If the location of the requested absentee ballot is known to the elector and it has not been surrendered to the poll manager the elector shall destroy the absentee ballot after casting his or her vote in person. Canceled absentee ballots shall be disposed of in the same manner as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2386 for absentee ballots returned too late to be cast." SECTION 34. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-409 relating to assisting electors who cannot read English or who have disabilities as follows "(b)(1) In elections in which there is a federal candidate on the ballot any Any elector who is entitled to receive assistance in voting under this Code section shall be permitted by the managers to select any person of the elector s choice except such elector s employer or agent of that employer or officer or agent of such elector s union. (2) In all other elections any elector who is entitled to receive assistance in voting under this Code section shall be permitted by the managers to select (A) Any elector except a poll officer or poll watcher who is a resident of the precinct in which the elector requiring assistance is attempting to vote or (B) The mother father grandparent aunt uncle sister brother spouse son daughter niece nephew grandchild son-in-law daughter-in-law mother-in-law father-in-law brother-in-law sister-in-law or attendant care provider of the elector entitled to receive assistance to enter the voting compartment or booth with him or her to assist in voting such assistance to be rendered inside the voting compartment or booth. No person shall assist more than ten such electors in any primary election or runoff covered by this paragraph. No person whose name appears on the ballot as a candidate at a particular election nor the mother father grandparent aunt uncle sister brother spouse son daughter niece nephew grandchild son-in-law daughter-in-law mother-in-law father-in-law brother-in-law or sister-in-law of that candidate shall offer assistance during that particular election under the provisions of this Code section to any voter who is not related to such candidate. For the purposes of this paragraph related to such candidate shall mean the candidate s mother father grandparent aunt uncle sister brother spouse son daughter niece nephew grandchild son-in-law daughter-in-law mother-in-law father-in-law brother-in-law or sister-in-law. Notice of the availability of such assistance shall be prominently posted at each polling place."