SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 49-2-16, relating to the Council for Welfare Administration. SECTION 9. Code Section 15-11-215 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to notice of change in placement hearings, is amended by adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(g) A placement change shall not include a temporary absence from the child's identified and ongoing foster care placement, including, but not limited to, visitation with a friend, sibling, relative, or other caretaker, including a pre-placement visit to a possible foster or adoptive placement; hospitalization for medical, acute psychiatric episodes or diagnosis; respite care when the child is expected to return to his or her foster care placement; day or overnight camp; temporary travel with the foster family or child care institution personnel, church, school, or other persons or groups approved by the Division of Family and Children Services; trail home visits with the court's permission, if required by subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-212; and runaway episodes." SECTION 10. Code Section 50-5-69 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to purchases without competitive bidding, is amended by adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(f) The Department of Human Services or the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of