SECTION 6. Said article is further amended in Code Section 10-1-661 relating to the delivery of motor vehicles modification of facilities transfer of sales contracts and warranties by revising paragraphs (7) and (8) of subsection (b) and adding new paragraphs to read as follows "(7) To acquire any line-make of motor vehicle or to give up sell or transfer any line-make of motor vehicle which has been acquired in accordance with this article once such dealer has notified the franchisor that it does not desire to acquire give up sell or transfer such line-make or to retaliate or take any adverse action against a dealer based on such desire or (8) To construct renovate or maintain exclusive facilities personnel or showroom area dedicated to a particular line-make if the imposition of such a requirement would be unreasonable in light of the existing circumstances including the franchisor s reasonable business considerations present economic and market conditions and forecasts for future economic and market conditions in the dealer s retail territory. The franchisor shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate that its demand for exclusivity is justified by reasonable business considerations and reasonable in light of the dealer s circumstances but this provision shall not apply to a voluntary agreement when separate and adequate consideration was offered and accepted provided that the renewal of a franchise agreement shall not by itself constitute separate and adequate consideration. The franchisor shall have the burden of proof to TUESDAY MARCH 5 2019 939 show that the dealer has entered into a voluntary noncoerced agreement regarding exclusivity. (9)(A) To substantially change alter or remodel its dealership or to install new signs or other franchisor image elements that replace or substantially alter those improvements signs or franchisor image elements completed within the preceding ten years that were required and approved by the franchisor factory branch distributor or distributor branch or one of its affiliates as part of a program standard or policy.