BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 10-1-393, relating to unfair or deceptive practices in consumer transactions unlawful, is amended in paragraph (16) of subsection (b) by revising subparagraph (N) and adding a new subparagraph to read as follows: "(N) Any promotion involving an element of chance which does not conform with the provisions of this paragraph shall be considered an unlawful lottery as defined in Code Section 16-12-20. Except as provided in Code Section 16-12-35 and Chapter 17 of Title 48, any promotion involving an element of chance which involves the playing of a game on a computer, mechanical device, or electronic device at a place of business in this state shall be considered an unlawful lottery as defined in Code Section 16-12-20 and shall not be permitted under this chapter. Any promotion involving the playing of a no-skill game on a computer, mechanical device, or electronic device at a place of business in this state shall be considered an unlawful lottery as defined in Code Section 16-12-20. The administrator may seek and shall receive the assistance of the prosecuting attorneys of this state in the commencement and prosecution of persons who promote and sponsor promotions which constitute an unlawful lottery; (N.1) All prizes offered and awarded shall be noncash prizes only and shall not be redeemable for cash;". THURSDAY, MARCH 29, 2012 4257 SECTION 2. Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to offenses against public health and morals, is amended by revising