The tax collectors shall issue executions for delinquent taxes, penalties, and interest against each delinquent taxpayer in their respective counties. Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to impose any liability for the payment of any ad valorem taxes upon any person for property which was not owned on January 1 of the applicable tax year." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (L) of paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-5-40, relating to definitions, as follows: "(L) In all counties having a population of not less than 19,200 23,500 nor more than 19,750 23,675, according to the United States decennial census of 2000 2010 or any future such census, where the person who is the applicant holds real property subject to a written lease; the applicant has held the property subject to such a lease for not less than three years prior to the year for which application is made; and the applicant is the owner of all improvements located on the real property;" SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective July 1, 2012. SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted.