(8) Person includes any natural person firm association electric membership corporation foreign electric cooperative corporation either domestic or foreign business or other trust partnership limited liability company federal agency state or political subdivision thereof or body politic or other entity recognized by law. (9) Service means any service or commodity which an electric membership corporation may provide under this article for which value is paid." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 46-3-200 relating to purposes of electric membership corporations as follows "46-3-200. An electric membership corporation may serve any one or more of the following purposes (1) To furnish electrical energy and service (2) To assist its members in the efficient and economical use of energy (3) To engage in research and to promote and develop energy conservation and sources and methods of conserving producing converting and delivering energy and (4) To provide and operate broadband facilities for its own use directly or indirectly and to lease such broadband facilities on a nondiscriminatory basis (5) To form fund support and operate a broadband affiliate directly or indirectly contingent upon compliance with Code Sections 46-5-163 and 46-3-200.2 and (4)(6) To engage in any lawful act or activity necessary or convenient to effect the foregoing purposes." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding new Code sections to read as follows "46-3-200.1. In order to assist a broadband affiliate in the planning engineering construction extension provision operation repair and maintenance of broadband services an electric membership corporation