OF THE SENATE /s/ Trey Childress, Director Office of Planning and Budget Senator Rogers of the 21st offered the following amendment #1: Amend HB 485 (LC 18 8240S) by inserting after "commissioner;" on line 5 the following: to amend Code Section 48-8-45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sales and use tax, reporting of sales, and deductibility of bad debts, so as to change provisions relating to deduction of bad debts by persons reporting on an accrual basis; to authorize refunds as well as deductions; By inserting between lines 86 and 87 the following: SECTION 1A. Code Section 48-8-45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sales and use tax, reporting of sales, and deductibility of bad debts, is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows: "(d) An assignee of private label credit card debt purchased directly from a dealer without recourse or a credit card bank which extends such credit to customers under a private label credit card program shall be allowed a deduction or refund for private label credit card bad debts under rules and regulations of the commissioner on the same basis that private label credit card bad debts are allowed as a deduction or refund on state income tax returns. An issuer or assignee of private label credit card debt may claim its deduction or refund for private label credit card bad debts on a return filed by a member of an affiliated group as defined under 26 U.S.C. Section 1504." On the adoption of the amendment, there were no objections, and the Rogers amendment #1 was adopted.