The House substitute was as follows: FRIDAY, APRIL 3, 2009 4513 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Article 7 of Chapter 14 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to foreclosure on mortgages, so as to require recording of documents relating to sales under power; to change provisions relating to sales made on foreclosure under power of sale, mailing of notice to debtor, and applicability of notice requirement; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 7 of Chapter 14 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to foreclosure on mortgages, is amended by revising Code Section 44-14-160, relating to recording of foreclosures and deed under power, as follows: "44-14-160. Within 90 days of a foreclosure sale, all deeds under power shall be recorded by the holder of a deed to secure debt or a mortgage with the clerk of the superior court of the county or counties in which the foreclosed property is located. When the holder of a deed to secure debt or a mortgage forecloses the same and sells the real property thereby secured under the laws of this state governing foreclosures and sales under power and the purchaser thereof presents to the clerk of the superior court his deed under power to have the same recorded, the The clerk shall write in the margin of the page where the deed to secure debt or mortgage foreclosed upon is recorded the word 'foreclosed' and the deed book and page number on which is recorded the deed under power conveying the real property; provided, however, that, in counties where the clerk keeps the records affecting real estate on microfilm, the notation provided for in this Code section shall be made in the same manner in the index or other place where the clerk records transfers and cancellations of deeds to secure debt." SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 44-14-162.3, relating to sales made on foreclosure under power of sale, mailing of notice to debtor, and applicability of notice requirement, as follows: "44-14-162.3. (a) The notice requirement of Code Section 44-14-162.2 shall