BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 19 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relating to attorneys, is amended by revising Code Section 15-19-2, relating to the rules of governing the Board of Bar Examiners, expenses of the board, and the amount and disposition of examination fees, as follows: MONDAY, MARCH 30, 2009 3005 "15-19-2. (a) It shall be the duty of the Justices of the Supreme Court to appoint and fix the number, terms, and compensation of the Board of Bar Examiners, whose powers and duties shall be as set forth by the Supreme Court by rule.