The board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall then issue a second absentee ballot to the applicant and cancel the original ballot issued. The affidavit shall be attached to the original application. A second application for an absentee ballot shall not be required." SECTION 27. Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraphs (a)(1)(B) and (a)(1)(C) of Code Section 21-2-386, relating to safekeeping, certification, and validation of absentee ballots; rejection of ballot; delivery of ballots to manager; duties of managers; precinct returns; and notification of challenged elector, as follows: "(B) Upon receipt of each ballot, a registrar or clerk shall write the day and hour of the receipt of the ballot on its envelope. The registrar or clerk shall then compare the identifying information on the oath with the information on file in his or her office, shall compare the signature or mark on the oath with the signature or mark TUESDAY, MARCH 27, 2012 3815 on the absentee elector's voter registration card or the most recent update to such absentee elector's voter registration card and application for absentee ballot or a facsimile of said signature or mark taken from said card or application, and shall, if the information and signature appear to be valid and other identifying information appears to be correct, so certify by signing or initialing his or her name below the voter's oath. Each elector's name so certified shall be listed by the registrar or clerk on the numbered list of absentee voters prepared for his or her precinct. (C) If the elector has failed to sign the oath, or if the signature does not appear to be valid, or if the elector has failed to furnish required information or information so furnished does not conform with that on file in the registrar's or clerk's office, or if the elector is otherwise found disqualified to vote, the registrar or clerk shall write across the face of the envelope 'Rejected,' giving the reason therefor. The board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall promptly notify the elector of such rejection, a copy of which notification shall be retained in the files of the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk for at least one year two years." SECTION 28. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-386, relating to safekeeping, certification, and validation of absentee ballots; rejection of ballot; delivery of ballots to manager; duties of managers; precinct returns; and notification of challenged elector, as follows: "(e) If an absentee elector's right to vote has been challenged for cause, a poll officer shall open the envelopes and write 'Challenged,' the elector's name, and the alleged cause of challenge on the back of the ballot, without disclosing the markings on the face thereof, outer envelope and shall deposit the ballot in the a secure, sealed ballot box; and it shall be counted as other challenged ballots are counted. Where direct recording electronic voting systems are used for absentee balloting and a challenge to an elector's right to vote is made prior to the time that the elector votes, the elector shall vote on a paper or optical scanning ballot and such ballot shall be handled as provided in this subsection. The board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall promptly notify the elector of such challenge." SECTION 29. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-411, relating to return of checked list of electors and voter's certificates to superintendent and disposition of list and certificates by registrars, as follows: "21-2-411. The chief manager in each precinct shall return