An issuer or assignee of private label credit card debt may claim its deduction for private label credit card bad debts on a return filed by a member of an affiliated group as defined under 26 U.S.C. Section 1504." SECTION 4. Said article is further amended in Code Section 48-8-67, relating to distributions of unidentifiable sales and use tax proceeds, by revising subsection (h) as follows: "(h) The authority of the commissioner to make distributions pursuant to this Code section shall cease on December 31, 2007 2009, unless such authority is extended by a subsequent general Act of the General Assembly." 3640 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 5. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section, this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.