The Governor, after giving notice and opportunity for a hearing, may remove from office any member of the board for any of the following: (1) Inability to perform or neglecting to perform the duties required of members; (2) Incompetence; (3) Dishonest conduct; or (4) Having a disciplinary sanction other than a citation or a letter of findings authorized by this chapter imposed by any professional licensing agency on such member's right to practice a trade or profession." TUESDAY, MARCH 27, 2012 3951 SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-39A-14, relating to required conduct of applicants, refusal of classification, imposition of sanctions, revocation of classification, noncompliance with child support orders, and borrowers in default, as follows: "43-39A-14. (a) Appraiser classifications shall be granted only to persons who bear a good reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, integrity, and competence to transact real estate appraisal activity in such manner as to safeguard the interests of the public and only after satisfactory proof of such qualifications has been presented to the board. (b)(1) As used in this subsection, the term: (A) 'Conviction' means a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty to a charge of a felony or any crime involving moral turpitude, regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has been brought; a sentencing to first offender treatment without an adjudication of guilt pursuant to a charge of a felony or any crime involving moral turpitude; or a plea of nolo contendere to a charge of a felony or any crime involving moral turpitude. (B) 'Felony' includes means any offense which, if committed in this state, would be deemed a felony, without regard to its designation elsewhere committed: (i) Within this state and deemed a felony under the laws of this state or under the laws of the United States; or (ii) In another state and deemed a felony under the laws of that state or the laws of the United States.