on the last day of the licensee s birth month and may be renewed by filing an application and paying the FRIDAY MARCH 29 2019 3097 prescribed fee in accordance with this Code section except as provided in paragraph (3.1) of this subsection (3.1) All licenses that expire on December 31 2012 shall be transitioned to a biennial term provided that during the transition the Commissioner may as provided by rule or regulation renew such licenses for a term greater or shorter than the biennial term and may prorate the license renewal fees " SECTION 17. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-23-40 relating to contracts issued by unauthorized persons not rendered unenforceable and participants guilty of misdemeanor as follows "33-23-40. Any contract of insurance issued by a person prohibited by this chapter from so issuing it shall not be rendered unenforceable by reason of the violation of this chapter but all persons knowingly participating in the violation shall be guilty of a misdemeanor subject to the provisions of Chapter 2 of this title." SECTION 18. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-23-41 relating to liability and penalties for unauthorized acts as follows "33-23-41. Any person who in this state acts purports to act or holds himself or herself out as an agent limited subagent counselor or adjuster or as