The total reimbursement must equal the increase in the estate tax to the extent that the principal used to pay the increase would have qualified for a marital deduction or charitable contribution deduction but for the payment. The proportionate share of the reimbursement for each estate, trust, or beneficiary whose income taxes are reduced must be the same as its proportionate share of the total decrease in income tax. An estate or trust shall reimburse principal from income." SECTION 6. Code Section 7-1-242 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to restrictions on corporate fiduciaries, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows: "(a) No corporation, partnership, or other business association entity may lawfully act as a fiduciary in this state except: (1) A financial institution authorized to act in such capacity pursuant to the provisions of Georgia law; (2) A trust company; (3) A national bank or a state bank lawfully doing a banking business in this state and authorized to act as a fiduciary under the laws of the United States or another state; (4) A savings bank or savings and loan association lawfully doing a banking business in this state and authorized to act as a fiduciary under the laws of the United States or another state; (5) Attorneys at law licensed to practice in this state, whether incorporated organized as a professional corporation or otherwise; (6) An investment adviser registered pursuant to the provisions of 15 U.S.C. Section 80b-3 or Chapter 5 of Title 10, provided this exception shall not authorize an investment adviser to act in any fiduciary capacity subject to the provisions of Title 53, relating to wills, trusts, and the administration of estates, or Title 29, relating to guardianships and conservatorships; or (7) A securities broker or dealer registered pursuant to the provisions of 15 U.S.C. Section 78o or Chapter 5 of Title 10 acting in such fiduciary capacity incidental to and as a consequence of its broker or dealer activities; or (8) A nonprofit corporation." 670 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted.