The authority shall be exempt from all sales and use tax on property purchased, leased, or used by the authority. 6-5-8. Any action to protect or enforce any rights under this chapter shall be brought in the Superior Court of Fulton County. 6-5-9. This chapter, being for the welfare of the state and its inhabitants, shall be liberally construed to effect the purposes hereof. 6-5-10. This chapter shall stand repealed on July 1, 2014, unless it is further extended by an Act of the General Assembly." SECTION 2. Code Section 32-2-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to powers and duties of the Department of Transportation, is amended by revising paragraph (16) of subsection (a) as follows: "(16)(A) Reserved; All state aircraft required for the proper conduct of the business of the several administrative departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, authorities, offices, or other agencies of Georgia and authorized agents of the General Assembly, or either branch thereof, and department owned airfields and their appurtenances shall be managed and maintained by the department. The cost for the use of such state aircraft shall be charged by the department to the using agency. The amount of such charge shall be determined by the department. The department shall be authorized to dispose of any state aircraft and apply the proceeds derived therefrom to the purchase of replacement aircraft when the director of the Office of Planning and Budget shall authorize such actions, notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary. (B) The department shall have all those powers and duties formerly set forth in Code Section 50-19-23, which statute relates to the maintenance and operation of state aircraft, supervision of their pilots, and similar matters. (C) No department, board, bureau, commission, authority, office, or other agency of Georgia shall be authorized to expend state funds to purchase, lease, rent, charter, maintain, or repair state aircraft to be used in connection with state business or to employ a person whose official duties consist of piloting state aircraft except the Department of Transportation. (D) The Department of Administrative Services shall purchase all aircraft for the department in the same manner as other state purchases. (E) Anything in this title to the contrary notwithstanding, the State Forestry Commission, the Department of Natural Resources, and the Department of Public Safety may, with the approval of the commissioner of transportation, expend state 5366 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE funds to purchase, lease, rent, charter, maintain, or repair special purpose aircraft necessary to conduct the particular business of said agencies and may employ persons whose official duties consist of piloting said aircraft;" SECTION 3.