(2) For the calendar years 2009 and 2010 only, the requirements of this subsection shall be suspended, and no ongoing annual training shall be required. If any probate judge has completed all or a portion of such training prior to the effective date of this paragraph, credit for the training so completed shall be carried over and applied to calendar year 2010 or 2011." SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 15-10-137, relating to training requirements for magistrates, by revising subsection (c) as follows: "(c)(1) In order to maintain the status of a certified magistrate judge, each person certified as such shall complete 20 hours of additional training per annum during each calendar year after the year of his or her initial certification in which he or she serves as a magistrate judge. (2) For the calendar years 2009 and 2010 only, the requirements of this subsection shall be suspended, and no ongoing annual training shall be required. If any magistrate has completed all or a portion of such training prior to the effective date of this paragraph, credit for the training so completed shall be carried over and applied to calendar year 2010 or 2011." SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.