This paragraph shall apply only to local board of education members elected or appointed on or after July 1, 2009. Nothing in this Code section shall affect the employment of any person who is employed by a local school system on or before July 1, 2009, or who is employed by a local school system when an immediate family member becomes a local board of education member for that school system." SECTION 0.2 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-101, relating to appointment of county school superintendents, as follows: "(b)(1) No person shall be eligible to be appointed or employed as superintendent of schools of any county or independent school system unless such person is of good moral character, has never been convicted of any crime involving moral turpitude, and possesses acceptable business or management experience as specified by the Professional Standards Commission or the minimum valid certificate or a letter of eligibility for said certificate required by the Professional Standards Commission. (2) No person shall be eligible to be appointed, employed, or to serve as superintendent of schools of any county or independent school system who has an immediate family member sitting on the local board of education for such school system or who has an immediate family member hired as or promoted to a principal, assistant principal, or system administrative staff on or after July 1, 2009, by that school system. As used in this subsection, the term 'immediate family member' shall have the same meaning as in subsection (c) of Code Section 20-2-51. Nothing in this Code section shall affect the employment of any person who is employed by a local school system on or before July 1, 2009, or who is employed by a local school system when an immediate family member becomes the superintendent for that school system." By striking lines 121 through 184. WEDNESDAY, APRIL 1, 2009 3829 On the adoption of the amendment, there were no objections, and the Weber et al. amendment #2 to the committee substitute was adopted.