(h) A public notice stating a taxpayer's right to file a complaint as described by this Code section shall be posted: (1) On the county's website; (2) In a prominent location readily viewable by the public in the office of the county board of tax assessors and on such board's website; and (3) In the office of the county board of equalization in each county in this state." 4170 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-299, relating to ascertainment of taxable property and assessments and penalties against unreturned property, as follows: "(b)(1) In all cases where unreturned property is assessed by the county board of tax assessors after the time provided by law for making tax returns has expired, the board shall add to the amount of state and county taxes due a penalty of 10 percent of the amount of the tax due or, if the principal sum of the tax so assessed is less than $10.00 in amount, a penalty of $1.00. The penalty provided in this subsection shall be collected by the tax collector or the tax commissioner and in all cases shall be paid into the county treasury and shall remain the property of the county. (2)(A) The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection to the contrary notwithstanding, this paragraph shall apply with respect to counties having a population of 600,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 1970 or any future such census. (B) In all cases in which unreturned property is assessed by the board after the time provided by law for making tax returns has expired, the board shall add to the assessment of the property a penalty of 10 percent, which shall be included as a part of the taxable value for the year." SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-306, relating to annual notice of current assessment, as follows: "(2)(A) In addition to the items required under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the notice shall contain a statement of