SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 17-10-30.1, relating to imprisonment for life without parole and finding of statutory aggravating circumstance required. SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 17-10-31, relating to the requirement of a jury finding aggravating circumstance and recommendation of death penalty prior to imposition, as follows: "17-10-31. (a) Where, upon a trial by jury, a person is convicted of an offense which may be THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2008 2259 punishable by death, a sentence of death shall not be imposed unless the jury verdict includes a finding of at least one statutory aggravating circumstance and a recommendation that such sentence be imposed. Where a statutory aggravating circumstance is found and a recommendation of death is made, the court shall sentence the defendant to death. Where a sentence of death is not recommended by the jury, the court shall sentence the defendant to imprisonment as provided by law. Where a statutory aggravating circumstance is not found or where a statutory circumstance is found but a recommendation of death is not made, the jury shall decide whether to recommend a sentence of life imprisonment without parole or life imprisonment with the possibility of parole. Unless the jury trying the case makes a finding of at least one statutory aggravating circumstance and recommends the death sentence in its verdict, the court shall not sentence the defendant to death, provided that no such finding of statutory aggravating circumstance shall be necessary in offenses of treason or aircraft hijacking.