The Senate Special Judiciary Committee offered the following substitute to SB 108: A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Code Section 9-11-12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to answers, defenses, and objections in civil practice, so as to provide for a stay of discovery when a motion to dismiss is filed; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date and applicability; to repeal conflicting laws, and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 9-11-12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to answers, defenses, and objections in civil practice, is amended by adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(j)(1) Stay of discovery. If a party files a motion to dismiss before or at the time of filing an answer and pursuant to the provisions of this Code section, discovery shall TUESDAY, MARCH 10, 2009 1479 be stayed for 120 days after the filing of such motion or until the ruling of the court on such motion, whichever is sooner; provided, however, that such stay may be extended: (A) By the court on its own motion; (B) By agreement of the parties, filed with the court; or (C) By order of the court upon motion of a party to extend such stay for good cause. (2) The filing of a motion to dismiss against less than all counts alleged shall only stay discovery related to the challenged claims. (3) Discovery shall be extended for the duration of the stay of discovery imposed by this subsection. (4) Upon a showing of good cause, a court may grant a motion for expedited discovery while the motion to dismiss is pending. Good cause may include, but shall not be limited to, discovery needed because a witness will be unavailable during the discovery period or because a party is seeking an interlocutory injunction. (5) If a motion to dismiss raises defenses set forth in paragraph (2), (3), or (7) of subsection (b) of this Code section, limited discovery needed to respond to such defenses shall be permitted until the court rules on such motion. (6) The court shall decide any motion to dismiss which results in the imposition of a stay of discovery pursuant to this subsection during the time period in which such stay exists."