Whether the position of the complaining party was substantially justified shall be determined on the basis of the record as a whole which is made in the proceeding for which fees and other expenses are sought." SECTION 15. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-311, relating to county boards of equalization and ad valorem tax appeals, by revising subsections (a) through (e) and (h) through (o) and by adding new subsections to read as follows: "(a) Establishment Definition. As used in this Code section, the term 'appeal administrator' means the clerk of the superior court. (a.1) Appeal administrator. (1) The appeal administrator is vested with administrative authority in all other matters governing the conduct and business of the boards of equalization so as to provide oversight and supervision of such boards. (2) It shall be the duty of the appeal administrator to receive any complaint filed with respect to the official actions of any member of a county board of equalization regarding technical competency, compliance with state law and regulations, or rude or unprofessional conduct or behavior toward any member of the public and to forward such complaint to the grand jury for investigation. Following an investigation, the grand jury shall issue a written report of its findings, which shall include such evaluations, judgments, and recommendations as it deems appropriate. The findings 4136 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE of the report may be grounds for removal of a member of the board of equalization by the grand jury for failure to perform the duties required under this Code section. (a.2) Establishment of boards of equalization. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, there is established in each county of the this state a county board of equalization to consist of three members and three alternate members appointed in the manner and for the term set forth in this Code section. In those counties having more than 10,000 parcels of real property, the county governing authority, by appropriate resolution adopted on or before November 1 of each year, may elect to have selected one additional county board of equalization for each 10,000 parcels of real property in the county or for any part of a number of parcels in the county exceeding 10,000 parcels.