This additional period shall expire 15 days after the such individual is given notice but in no event shall the additional period extend beyond 60 days after the expiration date of the period provided in the policy." SECTION 82. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-27-6 relating to assignment of incidents of ownership in group life insurance policies as follows "33-27-6. Nothing in this title or in any other law shall be construed to prohibit any person insured under a group life insurance policy from making an assignment of all or any part of his or her incidents of ownership under the policy including but not limited to the privilege to have issued to him or her an individual policy of life insurance pursuant and subject to paragraphs (8) and (9) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-27-3 and Code Section 33-27-5 and the right to name a beneficiary. Subject to the terms of the policy or agreement between the insured the group policyholder and the insurer relating to assignment of incidents of ownership under the policy an assignment made by an insured made either before or after July 1 1969 is valid for the purpose of vesting in the assignee in accordance with any provisions included in the policy as to the time at which it is to be effective all of the incidents of ownership so assigned without prejudice to the insurer on account of any payment it may make or individual policy it may issue in accordance with paragraphs (8) and (9) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-27-3 prior to receipt of notice of the assignment."