BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA PART I SECTION 1-1. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to revenue and taxation is amended in Code Section 48-7-29.8 relating to tax credits for the rehabilitation of historic structures and conditions and limitations by revising subsection (b) by adding a new paragraph to subsection (e) and by adding a new subsection to read as follows "(b) A taxpayer shall be allowed a tax credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which in the year that the certified rehabilitation is completed placed in service which may be up to two years after the end of the taxable year for which the credit was originally reserved (1) In the case of a historic home equal to 25 percent of qualified rehabilitation expenditures except that in the case of a historic home located within a target area an additional credit equal to 5 percent of qualified rehabilitation expenditures shall be allowed and (2) In the case of any other certified structure equal to 25 percent of qualified rehabilitation expenditures. Qualified rehabilitation expenditures may only be counted once in determining the amount of the tax credit available and more than one entity may not claim a credit for the same qualified rehabilitation expenditures."