The order of paternity, annulment of paternity, and amendment of an order of paternity shall comply with paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 31-10-23. (b) When the state registrar receives a report of paternity, report of annulment of paternity, or amendment of an order of paternity of a person born outside this state, the state registrar shall forward such report to the state registrar in the indicated state of birth." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 31-10-14, relating to issuance of a new certificate of birth following adoption and legitimation or paternity determination, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in its place the following: "(a) The state registrar shall establish a new certificate of birth for a person born in this state when the state registrar receives the following: (1) A report of adoption as provided in Code Section 31-10-13 or a report of adoption prepared and filed in accordance with the laws of another state or foreign country, or a certified copy of the decree of adoption, together with the information necessary to identify the original certificate of birth and to establish a new certificate of birth. A new certificate of birth shall not be established if the court decreeing the adoption directs that a new birth certificate not be issued; or (2) A certified copy of an order of legitimation, annulment of legitimation, or amendment of an order of legitimation as provided in Code Section 31-10-13.1 that 1366 MONDAY, MARCH 15, 2004 1361 requires the establishment of a new certificate of birth; (3) A certified copy of an order of paternity, annulment of paternity, or amendment of an order of paternity as provided in Code Section 31-10-13.2 that requires the establishment of a new certificate of birth; or (2)(4) A request that a new certificate be established as prescribed by regulation and such evidence as required by regulation proving that such person has been legitimated, or that a court of competent jurisdiction has determined the paternity of such a person, or that both parents married to each other have acknowledged the paternity of such person and request that the surname be changed to that of the father." SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 31-10-23, relating to amendment of certificates or reports, by striking subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(c)(1) Upon receipt of a certified copy of an order to legitimate a child, or an affidavit signed by the