(h) Any local rules or ordinances in effect prior to February 1, 1993, will be exempt fronfthe provisions of this Code section. In the event that the local rule or ordinance is amended, suspended, rescinded, or rendered, in whole or in part, ineffective by a court deci sion, the exemption provided in this subsection shall not apply and provisions of this Code section shall apply. {b} (i) A person convicted of violating subsection (a) of this Code section shall be pun ished by a fine of not less than $10.00 nor more than $100.00." Section 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-12-170, relating to defi nitions, by striking in its entirety paragraph (3) and inserting a new paragraph to read as follows: "(3) 'Minor' means any person who is under the age of W 1_8 years."