BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-20, relating to driver's license requirement, as follows: "(a) No person, except those expressly exempted in this chapter, shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless such person has a valid driver's license under this chapter for the type or class of vehicle being driven. Any person who is a resident of this state for 30 days shall obtain a Georgia driver's license before operating a motor vehicle in this state. Any violation of this subsection shall be punished as provided in Code Section 40-5-121, except the violation of driving with an expired license, or a violation of Code Section 40-5-29 or if such person produces in court a valid driver's license issued by this state to such person and valid at the time of such person's arrest, shall be punished as provided in Code Section 40-5-121 he or she shall not be guilty of such offenses. Any court having jurisdiction over traffic offenses in this state shall report to the department the name and other identifying information of any individual convicted of driving without a license." 4210 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Article 3 of Chapter 5, relating to cancellation, suspension, and revocation of licenses, by adding a new Code section to read as follows: "40-5-57.3. (a) The driver's license of any person who is convicted for a second or