SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising subsections (a), (d), and (e) of Code Section 20-2-2116, relating to the amount of the scholarship and methods of payment, as follows: 2912 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE "(a) The maximum scholarship granted a scholarship student pursuant to this article shall be an amount equivalent to the costs of the educational program that would have been provided for the student in the resident school system. This amount shall be as calculated under Code Section 20-2-161 and reduced by the local five mill share amount required pursuant to Code Section 20-2-164, austerity reductions, and any other state mandated reductions that occur midyear or otherwise, as applicable. This shall not include any federal funds." "(d) Each local school system shall submit quarterly reports to the department on dates established by the department stating the number of scholarship students in the resident school system.