BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 44-3-109, relating to liens for assessments and foreclosures under the "Georgia Condominium Act," as follows: "(c) Not less than 30 days after notice is sent by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, to the unit owner both at the address of the unit and at any other address or addresses which the unit owner may have designated to the association in writing, the lien may be foreclosed by the association by an action, judgment, and foreclosure in the same manner as other liens for the improvement of MONDAY, MARCH 31, 2008 3185 real property, subject to superior liens or encumbrances, but any such court order for judicial foreclosure shall not affect the rights of holders of superior liens or encumbrances to exercise any rights or powers afforded to them under their security instruments. The notice provided for in this subsection shall specify the amount of the assessments then due and payable together with authorized late charges and the rate of interest accruing thereon. No foreclosure action against a lien arising out of this subsection shall be permitted unless the amount of the lien is at least $2,000.00. Unless prohibited by the condominium instruments, the association shall have the power to bid on the unit at any foreclosure sale and to acquire, hold, lease, encumber, and convey the same. The lien for assessments shall lapse and be of no further effect, as to assessments or installments thereof, together with late charges and interest applicable thereto, four years after the assessment or installment first became due and payable." SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 44-3-232, relating to liens for assessments and foreclosures under the "Georgia Property Owners Association Act," as follows: "(c) Not less than 30 days after notice is sent by certified mail or statutory