BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia, is amended by revising Code Section 47-2-121, relating to optional retirement allowances, as follows: "47-2-121. 248 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE (a) Elections for Modified Retirement Allowances. A member may elect to convert the retirement allowance otherwise payable to him or her into a modified retirement allowance of equivalent actuarial value in accordance with one of the options set forth in subsections (b), (c), (d), through (e), (e.1), or (e.4) of this Code section; provided, however, that the member may only make such election after he or she has become eligible to retire and before the first payment of his or her retirement allowance normally becomes due or as otherwise expressly provided by this Code section; provided, further, that if a member was or is unmarried at the time he or she retires and subsequently marries, such member may make such election not later than December 31, 1998, or within six months after the date of marriage, whichever date is later. If a member with a named living beneficiary dies or is determined to be mentally incompetent after becoming eligible to retire, his or her election, or option two in the absence of such election, shall be effective. (b) Option One.