BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 7 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Department of Economic Development, is amended by revising Code Section 50-7-80, relating to creation of the "Made in Georgia" Program, as follows: "50-7-80. WEDNESDAY, MARCH 4, 2009 593 (a) The General Assembly finds that: (1) The State of Georgia substantially benefits from the consumption of goods and products manufactured in Georgia; and (2) The State of Georgia could further substantially benefit from creating public awareness of the importance of choosing Georgia's goods and products whenever possible. (b) The Department of Economic Development shall create and implement a 'Made in Georgia' program promoting goods and products manufactured in Georgia. This program shall: (1) Showcase and promote goods and products manufactured in Georgia; (2) Inform Georgians of the diverse manufacturing sector within this state; and (3) Provide educational outreach efforts to bring the science of manufacturing into the classroom and emphasize the significant contributions Georgia companies make to the economy and quality of life in Georgia. (c) The Department of Economic Development shall create and maintain a website informing the public of Georgia manufacturers and their goods and products. All state governmental entities that maintain websites shall cooperate with the Department of Economic Development to include a link to the website created pursuant to this subsection, provided that the Department of Economic Development determines that such link is appropriate and is in the best interest of the state. (d) Companies shall be required to manufacture a minimum of 50 percent of its product or good within the boundaries of the state of Georgia to qualify for inclusion to the provisions of this Code section. (c)(e) The Department of Economic Development may adopt any rules and regulations that it finds necessary to properly implement this Code section." SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted. The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substitute, was agreed to.