(c) The commissioner shall have the power to establish and abolish technical advisory committees as he or she deems necessary in consultation with the board to inform effective strategy development and execution." SECTION 1-4. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (c) of Code Section 31-6-40 relating to the requirement of a certificate of need for new institutional health services and exemption as follows "(a) On and after July 1 2008 any new institutional health service shall be required to obtain a certificate of need pursuant to this chapter. New institutional health services include (1) The construction development or other establishment of a new expanded or relocated health care facility except as otherwise provided in Code Section 31-6-47 (2) Any expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility in excess of $2.5 million $10 million which under generally accepted accounting principles consistently applied is a capital expenditure except expenditures for acquisition of an existing health care facility not owned or operated by or on behalf of a political subdivision of this state or any combination of such political subdivisions or by or on behalf of a hospital authority as defined in Article 4 of Chapter 7 of this title or certificate of need owned by such facility in connection with its acquisition. The dollar amounts specified in this paragraph and in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (14) of Code Section 31-6-2 shall be adjusted annually by an amount calculated by multiplying such dollar amounts (as adjusted for the preceding year) by the annual percentage of change in the composite index of construction material prices or its successor or appropriate replacement index if any published by the United States Department of Commerce for the preceding calendar year commencing on July 1 2009 2019 and on each anniversary thereafter of publication of the index. The department shall immediately institute rule-making procedures to adopt such adjusted dollar amounts. In calculating the dollar amounts of a proposed project for purposes of this paragraph and subparagraph (A) of paragraph (14) of Code Section 31-6-2 the costs of all items subject to review by this chapter and items not subject to review by this chapter associated with and simultaneously developed or proposed with the project shall be counted except for the expenditure or commitment of or incurring an obligation for the expenditure of funds to develop certificate of need applications studies reports