Any tax information secured from the federal government by the Department of Revenue pursuant to express provisions of Section 6103 of the Internal Revenue Code may not be disclosed by the Department of Revenue pursuant to this subsection. Any person receiving any tax information under the authority of this subsection is subject to the provisions of Code Section 48-7-60 and to all penalties provided under Code Section 48-7-61 for unlawful divulging of confidential tax information." SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 49-5-273, relating to the creation of the THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2009 503 PeachCare for Kids Program, by adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(o) As necessary to enforce the provisions of this article, the department or its duly authorized agents shall submit to the state revenue commissioner the names of applicants for health care benefits or payments provided under this article, as well as the relevant income threshold specified therein. The state revenue commissioner and his or her agents or employees shall notify the department whether or not each submitted applicant's income exceeds the relevant income threshold provided. The department shall pay the state revenue commissioner for all costs incurred by the Department of Revenue pursuant to this subsection. No information shall be provided by the Department of Revenue to the department without an executed cooperative agreement between the two departments. Any tax information secured from the federal government by the Department of Revenue pursuant to express provisions of Section 6103 of the Internal Revenue Code may not be disclosed by the Department of Revenue pursuant to this subsection. Any person receiving any tax information under the authority of this subsection is subject to the provisions of Code Section 48-7-60 and to all penalties provided under Code Section 48-7-61 for unlawful divulging of confidential tax information." SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2010. SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted.