A police volunteer Any such individual who is not certified pursuant to the requirements of Chapter 8 of this title shall not have the power of arrest provided to peace officers." 2082 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 2-3. Article 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to general provisions regarding the uniform rules of the road is amended by revising Code Section 40-6-2 relating to obedience to authorized persons directing traffic as follows "40-6-2. No person shall fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of any police officer law enforcement officer or firefighter police nonsworn employee or volunteer authorized under Code Section 35-1-11 or school-crossing guard individual designated by a local law enforcement agency invested by law under Code Section 20-2-1131with the authority to direct control or regulate traffic." PART III SECTION 3-1. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. On the adoption of the substitute there were no objections and the committee substitute was adopted. The report of the committee which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substitute was agreed to.