The Senate Committee on Education and Youth offered the following substitute to SB 447: A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Code Section 20-2-161.2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to work based learning programs, legislative intent, participation, standards, coordination, and funding, so as to provide for definitions regarding work based learning and related positions and programs; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 20-2-161.2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to work based leaning programs, legislative intent, participation, standards, coordination, and funding, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows: "(a)(1) The General Assembly finds that it would be beneficial to students, employers, and the economic health of the state to assist in providing highly trained, technologically sophisticated, and career oriented students which will aid in the development of a successful twenty-first century work force. By opening their doors to work based learning opportunities, employers can play an active role in shaping the quality of their future work force, by preparing potential leaders for their company and their community, and by helping shape future curriculum to create an educated work force for their industry as a whole. Work based learning programs can provide students 1362 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE the opportunity to work and learn in a real-world environment and prepare them for future career opportunities. Such work based learning opportunities can be accomplished by developing partnerships between and among the business community, industry, students, parents, school systems, and postsecondary education institutions.