The department shall require satisfactory proof that the physically impaired parent or guardian previously held a valid driver's license in the State of Georgia, another state, or the District of Columbia before issuing an instructional permit pursuant to this paragraph." SECTION 2. Code Section 40-5-24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the issuance FRIDAY, APRIL 3, 2009 4205 of instruction permits, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) as follows: "(a)(1)(A) Any resident of this state who is at least 15 years of age may apply to the department for an instruction permit to operate a noncommercial Class C vehicle. The department shall, after the applicant has successfully passed all parts of the examination referred to in Code Section 40-5-27 other than the driving test, issue to the applicant an instruction permit which shall entitle the applicant, while having such permit in his or her immediate possession, to drive a Class C vehicle upon the public highways for a period of two years when accompanied by a person at least 21 years of age who is licensed as a driver for a commercial or noncommercial Class C vehicle, who is fit and capable of exercising control over the vehicle, and who is occupying a seat beside the driver. (B) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, any person holding a valid Class C instructional permit may drive a Class C motor vehicle when accompanied by a disabled parent or guardian who has been issued an identification card containing the international handicapped symbol pursuant to Article 8 of this chapter." SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2009. SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.