SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-15-24 relating to construction of structures jeopardizing health safety or welfare exceptions and recording of building permits as follows THURSDAY MARCH 28 2019 2143 "43-15-24. (a) It shall be unlawful for this state or any of its political subdivisions such as a county municipality or school district or agencies thereof or for any private or commercial entity to engage in the construction of any work or structures involving professional engineering or structural engineering which by the nature of their function or existence could adversely affect or jeopardize the health safety or welfare of the public unless the plans and specifications have been prepared under the direct supervision or review of and bear the seal of and the construction is executed under the direct supervision of or review by a professional engineer or architect or professional structural engineer. (b)(1) Nothing in this Code section shall be held to apply to any construction including alterations of which the completed cost is less than $100 000.00 $500 000.00 or which is used exclusively for private or noncommercial purposes or to private residences or to noncommercial farm buildings or to residence buildings not exceeding two stories in height excluding basements. (2) Nothing in this Code section shall prevent a professional engineer from designing any building or structure or from performing structural engineering other than on a designated structure if competent to do so and professional engineers can provide advice regarding structural design requirements to architects and contractors and