A sheriff who serves in more than one such court shall receive only one such salary." SECTION 7. Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to elections and primaries generally is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-213 relating to county deputy registrars clerical help and appointment of county officer or employee as chief deputy registrar as follows "(c) In every county wherein the registrars do not maintain an office which is open and staffed during regular business hours the registrars shall designate and appoint as chief deputy registrar a full-time county officer or employee for the purpose of registering eligible electors and performing other duties as may be required by the board of registrars. The governing authority of the county shall provide for the compensation of the chief deputy registrar in an amount not less than $293.29 $333.11 per month. The name business address telephone number and any other pertinent information relative to the chief deputy registrar shall be forwarded by the registrars to the Secretary of State s office where such information shall be maintained on file." 1106 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 8. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to revenue and taxation is amended by revising subsection (g) of Code Section 48-5-137 relating to tax collectors and tax commissioners as ex officio sheriffs as follows "(g) Each tax collector or