As used in this Code section, staffing firm means an organization that hires its own employees and assigns them to a client to support or supplement the client's work force in special work situations such as employee absences, temporary skill shortages, seasonal workloads, and special assignments and projects." SECTION 8. Said Title 48 is further amended in Code Section 48-8-49, relating to dealers' sales and use tax returns, by revising subsection (b) as follows: "(b)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'estimated tax liability' means a dealer's tax liability, adjusted to account for any subsequent change in the state sales and use tax rate, based on the dealer's average monthly payments for the last fiscal year. (2) If the estimated tax liability of a dealer for any taxable period exceeds $5,000.00, the A dealer shall not be required to file a return and remit to the commissioner not less than 50 percent of the any estimated tax liability for the taxable period on or before the twentieth day of the period. The amount of the payment of the estimated tax liability shall be credited against the amount to be due on the return required under subsection (a) of this Code section. This subsection shall not apply to any dealer unless during the previous fiscal year the dealer's monthly payments exceeded $5,000.00 per month for three consecutive months or more nor shall this subsection apply to any dealer whose primary business is the sale of motor fuels who is remitting prepaid state tax under paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-9-14. No local sales taxes shall be included in determining any estimated tax liability. (3) Any dealer who has filed a return and remitted any estimated tax liability to the commissioner which amount has not been credited against the amount to be due on the return required under subsection (a) of this Code section on or before the effective date of this paragraph shall be issued a refund check by the commissioner for such amount.