BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to cancellation, suspension, and revocation of drivers' licenses, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 40-5-57.1, relating to suspensions of licenses of persons under age 21, as follows: "(b) A person whose driver's license has been suspended under subsection (a) of this Code section shall: (1) Subject to the requirements of subsection (c) of this Code section and except as 1840 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE otherwise provided by paragraph (2) of this subsection: (A) Upon a first such suspension, be eligible to apply for license reinstatement and, subject to payment of required fees, have his or her driver's license reinstated after six months; and (B) Upon a second or subsequent such suspension, be eligible to apply for license reinstatement and, subject to payment of required fees, have his or her driver's license reinstated after 12 months; or (2)(A) If the driver's license was suspended upon conviction for violation of Code Section 40-6-391, be subject to the provisions of Code Section 40-5-63. (B) If such driver was convicted of driving under the influence of alcohol or of having an unlawful alcohol concentration and is otherwise subject to the provisions of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63, then such person shall not be eligible for a limited driving permit under Code Section 40-5-64, and: (i) If the driver's alcohol concentration at the time of the offense was less than 0.08 grams, he or she shall not be eligible for license reinstatement until the end of six months; or (ii) If the driver's alcohol concentration at the time of the offense was 0.08 grams or more, he or she shall not be eligible for license reinstatement until the end of 12 months."