(c) A court s order removing a child from his or her home or ordering a temporary alternative to foster care in accordance with paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-133.1 shall be based upon a finding that (1) Continuation in his or her home would be contrary to such child s welfare and or (2) Removal is in such child s best interests." SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-181 relating to adjudication hearing as follows "(a) The court shall fix a time for an adjudication hearing. If the alleged dependent child is in foster care the hearing shall be scheduled for no later than ten days after the filing of the petition alleging dependency. If the alleged dependent child is not in foster care but the court has ordered a temporary alternative to foster care the adjudication hearing shall be held no later than 30 days after the filing of the petition alleging dependency. Otherwise the adjudication hearing shall be held no later than 60 days after the filing of the petition alleging dependency. If adjudication is not completed within 60 days from the date such child was taken into protective custody the petition alleging dependency may be dismissed without prejudice." FRIDAY MARCH 29 2019 2901 SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-411 relating to temporary custody and time limitations as follows "(c) If a parent guardian or legal custodian has not assumed custody of his or her child at the end of the 12