#8: Amend the Senate Public Safety Committee substitute to House Bill 77 (LC 35 0861S) by striking on line 24 of page 1 "first-class" and inserting in its place the following: first-class regular By inserting on line 3 of page 3 after the phrase "in open court" the following: or submits to the court a sworn notarized statement By striking on lines 5 and 8 on page 3 the phrase "prior to the return date established on the citation" By inserting between lines 10 and 11 on page 3 the following: SECTION 1.1. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (f) of Code Section 40-6-20, relating to enforcement by traffic-control signal monitoring devices, as follows: "(5) If a person summoned by first-class regular mail fails to appear on the date of return set out in the citation and has not paid the penalty for the violation or filed a police report or affidavit notarized statement pursuant to division (3)(D)(ii) or (3)(D)(iii) subparagraph (D) of paragraph (3) of this subsection, the person shall then be summoned a second time by certified mail with a return receipt requested. The second summons shall include all information required in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (3) of this subsection for the initial summons and shall include a new date of return. If a person summoned by certified mail again fails to appear on the date of return set out in the second citation and has failed to pay the penalty or file an appropriate document for rebuttal, the person summoned shall have waived the right THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2008 2253 to contest the violation and shall be liable for a civil monetary penalty of not more than $70.00." By striking on line 17 of page 4 the word "genuine" and inserting in its place the following: documented By inserting on line 22 of page 4 between the word "design" and the word "changes" the following: or operational By striking on line 1 of page 5 the word "genuine" and inserting in its place