In the event the committee or local unit of government as appropriate asserts in response to the petition before the administrative law judge that the petitioner is not aggrieved or adversely affected the TUESDAY APRIL 2 2019 3283 administrative law judge shall take evidence and hear arguments on this issue and thereafter make a ruling on this issue before continuing with the hearing. The burden of going forward with evidence on this issue shall rest with the petitioner." SECTION 8. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 12-5-247 relating to enforcement of part and civil penalty as follows "12-5-247. (a) If the department determines that any person is violating any provision of this part or any rule or regulation adopted pursuant to this part or the terms and conditions of any permit issued under this part and such violation is in an area where the committee is the permit-issuing authority the department may employ any one or any combination of any or all of the enforcement methods specified in paragraphs (1) through (4) of this subsection following (1) The department may issue an administrative order specifying the provision of this part or the rule or both alleged to have been violated and require the person so ordered to cease and desist from such activity and to take corrective action within a reasonable period of time as