SECTION 1-34. Said title is further amended in Article 3 of Chapter 5, relating to the allocation of state and federal funds for public roads, by repealing said article. SECTION 1-35. Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-6-70, relating to state policy regarding outdoor advertising signs, by revising subsection (b) as follows: "(b) The General Assembly further declares it to be the policy of this state to avert substantial economic hardship by the retention, in specific areas defined by the board department, upon request made by the Department of Transportation and approved by the United States Secretary of Transportation, of directional signs, displays, and devices which were lawfully erected under state law in force at the time of their erection, which were in existence on May 5, 1976, and which do not conform to the requirements of paragraphs (1) through (5) of Code Section 32-6-72 and paragraphs (1) through (3) of Code Section 32-6-73, where it can be demonstrated that such signs, displays, and devices (1) provide directional information about goods and services in the specific interest of the traveling public and (2) are such that removal would work a substantial economic hardship in such defined area." SECTION 1-36. Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-6-71, relating to definitions pertaining to outdoor advertising signs, by revising paragraphs (1) and (29) as follows: "(1) 'Defined area' means any area or areas within the state defined by the board department, upon request made by