Any power vested THURSDAY, MARCH 5, 2009 1219 by law in the department but not implemented by specific provisions for the exercise thereof may be executed and carried out by the department in a reasonable manner pursuant to such rules, regulations, and procedures as the department may adopt and subject to such limitations as may be provided by law." SECTION 1-5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-3, relating to development of transportation plans, by repealing said Code section and designating it as "Reserved." SECTION 1-6. Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-4.1, relating to the Gateway Center, by revising subsection (a) as follows: "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the department may acquire, construct, operate, and maintain a demonstration safety rest area and information center in Cobb County. For purposes of this Code section, the safety rest area and information center shall be known as the 'Gateway Center,' but the State Transportation Board department may name or designate the center in its discretion. In addition to the powers provided in this Code section, cumulatively, the department shall have the same powers with respect to Gateway Center which the department otherwise enjoys with respect to safety rest areas, information centers, and welcome centers. SECTION 1-7. Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-5, relating to actions by or against the department, by revising subsection (b) as follows: "(b) All actions brought ex contractu by or against the department shall be brought in a county where any part of the work is to be or has