SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-64-11, relating to prohibited activities of pharmacy benefits manager, as follows: "33-64-11. (a) A pharmacy benefits manager shall be proscribed from: (1) Prohibiting a pharmacist, pharmacy, or other dispenser or dispenser practice from providing an insured individual information on the amount of the insured's cost share for such insured's prescription drug and the clinical efficacy of a more affordable alternative drug if one is available. No pharmacist, pharmacy, or other dispenser or dispenser practice shall be penalized by a pharmacy benefits manager for disclosing such information to an insured or for selling to an insured a more affordable alternative if one is available; (2) Prohibiting a pharmacist, pharmacy, or other dispenser or dispenser practice from offering and providing store direct delivery services to an insured as an ancillary service of the pharmacy or dispenser practice; (3) Charging or collecting from an insured a copayment that exceeds the total submitted charges by the network pharmacy or other dispenser practice for which the pharmacy or dispenser practice is paid; (4) Charging or holding a pharmacist or pharmacy or dispenser or dispenser practice responsible for a fee or penalty relating to the adjudication of a claim or an audit conducted pursuant to Code Section 26-4-118, provided that this shall not restrict recoupments made in accordance with Code Section 26-4-118 or pay for performance recoupments otherwise permitted by law; (5) Recouping funds from a pharmacy in connection with claims for which the pharmacy has already been paid without first complying with the requirements set forth in Code Section 26-4-118, unless such recoupment is otherwise permitted or required by law; 2882 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE (6) Penalizing or retaliating against a pharmacist or pharmacy for exercising rights under this chapter or Code Section 26-4-118; (7) Steering.