(l) Taxpayers that initially claimed the credit under this Code section for any taxable year beginning before January 1, 2009, shall be governed, for purposes of all such credits claimed as well as any credits claimed in subsequent taxable years related to such initial claim, by this Code section as it was in effect for the taxable year in which the taxpayer made such initial claim." SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7-40.1, relating to tax credits for business enterprises in less developed areas, to read as follows: "48-7-40.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Broadcasting' means the transmission or licensing of audio, video, text, or other programming content to the general public, subscribers, or to third parties via radio, television, cable, satellite, or the Internet or Internet Protocol and includes motion picture and sound recording, editing, production, postproduction, and distribution. 'Broadcasting' is limited to establishments classified under