(b) After a petition for emancipation is filed the court shall seek an affidavit from each person identified in the petition pursuant to paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-721 that describes why that person believes the petitioner should be emancipated." SECTION 2-3. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-725 relating to emancipation hearing and findings as follows "15-11-725. (a)(1) Except as provided for in paragraph (2) of this subsection the The court shall 2136 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE issue an emancipation order if after a hearing it determines that emancipation is in the best interests of the child and such child has established (1)(A) That his or her parent guardian or legal custodian does not object to the petition or if a parent guardian or legal custodian objects to the petition that the best interests of the child are served by allowing the emancipation to occur by court order (2)(B) That he or she is a resident of this state (3)(C) That he or she has demonstrated the ability to manage his or her financial affairs including proof of employment or other means of support. Other means of support shall not include general assistance or aid received from means-tested public assistance programs such as Temporary Assistance for Needy Families as provided in Article 9 of Chapter 4 of Title 49 or similar programs under Title IV-A of the federal Social Security Act (4)(D) That he or she has the ability to manage his or her personal and social affairs including but not limited to proof of housing and (5)(E) That he or she understands his or her rights and responsibilities under this article as an emancipated child.