amendment #1 to the committee substitute: Amend the Senate Education and Youth Committee substitute to HB 193 (LC 33 3228S) by inserting after "contracts;" on line 6 the following: to revise provisions relating to unlawful disruption of or interference with the operation of public schools or public school buses; to provide that a mental state of knowledge and intention or recklessness shall be an element of such offense; to provide for an effective date and for applicability; By inserting between lines 71 and 72 the following: SECTION 5A. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-1181, relating to unlawful disruption of or interference with the operation of public schools or public school buses, as follows: "20-2-1181. It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly and intentionally or recklessly disrupt or interfere with the operation of any public school, public school bus, or public school bus stop as designated by local school boards of education. Any person violating this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature." SECTION 5B. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. Section 5A of this Act shall apply with respect to conduct on or after that date, and conduct prior to that date shall continue to be governed by prior law.