TUESDAY, MARCH 16, 1993 1539 Section 17.8. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of Code Section 37-7-61, relating to petitions for court ordered evaluations, and inserting in its place the following: "(1) Any person may file an application executed under oath with the county board of health community mental health center for a court ordered evaluation of a person located within that county who is alleged by such application to be an alcoholic, a drug dependent individual, or a drug abuser requiring involuntary treatment. Upon the filing of such appli cation, the county board of health community mental health center shall make a prelimi nary investigation and, if the investigation shows that there is probable cause to believe that such allegation is true, it shall file a petition with the court in the county where the patient is located seeking an involuntary admission for evaluation; and". Section 17.9. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 37-7-101, relat ing to transportation of patients generally, and inserting in its place the following: "37-7-101. The governing authority of the county of the patient's residence shall ar range for all required transportation