BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 6 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the certificate of need program, is amended by revising Code Section 31-6-47, relating to exemptions from the certificate of need program, by revising subsection (a) as follows: "(a) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this chapter, this chapter shall not apply to: (1) Infirmaries operated by educational institutions for the sole and exclusive benefit of students, faculty members, officers, or employees thereof; (2) Infirmaries or facilities operated by businesses for the sole and exclusive benefit of officers or employees thereof, provided that such infirmaries or facilities make no provision for overnight stay by persons receiving their services; (3) Institutions operated exclusively by the federal government or by any of its agencies; (4) Offices of private physicians or dentists whether for individual or group practice, except as otherwise provided in subparagraphs (G) and (H) of paragraph (14) of Code Section 31-6-2; (5) Christian Science sanatoriums operated or listed and certified by the First Church of Christ Scientist, Boston, Massachusetts; (6) Site acquisitions for health care facilities or preparation or development costs for such sites prior to the decision to file a certificate of need application; (7) Expenditures related to adequate preparation and development of an application for a certificate of need; 1634 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE (8) The commitment of funds conditioned upon the obtaining of a certificate of need; (9) Expenditures for the acquisition of existing health care facilities by stock or asset purchase, merger, consolidation, or other lawful means unless the facilities are owned or operated by or on behalf of a: (A) Political subdivision of this state; (B) Combination of such political subdivisions; or (C) Hospital authority, as defined in Article 4 of Chapter 7 of this title; (9.1) Expenditures for the restructuring of or for the acquisition by stock or asset purchase, merger, consolidation, or other lawful means of an existing health care facility which is owned or operated by or on behalf of any entity described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of paragraph (9) of this subsection only if such restructuring or acquisition is made by any entity described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of paragraph (9) of