SECTION 2-2. Chapter 1 of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to general provisions for law enforcement officers and agencies is amended by revising Code Section 35-1-11 relating to police volunteers for traffic control as follows "35-1-11. A police chief An elected sheriff or police chief of a local law enforcement agency or fire chief of a local fire department with the approval of the local governing authority shall be authorized to designate and equip police and train nonsworn law enforcement employees and firefighters and volunteers and to provide training to such police volunteers in the area and manner of to assist in traffic control provided that such individuals have successfully completed at least one hour of a traffic control training program approved by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council. With the approval of the sheriff or police chief of a local law enforcement agency or fire chief of a local fire department a police volunteer such individuals shall be authorized to direct and regulate the flow of traffic. in the event of a fire explosion hurricane tornado or other emergency situation. A police volunteer Any such individual who is not certified pursuant to the requirements of Chapter 8 of this title shall not have the power of arrest provided to peace officers." 2082 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 2-3. Article 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to general provisions regarding the uniform rules of the road is amended by revising Code Section 40-6-2 relating to obedience to authorized persons directing traffic as