The state board shall promulgate a schedule for the development and administration of all end-of-course tests by December 1, 2000. By the 2015-2016 526 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE school year, all end-of-course assessments shall be administered online at the completion of the course; provided, however, that the State Board of Education shall be authorized to waive the deadline contained in this provision if a local school system is unable to meet such deadline." SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-319.1, relating to the Georgia Virtual School, as follows: "20-2-319.1. (a) The State Board of Education is authorized to establish the Georgia Virtual School whereby students may enroll in state funded courses via the Internet or in any other manner not involving on-site interaction with a teacher. Any Georgia student who is age 21 or younger shall be eligible to enroll in the Georgia Virtual School, at no cost to the student, provided that public school students shall be given priority. The State Board of Education is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations pertaining to the Georgia Virtual School. Such rules and regulations, if established, shall include, at a minimum, a process for students to enroll in Georgia Virtual School courses, including provisions allowing for students to participate in such courses in excess of any maximum number of courses allowed per year at a tuition rate to be established by the State Board of Education, and a process whereby a student's grade in the course is reported on the student's transcript. All teachers who provide instruction through the Georgia Virtual School shall be certified by the Professional Standards Commission. A local school system shall not prohibit any student from taking a course through the Georgia Virtual School, regardless of whether the school in which the student is enrolled offers the same course. (b)(1) The department is authorized to establish a Georgia Virtual School grant account with funds appropriated by the General Assembly. The amount of funds requested by the state board for this account shall be the amount that the participating students would have earned under this article if those students had been in equivalent general education programs in a local school system for that portion of the instructional day in which the students were actually enrolled in a Georgia Virtual School course.