MONDAY, JUNE 22, 2020 2943 SECTION 1-40. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-11, relating to allowable defenses and action originating in lifetime of decedent, as follows: "53-7-11. When the cause of action originated in the lifetime of the decedent, a personal representative may make any defense or pleading which that the decedent could have made if alive."