The Senate Committee on Finance offered the following substitute to SB 82: A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Code Section 40-2-152 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to fees and alternative ad valorem taxation of apportionable vehicles, so as to revise and change, for a limited period of time, certain provisions regarding the distribution of alternative ad valorem tax proceeds; to provide for automatic repeal; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 40-2-152 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to fees and alternative ad valorem taxation of apportionable vehicles, is amended by revising subsection (m) and adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(m)(1) The alternative ad valorem tax imposed by this Code section shall be 1300 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE collected by the commissioner and shall be distributed annually from the separate, segregated fund not later than April August 1 of the calendar year immediately following the calendar year in which such taxes were paid to the commissioner, in the manner provided for in this subsection. (2) Each year, the distributions of alternative ad valorem tax proceeds under this subsection shall be based upon the immediately preceding year's tax digest of each participating tax authority submitted to and approved by the commissioner. If such digest has not been submitted and approved, the commissioner shall, for purposes of this subsection, utilize in its place the most recently submitted and approved tax digest of such participating tax jurisdiction. (3)(A) One percent of the alternative ad valorem tax collected by the commissioner shall be paid into the general fund of the state treasury in order to defray costs of administration. (B) Except for the amount provided in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the remaining proceeds of the alternative ad valorem tax shall be divided among each tax jurisdiction of this state. Such tax jurisdictions shall be limited to only a county, municipality, county school district, and independent school district which levies or causes to be levied for their benefit a property tax on real and tangible personal property. (C) The distribution shall be made according to the proportion that the amount of ad valorem taxes to be collected by a tax jurisdiction under the tax digest specified under paragraph (2) of this subsection bears to the total amount of ad valorem taxes to be collected for all purposes applicable to real and tangible personal property in this state for the immediately preceding calendar