(b) Turnaround coaches shall assist schools that are identified as in having the greatest need of for assistance pursuant to Code Section 20-14-45 with ongoing assistance and input and shall serve as contract managers to ensure conformance to contract terms. Turnaround coaches shall be assigned to one or more schools which are under a contract amendment or intervention contract pursuant to Code Section 20-14-45. (c) Turnaround coaches may provide such other services and supports as determined by the Chief Turnaround Officer." SECTION 2-6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-14-45 relating to the definition of turnaround eligible schools identification and role of local boards of education as follows "20-14-45. (a) As used in this Code section the term turnaround eligible schools means the schools that have performed in the lowest 5 percent of schools in this state identified in accordance with the state-wide accountability system established in the state plan pursuant to the federal Every Student Succeeds Act. (b) The Chief Turnaround Officer in conjunction with the Department of Education State School Superintendent and the Office of Student Achievement shall annually identify the lowest-performing schools that are deemed to be in as having the greatest need of for assistance based on a list of turnaround eligible schools prepared annually by the Office of Student Achievement. If the Chief Turnaround Officer after consulting with Department of Education staff and the State School Superintendent determines that the capacity and resources available to the Chief Turnaround Officer and to the Department of Education are insufficient to serve all schools on the turnaround eligible schools list the Chief Turnaround Officer may select a subset of such schools based on the following factors (1) Whether the school s rating has been improving or declining over the previous three years based on the state-wide accountability system (2) Whether the contract for strategic waivers school systems or the charter for charter systems adequately addresses the school s deficiencies (3) Whether the school is in a local school system with a recent accreditation report showing deficiencies in system level governance school level leadership system and school level resource utilization or school level achievement including the areas of reading and mathematics proficiencies (4) Whether the school is located in a local school system in which one-half or more of the schools are on the turnaround eligible schools list for the fifth or more consecutive year (5) Whether the school is in close proximity to a school that will be served pursuant to paragraphs (1) (2) (3) or (4) of this subsection and (6) Any other factors deemed appropriate by the Chief Turnaround Officer.