Senators Unterman of the 45th and Balfour of the 9th offered the following amendment #2 to the committee substitute: Amend the committee substitute to SB 17 (LC 29 3647S) by inserting after the semicolon on line 4 the following: to change certain provisions regarding filing campaign disclosure reports and financial disclosure reports; to eliminate duplicate copy filing of certain disclosure reports with county election superintendents; to provide that electronic filing shall constitute an affirmation that a report is true, complete, and correct; By inserting at the appropriate places new Sections 1.1, 1.2, 2.1, and 2.2 to read as follows: SECTION 1.1. Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(A) and the introductory language of subsection (e) of Code Section 21-5-34, relating to disclosure reports, as follows: "(a)(1)(A) The candidate or the chairperson or treasurer of each campaign committee organized to bring about the nomination or election of a candidate for any office, except county and municipal offices, or the General Assembly and the chairperson or treasurer of every campaign committee designed to bring about the recall of a public officer or to oppose the recall of a public officer or designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed constitutional amendment, state-wide proposed question, or state-wide referendum shall sign and file with the commission the required campaign contribution disclosure reports. A candidate for membership in the General Assembly or the chairperson or treasurer of such candidate's campaign committee shall file such candidate's reports with the commission and a copy of such report with the election superintendent of the county of such candidate's residence."