BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Improved Taxpayer Customer Service Act of 2009." SECTION 2. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-2-8, relating to powers of the state revenue commissioner, as follows: "(4) Subpoena the attendance of witnesses and require the production of books, papers, records, and documents and, subject to the rights of the taxpayer as to rights of privacy guaranteed to him the taxpayer by the Constitution and laws of this state, may examine such items and the books, records, inventories, or business of any taxpayer or of any fiduciary, bailee, or other person having knowledge of the tax liability of any taxpayer or knowledge pertinent to the investigation or inquiry. The subpoena may be served by the commissioner or the commissioner's authorized representative to such person at the person's last known address by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested.