An operating agreement may provide enforceable rights to any person, including a person who is not a party to the operating agreement, to the extent set forth therein." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 14-11-203, relating to formation of limited liability companies, by adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(e) During any period when a limited liability company has any members it may have one or more members." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 14-11-212, relating to conversion to a limited liability company, by revising subsection (a), paragraph (6) of subsection (b), and paragraph (2) of subsection (c), as follows: "(a) A corporation, foreign corporation, foreign limited liability company, limited partnership, foreign limited partnership, general partnership, or foreign general partnership may elect to become a limited liability company. Such election shall WEDNESDAY, MARCH 25, 2009 2593 require (1) compliance with Code Section 14-2-1109.1 in the case of a Georgia corporation, or (2) the approval of all of its partners, members or shareholders (or such other approval or compliance as may be sufficient under applicable law or the governing documents of the electing entity to authorize such election) in the case of a foreign corporation, foreign limited liability company, limited partnership, foreign limited partnership, general partnership, or foreign general partnership." "(6) A statement setting forth either (A) the manner and basis for converting the ownership interests in the entity making the election into interests as members of the limited liability company formed pursuant to such election or canceling them, or (B)(i) that a written operating agreement has