Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to alter limit expand or enlarge any powers duties or responsibilities of local boards of education local board members or local school superintendents. (b) Except as may be allowed by law no local board of education shall delegate or attempt to delegate its policy-making functions." SECTION 1-5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-67 relating to local school system or school subject to corrective action plan for budget deficit financial operations form publication and mailing to Department of Education and local governing body as follows "20-2-67. (a) When an audit by the Department of Audits and Accounts finds and reports irregularities or budget deficits in the fund accounting information regarding a local school system or a school within the local school system the Department of Audits and Accounts shall report the findings of irregularities or budget deficits to the State Board of Education and the local board of education. The Department of Audits and Accounts shall designate local school systems that have had reported irregularities or budget deficits for three or more consecutive years as high-risk local school systems and shall designate local school systems that have had reported irregularities or budget deficits for one year or two consecutive years as moderate-risk local school systems. 3216 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE (b) The State Board of Education shall inform the superintendent of the local school system of the irregularities or budget deficits regarding a local school system s or a school s fund accounting information including if a local school system has been designated as a high-risk local school system or moderate-risk local school