(7) If, at any time, the money deposited in the real estate education, research, and recovery fund is insufficient to satisfy any duly authorized claim or portion thereof, the commission shall, when sufficient money has been deposited in the real estate education, research, and recovery fund, satisfy such unpaid claims or portions thereof in the order that such claims or portions thereof were originally filed, plus accumulated interest at the rate of 4 percent a year." SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-40-25, relating to violations by licensees, schools, and instructors, sanctions, and unfair trade practices, as follows: "(a) In accordance with the hearing procedures established for contested cases by Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' whenever a license, a school approval, or an instructor approval has been obtained by false or fraudulent representation;, or whenever a licensee, an approved school, or an approved instructor has been found guilty of a violation of this chapter, or of the rules and regulations promulgated by the commission, or of any unfair trade practices, including, but not limited to, those listed in this Code section;, the commission shall have the power to take any one or more of the following actions: (1) Refuse to grant or renew a license to an applicant; 3964 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE (2) Administer a reprimand; (3) Suspend any license or approval for a definite period of time or for an indefinite period of time in connection with any condition that may be attached to the restoration of the license or approval; (4) Revoke any license or approval; (5) Revoke the license of a broker, qualifying broker, or associate broker and simultaneously issue such licensee a salesperson's license; (6) Impose on a licensee, applicant, approved school approval, or approved instructor approval monetary assessments in an amount necessary to reimburse the commission for the administrative, investigative, and legal costs and expenses incurred by the commission in conducting any proceeding authorized under this chapter or Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act'; (7) Impose a fine not to exceed $1,000.00 for each violation of this chapter or its rules and regulations with fines for multiple violations limited to $5,000.00 in any one disciplinary proceeding or such other amount as the parties may agree; (8) Require completion of a course of study in real estate brokerage or instruction; (9) Require the filing of periodic reports by an independent accountant on a real estate broker's designated trust account; or (10) Limit or restrict any license or approval as the commission deems necessary for the protection of the public.