BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 26 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to nurses, is amended by revising paragraph (1.1) of Code Section 43-26-3, relating to definitions, and adding a new paragraph as follows: "(1.1) 'Advanced practice registered nurse' means a registered professional nurse licensed under this chapter who is recognized by the board as having met the requirements established by the board to engage in advanced nursing practice and who holds a master's degree or other graduate degree approved by the board from an MONDAY, MARCH 30, 2009 3053 approved nursing education program and national board certification in his or her area of specialty, or a person who was recognized as an advanced practice registered nurse by the board on or before June 30, 2006. This paragraph shall not be construed to require a certified registered nurse anesthetist who graduated from an approved nurse anesthetist educational program prior to January 1, 1999, to hold a master's degree or other graduate degree. (1.2) 'Approved nursing education program' located in this state means a nursing education program approved by the board as meeting criteria established by the board. An 'approved nursing education program' located outside this state means a nursing education program that the board has determined to meet criteria similar to and not less stringent than criteria established by the board. In order to be approved by the board, a nursing education program must be one that is offered by: (A) A unit of the University System of Georgia accredited by the Commission on Colleges of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools; (B) An institution of the Technical College System of Georgia accredited by the Commission on Colleges of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools;