Such form shall also be made generally available to employees (2) The ability to opt out of receiving such payments as credit to a payroll card account by submitting in writing a request for a check and (3) The ability to opt out of receiving such payments as credit to a payroll card account by providing the proper designation and authorization for an electronic credit transfer." SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 34-8-23 relating to the definition of benefit year as follows "34-8-23. (a) As used in this chapter the term benefit year with respect to any individual means (1) For all valid claims filed on or before June 30 2019 the one-year period beginning with the day on which a valid claim is filed and (2) For all valid claims filed on or after July 1 2019 the 52 weeks (A) Beginning on the Sunday the claim is filed if the claim is filed on a Sunday or (B) Beginning on the Sunday prior to the day the claim is filed if the claim is filed on any day other than a Sunday. (b) In the case of a combined wage claim pursuant to Code Section 34-8-80 the benefit year shall be that of the paying state. (c) Benefits may only be paid during the applicable benefit year unless there is an extended benefits period is in effect as provided in Code Section 34-8-197." SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 34-8193 relating to determination of weekly benefit amount as follows "(b) Weekly benefit amount entitlement as computed in this Code section shall be no 2074 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE less than $27.00 per