Each policy of motor vehicle liability insurance issued or renewed in this state on and after October 1 1991 shall be deemed to include and construed as including the provision regarding the notice requirements provided in this subsection." SECTION 113. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-34-5.1 relating to self-insurers by revising subparagraphs (a)(3)(C) through (a)(3)(G) as follows "(C) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (D) of this paragraph on or after July 1 1994 to To qualify for a certificate of self-insurance under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph a person shall maintain with the Commissioner a cash deposit of at least $100 000.00 and shall also possess and thereafter maintain an additional amount of at least $300 000.00 which shall be invested in the types of assets described in subparagraphs (A) through (H) of paragraph (3) of Code Section 33-11-5 and Code Sections 33-11-10 33-11-14.1 33-11-20 33-11-21 and 33-1125 which relate to various types of authorized investments for insurers. 3140 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE (D) Any person operating as a self-insurer pursuant to a certificate of self-insurance issued prior to July 1 1994 shall be allowed a transition period in which to meet the requirements of subparagraph (C) of this paragraph provided however that except as provided in subparagraph (G) of this paragraph on and after December 31 1995 all self-insurers under this paragraph shall comply fully with the requirements of subparagraph (C) of this paragraph. The Commissioner shall promulgate rules and regulations relative to the transition period for compliance provided in this subparagraph. (E)(D) Beginning July 1 1994 and each Each year thereafter a person operating as a self-insurer pursuant to this paragraph shall submit to the Commissioner on forms prescribed by the Commissioner reports of the business affairs and operations of the self-insurer in the same manner as required of insurers pursuant to Code Section 33-3-21. A person operating as a self-insurer pursuant to this paragraph shall also submit to the Commissioner an annual financial statement audited by an independent certified public accountant. The value of any asset listed in any report required by this subparagraph shall be limited to the equity interest of the person operating as a self-insurer pursuant to this paragraph.