(2) Any automatic increases provided under paragraph (1) of this subsection that have been provided prior to the effective date of any increase in the minimum salary under subsection (a) of this Code section shall cease to be applied upon the effective date of any increase in the minimum salary under subsection (a) of this Code section. Following such effective date new automatic increases shall be calculated as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection." SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-16-20 relating to minimum annual salaries for sheriffs as follows "(a)(1) Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding the minimum annual salary of each sheriff in this state shall be fixed according to the population of the county in which he or she serves as determined by the United States decennial census of 2000 2010 or any future such census provided however that such annual salary shall be recalculated in any year following a census year in which the Department of Community Affairs publishes a census estimate for the county prior to July 1 in such year that is higher than the immediately preceding decennial census. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection each such sheriff shall receive an annual salary payable in equal monthly installments from the funds of the sheriff s county of not less than the amount fixed in the following schedule Population Minimum Salary 0 - 5 999..............................................................$42 045.88 $ 50 132.72 6 000 - 11 889..................................................................46 917.92 55 952.37 1104 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE 11 890 - 19