(f) No substantive or procedural right regarding employment or termination of employment of a superintendent by a local school system shall be created by this Code section. Rather, the terms and conditions of employment of a school superintendent by a local school system shall be determined exclusively by the contract between those parties and may include, without being limited to, the conditions under and procedures by which that contract may be terminated prior to the end of the term of that contract." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-244, relating to waivers to improve student performance, as follows: "20-2-244. (a) The State Board of Education is authorized to waive specifically identified state rules, regulations, policies, and procedures, or provisions of this chapter, upon the request of a local school board and in accordance with this Code section. The goal for each waiver shall be improvement of student performance. (b) The State Board of Education is not authorized to waive any federal, state, and local rules, regulations, court orders, and statutes relating to civil rights; insurance; the protection of the physical health and safety of school students, employees, and visitors; conflicting interest transactions; the prevention of unlawful conduct; any laws relating to unlawful conduct in or near a public school; or any reporting requirements pursuant to Code Section 20-2-320 or Chapter 14 of this title. A school or school system that has received a waiver shall remain subject to the provisions of Part 3 of Article 2 of Chapter 14 of this title, the requirement that it shall not charge tuition or fees to its students except as may be authorized for local boards by Code Section 20-2-133, and shall remain open to enrollment in the same manner as before the waiver request. (c) The provisions of this Code section shall not apply to charter schools. (d) The board shall require a written application for a waiver that shall include, as at a minimum: (1) Identification of the specific state rules, regulations, policies, and procedures, or provisions of this chapter that are requested for waiver; 3882 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE (2) A description of the policies and procedures the school or school system shall substitute for the waived state rules, regulations, policies, and procedures, or provisions; (3) A description of how the proposed waiver will improve student performance; (4) A description of the students who will be affected by the proposed waiver, including their estimated number, current performance, grade level, and any common demographic traits; (5) A list of schools by name that will be affected by the proposed waiver, and a description of each