In addition, the department is authorized to accept for deposit in the Georgia State Indemnification Fund any other funds from any other source. All funds appropriated to the Georgia State Indemnification Fund shall be presumptively concluded to have been committed to the purpose for which they have been appropriated and shall not lapse." SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 45-9-85, relating to payment of indemnification for death or disability, procedure for making of payments, and appeal, as follows: "45-9-85. (a) Indemnification shall be paid under this article as follows: (1) In the case of a partial permanent disability suffered in the line of duty by a law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, emergency management rescue specialist, emergency management professional, state highway employee, or prison guard, the eligible disabled person may elect payment of MONDAY, MARCH 26, 2012 3247 $35,000.00 paid in equal monthly installments for five years or a lump sum of such amount reduced to its present value upon the basis of interest calculated at the rate of 6 percent per annum; (2) In the case of a total permanent disability suffered in the line of duty by a law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, emergency management rescue specialist, emergency management professional, state highway employee, or prison guard, the injured person may elect to receive a payment of $75,000.00 paid in equal monthly installments for five years or a lump sum of such amount reduced to its present value upon the basis of interest calculated at the rate of 6 percent per annum; or (3) In the case of death or organic brain damage suffered in the line of duty by a law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, emergency management rescue specialist, emergency management professional, state highway employee, or prison guard, payment shall be made to the surviving unremarried spouse or the dependents of the spouse or deceased person as shown in his or her most recent tax return or to the legal guardian of the organically brain damaged person. The surviving unremarried spouse, dependents, or the legal guardian may elect to receive payment in a lump sum payment of $100,000.00 paid in equal monthly installments for five years or a lump sum of such amount reduced to its present value upon the basis of interest calculated at the rate of 6 percent per annum.