The date of entry of a final order granting any petition of the sort described in MONDAY, JUNE 22, 2020 2929 paragraph (1) of this subsection that remains in continuing force and effect provided, however, that the will of a testator who died prior to January 1, 1998, may be offered for probate at least until December 31, 2002. (c) The offering of a will for probate following the entry of an order of the sort described in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section shall constitute a claim against a decedent's estate that arose before the death of the decedent for purposes of Code Section 9-3-36." SECTION 1-19. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-5-17, relating to procedure, as follows: "53-5-17. (a) A will may be proved in common form upon the testimony of a single subscribing witness and without service or notice to anyone. If the will is self-proved, compliance with signature requirements for execution is presumed and other requirements for execution are presumed without the testimony of any subscribing witness. (b) The petition to probate a will in common form shall set forth the same information required in a petition to probate a will in solemn form. The petition shall conclude with a prayer for the issuance of letters testamentary." SECTION 1-20. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-5-19, relating to when conclusive upon parties in interest, as follows: "53-5-19. Probate in common form shall become conclusive upon all parties in interest four years from the time of date the order admitting such will to