(2) Absent a ruling by the court denying the continuance or stay certified by the member under paragraph (1) of this subsection such continuance or stay shall be considered granted as a matter of law." SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 17-8-27 relating to grounds for granting of continuances to the Attorney General as follows "17-8-27. When any case pending in the courts of this state in which the Attorney General is of counsel is scheduled to be called for any purpose reason during sessions of the General Assembly or during a period of 15 days preceding or following sessions of the General Assembly on motion of the Attorney General or an assistant attorney general it shall be a good ground for continuance that the Attorney General and his staff are occupied in aid of the business of the General Assembly." SECTION 5. This Act shall apply to all civil and criminal cases including but not limited to any case currently initiated within any court in this state. SECTION 6. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.