Such notice shall be delivered as provided in subsection (d) of Code Section 33-24-14 in person or by depositing the notice in the United States mail to be dispatched by at least first-class mail to the last address of record of the insured and receiving the receipt provided by the United States Postal Service or such other evidence of mailing as prescribed or accepted by the United States Postal Service." SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 33-24-46 relating to cancellation or nonrenewal of certain property insurance policies by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (d) as follows "(2) An insurer shall provide a written notice of a reduction in coverage to the named insured no less than 30 days prior to the effective date of the proposed reduction in coverage provided that such notice shall be printed in all capital letters in a separate document entitled with the words NOTICE OF REDUCTION IN COVERAGE. written in all capital letters in at least 12 point type. Such notice shall be delivered as provided in subsection (d) of Code Section 33-24-14 in person or by depositing the notice in the United States mail to be dispatched by at least first-class mail to the last address of record of the insured and receiving the receipt provided by the United States Postal Service or such other evidence of mailing as prescribed or accepted by the United States Postal Service." SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 33-24-47 relating to notice required of termination or nonrenewal increase in premium rates or change restricting or reducing 790 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE coverage and failure of insurer to comply by revising subsection (g) as follows "(g)