SECTION 97. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-29-21 relating to renewal or continuation at option of insured as follows "33-29-21. Pursuant to the provisions of the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 P.L. 104-191 and subject to applicable rules and regulations as issued by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services on and after July 1 1997 all insurers which issue issue for delivery deliver or renew existing individual policies certificates or contracts of accident and sickness insurance in the State of Georgia this state shall subject only to timely payment of premiums renew or continue such coverage at the option of the insured. Such other exemptions and exclusions as are permitted by the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 P.L. 104-191 Section 2742 shall also apply to individual accident and sickness insurance and insurers in this state." SECTION 98. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-29-21.1 relating to availability of accident and sickness policy upon termination of dependent coverage based on age of dependent as follows "33-29-21.1. Every policy which contains a provision for termination of coverage of a