SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-3-46, relating to penalties, as follows: "3-3-46. (a) The violation of any provision of this article by the operator of any licensed premises or any premises for which a permit has been issued shall constitute grounds for the suspension and revocation of any and all alcoholic beverage licenses and permits issued to such operator. (b) Any person who violates any provision of this article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature." SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-5-36, relating to brewpubs and the limited exception to the prohibition against ownership and employment interests between manufacture, distribution, and sale of malt beverages, as follows: "3-5-36. A limited exception to the provisions of Code Sections 3-5-29 through 3-5-32 providing a three-tier system for the distribution and sale of malt beverages shall exist for owners and operators of brewpubs, subject to the following terms and conditions: (1) No individual shall be permitted to own or operate a brewpub without first obtaining a proper license from the commissioner in the manner provided in this title, and each brewpub licenseholder licensee shall comply with all other applicable state and local license requirements; 1226 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE (2) A brewpub license authorizes the holder of such license to: (A) Manufacture on the licensed premises not more than 10,000 barrels of beer malt beverages in a calendar year solely for retail sale on the premises; (B) Operate an eating establishment that shall be the sole retail outlet for such beer malt beverages; and (C) Operate an eating establishment that may offer for sale for consumption on the premises any other alcoholic beverages produced by other manufacturers which are authorized for retail sale under this title, including wine, distilled spirits, and malt beverages, provided