BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA SECTION 1. Part 2 of Article 6 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to competencies and core curriculum relative to quality basic education is amended by revising Code Section 20-2-148 relating to elective courses in History and Literature of the Old and New Testament Eras as follows "20-2-148. (a)(1) All public schools with grade nine or above may make available to eligible students in grades nine through 12 an elective course in (A) In the History and Literature of the Old Testament Era and an elective course in (B) In the History and Literature of the New Testament Era (C) On the Hebrew Scriptures Old Testament of the Bible (D) On the New Testament of the Bible and (E) On the Hebrew Scriptures and the New Testament of the Bible. (2) The purpose of such courses shall be to accommodate the rights and desires of those teachers and students who wish to teach and study the Old and New Testaments and to familiarize students with the contents of the Old and New Testaments the history recorded by the Old and New Testaments the literary style and structure of the Old and New Testaments the customs and cultures of the peoples and societies MONDAY MARCH 4 2019 863 recorded in the Old and New Testaments and the influence of the Old and New Testaments upon law history government literature art music customs morals values and culture (A) Teach students knowledge of biblical content characters poetry and narratives that are prerequisites to understanding contemporary society and culture including literature art music mores oratory and public policy and (B) Familiarize students with as applicable (i) The contents of the Hebrew Scriptures or New Testament (ii) The history of the Hebrew Scriptures or New Testament (iii) The literary style and structure of the Hebrew Scriptures or New Testament and (iv) The influence of the Hebrew Scriptures or New Testament on law history government literature art music customs morals values and culture. (3) A student shall not be required to use a specific translation as the sole text of the Hebrew Scriptures or New Testament. (b)(1) No later than February 1 2007 the The State Board of Education shall adopt a curriculum content standards for each course including objectives and reading materials and lesson plans which has been are prepared in accordance with the requirements of this subsection.