(c) At the request of the department or any local government or authority, any asbestos pipe left in the right of way as authorized by subsection (b) of this Code section shall be marked so as to be locatable." SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 32-6-51, relating to the erection, WEDNESDAY, APRIL 1, 2009 3775 placement, or maintenance of unlawful or unauthorized structures, by adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(g)(1) As used in this subsection, the term: (A) 'Commercial advertisements' means any printed or painted signs or multiple message signs on or in transit vehicles or facilities for which space has been rented or leased from the owner of such transit vehicles or facilities. (B) 'Transit agency' means any public agency, public corporation, or public authority existing under the laws of this state that is authorized by any general, special, or local law to provide any type of transit services within any area of this state including, but not limited to, the Department of Transportation, the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority, and the Georgia Rail Passenger Authority. (C) 'Transit vehicles or facilities' means everything necessary and appropriate for the conveyance and convenience of passengers who utilize transit services. (2) A transit agency may authorize the placement, erection, and maintenance of commercial advertisements on or in transit vehicles or facilities owned or operated by that transit agency and said placement of commercial advertisements shall not be considered conducting commercial enterprises or activities in violation of Code Section 32-6-115." SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2009. SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.