BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA PART I FUNDING SECTION 1-1. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to revenue and taxation is amended in Code Section 48-8-3 relating to exemptions from state sales and use tax by revising paragraph (25) as follows "(25) Transportation that is subject to the tax imposed by Article 8 of Chapter 13 of this title Reserved " SECTION 1-2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-3.5 relating to taxation on sale or use of jet fuel as follows "48-8-3.5. (a) The sale or use of jet fuel that is pumped into an aircraft in this state and the use of jet fuel that is pumped into an aircraft in another state shall be exempt from all sales and use tax except such tax levied (1) By the state pursuant to Code Section 48-8-30 at a rate that shall not exceed 4 TUESDAY APRIL 2 2019 3401 percent (2) Pursuant to Article 2 of this chapter by a jurisdiction in which a sales and use tax was levied on jet fuel on December 30 1987 at a rate that shall not exceed the rate in effect on December 30 1987 and (3) Pursuant to Section 25 of an Act approved March 10 1965 (Ga. L. 1965 p. 2243) as amended the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority Act of 1965 by a jurisdiction in which such tax was levied on jet fuel on December 30 1987 at a rate that shall not exceed the rate in effect on December 30 1987. (b) For the period of time beginning December 1 2018 and ending at the last moment of June 30 2019 2039 the sale or use of jet fuel that is pumped into an aircraft in this state and the use of jet fuel that is pumped into an aircraft in another state (1) Shall shall be exempt from the sales and use tax levied by the state pursuant to Code Section 48-8-30 and (2) An excise tax of $0.005 per gallon shall be levied on all jet fuel that is exempt pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection.