BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles, MONDAY, MARCH 22, 1993 1891 is amended by striking Code Section 40-2-8, relating to operation of an unregistered vehicle or a vehicle without a license plate, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "40-2-8. (a) Any person owning or operating any vehicle described in Code Section 40-220 on any public highway or street after May 1 of each year without complying with that Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, provided that a person shall register his or her motor vehicle within 30 days after becoming a resident of this state. Any person renting^ leasing, or loaning any vehicle described in Code Section 40-2-20 which is being used on any public highway or street after May 1 of each year without complying with that Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of $100.00 for each violation; and each day that such vehicle is operated in violation of Code Section 40-2-20 shall be deemed to be a separate and distinct offense. (b) Any vehicle operated in the State of Georgia after May 1 of any year which is re quired to be registered and which does not have attached to the rear thereof a numbered license plate and current revalidation decal affixed to the upper right-hand corner of the license plate, if required, shall be stored at the owner's risk and expense by any law enforce ment officer of the State of Georgia. It shall be a misdemeanor to operate any vehicle re quired to be registered in the State of Georgia without a valid numbered license plate prop erly validated; provided, however, that the purchaser of a new vehicle or a vehicle which does not have a current and valid registration or a used vehicle may operate such vehicle on the public highways and streets of this state without a current valid license plate during the 21 day period within which the purchaser is required by Code Section 40-2-20 to register or transfer the registration of such vehicle and provided, further, that the purchaser and opera tor of a vehicle shall not be subject to the penalties set forth in this Code section during the period allowed for the registration or transfer of registration.