If the elector makes no contact as defined in Code Section 212-234 during that period the elector shall be removed from the inactive list of electors. Not less than 30 nor more than 60 days prior to the date on which the elector is to be removed from the inactive list of electors the board of registrars shall mail a notice to the address on the elector s registration record." SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-262 relating to investigation as to division redivision alteration formation or consolidation of precincts and petition of electors or board of registrars as follows "(c) Upon the presentation of any such petition by the board of registrars or upon the filing by the board of its report and recommendations as to any investigation presented under subsection (a) of this Code section the superintendent may make such order for the division redivision alteration formation or consolidation of precincts as will in the superintendent s opinion promote the convenience of electors and the public interests provided however that the superintendent shall not make any final order for the division redivision alteration formation or consolidation of precincts until at least ten 30 days after notice of such change shall have been advertised in the legal organ of the county. A copy of such notice shall be immediately submitted to the Secretary of State. Such notice shall state briefly the division redivision alteration formation or consolidation of precincts recommended by the board of registrars and the date upon which the same will be considered by the superintendent and shall contain a warning that any person objecting thereto must file his or her objections with the superintendent WEDNESDAY MARCH 13 2019 1267 prior to such date. Upon the making of any such final order by the superintendent a copy thereof shall be certified by the superintendent to the board of registrars." SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-265 relating to duty of superintendent to select polling places change petition objecting to proposed change space for political parties holding primaries facilities for disabled voters and selection of polling place