FRIDAY, APRIL 4, 2008 5127 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by adding a new subsection (c) in Code Section 33-8-4, relating to amount and method of computing tax on insurance premiums generally, to read as follows: "(c) For all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009, insurers shall be exempt from otherwise applicable state premium taxes as provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section on premiums paid by Georgia residents for high deductible health plans sold or maintained in connection with a health savings account under the applicable provisions of Section 223 of the Internal Revenue Code." SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection (a.1) in Code Section 33-8-8.1, relating to county and municipal corporation taxes on life insurance companies, to read as follows: "(a.1) For all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009, insurers shall be exempt