SECTION 1B. Said chapter is further amended in subsection (a) of Code Section 45-16-24, relating to notification of suspicious or unusual deaths, by revising paragraph (9) and the undesignated text at the end of subsection (a) as follows: "(9) After having been admitted to a hospital in an unconscious state and without regaining consciousness within 24 hours of admission, it shall be the duty of any law enforcement officer or other person having knowledge of such death to notify immediately the coroner or county medical examiner of the county wherein in which the acts or events resulting in the death occurred or the body is found or death occurs. For the purposes of this Code section, no person shall be deemed to have died unattended when the death occurred while the person was a patient of a hospice licensed under Article 9 of Chapter 7 of Title 31." On the adoption of the amendment, there were no objections, and the Heath, Harbison amendment #1 to the committee substitute was adopted. On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted as amended.