The corporations corporation shall be subject to the fines penalties and provisions of Chapter 6 of this title and Code Section 33-2-24 that are applicable to life insurers and their agents and that are not inconsistent with this chapter." SECTION 1-87. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-20-34 relating to conversion of nonprofit health care corporation requirements and procedures and rules and regulations by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) as follows "(a)(1) Any health care corporation which is governed generally by Chapter 3 of Title 14 the Georgia Nonprofit Corporation Code and authorized under this chapter may merge with or amend its articles of incorporation to become a corporation governed by Chapter 2 of Title 14 the Georgia Business Corporation Code provided a detailed written plan is submitted to the Commissioner for such conversion written notice of such submission is given to the Attorney General and after a public hearing thereon such plan is approved by the Commissioner after being found to be in the best interest of the company its policyholders and the general public." SECTION 1-88. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-20A-3 relating to definitions as follows "33-20A-3. As used in this article the term (1) Commissioner means the Commissioner of Insurance.