Senators Thomas of the 54th, Moody of the 56th, Hawkins of the 49th, Seay of the 34th, Grant of the 25th and others offered the following amendment #2: Amend the Senate committee substitute to HB 950 by inserting after "interests;" on line 7 of page 1 the following: "to amend Code Section 40-8-76.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the use of safety belts in passenger vehicles, so as to eliminate certain exceptions to the required use of safety belts; " By inserting a new Section 7A on page 5 between lines 34 and 35 to read as follows: "SECTION 7A. Code Section 40-8-76.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the use of safety belts in passenger vehicles, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows: "(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'passenger vehicle' means every motor vehicle, including, but not limited to, pickup trucks, vans, or sport utility vehicles, designed to carry ten passengers or less fewer and used for the transportation of persons. Such term shall not include motorcycles, motor driven cycles, or farm vehicles equipped for and used primarily for off-road agricultural use but shall not mean pickup trucks, motorcycles, motor driven cycles, or vehicles equipped for off-road use, provided that the term 'passenger vehicle' includes any sport utility vehicle and also includes pickup trucks for