SECTION 15. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-9-127, relating to authority of administrator with regard to identity fraud, as follows: "16-9-127. The administrator Attorney General shall have authority to initiate any proceedings and to exercise any power or authority in the same manner as if he or she were acting under Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10, as regards violations or potential violations of this article." SECTION 16. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-9-130, relating to damages available to consumer victims of identity fraud, no defense that others engage in comparable practices, and service of complaint, as follows: "16-9-130. (a) Any consumer victim who suffers injury or damages as a result of a violation of this article may bring an action individually or as a representative of a class against the person or persons engaged in such violations under the rules of civil procedure to seek equitable injunctive relief and to recover general and punitive damages sustained as a consequence thereof in any court having jurisdiction over the defendant; provided, however, punitive damages shall be awarded only in cases of intentional violation. A claim under this article may also be asserted as a defense, setoff, cross-claim, or counterclaim or third-party claim against such person. (b) A court shall award three times actual damages for an intentional violation. (c) If the court finds in any action that there has been a violation of this article, the consumer victim injured by such violation shall, in addition to other relief provided for in this Code section and irrespective of the amount in controversy, be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and expenses of litigation incurred in connection with said action. (d) It shall not be a defense in any action under this article that others were, are, or will be engaged in like practices. (e) In any action brought under this article the administrator Attorney General shall be served by certified or registered mail or statutory overnight delivery with a copy of the initial complaint and any amended complaint within 20 days of the filing of such complaint. The administrator Attorney General shall be entitled to be heard in any such WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11, 2015 1105 action, and the court where such action is filed may enter an order requiring any of the parties to serve a copy of any other pleadings in an action upon the administrator Attorney General."