(c) In counties of this state that are divided into land lots, the clerk of superior court shall maintain a record for each individual provide an electronic, computer-based system for maintaining and searching a record for each land lot and land district by listing all surveys made for each lot and where they are recorded. (d) The clerk shall note the date and time of the filing of a plat for record on the face of the plat." SECTION 1-15. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-73, relating to destruction of obsolete records, as follows: "15-6-73. (a) Clerks of the superior court are shall be authorized, from time to time, to destroy books containing records of instruments conveying personal property only, including bills of sale, mortgages, conditional sales contracts, retention title contracts, and bills of sale to secure debt, which records are over 15 whenever the records are older than five years of age. (b) Every clerk of the superior court or city court is shall be, from time to time, authorized to destroy original civil pleadings which have been recorded in the minutes or writ books of the court in every civil case which has been finally terminated for 20 years or more, except cases involving divorce, titles to land, legitimation of a child or children, and proceedings for adoption." SECTION 1-16. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-74, relating to preservation of newspapers containing advertisements, as follows: "15-6-74. (a) The clerk of the superior court is required to procure and preserve for public inspection a complete file of all newspaper