Such license plates shall be transferred to another vehicle as provided in Code Section 40-2-80. In the event of the death of the person who received the special license plates pursuant to this Code section, upon complying with the motor vehicle laws relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles, his or her surviving spouse may retain the special license plates and continue to display such plates on the vehicle." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 40-2-86.8, to be designated Code Section 40-2-86.9, to read as follows: "40-2-86.9. (a) There shall be issued beginning in 2005 special and distinctive vehicle license plates prominently displaying an image of the flag of the United States, subject to the conditions set forth in this Code section. (b) The commissioner shall design special and distinctive license plates prominently displaying an image of the flag of the United States. The license plates must be of the same size as general issue motor vehicle license plates and shall include a unique design and identifying number, whereby the total number of characters does not exceed six. No two recipients shall receive identically numbered plates. The graphic on the 1700 FRIDAY, MARCH 19, 2004 1695 special license plate shall be placed to the left of the alphanumeric characters and shall be no larger than three inches by three inches. Such design shall not provide space in which to indicate the name of the county of issuance but shall instead display the phrase 'Proud To Be An American.' (c) The commissioner shall provide for the design of the special license plates, which design, excepting only the image of the United States flag and the slogan, shall be owned solely by the State of Georgia for its exclusive use and control, except as authorized by the commissioner. The commissioner may take such steps as may be necessary to give notice of and protect such right, including the copyright. However, such steps shall be cumulative of the ownership and exclusive use and control established by this subsection as a matter of law and no person shall reproduce or otherwise use such design, except as authorized by the commissioner. (d) Beginning in calendar year 2005, any Georgia resident who is the owner of a motor vehicle, except a vehicle registered under the International Registration Plan, upon complying with the motor vehicle laws relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles and upon the payment of a manufacturing fee of $25.00 in addition to the regular motor vehicle registration fee shall be issued a license plate prominently displaying an image of the flag of the United