SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-201, relating to specific course requirements, in-service or continuing education, and on-line offerings for certificated professional personnel, as follows: "(b) Each local unit of administration shall be required to provide all professional personnel certificated by the Professional Standards Commission 12 clock hours of inservice or continuing education in each calendar year, or meet requirements of the WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 29, 2012 1169 Southern Association of Colleges and Schools. Such in-service programs shall be developed by the local unit of administration in conjunction with such agencies as regional educational service agencies, colleges and universities, and other appropriate organizations. These programs shall be designed to address identified needs determined by appropriate personnel evaluation instruments. These programs shall also focus on improving the skills of certificated personnel that directly relate to improving student achievement, as reflected in the revised certification renewal rules established by the Professional Standards Commission pursuant to paragraph (4.1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-200 regarding the impact of professional learning on student achievement. Records of attendance shall be maintained by local units of administration and shall be monitored by appropriate Department of Education staff." SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted. The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substitute, was agreed to.