(3) Any person who violates this subjection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, provided, however, for a first offcnac the sentence shall be suspended." Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-172, relating to signs in businesses selling cigarettes, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows: "(a) Any person owning or operating a place of business in which cigarettes, tobacco products, or tobacco related objects are sold or offered for sale shall post in a conspicuous place a sign which shall contain the following statement: 'SALE OF CIGARETTES, TOBACCO, TOBACCO PRODUCTS, OR TOBACCO RE LLAAWTE.'D OBJECTS TO PERSONS UNDER W ~1~8 YEARS OF AGE IS PROHIBITED BY Such sign shall be printed in letters of at least one-half inch in height." Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-173, relating to sales from vending machines, and inserting in its place a new subsection and by adding a new subsection, to be designated subsection (e), so that subsections (a) and (e)