BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 3 of Chapter 11 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to wiretapping, eavesdropping, surveillance, and related offenses, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of Code Section 16-11-60, relating to definitions, as follows: "(3) 'Private place' means a place where one is entitled reasonably to expect to be safe from casual or hostile intrusion or surveillance there is a reasonable expectation of privacy." SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 16-11-62, relating to eavesdropping, surveillance, or intercepting communication which invades privacy of another, as follows: "(2) Any person, through the use of any device, without the consent of all persons observed, to observe, photograph, or record the activities of another which occur in any private place and out of public view; provided, however, that it shall not be unlawful: (A) To use any device to observe, photograph, or record the activities of persons incarcerated in any jail, correctional institution, or any other facility in which persons who are charged with or who have been convicted of the commission of a crime are incarcerated, provided that such equipment shall not be used while the prisoner is discussing his or her case with his or her attorney; (B) For an owner or occupier of real property to use for security purposes, crime prevention, or crime detection any device to observe, photograph, or record the activities of persons who are on the property or an approach thereto in areas where there is no reasonable expectation of privacy; or (C) To use for security purposes, crime prevention, or crime detection any device to observe, photograph, or record the activities of persons who are within the curtilage 3478 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE of the residence of the person using such device. A photograph, videotape, or record made in accordance with this subparagraph, or a copy thereof, may be disclosed by such resident to the district attorney or a law enforcement officer and shall be admissible in a judicial proceeding, without the consent of any person observed, photographed, or recorded; or (D) For a law enforcement officer or his or her agent to use a device in the lawful performance of his or her official duties to observe, photograph, videotape, or record the activities of persons that occur in the presence of such officer or his or her agent;" SECTION 3. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedures is amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (a) and subsection (b) of Code Section 17-5-21, relating to grounds for issuance of