SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-26-7, relating to requirements for licensure as a registered professional nurse, as follows: "43-26-7. (a) Any applicant who meets the requirements of this Code section shall be eligible for licensure as a registered professional nurse. (b) An applicant for licensure by examination shall: (1) Submit a completed written application and fee; (2)(A) Have graduated from a nursing education program approved by the board or which meets criteria similar to, and not less stringent than, those established by the board an approved nursing education program, as defined in Code Section 43-26-3; or (B)(i) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, have graduated from a nontraditional nursing education program approved by the board which meets the requirements in subsection (e) of this Code section; and (ii)(I) If entered the nontraditional nursing education program as a licensed practical nurse with at least three years of clinical experience in a health care facility as a licensed practical nurse whose academic education as a licensed practical nurse included clinical training in pediatrics, obstetrics and gynecology, medical-surgical, and mental illness, have completed a 350 hour postgraduate preceptorship arranged by the applicant under the oversight of a registered 3054 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE professional nurse where such applicant is transitioned from the role of a licensed practical nurse to a registered professional nurse. The preceptorship shall have prior approval of the board and successful completion of the preceptorship shall be verified in writing by the preceptor; or (II) If entered the nontraditional nursing education program as (1) a military medical corpsman or paramedic or (2) a licensed practical nurse with less than three years of clinical experience in a health care facility as a licensed practical nurse whose academic training as a licensed practical nurse did not include clinical training in pediatrics, obstetrics and gynecology, medical-surgical, and mental illness, have completed a 700 hour postgraduate preceptorship arranged by the applicant under the oversight of a registered professional nurse and approved by the board.