(2) The confidentiality of such information shall be maintained insofar as practicable. (w) This Code section shall apply to sentences imposed before, on, or after July 1, 2020." PART TWO. SECTION 2-1. Code Section 3-3-23.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to procedure and penalties upon violation of Code Section 3-3-23, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows: "(c)(1) As used in this subsection, the term: (A) 'Criminal history record information' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 35-3-30. (B) 'Restrict' or 'restriction' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 35-3-37. (2) Whenever any person who has not been previously convicted of any offense under this Code section or under any other law of the United States or this or any other state relating to alcoholic beverages pleads guilty to or is found guilty of a violation of paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 3-3-23, the court, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of such person, may defer further proceedings and place such person on probation upon such reasonable terms and conditions as the court may require. The terms of probation shall preferably be such as require the person to undergo a comprehensive rehabilitation program (including, if necessary, medical treatment), not to exceed three years, designed to acquaint such person with the ill effects of alcohol abuse and with knowledge of the gains and benefits which can be achieved by being a good member of society. Upon violation of a term or condition of probation, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed accordingly. Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation, the court shall discharge such person and dismiss the proceedings against him or her. Discharge and dismissal under this subsection shall be without court adjudication of guilt and shall not be deemed a conviction for purposes of this subsection or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime. Discharge and dismissal under this subsection may occur only once with respect to any person. (3)(A) At the time of sentencing, a defendant may seek to limit public access to his or her sentencing information, and the court may, in its discretion, order that: (i) The defendant's records shall be restricted in accordance with Code WEDNESDAY, JUNE 24, 2020 3301 Section 35-3-37; (ii) The