BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 5-6-35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to appeals TUESDAY, MARCH 3, 2009 539 requiring an application for appeal, is amended by adding a new paragraph to subsection (a) to read as follows: "(5.1) Appeals from decisions of superior courts reviewing decisions of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board;" SECTION 2. Article 1 of Chapter 10 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to procedures for sentencing in criminal cases, is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: "17-10-6.4. (a) As used in this Code section, any term which is defined in Article 2 of