. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9% Over $1,000.00 but not over $3,000.00 . . . . . . . $9.00 plus 1.8% of amount over $1,000.00 Over $3,000.00 but not over $5,000.00 . . . . . . . $45.00 plus 2.7% of amount over $3,000.00 Over $5,000.00 but not over $7,000.00 . . . . . . . $99.00 plus 3.6% of amount over $5,000.00 Over $7,000.00 but not over $10,000.00 . . . . . . $171.00 plus 4.5% of amount over FRIDAY, MARCH 28, 2008 2435 $7,000.00 Over $10,000.00 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $306.00 plus 5.4% of amount over $10,000.00" SECTION 2. Said article is further amended in Code Section 48-7-29.11, relating to income tax credits for teleworking, by revising subsection (b) as follows: "(b) For taxable years beginning or ending on or after January 1, 2008, and prior to January 1, 2010 2012, an employer shall be allowed a state income tax credit against the tax imposed by Code Section 48-7-20 or Code Section 48-7-21 for a percentage of eligible telework expenses incurred in the corresponding calendar years 2008 and 2009 year. The amount of such credit shall be calculated as follows: (1) The credit shall be equal to 100 percent of the eligible telework expenses incurred pursuant to a telework agreement requiring the participating employee to telework at least 12 days per month if the employers principal place of business is located in an area designated by the United States Environmental Protection Agency as a nonattainment area under the federal Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 7401 et seq.; (2) The credit shall be equal to 75 percent of the eligible telework expenses incurred pursuant to a telework agreement requiring the participating employee to telework at least 12 days per month; or (3) The credit shall be equal to 25 percent of the eligible telework expenses incurred pursuant to a telework agreement requiring the participating employee to telework at least five days per month." SECTION 3. Said article is further amended in Code Section 48-7-29.11, relating to income tax credits for teleworking, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (e) as follows: "(2) The commissioner shall provide tentative approval of the applications by the date provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection. In no event shall the aggregate amount of tax credits approved by the commissioner for all qualified employers under this Code section in a calendar year exceed: (A) Two million dollars for For credits earned in calendar year 2008, $2 million; and (B) Two million dollars for For credits earned in calendar year 2009, $2 million; (C) For credits earned in calendar year 2010, $2.5 million; and (D) For credits earned in calendar year 2011, $2.5 million." SECTION 4. Said article is further amended in Code Section 48-7-29.11, relating to income tax credits for teleworking, by revising subsection (f) as follows: "(f) Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Sections 48-2-15, 48-7-60, and 48-7-61, on or before December 31, 2010, for credits allowed in calendar year 2008 and by 2436 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE December 31, 2011, for credits allowed in calendar year 2009, the commissioner shall make available a public report disclosing the employer names and amounts of credit claimed under this Code section as follows: (1) On or before December 31, 2010, for credits allowed in calendar year 2008; (2) On or before December 31, 2011, for credits allowed in calendar year 2009; (3) On or before December 31, 2012, for credits allowed in calendar year 2010; and (4) On or before December 31, 2013, for credits allowed in calendar year 2011." SECTION 5. This Act shall become effective upon on July 1, 2008. SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.