Under that threshold, electronic filing is permitted and encouraged but not required. (e) When campaign contribution disclosure reports are filed electronically as provided in subsections (a) through (d) of this Code section, the original report shall be filed at the same location. (f) No funds raised or spent prior to the implementation date of electronic filing shall be counted toward the appropriate threshold. (g) The commission is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to implement this Code section." SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-35, relating to acceptance of contributions during legislative sessions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "21-5-35. (a) No member of the General Assembly or that members campaign committee or public officer elected state wide or campaign committee of such public officer shall accept or solicit a contribution or a pledge of a contribution during a legislative session. (b) Subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to: (1) The receipt of a contribution which is returned with reasonable promptness to the donor or the donors agent; (2) The receipt and acceptance during a legislative session of a contribution consisting of proceeds from a dinner, luncheon, rally, or similar fundraising event held prior to the legislative session; or (3) A judicial officer elected state wide or campaign committee of such judicial officer." SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (6.2) of Code Section 21-5-40, relating to definitions applicable to campaign contributions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(6.2) 'Public office' means the office of each elected public officer as specified in