BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia, is amended in Code Section 47-2-120, relating to retirement allowances, by adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(f) The board of trustees shall cause the actuary for the retirement system to calculate the actuarial cost to the retirement system of any salary increase granted to a member in excess of 5 percent over the 12 months immediately prior to such member's retirement date and shall notify the employing unit of such amount. Such notice shall be sent not later than 60 days following such member's retirement date. The employing unit shall pay such amount, together with the cost of such actuarial calculation, as a supplemental employer contribution to the board of trustees not later than the last day of the month following receipt of such notice." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in subsection (c) of Code Section 47-2-123, relating to allowance payable upon death, disability, or involuntary separation from employment, restrictions on separation for disability, and restrictions on entitlement to involuntary separation benefits,