SECTION 3-2. Said article is further amended in Code Section 48-7-40.3 relating to tax credits for existing manufacturing and telecommunications facilities in tier 2 counties and conditions and limitations by adding a new paragraph to subsection (a) and by revising subsection (c) as follows "(7) Rural county means a county that has a population of less than 50 000 with 10 percent or more of such population living in poverty based upon the most recent reliable and applicable data published by the United States Bureau of the Census. On or before December 31 of each year the commissioner of the Department of Community Affairs shall publish a list of such counties." "(c) The credit granted under subsection (b) of this Code section shall be subject to the following conditions and limitations (1) In order to qualify as a basis for the credit the investment in qualified investment property must occur no sooner than January 1 1995. The credit may be taken