BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA SECTION 1. Chapter 1 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to general provisions relative to torts is amended by revising Code Section 51-1-29 relating to liability of persons rendering emergency care to read as follows "51-1-29. (a) Any person including any person licensed to practice medicine and surgery pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 34 of Title 43 and any person licensed to render services ancillary thereto who in good faith renders emergency care at the scene of an accident or emergency to the victims thereof without making any charge therefor shall not be liable for any civil damages as a result of any act or omission by such person in rendering emergency care or as a result of any act or failure to act to provide or arrange for further medical treatment or care for the injured person. As used in this Code section subsection the term emergency care shall include but shall not be limited to the rescue or attempted rescue of an incapacitated or endangered individual from a locked motor vehicle. (b) Any person who in good faith rescues or attempts to rescue an incapacitated or endangered animal from a locked motor vehicle shall not be liable for any civil damages as a result of property damage caused thereby or as a result of any act or failure to act to provide or arrange for further medical treatment or care for the animal.