BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers' licenses, is amended in Code Section 40-5-27, relating to examination of applicants for certain drivers' licenses, by adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(e) All written and oral examinations required pursuant to this Code section shall be administered only in the English language; provided, however, that the department may administer examinations to persons eligible for a temporary license pursuant to Code Section 40-5-21.1 in a language other than English." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-81, relating to court ordered attendance at driver improvement clinics and programs, as follows: "(a) Any driver improvement program at which attendance is required by court order shall conform to the requirements of this article. Courts with jurisdiction over misdemeanor traffic law offenses under any pretrial diversion program shall require the offender to complete, at a minimum, a defensive driving course licensed and approved by the department under the provisions of Code Sections 40-5-82 and 40-5-83. Certificates of completion from unlicensed defensive driving courses shall not be recognized for any purposes under this article." SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.