In the event funds remain in the registry at such time and the plaintiff has filed its certificate of compliance pursuant to subparagraph (b)(3)(A) of Code Section 18-4-8 and has made its application for disbursement, all such funds will be deemed abandoned by the defendant and disbursed to the plaintiff, notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section." SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of and by adding a new subsection to Code Section 18-4-10, relating to responses by garnishee and judgment by default, as follows: "(b) The summons of garnishment shall be directed to the garnishee, commanding the garnishee to respond and state what money or other property is subject to garnishment. Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section and Articles 2 and 3 of this chapter, the garnishee's answer shall be filed with the court issuing the summons not sooner than 30 days and not later than 45 days after service of the summons, and the money or other property subject to garnishment shall be paid sent to or delivered to the court concurrently with the sending or filing of such garnishee's answer."