BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 15-1-9.1, relating to requesting judicial assistance from other courts, to read as follows: "(n) Notwithstanding the provisions of this Code section, a senior judge shall not be assigned, designated, or preside in any criminal case involving a capital offense for which the death penalty may be imposed once the state has filed a notice of its intention to seek the death penalty; provided, however, that a senior judge may be assigned, designated, or preside in such a case if the judge had previously been assigned or designated and presided over such case while serving as an elected superior court judge prior to attaining senior judge status." SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 15-1-9.2, relating to senior judge status and requesting assistance of senior judges, to read as follows: "(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of this Code section, a senior judge shall not be assigned,