SECTION 2. Code Section 9-9-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to applicability of the "Georgia Arbitration Code," is amended by revising paragraph (7) of subsection (c) as follows: "(7) Any contract involving consumer acts or practices or involving consumer transactions as such terms are defined in paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-392, relating to definitions in the 'Fair Business Practices Act of 1975';" SECTION 3. Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Fair Business Practices Act of 1975," is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-392, relating to definitions, as follows: "(a) As used in this part, the term: (1) 'Administrator' means the administrator appointed pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-395 or his or her delegate. (1.1)(2) 'Campground membership' means any arrangement under which a purchaser has the right to use, occupy, or enjoy a campground membership facility. (1.2)(3) 'Campground membership facility' means any campground facility at which the use, occupation, or enjoyment of the facility is primarily limited to those purchasers, along with their guests, who have purchased a right to make reservations 3802 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE at future times to use the facility or who have purchased the right periodically to use the facility at fixed times or intervals in the future, but shall not include any such arrangement which is regulated under Article 5 of Chapter 3 of Title 44. (1.3)(4) 'Career consulting firm' means any person providing services to an individual in conjunction with a career search and consulting program for the individual, including, but not limited to, counseling as to the individual's career potential, counseling as to interview techniques, and the identification of prospective employers. A 'career consulting firm' shall not guarantee actual job placement as one of its services. A 'career consulting firm' shall not include any person who provides these services without charging a fee to applicants for those services or any employment agent or agency regulated under Chapter 10 of Title 34. (5) 'Child support enforcement' means the action, conduct, or practice of enforcing a child support order issued by a court or other tribunal. (2)(6) 'Consumer' means a natural person. (2.1)(7) 'Consumer acts or practices' means acts or practices intended to encourage consumer transactions. (2.2)(8) 'Consumer report' means any written or other communication of any information by a consumer reporting agency bearing on a consumer's creditworthiness, credit standing, or credit capacity which is used or intended to be used or collected in whole or in part for the purpose of serving as a