SECTION 2. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to criminal procedure is amended by revising paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-4-23 relating to procedure for arrests by citation for motor vehicle violations issuance of warrants for arrest for failure of persons charged to appear in court and bond as follows "(a)(1) A law enforcement officer may arrest a person accused of violating any law or ordinance enacted by local law governing the operation licensing registration maintenance or inspection of motor vehicles or violating paragraph (2) (3) or (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 3-3-23 by the issuance of a citation as provided by Code Section 35-3-15 or 40-13-1 provided that such offense is committed in his or her presence or information constituting a basis for such arrest was received by the arresting officer from a law enforcement officer observing such offense being committed except that when such offense results in an accident an investigating officer may issue citations regardless of whether the offense occurred in the presence of a law enforcement officer. (2) A law enforcement officer may arrest a person accused of any misdemeanor violation of Code Section 16-7-21 16-8-14 16-8-14.1 or 16-13-30 by the issuance of a citation as provided by Code Section 35-3-15 or 40-13-1 provided that such offense is committed in his or her presence or information constituting a basis for such arrest was received by the arresting officer or an investigating officer from another law enforcement officer or other individual observing or aware of such offense being committed.