SECTION 71. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-59.9 relating to registered nurse first assistants by revising subsections (c) and (d) as follows "(c) As used in this Code section the term (1) Health benefit policy means any individual or group plan policy or contract for health care services issued delivered issued for delivery or renewed in this state including but not limited to those policies plans or contracts executed by the State of Georgia state on behalf of state employees under Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45 by a health care corporation health maintenance organization preferred provider organization accident and sickness insurer fraternal benefit society hospital service corporation medical service corporation workers compensation insurance carrier in accordance with Chapter 9 of Title 34 or other insurer or similar entity. (2) Insurer means an accident and sickness insurer fraternal benefit society hospital service corporation workers compensation insurance carrier medical service corporation health care corporation health maintenance organization managed care plan other than a dental plan or any similar entity authorized to issue contracts under this title but shall exclude any state program funded under Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act 42 U.S.C.A. Section 1396 et seq. and any other publicly funded state health care program. (3) Perioperative nursing means a practice of registered professional nursing in which the registered nurse provides preoperative intraoperative and postoperative nursing care to surgical patients. (4) Recognized educational curriculum program means a program that (A) Addresses all content of the Association of periOperative Registered Nurses Inc. Core Curriculum for the Registered Nurse First Assistant and the Certification Board of Perioperative Nurses and (B) Includes indicated didactic and clinical internship as required by the curriculum. (5) Registered nurse first assistant means a person who (A)(i) Is licensed as a registered professional nurse in the State of Georgia this state (ii) Is certified in perioperative nursing and (iii) Has successfully completed a registered nurse first assistant education program that meets the Association of