Effective January 1 2021 any new cost-of-living or general performance-based increases shall be calculated as provided in this Code section." SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-63.1 relating to compensation of probate judges for services as magistrate or chief magistrate and longevity increases as follows "(a) Beginning January 1 2002 2021 in any county in which the probate judge serves as chief magistrate or magistrate he or she shall be compensated for such services based on a minimum annual amount of $11 642.54 $13 223.25 provided however that compensation for a probate judge shall not be reduced during his or her term of office. A county governing authority shall not be required to pay the compensation provided by this subsection beyond the term for which such probate judge serves as a chief magistrate or magistrate." SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-64 relating to supplementation of minimum salaries of probate judges as follows "15-9-64. The amount of minimum salary provided in Code Section 15-9-63 for the judges of the probate courts of any county presently on a salary