Any policy provision in violation of this Code section shall be void and unenforceable. Nothing in this Code section shall affect the practice of coordinating benefits between group policies issued pursuant to Chapter 30 of this title." SECTION 36. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-24 relating to provision in group or FRIDAY MARCH 29 2019 3105 blanket accident and sickness policies of coverage for complications of pregnancy by revising subsection (b) as follows "(b) Each group policy or group contract issued delivered issued for delivery amended or renewed in this state after January 1 1978 which provides major medical coverage and which includes maternity benefits shall include complications of pregnancy within such major medical coverage for all persons who have been covered by the policy or contract for a period of nine months or for a period of at least 30 days immediately prior to the date conception occurs or pregnancy commences. The same coverage for complications of pregnancy shall be provided for all family members and dependents with major medical coverage under the group policy or group contract." SECTION 37. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-24-25 relating to provisions in group or blanket policies excluding or reducing coverage of persons eligible for or receiving medical assistance as follows "33-24-25. No group or blanket accident and sickness policy shall