BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Subpart 2 of Part 2 of Article 16 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to discipline of students in elementary and secondary education, is amended by revising Code Section 20-2-751.4, relating to bullying, as follows: "20-2-751.4. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'bullying' means: (1) Any willful attempt or threat to inflict injury on another person, when accompanied by an apparent present ability to do so; or (2) Any intentional display of force such as would give the victim reason to fear or expect immediate bodily harm. (b) Each local board of education shall adopt policies, applicable to students in grades six kindergarten through grade 12, that prohibit bullying of a student person by another student person and shall require such prohibition to be included in the student code of conduct for middle and high