SECTION 9. Chapter 10 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to vital records, is amended by revising Code Section 31-10-16, relating to criteria for determining death, as follows: "31-10-16. (a) A person may be pronounced dead by a qualified physician, or by a registered professional nurse authorized to make a pronouncement of death under Code Section 31-7-176.1, or by a physician assistant authorized to make a pronouncement of death under subsection (j) of Code Section 43-34-103, if it is determined that the individual has sustained either (1) irreversible cessation of circulatory and respiratory function, or (2) irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem. (b) A person who acts in good faith in accordance with the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section shall not be liable for damages in any civil action or subject to prosecution in any criminal proceeding for such act.