BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elementary and secondary education, is amended in Code Section 20-2-151, relating to general and career education programs, by revising subparagraph (b)(1)(A) as follows: "(1)(A) All local school systems shall offer a full-day kindergarten program. For purposes of this subsection, the term 'full-day basis kindergarten program' means a student is provided classroom instruction for a minimum of four and one-half hours daily for a 180 day school year, or the equivalent thereof as determined in accordance with State Board of Education guidelines." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-168, relating to distribution of federal funds, combined purchase of supplies and equipment, minimum school year, summer school programs, and year-round operation, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) as follows: "(c)(1)