The registrars of the county of the elector's new address shall provide the elector with a new registration precinct card pursuant to Code Section 21-2-226." SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-234, relating to electors who have failed to vote and with whom there has been no contact in three years, confirmation notice requirements and procedure, and time for completion of list maintenance activities, as follows: "(d) If the elector returns the card and shows that he or she has changed residence to a THURSDAY, APRIL 2, 2015 4029 place outside of the State of Georgia, the elector's name shall be removed from the appropriate list of electors. If the elector confirms the change of address to an address outside of the boundaries of the county or municipality in which the elector is currently registered, the elector's name shall be removed from the appropriate list of electors and information shall be sent to the elector explaining how the elector can continue to be eligible to vote but still within the State of Georgia, the elector's registration shall be transferred to the new county or municipality.