"(8) 'Transfer ratio' means the ratio of the number of development rights that may be allocated to and transferred from a lot or parcel in a sending area to the number of development credits that may be allocated to and used upon a lot or parcel in a receiving area." 3388 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 36-66A-2, relating to procedures for transfer of development rights, by revising paragraphs (1) and (3) of subsection (c) as follows: "(1) The issuance and recordation of the instruments necessary to sever development rights from the sending property and to affix development rights to the receiving property. These instruments shall be executed by the affected property owners and lienholders and recorded in the county superior court clerks office and in a separate registry maintained by the municipal or county governing authority;" "(3) The severance of transferable development rights from the sending property and the delayed transfer of