SECTION 1-55. Code Section 49-4-154 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to powers and duties retained by the Department of Human Resources with respect to Medicaid, is amended as follows: "49-4-154. (a) The status, position, and rights of persons transferred from the Department of Human Resources (now known as the Department of Health for these purposes) to the Department of Medical Assistance pursuant to Ga. L. 1977, p. 384 shall not be affected by the transfer, in and of itself; and such persons shall retain, inter alia, all rights of rank or grade; rights to vacation, sick pay, and leave; rights under any retirement plan; and any other rights under any law or administrative policy. (b) The Department of Human Resources (now known as the Department of Health for 2034 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE these purposes) shall retain, in accordance with terms of the state plan, the functions, and all tangible things and employees relating thereto, of: (1) Establishing and maintaining certain standards for certain institutions and agencies seeking to become or remain providers and shall finally determine and certify whether such institutions and agencies meet such standards; (2) Determining and certifying the eligibility of certain applicants for and recipients of medical assistance; and (3) Prescribing regulations to require that applicants for medical assistance be given clear and easily understandable notice that all books, papers, records, and memoranda of the provider relating to the provision of medical assistance to the applicant will be made available, upon request, to the commissioner of medical assistance or his representative and that, by accepting medical assistance, the applicant thereby consents to the providing of such books, papers, records, and memoranda to the commissioner of medical assistance or his representative." SECTION 1-56. Code Section 49-4-155 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Department of Community Health succeeding to existing rules, regulations, policies, procedures, and administrative orders with respect to Medicaid, is amended as follows: "49-4-155. The Department of