BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Titles 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by revising subparagraph (d)(2)(E) of Code Section 16-12-22.1, relating to raffle licenses, as follows: "(E) A determination letter from the Georgia Department of Revenue certifying statement affirming that the applicant is exempt under the income tax laws of this state under Code Section 48-7-25;" SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3.1) of Code Section 16-12-51, relating to definitions pertaining to bingo, as follows: "(3.1) 'Nonprofit, tax-exempt organization' means an organization, association, corporation, or other legal entity which has been determined by the federal Internal Revenue Service to be exempt from taxation under federal tax law and has been determined by the Georgia Department of Revenue to be which is exempt from taxation under the income tax laws of this state under Code Section 48-7-25; which is organized or incorporated in this state or authorized to do business in this state; and which uses the proceeds from any bingo games conducted by such organization solely within this state." SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (b) of Code Section 16-12-53, relating to bingo licensing procedures, as follows: "(5) A determination letter from the Georgia Department of Revenue certifying statement affirming that the applicant is exempt under