Notwithstanding any provisions of this Code section to the contrary, any firearm forfeited under this chapter shall be disposed of in accordance with the provisions of Code Section 17-5-52." SECTION 2. Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to disposition of seized property, is amended by revising Code Section 17-5-51, relating to forfeiture of weapons used in commission of crime, possession of which constitutes crime or delinquent act, or illegal concealment generally, as follows: "17-5-51. (a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, any Any device which is used as a weapon in the commission of any crime against any person or any attempt to commit any crime against any person, any weapon the possession or carrying of which constitutes a crime or delinquent act, and any weapon for which a person has been convicted of violating Code Section 16-11-126 are declared to be contraband and are forfeited.