(b) The department shall have power to permit self-insurance, in lieu of a policy of indemnity insurance, whenever in its opinion the financial ability of the motor carrier so warrants. (c) It shall be permissible under this part for any person having a cause of action arising under this part to join in the same action the motor carrier and the insurance carrier, whether arising in tort or contract." TUESDAY, MARCH 10, 2020 1269 SECTION 4-2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (d) of Code Section 40-2-140, relating to Department of Public Safety to administer provisions and registration, insurance, and fee requirements of motor carriers, as follows: "(4) Any person having a cause of action, whether arising in tort or contract, under this Code section may join in the same cause of action the motor carrier and its insurance carrier." SECTION 4-3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-5-145, relating to duties of employer, as follows: "40-5-145. (a) Each employer shall require every commercial motor vehicle driver applicant to provide the information specified in subsection (d) of Code Section 40-5-144.