that one or more protected cells remain solvent the Commissioner may separate such cells from the sponsored captive insurance company and may allow on application of the sponsored captive insurance company or participant for the conversion of such protected cells into one or more new or existing other captive insurance companies. 33-41-106. All provisions set forth in subsection (c) of Code Section 33-41-16 shall also apply to sponsored captive insurance companies in the same manner." 3324 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 2-15. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 33-1-17 relating to the Special Insurance Fraud Fund as follows "(c)(1) The Commissioner shall prepare on an annual basis a separate budget request to the General Assembly which sets forth the anticipated cost and expense of funding the investigation and prosecution of insurance fraud in this state for the ensuing 12 months. Beginning with the year 1997 such budget request shall set forth the annual cost and expense of the investigation and prosecution of insurance fraud in Georgia for the preceding 12 months. (2) There is imposed upon each foreign alien and domestic insurance company doing business in the state an annual assessment under a formula to be established by regulation promulgated by the Commissioner. The formula shall be calculated such that the total proceeds paid or collected from such assessments for any year shall not exceed the amounts appropriated by the General Assembly pursuant to paragraph (3) of this subsection which appropriation shall be based upon the budget request setting forth the applicable annual cost and expense of the investigation and prosecution of insurance fraud in Georgia submitted by the Commissioner. Such assessments may be measured by kind of company kind of insurance income volume of transactions or such other factors as the Commissioner determines appropriate. Assessments shall be due and payable for each calendar quarter at the times specified in subsection (b) of Code Section 33-8-6. Any insurance company which fails to report and pay any installment of such assessment shall be subject to penalties and interest as provided by subsection (d) of Code Section 33-8-6. The Commissioner shall provide by regulation for such other terms and conditions for the payment or collection of such assessments as may be necessary to ensure the proper payment and collection thereof. Notwithstanding the foregoing the provisions of this Code section shall not apply to an agency captive insurance company dormant captive insurance company industrial insured captive insurance company sponsored captive insurance company (including a protected cell thereof) or pure captive