(j) Taxpayers that initially claimed the credit under this Code section for any taxable year beginning before January 1, 2009, shall be governed, for purposes of all such credits claimed as well as any credits claimed in subsequent taxable years related to such initial claim, by this Code section as it was in effect for the taxable year in which the taxpayer made such initial claim." SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7-40.5, relating to tax credits for employers providing approved retraining programs, to read as follows: WEDNESDAY, APRIL 1, 2009 3925 "48-7-40.5. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Approved retraining' means employer provided or employer sponsored retraining that meets the following conditions: (A) It enhances the functional skills of employees otherwise unable to function effectively on the job due to skill deficiencies or who would otherwise be displaced because such skill deficiencies would inhibit their utilization of new technology; provided, however, that approved retraining shall not include any retraining on commercially, mass produced software related to word processing, data base management, presentations, spreadsheets, e-mail, personal information management, or computer operating systems except a retraining tax credit shall be allowable for those providing support or training on such software; (B) It is approved and certified by the Technical College System of Georgia; and (C) The employer does not require the employee to make any payment for the retraining, either directly or indirectly through use of forfeiture of leave time, vacation time, or other compensable time.