BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 1 of Title 37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to powers and duties of the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities, is amended by revising Code Section 37-1-29, relating to crisis stabilization unit defined, licensure of units, minimum standards and requirements, designation as an emergency receiving facility, legislative intent, and rules and regulations as follows: "37-1-29. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'crisis stabilization unit' means a short-term residential program operated for the purpose of providing psychiatric stabilization and detoxification services that complies with applicable department standards and that provides brief, intensive crisis services 24 hours a day, seven days a week. (b) The department shall be authorized to license certify crisis stabilization units pursuant to this Code section for the purpose of providing psychiatric stabilization and detoxification services in a community based setting rather than inpatient hospitalization and other higher levels of care. (c) The department shall establish minimum standards and requirements for the licensure certification of crisis stabilization units in its policies and procedures. Following any changes to such policies and procedures pertaining to crisis stabilization 3744 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE units, notification of such changes shall be posted on the department's website within 45 days and shall remain posted on the website for at least six months.