BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 11 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Civil Practice Act," is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 9-11-5, relating to service and filing of pleadings subsequent to the original complaint and other papers, as follows: "(b) Same -- How made. Whenever under this chapter service is required or permitted to be made upon a party represented by an attorney, the service shall be made upon the attorney unless service upon the party himself is ordered by the court. Service upon the attorney or upon a party shall be made by delivering a copy to him the person to be served or by mailing it to him the person to be served at his the person's last known address or, if no address is known, by leaving it with the clerk of the court. As used in this Code section, the term 'delivery of a copy' means handing it to the attorney or to the party, person to be served or leaving it at his the person to be served's office with his clerk or other a person in charge thereof or, if the such office is closed or the person to be served has no office, leaving it at his the person to be served's dwelling house or usual place of abode with some person of suitable age and discretion then residing therein. 'Delivery of a copy' also means transmitting a copy via e-mail in portable document format (PDF) to the person to be served using all e-mail addresses provided pursuant to subsection (f) of this Code section and showing in the subject line of the email message the words 'STATUTORY ELECTRONIC SERVICE' in capital letters. Service by mail is complete upon mailing. Proof of service may be made by certificate of an attorney or of his or her employee, by written admission, by affidavit, or by other proof satisfactory to the court. Failure to make proof of service shall not affect the validity of service." MONDAY, MARCH 30, 2009 2935 SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 9-11-5, relating to commencement of action and service, to read as follows: "(f) Electronic service of pleadings. (1) A person to be served may consent to being served with pleadings electronically by: (A) Filing a notice of consent to electronic service and including the person to be served's e-mail address or addresses in such pleading; or (B) Including the person to be served's e-mail address or addresses in or below the signature block of the complaint or answer, as applicable to the person to be served. (2) A person to be served may rescind his or her election to be served with pleadings electronically by filing and serving a notice of such rescission. (3) If a person to be served agrees to electronic service of pleadings, such person to be served bears the responsibility of providing notice of any change in his or her email address or addresses. (4) If electronic service of a pleading is made upon a party who is represented by an attorney, and such attorney certifies to the court that he or she did not receive such pleading, it shall be presumed that such pleading was not received unless the serving party disputes the assertion of nonservice, in which case the court shall decide the issue of service of such electronic pleading." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 9-11-6, relating to time, as follows: "(e) Additional time after service by mail or e-mail.