(a.1) The fee for issuance or renewal of a temporary driver's license or identification card shall be that established in Code Sections 40-5-25 and 40-5-100 for nontemporary drivers' licenses and identification cards unless the applicant's period of authorized stay is less than five years in which case the fee shall be $5.00 for each full or partial year for which the applicant is eligible for a temporary driver's license or identification card." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-22, relating to eligibility and requirements for issuance of drivers' licenses, by revising subsection (c) as follows: "(c) The department shall not issue any driver's license to nor renew the driver's license of any person: (1) Whose license has driver's license or driving privileges have been suspended during such suspension, or whose license has driver's license or driving privileges have been revoked, except as otherwise provided in this chapter; (2) Whose license is driver's license or driving privileges are currently under suspension or revocation in any other jurisdiction upon grounds which would authorize the suspension or revocation of a driver's license or driving privileges under this chapter; (3) Who is a habitual user of alcohol or any drug to a degree rendering him or her incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle; (4) Who has previously been adjudged to be afflicted with or suffering from any mental disability or disease and who has not at the time of application been restored to competency by the methods provided by law; (5) Who is required by this chapter to take an examination, unless such person shall have successfully passed such examination; (6) Who the commissioner has good cause to believe would not, by reason of physical or mental disability, be able to operate a motor vehicle with safety upon the highway; or (7) Whose driver's license or driving privileges issued by any other jurisdiction is are suspended or revoked by such other jurisdiction during the period such license is driver's license or driving privileges are suspended or revoked by such other jurisdiction." 3024 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-23, relating to classes of drivers' licenses, by revising subsection (c) as follows: "(c) The noncommercial classes of motor vehicles for which operators may be licensed shall be as follows: Class C -- Any