BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 3-3-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sales of alcoholic beverages near churches, school buildings, or other sites, is amended by revising subsection (e) as follows: "(e)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'housing authority property' means any property containing 300 housing units or fewer owned or operated by a housing authority created by Article 1 of Chapter 3 of Title 8, the 'Housing Authorities Law.' (2) No person knowingly and intentionally may sell any alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises within 100 yards of any housing authority property; provided, however, that counties and municipalities with the approval of the local housing authority board of commissioners are authorized by resolution or ordinance to exempt such counties and municipalities from the application of this subsection and provide for such sales. This subsection shall not apply at any location for which a license has been issued prior to July 1, 2000, nor to the renewal of such license. Nor shall this subsection apply at any location for which a new license is applied for if the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises was lawful at such location at any time during the 12 months immediately preceding such application." SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. 468 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.