amendment 1 Amend the HB 379 (LC 43 1228ER) by replacing lines 1 through 3 with the following To amend Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to sales and use tax so as to revise the annual reporting requirements regarding projects and purposes using SPLOST funds to redefine the term "municipality" to By replacing lines 8 and 9 with the following Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to sales and use tax is amended by revising By inserting between lines 34 and 35 the following Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 48-8-200 relating to definitions regarding water and sewer projects and costs tax (MOST) by revising paragraph (3) as follows "(3) Municipality means 3010 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE (A) A a municipality in which the average waste-water flow of such municipality is not less than 85 million gallons per day or (B) A municipality that operates a waste-water system that interconnects with the waste-water system of a municipality that has an average waste-water flow that is not less than 85 million gallons per day." SECTION 3. By redesignating Section 3 as Section 4. On the adoption of the amendment the President asked unanimous consent. Senator Gooch of the 51st objected.