The Senate Committee on Judiciary offered the following substitute to HB 568: A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to determination of paternity, so as to revise provisions relative to paternity testing in certain cases; to provide for reimbursement of paternity testing costs incurred by the Department of Human Services; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to determination of paternity, is amended by revising Code Section 19-7-43, relating to petitions for determination of paternity, as follows: "19-7-43. (a) A petition to establish the paternity of a child may be brought by: (1) The child; (2) The mother of the child; (3) Any relative in whose care the child has been placed; (4) The Department of Human Services in the name of and for the benefit of a child for whom public assistance is received or in the name of and for the benefit of a child not the recipient of public services whose custodian has applied for services for the child; or (5) One who is alleged to be the father. (b) Regardless of its terms, an agreement, other than an agreement approved by the court in accordance with this article, between an alleged or presumed father and the mother or child does not bar a petition under this Code section. (c) If a petition under this article is brought before the birth of the child, all proceedings shall be stayed until after the birth except service of process, discovery, and the taking of depositions. (d) In any case in which the paternity of a child or children has not been established, any party may make a motion for the court to order the mother, the alleged father, and the child or children to submit to genetic tests as specified in Code Section 19-7-45. Such motion shall be supported by a sworn statement (1) alleging paternity and setting forth facts establishing a reasonable possibility of the requisite sexual contact between THURSDAY, APRIL 2, 2015 3567 the parties; or (2) denying paternity and setting forth facts establishing a reasonable possibility of the nonexistence of sexual contact between the parties. Appropriate orders shall be issued in accordance with the provisions of this article. The court shall grant the motion unless it finds good cause as defined by the federal Social Security Act or if other good excuse for noncooperation is established.