TUESDAY, MARCH 10, 2009 1861 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 16 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to school attendance in elementary and secondary education, is amended by revising Code Section 20-2-690.1, relating to mandatory education for children, as follows: "20-2-690.1. (a) Mandatory attendance in a public school, private school, or home school program shall be required for children between their sixth and sixteenth birthdays. Such mandatory attendance shall not be required where the child has successfully completed all requirements for a high school diploma. Any parent, guardian, or other person having control or charge of any child or children subject to mandatory attendance pursuant to this subsection who becomes a new resident of a local school system in this state during the academic year of such school system shall within 10 days of such new residency enroll such child or children in a public school, a private school, or a home study program that meets the requirements for a public school, a private school, or a home study program. Failure to enroll such child or children within 10 days shall constitute a violation of this Code section. (b) Every parent, guardian, or other person residing within this state having control or charge of any child or children during the ages of mandatory attendance as required in subsection (a) of this Code section shall enroll and send such child or children to a public school, a private school, or a home study program that meets the requirements for a public school, a private school, or a home study program; and such child shall be responsible for enrolling in and attending a public school, a private school, or a home study program that meets the requirements for a public school, a private school, or a home study program under such penalty for noncompliance with this subsection as is provided in Chapter 11 of Title 15, unless the child's failure to enroll and attend is caused by the child's parent, guardian, or other person, in which case the parent, guardian, or other person alone shall be responsible; provided,