When any applicant passes the necessary examination and meets the qualifications set out, the board shall issue a license to such person to practice the trade or occupation of dispensing optician." SECTION 31. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-29-8, relating to examination, examination fee, and the effect of failure of two examinations relative to dispensing opticians, as follows: "43-29-8. (a) Examination of applicants An applicant applying for a license to practice the trade or occupation of dispensing optician shall be required to pass a board approved examination made by the board according to the methods and covering subject matter deemed by the board to be the most practical and expeditious to test the applicant's specific job performance requirements. Such examinations shall be written. (b) There shall be paid to the division director by each applicant for a license an examination fee in an amount determined by the board, which fee shall accompany the application for examination. (c) Failure to pass a satisfactory examination shall not prevent any applicant from participating in subsequent examinations before the board upon complying with this chapter, but any applicant who has failed two examinations shall not be permitted to take any further examination for licensure under this chapter until such applicant has furnished sufficient proof of having taken such additional education and training as shall be required by the board." SECTION 32. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-29-11, relating to continuing education requirement, waiver, and effect of failure to complete required course hours relative to dispensing opticians, as follows: "43-29.11. (a) Each person who holds a license as a dispensing