The commissioner of revenue is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations for the purpose of delegating to such agents the custodial responsibility for properly receiving, processing, issuing, and storing vessel titles or registrations, or both. (b) The duties and responsibilities of agents of the commissioner of revenue designated under this Code section shall be a part of the official duties and responsibilities of the county tax collectors and tax commissioners." SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (7) of Code Section 52-7-6, relating to exemptions from numbering requirements, as follows: "(7) A vessel belonging to a class of boats which has been exempted from numbering by the department commissioner of revenue after the department commissioner of revenue has found that: (A) The numbering of vessels of such class will not materially aid in their identification; (B) An agency of the federal government has a numbering system applicable to the class of vessel to which the vessel in question belongs; and (C) The vessel would also be exempt from numbering if it were subject to the 3234 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE federal law;". SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 52-7-7, relating to numbering of dealers vessels, as follows: "52-7-7. (a) Any dealer may obtain certificates of number to be used only for the purpose of testing or demonstrating vessels