(7) 'Legislative oversight committee' means the Legislative Oversight Committee for the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council. (6)(8) 'Public defender' means an attorney who is employed in a circuit public defender office or conflict defender office or who represents an indigent person pursuant to this chapter." SECTION 16. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 17-12-3, relating to creation and membership of the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council, as follows: "17-12-3. (a) There is created the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council to be composed of 11 15 members. (b) Ten members of the council shall be appointed as follows: (1) Two members shall be appointed by the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Georgia, and the Chief Judge of the Georgia Court of Appeals as further set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection. Except as provided in paragraph (3.1) of this subsection, the The members of the council shall be individuals with significant experience working in the criminal justice system or who have demonstrated a strong commitment to the provision of adequate and effective representation of indigent defendants. The members shall serve terms of four years; provided, however, that the members appointed from the even-numbered judicial administration circuits shall serve initial terms of six years and thereafter shall serve terms of four years; (2) The members appointed pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be chosen so that each of the ten judicial administration districts in the this state is represented and so that each appointing authority shall rotate the particular judicial 5008 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE administration district for which he or she is responsible for appointing. The appointments shall be as follows: (A) For the initial appointments: (i) The Governor shall appoint one person who resides in judicial administration district 1 and one person who resides in judicial administration district 2; (ii) The Lieutenant Governor shall appoint one person who resides in judicial administration district 3 and one person who resides in judicial administration district 4; (iii) The Speaker of the House of Representatives shall appoint one person who resides in judicial administration district 5 and one person who resides in judicial administration district 6; (iv) The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Georgia shall appoint one person who resides in judicial administration district 7 and one person who resides