The combination of such guarantees shall be determined at the discretion of the department, subject to the approval of the board; provided, however, that such aggregate guarantees shall include not less than $300 million of performance and payment bonds and shall equal not less than 100 percent of the contractor's obligation under the construction portion of the contract." SECTION 1-17. Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-61, relating to limitations on the power to contract by the Department of Transportation, by revising subsection (b) and paragraph (1) of subsection (d) as follows: "(b)(1) The board department shall not enter into any lease contract if: (A) The aggregates of all lease rentals from that and all other such lease contracts including the contract or contracts proposed to be entered into exceed $19,900,000.00 per annum or 15 percent of the funds appropriated to the department in the fiscal year immediately preceding entering into any such lease rental contract, whichever is greater; or (B) Such lease contract constitutes security for bonds or other obligations issued by the lessor. (2) The execution of any lease contract is prohibited until the General Assembly has specifically provided funds in an appropriations Act for the payment of at least one year's rental under such contract. (3) The execution of any lease contract is prohibited until the State Transportation 2674 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE Authority has specifically approved the execution of the lease contract."