BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 7-3-29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penalties for violations of the "Georgia Industrial Loan Act," is amended by striking subsection (e) and inserting in its place the following: "(e) A claim of violation of this chapter may be asserted in a class action under Code Section 9-11-23 or any other provision of law." SECTION 2. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended in Code Section 16-14-3, relating to definitions concerning racketeer influenced organizations, by striking divisions (9)(A)(xxxvi) and (9)(A)(xxxvii) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(xxxvi) Article 8 of Chapter 9 of this title, relating to identity fraud, and Section 1028 of Title 18 of the United States Code, relating to fraudulent identification documents and information; or (xxxvii) Code Section 33-1-9, relating to insurance fraud.; or (xxxviii) Code Section 16-17-2, relating to payday loans." 573 568 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by adding a new Chapter 17 to read as follows: "CHAPTER 17 16-17-1. (a) Without limiting in any manner the scope of this chapter, 'payday lending' as used in this chapter encompasses all transactions in which funds are