of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-26-5, relating to the general powers of the Georgia Board of Nursing, as follows: "(12) Be authorized to enact rules and regulations for registered professional nurses in their performing acts under a nurse protocol as authorized in Code Section 43-3426.1 43-34-23 and enact rules and regulations for advanced practice registered nurses in performing acts as authorized in Code Section 43-34-26.3 43-34-25;" SECTION 13. Chapter 30 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to optometrists, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-30-13, relating to 4072 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE the construction of the chapter, as follows: "(a) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply to physicians and surgeons duly licensed to practice medicine, nor to prevent persons from selling spectacles or eyeglasses on prescription from any duly qualified optometrist or physician, nor to prevent any person from selling glasses as articles of merchandise or from using test cards in connection with the sale of such glasses at a permanently located place when not trafficking or attempting to traffic upon assumed skill in optometry; nor shall anything in this chapter be construed to authorize any registered optometrist to prescribe or administer drugs except as permitted by law or practice medicine or surgery in any manner as defined by the laws of this state; nor shall this chapter be construed to authorize any such person to use the title of 'M.D.' or any other title mentioned in Code Section 43-34-20 or 43-34-26 43-34-21 or 43-34-22." SECTION 14. Chapter 34A of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia, relating to a patient's right to know, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of Code Section 43-34A-2, relating to definitions regarding a patient's right to know, as follows: "(3) 'Disciplinary action' means any final hospital