with respect to the certificate of need program, is amended as follows: "31-6-49. All matters transferred to the Health Planning Agency by the previously existing provisions of this Code section and that are in effect on June 30, 1999, shall automatically be transferred to the Department of Community Health (now known as the Department of Health) on July 1, 1999. All matters of the Health Planning Review Board that are pending on June 30, 2008, shall automatically be transferred to the Certificate of Need Appeal Panel established pursuant to Code Section 31-6-44." SECTION 1-29. Code Section 31-7-2.2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to determination that patients or residents in an institution, community living arrangement, or treatment program are in danger, is amended as follows: "31-7-2.2. (a)(1) The commissioner may order the emergency relocation of patients or residents from an institution subject to licensure under this chapter, a community living arrangement subject to licensure under paragraph (16) of subsection (b) and subsection (c) of Code Section 37-1-20, or a drug abuse treatment and education program subject to licensure under Chapter 5 of Title 26 when the commissioner has determined that the patients or residents are subject to an imminent and substantial danger. (2) When an order is issued under this subsection, the commissioner shall provide for: (A) Notice to the patient or resident, his or her next of kin or guardian, and his or her physician of the emergency relocation and the reasons therefor; (B) Relocation to the nearest appropriate institution, community living arrangement, or drug abuse treatment and education program; and (C) Other protection designed to ensure the welfare and, when possible, the desires of the patient or resident. (b)(1) The commissioner may order the emergency placement of a monitor in an institution subject to licensure under this chapter, a community living arrangement subject to licensure under paragraph (16) of subsection (b) and subsection (c) of Code Section 37-1-20, or a drug abuse treatment and education program subject to licensure under Chapter 5 of Title 26 when one or more of the following conditions are present: (A) The institution, community living arrangement, or drug abuse treatment and education program is operating without a permit or a license; (B) The department has denied application for a permit or a license or has initiated action to revoke the existing permit or license of the institution, community living arrangement, or drug abuse treatment and education program; (C) The institution, community living arrangement, or drug abuse treatment and education program is closing or plans to close and adequate arrangements for THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2009 2019 relocation of the patients or residents have not been made at least 30 days before the date of closure; or (D)