It is expressly declared that Articles 1 through 3 of this chapter shall not amend, repeal, alter, or affect in any manner Code Section 511-29 or Code Section 51-1-29.2." SECTION 3. Chapter 1 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions concerning torts, is amended by revising Code Section 51-1-29.2, relating to liability of persons acting to prevent, minimize, and repair injury and damage resulting from catastrophic acts of nature, as follows: "51-1-29.2. Any natural person and any association, fraternal organization, private for profit entity, not for profit entity, religious organization, and charitable organization and the officers, directors, employees, and agents of such associations, organizations, and entities, when such groups are working in coordination and under the direction of an appropriate state agency, who voluntarily and without the expectation or receipt of compensation provides services or goods in preparation for, anticipation of, or during a time of emergency and in a place of emergency as declared by the Governor for the benefit of any individual natural person or his or her property, to prevent or minimize harm to such natural person, or to prevent, minimize, and repair injury and damage to such persons property resulting from biological, chemical, or nuclear agents, terrorism, pandemics or epidemics of infectious disease, catastrophic acts of nature, including, but not limited to, fire, flood, earthquake, wind, storm, or wave action, or any other occurrence which warrants the declaration of a state of emergency or disaster by the Governor pursuant to Code Section 38-3-51 or by a federal agency shall not be civilly liable to any individual natural person receiving such assistance as a result of any act or omission in rendering such service if such person the natural person, association, organization, or entity rendering aid was acting in good faith and unless the damage or injury was caused by the willful or wanton negligence or misconduct of such person 1604 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE natural person, association, organization, or entity. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to amend, repeal, alter, or affect in any manner any other provision of law granting immunity or limiting liability. Furthermore, nothing in this Code section shall be construed to abrogate the states sovereign immunity as to all actions executed by any party under this Code section."