BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 28 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to financial affairs relative to the General Assembly, is amended by revising Code Section 28-5-42, relating to introduction of bills having significant impact upon anticipated revenues or expenditures and furnishing of fiscal notes, as follows: "28-5-42. (a)(1) Any general bill having a significant impact on the anticipated revenue or expenditure level of any state department, bureau, board, council, committee, commission, or other state agency must or having a significant impact on costs incurred by private employers in this state shall be introduced no later than the twentieth day of any session. The sponsor of such legislation must request a fiscal note from the Office of Planning and Budget and the Department of Audits and Accounts by November 1 of the year preceding the annual convening of the General Assembly in which the bill is to be introduced, but subsequent to the preparation of such bill by the Office of Legislative Counsel. With respect to a member-elect of the General Assembly, such person must request a fiscal note from the Office of Planning and Budget and the Department of Audits and Accounts by December 1 of the year preceding the annual convening of the General Assembly in which the bill is to be introduced, but subsequent to the preparation of such bill by the Office of Legislative Counsel. The director of the Office of Planning and Budget and the state auditor shall prepare and submit the fiscal note not later than the day of convening of the General Assembly. 1178 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE (2) The failure to request a fiscal note by November 1 or December 1, as applicable, as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall preclude