BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. This Act is enacted pursuant to Article III, Section VI, Paragraph II(a)(3) of the Constitution of Georgia. SECTION 2. Code Section 52-2-9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general powers of the Georgia Ports Authority, is amended by revising paragraph (7) as follows: "(7) To accept loans and grants, either or both, of money or materials or property of TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 10, 2015 169 any kind from the United States of America or any agency or instrumentality thereof upon such terms and conditions as the United States of America or such agency or instrumentality may impose and to comply with such terms and conditions; including but not limited to the power to provide indemnification on behalf of the authority or any other agency or instrumentality of the state if such other agency or instrumentality be an equal participant with the authority as a non-federal sponsor of a congressionally authorized civil works project for the benefit of the United States of America or any agency or instrumentality thereof, which power has existed since the creation of the authority;" SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.