BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: PART I SECTION 1-1. Code Section 15-11-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions for the Juvenile Code, is amended by revising paragraph (43) as follows: "(43) 'Legal father' means a male who has not surrendered or had terminated his rights to a child and who: (A) Has legally adopted a such child; (B) Was married to the biological mother of a such child at the time such child was conceived or was born or within the usual period of gestation, unless paternity was disproved by a final order pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 19; (C) Married the legal mother of a such child after such child was born and recognized such child as his own, unless paternity was disproved by a final order 4006 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 19; or (D) Has been determined to be the father of a child by a final paternity order pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 19; (E)(D) Has legitimated a such child by a final order pursuant to Code Section 19-722; or (F) Has legitimated a child pursuant to Code Section 19-7-21.1." SECTION 1-2. Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to domestic relations, is amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 19-7-21.1, relating to acknowledgment of legitimation.