(2) If the consulting physician is not on site for any period of time during which the facility is open, the facility shall post a sign indicating who is presently acting as the supervisor for the facility and that person's name, emergency contact number, his or her degrees and qualifications, and the type of cosmetic laser practitioner license held." SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 43-34-249, relating to informed consent, as follows: "43-34-249. (a) Prior to receiving cosmetic laser services from a cosmetic laser practitioner, a person must consent in writing to such services and shall be informed in writing of the general terms of the following: (1) The nature and purpose of such proposed procedure; (2) Any material risks generally recognized and associated with the cosmetic laser service to be performed which, if disclosed to a reasonably prudent person in the customer's position, could reasonably be expected to cause such prudent person to decline such proposed cosmetic laser services on the basis of the material risk of injury that could result from such proposed services; (3) The name of, degrees and qualifications held by, and type of license licenses obtained by the individual who will be performing the cosmetic laser service has obtained;, and with respect to cosmetic laser services other than hair removal, the supervisor and the consulting physician; and (4) The steps to be followed after the cosmetic laser service is performed in the event of any complications.; and (5) With respect to cosmetic laser services other than hair removal, the emergency WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2009 435 contact information for the consulting physician and the address of his or her principal place of practice. (a.1) After receiving each cosmetic laser service other than hair removal, a person shall be informed in writing of the information required by paragraphs (4) and (5) of subsection (a) of this Code section.