"(18) Stable sand dune means a sand dune not in the sand-sharing system that is maintained in a steady state of neither erosion nor accretion by indigenous woody vegetative cover such as but not limited to pines (Pinus) oaks (Quercus) and wax myrtles (Morella cerifera)." SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 12-5-233 relating to area of operation of part as follows "12-5-233. The area of operation of this part shall be (1) The dynamic dune fields on the barrier islands of this state as determined by reference to Code Section 12-5-232. Such determination shall be made by the permitissuing authority committee on the basis of site inspection and evaluation of other pertinent information as provided for in subsection (d) of Code Section 12-5-239 (2) The submerged shoreline lands of this state from the seaward limit of this state s jurisdiction landward to the dynamic dune fields or to a line projected from the westernmost point of the dynamic dune field on the southern end of a barrier island to the westernmost point of the dynamic dune field on the northern end of the adjacent barrier island to the south and 3276 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE (3) If an area has dynamic dune fields as defined by Code Section 12-5-232 and marshlands as defined by Code Section 12-5-282 it is subject to the jurisdiction of this part and Part 4 of this article. In the event of a conflict between this part and Part 4 of this article the commissioner shall determine which part shall apply so as to best protect the public interest." SECTION 3. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 12-5-235 relating to the Shore Protection Committee as follows "12-5-235. (a) There is created the Shore Protection Committee within the department.