"(2) The ownership interests in the entity making the election shall be converted or canceled on the basis stated or referred to in the certificate of conversion in accordance with paragraph (6) of subsection (b) of this Code section;" SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 14-11-303, relating to liability to third parties, by revising subsection (a) as follows: "(a) A person who is a member, manager, agent, or employee of a limited liability company is not liable, solely by reason of being a member, manager, agent, or employee of the limited liability company, under a judgment, decree, or order of a court, or in any other manner, for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company, including liabilities and obligations of the limited liability company to any member or assignee, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, or for the acts or omissions of any other member, manager, agent, or employee of the limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, a member, manager, or employee may be personally liable for tax liabilities arising from the operation of the limited liability company as provided in Code Section 48-2-52." SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 14-11-311, relating to notice, by revising paragraph (2) as follows: "(2) Notice may be communicated in person; by telephone, telegraph, teletype, electronic transmission, or other form of wire or wireless communication; or by mail or