(c) Provisions of this chapter regarding rates shall apply only to a proposed rate for any insurance or health benefit plan (1) Which alone or in combination with any previous rate change for such insurance or plan would result in a rate increase of (A) Any amount but no decrease shall be subject to such provisions provided however (B) The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to accident and sickness insurance or (2) Made within 36 months after any rate change described by paragraph (1) of this subsection." SECTION 1-47. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-9-8 relating to agreements to share high-risk applicants and approval of rates as follows "33-9-8. (a) Agreements shall be made among admitted property and casualty insurers with respect to the equitable apportionment among them of property and casualty insurance which may be afforded applicants who are in good faith entitled to but who are unable to procure such insurance through ordinary methods upon the determination by the Commissioner in writing that an agreement relative to a given kind or kinds of property and casualty insurance is necessary to protect the health property and welfare of the citizens of Georgia. All of the agreements shall be subject to the approval of the Commissioner and upon his or her approval shall have the effect of rules and regulations promulgated by the Commissioner. (b) All of the agreements shall be submitted in writing to the Commissioner for his or her consideration and approval within the period of time specified by the Commissioner in his or her determination as provided for in this Code section together with such information as he or she may reasonably require. The approval of the agreements shall FRIDAY MARCH 29 2019 3063 comply with the requirements of the rule-making process as set forth in Code Section 33-2-9 as now or hereafter amended. The Commissioner shall approve only such agreements as are found by him or her to contemplate the use of rates which meet the standards prescribed by this chapter and activities and practices that are not unfair unreasonable or otherwise inconsistent with this chapter. (c) If as provided in this Code section the Commissioner determines that it is necessary to protect the health property and welfare of the citizens of this state in addition to all other authority granted in this title the Commissioner shall also have and may exercise the following authority (1) The Commissioner may require that any rates contemplated to be used under this Code section shall be approved by him or her prior to their use (2) The Commissioner may declare that any policies contracts or rates used pursuant to any agreement or plan established under this Code section shall be the exclusive policies