OF THE SENATE BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA SECTION 1. Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to local government is amended in Code Section 36-1-26 relating to terms and conditions of contracts for utility services by revising paragraph (1) as follows "(1)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph no No such contract shall be for a term in excess of ten years . (B) No such contract for solar utility services or for wind utility services shall be for a term in excess of 20 years " SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 36-30-3 relating to exceptions to ordinances of a council not to bind succeeding councils by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (d) as follows "(1)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph no No such contract shall be for a term in excess of ten years . (B) No such contract for solar utility services or for wind utility services shall be for a term in excess of 20 years " SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 36-80-17 relating to authorization to contract for utility services conditions and limitations by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) as follows "(1)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph no No such contract