The Senate Health and Human Services Committee offered the following substitute to SB 133: A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Article 8 of Chapter 8 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "'Health Share' Volunteers in Medicine Act," so as to provide for certain compensation that may be received by a health care provider for purposes of sovereign immunity protection; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 8 of Chapter 8 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "'Health Share' Volunteers in Medicine Act," is amended in Code Section 31-8-192, relating to definitions, by revising paragraph (1) as follows: "(1) 'Contract' means an agreement executed in compliance with this article between a health care provider and a governmental contractor. This contract shall allow the health care provider to deliver health care services to low-income recipients as an agent of the governmental contractor. The contract must be for volunteer, uncompensated services. Payments made to a health care provider from the Indigent Care Trust Fund shall not constitute compensation under this article. Payments made to a health care provider who is an individual staff member of a safety net clinic shall not constitute compensation under this article if such individual health care provider's total compensation package, including all cash and noncash remunerations, does not fluctuate in relation to the number of patients served, patient visits, or treatments or any other factor relating to the number of patient contacts or services rendered and