(d) A provider of continuing care at home may contract with a licensed home health agency to provide home health services to a resident. In order to provide home health services directly, a provider of continuing care at home shall obtain a certificate of need for a home health agency, as such term is defined in paragraph (20) of Code Section 316-2, pursuant to the same criteria and rules as are applicable to freestanding home health agencies that are not components of continuing care retirement communities." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-45-7.1, relating to provider authorized to offer continuing care when resident purchases resident owned living unit, as follows: 3952 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE "33-45-7.1. A provider which has obtained a certificate of authority pursuant to Code Section 3345-5 and the written approval of the commissioner is authorized to offer, as a part of the continuing care agreement, continuing care at home or continuing care in which the resident purchases a resident owned living unit, subject to the provisions of Chapters 6 and 7 of Title 31 and rules and regulations promulgated by the Department of Community Health pursuant to such chapters relating to certificate of need and licensure requirements." SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.