SECTION 18. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 29-5-40 relating to bond requirement of conservator of adult as follows "(a) A conservator appointed by the court including a conservator appointed in a final TUESDAY APRIL 2 2019 3385 order accepting the transfer of a conservatorship proceeding from another state issued under subsection (e) of Code Section 29-11-21 shall give bond with good and sufficient security." SECTION 19. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of and adding a new subsection to Code Section 29-5-43 relating to requirement of additional bond or security from conservator of adult as follows "(b) When it comes to the knowledge of the court that the surety on the conservator s bond has died become insolvent or removed from this state or if from other cause the security becomes insufficient the court may give notice to the conservator to appear and give other and sufficient security. Notice shall be mailed by first-class mail to the conservator and to the surety on the conservator s bond. If the conservator fails to comply with the notice the court may revoke the letters of conservatorship in accordance with Code Section 29-5-102 29-5-92. (c) With respect to any bond filed with a conservatorship order from another state that has been registered with and recorded by the court under Code Section 29-11-31 in addition to any action the court may take under this article or under subsection (b) of Code Section 29-11-32 such court of this state may communicate with the appointing court in such other state under subsection (a) of Code Section 29-11-4 to inform such appointing court of the insufficiency of such bond under subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section stating the reasons therefor." SECTION 20. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 29-5-44 relating to payment of bond premium of conservators of adults as follows "(b) When the guardian is required to give bond pursuant to Code Section 29-4-30 the conservator shall upon the request of the