BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 2 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to prestige license plates and special plates for certain persons and vehicles is amended by TUESDAY APRIL 2 2019 3353 revising Code Section 40-2-63.1 relating to special license plates for public safety first responders injured in the line of duty as follows "40-2-63.1. (a) Any law enforcement officer firefighter emergency medical services personnel ambulance driver or other similarly employed public safety first responder who has sustained a major injury through no fault of his or her own during the competent performance of his or her official duties shall upon application therefor be issued a free special and distinctive motor vehicle license plate upon presentation of proof that such individual is entitled to receive such special license plate. Application for such license plates shall include payment of a manufacturing fee of $25.00. For purposes of this Code section a major injury shall be one that was of sufficient seriousness as to require hospitalization or comparable medical treatment and which resulted in permanent disability or disfigurement of the body. (b) License plates issued pursuant to this Code section need not contain a place for the county name decal as required pursuant to Code Section 40-2-9 and a county name decal need not be affixed to a license plate issued pursuant to this Code section. Special and distinctive license plates issued pursuant to this Code section shall be renewed annually and free revalidation decals shall be issued upon compliance with the laws relating to registration and licensing and upon payment of an additional registration fee of $35.00 which shall be collected by the county tag agent at the time for collection of other registration fees and shall be remitted to the state as provided in Code Section 40-2-34. The special license plates issued pursuant to this Code section shall be transferred to another vehicle as provided in Code Section 40-2-80. (c) The commissioner is authorized and directed to design the license plate establish procedures establish standards for proof of eligibility and promulgate rules and regulations to effectuate the purposes of this Code section."