(2) The registrars or absentee ballot clerk as appropriate shall provide reasonable notice to the electors of their jurisdiction of the availability of advance voting as well as the times dates and locations at which advance voting will be conducted. In addition the registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall notify the Secretary of State in the manner prescribed by the Secretary of State of the times dates and locations at which advance voting will be conducted." SECTION 32. Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraphs (a)(1)(C) and (a)(1)(D) of Code Section 21-2-386 relating to safekeeping certification and validation of absentee ballots rejection of ballot delivery of ballots to manager duties of managers precinct returns and notification of challenged elector as follows "(C) If the elector has failed to sign the oath or if the signature does not appear to be valid or if the elector has failed to furnish required information or information so furnished does not conform with that on file in the registrar s or clerk s office or if the elector is otherwise found disqualified to vote the registrar or clerk shall write across the face of the envelope Rejected giving the reason therefor. The board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall promptly notify the elector of such rejection a copy of which notification shall be retained in the files of the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk for at least two years. Such elector shall have until the end of the period for verifying provisional ballots contained in subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-419 to cure the problem resulting in the rejection of the ballot. The elector may cure a failure to sign the oath an invalid signature or missing information by submitting an affidavit to the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk along with a copy of one of the forms of identification enumerated in subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-417 before the close of such period. The affidavit shall affirm that the ballot was submitted by the elector is the elector s ballot and that the elector is registered and qualified to vote in the primary election or runoff in question. If the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk finds the WEDNESDAY MARCH 13 2019 1283 affidavit and identification to be sufficient the absentee ballot shall be counted. (D) An elector who registered to vote by mail but did not comply with subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-220 and who votes for the first time in this state by absentee ballot shall include with his or her application for an absentee ballot or in the outer oath envelope of his or her absentee ballot either one of the forms of identification listed in subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-417 or a copy of a current utility bill bank statement government check paycheck or other government document that shows the name and address of such elector.