SECTION 18. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-500, relating to delivery of voting materials, presentation to grand jury in certain cases, preservation and destruction, and destruction of unused ballots, as follows: "(c) Immediately upon completing the returns required by this article, the municipal superintendent shall deliver in sealed containers to the city clerk the used and void ballots and the stubs of all ballots used; one copy of the oaths of poll officers; and one copy of each numbered list of voters, tally paper, voting machine paper proof sheet, and return sheet involved in the primary or election. In addition, the municipal superintendent shall deliver copies of the voting machine ballot labels, computer chips containing ballot tabulation programs, copies of computer records of ballot design, and similar items or an electronic record of the program by which votes are to be recorded or tabulated, which is captured prior to the election, and which is stored on some alternative medium such as a CD-ROM or floppy disk simultaneously with the programming of the PROM or other memory storage device. Such ballots and other documents shall be preserved under seal in the office of the city clerk for at least 24 months; and then they may be destroyed unless otherwise provided by order of the mayor and council if a contest has been filed or by court order, provided that the electors list, voter's certificates, and duplicate oaths of assisted electors shall be 2754 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE immediately returned by the superintendent to the county or municipal registrar as appropriate." SECTION 19. Said title is further amended in Code Section 21-5-3, relating to definitions, by revising paragraph (12) and adding new paragraphs (5.1), (10.1), and (12.1) to read as follows: "(5.1) 'Communication' means: (A) A paid advertisement broadcast over radio, television, cable, or