A violation of this subsection shall be a misdemeanor." SECTION 4-20. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-100, relating to the issuance of personal identification cards, by revising subsection (a) and by adding new subsections to read as follows: "(a) The department shall issue personal identification cards to all residents as defined in Code Section 40-5-1 who make application to the department in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the commissioner. Cards issued to applicants under 21 years of age shall contain the distinctive characteristics of drivers' licenses issued pursuant to Code Section 40-5-26. The identification card shall be similar in form but distinguishable in color from motor vehicle drivers' licenses and may contain a recent color photograph of the applicant and include the following information: (1) Full legal name; (2) Address of residence; (3) Birth date; (4) Date identification card was issued; (5) Sex; (6) Height; (7) Weight; (8) Eye color; (9) Signature of person identified or facsimile thereof; and (10) Designation of participation in an anatomical gift donation program when such person is eligible to make such gift pursuant to Code Section 44-5-142; and (11) Such other information or identification as required by the department; provided, however, that the department shall not require an applicant to submit or otherwise obtain from an applicant any fingerprints or any other biological characteristic or 4058 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE information which uniquely identifies an individual, including without limitation deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) and retinal scan identification characteristics but not including a photograph, by any means upon application." "(e)(1) The General Assembly finds that it is in the best interest of this state to encourage improved public education and awareness regarding anatomical gifts of human organs and tissues and to address the ever increasing need for donations of anatomical gifts for the benefit of the citizens