BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 17-10-1.2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to an oral victim impact statement, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows: "(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, in In all cases in which the death penalty may be imposed, subsequent to an adjudication of guilt and in conjunction with the procedures in Code Section 17-10-30, the court may shall allow evidence from the family of the victim, or such other witness having personal 552 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE knowledge of the victim's personal characteristics and the emotional impact of the crime on the victim, the victim's family, or the community. Such evidence shall be given in the presence of the defendant and of the jury and shall be subject to crossexamination. (2) The admissibility of the evidence described in paragraph (1) of this subsection The admissibility of such evidence shall be in the sole discretion of the judge and in any event shall be permitted only in such a manner and to such a degree as not to inflame or unduly prejudice the jury or unduly burden a witness. (2)(3) In all cases other than those in which the death penalty may be imposed, prior to fixing of the sentence as provided for in Code Section 17-10-1 or the imposing of life imprisonment as mandated by law, and before rendering the appropriate sentence, including any order of restitution, the court, within its discretion ,may shall allow evidence from the victim, the family of the victim, or such other witness having personal knowledge of the impact of the crime on the victim, the family of the victim, or the community. Such evidence shall be given in the presence of the defendant and shall be subject to cross-examination. The admissibility of the evidence described in this paragraph shall be in the sole discretion of the judge and in any event shall be permitted only in such a manner as to allow for cross-examination by the defendant and to such a degree as not to unduly prejudice the defendant or unduly burden a witness.