BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to general provisions regarding correctional institutions of the state and counties is amended by revising Code Section 42-5-18 relating to items prohibited for possession by inmates warden s authorization and penalty by adding a new subsection to read as follows "(f)(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to intentionally use an unmanned aircraft system to violate the provisions of subsection (b) or (b.1) of this Code section. (2) It shall be unlawful for any person to intentionally photograph or otherwise record images of a place of incarceration by the use of an unmanned aircraft system without the authorization of the warden the superintendent or his or her designated representative of such place of incarceration. (3) Any person who commits or attempts to commit a violation of this subsection shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be sentenced as follows (A) Any person convicted of a violation of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be imprisoned for not less than one nor more than ten years and (B) Any person convicted of paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be imprisoned for not less than one nor more than five years. (4) For purposes of this Code section the term unmanned aircraft system shall have the same meaning as provided for in Code section 6-1-4." SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.