SECTION 4. Said Code section is further amended by revising subparagraphs (a)(16)(J) and (a)(16)(K) as follows: "(J) If enrolled, employed, or carrying on a vocation at an institution of higher education in this state, the name, address, and county of each institution, including each campus attended, and enrollment or employment status; and (K) E-mail addresses, usernames, and user passwords; and (L) The name of the crime or crimes for which the sexual offender is registering and the date released from prison or placed on probation, parole, or supervised release." SECTION 5. Code Section 42-8-35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to terms and conditions of probation, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows: "(b) In determining the terms and conditions of probation for a probationer who has been convicted of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor or dangerous sexual offense as those terms are defined in Code Section 42-1-12, the court may provide that the probationer shall be: (1) Prohibited from entering or remaining present at a victims school, place of employment, place of residence, or other specified place at times when a victim is present or from loitering in areas where minors congregate, child care facilities, churches, or schools as those terms are defined in Code Section 42-1-12; (2) Required to wear a device capable of tracking the location of the probationer by means including electronic surveillance or global positioning systems. The FRIDAY, APRIL 4, 2008 4953 department shall assess and collect fees from the probationer for such monitoring at levels set by regulation by the department; and (3) Required, either in person or through remote monitoring, to allow viewing and recording of the probationers incoming and outgoing e-mail, history of websites visited and content accessed, and other Internet based communication; (4) Required to have periodic unannounced inspections of the contents of the probationers computer or any other device with Internet access including the retrieval and copying of all data from the computer or device and any internal or external storage or portable media and the removal of such information, computer, device, or medium; and (5) Prohibited from seeking election to a local board of education. (c) The supervision provided for under subsection (b) of this Code section shall be conducted by a probation officer, law enforcement officer, or computer information technology specialist working under the supervision of a probation officer or law enforcement agency." SECTION 6. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2008; provided, however, that Sections 3 and 4 of this Act shall become effective on January 1, 2009. SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.