SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-122, relating to record of projects on which tax proceeds are used and annual reporting and newspaper publication of report, as follows: 486 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE "48-8-122. The governing authority of the county and the governing authority of each municipality receiving any proceeds from the tax under this part or under Article 4 of this chapter shall maintain a record of each and every project for which the proceeds of the tax are used. Not later than December 31 of each year, the governing authority of each local government receiving any proceeds from the tax under this part shall publish annually, in a newspaper of general circulation in the boundaries of such local government or in a prominent location on the local government website, a simple, nontechnical report which shows for each project or purpose in the resolution or ordinance calling for imposition of the tax the original estimated cost, the current estimated cost if it is not the original estimated cost, amounts expended in prior years, and amounts expended in the current year, any excess proceeds which have not been expended for a project or purpose, estimated completion date, and the actual completion cost of a project completed during the current year. In the case of road, street, and bridge purposes, such information shall be in the form of a consolidated schedule of the total original estimated cost, the total current estimated cost if it is not the original estimated cost, and the total amounts expended in prior years and the current year for all such projects and not a separate enumeration of such information with respect to each such individual road, street, or bridge project. The report shall also include a statement of what corrective action the local government intends to implement with respect to each project which is underfunded or behind schedule and a statement of any surplus funds which have not been expended for a project or purpose." SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: "48-8-124. The superior courts of this state shall have jurisdiction to enforce compliance with the provisions of this part, including the power to grant injunctions or other equitable relief.