SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 16-13-74, relating to written prescriptions for dangerous drugs, content, and signature, as follows: "16-13-74. (a) All written prescription drug orders for dangerous drugs and controlled substances shall be dated as of, and be signed on, the date when issued and shall bear the name and address of the patient, together with the name and strength of the drug, the quantity to be dispensed, complete directions for administration, the printed name, address, and telephone number of the practitioner, and the number of permitted refills. A prescription drug order for a dangerous drug is not required to bear the DEA permit number of the prescribing practitioner. A prescription drug order for a dangerous drug or controlled substance may be prepared by the practitioner or the practitioner's agent. The practitioner's signature must appear on each prescription prepared by the practitioner or the practitioner's agent and the nature of the practitioner's signature must THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 2012 923 meet the guidelines set forth in Chapter 4 of Title 26, the regulations promulgated by the State Board of Pharmacy, or both such guidelines and regulations.