BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA SECTION 1. Article 4 of Chapter 5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to public officials conduct and lobbyist disclosure is amended by revising paragraphs (5) and (6) of Code Section 21-5-70 relating to definitions as follows "(5) Lobbyist means (A) Any natural person who either individually or as an employee of another person receives or anticipates receiving more than $250.00 per calendar year in compensation or reimbursement or payment of expenses specifically for undertaking to promote or oppose the passage of any legislation by the General Assembly or any committee of either chamber or a joint committee thereof or the approval or veto of legislation by the Governor (B) Any natural person who makes a lobbying expenditure of more than $1 000.00 in a calendar year not including the such person s own travel food lodging expenses or informational material to promote or oppose the passage of any legislation by the General Assembly or any committee of either chamber or a joint committee thereof or the approval or veto of legislation by the Governor (C) Reserved (D) Any natural person who either individually or as an employee of another person is compensated specifically for undertaking to promote or oppose the passage of any ordinance or resolution by a public officer specified under subparagraph (F) or (G) of paragraph (22) of Code Section 21-5-3 or any committee of such public officers or the approval or veto of any such ordinance or resolution (E) Any natural person who makes a lobbying expenditure of more than $1 000.00 in a calendar year not including the such person s own travel food lodging expenses or informational material to promote or oppose the passage of any ordinance or resolution by a public officer specified under subparagraph (F) or (G) of paragraph (22) of Code Section 21-5-3 or any committee of such public officers or the approval or veto of any such ordinance or resolution (F) Any natural person who as an employee of local government engages in any activity covered under subparagraph (D) of this paragraph (G) Any natural person who for compensation either individually or as an employee of another person is hired specifically to undertake influencing a public officer or state agency in the selection of a vendor to supply any goods or services to any state agency