BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 6 of Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to registration of voters, is amended by revising Code Section 21-2-231, relating to monthly FRIDAY, APRIL 3, 2009 4229 transmittal of information to the Secretary of State and removal of persons from the list of electors, as follows: "21-2-231. (a) Unless otherwise notified by the Secretary of State, the clerk of the superior court of each county shall, on or before the tenth day of each month, prepare and transmit to the Secretary of State, in a format as prescribed by the Secretary of State, a complete list of all persons, including addresses, ages, and other identifying information as prescribed by the Secretary of State, who were convicted of a felony involving moral turpitude during the preceding calendar month in that county. The Secretary of State may, by agreement with the commissioner of the Department of Corrections, obtain criminal information relating to the conviction, sentencing, and completion of sentencing requirements of felonies involving moral turpitude. Additionally, the Secretary of State shall be authorized to obtain such criminal information relating to Georgia electors convicted of felonies involving moral turpitude, if possible, from other states. (a.1) The clerk of the superior court of each county shall, on or before the tenth day of each month, prepare and transmit to the Secretary of State, in a format as prescribed by the Secretary of State, a complete list of all persons, including addresses, ages, and other identifying information as prescribed by the Secretary of State, who identify themselves as not being citizens of the United States during their qualification to serve as a juror during the preceding calendar month in that county. (b) The judge of the probate court of each county shall, on or before the tenth day of each month, prepare and transmit to the Secretary of State, in a format as prescribed by the Secretary of State, a complete list of all persons, including addresses, ages, and other identifying information as prescribed by the Secretary of State, who were declared mentally incompetent during the preceding calendar month in the county and whose voting rights were removed.