For an occupational therapist, a minimum of six months of supervised field work experience is required. For an occupational therapy assistant, a minimum of two months of supervised field work experience is required; and (4) Has passed an examination as provided for in Code Section 43-28-10. (b) An applicant not meeting the requirements of subsection (a) of this Code section must indicate to the board that he or she has obtained a waiver of such requirements pursuant to Code Section 43-28-11." SECTION 27. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 43-29-7, relating to license requirements, qualifications of applicants, subjects to be listed on examination, 1960 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE and issuance and display of license relative to dispensing opticians, as follows: "(e) Applicants for examination may be examined by the board licensure may be required to pass a board approved examination upon matters pertaining to mathematics and physics, ophthalmic materials and laboratory technique, ophthalmic optics, ophthalmic dispensing, and practical subjects. When any applicant passes the necessary examination and meets the qualifications set out, the board shall issue a license to such person to practice the trade or occupation of dispensing optician." SECTION 28. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-29-8, relating to examination, examination fee, and the effect of failure of two examinations relative to dispensing opticians, as follows: "43-29-8. (a) Examination of applicants for license to practice the trade or