If the employee is separated from employment prior to the time he or she is eligible for retirement benefits, such contributions shall be returned unless the employee chooses to claim his or her vested benefits, in which case the employee contributions shall remain with the fund until such time as the employee becomes eligible for the vested benefits. Such contributions may be returned without interest or with such interest as is provided in the plan." SECTION 5. Said title is further amended in Chapter 7, relating to the Georgia Firefighters' Pension Fund, by adding new paragraphs to Code Section 47-7-1, relating to definitions, as follows: "47-7-1. As used in this chapter, the term: (1) 'Active member' means an individual who has been granted membership in the fund in accordance with the rules of this chapter and who is not an inactive member, a suspended member, a retired member, or a withdrawn member. (1)(2) 'Board' means the Board of Trustees of the Georgia Firefighters' Pension Fund. (2)(3) 'Fire department' means a full time full-time fire department or volunteer fire department or a combination full time full-time and volunteer fire department which satisfies the following criteria: (A) The fire department is certified by the superintendent of holds a valid certificate of compliance issued by the Georgia Firefighter Standards and Training Council as provided in pursuant to Article 1 2 of Chapter 4 3 of Title 25; and (B) The public fire suppression facilities of the fire department are ratable not less favorably than a class nine rating under standards set forth in the Fire Suppression Rating Schedule, Section I, Public Fire Suppression, Edition 6-80, Copyright 1980, THURSDAY, APRIL 2, 2015 3905 published by the Insurance Services Office, a rating organization licensed by the Commissioner of Insurance, which schedule is maintained on file with the Commissioner of Insurance as required by general law and which has not been disapproved by the Commissioner, or less than a rating which the board by regulation determines is substantially equivalent under rating standards published by a rating organization licensed by the Commissioner of Insurance performing similar rating functions which standards are maintained on file with the Commissioner of Insurance and which have not been disapproved by the Commissioner. The board may require annual certification by the chief of a fire department of the satisfaction of such requirements as a condition to the eligibility of firefighters and volunteer firefighters to become members of the fund to obtain creditable service with the fund.