Senators Moody of the 56th, Thomas of the 54th, Butler of the 55th and Unterman of the 45th offered the following amendment #12: Amend LC 35 0861S by inserting after "permits;" on line 8 of page 1 the following: "to amend Code Section 40-8-76.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the use of safety belts in passenger vehicles, so as to eliminate certain exceptions to the required use of safety belts; " By inserting a new Section 8A on page 9 between lines 7 and 8 to read as follows: THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2008 2255 "SECTION 8A. Code Section 40-8-76.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the use of safety belts in passenger vehicles, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows: "(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'passenger vehicle' means every motor vehicle, including, but not limited to, pickup trucks, vans, or sport utility vehicles, designed to carry ten passengers or less fewer and used for the transportation of persons. Such term shall not include motorcycles, motor driven cycles, or farm vehicles equipped for and used primarily for off-road agricultural use but shall not mean pickup trucks, motorcycles, motor driven cycles, or vehicles equipped for off-road use, provided that the term 'passenger vehicle' includes any sport utility vehicle and also includes pickup trucks for