to Code Section 53-12-175; (6) Acceptance of resignation of a trustee upon petition of the trustee pursuant to Code Section 53-12-175; (7) Motions seeking an order for disinterment and deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing as provided in Code Section 53-2-27; and (8) Conversion to a unitrust and related matters pursuant to Code Section 53-12-221; and (9) Adjudication of petitions for direction or construction of a will pursuant to Code Section 23-2-92." SECTION 6. Title 29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to guardian and ward, is amended by revising subsection (h) of Code Section 29-3-3, relating to defining gross settlement, compromise of a claim, and finality of settlement, as follows: "(h) If an order of approval is obtained from the court, or a court in which the action is TUESDAY, MARCH 4, 2008 1349 pending, based upon the best interest of the minor, the natural guardian or conservator is shall be authorized to compromise any contested or doubtful claim in favor of the minor without receiving consideration for such compromise as a lump sum. Without limiting the foregoing, the compromise may be in exchange for an arrangement that defers receipt of part, not to exceed a total distribution of $15,000.00 prior to a minor reaching the age of majority, or all of the consideration for the compromise until after the minor reaches the age of majority and may involve a structured settlement or creation of a trust on terms which the court approves." SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 29-9-18, relating to sealing of records on conservatorships and guardianships, as follows: "29-9-18. (a) All of the records relating to any minor or adult guardianship or conservatorship that is granted under this title shall be