SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-25, relating to drivers license fees, by revising subsection (b) as follows: "(b)(1) Each person applying for a Class P commercial or noncommercial instruction permit for a Class A, B, C, or M drivers license shall pay the applicable license fee FRIDAY, APRIL 4, 2008 4147 prior to attempting the knowledge test for the instruction permit sought. If said person fails to achieve a passing score on the knowledge test, the license fee paid shall be considered a testing fee and retained by the department. Any person failing to achieve a passing score on the knowledge test for an instructional permit shall pay the applicable license fee on each subsequent attempt until successful, at which time said fee shall be his or her license fee. (2) Each person applying for a Class A or B commercial drivers license shall pay the applicable license fee at the time that he or she schedules his or her appointment for said skills test. If said person fails to appear for his or her scheduled skills test appointment or fails to achieve a passing score on the skills test, the license fee paid shall be considered a testing fee and retained by the department. The person shall pay the applicable license fee on each subsequent attempt until successful, at which time said fee shall be his or her license fee. All fees retained by the department pursuant to this Code section shall be remitted to the general fund. Reserved."