SECTION 28. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 29-9-13.1 relating to authentication of documents as follows "29-9-13.1. Whenever it is required that a document which that is to be filed in the court be authenticated or exemplified such requirement shall be met by complying with the provisions of Code Section 24-9-922 and paragraphs (1) through (4) of Code Section 24-9-902 and such full faith and credit shall be given to the document as is provided in such Code sections." TUESDAY APRIL 2 2019 3391 SECTION 29. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 29-9-15 relating to compensation for legal counsel or guardian ad litem as follows "29-9-15. Any legal counsel or guardian ad litem who is appointed by the court in a guardianship or conservatorship proceeding shall be awarded reasonable fees commensurate with the tasks performed and time devoted to the proceeding including any appeals. (a) In connection with any proceeding brought pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 2 3 4 5 7 or 11 of this title unless voluntarily waived the court shall award reasonable fees and expenses commensurate with the tasks performed and time devoted to the proceeding including any appeals to any legal counsel or guardian ad litem who is appointed by the court pursuant to the provisions of said chapters or Code Section 29-92. (b) In connection with any proceeding brought pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 2 3 4 5 7 or 11 of this title unless voluntarily waived the court may award reasonable fees and expenses commensurate with the tasks performed and time devoted to the proceeding including any appeals to any legal counsel who is retained by or on behalf of a minor a proposed ward a ward the petitioner(s) or any other party to any proceeding brought pursuant to the provisions of said chapters.