Senate Sponsor: Senator Shafer of the 48th. Senators Staton of the 18th, Chance of the 16th, Rogers of the 21st, Stoner of the 6th and Mullis of the 53rd offered the following amendment #1: Amend HB 1066 by inserting after "licenses;" on line 3 "to revise the limitation on the number of retail dealer licenses of distilled spirits which a person may possess;" and by redesignating Sections 3 through 9 as Sections 4 through 10, respectively, and inserting after line 62 the following: SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 3-4-21, relating to prohibition on holding or having beneficial interest in more than two retail dealer licenses, as follows: "(a) No person shall be issued more than two retail dealer licenses, nor shall any person be permitted to have a beneficial interest in more than two retail dealer licenses issued under this chapter, regardless of the degree of such interest; provided, however, that, based upon a determination that such waivers would serve the public interest, public convenience, business necessity, and economic development, the commissioner of revenue may issue waivers to the limitations of this Code section to authorize persons to have direct and beneficial interests in more than two retail dealer licenses." 4112 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE On the adoption of the amendment, the President asked unanimous consent. Senator Carter of the 42nd objected.