(b) As used in this Code section, the term 'acts in any other manner to intimidate' means to undertake or pursue a knowing and willful course of conduct which causes emotional distress by placing another person in reasonable fear for such persons safety or for the safety of another person and which serves no legitimate purpose." SECTION 18. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-568, relating to entry into voting compartment or booth while another is voting, interfering with elector, inducing elector to reveal or revealing electors vote, and influencing voter while assisting, as follows: "(a) Any person who knowingly: (1) Goes into the voting compartment or voting machine booth while another is voting or marks the ballot or ballot card or registers the vote for another, except in strict accordance with this chapter; (2) Interferes with any elector marking his or her ballot or ballot card or registering his or her vote; (3) Attempts to induce any elector before depositing his or her ballot or ballot card to show how he or she marks or has marked his or her ballot or ballot card; or (4) Discloses to anyone how another elector voted, without said electors consent, except when required to do so in any legal proceeding shall be guilty of a felony." SECTION 19. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-573, relating to absentee voting by unqualified elector, as follows: "21-2-573. Any person who votes or attempts to vote by absentee ballot at any primary or election under Article 10 of this chapter and who knows that he or