BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property, is amended by revising Code Section 44-5-30, relating to the requisites of deed to land, as follows: "44-5-30. Except for documents electronically filed as provided for in Chapter 12 of Title 10 and Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 2 of this title, a deed to lands shall be an original document, in writing, signed by the maker, and attested by at least two witnesses an officer as provided in Code Section 44-2-15, and attested by one other witness. It shall be delivered to the purchaser or his or her representative and be made on a good or valuable consideration. The consideration of a deed may always be inquired into when the principles of justice require it." SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-14-33, relating to attestation or acknowledgment of mortgage, as follows: "44-14-33. In order to admit a mortgage to record, it must be attested by or acknowledged before an officer as prescribed for the attestation or