SECTION 14. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-9-123, relating to investigations relative to identity fraud, as follows: "16-9-123. The administrator appointed under Code Section 10-1-395 Attorney General shall have the authority to investigate any complaints of consumer victims regarding identity fraud. In conducting such investigations the administrator Attorney General shall have all investigative powers which are available to the administrator Attorney General under Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10, the 'Fair Business Practices Act of 1975.' If, after such investigation, the administrator Attorney General determines that a person has been a consumer victim of identity fraud in this state, the administrator Attorney General shall, at the request of the consumer victim, provide the consumer victim with certification of the findings of such investigation. Copies of any and all complaints received by any law enforcement agency of this state regarding potential violations of this article shall be transmitted to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation. The Georgia Bureau of Investigation shall maintain a repository for all complaints in the State of Georgia regarding identity fraud. Information contained in such repository shall not be subject to public disclosure. The information in the repository may be transmitted to any other appropriate investigatory agency or entity. Consumer victims of identity fraud may file complaints directly with the Governor's Office of Consumer Affairs office of the Attorney General, the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, or with 1104 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE local law enforcement. Employees of the Governor's Office of Consumer Affairs may communicate with consumer victims. Any and all transmissions authorized under this Code section may be transmitted electronically, provided that such transmissions are made through a secure channel for the transmission of such electronic communications or information, the sufficiency of which is acceptable to the Governor's Office of Consumer Affairs Attorney General.