assumed reinsured or performed the contractual obligations of the insolvent or impaired insurer under a covered policy or contract that do not materially affect the economic values or economic benefits of the covered policy or contract " "(b) The provisions of this Code section shall apply only to coverage the guaranty association provides in connection with any member insurer that is placed under an order of liquidation with a finding of insolvency on or after the effective date of this Code section July 1 2012." FRIDAY MARCH 29 2019 3153 SECTION 144. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-38-8 relating to submission of plan of operation contents and compliance with such plan by revising subsection (a) as follows "(a) The association shall submit to the Commissioner a plan of operation and any amendments thereto necessary or suitable to assure the fair reasonable and equitable administration of the association. The plan of operation and any amendments thereto shall become effective upon approval in writing by the Commissioner. If the association fails to submit a suitable plan of operation within 180 days following July 1 1981 or if at any time thereafter the association fails to submit suitable amendments to the plan the Commissioner shall after notice and hearing adopt and promulgate such reasonable rules as are necessary or advisable to effectuate the provisions of this chapter. Such rules shall continue in force until modified by the Commissioner or superseded by a plan submitted by the association and approved in writing by the Commissioner." SECTION 145. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-39-2 relating to applicability of obligations imposed by chapter extension of rights granted by chapter and applicability of chapter to information from public records pertaining to title insurance by revising subsection (a) as