The provisions of this subsection shall expire on January 1, 2015, unless the General Assembly acts to extend these provisions." SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 33-20A-9.1, relating to consumer choice options offered by managed care plans, as follows: "(c) Except for managed care plans offering a consumer choice option under subparagraph (d)(2)(C) of this Code section, every managed care plan offered pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45 or offered by a managed care entity shall offer a separate consumer choice option to enrollees at least annually with the following provisions: (1) Every enrollee of a managed care plan shall have the right to nominate one or more out of network health care providers or hospitals for use by that enrollee and that enrollees eligible dependents, if: (A) Such health care provider or hospital is located within and licensed by the state; (B) Such health care provider or hospital agrees to accept reimbursement from both the plan and the enrollee at the rates and on the terms and conditions applicable to similarly situated participating providers and hospitals. The reimbursement rates for the plan may be proportionally reduced from those paid to participating providers if the cost-sharing provisions in paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of this Code section are utilized in the consumer choice option; (C) Such health care provider or hospital agrees to adhere to the managed care MONDAY, MARCH 31, 2008 3259 plans quality assurance requirements and to provide the plan with necessary medical information related to such care; and (D) Such health care provider or hospital meets all other reasonable criteria as required by the managed care plan of in network providers and hospitals; and (2) Each nominated health care provider or hospital which meets the requirements of subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), and (D) of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be reimbursed by the plan, subject to the agreement in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of this subsection, as though it belonged to the managed care plans provider network.