SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 24-8-820 relating to testimony as to child s description of sexual contact or physical abuse as follows "24-8-820. (a) A statement made by a child younger than 16 years of age describing any act of sexual contact or physical abuse performed with or on such child by another or with or on another in the presence of such child shall be admissible in evidence by the testimony of the person to whom made if the proponent of such statement provides notice to the adverse party prior to trial of the intention to use such out-of-court statement and such child testifies at the trial unless the adverse party forfeits or waives such child s testimony as provided in this title and at the time of the testimony regarding the out-of-court statements the person to whom the child made such statement is subject to cross-examination regarding the out-of-court statements. (b) This Code section shall apply to any motion made or hearing or trial commenced on or after the effective date of this subsection."