SECTION 26. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 29-9-3 relating to counsel as guardian ad litem prohibited and guardian ad litem as counsel prohibited as follows "29-9-3. A person who is appointed as counsel for a ward proposed ward or alleged incapacitated person is not eligible to be appointed as guardian ad litem for the same individual and a person who is appointed as guardian ad litem for a ward proposed ward or alleged incapacitated person is not eligible to be appointed as counsel for the same individual. (a) Except as otherwise ordered by the court under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 29-4-10 under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 29-5-10 or under subsection (b) of Code Section 29-11-16 and except as otherwise provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 9-12-135 all costs of court under Code Sections 15-9-60 and 15-9-126 or other applicable law and all compensation fees and expenses awarded by the court under subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 29-9-15 under Code Section 29-9-16 or under subsection (b) of Code Section 29-9-18 may be assessed and shall be paid as directed by the court in the exercise of its sound discretion and as the court may deem to be in the best interest of the minor proposed ward or ward who is the subject of the particular proceeding as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section. (b) In any proceeding for the appointment of a guardian or conservator pursuant to the TUESDAY APRIL 2 2019 3389 provisions of Chapter 2 3 4 5 7 or 11 of this title the costs compensation fees and expenses provided for by subsection (a) of this Code section shall consider the following in determining allocation of fees and costs set out in subsection (a) of this Code section (1) The estate of the minor or ward for whom a guardian or conservator is appointed in such proceeding (2) The conduct of the petitioners in any such proceeding in which no guardianship order or conservatorship order is entered by the court (3) If the