by replacing lines 1 through 5 with the following: TUESDAY, MARCH 27, 2012 3785 To amend Chapter 7 of Title 5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to appeal or certiorari by the state in criminal cases, so as to change provisions relating to the state's right to appeal; to amend Titles 15, 16, 17, 35, and 42 of the Official Code of By replacing lines 46 through 52 with the following: Chapter 7 of Title 5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to appeal or certiorari by the state in criminal cases, is amended by revising paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 5-7-1, relating to orders, decisions, or judgments appealable, as follows: "(7) From an order, decision, or judgment of a superior court granting a motion for new trial or an extraordinary motion for new trial;" SECTION 1-2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 5-7-2, relating to certification required for immediate review of nonfinal orders, decisions, or judgments and exceptions, as follows: "(2) Order, decision, or judgment described in paragraph