Violation of subsection (b) of this Code section shall not be the basis for cancellation of insurance coverage or increase in insurance rates." SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising subsections (a) (b) (c) and (d) of Code Section 40-8-76.1 relating to use of safety belts in passenger vehicles as follows "40-8-76.1. (a) As used in this Code section the term passenger vehicle means every motor vehicle including but not limited to pickup trucks vans and sport utility vehicles designed to carry 15 passengers or fewer and used for the transportation of persons provided however that such term shall not include motorcycles or motor driven cycles or off-road vehicles or pickup trucks being used by an owner driver or occupant 18 years of age or older in connection with agricultural pursuits that are usual and normal to the user s farming operation and provided further that such term shall not include motor vehicles designed to carry 11 to 15 passengers which were manufactured prior to July 1 2015 and which as of such date did not have manufacturer installed seat safety belts. (b) Each occupant of the front seat of a passenger vehicle shall while such passenger vehicle is being operated on a public road street or highway of this state be restrained by a seat safety belt approved under Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard 208. (c) The requirement of subsection (b) of this Code