BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA SECTION 1. Chapter 1 of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to general provisions regarding law enforcement officers and agencies is amended by revising Code Section 35-1-7 relating to liability of law enforcement officers performing duties at the scene of an emergency as follows "35-1-7. (a) As used in this Code section the term (1) Emergency means an occurrence involving or appearing to involve a clear and imminent danger or threat to life health or property including but not limited to the rescuing of a person or pet from a locked vehicle when such person or pet remaining within such vehicle presents a clear and imminent danger to such person s or pet s life or health. (2) Law enforcement officer means any peace officer who is employed by this state or any political subdivision thereof and who is required by the terms of his or her employment whether by election or appointment to give his or her full time to the preservation of public order or the protection of life and property or the prevention of crime. Such term shall include sheriffs and deputy sheriffs. (3) Pet means any domesticated animal normally maintained in or near the household of its owner. (b) A law enforcement officer shall not be liable at law for any action or actions done while performing any duty at the scene of an emergency except for gross negligence willful or wanton misconduct or malfeasance. As used in this Code section the term law enforcement officer means any peace officer who is employed by this state or any political subdivision thereof and who is required by the terms of his employment whether by election or appointment to give his full time to the preservation of public order or the protection of life and property or the prevention of crime. Such term shall include sheriffs and deputy sheriffs." SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.