SECTION 6. Said article is further amended in Code Section 50-27-13, relating to disposition of lottery proceeds, budget report by the Governor, and appropriations by the General Assembly, by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(3) It is the intent of the General Assembly that appropriations from the Lottery for Education Account shall be for educational purposes and projects only; provided, however, that in accordance with Article I, Section II, Paragraph VIII(c) of the 1472 MONDAY, MARCH 15, 2004 1467 Constitution, it is further the intent of the General Assembly that no funding from such account shall be utilized for capital outlay projects for educational facilities unless the HOPE Scholarship and Grant Program under Part 7 of Article 7 of Chapter 3 of Title 20 is funded to the full extent as provided for in such part."