SECTION 2. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended in Code Section 16-2-1, relating to the definition of a crime, by designating the existing Code section as subsection (a) and adding a new subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) Criminal negligence is an act or failure to act which demonstrates a willful, wanton, or reckless disregard for the safety of others who might reasonably be expected to be injured thereby." SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 16-5-70, relating to cruelty to children, by striking subsections (c), (d), and (e) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(c) Any person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the second degree when such person with criminal negligence causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain. (d) Any person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the third degree when: (1) Such person, who is the primary aggressor, intentionally allows a child under the age of 18 to witness the commission of a forcible felony, battery, or family violence battery; or 529 524 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE (2) Such person, who is the primary aggressor, having knowledge that a child under the age of 18 is present and sees or hears the act, commits a forcible felony, battery, or family violence battery. (d)(e)(1) A person convicted of the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree as provided in this Code section shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years. (e)(2) A person convicted of the offense of cruelty to children in the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years. (3) A person convicted of the offense of cruelty to children in the third degree shall be punished as for a misdemeanor upon the first or second conviction. Upon conviction of a third or subsequent offense of cruelty to children in the second third degree, the defendant shall be guilty of a felony and shall be sentenced to a fine not less than $1,000.00 nor more than $5,000.00 or imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than three years or shall be sentenced to both fine and imprisonment." SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: "16-5-73. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Chemical substance' means anhydrous ammonia as defined in Code Section 1611-111, ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine, as those terms