(b)(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, any juror, irrespective of his relationship to a party to the case or his interest in the case, shall be qualified to try any civil case when there is no defense filed unless one of the parties to the case objects to the related juror." PART III SECTION 3-1. Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended by revising Code Section 36-33-1, relating to immunity from liability for damages, waiver of immunity by purchase of liability insurance, and liability for acts or omissions generally, as follows: "36-33-1. (a) Pursuant to Article I, Section II, Paragraph IX and Article IX, Section II, Paragraph IX of the Constitution of the State of Georgia, the General Assembly, except as provided in this Code section and in Chapter 92 of this title, declares it is the public policy of the State of Georgia that there is no waiver of the sovereign immunity of municipal corporations of the state, and such municipal corporations shall be immune 1268 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE from liability for damages to the same extent that counties are immune as provided for in subsection (b) of this Code section. A municipal corporation shall not waive its immunity by the purchase of liability insurance, except as provided in Code Section 3324-51 or 36-92-2, or unless the policy of insurance issued covers an occurrence for which the defense of sovereign immunity is available, and then only to the extent of the limits of such insurance policy. This subsection shall not be construed to affect any litigation pending on July 1, 1986. (b) Municipal corporations shall not be liable for failure to perform or for errors in performing their legislative or judicial powers. For neglect to perform or improper or unskillful performance of their ministerial duties, they shall be liable; provided, however, that municipal corporations shall be immune to the same extent that counties are immune for any joint airport authority created between any municipal corporation and any county or counties and for any claims relating to motor vehicles owned or operated by such joint airport