SECTION 8. Code Section 50-13-9.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to variance or waiver to rules, is amended by revising subsection (h) as follows: "(h) This Code section shall not apply, and no variance or waiver shall be sought or authorized, when: (1) Any agency rule or regulation has been adopted or promulgated in order to implement or promote a federally delegated program; (2) Any rule or regulation is promulgated or adopted by the Department of Corrections concerning any institutional operations or inmate activities; (3) Any rule or regulation is promulgated or adopted by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles regarding clemency considerations and actions; (4)(3) Any rule or regulation is promulgated or adopted by the Department of Community Health; (5)(4) Any rule or regulation is promulgated or adopted by the Department of Agriculture; (6)(5) Any rules, regulations, standards, or procedures are adopted or promulgated by the Department of Natural Resources for the protection of the natural resources, environment, or vital areas of this state; or (7)(6) The granting of a waiver or variance would be harmful to the public health, safety, or welfare." SECTION 9. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.