(e) In addition to any other requirement established by law, the submission of fingerprints shall be a prerequisite to the issuance of a license or authorization for the operation of a foster home or to serve as foster parents as provided in this article. Such fingerprints shall be used for the purposes of fingerprint checks by the Georgia Crime Information Center and the Federal Bureau of Investigation." SECTION 2-25. Code Section 49-6-60 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to legislative intent for community care and services for the elderly, is amended as follows: "49-6-60. The purpose of this article is to assist functionally impaired elderly persons in living dignified and reasonably independent lives in their own homes or in the homes of relatives or caregivers through the development, expansion, reorganization, and coordination of various community-based community based services. In recognition of the desire of older Georgians to reside at home or with their families as long as possible, the General Assembly intends that a continuum of care be established so that functionally impaired elderly persons age 60 and older may be assured the least restrictive environment suitable to their needs. The General Assembly further intends to maximize the utilization of existing community social and health services in order to prevent unnecessary placement of individuals in long-term care facilities. The development of innovative approaches to program management, staff training, and service delivery that impact on cost avoidance, cost effectiveness, and program efficiency shall be encouraged.