SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-20, relating to the State Transportation Board generally, by revising subsection (f) of said Code section as follows: "(f) The members of the board shall receive no salary but shall receive for each day of actual attendance at meetings of the board and the committee meetings the per diem and transportation costs prescribed in Code Section 45-7-21. A like sum shall be paid for each day actually spent in studying the transportation needs of the state or attending other functions as a representative of the board, not to exceed 60 days in any calendar year. No per diem shall be paid for meetings of the board conducted by conference call. In addition, they shall receive actual transportation costs while traveling by public carrier or the legal mileage rate for the use of a personal automobile in connection with such attendance and road study. Such per diem and expense shall be paid from funds 5254 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE appropriated to the department upon presentation, by members of the board, of vouchers approved by the chairperson and signed by the secretary." SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-21, relating to the powers and duties of the State Transportation Board generally, by revising said Code section as follows: "32-2-21. The board shall be charged with the general control and supervision of the department.