(5) This subsection shall not apply to an electronic voter registration application submitted pursuant to Code Section 21-2-221.2." SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-225 relating to confidentiality of original registration applications limitations on registration data available for public inspection and data made available by Secretary of State by adding a new subsection to read as follows "(d)(1) The Secretary of State may become a member of a nongovernmental entity whose purpose is to share and exchange information in order to improve the accuracy and efficiency of voter registration systems. The membership of the nongovernmental entity shall be composed solely of election officials of state and territorial governments of the United States except that such membership may also include 1264 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE election officials of the District of Columbia. (2) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary the Secretary of State may share confidential and exempt information after becoming a member of such nongovernmental entity as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection. (3) The Secretary of State may become a member of such nongovernmental entity only if such entity is controlled and operated by the participating jurisdictions. The entity shall not be operated or controlled by the federal government or any other entity acting on behalf of the federal government. The Secretary of State must be able to withdraw at any time from any such membership in such nongovernmental entity. (4) If the Secretary of State becomes a member of such nongovernmental entity the Department of Driver Services shall pursuant to an agreement with the Secretary of State provide driver s license or identification card information related to voter eligibility to the Secretary of State for the purpose of sharing and exchanging voter registration information with such nongovernmental entity. (5) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary upon the Secretary of State becoming a member of a nongovernmental entity as provided in this subsection information received by the Secretary of State from the nongovernmental entity is exempt from disclosure under Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 and any other provision of law. However the Secretary of State may provide such information to the boards of registrars to conduct voter registration list maintenance activities."