SECTION 16. Chapter 1 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia, relating to torts, is amended by revising paragraph (14) of subsection (a) of Code Section 51-1-29.5, relating to definitions, as follows: "(14) 'Medical care' means any act defined as the practice of medicine under Code Section 43-34-20 43-34-21." SECTION 17. Code Sections 43-34-240 through 43-34-253 shall become effective as amended in Section 1 of this Act only if funds are specially appropriated for the purposes of Ga.