to Article 7 of Chapter 3 of this title and eligibility for enrollment in postsecondary courses pursuant to Code Section 20-2-161.1." SECTION 2. Chapter 3 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to postsecondary education, is amended by striking paragraph (13) of Code Section 20-3519, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(13) 'HOPE grant' means a Helping Outstanding Pupils Educationally grant for education awarded in accordance with Code Section 20-3-519.4 or 20-3-519.5." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 20-3-519.2, relating to eligibility requirements for HOPE scholarships at public postsecondary institutions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "20-3-519.2. (a) To be eligible for a HOPE scholarship, an entering freshman student seeking an associate or baccalaureate degree at an eligible public postsecondary institution shall: (1) Meet residency requirements by meeting the requirements to be classified as a legal resident of Georgia as established by the program regulations promulgated by the Georgia Student Finance Commission which shall be based upon the in-state tuition policy of the board of regents and the in-state tuition guidelines set by the Department of Technical and Adult Education; (2) Meet achievement standards by: (A) Having graduated from an eligible high school while meeting the curriculum requirements of his or her program of study in 1993 or thereafter and meeting the requirements set out in the applicable subsection and paragraph of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-157; or (B) In the case of a student who is otherwise qualified but: (i) Did not graduate from high school or complete a home study program meeting the requirements of subsection (c) of Code Section 20-2-690, having received the general educational development (GED) diploma awarded by the Georgia Department of Technical and Adult Education after June 30, 1993, provided that 1449 1444 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE such student shall only be eligible for a HOPE scholarship pursuant to subsection (e) of the Code section; (ii) Completed a home study program meeting the requirements of subsection (c) of Code Section 20-2-690 in lieu of graduating from an eligible high school, earning a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0 at an eligible public postsecondary institution at the end of the quarter or semester in which the student has attempted 45 quarter hours or 30 semester hours, provided that such student shall be eligible to receive a retroactive HOPE scholarship for such students freshman year to be paid at the end of the freshman year; or (iii) Graduated from a high school which is not an eligible high school, earning a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0 at an eligible public postsecondary institution at