The Senate Higher Education Committee offered the following substitute to SB 480: A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Article 7 of Chapter 3 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to scholarships, loans, and grants, so as to change certain definitions; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 7 of Chapter 3 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to scholarships, loans, and grants, is amended by revising subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) of Code Section 20-3-411, relating to definitions relative to tuition equalization grants at private colleges and universities, as follows: "(A) A nonproprietary institution of higher education located in this state which is not a branch of the university system; which is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools; which is not a graduate level school or college of theology or divinity; and which is not presently receiving state funds under Article 4 of this chapter; provided, however, that an institution which otherwise meets the requirements of this definition and of this subpart except for the lack of accreditation by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools shall be deemed to be an 'approved school' during the period that the institution holds candidate for accreditation status with the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools; provided, further, that an institution which was previously accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools within the last seven years and which otherwise meets the requirements of this definition and of this subpart except for the lack of accreditation by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools shall be deemed to be an 'approved school';" TUESDAY, MARCH 11, 2008 1699 SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising subparagraph (A) of paragraph (6) of Code Section 20-3-519, relating to definitions relative to HOPE scholarships and grants, as follows: "(A) Located in Georgia and is currently or within the last two years has