A county board of health is authorized and empowered to direct its director or the director's appointee to conduct hearings, issue compulsory process, administer oaths, and submit his findings and recommendations to the county board of health. In both of such cases, the examiner and director or the director's appointee shall make the report THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2009 2017 available to all interested parties, and such parties are permitted to file written exception thereto prior to final decision thereon." SECTION 1-25. Code Section 31-6-21.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to procedures for rule making by the Department of Community Health, is amended by adding a new subsection to the end of the Code section to read as follows: "(j) This Code section shall apply only to rules adopted pursuant to this chapter." SECTION 1-26. Code Section 31-6-40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to a certificate of need required for new institutional health services, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) as follows: "(c)(1) Any person who had a valid exemption granted or approved by