Such strategic initiatives may include, but are not limited to, training on the new common core curriculum content standards, support for under-performing educators, and mentoring programs in specific subject areas." SECTION 18. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-200, relating to regulation of certificated professional personnel by the Professional Standards Commission, as follows: "(a) The Professional Standards Commission shall provide, by regulation, for certifying and classifying all certificated professional personnel employed in the public schools of this state, including personnel who provide virtual instruction to public schools of this state, whether such personnel are located within or outside of this state 2638 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE or whether such personnel are employed by a local unit of administration. No such personnel shall be employed in the public schools of this state unless they hold certificates issued by the commission certifying their qualifications and classification in accordance with such regulations. The commission shall establish such number of classifications of other certificated professional personnel as it may find reasonably necessary or desirable for the operation of the public schools; provided, however, that such classifications shall be based only upon academic, technical, and professional training, experience, and competency of such personnel. The commission is authorized to provide for denying a certificate to an applicant, suspending or revoking a certificate, or otherwise disciplining the holder of a certificate for good cause after an investigation is held and notice and an opportunity for a hearing are provided the certificate holder or applicant in accordance with subsection (d) of Code Section 20-2-984.5. The commission shall designate and define the various classifications of professional personnel employed in the public schools of this state that shall be required to be certificated under this Code section or under Code Section 20-2-206. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the term 'certificated professional personnel' is defined as all professional personnel certificated by the commission and county or regional librarians."