16-6-5, unless the violation would be subject to punishment as provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 16-6-5; (G) Incest, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-22; (H) Aggravated sexual battery, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-22.2; or (I) Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 12 of Title 16. (2) Notwithstanding Code Section 9-3-33, any civil action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse committed on or after July 1, 2015, shall be commenced on or before the date the plaintiff attains the age of 25." SECTION 2-3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 9-3-90, relating to persons under disability or imprisoned when cause of action accrues, as follows: "9-3-90. (a) Individuals Minors and persons who are legally incompetent because of mental retardation or mental illness, who are such when the cause of action accrues, shall be entitled to the same time after their disability is removed to bring an action as is prescribed for other persons. (b) Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 9-3-33.1, individuals who are less than 18 years of age when a cause of action accrues shall be entitled to the same time after he or she reaches the age of 18 years to bring an action as is prescribed for other persons. (b)(c) No action accruing to a person an individual imprisoned at the time of its accrual which, prior: (1) Prior to July 1, 1984, has been barred by the provisions of this chapter relating to limitations of actions shall be revived by this chapter, as amended. No action accruing to a person imprisoned at the time of its accrual which would; or (2) Would be barred before July 1, 1984, by the provisions of this chapter, as amended, but which would not be so barred by the provisions of this chapter in force immediately prior to July 1, 1984, shall be barred until July 1, 1985." SECTION 2-4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 9-3-99, relating to tolling of limitations for tort actions while criminal prosecution is pending, as follows: "9-3-99. The running of the period of limitations with respect to any cause of action in tort that may be brought