"Chapter 8 of" on line 1. By striking "agricultural commodities promotion " in line 2 and inserting in lieu thereof "agriculture ". By inserting after "Propane " on line 12 the following to authorize the Commissioner to promulgate and adopt rules and regulations relating to fertilizers liming materials and soil amendments derived from industrial by-products to revise the definition of fertilizer By inserting between lines 296 and 297 the following Chapter 12 of Title 2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to fertilizers liming materials and soil amendments is amended in Code Section 2-12-2 relating to definitions regarding fertilizers by revising paragraph (8) as follows "(8) Fertilizer means any substance containing one or more recognized plant nutrients which is used for its plant nutrient content and which is designed for use or claimed to have value in promoting plant growth except unmanipulated animal and vegetable manures marl lime limestone wood ashes boiler ashes produced by the pulp and paper industry and other products exempted by regulation by the 3520 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE Commissioner but does not include any material for which the distributor compensates by any means the property owner or property custodian which is receiving the material."