(17)(16) Verification of benefits means any written or oral determination by an insurer or agent thereof of whether given health care services are a covered benefit under the enrollee s health benefit plan without a determination of precertification or preauthorization as to such services. Agent as used in this paragraph shall not include an agent or agency as defined in Code Section 33-23-1." SECTION 1-89. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-20A-5 relating to standards for certification by revising subdivision (3)(B)(i)(II) as follows "(II) Provides for the establishment of written protocols for utilization review based on current standards of the relevant health care profession " SECTION 1-90. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-20A-60 relating to definitions as follows "33-20A-60. As used in this article the term (1) Agent as used in this article shall not include an agent or agency as defined in Code Section 33-23-1. (2) Carrier means an accident