(c) Relief by declaratory judgment shall be available notwithstanding the fact that the complaining party has any other adequate legal or equitable remedy or remedies." SECTION 3-2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 9-4-5 relating to filing and service time of trial and drawing of jury as follows "9-4-5. A proceeding instituted under this chapter shall be filed and served as are other cases in the superior courts of this state or in the State-wide Business Court and may be tried at any time designated by the court not earlier than 20 days after the service thereof unless the parties consent in writing to an earlier trial. If there is an issue of fact which requires a submission to a jury the jury may be drawn summoned and sworn either in regular term or specially for the pending case."