SECTION 18. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-23-41 relating to liability and penalties for unauthorized acts as follows "33-23-41. Any person who in this state acts purports to act or holds himself or herself out as an agent limited subagent counselor or adjuster or as an employee of an agent limited subagent counselor or adjuster of or for an insurer that has not obtained from the Commissioner a certificate of authority then in effect to do business in this state as required by this title article or who has not obtained a certificate of authority as required by this article and any person who in this state collects or forwards any premium or portion of the premium for or to the insurer shall pay a sum equal to the state county and municipal taxes and license fees required to be paid by the insurance companies legally doing business in this state. It is the Commissioner s duty to report violators of this Code section to the district attorney for the county in which the violations occurred. Violators of this Code section shall also be personally liable to the same extent as the insurer upon every contract of insurance made by the insurer with reference to a risk having a situs in this state if the violator participated in the solicitation negotiation or making of the contract or in any endorsement to the contract in any modification of the contract or in the collection or forwarding of any premium or portion of the premium relating to such contract. This Code section shall have no application to a contract of insurance entered into in accordance with Chapter 5 of this title." SECTION 19. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-23-43 relating to authority of adjusters and penalty for violation by revising subparagraph (c)(4)(B) as follows "(B) Paying the insured or any person directly or indirectly associated with the 3098 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE property claim