MONDAY, MARCH 5, 2012 1281 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Part 3 of Article 2 of Chapter 14 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to an accountability assessment for K-12 education, is amended by revising Code Section 20-14-33, relating to indicators of quality of learning in individual schools and school systems, comparison to state standards, rating schools and school systems, and other matters, as follows: "20-14-33. (a) The office, in coordination with the Department of Education, shall adopt and biennially annually review, and revise as necessary, indicators of the quality of learning by students, financial efficiency, and school climate for individual schools and for school systems in an individual school and school system. (b) The performance indicators of student achievement and school performance must be based on information that is disaggregated with respect to quality of learning shall be based on data that include student achievement, achievement gap closure, and student progress. The performance indicators of quality of learning shall include all students regardless of ethnicity, sex, disability, language proficiency, and socioeconomic status and must include shall be disaggregated by all subgroups as required under the federal Elementary and Secondary Education Act, as amended: (1) The results of assessment instruments required under Code Section 20-2-281, aggregated by grade level and subject area; (2) Dropout rates for each school; (3) Student attendance rates for each school; (4) School completion rates for each school; (5) The percentage of graduating students who attain scores on the Georgia high school graduation test required under Code Section 20-2-281 that are equivalent to a passing score on the test instrument until such time as the Georgia high school graduation test is discontinued as provided in Code Section 20-2-281; (6) The percentage of graduating students who meet the course requirements established for the recommended high school program by State Board of Education rule; (7) The percentage of students taking end-of-course assessment instruments under Code Section 20-2-281; (8) The percentage of high