(5) If electronic service of a pleading is made upon a person to be served and such person certifies to the court under oath that he or she did not receive such pleading it shall be presumed that such pleading was not received unless the serving party disputes the assertion of nonservice in which case the court shall decide the issue of service of such pleading." PART V SECTION 5-1. Article 6 of Chapter 13 of Title 24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to depositions to preserve testimony in criminal proceedings is amended by revising Code Section 24-13-132 relating to appointment of counsel and payment of costs and expenses as follows "24-13-132. (a) If an accused is financially unable to employ counsel the court shall appoint counsel as provided in Chapter 12 of Title 17 unless the accused elects to proceed without counsel. (b) Whenever a deposition is taken at the instance of the state the cost of any such deposition shall be paid by the state by the Prosecuting Attorneys Council of the State of Georgia out of such funds as may be appropriated for the operations of the district attorneys in the same manner as any other motion hearing that may appear on the criminal calendar. (c) Depositions taken at the instance of an accused shall be paid for by the accused provided however that whenever a deposition is taken at the instance of an accused who is eligible for the appointment of counsel as provided in Chapter 12 of Title 17 the court shall direct that the reasonable expenses for the taking of the deposition and of travel and subsistence of the accused and the accused s attorney for attendance at the 3564 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE examination not to exceed the limits established pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 45 be paid for out of the fine and bond forfeiture fund of the county where venue is laid." SECTION 5-2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 24-13-133 relating to manner of taking and filing deposition as follows "24-13-133. Except as provided in Code Section 24-13-137 a deposition shall be taken and filed in the manner provided in civil proceedings or any nonjury