(c) Any person who knowingly and willfully makes a false statement in the statement required by paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be subject to the provisions of Code Section 16-10-71." TUESDAY, MARCH 10, 2009 1469 SECTION 3. By replacing lines 96 through 132 with the following: SECTION 4. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by revising paragraph (9) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-8-12, relating to penalties for violation of Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-9, as follows: "(9) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, if the property of the theft was ferrous metals or regulated metal property, as such terms are defined in Code Section 10-1-350, and the sum of the aggregate amount of such property, in its original and undamaged condition, plus any costs which are or would be incurred in the repair or the attempt to recover any property damaged in the theft or removal of such regulated metal property, exceeds $500.00, by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both." Senator Harp of the 29th asked unanimous consent that his amendment be withdrawn. The consent was granted, and the Harp et al. amendment #1 to the committee substitute was withdrawn.