a school which is: (A) A unit of the University System of Georgia; (B) A branch of the Georgia Department of Technical and Adult Education or an affiliated institution which is controlled by a local board of education; (C) A private independent nonprofit postsecondary institution eligible for tuition equalization grants in accordance with the provisions of subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) of Code Section 20-3-411; or (D) A private proprietary postsecondary institution eligible for tuition equalization grants in accordance with the provisions of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of Code Section 20-3-411." SECTION 4B. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 20-3-519.5, relating to eligibility for HOPE grants at a branch of the Georgia Department of Technical and Adult Education, as follows: "(e) No student may receive HOPE grants for more than 95 quarter hours or 63 semester hours of attempted coursework, except as provided for in subsection (f) of this Code section. No student may receive more than a cumulative total of 190 quarter hours or 127 semester hours of combined HOPE scholarships and grants, unless in accordance with Code Sections 20-3-519.2 and 20-3-519.3. For purposes of this subsection, attempted hours shall not include hours for courses taken pursuant to Code Section 20-2-161.1 and paid for by a HOPE grant while a student is participating in dual credit enrollment with both an eligible high school and a branch of the Department of Technical and Adult Education or a unit of the University System of Georgia. The Department of Technical and Adult Education or the University System of Georgia, as applicable, shall verify that the student is enrolled in an eligible high school and shall notify the Georgia Student Finance Commission of the students participation in dual credit enrollment."