Such rules, regulations, and policies shall remain in effect until amended, repealed, superseded, or nullified by the board." SECTION 2-13. Code Section 24-9-101, of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to use of sign language and intermediary interpreter in administrative and judicial FRIDAY, APRIL 3, 2009 4365 proceedings, is amended by revising paragraph (2) as follows: "(2) 'Department' means the Department of Human Resources Labor." SECTION 2-14. Code Section 30-5-7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to confidentiality of public records for the protection of disabled adults and elder persons, is amended as follows: "30-5-7. All records pertaining to the abuse, neglect, or exploitation of disabled adults or elder persons in the custody of the department shall be confidential; and access thereto by persons other than the department, the director, or the district attorney shall only be by valid subpoena or order of any court of competent jurisdiction. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to deny state agencies participating in joint investigations at the request of and with the department or to deny law enforcement personnel who are conducting an investigation into any criminal offense in which an elder person is a victim from having access to such records. SECTION 2-15. Chapter 4 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Council on Maternal and Infant Health, is repealed in its entirety and reserved.