However, this chapter shall not prohibit local governments from MONDAY, MARCH 26, 2012 3083 adopting and enforcing ordinances or resolutions which provide for more restrictive control and regulation of dogs than the minimum standards provided for in this chapter." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 4-8-4, relating to liability for damage caused by dogs, as follows: "4-8-4. (a) The owner or, if no owner can be found, the custodian exercising care and control over any dog which goes upon the land of another and while off the owner's or custodian's property causes injury, death, or damage directly or indirectly to any livestock, or poultry, or pet animal shall be civilly liable to the owner of the livestock, or poultry, or pet animal for damages, death, or injury, death, or damage caused by the dog. The owner or, if no owner can be found, the custodian exercising care and control over any dog shall be liable for any damage caused by such dog to public or private property. The liability of the owner or custodian of the dog shall include consequential damages. (b) This Code section is to be considered cumulative of other remedies provided by law. There is no intent to do away with eliminate or limit other causes of action which might inure to the owner of any livestock, or poultry, or pet animal."