For purposes of this paragraph violations must be of a similar nature if the violation consists of the same or similar course of conduct action or practice irrespective of the number of times the conduct action or practice which is determined to be a violation of this chapter occurred." SECTION 1-34. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-64-1 relating to definitions as follows "33-64-1. As used in this chapter the term (1) Business entity means a corporation association partnership sole proprietorship limited liability company limited liability partnership or other legal entity. (2) Commissioner means the Commissioner of Insurance. (3)(2) Covered entity means an employer labor union or other group of persons organized in this state that provides health coverage to covered individuals who are employed or reside in this state. (4)(3) Covered individual means a member participant enrollee contract holder policy holder or beneficiary of a covered entity who is provided health coverage by a covered entity. (5)(4) Health system means a hospital or any other facility or entity owned operated or leased by a hospital and a long-term care home. (6)(5) Maximum allowable cost means the per unit amount that a pharmacy benefits manager reimburses a pharmacist for a prescription drug excluding dispensing fees and copayments coinsurance or other cost-sharing charges if any. (7)(6) Pharmacy means a pharmacy or pharmacist licensed pursuant to Chapter 4 of Title 26 or another dispensing provider. TUESDAY APRIL 2 2019 3311 (8)(7) Pharmacy benefits management means the service provided to a health plan or covered entity directly or through another entity including the procurement of prescription drugs to be dispensed to patients or the administration or management of prescription drug benefits including but not limited to any of the following (A) Mail order pharmacy (B) Claims processing retail network management or payment of claims to pharmacies for dispensing prescription drugs (C) Clinical or other formulary or preferred drug list development or management (D) Negotiation or administration of rebates discounts payment differentials or other incentives for the inclusion of particular prescription drugs in a particular category or to promote the purchase of particular prescription drugs (E) Patient compliance therapeutic intervention or generic substitution programs and (F) Disease management.