When the matter is set for hearing on a date that was not specified in the citation, the probate court shall send serve by first-class mail a notice of the date, time, and place of the hearing to the petitioner and all parties who have served filed responses to the petition at the addresses given by them in their pleadings." SECTION 1-70. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-6, relating to jurisdiction, as follows: "53-12-6. (a) Trusts are peculiarly subjects of equity jurisdiction. Suits by or against a trustee which that sound at law may be filed in a court of law. (b) Actions concerning the construction, or administration, or internal affairs of a trust or for a court to take any actions authorized by the provisions of this chapter shall be maintained in superior court, except as otherwise provided in Code Section 15-9-127. (c) Any action by or against the trustee or to which the trustee is a party may be maintained in any court having jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter, except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section or in Code Section 15-9-127." SECTION 1-71. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-7, relating to when trust and chapter conflict, as follows: "53-12-7. (a) The effect of the provisions of this chapter may be varied by the trust instrument except: (1) As to any requirements relating to the creation and