SECTION 2-14. Chapter 4 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Council on Maternal and Infant Health, is repealed in its entirety and reserved. SECTION 2-15. Code Section 31-8-51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to the long-term care ombudsman, is amended by adding a new paragraph to read as follows: "(1.1) 'Department' means the Department of Human Services." SECTION 2-16. Code Section 31-8-82 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to reporting abuse or exploitation of a resident in a long-term care facility, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows: "(a) Any: (1) Administrator, manager, physician, nurse, nurse's aide, orderly, or other employee in a hospital or facility; (2) Medical examiner, dentist, osteopath, optometrist, chiropractor, podiatrist, social THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2009 2071 worker, coroner, clergyman, police officer, pharmacist, physical therapist, or psychologist; or (3) Employee of a public or private agency engaged in professional services to residents or responsible for inspection of long-term care facilities who has knowledge that any resident or former resident has been abused or exploited while residing in a long-term care facility shall immediately make a report as described in subsection (c) of this Code section by telephone or in person to the department. In the event that an immediate report to the department is not possible, the person shall make the report to the appropriate law enforcement agency. Such person shall also make a written report to the Department of Human Resources Services within 24 hours after making the initial report." SECTION 2-17. Code Section 34-15-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the July 2001 transfer of the Division of Rehabilitation Services to the Department of Labor, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows: "(a) The Division of Rehabilitation Services within the