"(8) Insurer or company means any corporation or organization that has held or currently holds a license to engage in the writing of property or casualty insurance policies in this state since July 1 1970 including the exchanging of reciprocal or interinsurance contracts among individuals partnerships and corporations except farmer assessment mutual insurers county assessment mutual insurers and municipal assessment mutual insurers." SECTION 128. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-36-6 relating to plan to govern members rules requirements for plan assignment of claims or judgments against insolvent insurers claimants of assets of insolvent insurers jurisdiction and venue by revising subsection (b) as follows "(b) If for any reason the pool fails to adopt a suitable plan within six months following July 1 1970 or if at any time after July 1 1970 the pool fails to adopt necessary amendments to the plan the Commissioner shall adopt and promulgate after a hearing such reasonable rules as are necessary to effectuate this chapter. The rules shall continue in force until modified by the Commissioner or superseded by a plan of operation adopted by the pool and approved by the Commissioner." SECTION 129. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-36-7.1 relating to surcharge on premiums to recoup assessments disclosure to insureds excess surcharges and exception where the expense of collection would exceed the amount of the surcharge by revising subsection (a) as follows "(a)