The court and counsel for any party shall be further prohibited from informing the trier of fact that the plaintiff shall not be entitled to receive any damages if the plaintiff is 50 percent or more responsible for the injury or damages claimed. Reserved." PART II SECTION 2-1. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising Code Section 15-12-135, relating to disqualification for relationship to interested party, as follows: "15-12-135. (a) All trial jurors in the courts of this state shall be disqualified to act or serve in any case or matter when such jurors are related by consanguinity or affinity to any party interested in the result of the case or matter within the third degree as computed according to the civil law. Relationship more remote shall not be a disqualification. (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, jurors shall not be qualified in open court regarding a relationship with any insurance company that may have a financial interest in the outcome of the case. Rather, jurors shall complete a questionnaire that identifies their current employers and their current insurance companies, if any. The court shall exclude any jurors for cause, after voir dire, if the questionnaire reveals a relationship to any insurance company that has a financial interest in the outcome of the case. (b)(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, any juror, irrespective of his relationship to a party to the case or his interest in the case, shall be qualified to try any civil case when there is no defense filed unless one of the parties to the case objects to the related juror." PART III SECTION 3-1. Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended by revising Code Section 36-33-1, relating to immunity from liability for damages, waiver of immunity by purchase of liability insurance, and liability for acts or omissions