Senators Mullis of the 53rd, Hill of the 4th and Grant of the 25th offered the following amendment #1 to the committee substitute: Amend the Senate Public Safety Committee substitute to HB 396 (LC 35 1435S) by inserting after the semicolon on line 11 the following: to provide that fees paid to counties for reporting information contained on the uniform citation form shall be subject to appropriations; By inserting between lines 231 and 232 the following: MONDAY, MARCH 30, 2009 3039 SECTION 7.1. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 40-5-53, relating to the service of notice of suspensions by courts to the department, as follows: "(b) Every court in each county of this state having jurisdiction over offenses committed under this chapter and Chapter 6 of this title or any other law of this state or ordinance adopted by a local authority regulating the operation of motor vehicles on highways shall forward to the department, within ten days after the conviction of any person in such court for a violation of any such law other than regulations governing speeding in a noncommercial motor vehicle for which no points are assigned under Code Section 40-5-57, standing, or parking, a uniform citation form authorized by Article 1 of Chapter 13 of this title. Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, in satisfaction of the reporting requirement of this subsection, the courts of this state shall transmit the information contained on the uniform citation form by electronic means, using the electronic reporting method approved by the department. Subject to appropriations by the General Assembly, the The department shall pay to the clerk of the court forwarding the required report 40 for each report transmitted electronically in a timely manner as required in this subsection; and notwithstanding any general or local law to the contrary, the clerk shall pay such fees over to the general fund of the city or county operating the court." Senators Smith of the 52nd and Rogers of the 21st offered the following amendment #2 to the committee substitute: Amend the Senate Public Safety Committee substitute to HB 396 (LC 35 1435S) by revising lines 9 and 10 to read as follows: relating to the expiration and renewal of certain licenses;