SECTION 43. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-28.1 relating to coverage of treatment of mental disorders by revising subsections (b) and (d) as follows "(b) Every insurer authorized to issue accident and sickness insurance benefit plans policies or contracts shall be required to make available either as a part of or as an optional endorsement to all such policies providing major medical insurance coverage which are issued delivered issued for delivery or renewed on or after July 1 1984 coverage for the treatment of mental disorders which coverage shall be at least as extensive and provide at least the same degree of coverage as that provided by the respective plan policy or contract for the treatment of other types of physical illnesses. Such an optional endorsement shall also provide that the coverage required to be made 3108 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE available pursuant to this Code section shall also cover the spouse and the dependents of the insured if the such insured s spouse and dependents are covered under such benefit plan policy or contract. In no event shall such an insurer be required to cover inpatient treatment for more than a maximum of 30 days per policy year or outpatient treatment for more than a maximum of 48 visits per policy year under individual policies."