BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to primaries and elections generally, is amended by repealing paragraph (4.1) of Code Section 21-2-2, relating to definitions, in its entirety. SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 21-2-31, relating to duties of the State Election Board, as follows; "(1) To promulgate rules and regulations so as to obtain that promote uniformity in the practices and proceedings of superintendents, registrars, deputy registrars, poll officers, and other officials, as well as the legality and purity in the carrying out of state law in all primaries and elections;" SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-152, relating to conduct of primaries generally and run-off primary, as follows: "(c) A run-off primary shall be a continuation of the primary