SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 16-13-60 relating to privacy and confidentiality use of data and security program for the prescription drug monitoring program data base as follows "(c) The department shall be authorized to provide requested prescription information collected pursuant to this part only as follows (1) To persons authorized to prescribe or dispense controlled substances for the sole purpose of providing medical or pharmaceutical care to a specific patient (2) Upon the request of a patient prescriber or dispenser about whom the prescription information requested concerns or upon the request on his or her behalf of his or her attorney (3) To local or state law enforcement or prosecutorial officials pursuant to the 1094 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE issuance of a search warrant from an appropriate court or official in the county in which the office of such law enforcement or prosecutorial officials are located or to federal law enforcement or prosecutorial officials as allowed by federal law by the issuance of a search warrant a grand jury subpoena an administrative subpoena or a civil investigative demand or to the Attorney General s Medicaid Fraud Control Unit by the issuance of an administrative subpoena (4) To the agency the Georgia Composite Medical Board or any other state regulatory board governing prescribers or dispensers in this state or the Department of Community Health for purposes of the state Medicaid program for health oversight purposes or upon the issuance of a subpoena by such agency board or Department of Community Health pursuant to their existing subpoena power or to the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services upon the issuance of a subpoena by the federal government pursuant to its existing subpoena power (5)(A) To not more than two individuals who are members per shift or rotation of the prescriber s or dispenser s staff (B) Such individuals may retrieve and review such information strictly for the purpose of (i) Providing medical or pharmaceutical care to a specific patient or (ii) Informing the prescriber or dispenser of a patient s potential use misuse abuse or underutilization of prescribed medication (C) All information retrieved and reviewed by such individuals shall be maintained in a secure and