The House substitute was as follows: A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Chapter 1B of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to patient self-referral, so as to revise the definition of "rural area"; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 1B of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to patient selfreferral, is amended in Code Section 43-1B-3, relating to definitions, by revising paragraph (11) as follows: "(11) 'Rural area' means: a (A) A county with a population density of no greater than 65 persons per square mile, as defined by the United States decennial census of 1990; or (B) In a county in which a military junior college is located, an area which is not an urban area, as defined in 42 C.F.R. Section 412.62(f)(1)(ii)." 4486 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.