(b) Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." SECTION 7. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-32, relating to publication of ad valorem tax rates, by revising subsection (b) as follows: "(b)(1) Each levying authority and each recommending authority shall cause a report to be published in a newspaper of general circulation throughout the county and posted on such authority's website, if available: (1)(A) At least two weeks one week prior to the certification of any recommending authority to the levying authority of such recommending authority's recommended school tax for the support and maintenance of education pursuant to Article VIII, Section VI, Paragraph I of the Constitution; and (2)(B) At least two weeks one week prior to the establishment by each levying authority of the millage rates for ad valorem taxes for educational purposes and ad valorem taxes for purposes other than educational purposes for the current calendar year. (2) Such reports shall be in a prominent location in such newspaper and shall not be included with legal advertisements, and such reports shall be posted in a prominent location on such authority's website, if available. The size and location of the advertisements shall not be grounds for contesting the validity of the levy." SECTION 8. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-148, relating to interest on unpaid ad valorem taxes, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) as follows: "(3) In the discretion of the tax commissioner, a taxpayer shall have the option of receiving notices of taxes due via