OF THE SENATE subdivision, unless the chief administrative officer of the fire department of a county, municipality, or other political subdivision or chartered fire department legally organized to operate in this state pursuant to Chapter 3 of this title and having operational authority over such location of the temporary consumer fireworks retail sales stand provides in writing that such temporary consumer fireworks retail sales stand may operate in excess of 1,000 feet from such fire hydrant; and (iii) Selling consumer fireworks of a distributor licensed pursuant to subsection (c) of Code Section 25-10-5.1. (C) It shall be unlawful to sell consumer fireworks from any motor vehicle or from a trailer towed by a motor vehicle." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: "25-10-5.1. (a)(1) A license pursuant to this Code section shall only be issued to a distributor that: (A) Complies with all the requirements of this chapter; and (B) Maintains at all times public liability and product liability insurance with minimum coverage limits of $2 million to cover the losses, damages, or injuries that might ensue to persons or property as a result of selling such distributor's consumer fireworks or items defined in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 25-101. (2) Any person who knowingly and willfully makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement of representation in an application executed pursuant to this Code section shall be guilty of a violation of Code Section 16-10-20. (b)(1) The initial license fee for a distributor having consumer fireworks offered for sale from a permanent consumer fireworks retail sales facility shall be $5,000.00 per year and location, payable to the Safety Fire Commissioner. Upon finding that a distributor has met the requirements of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section and upon payment of such license fee, such initial license shall be issued by the Safety Fire Commissioner and shall identify the permanent consumer fireworks retail sales facility applicable to such license. Such initial license shall expire on January 31 of the year after such initial license was issued. After such initial license, such distributor may annually renew such initial license for $1,000.00 per year, payable to the Safety Fire Commissioner. Upon finding that a distributor has met the requirements of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section and upon payment of such license fee, such annual license shall be issued by the Safety Fire Commissioner and shall identify the permanent consumer fireworks retail sales facility applicable to such license. Such annual license shall expire on January 31 of each year; provided, however, that a distributor shall not apply for an annual license earlier than 30 days prior to the expiration of an initial license or annual license.