(j) When the filing of the pleading or document requires the payment of a fee, the clerk of magistrate court may establish procedures for the payment of such fees connected with such filing. The filing of any such pleading or document shall create an obligation by the party to pay such fee to the clerk of court instanter. (k) The clerk of court may assess an additional transaction fee or fees for each electronic filing and electronic payment." SECTION 4. Code Section 31-33-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to electronic records, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows: "31-33-8. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of the law to the contrary, any provider may, in its sole discretion, create, maintain, transmit, receive, and store records in an electronic format within the meaning of Code Section 10-12-3 10-12-2 and may, in its sole discretion, temporarily or permanently convert records into an electronic format." SECTION 5. Code Section 43-39A-4.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to rules and regulations with respect to real estate appraisers, is revised as follows: "43-39A-4.1. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, with respect to any form or WEDNESDAY, MARCH 25, 2009