The Department of Audits and Accounts shall use the Standard on Assessment-Ratio Studies published by the International Association of Assessing Officers or its successors to determine the valid transactions necessary to establish accurately the measure of central tendency described in paragraph (8) of subsection (b) of this Code section; provided, however, that standard shall only be used to the extent it FRIDAY, APRIL 3, 2009 4559 does not conflict with criteria enumerated in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-5-2." SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 48-5306, relating to notice of changes made in taxpayers' returns, to read as follows: "(a) Method of giving notice to taxpayer of changes made in such taxpayer's return. Each county board of tax assessors may meet at any time to receive and inspect the tax returns to be laid before it by the tax receiver or tax commissioner. The board shall examine all the returns of both real and personal property of each taxpayer and if in the opinion of the board any taxpayer has omitted from such taxpayer's returns any property that should be returned or has failed to return any of such taxpayer's property at its fair market value, the board shall correct the returns, assess and fix the fair market value to be placed on the property, make a note of such assessment and valuation, and attach the note to the returns. The board shall see that all taxable property within the county is assessed and returned at its fair market value and that fair market values as between the individual taxpayers are fairly and justly equalized so that each taxpayer shall pay as nearly as possible only such taxpayer's proportionate share of taxes. When any such corrections, or changes, including valuation increases or decreases, or equalizations have been made by the board, the board shall, within five days, give written notice to the taxpayer of any such changes made in such taxpayer's returns. The notice may be given personally by leaving the notice at the taxpayer's dwelling house, usual place of abode, or place of business with some person of suitable age and discretion residing or employed in the house, abode, or business, or by sending the notice through the United States mail as first-class mail to the taxpayer's last known address. When notice is given by mail, the county board of tax assessors' return address shall appear in the upper left corner of the mailing face with the direction that if not delivered 'Return in five days to' the above return address, and the lower left corner of the mailing face shall be clearly marked in bold type -- 'OFFICIAL TAX MATTER.' (b) Contents of notice.