(b) If a certificate or exemption determination letter issued by the commissioner certifying that the purchaser is entitled to purchase tangible personal property or taxable services without the payment of sales and use tax has not been obtained and used prior to purchasing such tangible personal property or taxable services, a refund of sales and use taxes shall be made without interest." 5446 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-2-55, relating to garnishments and levies, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) as follows: "(2) The commissioner or his the commissioner's authorized representative may use garnishment to collect any tax, fee, license, penalty, interest, or collection costs due the state which are imposed by this title or which the commissioner or the department is responsible for collecting under any other law. Garnishment may be issued by the commissioner or his the commissioner's authorized representative against any person whom he the commissioner believes to be indebted to the defendant or who has property, money, or effects in his such person's hands belonging to the defendant. The summons of garnishment shall be served by the commissioner or his the commissioner's authorized representative, shall be served at least 15 days before the sitting of the court to which the summons is made returnable, and shall be returned to either the superior court or the state court of the county in which the garnishee is served. The commissioner or his the commissioner's authorized representative shall enter on the execution the names of the persons garnished and shall return the execution to the appropriate court. All subsequent proceedings shall be the same as provided by law regarding garnishments in other cases when judgment has been obtained or execution issued. In addition to any other methods of service, the summons of garnishment may be served by the commissioner or the commissioner's authorized representative to the garnishee by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested. Either the return receipt indicating receipt by the garnishee or the envelope bearing the official notification from the United States Postal Service of the garnishee's refusal to accept delivery of such registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery shall be filed with the clerk of the court in which the garnishment is pending.