If said person fails to appear for his or her scheduled skills test appointment or fails to achieve a passing score on the skills test, the license fee paid shall be considered a testing fee and retained by the department. The person shall pay the applicable license fee on each subsequent attempt until successful, at which time said fee shall be his or her license fee. All fees retained by the department pursuant to this Code section shall be remitted to the general fund." SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-28, relating to the contents of drivers' licenses and prohibition of biological identifiers, by revising subsection (a) as follows: MONDAY, MARCH 30, 2009 3027 "(a) The department shall, upon payment of the required fee, issue to every applicant qualifying therefor a driver's license indicating the type or general class of vehicles the licensee may drive, which license shall be upon a form prescribed by the department and which shall bear thereon a distinguishing number assigned to the licensee, a color photograph of the licensee, the licensee's full legal name, either a facsimile of the signature of the licensee or a space upon which the licensee shall write his or her usual signature with a pen and ink immediately upon receipt of the license, and such other information or identification as is required by the department. No license shall be valid until it has been so signed by the licensee. The department shall not require applicants to submit or otherwise obtain from applicants any fingerprints or any other biological characteristic or information which uniquely identifies an individual, including without limitation deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) and retinal scan identification characteristics but not including a photograph, by any means upon application." SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-32, relating to the expiration and renewal of drivers' licenses, by revising subsection (a) as follows: "(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, every driver's license shall expire on the licensee's birthday in the