Every Georgia family pays thousands of dollars to comply with federal and state regulations. These regulations cost businesses by reducing profits, lowering salaries, and increasing costs to consumers. The cost of regulations is more than a hidden tax on consumers; regulations also cost jobs. It is the purpose of this Act to limit the future ability of agencies to write and implement regulations that stifle business 381 376 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE and cost consumers without affecting their ability to protect the health and safety of Georgians. SECTION 3. Code Section 31-6-21.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to procedures for rule making by the Department of Community Health, is amended by striking subsection (b) of said Code section and inserting in its place the following: "(b) The department shall transmit three copies of the notice provided for in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) subsection (b) of Code Section 50-13-4 to the legislative counsel. The copies shall be transmitted at least 30 days prior to that departments intended action. Within five days after receipt of the copies, if possible, the legislative counsel shall furnish the presiding officer of each house with a copy of the notice and mail a copy of the notice to each member of the Health and Human Services Committee of the Senate and each member of the Health and Ecology Committee of the House of Representatives. Each such rule and any part thereof shall be subject to the making of an objection by either such committee. Any rule or part thereof to which no objection is made by both such committees may become adopted by the department at the end of such 30 day period. The department may not adopt any such rule or part thereof which has been changed since having been submitted to those committees unless: (1) That change is to correct only typographical errors; (2) That change is approved in writing by both committees and that approval expressly exempts that change from being subject to the public notice and hearing requirements of subsection (a) (b) of Code Section 50-13-4; (3) That change is approved in writing by both committees and is again subject to the public notice and hearing requirements of subsection (a) (b) of Code Section 50-13-4; or (4) That change is again subject to the public notice and hearing requirements of subsection (a) (b) of Code Section 50-13-4 and the change is submitted and again subject to committee objection as provided in this subsection. Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit the department from adopting any rule or part thereof without adopting all of the rules submitted to the committees if the rule or part so adopted has not been changed since having been submitted to the committees and objection thereto was not made by both committees."