The charges shall be presented to the court in writing, with a copy provided to the circuit public defender at least two weeks prior to trial. Grounds for removal from office shall be any sufficient cause, including criminal charges, misconduct in office, or incapacity to perform the functions of the office. The petition shall be heard by a superior court judge; provided, however, that upon the motion of the circuit public defender, the facts shall be tried by a jury." SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 1712-22, relating to provision of counsel in event of a conflict of interests, as follows: "(a) The council director shall establish a procedure for providing legal representation in cases where the circuit public defender office has a conflict of interest. Such procedure may include, but shall not be limited to, the appointment of individual counsel on a case-by-case basis or the utilization of another circuit public defender office when feasible. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the council director 346 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE consider the most efficient and effective system to provide legal representation where the circuit public defender office has a conflict of interest. (b) The circuit public defender shall establish a method for identifying conflicts of interest at the earliest possible opportunity. If there is a conflict of interest such that the circuit public defender office cannot represent a defendant and an attorney who is not employed by the circuit public defender office is appointed, such attorney shall have a contractual relationship with the council agency to represent indigent persons in conflict of interest cases, and such relationship may include, but shall not be limited to, a flat fee structure."