In the case of a loan made pursuant to this chapter by a licensee under Chapter 3 of this title, relating to industrial loans, such action shall be brought by the Industrial Loan Commissioner. In the case of any other loan, the action shall be brought by the Department of Banking and Finance." SECTION 5. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is WEDNESDAY, JUNE 24, 2020 3233 amended by revising Code Section 16-17-1, relating to "payday lending" defined, legislative findings, prohibited activity, and no impairment of agencies with concurrent jurisdiction, as follows: "16-17-1. (a) Without limiting in any manner the scope of this chapter, 'payday lending' as used in this chapter encompasses all transactions in which funds are advanced to be repaid at a later date, notwithstanding the fact that the transaction contains one or more other elements and a 'payday lender' shall be one who engages in such transactions. This definition of 'payday lending' expressly incorporates the exceptions and examples contained in subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 16-17-2. (b) Despite the fact that the Attorney General of the State of Georgia has opined in Official Opinion 2002-3 entered on June 27, 2002, that payday lending is in violation of Georgia law and despite the fact that the Industrial Loan Commissioner has issued cease and desist orders against various payday lenders in the State of Georgia have been issued, the General Assembly has determined that payday lending continues in the State of Georgia and that there are not sufficient deterrents in the State of Georgia to cause this illegal activity to cease. (c) The General Assembly has determined that various payday lenders have created certain schemes and methods in order to attempt to disguise these transactions or to cause these transactions to appear to be 'loans' made by a national or state bank chartered in another state in which this type of lending is unregulated, even though the majority of the revenues in this lending method are paid to the payday lender. The General Assembly has further determined that payday lending, despite the illegality of such activity, continues to grow in the State of Georgia and is having an adverse effect upon military personnel, the elderly, the economically disadvantaged, and other citizens of the State of Georgia. The General Assembly has further determined that substantial criminal and civil penalties over and above those currently existing under state law are necessary in order to prohibit this activity in the State of Georgia and to cause the cessation of this activity once and for all.