BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 6 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the uniform FRIDAY, APRIL 4, 2008 4249 rules of the road, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-270, relating to hit and run and the duty of a driver to stop at or return to the scene of an accident, as follows: "(a) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or the death of any person or in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident or shall stop as close thereto as possible and forthwith return to the scene of the accident and shall: (1) Give his or her name and address and the registration number of the vehicle he or she is driving; (2) Upon request and if it is available, exhibit his or her operators license to the person struck or the driver or occupant of or person attending any vehicle collided with; and (3) Render to any person injured in such accident reasonable assistance, including the transporting, or the making of arrangements for the transporting, of such person to a physician, surgeon, or hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or if such transporting is requested by the injured person; and (4) Where a person injured in such accident is unconscious, appears deceased, or is otherwise unable to communicate, make every reasonable effort to ensure that emergency medical services and local law enforcement are contacted for the purpose of reporting the accident and making a request for assistance. The driver shall in every event remain at the scene of the accident until fulfilling the requirements of this subsection. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 40-6-393, relating to homicide by vehicle, as follows: "40-6-393. (a) Any person who, without malice aforethought, causes the death of another person through the violation of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-163, or