Senator Jones of the 10th offered the following amendment #2 to the committee substitute: Amend HB 115 (36 1438S) by inserting after "areas;" on line 17 the following: to provide that wine or malt beverages shall not be sold within a certain distance of a church By inserting between lines 268 and 269 the following: Said title is further amended in Code Section 3-3-21, relating to the sales of alcoholic beverages near churches, school buildings, or other sites, by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(B) as follows: "(B) Any wine or malt beverages within 100 yards of any school building, school grounds, church, or college campus. This subparagraph shall not apply at any location for which a license has been issued prior to July 1, 1981, nor to the renewal of such license. Nor shall this subparagraph apply at any location for which a new license is applied for if the sale of wine and beer was lawful at such location at any time during the 12 months immediately preceding such application;" SECTION 14. Senator Seabaugh of the 28th offered the following amendment #2a to amendment #2 to the committee substitute: Amend amendment # 2 AM 38 0088 to HB 115 by striking on line 9 the date July 1, 1981 and inserting thereof the date July 1, 2009 Senator Thompson of the 33rd moved that HB