The position of commissioner of motor vehicle safety shall be a separate and distinct position from any other position in state government. The duties of the commissioner shall be performed by the commissioner and not by any other officer of state government, and the commissioner shall not perform the duties of any other officer of state government. SECTION 10. Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professions, is amended by repealing it its entirety subsection (l) of Code Section 43-1-2, relating to the director of the professional licensing boards division of the office of the Secretary of State, which reads as follows: "(l) Funding for the office of the division director and the various professional licensing boards served by such office shall be contained in a common budget unit as defined in Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45, the 'Budget Act.'" SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (g) of Code Section 43-40-2, relating to the Georgia Real Estate Commission, and inserting in its place a new subsection (g) to 759 3408 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE read as follows: (g) The commission shall be a budget unit as defined