If the application is denied, the board of tax assessors shall notify the applicant in the same manner that notices of assessment are given pursuant to Code Section 48-5-306 and shall return any filing fees advanced by the owner. Appeals from the denial of an application by the board of tax assessors shall be made in the same manner that other property tax appeals are made pursuant to Code Section 48-5-311." SECTION 2B. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 48-5-161, relating to issuance of tax executions, as follows: "(c)(1) The officer in whose hands the execution is placed shall proceed at once to collect the execution and, when the execution is paid by the defendant voluntarily or by levy and sale, the officer shall enter the amount collected including all costs, 4190 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE commissions, interest, and penalties as provided by law on the execution. The officer shall return the execution to the tax collector or tax commissioner with the amount of tax collected. The tax collector or tax commissioner shall at once copy the entry of the officer on his or her execution docket and file the execution in his or her office. (2)(A) As used in this paragraph, the term 'costs' includes, but is not limited to, title examination expenses, certified mail expenses, reasonable attorney's fees, or other such necessary research expenses. (B) Once a levy is made or posted on the property of an execution is issued against a delinquent or defaulting taxpayer, the sheriff or ex officio sheriff shall collect, in addition to any other costs, commissions, interest, and penalties, the actual expenses incurred by the county in issuing the execution and administering the levy by imposing a levy administration fee which shall be 5 percent of the delinquent tax or $250.00, whichever is the lesser. Regardless of any other provision of this paragraph, however, no such levy administration fee shall be less than $50.00. (3) The levy administration fee provided by paragraph (2) of this subsection shall likewise be charged and collected when the execution is enforced through garnishment as provided for in Code Section 48-3-12." SECTION 2C. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-306, relating to notice of changes made in taxpayer's return, posting notice, and new assessment description, as follows: "(a) Method of giving notice to taxpayer of changes made in such taxpayer's