in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (9) of Code Section 16-143, relating to definitions for the "Georgia RICO (Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act)," by deleting "or" at the end of division (xl), by replacing the period with "; or" at the end of division (xli), and by adding a new division to read as follows: "(xlii) Article 8 of Chapter 5 of Title 16, relating to protection of elder persons." 2594 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 1-5. Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions for trial, is amended by revising Code Section 17-8-1, relating to cases to be called in the order in which they stand on docket, as follows: "17-8-1. (a) The cases on the criminal docket shall be called in the order in which they stand on the docket unless the defendant accused is in jail or, otherwise, in the sound discretion of the court. (b)(1) As used in this Code section, the terms 'disabled adult' and 'elder person' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-5-100. (2) When the alleged victim is a disabled adult or elder person, the prosecuting attorney shall notify the accused if it intends to seek preferred scheduling. The notice shall be in writing and shall: (A) Allege the specific factor or factors that will inhibit a disabled adult from attending or participating in court proceedings if he or she is a disabled adult; or (B) State the age of the alleged victim if he or she is an elder person. (3) When notice has been given pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the court shall set a date for a hearing on the issue within 14 days after the filing of such notice.