BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to tax exemptions, is amended by revising Code Section 48-5-44, relating to the state-wide $2,000.00 homestead exemption from state, county, and school district ad valorem taxes, as follows: "48-5-44. (a) The homestead of each resident of this state actually occupied by the owner as a residence and homestead shall be exempted from all ad valorem taxation for state, county, municipal, and county or independent school district purposes, except taxes levied by municipalities for school purposes and except to pay interest on and to retire bonded indebtedness, for as long as the residence and homestead is actually occupied by the owner primarily as a residence and homestead. The exemption shall not exceed $2,000.00 $4,000.00 of the value of the homestead for the taxable year beginning January 1, 2009. For all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2010, the exemption amount shall be increased by a percentage equal to the cost-of-living index. No adjustment shall be made in any year in which the cost-of-living index decreases from the percentage amount of such index for the preceding year. The commissioner shall establish and maintain rules governing cost-of-living adjustments. Such rules shall include the determination and use of an appropriate cost-of-living index which reflects the effects of inflation and deflation on persons receiving benefits in the State of Georgia. The rules may use for this purpose the Consumer Price Index as reported by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor or any other similar index established by the federal government, if the commissioner determines that such federal index reflects the effects of inflation and deflation on persons receiving benefits in the State of Georgia. (b) Should the owner of a dwelling house on a farm who is already entitled to a FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 6, 2009 189 homestead exemption participate in the program of rural housing and obtain a new house under contract with the local housing authority, he such owner shall be entitled to receive the same homestead exemption as allowed before making the contract.