If the prime or general contractor for any reason fails to withhold up to 4 5 percent of the payments due the nonresident subcontractor under their contract, such prime or general contractor shall become liable for any sales or use taxes due or owed this state by the nonresident subcontractor." SECTION 2-6. Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (3.1), (4.1), and (5.1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51, relating to the excise tax on rooms, lodgings, and accommodations, as follows: "(3.1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, a county (within the territorial limits of the special district located within the county) and the municipalities within a county in which a trade and convention center authority has been created by intergovernmental contract between a county and one or more municipalities located therein, and which trade and convention center authority is in existence on or before March 21, 1988, and which trade and convention center authority has not constructed or operated any facility before March 21, 1988, may levy a tax under this Code section at a rate of 6 percent. A county or municipality levying a tax pursuant to this paragraph shall expend (in each fiscal year during which the tax is collected under this paragraph (3.1)) an amount equal to at least 62 1/2 percent of the total taxes collected at the rate of 6 percent for the purpose of: (A) promoting tourism, conventions, and trade shows; (B) funding, supporting, acquiring, constructing, renovating, improving, and equipping buildings, structures, and facilities, including, but not limited to, a trade and convention center, exhibit hall, conference center, performing arts center, accommodations facilities including food service, or any combination thereof, for convention, trade show, athletic, musical, 2870 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE theatrical, cultural, civic, and performing arts purposes and other events and activities for similar and related purposes, acquiring the necessary property therefor, both real and personal, and funding all expenses incident thereto, and supporting, maintaining, and promoting such facilities owned, operated, or leased by or to the local trade and convention center authority; or (C) for some combination of such purposes; provided, however, that at least 50 percent of the total taxes collected at the rate of 6 percent shall be expended for the purposes specified in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph (3.1).