BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Georgia Right to Farm Act of 2020." SECTION 2. Code Section 41-1-7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to treatment of agricultural facilities and operations and forest land as nuisances, is amended by revising said Code section to read as follows: "41-1-7. (a) It is the declared policy of the state to conserve, protect, and encourage the development and improvement of its agricultural and forest land and facilities for the production or distribution of food and other agricultural products, including without limitation forest products. When nonagricultural land uses extend into agricultural or agriculture-supporting industrial or commercial areas or forest land or when there are changed conditions in or around the locality of an agricultural facility or agricultural support facility, such operations often become Agricultural operations and facilities, including support facilities and forest land, are often the subject of nuisance actions when 356 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE nonagricultural land uses are also located in agricultural areas. As a result, such facilities are sometimes forced to cease operations. Many, and many others are discouraged from making new investments in agricultural support facilities, making or farm improvements, or adopting new related technology or methods. It is the purpose of this Code section to reduce losses of the state's agricultural and forest land resources by limiting the circumstances under which agricultural facilities and operations or agricultural support facilities may be deemed to be a nuisance. (b) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Agricultural area' means any land which is, or may be, legally used for an agricultural operation under applicable zoning laws, rules, and regulations at the time of commencement of the agricultural operation of the agricultural facility at issue and throughout the first year of operation of