The special election shall be held in accordance with Chapter 2 of Title 21. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, if the vacancy occurs after January 1 in the last year of the term of office of the judge of probate court, the person assuming the duties of the judge of the probate court shall be commissioned for and shall serve the remainder of the unexpired term of office." SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-30, relating to subject matter jurisdiction, as follows: "(a) Probate courts have authority, unless otherwise provided by law, to exercise original, exclusive, and general jurisdiction of the following subject matters: (1) The probate of wills; 2898 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE (2) The granting of letters testamentary and of administration and the repeal or revocation of the same; (3) All controversies in relation to the right of executorship or administration; (4) The sale and disposition of the property belonging to, and the distribution of, deceased persons' estates; (5) The appointment and removal of guardians of minors, conservators of minors, guardians of incapacitated adults, and conservators of incapacitated adults and persons who are incompetent because of mental illness or mental retardation; (6) All controversies as to the right of guardianship and conservatorship, except that the probate court shall not be an appropriate court to take action under Code Section 19-7-4; (7) The auditing and passing of returns of all executors, administrators, guardians of property, conservators, and guardians; (8) The discharge of former sureties and the requiring of new sureties from administrators, guardians of property, conservators, and guardians; (9) All matters as may be conferred on them by Chapter 3 of Title 37; (10) All other matters and things as appertain or relate to estates of deceased persons and to persons who are incompetent because of mental illness or mental retardation; and (11) All matters as may be conferred on them by the Constitution and laws." SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted. The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substitute, was agreed to.