Where direct recording electronic voting systems are used for absentee balloting and a challenge to an elector's right to vote is made prior to the time that the elector votes, the elector shall vote on a paper or optical scanning ballot and such ballot shall be handled as provided in this subsection. The board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall promptly notify the elector of such challenge." SECTION 29. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-411, relating to return of checked list of electors and voter's certificates to superintendent and disposition of list and certificates by registrars, as follows: "21-2-411. The chief manager in each precinct shall return a checked list of electors, reflecting those who voted, and the voter's certificates to the superintendent, to be deposited with the registrars.