In connection with the conversion into a limited liability company in accordance with Code Section 14-11-212, a person is admitted as a member of the limited liability company as provided in the limited liability company agreement." SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 14-11-506, relating to powers of the 2596 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE estate of a deceased or incompetent member, by revising said Code section as follows: "14-11-506. Except as otherwise provided in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement, if a member who is an individual dies or a court of competent jurisdiction adjudges him or her to be incompetent to manage his or her person or his or her property, the member's executor, administrator, guardian, conservator, or other legal representative has all of the rights of an assignee of all of the member's limited liability company interest. Except as otherwise provided in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement, if the last member of a limited liability company dies or a court of competent jurisdiction adjudges him or her to be incompetent to manage his or her person or his or her property, the member's executor, administrator, guardian, conservator, or other legal representative shall become a member of the limited liability company, unless such executor, administrator, guardian, conservator, or other legal representative elects not to become a member by written notice given to the limited liability company within 90 days of such death or adjudication (or within such other period as is provided for in a written operating agreement)."