SECTION 1-2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (15) of Code Section 32-10-63, relating to the powers of the State Road and Tollway Authority, as follows: "(15) To do all things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers expressly given in this article or Chapter 12 of this title." PART II SECTION 2-1. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is 2864 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 48-8-3.1, relating to exemptions from sales and use taxes for motor fuels, as follows: "(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, sales of motor fuels as defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2 shall be exempt from the first 3 percent of the sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article and shall be subject to the remaining 1 percent of the sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article and shall be subject to the 1 percent additional special transportation sales and use tax. (b) Sales of motor fuel other than gasoline which motor fuel other than gasoline is purchased for purposes other than propelling motor vehicles on public highways as defined in Article 1 of Chapter 9 of this title shall be fully subject to the 4 percent sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article unless otherwise specifically exempted by this article and shall be subject to the 1 percent additional special transportation sales and use tax."