BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 42-5-18 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to giving weapons, intoxicants, drugs, or other items to inmates without the consent of the warden or superintendent, is revised in its entirety as follows: "42-5-18. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Inmate' means a prisoner, detainee, criminal suspect, immigration detainee, or other person held, incarcerated, or detained in a place of incarceration. (2) 'Place of incarceration' means any prison, probation detention center, jail, or institution, including any state, federal, local, or privately operated facility, used for the purpose of incarcerating criminals or detainees. (3) 'Telecommunications device' means a device, an apparatus associated with a device, or a component of a device that enables, or may be used to enable, communication with a person outside a place of incarceration, including a telephone, cellular telephone, personal digital assistant, transmitting radio, or computer connected or capable of being connected to a computer network, by wireless or other technology, or otherwise capable of communicating with a person or device outside of a place of incarceration. WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2008 1213 (4) 'Warden or superintendent' shall mean the commissioner or any warden, superintendent, sheriff, chief jailor, or other person who is responsible for the overall management and operation of a place of incarceration. (b) It shall be unlawful for any person to obtain, to procure for, or to give to an inmate a gun, pistol, or any other weapon; any intoxicating liquor; amphetamines, biphetamines, or any other hallucinogenic drugs or other drugs, regardless of the amount; any telecommunications device; or any other article or item without the authorization of the warden or superintendent or his or her designee. (c) It shall be unlawful for an inmate to possess a gun, pistol, or any other weapon; any intoxicating liquor; amphetamines, biphetamines, or any other hallucinogenic drugs or other drugs, regardless of the amount; a telecommunications device; or any other item without the authorization of the warden or superintendent or his or her designee.