Senate Sponsor: Senator Chance of the 16th. 2028 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE Senators Tippins of the 37th and Thompson of the 33rd offered the following amendment #1: Amend HB 642 (LC 25 5993-ECS) by inserting on line 7, following "appropriations;" the following: to change the date of "Georgia Day"; By inserting after line 1049 the following: SECTION 2-1.1. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 1-4-17, relating to observance of "Georgia Day," as follows: "1-4-17. The twelfth day of February September 25 in each year is declared to be 'Georgia Day,' as the anniversary of the landing of the first colonists in Georgia under Oglethorpe to coincide with the teaching of Georgia history in the public schools." Senator Tippins of the 37th asked unanimous consent that his amendment be withdrawn. The consent was granted, and the Tippins, Thompson of the 33rd amendment #1 was withdrawn.