SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-14-37, relating to the effect of the failure to record a mortgage, as follows: "44-14-37. The effect of a failure to record a mortgage shall be the same as the effect of a failure to record a deed of bargain and sale Reserved." SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-14-61, relating to attestation of deeds to secure debt and bills of sale, generally, as follows: "44-14-61. In order to admit deeds to secure debt or bills of sale to secure debt to record, they shall be attested or proved in the manner prescribed by law for mortgages signed by the maker, attested by an officer as provided in Code Section 44-2-15, and attested by one other witness." SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-14-62, relating to attestation of deeds to secure debt and bills of sale executed outside of this state, as follows: "44-14-62. When executed out of outside this state, deeds to secure debt and bills of sale may be attested,