The Senate Insurance and Labor Committee offered the following substitute to HB 1235: A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Code Section 40-6-10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance requirements for operation of motor vehicles generally, so as to provide a penalty for wrongfully towing or impounding a fleet vehicle with valid insurance; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. 3490 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 40-6-10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance requirements for operation of motor vehicles generally, is amended by revising subparagraph (a)(8)(B) as follows: "(B) For purposes of this Code section on and after January 1, 2004, a valid insurance card shall be sufficient proof of insurance only for any vehicle covered under a fleet policy as defined in Code Section 40-5-71. The insurance card for a fleet policy shall contain at least the name of the insurer, policy number, policy issue or effective date, policy expiration date, and the name of the insured and may, but shall not be required to, include the year, make, model, and vehicle identification number of the vehicle insured. If the operator of any vehicle covered under a fleet policy as defined in Code Section 40-5-71 presents a valid insurance card for a fleet policy to any law enforcement officer or agency, and the officer or agency does not recognize the insurance card as valid proof of insurance and impounds or tows such vehicle for lack of proof of insurance, the law enforcement agency or political subdivision shall be liable for and limited to the fees of the wrongful impoundment or towing of the vehicle, which in no way waives or diminishes any sovereign immunity of such governmental entity." SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2008. SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted.