A job description shall not be required to contain every activity the primary supervising physician deems the physicians assistant qualified to perform but shall confine the activities of the physicians assistant to those in the scope of practice of the primary supervising physician." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 43-34-103, relating to application for assistant, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) In order to obtain approval for the utilization of a person as a physicians assistant, whether the utilization is in a private practice or through a public or private health care institution or organization, the licensed physician who will be responsible for the performance of that assistant shall submit an application to the board. Such application shall include: 1295 1290 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE (1) Evidence submitted by the proposed physicians assistant of his or her good moral character; (2) Evidence of his or her competency in a health care area related to the job description which, as a minimum, shall include: (A) Evidence of satisfactory completion of a training program approved by the board. If the applicant is not a graduate of an accredited school approved by the board, he or she shall be required to receive board approved refresher training and testing; (B) A finding by the board approved evaluation agency that the proposed physicians assistant is qualified to perform the tasks described in the job description; and (C) Evidence that the person who is to be used as a physicians assistant has achieved a satisfactory score on an appropriate examination outlined, approved, or administered by the board. The board may issue a temporary permit to any applicant for licensure who has satisfied the provisions of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph and who is an applicant for the next available board approved or administered examination or who has completed this examination and is awaiting the results of such examination. The temporary permit shall expire upon notification of the applicants failure to achieve a satisfactory score on the board approved or administered examination; (3) A job description meeting the requirements of paragraph (4.1) of Code Section 43-34-102, signed by the applying physician, which shall include: (A) The qualifications, including related experience, possessed by the proposed physicians assistant; (B) The professional background and specialty of the physician submitting the application; and (C) A