BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA SECTION 1. Chapter 39 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to cardiopulmonary resuscitation is amended in Code Section 31-39-2 relating to definitions by revising paragraph (10) to read as follows "(10) Parent means a parent who has custody of a minor or is the parent of biological parent legal guardian custodian or other person with legal authority to act on behalf of either a child or an adult without decision-making capacity." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 31-39-4 relating to persons authorized to issue order not to resuscitate by revising subsection (d) as follows "(d) Any parent may consent orally or in writing to an order not to resuscitate for his or her minor child when such child is a candidate for nonresuscitation. When a minor child is a candidate for nonresuscitation an order not to resuscitate may be issued only with the oral or written consent of the minor s parent unless an exception applies pursuant to subsection (e) of this Code section.