Any excess refund remaining amount after the setoff has any offsets have been applied shall be refunded to the taxpayer at the same time the offset is taken. (e) This Code section shall not apply to taxes paid or stamps purchased for alcoholic beverages pursuant to Title 3. (f) For purposes of all claims for refund of sales and use taxes erroneously or illegally FRIDAY, APRIL 3, 2009 5445 assessed and collected, the term 'taxpayer,' as defined under Code Section 48-2-35.1, shall apply." SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-2-35.1, relating to sales and use tax refunds, as follows: "48-2-35.1. (a) Except as provided for in this subsection, for the purposes of all claims for refund of sales and use taxes erroneously or illegally assessed and collected, the term 'taxpayer' as used in Code Section 48-2-35 shall mean a dealer as defined in Code Section 48-8-2 that collected and remitted erroneous or illegal sales and use taxes to the commissioner. A person that has erroneously or illegally paid sales taxes to a dealer that collected and remitted such taxes to the commissioner may elect to seek a refund from such dealer. Alternatively, such person may file a claim for refund either initially with the commissioner or with the commissioner after being unable to obtain a refund from such dealer and shall also be considered a taxpayer for purposes of filing a claim for refund under Code Section 48-2-35, but only if such person: (1) When filing a refund claim initially with the commissioner, provides the department with a notarized form prescribed by the commissioner and executed by the dealer affirming that the dealer: (A) Has not claimed or will not claim a refund of the same tax included in the person's request for refund; (B) Will provide to the person any information or documentation in the dealer's possession needed for submission to the department to support or prove the claim for refund; (C) Has remitted to the state the taxes being sought for refund; and (D) Has not taken or will not take a credit for taxes being sought for refund; or (2)(A) When filing a refund claim with the commissioner after being unable to obtain a refund from such dealer, such person provides a letter or other information as may be requested by the commissioner that either: (i) The dealer refused or was unable to refund the erroneously or illegally assessed and collected taxes; or (ii) The dealer did not act upon the person's written request for refund of the erroneously or illegally assessed and collected taxes within 90 days from the date of such request for refund.