BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Hidden Predator Act." SECTION 2. Chapter 3 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to limitations of actions, is amended by revising Code Section 9-3-33.1, relating to limitations for actions for childhood sexual abuse, as follows: "9-3-33.1. (a)(1) As used in this Code section subsection, the term 'childhood sexual abuse' means any act committed by the defendant against the plaintiff which act occurred when the plaintiff was under the age of 18 years of age and which act would have been proscribed by Code Section 16-6-1, relating to rape; Code Section 16-6-2, relating to sodomy and aggravated sodomy; Code Section 16-6-3, relating to statutory rape; Code Section 16-6-4, relating to child molestation and aggravated child molestation; Code Section 16-6-5, relating to enticing a child for indecent purposes; Code Section 16-6-12, relating to pandering; Code Section 16-6-14, relating to pandering by compulsion; Code Section 16-6-15, relating to solicitation of sodomy; Code Section 16-6-22, relating to incest; Code Section 16-6-22.1, relating to sexual battery; or Code Section 16-6-22.2, relating to aggravated sexual battery, or any prior laws of this state of similar effect which were in effect at the time the act was TUESDAY, MARCH 31, 2015 3257 committed be in violation of: (A) Rape, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-1; (B) Sodomy or aggravated sodomy, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-2; (C) Statutory rape, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-3; (D) Child molestation or aggravated child molestation, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-4; (E) Enticing a child for indecent purposes, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-5; (F) Pandering, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-12; (G) Pandering by compulsion, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-14; (H) Solicitation of sodomy, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-15; (I) Incest, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-22; (J) Sexual battery, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-22.1; or (K) Aggravated sexual battery, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-22.2. (b)(2) Notwithstanding Code Section 9-3-33 and except as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section, any Any civil action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse committed before July 1, 2015, shall be commenced within five years of on or before the date the