The county board of registrars shall challenge the persons identified in accordance with Code Section 21-2-228. In addition, the county board of registrars 2748 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE shall provide a list of inactive electors for the municipality. The municipal registrar municipality shall certify such lists and file with the city clerk a copy showing the names of electors entitled to vote at such primary or election." SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-225, relating to confidentiality of original registration applications, limitations on registration data available for public inspection, and data made available by Secretary of State, as follows: "(b) Except as provided in Code Section 21-2-225.1, all data collected and maintained on electors whose names appear on the list of electors maintained by the Secretary of State pursuant to this article shall be available for public inspection with the exception of bank statements submitted pursuant to subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-220 and subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-417, the month and day of birth, the social security numbers, e-mail addresses, and driver's license numbers of the electors, and the locations at which the electors applied to register to vote, which shall remain confidential and shall be used only for voter registration purposes; provided, however, that any and all information relating to the dates of birth, social security numbers, and driver's license numbers of electors may be made available to other agencies of this state, to agencies of other states and territories of the United States, and to agencies of the federal government if the agency is authorized to maintain such information and the information is used only to identify the elector on the receiving agency's data base and is not disseminated further and remains confidential. Information regarding an elector's year of birth shall be available for public inspection." SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-226, relating to duties of county board in determining eligibility of voters, maps of municipal boundaries, notice of ineligibility, issuance of registration cards, and reimbursement for postage cost, as