SECTION 33. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-388 relating to cancellation of absentee ballots of electors who are present in election precinct during primaries and elections as follows "21-2-388. When an absentee ballot which has been voted shall be returned to and received by the board of registrars it shall be deemed to have been voted then and there and no other ballot shall be issued to the same elector. If an elector has requested to vote by absentee ballot and has not received such absentee ballot has such ballot in his or her possession has not yet returned such ballot or has returned such ballot but the registrars have not received such ballot such elector may have the absentee ballot canceled and vote in person on the day of the primary election or runoff in one of the following ways (1) If the elector is in possession of the ballot by surrendering the absentee ballot to the poll manager of the precinct in which the elector s name appears on the electors list and then being permitted to vote the regular ballot. The poll manager shall mark Canceled and the date and time across the face of the absentee ballot and shall initial same. The poll manager shall also make appropriate notations beside the name of the elector on the electors list. All such canceled absentee ballots shall be returned with other ballots to the superintendent or (2) If the elector has not received the ballot has not yet returned the ballot or if the elector has returned the ballot but the registrars have not received the ballot by appearing in person before the managers of the elector s precinct the registrars or the absentee ballot clerk and requesting in writing that the envelope containing the 1284 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE elector s absentee ballot be marked Canceled. After having satisfied themselves as to the identity of such elector and confirming that the elector s absentee ballot has not yet been received by the board of registrars the registrars or the absentee ballot clerk shall grant the request and shall notify the managers of the elector s precinct as to such action so as to permit the elector to vote in person in that precinct.