SECTION 56. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-56.4 relating to payment for telemedicine services by revising subsections (b) and (d) as follows "(b) As used in this Code section the term (1) Health benefit policy means any individual or group plan policy or contract for health care services issued delivered issued for delivery executed or renewed in this state including but not limited to those contracts executed by the State of Georgia state on behalf of state employees under Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45 by an insurer. (2) Insurer means an accident and sickness insurer fraternal benefit society hospital service corporation medical service corporation health care corporation health maintenance organization preferred provider organization provider sponsored health care corporation managed care entity or any similar entity authorized to issue contracts under this title or to provide health benefit policies. (3) Telemedicine means the practice by a duly licensed physician or other health care provider acting within the scope of such provider s practice of health care delivery diagnosis consultation treatment or transfer of medical data by means of audio video or data communications which are used during a medical visit with a patient or which are used to transfer medical data obtained during a medical visit with a patient. Standard telephone facsimile transmissions unsecured e-mail or a combination thereof do not constitute telemedicine services." "(d) On and after July 1 2005 every Every health benefit policy that is issued amended or renewed shall include payment for services that are covered under such health benefit policy and are appropriately provided through telemedicine in accordance with Code Section 43-34-31 and generally