as such provisions apply to lien rights and remedies under Code Section 44-14-366." SECTION 3. Article 1 of Chapter 10 of Title 13 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding contracts for public works, is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: "13-10-3. For purposes of this article, the computation of time shall be determined pursuant to paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of Code Section 1-3-1." SECTION 4 Said article is further amended in Part 4, relating to payment bonds, by revising paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 13-10-63, relating to pursuit of action by a person entitled to protection of a payment bond, as follows: "(1) Any person having a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship, express or implied, with the contractor furnishing such payment bond or security deposit on a public works construction project where the contractor has not complied with the notice of commencement requirements shall 1846 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE have the right of action upon the payment bond or security deposit upon giving written notice to the contractor within 90 days from the day on which such person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished the last of the material or machinery or equipment for which such claim is made, stating with substantial accuracy the amount claimed and the name of the party to whom the material was furnished or supplied or for whom the labor was performed or done. The notice to the contractor may shall be served by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, postage prepaid, duly addressed to the contractor, at any place at which the contractor maintains an office or conducts his or her business or at his or her residence, by depositing such notice in any post office or branch post office or any letter box under the control of the United States Postal Service; alternatively, notice may be served in any manner in which the sheriffs of this state are authorized by law to serve summons or process; and (2) Any person having a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship, express or implied, with the contractor furnishing such payment bond or security deposit on a public works construction project where the contractor has complied with the notice of commencement requirements in accordance with subsection (a) of Code Section 13-10-62 shall have the right of action on the payment bond or security deposit, provided that such person shall, within 30 days from the filing of the notice of commencement or 30 days following the first delivery of labor, material, machinery, or equipment, whichever is later, give to the contractor a written notice setting forth:. The