As used in this subsection, 'conviction data' means a record of a finding or verdict of guilty or plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere with regard to any crime, regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has been sought." SECTION 2. Article 3 of Chapter 11 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to emergency medical services personnel, is amended by revising subsections (d) and (e) of Code Section 31-11-51, relating to certification and recertification of emergency medical technicians, as follows: "(d) The department shall by rule or regulation, consistent with the requirements of this paragraph, establish a procedure for requesting a fingerprint based criminal history records check from the center and the Federal Bureau of Investigation. Fingerprints shall be in such form and of such quality as prescribed by the center and under 3624 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE standards adopted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation. Fees may be charged as necessary to cover the cost of the records search. The department may require that fees for criminal history records checks be paid at the time a criminal history records check is requested by an applicant and that such fees are paid to the entity processing his or her request. An applicant is authorized to obtain, and the department shall accept, a criminal history records check requested through a state or local law enforcement agency or through a private vendor approved by the department. Upon receipt thereof, the center shall promptly cause such criminal records search to be conducted. The center shall notify the department in writing of any finding of disqualifying information, including, but not limited to, any conviction data regarding the fingerprint records check, or if there is no such finding. (e) Conviction data received by the department or a state or local law enforcement agency shall be privileged and shall not be a public record or disclosed to any person. Conviction data shall be maintained by the department and the state or local law enforcement pursuant to laws regarding such records and the rules and regulations of the center and the Federal Bureau of Investigation. Penalties for the unauthorized release or disclosure of conviction data shall be as prescribed by law or rule or regulation of the center or Federal Bureau of Investigation." SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.