SECTION 2-8. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (d) of Code Section 33-4110 relating to application for and issuance of certificate of authority as follows "(b) In determining whether to approve an application for an original or renewal certificate of authority to a captive insurance company the Commissioner shall examine the applicable items submitted to him or her pursuant to subsections (a) (e) and (f) of this Code section. The Commissioner may rely upon and accept the reports of independent agents who may include licensed insurance counselors brokers agents or adjusters discussed under Chapter 23 of this title certified actuarial consultants certified public accountants risk managers and examiners of insurance companies in order to facilitate his or her examination of the application for a certificate of authority by a captive insurance company. The expenses and charges of such independent agents shall be paid directly by the captive insurance company." "(d) Pursuant to Code Section 33-3-15 if the Commissioner is satisfied that the TUESDAY APRIL 2 2019 3317 documents and statements filed by the captive insurance company in its application for a certificate of authority comply with the provisions of this chapter the Commissioner shall promptly