The electronic filing of any campaign contribution disclosure report required under this article shall constitute an affirmation that the report is true, complete, and correct." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-50, relating to filing of financial disclosure statements by public officers and candidates, by revising subsection (e) as follows: "(e) Where the financial disclosure statements required by paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section are filed electronically, the public officer, as that term is defined in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of paragraph (22) of Code Section 21-5-3, shall file a notarized affidavit certifying that the electronic filing is correct and no paper copy of the financial disclosure statement shall be required to be filed. The electronic filing of any financial disclosure statement required under this article shall constitute an affirmation that the statement is true, complete, and correct."