SECTION 2. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 17-5-56, relating to maintenance of physical evidence containing biological material, as follows: "(b) In a case in which the death penalty is imposed, the evidence shall be maintained until the sentence in the case has been carried out. In a case that involves the prosecution of a serious violent felony as defined by Code Section 17-10-6.1, a violation of Code Section 16-6-5.1, or sodomy, statutory rape, child molestation, bestiality, incest, or sexual battery as those terms are defined in Chapter 6 of Title 16, the evidence that contains biological material, including, but not limited to, stains, fluids, or hair samples that relate to the identity of the perpetrator of the crime shall be maintained for ten years after judgment in the criminal case becomes final or ten years after May 27, 2003, whichever is later. Evidence in all other felony and misdemeanor cases may be purged." SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Chapter 5, relating to searches and seizures, by adding a new article to read as follows: "ARTICLE 4 17-5-70. As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Forensic medical examination' means an examination by a health care provider of WEDNESDAY,