(d) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law the hearings and appeals procedures provided for in Code Section 20-3-295 where applicable shall be the only such procedures required to suspend a license or deny the issuance or renewal of an application for a license under this part." SECTION 6. Part 2 of Article 7 of Chapter 3 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to the Georgia Higher Education Assistance Corporation is amended by revising Code Section 20-3-295 relating to the corporation to maintain certified list of borrowers in default administrative hearings and appeals as follows "20-3-295. (a) As used in this Code section the term (1) Agency means the Georgia Higher Education Assistance Corporation created in TUESDAY MARCH 5 2019 897 Code Section 20-3-263 which is responsible for administering a program of guaranteed educational loans to eligible students and eligible parents known as the Georgia Higher Education Loan Program. (2) Applicant means any person applying for issuance or renewal of a license. (3) Borrower means an individual who borrowed a guaranteed educational loan under the Georgia Higher Education Loan Program. (4) Certified list means a list provided by the agency of the names of borrowers who default on guaranteed educational loans made under the Georgia Higher Education Loan Program and are not in a satisfactory repayment status provided however the term default shall not include any obligation which is restructured or which is discharged under hardship provisions under the federal Bankruptcy Code. Reserved. (5) Default means default as defined by federal law under the Higher Education Act of 1965. (6) License means a certificate permit registration or any other authorization issued by any licensing entity that allows a person to engage in a profession business or occupation. (7) Licensee means any person holding a license. (8) Licensing entity means any state agency department or board of this state which issues or renews any license certificate permit or registration to authorize a person to engage in a profession business or occupation including those under Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 2 the Georgia Pesticide Use and Application Act of 1976 Article 13 of Chapter 1 of Title 7 relating to mortgage lenders and mortgage brokers Chapter 5 of Title 10 the Georgia Uniform Securities Act of 2008 relating to securities salespersons and investment adviser representatives Part 2 of Article 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 12 relating to foresters Chapter 4 of Title 26 relating to pharmacists Chapter 23 of Title 33 relating to insurance agents counselors and other personnel Chapter 1 of Title 43 relating to professions and