BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 24 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to 2724 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE insurance generally is amended by revising Code Section 33-24-56.4 relating to payment for telemedicine services as follows "33-24-56.4. (a) This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the Georgia Telemedicine Telehealth Act. (b) As used in this Code section the term (1) Distant site means a site at which a health care provider legally allowed to practice in this state is located while providing health care services by means of telemedicine or telehealth. (1)(2) Health benefit policy means any individual or group plan policy or contract for health care services issued delivered issued for delivery executed or renewed in this state including but not limited to those contracts executed by the State of Georgia on behalf of state employees any health insurance plan established under Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45 by an insurer. or under Article 7 of Chapter 4 of Title 49. (2)(3) Insurer means an accident and sickness insurer fraternal benefit society hospital service corporation medical service corporation health care corporation health maintenance organization preferred provider organization provider sponsored health care corporation managed care entity or any similar entity authorized to issue contracts under this title or to provide health benefit policies. (4) Originating site means a site in this state at which a patient is located at the time health care services are provided to him or her by means of telemedicine or telehealth unless the term is otherwise defined with respect to the provision in which it is used provided however that notwithstanding any other provision of law insurers and providers may agree to alternative siting arrangements deemed appropriate by the parties. (5) Store and forward transfer means the transmission of a patient s medical information either to or from an originating site or to or from the provider at the distant site but does not require the patient being present nor must it be in real time.