SECTION 11. Article 1 of Chapter 24 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding insurance, is amended by revising subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 33-24-56.4, relating to the payment for telemedicine services, as follows: "(c) It is the intent of the General Assembly to mitigate geographic discrimination in the delivery of health care by recognizing the application of and payment for covered medical care provided by means of telemedicine, provided that such services are provided by a physician or by another health care practitioner or professional acting within the scope of practice of such health care practitioner or professional and in accordance with the provisions of Code Section 43-34-31.1 43-34-31. (d) On and after July 1, 2005, every health benefit policy that is issued, amended, or renewed shall include payment for services that are covered under such health benefit policy and are appropriately provided through telemedicine in accordance with Code Section 43-34-31.1 43-34-31 and generally accepted health care practices and standards prevailing in the applicable professional community at the time the services were provided. The coverage required in this Code section may be subject to all terms and conditions of the applicable health benefit plan."