"(g) Neither a candidate who is not a public officer nor his or her campaign committee may lawfully accept a campaign contribution until the candidate has filed with the Secretary of State commission or appropriate local filing officer a declaration of intention to accept campaign contributions which shall include the name and address of the candidate and the names and addresses of his or her campaign committee officers, if any." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 21-5-34, relating to disclosure reports, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "21-5-34. (a)(1)(A) The candidate or the chairperson or treasurer of each campaign committee organized to bring about the nomination or election of a candidate for any office except county and municipal offices or the General Assembly and the chairperson or treasurer of every campaign committee designed to bring about the recall of a public officer or to oppose the recall of a public officer or designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed constitutional amendment or state-wide referendum shall sign and file with the Secretary of State commission the required campaign contribution disclosure reports. A candidate for membership in the General Assembly or the chairperson or treasurer of such candidates campaign committee shall file such candidates reports with the Secretary of State commission and a copy thereof with the election superintendent of the county of such candidates residence. (B) The chairperson or treasurer of each independent committee as defined in Code Section 21-5-3 shall file the required disclosure reports with the Secretary of State commission. (2)(A) Any campaign committee which accepts contributions or makes expenditures designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed question which is to appear on the ballot in any county or municipal election shall file a campaign contribution disclosure report as prescribed by this chapter; provided, however, that such report shall only be required if such campaign committee has received contributions which total more than $500.00 or if such campaign committee has made expenditures which total more than $500.00. All 1557 1552 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE advertising pertaining to referendums must identify the principal officer of such campaign committee by listing or stating the name and title of the principal officer.