Any project the cost of which is paid from the proceeds of garvee bonds as defined in Code Section 32-10-90.1 shall be, pursuant to a contract or agreement between the authority and the department, planned, designed, and constructed by the Department of Transportation or a contractor contracting with the Department of Transportation." SECTION 1-27. Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-4-24, relating to the designation of alternative tourism routes on the state highway system, by revising said Code section as follows: "32-4-24. (a) The board department, subject to approval by the State Transportation Authority, shall designate as alternative tourism routes roads that are a part of the state highway system that traverse the state and pass through or in close proximity to historic sites or tourist attractions in the state. Interstate highways that traverse the state shall not be eligible for designation as an alternative tourism route. The initial alternative tourism THURSDAY, MARCH 5, 2009 1231 routes shall be U.S. Highway 27 and U.S. Highway 441. (b) The board department shall consult with the Department of Economic Development, county governing authorities, and historical sites and tourist attractions located in this state in the selection of additional alternative tourism routes. The Department of Economic Development shall promote such routes and sites and attractions along such routes to the motoring public. (c) Subject to the appropriation process, the department may within five years of the designation of an alternative tourism route construct within 20 miles of the state line on each end of such route a welcome center. Subject to the appropriation process, if the department decides to construct such a center, it shall negotiate and contract with the local governing authorities where the welcome center is located for the maintenance and operation of such center." SECTION 1-28. Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-5-1, relating to receipt of federal-aid funds by the state, by revising said Code section as follows: "32-5-1. (a) The director of the Office of Treasury and Fiscal Services is designated a the proper fiscal authority and custodian