BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Utopian Academy for the Arts Act." SECTION 2. Code Section 20-2-2068.2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to a facilities fund for charter schools, is amended by adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(i) No municipality, county, or other local political subdivision of this state may require the nonprofit corporation that holds the charter for a charter school that has passed the Department of Education facility inspection and holds a valid certificate of occupancy to obtain any other licensure to operate the school, including, but not limited to, a business license, professional license, or occupational tax certificate; provided, however, that any for profit vendor of the charter school shall be subject to any applicable local requirements relating to doing business in this state. Charter schools shall be subject to all applicable zoning, planning, and building permitting requirements when constructing or renovating a facility." SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.