In fixing the ad valorem tax millage rate for the year 1984 and any year thereafter the governing authorities of such counties shall be authorized and directed to reduce such ad valorem tax millage rate on taxable property within the unincorporated areas of such counties to offset any of the proceeds derived from any 3062 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE tax provided for in this chapter which cannot be expended pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection." SECTION 1-46. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-9-3 relating to application of the chapter relative to regulation of rates underwriting rules and related organizations by revising subsections (b) and (c) as follows "(b)(1) This chapter shall apply to all insurers including stock and mutual companies Lloyd s associations and reciprocal and interinsurance exchanges which under any laws of this state write any of the kinds of insurance to which this chapter applies. (2) The provisions of this chapter regarding rates shall apply to any insurer fraternal benefit society health care plan health maintenance organization or preferred provider organization providing any accident or sickness insurance or health benefit plan issued delivered issued for delivery or renewed in this state to the extent required by subsection (c) of this Code section. (c) Provisions of this chapter regarding rates shall apply only to a proposed rate for any insurance or health benefit plan (1) Which alone or in combination with any previous rate change for such insurance or plan would result in a rate increase of (A) Any amount but no decrease shall be subject to such provisions provided however (B) The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to accident and sickness insurance or (2) Made within 36 months after any rate change described by paragraph (1) of this subsection." SECTION 1-47. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-9-8 relating to agreements to share high-risk applicants and approval of rates as follows "33-9-8. (a) Agreements shall be made among admitted property and casualty insurers with respect to the equitable apportionment among