(5) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary upon the Secretary of State becoming a member of a nongovernmental entity as provided in this subsection information received by the Secretary of State from the nongovernmental entity is exempt from disclosure under Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 and any other provision of law. However the Secretary of State may provide such information to the boards of registrars to conduct voter registration list maintenance activities." SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-230 relating to challenge of persons on list of electors by other electors procedure hearing and right of appeal as follows "(a) Any elector of the county or municipality may challenge the right of any other elector of the county or municipality whose name appears on the list of electors to vote in an election. Such challenge shall be in writing and specify distinctly the grounds of such challenge. Such challenge may be made at any time prior to the elector whose right to vote is being challenged voting at the elector s polling place or if such elector cast an absentee ballot prior to 5 00 P.M. on the day before the election provided however that challenges to persons voting by absentee ballot in person at the office of the registrars or the absentee ballot clerk whose vote is cast on a DRE unit must shall be made prior to such person s voting."