SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising subsections (b) through (e) of Code Section 42-5-50, relating to transmittal of information on convicted persons and places of FRIDAY, APRIL 4, 2008 4771 detention, as follows: "(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, within Within 15 days after the receipt of the information provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section, the commissioner shall assign the convicted person to a correctional institution designated by him the commissioner in accordance with subsection (b) of Code Section 42-5-51. It shall be the financial responsibility of the correctional institution to provide for the picking up and transportation, under guard, of the inmate to his the inmates assigned place of detention. If the inmate is assigned to a county correctional institution or other county facility, the county shall assume such duty and responsibility. (c) In the event that the attorney for the convicted person shall file a written request with the court setting forth that the presence of the convicted person is required within the county of the conviction, or incarceration, in order to prepare and prosecute properly the appeal of the conviction, the convicted person shall not be transferred to the correctional institution as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section. In such event the convicted person shall remain in the custody of the local jail or lockup until all appeals of the conviction shall be disposed of or until the attorney of record for the convicted person shall file with the trial court an affidavit setting forth that the presence of the