SECTION 4-12. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-28, relating to contents of drivers' licenses, by revising subsection (a) as follows: "(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, the department shall, upon payment of the required fee, issue to every applicant qualifying therefor a driver's license indicating the type or general class of vehicles the licensee may drive, which license shall be upon a form prescribed by the department and which shall bear thereon a distinguishing number assigned to the licensee, a color photograph of the licensee, the licensee's full legal name, either a facsimile of the signature of the licensee or a space upon which the licensee shall write his or her usual signature with a pen and ink immediately upon receipt of the license, and such other information or identification as is required by the department. No license shall be valid until it has been so signed by the licensee. The department shall not require applicants to submit or otherwise obtain from applicants any fingerprints or any other biological characteristic or information which uniquely identifies an individual, including without limitation deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) and retinal scan identification characteristics but not including a photograph, by any means upon application." SECTION 4-13. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-54, relating to mandatory suspension of license and notice of suspension, as follows: "(a) The department shall forthwith suspend, as provided in Code Section 40-5-63, the license of any driver upon