BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 9 of Chapter 34 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to cosmetic laser services, is amended by revising Code Section 43-34-244, relating to two levels of license and applications, as follows: "43-34-244. (a) There shall be two levels of a license for a cosmetic laser practitioner: assistant laser practitioner and senior laser practitioner. (b) Any person desiring to obtain a license as a cosmetic laser practitioner under the terms of this article shall make application to the board as follows: (1) An applicant for an 'assistant laser practitioner' license shall present proof that he or she: (A) Holds a current valid license or certificate of registration as a physicians assistant, nurse, esthetician, or master cosmetologist, or has previously held a license or certificate of registration as a medical practitioner; and (B) Has received at least three laser certificates from attending laser/intense pulsed light (IPL) courses as approved by the board, directly taught by a licensed physician or certified continuing medical education or continuing education educator. If, after review of the application, it is determined that the applicant is at least 21 years of age; has met the minimum educational requirements; is of good moral character; and is possessed of the requisite skill to perform properly cosmetic laser services, a license shall be issued to the applicant entitling the applicant to practice the occupation of cosmetic laser practitioner at the assistant laser practitioner level under the direct supervision of a senior laser practitioner. (2) An applicant for a 'senior laser practitioner' license shall present proof that he or she: (A) Holds a current valid license or certificate of registration as a physicians assistant or nurse or has previously held a license or certificate of registration as a medical practitioner; (B) Has at least three years of clinical or technological medical experience, or both; (C) Has been or was licensed or nationally board certified as a medical practitioner for at least three years; and (D) Has received at least two laser certificates from attending laser/intense pulsed light (IPL) continuing medical education courses as approved by the board, directly WEDNESDAY, MARCH 5, 2008 1439 taught by a licensed physician or