SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 14-11-505, relating to admission of members, by revising said Code section as follows: "14-11-505. (a) In connection with the formation of a limited liability company, a person acquiring a limited liability company interest is admitted as a member of the limited liability company upon the later to occur of: (1) The formation of the limited liability company; or (2) The time provided in and upon compliance with the articles of organization or a written operating agreement or, if the articles of organization and any written operating agreement do not so provide, when the person's admission is reflected in the records of the limited liability company. (b) After the formation of a limited liability company, a person acquiring a limited liability company interest directly from the limited liability company is admitted as a member of the limited liability company at the time provided in and upon compliance with the articles of organization and any written operating agreement or, if the articles of organization or a written operating agreement does not so provide, upon the consent WEDNESDAY, MARCH 25, 2009 2595 of all members and when the person's admission is reflected in the records of the limited liability company. (c) An assignee of a limited liability company interest is admitted as a member of the limited liability company upon compliance with paragraph (1) of Code Section 14-11503 and at the time provided in and upon compliance with the articles of organization and any written operating agreement or, if the articles of organization or a written operating agreement does not so provide, when any such person's permitted admission is reflected in the records of the limited liability company; provided, however, that an assignee shall not be admitted as a member of the limited liability company until such assignee has consented to such admission. (d) A written operating agreement may provide that a person shall be admitted as a member of a limited liability company, or shall become an assignee of a limited liability company interest or other rights or powers of a member to the extent assigned, and shall become bound by the operating agreement and the