SECTION 4-11. Code Section 40-6-50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to driving on divided highways, controlled-access roadways, and emergency lanes, is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows: "(d) Nothing in this Code section shall prohibit the use of a FlexAuto lane in the manner permitted under Code Section 32-9-4.1 32-12-16." SECTION 4-12. Code Section 40-6-54 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the designation of travel lanes for the exclusive use of certain vehicles, is amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) as follows: "(a) The Department of Transportation, with the approval of the State Transportation Authority, may designate travel lanes on any road in the state highway system for the exclusive use of certain vehicles, as provided in Code Section 32-9-4 32-12-15; provided, however, that where such designation has been made, the road shall be appropriately marked with signs or other roadway markers or markings to inform the traveling public of the restrictions imposed. (b) Any person who violates subsection (b) of Code Section 32-9-4 32-12-15 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine: (1) Not to exceed $75.00 for the first such offense; (2) Not to exceed $100.00 for the second such offense; (3) Not to exceed $150.00 for the third such offense; and (4) Not to exceed $150.00 plus one point on such person's driver's license as provided for under Code Section 40-5-57 for the fourth or subsequent offense."