(b) Subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to: (1) The receipt of a contribution which is returned with reasonable promptness to the donor or the donors agent; (2) The receipt and acceptance during a legislative session of a contribution consisting of proceeds from a dinner, luncheon, rally, or similar fundraising event held prior to the legislative session; or (3) A judicial officer elected state wide or campaign committee of such judicial officer." SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (6.2) of Code Section 21-5-40, relating to definitions applicable to campaign contributions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(6.2) 'Public office' means the office of each elected public officer as specified in paragraph (15)(20) of Code Section 21-5-3." SECTION 15. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-50, relating to filing by public officers and filings by candidates for public office, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "21-5-50. (a)(1) Except as modified in subsection (c) of this Code section with respect to