(2) Any party other than an authorized party redeeming a property at a tax sale shall be prohibited from doing any of the following for at least 12 months after the date of redemption: (A) Applying for a refund of excess funds paid at a tax sale; or (B) Proceeding with any judicial or nonjudicial action to foreclose the first-priority lien created by subsection (a) of this Code section." 4654 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-4-46, relating to notice of foreclosure of right to redeem, by revising subsection (d) as follows: "(d) Each original notice together with the entry of the sheriff on the notice shall be returned to the person by whom the service was requested upon the payment of the sheriff's costs as provided by law. Any original notice together with the entries on the notice may shall be filed and recorded on the deed records in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the land is located." SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 48-5-24, relating to the payment of taxes to the county in which returns are made, installment payments, interest, and penalties on delinquent tax payments in certain counties, as follows: "(e) In all counties