SECTION 4-24. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-6-15, relating to knowingly driving a motor vehicle with a suspended, canceled, or revoked vehicle registration, by revising subsection (e) as follows: "(e) For all purposes under this Code section, a plea of nolo contendere shall be considered as a conviction. For purposes of pleading nolo contendere, only one nolo contendere plea shall be accepted to a charge of driving a motor vehicle with a suspended, canceled, or revoked vehicle registration within a five-year period of time as measured from the date of the previous arrest for which a conviction was obtained or plea of nolo contendere was accepted to the date of the current arrest. All other nolo contendere pleas within such period of time shall be considered convictions."