For purposes of this subparagraph the term electric assisted bicycle shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 40-1-1 (H) Combination trails. These would be trails consisting of combinations of any of the types of trails described in subparagraphs (A) through (G) of this paragraph " SECTION 2. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to motor vehicles and traffic is amended in Code Section 40-1-1 relating to definitions by revising paragraphs (6.1) (6.2) (15.3) (30) and (33) as follows "(6.1) Bicycle lane means a portion of the roadway that has been designated by striping pavement markings or signage for the exclusive or preferential use of persons operating bicycles and electric assisted bicycles. Bicycle lanes shall at a minimum unless impracticable be required to meet accepted guidelines recommendations and criteria with respect to planning design operation and maintenance as set forth by the American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials. (6.2) Bicycle path means a right of way under the jurisdiction and control of this state or a local political subdivision thereof designated for use by bicycle and electric assisted bicycle riders." "(15.3) Electric assisted bicycle means a device with two or three wheels which has a saddle and fully operative pedals for human propulsion and also has an electric motor having a power output of not more than 750 watts.