The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to court records or indexes of marriage licenses, divorces, and annulments of marriages filed as provided by law." "(d) Information in vital records indicating that a birth occurred out of wedlock shall not be disclosed except as provided by regulation or upon the authorized by this chapter, Code Section 19-7-46.1, and regulation or by order of a court of competent jurisdiction." SECTION 1-16. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 31-10-26, relating to certified copies of vital records, issuance, and use for statistical purposes, as follows: "(a) In accordance with Code Section 31-10-25 and the regulations adopted pursuant thereto: (1) The state registrar or local custodian, of vital records appointed by the state registrar to issue certified copies upon receipt of a written application, shall issue: (A) A a certified copy of a vital record in that registrar's or custodian's custody or abstract thereof to any applicant having a direct and tangible interest in the vital record, except that certified; (B) Certified copies of voluntary acknowledgments of paternity as provided in subsection (e) of Code Section 19-7-46.1; (C) Certified copies of voluntary acknowledgments of legitimation executed on or before June 30, 2015, to the same individuals and entities specified in subsection (e) of Code Section 19-7-46.1; and (D) Certified copies of certificates shall only be issued to: (A)(i) The person whose record of birth is registered; (B)(ii) Either parent, guardian, or temporary guardian of the person whose record of birth or death is registered; (C)(iii) The living legal spouse or next of kin, or the legal representative, or the person who in good faith has applied and produced a record of such application to 4014 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE become the legal representative of the person whose record of birth or death is registered; (D)(iv) A The court of competent jurisdiction upon its order or subpoena; or (E)(v) Any governmental agency, state or federal, provided that such certificate shall be needed for official purposes.; and (2) Each certified copy issued shall show the date of registration and duplicates issued from records marked 'delayed' or 'amended' shall be similarly marked and show the effective date. The documentary evidence used to establish a delayed certificate of birth shall be shown on all duplicates issued. All forms and procedures used in the issuance of certified copies of vital records in this state shall be provided or approved by the state registrar."