SECTION 1-45. Code Section 33-24-59.2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance coverage for equipment and self-management training for individuals with diabetes, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows: "(b)(1) Diabetes outpatient self-management training and education as provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be provided by a certified, registered, or licensed health care professional with expertise in diabetes. (2) The office of the Commissioner of Insurance shall promulgate rules and regulations after consultation with the Department of Human Resources Health which conform to the current standards for diabetes outpatient self-management training and educational services established by the American Diabetes Association for purposes of this Code section. (3) The office of the Commissioner of Insurance shall promulgate rules and regulations, relating to standards of diabetes care, to become effective July 1, 2002, after consultation with the Department of Human Resources (now known as the Department of Health for these purposes), the American Diabetes Association, and the National Institutes of Health. Such rules and regulations shall be adopted in accordance with the provisions of Code Section 33-2-9." SECTION 1-46. Code Section 33-45-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to certificates of authority required for operation of continuing care facilities, is amended as follows: "33-45-3. Nothing in this title or chapter shall be deemed to authorize any provider of a continuing