Section 7. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2438, relating to ballots identifying voter, not marked, or improperly marked declared void, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) At elections, any ballot marked by any other mark than a cross (X) or check (v) mark in the spaces provided for that purpose shall be void and not counted; provided, how ever, that no vote recorded thereon shall be declared void because a cross (X) or check (V) mark thereon is irregular in form. A cross (X) or check (/) mark in the square opposite the name of a political party of body in the party or body column ahall be counted aa a vote for every candidate of that party or body so marked, with the exception of candidates foT the officca of presidential electors. A cross (X) or check (vOmark in the square opposite the names of the nominees of a political party or body for the offices of President and Vice President shall be counted as a vote for every candidate of that party or body for the offices of presidential electors. Any erasure, mutilation, or defective marking of the straight party or body column at general elections shall render the entire ballot void, unlcaa the elector haa properly indicated hia choice for candidates in any other column, in which ease the vote or votes for such candidates only shall be counted. Any ballot indicating a write-in for any person whose name is not printed on the ballot and who properly gave notice of intent to run as a write-in candidate pursuant to Code Section 21-2-133 shall be counted as a vote for such person, if written in the proper space or spaces provided for that purpose, whether or not a cross (X) or check (/) mark is placed before the name of such person." Section 8. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2452, relating to admission of electors to enclosed space, voting procedure generally, proce dure as to write-in votes, voting by electors whose right to vote is challenged, and paper ballots for handicapped