SECTION 1-54. Code Section 49-4-153 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to administrative hearings and appeals under Medicaid, is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows: "(d) All contested cases involving the imposition of a remedial or punitive measure against a nursing facility by the Department of Community Health shall be conducted in the manner provided for in subsection (l) of Code Section 31-2-6 31-2-11, but only if such remedial or punitive measure is based upon findings made by the Department of Human Resources Health in its capacity as the state survey agency for the Georgia Medicaid program." SECTION 1-55. Code Section 49-4-154 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to powers and duties retained by the Department of Human Resources with respect to Medicaid, is amended as follows: "49-4-154. (a) The status, position, and rights of persons transferred from the Department