(2) Absent a ruling by the court denying the continuance or stay certified by the member under paragraph (1) of this subsection such continuance or stay shall be considered granted as a matter of law." SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 9-10-151 relating to grounds for continuance of a member of the Board of Regents as follows "9-10-151. Should any member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia or any member of the State Board of Education be engaged otherwise occupied at the time of any meeting of the board as counsel or party in any case pending in the courts of this state and should the case be called for trial during the regular session of the board the absence of the member to attend the session shall be good ground for a