"(5) 'Port traffic' means: (A) For taxable years beginning prior to January 1, 2010, the total amount of net tons, containers, or twenty-foot equivalent units (TEU's) of product transported by way of a waterborne ship or vehicle through a port facility. (B) For all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2010, the total amount of net tons, containers, or twenty-foot equivalent units (TEU's) of product imported into this state or exported out of this state by way of a waterborne ship or vehicle through a port facility." SECTION 6. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7-40.17, relating to income tax credits for establishing or relocating headquarters into this state, to read as follows: "48-7-40.17. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Average wage' means the average wage of the county in which a full-time new quality job is located as reported in the most recently available annual issue of the Georgia Employment and Wages Averages Report of the Department of Labor. (2) 'Full-time New quality job' means employment for an individual which: (A) Is located at a headquarters in this state; (B) Has a regular work week of 30 hours or more; (C) Is not a job that is or was already located in Georgia regardless of which taxpayer the individual performed services for; (C)(D) Pays at or above 110 percent of the average wage of the county in which it is located; and: (i) In tier 1 counties, the average wage of the county in which it is located; (ii) In tier 2 counties, 105 percent of the average wage of the county in which it is located; WEDNESDAY, APRIL 1, 2009 3929 (iii) In tier 3 counties, 110 percent of the average wage of the county in which it is located; and (iv) In tier 4 counties, 115 percent of the average wage of the county in which it is located; and (D)(E) Has no predetermined end date. (3) 'Headquarters' means the principal central administrative office of a taxpayer or a subsidiary of the taxpayer. (4) 'Tier' means a tier as designated pursuant to Code Section 48-7-40, as amended. (b) A taxpayer establishing its headquarters in this state or relocating its headquarters into this state which: (1) Within one year of the first date on which it withholds wages for employees at such headquarters or the headquarters of a subsidiary, defined as the taxpayer's 'affiliated group' within the meaning of Section 1504(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 48-7-101, employs at least 50 persons in new full-time jobs at such headquarters; (2) Within one year of the first date on which it withholds wages for employees at such headquarters pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 48-7-101 incurs within the state a minimum of $1 million in construction, renovation, leasing, or other costs