Financial institutions and other money service businesses are required by state law to comply with the filing, reporting, and record-keeping requirements provided for in federal law. The department may promulgate regulations that specify additional requirements for currency transaction reports, record keeping, and suspicious activity reports." SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-1003.2, relating to financial requirements for licensing and registration of mortgage lenders and mortgage brokers, and inserting in its place the following: "(a) Each licensed mortgage broker must provide the department with a bond. The bond for a mortgage broker shall be in the principal sum of $50,000.00 or such greater sum as the department may require and the bond shall meet the other requirements of subparagraph (c)(2)(B) of this Code section.