DFCS must maintain (i) Documentation of the assessment completed by a qualified individual including written recommendations regarding the placement that will provide the child with the most effective level of care in the least restrictive environment and how that placement is consistent with the permanency goals established for the child and (ii) Documentation of the determination and approval or disapproval of the placement in a qualified residential treatment program by the court " THURSDAY MARCH 28 2019 2733 SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 15-11-216 relating to periodic review hearings to read as follows "(d.1) At each review hearing held with respect to a child who remains placed in a qualified residential treatment program the department shall submit evidence documenting that (1) Ongoing assessment of the strengths and needs of the child continues to support the determination that the needs of the child cannot be met through placement in a foster family home (2) Placement in a qualified residential treatment program provides the most effective and appropriate level of care for the child in the least restrictive environment (3) Placement in a qualified residential treatment program is consistent with the short- and long-term goals for the child as specified in the permanency plan for the child (4) The specific treatment or service needs that will be met for the child in the placement and the length of time the child is expected to need the treatment or services and (5) The efforts made by the department to prepare the child to return home or to be placed with a fit and willing relative a legal guardian or an adoptive parent or in a foster family home." SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by adding new Code sections to read as follows "15-11-219. (a) Before a child s placement in a qualified residential treatment program but no later than 30 days following the start of such placement a qualified individual shall (1) Assess the strengths