SECTION 5. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 12-5-239 relating to completion of permit notice of proposed activity and requirements and restrictions regarding issuance of permit as follows "(a) The permit-issuing authority committee shall take action on each permit application within 90 days after the application is completed provided however that this provision may be waived upon the written request of the applicant. An application is complete when it contains substantially all of the written information documents forms fees and materials required by this part. An application must be completed sufficiently in advance of the permit-issuing authority committee meeting at which the project will be considered to allow for public notice and evaluation by the permitissuing authority committee. (b) After receipt of a completed application and at least 30 15 days prior to acting on the application the permit-issuing authority committee shall notify all persons identified by the applicant as owning land adjacent to the location of the proposed project and to all persons who have filed a written request with such permit-issuing authority the committee that their names be placed on a mailing list for receipt of such notice. Any person desiring to be placed on such mailing list must so request in writing and renew such request in December of each year. The name of any person who has not renewed such request shall be removed from the list. The landowners who have not requested to be placed on a mailing list shall be notified in writing if their addresses are known. Such notice shall be in writing and shall include a general description of the proposed project and its location. The applicant shall post such notice in a conspicuous place on the subject property at or prior to the time the permit-issuing authority committee issues public notice of the application. If the applicant has filed an affidavit that the names or addresses of the adjoining landowners were not ascertained after a diligent search the permit-issuing authority committee shall cause a notice of the proposed activity and a brief description of the land to be affected to be published in the legal organ or a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which such land lies.