If the application is denied, the board of tax assessors shall notify the applicant in the same manner that notices of assessment are given pursuant to Code Section 48-5-306 and shall return any filing fees advanced by the owner. Appeals from the denial of an application by the board of tax assessors shall be made in the same manner that other property tax appeals are made pursuant to Code Section 48-5-311." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-44, relating to the statewide $2,000.00 homestead exemption from state, county, and school district ad valorem taxes, as follows: "48-5-44. (a) The homestead of each resident of this state actually occupied by the owner as a residence and homestead shall be exempted from all ad valorem taxation for state, county, and school purposes, except taxes levied by municipalities for school purposes and except to pay interest on and to retire bonded indebtedness, for as long as the residence and homestead is actually occupied by the owner primarily as a residence and homestead. The exemption shall not exceed $2,000.00 of the value of the homestead be in the amount specified in subsection (b) of this Code section.