BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Motorcycle Mobility Safety Act." WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11, 2015 1013 SECTION 2. Code Section 40-6-20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to obedience to traffic-control devices, is amended by revising subsections (a) and (e) as follows: "(a) The driver of any vehicle shall obey the instructions of an official traffic-control device applicable thereto, placed in accordance with this chapter, unless otherwise directed by a police officer, subject to the exceptions granted the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle in this chapter. A violation of this subsection shall be a misdemeanor, except as otherwise provided by paragraph (2) of subsection (e) and subsection (f) of this Code section." "(e)(1) Except as provided for in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the The disregard or disobedience of the instructions of any official traffic-control device or signal placed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter by the driver of a vehicle shall be deemed prima-facie evidence of a