Damages to the state shall be recoverable in a civil action instituted by the department and shall be paid to the department to cover cost of restoration. Damages to a political subdivision shall be recoverable in a civil action instituted by said such subdivision. (d) Owners of property with knowledge of unauthorized activities occurring thereon are responsible under this part." SECTION 9. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 12-5-248 relating to criminal violations as follows "12-5-248. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to (1) Operate any motorized vehicle or other motorized machine on over or across sand dunes or beaches except as authorized by the permit-issuing authority department or committee except that individual disability vehicles emergency vehicles and governmental vehicles utilized for beach maintenance or research may TUESDAY APRIL 2 2019 3285 operate within sand dunes and beaches without authorization from the permit-issuing authority as department or committee so long as those vehicles operate across existing cross-overs paths or drives or (2) Store or park sailboats catamarans or other commercial or recreational marine craft on any sand dune. (b) All such lawful activities conducted under this part shall provide protection to nesting sea turtles and their hatchlings and habitats and to nesting shore birds and their hatchlings and habitats. (c) Any person violating the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." SECTION 10. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval for the purposes of promulgating rules and regulations necessary to administer the provisions of this Act and shall become effective on December 31 2019 for all other