BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 2 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to organization and members of the Public Service Commission, is amended by revising Code Section 46-2-1, relating to election of Public Service Commissioners and terms of office, as follows: "46-2-1. (a) The Georgia Public Service Commission shall consist of five members to be elected as provided in this Code section. The members in office on January 1, 2000 2012, and any member appointed or elected to fill a vacancy in such membership prior to the expiration of a term of office shall continue to serve out their respective terms of office. As terms of office expire, new members elected to the commission shall be required to be residents of one of five Public Service Commission Districts as hereafter provided, but each member of the commission shall be elected state wide by the qualified voters of this state who are entitled to vote for members of the General Assembly. Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, the election shall be held under the same rules and regulations as apply to the election of Governor. The Commissioners, who shall give their entire time to the duties of their offices, shall be elected at the general election next preceding the expiration of the terms of office of the respective incumbents. Their terms of office shall be six years and shall expire on December 31. (b) In order to be elected as a member of the commission from a Public Service Commission District, a person must shall have resided in that district for at least 12 months prior to election thereto. A person elected as a member of the commission from a Public Service Commission District by the voters of Georgia must shall continue to reside in that district during the person's term of office, or that office shall thereupon become vacant. (c) For the purpose of electing the members of the Public Service Commission, the this state shall be divided into five Public Service Commission Districts described as follows: 926 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE District 001 Appling County Atkinson County Bacon County Baker County Ben Hill County Berrien County Bleckley County Brantley County Brooks County Bryan County Bulloch County Calhoun County Camden County Candler County Charlton County Chatham County Chattahoochee County