Unofficial witness Sworn to and subscribed before me this ______ day of ______________, ____. ______________(SEAL) (Parent or guardian) _______________________ Notary public (SEAL) My commission expires ______________." SECTION 5. Code Section 29-2-22 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to authority of a guardian, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) as follows: "(4) Execute a surrender of rights to enable the adoption of the minor pursuant to the provisions of Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 19 or the adoption laws of any other state; and" SECTION 6. Code Section 49-5-12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to licensing and inspection of child welfare agencies, is amended by revising paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (q) as follows: "(1) Adopt a child or children from receiving or accepting a child or children in the individual's home in anticipation of filing a petition for adoption under Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 19; or (2) Have that individual's child or children placed for adoption from placing that individual's child or children in the home of an individual who is not related to the child or children in anticipation of the individual's initiation of adoption proceedings pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 19." 3886 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted.