BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 10 of Title 13 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to security and immigration compliance, is amended by revising Code Section 13-10-91, relating to verification of new employee information and applicability and rules and regulations, as follows: "13-10-91. (a) On or after July 1, 2007, every Every public employer, including, but not limited to, every municipality and county, shall register and participate in the federal work authorization program to verify information employment eligibility of all new newly hired employees. Upon federal authorization, a public employer shall permanently post the employer's federally issued user identification number and date of authorization, as established by the agreement for authorization, on the employer's website; provided, however, that if a local public employer does not maintain a website, the identification number and date of authorization shall be published annually in the official legal organ FRIDAY, APRIL 3, 2009 5369 for the county. State departments, agencies, or instrumentalities may satisfy the requirement of this Code section by posting information required by this Code section on one website maintained and operated by the state. (b)(1) No public employer shall enter into a contract pursuant to this chapter for the physical performance of services within this state unless the contractor registers and participates in the federal work authorization program to verify information of all new newly hired employees or subcontractors. Before a bid for any such service is considered by a public employer, the bid shall include a signed, notarized affidavit from the contractor attesting to the following: (A) The affiant has registered with and is authorized to use the federal work authorization program; (B) The user identification number and date of authorization for the affiant; and (C) The affiant is using and will continue to use the federal work authorization program throughout the contract period. An affidavit required by this subsection shall be considered an open public record once a public employer has entered into a contract for services; provided, however, that any information protected from public disclosure by federal law shall be redacted.