BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property, is amended in Code Section 44-3-226, relating to amendment of instrument and presumption of validity in court action, by revising subsection (a) as follows: "(a)(1) Except to the extent expressly permitted or required by other provisions of this article, the instrument shall be amended only by the agreement of lot owners of lots to which two-thirds of the votes in the association pertain or such larger majority as the instrument may specify; provided, however, that, during any such time as there shall exist an unexpired option to add any additional property to the property owners' association or during any such time as the declarant has the right to control the association under the instrument, the agreement shall be that of the declarant and the lot owners of lots to which two-thirds of the votes in the association pertain, exclusive WEDNESDAY, JUNE 24, 2020 3199 of any vote or votes appurtenant to any lot or lots then owned by the declarant, or a larger majority as the instrument may specify. (2) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subsection, during: (A) During such time as the declarant shall own at least one lot primarily for the purpose of sale of such lot, no amendment shall be made to the instrument without the written agreement of the declarant if such amendment would