that if an individual leaves a teaching position, he or she is no longer eligible for the salary increase; to provide that such increases are subject to appropriations by the General Assembly; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. 2994 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Subpart 2 of Part 6 of Article 6 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conditions of employment of certificated personnel in elementary and secondary education, is amended by revising Code Section 20-2-212.2, relating to salary increases for persons receiving certification from the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards, as follows: "20-2-212.2. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'High-needs school' means a Georgia public school that has received an unacceptable rating for a period of two or more consecutive years; and (2) 'National certification' means certification obtained from the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards. (b) For initial national certification prior to July 1, 2006, and subsequent renewals anytime thereafter, (1) Any person who: (A) Is currently teaching full time in a Georgia public school and holds a valid Georgia teaching certificate; and (B) Has successfully completed the prerequisite portfolio of student work and examination and has received national certification shall receive not less than a 10 percent rate increase in state salary for each year he or she holds national certification. Such increase shall be awarded beginning on the date such certification is received. The 10 percent increase shall be computed based on the state salary for such individual when national certification is received and recomputed each subsequent year based on the individual's state salary for that school year. In the case of a person who has received such national certification prior to July 1, 2000, and is receiving or is eligible to receive a 5 percent rate increase, the 5 percent rate increase shall be changed to a 10 percent rate increase effective with the commencement of the 2000-2001 school year. The increase in state salary provided by this Code section shall be in addition to any other increase for which the person is eligible. An individual receiving a salary increase pursuant to this subsection shall cease to receive such increase if he or she leaves a teaching position after March 1, 2009. This subsection shall be subject to appropriations by the General Assembly.