"(c) In the case of agents or limited subagents, the maintaining of the records required by this Code section at the insurance agency licensed under this chapter for which FRIDAY, APRIL 4, 2008 4809 agency the transaction was undertaken shall be deemed to comply with the requirements of subsection (a) of this Code section." SECTION 18. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 33-23-35, relating to reporting and disposition of premiums, as follows: "(a) An agent, limited subagent, or any other representative of an insurer or of any other person in the effectuation of an insurance contract shall report to the insurer or its agent the premium for the contract and the amount shall be shown in the contract. Each willful violation of this subsection shall constitute a misdemeanor." SECTION 19. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 33-23-38, relating to placing insurance beyond scope of license or with nonlicensed insurers prohibited, as follows: "(a) No agent or limited subagent shall place any insurance or receive any remuneration in