the majority of which were attributable to fault on the part of the claimant in direct violation of the employer s attendance policy and regarding which the claimant has been advised in writing prior to any of the absences that unemployment benefits may be denied due to such violations of the employer s policy on attendance provided however that no waiver of an employee s rights under the federal Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 as amended or any other applicable state or federal law shall be construed under this division " SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 34-8-255 relating to the effect of false statements and misrepresentations made to obtain or increase benefits as follows "34-8-255. (a) Any person who knowingly makes a false statement or misrepresentation as to a material fact or who knowingly fails to disclose a material fact to obtain or increase benefits under this chapter either for himself or herself or for any other person or who knowingly accepts benefits under this chapter to which such person is not entitled shall upon an appropriate finding by the Commissioner cease to be eligible for such benefits and an overpayment of benefits shall be computed without the application of deductible earnings as otherwise provided in Code Section 34-8-193. and shall be subject to the following (1) A penalty of 15 percent that shall be added to the overpayment and become part of the overpayment. (2) Interest shall accrue on the unpaid portion of such overpayment that shall accrue at a rate of 1 percent per month until repaid to the Commissioner for the 2076 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE Unemployment Compensation Fund. (3) Repayment of benefits received for any week as specified in the finding by the Commissioner and (4) Forfeiture of Further such person shall forfeit all unpaid benefits for any weeks of unemployment subsequent to the date of the determination issued finding by the Commissioner covering said act or omission. The such that the ineligibility shall include apply to any unpaid benefits to which the person would otherwise be entitled during the remainder of any incomplete the calendar quarter in which said determination finding is made and (A) If the overpayment is established on or before June 30 2019 during the remainder of the next four complete calendar quarters immediately following the date of said determination provided however such person shall be required to repay benefits received for any week as specified in said determination finding or (B) If the overpayment is established on or after July 1 2019 during a period of the next four calendar quarters following the calendar quarter in which such finding is made through and including the last Saturday of the fourth of such calendar quarters.