(d) Such A provisional permit issued pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall have the same force and effect as a permanent license until the time of its expiration. (e) The A provisional permit issued pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall expire on the same date as a permanent license that is issued to persons who have issued under this chapter to a holder of a provisional permit who has passed the examination pursuant to Code Section 43-24A-8." 4490 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of Code Section 43-24A-13, relating to license by endorsement, as follows: "(3) The applicant has satisfactory results from a fingerprint record check report conducted by the Georgia Crime Information Center and the Federal Bureau of Investigation, as determined by the board. Application for a license under this Code section shall constitute express consent and authorization for the board or its representative to perform a criminal background check.