(g)(h) A trust instrument may impose a duty or liability on a directed trustee in addition to the duties and liabilities under this Code section. (i) A directed trustee that has reasonable doubt about a duty imposed by this Code section may petition the court for instructions." SECTION 1-92. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-506, relating to statutory provisions applicable to trust directors, defenses available to trust directors, and jurisdiction, as follows: "53-12-506. (a) An individual shall be eligible to serve as a trust director regardless of citizenship and residency. If the trust director is a corporation, partnership, or other entity, it shall be required to have the power to act as a trustee in Georgia. (a)(b) The Except as otherwise provided in the trust instrument, the rules applicable to a trustee shall apply to a trust director regarding: (1) Jurisdiction Appointment and vacancies under Code Section 53-12-201 53-12-6; (2) Appointment and acceptance, compensation, and resignation and removal of trustees under Article 11 of this chapter Acceptance under Code Section 53-12-202; (3) Accounting under Article 12 of this chapter; and Giving of a bond under Code Section 53-12-203; (4) Nonresidents and foreign entities acting as trustees under Article 15 of this chapter. Co-trustees under Code Section 53-12-204; (5) Compensation and reimbursement of expenses under Code Sections 53-12-210 through 53-12-214; (6) Resignation under Code Section 53-12-220; (7) Removal under Code Section 53-12-221; and (8) Service under Code Section 53-12-320. (b)(c) In an action against a trust director for breach of trust, the trust director may assert the same defenses a trustee in a like position and under similar circumstances could assert in an action for breach of trust against the trustee. (c)(d) By accepting appointment as a trust director of a trust subject to this article, a trust director submits to personal jurisdiction of the courts of this state regarding any 2990 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE matter related to a power or duty of a trust director. This subsection shall not preclude use of another method to obtain jurisdiction over a trust director. (e) As used in this Code, where the context requires or permits, the term 'trustee' includes a trust director."