For purposes of this Code section, a plea of nolo contendere to a charge of violating Code Section 40-6-391 and all prior accepted pleas of nolo contendere within five ten years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a plea of nolo contendere is accepted, shall be considered and counted as convictions." SECTION 2. Code Section 40-6-391 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to driving under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or other intoxicating substances, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows: "(c) Every person convicted of violating this Code section shall, upon a first or second conviction thereof, be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon a third or subsequent conviction thereof, be guilty of a high and aggravated misdemeanor, and upon a fourth or subsequent conviction thereof, be guilty of a felony except as otherwise provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection and shall be punished as follows: (1) First conviction with no conviction of and no plea of nolo contendere accepted to a charge of violating this Code section within the previous five ten years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained or a plea of nolo contendere is accepted: (A) A fine of not less than $300.00 nor and not more than $1,000.00, which fine shall not, except as provided in subsection (g) of this Code section, be subject to FRIDAY, APRIL 4, 2008 3951 suspension, stay, or probation; (B) A period of imprisonment of not less fewer than ten days nor more than 12 months, which period of imprisonment may, at the sole discretion of the judge, be suspended, stayed, or probated, except that if the offenders alcohol concentration at the time of the offense was 0.08 grams or more, the judge may suspend, stay, or probate all but 24 hours of any term of imprisonment imposed under this subparagraph; (C) Not less fewer than 40 hours of community service, except that for a conviction for violation of subsection (k) of this Code section where the persons alcohol concentration at the time of the offense was less than 0.08 grams, the period of community service shall be not less fewer than 20 hours; (D) Completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved by the Department of Driver Services.