SECTION 5. Code Section 48-7-29.20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to tax credits for contributions to rural hospital organizations is amended as follows "48-7-29.20. (a) As used in this Code section the term (1) Qualified rural hospital organization expense means the contribution of funds by an individual or corporate taxpayer to a rural hospital organization for the direct benefit of such organization during the tax year for which a credit under this Code section is claimed. (2) Rural hospital organization means an organization that is approved by the Department of Community Health pursuant to Code Section 31-8-9.1. (b) An individual taxpayer shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for qualified rural hospital organization expenses as follows (1) In the case of a single individual or a head of household the actual amount FRIDAY MARCH 29 2019 2883 expended (2) In the case of a married couple filing a joint return the actual amount expended or (3) In the case of an individual who is a member of a limited liability company duly formed under state law a shareholder of a Subchapter S corporation or a partner in a partnership the amount expended provided however that tax credits pursuant to this paragraph shall be allowed only for the portion of the income on which such tax was actually paid by such individual. (b.1) From January 1 to June 30 each taxable year an individual taxpayer shall be limited in its qualified rural hospital organization expenses allowable for credit under this Code section and the commissioner shall not approve qualified rural hospital organization expenses incurred from January 1 to June 30 each taxable year which exceed the following limits (1) In the case of a single individual or a head of household $5 000.00 (2) In the case of a married couple filing a joint return $10 000.00 or (3) In the case of an individual who is a member of a limited liability company duly formed under state law a shareholder of a Subchapter S corporation or a partner in a partnership $10 000.00. (c) A corporation or other entity shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by