BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA SECTION 1. Code Section 48-4-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to procedures for sales under tax levies and executions is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows "(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this title when a levy is made upon real or personal property the property shall be advertised and sold in the same manner as provided for executions and judicial sales. Except as otherwise provided in this title the sale of real or personal property under a tax execution shall be made in the same manner as provided for judicial sales provided however that in addition to such other notice as may be required by law in any sale under a tax execution made pursuant to this chapter the defendant shall be given ten days written notice of such sale by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery. The notice required by this Code section shall be sent (A) In cases of executions issued by a county officer for ad valorem taxes to the defendant s last known address as listed in the records of the tax commissioner of the county that issued the tax execution (B) In cases of executions issued by a municipal officer for ad valorem taxes to the defendant s last known address as listed in the records of the municipal officer of the municipality that issued the tax execution or (C) In cases of executions issued by a state officer to the defendant s last known address as listed in the records of the department headed by the issuing officer. (2) A copy of the notice provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall also be sent by the same tax officer sending the notice to the defendant to the appropriate tax official of the state county or municipality which also has issued an execution with respect to such property. (3) A sale for taxes due may be conducted by the tax commissioner or tax collector or his or her or duly authorized officer and may be held in the office of the tax commissioner or tax collector or at such other location as may be identified in the notice required by this Code section.