No provision in any agreement between the department and a caregiver or an entity under contract with the department shall diminish the standard of care provided in this Code section." SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 49-5-19, relating to an annual report on children and youth services, as follows: "49-5-19. The commissioner shall prepare and publish in print or electronically an annual report on the operations of the department and of county departments of family and children services under this article and submit it to the Governor, the board, and all interested persons, officials, agencies, and groups, public or private. The report shall contain, in addition to information, statistics, and data required by other provisions of this article, a comprehensive analysis of performance of child welfare and youth services throughout the state; an analysis of goals to reduce by 1 percent each year, beginning with the fiscal year that starts October 1, 1983, the number of children who have been in family or institutional ensure that no more than 25 percent of children remain in the foster care system under Title IV-E of the Social Security Act for a period of 24 months or longer, as provided by Public Law 96-272; and such other information and recommendations of the commissioner as may be suitable." SECTION 9. Said title is further amended in Chapter 5, relating to programs and protection for children and youth, by adding a new Code section to read as follows: THURSDAY, APRIL 2, 2015 3587 "49-5-24. (a)(1) In an effort to improve the availability and quality of programs and services for the