(c)(d) A superintendent and the county or municipal governing authority which employs the such superintendent may be fined by the State Election Board for failure to attain the certification required in this Code section." SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-132, relating to filing notice of candidacy, nomination petition, affidavit, and payment of qualifying fee, as follows: "(d) Except as provided in subsection (i) of this Code section, all political body and independent candidates shall file their notice of candidacy and pay the prescribed qualifying fee by the date prescribed in this subsection in order to be eligible to have their names placed on the election ballot by the Secretary of State or election superintendent, as the case may be, in the following manner: (1) Each candidate for federal or state office, or his or her agent, desiring to have his or her name placed on the election ballot shall file a notice of his or her candidacy, giving his or her name, residence address, and the office he or she is seeking, in the office of the Secretary of State no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in 3760 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE June immediately prior to the election and no later than 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the fourth Monday in June in the case of a general election and no earlier than the date of the call of the election and no later than 25 days prior to the election in the case of a special election; (2) Each candidate for a county office, or his or her agent, desiring to have his or her name placed on the election ballot shall file notice of his or her candidacy in the office of the superintendent of his or her county no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in June immediately prior to the election and no later than 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the fourth Monday in June in the case of a general election and no earlier than the date of the call of the election and no later than 25 days prior to the election in the case of a special election; (3) Each candidate for municipal office or a designee shall file a notice of candidacy in the office of the municipal superintendent of such candidates municipality during the municipalitys qualifying period. Each municipal superintendent shall designate the days of the qualifying period, which shall be no less than three days and no more than five days. The days of the qualifying period shall be consecutive days.