BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA SECTION 1. Article 6A of Chapter 3 of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to DNA sampling collection and analysis is amended by revising Code Section 35-3-160 relating to DNA analysis upon conviction of certain sex offenses as follows "35-3-160. (a) As used in this article the term (1) Department means the Department of Corrections. (2) Division means the Division of Forensic Sciences of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation. (3)(2) Detention facility means a penal institution under the jurisdiction of the department used for the detention of persons convicted of a felony including penal institutions operated by a private company on behalf of the department inmate work camps inmate boot camps probation detention centers and parole revocation centers. Such term shall also mean any facility operated under the jurisdiction of a sheriff used for the detention of persons convicted of a felony including a county jail or and county correctional facility facilities. (3) Division means the Division of Forensic Sciences of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation. (b)(1) Any person convicted of a felony offense who is held in a detention facility or placed on probation shall at the time of entering the detention facility or being placed on probation have a sample of his or her blood an oral swab or a sample obtained from a noninvasive procedure taken for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) analysis to determine identification characteristics specific to the person. The provisions and requirements of this Code section shall also apply to any person who has been convicted of a felony prior to July 1 2011 and who currently is incarcerated in a detention facility serving a probation sentence or serving under the jurisdiction of the Board of Pardons and Paroles for such offense. It A sample of deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) shall be collected by oral swab or other noninvasive procedure from any individual (A) Who has been convicted of a felony and is currently incarcerated in a detention facility serving a probation sentence or serving under the jurisdiction of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles for such felony or (B) Who has been charged with a felony and sentence for such offense has been imposed pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 or pursuant to subsection (a) or (c) of Code Section 16-13-2. (2) Unless