SECTION 3. Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Juvenile Code, is amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 15-11-504, relating to place of detention and data on child detained, as follows: "(f) All facilities shall maintain data on each child detained and such data shall be recorded and retained by the facility for three years and shall be made available for inspection during normal business hours by any court exercising juvenile court jurisdiction, by DJJ, by the Governor's Office for Children and Families, by the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council, by the Administrative Office of the Courts, and by the Council of Juvenile Court Judges. Such data shall be used by the inspecting agency for official purposes and shall not be subject to release by such agency pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, nor subject to subpoena. The required data are each detained child's: (1) Name; 2220 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE (2) Date of birth; (3) Sex; (4) Race; (5) Offense or offenses for which such child is being detained; (6) Date of and authority for confinement; (7) Location of the offense and the name of the school if the offense occurred in a school safety zone, as defined in Code Section 16-11-127.1; (8) The name of the referral source, including the name of the school if the referring source was a school; (9) The score on the detention assessment; (10) The basis for detention if such child's detention assessment score does not in and of itself mandate detention; (11) The reason for detention, which may include, but shall not be limited to, preadjudication detention, detention while awaiting a postdisposition placement, or serving a short-term program disposition; (12) Date of and authority for release or transfer; and (13) Transfer or to whom released." SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 15-11-704, relating to public inspection of court files and records, as follows: "(d) A judge shall permit authorized representatives of DJJ, the Governor's Office for Children and Families, the Criminal