BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: WEDNESDAY, APRIL 2, 2008 3679 SECTION 1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended in Code Section 33-24-6, relating to consent of an insured to an insurance contract and exceptions, by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (a) as follows: "(5) A corporation not described in paragraph (4) of this subsection may effectuate insurance upon its employees in whom it has an insurable interest, and a trustee of a trust established by a corporation providing life, health, disability, retirement, or similar benefits may effectuate insurance upon employees for whom such benefits are to be provided, if the insurance contract or contracts held by the such corporation or the trustee cover at least 100 two employees. For purposes of this paragraph, any employee of a group of corporations consisting of a parent corporation and its directly or indirectly owned subsidiaries shall be considered to be an employee of each corporation within the that group; or" SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by adding a new chapter to read as follows: "CHAPTER 62 33-62-1. This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Georgia Health Marketplace Act." 33-62-2. For purposes of this chapter, the term: (1) 'Authority' means the Georgia