If the person has continued to meet all other requirements for issuance of a license certificate or permit during the period of suspension reinstatement of the license certificate or permit shall be automatic upon receipt of the notice and payment of any reinstatement fee which the board may impose." SECTION 17. Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-39A-14 relating to required conduct of applicants for real estate appraiser licenses grounds for refusal of classification imposition of sanctions and suspension or revocation of classification by revising subsection (k) as follows "(k) Where an applicant or licensee has been found to be a borrower in default who is not in satisfactory repayment status as provided in Code Section 20-3-295 under the Georgia Higher Education Loan Program as determined by the Georgia Higher Education Assistance Corporation or who has been certified by any entity of the federal government for nonpayment or default or breach of a repayment or service obligation under any federal educational loan loan repayment or service conditional scholarship program such finding shall not be sufficient grounds for refusal of a license or suspension of a license. For purposes of this subsection the hearing and appeal procedures provided for in Code Section 20-3-295 shall be the only such procedures required under this article." TUESDAY MARCH 5 2019 905 SECTION 18. Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-40-15 relating to grant of licenses to real estate brokers and salespersons grounds for suspension or revocation of license other sanctions surrender or lapse and conviction by revising subsection (l) as