SECTION 111. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-34-2 relating to definitions by revising paragraph (4) as follows "(4) Self-insurer means any owner who has on file with the Commissioner of Insurance an approved plan of self-insurance which provides for coverages benefits and efficient claims handling procedures substantially equivalent to those afforded by a policy of automobile liability insurance that complies with all of the requirements of this chapter." SECTION 112. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-34-3 relating to requirements for issuance of policies by revising subsection (e) as follows "(e) Each policy of motor vehicle liability insurance issued in this state on or after October 1 1991 shall provide that the requirement for