BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad valorem taxation of property, is amended in Code Section 48-5-2, relating to definitions regarding ad valorem taxation of property, by revising subparagraph (B) of paragraph (3) as follows: "(B) The tax assessor shall consider the following criteria in determining the fair market value of real property: (i) Existing zoning of property; (ii) Existing use of property, including any restrictions or limitations on the use of property resulting from state or federal law or rules or regulations adopted pursuant to the authority of state or federal law; (iii) Existing covenants or restrictions in deed dedicating the property to a particular use; and (iv) Foreclosure sales, bank sales, other financial institution owned sales, or distressed sales, or any combination thereof, of comparable real property; (v) Decreased value of the property based on limitations and restrictions resulting from the property being in a conservation easement; and (iv)(vi) Any other existing factors deemed pertinent in arriving at fair market value." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (j) of Code Section 48-5-7.7, relating to forest land conservation use assessment, as follows: "(j)(1) For the taxable year beginning January 1, 2009, all All applications for conservation use assessment under