(c) This Code section shall not apply to (1) A care management organization as defined in Chapter 21A of this title (2) The Department of Community Health as defined in Chapter 2 of Title 31 (3) The State Health Benefit Plan under Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45 or (4) Any licensed group model health maintenance organization with an exclusive medical group contract and which operates its own pharmacies licensed under Code Section 26-4-110.1." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-64-11 relating to prohibited activities of pharmacy benefits manager as follows "33-64-11. (a) A pharmacy benefits manager shall be proscribed from (1) Prohibiting a pharmacist or pharmacy or other dispenser or dispenser practice from providing an insured individual information on the amount of the insured s cost share for such insured s prescription drug and the clinical efficacy of a more affordable alternative drug if one is available. Neither a pharmacy nor a pharmacist No pharmacist pharmacy or other dispenser or dispenser practice shall be penalized by a pharmacy benefits manager for disclosing such information to an insured or for selling to an insured a more affordable alternative if one is available (2) Prohibiting a pharmacist or pharmacy or other dispenser or dispenser practice from offering and providing store direct delivery services to an insured as an ancillary service of the pharmacy or dispenser practice TUESDAY MARCH 26 2019 2037 (3) Charging or collecting from an insured a copayment that exceeds the total submitted charges by the network pharmacy or other dispenser practice for which the pharmacy or dispenser practice is paid (4) Charging or holding a pharmacist or pharmacy or dispenser or dispenser practice responsible for a fee or penalty relating to the adjudication of a claim or an audit conducted pursuant to Code Section 26-4-118 provided that this shall not restrict recoupments made in accordance with Code Section 26-4-118 or pay for performance recoupments otherwise permitted by law (5) Recouping funds from a pharmacy in connection with claims for which the pharmacy has already been paid without first complying with the requirements set forth in Code Section 26-4-118 unless such recoupment is otherwise permitted or required by law and (6) Penalizing or retaliating against a pharmacist or pharmacy for exercising rights under this chapter or Code Section 26-4-118. (7) Ordering an insured for the filling of a prescription or the provision of pharmacy care services to an affiliated pharmacy offering or implementing plan designs that require patients to utilize an affiliated pharmacy or advertising marketing or promoting