BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA SECTION 1. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to crimes and offenses is amended in Code Section 16-5-23.1 relating to battery by revising subsections (c) (j) (k) and (l) as follows "(c) Except as provided in subsections (d) through (l)(k) of this Code section a person who commits the offense of battery is guilty of a misdemeanor." "(j) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) and paragraph (2) of subsection (f) of this Code section any person who commits the offense of battery against a person FRIDAY MARCH 29 2019 2891 who is 65 years of age or older shall upon conviction thereof be punished for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature. (k)(j) A person who is an employee agent or volunteer at any facility licensed or required to be licensed under Code Section 31-7-3 relating to long-term care facilities or Code Section 31-7-12.2 relating to assisted living communities or Code Section 317-12 relating to personal care homes or who is required to be licensed pursuant to Code Section 31-7-151 or 31-7-173 relating to home health care and hospices who commits the offense of battery against a person who is admitted to or receiving services from such facility person or entity shall upon conviction thereof be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years or a fine of not more than $2 000.00 or both. (l)(k) Any person who commits the offense of battery against a sports official while such sports official is officiating an amateur contest or while such sports official is on or exiting the property where he or she will officiate or has completed officiating an amateur contest shall upon conviction thereof be punished for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature. For purposes of this Code section the term sports official means any person who officiates umpires or referees an amateur contest at the collegiate elementary or secondary school or recreational level."