(b) Sales of motor fuel other than gasoline which motor fuel other than gasoline is purchased for purposes other than propelling motor vehicles on public highways as defined in Article 1 of Chapter 9 of this title shall be fully subject to the 4 percent sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article unless otherwise specifically exempted by this article and shall be subject to the 1 percent additional special transportation sales and use tax." SECTION 2-2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-30, relating to the rate and imposition of the state sales and use tax, as follows: "48-8-30. (a) There is levied and imposed a tax on the retail purchase, retail sale, rental, storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property and on the services described in this article. (b)(1) Every purchaser of tangible personal property at retail in this state shall be liable for a tax on the purchase at the rate of 4 percent of the sales price of the purchase and an additional special transportation sales and use tax at the rate of 1 percent of the sales price of the purchase. The tax shall be paid by the purchaser to the retailer making the sale, as provided in this article. The retailer shall remit the tax to the commissioner as provided in this article and, when received by the commissioner, the tax shall be a credit against the tax imposed on the retailer. Every person making a sale or sales of tangible personal property at retail in this state shall be a retailer and a dealer and shall be liable for a tax on the sale at the rate of 4 5 percent of the gross sale or gross sales, or the amount of taxes collected by him or her from his or her purchaser or purchasers, whichever is greater. (2) No retail sale shall be taxable to the retailer or dealer which is not taxable to the purchaser at retail. (c)(1) Upon the first instance of use, consumption, distribution, or storage within this state of tangible personal property purchased at retail outside this state, the owner or user of the property shall be a dealer and shall be liable for a tax at the rate of 4 percent of the cost price and an additional special transportation sales and use tax at the rate of 1 percent of the cost price, except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection. (2) Upon the first instance of use, consumption, distribution, or storage within this state of tangible personal property purchased at retail outside this state and used outside this state for more than six months prior to its first use within this state, the THURSDAY, MARCH 26, 2009 2865 owner or user of the property shall be a dealer and shall be liable for a tax at the rate of 4 percent of the cost price