40-6270; (4) Racing on highways and streets; (5) Using a motor vehicle in fleeing or attempting to elude an officer; or (6) Fraudulent or fictitious use of or application for a license as provided in Code Section 40-5-120 or 40-5-125; (7)(6) Operating a motor vehicle with a revoked, canceled, or suspended registration in violation of Code Section 40-6-15; or (8) Any felony violation of Article 1 of Chapter 9 of Title 16 if such offense related to an identification document as defined in Code Section 16-9-4." SECTION 2-10. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-57.1, relating to suspension of licenses of persons under age 21 for certain offenses, suspension of licenses of persons under age 18 for certain point accumulations, and reinstatement of license following suspension, as follows: "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the driver's license of any person under 21 years of age convicted of hit and run or leaving the scene of an accident in violation of Code Section 40-6-270, racing on highways or streets, using a motor vehicle in fleeing or attempting to elude an officer, reckless driving, any offense for which four or more points are assessable under subsection (c) of Code Section 40-557, purchasing an alcoholic beverage in violation of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 3-3-23, or violation of paragraph (3) or (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 3-3-23, or a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 shall be suspended by the THURSDAY, APRIL 2, 2015 3377 department as provided by this Code section; and the driver's license of any person under 18 years of age who has accumulated a violation point count of four or more points under Code Section 40-5-57 in any consecutive 12 month period shall be suspended by the department as provided by this Code section. A plea of nolo contendere shall be considered a conviction for purposes of this subsection. Notice of suspension shall be given by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested; or, in lieu thereof, notice may be given by personal service upon such person. Such license shall be surrendered within ten days of notification of such suspension. Notice given by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, mailed to the person's last known address shall be prima-facie evidence that such person received the required notice." SECTION 2-11. Said chapter is further amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 40-5-57.2, relating to suspension based on violation of Code Section 40-6-255, and designating said Code section as reserved.