SECTION 6. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 19-11-30, relating to confidentiality of information and records, as follows: "(a)(1) Information and records obtained by the department pursuant to any provision of this article or Title IV-D of the federal Social Security Act shall be deemed to be confidential and shall be released only by permission of the party or parties named in the information or records, by order of the court, or for those purposes specifically authorized by this article. Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (2) The department shall provide to an attorney representing an obligee or to a private child support collector, as defined in Code Section 10-1-392, hired by an obligee and acting pursuant to a power of attorney signed by such obligee, any documents which such obligee would be entitled to request and receive from the Child Support Enforcement Agency of the department."