SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-3-54 relating to assertion and foreclosure of mechanics liens by revising subsection (b) as follows "(b) If possession is retained or the lien recorded the owner-debtor may contest the validity of the amount claimed to be due by making written demand upon the lienholder. If upon receipt of such demand the lienholder fails to institute foreclosure proceedings pursuant to this Code section or Article 1A of Chapter 11 of this title within ten days where possession has been retained or within 30 days where possession has been surrendered the lien is forfeited." SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in Article 1 of Chapter 11 relating to abandoned and derelict vehicles by repealing and designating as reserved the following (1) Code Section 40-11-2 relating to duty of person removing or storing a motor vehicle (2) Code Section 40-11-3 relating to