BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to divorce, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 19-5-1, relating to granting total divorces and referral for alternative dispute resolution, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(a) Total divorces may be granted in proper cases by the superior court; provided, however, that the parties shall comply with Code Section 19-5-1.1 if it is applicable.