SECTION 2-2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-723 relating to appointment of attorney and guardian ad litem and affidavits of adults supporting emancipation as follows "15-11-723. (a) After a petition for emancipation is filed the court shall appoint an attorney for the petitioner and may (1) Appoint a guardian ad litem to investigate the allegations of the petition and to file a report with the court including a recommendation as to whether it is in the best interests of the petitioner that the petition for emancipation be granted and (2) Appoint an attorney for the petitioner and (3) Appoint an attorney for the petitioner s parent guardian or legal custodian if he or she is an indigent person and if he or she opposes the petition. (b) After a petition for emancipation is filed the court shall seek an affidavit from each person identified in the petition pursuant to paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-721 that describes why that person believes the petitioner should be emancipated." SECTION 2-3. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-725 relating to emancipation hearing and findings as follows "15-11-725. (a)(1) Except as provided for in paragraph (2) of this subsection the The court shall 2136 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE issue an emancipation order if