SECTION 1-55. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-9-44 relating to legislative intent as follows "33-9-44. It is specifically intended that the discounts provided in Code Sections 33-9-42 and 339-43 shall be provided by the insurer to any person who qualifies for such discounts. It is further intended that any similar discounts granted to qualified persons under Chapter 34 of this title as such chapter existed on September 30 1991 shall not be discontinued 3068 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE nor duplicated by the enactment of Code Sections 33-9-42 and 33-9-43 for policies in effect on September 30 1991." SECTION 1-56. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-10-2 relating to assets considered in determining financial conditions of insurer excluded assets by revising paragraphs (3) and (4) as follows "(3) Stock of such insurer owned by him such insurer or any equity in such stock or loans