Senators Cowsert of the 46th, Murphy of the 27th and Thomas of the 54th offered the following amendment #1 to the committee substitute: Amend the Senate Finance Committee substitute to HB 639 by inserting after "Foundation;" on line 7 the following: "to amend Code Section 40-8-76.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the use of safety belts in passenger vehicles, so as to eliminate certain exceptions to the required use of safety belts; to provide for an effective date;" By inserting after line 26 the following: Code Section 40-8-76.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the use of safety belts in passenger vehicles, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows: "(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'passenger vehicle' means every motor vehicle, including, but not limited to, pickup trucks, vans, and sport utility vehicles, designed to carry ten passengers or less fewer and used for the transportation of persons; provided, however, that such term shall not include motorcycles; motor driven cycles; or off-road vehicles or farm vehicles as defined in Code Section 40-2-150 being used by an owner, driver, or occupant 18 years of age or older but shall not mean pickup trucks, motorcycles, motor driven cycles, or vehicles equipped for off-road use, provided that the term 'passenger vehicle' includes any sport utility vehicle and also includes pickup trucks for any occupant who is under 18 years of age."