During any period of suspension, the clerk shall continue to hold office; however, the chief deputy clerk shall perform the duties of the clerk of superior court or, in the absence of a chief deputy clerk, an interim clerk shall be appointed as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-6-53 to perform the duties of the clerk during the period of suspension. (d) If the clerk of superior court is indicted for a felony, the provisions of Code Section 45-5-6 shall apply." SECTION 1-20. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-86, relating to location of clerk's office in place other than courthouse, storage of records in different location, and county documents exception, as follows: "15-6-86. (a) In the event that the space at the courthouse is inadequate for the clerk's office and the things belonging thereto, the clerk, in writing, may request the governing authority of the county to move his or her office to some other designated place in the county. In his or her request, the clerk shall state the inadequacy which exists. The governing authority is shall be authorized to comply with the request and may but may only designate another place as the office of the clerk with the approval of the clerk. Such place must be owned by the county or a body politic and shall not be more than 500 feet from the courthouse at their nearest points. The judge Notwithstanding local law, the judges of the superior court of the judicial circuit in which the county is located or the chief judge in those circuits having more than one judge by a majority vote must give written consent before the clerk shall be authorized to move his or her office to such place; provided, however, that failing a majority agreement the chief judge of the judicial circuit shall make such determination. (b) In the event that space at the courthouse or other place where the office of the clerk is located is inadequate to ensure the safe storage of archival or inactive records, the clerk, after obtaining written permission approval from the governing authority of the county and from the superior court judge of the circuit in which the county is located or the chief judge in those circuits having more than one judge, may cause the records to be stored at a data storage and retrieval facility within the State of Georgia.