Y Parent Y Ramsey Y Rhett Y Seay N Shafer Y Sims E Stone Y Tate N Thompson, B Y Thompson, C N Tippins N Tolleson N Unterman N Watson N Wilkinson N Williams, M N Williams, T On the adoption of the amendment, the yeas were 18, nays 36, and the Henson amendment #5 to the committee substitute was lost. 1940 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE Senator Parent of the 42nd offered the following amendment #6: Amend the Senate Transportation Committee substitute to HB 170 (LC 34 4633S) by striking lines 166 through 176 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 48-7-40.16, relating to state income tax credits for low-emission vehicles, as follows: "(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Alternative fuel' means methanol, denatured ethanol, and other alcohols; mixtures containing 85 percent or more by volume of methanol, denatured ethanol, and other alcohols with gasoline or other fuels; natural gas; liquefied petroleum gas; hydrogen; coal derived liquid fuels; fuels other than alcohol derived from biological materials; and electricity, including electricity from solar energy. (2) 'Clean fueled vehicle' means a motor vehicle which has been certified by the Environmental Protection Agency to meet, for any model year, a set of emission standards that classifies it as a low-emission vehicle or zero emission vehicle. (3) 'Conventionally fueled vehicle' means a motor vehicle which is fueled solely by a petroleum based fuel such as gasoline or diesel. (4) 'Converted vehicle' means a motor vehicle that is retrofitted so that it is fueled solely by an alternative fuel and which meets the emission standards set forth for that class of low-emission vehicles as defined under rules and regulations of the Board of Natural Resources applicable to clean fueled vehicles, as amended, when operating on such alternative fuel, or which meets the emission standards set forth for zero emission vehicles as defined under rules and regulations of the Board of Natural Resources. (5) 'Low-emission vehicle' means a motor vehicle which is fueled solely by an alternative fuel and which meets emission standards as defined under rules and regulations of the Board of Natural Resources applicable to clean fueled vehicles classified as low-emission vehicles, as amended, when operating on such alternative fuel.