BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation of controlled substances, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-13-32.5, relating to manufacturing, distributing, dispensing, or possessing certain substances near park or housing projects, as follows: "(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or possess with intent to distribute a controlled substance or marijuana or a counterfeit substance in, on, or within 1,000 feet of any real property which has been dedicated and set apart by the governing authority of any municipality, or county, state authority, or the state for use as a park, playground, recreation center, or for any other recreation purposes, unless the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing is otherwise allowed by law." SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted. The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substitute, was agreed to.