No notification to the victim need be given unless the victim has expressed objection to release or has expressed a desire for such notification and has provided the State Board of Pardons and Paroles with a current mailing or e-mail address and telephone number. Failure of the victim to inform the board of a change of address or telephone number shall not void a decision of the board." SECTION 2. Chapter 9 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to pardons and paroles, is amended by revising Code Section 42-9-20.1, relating to public access to information regarding paroled felons residing within this state, as follows: "42-9-20.1. Notwithstanding the provisions of Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 or any provisions of this chapter relating to the confidentiality of records, the State Board of Pardons and Paroles shall develop and implement a system whereby any interested citizen of this state shall be permitted to contact the board through an electronic calling system or by other means and receive information relating to persons who have been convicted of a felony, who have been paroled, and whose current addresses are within the State of Georgia. With respect to each parolee, the board shall provide the parolee's name, sex, date of birth, current address, crime or crimes for which the parolee was convicted, and the beginning and ending dates of such person's parole. The board shall not release any information regarding a person who has previously been paroled and whose civil rights have been restored. The board shall be authorized to charge a reasonable fee to cover the costs of providing such information. The board shall be authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this Code section." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 42-9-42, relating to the procedure for granting relief from sentence, conditions, and prerequisites, as follows: 3402 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE "(b)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'serious offense' means: