(2) 'Department' means the Department of Community Health. (2)(3) 'Federal law' means Title XXI of the federal Social Security Act. (3)(4) 'Medicaid' means medical assistance provided under Article 7 of Chapter 4 of THURSDAY, MARCH 24, 2005 2275 this title, the 'Georgia Medical Assistance Act of 1977.' (4)(5) 'PeachCare' or 'program' means the PeachCare for Kids Program created by Code Section 49-5-273. SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by striking subsections (g) through (o) of Code Section 49-5-273, relating to the creation of PeachCare, availability, eligibility, payment of premiums, and enrollment, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(g) The department shall provide for outreach for the purpose of enrolling children in the program. Applications shall be accepted by mail or in person. All necessary and appropriate steps shall be taken to achieve administrative cost efficiency, reduce administrative barriers to application for and receipt of services under the program, verify eligibility for the program and enforce eligibility standards, and ensure that enrollment in the program does not substitute for coverage under a group health insurance plan. (h) Any health care provider who is enrolled in the Medicaid program shall be deemed to be enrolled in the program. (i) The department shall file a Title XXI plan to carry out the program with the United States Department of Health and Human Services Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services by June 1, 1998. The department shall have the authority and flexibility to make such decisions as are necessary to secure approval of that plan consistent with this article. The department shall provide a copy of the plan to the General Assembly. The department shall operate this program consistent with federal law. (j) The department shall publish an annual report, copies of which shall be provided to the Governor and the General Assembly, setting forth the number of participants in the program, the health services provided, the amount of money paid to providers, and other pertinent information with respect to the administration of the program. (k) All state agencies shall cooperate with the department and its designated agents by providing requested information to assist in the administration of the program. (l) The department, through the Department of Administrative Services or any other appropriate entity, may contract for any or all of the following: the collection of premiums, processing of applications, verification of eligibility, outreach, data services, and evaluation, if such contracting achieves administrative or service cost efficiency.