The superintendent or the board's nominee shall record cause to be recorded in a book, to be provided for the purpose, all official proceedings of the local board, which shall be a public record open to the inspection of any person interested therein; and all such proceedings, when so recorded, shall be signed by the chairperson and countersigned by the secretary." SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-61, which is reserved, as follows: "20-2-61. Reserved. (a) The fundamental role of a local board of education shall be to establish policy for the local school system. The fundamental role of a local school superintendent shall be to implement the policy established by the local board. It shall not be the role of the local board of education or individual members of such board to micromanage the superintendent in executing his or her duties, but it shall be the duty of the local board to hold the local school superintendent accountable in the performance of his or her duties. Local board of education members shall be required to work together with the entire local board of education and shall not have authority as independent elected officials but shall only be authorized to take official action as members of the board as a whole. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to alter, limit, expand, or enlarge any powers, duties, or responsibilities of local boards of education, local board members, or local school superintendents. (b) Except as may be allowed by law, no local board of education shall delegate or attempt to delegate its policy-making functions." 422 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-63, which is reserved, as follows: "20-2-63. Reserved.