If a dealer or retailer complies with the provisions of this Code section and pays the absorbed tax over to the commissioner as provided by law, the dealer or retailer shall be deemed to have complied with the provisions of this article requiring collection of the tax from the purchaser or consumer." SECTION 2. Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to county sales and use tax, is amended by revising Code Section 48-8-122, relating to record of projects on which tax proceeds are used and annual reporting and newspaper publication of report, as follows: "48-8-122. The governing authority of the county and the governing authority of each municipality receiving any proceeds from the tax under this part or under Article 4 of this chapter shall maintain a record of each and every project for which the proceeds of the tax are used. Not later than December 31 of each year, the governing authority of each local government receiving any proceeds from the tax under this part shall publish annually, in a newspaper of general circulation in the boundaries of such local government and in a prominent location on the local government website, if such local government maintains a website, a simple, nontechnical report which shows for each project or purpose in the resolution or ordinance calling for imposition of the tax the original estimated cost, the current estimated cost if it is not the original estimated cost, amounts expended in prior years, and amounts expended in the current year, any excess proceeds which have not been expended for a project or purpose, estimated completion date, and the actual completion cost of a project completed during the current year. In the case of road, street, and bridge purposes, such information shall be in the form of a consolidated schedule of the total original estimated cost, the total current estimated cost if it is not the original estimated cost, and the total amounts expended in prior years and the current year for all such projects and not a separate enumeration of such information with respect to each such individual road, street, or bridge project. The report shall also include a statement of what corrective action the local government intends to implement with respect to each project which is underfunded or behind schedule and a statement of any surplus funds which have not been expended for a project or purpose."