such corporation, either directly or through another entity, provided that, at the time of such promotion, contest, or sweepstakes, such corporation: (i) Is registered under the federal Securities Exchange Act of 1934; and (ii) Has total assets of not less than $100 million. 4258 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE The provisions of this part shall not be applicable to games offered by the Georgia Lottery Corporation pursuant to Chapter 27 of Title 50." SECTION 3. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by revising paragraphs (2.2) and (2.3) of Code Section 48-17-1, relating to definitions relative to coin operated amusement machines, as follows: "(2.2) 'Class A machine' means a bona fide coin operated amusement machine that is not a Class B machine, does not allow a successful player to carry over points won on one play to a subsequent play or plays, and: (A) Provides no reward to a successful player; or (B) Rewards a successful player only with free replays or additional time to play; (C) Rewards a successful player with noncash merchandise, prizes, toys, gift certificates, or novelties in compliance with the provisions of subsection (c) or paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Code Section 16-12-35, and does not reward a successful player with any item prohibited as a reward in subsection (i) of Code Section 16-12-35 or any reward redeemable as an item prohibited as a reward in subsection (i) of Code Section 16-12-35; (D) Rewards a successful player with points, tokens, tickets, or other evidence of winnings that may be exchanged only for items listed in subparagraph (C) of this paragraph; or (E) Rewards a successful player with any combination of items listed in subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) of this paragraph. (2.3) 'Class B machine' means a bona fide coin operated amusement machine that rewards a successful player with any combination of items listed in subparagraphs (d)(1)(B) and (d)(1)(C) of Code Section 16-12-35 allows a successful player to accrue points on the machine and carry over points won on one play to a subsequent play or plays in accordance with paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 16-12-35 and: (A) Rewards a successful player in compliance with the provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 16-12-35; and (B) Does not reward a successful player with any item prohibited as a reward in subsection (i) of Code Section 16-12-35 or any reward redeemable as an item prohibited as a reward in subsection (i) of Code Section 16-12-35." SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: "48-17-17. In addition to the state regulatory provisions regarding bona fide coin operated amusement