In any special district in which the authority to impose the tax is terminated pursuant to this subsection, the tax may thereafter be reimposed only pursuant to the procedures specified in Code Sections 48-8-84 through 48-8-86 Reserved." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-92, relating to the referendum election on discontinuing imposition of said tax, as follows: "48-8-92. (a) Whenever the governing authority of any county or and the governing authorities of at least one-half of qualified municipality municipalities located wholly or partially within a special district in which the tax authorized by this article is being levied wishes wish to submit to the electors of the special district the question of whether the tax authorized by Code Section 48-8-82 shall be discontinued, the such governing authority authorities shall notify the election superintendent of the county whose geographical boundary is conterminous with that of the special district by forwarding to the superintendent a copy of a joint resolution of the governing authority authorities calling for the referendum election. Upon receipt of the resolution, it shall be the duty of the election superintendent to issue the call for an election for the purpose of submitting the FRIDAY, APRIL 3, 2009 4149 question of discontinuing the levy of the tax to the voters of the special district for approval or rejection. The election superintendent shall set the date of the election for a day not less than 30 nor more than 45 days after the date of the issuance of the call issue the call and shall conduct the election on a date and in the manner authorized under Code Section 21-2-540. The election superintendent shall cause the date and purpose of the election to be published once a week for two weeks immediately preceding the date of the election in the official organ of the county. The ballot shall have written or printed thereon the following: '( ) YES Shall the 1 percent retail sales and use tax being levied within the ( ) NO special district within ____________ County be terminated?' (b) All persons desiring to vote in favor of discontinuing the tax shall vote 'Yes,' and all persons opposed to discontinuing the tax shall vote 'No.' If more than one-half of the votes cast are in favor of discontinuing the tax, then the tax shall cease to be levied on the first day of the second calendar quarter following the month in which the commissioner receives the certification of