If a relative entitled to notice under subsection (c) of this Code section fails within six months from the date he or she receives the required notice to demonstrate an interest in and willingness to provide a permanent home for a child the court may excuse DFCS from considering such relative as a placement." SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by adding a new subsection to and by revising subsections (f) and (g) of Code Section 15-11-215 relating to notice of change in placement hearings as follows "(f) If the court finds that the child has been living in a stable home environment with his or her current caregivers for the past 12 months and that removal of the child from such caregivers would be detrimental to the child s emotional well-being the court may presume that continuation of the child s placement with his or her current caregivers is in the child s best interests and shall enter a finding that a change of placement is a failure by DFCS to make reasonable efforts to finalize the permanency plan which is in effect at the time of the hearing. (f)(g) Placement or a change of legal custody by the court outside DFCS shall relieve DFCS of further responsibility for a child adjudicated as a dependent child except for any provision of services ordered by the court to ensure the continuation of reunification services to such child s family when appropriate. (g)(h) A placement change shall not include a temporary absence from the child s identified and ongoing foster care placement including but not limited to visitation with a friend sibling relative or other caretaker including a pre-placement visit to a possible foster or adoptive placement hospitalization for medical acute psychiatric episodes or diagnosis respite care when the child is expected to return to his or her foster care placement day or overnight camp temporary travel with the foster family or child care institution personnel church school or other persons or groups approved by DFCS trial home visits with the court s permission if required by subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-212 and runaway episodes." SECTION 4. Code Section 15-11-321 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to custody of child following termination proceedings or surrender of parental rights is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows THURSDAY MARCH 28 2019 2729 "(a) When a court enters an order terminating