(d) Where periods of employment with the same liable employer fail, independently, to meet the definition of most recent employer in subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section, such periods of employment may be used cumulatively to determine the most recent employer and eligibility for benefits shall be determined by the reason for separation from the last employment with such employer." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 34-8-157, relating to charging regular benefits paid against the experience rating account, as follows: 2712 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE "34-8-157. (a) Regular benefits paid with respect to all benefit years that begin on or before December 31, 1991, shall be charged against the experience rating account of employers in the following manner: (1) Benefits paid to an individual with respect to the individual's current benefit year shall be charged against the accounts of the individual's base period employers. Charges shall be based upon the pro rata share of wages paid to the individual during the base period. To receive relief of charges to its account, an employer shall furnish, in a timely manner, detailed and specific information as to the reason for separation from employment. If a disqualification is imposed on the claim and the employer has properly submitted its information, the account shall be relieved of charges; (2) When the most recent employer, as that term is defined in Code Section 34-8-43, is not a base period employer, a determination shall be made with respect to potential future charges in the event a second benefit year claim is filed. If an individual files a valid claim for unemployment compensation for a second benefit year and is paid unemployment compensation, then those benefits will be charged or relieved against the experience rating account of such employer as provided in this Code section; (3) An employer who provided timely response to the department as specified in the regulations of the department may receive relief of charges for benefits paid to an individual under any of the following circumstances: (A) An employer subject to benefit charges offers otherwise suitable work to the individual and the job is refused solely because the individual has moved his or her place of residence too far to commute to the job location. The employer must provide timely notice to the Commissioner of the job offer as provided by regulations of the Commissioner; or (B) The individual earned base period wages for part-time employment from an employer who: (i) Is an interested party because of the individual's loss of other employment; (ii) Has provided base period employment and