amended in Code Section 32-4-1, relating to the classification of public roads, by revising paragraph (1) as follows: "(1) STATE HIGHWAY SYSTEM. The state highway system shall consist of those public roads which on July 1, 1973, are shown by the records of the department to be 'state-aid roads,' those public roads thereafter designated by the department, as directed by the State Transportation Authority, as part of the state highway system, and all of The Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate and Defense Highways within the state;" SECTION 1-24. Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-4-2, relating to the preparation of an official map by the Department of Transportation, by revising subparagraph (a)(2)(A) and subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e) as follows: "(2)(A) The department shall prepare an official list of all portions or features of the state highway system, including without limitation public roads, bridges, or interchanges, which have been named by Act or resolution of the General Assembly or by resolution of the State Transportation Board. The department shall update the list to reflect any additions or changes as soon as is reasonably possible; and such list, as periodically revised, shall be open for public inspection. For each such named portion or feature of the state highway system, the list shall specify without limitation the official name; the state highway system route number; the name of each county and the number of each five-digit postal ZIP Code area wherein the named portion or feature is located; a citation to the Act or resolution of the General THURSDAY, MARCH 5, 2009 1229 Assembly or the resolution of the State Transportation Board officially naming such portion or feature; and a brief biographical, historical, or other relevant description of the person, place, event, or thing commemorated by such naming." "(b) In accordance with procedures prescribed by the State Transportation Authority, the The department shall keep written records of the mileage on all public roads on the state highway system and on all public roads on each of the county road systems.