The appointing authorities may solicit recommendations for county commissioners from the Association County Commissioners of Georgia. The appointing authorities shall not appoint a prosecuting attorney as defined in paragraph (6) of Code Section 19-13-51, any employee of a prosecuting attorney's office, or an employee of the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia to serve on the council." SECTION 7-4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 17-12-5, relating to the director, qualifications, selection, salary, and responsibilities, as follows: "17-12-5. (a) To be eligible for appointment as the director, a candidate shall be a member in good standing of the State Bar of Georgia with at least seven years' experience in the practice of law. The director shall be selected on the basis of training and experience and such other qualifications as the council deems appropriate. The director shall be appointed by the Governor and shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor. (b)(1) The director shall work with and provide support services and programs for circuit public defender offices and other attorneys representing indigent persons in criminal or juvenile cases in order to improve the quality and effectiveness of legal representation of such persons and otherwise fulfill the purposes of this chapter. Such services and programs shall include, but shall not be limited to, technical, research, and administrative assistance; educational and training programs for attorneys, investigators, and other staff; assistance with the representation of indigent defendants with mental disabilities; assistance with the representation of juveniles; assistance with death penalty cases; and assistance with appellate advocacy. (2) The director may establish divisions within the office to administer the services and programs as may be necessary to fulfill the purposes of this chapter. The director shall establish a mental health advocacy division and the Georgia capital defender division. (3) The director may hire and supervise such staff employees and may contract with outside consultants on behalf of the office as may be necessary to provide the services contemplated by this chapter. (c) The director shall have and may exercise the following power and authority: (1) The power and authority to take or cause to be taken any or all action necessary to FRIDAY, MARCH 27, 2015 2293 perform any indigent defense services or otherwise necessary to perform any duties, responsibilities, or functions which the director is authorized by law to perform and to exercise any power or authority which the council is authorized under