The authority shall be the sole owner of its compiled and developed information developed through any function performed or any program or system administered on behalf of the authority. For the purposes of this subsection the authority shall not be considered the sole owner of information developed pursuant to Code Section 15-697.1 or Code Section 15-6-97.2 and Article 5 of Chapter 6 of Title 12." 1900 WEDNESDAY, MARCH 24, 2004 1895 SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by inserting a new Code section to read as follows: "15-6-97.2. (a) The Georgia Superior Court Clerks Cooperative Authority or its designated agent shall maintain a state-wide uniform automated electronic information system for purposes of the carbon sequestration registry established under Article 5 of Chapter 6 of Title 12. In furtherance of such purpose, the authority shall have the ability to contract with the clerks of superior courts and any other parties that the authority deems necessary. Standardized forms used for registry reporting purposes shall be established by the State Forestry Commission in accordance with Code Section 12-6-229. (b) For purposes of this Code section, the Georgia Superior Court Clerks Cooperative Authority shall have the following powers and duties in addition to those otherwise provided by law: (1) To establish such registration and transaction fees to be charged and collected by the clerks of superior courts and the portion thereof that shall be remitted to the authority, in such amounts as are reasonable and necessary to offset the costs of administering and maintaining the electronic information system for the registry, and to provide for the collection of moneys; (2) To manage, control, and direct such funds as are remitted to the authority and the expenditures made therefrom; (3) To distribute the moneys at the discretion of the authority in such manner and subject to such terms and limitations as the Georgia Superior Court Clerks Cooperative Authority in its discretion shall determine will best further the public purpose of the registry; (4) To adopt rules and regulations; and (5) To exercise all other powers necessary for maintenance of the electronic information system for the registry." SECTION 5. This Act shall become effective only upon the effective date of a specific appropriation of funds for purposes of this Act as expressed in a line item of an appropriations Act enacted by the General Assembly.