The appointing authorities shall not appoint a prosecuting attorney as defined in paragraph (6) of Code Section 19- FRIDAY, APRIL 4, 2008 5011 13-51, any employee of a prosecuting attorneys office, or an employee of the Prosecuting Attorneys Council of the State of Georgia to serve on the council. (d) This Code section shall become effective on July 1, 2003, for purposes of making the initial appointments to the council." SECTION 17. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 1712-4, relating to the authority of the council, its annual report, and compensation of personnel, as follows: "(a) The council: (1) Shall be a legal entity; (2) Shall have perpetual existence; (3) May contract; (4) May own property; (5) May accept funds, grants, and gifts from any public or private source, which shall be used to defray the expenses incident to implementing its purposes; (6) May adopt and use an official seal; (7) May establish a principal office; (8) Shall appoint a director; (9)(8) May hire such administrative and clerical personnel as may be necessary and appropriate to fulfill its purposes; and (10)(9) Shall have such other powers, privileges, and duties as may be reasonable and necessary for the proper fulfillment of its purposes. (b) The council shall establish auditing procedures as may be required in connection with the handling of public funds. The state auditor is shall be authorized and directed to make an annual audit of the transactions of the council and to make a complete report of the same to the General Assembly. The report annual audit shall disclose all moneys received by the council and all expenditures made by the council, including administrative expense by revenue source, including all programs and special projects itemized in the General Appropriations Act. The annual audit shall include an itemization by revenue source of encumbered and reserved money. Revenue sources shall include each county governing authoritys expenditures which are made pursuant to Code Sections 17-12-31 and 17-12-32 and city or county expenditures which are made pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 17-12-23. The state auditor shall also make an audit of the affairs of the council at any time when requested to do so by a majority of the council or by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Georgia Governor or General Assembly."