The Senate Health and Human Services Committee offered the following substitute to SB 346: A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Code Section 26-4-60 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to grounds for suspension, revocation, or refusal to grant licenses by the State Board of Pharmacy, so as to change certain provisions relating to selling, distributing, and delivering prescription drugs by mail or other common carriers; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 26-4-60 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to grounds for suspension, revocation, or refusal to grant licenses by the State Board of Pharmacy, is amended by revising paragraph (11) of subsection (a) as follows: "(11) Regularly employing the mails or other common carriers to sell, distribute, and deliver a drug which requires a prescription directly to a patient; provided, however, that this provision shall not prohibit the use of the mails or other common carriers to sell, distribute, and deliver a prescription drug directly to: (A) A patient or directly to a patient's guardian or caregiver or a physician or 1186 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE physician acting as the patient's agent for whom the prescription drug was prescribed if: (i) Such prescription drugs are prescribed for complex chronic, terminal, or rare conditions; (ii) Such prescription drugs require special administration, comprehensive patient training, or the provision of supplies and medical devices or have unique patient compliance and safety monitoring requirements; (iii) Due to the prescription drug's high monetary cost, short shelf life, special manufacturer specified packaging and shipping requirements or instructions which require temperature sensitive storage and handling, limited availability or distribution, or other factors, the drugs are not carried in the regular inventories of retail pharmacies such that the drugs could be immediately dispensed to multiple retail walk-in patients; (iv) Such prescription drug has an annual retail value to the patient of more than $10,000.00; (v) The patient receiving the prescription drug consents to the delivery of the prescription drug via expedited overnight common carrier and designates the specialty pharmacy to receive the prescription drug on his or her behalf; (vi) The specialty pharmacy utilizes, as appropriate and in accordance with standards of the manufacturer, United States Pharmacopeia, and Federal Drug Administration and other standards adopted by the State Board of Pharmacy, temperature tags, time temperature strips, insulated packaging, or a combination of these; and (vii) The specialty pharmacy establishes and notifies the enrollee of its policies and procedures to address instances in which medications do not arrive in a timely manner or in which they