Based upon such affidavit and any other means the board may deem necessary to determine verification of practice in the area of structural engineering by an applicant, the board shall grant a certificate of registration as a professional structural engineer. On or after January 1, 2021, no certificate of registration as a professional structural engineer shall be issued unless the requirements of paragraph (1) or (2) of this Code section and Code Section 43-15-16 have been satisfied." SECTION 5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-15-10, relating to evaluation of engineering experience, by revising the introductory language of subsection (a) as follows: "(a) For the purpose of determining whether an applicant has acquired the experience required under Code Section 43-15-8, or 43-15-9, or 43-15-9.1:" SECTION 6. Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-15-16, relating to registration and MONDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2020 393 licensure by comity, by revising subsection (a) as follows: "(a) The board may, in its discretion, upon application therefor and the payment of a fee