BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-27-2, relating to the extension of group life policy coverage to dependents of employees or members, to read as follows: "(1) The premium for the insurance shall be paid by the policyholder either from the employers or unions funds or funds contributed by the insured employees or members, or from both. If any part of the premium is to be derived from funds contributed by the insured employees or members, the insurance with respect to spouses and children may be placed in force only if at least 75 percent of the then eligible employees or members, excluding any as to whose family members evidence WEDNESDAY, APRIL 2, 2008 3617 of insurability is not satisfactory to the insurer, elect to make the required contribution. If no part of the premium is to be derived from funds contributed by the employees or members, all eligible employees or members, excluding any as to whose family members members evidence of insurability is not satisfactory to the insurer, must be insured with respect to their spouses and children;" SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-28-7, relating to right of beneficiaries and assignees to proceeds of annuity, reversionary annuity, and pure endowment contracts as against creditors, to read as follows: "33-28-7. The cash surrender values or proceeds of