BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA SECTION 1. Chapter 10 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to the Georgia Board for Physician Workforce is amended in Code Section 49-10-1 related to board for physician workforce composition expense allowances staffing and advisory committees by revising subsection (a) as follows "(a)(1) The Joint Board of Family Practice which existed on January 1 1998 is continued in existence but on and after July 1 1998 shall become and be known as the Georgia Board for Physician Workforce. The Georgia Board for Physician Workforce which existed on January 1 2019 is continued in existence but on and after July 1 2019 shall become and be known as the Georgia Board of Health Care Workforce referred to in this chapter as the board and shall be attached to the Department of Community Health for administrative purposes only as defined by Code Section 50-4-3 except that such department shall prepare and submit the budget for that board in concurrence with that board. (2) The Georgia Board for Physician Workforce board shall be composed of 15 members all of whom are residents of this state as follows (A) Five Four members shall be primary care physicians at least three two of whom shall be from rural areas 2870 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE (B) Five Four members shall be physicians who are not primary care physicians at least three two of whom shall practice in rural areas (C) Three members shall be representatives of hospitals which are not teaching hospitals with at least two of those three members being representatives of rural nonprofit hospitals and two of such members shall be physicians (D) One member shall be a dentist (E) One member shall be a physician assistant (F) One member shall be a nurse practitioner and (D) One member shall be a representative from the business community (E)(G) One member shall have no connection with the practice of medicine or the provision of health care. and (F) The physicians on the board shall represent a diversity of medical disciplines including but not limited to women s health geriatrics and children s health and to the greatest extent possible shall be in the active practice of medicine providing direct patient care. The board shall represent the gender racial and geographical diversity of the state. (3) All members of the board shall be appointed by the Governor and confirmed by the Senate.