BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA SECTION 1. Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Georgia Code Annotated relating to general provisions of the Juvenile Code is amended by revising paragraph (33) of and adding a new paragraph to Code Section 15-11-2 relating to definitions as follows "(33) Fictive kin means a person who is known to a child as a relative but is not in fact related by blood or marriage to such child and with whom such child has resided or had significant contact not related to the child by blood marriage or adoption but who prior to his or her placement in foster care is known to the family has a substantial and positive relationship with the child and is willing and able to provide a suitable home for the child."