serve time in a penal institution of this state and who remains in such custody, or who would be in such custody but for having been transferred to the custody of the Department of Human Resources (now known as the Department of Behavioral Health) under Code Section 42-5-52, if that person has not submitted to an HIV test following that person's most recent commitment to the custody of the commissioner and unless that person is in such custody because of having committed an AIDS transmitting crime and has already submitted to an HIV test pursuant to Code Section 17-10-15." SECTION 3-20. Code Section 49-5-220 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to legislative 2136 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE findings and intent with respect to children and adolescents with severe emotional problems, is amended as follows: "49-5-220. (a) The General Assembly declares its intention and desire to: (1) Ensure a comprehensive mental health program consisting of early identification, prevention, and early intervention for every child in Georgia; (2) Preserve the sanctity of the family unit; (3) Prevent the unnecessary removal of children and adolescents with a severe emotional disturbance from their homes; (4) Prevent the unnecessary placement of these children out of state; (5) Bring those children home who through use of public funds are inappropriately placed out of state; and (6) Develop a coordinated system of care so that children and adolescents with a severe emotional disturbance and their families will receive appropriate educational, nonresidential and residential mental health services, and support services, as prescribed in an individualized plan. (b) In recognition of the fact that services to these children are provided by several different agencies, each having a different philosophy, a different mandate, and a different source of funding, the General Assembly intends that the Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Addictive Diseases of the Department of Human Resources Department of Behavioral Health shall have the primary responsibility for planning, developing, and implementing the coordinated system of care for severely emotionally disturbed children. Further, it recognizes that to enable severely emotionally disturbed children to develop appropriate behaviors and demonstrate academic and vocational skills, it is necessary that the Department of Education provide appropriate education in accordance with P.L. 94-142 and that the Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Addictive Diseases of the Department of Human Resources Department of Behavioral Health provide mental health treatment.