BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: PART I SECTION 1-1. This part shall be known and may be cited as the "Water Conservation and Drought Relief Act." SECTION 1-2. Code Section 2-6-27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to additional powers and duties of the State Soil and Water Conservation Commission, is amended by revising paragraph (9) to read as follows: 5154 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE "(9) To receive grants from any agency of the United States government or any agency of this state, and to make grants to districts, municipalities, or counties in this state, or other state agencies in order to carry out the: (A) Fund up to 20 percent of the cost of obtaining permits for and constructing improvements to any dam that was originally constructed or financially assisted by the Natural Resources Conservation Service, formerly known as the Soil Conservation Service, of the United States Department of Agriculture; (B) Fund up to 40 percent of the cost of obtaining a permit under Section 404 of the federal Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. Section 1344, for the construction of any new public water supply reservoir. In awarding any grants under this subparagraph, the commission shall consider regional effects and water supply yield of the proposed reservoir, anticipated population growth, and local government funding commitment; or (C) Carry out other purposes of this article." SECTION 1-3. Chapter 5 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to water resources, is amended by revising Code Section 12-5-32, relating to powers of the Environmental Protection Division with respect to federal acts and receipt and expenditure of federal and state