The amount of the minimum salary provided in Code Section 15-9-63 for the judges of the probate courts on a salary who are responsible for traffic cases under any general or local law of this state shall also be increased by $404.41 $482.28 per month. A county governing authority shall not be required to pay the compensation provided by this Code section beyond the term for which such judge performs such services." SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-16-20 relating to minimum annual salaries for sheriffs as follows "(a)(1) Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding the minimum annual salary of each sheriff in this state shall be fixed according to the population of the county in which he or she serves as determined by the United States decennial census of 2000 2010 or any future such census provided however that such annual salary shall be recalculated in any year following a census year in which the Department of Community Affairs publishes a census estimate for the county prior to July 1 in such year that is higher than the immediately preceding decennial census. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection each such sheriff shall receive TUESDAY APRIL 2 2019 3511 an annual salary payable in equal monthly installments from the funds of the sheriff s county of not less than the amount fixed in the following schedule Population Minimum Salary 0 - 5 999...............................................................$42 045.88 $ 50 132.72 6 000 - 11 889...................................................................46 917.92 55 952.37 11 890 - 19