The adviser shall be a physician licensed to practice medicine in this state and subject to approval by the medical consultant of the Emergency Health Section of the Division of Physical Public Health of the Department of Human Resources Department of Health. Ambulance services unable to obtain a medical adviser, due to unavailability or refusal of physicians to act as medical advisers, may request the district health director or his or her designee to act as medical adviser until the services of a physician are available." SECTION 1-39. Code Section 31-11-53.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to automated external defibrillator program, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) as follows: "(1) It is recommended that all persons who have access to or use an automated external defibrillator obtain appropriate training as set forth in the Rules and Regulations rules and regulations of the Department of Health Human Resources Chapter 290-5-30. It is further recommended that such training include at a minimum the successful completion of: (A) A nationally recognized health care provider/professional rescuer level cardiopulmonary resuscitation course; and (B) A department established or approved course which includes demonstrated proficiency in the use of an automated external defibrillator;" SECTION 1-40. Code Section 31-13-25 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to rules, regulations, agreements, and contracts formerly under the Department of Human Resources with respect to radiation control, is amended as follows: "31-13-25. All rules and regulations, agreements,