PART III SECTION 3-1. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7-40.2 relating to tax credits for existing manufacturing and telecommunications facilities in tier 1 counties and conditions and limitations as follows "48-7-40.2. (a) As used in this Code section the term (1) Product means a marketable product or component of a product which has an economic value to the wholesale or retail consumer and is ready to be used without further alteration of its form or a product or material which is marketed as a prepared material or is a component in the manufacturing and assembly of other finished products. (2) Qualified investment property means all real and personal property purchased or acquired by a taxpayer for use in the construction of an additional manufacturing or telecommunications facility to be located in this state or the expansion of an existing manufacturing or telecommunications facility located in this state including but not limited to amounts expended on land acquisition improvements buildings building improvements and machinery and equipment to be used in the manufacturing or telecommunications facility. The department shall promulgate rules defining eligible manufacturing facilities telecommunications facilities and qualified investment property pursuant to this paragraph.