"(10) As used in this Code section, the term 'risk and needs assessment' means an actuarial tool, approved by the Judicial Council of Accountability Court Judges of Georgia and validated on a targeted population, scientifically proven to determine a person's risk to recidivate and to identify criminal risk factors that, when properly addressed, can reduce that person's likelihood of committing future criminal behavior." 2290 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 5-3. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-1-17, relating to veterans court divisions, as follows: "(4) The Judicial Council of Accountability Court Judges of Georgia shall adopt standards and practices for veterans court divisions, taking into consideration guidelines and principles based on available current research and findings published by experts on veterans' health needs and treatment options, including, but not limited to, the VA and the Georgia Department of Veterans Service. The Judicial Council of Accountability Court Judges of Georgia shall update its standards and practices to incorporate research, findings, and developments in the veterans court field if any such research, findings, or developments are created. Each veterans court division shall adopt policies and practices that will be consistent with any standards and practices published by the Judicial Council of Accountability Court Judges of Georgia. Such standards and practices shall serve as a flexible framework for developing effective veterans court divisions and provide a structure for conducting research and evaluation for accountability. Such standards and practices are not intended to be a certification or regulatory checklist." SECTION 5-4. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: "15-1-18. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Accountability court' means a drug court division, mental health court division, or veterans court division.