THURSDAY, MARCH 29, 2012 4209 SECTION 3. Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding ad valorem taxation of property, is amended by revising subparagraph (F) of paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-5-2, relating to definitions regarding ad valorem taxation of property, as follows: "(F) Fair market value of 'brownfield property' as such term is defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-7.6 means: (i) Unless sooner disqualified pursuant to subsection (e) of Code Section 48-5-7.6, for the first ten years in which the property is classified as 'brownfield property,' or as this period of preferential assessment may be extended pursuant to subsection (o) of Code Section 48-5-7.6, the value equal to the lesser of the acquisition cost of the property or the appraised fair market value of the property as recorded in the county tax digest at the time application was made to the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources for participation under Article 9 of Chapter 8 of Title 12, the 'Georgia Hazardous Sites Site Reuse and Redevelopment Act,' as amended; and (ii) Unless sooner disqualified pursuant to subsection (e) of Code Section 48-57.6, for the eleventh and following years, or at the end of any extension of this period of preferential assessment pursuant to subsection (o) of Code Section 48-57.6, the fair market value of such property as determined by the provisions of this paragraph, excluding the provisions of this subparagraph." SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of, subparagraph (e)(1)(D) of, and adding a new subsection to Code Section 48-5-7.6, relating to preferential assessment of brownfield property, to read as follows: "(3) The local taxing authority shall enter