(l) In addition to other penalties provided under this chapter, an additional filing fee of $25.00 shall be imposed for each report that is filed late. In addition, a filing fee of $50.00 shall be imposed on the fifteenth day after the due date if the report has still not been filed; provided, however, a 15 day extension period shall be granted on the final report." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 21-5-34.1, relating to filing campaign contribution disclosure reports electronically, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "21-5-34.1. (a) Beginning February 1, 2001, candidates seeking election to constitutional offices, the Supreme Court, the Court of Appeals, and the Public Service Commission shall use 1562 WEDNESDAY, MARCH 17, 2004 1557 electronic means to file their campaign contribution disclosure reports with the Secretary of State commission upon having raised or spent a minimum of $20,000.00 in an election cycle. Under that threshold, electronic filing is permitted and encouraged but not required. (b) Beginning January 1, 2003, candidates seeking election to the General Assembly, superior courts, and the office of district attorney shall use electronic means to file their campaign contribution disclosure reports with the Secretary of State commission, as specified in Code Section 21-5-34, upon having raised or spent a minimum of $10,000.00 in an election cycle, but contributions and expenditures received or made prior to reaching such threshold need not be electronically filed if previously reported, except as cumulative totals. Under that threshold, electronic filing is permitted and encouraged but not required. (c) Beginning January 1, 2003, candidates seeking election to county or municipal offices shall use electronic means to file their campaign contribution disclosure reports with the election superintendent of their county or the municipal clerk or chief executive officer of their municipality, as specified in Code Section 21-5-34, upon having raised or spent a minimum of $10,000.00 in an election cycle, but contributions and expenditures received or made prior to reaching such threshold need not be electronically filed if previously reported, except as cumulative totals. Under that threshold, electronic filing is permitted and encouraged but not required. (d) Beginning January 1, 2003, political action committees, independent committees, and any persons otherwise required by this article to file campaign contribution disclosure reports shall use electronic means to file such reports with the Secretary of State commission upon having raised or spent