SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by adding after Code Section 32-2-21, relating to the powers and duties of the State Transportation Board generally, a new Code Section 32-2-22 to read as follows: "32-2-22. (a) As used in this chapter and in Article 2 of Chapter 5 of this title, the term: (1) 'Director' means the director of planning provided for by Code Section 32-2-43. (2) 'Division' means the Planning Division of the department provided for by paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 32-2-41. (3) 'Metropolitan planning organization' means the forum for cooperative transportation decision making for a metropolitan planning area. (4) 'Metropolitan transportation plan' means the official intermodal transportation plan that is developed and adopted through the metropolitan transportation planning process for a metropolitan planning area. (5) 'Nonmetropolitan area' means a geographic area outside the designated metropolitan planning areas. (6) 'State-wide strategic transportation plan' means the official, intermodal, comprehensive, fiscally constrained transportation plan which includes projects, programs, and other activities to support implementation of the state's strategic transportation goals and policies. This plan and the process for developing the plan shall comply with 23 C.F.R. Section 450.104. (7) 'State-wide transportation improvement program' means a state-wide prioritized listing of transportation projects covering a period of four years that is consistent with the state-wide strategic transportation plan, metropolitan transportation plans, and FRIDAY, APRIL 3, 2009 5255 transportation improvement programs and required for multi-modal projects to be eligible for funding under Title 23 U.S.C. and Title 49 U.S.C. Chapter 53. (8) 'Transportation improvement program' means a prioritized listing of transportation projects covering a period of four years that is developed and formally adopted by a metropolitan planning organization as part of the metropolitan transportation planning process, consistent with the metropolitan transportation plan, and required for projects to be eligible for funding under Title 23 U.S.C. and Title 49 U.S.C. Chapter 53. (b) The director and the division shall: (1) Review and make recommendations to the