Any valid absentee ballot shall be accepted and processed so long as the ballot is received by the registar or absentee ballot clerk not later than 45 days after the ballot is transmitted to the absent uniformed services voter or overseas voter, but in no event later than 11 days following the date of the election." SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-409, relating to assisting electors who cannot read English or who have disabilities, as follows: "21-2-409. (a) No elector shall receive any assistance in voting at any primary or election unless he or she is unable to read the English language or he or she has a disability which renders him or her unable to see or mark the ballot or operate the voting equipment or to enter the voting compartment or booth without assistance. A person assisting an elector shall identify himself or herself to a poll worker who shall record such information on the disabled electors voter certificate showing that such person 3766 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE provided assistance in voting to such elector. (b)(1) In elections in which there is a federal candidate on the ballot, any elector who is entitled to receive assistance in voting under this Code section shall be permitted by the managers to select any person of the electors choice except the such electors employer or agent of that employer or officer or agent of the such electors union. (2) In all other elections, any elector who is entitled to receive assistance in voting under this Code section shall be permitted by the managers to select: (1)(A) any Any elector, except a poll officer or poll watcher, who is a resident of the precinct in which the elector requiring assistance is attempting to vote; or (2)(B) the The mother, father, sister, brother, spouse, or child grandparent, aunt, uncle, sister, brother, spouse, son, daughter, niece, nephew, grandchild, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, or attendant care provider of the elector entitled to receive assistance, to enter the voting compartment or booth with him or her to assist in voting, such assistance to be rendered inside the voting compartment or booth. No person shall assist more than ten such electors in any primary, election, or runoff covered by this paragraph.