Prior to being issued a drivers license for Classes A E and B F, the applicant shall pass a knowledge and skill test for driving a Class A E or B F vehicle as provided by the commissioner." SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-25, relating to driver's license applications and fees, by revising subsections (a) and (b) as follows: "(a) Every application for an instruction permit or for a driver's license shall be made upon a form furnished by the department. Every application shall be accompanied by the proper license fee. Except as provided in Code Section 40-5-21.1, the The fees shall be as established by the commissioner, not to exceed: (1) For instruction permits for Classes A, B, C, E, F, and M driver's licenses and for Class D drivers' licenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $ 10.00 (2) For five-year Classes A, B, C, E, F, and M noncommercial drivers' licenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20.00 25.00 (2.1) For ten-year eight-year Classes A, B, C, E, F, and M noncommercial drivers' licenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35.00 40.00 (3) For Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses . . . . . . . . . . 20.00 25.00 (4) For application for Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses or a Class P commercial driver's instruction permit . . . . . . . . . . . 35.00 (5) For Class P commercial drivers' instruction permits for Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10.00 (6) For Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses, initial issuance requiring a road test . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 70.00 (7) For Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses, initial issuance not requiring a road test . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20.00 25.00 (8) For renewal of Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses . 20.00 25.00 (8.1) For renewal of five-year Classes A, B, C, E, F, and M noncommercial drivers' licenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20.00 25.00 (8.2) For renewal of ten-year eight-year Classes A, B, C, E, F, and M noncommercial drivers' licenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35.00 40.00 3026 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE (9)