The House substitute to SB 175 was as follows: A BILL To be entitled an Act to amend Chapter 1 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions applicable to labor and industrial relations, so as to provide immunity from civil liability to certain employers or other persons who disclose information about certain other persons' job performance under certain circumstances; to provide for definitions; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Chapter 1 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions applicable to labor and industrial relations, is amended by inserting at the end thereof a new Code Section 34-1-4 to read as follows: "34-1-4. (a) As used in this Code section the term: (1) 'Employee' means any person who is employed by a hospital, health care institution, school, day care center, or other child care institution. (2) 'Employer' means a hospital, health care institution, school, public health facility, day care center, or other child care center. (b) An employer as defined in subsection (a) or any person employed by an employer who discloses information concerning an employee's or former employee's job performance, any act committed by such employee which would constitute a violation of the laws of this state if such act occurred in this state, or ability or lack of ability to carry out the duties of such job to a prospective employer of such employee or former employee upon request of the prospective employer or of the person seeking employment is presumed to be acting in good faith unless lack of good faith is shown by a preponderance of the evidence, unless the information was