and administrative orders of the Department of Human Resources (now known as the Department of Human Services) transferred to the Department of Medical Assistance pursuant to the previously existing provisions of this Code section and that are in effect on June 30, 1999, and shall further succeed to any rights, privileges, entitlements, obligations, and duties of the Department of Human Resources (now known as the Department of Human Services) that are in effect on June 30, 1999, to which the Department of Medical Assistance succeeded pursuant to the previously existing provisions of Code Section 49-4-156." SECTION 1-57. Code Section 50-13-42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to applicability of the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act," is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows: "(a) In addition to those agencies expressly exempted from the operation of this chapter under paragraph (1) of Code Section 50-13-2, this article shall not apply to the Commissioner of Agriculture, the Public Service Commission, the Health Planning Review Board Certificate of Need Appeal Panel, or the Department of Community Health or to the Department of Labor with respect to unemployment insurance benefit hearings conducted under the authority of Chapter 8 of Title 34. Such exclusion does not prohibit such office or agencies from contracting with the Office of State Administrative Hearings on a case-by-case basis." THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2009 2035 SECTION 1-58. Code Section 50-16-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property of state boards and departments, is amended by revising paragraph (2) as follows: "(2) The several institutions operated by the Department of Human Resources Services,