1015 by inserting between "approved;" and "to" on line 14 of page 1 the following: to amend Code Section 48-8-89.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to distribution of local option sales tax proceeds after certification of additional qualified municipalities, so as to change provisions relating to distribution of tax proceeds; to make provisions for qualified district areas; to define terms; to provide for distribution certificates and distribution formulas; to provide for other related matters; By inserting between lines 8 and 9 of page 10 the following: SECTION 4A. Code Section 48-8-89.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to distribution of local option sales tax proceeds after certification of additional qualified municipalities, is amended by revising subsection (f) as follows: "(f)(1) As used in this subsection, the term: (A) 'New qualified municipality' means a municipal corporation which has been chartered by local Act since the date of filing with the commissioner of the most recently filed certificate under Code Section 48-8-89 within a county which has a special district for the provision of local government services consisting of the unincorporated area of the county where the population of the unincorporated area of the county, after removal of the population of the new municipality from the unincorporated area, constitutes less than 20 percent of the population of the county according to the most recent decennial census. (B) 'Newly expanded qualified municipality' means a municipal corporation which since the date of filing with the commissioner of the most recently filed certificate under Code Section 48-8-89 has increased its population by more than 15 percent through one or more annexations and is located in the same county as a new qualified municipality. (C) 'Qualified district area' means a special district for the provision of local government services consisting of the remaining unincorporated area of the county where the population of the unincorporated area of the county, after removal of the population of a new municipality or newly expanded municipality from the unincorporated area, constitutes less than 10 percent of the population of the county FRIDAY, APRIL 4, 2008 4359 according to the most recent decennial census. (2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section, if there exists within any special district in which the tax authorized by this article is imposed a new qualified municipality, or a newly expanded qualified municipality or both, or qualified district area, or any combination thereof, such qualified municipality or municipalities or qualified district area may request the commissioner to give notice of the qualified municipalitys or municipalities or qualified district areas existence and status as a new qualified