Any such voluntary contribution shall be made at the discretion of the applicant at the time of application in addition to payment of the personal identification card fee prescribed by the commissioner. (3) Voluntary contributions made pursuant to this subsection shall be transmitted to the Department of Public Health for use thereby in providing the blindness education, screening, and treatment program provided by Code Section 31-1-23." SECTION 4-21. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 40-5-121, relating to driving while license suspended or revoked, as follows: "(b)(1) The department, upon receiving a record of the conviction of any person under this Code section upon a charge of driving a vehicle while the license of such person was suspended, disqualified, or revoked, including suspensions under subsection (f) (e) of Code Section 40-5-75, shall extend the period of suspension or disqualification by six months. Upon the expiration of six months from the date on which the suspension or disqualification is extended and payment of the applicable reinstatement fee, the department shall reinstate the license. The reinstatement fee for THURSDAY, APRIL 2, 2015 4059 a first such conviction within a five-year period shall be $210.00 or $200.00 if paid by mail. The reinstatement fee for a second such conviction within a five-year period shall be $310.00 or $300.00 if paid by mail. The reinstatement fee for a third or subsequent such conviction within a five-year period shall be $410.00 or $400.00 if paid by mail." SECTION 4-22. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-150, relating to contents of commercial drivers' licenses, by revising subsection (a) as follows: "(a) The commercial driver's license shall be marked 'Commercial Driver's License' or 'CDL' and shall be, to the maximum extent