Such policies shall: (A) Establish the benchmarks for college readiness and the method in which students can demonstrate readiness in reading, writing, and mathematics for postsecondary coursework upon completing the core curriculum content standards; and (B) Set the conditions for ensuring college readiness;" SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-159.3, relating to academic core standards to be embedded in career, technical, and agricultural education courses, as follows: "(a) The competencies and curricula content standards established for career, technical, and agricultural education courses pursuant to Code Section 20-2-140 shall include embedded standards in academic core subject areas, as appropriate. In establishing such competencies and curricula content standards, the state board shall work to ensure that the coursework meets postsecondary requirements for acceptance of credit for such coursework at the postsecondary level. Such courses shall be taught by a highly qualified teacher in the academic content and trained or experienced in contextualized learning using project based methods; by a highly qualified career, technical, and agricultural education teacher who has completed a state-approved training program to strengthen academic content and has passed a state-approved exam for demonstrating mastery of academic content; or by a team made up of a highly qualified teacher in the academic content and a highly qualified career, technical, and agricultural education teacher working together to teach the course." SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-160, relating to determination of enrollment by institutional programs, as follows: "(a) The State Board of Education shall designate the specific dates upon which two counts of students enrolled in each