SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 49-3-2, relating to the appointment of members to the county department of family and children services, as follows: "49-3-2. (a) Each county board shall consist of between five and seven members who shall be appointed by the governing authority of the county. No person serving as a member of a county board on July 1, 1994, shall have such person's term of office shortened by this subsection. On and after that date, however, vacancies Vacancies in such office which occur for any reason, including but not limited to expiration of the term of office, shall be filled by appointment of the county governing authority except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section. No elected officer of the state or any subdivision thereof shall be eligible for appointment to the county board. In making appointments to the county board of family and children services, the governing authority shall ensure that appointments are reflective of gender, race, ethnic, and age characteristics of the county population. Further, the governing authority shall ensure that all appointments made on or after July 1, 2015, are made from the following categories: (1) Pediatric health care providers; (2) Appropriate school personnel; (3) Emergency responders; (4) Law enforcement personnel; (5) Private child welfare service providers; (6) Alumni of the child welfare system; (7) Mental health care providers; (8) Foster parents; and (9) Leaders within the faith-based community. (b) The term of office of members of the county board shall be for five years and until the appointment and qualification of their respective successors, except that upon the expiration of the terms of the members of the county board in office on July 1, 1994, one member shall be appointed for a one-year term, one member for a two-year term, one member for a three-year term, one member for a four-year term, and one member for a five-year term.