However, nothing contained in this subsection shall prevent the commissioner from being appointed to any other office nor disqualify him or her from running in any election to succeed himself or herself in any office to which he or she was appointed nor to hold such office in the event he or she is elected thereto and otherwise qualified therefor; provided, however, that the commissioner shall resign as commissioner of transportation before accepting any such appointive office." SECTION 1-12. Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-41, relating to the powers, duties, and authority of the commissioner of transportation, by revising subsection (a) and adding a new subsection as follows: "(a) As the chief executive officer of the department, the commissioner shall have direct and full control of the department. He and shall possess, exercise, and perform all the duties, powers, and authority which may be vested in the department by law, except those duties, powers, and authority which are expressly reserved by law to the board. When the board is not in regular or called session, the commissioner shall perform, exercise, and possess all duties, powers, and authority of the board except: (1) Approval of the advertising of nonnegotiated construction contracts; (2) Approval of authority lease agreements; (3) Confirmation or rejection of the recommendation for appointment of the following department officers: the deputy commissioner; the chief engineer; and the treasurer and the assistant treasurer of the department; and (4) Approval of long-range plans and programs of the department. The commissioner shall also have such as the authority to exercise the power of eminent domain and to execute all contracts, and authority lease agreements, and all other functions except those that cannot legally be delegated to him by the board." "(c) The commissioner shall perform any transportation duties and implement any transportation projects or plans delegated or assigned to the commissioner by the secretary of transportation."