(D) The sale, merger, acquisition, or bankruptcy of any taxpayer shall not create new eligibility for any succeeding taxpayer, but any unused credit may be transferred and continued by any transferee of the taxpayer." 2156 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7-40.17, relating to establishing or relocating headquarters and tax credit, as follows: "48-7-40.17. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Average wage' means the average wage of the county in which a new quality job is located as reported in the most recently available annual issue of the Georgia Employment and Wages Averages Report of the Department of Labor. (2) 'New quality job' means employment for an individual which: (A) Is located in this state; (B) Has a regular work week of 30 hours or more; (C) Is not a job that is or was already located in Georgia regardless of which taxpayer the individual performed services for; and (D) Pays at or above 110 percent of the average wage of the county in which it is located; and (E) Has no predetermined end date. (b) A taxpayer establishing new quality jobs in this state or relocating quality jobs into this state which elects not to receive the tax credits provided for by Code Sections 48-740, 48-7-40.1, 48-7-40.2, 48-7-40.3, 48-7-40.4, 48-7-40.7, 48-7-40.8, and 48-7-40.9 for such jobs and investments created by, arising from, related to, or connected in any way with the same project and, within one year of the first date on which the taxpayer pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 48-7-101 withholds wages for employees in this state and employs at least 50 persons in new quality jobs in this state, shall be allowed a credit for taxes imposed under this article: (1) Equal to $2,500.00 annually per eligible new quality job where the job pays 110 percent or more but less than 120 percent of the average wage of the county in which the new quality job is located; (2) Equal to $3,000.00 annually per eligible new quality job where the job pays 120 percent or more but less than 150 percent of the average wage of the county in which the new quality job is located; (3) Equal to $4,000.00 annually per eligible new quality job where the job pays 150 percent or more but less than 175 percent of the average wage of the county in which the new quality job is located; (4) Equal to $4,500.00 annually per eligible new quality job where the job pays 175 percent or more but less than 200 percent of the