(2) Preference for loans may be given to eligible projects which have local financial support in tier 1 and tier 2 counties, as defined in Code Section 48-7-40 and by the Department of Community Affairs. (3) Preference for grants and other financial assistance may be given to eligible projects which have local financial support." PART VII SECTION 7-1. Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by revising subsection (d) of and adding new subsections to Code Section 48-8-241, relating to the creation of special districts and the tax rate for purposes of a transportation sales and use tax, as follows: "(d) Any Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this Code section, any tax imposed under this article shall be at the rate of 1 percent. Except as to rate, a tax imposed under this article shall correspond to the tax imposed by Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction which is not subject to taxation under Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to a tax imposed under this article, except that a tax imposed under this article shall not apply to: (1) The sale or use of any type of fuel used for off-road heavy-duty equipment, offroad farm or agricultural equipment, or locomotives; (2) The sale or use of jet fuel to or by a qualifying airline at a qualifying airport; (3) The sale or use of fuel that is used for propulsion of motor vehicles on the public highways. For purposes of this paragraph, a motor vehicle means a self-propelled vehicle designed for operation or required to be licensed for operation upon the public highways; (4) The sale or use of energy used in the manufacturing or processing of tangible goods primarily for resale; or (5) For motor fuel as defined under paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2 for public mass transit. The tax imposed pursuant to this article shall only be levied on the first $5,000.00 of any transaction involving the sale or lease of a motor vehicle. The tax imposed pursuant to this article shall be subject to any sales and use tax exemption which is otherwise imposed by law; provided, however, that the tax levied by this article shall be applicable to the sale of food and food ingredients as provided for in paragraph (57) of Code Section 48-8-3. (e) Any tax imposed under this article on or after July 1, 2015, may be at a rate of up to 1 percent but shall not be more than 1 percent. Any rate less than 1 percent shall be in an increment of .05 percent.