construed to extend the time in which a lien action must begin. 44-14-369. For the purposes of this part, the computation of time shall be determined pursuant to paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of Code Section 1-3-1." SECTION 8. This Act shall become effective on March 31, 2009. SECTION 9. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. 518 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE Senator Weber of the 40th offered the following amendment #1 to the committee substitute: Amend SB 374 (LC 36 0939S) by striking lines 12 through 14 of page 1 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: Part 3 of Article 8 of Chapter 14 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mechanics and materialmen, is amended by adding new paragraphs to Code Section 44-14-360, relating to definitions, to read as follows: "(.1) ' Business day' means any day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday." By striking lines 24 and 25 of page 2 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: At the time of filing for record of his claim of lien No later than two business days after the date the claim of lien is filed of record, the lien claimant shall send a true and accurate copy of the claim of lien