SECTION 1-3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-7-22, relating to the petition for legitimation of a child, requirements therefor, the effect of such, claims for custody or visitation, and third-party actions for legitimation, as follows: "19-7-22. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Biological father' means the male who impregnated the biological mother resulting in the birth of a child. (2) 'Legal father' means a male who has not surrendered or had terminated his rights to a child and who: (A) Has legally adopted such child; (B) Was married to the biological mother of such child at the time such child was born or within the usual period of gestation, unless paternity was disproved by a final order pursuant to Article 3 of this chapter; (C) Married the legal mother of such child after such child was born and recognized such child as his own, unless paternity was disproved by a final order pursuant to Article 3 of this chapter; or (D) Has legitimated such child pursuant to this Code section. (a)(b) The biological A father of a child born out of wedlock may render his relationship with the child legitimate by petitioning the superior court of the county of the residence of the child's mother or other party having legal custody or guardianship of the child; provided, however, that if