The Senate Special Judiciary Committee offered the following substitute to SB 107: A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Code Section 15-6-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to jurisdiction and powers of the superior courts, so as to increase penalties that can be imposed for contempt of court; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 2012 405 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 15-6-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to jurisdiction and powers of the superior courts, is amended by revising paragraph (5) as follows: "(5) To punish contempt by fines not exceeding $500.00 $1,000.00 and by imprisonment not exceeding 20 days; and" SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted. The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substitute, was agreed to.