(b) When it is shown by affidavit that a mistake or omission has occurred in the printing of official ballots or in the programming of the display of the official ballot on DRE voting equipment or electronic ballot markers for any primary or election the superior court of the proper county may upon the application of any elector of the county or municipality require the superintendent to correct the mistake or omission or to show cause why he or she should not do so." SECTION 18. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-300 relating to provision of new voting equipment by state contingent upon appropriations county responsibilities education and county and municipal contracts for equipment as follows "(a)(1) The Provided that the General Assembly specifically appropriates funding to the Secretary of State to implement this subsection the equipment used for casting and counting votes in county state and federal elections shall by the July 2004 primary election and afterwards be the same in each county in this state and shall be provided to each county by the state as determined by the Secretary of State. (2) As soon as possible once such equipment is certified by the Secretary of State as safe and practicable for use all federal state and county general primaries and WEDNESDAY MARCH 13 2019 1269 general elections as well as special primaries and special elections in the State of Georgia shall be