(b) The tax provided in this Code section shall be paid on each place of business operated. Such tax shall be paid to the commissioner when the licensee assumes control of the place of business and applies for any beverage alcohol license and annually thereafter as long as the business is operated." SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-6-20, relating to levy and amount of tax, as follows: "3-6-20. An annual occupational license tax is imposed upon each winery, manufacturer, broker, importer, wholesaler, and retail dealer of wine in this state, as follows: (1) Upon each winery and manufacturer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $ 1,000.00 (2) Upon each wholesale dealer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 500.00 (3) Upon each importer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 500.00 (4) Upon each broker . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50.00 (5) Upon each retail dealer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50.00 (b) The tax provided in this Code section shall be paid on each place of business operated. Such tax shall be paid to the commissioner when the licensee assumes control of the place of business and applies for any beverage alcohol license and annually thereafter as long as the business is operated." SECTION 13. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.