and Henson of the 41st offered the following amendment #3: Amend the Senate Public Safety Committee substitute to HB 492 (LC 41 0508S) by replacing line 13 with the following: employee's personal vehicle under certain circumstances; to allow a person to be detained by law enforcement for the purpose of investigating whether such person has a weapons carry license; to revise provisions regarding By redesignating Sections 8 through 14 as Sections 9 through 15, respectively, and by inserting between lines 192 and 193 the following: SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 16-11-137, relating to the required possession of a weapons carry license or proof of exemption when carrying a weapon and detention for investigation of carrying a weapons carry license, as follows: "16-11-137. (a) Every license holder shall have his or her valid weapons carry license in his or her immediate possession at all times when carrying a weapon, or if such person is exempt from having a weapons carry license pursuant to Code Section 16-11-130 or subsection (c) of Code Section 16-11-127.1, he or she shall have proof of his or her exemption in his or her immediate possession at all times when carrying a weapon, and his or her failure to do so shall be prima-facie evidence of a violation of the applicable provision of Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-127.2. (b) A person carrying a weapon shall not be subject to detention for the sole purpose of investigating whether such person has a weapons carry license. FRIDAY, MARCH 27, 2015 2415 (c)(b) A person convicted of a violation of this Code section shall be fined not more than $10.00 if he or she produces in court his or her weapons carry license, provided that it was valid at the time of his or her arrest, or produces proof of his or her exemption." On the adoption of the amendment, the President ordered a roll call, and the vote was as follows: N Albers N Beach N Bethel N Black N Burke Y Butler N Cowsert N Crane Y Davenport N Dugan Y Fort N Ginn N Gooch N Harbin N Harbison N Harper E Heath Y Henson N Hill, H N Hill, Jack N Hill, Judson N