SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by repealing Code Section 46-7-15.1, relating to motor carrier of property permits, in its entirety. SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 46-7-16, relating to registration and insurance for motor carriers engaged solely in interstate commerce; emergency, temporary, or trip-lease vehicle registration permits; late registration and identification; reciprocal agreements; and certificate not required. SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 46-7-26, relating to the authority of the commissioner to promulgate rules and regulations for safety, as follows: "46-7-26. (a) The commissioner of public safety shall have the authority to promulgate rules and regulations for the safe operation of motor vehicles and drivers and the safe transportation of hazardous materials. Any such rules and regulations promulgated or deemed necessary by the commissioner of public safety shall include the following: (1) Every motor vehicle and all parts thereof shall be maintained in a safe condition at all times; and the lights, brakes, and equipment shall meet such safety requirements as the commissioner of public safety shall from time to time promulgate; (2) Every driver employed to operate a motor vehicle for a motor carrier shall be at least 18 years of age, of temperate habits and good moral character, possess a valid driver's license, not use or possess prohibited drugs or alcohol while on duty, and shall be fully competent to operate the motor vehicle under his or her charge; (3) Accidents arising from or in connection with the operation of motor common or contract carriers shall be reported to the commissioner of transportation in such detail and in such manner as the commissioner of transportation may require; and 2946 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE (4) The commissioner of public safety shall require every motor common, contract, exempt, and contract carrier private carrier's vehicles to have attached to each unit or vehicle such distinctive markings or tags as shall be adopted by the commissioner of public safety. Such identification requirements shall comply with the applicable provisions of the federal Unified Carrier Registration Act of 2005. (b) Regulations governing the safe operation of motor vehicles and drivers and the safe transportation of hazardous materials may be adopted by administrative order, including, but not limited to, referencing compatible federal regulations or standards without compliance with the procedural requirements of Chapter 13 of Title 50, provided that such compatible federal regulations or standards shall be maintained on file by the Department of Public Safety and made available for inspection