In the event any such court for which a clerk of superior court is serving as clerk is abolished the clerk of superior court shall not be entitled to any salary heretofore received for service in such court." SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-63 relating to schedule of minimum salaries of judges of the probate court as follows "(a)(1) Any other laws provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding the minimum annual salary of each judge of the probate court in this state shall be fixed according to the population of the county in which he or she serves as determined by the United States decennial census of 2000 2010 or any future such census provided however that such annual salary shall be recalculated in any year following a census year in which the Department of Community Affairs publishes a census estimate for the county prior to July 1 in such year that is higher than the immediately preceding THURSDAY MARCH 7 2019 1101 decennial census. Each such judge of the probate court shall receive an annual salary payable in equal monthly installments from the funds of his or her the county of not less than the amount fixed in the following schedule Population Minimum Salary 0 - 5 999.............................................................$ 29 832.20 $ 35 576.65 6 000 - 11 889...................................................................40 967.92 48 856.63 11 890 - 19 999...................................................................46 408.38 55 344.71 20 000 - 28 999...................................................................49 721.70 59 296.04 29 000 - 38 999...................................................................53 035.03 63 247.38 39 000 - 49 999...................................................................56 352.46 67 203.60 50 000 - 74 999...................................................................63 164.60 75 327.48 75 000 - 99 999...................................................................67 800.09 80 855.58 100 000 - 149 999...................................................................72 434.13 86 381.94 150 000 - 199 999...................................................................77 344.56 92 237.91 200 000 - 249 999.................................................................84 458.82 100 722.08 250 000 - 299 999.................................................................91 682.66 109 336.93 300