SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-3-35, relating to the use of titles or devices, false or fraudulent claims, and regulation of solicitation of employment, by adding two new subsections to read as follows: "(h) It shall not be a violation of this Code section or chapter for an individual who does not hold a live permit under this chapter but who qualifies for the substantial equivalency practice privilege under subsection (b) of Code Section 43-3-24 to use the title or designation 'certified public accountant' or 'C.P.A.' or other titles to indicate that the person is a certified public accountant, and such individual may provide professional services in this state with the same privileges as a live permit holder so long as the individual complies with paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section FRIDAY, APRIL 4, 2008 5111 43-3-24. (i) It shall not be a violation of this Code section or chapter for a firm that has not registered with the board or obtained a live permit under this chapter and that does not have an office in this state to use the title or designation 'certified public accountant' or 'C.P.A.' or other titles to indicate that the firm is composed of certified public accountants, and such firm may provide professional services in this state with the same privileges as a registered firm with a live permit so long as it complies with subsection (b) of Code Section 43-3-21." SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (b) of Code Section 43-4-32, relating to applications for certificates of registration, requirements, term of certificates, and renewal relative to registered interior designers, as follows: "(5) Except as