(c) The State School Superintendent shall have the authority to enter into contracts for the amount of $50,000.00 $250,000.00 or less on behalf of the Department of Education." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-302, relating to funds for the operation of schools for deaf and blind persons, by revising subsection (c) as follows: "(c) The State Board of Education may delegate to the State School Superintendent shall have the sole authority to employ and dismiss employees at the state schools for the deaf and blind; provided, however, that the State Board of Education shall have the authority to overturn a decision of the State School Superintendent as to hiring and dismissal of such employees by a two-thirds vote." SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.