FRIDAY MARCH 29 2019 2989 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA SECTION 1. Chapter 10 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to magistrate courts is amended by revising Code Section 15-10-2 relating to general jurisdiction as follows "15-10-2. Each magistrate court and each magistrate thereof shall have jurisdiction and power over the following matters (1) The hearing of applications for and the issuance of arrest and search warrants (2) Issuance of warrants and related proceedings as provided in Article 4 of Chapter 6 of Title 17 relating to bonds for good behavior and bonds to keep the peace (3) The holding of courts of inquiry (4) The trial of charges of violations of county ordinances and penal ordinances of state authorities (5) The trial of civil claims including garnishment and attachment in which exclusive jurisdiction is not vested in the superior court and the amount demanded or the value of the property claimed does not exceed $15 000.00 provided that no prejudgment attachment may be granted (6) The issuance of summons trial of issues and issuance of writs and judgments in dispossessory proceedings and distress warrant proceedings as provided in Articles 3 and 4 of Chapter 7 of Title 44 (7) The punishment of contempts by fine not exceeding $200.00 or by imprisonment not exceeding ten days or both (8) The administration of any oath which is not required by law to be administered by some other officer (9) The granting of bail in all cases where the granting of bail is not exclusively committed to some other court or officer (10) The issuing of subpoenas to compel attendance of witnesses in the magistrate court and subpoenas for the production of documentary evidence before the magistrate court (11) Such other matters as are committed to their jurisdiction by other general laws (12) The trial and sentencing of misdemeanor violations of Code Section 16-9-20 relating to criminal issuance of bad checks as provided by Article 10 of this chapter (13) The execution or subscribing and the acceptance of written waivers of extradition in the same manner provided for in Code Section 17-13-46 (14) The trial and sentencing of misdemeanor violations of other Code sections as provided by Article 13 of this chapter (15) The foreclosure of liens on animals as established in Title 4 and (16) The