Senior judges of the superior courts shall, once a month, submit a detailed and certified statement of the items of expense, as authorized by Code Sections 47-8-64 and 47-23100, to the state auditor; and the state auditor is directed to audit each account and approve same for payment, if found correct, and to transmit the total amount to the Department of Administrative Services The Council of Superior Court Judges of Georgia for payment from the funds available for the operation of the superior courts of this state." SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-31, relating to contingent expense allowance, which is reserved, as follows: "15-6-31. Effective July 1, 2008, the ministerial functions of the commissioner of administrative services or of the Department of Administrative Services relating to the payment of salaries, benefits, and expenses of superior court judges, and other state paid personnel authorized by this chapter shall be transferred to and performed by The Council of Superior Court Judges of Georgia. Reserved."