No action accruing to a person imprisoned at the time of its accrual which would; or (2) Would be barred before July 1, 1984, by the provisions of this chapter, as amended, but which would not be so barred by the provisions of this chapter in force immediately prior to July 1, 1984, shall be barred until July 1, 1985." SECTION 2-4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 9-3-99, relating to tolling of limitations for tort actions while criminal prosecution is pending, as follows: "9-3-99. The running of the period of limitations with respect to any cause of action in tort that may be brought by the victim of an alleged crime which arises out of the facts and circumstances relating to the commission of such alleged crime committed in this state shall be tolled from the date of the commission of the alleged crime or the act giving rise to such action in tort until the prosecution of such crime or act has become final or 532 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE otherwise terminated, provided that such time does not exceed six years, except as otherwise provided in Code Section 9-3-33.1." PART III SECTION 3-1. Chapter 21 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to payment and disposition of fines and forfeitures, is amended by adding a new article to read as follows: "ARTICLE 11 15-21-200. This article is enacted pursuant to Article III, Section IX,