Every bill of sale to secure debt shall be recorded in the county where the TUESDAY, MARCH 31, 2015 2509 maker, if a resident of this state, resided at the time of its execution and, if a nonresident, in the county where the personalty conveyed is located. Deeds to secure debt or bills of sale to secure debt not recorded shall remain valid against the persons executing them. The effect of the failure to record deeds and bills of sale shall be the same as the effect of the failure to record a deed of bargain and sale." SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-14-160, relating to recording of foreclosure sales and deeds under power, as follows: "44-14-160. (a) Within 90 days of a foreclosure sale, all deeds under power shall be recorded filed by the holder of a deed to secure debt or a mortgage with the clerk of the superior court of the county or counties in which the foreclosed property is located. The clerk shall write in the margin of the page where record and cross reference the deed under power to the deed to secure debt or mortgage foreclosed upon is recorded the word 'foreclosed' and the deed book and page number on which is recorded the deed under power conveying the real property; provided, however, that, in counties where the clerk keeps the records affecting real estate on microfilm, the notation provided for in this Code section shall be made in the same manner in the index or other place where the clerk records transfers and cancellations of deeds to secure debt. The deed under power shall be indexed pursuant to standards promulgated by the Georgia Superior Court Clerks' Cooperative Authority. (b) In the event the deed under power is not filed within 30 days after the time period set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section, the holder shall be required to pay a late filing penalty of $500.00 upon filing in addition to the required filing fees provided for in subsection (f) of Code Section 15-66-77. Such late filing penalty shall be collected by the clerk of the superior court before filing. (c) The sums collected as a late filing penalty under subsection (b) of this Code section shall be remitted to the governing authority of the county.