SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding new paragraphs (h), (i), and (j) to Code Section 43-34-103, relating to applications for assistants, to read as follows: "(h)(1) Notwithstanding any provision of this article to the contrary, a physicians assistant licensed pursuant to this article or licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized to practice in any other state or federal jurisdiction and whose license, certification, or authorization is in good standing who voluntarily and gratuitously and other than in the ordinary course of the physicians assistants employment or practice responds to a need for medical care created by a state of emergency or a disaster may render such care that the physicians assistant is able to provide without supervision or with such supervision as is available. (2) A physician who supervises a physicians assistant providing medical care 1296 FRIDAY, MARCH 12, 2004 1291 pursuant to this subsection shall not be required to meet the requirements of this chapter relating to supervision by physicians. (3) For the purposes of this subsection, the term 'state of emergency' has the same meaning as in paragraph (7) of Code Section 38-3-3, and the term 'disaster' has the same meaning as in paragraph (1) of Code Section 38-3-91. (i) A physician and a physicians assistant may enter into a temporary practice agreement exempt from any filing fees with the board by which agreement the physician supervises the services provided by the physicians assistant to patients at a specific facility or program operated by any organization exempt from federal taxes pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the federal Internal Revenue Code, provided that: (1) Such services are provided primarily to financially disadvantaged patients; (2) Services are free or at a charge to the patient based solely on the patients ability to pay and provided, further, that such charges do not exceed the actual cost to the facility or program; (3) The supervising physician and the physicians assistant voluntarily and gratuitously donate their services; (4) A copy of the temporary practice agreement, signed by both the supervising physician and the physicians assistant, is on file at the facility or program and is sent to the board; (5) The