The Senate Committee on Education and Youth offered the following substitute to SB 212 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Code Section 40-5-27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to examination of applicants so as to revise the criteria by which the Department of Driver Services shall authorize certain licensed driver training schools to administer the on-theroad driving skills testing to provide for related matters to provide an effective date to repeal conflicting laws and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA SECTION 1. Code Section 40-5-27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to examination of applicants is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows "(d)(1) The department shall authorize licensed driver training schools to conduct knowledge tests on-the-road driving skills tests and other tests required for issuance of a driver s license as provided in this subsection. The department shall prior to approving a licensed driver training school to conduct tests as provided in this subsection make a determination that the school has been licensed for a minimum of two years and has conducted driver education courses on a full-time basis for such two-year period and that such school meets all other standards which the department may establish as a condition for approval to conduct such tests. The department shall authorize a driver training school licensed pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 43 and approved by the department to administer the on-the-road driving skills testing provided for in this Code section provided that the applicant has successfully completed (A) A a driver training course which includes a minimum of 30 class hours of instruction and six hours of private in-car training (B) An online driver education course licensed by the department and consisting of a minimum of 30 hours of instruction in addition to six hours of private in-car instruction provided by a driver training school licensed to provide such in-car training (C) An online driver education course licensed by the department and consisting of a minimum of 30 hours of instruction and the 40 hour parent taught in-car curriculum provided for and approved by the department (D) A classroom driver education course licensed by the department and consisting 1162 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE of a minimum of 30 hours of instruction in addition to six hours of in-car instruction provided by the licensed driver training school administering the on-the-road driving skills test or (2) The department may establish by rules and regulations the type of tests or demonstrations to be made by applicants for any Class P instruction permit Class C driver s license or Class D driver s license under this Code section.