For purposes of this subsection, an emergency order is valid only if the order is authorized to be issued under this Code section and rules and regulations relating thereto. (e) The powers provided by this Code section are cumulative of all other powers of the department, board, and commissioner." SECTION 1-30. Code Section 31-7-12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation of personal care homes, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) as follows: "(1) 'Personal care home' means any dwelling, whether operated for profit or not, which undertakes through its ownership or management to provide or arrange for the provision of housing, food service, and one or more personal services for two or more adults who are not related to the owner or administrator by blood or marriage. This term shall not include host homes, as defined in paragraph (16)(12) of subsection (b) of Code Section 37-1-20 49-2-6." SECTION 1-31. Code Section 31-7-17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to licensure and regulation of hospitals and related institutions transferred to Department of Community Health, is amended as follows: "31-7-17. (a) Effective July 1, 2009, all matters relating to the