(h) Nothing in this Code section shall limit, waive, or abrogate the scope or nature of any statutory or common law privilege including, but not limited to, the work product doctrine, the attorney-client privilege, or the subsequent remedial measures exclusion. (i) This Code section shall apply to self-evaluative audits completed before June 30, 2018, but shall not apply to any such audits completed on or after July 1, 2018, unless authorized by the General Assembly prior to that date." SECTION 2. Code Section 33-24-59.10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance coverage for autism, is amended as follows: "33-24-59.10. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Accident and sickness contract, policy, or benefit plan' shall have the same meaning as found in Code Section 33-24-59.1. Accident and sickness contract, policy, or benefit plan shall also include without limitation any health benefit plan 2524 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE established pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45. Accident and sickness contract, policy, or benefit plan shall not include limited benefit insurance policies designed, advertised, and marketed to supplement major medical insurance such as accident only, CHAMPUS supplement, dental, disability income, fixed indemnity, long-term care, medicare supplement, specified disease, vision, and any other type of accident and sickness insurance other than basic hospital expense, basic medicalsurgical expense, or major medical insurance. (2) 'Autism' means a developmental neurological disorder, usually appearing in the first three years of life, which affects normal brain functions and is manifested by compulsive, ritualistic behavior and severely impaired social interaction and communication skills 'Applied behavior analysis' means the design, implementation, and evaluation of environmental modifications using behavioral stimuli and consequences to produce socially significant improvement in human behavior, including the use of direct observation, measurement, and functional analysis of the