Any notice or legal FRIDAY, APRIL 4, 2008 5103 process necessary to be served upon any of the professional licensing boards may be served upon the division director." SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-3-2, relating to definitions, as follows: "43-3-2. As used in this chapter, the term: (1) 'Attest' means providing the following financial statement services: (A) Any audit or other engagement to be performed in accordance with the Statements on Auditing Standards (SAS); (B) Any review of a financial statement to be performed in accordance with the Statements on Standards for Accounting and Review Services (SSARS); provided, however, that nothing in this definition shall alter the rights of unlicensed accountants contained in Code Section 43-3-36; (C) Any examination of prospective financial information to be performed in accordance with the Statements on Standards for Attestation Engagements (SSAE); and (D) Any engagement to be performed in accordance with the auditing standards of the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board. The standards specified in this paragraph shall be adopted by reference by the board pursuant to rule making and shall be those developed for general application by recognized national accountancy organizations, such as the American Institute for Certified Public Accountants and the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board. (1)(2) 'Board' means the State Board of Accountancy. (3) 'Compilation' means providing a service to be performed in accordance with the Statements on Standards for Accounting and Review Services that presents information in the form of financial statements that are the representation of management or owners without undertaking to express any assurance as to the statements. (4) 'CPA' means certified public accountant. (2)(5) 'Firm' means any person, proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association, or any other legal entity which practices public accountancy. (6) 'Home office' means the location identified by the client as the address to which a service described in paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 43-3-24 is directed. (3)(7) 'Live permit' means a permit issued under Code Section 43-3-24 which is in full force and effect.