SECTION 1-82. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-17-13 relating to designation by insurer of person to acknowledge or accept service of process manner of service of process and effect of judgment based upon process served in manner prescribed by revising subsection (b) as follows "(b) Legal process shall be served upon the reciprocal insurer by serving the insurer s attorney at his or her principal office in this state or by serving the Commissioner as the insurer s agent." SECTION 1-83. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-17-23 relating to limitation period for assessments as follows "33-17-23. Every subscriber of a domestic reciprocal insurer having contingent liability shall be liable for and shall pay his share of any assessment as