Each regional advisory board shall meet at least quarterly." SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 49-5-3, relating to definitions relative to children and youth services, as follows: "49-5-3. As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Age or developmentally appropriate' means activities or items that are generally accepted as suitable for children of the same chronological age or level of maturity or that are determined to be developmentally-appropriate for a child, based on the development of cognitive, emotional, physical, and behavioral capacities that are typical for an age or age group. In the case of a specific child, such term also includes activities or items that are suitable for the child based on the developmental stages attained by the child with respect to the cognitive, emotional, physical, and behavioral capacities of the child. (2) 'Caregiver' means a foster parent with whom a child in foster care has been placed or a designated official for a child care institution in which a child in foster care has been placed. (1)(3) 'Child-caring institution' means any institution, society, agency, or facility, THURSDAY, APRIL 2, 2015 3581 whether incorporated or not, which either primarily or incidentally provides full-time care for children through 18 years of age outside of their own homes, subject to such exceptions as may be provided in rules and regulations of the board. (2)(4) 'Child-placing agency' means any institution, society, agency, or facility, whether incorporated or not, which places children in foster homes for temporary care or for adoption. (3)(5) 'Child welfare and youth services' means duties and functions authorized or required by this article to be provided by the department with respect to: (A) Establishment and enforcement of standards for social services and facilities for children and youths which supplement or substitute for parental care and supervision for the purpose of preventing or remedying or assisting in the solution of problems which may result in neglect, abuse, exploitation, or delinquency of children and youths; (B) Protecting and caring for dependent children and youths; (C) Protecting and promoting the welfare of children of working mothers; (D) Providing social services to children and youths