(c) The director of the Office of Planning and Budget or his or her designee shall serve as chairperson of the council. (d) Legislative members of the council appointed thereto pursuant to paragraphs (8) and (9) and (10) of subsection (b) of this Code section shall receive for their attendance of meetings of the council the same expense and mileage allowance authorized for legislative members of interim legislative committees." SECTION 28. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 43-1A-5, relating to powers and duties of the Occupational Regulation Review Council, as follows: "(b) The chairperson of the legislative committee of reference shall provide written notification to the council of any proposed legislation introduced in that house of the General Assembly of which that committee is a standing committee if that legislation provides for the licensure or certification of a business or profession not currently licensed or certified by the state. That chairperson at the same time shall provide written notification of that legislation to the presiding officer of the house of the General Assembly in which that legislation was not introduced, and that presiding officer shall then appoint the chairperson of a standing committee of that house to serve as a member of the council for the purpose of considering that legislation, except that the chairperson so appointed may instead designate another member of that standing committee to serve as a member of the council for that purpose. Within a period of time not to exceed nine months from the date of such notification to the council, but in no event later than the convening date of the next succeeding regular session of the General Assembly, the council shall provide a formal report evaluating the need to regulate the business or profession based on the factors and information provided under Code Section 43-1A-7 to the chairperson of the legislative committee of reference, the committee chairperson appointed to the council pursuant to paragraph (10) (9) of subsection (b) of Code Section 43-1A-4, the presiding officers of the House of Representatives and the Senate, and the legislative counsel. If, subsequent to a review pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section, the council concludes changes are needed to the regulations of an existing regulatory entity, or that a regulatory entity's existence is no longer necessary or in the interests of the state, a WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11, 2015 1113 formal report recommending such changes shall be completed and distributed in the same manner described previously herein.