Such devices emit an irregular flash pattern and may be activated by pedestrians manually by a push button or passively by a pedestrian detection system. The term shall be interchangeable with LED rapid-flash system, stutter flash, or LED beacons." SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-6-20, relating to obedience to trafficcontrol devices, by revising subsections (a) and (e) as follows: "(a) The driver of any vehicle shall obey the instructions of an official traffic-control THURSDAY, APRIL 2, 2015 3765 device applicable thereto, placed in accordance with this chapter, unless otherwise directed by a police officer, subject to the exceptions granted the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle in this chapter. A violation of this subsection shall be a misdemeanor, except as otherwise provided by paragraph (2) of subsection (e) and subsection (f) of this Code section." "(e)(1) Except as provided for in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the The disregard or disobedience of the instructions of any official traffic-control device or signal placed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter by the driver of a vehicle shall be deemed prima-facie evidence of a