SECTION 1-11. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-62, relating to additional duties, as follows: "15-6-62. (a) The clerk of the superior court is required to record all the proceedings relating to any civil action or criminal case within six months after the final determination of the case. Such recording may be in well-bound books, on microfilm, or in digital format. If a clerk elects to record proceedings on microfilm or in digital format, he or she shall make available to the public a machine for reading and reproducing such microfilmed or digitally formatted records. If a clerk elects to record proceedings in digital format, the provisions of Code Section 15-6-62.1 shall apply. (b) Every clerk of the superior or city courts must record immediately in his book of final records court shall record, microfilm, or digitally image for the purpose of permanently preserving: (1) Every part of the pleadings in every case; (2) All garnishments, affidavits, bonds, and answers thereto; (3) All attachment affidavits, bonds, and writs of attachment; and (4) All claim affidavits and bonds and all bonds given in any judicial proceeding. The No clerk shall not allow any of such papers record to be taken from his or her office before recording them as required in this Code section. Such record shall constitute a part or all of the final record of the papers required by law to be made, as the case may be. (c) If any subsequent paper in the case is recorded, the clerk shall make a reference at the foot of the record required in this Code section, to the page where such subsequent record may be found and shall also state the case in the index to the book of record and shall enter the number of the pages on which the same is to be found. (d)(c) Where any paper so recorded becomes lost or destroyed, a certified copy thereof from the clerk of the superior court may be substituted. No fee shall be charged or collected for any such copy if the loss of the same is caused by or results from any negligence or fault of the clerk.