SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-151, relating to authorization for political party primaries, as follows: 3802 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE "(a) A political party may elect its officials and shall nominate its candidates for public office in a primary. Except for substitute nominations as provided in Code Section 212-134 and nomination of presidential electors, all nominees of a political party for public office shall be nominated in the primary preceding the general election in which the candidates' names will be listed on the ballot." SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-139, relating to the authorization and conduct of nonpartisan elections, as follows: "(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter to the contrary, the General Assembly may provide by local Act