If the owner returns such owner's mobile home for taxation prior to the date that the application for the mobile home location permit is required, such owner shall apply for the permit at the time such owner returns the mobile home for taxation." THURSDAY, APRIL 2, 2015 4163 SECTION 23. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (c)(3)(A) and subdivision (c)(3)(B)(iii)(III) of Code Section 48-5C-1, relating to the alternative ad valorem tax on motor vehicles, as follows: "(A) The tag agent of the county shall within 20 days following the end of each calendar month allocate and distribute to the county governing authority and to municipal governing authorities, the board of education of the county school district, and the board of education of any independent school district located in such county and in a county in which a sales and use tax is levied for purposes of a metropolitan area system of public transportation, as authorized by the amendment to the Constitution set out at Ga. L. 1964, p. 1008, the governing body of the transportation authority created by the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority Act of 1965, Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243, as amended, and the amendment to the Constitution set out at Ga. L. 1964, p. 1008, an amount of those proceeds necessary to offset any reduction in (i) ad valorem tax on motor vehicles collected under Chapter 5 of this title in the taxing jurisdiction of each governing authority and school district from the amount of ad valorem taxes on motor vehicles collected under Chapter 5 of this title in each such governing authority and school district during the same calendar month of 2012 and (ii) with respect to the transportation authority, the monthly average portion of the sales and use tax levied for purposes of a metropolitan area system of public transportation applicable to any motor vehicle titled in a county which levied such tax in 2012. Such amount of tax may be