SECTION 9. Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 50-3-13, relating to state flags to honor service of deceased qualifying public safety officers, as follows: "(b) For purposes of this Code section, a 'qualifying public safety officer' is a peace officer, as defined in Code Section 35-8-2, sheriff, or firefighter, emergency medical technician, or emergency management rescue specialist, or emergency management professional, as each is defined in Code Section 45-9-81, or member of the Georgia National Guard. In addition, 'qualifying public safety officer' is an officer killed in the line of duty or an officer who has served as a qualifying public safety officer for a period of not less than five years. A person committing or convicted of a felony or crime of moral turpitude or whose certification or license to practice as a public safety officer is revoked or terminated shall not be considered a 'qualifying public safety officer'." SECTION 10. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2012. SECTION 11. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted.