No license or permit shall be required for the operation of an electric assisted bicycle." SECTION 6. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-6-352 relating to protective headgear by revising subsection (a) as follows "(a) No person shall operate or ride as a passenger upon a moped unless he or she is wearing protective headgear which complies with standards established by the commissioner of public safety. The commissioner in determining such standards shall consider the size speed and operational characteristics of the moped. Such standards need not necessarily be the same as for motorcyclists however any moped operator wearing an approved motorcycle helmet shall be deemed in compliance with this subsection. Operators of electric assisted bicycles may wear a properly fitted and fastened bicycle helmet which meets the standards of the American National Standards Institute or the Snell Memorial Foundation s Standards for Protective Headgear for Use in Bicycling rather than a motorcycle helmet."