BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 11 of Title 2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to seeds and plants, is amended by revising Code Section 2-11-52, relating to the designation of an agency for certification of seeds and plants and to liability for damages resulting from certification work, as follows: "2-11-52. In order to execute the policy stated in Code Section 2-11-50, the dean of the College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences of the University of Georgia is authorized to provide for seed, plant, and variety certification and labeling. The dean shall designate the Georgia Crop Improvement Association, Inc., as a certifying agency, provided that the Georgia Crop Improvement Association, Inc., such designee must be in good standing with the Association of Official Seed Certifying Agencies. The College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences of the University of Georgia shall not be held responsible for any claim, debt, obligation, or damage of any kind to any person in conducting certification work or in the work of the certifying agent. The certifying agency so designated by the dean shall, along with its employees, be immune from liability to the same extent as the state and state officers and employees under Article 2 of Chapter 21 of Title 50, 'The Georgia Tort Claims Act.'" THURSDAY, MARCH 29, 2012 4445 SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 2-11-73, relating to the filing of complaints with the Seed Arbitration Council, by revising subsection