BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 40 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to real estate brokers and salespersons, is amended in Code Section 43-40-20, relating to trust or escrow checking account for real estate business, by revising subsection (a) as follows: "(a) Each broker who accepts down payments, earnest money deposits, security deposits, rents, association fees, or other trust funds in a real estate brokerage transaction or whose affiliated licensees accept such trust funds shall maintain a separate, federally insured bank checking account at a financial institution in this state which shall be designated a trust or escrow account wherein all down payments, earnest money deposits, or other trust funds received by the broker or the broker's affiliated licensees, on behalf of a principal or any other person, shall be deposited. An account so designated and registered with the commission shall not be subject to attachment or garnishment. A broker who does not accept trust funds in real estate brokerage transactions is not required to maintain a designated trust or escrow account; provided, however, that if a broker does not maintain such a trust or escrow account and later receives trust funds in a real estate brokerage transaction, such broker must open the designated trust or escrow account required by this subsection within one business day of the receipt of such trust funds." 656 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-40-25, relating to unfair trade practices, by revising paragraphs (5) and (29) of subsection (b) as follows: "(5) Failing to maintain and deposit in a separate, federally insured checking account at a