first-party medical and collision coverages for certain named drivers by revising subparagraph (b)(3)(C) as follows "(C) A defensive driving course of not less than six hours from a driver improvement program which is administered by a nonprofit organization such as the American Association of Retired People AARP the American Automobile Association the National Safety Council or a comparable organization and which meets the rules and regulations of the Department of Driver Services pursuant to subsection (g) of this Code section or" SECTION 1-54. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-9-43 relating to reduction in premiums for motor vehicle liability first-party medical and collision coverage for named drivers under 25 years of age by revising subsection (a) as follows "(a) For each personal or family-type policy of private passenger motor vehicle insurance issued delivered issued for delivery or renewed on or after October 1 1991 there shall be offered by the insurer a reduction in the premium for motor vehicle liability first-party medical and collision coverage for each named driver under 25 years of age as listed on the policy application or provided in information subsequent to such application of each motor vehicle covered by such policy if that driver (1) Is unmarried (2) Is enrolled as a full-time student in (A) High school (B) Academic courses in a college or university or (C) Vocational-technical school (3) Is an honor student because the scholastic records for the immediately preceding quarter semester or comparable segment show that such person (A) Ranks scholastically in the upper 20 percent of the class (B) Has a B average or better (C) Has a 3.0 average or better or (D) Is on the Dean s List or Honor Roll and (4) Is a driver whose use of the automobile is considered by the insurer in determining the applicable classification." SECTION 1-55. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-9-44 relating to legislative intent as follows "33-9-44. It is specifically intended that the discounts provided in Code Sections 33-9-42 and 339-43 shall be provided by the insurer to any person who qualifies for such