No member may act through a proxy designee or delegate. The council may establish from time to time such additional rules and procedures as the council deems appropriate for conducting the council s business. These rules and procedures may be established in bylaws or in such other form as the council deems appropriate." PART IV ATLANTA-REGION TRANSIT LINK "ATL" AUTHORITY SECTION 4-1. Chapter 39 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to the Atlanta- TUESDAY APRIL 2 2019 3429 region Transit Link "ATL" Authority is amended in Code Section 50-39-2 relating to definitions by revising paragraph (18) as follows "(18) Transit means regular continuing shared-ride or shared-use surface transportation services that are made available by a public entity and are open to the general public or open to a segment of the general public defined by age disability or low income. Such term includes services or systems operated by or under contract with the state a public agency or authority a county or municipality a community improvement district or any other similar public entity of this state and all accompanying infrastructure and services necessary to provide access to these modes of transportation. Such term excludes charter or sightseeing services school bus services courtesy shuttle and intra-facility or terminal services limousine carriers ride share network services transportation referral services and taxi services not paid for by a public entity shall have the same meaning as provided for in Code Section 50-31-2." SECTION 4-2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 50-39-3 relating to creation of the Atlanta-region Transit Link "ATL" Authority and board of directors by revising subsection (a) as follows "(a) There is created the