No license shall be valid until it has been so signed by the licensee. The department shall not require applicants to submit or otherwise obtain from applicants any fingerprints or any other biological characteristic or information which uniquely identifies an individual, including without limitation deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) and retinal scan identification characteristics but not including a photograph, by any means upon application." SECTION 4-13. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-54, relating to mandatory suspension of license and notice of suspension, as follows: "(a) The department shall forthwith suspend, as provided in Code Section 40-5-63, the license of any driver upon receiving a record of such driver's conviction of the following offenses, whether charged as a violation of state law or of a local ordinance adopted pursuant to Article 14 of Chapter 6 of this title: (1) Homicide by vehicle, as defined by Code Section 40-6-393; (2) Any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used; (3) Hit and run or leaving the scene of an accident in violation of Code Section 40-6270; (4) Racing on highways and streets; (5) Using a motor vehicle in fleeing or attempting to elude an officer; or (6) Fraudulent or fictitious use of or application for a license as provided in Code Section 40-5-120 or 40-5-125; (7)(6) Operating a motor vehicle with a revoked, canceled, or suspended registration in violation of Code Section 40-6-15; or (8) Any felony violation of Article 1 of Chapter 9 of Title 16 if such offense related to an identification document as defined in Code Section 16-9-4." 4050 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 4-14. Said title is further amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 40-5-57.2, relating to