Moye 345 Ga. App. 228 (March 15 2018) to provide for related matters to repeal conflicting laws and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 13 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to the statute of frauds is amended by revising Code Section 13-5-30 relating to agreements required to be in writing as follows "13-5-30. (a) To make the following obligations binding on the promisor the promise must be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some person lawfully authorized by him or her (1) A promise by an executor administrator guardian or trustee to answer damages out of his or her own estate (2) A promise to answer for the debt default or miscarriage of another (3) Any agreement made upon consideration of marriage (4) Any contract for sale of lands or any interest in or concerning lands (5) Any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof FRIDAY MARCH 29 2019 2951 (6) Any promise to revive a debt barred by a statute of limitation and (7) Any commitment to lend money. (b) Any agreement to modify alter cancel repeal revoke release or rescind a promise agreement contract or commitment provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section must be in writing and signed by all parties to such agreement provided however that if the party against whom enforcement of such agreement under this subsection is sought admits in a pleading in testimony or otherwise in court that the agreement was made then such agreement is enforceable if valid in all other respects." SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.