(9) Service means any service or commodity which an electric membership corporation may provide under this article for which value is paid." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 46-3-200 relating to purposes of electric membership corporations as follows "46-3-200. An electric membership corporation may serve any one or more of the following purposes (1) Furnish To furnish electrical energy and service (2) Assist To assist its members in the efficient and economical use of energy (3) Engage To engage in research and to promote and develop energy conservation and sources and methods of conserving producing converting and delivering energy and (4) Provide and operate broadband facilities and provide and use the broadband services described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (8.1) of Code Section 46-3-171 (5) Furnish on a nondiscriminatory basis the broadband services described in subparagraphs (C) and (D) of paragraph (8.1) of Code Section 46-3-171 (6) Form fund support and operate a broadband affiliate directly or indirectly contingent upon compliance with Code Sections 46-5-163 and 46-3-200.2 and (4)(7) Engage To engage in any lawful act or activity necessary or convenient to effect the foregoing purposes." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding new Code sections to read as follows "46-3-200.1. In order to assist a broadband affiliate in the planning engineering construction 3204 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE extension provision operation repair and maintenance of broadband services an