Any associate probate judge taking office as authorized by this subsection shall thereafter be eligible to succeed himself or herself as long as he or she remains a resident of the county. (g) Proceedings when an associate judge of the probate court is disqualified. Whenever the judge of the probate court is disqualified to act in any case pursuant to Code Section 15-9-13, the associate judge of the probate court shall also be disqualified." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 15-9-4, relating to additional eligibility requirements in certain counties, as follows: "(c) A judge of the probate court holding such office on or after June 30, 2000, shall continue to hold such office and shall be allowed to seek reelection for such office. Notwithstanding the requirement that in certain counties the judge of the probate court be admitted to practice law for seven years preceding election, no decision, judgment, ruling or other official action of any judge of the probate court shall be overturned, denied, or overruled based solely on this requirement for qualification, election, and holding the office of judge of the probate court." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-11, relating to calling of special election to fill vacancy, as follows: "(a) When a vacancy occurs in the office of judge of the probate court in any county, it shall be the duty of the person who assumes