The State Board of Education is authorized to provide for exemptions to the required course of study for such students and for students whose parent or parents serve in the armed forces of the United States." TUESDAY, MARCH 31, 2015 2629 SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) and paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-151, relating to general and career education programs, as follows: "(a) The primary purpose for the general and career education programs is to provide the children and youth of Georgia with a quality opportunity to master student competencies uniformly sequenced content standards adopted by the State Board of Education through instruction which is based upon the uniformly sequenced core curriculum."