SECTION 17. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-567, relating to intimidation of electors, as follows: "21-2-567. (a) Any person who uses or threatens to use force and violence, or acts in any other manner intimidates to intimidate any other person, to: (1) Vote or refrain from voting at any primary or election, or to vote or refrain from voting for or against any particular candidate or question submitted to electors at such primary or election; or (2) Place or refrain from placing his or her name upon a register of electors shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to 3770 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or to pay a fine not to exceed $100,000.00, or both. (b) As used in this Code section, the term 'acts in any other manner to intimidate' means to undertake or pursue a knowing and willful course of conduct which causes emotional distress by placing another person in reasonable fear for such persons safety or for the safety of another person and which serves no legitimate purpose." SECTION 18. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-568, relating to entry into voting compartment or booth while another is voting, interfering with elector, inducing elector to reveal or revealing electors vote, and influencing voter while assisting, as