or state accrediting entities agencies: FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 29, 2008 (i) The Southern Association of Colleges and Schools; (ii) The New England Association of Schools and Colleges; (iii) The Middle States Association of Colleges and Schools; (iv) The North Central Association of Colleges and Schools; (v) The Northwestern Association of Schools and Colleges; (vi) The Western Association of Schools and Colleges; (vii) The Alabama Independent School Association; or (viii) The Southern Association of Independent Schools; or (ix) The Florida Council of Independent Schools." 1287 SECTION 2. Code Section 20-3-519.2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to eligibility requirements for a HOPE scholarship at a public postsecondary institution, is amended by adding a new paragraph to the end of subsection (g) to read as follows: "(3) Notwithstanding anything herein to the contrary, attempted hours shall include all postsecondary level course hours taken prior to high school graduation if such student does not qualify for the HOPE scholarship as an entering freshman based solely on his or her grade point average. As used in this paragraph, the term 'postsecondary level course hours' means hours accepted by the students eligible postsecondary institution for credit when the student enters as a freshman." SECTION 3. Code Section 20-3-519.3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to eligibility requirements for a HOPE scholarship at a private postsecondary institution, is amended by adding a new paragraph to the end of subsection (f) to read as follows: "(3) Notwithstanding anything