BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 4 of Title 26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to pharmacists and pharmacies, is amended by revising Code Section 26-4-116.1, relating to licensed health practitioners authorized to prescribe auto-injectable epinephrine for schools and pharmacists authorized to fill prescriptions, as follows: "26-4-116.1. (a) A physician licensed to practice medicine in this state, an advanced practice registered nurse acting pursuant to the authority of Code Section 43-34-25, and a physician assistant acting pursuant to the authority of subsection (e.1) of Code Section 43-34-103 may prescribe auto-injectable epinephrine in the name of a public or private school for use in accordance with Code Section 20-2-776.2 and in accordance with protocol specified by such physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or physician assistant. (b) A pharmacist may dispense auto-injectable epinephrine pursuant to a prescription issued in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section A physician licensed to practice medicine in this state, an advanced practice registered nurse acting pursuant to the authority of Code Section 43-34-25, and a physician assistant acting pursuant to the authority of subsection (e.l) of Code Section 43-34-103 may prescribe auto-injectable epinephrine in the name of an authorized entity in accordance with Code Section 312A-18. (c) A medical professional, as defined in Code Section 43-34-26.2, may prescribe autoinjectable epinephrine to an entity described in Code Section 31-2A-18. A pharmacist may dispense auto-injectable epinephrine pursuant to a