All contributions required under this chapter shall be paid from funds appropriated or otherwise available for the operation of the superior courts. The Department of Administrative Services Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia shall deduct from the state salaries paid to such members the employee contributions required by this chapter." SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 47-2-290, THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2009 1937 relating to judges, solicitors, and other employees of state courts subject to a merit system, membership in the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia, contributions, and exemptions, as follows: "(a) The state courts of this state are declared to be adjuncts of the superior courts, the state courts having concurrent jurisdiction in all civil and criminal matters except those exclusively vested in the superior courts. All judges, solicitors, and other employees of any state court in this state shall be subject to a merit system of personnel administration as promulgated by each state court under which all such officers and employees shall perform services on the basis of merit, fitness, and efficiency. All such officers and employees are authorized to become members of the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia in accordance with this chapter. The governing authority of each county of this state shall deduct or collect from each member the employee contributions required by this chapter and shall remit those contributions to the retirement system on a monthly basis.