Any unsuccessful candidate may, within 14 days of notice of failure and upon written request to the board, appeal to the board for review. Applicants shall take a board approved examination to test the applicant's qualifications. The examination shall be written or oral or both." SECTION 39. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-41-8, relating to eligibility for licensure without examination, reciprocity, and burden upon applicant relative to residential and general contractors, to add a new subsection to read as follows: "(c) Any business organization that had an applicant submit a complete and satisfactory application pursuant to this Code section, but was not issued a license due to the death of the qualifying agent applicant prior to the issuance of the license, shall remain eligible for consideration under this Code section with the submission of a new qualifying agent applicant for such business entity." SECTION 40. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (d) and (l) of Code Section 43-47-8, relating to license applications, prerequisites, license fees, renewal, training or test, supplemental licenses, bonds, insurance, suspension for conviction or false statement, and meetings