For neglect to perform or improper or unskillful performance of their ministerial duties, they shall be liable; provided, however, that municipal corporations shall be immune to the same extent that counties are immune for any joint airport authority created between any municipal corporation and any county or counties and for any claims relating to motor vehicles owned or operated by such joint airport authority." PART IV SECTION 4-1. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by revising Code Section 40-1-112, relating to insurance of motor carriers, as follows: "40-1-112. (a) No motor carrier of household goods or property or passengers shall be issued a motor carrier certificate unless there is filed with the department a certificate of insurance for such applicant or holder on forms prescribed by the commissioner evidencing a policy of indemnity insurance by an insurance company licensed to do business in this state, which policy must provide that provides for the protection, in case of passenger vehicles, of passengers and the public against injury proximately caused by the negligence of such motor carrier, its servants, or its agents; and, in the case of vehicles transporting household goods, to secure the owner or person entitled to recover against loss or damage to such household goods for which the motor common carrier may be legally liable. The department shall determine and fix the amounts of such indemnity insurance and shall prescribe the provisions and limitations thereof. The insurer shall file such certificate. The failure to file any form required by the department shall not diminish the rights of any person to pursue an action directly against a motor carrier's insurer. (b) The department shall have power to permit self-insurance, in lieu of a policy of indemnity insurance, whenever in its opinion the financial ability of the motor carrier so warrants. (c) It shall be permissible under this part for any person having a cause of action arising under this part to join in the same action the motor carrier and the insurance carrier, whether arising in tort or contract." TUESDAY, MARCH 10, 2020 1269 SECTION 4-2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (d) of Code Section 40-2-140, relating to Department of Public Safety to administer provisions and registration, insurance, and fee requirements of motor carriers, as follows: "(4) Any