For contracts which do not provide any death benefits prior to the commencement of any annuity payments the present values shall be calculated on the basis of the interest rate and the mortality table specified in the contract for determining the maturity value of the paid-up annuity benefit. However in no event shall the present value of a paid-up annuity benefit be less than the minimum nonforfeiture amount at that time." SECTION 85. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-29-1 relating to accident and sickness" policy defined and applicability of chapter by revising subsection (b) as follows "(b) Nothing in this chapter shall apply to or affect (1) Any policy of workers compensation insurance or any policy of workers insurance or any policy of liability insurance with or without supplementary expense coverage on the policy (2) Any policy or contract of reinsurance (3) Any policy the renewal of which is subject to continuation of employment with a specified employer or any blanket or group policy of insurance or any policy issued pursuant to the exercise of conversion privileges provided for in group insurance policies or (4) Life insurance endowment or annuity contracts or contracts supplemental thereto which contain only such provisions relating to accident and sickness insurance which provide additional benefits in case of death or dismemberment or loss of sight by accident or which operate to safeguard such contracts against lapse or give a special surrender value or special benefit or an annuity in the event that the insured or annuitant becomes totally and permanently disabled as defined by the contract or supplemental contract . (5) Companies organizations or associations provided for in Chapters 18 and 19 of FRIDAY MARCH 29 2019 3129 this title or (6) Any policy of accident sickness or hospitalization insurance issued prior to January 1 1961." SECTION 86. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-29-2 relating to requirements as to policies generally by revising paragraph (8) of subsection (a) and subsection (c) as follows "(8) It contains no provision purporting to exclude or reduce coverage provided an otherwise insurable