SECTION 1-28. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-60-4 relating to requirements for insurers and employers sale by health maintenance organizations permitted and purchase of additional coverage permitted by revising subsections (a) and (b) as follows "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law and on and after July 1 2005 (1) Any insurer authorized to transact business in this state offering group accident and sickness policies or contracts shall be required to offer through a licensed agent or agency a group health benefit plan that contains all state mandated health benefits and may offer a group alternative health benefit plan as defined in this chapter and (2) Any insurer authorized to transact business in this state offering individual TUESDAY APRIL 2 2019 3309 accident and sickness policies or contracts shall be required to offer through a licensed agent or agency an individual health benefit plan that contains all state mandated health benefits and may offer an individual alternative health benefit plan as defined in this chapter. (b) On and after July 1 2005 an An employer who chooses to offer group health benefit plans to its employees shall offer to each eligible employee a group health benefit plan that contains all state mandated health benefits and may offer to each eligible employee a group alternative health benefit plan as defined in this chapter." SECTION 1-29. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-60-5 relating to required notice and acknowledgment by revising subsection (b) as follows "(b) An acknowledgment separate from the notice and application provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be provided to and