(g)(i) In counties where the service charges or fees of the bank or depository would exceed the interest received from funds subject to this Code section, the clerk shall be exempt from subsections (a) through (f) (h) of this Code section. In such counties, the clerk shall send a written notice to the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council Superior Court Clerks Cooperative Authority." SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-95, relating to the priorities of distribution of fines, forfeitures, surcharges, additional fees, and costs of partial FRIDAY, APRIL 4, 2008 5001 payments into court, as follows: "15-6-95. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a clerk of any superior court of this state who receives partial payments, as ordered by the court, of criminal fines, forfeitures, or costs shall distribute said sums in the order of priority set forth below: (1) The amount provided for in Chapter 17 of Title 47 for the Peace Officers Annuity and Benefit Fund; (2) The amount provided for in Chapter 14 of Title 47 for the Superior Court Clerks Retirement Fund of Georgia; (3) The amount provided for in Chapter 16 of Title 47 for the Sheriffs Retirement Fund of Georgia; (4) The amounts provided under subparagraphs (a)(1)(A) and (a)(2)(A) of Code Section 15-21-73; (5) The amounts provided for under subparagraphs (a)(1)(B) and (a)(2)(B) of Code Section 15-21-73; (6) The amount as may be provided in Chapter 15 of Title 36 for county law libraries; (7) The surcharge provided for in Chapter 21 of this title for jail construction and staffing; (8) The surcharge provided for in cases of driving under the influence for purposes of state crime victim compensation under Code Section 15-21-112; (9) The application fee provided for in subsection (c) of Code Section 15-21A-6; (10) The balance of the fine shall be paid to the county; and (10)(11) After the final partial or installment payment, the surcharge provided for in Code Sections 15-21-100 and 15-21-101 for the Drug Abuse Treatment and Education Fund." SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-7-49, relating to remittance of interest from interest-bearing trust accounts to the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council, as follows: "15-7-49. When funds are paid into the court registry, the clerk shall deposit such