SECTION 40. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 46-4-160, relating to the commission's authority over certificated marketers, access to records, investigations and hearings, price summary, billing, violations, and slamming, as follows: "46-4-160. (a) With respect to a marketer certificated pursuant to Code Section 46-4-153, the 1130 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE commission shall have authority to: (1) Adopt reasonable rules and regulations governing the certification of a marketer; (2) Grant, modify, impose conditions upon, or revoke a certificate; (3) Adopt reasonable rules governing service quality. In promulgating consumer protection rules under this article, the commission shall, to the extent practicable, provide for rules with a self-executing mechanism to resolve such complaints in a timely manner. Such consumer protection rules shall encourage marketers to resolve complaints without recourse to the commission and shall expedite the handling of those complaints that do require action by the commission by providing for a minimum payment of $100.00 to the consumer, plus penalties and fines as determined by the commission, for violations of such rules; (4) Resolve complaints against a marketer regarding that marketer's service; (5) Adopt reasonable rules and regulations relating to billing practices of marketers and information required on customers' bills. The commission shall require at a minimum that bills specify the gas consumption amount, price per therm, distribution charges, and any service charges. The commission shall prescribe performance standards for marketer billing relating to accuracy and timeliness of customer bills; (6) Adopt reasonable rules and regulations relating to minimum resources which marketers are required to have in this state for customer service purposes. The rules and regulations shall require a marketer to have and maintain the ability to process cash payments from customers in this state. The rules and regulations shall provide procedures relating to the handling and disposition of customer complaints; and (7) Adopt reasonable rules and regulations requiring marketers to provide notification to retail customers of or include with customer bills information relating to where customers may obtain pricing information relative to gas marketers.