The place of business shall be that wherein the licensee principally conducts transactions pursuant to the license. The address of the place of business shall be maintained by the Commissioner. All resident and nonresident licensees shall promptly notify the Commissioner in writing within 30 days of any change in the business address." SECTION 14. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 33-23-26, relating to agents certificate of authority, by adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(i) As to any application for an agents certificate of authority, the Commissioner shall require as part of the application a certificate of the insurer proposed to be represented. The certificate shall state, relative to the applicants character, including criminal background, identity, residence, experience, and instruction as to the kinds of insurance to be transacted, that the insurer or sponsoring agent is satisfied that such applicant is trustworthy and qualified to act as its agent in this state." SECTION 15. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 33-23-28, relating to scope of subagents authority, as follows: "33-23-28. (a) A subagents certificate of authority shall not cover any kind of insurance for which the sponsoring agent and subagent are not licensed.