SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. Senator Harbison of the 15th offered the following amendment #1 to the committee substitute: Amend the Senate Finance Committee substitute to HB 304 (LC 18 8395S) on line 1 by inserting after "To" the following: amend Code Section 48-5-48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the state-wide homestead exemption for disabled veterans, so as to extend the exemption; to and by renumbering Sections 2 and 3 as Sections 3 and 4, respectively, and by inserting between lines 6 and 7 the following: Code Section 48-5-48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the statewide homestead exemption for disabled veterans, is amended by adding the following: "(b.1) The unremarried surviving spouse or minor children of any disabled veteran shall also be entitled to an exemption of the greater of $32,500.00 or the maximum amount on a homestead, or any subsequent homestead within the same county, where such spouse or minor children continue to occupy the home as a homestead, such exemption being from ad valorem taxation for state, county, municipal, and school purposes." WEDNESDAY, APRIL 1, 2009 3857 SECTION 2. On the adoption of the amendment, there were no objections, and the Harbison amendment #1 to the committee substitute was adopted.