SECTION 60. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-58.2 relating to Newborn Baby and Mother Protection Act minimum health benefit policy coverage prohibited actions by insurance providers and required notice to mother by revising subsections (a) (b) and (f) as follows "(a) As used in this Code section the term (1) Attending provider means (A) Pediatricians and other physicians attending the newborn and (B) Obstetricians other physicians and certified nurse midwives attending the mother. (2) Health benefit policy means any individual or group plan policy or contract for health care services issued delivered issued for delivery or renewed in this state including those contracts executed by the State of Georgia state on behalf of indigents and on behalf of state employees under Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45 by a health care corporation health maintenance organization preferred provider organization accident and sickness insurer fraternal benefit society hospital service corporation medical service corporation or other insurer or similar entity. (3) Insurer means an accident and sickness insurer fraternal benefit society hospital service corporation medical service corporation health care corporation health maintenance organization or any similar entity authorized to issue contracts under this title and also means any state program funded under Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act 42 U.S.C.A. Section 1396 et seq. and any other publicly funded state health care program. (b) Every health benefit policy that provides maternity benefits that is delivered issued executed or renewed in this state or approved for issuance or renewal in this state by the Commissioner on or after July 1 1996 shall provide coverage for a minimum of 48 hours of inpatient care following a normal vaginal delivery and a minimum of 96 hours of inpatient care following a cesarean section for a mother and her newly born child in a licensed health care facility." 3116 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE "(f) Every insurer shall provide notice to policyholders regarding the coverage required by this Code section.