(b) Failure In addition to any criminal or civil penalties provided by law failure by any physician to conform to any requirement of this Code section constitutes unprofessional conduct for purposes of paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-34-8 relating to medical licensing sanctions." SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 31-9B-3 relating to required reporting of physicians and departments confidentiality and failure to comply as follows "(a) Any physician who performs or attempts to perform an abortion shall report to the department in conjunction with the reports required under Code Section 31-9A-6 and in accordance with forms and rules and regulations adopted and promulgated by the department (1) If a determination of probable gestational age was made detectable human heartbeat as such term is defined in Code Section 1-2-1 exists the probable gestational age determined and the method and basis of the determination (2) If a determination of probable gestational age was not made the basis of the determination that a medical emergency existed or that a pregnancy was diagnosed as medically futile (3)(2) If the probable gestational age was determined to be 20 or more weeks a detectable human heartbeat as such term is defined in Code Section 1-2-1 exists the FRIDAY MARCH 22 2019 1433 basis of the determination that the pregnant woman had a medically futile pregnancy that a medical emergency existed or that the pregnancy was the result of rape or incest or had a condition which so complicated her medical condition as to necessitate the termination of her pregnancy to avert her death or to avert serious risk of substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function or the basis of the determination that it was necessary to preserve the life of an unborn child and (4)(3) The method used for the abortion and in the case of an abortion performed when the probable gestational age was determined to be 20 or more weeks whether the method of abortion used was one that in reasonable medical judgment provided the best opportunity for the unborn child to survive or if such a method was not used the basis of the determination that the pregnancy was medically futile or that termination of the pregnancy in that manner would pose a greater risk either of the death of the pregnant woman or of the substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function of the pregnant woman than would other available methods."