PART II SECTION 2-1. Title 4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to animals, is amended by revising paragraph (6) of Code Section 4-8-41, relating to definitions relative to Chapter 8 of said title, as follows: "(6) 'Vicious dog' means any dog that: (A) Inflicts inflicts a severe injury on a human being without provocation after the owner has notice that the dog has previously bitten or attacked or endangered the safety of a human being; or (B) Is owned, possessed, kept, harbored, trained, or maintained for the purpose of fighting. Such term shall not include a dog that inflicts an injury upon a person when the dog is being used by a law enforcement officer to carry out the law enforcement officers official duties. A dog shall not be a vicious dog if the injury inflicted by the dog was sustained by a person who, at the time, was committing a willful trespass or other tort or was tormenting, abusing, or assaulting the dog or had in the past been observed or reported to have tormented, abused, or assaulted the dog or was committing or attempting to commit a crime." SECTION 2-2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 4-11-9.3, relating to caring for an impounded animal, as follows: "(c) Any person impounding an animal under this article is shall be authorized to return the such animal to its owner, upon payment by the owner