SECTION 5. Said part is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (c) of Code Section 11-9408 relating to restrictions on assignment of promissory notes health care insurance receivables and certain general intangibles as follows "(a) Term restricting assignment generally ineffective. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section or in Code Section 53-12-80 and in Article 5A of Chapter 12 of Title 53 a term in a promissory note or in an agreement between an account debtor and a debtor which relates to a health care insurance receivable or a general intangible including a contract permit license or franchise and which term prohibits restricts or requires the consent of the person obligated on the promissory note or the account debtor to the assignment or transfer of or creation attachment or perfection of a security interest in the promissory note health care insurance receivable or general intangible shall be ineffective to the extent that the term (1) Would impair the creation attachment or perfection of a security interest or (2) Provides that the assignment transfer creation attachment or perfection of the security interest may give rise to a default breach right of recoupment claim defense termination right of termination or remedy under the promissory note health care insurance receivable or general intangible." "(c) Legal restrictions on assignment generally ineffective.