Notwithstanding the foregoing, if the terms and conditions for multiple awards are included in the request for proposal, the department may award contracts to more than one respondent. Should the department determine in writing and in its sole discretion that only one respondent is fully qualified, or that one respondent is clearly more highly qualified and suitable than the others under consideration, a contract may be negotiated and awarded to that respondent." SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-3-1, relating to authority to acquire property for present or future public road or other transportation purposes, by revising paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (c) as follows: "(1) Construction will be commenced on the property to be acquired within a period of 3068 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE not less than two years nor more than ten years following the end of the fiscal year in which the secretary of transportation of the United States approves an advance of all the necessary funds to the department for the acquisition of rights of way for such construction under authority of Title 23, Section 108, United States Code, as amended; and or (2) The intended acquisition is part of a specific plan of highway development, and the acquisition will assist in accomplishing one or more of the following: (A) A substantial monetary savings; (B) The enhancement of the integration of highways with public or private urban redevelopment; or (C) The forestalling of the physical or functional obsolescence of highways." SECTION 5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-3-3.1, relating to relocation or reconstruction of outdoor advertising sign and requirements, by revising subsections (b) and (e) as follows: "(b) An outdoor advertising sign relocated as provided for in subsection (a) of this Code