SECTION 9. Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to family violence shelters, is amended by revising paragraphs (1) and (5) of Code Section 19-13-20, relating to definitions, as follows: "(1) 'Council' means the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council. 'Department' means the Department of Human Services." "(5) 'Family violence shelter' means a facility approved by the department council for the purpose of receiving, on a temporary basis, persons who are subject to family violence. Family violence shelters are distinguished from shelters operated for detention or placement of children only, as provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-135 and subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-504." SECTION 10. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 19-13-21, relating to the powers and duties of the department, as follows: "19-13-21. (a) It shall be the duty of the department council: (1) To establish minimum standards for an approved family violence shelter to enable such