Access to such information about an individual provisional ballot shall be restricted to the elector who cast such ballot. At the earliest time possible after the casting of a provisional ballot the election superintendent shall notify the Secretary of State that an 1286 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE elector cast a provisional ballot whether such ballot was counted and if such ballot was not counted the reason why such ballot was not counted." SECTION 38. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-419 relating to validation of provisional ballots and reporting to Secretary of State as follows "21-2-419. (a) A person shall cast a provisional ballot on the same type of ballot that is utilized by the county or municipality for mail-in absentee ballots. Such provisional ballot shall be sealed in double envelopes as provided in Code Section 21-2-384 and shall be deposited by the person casting such ballot in a secure sealed ballot box. (b) At the earliest time possible after the casting of a provisional ballot but no later than the day after the primary or election in which such provisional ballot was cast the board of registrars of the county or municipality as the case may be shall be notified by the election superintendent that provisional ballots were cast in the primary or election and the registrars shall be provided with the documents completed by the person casting the provisional ballot as provided in Code Section 21-2-418. Provisional ballots shall be securely maintained by the election superintendent until a determination has been made concerning their status. The board of registrars shall immediately examine the information contained on such documents and make a good faith effort to determine whether the person casting the provisional ballot was entitled to vote in the primary or election. Such good faith effort shall include a review of all available voter registration documentation including registration information made available by the electors themselves and documentation of modifications or alterations of registration data showing changes to an elector s registration status.