BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: PART I SECTION 1-1. Chapter 4 of Title 26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to pharmacists and pharmacies, is amended in Code Section 26-4-28, relating to the powers, duties, and authority of the Georgia State Board of Pharmacy, by revising paragraph (12.1) of subsection (a) as follows: "(12.1)(A) The licensure for the use of remote automated medication systems and the regulation and establishment of minimum standards for the use and operation of remote automated medication systems to ensure safe and efficient dispensing, including, but not limited to, appropriate security measures, requirements for skilled nursing facilities and hospices that utilize such systems, training requirements, accuracy and quality assurance measures, recordkeeping requirements, and such other appropriate requirements as determined by the board. (B) The regulation and establishment of minimum standards for the use and operation of remote automated medication systems by the board as provided for in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall permit a pharmacy technician registered pursuant to this chapter to fill a remote automated medication system. If the remote automated medication system utilizes radio frequency identification or bar coding in the filling process, the pharmacy shall retain an electronic record of the filling activities of the pharmacy technician. If the remote automated medication system does not utilize radio frequency identification or bar coding in the filling process, a pharmacist shall supervise continuously the filling activities of the pharmacy technician through a two-way audiovisual system. (C) The board may establish rules and regulations to implement the requirements of this paragraph;" PART II SECTION 2-1. Article 6 of Chapter 34 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to respiratory care, is amended in Code Section 43-34-142, relating to definitions, by adding 2728 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE a new paragraph to read as follows: "(1.1) 'Durable medical