TUESDAY APRIL 2 2019 3515 (B) Any cost-of-living or general performance-based increases that have been applied prior to January 1 2021 shall cease to be applied. Effective January 1 2021 any new cost-of-living or general performance-based increases shall be calculated as provided in this Code section." SECTION 11. Chapter 3 of Title 1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to laws and statutes is amended by revising subparagraph (d)(2)(A) of Code Section 1-3-1 relating to construction of statutes generally as follows "(A) The effective date of the census shall be July January 1 of the first second year after the year in which the census is conducted for the purpose of making operative and of force the following laws (i) Code Section 15-16-20 (ii) Code Sections 15-6-88 through 15-6-91 (iii) Code Section 48-5-183 (iv) Code Sections 15-9-63 through 15-9-66 (v) Code Section 36-5-25 (vi) Code Section 15-10-23 and (vii) Code Section 45-16-11 provided however that if a county s population decreases according to a more recent census below its population according to an earlier census then notwithstanding any other provision of law any officer who is compensated under a law specified in this subparagraph and who is in office on the date specified in this subparagraph shall continue during his or her entire tenure in such office (including any future terms of office in such office) to be compensated on the basis of the county s population according to such earlier census " SECTION 12. This Act shall become effective on January 1 2021. SECTION 13. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.