BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 17 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to control of venereal disease, is amended by revising Code Section 31-17-4.2, relating to HIV Pregnancy Screening, as follows: "31-17-4.2. (a) This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the 'Georgia HIV/Syphilis Pregnancy Screening Act of 2007 2015.' (b) Every physician and health care provider who assumes responsibility for the prenatal care of a pregnant women woman during gestation and at delivery shall be required to test such pregnant women woman for HIV and syphilis except in cases where the woman refuses the testing.