He or she shall pay $50.00 per month into the fund; provided, however, that members who first or again become members on or after September 1, 2009, shall pay $100.00 per month into the fund. All clerks who made application and are accepted for membership in the fund shall remit to the board, not later than the tenth day of each subsequent month, the amount due under this subsection." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 47-14-50, relating to payments to the fund from fines and bonds collected in criminal and quasicriminal cases, duty of collecting authority to record and remit, and penalty for late payment, as follows: "(b) The sum of $1.75 $2.00 shall be paid to the board from each fine collected and each bond forfeited and collected in any criminal or quasi-criminal case for violation of state law if the case is tried in any court of this state in which the clerk of such court is eligible for membership in this retirement fund. The collecting authority shall pay such amounts to the board each month or at such other times as the board may provide.