SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (15) of subsection (d) of Code Section 48-5C-1 relating to definitions exemption from taxation allocation and disbursement of proceeds collected by tag agents fair market value of vehicle appealable and report as follows "(15) There shall be no liability for any state or local title ad valorem tax fees in any of the following title transactions (A) The addition or substitution of lienholders on a motor vehicle title so long as the owner of the motor vehicle remains the same (B) The acquisition of a bonded title by a person or entity pursuant to Code Section 40-3-28 if the title is to be issued in the name of such person or entity (C) The acquisition of a title to a motor vehicle by a person or entity as a result of the foreclosure of a mechanic s lien pursuant to Code Section 40-3-54 if such title is to be issued in the name of such lienholder (D) The acquisition of a title to an abandoned motor vehicle by a person or entity pursuant to Chapter 11 of Title 40 if such person or entity is a manufacturer or dealer of motor vehicles and the title is to be issued in the name of such person or entity (E) The obtaining of a title to a stolen motor vehicle by a person or entity pursuant to Code Section 40-3-43 (F) The obtaining of a title by and in the name of a motor vehicle manufacturer licensed distributor licensed dealer or licensed rebuilder for the purpose of sale or resale or to obtain a corrected title provided that the manufacturer distributor dealer or rebuilder shall submit an affidavit in a form promulgated by the commissioner attesting that the transfer of title is for the purpose of accomplishing a sale or resale or to correct a title only (G) The obtaining of a title by and in the name of the holder of a security interest when a motor vehicle has been repossessed after default in accordance with Part 6 of Article 9 of Title 11 if such title is to be issued in the name of such security interest holder (H) The obtaining of a title by a person or entity for purposes of correcting a title changing an odometer reading or removing an odometer discrepancy legend provided that subject to subparagraph (F) of this paragraph title is not being THURSDAY MARCH 28 2019 2719 transferred to another person or entity (I) The obtaining of a title by a person who pays state and local title