(g) Subject to the amounts appropriated by the General Assembly and provisions relating to the scholarship shortfall reserve subaccount in Code Section 50-27-13, a 1471 1466 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE HOPE scholarship awarded under this Code section shall be not less than $3,000.00 for any academic year." SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-3-519.5, relating to eligibility requirements for a HOPE grant at a branch of the Georgia Department of Technical and Adult Education, by adding to the end of such Code section the following: "(e) On and after July 1, 2004, no student may receive HOPE grants for more than 95 quarter hours or 63 semester hours of attempted coursework. No student may receive more than a cumulative total of 190 quarter hours or 127 semester hours of combined HOPE scholarships and grants, unless in accordance with Code Sections 20-3-519.2 and 20-3-519.3. (f) No person who possesses a baccalaureate degree or a professional level degree may receive a HOPE grant."