The House substitute was as follows: A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Code Section 33-24-6 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to consent of an insured to an insurance contract and exceptions, so as to change the minimum number of employees required to be covered under an insurance contract or contracts held by a corporation or trustee; to provided for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. 3644 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 33-24-6 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to consent of an insured to an insurance contract and exceptions, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (a) as follows: "(5) A corporation not described in paragraph (4) of this subsection may effectuate insurance upon its employees in whom it has an insurable interest, and a trustee of a trust established by a corporation providing life, health, disability, retirement, or similar benefits may effectuate insurance upon employees for whom such benefits are to be provided, if the insurance contract or contracts held by the such corporation or the trustee cover at least 100 two employees. For purposes of this paragraph, any employee of a group of corporations consisting of a parent corporation and its directly or indirectly owned subsidiaries shall be considered to be an employee of each corporation within the that group; or" SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.