remission of taxes applicable to tasting events to provide for the promulgation of rules and regulations by the state revenue commissioner to specify that manufacturers and wholesalers may provide samples of alcoholic beverages to retail dealers under certain conditions to revise provisions for purposes of conformity to provide for related matters to repeal conflicting laws and for other purposes. 956 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA SECTION 1. Title 3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to alcoholic beverages is amended by revising Code Section 3-3-26 relating to allowing or permitting the breaking of packages or drinking of contents thereof on premises as follows "3-3-26. Except as provided in Chapter 15 of this title no retail package liquor store No retail dealer shall knowingly and intentionally allow or permit the breaking of any package or packages containing alcoholic beverages on the premises where sold or allow or permit the drinking of the contents of such package or packages on the premises where sold. This Code section shall not apply with respect to sales pursuant to a license for consumption on the premises." SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-25 relating to holder of retail dealer s license authorized to sell only unbroken packages and prohibition against the breaking of packages or drinking of the contents thereof on the premises as follows "3-4-25. (a) Except as