(2) Farm tractors, combines, and all other farm equipment other than motor vehicles, whether fixed or mobile, which are owned by or held under a lease purchase agreement and directly used in the production of agricultural products by family owned qualified farm products producers shall be exempt from all ad valorem property taxes in this state." SECTION 2. Part 5 of Article 10 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to an exemption from ad valorem taxation for certain farm equipment held for sale in dealer inventory, is amended by revising Code Section 48-5-504, relating to selfpropelled farm equipment as a subclassification of motor vehicle for ad valorem taxation purposes, as follows: "48-5-504. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Dealer' means any person who is engaged in the business of selling farm equipment at retail. (2) 'Farm equipment' means any vehicle as defined in Code Section 40-1-1 which is self-propelled and which is designed and used primarily for agricultural, horticultural, forestry, or livestock raising operations. (b) Self-propelled farm equipment which is owned by a dealer and held in inventory for sale or resale shall constitute a separate subclassification of motor vehicle within the motor vehicle classification of tangible property for ad valorem taxation purposes. The procedures prescribed in this chapter for returning self-propelled farm equipment for ad valorem taxation, determining the application rates for taxation, and collecting the ad valorem taxes imposed on self-propelled farm equipment do not apply to self-propelled farm equipment which is owned by a dealer and held in inventory for sale or resale. Such self-propelled farm equipment which is owned by a dealer and held in inventory for sale or resale shall not be returned for ad valorem taxation, shall not be taxed, and no taxes shall be collected on such self-propelled farm equipment until it is transferred and then otherwise, if at all, becomes subject to taxation as provided in this chapter." SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. THURSDAY, APRIL 2, 2015 3415 On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted.