BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "No Heartbeat Act." SECTION 2. Chapter 10 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to vital records, is amended in Code Section 31-10-1, relating to definitions, as follows: "31-10-1. As used in this chapter, the term: (1) 'Commissioner' means the commissioner of human resources. (2) 'Dead body' means a human body or such parts of such human body from the condition of which it reasonably may be concluded that death recently occurred. (3) 'Department' means the Department of Human Resources. (4) 'Fetal death' means death prior to the complete expulsion or extraction from its mother of a product of human conception, irrespective of the duration of pregnancy; the death is indicated by the fact that after such expulsion or extraction the fetus does not breathe or show any other evidence of life such as beating of the heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite movement of voluntary muscles. (5) 'File' means the presentation of a vital record provided for in this chapter for registration by the State Office of Vital Records. (6) 'Final disposition' means the burial, interment, cremation, removal from the state, or other authorized disposition of a dead body or fetus. (7) 'Induced termination of pregnancy' means the purposeful interruption of pregnancy with the intention other than to produce a live-born infant or to remove a dead fetus and which does not result in a live birth. (8) 'Institution' means any establishment, public or private, which provides in-patient 4974 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE or out-patient medical, surgical, or diagnostic care or treatment or nursing, custodial, or domiciliary care, or to which persons are committed by law. (9) 'Live birth' means the complete expulsion or extraction from its mother of a product of human conception, irrespective of the duration of pregnancy, which, after such expulsion or extraction, breathes, or shows any other evidence of life such as beating of the heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite movement of voluntary muscles, whether or not the umbilical cord has been cut or the placenta is attached. (10) 'Local custodian' means the person appointed by the state registrar to maintain and certify the local records of birth and death.