BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 1 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to torts, is amended by revising Code Section 51-1-29, relating to liability of persons rendering emergency care, as follows: "51-1-29. (a) Any person, including any person licensed to practice medicine and surgery pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 34 of Title 43 and including any person licensed to render services ancillary thereto, who in good faith renders emergency care at the scene of an accident or emergency to the victim or victims thereof without making any charge therefor shall not be liable for any civil damages as a result of any act or omission by such person in rendering emergency care or as a result of any act or failure to act to provide or arrange for further medical treatment or care for the injured person. (b) As used in this Code section, the term 'emergency care' shall include, but shall not be limited to, the rescue or attempted rescue of an incapacitated or endangered individual from a locked motor vehicle." SECTION 2. Code Section 16-3-20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to justification, is amended by revising paragraph (5) as follows: "(5) When the person's conduct is justified for any other reason under the laws of this state, including as provided in Code Section 51-1-29; or"