SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of, subparagraph (e)(1)(D) of, and adding a new subsection to Code Section 48-5-7.6, relating to preferential assessment of brownfield property, to read as follows: "(3) The local taxing authority shall enter upon the tax digest as the basis or value of a parcel of brownfield property a value equal to the lesser of the acquisition cost of the property or the assessment of the fair market value of the property as recorded in the county tax digest at the time application for participation in the Hazardous Site Reuse and Redevelopment Program was submitted to the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources under Article 9 of Chapter 8 of Title 12, the 'Georgia Hazardous Site Reuse and Redevelopment Act,' as amended. Property classified as brownfield property shall be recorded upon the tax digest as provided in this Code section for ten consecutive assessment years, or as extended pursuant to subsection (o) of this Code section, unless sooner disqualified pursuant to subsection (e) of this Code section, and the notation 'brownfield property' shall be entered on the tax digest adjacent to the valuation of such property to indicate that the property is being preferentially assessed. The local taxing authority shall also enter upon the tax digest an assessment of the fair market value of the property each year, excluding the provisions of subparagraph (F) of paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-52." "(D) The later of the expiration of ten years during which the property was 4210 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE classified and assessed as brownfield property or the expiration of this preferential assessment period as extended pursuant to subsection (o) of this Code section; or" "(o)(1)