FRIDAY, APRIL 4, 2008 4799 (e) This Code section shall not prevent the payment or receipt of renewal or deferred commissions by any agency or a person on the grounds that the licensee has ceased to be an agent, limited subagent, or counselor nor prevent the receipt or payment of any commission by an individual who has been issued a temporary license pursuant to this chapter." SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 33-23-5, relating to qualifications and requirements for license, as follows: "33-23-5. (a) For the protection of the people of this state, the Commissioner shall not issue, continue, or permit to exist any license, except in compliance with this chapter and except as provided in Code Sections 33-23-3, 33-23-4, 33-23-12, 33-23-13, 33-23-14, 33-23-16, 33-23-17, 33-23-29, 33-23-29.1, and 33-23-37. The Commissioner shall not issue a license to any individual applicant for a license who does not meet or conform to qualifications or requirements set forth in paragraphs (1) through (8) of this subsection: (1) The individual applicant must shall be a resident of this state who will shall reside and be present within this state for at least six months of every year or an individual whose principal place of business is within this state; provided, however, that in cities, towns, or trade areas, either unincorporated or comprised composed of two or more incorporated cities or towns, located partly within and partly outside the this state, requirements as to residence and principal place of business shall be deemed met if the residence or place of business is located in any part of the city, town, or trade area and if the other state in which the city, town, or trade area is located in part has established like requirements as to residence and place of business. The individual applying for an agent, adjuster, or counselor license must shall be at least 18 years of age; (2) If applying for an agents license for property and casualty insurance, the applicant must shall not use or intend to use the such license for the purpose of obtaining a rebate or commission upon controlled business; and the applicant must shall not in any calendar year effect controlled business that will aggregate as much as 25 percent of the volume of insurance effected by such applicant during such year, as measured by the comparative amounts of premiums; (3) If applying for an agents license, the applicant must have been shall be appointed an agent by an authorized insurer subject prior to issuance of the license; (4) The individual applicant must shall be of good character; (5)