"(f) Approval of loans by either the credit committee or an authorized employee shall be evidenced, prior to disbursement of the loan proceeds, by a writing signed by a committee member or an authorized employee stating that the committee or an authorized employee has approved the loan. If the board appoints loan officers in lieu 210 MONDAY, FEBRUARY 2, 2004 205 of a credit committee, it shall establish policies for approval of loans by those loan officers." SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 7-1-682, relating to qualifications of applicants for licenses to sell checks or money orders, investments required, and obtaining conviction data concerning the applicants, and inserting in its place the following: "(c) The department shall not issue such license if it finds that the applicant or any person who is a director, officer, partner, agent, employee, or substantial stockholder of the applicant has been convicted of a felony involving moral turpitude in any jurisdiction or of a crime, which if committed within this state would constitute a felony involving moral turpitude under the laws of this state. For the purposes of this article, a person shall be deemed to have been convicted of a crime if such person shall have pleaded guilty to a charge thereof before a court or federal magistrate or shall have been found guilty thereof by the decision or judgment of a court or federal magistrate or by the verdict of a jury, irrespective of the pronouncement of sentence or the suspension thereof, unless such plea of guilty or such decision, judgment, or verdict shall have been set aside, reversed, or otherwise abrogated by lawful judicial process and regardless of whether first offender treatment without adjudication of guilt pursuant to the charge was entered, unless and until such plea of guilty or such decision, judgment, or verdict shall have been set aside, reversed, or otherwise abrogated by lawful judicial process or until probation, sentence, or both probation and sentence of a first offender have been successfully completed and documented or unless the person convicted of the crime shall have received a pardon therefor from the President of the United States or the governor or other pardoning authority in the jurisdiction where the conviction was had, or shall have received a certificate of good conduct an official certification or pardon granted by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles pursuant to the provisions of the executive law to remove the disability under this article because of such conviction which removes the legal disabilities resulting from such conviction and restores civil and political rights in this state.