The Senate Urban Affairs Committee offered the following substitute to SB 89: A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Code Section 16-12-120 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to acts prohibited in public transit buses and rapid rail cars or stations, so as to allow the consumption of food and beverages in a rapid rail station or intermodal bus station; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 16-12-120 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to acts TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2009 395 prohibited in public transit buses and rapid rail cars or stations, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) as follows: "(4) Consumes food or beverage or possesses any open food or beverage container, provided that this paragraph shall not apply to resealable bottled water beverages in resealable plastic containers, to an operator of a public transit bus at an authorized layover point, or to a person providing food or beverage to any child under age five; provided, however, that nothing in this paragraph shall apply to a rapid rail station or intermodal bus station, unless the public transit system operating such station adopts a policy prohibiting food or beverages in such station, and further that nothing in this paragraph shall preclude a public transit system operated or funded by a county, municipality, or consolidated government from prohibiting the consumption of any beverage in a public transit bus;" SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2009. SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted.