BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to telephone and telegraph service, is amended by revising Code Section 46-5-23, relating to use of automatic dialing and recorded message (ADAD) equipment, in its entirety as follows: "46-5-23. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: 448 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE (1) 'ADAD equipment' means any device or system of devices which is used, whether alone or in conjunction with other equipment or with a live operator, for the purpose of automatically selecting or dialing telephone numbers and disseminating prerecorded messages to the numbers so selected or dialed or for the purpose of disseminating any prerecorded messages to any numbers selected or dialed by any means.