BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: 4234 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Ethics in Government Act," is amended in Code Section 21-5-6, relating to powers and duties of the State Ethics Commission, by revising paragraphs (7) and (8) of subsection (a) as follows: "(7) To adopt in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act," such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out the purposes of specifically authorized in this chapter; and (8) To do any and all things necessary or convenient to enable it to perform wholly and adequately its duties and to exercise the powers