Parties residing in this state may not evade any of the laws of this state as to marriage including but not limited to the age limitations provided for in Code Section 19-3-2 by going into another state for the solemnization of the marriage ceremony. (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section the age limitations provided for in Code Section 19-3-2 shall not apply to a lawful marriage solemnized in another state or country prior to either party residing in this state." PART II SECTION 2-1. Article 10 of Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to emancipation is amended by revising Code Section 15-11-721 relating to petition requirements as follows "15-11-721. (a) A child seeking emancipation shall file a petition for emancipation in the juvenile court in the county where such child resides. The petition shall be signed and verified by the petitioner and shall include (1) The petitioner s full name and birth date and the county and state where the petitioner was born (2) A certified copy of the petitioner s birth certificate (3) The name and last known address of the petitioner s parent guardian or legal custodian and if no parent guardian or legal custodian can be found the name and address of the petitioner s nearest living relative residing within this state (4) The petitioner s present address and length of residency at that address (5) A declaration by the petitioner demonstrating the ability to manage his or her financial affairs together with any information necessary to support the declaration (6) A declaration by the petitioner demonstrating the ability to manage his or her personal and social affairs together with any information necessary to support the declaration and (7) The names of individuals who have personal knowledge of the petitioner s circumstances and believe that under those circumstances emancipation is in the best interests of the petitioner.