(2) For the calendar years 2009 and 2010 only, the Probate Judges Training Council may suspend, in whole or in part, the training requirements of this subsection. If the council suspends such requirements, and if any probate judge has completed all or a portion of the required training prior to suspension of the training requirements, credit for the training so completed shall be carried over and applied to calendar year 2010 or 2011." SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 15-10-137, relating to training requirements for magistrates, by revising subsection (c) as follows: "(c)(1) In order to maintain the status of a certified magistrate judge, each person certified as such shall complete 20 hours of additional training per annum during each calendar year after the year of his or her initial certification in which he or she serves as a magistrate judge. (2) For the calendar years 2009 and 2010 only, the council may suspend, in whole or in part, the training requirements of this subsection. If the council suspends such requirements, and if any magistrate judge has completed all or a portion of the required training prior to suspension of the training requirements, credit for the training so completed shall be carried over and applied to calendar year 2010 or 2011." SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.