Firefighter Standards and Training Council, as follows: "(4) To establish uniform minimum standards for the employment and training of full-time, part-time, or volunteer firefighters, airport firefighters, fire and life safety educators, fire inspectors, and fire investigators, including qualifications, certifications, recertifications, decertifications, and probations for certified individuals and suspensions for noncertified individuals, and requirements, which are consistent with this chapter;" SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 25-4-8, relating to qualifications of firefighters generally, as follows: "(2) Not have been convicted of a felony in any jurisdiction or of a crime which if 1482 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE committed in this state would constitute a felony under the laws of this state within ten years prior to employment, provided that a person who has been convicted of a felony more than five but less than ten years prior to employment may be certified and employed as a firefighter when the person has: (A) Successfully completed a training program following the Georgia Fire Academy curriculum and sponsored by the Department of Corrections; (B) Earned and possesses a first class firefighter diploma; (C)(B) Been recommended to a fire department by the proper authorities at the institution at which the training program was undertaken; and (D)(C) Met all other requirements as set forth in this chapter. The council shall be the final authority with respect to authorizing employment and certification of a person who has been convicted of a felony more than five but less than ten years prior to seeking employment when the person is seeking employment as a firefighter for any municipal, county, or state fire department which employs three or more firefighters who work a minimum of 40 hours per week and has the responsibility of preventing and suppressing fires, protecting life and property, and enforcing municipal, county, and state codes, as well as enforcing any law pertaining to the prevention and control of fires;" SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted. The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substitute, was agreed to.