Notice of suspension by operation of law shall be considered legal notice. Any license suspension or revocation mandated in this chapter following a persons conviction for any offense, including suspensions due to the accumulation of points pursuant to Code Section 40-5-57, shall be by operation of law." SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-64, relating to limited driving permits, by revising subsection (e) as follows: "(e) Duration Fees, duration, renewal, and replacement of permit. A permit issued pursuant to this Code section shall be $25.00 and shall be nonrenewable and shall become invalid upon the drivers eighteenth birthday in the case of a suspension under paragraph (2) of subsection (a.1) of Code Section 40-5-22, upon the expiration of one year following issuance thereof in the case of a suspension for an offense listed in Code Section 40-5-54 or a suspension under Code Section 40-5-57, or a suspension in FRIDAY, APRIL 4, 2008 4149 accordance with paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63 for a violation of Code Section 40-6-391, upon the expiration of 30 days in the case of an administrative license suspension in accordance with paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-67.2, or upon the expiration of six months following proof of installation of an ignition interlock device in the case of a limited driving permit issued to a person subject to a court order for installation and use of such a device pursuant to Article 7 of Chapter 8 of Title 42; except that such limited driving permit shall expire upon any earlier reinstatement of the drivers license. A person may apply to the department for a limited driving permit immediately following such conviction if he or she has surrendered his or her drivers license to the court in which the conviction was adjudged or to the department if the department has processed the citation or conviction. Upon the applicants execution of an affidavit attesting to such facts and to the fact that the court had not imposed a suspension or revocation of his or her drivers license or driving privileges inconsistent with the driving privileges to be conferred by the limited driving permit applied for, the department may issue such person a limited driving permit. Permits issued pursuant to this Code section are renewable upon payment of a renewal fee of $5.00. Permits may be renewed until the person has his or her license reinstated for the violation that was the basis of the issuance of the permit.