Senate Sponsor: Senator Ragan of the 32nd. The Senate Committee on Special Judiciary offered the following substitute to HB 138: A BILL To be entitled an Act to amend Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to offenses related to minors generally, so as to define the crime of electronically furnishing obscene material to minors; to define certain terms; to provide a penalty; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to offenses related to minors generally, is amended by adding following Code Section 16-12-100 a new Code Section 16-12-100.1 to read as follows: "16-12-100.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Bulletin board systems' means a computer data and file service that is accessed by telephone line to store and transmit information. (2) 'CD-ROM' means a compact disc with read only memory which has the capacity to store audio, video, and written materials and is used by computers to reveal the above-said material. (3) 'Electronically furnishes' means: (A) To make available by electronic storage device, including floppy disks and other magnetic storage devices, or by CD-ROM; or (B) To make available by allowing access to information stored in a computer, including making material available by operating a computer bulletin board. (4) 'Harmful to minors' means that quality of description or representation, in whatever form, of nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sadomasochistic abuse, when it: (A) Taken as a whole, predominantly appeals to the prurient, shameful, or morbid in terest of minors; (B) Is patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult community as a whole with respect to what is suitable material for minors; and (C) Is, when taken as a while, lacking in serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value for minors. (5) 'Minor' means an unmarried person younger than 18 years of age. (6) 'Sadomasochistic abuse' means flagellation or torture by or upon a person who is nude or clad in undergarments or in revealing or bizarre costume or the condition of being fettered, bound, or otherwise physically restrained on the part of one so clothed. (7) 'Sexual conduct' means human masturbation, sexual intercourse, or any touching of the genitals, pubic areas, or buttocks of the human male or female or the breasts of the female, whether alone or between members of the same or opposite sex or between humans and animals in an act of apparent sexual stimulation or gratification. 1268 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE (8) 'Sexual excitement' means the condition of human male or female genitals or the breasts of the female when in a state of sexual stimulation.