(3) The office of the Commissioner of Insurance shall promulgate rules and regulations, relating to standards of diabetes care, to become effective July 1, 2002, after consultation with the Department of Human Resources (now known as the Department of Health for these purposes), the American Diabetes Association, and the National Institutes of Health. Such rules and regulations shall be adopted in accordance with the provisions of Code Section 33-2-9." SECTION 1-46. Code Section 33-45-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to certificates of authority required for operation of continuing care facilities, is amended as follows: "33-45-3. Nothing in this title or chapter shall be deemed to authorize any provider of a continuing care facility to transact any insurance business other than that of continuing care insurance or otherwise to engage in any other type of insurance unless it is authorized under a certificate of authority issued by the department under this title. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed so as to interfere with the jurisdiction of the Department of Human Resources, the Department of Community Health, or any other regulatory body exercising authority over continuing care providers."