(8) 'State agency' means any branch of state government, agency, authority, department, board, bureau, commission, council, corporation, entity, or instrumentality of the state but does not include a local political subdivision, such as a county, city, or local school district or an instrumentality of such a local political subdivision. (9) 'Vendor' means any person who sells to or contracts with any state agency for the provision of any goods or services." SECTION 18. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-71, relating to lobbyist registration requirements, including the application, supplemental registration, expiration, docket, fees, identification cards, public rosters, and exemptions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "21-5-71. (a) No person shall engage in lobbying as defined by this article unless such person is registered with the State Ethics Commission as a lobbyist. The administration of this article is vested in the State Ethics Commission. The State Ethics Commission shall be the successor to the Secretary of State with respect to such officers former regulation of registered agents. 1410 MONDAY, MARCH 15, 2004 1405 (b) Each lobbyist shall file an application for registration with the commission. The application shall be verified by the applicant and shall contain: (1) The applicants name, address, and telephone number; (2) The name, address, and telephone number of the person or agency that employs, appoints, or authorizes the applicant to lobby on its behalf; (3) A statement of the general business or purpose of each person, firm, corporation, association, or agency the applicant represents; (4) If the applicant represents a membership group other than an agency or corporation, the general purpose and approximate number of members of the organization; and (5) A statement signed by the person or agency employing, appointing, or authorizing the applicant to lobby on its behalf.; and (6) If the applicant is a lobbyist within the meaning of subparagraph (G) or (H) of paragraph (6) of Code Section 21-5-70, the name of the state agency or agencies before which the applicant engages in lobbying. (c) The lobbyist shall, within seven days of any substantial or material change or addition, file a supplemental registration indicating such substantial or material change or addition to the registration prior to its expiration. Previously filed information may be incorporated by reference. Substantial or material changes or additions shall include, but are not limited to, the pertinent information concerning changes or additions to client and employment information required by paragraphs (2), (3), and (4), and (6) of subsection (b) of this Code section. (d) Each registration under this Code section shall expire on December 31 of each year.