SECTION 2. Code Section 48-9-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the motor fuel tax, is amended by revising subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (10) of subsection (b) as follows: "(10)(A) During the period of July 1, 2006 2008, through June 30, 2008 2010, sales of motor fuel, as defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2, for public mass transit vehicles which are owned by public transportation systems which receive or are eligible to receive funds pursuant to 49 U.S.C. Sections 5307 and 5311 for which passenger fares are routinely charged and which vehicles are used exclusively for revenue generating purposes which motor fuel sales occur at bulk purchase facilities approved by the department. (B) During the period of July 1, 2006 2008, through June 30, 2008 2010, sales of motor fuel, as defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2, for vehicles operated by a public campus transportation system, provided that such system has a policy which provides for free transfer of passengers from the public transportation system operated by the jurisdiction in which the campus is located; makes the general public aware of such free transfer policy; and receives no state or federal funding to assist in the operation of such public campus transportation system and which motor fuel sales occur at bulk purchase facilities approved by the department." SECTION 3. Section 1 of this Act shall become effective on January 1, 2009; provided, however, that 5144 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE this Act shall only become effective on January 1, 2009, upon the ratification of a resolution at the November, 2008, state-wide general election, which resolution