Code Section 10-1-417 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to purchaser and participant remedies; violations as unfair or deceptive acts; and penalty regarding multilevel distribution companies, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows: "(c) Nothing contained in this part shall be construed to limit, modify, or repeal any provisions of Chapter 5 of this title, the 'Georgia Securities Act of 1973,' 'Georgia Uniform Securities Act of 2008,' including, but not limited to, the definition of the term 'security' as contained in paragraph (26) of subsection (a) (31) of Code Section 10-5-2." SECTION 6. Code Section 10-5B-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions regarding deceptive, fraudulent, or abusive telemarketing, is amended by revising paragraph (8) of subsection (a) as follows: "(8) 'Telephonic sale,' 'sell telephonically,' 'telephonic selling,' 'telephonic offer for sale,' or 'telephonic solicitation of sale,' and 'telemarketing' means a sale or solicitation of goods or services, a sale or offer to sell a security as defined in paragraph (26) of subsection (a) (31) of Code Section 10-5-2, or a solicitation of a charitable contribution, in which: (A) The seller solicits the sale or charitable sale or contribution over the telephone; 1166 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE (B) The purchasers agreement to purchase or contribute is made over the telephone; and (C) In the case of a sale of goods or services only, the purchaser, over the telephone, pays for or agrees to commit to payment for goods or services prior to or upon receipt by the purchaser of the goods and services." SECTION 7. Code Section 14-2-140 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to corporation code definitions, is amended by revising paragraph (19) as follows: "(19) 'National securities exchange' means any securities exchange or securities quotation system if the securities listed on