The sheriff shall be responsible to conduct a formal review of the security plan not less than every four years." SECTION 5. Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to education, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-55, relating to per diem, insurance, and expenses of local board members, as follows: "(2) In any local school system for which no local Act is passed, members of the local board of education shall, when approved by the local board affected, receive a 3678 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE per diem of $50.00 for each day of attendance at a meeting, as defined in paragraph (2) (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-14-1, of the board, plus reimbursement for actual expenses necessarily incurred in connection therewith; provided, however, that in any independent school system with a full-time equivalent (FTE) program count of less than 4,000 students for which no local Act is passed, members of the local board of education may, when approved by the affected local board, receive a per diem of not less than $50.00 and not more than $100.00 for each day of attendance at a meeting, as defined in paragraph (2) (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-14-1, of the board, plus reimbursement for actual expenses. The accounts for such service and expenses shall be submitted for approval to the local school superintendent. In all school districts, the compensation of members of local boards shall be paid only from the local tax funds available to local boards for educational purposes. This paragraph shall apply only to local board of education members elected or appointed on or after July 1, 2010." SECTION 6. Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 31-7-402, relating to content and form of notice to Attorney General, retention of experts, and payment of costs and expenses, as follows: "(b) The Attorney