This paragraph shall apply on and after January 1 1994 and (2) The state territory province or country of domicile has a statute or regulation governing fraternal benefit societies which is substantially similar to this chapter." SECTION 1-77. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-16-4 relating to issuance of certificate of authority qualifications and proposed changes to plan of operation by revising subsections (a) and (b) as follows "(a) No person shall transact or attempt to transact business as a farmers mutual fire insurance company unless so authorized by a currently an effective certificate of authority issued by the Commissioner. (b) The Commissioner shall not issue or permit to exist any certificate of authority as to any insurer not currently qualified for such certificate unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the Commissioner that (1) The farmers mutual fire insurance company maintains the minimum surplus required by subsection (a) of Code Section 33-16-13 (2) The farmers mutual fire insurance company maintains a security deposit as required by subsection (c) of Code Section 33-16-13 (3) The farmers mutual fire insurance company has submitted an acceptable business plan to the Commissioner that includes but is not limited to two-year financial projections and supporting assumptions reflecting expected premiums and losses counties where the farmers mutual fire insurance company intends to insure property and the contingent liability if any of its members and (4) It must otherwise be in compliance with the requirements of this chapter." SECTION 1-78. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-16-6 relating to board of directors generally as follows "33-16-6. In companies organized under this chapter the number of directors shall be not less than three.