In those circumstances compliance with such federal law shall be required." 2736 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 9. Article 1 of Chapter 7 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to general provisions regarding parent and child relationship generally is amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 19-7-5 relating to reporting of child abuse when mandated or authorized content of report to whom made immunity from liability report based upon privileged communication and penalty for failure to report as follows "(f) Any person or persons partnership firm corporation association hospital or other entity participating in the making of a report or causing a report to be made and individuals who otherwise provide information or assistance including but not limited to medical evaluations or consultations in connection with a report made to a child welfare agency providing protective services or to an appropriate police authority pursuant to this Code section or any other law or participating in any judicial proceeding or any other proceeding resulting therefrom shall in so doing be immune from any civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed provided that such participation pursuant to this Code section or any other law is made in good faith. Any person making a report whether required by this Code section or not shall be immune from liability as provided in this subsection." SECTION 10. Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to children and youth services is amended by revising paragraph (11) of subsection (a) of Code Section 49-5-8 relating to powers and duties of the Department of Human Services as follows "(11) Each