In the event an employer has claimed a credit under this Code section and fails to timely file any report or to timely pay all amounts otherwise due during the year the credit is claimed, the amount of any credits claimed with respect to the calendar year shall be canceled and become delinquent as of the date originally due under Code Section 34-8-165 and subject to all the provisions of this article as if no credit had ever been available or claimed." SECTION 6. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Georgia Public Revenue Code," is amended in Code Section 48-7-21, relating to taxation of corporations, by revising subsection (a) and adding a new subsection as follows: "(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a.1) of this Code section, every Every domestic corporation and every foreign corporation shall pay annually an income tax equivalent to 6 percent of its Georgia taxable net income. Georgia taxable net income of a corporation shall be the corporation's taxable income from property owned or from WEDNESDAY, MARCH 25, 2009 2649 business done in this state. A corporation's taxable income from property owned or from business done in this state shall consist of the corporation's taxable income as defined in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, with the adjustments provided for in subsection (b) of this Code section and allocated and apportioned as provided in Code Section 48-7-31. (a.1)(1)(A) For taxable years prior to January 1, 2012, every Georgia domiciled corporation shall pay annually an income tax equivalent to 6 percent of its Georgia taxable net income. (B) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2012, and prior to January 1, 2013, every domestic corporation and every foreign corporation shall pay annually an income tax equivalent to 5.5 percent of its Georgia taxable net income. (C) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2013, and prior to January 1, 2014, every domestic corporation and every foreign corporation shall pay annually an income tax equivalent to 5.0 percent of its Georgia taxable net income. (D) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014, and prior to January 1, 2015, every domestic corporation and every foreign corporation shall pay annually an income tax equivalent to 4.5 percent of its Georgia taxable net income. (E) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2015, and prior to January 1, 2016, every domestic corporation and every foreign corporation shall pay annually an income tax equivalent to 4.0 percent of its Georgia taxable net income.