SECTION 2-2. Code Section 42-9-45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the State Board of Pardons and Paroles general rule-making authority, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows: "(b)(1) An inmate serving a misdemeanor sentence or misdemeanor sentences shall only be eligible for consideration for parole after the expiration of six months of his or her sentence or sentences or one-third of the time of his or her sentence or sentences, whichever is greater. (2) Except as otherwise provided in Code Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-7 and paragraph (3) of this subsection, an inmate serving a felony sentence or felony sentences shall only be eligible for consideration for parole after the expiration of nine months of his or her sentence or one-third of the time of the sentences, whichever is greater. Except as otherwise provided in Code Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-7 and paragraph (3) of this subsection, inmates serving sentences aggregating 21 years or more shall become eligible for consideration for parole upon completion of the service of seven years. (3) When an inmate was sentenced pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 16-1330 and subsection (c) of Code Section 17-10-7 to a term of at least 12 years and up to a life sentence, he or she may become eligible for consideration for parole if he or she: (A) Has never been convicted of: (i) A serious violent felony as such term is defined in Code Section 17-10-6.1; (ii) An offense for which he or she was or could have been required to register pursuant to Code Section 42-1-12; provided, however, that this paragraph shall not apply to any felony that became punishable as a misdemeanor on or after July 1, 2006; (iii) A violation of paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 16-5-21; (iv) A violation of Code Section 16-11-106; and (v) A violation of Code Section 16-11-131; (B) Has completed at least 12 years of his or her sentence; (C) Has obtained a low-risk for recidivism rating as determined by a validated risk assessment instrument approved by the Department of Corrections; (D) Has been classified as a medium or less than medium security risk for institutional housing classification purposes by the Department of Corrections; (E) Has completed all criminogenic programming requirements