BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding state sales and use tax, is amended by revising Code Section 48-8-2, relating to definitions regarding state sales and use tax, as follows: "(15) 'Durable medical equipment' means equipment including repair and replacement parts for the same, but does not include any kidney dialysis equipment or 'mobility enhancing equipment,' which: (A) Can withstand repeated use; (B) Is primarily and customarily used to serve a medical purpose; (C) Generally is not useful to a person in the absence of illness or injury; and (D) Is not worn in or on the body." SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by revising paragraph (7.3), subparagraph (A) of paragraph (57.1), subparagraph (A) of paragraph (57.2), and paragraphs (90) and (91) and by adding a new paragraph in Code Section 48-8-3, relating to exemptions from sales and use tax, as follows: "(7.3)