The Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia is authorized and directed to pay from the funds appropriated or otherwise available the employer contribution required by this chapter for solicitors-general of the state courts, which contribution shall be paid by the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia, upon receipt of an invoice from the retirement system." SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 47-8-67, relating to election of survivors benefits coverage, contributions required for such coverage, effect of such coverage on appointment to the office of senior judge, and amount of survivors benefits, as follows: "(1) Any judge so electing shall pay an amount equal to 2 percent of his or her state salary for each year of prior service as a judge of superior court up to the time of such election and shall thereafter contribute, in addition to the 5 percent contribution required by this chapter, 2 percent of the salary paid to him or her by the state. Such amount shall be deducted from such salary by the commissioner of administrative services Council of Superior Court Judges of Georgia and deposited into the retirement fund; and" SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 47-12-41, relating to payments by district attorneys into the District Attorneys Retirement Fund of Georgia, as follows: "(b) Each district attorney who is now in office and who is otherwise eligible to 1938