The certificate shall state, relative to the applicants character, including criminal background, identity, residence, experience, and instruction as to the kinds of insurance to be transacted, that the insurer or sponsoring agent is satisfied that such applicant is trustworthy and qualified to act as its agent in this state." SECTION 15. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 33-23-28, relating to scope of subagents authority, as follows: "33-23-28. (a) A subagents certificate of authority shall not cover any kind of insurance for which the sponsoring agent and subagent are not licensed. (b) A subagent or limited subagent shall not have power to bind an insurer. 4808 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE (c) All business transacted by a subagent under such subagents license or limited subagent shall be in the name of the agent by whom the subagent or limited subagent is employed; and the agent shall be responsible for all the acts or omissions of the subagent or limited subagent within the scope of his or her employment. (d) A record of each transaction shall be maintained by both the agent and the subagent or limited subagent." SECTION 16. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 33-23-29, relating to authority of agent to act as adjuster, as follows: "(b) No license by this state shall be required: (1) Of a nonresident independent adjuster for the adjustment in this state of a single