SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-10-2 relating to assets excluded from consideration in determining financial condition of insurer by revising paragraph (1) as follows "(1) Good will trade Trade names and other similar intangible assets except that good will may be allowed as an asset under such limitations as are imposed by rule of the Commissioner " SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-13-5 relating to standards governing transactions by registered insurers with affiliates generally extraordinary distributions and adequacy of surplus by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) as follows "(2) For the purposes of this subsection an extraordinary dividend or distribution includes any dividend or distribution of cash or other property whose fair market value together with that of other dividends or distributions made within the preceding 12 months exceeds the lesser greater of 10 percent of such insurer s surplus with regard to policyholders as of December 31 next preceding or the net gain from operations of such insurer if such insurer is a life insurer or the net income if such insurer is not a life insurer not including realized capital gains for the 12 month period ending December 31 next preceding but shall not include pro rata distributions of any class of the insurer s own securities." SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. FRIDAY MARCH 29 2019 2949 On the adoption of the substitute there were no objections and the committee substitute was adopted.