"(5) 'Cardiac technician' means a person who, having been trained and certified as an emergency medical technician and having completed additional training in advanced cardiac life support techniques in a training course approved by the department, is so certified by the Composite State Board of Medical Examiners prior to January 1, 2002, or the Department of Human Resources (now known as the Department of Health for these purposes) on and after January 1, 2002." "(6.1) 'Department' means the Department of Human Resources Health." SECTION 1-38. Code Section 31-11-50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to medical advisers relative to emergency medical services, is amended by revising subsection (a) as 2026 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE follows: "(a) To enhance the provision of emergency medical care, each ambulance service shall be required to have a medical adviser. The adviser shall be a physician licensed to practice medicine in this state and subject to approval by the medical consultant of the Emergency Health Section of the Division of Physical Public Health of the Department of Human Resources Department of Health. Ambulance services unable to obtain a medical adviser, due to unavailability or refusal of physicians to act as medical advisers, may request the district health director or his or her designee to act as medical adviser until the services of a physician are available." SECTION 1-39. Code Section 31-11-53.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to automated external defibrillator program, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) as follows: "(1) It is recommended that all persons who have access to or use an automated external