Mullis, Rogers substitute was adopted. 5290 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE Senators Thomas of the 54th, Murphy of the 27th and Douglas of the 17th offered the following amendment #2 to the Mullis, Rogers substitute: Amend the floor substitute to HB 396 by inserting after "To" on line 1 "amend Code Section 40-8-76.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the use of safety belts in passenger vehicles, so as to eliminate certain exceptions to the required use of safety belts; to" and by inserting after "BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:" the following: SECTION .5. Code Section 40-8-76.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the use of safety belts in passenger vehicles, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows: "(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'passenger vehicle' means every motor vehicle, including, but not limited to, pickup trucks, vans, and sport utility vehicles, designed to carry ten passengers or less fewer and used for the transportation of persons; provided, however, that such term shall not include motorcycles; motor driven cycles; or off-road vehicles or farm vehicles as defined in Code Section 40-2-150 being used by an owner, driver, or occupant 18 years of age or older but shall not mean pickup trucks, motorcycles, motor driven cycles, or vehicles equipped for off-road use, provided that the term 'passenger vehicle' includes any sport utility vehicle and also includes pickup trucks for any occupant who is under 18 years of age.". SECTION .5A. Notwithstanding any