SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-24-59.13, relating to exemptions for certain unfair trade practices for certain wellness and health improvement programs and incentives, as follows: "33-24-59.13. (a) An insurer issuing comprehensive, major medical group, or individual health insurance benefit plans may, in keeping with federal requirements, offer wellness, condition management, disease management, or health improvement programs, including voluntary wellness or health improvement programs that provide for rewards or incentives, including, but not limited to, merchandise, gift cards, debit cards, premium discounts or rebates, contributions towards a member's health savings account, modifications to copayment, deductible, or coinsurance amounts, or employee contributions or any combination of these incentives, to encourage enrollment in, participation in, improved outcomes from, or improved health status from in such wellness or health improvement programs and to reward insureds for participation in such programs. (b) The offering of such rewards or incentives to insureds under such wellness or health improvement programs shall not be considered an unfair trade practice under Code Section 33-6-4 if such programs are filed with the Commissioner and made a part of the health insurance master policy and certificates or the individual health insurance evidence of coverage as a policy amendment, endorsement, rider, or other form of policy material as agreed upon by the Commissioner. The Commissioner shall be authorized to develop an automatic or expedited approval process for review of such wellness or health improvement programs, including those programs already approved under the laws and regulations of other states." SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by adding a new chapter to read as follows: Senator Ligon, Jr. of the 3rd requested a ruling of the Chair as to the germaneness of the amendment.