The term does shall not apply to any plan or arrangement which is established or maintained by a tax-exempt rural electric cooperative or a collective bargaining agreement." SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-23-100, relating to the definition of administrator, as follows: "33-23-100. (a) As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Administrator' means any business entity that, directly or indirectly, collects charges, fees, or premiums; adjusts or settles claims, including investigating or examining claims or receiving, disbursing, handling, or otherwise being responsible for claim funds; and or provides underwriting or precertification and preauthorization of hospitalizations or medical treatments for residents of this state for or on behalf of any insurer, including business entities that act on behalf of multiple a single or multiple employer self-insurance health plans, and plan or a self-insured municipalities municipality or other political subdivisions subdivision. Licensure is also required for administrators who act on behalf of self-insured plans providing workers' compensation benefits pursuant to Chapter 9 of Title 34. For purposes of this article, each activity undertaken by the administrator on behalf of an insurer or the client of the administrator is considered a transaction and is subject to the provisions of this title. (2) 'Business entity' means a corporation, association, partnership, sole proprietorship, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity. (3) 'Standard financial quarter' means a three-month period ending on March 31, June 30, September 30, or December 31 of any calendar year. (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section, the following are exempt from licensure as so long as such entities are acting directly through their officers and employees: (1) An employer on behalf of its employees or the employees of one or more subsidiary or affiliated corporations of such employer; FRIDAY, APRIL 3, 2009 5305 (2) A union on behalf of its members; (3) An insurance company licensed in this state or its affiliate unless the affiliate administrator is placing business with a nonaffiliate insurer not licensed in this state; (4) An insurer which is not authorized to transact insurance in this state if such insurer is administering a policy lawfully