BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Part 4 of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Georgia Emergency Telephone Number 9-1-1 Service Act of 1977," is amended by revising paragraph (12.1) of Code Section 46-5-122, relating to definitions, as follows: "(12.1) 'Prepaid wireless service' means any method pursuant to which a customer pays a wireless service provider in advance for a wireless telecommunications connection. Such term shall include, without limitation, calling or usage privileges included with the purchase of a wireless telephone as well as additional calling or usage privileges purchased by any means, including, without limitation, a calling card, a wireless communication, or an Internet transaction where a telephone subscriber pays in advance for a wireless telecommunications connection: (A) That is sold in predetermined units or dollars: (i) The number of which declines with use in a known amount; and (ii) Which expire without an additional retail purchase of units or dollars; (B) That is not offered in conjunction with other communications services for which the terms permit payment in arrears; and (C) The charges for which are: (i) Not billed to any telephone subscriber or other person; or 3878 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE (ii) Not provided to a telephone subscriber or other person in a monthly statement. Such term shall include, without limitation, calling or usage privileges included with the purchase of a wireless telephone as well as additional calling or usage privileges purchased by any means, including, without limitation, a calling card, a call, or an Internet transaction." SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 46-5-124.1, relating to the requirement that service suppliers register certain information with the director of emergency management, updating certain information, and notices of delinquency, as follows: "46-5-124.1. (a) Any