SECTION 4-4. Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to children and youth services, is amended by revising Code Section 49-5-8, relating to the powers and duties of department, by adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(d)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'sexually exploited child' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 15-21-201. (2) The department, in consultation with the Office of the Child Advocate for the Protection of Children, the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council, and law enforcement officials, shall develop a plan for the delivery of services to sexually exploited children, victims of trafficking of persons for labor servitude, and such children and persons who are at risk of becoming victims of such offenses. In developing such plan, the department shall work with state and federal agencies, public and private entities, and other stakeholders as it deems appropriate and shall periodically review such plans to ensure appropriate services are being delivered. Such plan shall include: (A) Identifying children who need services; (B) Providing assistance with applications for federal and state benefits, compensation, and services; (C) Coordinating the delivery of physical and mental health, housing, education, job training, child care, legal, and other services; (D) Preparing and disseminating educational and training materials to increase awareness of available services; (E) Developing and maintaining community based services; (F) Providing assistance with family reunification or repatriation to a country of origin; and (G) Providing law enforcement officials assistance in identifying children in need of such services." PART V SECTION 5-1. Parts 1, 2, and 4 and this part of this Act shall become effective on July 1, 2015. Part 3 of this Act shall become effective on January 1, 2017, provided that a constitutional 540 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE amendment is passed by the General Assembly and is ratified by the voters