BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to water resources, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 12-5-52, relating to civil penalties for violating provisions regarding water resources, as follows: "(a) Any person violating any provision of this article or any permit condition or limitation established pursuant to this article or, negligently or intentionally, failing or refusing to comply with any final or emergency order of the director issued as provided in this article, shall be liable to a civil penalty not to exceed $50,000.00 per day for each day during which such violation continues; provided, however, that a separate and later incident creating a violation within a 12 month period shall be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed $100,000.00 per day for each day during which such violation continues. The Department of Transportation shall not be assessed any civil penalties under the provisions of this Code section; provided, however, nothing in this Code section shall diminish the property rights of any landowner adversely affected by construction activity of the Department of