Such person shall not be eligible for early reinstatement of said driver s license as provided in this Code section or in Article 4 of this chapter and shall not be eligible for a limited driving permit as provided in Code Section 40-5-64." SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-6-394 relating to serious injury by vehicle as follows "40-6-394. (a) As used in this Code section the term bodily harm means an injury to another person which deprives him or her of a member of his or her body renders a member of his or her body useless seriously disfigures his or her body or a member thereof or causes organic brain damage which renders his or her body or any member thereof useless. (b) Any person who Whoever without malice aforethought shall cause causes an accident that results in bodily harm to another by depriving him of a member of his body by rendering a member of his body useless by seriously disfiguring his body or a member thereof or by causing organic brain damage which renders the body or any member thereof useless through the violation of while violating Code Section 40-6-390 or 40-6-391 shall be guilty of commits the crime of serious injury by vehicle. A person convicted under this Code section of violating this subsection shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than 15 years. (c) Any person who without malice aforethought proximately causes an accident that the person knew or should have known results in bodily harm and leaves the scene of the accident in violation of subsection (b) of Code Section 40-6-270 commits the crime of serious injury by vehicle. A person convicted of violating this subsection shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than ten years." THURSDAY FEBRUARY 21 2019 257 SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.