Private carriers shall be subject to the requirements of Code Sections 46-7-26 and 46-727, as well as the jurisdiction of the commissioner of public safety, pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 2 of Title 35. (c) Private carriers are not required to hold certificates or permits issued by the commission." MONDAY, MARCH 30, 2009 2947 SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 46-7-39, relating to the penalty for failure to comply with Chapter 7 of such title, as follows: "46-7-39. (a) Every officer, agent, or employee of any corporation and every person who violates or fails to comply with this chapter relating to the regulation of motor carriers, or any order, rule, or regulation of the Public Service Commission, Department of Public Safety, or Department of Revenue, or who procures, aids, or abets therein, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (b) No person shall drive or operate, or cause the operation of, a motor vehicle in violation of an out-of-service order. As used in this subsection, the term 'out-of-service order' means a temporary prohibition against operating as a carrier or driving or moving a motor vehicle, freight container or any cargo thereon, or any package containing a hazardous material. (c) Misdemeanor violations of this chapter may be prosecuted, handled, and disposed of in the manner provided for by Chapter 13 of Title 40." SECTION 10. (a) Section 3 of this Act shall become effective on July 1, 2009, and shall apply to contracts entered into on or after such date.