SECTION 63. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-59.2 relating to coverage for equipment and self-management training for individuals with diabetes and enforcement by revising subsections (a) and (b) as follows "(a) On or after July 1 2002 every Every individual major medical and group health insurance policy group health insurance plan or policy and any other form of managed or capitated care plans or policies shall provide coverage for medically necessary equipment supplies pharmacologic agents and outpatient self-management training and education including medical nutrition therapy for individuals with insulindependent diabetes insulin-using diabetes gestational diabetes and noninsulin-using diabetes who adhere to the prognosis and treatment regimen prescribed by a physician licensed to practice medicine pursuant to Title 43. (b)(1) Diabetes outpatient self-management training and education as provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be provided by a certified registered or licensed health care professional with expertise in diabetes. (2) The office of the Commissioner of Insurance shall promulgate rules and regulations after consultation with the Department of Public Health which conform to the current standards for diabetes outpatient self-management training and educational services established by the American Diabetes Association for purposes of this Code section. (3) The office of the Commissioner of Insurance shall promulgate rules and regulations relating to standards of diabetes care to become effective July 1 2002 after consultation with the Department of Human Resources (now known as the Department of Public Health for these purposes) of Public Health the American Diabetes Association and the National Institutes of Health. Such rules and regulations shall be adopted in accordance with the provisions of Code Section 33-29." 3118 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 64. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows "33-24-59.25. (a) As used in this Code section the term (1) Preventive services means screening tests counseling and preventive medicines or treatments provided or conducted to