BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA SECTION 1. Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to professions and businesses is amended by revising paragraphs (1) (1.1) and (4) of Code Section 43-263 relating to definitions relative to registered professional nurses as follows "(1) Advanced nursing practice means practice by a registered professional nurse who is licensed by the board under this article or who holds a multistate license under Article 4 of this chapter who meets those educational practice certification requirements or any combination of such requirements as specified by the board and includes certified nurse midwives nurse practitioners certified registered nurse anesthetists clinical nurse specialists in psychiatric/mental health and others recognized by the board. (1.1) Advanced practice registered nurse means a registered professional nurse who is licensed by the board under this chapter article or who holds a multistate license under Article 4 of this chapter who is recognized by the board as having met the requirements established by the board to engage in advanced nursing practice and who holds a master s degree or other graduate degree from an approved nursing education program and national board certification in his or her area of specialty or a person who was recognized as an advanced practice registered nurse by the board on or before June 30 2006. This paragraph shall not be construed to require a certified registered nurse anesthetist who graduated from an approved nurse anesthetist educational program prior to January 1 1999 to hold a master s degree or other graduate degree. Further this paragraph shall not be construed to require a registered professional nurse who holds a multistate license under Article 4 of this chapter authorizing such nurse to practice in another party state under a multistate licensure privilege to obtain a single-state license from the board as a condition of receiving authorization by the board to practice in this state as an advanced practice registered nurse." "(4) License means a current document issued by the board permitting a person to practice nursing as a registered professional nurse or a licensed undergraduate nurse.