SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-23-3 relating to agency licensing and biennual renewals and ownership restrictions as follows "33-23-3. (a) Each principal office and each branch office of an agency as defined in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-23-1 must obtain an agency license prior to commencement of operations and renew such license biennially and prior to December 31 by filing application forms prescribed by the Commissioner. (a.1) All agency licenses that were issued with an expiration date of December 31 2012 shall expire on that date but shall be renewed pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section. (b) An agency shall be subject to all penalties fines criminal sanctions and other actions authorized for agents under this chapter title. (c) No person shall be an owner of an agency or if the agency is a corporation no person shall be an officer or director of such corporation or own 10 percent or more of the corporation if such person has had his or her license under this chapter title refused revoked or suspended."