BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA SECTION 1. Section 3 of this Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Consumer Coverage and Protection for Out-of-Network Medical Care Act." SECTION 2. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to insurance is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 33-1-18 relating to housing tax credit for qualified projects and rules and regulations as follows "(b)(1) A tax credit against the taxes imposed under Code Sections 33-5-31 33-8-4 and 33-40-5 to be termed the Georgia housing tax credit shall be allowed with respect to each qualified Georgia project placed in service after January 1 2001. A Georgia housing tax credit shall also be allowed against the taxes imposed under Code Section 33-3-26 with respect to each qualified Georgia project placed in service after January 1 2020. The amount of such credit shall when combined with the total amount of credit authorized under Code Section 48-7-29.6 in no event exceed an amount equal to the federal housing tax credit allowed with respect to such qualified Georgia project." FRIDAY MARCH 29 2019 2907 SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by adding a new chapter to read as follows "CHAPTER 20E 33-20E-1. This chapter shall apply to all insurers providing a health benefit plan that pays for the provision of medical services to covered persons. 33-20E-2. As used in