Such temporary license, permit, or special identification card shall be valid only during the period of time of the applicants authorized stay in the United States or three years, whichever occurs first." SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) and adding a new subsection to Code Section 40-5-100, relating to personal identification cards, as follows: "(c)(1) No person may possess more than one identification card issued pursuant to this Code section; provided, however, that this subsection shall not be construed to prevent a resident of this state who possesses a drivers license from also possessing an identification card issued under this article. (2) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, each Each applicant for an identification card shall surrender any identification card or drivers license previously issued by any other state and any identification card previously issued by this state. (3)(A) Any noncitizen who is eligible for issuance of an identification card pursuant to the requirements of this chapter may be issued an identification card without surrendering any drivers license or identification card previously issued to him or her by any foreign jurisdiction. This exemption shall not apply to a person who is required to terminate any previously issued identification card pursuant to federal law. (B) The department shall make a notation on the driving record of any person who retains a foreign identification card or drivers license, and this information shall be made available to law enforcement officers and agencies on such persons driving record through the Georgia Crime Information Center. (4) Willful failure to surrender any such previous drivers license or personal identification card upon application for a new personal identification card will be considered an act of fraud and upon conviction be punished as provided for in Code Section 40-5-125. (d) An application for identification card renewal may be submitted by: (1) Personal appearance before the department; or (2) Subject to rules or regulations of the department which shall be consistent with considerations of public safety and efficiency of service to customers, means other than such personal appearance which may include without limitation by mail or FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 29, 2008 1285 electronically.