BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elementary and secondary education, is amended by revising Code Section 20-2-940, relating to grounds and procedure for terminating or suspending contract of employment, as follows: "20-2-940. (a) Grounds for termination or suspension. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the contract of employment of a teacher, principal administrator, or other employee having a contract for a definite term may be terminated or suspended for the following reasons: (1) Incompetency; (2) Insubordination; (3) Willful neglect of duties; (4) Immorality; (5) Inciting, encouraging, or counseling students to violate any valid state law, municipal ordinance, or policy or rule of the local board of education; (6) To reduce staff due to loss of students or cancellation of programs and due to no fault or performance issue of the teacher, administrator, or other employee. In the event that a teacher, administrator, or other employee is terminated or suspended 520 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE pursuant to this paragraph, the local unit of administration shall specify in writing to such teacher, administrator, or other employee that the termination or suspension is due to no fault or performance issues of such teacher, administrator, or other employee; (7) Failure to secure and maintain necessary educational training; or (8) Any other good and sufficient cause. A teacher, principal administrator, or other employee having a contract of employment for a definite term shall not have such contract terminated or suspended for refusal to alter a grade or grade report if the request to alter a grade or grade report was made without good and sufficient cause. (b) Notice. Before the discharge or suspension of a teacher, principal administrator, or other employee having a contract of employment for a definite term, written notice of the charges shall be given at least ten days before the date set for hearing and shall state: (1) The cause or causes for his or her discharge, suspension, or demotion in sufficient detail to enable him or her fairly to show any error that may exist therein; (2) The names of the known witnesses and a concise summary of the evidence to be used against him or her.