SECTION 6. Part 1 of Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general authority, duties, and procedure relative to state purchasing, is amended in Code Section 50-5-72, relating to construction and public works contracts, by designating the existing provisions as subsection (a) and inserting a new subsection as follows: "(b) Unless otherwise required by law, the Department of Administrative Services shall not in its bid documents, specifications, project agreements, or other controlling 3852 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE documents for a public works construction contract: (1) Require bidders, offerors, contractors, subcontractors, or material suppliers to enter into or adhere to prehire agreements, project labor agreements, collective bargaining agreements, or any other agreement with one or more labor organizations on the same or other related construction projects; provided, however, that nothing in this subsection shall prohibit bidders, offerors, contractors, subcontractors, or material suppliers from voluntarily entering into such agreements; or (2) Discriminate against, or treat differently, bidders, offerors, contractors, subcontractors, or material suppliers for becoming or refusing to become or remain signatories or otherwise to adhere to agreements with one or more labor organizations on the same or other related construction projects." SECTION 7. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2012, and Sections 5 and 6 of this Act shall apply to all contracts entered into on or after such date. SECTION 8. Senator Bethel of the 54th asked unanimous consent that his amendment be withdrawn.