Three members shall represent the business and industry community, three shall represent the agriculture industry, three shall represent local governments, and three shall represent environmental and citizens groups. The members of the task force shall serve without compensation or reimbursement of expenses. The task force shall disband upon the adoption by the Board of Natural Resources of the rules and regulations provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section. Reserved." SECTION 4-2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (e), (h), and (n) of Code Section 12-5-31, relating to permits for withdrawal, diversion, or impoundment of surface waters generally and for farm use, as follows: "(e) Subject to subsection (g) of this Code section, the Board of Natural Resources shall by rule or regulation establish a reasonable system of classification for application in situations involving competing uses, existing or proposed, for a supply of available surface waters. Such classifications shall be based upon but not necessarily limited to the following factors: (1) The number of persons using the particular water source and the object, extent, and necessity of their respective withdrawals, diversions, or impoundments; (2) The nature and size of the water source; (3) The physical and chemical nature of any impairment of the water source adversely affecting its availability or fitness for other water uses; (4) The probable severity and duration of such impairment under foreseeable conditions; (5) The injury to public health, safety, or welfare which would result if such impairment were not prevented or abated; 5174 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE (6) The kinds of businesses or activities to which the various uses are related and the economic consequences; (7) The importance and necessity of the uses, including farm uses, claimed by permit applicants and the extent of any injury or detriment caused or expected to be caused to other water uses; (8) Diversion from or reduction of flows in other watercourses in accordance with Article 8 of this chapter or any state-wide water plan provided pursuant thereto; (9) The prior investments of any person in lands, and plans for the usage of water in connection with such lands which plans have been submitted to the director within a reasonable time after July 1, 1977, or, if for farm uses, after July 1, 1988; provided, however, that the granting of such permit shall not have unreasonably adverse effects upon other water uses in the area, including potential as well as present use; and (10) The varying circumstances of each case."