(f) The commissioner shall designate those persons in the commissioner's department responsible for carrying out the commissioner's powers, duties, and responsibilities under this Code section." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 34-6-25, relating to deductions from employees' earnings of fees of labor organizations, as follows: "34-6-25. (a) No employer shall deduct from the wages or other earnings of any employee any fee, assessment, or other sum of money whatsoever to be held for or to be paid over to a labor organization except on the individual order or request of the employee, which WEDNESDAY, MARCH 7, 2012 1523 shall not be irrevocable for a period of more than one year annual written authorization from the employee which shall not exceed a period greater than one year. Such authorization may be revoked at any time at the request of the employee. (b) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to impair any contract, agreement, or collective bargaining agreement in existence prior to the effective date of this Code section."