The session laws and journals of the House and Senate received in exchange from other states and foreign governments shall become a part of the collection of the State Law Library." THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 2008 1515 SECTION 7. Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50, relating to state purchasing, is revised in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-5-58, relating to cases where purchases through the Department of Administrative Services are not mandatory, as follows: "(1) Technical instruments and supplies and technical books and other printed matter on technical subjects; also manuscripts, maps, books, pamphlets, and periodicals for the use of the State Library or any other library in the state supported by state funds; also services;" SECTION 8. Article 2 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, relating to court reports, is amended by revising Code Section 50-18-31, relating to the procedure for distribution of reports and the discontinuance or resumption of distribution, as follows: "50-18-31. The reporter shall make distribution of the