Resolutions of the board designating a road as part of the state highway system, as provided for in Code Section 32-4-21, and certifications Certifications of abandonment, as provided for in subsection (a) of Code Section 32-72, shall serve as the official record until such changes are recorded on the official map and in the written record." SECTION 1-25. Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-4-21, relating to the designation of roads as part of the state highway system, by revising said Code section as follows: 1230 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE "32-4-21. The State Transportation Authority may designate a new or existing public road as part of the state highway system. Whenever the board, or the commissioner when the board is not in session, deems it necessary and in the public interest to have a new or existing public road designated as part of the state highway system, whether as additional mileage or as part of a substitution or relocation, the board, by resolution, or the commissioner, by written notice to the board in consultation with and upon the approval of the State Transportation Authority, may designate such road to be a part of the state highway system. If the road proposed to be designated is a part of either a county road system or a municipal street system, the department commissioner shall give written notice to the county or municipality of the effective date that such road shall become part of the state highway system. Any change on the state highway system by designation shall be recorded on the official map and in the written records of the state highway system, as provided for in subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 32-4-2." SECTION 1-26. Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-4-22, relating to the creation of the Developmental Highway System, by revising subsections (b) and (c) as follows: "(b) The