BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 48-9-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the motor fuel tax, is amended by revising subparagraphs (b)(10)(A) and (b)(10)(B) as follows: "(10)(A) During the period of July 1, 2010 2012, through June 30, 2012 2015, sales of motor fuel, as defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2, for public mass transit vehicles which are owned by public transportation systems which receive or are eligible to receive funds pursuant to 49 U.S.C. Sections 5307 and 5311 for which passenger fares are routinely charged and which vehicles are used exclusively for revenue generating purposes which motor fuel sales occur at bulk purchase facilities approved by the department. (B) During the period of July 1, 2010 2012, through June 30, 2012 2015, sales of motor fuel, as defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2, for vehicles operated by a public campus transportation system, provided that such system has a policy which provides for free transfer of passengers from the public transportation TUESDAY, MARCH 27, 2012 3317 system operated by the jurisdiction in which the campus is located; makes the general public aware of such free transfer policy; and receives no state or federal funding to assist in the operation of such public campus transportation system and which motor fuel sales occur at bulk purchase facilities approved by the department." SECTION 2. Code Section 48-8-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to exemptions from state sales and use taxes, is amended by revising subparagraph (C) of paragraph (33.1), by deleting "or" at the end of paragraph (90), by deleting the period and adding "; or" at the end of