in case of death or dismemberment or loss of sight by accident or which operate to safeguard such contracts against lapse or give a special surrender value or special benefit or an annuity in the event that the insured or annuitant becomes totally and permanently disabled as defined by the contract or supplemental contract . (5) Companies organizations or associations provided for in Chapters 18 and 19 of FRIDAY MARCH 29 2019 3129 this title or (6) Any policy of accident sickness or hospitalization insurance issued prior to January 1 1961." SECTION 86. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-29-2 relating to requirements as to policies generally by revising paragraph (8) of subsection (a) and subsection (c) as follows "(8) It contains no provision purporting to exclude or reduce coverage provided an otherwise insurable person solely for the reason that the person is eligible for or receiving medical assistance as defined in Code Section 49-4-141. Any such provision appearing in an individual accident and sickness insurance policy subsequent to July 1 1978 shall be null and void and" "(c) This Code section shall not be construed so as to impair the obligation of any contract in existence prior to January 1 1979. Reserved."