(2) In determining whether reasonable efforts have been made to finalize an alternative permanent home for a child adjudicated dependent the court shall also consider whether DFCS has completed the diligent search required by subsection (e) of Code Section 15-11-211 and has provided notice to persons identified in such diligent search as required by subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-211." SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising subsections (d) and (e) of Code Section 15-11211 relating to relative search by DFCS as follows "(d) The diligent search required by this Code section and the notification required by 2728 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE subsection (c) of this Code section shall be completed documented in writing and filed with the court within 30 days from the date on which the alleged dependent child was removed from his or her home and at each periodic review hearing required by Code Section 15-11-216. (e) After the completion of the diligent search required by this Code section DFCS shall have a continuing duty to search for relatives or other persons who have an ongoing commitment to a child and with whom it may be appropriate to place the alleged dependent child until such relatives or persons are found or until such child is placed for adoption unless the court excuses DFCS from conducting a diligent search. If a relative entitled to notice under subsection (c) of this Code section fails within six months from the date he or she receives the required notice to demonstrate an interest in and willingness to provide a permanent home for a child the court may excuse DFCS from considering such relative as