The board shall be authorized to waive any education or experience requirements applicable to any person who holds a current license or certificate to practice as a cosmetic laser practitioner outside of this state and who desires to obtain a license at a level authorized under this Code section to practice as a cosmetic laser practitioner in this state in cases of hardship, disability, or illness or under such other circumstances as the board deems appropriate." SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 43-34-248, relating to agreement with consulting physician, as follows: "43-34-248. (a) Any facility providing cosmetic laser services shall have an agreement with a consulting physician who shall: (1) Be trained in laser modalities; (2) Establish proper protocols for the cosmetic laser services provided at the facility and file such protocols with the board; and (3) Examine each patient prior to any cosmetic laser service being performed; and (3)(4) Be available for emergency consultation with the cosmetic laser practitioner or anyone employed by the facility. (b) Any facility providing cosmetic laser services shall have a supervisor present at the facility at all times. The supervisor shall supervise the performance of all cosmetic laser services performed by a person other than the consulting physician. The 1440 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE supervisor shall be a physician licensed under this chapter who is trained in laser modalities or a senior laser practitioner. (c)(1) Any facility providing cosmetic laser services shall post a sign listing the consulting physicians name, emergency contact number, his or her board certification and specialty, and the address of his or her primary practice location, and indicating whether he or she is presently on site at the facility. (2) If the consulting physician is not on site for any period of time during which the facility is open, the facility shall post a sign indicating who is presently acting as the supervisor for the facility and that persons name, emergency contact number, his or her degrees and qualifications, and the type of cosmetic laser practitioner license held." SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 43-34-249, relating to informed consent, as follows: "43-34-249. (a) Prior to receiving cosmetic laser services from a cosmetic laser practitioner, a person must consent in writing to such services and shall be informed in