BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 1 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding the judicial system, is amended by revising subsection (n) of Code Section 15-1-9.1, relating to requesting judicial assistance from other courts, as follows: "(n) Notwithstanding the provisions of this Code section, a senior judge shall not be assigned, designated, or preside in any: (1) criminal Criminal case involving a capital offense for which the death penalty may be imposed once the state has filed a notice of its intention to seek the death penalty; provided, however, that a senior judge may be assigned, designated, or preside in such a case if the judge had previously been assigned or designated and presided over such case while serving as an elected superior court judge prior to attaining senior judge status; or (2) Civil case involving a challenge to the constitutionality of any state statute or state action, with the exception of habeas corpus actions; provided, however, that: (A) A senior judge may be assigned, designated, or preside in such a case if such judge had previously been assigned or designated and presided over such case while serving as an elected superior court judge prior to attaining senior judge status; and (B) If a challenge subject to this paragraph is raised by pleading later than 60 days after the filing of the complaint or within 45 days of the timely filing of the answer, FRIDAY, APRIL 3, 2009 4261 an elected superior court judge of the circuit in which the case is pending shall determine