FRIDAY, MARCH 27, 2015 2269 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as "The End to Cyberbullying Act." SECTION 2. Code Section 20-2-751.4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to policies in public schools prohibiting bullying, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows: "(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'bullying' means an act, including an act through the use of electronic communication, which occurs on school property, on school vehicles, at designated school bus stops, or at school related functions or activities, or by use of data or software that is accessed through a computer, computer system, computer network, or other electronic technology of a local school system, that is: (1) Any willful attempt or threat to inflict injury on another person, when accompanied by an apparent present ability to do so; (2) Any intentional display of force such as would give the victim reason to fear or expect immediate bodily harm; or (3) Any intentional written, verbal, or physical act which a reasonable person would perceive as being intended to threaten, harass, or intimidate, that: (A) Causes another person substantial physical harm within the meaning of Code Section 16-5-23.1 or visible bodily harm as such term is defined in Code Section 16-5-23.1; (B) Has the effect of substantially interfering with a student's education; (C) Is so severe, persistent, or pervasive that it creates an intimidating or threatening educational environment; or (D) Has the effect of substantially disrupting the orderly operation of the school. The term applies to acts which occur on school property, on school vehicles, at designated school bus stops, or at school related functions or activities or by use of data or software that is accessed through a computer, computer system, computer network, or other electronic technology of a local school system. For purposes of this Code section, electronic communication includes but is not limited to telephones, cellular telephones, wireless communication devices, pagers, computers, e-mail, instant messaging, text messaging, through websites, or any similar means of communication, whether or not such