(f) The department may transfer any inmate afflicted with active tuberculosis from any state or county correctional institution, or any other facility operating under the authority of the department, to a tubercular ward or facility specially provided and maintained for criminals by the department at a tuberculosis facility or facilities operating under the Department of Human Resources Health." SECTION 3-19. Code Section 42-5-52.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to submission to HIV test of inmates, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows: "(c) No later than December 31, 1991, the department shall require to submit to an HIV test each person who has been committed to the custody of the commissioner to serve time in a penal institution of this state and who remains in such custody, or who would be in such custody but for having been transferred to the custody of the Department of Human Resources (now known as the Department of Behavioral Health) under Code Section 42-5-52, if that person has not submitted to an HIV test following that person's most recent commitment to the custody of the commissioner and unless that person is in such custody because of having committed an AIDS transmitting crime and has already submitted to an HIV test pursuant to Code Section 17-10-15." SECTION 3-20. Code Section 49-5-220 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to legislative 2136 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE findings and intent with respect to children and adolescents with severe emotional problems, is amended as follows: "49-5-220. (a) The General Assembly declares its