SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-34, relating to disclosure reports, by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(A) and the introductory language of subsection (e) as follows: "(a)(1)(A) The candidate or the chairperson or treasurer of each campaign committee organized to bring about the nomination or election of a candidate for any office, except county and municipal offices, or the General Assembly and the chairperson or treasurer of every campaign committee designed to bring about the recall of a public officer or to oppose the recall of a public officer or designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed constitutional FRIDAY, APRIL 3, 2009 4235 amendment, state-wide proposed question, or state-wide referendum shall sign and file with the commission the required campaign contribution disclosure reports. A candidate for membership in the General Assembly or the chairperson or treasurer of such candidate's campaign committee shall file such candidate's reports with the commission and a copy of such report with the election superintendent of the county of such candidate's residence."