This surcharge shall not be applied to any institution or property enumerated in Code Section 50-16-3, or administered or regulated under authority granted by Code Section 42-2-5 or 49-4A6 or by Chapter 9 of Title 50." SECTION 1-53. Code Section 49-4-142 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to adoption and administration of a state plan for medical assistance by the Department of Community Health, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows: "(b) The department shall, not later than June 1, 1986, implement a modification of the state plan for medical assistance or any affected rules or regulations of the department, which modification will allow supplementation by relatives or other persons for a private room or private sitter or both for a recipient of medical assistance in a nursing home. The Department of Human Resources shall likewise modify any affected rules and regulations of the Department of Human Resources. The modification to the plan or to any affected rules and regulations shall be effective unless and until federal authorities rule that such modification is out of compliance with federal regulations. Such modification of the state plan for medical assistance or rules and regulations: (1) Shall provide that a provider of nursing home services in either a skilled care facility or an intermediate care facility shall be obligated to provide a recipient of medical assistance only semiprivate accommodations which meet the other requirements of appropriate regulations; (2) Shall provide that at no time can more than 10 percent of a skilled care or intermediate care facility's rooms be used for Medicaid recipients for whom a private room supplementation has been made; (3) Shall provide that payments made by relatives or other persons to a provider of medical assistance for the specific stated purpose of paying the additional costs for a private room or private sitter or both for a recipient of medical assistance in a skilled THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2009 2033 care facility or intermediate care facility shall not be considered as income when determining the amount of patient liability toward vendor payments; provided, however, that the department's entitlement to payments made by legally liable third parties shall not be diminished by this modification of the state plan; (4) Shall provide that no provider of medical assistance shall discriminate against a recipient of medical assistance who does not have a relative or other person who is willing and able to provide supplementation; but the provision