(b) It shall be the duty of the commission or any other officer or body which receives for filing any disclosure report or statement or other document required to be filed under this chapter to maintain with the filed document a copy of the postal markings or statutory overnight delivery service markings of any envelope, package, or wrapping in 1407 1402 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE which the document was delivered for filing if mailed or sent after the date such filing was due." SECTION 17. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-70, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "21-5-70. As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Expenditure': (A) Means a purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or conveyance of money or anything of value made for the purpose of influencing the actions of any public officer or public employee; (B) Includes any other form of payment when such can be reasonably construed as designed to encourage or influence a public officer; (C) Includes any gratuitous transfer, payment, subscription, advance, or deposit of money, services, or anything of value, unless consideration of equal or greater value is received; (D) Notwithstanding division (x) of subparagraph (E) of this paragraph, includes food or beverage consumed at a single meal or event by a public officer or public employee or a member of the immediate family of such public officer or public employee; and (E) The term shall not include: (i) The value of personal services performed by persons who serve voluntarily without compensation from any source; (ii) A gift received from a member of the public officers immediate family; (iii) Legal compensation or expense reimbursement provided public employees and public officers in the performance of their duties; (iv) Promotional items generally distributed to the general public or to public officers and food and beverages produced in Georgia; (v) An award, plaque, certificate, memento, or similar item given in recognition of the recipients civic, charitable, political, professional, or public service; (vi) Legitimate salary, benefits, fees, commissions, or expenses associated with a recipients nonpublic business, employment, trade, or profession; (vii) Food, beverages, and registration at group events to which all members of an agency, as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-5-30.2, are invited.