The Senate Committee on Insurance and Labor offered the following substitute to HB 277 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to insurance so as to allow good will from insurer acquisitions to be treated as an asset to allow mutual insurers to charge policyholder dividends directly to surplus to provide for related matters to repeal conflicting laws and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA SECTION 1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to insurance is amended by revising Code Section 33-10-1 relating to assets considered in determining financial condition of insurers generally as follows "33-10-1. In any determination of the financial condition of an insurer there shall be allowed as assets only such assets as are owned by the insurer and which consist of (1) Cash in the possession of the insurer or in transit under its control including the true balance of any deposit in a solvent bank a trust company a savings and loan FRIDAY MARCH 29 2019 2947 association or a building and loan association (2) Investments securities properties and loans acquired or held in accordance with this title and in connection therewith the following items (A) Interest due or accrued on any bond or evidence of indebtedness which is not in default and which is not valued on a basis including accrued interest (B) Declared and unpaid dividends on stock and shares unless such amount has otherwise been allowed as an asset (C) Interest due or accrued upon a collateral loan in an amount not to exceed one year s interest thereon (D) Interest due or accrued on deposits in solvent banks trust companies savings and loan associations or building and loan associations and interest due or accrued on other assets if such interest is in the judgment of the Commissioner a collectable asset (E) Interest due or accrued on a mortgage loan in an amount not exceeding in any event the amount if any of the excess of the value of the property less delinquent taxes on the property over the unpaid principal but in no event shall interest accrued for a period in excess of 18 months be allowed as an asset (F) Rent due or accrued on real property if such rent is not in arrears for more than three months and rent more than three months in arrears if the payment of such rent be adequately secured by property held in the name of the tenant and conveyed to the insurer as collateral or (G) The unaccrued portion of taxes paid prior to the due date on real property (3) Electronic and mechanical machines and software as such term is defined in Code Section 11-9-102 constituting a data processing record-keeping or accounting system if the cost of such system does not exceed 10 percent of admitted assets or