Compliance with the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed to be sufficient for proceedings in the court arising under this title except as otherwise provided in Chapter 11 of Title 9 and Chapter 9 of Title 15 and Chapter 11 of this title." SECTION 25. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 29-9-2 relating to appointment of guardian ad litem representation of persons not sui juris limited appointment and identification of parties in all petitions as follows "29-9-2. (a)(1) The court in its discretion may at any time appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interests of a minor a proposed ward or a ward in proceedings relating to the guardianship or conservatorship of that individual. However the appointment of a guardian ad litem does not supersede any specific requirement for that individual to be served either by personal service or in the manner provided by subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-17 and the guardian ad litem may not waive personal service for that individual. (b)(2) Except as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section paragraph (1) of this subsection when a person who is entitled to notice under any provision of this title is not sui juris the interests of that such person shall be represented in the proceeding by a guardian ad litem provided however that the court may determine for the purpose of the particular proceeding that the natural guardian if any or the testamentary guardian if any or the duly constituted conservator if any or the duly constituted guardian if any has no conflict of interest and thus may represent for the purpose of the proceeding a person who is not sui juris. Service upon or notice to a guardian ad litem shall constitute service upon or notice to that such person who is not sui juris and except as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-17 no additional service upon or notice to that such person shall be required. Waivers acknowledgments consents answers objections or other documents executed by a guardian ad litem shall except as otherwise provided in Code Section 15-9-17 be binding upon the person represented.