PART III SECTION 3-1. Part 1 of Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 23 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to conventional quia timet is amended by revising Code Section 23-3-41 relating to when relief is granted and costs as follows "23-3-41. (a) In all proceedings quia timet or proceedings to remove clouds upon titles to real 1952 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE estate if a proper case is made the relief sought shall be granted to any complainant irrespective of whether the invalidity of the instrument sought to be canceled appears upon the face of the instrument or whether the invalidity appears or arises solely from facts outside of the instrument. (b) In Except as provided in Code Section 23-3-45 in such cases the costs shall be taxed against the litigants in the discretion of the court." SECTION 3-2. Said part is further amended by adding new Code sections to read as follows "23-3-45. The defense of sovereign immunity is waived as to any claim counterclaim crossclaim or third-party claim brought in the courts of this state by an aggrieved person seeking a declaratory judgment or