Any amendment or other action contemplated by paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection shall, to the extent necessary to achieve the purposes of this subsection, be effective as of and from and after the applicable event described in subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section." SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 14-11-610, relating to certificate of termination, by revising said Code section as follows: "14-11-610. A dissolved limited liability company shall may deliver to the Secretary of State for filing a certificate of termination when the statements required to be included therein can be truthfully made. Such a certificate of termination shall set forth: (1) The name of the limited liability company; (2) That all known debts, liabilities, and obligations of the limited liability company have been paid, discharged, or barred or that adequate provision has been made therefor; and (3) That there are no actions pending against the limited liability company in any court, or that adequate provision has been made for the satisfaction of any judgment, order, or decree that may be entered against it in any pending action." 2598 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 14-11-901, relating to mergers, by revising subsection (a) as follows: "(a) Pursuant to a written agreement, which, unless otherwise provided therein, will constitute the plan of merger required by Code