If the person has never been issued a driver's license in the State of Georgia or holds a driver's license issued by another state, the person shall not be eligible for a driver's license for the applicable period of suspension following his or her submission of an application for issuance thereof." TUESDAY, MARCH 3, 2015 781 SECTION 2-16. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 40-5-121, relating to driving while license suspended or revoked, as follows: "(b)(1) The department, upon receiving a record of the conviction of any person under this Code section upon a charge of driving a vehicle while the license of such person was suspended, disqualified, or revoked, including suspensions under subsection (f) (e) of Code Section 40-5-75, shall extend the period of suspension or disqualification by six months. Upon the expiration of six months from the date on which the suspension or disqualification is extended and payment of the applicable reinstatement fee, the department shall reinstate the license. The reinstatement fee for a first such conviction within a five-year period shall be $210.00 or $200.00 if paid by mail. The reinstatement fee for a second such conviction within a five-year period shall be $310.00 or $300.00 if paid by mail. The reinstatement fee for a third or subsequent such conviction within a five-year period shall be $410.00 or $400.00 if paid by mail." PART III SECTION 3-1. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2015, and shall apply to offenses which occur on or after that date. SECTION 3-2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.