(2) An Act approved April 9, 2001 (Ga. L. 2001, p. 148), is amended by repealing Section 23 of such Act in its entirety. (3) An Act approved April 22, 1999 (Ga. L. 1999, p. 400), is amended by striking in its entirety Section 2 and inserting in lieu thereof a new Section 2 to read as follows: "SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval and shall be automatically repealed on June 30, 2002." SECTION 6. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-167, relating to funding for direct instructional, media center, and staff development costs, by adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(f)(1) For school years 2008-2009 and 2009-2010 only, the expenditure controls contained in subsection (a) of this Code section relating to direct instructional costs, media center costs, and staff and professional development costs shall be waived and shall not apply to nor be enforceable against a local school system. (2) Each local school system shall report to the Department of Education its budgets and expenditures of the funds received pursuant to this Code section as a part of its report in October for the FTE count and on March 15. (3) No penalty shall be applied to a local school system for failure to comply with expenditure controls set out in subsection (a) of this Code section that are contrary to this subsection, notwithstanding any law to the contrary, as long as such local school system complies with this subsection. (4) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to repeal any other provision of this Code section or this chapter. (5) This subsection shall be automatically repealed on July 1, 2010." SECTION 7. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-184.1, relating to funding for additional days of instruction, as follows: "20-2-184.1. (a) The program weights for the kindergarten, kindergarten early intervention, primary, primary grades early intervention, upper