SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (6.2) of Code Section 21-5-40, relating to definitions applicable to campaign contributions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(6.2) 'Public office' means the office of each elected public officer as specified in paragraph (15)(20) of Code Section 21-5-3." SECTION 15. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-50, relating to filing by public officers and filings by candidates for public office, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "21-5-50. (a)(1) Except as modified in subsection (c) of this Code section with respect to candidates for state-wide elected public office, each public officer, as defined in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of paragraph (15) (20) of Code Section 21-5-3, shall 1403 1398 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE file with the Secretary of State commission not before the first day of January nor later than July 1 of each year in which such public officer holds office other than the year in which an election is held for such public office, a financial disclosure statement for the preceding calendar year; and each person who qualifies as a candidate for election as a public officer, as defined in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of paragraph (15) (20) of Code Section 21-5-3, shall file with the Secretary of State commission, no later than the fifteenth day following the date of qualifying as a candidate, a financial disclosure statement for the preceding calendar year. (2) Each public officer, as defined in subparagraph (F) of paragraph (15) (20) of Code Section 21-5-3, shall file with the election superintendent of the county of election of such public officer, not before the first day of January nor later than July 1 of each year in which such public officer holds office other than the year in which an election is held for such public office, a financial disclosure statement for the preceding calendar year. Each person who qualifies as a candidate for election as a public officer, as defined in subparagraph (F) of paragraph (15) (20) of Code Section 21-5-3, shall file with the election superintendent of the county of election, no later than the fifteenth day following the date of qualifying as a candidate, a financial disclosure statement for the preceding calendar year. (3) Each public officer, as defined in subparagraph (G) of paragraph (15) (20) of Code Section 21-5-3, shall file with the municipal clerk of the municipality of election or, if there is no clerk, with the chief executive officer of such municipality, not before the first day of January nor later than July 1 of each year in