published by the department for the time periods of April 1 through April 30 and October 1 through October 31. The average of the adjusted state-wide unemployment rates for the time period of April 1 through April 30 shall be effective on and after July 1 of each year and shall be effective through December 31. The average of the adjusted state-wide unemployment rates for the time period of October 1 through October 31 shall be effective on and after January 1 of each year and shall be effective through June 30." SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 34-8-195, relating to determination of eligibility for unemployment benefits generally, eligibility 3944 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE while in training, and deductions and withholdings from compensation, as follows: "(a) An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits for any week only if such unemployed individual shows to the satisfaction of the Commissioner that each of the following conditions has been met: (1) The individual has made a claim, has been unemployed or employed less than full time during the regular work week, and has reported his or her deductible earnings in accordance with Code Section 34-8-190; (2) The individual has registered for work and has continued to report to an employment office as required by regulations prescribed by the Commissioner. The Commissioner may, by regulation, waive or alter either or both of the requirements of this paragraph for cases or situations in which the Commissioner finds that compliance with the requirements would be oppressive or inconsistent with the purposes of this chapter; (3)(A) The individual is able to work, is available for work, is actively seeking work, and is bona fide in the labor market; provided, however, that no individual shall be considered available for work or receive benefits for any period that: (i) The individual is away from work on vacation or leave of absence at the individual's own request; (ii) The individual is away from work for a vacation period as provided in an employment contract or collective bargaining agreement; or (iii) The individual is away from work for a vacation period in the absence of an employment contract or collective bargaining agreement and such vacation period is either pursuant to: (I) An established employer custom, practice, or policy as evidenced by the previous year or years; or (II) A vacation policy and practice established by the employer by an announcement, made at least 30 days before the beginning of the scheduled period, of a paid vacation plan applicable to the employees who meet the eligibility requirements of the plan.