SECTION 50. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-41.2 relating to written notice by insurer to claimant of payment of claim in third-party settlement by revising subsection (b) as follows "(b) Nothing in subsection (a) of this Code section shall (1) Create create or be construed to create a cause of action for any person or entity other than the Commissioner of Insurance against the insurer or its representative based upon a failure to serve such notice or the defective service of such notice. (2) Establish Nothing in subsection (a) of this Code section shall establish or be construed to establish a defense for any party to any cause of action based upon a failure by the insurer or its representative to serve such notice or the defective service of such notice or (3) Invalidate Nothing in subsection (a) of this Code section shall invalidate or in any way affect the settlement for which the payment was made by the insurer."