SECTION 7. Said article is further amended by revising subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 33-2312, relating to limited licenses, as follows: "(c)(1) As used in this subsection, the term: (A) 'Limited licensee' means a person or entity authorized to sell certain coverages relating to the rental of vehicles pursuant to the provisions of this subsection. (B) 'Rental agreement' means any written agreement setting forth the terms and conditions governing the use of a vehicle provided by the rental company for rental or lease. (C) 'Rental company' means any person or entity in the business of providing primarily private passenger vehicles to the public under a rental agreement for a period not to exceed 90 days. (D) 'Rental period' means the term of the rental agreement. (E) 'Renter' means any person obtaining the use of a vehicle from a rental company under the terms of a rental agreement for a period not to exceed 90 days. (F) 'Vehicle' or 'rental vehicle' means a motor vehicle of the private passenger type, FRIDAY, APRIL 4, 2008 4803 including passenger vans, minivans, and sport utility vehicles, and of the cargo type, including cargo vans, pick-up trucks, and trucks with a gross vehicle weight of less than 26,000 pounds and which do not require the operator to possess a commercial drivers license. (2) The Commissioner may issue to a rental company that has complied with the requirements of this subsection a limited license authorizing the limited licensee to offer or sell insurance through a licensed insurer in connection with the rental of vehicles. (3) As a prerequisite for issuance of a limited license under this subsection, there shall be filed with the Commissioner a written an application for a limited license, signed by an officer of the applicant, in such form or forms, and supplements thereto, and containing such information, as the Commissioner may prescribe. (4) In the event that any provision of this subsection is violated by a limited licensee, the Commissioner may: (A) After notice and a hearing, revoke or suspend a limited license issued under this subsection in accordance with the provisions of Code Sections 33-23-21 and 33-2322; or (B) After notice and a hearing, impose such other