(d) Subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section shall not be effective until full implementation of the state-wide education information system." PART IV SECTION 4-1. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by revising subparagraph (A) of paragraph (8.3) of Code Section 40-1-1, relating to definitions, as follows: "(A) Has a gross vehicle weight rating, gross combination weight rating, gross vehicle weight, or gross combination weight of 4,537 4,536 kg (10,001 lbs.) or more;" SECTION 4-2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-1-8, relating to definitions, safe operations of motor carriers and commercial motor 4042 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE vehicles, civil penalties, operation of out-of-service vehicles, and criminal