BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to juvenile proceedings, is amended by revising Code Section 15-11-78, relating to exclusion of the public from hearing and exceptions, as follows: "15-11-78. (a) Except as otherwise provided by subsection (b) of this Code section, the general public shall be excluded from hearings involving delinquency, deprivation, or unruliness. Only the parties, their counsel, witnesses, persons accompanying a party for his or her assistance, and any other persons as the court finds have a proper interest in the proceeding or in the work of the court may be admitted by the court. The court may temporarily exclude the child from the hearing except while allegations of his or her delinquency or unruly conduct are being heard. (b) The general public shall be admitted to: (1) An adjudicatory hearing involving an allegation of a designated felony pursuant to Code Section 15-11-63; (2) An adjudicatory hearing involving an allegation of delinquency brought in the interest of any child who has previously been adjudicated delinquent; provided, however, the court shall close any delinquency hearing on an allegation of sexual assault or any delinquency hearing at which any party expects to introduce substantial evidence related to matters of deprivation; (3) Any child support hearing; (4) Any hearing in a legitimation action filed pursuant to Code Section 19-7-22; or (5) At the court's discretion, any dispositional hearing involving any proceeding under this article. (a) The general public shall be admitted to hearings in any proceeding in juvenile court, except as otherwise provided in this Code section. (b)(1) The general public shall be excluded from hearings in proceedings involving adoption pursuant to Chapter 8 of Title 19 and hearings involving delinquency pursuant to Chapter 11 of Title 15. (2) Only the parties, their counsel, witnesses, persons accompanying a party for his or her assistance, and any other persons as the court finds have a proper interest in the proceeding or in the work of the court may be admitted by the court to hearings from which the public is excluded.