Senate Sponsor: Senator Smith of the 52nd. FRIDAY, APRIL 3, 2009 4255 The Senate Judiciary Committee offered the following substitute to HB 575: A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to kidnapping, false imprisonment, and related offenses, so as to change certain provisions relating to kidnapping; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to kidnapping, false imprisonment, and related offenses, is amended by revising Code Section 16-5-40, relating to kidnapping, as follows: "16-5-40. (a) A person commits the offense of kidnapping when he such person abducts or steals away any another person without lawful authority or warrant and holds such other person against his or her will. (b)(1) For the offense of kidnapping to occur, slight movement shall be sufficient; provided, however, that any such slight movement of another person which occurs while in the commission of any other offense shall not constitute the offense of kidnapping if such movement is merely incidental to such other offense. (2) Movement shall not be considered merely incidental to another offense if it: (A) Conceals or isolates the victim; (B) Makes the commission of the other offense substantially easier; (C) Lessens the risk of detection; or (D) Is for the purpose of avoiding apprehension. (c) The offense of kidnapping shall be considered a separate offense and shall not merge with any other offense.