As used in this Code section, the term 'electronic signature' shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 10-12-3 10-12-2." SECTION 7. Code Section 50-18-72 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to when public disclosure of certain records is not required and the disclosure of exempting legal authority, is amended by revising paragraph (12) of subsection (a) as follows: "(12) Public records containing information that would disclose or might lead to the disclosure of any component in the process used to execute or adopt an electronic 2574 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE signature, if such disclosure would or might cause the electronic signature to cease being under the sole control of the person using it. For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'electronic signature' has the same meaning as that term is defined in Code Section 10-12-3 10-12-2;" SECTION 8. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted.