The procedures and rules connected with the acceptance of such license or permit and subsequent disposition of the case shall be the same as provided for the acceptance of a driver's license as bail on arrest for traffic offenses pursuant to Code Section 17-6-11." SECTION 2. Article 2 of Chapter 4 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to arrest by law enforcement officers generally, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 17-4-23, relating to procedure for arrests by citation for motor vehicle violations, issuance of warrants for arrest for failure of persons charged to appear in court, and bond, as follows: "(a) A law enforcement officer may arrest a person accused of violating any law or ordinance governing the operation, licensing, registration, maintenance, or inspection of motor vehicles or violating any provision of Code Section 3-3-23 by the issuance of a citation, provided that the offense is committed in his presence or information constituting a basis for arrest concerning the operation of a motor vehicle or a violation of any provision of Code Section 3-3-23 was received by the arresting officer from a law enforcement officer observing the offense being committed, except that, where the offense results in an accident, an investigating officer may issue citations regardless of whether the offense occurred in the presence of a law enforcement officer. The arresting officer shall issue to such person a citation which shall enumerate the specific charges against the person and the date upon which the person is to appear and answer the charges or a notation that the person will be later notified of the date upon which the person is to appear and answer the charges. Whenever an arresting officer makes an arrest concerning the operation of a motor vehicle based on information received from another law enforcement officer who observed the offense being committed, the citation shall list the name of each officer and each must be present when the charges against the accused person are heard." SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted.