SECTION 2. Code Section 9-12-134 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to appeal or stay of a foreign judgment, is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(b) If the judgment debtor shows the court any ground on which enforcement of a judgment of the court of this state would be stayed, including the ground that an appeal from the foreign judgment is pending or will be taken or that the time for taking such an appeal has not yet expired, the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment for an appropriate period until all available appeals are concluded or the time for taking all appeals has expired and require the same security for satisfaction of the judgment that is required in this state, subject to the provisions of subsections (e) through (b) and (f) of Code Section 5-6-46." SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.