In the event that, pursuant to the provisions of such Paragraph, such levy and deposit of such 1 percent additional special transportation sales and use tax shall thereafter be approved, it shall be the duty of the commissioner to provide by rule and regulation for the reinstitution of such levy and the increase of the rate of the tax provided for by this Code section to the rate of 5 percent as of the date provided for by such Paragraph, regardless of whether the General Assembly shall provide by law for such reinstitution." SECTION 2-3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-32, relating to collection of the tax from dealers, as follows: "48-8-32. The tax at the rate of 4 5 percent of the retail sales price at the time of sale or 4 5 percent of the cost price at the time of purchase, as the case may be, shall be collectable from all persons engaged as dealers in the sale at retail, or in the use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this state of tangible personal property." SECTION 2-4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-43, relating to the disposition of certain excess taxes, as follows: "48-8-43. When the tax collected for any period is in excess of 4 5 percent, the total tax collected THURSDAY, MARCH 26, 2009 2869 shall be paid over to