By renumbering Section 4 as Section 5. By striking lines 79 through 81 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: Code Section 40-8-76.1, relating to the use of safety belts in passenger vehicles, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows: "(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'passenger vehicle' means every motor vehicle, including, but not limited to, pickup trucks, vans, and sport utility vehicles, designed to carry ten passengers or less fewer and used for the transportation of persons but shall not mean pickup trucks, motorcycles, motor driven cycles, or vehicles equipped for off-road use, provided that the term 'passenger vehicle' includes any sport utility vehicle and also includes pickup trucks for any occupant who is under 18 years of age; provided, however, that such term shall not include motorcycles; motor driven cycles; or off-road vehicles or farm vehicles as defined in Code Section 40-2-150 being used by an owner, driver, or occupant 18 years of age or older." SECTION 4. Section 1 of this Act shall become effective on January 1, 2010. Section 3 of this Act shall become effective on June 1, 2009. The remaining sections of this Act shall become effective upon approval by the Governor or upon becoming law without such approval.