However, in reviewing an application to relocate all or a portion of an existing skilled nursing facility, intermediate care facility, or intermingled nursing facility, the department may allow such facility to divide into two or more such facilities if the department determines that the proposed division is financially feasible and would be consistent with quality patient care." SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 31-6-42, relating to qualification for issue of certificate of need, by adding new subsections to read as follows: "(b.1) In the case of applications for the construction, development, or establishment of a destination cancer hospital, the applicable considerations as to the need for such service shall not include paragraphs (1), (2), (3), (7), (8), (10), (11), and (14) of subsection (a) of this Code section but shall include: (1) Paragraphs (4), (5), (6), (9), (12), and (13) of subsection (a) of this Code section; (2) That the proposed new destination cancer hospital can demonstrate, based on historical data from the applicant or its affiliated entities, that its annual patient base shall be composed of a minimum of 65 percent of patients who reside outside of the WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2008 1203 State of Georgia; (3) That the proposed new destination cancer hospital states its intent to provide uncompensated indigent or charity care which shall meet or exceed 3 percent of its annual adjusted gross revenues. As used in this paragraph, 'uncompensated indigent or charity care' shall have the same meaning as in paragraph (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 31-6-40.2; (4) That the proposed new destination cancer hospital shall conduct biomedical or behavioral research projects or service development which is designed to meet a national or regional need; (5) That the proposed new destination cancer hospital shall be reasonably financially and physically accessible; (6) That the proposed new destination cancer hospital shall have a positive relationship to the existing health care delivery system on a regional basis; (7) That an applicant for a new destination cancer hospital shall document in its application that the new facility is not predicted to be detrimental to existing hospitals within the planning area. Such demonstration shall be made by providing an analysis in such application that compares current and projected changes in market share and payer mix for such applicant and such existing hospitals within the planning area.