SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 27-3-24, relating to restrictions on hunting feral hogs, as follows: "27-3-24. (a) It shall be unlawful to hunt, or engage in the hunting of, feral hogs: (1) Upon the lands of another or enter upon the lands of another in pursuit of feral hogs without first obtaining permission from the landowner or lessee of such land or the lessee of the game rights of such land; (2) Upon any land which is posted without having the permission required by paragraph (1) of this subsection in writing and carried upon the person; or (3) Reserved; (4) From within a vehicle or while riding on a vehicle at night and with the use of a light; (5) At night with a light, except that a light which is carried on the person of a hunter, affixed to a helmet or hat worn by a hunter, or part of a belt system worn by a hunter may be used for locating feral hogs; or (6)(3) During the firearms deer season unless the hunter and each person accompanying the hunter are wearing a total of at least 500 square inches of daylight fluorescent orange material as an outer garment and such material or garment is worn above the waistline, and may include a head covering. (a.1)(1) The board may by rule or regulation restrict the feeding, baiting, or hunting of feral hogs upon, over, around, or near feed or bait in any county wherein there is a documented occurrence of a communicable disease in deer and in any county adjoining such county. Such restriction may be imposed in such county and any adjoining county for a period of up to and including one year and may be extended for additional periods of up to and including two years each upon documentation that the communicable disease is still present in deer in such county. No person shall feed, bait, or hunt feral hogs in violation of any restriction imposed pursuant to this TUESDAY, MARCH 31, 2015 2679 paragraph. (2) The department shall give notice of such restriction by mail or electronic means to each person holding a current license to hunt whose last known address is within a restricted county.