This liability shall be paid upon notice and demand by the commissioner or the commissioner's delegate and shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as other taxes administered by the commissioner." SECTION 6. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-7-29.16, relating to qualified education tax credits, by revising subsection (g) as follows: FRIDAY, APRIL 3, 2009 5447 "(g) In order for the taxpayer to claim the student scholarship organization tax credit under this Code section, a letter of confirmation of donation issued by the student scholarship organization to which the contribution was made shall be attached to the taxpayer's tax return. However, in the event the taxpayer files an electronic return, such confirmation shall only be required to be electronically attached to the return if the Internal Revenue Service allows such attachments when the data is transmitted to the department. In the event the taxpayer files an electronic return and such confirmation is not attached because the Internal Revenue Service does not, at the time of such electronic filing, allow electronic attachments to the Georgia return, such confirmation shall be maintained by the taxpayer and made available upon request by the commissioner. The letter of confirmation of donation shall contain the taxpayer's name, address, tax identification number, the amount of the contribution, the date of the contribution, and the amount of the credit." SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: "48-7-40.15A. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Base year port traffic' means the total amount of net tons, containers, or twentyfoot equivalent units (TEU's) of product actually imported