Senate Sponsor: Senator Dawkins of the 45th. MONDAY, MARCH 15, 1993 1339 Senator Dawkins of the 45th offered the following substitute to HB 764: A BILL To be entitled an Act to amend Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, so as to provide for the selection of bailiffs in the superior courts; to authorize the provision by local law for alternative methods of filling vacancies in the office of sheriff; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by adding at the end of Article 1 of Chapter 6, relating to general provisions rela tive to superior courts, a new Code Section 15-6-35 to read as follows: "15-6-35. The sheriff shall have the right to select such bailiffs, with the approval of the court, as may be necessary to transact properly the business thereof. Whenever the public interests require it, the judge shall have the power to appoint such additional bailiffs as the judge deems necessary."