Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to allow any local governing authority of a municipality or county to suspend or terminate the authorization of a packaged goods retailer to sell malt beverages and wine on the licensed premises as a result of a violation of this Code section. (3) The penalties provided for in this Code section shall be in addition to any criminal penalties that may otherwise be provided by law." SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 3-3-21, relating TUESDAY, JUNE 23, 2020 3141 to sales of alcoholic beverages near churches, school buildings, or other sites, as follows: "(b) Nothing contained in this Code section shall prohibit the licensing of the sale or distribution of alcoholic beverages by: (1) Hotels of 50 rooms or more which have been in continuous operation for a period of at least five years preceding July 1, 1981; (2) Bona fide private clubs, owning their own homes, subject to licensing under Chapter 7 of this title; and (3) Licensees for the retail sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises only who shall be subject to regulation as to distances from churches, schools, and colleges college campuses by counties and municipalities; and (4) Licensees for retail sale packages of alcoholic beverages for consumption off the premises who shall be subject to regulation as to distances from college campuses by counties and municipalities; provided, however, that such distances may be less restrictive than those provided in this Code section but shall not be more restrictive; and provided, further, that if such licensees are not regulated as to distances from college campuses by a