Such notice shall be provided within seven calendar days of such event. (j) If vessel information on the abandoned vessel is not in the files of the Department of Natural Resources Revenue, the department commissioner of revenue may require such other information or confirmation as it determines is necessary or appropriate to determine the identity of the vessel." SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 52-7-72, relating to authority of peace officer to cause removal of unattended vessels, as follows: "52-7-72. (a) Any peace officer who finds a vessel which has been left unattended in or upon any public waters or other public property for a period of at least five days, if such peace officer reasonably believes that the person who left such vessel unattended does not intend to return and remove such vessel, shall notify the Department of Natural Resources Revenue of such finding in accordance with subsection (d) of this Code section and may cause such vessel to be removed to a garage or other place of safety. (b) Any peace officer who finds a vessel which has been left unattended in or upon any public waters or other public property, when such vessel poses a threat to public health or safety, shall notify the Department of Natural Resources Revenue of such finding in accordance with subsection (d) of this Code section and may immediately cause such vessel to be removed to a garage or other place of safety. (c) Any peace officer who, under the provisions of this Code section, causes any vessel to be removed to a garage or other place of safety shall be liable for gross negligence only. (d)(1) Any peace officer who finds a vessel under such conditions as described in subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section shall within 72 hours from the time of such finding: (A) Notify the Department of Natural Resources Revenue and the Georgia Crime Information Center of the description of the vessel, whether the vessel has been removed or not, and, if removed, the location to which such vessel has been removed; and (B) If available on the Georgia Crime Information Center Network, determine the name and address