Senate Sponsor: Senator Stone of the 23rd. 2622 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE Senator Stone of the 23rd and Jones of the 22nd offered the following amendment #1: Amend HB 233 (LC 29 6456S) by inserting after "forfeitures;" on line 10 "to amend Code Section 15-12-60 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the qualifications for grand jurors, so as to prohibit certain individuals from serving as grand jurors; to prohibit quashing of indictments when ineligible grand jurors serve on a grand jury;". By inserting after line 971 the following: PART I-A SECTION 1A-1. Code Section 15-12-60 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the qualifications for grand jurors, is amended by revising subsection (c) and adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(c) The following individuals shall not be eligible to serve as a grand juror: (1) Any person individual who has been convicted of a felony in a state or federal court who has not had his or her civil rights restored; and any person (2) Any individual who has been judicially determined to be mentally incompetent shall not be eligible to serve as a grand juror; (3) Any individual charged with a felony offense and who is in a pretrial release program, a pretrial release and diversion program, or a pretrial intervention and diversion program, as provided for in Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 15 or Article 5 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 or pursuant to Uniform Superior Court Rule 27, a similar diversion program from another state, or a similar federal court diversion program for a felony offense; (4) Any individual sentenced for a felony offense pursuant to Code Section 16-13-2 who has not completed the terms of his or her sentence; (5) Any individual serving a sentence for a felony offense pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 or serving a first offender sentence for a felony offense pursuant to another state's law; and (6) Any individual who is participating in a drug court division, mental health court division, veterans court division, a similar court program from another state, or a similar federal court program for a felony offense. (d) If an indictment is returned, and a grand juror was ineligible to serve as a grand juror pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section, such indictment shall not be quashed solely as a result of such ineligibility." On the adoption of the amendment, there were no objections, and the Stone, Jones of the 22nd amendment #1 was adopted. The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill, was agreed to as amended.