(d)(e) Prosecution for misdemeanors must shall be commenced within two years after the commission of the crime." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 17-3-2.1, relating to limitation on prosecution of certain offenses involving a victim under 16 years of age, as follows: "17-3-2.1. (a) If For crimes committed during the period beginning on July 1, 1992, and ending on June 30, 2012, if the victim of a violation of: (1) Cruelty to children as defined in Code Section 16-5-70, relating to cruelty to children; (2) Rape as defined in Code Section 16-6-1, relating to rape; (3) Sodomy or aggravated sodomy as defined in Code Section 16-6-2, relating to sodomy and aggravated sodomy; (4) Statutory rape as defined in Code Section 16-6-3, relating to statutory rape; (5) Child molestation or aggravated child molestation as defined in Code Section 166-4, relating to child molestation and aggravated child molestation; (6) Enticing a child for indecent purposes as defined in Code Section 16-6-5, relating to enticing a child for indecent purposes; or (7) Incest as defined in Code Section 16-6-22, relating to incest, is under 16 years of age on the date of the violation, the applicable period within which a prosecution must shall be commenced under Code Section 17-3-1 or other applicable THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 2012 533 statute shall not begin to run until the victim has reached the age of 16 or the violation is reported to a law enforcement agency, prosecuting attorney, or other governmental agency, whichever occurs earlier. Such law enforcement agency or other governmental agency shall promptly report such allegation to the appropriate prosecuting attorney. (b) This Code section shall apply to any offense designated in paragraphs (1) through (7) of subsection (a) of this Code section occurring on or after July 1, 1992 For crimes committed on and after July 1, 2012, if the victim of a violation of: (1) Trafficking a person for sexual servitude as defined in Code Section 16-5-46; (2) Cruelty to children in the first degree as defined in Code Section 16-5-70; (3) Rape as defined in Code Section 16-6-1; (4) Sodomy or aggravated sodomy as defined in Code Section 16-6-2; (5) Statutory rape as defined in Code Section 16-6-3; (6) Child molestation or aggravated child molestation as defined in Code Section 166-4; (7) Enticing a child for indecent purposes