BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA SECTION 1. Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to sales and use tax is amended in Code Section 48-8-2 relating to definitions by adding a new subparagraph to paragraph (8) and by adding two new paragraphs to read as follows "(M.3) Acts as a marketplace facilitator to facilitate retail sales that are taxable under this chapter to be delivered held for pickup used consumed distributed stored for use or consumption or rendered as a service within this state if the total value of the sales price of all such retail sales combined across all its marketplace sellers and the marketplace facilitator itself equals or exceeds $100 000.00 in FRIDAY MARCH 29 2019 2795 aggregate in the previous or current calendar year " "(18.1) Marketplace facilitator means a person that contracts with a seller in exchange for any form of consideration to make available or facilitate a retail sale that is taxable under this chapter on behalf of such seller by directly or through any agreement or arrangement with another person