(3) All service transferred pursuant to this subsection shall be calculated as credit in this retirement system for all purposes in this retirement system. (4) This retirement system and the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia shall recalculate the accumulated benefit of any person transferred between such retirement systems from January 1, 2009, through June 30, 2012, according to the methods prescribed by this subsection." SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 47-2-292, relating to merit system of personnel administration for county revenue employees, membership in retirement system, contributions, and credit for prior service, by adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(a.1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section, no person who first or again takes office or becomes employed on or after July 1, 2012, shall become a member of the retirement system pursuant to the provisions of this Code section. Any person serving in any such position on July 1, 2012, who continues in service without a break in service shall remain a member of this retirement system. The reelection of any such officer or the election of any eligible employee to such office shall not constitute a break in service."