The distribution of proceeds of the excise tax shall continue under the prior intergovernmental agreement until the date provided for in this paragraph. (c) Any county that desires to have an excise tax under this article levied county wide within the special district commencing January 1, 2013, shall deliver the written notice pursuant to Code Section 48-13-113 no later than September 1, 2012." SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 48-13-116, as enacted by Section 5-4 of HB 386 in the 2012 regular session of the General Assembly, relating to procedures and limitations on the local excise tax on energy, as follows: "48-13-116. (a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 48-13-115, an excise tax imposed under this article shall become effective on the first day of the next succeeding month following adoption of the ordinance unless otherwise specified in the intergovernmental agreement required by subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13114, except that no such tax shall be imposed prior to January 1, 2013. (2) If services are regularly billed on a monthly basis, however, the excise tax shall become effective with respect to and the tax shall apply to services billed on or after the effective date specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection. (b) The excise tax shall cease to be imposed on the first day of the next succeeding calendar quarter which begins more than 80 days after the adoption date of an ordinance terminating the excise tax. (c) At no time shall more than a single 2 percent excise tax under this article be imposed within a special district or a municipality, except that in the event a municipality levies a water and sewer projects and costs tax pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 8 of this title, a single 3 percent excise tax may be imposed within such municipality. (d) Following the termination of an excise tax under this article, the governing 3986 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE authority of a county within a special district or the mayor or chief elected official of a municipality in the special district in which an excise tax authorized by this article is in effect may initiate proceedings for the reimposition of a tax under this article in the same manner as provided in this article for the initial imposition of such tax." SECTION 6. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this Act shall become effective on July 1, 2012. (b) Sections 4 and 5 of this Act shall become effective on January 1, 2013. By redesignating Section 4 on line 66 as Section 7. On the motion, a roll call was taken and the vote