(b) If a taxpayer's income tax liability for a taxable year exceeds the amount deducted, withheld, or prepaid and credited to the taxpayer against such liability for the taxable year by 99 or less, then the amount of such insufficiency on the return shall be waived, the taxpayer shall not be liable for that insufficiency, and no income tax shall be due and payable from the taxpayer for that taxable year." SECTION 2. Code Section 48-7-29.14 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the income tax credit for clean energy property, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) as follows: 4688 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE "(3) 'Clean energy property' includes any of the following: (A) Solar energy equipment that uses solar radiation as a substitute for traditional energy for water heating, active space heating and cooling, passive heating, daylighting, generating electricity, distillation, desalinization, or the production of industrial or commercial process heat, as well as related devices necessary for collecting, storing, exchanging, conditioning, or converting solar energy to other useful forms of energy; (B) Energy Star certified geothermal heat pump