(d) Unless otherwise provided by law any natural person including an unborn child with a detectable human heartbeat shall be included in population based determinations. (e) As used in this Code section the term (1) Detectable human heartbeat means embryonic or fetal cardiac activity or the steady and repetitive rhythmic contraction of the heart within the gestational sac. (2) Unborn child means a member of the species Homo sapiens at any stage of development who is carried in the womb." 1428 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 4. Article 5 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to abortion is amended by revising Code Section 16-12-141 relating to restrictions on the performance of abortions and availability of records as follows "16-12-141. (a) No abortion is authorized or shall be performed in violation of subsection (a) of Code Section 31-9B-2. (b)(1) No abortion is authorized or shall be performed after the first trimester unless the abortion is performed in a licensed hospital in a licensed ambulatory surgical center or in a health facility licensed as an abortion facility by the Department of Community Health. (2) An abortion shall only be performed by a physician licensed under Article 2 of Chapter 34 of Title 43. (c)(1)(a) As used in this article the term (1) Abortion means the act of using prescribing or administering any instrument substance device or other means with the purpose to terminate a pregnancy with knowledge that termination will with reasonable likelihood cause the death of an unborn child provided however that any such act shall not be considered an abortion if the act is performed with the purpose of (A) Removing a dead unborn child caused by spontaneous abortion or (B) Removing an ectopic pregnancy. (2) Detectable human heartbeat means embryonic or fetal cardiac activity or the steady and repetitive rhythmic contraction of the heart within the gestational sac. (3) Medical emergency means a condition in which an abortion is necessary in order to prevent the death of the pregnant woman or the substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function of the pregnant woman. No such greater risk shall be deemed to exist if it is based on a diagnosis or claim of a mental or emotional condition of the pregnant woman or that the pregnant woman will purposefully engage in conduct which she intends to result in her death or in substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function. (4) Medically futile means that in reasonable medical judgment an unborn child has a profound and irremediable congenital or chromosomal anomaly that is incompatible with sustaining life after birth.