the 48th and Bulloch of the 11th offered the following amendment #1 to the committee substitute: Amend the LC 36 1419S substitute to HB 473 by replacing lines 1 and 2 with the following: To amend Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, so as to By inserting after "and limitations;" on line 5 the following: to exempt the Georgia Technology Authority from certain sales and use taxes; By replacing lines 9 and 10 with the following: Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended by adding By inserting after Section 1 the following: SECTION 1C. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 50-25-8, relating to tax exemptions for the Georgia Technology Authority, as follows: "50-25-8. It is found, determined, and declared that the creation of the authority and the carrying out of its corporate purposes are in all respects for the benefit of the people of this state and are public purposes and that the authority will be performing an essential governmental function in the exercise of the powers conferred upon it by this chapter. The authority shall be required to pay no taxes or assessments upon any property acquired or under its jurisdiction, control, possession, or supervision. The tax 3944 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE exemption provided for in this Code section shall include an exemption from all sales and use tax on property purchased or used by the authority." On the adoption of the amendment, there were no objections, and the Shafer, Bulloch amendment #1 to the committee substitute was adopted. On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted as amended.