(b) The department shall make available to all license plates recipients a decal with the same dimensions as the county name decal that contains the words, 'In God We Trust.' The department shall provide such decal free of charge to any person requesting it. such decal no more than the cost to the department for the manufacture and distribution of such decal. Such decal may be displayed in the space reserved for authorized decals the county name decal in lieu of the county name decal." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b), (d), (e), and (f) of Code Section 40-2-31, relating to the design of license plates and revalidation and county decals, as follows: "(b) Such license plates shall be at least six inches wide and not less than 12 inches in length, except motorcycle license plates which shall be at least four inches wide and not less than seven inches in length, and shall show in boldface characters the month and year of expiration, the serial number, and either the full name or the abbreviation of the name of the state, shall contain a space for an authorized decal, designate the county from which the license plate was issued unless specifically stated otherwise in this chapter, and shall show such other distinctive markings as in the judgment of the commissioner may be deemed advisable, so as to indicate the class of weight of the vehicle for which the license plate was issued; and any license plate for a low-speed vehicle shall designate the vehicle as such. Such plates may also bear such figures, characters, letters, or combinations thereof as in the judgment of the commissioner will to the best advantage advertise, popularize, and otherwise promote Georgia as the 'Peach State.' The license plate shall be of such strength and quality that the plate shall provide a minimum service period of at least five years. The commissioner shall adopt rules and regulations, pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' for the design and issuance of new license plates and to implement the other provisions of this Code section." "(d) In those years in which a new license plate is not issued, a revalidation decal with a distinctive serial number shall be issued and affixed in the space provided on the license plate issued to the applicant which shall indicate the year and month through which the registration of the