Senate Sponsor Senator Unterman of the 45th. The Senate Committee on Judiciary offered the following substitute to HB 282 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Article 4 of Chapter 5 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to investigation of sexual assault so as to revise the amount of time that law enforcement agencies are required to preserve certain evidence of sexual assault to provide for related matters to repeal conflicting laws and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA SECTION 1. Article 4 of Chapter 5 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to investigation of sexual assault is amended by revising Code Section 17-5-71 relating to preservation of evidence as follows "17-5-71. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section or Code Section 17-5-55 or 17-5-56 on or after May 12 2008 In cases in which the victim reports an alleged sexual assault to law enforcement the investigating law enforcement agency shall maintain any physical evidence collected as a result of an alleged sexual assault that contains biological material including but not limited to stains fluids or hair samples that relate to the identity of the perpetrator of an alleged sexual assault for ten years after the report of the alleged sexual assault 30 years from the date of arrest or seven years from completion of sentence whichever occurs last and if no arrests then for 50 years. (b) If the victim does not cooperate with law enforcement in the investigation or prosecution of an alleged sexual assault the investigating law enforcement agency shall maintain any physical evidence collected as a result of such alleged sexual assault that contains biological material including but not limited to stains fluids or hair samples that relate to the identity of the perpetrator of the alleged sexual assault for not less than 12 months from the