SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-14-62, relating to attestation of deeds to secure debt and bills of sale executed outside of this state, as follows: "44-14-62. When executed out of outside this state, deeds to secure debt and bills of sale may be attested, acknowledged, or probated in the same manner as deeds of bargain and sale to secure debt shall be signed by the maker, attested by an officer as provided in Code Section 44-2-15, and attested by one other witness." SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 44-14-63, relating to recording of deeds to secure debt and bills of sale to secure debt, as follows: "(a) Every deed to secure debt shall be recorded in the county where the land conveyed is located. Every bill of sale to secure debt shall be recorded in the county where the TUESDAY, MARCH 31, 2015 2509 maker, if a resident of this state, resided at the time of its execution and, if a nonresident, in the county where the personalty conveyed is located. Deeds to secure debt or bills of sale to secure debt not recorded shall remain valid against the persons executing them. The effect of the failure to record deeds and bills of sale shall be the same as the effect of the failure to record a deed of bargain and sale." SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-14-160, relating to recording of foreclosure sales and deeds under power, as follows: "44-14-160. (a) Within 90 days of a foreclosure sale, all deeds under power shall be recorded filed by the holder of a deed to secure debt or