SECTION 15. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-267 relating to equipment arrangement and storage at polling places as follows "(a) The governing authority of each county and municipality shall provide and the superintendent shall cause all rooms used as polling places to be provided with suitable heat and light and in precincts in which ballots are used with a sufficient number of voting compartments or booths with proper supplies in which the electors may conveniently mark their ballots with a curtain screen or door in the upper part of the front of each compartment or booth so that in the marking thereof they may be screened from the observation of others. A curtain screen or door shall not be required however for the self-contained units used as voting booths in which direct recording electronic (DRE) voting units or electronic ballot markers are located if such booths have been designed so as to ensure the privacy of the elector. When practicable every polling place shall consist of a single room every part of which is within the unobstructed view of those present therein and shall be furnished with a guardrail or barrier closing the inner portion of such room which guardrail or barrier shall be so constructed and placed that only such persons as are inside such rail or barrier can approach within six feet of the ballot box and voting compartments or booths or voting machines as the case may be. The ballot box and voting compartments or booths shall be so arranged in the voting room within the enclosed space as to be in full view of those persons in the room outside the guardrail or barrier. The voting machine or machines shall be placed in the voting rooms within the enclosed space so that unless its construction shall otherwise require the ballot labels on the face of the machine can be plainly seen by the poll officers when the machine is not occupied by an elector. In the case of direct recording electronic (DRE) voting units or electronic ballot markers 1268 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE the units devices shall be arranged in such a manner as to ensure the privacy of the elector while voting on such units devices to allow monitoring of the units devices by the poll officers while the