By inserting between lines 342 and 343 the following: (J) A certification that the business has verified by an on-line method determined by the commissioner that the vehicle is not currently subject to any secured interest or lien; provided, however, that such certification shall not be required until such an on-line method has been established and is available; and By striking line 343 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: (J)(K) The business agent's signature and date along with a printed name and title if the By inserting between lines 348 and 349 the following: SECTION 1-3. Code Section 40-3-56 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to satisfaction of security interests and liens, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and revising subsection (c) as follows: "(a)(1) If any security interest or lien listed on a certificate of title is satisfied, the holder thereof shall, within ten days after demand, execute a release in the form the commissioner prescribes and mail or deliver the release to the commissioner and the owner, provided that as an alternative to a handwritten signature, the commissioner may authorize use of a digital signature as long as appropriate security measures are implemented which assure security and verification of the digital signature process, in accordance with regulations promulgated by the commissioner. For the purposes of the release of a security interest or lien the 'holder' of the lien or security interest is the parent bank or other lending institution and any branch or office of the parent institution may execute such release." "(c) Except for liens and security interests listed on certificates of title for mobile homes, cranes, or vehicles which weigh more than 10,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, which shall be satisfied only in conformity with subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section, any lien or security