(e) If six months elapse after notification to the innocent owner of the possession of the 1416 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE firearm by a political subdivision or state custodial agency and the innocent owner fails to bear the costs of return of his or her firearm or fails to respond to the political subdivision or state custodial agency, then the political subdivision or state custodial agency may follow the procedures under subsection (d) of Code Section 17-5-52.1." SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 17-5-52, relating to sale or destruction of weapons used in commission of crime or delinquent act involving possession, sale of weapons not the property of the defendant, disposition of proceeds of sale, and record keeping, as follows: "(a) When a final judgment is entered finding a defendant guilty of the commission or attempted commission of a crime against any person or guilty of the commission of a crime or delinquent act involving the illegal possession or carrying of a weapon, any device which was used as a weapon in the commission of the crime or delinquent act shall be turned over by the person having custody of the weapon or device to the sheriff, chief of police, or other executive officer of the law enforcement agency that originally confiscated the weapon or device when the weapon or device is no longer needed for evidentiary purposes. With the exception of firearms, as such term is defined in Code Section 17-5-51, which shall be disposed of in accordance with Code Section 17-5-52.1, within Within 90 days after receiving the weapon or device, the sheriff, chief of police, or other executive officer of the law enforcement agency shall retain the weapon or device for use in law enforcement, destroy the same, or sell the weapon or device pursuant to judicial sale as provided in Article 7 of Chapter 13 of Title 9 or by any commercially feasible means, provided that, if the weapon or device used as a weapon in the crime is not the property of the defendant, there shall be no forfeiture of such weapon or device." SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: "17-5-52.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the terms 'firearm' and 'innocent owner' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 17-5-51. (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to