Senate Education and Youth Committee substitute to HB 313 (LC 33 6190S) by deleting lines 1 and 2 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: To amend Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and employees, so as to authorize the application FRIDAY, MARCH 27, 2015 2315 By inserting between lines 3 and 4 the following: per diem expenses for certain boards; to provide for By deleting lines 7 and 8 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and employees, is amended in Code Section 45-7-21, relating to expense allowance and travel cost reimbursement for members of certain boards and commissions, by revising subsection (b) and adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(b) Whenever With the exception of any elected board listed in subsection (a) of this Code section, whenever this Code section or any other law of this state provides that members of any board, commission, or other body shall receive the same daily expense allowance as members of the General Assembly, whether by specific reference to this Code section or any other law or by a more general reference, the members of such board, commission, or other body shall receive a daily expense allowance of $105.00. Such $105.00 amount shall apply for members of such boards, commissions, and other bodies, regardless of whether the amount actually received by members of the General Assembly under Code Section 28-1-8 is more or less than $105.00. The provisions of this subsection shall control over any conflicting provisions of any other earlier enacted law. (c) The daily expense allowance provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section for members elected to a board shall be fixed by the Office of Planning and Budget in an amount which reasonably corresponds to the housing and meal expenses typically incurred by members in the performance of