SECTION 1-25. Code Section 31-6-21.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to procedures for rule making by the Department of Community Health, is amended by adding a new subsection to the end of the Code section to read as follows: "(j) This Code section shall apply only to rules adopted pursuant to this chapter." SECTION 1-26. Code Section 31-6-40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to a certificate of need required for new institutional health services, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) as follows: "(c)(1) Any person who had a valid exemption granted or approved by the former Health Planning Agency or the former Department of Community Health (now known as the Department of Health) prior to July 1, 2008, shall not be required to obtain a certificate of need in order to continue to offer those previously offered services." SECTION 1-27. Code Section 31-6-48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the abolishment of prior entities and the transfer of contractual obligations, is amended as follows: "31-6-48. The State Health Planning and Development Agency, the State-wide Health Coordinating Council,