BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 40-6-395 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer and impersonating a law enforcement officer, is amended by revising subparagraph (b)(5)(A) as follows: "(5)(A) Any person violating the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section who, while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer in an attempt to escape arrest for any offense, other than a violation of this chapter, not expressly provided for in this paragraph: (i) operates Operates his or her vehicle in excess of 30 20 miles an hour above the posted speed limit,; (ii) strikes Strikes or collides with another vehicle or a pedestrian,; (iii) flees Flees in traffic conditions which place the general public at risk of receiving serious injuries,; (iv) Commits a violation of Code Section 40-6-391; or (v) leaves Leaves the state shall be guilty of a felony punishable by a fine of $5,000.00 or imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than five years or both." SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval and shall apply to offenses committed on or after such date. SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.