BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA SECTION 1. Article 7 of Chapter 10 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to continuances relative to civil practice and procedure is amended by revising Code Section 9-10-150 relating to grounds for continuance attendance of party or attorney in General Assembly as follows "9-10-150. (a) A member of the General Assembly who is a party to or the attorney for a party to a case or any member of the Office of Legislative Counsel including the legislative counsel and persons provided for under subsection (d) of Code Section 28-4-3 appearing on behalf of the General Assembly in a case or any member of the staff of the Lieutenant Governor the Speaker of the House of Representatives the President Pro Tempore of the Senate the Speaker Pro Tempore of the House of Representatives or the chairperson of the Judiciary Committee or Special Judiciary Committee of the Senate or of the Judiciary Committee or Judiciary Non-civil Committee of the House of Representatives who is the lead counsel for a party to a case pending in any trial or appellate court or before any administrative agency of this state shall be granted a continuance and stay of the case.