The various schedules included in the annual operating budget shall govern the approved expenditures for the applicable object class and shall ensure that these expenditures con form to both the letter and the intent of approved appropriations Acts. The Governor through the Office of Planning and Budget shall direct to be made such changes in the submitted annual operating budget as the Governor deems necessary to bring the annual operating budget into conformity with approved appropriations Acts." Section 8. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 45-12-82, relating to the filing of quarterly work programs and their review and approval by the Office of Plan ning and Budget, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 45-12-82 to read as follows: "45-12-82. The Governor, through the Office of Planning and Budget, shall require each budget unit, other than those of the legislative branch and the judicial branch, to file quar terly periodic work programs with the Office of Planning and Budget not later than 20 days before the beginning of each quarter of the calendar year or at such time as the Office of Planning and Budget shall direct. As provided in Code Section 45-12-83, no allotment of funds shall be approved for any budget unit until such budget unit has filed a quarterly periodic work program with the Office of Planning and Budget and the quarterly periodic work program has been approved by the Governor. The work program shall be presented on forms prescribed by the Office of Planning and Budget and shall contain such information as the Governor, through the Office of Planning and Budget, may require. The work pro gram shall include the amount of the portion of the appropriation required for the quarter's period's expenditures based on the budget prepared as provided in this part. Quarterly Peri odic work programs may be amended from time to time in such manner as the Office of Planning and Budget may require. A duplicate copy of all of the quarterly periodic work programs and any amendments thereto shall be filed simultaneously with the Office of Plan ning and Budget, the director of the Fiscal Division of the Department of Administrative TUESDAY, MARCH 23, 1993 2191 Services, the state auditor, and the Comptroller General, and the Office of Legislative Budget Analyst."