BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 6 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to labor organizations and labor relations, is amended by revising Code Section 34-6-5, relating to interference with public ways of travel, transportation, or conveyance by mass picketing near site of a labor dispute, as follows: WEDNESDAY, MARCH 7, 2012 1521 "34-6-5. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in mass picketing at or near any place, including private residences, where a labor dispute exists in such number or manner as to obstruct or interfere with or constitute a threat to obstruct or interfere with the entrance to or egress from any place of employment or the free and uninterrupted use of public roads, streets, highways, railroads, airports, or other ways of travel, transportation, or conveyance. (b) A person, or organization that he or she is affiliated with or acting on behalf of, commits an offense when he or she engages in targeted picketing of a private residence that has or intends the effect of interfering with the resident's right to quiet enjoyment, or when such targeted