In establishing such standards, the Technical College System of Georgia shall establish required hours of classroom instruction, required courses, certification of teachers or instructors, progressive levels of instruction, and standardized measures of employee evaluation to determine successful completion of a course of study." SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7-40.12, relating to income tax credits for business enterprises having qualified research expenses, to read as follows: "48-7-40.12. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Base amount' means the product of a business enterprise's Georgia taxable net income gross receipts in the current taxable year and the average of the ratios of its aggregate qualified research expenses to Georgia taxable net income gross receipts for the preceding three taxable years or 0.300, whichever is less; provided, however, that a business enterprise