The exemption provided by this paragraph shall apply only to sales occurring during a period commencing at 12:01 A.M. on October 4, 2007 October 2, 2008, and concluding at 12:00 Midnight on October 7, 2007 October 5, 2008." SECTION 3. Said article is further amended in Code Section 48-8-45, relating to sales and use tax reporting of sales and deductibility of bad debts, by revising subsection (c) into two subsections as follows: "(c) Any person reporting on the accrual basis of accounting shall be allowed a deduction for bad debts under rules and regulations of the commissioner on the same basis that bad debts are allowed as a deduction on state income tax returns. (d) In the case of an An assignee of private label credit card debt purchased directly from a dealer without recourse, the assignee reporting on the accrual basis of accounting or a credit card bank which extends such credit to customers under a private label credit card program shall be allowed a deduction for bad private label credit card bad debts under rules and regulations of the commissioner on the same basis that bad private label credit card bad debts are allowed as a deduction on state income tax returns. An issuer or assignee of private label credit card debt may claim its deduction for private label credit card bad debts on a return filed by a member of an affiliated group as defined under 26 U.S.C. Section 1504." SECTION 4. Said article is further amended in Code Section 48-8-67, relating to distributions of unidentifiable sales and use tax proceeds, by revising subsection (h) as follows: "(h) The authority of the commissioner to make distributions pursuant to this Code section shall cease on December