BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to child abuse and deprivation records, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 49-5-40, relating to definitions, confidentiality of records, and restricted access to 390 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE records, as follows: "(a) As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Abused' means subjected to child abuse. (2) 'Child' means any person under 18 years of age. (3) 'Child abuse' means: (A) Physical injury or death inflicted upon a child by a parent or caretaker thereof by other than accidental means; provided, however, that physical forms of discipline may be used as long as there is no physical injury to the child; (B) Neglect or exploitation of a child by a parent or caretaker thereof; (C) Sexual abuse of a child; or (D) Sexual exploitation of a child;or. (E) However, no child who in good faith is being treated solely by spiritual means through prayer in accordance with the tenets and practices of a recognized church or religious denomination by a duly accredited practitioner thereof shall, for that reason alone, be considered to be an 'abused' child. (4) 'Near fatality' means an act that places a child in serious or critical condition as certified by a physician. (5) (3.1) 'Sexual abuse' means a person's employing, using, persuading, inducing, enticing, or coercing any minor who is not that person's spouse to engage in any act which involves: (A) Sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or oralanal, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex; (B) Bestiality; (C) Masturbation; (D) Lewd exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person; (E) Flagellation or torture by or upon a person who is nude; (F) Condition of being fettered, bound, or otherwise physically restrained on the part of a person who is nude; (G) Physical contact in an act of apparent sexual stimulation or gratification with any person's clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, or buttocks or with a female's clothed or unclothed breasts; (H) Defecation or urination for the purpose of sexual stimulation; or (I) Penetration of the vagina or rectum by any object except when done as part of a recognized medical procedure. 'Sexual abuse' shall not include consensual sex acts involving persons of the opposite sex when the sex acts are between minors or between a minor and