Any portion of such revenue so derived which is not required or exceeds the amount required for purposes of such compliance with federal law may be appropriated for other purposes as provided by law. (d) The commissioner shall adopt rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this Code section." SECTION 1-3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-269.40 relating to definitions relative to special districts for transit purposes as follows "48-8-269.40. As used in this article the term (1) Authority means the Atlanta-region Transit Link ATL Authority created 3402 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE pursuant to Chapter 39 of Title 50. (2) Council means a mobility zone advisory council organized pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 31 of Title 50 and which has jurisdiction over the mobility zone in which a county is located. (3) County means any county created under the Constitution or laws of this state. (3)(4) Dealer shall have the same meaning as provided for in paragraph (8) of Code Section 48-8-2. (4) Intergovernmental agreement means a contract entered into pursuant to Article IX Section III Paragraph I of the Constitution. (5) Nonattainment area means those counties currently having or previously designated as having excess levels of ozone carbon monoxide or particulate matter in violation of the standards in the federal Clean Air Act as amended in 1990 and codified at 42 U.S.C.A. Sections 7401 to 7671q and which fall under the jurisdiction exercised by the Atlanta-region Transit Link ATL Authority or any predecessor authority as described in Article 2 of Chapter 39 of Title 50. (6) Qualified municipality means a qualified municipality as defined in paragraph (4) of Code Section 48-8-110 and which is located wholly or partly within a special district.