SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 40-6-393.1, relating to feticide by vehicle, as follows: "40-6-393.1. (a) For the purposes of this Code section, the term 'unborn child' means a member of the species homo sapiens at any stage of development who is carried in the womb. (b)(1) A person commits the offense of feticide by vehicle in the first degree if he or she causes the death of an unborn child by any injury to the mother of such child through the violation of Code Section 40-6-390 or 40-6-391, which would be homicide by vehicle in the first degree as provided in subsection (a), (b), or (c) (d) of Code Section 40-6-393 if it resulted in the death of such mother. (2) A person convicted of the offense of feticide by vehicle in the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than two three years nor more than 15 years. (c)(1) A person commits the offense of feticide by vehicle in the second degree if he or she causes the death of an unborn child by any injury to the mother of such child by violating any provision of this title other than Code Section 40-6-390 or 40-6-391, which would be homicide by vehicle in the second degree as provided in subsection (b) (c) of Code Section 40-6-393 if it resulted in the death of such mother. (2) A person convicted of the offense of feticide by vehicle in the second degree shall be punished as provided in Code Section 17-10-3." SECTION 4. Article 1 of Chapter 7 of Title 52 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions pertaining to the registration, operation, and sale of watercraft, is amended by revising Code Section 52-7-12.2, relating to homicide by vessel, as follows: "52-7-12.2. (a)