SECTION 3. Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and employees, is amended by revising Code Section 45-9-81, relating to definitions relative MONDAY, MARCH 26, 2012 3243 to the Georgia State Indemnification Fund, as follows: "45-9-81. As used in this part, the term: (1) 'Commission' means the Georgia State Indemnification Commission. (2) 'Department' means the Department of Administrative Services. (3) 'Emergency management professional' means any person employed as or serving as an officially recognized or officially designated member of any municipal, county, or state emergency management agency pursuant to Title 38. (3)(4) 'Emergency management rescue specialist' means any person licensed as an emergency management rescue specialist pursuant to Code Section 38-3-36 on or before June 30, 2012. (4)(5) 'Emergency medical technician' includes only persons who: (A) Are certified as emergency medical technicians, paramedics, or cardiac technicians under Chapter 11 of Title 31; and (B) Are employed in the capacity for which they are so certified by a department, agency, authority, or other instrumentality of state or local government. (5)(6)(A) 'Firefighter' means any person who is employed as a professional firefighter on a full-time or part-time basis by any municipal, county, or state government fire department employing three or more firefighters and who has the responsibility of preventing and suppressing fires, protecting life and property, enforcing municipal, county, and state fire prevention codes, enforcing any law pertaining to the prevention and control of fires or who performs any acts or actions while on duty or when responding to a fire or emergency during any fire or other emergency or while performing duties intended to protect life and property. (B) 'Firefighter' shall also mean any individual serving as an officially recognized or designated member of a legally organized volunteer fire department, or any employee of the Georgia Forestry Commission whose job duties include fire mitigation, who performs any acts or actions while on duty or when responding to a fire or emergency during any fire or other emergency or while performing duties intended to protect life and property.