A commissioner or deputy commissioner simultaneously serving as chief engineer shall be paid for the discharge of all his or her duties the sum to which he or she is entitled as commissioner or deputy commissioner." SECTION 1-16. Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-60, relating to the authority of the department to contract and the form and content of construction contracts, by revising subsection (a) and paragraph (1) of subsection (e) as follows: "(a) The department, subject to the specific approval of any contract by the State WEDNESDAY, MARCH 25, 2009 2673 Transportation Authority, shall have the authority to contract as set forth in this article and in Code Section 32-2-2. All department construction contracts shall be in writing. Any contract entered into by the department for the construction of a public road shall include, as a cost of the project, provisions for sowing vegetation, if appropriate, on all banks, fills, cuts, ditches, and other places where soil erosion is likely to result from the necessary incidents to road work along the right of way of the road project." "(e)(1) When the estimated amount of any department construction contract exceeds $300 million, performance and payment bonds shall be required in the amount of at least the total amount payable by the terms of the contract unless the department, after public notice and a public meeting, makes a