BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA PART I SECTION 1-1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to insurance is amended by revising Code Section 33-1-2 relating to definitions as follows "33-1-2. As used in this title the term (1) Commissioner of Insurance or Commissioner means the Commissioner of Insurance of the State of Georgia. (2) Department of Insurance or department means the Department of Insurance established by Code Section 33-2-1. (1.1)(3) Health benefit policy health benefit plan or other similar terms do shall not include limited benefit insurance policies designed advertised and marketed to supplement major medical insurance such as accident only Champus CHAMPUS supplement dental disability income fixed indemnity long-term care Medicare medicare supplement specified disease vision and any other type of accident and sickness insurance other than basic hospital expense basic medical-surgical expense or major medical insurance. (2)(4) Insurance means a contract which is an integral part of a plan for distributing individual losses whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or to pay a specified amount or benefits upon determinable contingencies. (3) Insurance Department or department means the Insurance Department established by Code Section 33-2-1. (4)(5) Insurer means any person engaged as indemnitor surety or contractor who issues insurance annuity or endowment contracts subscriber certificates or other contracts of insurance by whatever name called. Burial associations health care plans and health maintenance organizations are insurers within the meaning of this title. (4.1)(6) Natural person means an individual human being and does not include any firm partnership association corporation or trust. (5)(7) Person means an individual insurer company association trade association organization society reciprocal or interinsurance exchange partnership syndicate business trust corporation Lloyd s association and associations groups or department of underwriters and any other legal entity.