Fort of the 39th, Orrock of the 36th and Henson of the 41st offered the following amendment #1: Amend the Senate Public Safety Committee substitute to HB 492 (LC 41 0508S) by replacing line 11 with the following: license; to clarify criteria for the verification of a weapons carry license; to prohibit restoration of gun rights to persons who have been convicted of a forcible felony; to authorize By redesignating Sections 7 through 14 as Sections 8 through 15, respectively, and by inserting between lines 181 and 182 the following: SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 16-11-131, relating to possession of firearms by convicted felons and first offender probationers, as follows: "16-11-131. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Felony' means any offense punishable by imprisonment for a term of one year or more and includes conviction by a court-martial under the Uniform Code of Military Justice for an offense which would constitute a felony under the laws of the United States. (2) 'Firearm' includes any handgun, rifle, shotgun, or other weapon which will or can be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive or electrical charge. (3) 'Forcible felony' means any felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any person and further includes, without limitation, murder; FRIDAY, MARCH 27, 2015 2411 murder in the second degree; burglary in any degree; robbery; armed robbery; home invasion in any degree; kidnapping; hijacking of an aircraft or motor vehicle; aggravated stalking; rape; aggravated child molestation; aggravated sexual battery; arson in the first degree; the manufacturing, transporting, distribution, or possession of explosives with intent to kill, injure, or intimidate individuals or destroy a public building; terroristic threats; or acts of treason or insurrection. (b) Any person who is on probation as a felony first offender pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 or who has been convicted of a felony by a court of this state or any other state; by a court of the United States including its territories, possessions, and dominions; or by a court of any foreign nation and who receives, possesses, or transports any firearm commits a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than one nor more than five years; provided, however, that if the