(d) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of Code Section 17-12-25 and Code Section 17-1230, on and after January 1, 2016, no county or counties comprising the circuit shall increase an aggregate county salary supplement paid to the circuit public defender or a state-paid position appointed pursuant to this article, if such supplement is $50,000.00 or more." SECTION 1-9. Code Section 45-7-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to annual salaries of certain state officials and cost-of-living adjustments, is amended by revising paragraphs (18) through (21) of subsection (a) as follows: "(18) Each Justice of the Supreme Court . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 175,600.00 139,418.00 (19) Each Judge of the Court of Appeals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 174,500.00 138,556.00 (20) Each superior court judge . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 126,265.00 99,862.00 Each superior court judge shall also receive any supplement paid to such judge by the county or counties of such judge's judicial circuit as may be provided for by law. Each superior court judge shall also receive reimbursement of travel expenses as provided by law. (21) Each district attorney . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 120,072.00 107,905.00 Each district attorney shall also receive any supplement paid to such district attorney by the county or counties of such district attorney's judicial circuit as may be provided for by law. Each district attorney shall also receive reimbursement of travel expenses as provided by law." 2500 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE PART II SECTION 2-2. Code Section 15-6-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the number of judges of superior courts, is amended by revising paragraph (42) as follows: "(42) Western Circuit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .