SECTION 3. Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to offenses against public health and morals is amended by revising Code Section 16-12-191 relating to possession manufacture distribution or sale of low THC oil and penalties as follows "16-12-191. (a)(1) Notwithstanding any provision of Chapter 13 of this title it shall be lawful for any person to possess purchase or have under his or her control 20 fluid ounces or less of low THC oil if such substance is in a pharmaceutical container labeled by the manufacturer indicating the percentage of tetrahydrocannabinol therein and (A) Such person is registered with the Department of Public Health as set forth in Code Section 31-2A-18 and has in his or her possession a registration card issued by the Department of Public Health or (B) Such person has in his or her possession a registration card issued by another state that allows the same possession of low THC oil as provided by this state s law provided however that such registration card shall not be lawful authority when such person has been present in this state for 45 days or more. (2) Notwithstanding any provision of Chapter 13 of this title any person who possesses purchases or has under his or her control 20 fluid ounces or less of low THC oil without complying with paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be punished as for a misdemeanor. (b)(1) Notwithstanding any provision of Chapter 13 of this title it shall be lawful for any person to possess purchase or have under his or her control 20 fluid ounces or less of low THC oil if (A) Such person is involved in a clinical research program being conducted by the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia or any authorized clinical trial or research study in this state or their authorized agent pursuant to Chapter 51 of Title 31 as (i) A program participant FRIDAY MARCH 29 2019 2769 (ii) A parent guardian or legal custodian of a program participant (iii) An employee of the board of regents designated to participate in the research program (iv) A program agent (v) A program collaborator and their designated employees (vi) A program supplier and their designated employees (vii) A program physician (viii) A program clinical researcher (ix) Program pharmacy personnel or (x) Other program medical personnel (B) Such person has in his or her