BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general authority, duties, and procedure with regard to state purchasing, is amended by revising Code Section 50-5-80, relating to personal purchases or sales through the department for individual ownership, all department purchases remaining state property, penalty, and applicability, as follows: "50-5-80. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'person' includes natural persons, firms, partnerships, corporations, or associations. (b) It shall be unlawful for any employee or official of the state or any other person to purchase, directly or indirectly, through the Department of Administrative Services, or through any office, agency, department, board, bureau, commission, institution, authority, or other entity of the state, any article, material, merchandise, ware, 3242 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE commodity, or other thing of value for the personal or individual ownership of himself or herself or other person or persons. All articles, materials, merchandise, wares, commodities, or other things of value purchased, directly or indirectly, by or through the Department of Administrative Services or by or through any office, agency, department, board, bureau, commission, institution, authority, or other entity of the state shall be and remain the property of the state until sold or disposed of by the state in accordance with the laws governing the disposition or sale of other state property person to obtain for his or her own personal benefit, or for the benefit of any other person, any goods, services or other things of value, through any resource or method established pursuant to this article, including, but not limited to, purchase orders, government contracts, credit cards, charge cards, or debit cards. (c)(1) It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to sell or deliver any article, material, merchandise, ware, commodity, or other thing of value to any person, directly or indirectly, by or through the Department of Administrative Services or by or through any office, agency, department, board, bureau, commission, institution,