SECTION 146. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-39-3 relating to definitions as follows "33-39-3. As used in this chapter (1) Adverse underwriting decision means (A) Any of the following actions with respect to insurance transactions involving insurance coverage which is individually underwritten (i) A declination of insurance coverage 3154 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE (ii) A termination of insurance coverage (iii) Failure of an agent to apply for insurance coverage with a specific insurance institution which the agent represents and which is requested by an applicant (iv) In the case of property or casualty insurance coverage (I) Placement by an insurance institution or agent of a risk with a residual market mechanism or an unauthorized insurer or (II) The charging of a higher rate on the basis of information which differs from that which the applicant or policyholder furnished (v) In the case of a life health or disability insurance coverage an offer to insure at higher than standard rates or (B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of this paragraph the following actions shall not be considered adverse underwriting decisions but the insurance institution or agent responsible for their occurrence