BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to primaries and elections generally is amended by revising paragraphs (2) (4.1) and (18) of Code Section 21-2-2 relating to definitions and adding new paragraphs to read as follows "(2) Ballot labels marking device means the cards paper or other material placed on the front of a voting machine containing the names of offices and candidates and statements of questions to be voted on a pen pencil or similar writing tool or an electronic device designed for use in marking paper ballots in a manner that is detected as a vote so cast and then counted by ballot scanners.