(2) Any person who violates paragraph (1) of this subsection wherein a child receives serious injury as a result of such violation shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more 530 FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 2004 525 than 20 years." SECTION 5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 16-12-1, relating to contributing to the delinquency, unruliness, or deprivation of a minor, by striking paragraph (4) of subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(4) 'Serious injury' means an injury involving a broken bone, the loss of a member of the body, the loss of use of a member of the body, or the substantial disfigurement of the body or of a member of the body, or an injury which is life threatening, or any sexual abuse of a child under 16 years of age by means of an act described in subparagraph (a)(4)(A), (a)(4)(G), or (a)(4)(I) of Code Section 16-12-100." SECTION 6. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2004, and shall apply to all crimes which occur on or after that date. SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.