On the adoption of the amendment, the yeas were 18, nays 31, and the Jones amendment #2 to the committee substitute was lost. Senator Jones of the 10th offered the following amendment #3: Amend SB 312 (LC 33 4686S) by inserting after "program;" on line 4 "to change certain provisions relating to eligibility for assistance; to provide for applicability and contingencies; to provide for an effective date;" and by inserting between lines 47 and 48 the following: SECTION 1.1. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 49-4-184, referring to eligibility for assistance, as follows: "(5) The applicant or recipient is convicted of any felony under Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 16, the 'Georgia Controlled Substances Act,' on or after January 1, 1997; provided, however, that on and after July 1, 2012, if the applicant or recipient was convicted only of drug possession on or after July 1, 2012, and the Board of Human Services determines that such person has successfully completed a substance abuse treatment program designated as an approved