SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 14-11-905, relating to effects of merger, by revising paragraphs (7) and (8) of subsection (a) as follows: "(7) The articles of organization of the surviving limited liability company shall be amended to the extent provided in the plan articles of merger; and (8) The interests or shares in each merging constituent business entity that are to be converted into interests of the surviving limited liability company, or into cash or other property under the terms of the plan of merger, or cancelled, are so converted or cancelled, and the former holders thereof are entitled only to the rights provided in the plan of merger or their rights otherwise provided by law." SECTION 14. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted. The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substitute, was agreed to.