It shall be delivered to the purchaser or his or her representative and be made on a good or valuable consideration. The consideration of a deed may always be inquired into when the principles of justice require it." SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-14-33, relating to attestation or acknowledgment of mortgage, as follows: "44-14-33. In order to admit a mortgage to record, it must be attested by or acknowledged before an officer as prescribed for the attestation or acknowledgment of deeds of bargain and sale; and, in the case of real property, a mortgage must also be attested or acknowledged by one additional witness shall be signed by the maker, attested by an officer as provided in Code Section 44-2-15, and attested by one other witness. In the 2508 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE absence of fraud, if a mortgage is duly signed, witnessed, filed, recorded, and indexed on the appropriate county land records, such recordation shall be deemed constructive notice to subsequent bona fide purchasers." SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-14-34, relating to attestation and acknowledgment or probation of mortgages executed outside of this state, as follows: "44-14-34. When executed outside this state, mortgages may be attested, acknowledged, or probated in the