Senate Sponsor: Senator Tolleson of the 20th. Senator Wiles of the 37th offered the following amendment #1: Amend HB 147 by inserting "to add a provision relating to conditions not warranting forfeiture of bond for failure to appear;" on line 5 after "circumstances;" By inserting between lines 35 and 36 the following: SECTION 2A. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 17-6-72, relating to conditions not warranting forfeiture of bond for failure to appear, by adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(c.1) No judgment shall be rendered on a forfeiture of any appearance bond if it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that the principal on the bond was prevented from attending because he or she was deported by federal authorities. An official written notice of such deportation from a federal official shall be considered proof of the principal's deportation." On the adoption of the amendment, there were no objections, and the Wiles amendment #1 was adopted. The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill, was agreed to as amended.