BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 26 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to nurses, is amended by revising Code Section 43-26-9, relating to the biennial renewal of licenses, WEDNESDAY, MARCH 7, 2012 1381 voluntary surrender or failure to renew a license, and restoration and reissuance of a license, as follows: "43-26-9. (a) Licenses issued under this article shall be renewed biennially according to schedules and fees approved by the board. (b) A renewed license shall be issued to a registered professional nurse or licensed undergraduate nurse who remits the required fee and complies with requirements established by the board. (b.1) Beginning with the 2015 license renewal cycle, an applicant for license renewal shall also meet one of the following continuing competency requirements during the previous two calendar years: (1) Completion of 30 continuing education hours by a board approved provider; (2) Maintenance of certification or recertification by a national certifying body recognized by the board; (3) Completion of an accredited academic program of study in nursing or a related field recognized by the board; (4) Verification of competency and at least 500 hours practiced as evidenced by employer certification on a form approved by the board; or (5) Other activities as prescribed and approved by the board that