Any rate less than 1 percent shall be in an increment of .05 percent. This subsection shall not apply to taxes under this article imposed or to be imposed under resolutions and ordinances adopted prior to July 1, 2015." SECTION 1-2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (12) of Code Section 48-8-242, relating to definitions relative to Special District Transportation Sales and Use Tax, as follows: "(12) 'Special Regional Transportation Funding Election Act' means an Act 2182 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE specifically and exclusively enacted for the purpose of ordering that a referendum be held for the reimposition of the special district transportation sales and use tax within the region that includes the districts, in their entirety or any portion thereof, of the members from a local legislative delegation in the General Assembly. A majority of the signatures of the legislative delegation for a majority of the counties within the region shall be required for the bill to be placed upon the local calendar of each chamber. This method shall be exclusively used for this purpose and no other bill shall be placed or voted upon on the local calendar utilizing this method of qualification for placement thereon. This Act shall be treated procedurally by the General Assembly as a local Act and all counties within the region shall receive the legal notice requirements of a local Act. Reserved."