BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Code Section 15-2-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to place of sessions and terms of court of the Supreme Court, is amended by striking subsec tion (c) of said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(c) Each term shall continue until the business for that term has been disposed of by the court, provided that, unless sooner closed by order of the court, the September term shall end on December 20 and the April term shall end on July 31. No judgment in a sec ond-term case, other than a judgment on a motion for reconsideration in such case, shall be rendered during the last 15 days of any term. Disposition of first-term cases may be made during nonterm periods." Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.