SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-11-29, relating to cigars and cigarettes and false swearing or giving false testimony, as follows: "48-11-29. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to: (1) Knowingly swear to or affirm any false or fraudulent statement with intent to evade the payment of any tax imposed by this chapter; or (2) Under oath, testify falsely at any hearing held pursuant to this chapter. (b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor Reserved." SECTION 14. Code Section 50-13-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to administrative procedure, is amended by revising paragraph (1) as follows: "(1) 'Agency' means each state board, bureau, commission, department, activity, or officer authorized by law expressly to make rules and regulations or to determine 3896 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE contested cases, except the General Assembly; the judiciary; the Governor; the State Board of Pardons and Paroles; the State Financing and Investment Commission; the State Properties Commission; the Board of Bar Examiners; the Board of Corrections and its penal institutions; the State Board of Workers' Compensation; all public authorities except as otherwise expressly provided by law; the State Personnel Board (Merit System); the Department of Administrative Services or commissioner of administrative services; the Technical College System of Georgia; the Department of Revenue when conducting hearings relating to alcoholic beverages, tobacco, or relating to bona fide coin operated amusement machines or any violations relating thereto; the Georgia Tobacco Community Development Board; the Georgia Higher Education Savings Plan; any school, college, hospital, or other such educational, eleemosynary, or charitable institution; or any agency when its action is concerned with the military or naval affairs of this state. The term 'agency' shall include the State Board of Education and Department of Education, subject to the following qualifications: (A) Subject to the limitations of subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, all otherwise valid rules adopted by the State Board of Education and Department of Education prior to January 1, 1990, are ratified and validated and shall be effective until January 1, 1991, whether or not such rules were adopted in compliance with the requirements of this chapter; and (B) Effective January 1, 1991, any rule of the State Board of Education or Department of Education which has not been proposed, submitted, and adopted in accordance with the requirements of this chapter shall be void and of no effect." SECTION 15. This Act shall become effective January 1, 2013. SECTION 16. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.