BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 2 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to prestige license plates and special plates for certain persons and vehicles, is amended by 3972 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE revising Code Section 40-2-85.1, relating to special and distinctive license plates for certain veterans, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) as follows: "(1) 'Military medal award' means the following medals, decorations, or other recognition of honor for military service awarded by a branch of the United States military: (A) Medal of Honor; (B) Bronze Star Medal; (C) Silver Star Medal; (D) Distinguished Service Cross; (E) Navy Cross; (F) Air Force Cross; (G) Defense Distinguished Service Medal; (H) Homeland Security Distinguished Service Medal; (I) Distinguished Service Medal; (J) Navy Distinguished Service Medal; (K) Air Force Distinguished Service Medal; (L) Coast Guard Distinguished Service Medal; (M) Defense Superior Service Medal; (N) Legion of Merit; (O) Distinguished Flying Cross; (P) Purple Heart; (Q) Air Medal; and (R) Soldier's Medal; and (S) Meritorious Service Medal."