The Senate Committee on Agriculture and Consumer Affairs offered the following substitute to HB 894: A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Code Section 2-4-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to Seed Development Commission composition, officers, bylaws, quorum, compensation, records, audit, and bonds, so as to stagger the terms of commission members; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. MONDAY, JUNE 22, 2020 2869 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 2-4-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to Seed Development Commission composition, officers, bylaws, quorum, compensation, records, audit, and bonds, is amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) as follows: "(b) The commission shall be composed of the following 11 members: (1)(A) Two members to be appointed by the Governor, each of whom shall be a licensee or shall be otherwise involved in the production, conditioning, or marketing of crops, seed, turfgrass, or horticultural plants;. (B) No later than May 31, 2021, the Governor shall appoint two members as provided for in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph whose terms shall begin on July 1, 2021, and such members and their successors shall serve terms of four years. The terms of the members appointed as provided for in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph and serving as of June 30, 2021, shall terminate on that date; (2)(A) One member who shall be a licensee or shall be otherwise involved in the production, conditioning, or marketing of crops, seed, turfgrass, or horticultural plants, to be appointed by the Lieutenant Governor;. (B) No later than May 31, 2021, the Lieutenant Governor shall appoint a member as provided for in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph whose term shall begin on July 1, 2021, and such member shall serve a single term of five years. The successors to the member whose term ends on June 30, 2026, shall serve terms of four years that begin on July 1 of the year of their appointment. The term of the member appointed as provided for in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph and serving as of June 30, 2021, shall terminate on that date; (3)(A) One member who shall be a licensee or shall be otherwise involved in the production, conditioning, or marketing of crops, seed, turfgrass, or horticultural plants, to be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives;. (B) No later than May 31, 2021, the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall appoint a member as provided for in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph whose term shall begin on July 1, 2021, and such member shall serve a single term of five years.