(b) No insurance contract on property or of any interest therein or arising therefrom shall be enforceable except for the benefit of persons having at the time of the loss an insurable interest in the things insured. (c) The measure of an insurable interest in property is the extent to which the insured might be damnified by loss injury or impairment of such interest in such property." SECTION 25. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-6 relating to consent of insured to insurance contract exceptions and reliance by insurer on statements in application by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) as follows "(b)(1) If a contract of life insurance is issued as authorized in paragraph (4) or (5) of subsection (a) of this Code section the insurer shall be required to give written notice of such life insurance in accordance with paragraph (3) of this subsection and provide the employees an opportunity to refuse to participate. For all contracts of life insurance issued or delivered for issuance in this state after July 1 2003 pursuant to paragraph (4) or (5) of subsection (a) of this Code section the written consent of each individual proposed to be insured shall be obtained prior to the issuance of a policy on such individual. Written consent shall include an acknowledgment that the corporation may maintain life insurance coverage on such individual after such individual s employment with the corporation has terminated." SECTION 26. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-10 relating to grounds for disapproval of forms by revising paragraph (6) as follows "(6) If the benefits provided in any medicare supplement insurance policy defined described in Code Section 33-24-29 are unreasonable in relation