SECTION 2-4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-43, relating to the disposition of certain excess taxes, as follows: "48-8-43. When the tax collected for any period is in excess of 4 5 percent, the total tax collected THURSDAY, MARCH 26, 2009 2869 shall be paid over to the commissioner less the compensation to be allowed the dealer." SECTION 2-5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 48-8-63, relating to the payment of the tax by certain contractors, as follows: "(e)(1) Any subcontractor who enters into a construction contract with a general or prime contractor shall be liable under this article as a general or prime contractor. Any general or prime contractor who enters into any construction contract or contracts with any nonresident subcontractor, where the total amount of such contract or contracts between such general or prime contractor and any nonresident subcontractors on any given project equals or exceeds $250,000.00, shall withhold up to 4 5 percent of the payments due the nonresident subcontractor in satisfaction of any sales or use taxes owed this state. (2) The prime or general contractor shall withhold payments on all contracts that meet the criteria specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection until the nonresident subcontractor furnishes such prime or general contractor with a certificate issued by the commissioner showing that all sales taxes accruing by reason of the contract between the nonresident subcontractor and the general or prime contractor have been paid and satisfied. If the prime or general contractor for any reason fails to withhold up to 4 5 percent of the payments due the nonresident subcontractor under their contract, such prime or general contractor shall become liable for any sales or use taxes due or owed this state by the nonresident subcontractor." SECTION 2-6. Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (3.1), (4.1), and (5.1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51, relating to the excise tax on rooms, lodgings, and accommodations, as follows: "(3.1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, a county (within the