be no less than 180 days of instruction in accordance with the provisions of this subsection, or the equivalent thereof; shall define the length of the school day, based on a 180 day school year, and equivalent lengths; and shall provide that all public elementary and secondary schools may be closed for instruction on November 11 of each year as determined by each local board of education to enable students, teachers, and administrators to participate in Veterans Day programs to honor veterans of the armed forces." 2988 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-187, relating to state-wide school lunch program, instruction in nutrition, hygiene, etiquette, and social graces, and school food and nutrition, by amending paragraph (2) of subsection (c) as follows: "(2) The base payment shall be calculated on the basis of an annual number of hours (190 days multiplied by eight hours) 1,520 hours in an annual school year for a fulltime equivalent school lunch position, multiplied by an amount not less than $161.00 per month for 12 months. Future annual increases in the base payment shall reflect the same percentage increase provided by the state for other state funded positions. The state board shall annually establish a state performance standard and shall determine the number of full-time equivalent school lunch positions needed to plan, prepare, and serve meals based on the state performance standard and the average daily number of student lunches served during the preceding school year." SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-306, relating to honors program and residential high school program, by revising subsection (b) as follows: "(b) The State Board of Education is authorized to inaugurate and operate a residential high school program for highly