(g) The members of such committee shall receive the allowances authorized for legislative members of legislative committees. The funds necessary to pay such allowances shall come from funds appropriated to the House of Representatives and the THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 19, 2009 343 Senate. (h) The legislative oversight committee shall be authorized to request that a performance audit of the council agency be conducted." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Sections 17-12-12.1, relating to the capital defender division, and 17-12-13, relating to effective date, as follows: "17-12-12.1. (a) If there is a conflict of interest such that the Georgia capital defender division is unable to defend any indigent person accused of a capital felony for which the death penalty is being sought, the director shall determine and appoint counsel to represent the defendant. The director shall establish the contractual agreement with the defendant's counsel for payment of representing the defendant, and, when feasible and prudent, a flat fee structure shall be utilized. (b) A maximum of two attorneys shall be paid by the council agency pursuant to a contractual agreement or at an hourly rate established by the council director with state funds appropriated to the council agency. State funds shall be appropriated to the council agency for use by the Georgia capital defender division for the first $150,000.00 paid for each death penalty case. Funding for attorney's fees and expenses between $150,000.01 and $250,000.00 for each death penalty case shall be paid through state appropriations for 75 percent of such attorney's fees and expenses, and the county governing authority where the indictment was returned shall pay 25 percent of such attorney's fees and expenses. Funding for all attorney's fees and expenses in excess of $250,000.00 for each death penalty case shall be paid through state appropriations for 50 percent of such attorney's fees and expenses, and the county governing authority where the indictment was returned shall pay 50 percent of such attorney's fees and expenses. (c) The council agency, with the assistance of the Georgia capital defender division, shall establish guidelines for all expense requests for cases in which the death penalty is sought, including, but not limited to, attorney's fees, expert witness fees, investigative fees, travel and accommodation expenses, and copy and transcription costs. (d) A county governing authority may provide supplemental compensation to counsel appointed pursuant to this Code section. 17-12-13. Reserved.