SECTION 3-2. Said Title 43 is further amended in Code Section 43-10-13 relating to the right to set course of study for students and application for examination by adding a new subsection to read as follows "(c) A barber apprentice and any other individual serving as an apprentice in a beauty shop beauty salon or barber shop shall take the theory portion of the examination provided for in Code Section 43-10-9 within the first 12 months of his or her apprenticeship." PART IV SECTION 4-1. Said Title 43 is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 43-14-6 relating to powers and duties of divisions as follows "(e)(1) The Division of Electrical Contractors shall be authorized to require persons seeking renewal of Electrical Contractor Class I and Class II licenses to complete board approved continuing education courses of not more than four hours annually. The division shall be authorized to approve courses offered by institutions of higher learning vocational-technical schools and trade technical or professional organizations provided however that continuing education courses or programs related to electrical contracting provided or conducted by public utilities equipment manufacturers or institutions under the State Board of the Technical College System of Georgia shall constitute acceptable continuing professional education programs for the purposes of this subsection. Continuing education courses or programs conducted by manufacturers specifically to promote their products shall not be approved continuing education courses to be held within or outside this state that are available to all licensed electrical contractors on a reasonable nondiscriminatory fee basis. Any request for division approval of a continuing education course shall be submitted in a timely manner with due regard for the necessity of investigation and consideration by 3624 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE the division. The division may contract with institutions of higher learning professional organizations or other qualified persons to provide programs that meet the requirements of this paragraph and any rules or regulations established by the division. Such programs shall be self-sustaining by the individual fees set and collected by the provider of the program. (2) The division shall be authorized to waive the continuing education requirements in cases of hardship disability or illness or under such other circumstances as the division deems appropriate."