PART III ABOLISHMENT OF THE GEORGIA REGIONAL TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY SECTION 3-1. Code Section 40-1-100 relating to definitions relative to the certification of motor 3426 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE carriers is amended by replacing "Georgia Regional Transportation Authority" with "Atlanta-region Transit Link ATL Authority" wherever the former occurs. SECTION 3-2. Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to state government is amended in Code Section 50-23-4 relating to definitions relative to the Environmental Finance Authority by revising paragraph (12) as follows "(12) Project means (A) The acquisition construction installation modification renovation repair extension renewal replacement or rehabilitation of land interest in land buildings structures facilities or other improvements and the acquisition installation modification renovation repair extension renewal replacement rehabilitation or furnishing of fixtures machinery equipment furniture or other property of any nature whatsoever used on in or in connection with any such land interest in land building structure facility or other improvement all for the essential public purpose of providing environmental facilities and services so as to meet public health and environmental standards protect the state s valuable natural resources or aid the development of trade commerce industry agriculture and employment opportunities including but not limited to any project as defined by Code Section 12-5-471 and (B) Projects authorized by the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority created by Chapter 32 of this title and as defined in such chapter where such authority has been directed to issue revenue bonds bonds notes or other obligations to finance such project or the cost of a project in whole or in part provided that such authority s power with respect to such projects authorized by the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority shall be limited to providing such financing and related matters as authorized by the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority and (C) Projects authorized by the Atlanta-region Transit Link ATL Authority created pursuant to Chapter 39 of this title and as defined in such chapter where such authority has been directed to issue revenue bonds bonds notes or other obligations to finance such project or the cost of a project in whole or in part provided that such authority s power with respect to such projects authorized by the Atlanta-region Transit Link ATL Authority shall be limited to providing such financing and related matters as authorized by the Atlanta-region Transit Link ATL Authority."