(d) The Governor shall designate a chairperson of the commission from among the members, which chairperson shall serve in that position at the pleasure of the Governor. The commission may elect such other officers and committees as it considers appropriate. (e) The commission, with the approval of the Governor, may employ such professional, technical, or clerical personnel as deemed necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter." SECTION 1-18. Code Section 17-18-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to duty of THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2009 2013 certain officials to offer written statement of information to victims of rape or forcible sodomy, is amended as follows: "17-18-1. When any employee of the Department of Human Resources, Department of Human Services, Department of Health, Department of Behavioral Health, a law enforcement agency, or a court has reason to believe that he or she in the course of official duties is speaking to an adult who is or has been a victim of a violation of Code Section 16-6-1, relating to rape, or Code Section 16-6-2, relating to aggravated sodomy, such employee shall offer or provide such adult a written statement of information for victims of rape or aggravated sodomy. Such written statement shall, at a minimum, include the information set out in Code Section 17-18-2 and may include additional information regarding resources available to victims of sexual assault. Information for victims of rape or aggravated sodomy may be provided in any language."