Amounts so expended to meet such 16 2/3 percent expenditure requirement shall not be subject to the foregoing provisions of this paragraph requiring expenditure through a contract or contracts with certain entities." SECTION 13. Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professions and businesses, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-21-3.1, relating to notice of termination of occupancy by an innkeeper, as follows: "(a) Whenever the keeper of a hotel, apartment hotel, boarding house, or inn, or other accommodations furnished on a day-to-day or weekly basis wishes to terminate the occupancy of a guest for reasons other than those described in subsection (b) of this Code section, the keeper shall give notice of such intention to the guest. The period of time to be specified in the notice as to when the occupancy will be declared terminated by the keeper shall be equal to the period of time for which occupancy is paid for by the guest and accepted by the keeper." SECTION 14. (a) Sections 12 and 13, this section, and Section 15 of this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.