BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by adding Code Section 33-1-19 to read as follows: "33-1-19. In the event of a dispute or complaint wherein an insurer provided any material in a language other than English, the English language version of the policy as defined in paragraph (1) of Code Section 33-24-1 shall control the resolution of the dispute or complaint." SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-24-6, relating to consent of an insured to an insurance contract and exceptions, as follows: "(5) A corporation not described in paragraph (4) of this subsection may effectuate FRIDAY, APRIL 4, 2008 5047 insurance upon its employees in whom it has an insurable interest, and a trustee of a trust established by a corporation providing life, health, disability, retirement, or similar benefits may effectuate insurance upon employees for whom such benefits are to be provided, if the insurance contract or contracts held by the such corporation or the trustee cover at least 100 two employees. For purposes of this paragraph, any employee of a group of corporations consisting of a parent corporation and its directly or indirectly owned subsidiaries shall be considered to be an employee of each corporation within the that group; or" SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.