SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (19) of Code Section 43-18-46, relating to grounds for denial or revocation of license or registration, and other discipline, as follows: "(19) Promoting or participating in a burial, funeral, or cremation society, burial, funeral, or cremation association, burial certificate plan, or burial membership plan, or other similar societies, plans, or associations;" SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 43-18-50, relating to application for funeral service apprenticeship and period of apprenticeship, as follows: 3212 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE "(c) The total period of apprenticeship shall be 3,120 hours and must be served in a minimum of 18 months, but the minimum period shall be in addition to the time required to graduate from a college of funeral service or other college pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 43-18-41. An apprentice shall be authorized to earn apprenticeship hours in an amount to be determined by the board while attending a postgraduate school or a program at an accredited college of funeral service or other college approved by the board." SECTION 6. Chapter 14 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to cemetery and funeral services, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 10-14-3, relating to definitions applicable to cemetery and funeral services, as follows: "(2) 'Board' means 'Boards' mean