SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 31-10-23, relating to amendment of certificates or reports, by striking subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(c)(1) Upon receipt of a certified copy of an order to legitimate a child, or an affidavit signed by the natural parents whose marriage had legitimated a child, the director shall register a new birth certificate if paternity was not shown on the original certificate. Such certificate shall not be marked 'amended.' (2) If paternity was shown on the original certificate, the record can be changed only by an order from the superior court a court of competent jurisdiction or the Office of State Administrative Hearings to remove the name of the person shown on the certificate as the father and to add the name of the natural father and to show the child as the legitimate child of the person so named. The order must specify the name to be removed and the name to be added." SECTION 5. This Act shall become effective July 1, 2006. SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 32, nays 1, and the committee substitute was adopted.