BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. 1528 WEDNESDAY, MARCH 17, 2004 1523 Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conservation and natural resources, is amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 12-2-2, relating to the Environmental Protection Division and the procedure for aggrieved persons to appeal a decision of the director, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (2) to read as follows: "(2) Any person who is aggrieved or adversely affected by any order or action of the director shall, upon petition within 30 days after the issuance of such order or the taking of such action, have a right to a hearing before an administrative law judge appointed by the Board of Natural Resources. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the filing of such petition by persons other than the permittee, or person to whom the order or action is directed, shall not automatically stay such permit, order, or action; provided, however, the administrative law judge may grant a stay of the enforcement of such permit, order, or action upon appropriate terms for good cause shown. The hearing before the administrative law judge shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' and the rules and regulations adopted by the board pursuant thereto. Any administrative law judge so appointed by the board shall fully meet and qualify as to all applicable conflict of interest requirements provided for in Section 304(h)(2)(D) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act of 1972, as amended, and the rules, regulations, and guidelines promulgated thereunder. The decision of the administrative law judge shall constitute the final decision of the board and any party to the hearing, including the director, shall have the right of judicial review thereof in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50." SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 12-5-244, relating to administrative and judicial review under Part 2 of Article 4 of Chapter 5 of Title 12, the "Shore Protection Act," and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a)