Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section and Code Section 21-2-221.2, only registration cards issued or authorized for use by the Secretary of State or the national voter registration card promulgated by the Federal Election Commission under the provisions of the National Voter Registration Act of 1993, 42 U.S.C. Section 1973gg-7, shall be accepted for purposes of voter registration." SECTION 15. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-220, relating to application for registration, as follows: "(a) Any person desiring to register as an elector shall apply to do so by making application to a registrar or deputy registrar of such person's county of residence in person, by submission of the federal post card application form as authorized under Code Section 21-2-219, by making application through the Department of Driver Services as provided in Code Section 21-2-221, by making application through the Department of Natural Resources as provided in Code Section 21-2-221.1, by making application online as provided in Code Section 21-2-221.2, by making application TUESDAY, MARCH 27, 2012 3807 through designated offices as provided in Code Section 21-2-222, or by making application by mail as provided in Code Section 21-2-223." SECTION 16. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: "21-2-221.2. (a) A person who is qualified to register to vote in this state and who has a valid Georgia driver's license or identification card may submit a voter registration application on the