A risk retention group may be chartered and licensed either under this chapter or under Chapter 40 of this title. (10)(11) 'Transact,' as used in this chapter, shall not include the organizational activities associated with the preliminary formation, incorporation, petitioning for a certificate of authority, and initial capitalization of a captive insurance company." SECTION 1-2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-41-4, relating to prerequisites to transacting insurance, as follows: "33-41-4. No captive insurance company may transact any insurance in this state unless: (1) It first obtains from the Commissioner a certificate of authority authorizing it to transact insurance in this state; (2) It maintains its principal place of business in this state; and (3) Any organization providing the principal administrative or management services to such captive insurance company shall maintain its principal place of business in this state and shall be approved by the Commissioner; and (4) Its board of directors holds at least one meeting each year in this state." SECTION 1-3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-41-7, relating to directors, as follows: "33-41-7. (a) The affairs of every captive insurance company shall be managed by not less than three directors.