The board shall be authorized to waive any education or experience requirements applicable to any person who holds a current license or certificate to practice as a cosmetic laser practitioner outside of this state and who desires to obtain a license at a level authorized under this Code section to practice as a cosmetic laser practitioner in this state in cases of hardship, disability, or illness or under such other circumstances as the board deems appropriate." SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 43-34-248, relating to agreement with consulting physician, as follows: "43-34-248. (a) Any facility providing cosmetic laser services other than hair removal using lasers or pulsed light devices shall have an agreement with a consulting physician who shall: (1) Be trained in laser modalities; (2) Establish proper protocols for the cosmetic laser services provided at the facility and file such protocols with the board; and (3) Examine each patient prior to any cosmetic laser service other than hair removal using lasers or pulsed light devices being performed; provided, however, that a consulting physician may delegate the authority to perform such examination to a physician's assistant who is a licensed cosmetic laser practitioner, in accordance with a job description approved by the board, or to a registered professional nurse who is also an advanced practice registered nurse as defined in paragraph (1.1) of Code Section 43-26-3 and who is a licensed cosmetic laser practitioner, pursuant to a protocol approved by the board; and provided, further, that in facilities subject to the 434 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE provisions of Code Section 43-34-249.1 such delegation may be to a physician's assistant who is not a licensed cosmetic laser practitioner, in accordance with a job description approved by the board; and (3)(4) Be available for emergency consultation with the cosmetic laser practitioner or anyone employed by the facility. (b) Any facility providing cosmetic laser services other than hair removal using lasers or pulsed light devices shall have a supervisor present at the facility or immediately available for consultation and supervision either personally or via telecommunications. The supervisor shall supervise the performance of all cosmetic laser services performed by a person other than the consulting physician. The supervisor shall be a physician licensed under this chapter who is trained in laser modalities or a senior laser practitioner.