(f) In the administration of this compact, the compact administrator shall in no way abridge the rights or privileges of any patient to appeal to the courts for a hearing as provided under the laws of Georgia." SECTION 3-17. Code Section 40-16-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to authority of the commissioner of driver services, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (d) as follows: "(5) All rules and regulations previously adopted which relate to functions transferred under this chapter from the Department of Human Resources (now known as the Department of Behavioral Health for these purposes) to the Department of Driver Services." THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2009 2135 SECTION 3-18. Code Section 42-5-52 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to classification and separation of inmates generally, is amended by revising subsections (d), (e), and (f) as follows: "(d) The department is authorized to transfer a mentally