Upon the conclusion of a second fiscal year in which an amount is not so appropriated, this Code section shall stand repealed and reserved, and such fees shall cease to be collected, on the date the appropriations Act for such fiscal year becomes effective. Such budget offices shall certify any such lack of appropriation to the Code Revision Commission for purposes of updating the Code in accordance with this subsection." PART IV SECTION 4-1. Chapter 12 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Governor, is amended by revising Code Section 45-12-22, relating to the Governor's TUESDAY, MARCH 31, 2015 3287 authority to suspend the collection of taxes, as follows: "45-12-22. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, the The Governor may suspend the collection of taxes, or any part thereof, due the state until the meeting of the next General Assembly but no longer; but he or she shall not otherwise interfere with the collection of taxes. (b) Unless there has been a state of emergency declaration by the Governor, the Governor shall not suspend or modify in any manner the collection of any rate of state motor fuel under Code Section 48-9-3 as it applies to sales of motor fuel and aviation gasoline as such terms are defined in Code Section 48-9-2. Any suspension or modification of any rate of state motor fuel taxes under this subsection by the Governor shall be effective only until the next meeting of the General Assembly which must ratify such suspension or modification by a two-thirds' vote of both chambers. In the event the General Assembly fails to ratify the Governor's actions, state motor fuel taxes under this subsection shall be collected at the rate specified absent such suspension or modification and any amounts unpaid due to such suspension or modification shall be collected using such rate." PART V SECTION 5-1. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-40.16, relating to state income tax credits for low-emission vehicles, as follows: "(b)(1) A tax credit is allowed against the tax