BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA SECTION 1. Title 3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to alcoholic beverages is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 3-3-21 relating to sales of alcoholic beverages near churches school buildings or other sites as follows "(a)(1) No person knowingly and intentionally may sell or offer to sell (A) Any distilled spirits in or within 100 yards of any church building or within 200 yards of any school building educational building school grounds or college campus provided however that nothing in this subparagraph shall prohibit licensees for retail sales of closed packages of alcoholic beverages for consumption off the premises from selling distilled spirits in or within 200 yards of any college campus owned or operated by a private international college specializing in art and design and located within a designated historic district of a nonconsolidated county or municipality where so permitted by resolution or ordinance of such county or municipality (B) Any wine or malt beverages within 100 yards of any school building school grounds or college campus. This subparagraph shall not apply at any location for which a license has been issued prior to July 1 1981 nor to the renewal of such license. Nor shall this subparagraph apply at any location for which a new license is applied for if the sale of wine and beer was lawful at such location at any time during the 12 months immediately preceding such application. Nothing in this subparagraph shall prohibit a grocery store licensed for the retail sale of only wine and malt beverages for consumption off the premises from selling wine or malt beverages within 100 yards of any school building school grounds or college TUESDAY APRIL 2 2019 3459 campus where so permitted by resolution or ordinance of the county or municipality.