The Senate Committee on Natural Resources and the Environment offered the following substitute to SB 123: MONDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2020 377 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Code Section 12-8-39 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to waste management cost reimbursement and surcharges, so as to remove provisions relating to coal combustion residual surcharges and their disbursement for certain expenditures; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 12-8-39 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to waste management cost reimbursement and surcharges, is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows: "(d)(1)(A) Until June 30, 2019, when a municipal solid waste disposal facility is operated by private enterprise, the host local government is authorized and required to impose a surcharge of $1.00 per ton or volume equivalent, in addition to any other negotiated charges or fees which shall be imposed by and paid to the host local government for the facility. Except as otherwise provided in subparagraphs subparagraph (B) and (C) of this paragraph, effective July 1, 2019, when a municipal solid waste disposal facility is owned by private enterprise, the host local government is authorized and required to impose a surcharge of $2.50 per ton or volume equivalent, in addition to any other negotiated charges or fees which shall be imposed by and paid to the host local government for the facility. (B) When a municipal solid waste disposal facility is operated by private enterprise, the host local government is authorized and required to impose a surcharge of $1.00 per ton or volume equivalent until June 30, 2025, and a surcharge of $2.00 per ton or volume equivalent effective July 1, 2025, for fly ash, bottom ash, boiler slag, or flue gas desulfurization materials generated from burning coal for the purpose of generating electricity by electric utilities and independent power producers, in addition to any other negotiated charges or fees which shall be imposed by and paid to the host local government for the facility. (C)(B) When a municipal solid waste disposal facility is operated by private enterprise, the host local government is authorized and required to impose a surcharge of $1.00 per ton or volume equivalent for construction or demolition waste or inert waste, in addition to any other negotiated charges or fees which shall be imposed by and paid to the host local government for the facility. (C) Any contract in existence on July 1, 2020, shall be exempt from the provisions of this subsection until such time as the contract is renewed, replaced, extended, amended, or otherwise changed.