Such monthly payments shall be due on or before the tenth day of each month of service." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 47-7-61, relating to tax on premiums charged by fire insurance companies for certain classes of coverage, exclusions, and penalty for failure to report and pay such tax, as follows: "(a)(1) Every fire insurance company, corporation, or association doing business within this state and writing fire, lightning, or extended coverage, inland marine or allied lines, or windstorm insurance policies covering risks located within this state shall on or before April 1 of each year file a return with and pay to the Georgia Firefighters' Pension Fund a tax of 1 1.15 percent of the amounts properly reported for the calendar year preceding the filing of such return on the Exhibit of Premiums and Losses of the Annual Statement form for property and casualty insurance companies adopted by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners as required by Title 33 or by the regulations of the Commissioner of Insurance with respect to business conducted within this state to be filed by such company, corporation, or association with the Commissioner of Insurance, as follows: (A) One hundred percent of the gross direct premiums written for fire insurance coverage, less the exclusions permitted by paragraph (2) of this subsection, as required to be reported on line 1 of the Exhibit of Premiums and Losses; (B) Fifty percent of the gross direct premiums written for allied lines insurance coverage, less the exclusions permitted by paragraph (2) of this subsection, as required to be reported on line 2.1 of the Exhibit of Premiums and Losses; (C) Sixty-five percent of the gross direct premiums written for homeowner's multiple peril coverage, less the exclusions permitted by paragraph (2) of this subsection, as required to be reported on line 4 of the Exhibit of Premiums and Losses; (D) One hundred percent of the gross direct premiums written for commercial multiple peril coverage, less the exclusions permitted by paragraph (2) of this subsection, as required to be reported on line 5.1 of the Exhibit of Premiums and Losses; (E) Thirty percent of the gross direct premiums