A policy which is not advertised marketed or offered as long-term care insurance need not meet the requirements of this chapter." SECTION 1-4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-42-4 relating to definitions as follows "33-42-4. As used in this chapter the term (1) Applicant means (A) In the case of an individual long-term care insurance policy the person who seeks to contract for such benefits and (B) In the case of a group long-term care insurance policy the proposed certificate holder. (2) Certificate means any certificate issued under a group long-term care insurance policy which policy has been delivered or issued for delivery in this state. (3) Commissioner means the Commissioner of Insurance of this state. (4)(3) Group long-term care insurance means a long-term care insurance policy which is issued delivered or issued for delivery in this state and issued to (A) Any eligible group as defined in Code Section 33-30-1 or (B) A group other than as described in Code Section 33-30-1 subject to a finding by the Commissioner that (i) The issuance of the group policy is not contrary to the best interest of the public (ii) The issuance of the group policy would result in economies of acquisition or administration and (iii) The benefits are reasonable in relation to the premiums charged. (5)(4) Long-term care insurance means any accident and sickness insurance policy or rider advertised marketed offered or designed primarily to provide coverage for not TUESDAY APRIL 2 2019 3301 less than 12 consecutive benefit months or which provides coverage for recurring confinements separated by a period not to exceed six months with a minimum aggregate period of one year for each covered person on an expense incurred indemnity prepaid or other basis for one or more necessary or medically necessary diagnostic preventive therapeutic rehabilitative maintenance or personal care services provided in a setting other than an acute care unit of a hospital. Such term includes group and individual accident and sickness policies or riders whether issued by insurers fraternal benefit societies health care plans health maintenance organizations or any other similar organizations.