"(32.1) Scanning ballot means a printed paper ballot designed to be marked by an elector with a ballot marking device or electronic ballot marker or a blank sheet of paper designed to be used in a ballot marking device or electronic ballot marker which is then inserted for casting into a ballot scanner." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (15) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-50 relating to the powers and duties of the Secretary of State and prohibition against serving in a fiduciary capacity as follows "(15) To develop program build and review ballots for use by counties and municipalities on direct recording electronic (DRE) voting systems in use in the state." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows "21-2-132.1. (a) An independent candidate for the office of President or Vice President of the United States shall file with the Secretary of State not later than the Friday before the opening of