BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 10 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to vital records, is amended by adding a new Code Section 31-10-13.1 to read as follows: "31-10-13.1. (a) For each legitimation, annulment of legitimation, and amendment of an order of legitimation decreed by a court of competent jurisdiction in this state, the clerk of the court shall not later than the fifteenth day of each calendar month or more frequently, as 1365 1360 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE directed by the state registrar, forward to the state registrar a certified copy of each order of legitimation, annulment of legitimation, and amendment of an order of legitimation which was entered in the preceding month. Each order of legitimation, annulment of legitimation, and amendment of an order of legitimation shall comply with paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 31-10-23. (b) When the state registrar receives a certified copy of the order of legitimation, report of annulment of legitimation, or amendment of an order of legitimation of a person born outside this state, the state registrar shall forward such certified copy of the order to the state registrar in the indicated state of birth." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code Section 31-10-13.2 to read as follows: "31-10-13.2. (a) In each case in which an order declaring paternity is entered by a court of competent jurisdiction in this state or by the Office of State Administrative Hearings, the clerk of