegate to such persons the power to approve or disapprove loans to a borrower that do not in the aggregate exceed 5 percent of the net worth of the credit union subject to such limitations or conditions set forth in this Code section for loans generally and such further limitations and conditions as the credit committee prescribes. Records of loans approved shall be maintained in such form as the credit committee shall prescribe and shall be made available to the credit committee upon request. All loans in excess of 50 percent of a credit union's maximum loan limitation or such lower limit as the credit committee shall establish shall be acted upon by the credit committee. The credit committee may not appoint more than one of its members to be a loan officer.