(4) Any person who takes any big game animal other than deer within 200 yards of any place where any corn wheat or other grains salts apples or other feed or bait has been placed exposed deposited distributed or scattered so as to constitute a lure attraction or enticement for any game bird or game animal shall upon conviction of thereof be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and shall be punished as provided by Code Section 17-10-4." SECTION 5. Said part is further amended in Code Section 27-3-15 relating to hunting seasons and bag limits promulgation of rules and regulations by board possession of more than the bag limit and reporting number of deer killed by revising subsections (a) and (b) as follows "(a) It shall be unlawful to hunt the following game species at any time during the periods set forth below Game Species Closed Season (1) Quail March 16 -- Oct. 31 (2) Grouse March 1 -- Oct. 14 TUESDAY APRIL 2 2019 3601 (3) Turkey (A) Gobblers May 22 -- March 14 (B) Hens All year (4) Deer Jan. 16 -- Sept. 7 except that the closed season may be Feb. 1 Sept. 7 in those counties specified as having an extended archery-only open season in paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of this Code section as may be appropriate and based solely on sound wildlife management principles the department may by rule extend the season by region by county or locale to Jan. 31 for archery only. (5) Bobcat March 1 -- Oct. 14 (6) Opossum March 1 -- Oct. 14 for that area north of and including Haralson Paulding Bartow Cherokee Forsyth Hall Banks Franklin and Hart counties (7) Rabbit March 1 -- Oct. 31 (8) Raccoon March 1 -- Oct. 14 for that area north of and including Carroll Fulton Gwinnett Barrow Clarke Oglethorpe Taliaferro Wilkes and Lincoln counties (9) Squirrel March 1 -- August 14 (10) Bear Jan. 16 -- Sept. 7 (11) Sea turtles and their eggs All year (12) Cougar (Felis Puma concolor ) All year (13) Alligators Nov. 1 -- March 31 (14) Migratory game birds March 11 -- August 31 (b) It shall be unlawful to hunt the following game species at any time during the period set forth below except that it shall not be unlawful to hunt the following game 3602 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE species during such periods or portions thereof and in such number not to exceed the following numbers as may be designated by the board as open seasons and bag limits for such species Game Species Maximum Open Season Maximum Bag Limits Daily Season (1) Quail Nov. 1 -- March 15 12 No limit (2) Grouse Oct. 15 -- Feb. 29 3 No limit (3) Turkey gobblers March 15 -- May 21 3 3 (4) Deer Sept. 8 -- Jan. 15 except that there may be also an extended archery-only open season Jan. 1 -- Jan. 31 in the counties of Clayton Cobb DeKalb Forsyth Fulton Gwinnett and Rockdale due to the extra need for herd reduction in that urban and