is further amended in Code Section 15-11-231 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to permanency planning report, by revising subparagraph (D) of paragraph (8) and adding a new paragraph to read as follows: "(D) In the case in which DFCS has documented a compelling reason that none of the foregoing options would be in the best interests of the child who has attained the age of 16 years old, whether, and if applicable, when such child shall be placed in another planned permanent living arrangement;" "(8.1) The documentation listed in paragraph (14) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-201;" SECTION 17. Said article is further amended in Code Section 15-11-232, relating to permanency planning hearings and findings, by revising subsections (a) and (c) as follows: "(a) At the permanency plan hearing, the court shall make written findings of fact that include the following: (1) Whether DFCS has made reasonable efforts to finalize the permanency plan which is in effect at the time of the hearing; (2) The continuing necessity for and the safety and appropriateness of the placement; (3) Compliance with the permanency plan by DFCS, parties, and any other service providers; (4) Efforts to involve appropriate service providers in addition to DFCS staff in planning to meet the special needs of a child adjudicated as a dependent child and his 3600 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian; (5) Efforts to eliminate the causes for the placement of a child adjudicated as a dependent child outside of his or her home and toward returning such child safely to his or her home or obtaining a permanent placement for such child; (6) The date by which it is likely that a child adjudicated as a dependent child will be returned to his or her home, placed for adoption, or placed with a permanent guardian or in some other alternative permanent placement; (7) Whether, in the case of a child adjudicated as a dependent child placed out of state, the out-of-state placement continues to be appropriate and in the best interests of such child; and (8) In the case of a child adjudicated as a dependent child who is 14 years of age or older, the services needed to assist such child to make a transition from foster care to independent living.; (9) In the case of a child for whom another planned permanent living arrangement is the permanency plan: (A) Whether DFCS has documented intensive, ongoing, and, as of the date of the hearing, unsuccessful efforts to return the child to the home or to secure a placement for the child with a fit and willing relative, a legal guardian, or an adoptive parent, including through efforts that utilize search technology, including social media, to find biological family members for the children; (B) Whether DFCS has documented the steps it is taking to ensure that the child's foster family home or