SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 9-11-6, relating to time, as follows: "(e) Additional time after service by mail or e-mail. Whenever a party has the right or is required to do some act or take some proceedings within a prescribed period after the service of a notice or other paper, other than process, upon him or her, and the notice or paper is served upon him the party by mail or e-mail, three days shall be added to the prescribed period." SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 9-11-12, relating to answers, defenses, and objections in civil practice, to read as follows: "(j)(1) Stay of discovery. If a party files a motion to dismiss before or at the time of filing an answer and pursuant to the provisions of this Code section, discovery shall be stayed for 120 days after the filing of such motion or until the ruling of the court on such motion, whichever is sooner; provided, however, that such stay may be extended: (A) By the court on its own motion; (B) By agreement of the parties, filed with the court; or (C) By order of the court upon motion of a party to extend such stay for good cause. (2) The filing of a motion to dismiss against less than all counts alleged shall only 2936 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE stay discovery related to the challenged claims. (3) Discovery shall be extended for the duration of the stay of discovery imposed by this subsection. (4) Upon a showing of good cause, a court may grant a motion for expedited discovery while the motion to dismiss is pending. Good cause may include, but shall not be limited to, discovery needed because a witness will be unavailable during the discovery period or because a party is seeking an interlocutory injunction. (5) If a motion to dismiss raises defenses set forth in paragraph (2), (3), (5), or (7) of subsection (b) of this Code section, limited discovery needed to respond to such defenses shall be permitted until the court rules on such motion. (6) The provisions of this subsection shall not modify or affect the provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (f) of Code Section 9-11-23. (7) The court shall decide any motion to dismiss which results in the imposition of a stay of discovery pursuant to this subsection during the time period in which such stay exists."