shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than $25.00 $100.00 nor more than $200.00 $300.00, except that upon receipt of proof of purchase of a decal prior to the date of the issuance of a summons, the fine shall be $25.00 $50.00; provided, however, that in the event such person owns more than one mobile home in an individual mobile home park, then the maximum fine under this paragraph for such person with respect to such mobile home park shall not exceed $1,000.00." SECTION 22. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-494, relating to mobile home tax returns and decal application and issuance, as follows: "48-5-494. Each year every owner of a mobile home subject to taxation under this article shall return the mobile home for taxation and shall pay the taxes due on the mobile home at the time the owner applies for the mobile home location permit, or at the time of the first sale or transfer of the mobile home after December 31, or on May April 1, whichever occurs first. If the owner returns such owner's mobile home for taxation prior to the date that the application for the mobile home location permit is required, such owner shall apply for the permit at the time such owner returns the mobile home for taxation." THURSDAY, APRIL 2, 2015 4163 SECTION 23. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (c)(3)(A) and subdivision (c)(3)(B)(iii)(III) of Code Section 48-5C-1, relating to the alternative ad valorem tax on motor vehicles, as follows: "(A) The tag agent of the county shall within 20 days