BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sales and use taxes, is amended by striking subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 48-8-6, relating to limitations regarding local sales and use taxes, and inserting in their place the following: "(b) There shall not be imposed in any jurisdiction in this state or on any transaction in this state local sales taxes, local use taxes, or local sales and use taxes in excess of 2 433 428 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE percent. For purposes of this prohibition, the taxes affected are any sales tax, use tax, or sales and use tax which is levied in an area consisting of less than the entire state, however authorized, including such taxes authorized by or pursuant to constitutional amendment, except that the following taxes shall not count toward or be subject to such 2 percent limitation: (1) A sales and use tax for educational purposes exempted from such limitation under Article VIII, Section VI, Paragraph IV of the Constitution; (2) Any tax levied for purposes of a metropolitan area system of public transportation, as authorized by the amendment to the Constitution set out at Georgia Laws, 1964, page 1008; the continuation of such amendment under Article XI, Section I, Paragraph IV(d) of the Constitution; and the laws enacted pursuant to such constitutional amendment; provided, however, that the exception provided for under this paragraph shall only apply in a county in which a tax is being imposed under subparagraph (a)(1)(D) of Code Section 48-8-111 solely for the purpose or purposes of a water capital outlay project or projects, a sewer capital outlay project or projects, a water and sewer capital outlay project or projects, or a combination of such projects and such exception shall apply only during the period the tax under said subparagraph (a)(1)(D) is in effect. A sales and use tax levied under Article 4 of this chapter; and (3) In the event of a rate increase imposed pursuant to Code Section 48-8-96, only the amount in excess of the initial 1 percent sales and use tax and in the event of a newly imposed tax pursuant to Code Section 48-8-96, only the amount in excess of a 1 percent sales and use tax.