It shall be the duty of the clerk to record and index any plat or any blueprint, tracing, photostatic digital copy, or other copy of the plat that conforms with Code Section 15-6-67." SECTION 1-35. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-5-30, relating to requisites of deeds to lands, as follows: "44-5-30. Except for documents electronically filed as provided for in Chapter 12 of Title 10 and Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 2 of this title, a A deed to lands must shall be an original document, in writing, signed by the maker, and attested by at least two witnesses. It must shall be delivered to the purchaser or his or her representative and be made on a good or valuable consideration. The consideration of a deed may always be inquired into when the principles of justice require it." SECTION 1-36. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-14-4, relating to the procedure for cancellation of mortgage, as follows: "44-14-4. Any mortgagor who has paid off his or her mortgage may present the paid mortgage to the clerk of the superior court of the county or