Senate and qualifications of 635 630 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE members, is amended in subsection (a) of Code Section 28-2-2, relating to apportionment and qualifications for the Senate, by striking the description of senatorial districts 1 through 56 immediately following the second sentence thereof and inserting in its place the description of senatorial districts 1 through 56 attached to this Act and made a part hereof and further identified as: "Plan Name: SENFAIR8 Plan Type: Senate User: staff Administrator: S056". SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 28-2-2, relating apportionment and qualifications for the Senate, and inserting in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows: "(c) The first members of the Senate elected pursuant to this Code section shall be those who are elected to take office on the convening date of the regular session of the General Assembly in 2003 2005. Until that time the membership of the Senate elected under prior law shall continue to serve and shall represent the districts from which elected; and until that time the composition of the districts from which such members were elected shall remain the same. The provisions of this Code section shall be effective, however, for the primary and general elections of 2002 2004 for the purpose of electing members of the Senate in 2002 2004 who are to take office in 2003 2005. Successors to those members shall likewise be elected under the provisions of this Code section." SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.