(g) Upon request, a A county tag agent shall issue a county name decal for the agent's county only if: (1) The applicant is a resident of or a business located in the county named on the decal; (2) The applicant is registering a new vehicle in such county, is renewing a current vehicle registration, or is transferring registration of a vehicle to the county named on the decal; and (3) The application for registration of the vehicle is being made in the county named on the decal." SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 40-2-60.1, relating to the administrative procedure for issuing special license plates, as follows: "(d) The agency, fund, or nonprofit corporation sponsoring a special license plate, in cooperation with the commissioner, shall design a special distinctive license plate appropriate to promote the program benefited by the issuance of the special license plate. Special license plates for groups of individuals and vehicles shall be readily recognizable by the insertion of an appropriate logo or graphic identifying the special nature of the license plate. All special license plates must be of the same size as general issue motor vehicle license plates and shall include a unique design and identifying number, whereby the total number of characters does not exceed an amount to be determined by the commissioner. No two recipients shall receive identically numbered plates. Spaces for county name labels authorized decals, including, but not limited to, county name decals or 'In God We Trust' decals, are required for all license plates authorized under this Code section unless expressly eliminated by the request of issued in this state. If the agency, fund, or nonprofit corporation sponsoring a special license plate at the time the license plate is designed has requested that the license plate bear a special legend in the space reserved for authorized decals, it shall be permissible for the legend to be covered with an authorized decal."