Senate Sponsor: Senator Shafer of the 48th. The Senate Regulated Industries and Utilities Committee offered the following substitute to HB 332: A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Code Section 46-5-167 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Universal Access Fund, so as to provide requirements for showing contributions on customers' bills; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 46-5-167 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Universal Access Fund, is amended by revising subsection (g) as follows: "(g) A local exchange company or other company shall not establish a surcharge on customers' bills to collect from customers' contributions required under this Code section without first submitting to the Public Service Commission the methodology and data used by such company for approval by the commission and upon a showing to the commission that the surcharge does not result in an increase; provided, however, that such company shall not be required to submit for