facilities; skilled nursing facilities; intermediate care facilities; personal care homes; ambulatory surgical or obstetrical facilities; health maintenance organizations; home health agencies; diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitation centers, but only to the extent that subparagraph (G) or (H), or both subparagraphs (G) and (H), of paragraph (14) of this Code section are applicable thereto; and facilities which are devoted to the provision of treatment and rehabilitative care for periods continuing for 24 hours or longer for persons who have traumatic brain injury, as defined in Code Section 37-3-1." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 31-6-40, relating to certificate of need required for offering health care, by adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(e) A certificate of need issued to a destination cancer hospital shall authorize the beds and all new institutional health services of such destination cancer hospital. As used in this subsection, the term 'new institutional health service' shall have the same meaning provided for in paragraph (14) of Code Section 31-6-2. Such destination cancer hospital shall not be required to apply for or obtain additional certificates of need for new institutional health services, and such new institutional health services offered by the destination cancer hospital shall not be reviewed under any service specific need methodology or rules except for those promulgated by the department for destination cancer hospitals. After commencing operations, in order to add an additional new institutional health service, a destination cancer hospital shall apply for and obtain an WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2008 1201 additional certificate of need under the applicable statutory provisions and any rules promulgated by the department for destination cancer hospitals, and such applications shall only be granted if the patient base of such destination cancer hospital is composed of at least 65 percent of out-of-state patients for two consecutive years. If such destination cancer hospital cannot show a patient base of a minimum of 65 percent from outside of this state, then its application for any new institutional health service shall be evaluated under the specific statutes and rules applicable to that particular service. If such destination cancer hospital applies for a certificate of need to add an additional new institutional health service before commencing operations or completing two consecutive years of operation, such applicant may rely on historical data from its affiliated entities, as set forth in paragraph (2) of subsection (b.1) of Code Section 31-642. Because destination cancer hospitals provide services primarily to out-of-state residents, the number of beds, services, and equipment destination cancer hospitals use shall not be counted as part of the departments inventory when