SECTION 1-82. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-17-13 relating to designation by insurer of person to acknowledge or accept service of process manner of service of process and effect of judgment based upon process served in manner prescribed by revising subsection (b) as follows "(b) Legal process shall be served upon the reciprocal insurer by serving the insurer s attorney at his or her principal office in this state or by serving the Commissioner as the insurer s agent." SECTION 1-83. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-17-23 relating to limitation period for assessments as follows "33-17-23. Every subscriber of a domestic reciprocal insurer having contingent liability shall be liable for and shall pay his share of any assessment as computed and limited in accordance with this chapter if FRIDAY MARCH 29 2019 3079 (1) While his or her policy is in force or within one year after its termination he or she is notified by either the attorney or the Commissioner of his or her intentions to levy the assessment or (2) If an order to show cause why the receiver conservator rehabilitator or liquidator of the insurer should not be appointed is issued while his or her policy is in force or within one year after its termination." SECTION 1-84. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-17-25 relating to insufficient assets to discharge liabilities and to maintain required surplus as follows "33-17-25. (a) If the assets of a domestic reciprocal insurer are at any time insufficient to discharge its