installation or provision of automated external defibrillator equipment in or on any premises or conveyance other than any medical facility as defined in paragraph (2)(5) of Code Section 31-7-1; and" SECTION 2-38. Code Section 51-2-5.1, relating to the relationship between hospital and health care provider as a prerequisite to liability, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) as follows: "(2) 'Hospital' means a facility that has a valid permit or provisional permit issued by the Department of Human Resources Community Health under Chapter 7 of Title 31." SECTION 2-39. Code Section 52-7-14, relating to collisions, accidents, and casualties relative to watercraft, is amended by revising subparagraph (c)(4)(A) as follows: "(A) As used in this paragraph, the term 'medical facility' means any licensed general or specialized hospital, institutional infirmary, public health center, or diagnostic and treatment center. The term also includes, without being limited to, any building or facility, not under the operation or control of a hospital, which is primarily devoted to the provision of surgical treatment to patients not requiring hospitalization and which is classified by the Department of Human Resources Community Health as an ambulatory surgical treatment center." PART III Effective Date and Repealer. 4948 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 3-1. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this Act shall become effective on July 1, 2008, and shall only apply to applications submitted on or after July 1, 2008. (b) Part II of this Act shall become