on activities for persons who were a member, employee, or appointee of the legislative, executive, or judicial branch or other agencies or authorities of the state; to provide for penalties; to provide for restrictions on the Governors appointment power under certain circumstances; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. 1383 1378 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ethics in government, is amended by striking Code Section 21-5-2, relating to declaration of policy, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "21-5-2. It is declared to be the policy of this state, in furtherance of its responsibility to protect the integrity of the democratic process and to ensure fair elections for constitutional offices; state offices; district attorneys; members of the Georgia House of Representatives and Georgia Senate; all constitutional judicial officers; and all county and municipal elected officials, to institute and establish a requirement of public disclosure of campaign contributions and expenditures relative to the seeking of such offices, to the recall of public officers holding elective office, and to the influencing of voter approval or rejection of a proposed constitutional amendment, a state-wide referendum, or a proposed question which is to appear on the ballot in any county or municipal election. Further, it is the policy of this state that the states public affairs will be best served by disclosures of significant private interests of public officers and officials which may influence the discharge of their public duties and responsibilities. The General Assembly further finds that it is for the public to determine whether significant private interests of public officers have influenced the states public officers to the detriment of their public duties and responsibilities and, in order to make that determination and hold the public officers accountable, the public must have reasonable access to the disclosure of the significant private interests of the public officers of this state." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-3, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "21-5-3. As used in this chapter, the term: (1) 'Business entity' means any corporation, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited partnership,