SECTION 31. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-385 relating to procedure for voting by absentee ballot and advance voting as follows "21-2-385. (a) At any time after receiving an official absentee ballot but before the day of the primary or election except electors who are confined to a hospital on the day of the primary or election the elector shall vote his or her absentee ballot then fold the ballot and enclose and securely seal the same in the envelope on which is printed Official Absentee Ballot. This envelope shall then be placed in the second one on which is printed the form of the oath of the elector the name relationship and oath of the person assisting if any and other required identifying information. The elector shall then fill out subscribe and swear to the oath printed on such envelope. Such envelope shall then be securely sealed and the elector shall then personally mail or personally deliver same to the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk provided that mailing or delivery by a physically disabled elector may be made by any adult person upon satisfactory proof that such adult person is such the elector s mother father grandparent aunt uncle brother sister spouse son daughter niece nephew grandchild son-in-law daughter-in-law mother-in-law father-in-law brother-in-law sister-in-law or an individual residing in the household of such disabled elector. The absentee ballot of a disabled elector may be mailed or delivered by the caregiver of such disabled elector regardless of whether such caregiver resides in such disabled elector s household. The absentee ballot of an elector who is in custody in a jail or other detention facility may be mailed or delivered by any employee of such jail or facility having custody of such elector. An elector who is confined to a hospital on a primary or election day to whom an absentee ballot is delivered by the registrar or absentee ballot clerk shall then and there vote the ballot seal it properly and return it to the registrar or absentee ballot clerk.