that would have been paid to the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia, plus applicable accrued regular interest compounded annually to the dates of payment at the rates adopted by the board of trustees; (2) On or after July 1, 2025, the member must pay the full actuarial cost associated with obtaining such creditable service; or (3) Individuals who first become members on or after July 1, 2020, shall pay the full actuarial cost associated with obtaining such creditable service." 198 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (d) of Code Section 47-3-83, relating to service credit for active duty service in the armed forces of the United States and limitations on credit for such service if used to obtain other state or federal retirement benefits, as follows: "(a) Any person who was on active duty in the armed forces of the United States during World War I, World War II, the Korean War, or any period of national emergency may receive up to five years of service credit for such military service under the following conditions: (1) Prior service credit shall be awarded at no cost to the member for any period of military service prior to January 1, 1945; and (2) Membership service credit shall be awarded for any period of active military service performed after January 1, 1945, upon payment by the member of the regular employee contribution of: (A) Five percent on the earnable compensation last paid to him or her as a teacher before entering military service or if he or she was not a teacher prior to entering military service 5 percent on the earnable compensation first paid to him such member as a teacher after returning from military service, whichever the case may be, plus applicable accrued regular interest on such employee contributions, compounded annually to date of payment, for any period of active military service between January 1, 1945, and July 1, 1961; and (B) Six percent on the earnable compensation last paid to him or her as a teacher before entering military service or if he or she was not a teacher prior to entering military service 6 percent on the earnable compensation first paid to him such member as a teacher after returning from military service, whichever the case may be, plus applicable accrued regular interest on such employee contributions, compounded annually to date of payment, for any period of active military service subsequent to July 1, 1961; and (C) An amount equal to the full actuarial cost of obtaining such creditable service for an individual who first becomes a member on or after July 1, 2020; provided, however, that the provisions of Code Section 47-1-62 shall control for returning veterans covered by