Such tax shall be paid to the commissioner when the licensee assumes control of the place of business and applies for any beverage alcohol license and annually thereafter as long as the business is operated." 2960 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-25, relating to authorization of the holder of a retail dealer's license to sell only unbroken packages and the prohibition of breaking of packages or drinking of the contents thereof on premises, as follows: "3-4-25. (a) A retail dealer's license shall authorize the holder to sell distilled spirits only in the original and unbroken package or packages, which package or packages shall contain not less than 50 milliliters each. (b) The license shall not permit the breaking of the package or packages on the premises where sold and shall not permit the drinking of the contents of the package or packages on the premises where sold. (c) Nothing in this Code section shall prohibit a representative or salesperson of a manufacturer or wholesaler from opening a container of distilled spirits on the premises of a retail dealer for the purposes of providing a sampling of such distilled spirits to a retail dealer or retail dealer's