(2) Writ of possession means a writ issued to recover the possession of land or other property and such writ shall not contain restrictions responsibilities or conditions upon the landlord in order to be placed in full possession of the land or other property." SECTION 2. Said article is further amended in Code Section 44-7-55 relating to judgment writ of possession landlord s liability for wrongful conduct distribution of funds paid into court and personal property by adding new subsections to read as follows "(d) Subject to subsection (a) of this Code section and Code Section 44-7-59 applications for execution of a writ of possession shall be made within 30 days of issuance of the writ of possession unless such application for said writ is accompanied by an affidavit showing good cause for the delay in applying for execution of the writ. The failure to execute a writ in conformity with this Code section shall require the applicant to apply for a new writ. (e) Nothing in this Code section shall require a sheriff constable or marshal to execute a writ of possession within 30 days from the issuance of any order granting a writ of possession or the issuance application or request for the execution of the writ of possession." SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. 3490 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE On the adoption of the substitute there were no objections and the committee substitute was adopted.