SECTION 111. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-34-2 relating to definitions by revising paragraph (4) as follows "(4) Self-insurer means any owner who has on file with the Commissioner of Insurance an approved plan of self-insurance which provides for coverages benefits and efficient claims handling procedures substantially equivalent to those afforded by a policy of automobile liability insurance that complies with all of the requirements of this chapter." SECTION 112. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-34-3 relating to requirements for issuance of policies by revising subsection (e) as follows "(e) Each policy of motor vehicle liability insurance issued in this state on or after October 1 1991 shall provide that the requirement for giving notice of a claim if not satisfied by the insured within 30 days of the date of the accident may be satisfied by an injured third party who as the result of such accident has a claim against the insured provided however that notice of a claim given by an injured third party to an insurer under this subsection shall be accomplished by mail. Each policy of motor vehicle liability insurance issued or renewed in this state on and after October 1 1991 shall be deemed to include and construed as including the provision regarding the notice requirements provided in this subsection." SECTION 113. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-34-5.1 relating to self-insurers by revising subparagraphs (a)(3)(C) through (a)(3)(G) as follows "(C) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (D) of this paragraph on or after July 1 1994 to To qualify for a certificate of