of possible consequences and penalties for failing to comply with compulsory attendance under Code Section 20-2-690.1 for children and their parents, guardians, or other persons who have control or charge of children for distribution by schools in accordance with Code Section 20-2-690.1. The summary of possible consequences for children shall include possible dispositions for children in need of services and possible denial or suspension of a driver's license for a child in accordance with Code Section 40-5-22." SECTION 2-6. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-697, relating to cooperation of principals and teachers in public schools with visiting teachers and attendance officers, attendance reports and records kept by public schools, and letter indicating enrollment, as follows: "(a) Visiting teachers and attendance officers shall receive the cooperation and assistance of all teachers and principals of public schools in the local school systems within which they are appointed to serve.