SECTION 3B-16. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 11-5-103, relating to scope, as follows: "(c) With the exception of subsections (a), (b), and (d) of this Code section, paragraphs (9) and (10) of subsection (a) of Code Section 11-5-102, subsection (d) of Code Section 11-5-106, and subsection (d) of Code Section 11-5-114 and except to the extent prohibited in subsection (3) of Code Section 11-1-102 11-1-302 and subsection (d) of Code Section 11-5-117, the effect of this article may be varied by agreement or by a provision stated or incorporated by reference in an undertaking. A term in an agreement or undertaking generally excusing liability or generally limiting remedies for failure to perform obligations is not sufficient to vary obligations prescribed by this article." SECTION 3B-17. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (10) of subsection (a) of Code Section 11-8-102, relating to definitions, as follows: "(10) Reserved. 'Good faith,' for purposes of the obligation of good faith in the performance or enforcement of contracts or duties within this