BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 4A of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Department of Juvenile Justice, is amended by revising Code Section 49-4A-11, relating to aiding escape, harboring, or hindering apprehension of juvenile under custody of the department, as follows: "49-4A-11. (a) Any person who shall knowingly aid, assist, or encourage any child or youth who has been committed to the department to escape or to attempt to escape its control or custody shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years. (b) Any person who shall knowingly harbor or shelter any child or youth who has escaped the lawful custody or control of the department shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years. (c) Any person who shall knowingly hinder the apprehension of any child under the lawful control or custody of the department who has been placed by the department in one of its institutions or facilities and who has escaped therefrom or who has been placed under supervision and is alleged to have broken the conditions thereof shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years. (d) Any person who shall knowingly provide to any child under the lawful control or custody of the department a gun, pistol, or any other weapon, any intoxicating liquor, any controlled substance listed in Code Section 16-13-27 as a Schedule III controlled substance, listed in Code Section 16-13-28 as a Schedule IV controlled substance, or listed in Code Section 16-13-29 as a Schedule V controlled substance, or an immediate precursor of any such controlled substance, or any dangerous drug as defined by Code Section 16-13-71, regardless of the amount, or any other harmful, hazardous, or illegal article or item which may be injurious to department personnel without the consent of the director of the institution providing care and supervision to the child shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than one nor more than five years.