(3) The commissioner shall be authorized to prescribe forms and to promulgate rules and regulations setting forth the requirements for withholding from such nonperiodic payments and the requirements for making elections to withhold." SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7-129, relating to withholding tax on distributions to nonresident members of partnerships, Subchapter "S" corporations, and limited liability companies, as follows: "48-7-129. (a)(1) Any partnership, Subchapter 'S' corporation, or limited liability company which owns property or does business within this state shall be subject to a withholding tax. Such tax shall be withheld from any distributions paid or any distributions credited but not paid to members who are not residents of Georgia, except as provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 48-7-24. (2) The amount of tax to be withheld for each nonresident member shall be determined by multiplying the distribution paid or the distribution credited but not paid by a rate of 4 percent. To the extent that the partnership, Subchapter 'S' corporation, or limited liability company remits withholding tax during the course of the tax year which exceeds the Georgia income tax liability of a nonresident member, that member shall be entitled to a refund of the excess withholding at the end of the taxable year. (3) Any partnership, Subchapter 'S' corporation, or limited liability company which fails to withhold and pay over to the commissioner any amount required to be withheld under this Code section may be liable for a penalty equal to 25 percent of the amount not withheld and paid over. Any penalty imposed under this subsection shall be paid upon notice and demand by the commissioner or the commissioners delegate and shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as the withholding taxes imposed by this article. (4) The partnership, Subchapter 'S' corporation, or limited liability company and its members shall be jointly and severally liable for the withholding tax liability imposed under this subsection and shall be assessed accordingly. (b)(1) As an alternative to the withholding requirement imposed by subsection (a) of TUESDAY, APRIL 1, 2008 3369 this Code section, the commissioner may allow the filing of composite returns by partnerships, Subchapter 'S' corporations, or limited liability companies on behalf of their nonresident members and may provide for the requirements of filing composite returns by