SECTION 1-78. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-16-6 relating to board of directors generally as follows "33-16-6. In companies organized under this chapter the number of directors shall be not less than three. A majority of the board of directors shall be a quorum for the transaction of business. No person shall be or act as a director of the insurer who does not have currently effective insurance in force in the insurer." SECTION 1-79. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-17-2 relating to applicability of chapter by revising subsection (b) as follows "(b) Existing authorized Authorized reciprocal insurers shall after January 1 1961 comply with this chapter and shall make any amendments to their