If the delay extends beyond 30 days, such tax receiver or tax commissioner he shall forfeit one-half of his or her commissions. If the delay extends beyond the time when the Governor and commissioner fix the rate percentage, he such tax receiver or tax commissioner shall forfeit all his such tax receiver's or tax commissioner's commissions." SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-265, relating to joint county appraisal staffs and contracting for advice and assistance, as follows: "48-5-265. (a)(1) The governing authorities of any two or more Contiguous Class I counties may join together and contract to by intergovernmental agreement create a joint county property appraisal staff following consultation with the county boards of tax assessors of such counties. Under any such contract intergovernmental agreement, the parcels of real property within the contracting counties subject to the intergovernmental agreement shall be totaled, and the counties shall be deemed one county for purposes of determining the class of the counties, the resulting minimum staff requirements, and the amount of money to be received from the department. The costs of the joint county property appraisal staff shall be shared, each county's share to be based upon the ratio which the number of parcels of real property in each contracting county bears to the total number of parcels of real property in all the contracting counties. Any number of Class I counties may join together to create a joint county property appraisal staff determined in the intergovernmental agreement. (2) The governing authorities of any two or more counties may execute an intergovernmental agreement to provide for the sharing of one or more designated members of property appraisal staff following consultation with the county boards of tax assessors of such counties. The costs of such shared staff members shall be determined in the intergovernmental agreement. (b) The governing authorities of any two or more counties may join together and by intergovernmental agreement Each Class I county may contract with a contiguous county which has a minimum county property appraisal staff to carry out this part following consultation with the county boards of tax assessors of such counties. Counties contracting in this manner All counties subject to an intergovernmental agreement under this subsection shall retain their separate character for the purpose of determining the class and minimum staff requirements for each contracting county.