BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Protection Against False Claims for Emergency Services Act." SECTION 2. Article 2 of Chapter 10 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to obstruction of public administration and related offenses is amended by revising Code Section 16-10-28 relating to transmitting a false alarm and restitution as follows "16-10-28. (a) As used in this Code section the term (1) Critical infrastructure means any building place of assembly or facility that is located in this state and necessary for national or public security education or public safety. (2) Destructive device means a destructive device as such term is defined by Code Section 16-7-80. (3) Hazardous substance means a hazardous substance as such term is defined by Code Section 12-8-92. (4) Public agency means the state and any city county city and county municipal corporation chartered organization public district or public authority located in whole or in part within this state which provides or has authority to provide firefighting law enforcement ambulance medical or other emergency services. (5) Public safety agency means a functional division of a public agency which provides fire-fighting law enforcement emergency medical suicide prevention emergency management dispatching poison control drug prevention child abuse spouse abuse or other emergency services. (6) Request for emergency services assistance means a report transmission or request for assistance to a public safety agency or to another person knowing at the time of such report transmission or request that such report transmission or request is likely to result in such other person making a report transmission or request to a public safety agency through a public safety answering point or other form of communication. (b) A person commits the offense of transmitting a false public alarm making an unlawful request for emergency services assistance when he or she knowingly and intentionally transmits in any manner a report or warning request for emergency services assistance knowing at the time of the transmission request for emergency 2942 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE services assistance that there is no reasonable ground for believing the truth of information which forms the basis of such report or warning request and when the report or warning request involves or relates to (1) A purported