(b) Nothing in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be construed to apply to the acceptance of compensation, expenses, and allowances received by members of the General Assembly or any other state elected or appointed official for their duties as such members or officials. (c)(b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." SECTION 23. Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers, is amended by striking Code Section 45-1-4, relating to complaints or information regarding fraud, waste, and abuse in state programs and operations, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "45-1-4. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Government agency' means any agency of federal, state, or local government charged with the enforcement of laws, rules, or regulations. (2) 'Law, rule, or regulation' includes any federal, state, or local statute or ordinance or any rule or regulation adopted according to any federal, state, or local statute or ordinance. (1)(3) 'Public employee' means any person who is employed by the executive, judicial, or legislative branch of the state or by any other department, board, bureau, commission, authority, or other agency of the state except the office of the Governor, the judicial branch, or the legislative branch. This term also includes all 1416 MONDAY, MARCH 15, 2004 1411 employees, officials, or administrators of any agency covered under the State Merit System of Personnel Administration and any local or regional governmental entity that receives any funds from the State of Georgia or any state agency. (2)(4) 'Public employer' means the executive, judicial, or legislative branch of the state and or any other department, board, bureau, commission, authority, or other agency of the state which employs or appoints a public employee or public employees except the office of the Governor, the judicial branch, or the legislative branch or any local or regional governmental entity that receives any funds from the State of Georgia or any state agency. (5) 'Retaliate' or 'retaliation' refers to the discharge, suspension, or demotion by a public employer of a public employee or any other adverse employment action taken by a public employer against a public employee in the terms or conditions of employment. (6) 'Supervisor' means any individual: (A) To whom a public employer has given authority to direct and control the work performance of the affected public employee; (B) To whom a public employer has given authority to take corrective action regarding a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation of which the public employee complains; or (C) Who has been designated by a public employer to