SECTION 1-19. Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-63, relating to the authority of the commissioner of transportation to execute contracts and lease agreements, by revising said Code section as follows: "32-2-63. The commissioner shall have full authority to execute contracts and authority lease agreements on behalf of the department whenever such contracts or agreements have been approved in accordance with this title and approved by the State Transportation Authority." SECTION 1-20. Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-69, relating to awarding of contracts by the Department of Transportation to the lowest reliable bidder, by revising subsection (a) as follows: "(a) Except as authorized by Code Sections 32-2-79 and 32-2-80, the The department shall award the contract to the lowest reliable bidder, provided that the department shall have the right to reject any and all such bids whether such right is reserved in the public notice or not and, in such case, the department may readvertise, perform the work itself, or abandon the project." SECTION 1-21. Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-74, relating to the effect of federal laws and securing the benefits of federal-aid programs, by revising subsection (b) as THURSDAY, MARCH 5, 2009 1227 follows: "(b) Upon the approval of the State Transportation Authority, the The