(d) Any person who receives notice from the agency that his or her registration is subject to denial or suspension may request a hearing and appeal as provided for in Code Section 19-6-28.1 or 19-11-9.3. Notwithstanding any provisions of law to the contrary, the hearings and appeal procedures provided for in such Code sections shall be the only such procedures required for purposes of this Code section. (e) A person whose drivers license has been suspended pursuant to this Code section may apply to the department for a restricted driving permit as provided in Code Section 40-5-71." SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-56, relating to suspension of license or driving privilege for failure to respond to citation, by revising subsection (a) as follows: "(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter or any other law to the contrary, the department shall suspend the drivers license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this state of any person who has failed to respond to a citation to appear before a court of competent jurisdiction in this state or in any other state for a traffic violation other than a parking violation. The department shall include language in the uniform traffic citation stating that failure to appear and respond to such citation shall result in the suspension of the violators drivers license or nonresident driving privilege. The language reflected on a uniform traffic citation issued in this state shall be sufficient notice of said suspension to support a conviction for a violation of Code Section 40-5-121 if such person drives subsequent to the imposition of such a suspension following his or her failure to appear. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the department shall send notice of any suspension imposed pursuant to this Code section. Such notice shall be sent via first class mail to the address reflected on its records as the 1834 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE persons mailing address. The mailing of such notice by the department shall be deemed conclusively to be notice to such person of the suspension of his or her drivers license and shall be deemed to satisfy all notice requirements of law, and no further notice to the owner shall be required for the suspension provided for in this Code section." SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 40-5-60, relating to when a revocation or suspension of a license is effective, as follows: "40-5-60. All revocations and suspensions provided for in this chapter shall be effective on the day the driver receives actual