SECTION 2-15. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 40-5-75, relating to suspension of licenses by operation of law, as follows: "40-5-75. (a) The driver's license of any person convicted of driving or being in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while under the influence of Except as provided in Code Section 40-5-76, the driver's license of any person convicted of any violation of Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 16, the 'Georgia Controlled Substances Act,' including, but not limited to, possession, distribution, manufacture, cultivation, sale, transfer of, trafficking in, the attempt or conspiracy to possess, distribute, manufacture, cultivate, sell, transfer or traffic in a controlled substance or marijuana, in violation of paragraph (2), (4), or (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-391 or the law of any other jurisdiction, shall by operation of law be suspended, and such suspension shall be subject to the following terms and conditions: (1) Upon the first conviction of any such offense, with no arrest and conviction of and no plea of nolo contendere accepted to such offense within the previous five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, the period of suspension shall be for not less than 180 days. At the end of 180 days, the person may apply to the department for reinstatement of his or her driver's license. Such license shall be reinstated only if the person submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program and pays to the department a restoration fee of $210.00 or $200.00 when such reinstatement is processed by mail. For purposes of this paragraph, a plea of nolo contendere by a person to a charge of any drug related offense listed in this subsection shall, except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, constitute a conviction; (2) Upon the second conviction of any such offense within five years, as measured 778 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, the period of suspension shall be for