(d) The department is authorized to issue a limited driving permit to an applicant whose license is currently under suspension or revocation in any other jurisdiction upon grounds which would authorize the suspension or revocation of a license under this chapter, provided that the applicant is otherwise eligible for such limited driving permit in accordance with paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-64." SECTION 4-9. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-25, relating to application fees for drivers' licenses, by revising subsection (b) as follows: "(b)(1) Each person applying for a Class P commercial or noncommercial instruction permit for a Class A, B, C, E, F, or M driver's license shall pay the applicable license fee prior to attempting the knowledge test for the instruction permit sought when the knowledge test is to be administered by the department. If said person fails to achieve a passing score on the knowledge test, the license fee paid shall be considered a testing fee and retained by the department. Any person failing to achieve a passing score on the knowledge test for an instructional permit shall pay the applicable license fee on each subsequent attempt until successful, at which time said fee shall be his or her license fee. (2) The department shall waive the license fee for each person applying for a Class P noncommercial instruction permit for a Class C driver's license when the 4048 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE noncommercial knowledge test is to be administered by a licensed driver training school or public or private high school authorized to administer such tests as provided for in subsection (d) of Code Section 40-5-27. (3) Each person applying for a Class A, B, or C commercial driver's license shall pay the applicable license fee at the time that he or she schedules his or her appointment for said skills test. If said person fails to appear for his or her scheduled skills test appointment or fails to achieve a passing score on the skills test, the license fee paid shall be considered a testing fee and retained by the department. The person shall pay the applicable license fee on each subsequent attempt until successful, at which time said fee shall be his or her license fee. All fees retained by the department pursuant to this Code section shall be remitted to the general fund." SECTION 4-10. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-25, relating to indication of participation in voluntary programs on driver's license application, by revising subsection (d) and paragraph (1) of subsection (e) as follows: "(d)(1) The General Assembly finds that it is in the best interest of the this state to encourage improved public education and awareness regarding anatomical gifts of human organs and tissues and to address the ever increasing need for donations of anatomical gifts for the benefit of the citizens of Georgia. (2) The department shall make available to those federally designated organ procurement organizations or secure data centers maintained and managed at the direction of a procurement organization information provided for in Article 6 of Chapter 5 of Title 44, the 'Georgia Revised Uniform Anatomical Gift Act,' including the name, license number, date of birth, gender, and most recent address of any person eligible pursuant to Code Section 44-5-142 who obtains an organ donor driver's license; provided, however, that the gender information shall be made available only to a procurement organization or secure data center if such organization or center has sufficient funds to cover the associated costs of providing such information. Information so obtained by such organizations and centers shall be used for the purpose of establishing a state-wide organ donor registry accessible to organ tissue and eye banks authorized to function as such in this state and shall not be further disseminated. (e)(1) The General Assembly finds that it is in the best interests interest of the this state to encourage improved public education and awareness regarding blindness and to address the need for blindness prevention screenings, and treatments, and rehabilitation for the benefit of the citizens of Georgia." SECTION 4-11. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-27, relating to examination of driver's license applicants, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) as follows: "(c)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of this subsection, no noncommercial driver's license