No such credit shall be allowed the taxpayer against prior years' tax liability. (d) No credit shall be allowed under this Code section with respect to any amount deducted from taxable net income by the taxpayer. (e) The commissioner may promulgate any rules and regulations necessary to implement and administer this Code section." FRIDAY, MARCH 20, 2015 1913 SECTION 5-2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (23) and (24) of Code Section 48-82, relating to definitions regarding state sales and use taxes, as follows: "(23) 'Prepaid local tax' means any local sales and use tax which is levied on the sale or use of motor fuel and imposed in an area consisting of less than the entire state, however authorized, including, but not limited to, such taxes authorized by or pursuant to constitutional amendment; by or pursuant to Section 25 of an Act approved March 10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended, known as the 'Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority Act of 1965'; or by or pursuant to Article 2, 2A, 3, or 4 of this chapter. Such tax is based on the same average retail sales price as set forth in subparagraph (b)(2)(B) of Code Section 48-9-14 as compiled by the Energy Information Agency of the United States Department of Energy, the Oil Pricing Information Service, or a similar reliable published index less taxes imposed under Code Section 48-9-3 and all local sales and use or excise taxes levied on motor fuel. Such price shall be used to compute the prepaid sales tax rate for local jurisdictions by multiplying such retail price by the applicable rate imposed by the jurisdiction. The person collecting and reporting the prepaid local tax for the local jurisdiction shall provide a schedule as to which jurisdiction these collections relate. This determination shall be based upon the shipping papers of the conveyance that delivered the motor fuel to the dealer or consumer in the local jurisdiction. A seller may rely upon the representation made by the purchaser as to which jurisdiction the shipment is bound and prepare shipping papers in accordance with those instructions. (24) 'Prepaid state tax' means the tax levied under Code Section 48-8-30 in conjunction with Code Section 48-8-3.1 and Code Section 48-9-14 on the retail sale of motor fuels for highway use and collected prior to that retail sale. This tax is based upon the average retail sales price as set forth in Code Section 48-9-14 Reserved."