SECTION 2-15. Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-7-150, relating to definitions relative to home health agencies, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows: "(1.1) 'Department' means the Department of Community Health." SECTION 2-16. Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-7-155, relating to certificates of need for new service or extending service area, as follows: "31-7-155. (a) No home health agency initiating service or extending the range of its service area shall be licensed unless the Department of Community Health department determines, in accordance with Article 3 of Chapter 6 of this title and regulations pursuant thereto, FRIDAY, APRIL 4, 2008 4939 that there is a need for said services within the area to be served. All home health agencies which were delivering services prior to July 1, 1979, and were certified for participation in either Title XVIII or Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act prior to such date shall be exempt from a certificate of need, except in those instances where expansion of services or service areas is requested by such home health agencies. Such exemption from a certificate of need shall extend to all areas in which a home health agency was licensed by the department to provide services on or before December 31, 1989, except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section. (b) Concerning an exemption from a certificate of need pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section, service areas which were the subject of litigation pending in any court of competent jurisdiction, whether by way of appeal, remand, stay, or otherwise, as of December 31, 1989, shall not be so exempt except as set forth in the final unappealed administrative or judicial decision rendered in such litigation. (c) Except with respect to a home health agencys service areas which were the subject of litigation pending in any court of competent jurisdiction as of December 31, 1989, the Department of Community Health department shall not consider any request for or issue a determination of an exemption from a certificate of need pursuant to this Code section after December 31, 1989." SECTION 2-17. Said title is further amended by inserting a new Code Section to read as follows: "31-7-159. (a) Effective July 1, 2009, all matters relating to the licensure and regulation of home health agencies pursuant to this article shall