SECTION 2-12. Said chapter is further amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 40-5-57.2, relating to suspension based on violation of Code Section 40-6-255, and designating said Code section as reserved. SECTION 2-13. Said chapter is further amended by repealing in their entirety subsections (e) and (f) of Code Section 40-5-63, relating to periods of suspension and conditions of return of license. SECTION 2-14. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-64, relating to limited driving permits for certain offenders, as follows: TUESDAY, MARCH 3, 2015 777 "(a) To whom issued. (1) Notwithstanding any contrary provision of Code Section 40-5-57 or 40-5-63 or any other Code section of this chapter, any person who has not been previously convicted or adjudicated delinquent for a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained or a plea of nolo contendere is accepted, may apply for a limited driving permit when and only when that person's driver's license has been suspended in accordance with paragraph (2) of subsection (a.1) of Code Section 40-522, subsection (d) of Code Section 40-5-57, paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63, paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-67.2, or subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-57.1, when the person is 18 years of age or older and his or her license was suspended for exceeding the speed limit by 24 miles per hour or more but less than 34 miles per hour, and the sentencing judge, in his or her discretion, decides it is reasonable to issue a limited driving permit." SECTION 2-15. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 40-5-75, relating to suspension of licenses by operation of law, as follows: "40-5-75. (a) The driver's license of any person convicted of driving or being in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while under the