Such proceedings shall be heard in a summary manner and shall be given precedence over all other civil cases except cases arising under Articles 7 and 8 of this chapter and Chapter 9 of this title. An appeal may be taken from the decision of the Superior Court of Fulton County or the superior court of the county of residence of 2716 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE the petitioner to the Court of Appeals of Georgia in the same manner as is provided in civil cases." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 34-8-164, relating to applications for adjustment or refund, as follows: "34-8-164. Applications for an adjustment or a refund of contributions, payments in lieu of contributions, or interest thereon, shall be submitted no later than three years from the date such amounts were assessed. Applications must be in writing. The Commissioner shall determine what amounts, if any, were erroneously collected. Adjustments shall be made against subsequent payments.