State Board of Education be engaged otherwise occupied at the time of any meeting of the board as counsel or party in any case pending in the courts of this state and should the case be called for trial during the regular session of the board the absence of the member to attend the session shall be good ground for a postponement or continuance of the case until the session of the board has come to an end." 3498 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 3. Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to continuances relative to trial is amended by revising Code Section 17-8-26 relating to grounds for granting continuances party or party s attorney in attendance at General Assembly as follows "17-8-26. (a) A member of the General Assembly who is a party to or the attorney for a party to a case any member of the Office of Legislative Counsel including the legislative counsel and persons provided for under subsection (d) of Code Section 28-4-3 appearing on behalf of the General Assembly in a case or any member of the staff of the Lieutenant Governor the Speaker of the House of Representatives or the chairperson of the Judiciary Committee or Special Judiciary Committee of the Senate or of the Judiciary Committee or Judiciary Non-civil Committee of the House of Representatives who is the lead counsel for a party to a case which is pending in any trial or appellate court or before any administrative agency of this state shall be granted a continuance and stay of the case.