BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 6 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Quality Basic Education Act," is amended by revising Code Section 20-2-161.3, relating to the program for high school students to attend postsecondary institutions, as follows: "20-2-161.3. (a) This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the 'Move on When Ready Act.' (a)(b) For purposes of this Code section, the term: (1) 'Commission' means the Georgia Student Finance Commission created by Code Section 20-3-233. (1)(2) 'Department' means the Department of Education. (3) 'Dual credit course' means a postsecondary course, including a virtual course, taken by an eligible high school student pursuant to an arrangement at or through an eligible postsecondary institution for which the student receives secondary credit from his or her eligible high school. (4) 'Eligible high school' means any private or public secondary educational institution located within the State of Georgia and any home study program operated pursuant to Code Section 20-2-690. THURSDAY, APRIL 2, 2015 3919 (3)(5) 'Eligible high school student' means a student entering ninth, tenth, eleventh, or twelfth grade who spent the prior school year in attendance at a public an eligible high school in this state. (2)(6) 'Eligible postsecondary institution' or 'postsecondary institution' means any eligible postsecondary institution as defined in paragraph (7) of Code Section 20-3519. (4) 'Prior school year in attendance' means that the student was reported as enrolled in a public school for funding purposes during the preceding October and March fulltime equivalent (FTE) program counts in accordance with Code Section 20-2-160. (5)(7) 'Program' means the arrangement authorized by this Code section whereby an eligible high school student takes all of his or her one or more dual credit courses at or through an eligible institution or a virtual course approved by the State Board of Education and receives secondary credit from his or her high school with the goal of completing graduation postsecondary credit and high school diploma requirements. (6)(8) 'Secondary credit' means high school credit for dual credit courses taken at or through an eligible postsecondary institution under the program.