(d) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to repeal, alter, or limit in any manner any other provision of law granting immunity or limiting liability. Furthermore, nothing in this Code section shall be construed to abrogate any state or local entitys sovereign immunity." 5084 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 51-1-11, relating to when privity is required to support an action, product liability actions, and time limitation therefor, by adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(d) A manufacturer shall not be held liable for the manufacture of a defective product based on theories of market share, enterprise, or other theories of industry-wide liability. A manufacturer of a product alleged to be defective shall not be held liable for a public nuisance based on theories of market share, enterprise, or other theories of industry-wide liability." SECTION 5. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval and shall apply to causes of action arising on or after such date. SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.