(b) A notation shall be affixed to or made a part of every driver's license and personal identification card issued in this state indicating whether or not the licensee or cardholder has executed, under Article 6 of Chapter 5 of Title 44, the 'Georgia Revised Uniform Anatomical Gift Act,' a gift, by will or otherwise, of all or part of his or her body conditioned upon the donor's death." SECTION 4-8. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-22, relating to persons not to be licensed and school attendance requirements, by revising subsections (a.1) and (c) and by adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(a.1)(1) The department shall not issue an instruction permit or driver's license to a person who is younger than 18 years of age unless at the time such minor submits an application for an instruction permit or driver's license the applicant presents acceptable proof that he or she has received a high school diploma, a general educational development (GED) diploma, a special diploma, or a certificate of high school completion or has terminated his or her secondary education and is enrolled in a postsecondary school, is pursuing a general educational development (GED) diploma, or the records of the department indicate that said applicant: (A) Is enrolled in and not under expulsion from a public or private school and has satisfied relevant attendance requirements as set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection for a period of one academic year prior to application for an instruction permit or driver's license; or (B) Is enrolled in a home education program that satisfies the reporting requirements of all state laws governing such program. The department shall notify such minor of his or her ineligibility for an instruction permit or driver's license at the time of such application. (2) The department shall forthwith notify by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, any minor issued an instruction permit or driver's license in accordance with this subsection other than a minor who has terminated his or her secondary education and is enrolled in a postsecondary school or who is pursuing a general educational development (GED) diploma that such minor's instruction permit or driver's license is suspended subject to review as provided for in this subsection if the department receives notice that indicates that such minor: (A) Has dropped out of school without graduating and has remained out of school for ten consecutive school days; (B) Has ten or more school days of unexcused absences