SECTION 5-12. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of and adding a new subsection to Code Section 48-8-201, relating to the intergovernmental agreement for the distribution of tax proceeds from the water and sewer projects sales tax, as follows: "(c) In the event a tax imposed under this article is imposed only by the municipality: (1) No item or transaction which is not subject to taxation under Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to a tax imposed under this article, except that a tax imposed under this article shall apply to: (A) Sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined in Code Section 48-8-2; (B) The sale of food and food ingredients and alcoholic beverages as provided for in Code Section 48-8-3; (C) The sale of natural or artificial gas used directly in the production of electricity 1920 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE which is subsequently sold, notwithstanding paragraph (70) of Code Section 48-8-3; and (D) The furnishing for value to the public of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations which is subject to taxation under Article 3 of Chapter 13 of this title; and (2) A tax imposed under this article shall not apply to the sale of motor vehicles." "(e) On or after July 1, 2015, such sales and use tax levied on sales of motor fuels as defined in Code Section 48-9-2 shall be at the rate of 1 percent of the retail sales price of the motor fuel which is not more than $3.39 per gallon."