BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 6A of Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Georgia Fair Lending Act," is amended in Code Section 7-6A-2, relating to definitions, by revising subparagraph (B) of paragraph (17) and adding paragraphs (10.1) and (16.1), as follows: "(10.1) 'Mortgage broker' means any person who directly or indirectly for compensation solicits, processes, places, or negotiates a home loan for others or offers to solicit, process, place, or negotiate home loans for others and who closes home loans which may be in the person's own name with funds provided by others and which loans are thereafter assigned to the person providing the funding of such loans." 1454 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE "(16.1) 'Subprime home loan' means a home loan in which the difference between the annual percentage rate for the loan and the yield on United States Treasury securities having comparable periods of maturity is either equal to or greater than three percent, if the loan