(17) 'State' means any state, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands." SECTION 30. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 43-17-11, relating to enforcement of chapter regarding charitable solicitations, investigations, subpoenas, and cooperation with law enforcement and regulatory agencies, as follows: "(e) The Secretary of State may cooperate with the administrator of Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10, known as the 'Fair Business Practices Act of 1975,' Attorney 1116 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE General in enforcing the provisions of this chapter. Said cooperation includes, but is not limited to, making a joint examination or investigation; holding joint administrative hearings; filing and prosecuting a joint civil or administrative proceeding; sharing and exchanging information and documents; and disclosing information and documents obtained in connection with an investigation. When the administrator Attorney General has initiated a civil or administrative proceeding in connection with a joint investigation under this subsection he or she may publish in print or electronically information concerning any violation of this chapter or Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10, known as the 'Fair Business Practices Act of 1975.'" SECTION 31. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-17-19, relating to applicability of "Fair Business Practices Act of 1975" on provisions relative to charitable solicitations, as follows: "43-17-19. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, a solicitation shall be