All such information collected by the Department of Labor shall be maintained by the Department of Labor pursuant to applicable laws and rules or regulations of GCIC and the Federal Bureau of Investigation. Penalties for the unauthorized release or disclosure of any such information shall be as prescribed pursuant to applicable laws and rules or regulations of GCIC and the Federal Bureau of Investigation." SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 34-7-2 relating to payment of employee wages by lawful money checks or credit transfer and selection of payment dates by employer as follows "(b) Every person firm or corporation including steam and electric railroads but not including farming sawmill and turpentine industries employing skilled or unskilled wageworkers in manual mechanical or clerical labor including all employees except officials superintendents or other heads or subheads of departments who may be employed by the month or year at stipulated salaries shall upon the discretion of such person firm or corporation make wage and salary payments to such employees or to their authorized representatives (1) By by lawful money of the United States (2) By by check (3) By credit to a payroll card account or (3)(4) With with the consent of the employee by authorization of electronic credit transfer to his or her account with a bank trust company or other financial institution authorized by the United States or one of the several states to receive deposits in the United States or (4) by credit to a payroll card account. Such payments shall be made on such dates during the month as may be decided upon by such person firm or corporation provided however that the dates so selected shall TUESDAY MARCH 26 2019 2073 be such that the month will be divided into at least two equal periods and provided further that the payments made on each such date shall in every case correspond to the full net amount of wages or earnings due the employees for the period for which the payment is made. (c) A person firm or corporation that elects pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section to make wage and salary payments by using credit to a payroll card account shall provide the employee with each of the following (1) A a written explanation of any fees associated with the payroll card account offered to the employee. For all employees employed on the date a person firm or corporation elects to make such wage and salary payments by using credit to a payroll card account such written explanation shall be provided at least 30 days prior to the date such payroll card account is to become available.