SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-15-3 relating to definitions as follows "16-15-3. As used in this chapter the term (1) Criminal gang activity means the commission attempted commission conspiracy to commit or the solicitation coercion or intimidation of another person to commit any of the following offenses on or after July 1 2006 (A) Any offense defined as racketeering activity by Code Section 16-14-3 (B) Any offense defined in Article 7 of Chapter 5 of this title relating to stalking (C) Any offense defined in Code Section 16-6-1 as rape 16-6-2 as aggravated sodomy 16-6-3 as statutory rape or 16-6-22.2 as aggravated sexual battery (D) Any offense defined in Article 3 of Chapter 10 of this title relating to escape 2892 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE and other offenses related to confinement (E) Any offense defined in Article 4 of Chapter 11 of this title relating to dangerous instrumentalities and practices (F) Any offense defined in Code Section 42-5-15 42-5-16 42-5-17 42-5-18 or 425-19 relating to the security of state or county correctional facilities (G) Any offense defined in Code Section 49-4A-11 relating to aiding or encouraging a child to escape from custody (H) Any offense of criminal trespass or criminal damage to property resulting from any act of gang related painting on tagging marking on writing on or creating any form of graffiti on the property of another (I) Any criminal offense committed in violation of the laws of the United States or its territories dominions or possessions any of the several states or any foreign nation which if committed in this state would be considered criminal gang activity under this Code section and (J) Any criminal offense in the State of Georgia any other state or the United States that involves violence possession of a weapon or use of a weapon whether designated as a felony or not and regardless of the maximum sentence that could be imposed or actually was imposed.