SECTION 2. Chapter 1 of Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to financial institutions is amended in Code Section 7-1-693 relating to applicant or licensee to engage in the sale of payment instruments or money transmissions as borrower in default by revising subsection (a) as follows "(a) Where an applicant or licensee has been found to be a borrower in default as TUESDAY MARCH 5 2019 895 defined in Code Section 20-3-295 under the Georgia Higher Education Loan Program as determined by the Georgia Higher Education Assistance Corporation or has been certified by any entity of the federal government for nonpayment or default or breach of a repayment or service obligation under any federal educational loan loan repayment or service conditional scholarship program such action shall not be sufficient grounds for refusal of a license or suspension of a license. In such actions the hearing and appeal procedures provided for in said Code section shall be the only procedures required under this article. The department shall be permitted to share without liability information on its applications or other forms with appropriate state agencies to assist them in collecting outstanding student loan debt." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 7-1-708.1 relating to denial or suspension of license to cash payment instruments for student borrowers in default by revising subsection (a) as follows "(a) Where an applicant or licensee has been found to be a borrower in default as