Such decal may be displayed in the space reserved for the county name decal in lieu of the county name decal." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (e) and (f) of Code Section 40-231, relating to the design of license plates and revalidation and county decals, and by adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(e) The commissioner shall furnish without cost to each tag agent reflective adhesive decals in sufficient number, upon which there shall be printed the name of the agent's county. Such a decal shall be issued with each metal license plate and shall be affixed in the space provided on the license plate without obscuring any number or other information required to be present on the plate. A tag agent shall offer, upon such issuance of a new permanent license plate, the option of obtaining a county decal or a decal providing for the nation's motto, 'In God We Trust.' (f) A county tag agent shall issue a county name decal, upon request, for the agent's county only if: (1) The applicant is a resident of or a business located in the county named on the decal; (2) The applicant is registering a new vehicle in such county, is renewing a current vehicle registration, or is transferring registration of a vehicle to the county named on the decal; and (3) The application for registration of the vehicle is being made in the county named on the decal. (g) The commissioner shall furnish without cost to each tag agent reflective adhesive decals in sufficient number, upon which there shall be printed the nation's motto, 'In God We Trust.' A tag agent shall offer, upon such issuance of a new permanent license plate, the option of obtaining a county decal or a decal providing for the nation's motto, 'In God We Trust.' Such a decal shall be issued, upon request and free of charge, by a county tag agent with each new permanent license plate."