(k) Any licensing entity receiving an inquiry as to the license status of an applicant who has had an application for issuance or renewal of a license denied under this Code section shall respond only that the license was suspended or the licensure application was denied pursuant to this Code section. (l) The agency shall and the licensing entities as appropriate may adopt regulations necessary to implement this Code section." SECTION 7. Code Section 26-4-60 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to grounds for suspension revocation or refusal to grant licenses to pharmacists is amended by revising subsection (k) as follows "(k) The board shall not have the power to suspend any license issued under Article 3 of this chapter when because such holder is a borrower in default who is not in 900 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE satisfactory repayment status as provided in Code Section 20-3-295 under the Georgia Higher Education Loan Program as determined by the Georgia Higher Education Assistance Corporation or who has been certified by any entity of the federal government for nonpayment or default or breach of a repayment or service obligation under any federal educational loan loan repayment or service conditional scholarship program. The board shall also not have the power to deny the application for issuance or renewal of a license under Article 3 of this chapter when because such applicant is a borrower in default who is not in satisfactory repayment status as provided in Code Section 20-3-295 under the Georgia Higher Education Loan Program as determined by the Georgia Higher Education Assistance Corporation or has been certified by any entity of the federal government for nonpayment or default or breach of a repayment or service obligation under any federal educational loan loan repayment or service conditional scholarship program. The hearings and appeals procedures provided for in Code Section 20-3-295 shall be the only such procedures required to suspend or deny any license issued under Article 3 of this chapter." SECTION 8. Article 1 of Chapter 23 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to licensing insurance agents agencies subagents counselors and adjusters is amended in Code Section 33-23-21 relating to grounds for refusal suspension or revocation of licenses to sell insurance