Senators Rogers of the 21st and Chance of the 16th offered the following amendment #1: Amend HB 141 (LC 34 2046S) by inserting after "regulation;" on line 12 the following: to amend Code Section 10-1-393, relating to unlawful unfair or deceptive practices in consumer transactions an in trade and commerce, so as to provide further illustration of an unfair or deceptive trade practices applying to financial and other business institutions; By redesignating Sections 18 and 19 as Sections 19 and 20, respectively. By inserting between lines 359 and 360 the following: SECTION 18. Code Section 10-1-393, relating to unlawful unfair or deceptive practices in consumer transactions, is amended in subsection (b) by adding a new paragraph to read as follows: "(34) For any person, firm, partnership, business, association, or corporation to willfully and knowingly accept or use an individual taxpayer identification number issued by the Internal Revenue Service for fraudulent purposes and in violation of federal law." WEDNESDAY, APRIL 1, 2009 3781 On the adoption of the amendment, there were no objections, and the Rogers, Chance amendment #1 was adopted. The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill, was agreed to as amended.