(ii) Substantial reimbursement means an amount equal to or greater than the cost savings that would result if the dealer were to utilize a vendor of the dealer s own selection instead of using the vendor identified by the manufacturer or (11) Whether by agreement program incentive or otherwise to sell lease offer to sell or lease solicit or advertise the sale or lease of new motor vehicles in a manner that violates a law or any rule or regulation of this state." SECTION 7. Said article is further amended in Code Section 10-1-662 relating to unlawful activities by franchisors by revising paragraphs (13) (14) (18) and (19) of subsection (a) and by adding new paragraphs to read as follows "(13) To conduct an audit investigation or inquiry of any dealer or dealership as to TUESDAY MARCH 5 2019 941 any activity transaction conduct or other occurrence which took place or as to any promotion or special event which ends more than one year prior to such audit investigation or inquiry or to base any decision adverse to the dealer or dealership on any activity transaction conduct or other occurrence which took place or as to any promotion or special event which ends more than one year prior to such decision or which took place any time more than one year prior to the period of time covered by such audit investigation or inquiry or to apply the results of an audit investigation or inquiry to any activity transaction conduct or other occurrence which took place any time prior to the time covered by such audit investigation or inquiry more than one year prior to such audit investigation or inquiry. If the franchisor has reason to believe that fraudulent or intentionally false claims have been submitted the franchisor may extend the audit investigation or inquiry period beyond the time periods provided in this paragraph provided however that in no event shall the time period be extended beyond four years prior to such audit investigation or inquiry (14) To charge back to deduct from or reduce any account of a dealer or any amount of money owed to a dealer by a franchisor any amount of money the franchisor alleges is owed to such franchisor by such dealer as a result of an audit investigation or inquiry of such dealer or based upon information obtained by the franchisor through other resources which relates to any transaction that occurred more than 12 months one year prior to notice to the dealer of the charge back or deduction but rather if a franchisor alleges that a dealer owes such franchisor any amount of money as a result of an audit investigation or inquiry such franchisor shall send a notice to such dealer for such amount and the dealer shall have not less than 30 days to contest such amount or remit payment and only if the franchisor can show by a