SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 52-7-7.3, relating to seizure of vessels without hull identification numbers, as follows: "(a) If the hull identification number on a vessel required by Code Section 52-7-7.1 or 52-7-7.2 to have a hull identification number does not exist or has been altered, removed, destroyed, covered, or defaced or the real identity of the vessel cannot be determined, the vessel, and any items used while towing said vessel, may be seized as MONDAY, MARCH 31, 2008 3235 contraband property by a law enforcement agency or the department commissioner of revenue and shall be subject to forfeiture. Such vessel shall not be sold or operated on the waters of the state unless the department commissioner of revenue: (1) Receives a request from a law enforcement agency providing adequate documentation for a replacement hull identification number; or (2) Is directed by written order of a court of competent jurisdiction to issue to the vessel a replacement hull identification number. Thereafter, the replacement HIN shall be used for identification purposes. No vessel shall be forfeited if the owner was unaware the vessels HIN had been altered, removed, destroyed, covered, or defaced." SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 52-7-7.4, relating to report by law enforcement agency of seizure of property, as follows: "(d) Prior to the vessel being sold or returned to the owner or otherwise disposed of, the department commissioner of