SECTION 48. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-24-37 relating to group insurance for government employees effect upon local and special laws as follows "33-24-37. Nothing in Code Sections 33-24-34 and 33-24-35 is intended to restrict or repeal the operation of any special or local law enacted prior to January 1 1961 authorizing the 3110 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE participation in group insurance by employees of the state or counties cities or towns of the state Reserved." SECTION 49. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-41.1 relating to motor vehicle accident claim covered by two or more insurance carriers and limited release by revising subsection (c) as follows "(c) No policy of uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage issued in this state after July 1 1994 shall prohibit any claimant from settling any claim with a liability carrier as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section or require the permission of the uninsured or underinsured motorist carrier to so settle any claim with the liability carrier." SECTION 50. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-41.2 relating to written notice by insurer to claimant of payment of claim in third-party settlement by revising subsection (b) as follows "(b) Nothing in subsection (a) of this Code section shall (1) Create create or be construed