of the 17th, Millar of the 40th, Kirk of the 13th and Orrock of the 36th offered the following amendment #1: Amend HB 362 (LC 33 6032S) by inserting after "prescriptions;" on line 11 the following: to amend Code Section 43-34-103 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to delegation of authority to physician assistants, so as to authorize a physician to delegate to a physician assistant the authority to prescribe hydrocodone compound products under certain conditions; to require additional continuing education; By inserting between lines 86 and 87 the following: SECTION 2A. Code Section 43-34-103 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to delegation of authority to physician assistants, is amended by revising paragraph (1) and by adding a new paragraph to subsection (e.1) to read as follows: "(e.1)(1)(A) In addition to and without limiting the authority granted by Code Section 43-34-23, a physician may delegate to a physician assistant, in accordance with a job description, the authority to issue a prescription drug order or orders for any device as defined in Code Section 26-4-5 or to issue any dangerous drug as FRIDAY, MARCH 27, 2015 2381 defined in Code Section 16-13-71, any hydrocodone compound product in accordance with subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, or any Schedule III, IV, or V controlled substance as defined in Code Section 16-13-21 on a prescription drug order or prescription device order form as specified in paragraph (3) of this subsection. Delegation of such authority shall be contained in the job description required by this Code section. The delegating physician shall remain responsible for the medical acts of the physician assistant performing such delegated acts and shall adequately supervise the physician assistant. If an existing job description for a physician assistant does not contain such authority to order a prescription drug or device order as provided by this subsection, that physician assistant may not issue any such prescription drug or device order until a new job description delegating such authority is submitted to and approved by the board. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to authorize the written prescription drug order of a Schedule I or II controlled substance, with the exception of hydrocodone compound products. (B)(i) A physician may delegate to a physician assistant, in accordance with a job description, the authority to issue a prescription drug order or orders for any hydrocodone compound product in accordance with any requirements and limitations established by the board.