BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Ethics in Government Act," is amended by striking in their entirety subsections (b) and (g) of Code Section 21-5-30, relating to contributions made to a candidate or campaign committee or for recall of a public officer, and inserting in lieu thereof, respectively, the following: "(b) Each candidate shall maintain records and file reports as required by this chapter or shall have a campaign committee for the purposes of maintaining records and filing reports as required by this chapter. Every campaign committee shall have a chairperson and a treasurer, except that the candidate may serve as the chairperson and treasurer. Before a campaign committee accepts contributions, the name and address of the 1556 WEDNESDAY, MARCH 17, 2004 1551 chairperson and treasurer shall be filed with the Secretary of State commission. When a candidate has been elected to public office, the registration of that candidates campaign committee with the Secretary of State commission shall remain in effect so long as the candidate remains in office until and unless: (1) the registration is canceled by the campaign committee or the candidate; or (2) a new campaign committee for that candidate is registered with the Secretary of State commission. The same person may serve as chairperson and treasurer. No contributions shall be accepted by or on behalf of the campaign committee at a time when there is a vacancy in the office of chairperson or treasurer of the campaign committee." "(g) Neither a candidate who is not a public officer nor his or her campaign committee may lawfully accept a campaign contribution until the candidate has filed with the Secretary of State commission or appropriate local filing officer a declaration of intention to accept campaign contributions