BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA SECTION 1. Code Section 2-7-102 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to grounds for denial suspension revocation or modification of license permit or certification for the use and handling of pesticides is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows "(d) The Commissioner shall not suspend any pesticide contractor s license or certified commercial pesticide applicator s license or refuse to grant or renew either license upon notice to the Commissioner by the Georgia Higher Education Assistance Corporation that (1) The because an applicant for or holder of either such license is a borrower in default who is not in satisfactory repayment status under the Georgia Higher Education Loan Program as determined by the Georgia Higher Education Assistance Corporation or who has been certified by any entity of the federal government for nonpayment or default or breach of a repayment or service obligation under any federal educational loan loan repayment or service conditional scholarship program as defined in Code Section 20-3-295 and (2) The hearings and appeals procedures provided in Code Section 20-3-295 where applicable shall be the only such procedures required under this article." SECTION 2. Chapter 1 of Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to financial institutions is amended in Code Section 7-1-693 relating to applicant or licensee to engage in the sale of payment instruments or money transmissions as borrower in default by revising subsection (a)