This subsection shall not prevent commercial clients from discontinuing an agreement with a firm pursuant to the terms of any agreement such commercial client may have with a firm. (d) Notwithstanding the provisions of this Code section, in order to protect the public health and safety, a local government shall have the authority to adopt local laws, rules, or regulations establishing standards and procedures for the collection and disposal of solid waste and recyclables generated by a commercial client." 3504 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 36-31-12, relating to special districts divided into noncontiguous areas, by revising subsection (b) as follows: "(b)(1) When a municipal corporation is created by local Act within a county which has a special district for the provision of local government services consisting of the unincorporated area of the county and following the creation of said municipal corporation the special district is divided into two or more noncontiguous areas, any special district taxes, fees, and assessments collected in such a noncontiguous area shall be spent to provide services in that noncontiguous area. Effective January 1, 2006, for the purposes of this Code section, a noncontiguous area located within ten miles of another noncontiguous area may be treated as the same noncontiguous area. (2) If, on the effective date of this paragraph: (A) Excess proceeds remain following the expenditure required under paragraph (1) of this subsection; and (B) All of the area within the special district shall have become incorporated within one or more municipalities, then the excess proceeds shall be disbursed within 60 days to the governing authority of each municipality which has incorporated any portion of the area of the special district. The amount of proceeds to be disbursed to each municipality shall be determined on a pro rata basis using as a denominator the total value of all tax parcels within the special district and as a numerator the total value of all tax parcels which were incorporated within each municipality. (3) If, on the effective date of this paragraph: (A) Excess proceeds remain from the collection of any special district taxes, fees, and assessments; and (B) A new municipality shall have been created from within such special district such that the special district shall have been diminished in size but not all of the special district shall have been incorporated within one or more municipalities, then the excess proceeds shall be disbursed within 60 days to the governing authority of each municipality which has incorporated any portion of the area of the special district.