Where it is determined that the parties, or either of them, are financially unable to pay the costs of reporting or transcribing, the judge may, in the judge's discretion, authorize trial of the 1108 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE case unreported; and, when it becomes necessary for a transcript of the evidence and proceedings to be prepared, it shall be the duty of the moving party to prepare the transcript from recollection or otherwise." PART III SECTION 3-1. Chapter 4 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to declaratory judgments, is amended by revising Code Section 9-4-2, relating to declaratory judgments authorized and force and effect, as follows: "9-4-2. (a) In cases of actual controversy, the respective superior courts of this state and the Georgia State-wide Business Court shall have power, upon petition or other appropriate pleading, to declare rights and other legal relations of any interested party petitioning for such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be prayed; and the declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and be reviewable as such. (b) In addition to the cases specified in subsection (a) of this Code section, the respective superior courts of this state and the Georgia State-wide Business Court shall have power, upon petition or other appropriate pleading, to declare rights and other legal relations of any interested party petitioning for the declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be prayed, in any civil case in which it appears to the court that the ends of justice require that the declaration should be made; and the declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and be reviewable as such. (c) Relief by declaratory judgment shall be available, notwithstanding the fact that the complaining party has any other adequate legal or equitable remedy or remedies." SECTION 3-2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 9-4-5, relating to filing and service, time of trial, and drawing of jury, as follows: "9-4-5. A proceeding instituted under this chapter shall be filed and served as are other cases in the superior courts of this state or in