(c) If the department denies a claim, any person seeking benefits pursuant to this part may appeal the department's decision to the commission. Any such appeal shall be filed with the commission within 60 days of receipt of the department's decision and shall identify the errors in the department's decision. Appeals shall be considered by the commission at the commission's semiannual meeting as provided in Code Section 45-9-84." SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 45-9-86, relating to application for indemnification, as follows: "45-9-86. (a) An application for indemnification with respect to a claim for total permanent disability or partial permanent disability of a law enforcement officer, firefighter, prison guard, emergency medical technician, emergency management rescue specialist, emergency management professional, or state highway employee shall be submitted by that person unless the person is mentally incompetent, in which case the application 3248 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE may be made on such person's behalf by his or her legal guardian. (b) An application for indemnification with respect to a claim for the death of a law enforcement officer, firefighter, prison guard, emergency medical technician, emergency management rescue specialist, emergency management professional, or state highway employee shall be submitted by or on behalf of the surviving unremarried spouse or dependents eligible under this part. (c) An application for indemnification with respect to death, organic brain damage, total permanent disability, or partial permanent disability must be made within 24 months after the date of the incident giving rise to the death, organic brain damage, or disability." SECTION 8. Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public utilities and public transportation, is amended by revising Code Section 46-5-123, relating to the creation of the 9-1-1 Advisory Committee, selection of members, filling of vacancies, organization, and roles and