(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 or any provisions of this chapter relating to the confidentiality of records, a written decision relating to a pardon for a serious offense or commutation of a death sentence shall: (A) Include the board's findings which reflect the board's consideration of the evidence offered that supports the board's decision; and (B) Be available for public inspection." SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 42-9-43, relating to information to be considered by the board generally, investigation, granting relief, and notice to victim, as follows: 3404 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE "42-9-43. (a) The board, in considering any case within its power, shall cause to be brought before it all pertinent information on the person in question. Included therein shall be: (1) A report by the superintendent, warden, or jailer of the jail or state or county correctional institution in which the person has been confined upon the conduct of record of the person while in such jail or state or county correctional institution; (2) The results of such physical and mental examinations as may have been made of the person; (3) The extent to which the person appears to have responded to the efforts made to improve his or her social attitude; (4) The industrial record of the person while confined, the nature of his or her occupations while so confined, and a recommendation as to the kind of work he or she is best fitted to perform and at which he or she is most likely to succeed when and if he or she is released; (5) The educational programs in which the person has participated and the level of education which the person has attained based on standardized reading tests; and (6) The written statements or oral testimony, if any, of the district attorney of the circuit in which the person was sentenced expressing views and making any recommendation as to a pardon for a serious offense, as such term is defined in Code Section 42-9-42, or commutation of a death sentence; (6)(7) The written, oral, audiotaped, or videotaped testimony of the victim, the victim's family, or a witness having personal knowledge of the victim's personal characteristics, including any information prepared by the victim or any individual offering or preparing information on behalf of the victim, for the purpose of the board's consideration of a pardon or commutation of a death sentence if the victim has provided such information to the board; and (8) If the person is or was required to register pursuant to Code Section 42-1-12, any court order issued releasing the person from registration requirements or residency or employment restrictions.