SECTION 5-10. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of and by adding a new subsection to Code Section 48-8-110.1, relating to the authorization for a county special purpose local option sales tax, to read as follows: "(c) Any Except as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section, any tax imposed under this part shall be at the rate of 1 percent. Except as to rate, a tax imposed under this part shall correspond to the tax imposed by Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction which is not subject to taxation under Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to a tax imposed under this part, except that a tax imposed under this part shall apply to sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined in Code Section 48-8-2 and shall be applicable to the sale of food and food ingredients and alcoholic beverages as provided for in Code Section 48-8-3. 3292 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE (d) On or after July 1, 2015, such sales and use tax levied on sales of motor fuels as defined in Code Section 48-9-2 shall be at the rate of 1 percent of the retail sales price of the motor fuel which is not more than $3.00 per gallon." SECTION 5-11. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-141, relating to imposition of a sales tax for educational purposes, as follows: "48-8-141. (a) Except as otherwise expressly provided in Article VIII, Section VI, Paragraph IV of the Constitution of Georgia, the sales tax