(g) In any action brought pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section, and within 20 days of bringing such action, the plaintiff shall, in addition to service of process in accordance with Code Section 9-11-4, mail to the Commissioner of Insurance and the consumers' insurance advocate a copy of the demand and complaint by first-class mail. Failure to comply with this subsection may be cured by delivering same." 1110 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 23. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-20A-9.1, relating to legislative intent, consumer choice options, expenses, and benefits of managed health care plans, by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (d) as follows: "(4) After 12 months of full implementation, the pricing of the consumer choice option may be reevaluated to consider actual costs incurred and the experience of the standard plan without the option as compared to the consumer choice option. Based on an independent actuarial evaluation of such actual costs incurred and experience, managed care entities may apply for a waiver of the cost provisions of paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection to the Insurance Commissioner's office with copies to the consumers' insurance advocate on or after July 1, 2001." SECTION 24. Said title is further amended by repealing in its entirety Chapter 57, relating to the consumers' insurance advocate, and designating said chapter as reserved.