SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (b) of Code Section 16-12-53, relating to bingo licensing procedures, as follows: "(5) A determination letter from the Georgia Department of Revenue certifying statement affirming that the applicant is exempt under the income tax laws of this state under Code Section 48-7-25;" SECTION 4. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended in Code Section 48-7-21, relating to taxation of corporations, by revising subparagraph (b)(1)(B) as follows: "(B) There shall be subtracted from taxable income interest or dividends on obligations of the United States and its territories and possessions or of any authority, commission, or instrumentality of the United States to the extent such interest or dividends are includable in gross income for federal income tax purposes but exempt from state income taxes under the laws of the United States. There shall also be subtracted from taxable income any income derived from the authorized TUESDAY, APRIL 1, 2008 3365 activities of a domestic international banking facility operating pursuant to the provisions of Article 5A of Chapter 1 of Title 7, the 'Domestic International Banking Facility Act,' and any income arising from the conduct of a banking business with persons or entities located outside the United States, its territories, or possessions. Any amount subtracted pursuant to this subparagraph shall be reduced by any interest expenses directly or indirectly attributable to the production of the interest or dividend income. The direct and indirect interest expense shall be determined by multiplying the total interest expense by a fraction, the numerator of which is the taxpayers average adjusted bases of such United States obligations, and the denominator of which is the average adjusted bases for all assets of the