or a law enforcement officer and shall be admissible in a judicial proceeding, without the consent of any person observed, photographed, or recorded; or (D) For a law enforcement officer or his or her agent to use a device in the lawful performance of his or her official duties to observe, photograph, videotape, or record the activities of persons that occur in the presence of such officer or his or her agent;" SECTION 3. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedures is amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (a) and subsection (b) of Code Section 17-5-21, relating to grounds for issuance of search warrant and scope of search warrant, as follows: "(5) Any item, substance, object, thing, or matter, other than the private papers of any person, which is tangible instruments, articles or things, any information or data, and anything that is tangible or intangible, corporeal or incorporeal, visible or invisible evidence of the commission of the crime for which probable cause is shown, other than the private papers of any person." "(b) When the peace officer is in the process of effecting a lawful search, nothing in this Code section shall be construed to preclude him such officer from discovering or seizing any stolen or embezzled property, any item, substance, object, thing, or matter, the possession of which is