If the road proposed to be designated is a part of either a county road system or a municipal street system, the department commissioner shall give written notice to the county or municipality of the effective date that such road shall become part of the state highway system. Any change on the state highway system by designation shall be recorded on the official map and in the written records of the state highway system, as provided for in subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 32-4-2." SECTION 1-26. Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-4-22, relating to the creation of the Developmental Highway System, by revising subsections (b) and (c) as follows: "(b) The location and mileage of the Developmental Highway System shall be as generally described in subsection (a) of this Code section, with the power of the State Transportation Board department to make such variances therein as shall be dictated by sound engineering and construction practices. (c) The Developmental Highway System shall be under the control and supervision of the board department, subject to the provisions of this Code section or any other Act of WEDNESDAY, MARCH 25, 2009 2679 the General Assembly; provided, however, that the State Road and Tollway Transportation Authority is authorized to construct all or any part of such system and to enter into agreements with the department or other entities, pursuant to Code Section 32-2-61, for such purpose. Any project the cost of which is paid from the proceeds of garvee bonds as defined in Code Section 32-10-90.1 shall be, pursuant to a contract or agreement between the authority and the department, planned, designed, and constructed by the Department of Transportation or a contractor contracting with the Department of Transportation." SECTION 1-27. Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-4-24, relating to the designation of alternative tourism routes on the state highway system, by revising said Code section as follows: "32-4-24. (a) The board department, subject to approval by the State Transportation Authority,