1. Code Section 15-11-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions for juvenile proceedings, is amended by revising subparagraph (N) of paragraph (13) as follows: "(N)(i) An act which constitutes a violation of Code Section 16-11-127.1 involving a: (I) Firearm, as defined in Code Section 16-11-131; (II) Dangerous weapon or machine gun, as defined in Code Section 16-11-121; or (III) Weapon, as defined in Code Section 16-11-127.1, together with an assault; or (ii) An act which constitutes a second or subsequent adjudication of delinquency based on a violation of Code Section 16-11-127.1; or" 1330 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 2. Code Section 20-2-1184 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to reporting of students committing prohibited acts, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows: "(a) Any teacher or other person employed at any public or private elementary or secondary school or any dean or public safety officer employed by a college or university who has reasonable cause to believe that a student at that school has committed any act upon school property or at any school function, which act is prohibited by Code Section 16-5-21 or 16-5-24, Chapter 6 of Title 16, and Code Section 16-11-127, 16-11-127.1, 16-11-132, or 16-13-30, shall immediately report the act and the name of the student to the principal or president of that school or the principal's or president's designee; provided, however, that an act which is prohibited by Code Section 16-11-127.1 shall be reported only when it involves a: (1) Firearm, as defined in Code Section 16-11-131; (2) Dangerous weapon or machine gun, as defined in Code Section 16-11-121; or (3) Weapon, as defined in Code Section 16-11-127.1, together with an assault." SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted.