The respective boards shall exchange such information as will facilitate this investigation and make any necessary adjustments to the assessment of the real and personal property that is located in their respective counties within the municipality to achieve a uniform assessment of such property throughout the municipality. Any uniformity adjustments pursuant to this subsection shall only apply to the assessment used for municipal ad valorem tax purposes within the applicable county." SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-301, relating to time for presentation of tax returns by tax receiver or tax commissioner, as follows: "48-5-301. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, not Not later than April 11 in each year the tax receiver or tax commissioner of each county shall present the tax returns of the county for the current year to the county board of tax assessors. (b) In all counties having a population of not less than 81,300 nor more than 89,000 according to the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census, the tax receiver or tax commissioner of each such county shall present the tax returns of the county for the current year to the county board of tax assessors not later than March 11 of that year." TUESDAY, MARCH 27, 2012 3907 SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted.