A surviving spouse, parent, or step-parent, child, or step-child who is legally dependent for his or her principal support upon a deceased victim shall be entitled to file a claim under this chapter if the deceased victim would have been so entitled, regardless of the residence or nationality of the surviving spouse, parent, or step-parent, child, or step-child." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (c) and subsection (j) of Code Section 17-15-8, relating to required findings and amount of award, as follows: "(2) No award under this chapter for the following losses shall exceed the maximum amount authorized: Category ....................................................................................... Maximum Award Lost wages..............................................................................................$ 10,000.00 Funeral expenses ..........................................................................3,000.00 6,000.00 Financial hardship or loss of support ........................................................10,000.00 Medical ...................................................................................................... 15,000.00 Counseling ................................................................................................... 3,000.00 Crime scene sanitization ........................................................................... 1,500.00" WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 2015 577 "(j) In any case where a crime results in death, the spouse, children, parents, or stepparents, children, step-children, siblings, or step-siblings of such deceased victim may be considered eligible for an award for the cost of psychological counseling which is