(2) A transition period shall commence on October 1, 2007, and conclude on December 31, 2007, for all existing registrations and any new registration applications presented prior to January 1, 2008. On or after January 1, 2008, new applications for registration shall be submitted and remain valid until the expiration of such registration as specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection. (g) The commissioner shall adopt rules and regulations for the implementation of this Code section." SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 40-3-4, relating to exclusions from motor vehicle titling, as follows: "(2) A vehicle owned by a manufacturer of or dealer in vehicles and held for sale, even though incidentally used on the highway or used for purpose of testing or 4128 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE demonstration; a vehicle owned by a manufacturer headquarters or its affiliate and registered and licensed pursuant to Code Section 40-2-38; a vehicle owned by a dealer in vehicles but used by any Georgia public or private school for driver education purposes; or a vehicle used by a manufacturer solely for testing; except that all dealers acquiring new vehicles after July 1, 1962, from a manufacturer for resale shall obtain such evidence of origin of title from the manufacturer as the commissioner shall by rule and regulation prescribe;" SECTION 4. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by revising Code Section 48-2-44, relating to the penalty for failure to file a return or pay revenue held in trust for the state, as follows: "48-2-44. (a) In any instance in which any