(B) The common ownership and control aggregation rules set forth in paragraph (4) of this Code section shall apply to each individual protected cell with respect to the participant or participants of such individual protected cell. (C) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section a sponsored captive insurance company shall be responsible for collecting and remitting taxes due from its protected cells." 3318 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 2-11. Said title is further amended by repealing Code Section 33-41-23 relating to rules and regulations and enacting a new Code Section 33-41-23 to read as follows "33-41-23. (a) A captive insurance company that meets the definition of a dormant captive insurance company set forth in this chapter may apply to the Commissioner for a certificate of dormancy on a form or forms as may be prescribed by the Commissioner. (b) A dormant captive insurance company that has been issued a certificate of dormancy pursuant to this Code section shall (1) Possess and thereafter maintain unimpaired paid-in-capital and surplus of at least $25 000.00 (2) Submit to the Commissioner a report of its financial condition on or before March 1 of each year on a form or in a manner as prescribed by the Commissioner (3) Renew such certificate every five years by submitting documentation as prescribed by the Commissioner and paying a renewal fee of $500.00 and (4) Be subject to an examination pursuant to Code Section 33-41-16 in the discretion of the Commissioner. (c) A dormant captive insurance company that has been issued a certificate of dormancy pursuant to this Code section shall not (1) Be subject to or liable for the payment of any tax pursuant to Code Section 33-4122 or (2) Be required to submit any annual forms fees or documents that are otherwise required by this chapter other than those required pursuant to this Code section. (d) The Commissioner may upon written request declare a captive insurance company to be dormant for purposes of this Code section even if such captive insurance company retains liabilities associated with policies written or assumed provided that such captive insurance company has otherwise ceased the transaction of insurance business. However in this case the Commissioner may in his or her discretion require such captive insurance company to possess and maintain unimpaired paid-in-capital and surplus and reserves greater than that required by this Code section. (e) A certificate of dormancy shall be revoked if a captive insurance company no longer meets the definition of a dormant captive insurance company or fails to meet the requirements as set forth in this Code section.