SECTION 1-88. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-20A-3 relating to definitions as follows "33-20A-3. As used in this article the term (1) Commissioner means the Commissioner of Insurance. (2)(1) Emergency services or emergency care means those health care services that are provided for a condition of recent onset and sufficient severity including but not limited to severe pain that would lead a prudent layperson possessing an average knowledge of medicine and health to believe that his or her condition sickness or injury is of such a nature that failure to obtain immediate medical care could result in (A) Placing the patient s health in serious jeopardy (B) Serious impairment to bodily functions or (C) Serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part. (3)(2) Enrollee means an individual who has elected to contract for or participate in a managed care plan for that individual or for that individual and that individual s eligible dependents. (4)(3) Facility means a hospital ambulatory surgical treatment center birthing center diagnostic and treatment center hospice or similar institution for examination FRIDAY MARCH 29 2019 3081 diagnosis treatment surgery or maternity care but does not include physicians or dentists private offices and treatment rooms in which such physicians or dentists primarily see consult with and treat patients. (5)(4) Health benefit plan has the same meaning as provided in Code Section 33-2459.5. (6)(5) Health care provider or provider means any physician dentist podiatrist pharmacist optometrist psychologist clinical social worker advanced practice nurse registered optician licensed professional counselor physical therapist marriage and family therapist chiropractor athletic trainer qualified pursuant to Code Section 43-58 occupational therapist speech language pathologist audiologist dietitian or physician assistant. (7)(6) Home health care provider means any provider or agency that provides health care services in a patient s home including the supply of durable medical equipment for use in a patient s home.