Neither ritual, custom, nor standard practice shall be a defense to the offense of female genital mutilation." SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2004, and shall apply to all offenses committed on or after such date. SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. 507 502 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE Senator Thomas of the 10th offered the following amendment: Amend the Senate Judiciary Committee substitute to SB 418 by inserting on line 2 of page 1 after the word and symbol "mutilation;" the words "to provide a short title;". By redesignating Sections 1, 2, and 3 as Sections 2, 3, and 4, respectively and by adding a new Section 1 to read as follows: "SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Amirah Joyce Adem Act'." On the adoption of the amendment, the yeas were 37, nays 0, and the Thomas of the 10th amendment was adopted. On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 43, nays 0, and the committee substitute was adopted as amended.