BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles, is amended in subsection (a) of Code Section 40-2-8, relating to the operation of an unregistered vehicle or vehicle without a current license plate, revalidation decal, or county decal, as follows: "(a)(1) Any person owning or operating any vehicle described in Code Section 40-220 on any public highway or street without complying with that Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, provided that a person shall register his or her motor vehicle within 30 days after becoming a resident of this state. (2) Any person renting, or leasing, or loaning any vehicle described in Code Section 40-2-20 which is being used on any public highway or street without complying with that Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. and, (3) In any criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person in violation of this subsection, the trier of fact may, in its discretion, infer that the driver of a vehicle displaying a license plate not issued by this state has violated this subsection