SECTION 1-100. Chapter 5 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to the Georgia Municipal Employees Benefit System is amended in Code Section 47-5-23 relating to powers of the board of trustees generally by revising paragraph (17) as follows "(17) To serve as trustees of a municipal workers compensation group self-insurance fund which is established by employers as defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 47-5-2 and which is operated pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 9 of Title 34 and rules and regulations of the Georgia Insurance Department of Insurance notwithstanding the definition contained in paragraph (11) of Code Section 34-9151 " PART II SECTION 2-1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to insurance is amended by repealing Article 2 of Chapter 29A relating to the Commission on the Georgia Health Insurance Risk Pool and designating said article as reserved.