The department may allow a veteran or honorary license holder to retain his or her expired veteran's or honorary license as a souvenir. (3) The commissioner shall issue such rules and regulations as are required to enforce this subsection." SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-54.1, relating to drivers' license suspensions for nonpayment of child support, by revising subsection (b) as follows: "(b) The department shall suspend, as provided in Code Sections 19-6-28.1 and 19-11- 3028 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE 9.3, the license of any driver upon receiving a record from the agency or a court of competent jurisdiction stating that such driver is not in compliance with an order for child support. The department shall send notice of any suspension imposed pursuant to this Code section. Such notice shall be sent via certified mail to the address reflected on its records as the driver's mailing address. The mailing of such notice by the department shall be deemed conclusively to be notice to such driver of the suspension of his or her driver's license and shall be deemed to satisfy all notice requirements of law, and no further notice to the driver shall be required for the suspensions provided for in this Code section." SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-56, relating to drivers' license suspensions for failure to appear and respond to traffic citations, by revising subsection (a) as follows: "(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter or any other law to the contrary,