A candidate for membership in the General Assembly or the chairperson or treasurer of such candidates campaign committee shall file such candidates reports with the commission and a copy of such report with the election superintendent of the county of such candidates residence." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-5-70, relating to the definitions for public officials conduct and lobbyist disclosure, as follows: "(5) 'Lobbyist' means: (A) Any natural person who, for compensation, either individually or as an employee of another person, undertakes to promote or oppose promotes or opposes the passage of any legislation by the General Assembly, or any committee thereof, or the approval or veto of legislation by the Governor; (B) Any natural person who makes a total expenditure of more than $250.00 in a calendar year, not including the persons own travel, food, lodging expenses, or informational material to promote or oppose the passage of any legislation by the General Assembly, or any committee thereof, or the approval or veto of legislation by the Governor; (C) Any natural person who as an employee of the executive branch or judicial branch of state government engages in any activity covered under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; (D) Any natural person who, for compensation, either individually or as an employee of another person, undertakes to promote or oppose promotes or opposes the passage of any ordinance or resolution by a public officer specified under 370 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE subparagraph (F) or (G) of paragraph (22) of Code Section 21-5-3, or any committee of such public officers, or the approval or veto of any such ordinance or resolution; (E) Any natural person who makes a total expenditure of more than $250.00 in a calendar year, not including the persons own travel, food, lodging expenses, or informational material to promote or oppose the passage of any ordinance or resolution by a public officer specified under subparagraph (F) or (G) of paragraph (22) of Code Section 21-5-3, or any committee of such public officers, or the approval or veto of any such ordinance or resolution; (F) Any natural person who as an employee of the executive branch or judicial branch of local government engages in any activity covered under subparagraph (D) of this paragraph; (G) Any natural person who, for compensation, either individually or as an employee of another person is hired specifically to undertake influencing to influence a public officer or state agency in the