BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA SECTION 1. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to courts is amended by revising Code Section 15-6-88 relating to minimum annual salary schedule for clerks of superior court by revising subsections (a) and (b) as follows "(a) Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding the minimum annual salary of each clerk of the superior court in each county of this state shall be fixed according to the population of the county in which he or she serves as determined by the United States decennial census of 2000 2010 or any future such census provided however that such annual salary shall be recalculated in any year following a census year in which the Department of Community Affairs publishes a census estimate for the county prior to July 1 in such year that is higher than the immediately preceding decennial census. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section each such clerk shall receive an annual salary payable in equal monthly installments from the funds of the county of not less than the amount fixed in the following schedule Population Minimum Salary 0 - 5 999.............................................................$ 29 832.20 $ 35 576.65 6 000 - 11 889...................................................................40 967.92 48 856.63 11 890 - 19 999...................................................................46 408.38 55 344.71 THURSDAY MARCH 7 2019 1099 20 000 - 28 999...................................................................49 721.70 59 296.04 29 000 - 38 999...................................................................53 035.03 63 247.38 39 000 - 49 999...................................................................56 352.46 67 203.60 50 000 - 74 999...................................................................63 164.60 75 327.48 75 000 - 99 999...................................................................67 800.09 80 855.58 100 000 - 149 999...................................................................72 434.13 86 381.94 150 000 - 199 999...................................................................77 344.56 92 237.91 200 000 - 249 999.................................................................84 458.82 100 722.08 250