BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA SECTION 1. Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to conservation and natural resources is amended in Chapter 8 relating to waste management by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (e) and subsection (g) of Code Section 12-8-39 relating to cost reimbursement fees and surcharges as follows "(e)(1) Effective until June 30 2020 owners Owners or operators of any solid waste disposal facility other than an inert waste landfill as defined in regulations promulgated by the board or a private industry solid waste disposal facility shall assess and collect on behalf of the division from each disposer of waste a surcharge of 75 per ton of solid waste disposed. Effective from July 1 2020 until June 30 2022 owners or operators of any solid waste disposal facility other than an inert waste landfill as defined in regulations promulgated by the board or a private industry solid waste disposal facility shall assess and collect on behalf of the division from each disposer of waste a surcharge of 51 per ton of solid waste disposed. Two percent of said surcharges collected may be retained by the owner or operator of any solid waste disposal facility collecting said surcharge to pay for costs associated with collecting said surcharge. Surcharges assessed and collected on behalf of the division shall be paid to the division not later than the first day of July of each year for the preceding calendar year. Any facility permitted exclusively for the disposal of construction or demolition waste that conducts recycling activities for construction or demolition materials shall receive a credit towards such the surcharges of 75 listed above per ton of material recycled at the facility. 2938 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE "(g) Unless the requirement for the surcharge surcharges required by subsection (e) of this Code section is are reimposed by the General Assembly no such surcharge shall be collected after July 1 2019 2022." SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in said chapter by