The Senate Committee on Special Judiciary offered the following substitute to HB 492 TUESDAY APRIL 2 2019 3489 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to dispossessory proceedings so as to require applications for execution of a writ of possession be made within 30 days of the issuance of the writ unless good cause is shown to provide for a penalty to provide for related matters to repeal conflicting laws and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to dispossessory proceedings is amended by revising Code Section 44-7-49 relating to "writ of possession" defined as follows "44-7-49. As used in this article the term writ of possession (1) Application for execution of a writ of possession means the request or application for a sheriff constable or marshal to execute a writ of possession which was issued pursuant to this article. (2) Writ of possession means a writ issued to recover the possession of land or other property and such writ shall not contain restrictions responsibilities or conditions upon the landlord in order to be placed in full possession of the land or other property." SECTION 2. Said article is further amended in Code Section 44-7-55 relating to judgment writ of possession landlord s liability for wrongful conduct distribution of funds paid into court and personal property by adding new subsections to read as follows "(d) Subject to subsection (a) of this