as follows: "9-3-99. The running of the period of limitations with respect to any cause of action in tort that may be brought by the victim of an alleged crime felony which arises out of the facts and circumstances relating to the commission of such alleged crime felony committed in this state shall be tolled from the date of the commission of the alleged crime or the act felony giving rise to such action in tort until the prosecution of such crime or act felony has become final or otherwise terminated, provided that such time does not exceed six years, except as otherwise provided in Code Section 9-3-33.1." SECTION 1-2. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 9-10-5, relating to charges to be written out on request, exception, filing of written charges, and copies, as follows: "(b) In any civil action, upon motion by a party, upon request by the jury, or sua sponte, a judge of a superior, state, or city court is authorized, but shall not be required, to reduce all of the charge to the jury to writing and send all of the charge so reduced to writing out with the jury during its deliberation. In response to any written question sent to the judge by a jury during its deliberation, the judge, after consultation with counsel for all parties, shall respond to the jury in writing. (c) Any charge or response to a jury question reduced to writing under subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section shall be filed with the clerk of the court in which it was given and shall be accessible to all persons interested in it. The clerk shall give 1266 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE certified copies of the charge to any person applying therefor, upon payment of the usual fee." SECTION 1-3. Said title is further amended in subsection (b) of Code Section 9-11-26, relating to general provisions governing discovery, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows: "(2.1) Third-party agreements.