If such risk-limiting audit is successful in achieving the specified confidence level within five business days following the election for which it was conducted then all audits performed pursuant to this Code section shall be similarly conducted beginning not later than November 1 2024." SECTION 43. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-499 relating to duty of Secretary of State as to tabulation computation and canvassing of votes for state and federal officers and certification of presidential electors by Governor WEDNESDAY MARCH 13 2019 1291 as follows "(b) The Secretary of State shall also upon receiving the certified returns for presidential electors proceed to tabulate compute and canvass the votes cast for each slate of presidential electors and shall immediately lay them before the Governor. Not later than 5 00 P.M. on the fourteenth seventeenth day following the date on which such election was conducted the Secretary of State shall certify the votes cast for all candidates described in subparagraph (a)(4)(A) of Code Section 21-2-497 and upon all questions voted for by the electors of more than one county and shall no later than that same time lay the returns for presidential electors before the Governor. The Governor shall enumerate and ascertain the number of votes for each person so voted and shall certify the slates of presidential electors receiving the highest number of votes. The Governor shall certify the slates of presidential electors no later than 5 00 P.M. on the fifteenth eighteenth day following the date on which such election was conducted. Notwithstanding the deadlines specified in this Code section such times may be altered for just cause by an order of a judge of superior court of this state." SECTION 44. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (8) of Code Section 21-2-566 relating to interference with primaries and elections generally as follows "(8) Willfully tampers with any electors list voter s certificate numbered list of voters ballot box voting machine direct