BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as "Tanja's Law." SECTION 2. Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding dangerous instrumentalities and practices, is amended by revising Code Section 16-11-107, relating to destroying or injuring a police dog or police horse, as follows: "16-11-107. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Accelerant detection dog' means a dog trained to detect hydrocarbon substances. (2) 'Bomb detection dog' means a dog trained to locate bombs or explosives by scent. (2.1) 'Dangerous weapon' shall have the same meaning as provided for in Code Section 16-11-121. (2.2) 'Firearm' means any handgun, rifle, shotgun, stun gun, taser, or dangerous weapon. (3) 'Firearms detection dog' means a dog trained to locate firearms by scent. (3.1) 'Knowingly' means having knowledge that an animal is a law enforcement animal. (3.2) 'Law enforcement animal' means a police dog, police horse, or any other animal trained to support a peace officer, fire department, or the state fire marshal in performance of law enforcement duties. (4) 'Narcotic detection dog' means a dog trained to locate narcotics by scent. (5) 'Narcotics' means any controlled substance as defined in paragraph (4) of Code Section 16-13-21 and shall include marijuana as defined by paragraph (16) of Code Section 16-13-21. (6) 'Patrol dog' means a dog trained to protect a peace officer and to apprehend or hold without excessive force a person in violation of the criminal statutes of this state. (6.1) 'Performance of its duties' means performing law enforcement, fire department, 630 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE or state fire marshal duties as trained. (7) 'Police dog' means a bomb detection dog, a firearms detection dog, a narcotic detection dog, a patrol dog, an accelerant detection dog, or a tracking dog used by a law enforcement agency. Such term 'Police dog' also means a search and rescue dog. (8) 'Police horse' means a horse trained to transport, carry, or be ridden by a law enforcement officer and used by a law enforcement agency. (8.1) 'Search and rescue dog' means any dog that is owned or the services of which are employed by a fire department or the state fire marshal for the principal purpose of aiding in the detection of missing persons, including but not limited to persons who are lost, who are trapped under debris as a result of a natural or manmade