The reinstatement fee for a second or subsequent such suspension shall be $310.00 or $300.00 if paid by mail. (d)(e) A suspension provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be imposed based on the person's age on the date of the conviction giving rise to the suspension." 4052 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 4-16. Said title is further amended by repealing in their entirety subsections (e) and (f) of Code Section 40-5-63, relating to periods of suspension and conditions of return of license. SECTION 4-17. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-64, relating to limited driving permits for certain offenders, by revising subsections (a), (c), and (c.1) as follows: "(a) To whom issued. (1) Notwithstanding any contrary provision of Code Section 40-5-57 or 40-5-63 or any other Code section of this chapter, any person who has not been previously convicted or adjudicated delinquent for a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained or a plea of nolo contendere is accepted, may apply for a limited driving permit when and only when that person's driver's license has been suspended in accordance with paragraph (2) of subsection (a.1) of Code Section 40-522, subsection (d) of Code Section 40-5-57, paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63, paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-67.2, or subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-57.1, when the person is 18 years of age or older and his or her license was suspended for exceeding the speed limit by 24 miles per hour or more but less than 34 miles per hour, and the sentencing judge, in his or her discretion, decides it is reasonable to issue a limited driving permit." "(c) Standards for approval. The department shall issue a limited driving permit if the application indicates that refusal to issue such permit would cause extreme hardship to the applicant.