SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 33-24-45, relating to cancellation or nonrenewal of automobile or motorcycle policies and procedure for review by Commissioner, as follows: "(1) The named insured failed to discharge when due any of his obligations in connection with the payment of premiums on such policy or any installment of THURSDAY, MARCH 29, 2012 4461 premiums or the renewal of premiums, whether payable directly to the insurer or indirectly to the agent. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (d) of Code Section 33-24-44, such notice of cancellation issued to an insured, who is paying on a monthly basis, may be included with the bill issued to the insured, provided that the bill is mailed to the insured at least ten days prior to the due date;". SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.