BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by revising Code Section 48-2-40, relating to the rate of interest on past due taxes, as follows: "48-2-40. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section and as otherwise expressly provided by law, taxes owed the state or any local taxing jurisdiction shall bear interest at the rate of 1 percent per month from the date the tax is due until the date the tax is paid. For the purposes of this Code section, any period of less than one month shall be considered to be one month. This Code section shall also apply to alcoholic beverage taxes. (b) With respect to ad valorem taxation on property, taxes remaining unpaid after becoming due shall bear interest at the rate of .5 percent per month from the date the tax is due until the date the tax is paid." SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-3-19, relating to transfer of tax executions, as follows: "48-3-19. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: THURSDAY, MARCH 29, 2012 4651 (1) 'Delinquent taxpayer' means the person or persons against whom an execution has