Senate Sponsor: Senator Thomas of the 54th. The Senate Rules Committee offered the following substitute to HB 184: A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to marriage license and ceremony, so as to provide for the public dissemination of information relating to sickle cell disease; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: 3796 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to marriage license and ceremony, is amended in Code Section 19-3-40, which is reserved, as follows: "19-3-40. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'blood test for sickle cell disease' means a blood test for sickle cell anemia, sickle cell trait, and other detectable abnormal hemoglobin. (b) The Department of Human Resources shall prepare information for public dissemination on the department's website describing the importance of obtaining a blood test for sickle cell disease and explaining the causes and effects of such disease. Such information shall recommend that each applicant applying for a marriage license obtain a blood test for sickle cell disease prior to obtaining a marriage license. Such information may also be provided as a brochure or other document. The department shall make such information available in electronic format to the probate courts of this state which shall disseminate such information to all persons applying for marriage licenses. Reserved." SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted.