SECTION 2-3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-507, relating to change of method of evaluating heavy-duty equipment motor vehicles for ad valorem taxes, as follows: "(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section, every heavyduty equipment motor vehicle owned in this state by a natural person or other entity is subject to ad valorem taxation by the various tax jurisdictions authorized to impose an ad valorem tax on property only if owned by such natural person or entity on the first day of January of any taxable year on a one-time basis during the taxable year in which the heavy-duty equipment motor vehicle is purchased. No ad valorem tax shall be assessed, levied, or collected on any heavy-duty equipment motor vehicle except during the taxable year in which it is purchased. Taxes shall be charged against the owner of the property, if known, and, if unknown, against the specific property itself. The owner shall return the heavy-duty equipment motor vehicle for taxation as provided in Article 1 of this chapter." PART III SECTION 3-1. Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad valorem taxation of property, is amended in Code Section 48-5-505, relating to definitions regarding heavy-duty equipment motor vehicles, by repealing paragraph (3) which reads 3862 JOURNAL OF