The divisions shall each meet as needed, in their discretion. The board shall meet at least once each quarter and upon the call of the board chairperson for any special sessions." SECTION 37. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-50-31, relating to application for license, qualifications, determination as to admission or nonadmission to examination, and waiver relative to veterinarians and veterinary technicians, as follows: "(a) Any person desiring a license to practice veterinary medicine in this state shall make written application to the board. The application shall include evidence, satisfactory to the board, that: (1) The applicant has attained the age of 18; (2) The applicant is of good moral character; (3) The applicant is a graduate of an accredited college or school of veterinary medicine or possesses an ECFVG certificate or its substantial equivalent; provided, however, that a senior veterinary student may, in the discretion of the board, be allowed to sit for the examination during his or her senior year if he or she meets the other qualifications but shall not be issued a license unless and until he or she graduates; and (4) The applicant meets such other qualifications or provides such other information as the board may require by rule." SECTION 38. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 43-50-40, relating to renewal of licenses and registrations, reinstatement, waiver of fee, continuing education, and inactive status relative to veterinarians and veterinary technicians, as follows: "(b) Any