(2) 'Business 'business enterprise' means any business or the headquarters of any such business which is engaged in manufacturing, warehousing and distribution, processing, telecommunications, broadcasting, tourism, and research and development industries. Such term shall not include retail businesses." SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7-40.12, relating to tax credits for qualified research expenses, as follows: "(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Base amount' means the product of a business enterprises Georgia taxable net income in the current taxable year and the average of the ratios of its aggregate qualified research expenses to Georgia taxable net income for the preceding three taxable years or 0.300, whichever is less. (2) 'Broadcasting' means the transmission or licensing of audio, video, text, or other programming content to the general public, subscribers, or to third parties via radio, television, cable, satellite, or the Internet or Internet Protocol and includes motion picture and sound recording, editing, production, postproduction, and distribution. 'Broadcasting' is limited to establishments classified under the