BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Title 2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to agriculture, is amended in Code Section 2-2-9.1, relating to administrative authority of the Commissioner of Agriculture, hearings, penalties, final decisions, and judicial review, by revising subsections (c) and (g) and paragraph (1) of subsection (h) as follows: "(c) Any administrative order issued by the Commissioner shall specify the alleged violation, monetary penalty, or other sanction; prescribe a reasonable time for some type of action to be accomplished,; and provide notice of the right to a hearing. Any order issued pursuant to this Code section shall become final unless the aggrieved or adversely affected registrant, licensee, permittee, applicant, equine owner, livestock owner, dog or cat owner, exotic and pet bird owner, or farmer of crops or livestock, chickens, or other animals timely requests a hearing in writing as provided by this Code section." "(g) Prior to notice, hearing, or determination, the Commissioner is authorized to impose civil penalties in settlement of contested cases through administrative consent orders.