The Senate Appropriations Committee offered the following substitute to HB 119: A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Code Section 45-7-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to annual salaries of certain state officials and cost-of-living adjustments, so as to increase the annual salaries of Supreme Court Justices, Court of Appeals Judges, and superior court judges; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 45-7-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to annual salaries of certain state officials and cost-of-living adjustments, is amended by revising paragraphs (18), (19), and (20) of subsection (a) as follows: "(18) Each Justice of the Supreme Court . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 139,418.00 175,571.00 (19) Each Judge of the Court of Appeals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 138,556.00 174,495.00 (20) Each superior court judge . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 99,862.00 126,265.00 Each superior court judge shall also receive any supplement paid to such judge by the county or counties of such judges judicial circuit as may be provided for by law. Each superior court judge shall also receive reimbursement of travel expenses as provided by law." 3724 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2009, provided that funds to fully fund the purposes of this Act are appropriated in an appropriations Act enacted by the General Assembly that is effective on such date.