For purposes of issuing a drivers operating record to the public as provided in this Code section, the period of calculation for compilation of such report shall be determined by the date of arrest." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-20, relating to drivers license requirement, surrender of prior licenses, and prohibition of local licenses, as follows: "(a) No person, except those expressly exempted in this chapter, shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless such person has a valid drivers license under this chapter for the type or class of vehicle being driven. Any person who is a resident of this state for 30 days shall obtain a Georgia drivers license before operating a motor vehicle in this state. Any violation of this subsection, except the violation of driving with an expired license, or a violation of Code Section 40-5-29 if such person produces in court a license issued to such person and valid at the time of such persons arrest, shall be punished as provided in Code Section 40-5-121. Any court having jurisdiction over traffic offenses in this state shall report to the department the name and other identifying information of any individual convicted of driving without a license." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 40-5-121, relating to driving while license suspended or revoked, as follows: "40-5-121. (a) Except when a license has been revoked under Code Section 40-5-58 as a habitual violator, any person who drives a motor vehicle on any