BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conditions of detention generally, is amended by revising Code Section 42-5-55, relating to deductions from an inmate account for the payment of certain damages and medical costs, limits on deductions, and fee for managing inmate accounts, as follows: "42-5-55. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Chronic illness' means an illness requiring care and treatment over an extended period of time. Chronic illness includes, but is not limited to, hypertension, diabetes, pulmonary illness, a seizure disorder, acquired immune deficiency syndrome, cancer, tuberculosis B, hepatitis C, rheumatoid arthritis, an autoimmune disorder, and renal disease. (2) 'Detention facility' means a state, county, or private correctional institution, workcamp, or other state or county detention facility used for the detention of persons convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor. (2)(3) 'Inmate' means a person who is detained in a detention facility by reason of being convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor. (3)(4) 'Medical treatment' means each visit initiated by the inmate to an institutional physician; physician's extender, including a physician's assistant or a nurse practitioner; registered nurse; licensed practical nurse; medical assistant; dentist; dental hygienist; optometrist; or psychiatrist for examination or treatment.