The quarterly affidavit shall be filed with the Commissioner on or before the fifteenth day of April July October and January. Each surplus line broker shall remit a 4 percent tax on direct premiums written as defined described in Code Section 33-5-31. The tax shall be remitted with the surplus line broker s quarterly affidavit." SECTION 1-30. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-5-33 relating to filing of report by persons procuring insurance with unauthorized insurers and levy collection and disposition of tax by persons procuring such insurance by revising subsection (e) as follows "(e) This Code section shall not apply to life or accident and sickness insurances insurance." 3050 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 1-31. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-5-35 relating to applicability of article as follows "33-5-35. This article controlling the placing of insurance with unauthorized insurers shall not apply to reinsurance or to the