(4) After the owner has filed the affidavit and has once been allowed the exemption provided for in this Code section, it shall not be necessary to make application and file the affidavit thereafter for any year and the exemption shall continue to be allowed to such owner; provided, however, that it shall be the duty of any such owner to notify the tax commissioner or tax receiver in the event the owner becomes ineligible for any reason for the exemption provided for in this Code section." SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 48-5-161, relating to issuance of tax executions, as follows: "(c)(1) The officer in whose hands the execution is placed shall proceed at once to collect the execution and, when the execution is paid by the defendant voluntarily or by levy and sale, the officer shall enter the amount collected including all costs, commissions, interest, and penalties as provided by law on the execution. The officer shall return the execution to the tax collector or tax commissioner with the amount of tax collected. The tax collector or tax commissioner shall at once copy the entry of the officer on his or her execution docket and file the execution in his or her office. (2)(A) As used in this paragraph, the term 'costs' includes, but is not limited to, title examination expenses, certified mail expenses, reasonable attorney's fees, or other such necessary research expenses. (B) Once a levy is made or posted on the property of an execution is issued against a delinquent or defaulting taxpayer, the sheriff or ex officio sheriff shall collect, in addition to any other costs, commissions, interest, and penalties, the actual expenses incurred by the county in issuing the execution and administering the levy by imposing a levy administration fee which shall be 5 percent of the delinquent tax or $250.00, whichever is the lesser. Regardless of any other provision of this paragraph, however, no such levy administration fee shall be less than $50.00. 3952 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE (3) The levy administration fee provided by paragraph (2) of this subsection shall likewise be charged and collected when the execution is enforced through garnishment as provided for in Code Section 48-3-12." SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-295, relating to terms of office, vacancies, and removal by county governing authority, as follows: "(a) Each member of the county board of tax assessors appointed to such office on and after July 1, 1996,