BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Budget Accountability and Planning Act of 1993." Section 2. Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Office of Planning and Budget and budgetary processes, is amended by strik ing Code Section 45-12-71, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 45-12-71 to read as follows: "45-12-71. As used in this part, the term: (1) 'Annual operating budget' means the operating budget for each budget unit which details the appropriations passed by the General Assembly for that budget unit. {i} (2) 'Appropriation' means an authorization by the General Assembly to a budget unit to expend, from public funds, a sum of money not in excess of the sum specified, for the purposes specified in the authorization and under the procedure described in this part. 2186 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE 4& (3) 'Appropriation Act' means an Act of the General Assembly which authorizes the expenditure of state money. {3} (4) 'Budget' means the complete financial plan for the fiscal year as proposed in the budget report and modified and adopted by appropriation and revenue Acts. (5) 'Budget allotment' means a process of authorizing the withdrawal of state funds from the treasury based on a determination that the budget allotment request is consistent with an approved work program? {4} (6) 'Budget class' means one of the kinds of expenditures denoting a class of service or commodities purchased or properties acquired as specified in the classification of expend itures provided for in this part for use in expenditure accounting, in the making of budget estimates, and in the budget reports and budgets. {&} (7) 'Budget estimate' means the statement with accompanying explanations, as pro vided irFthis part, in which a budget unit states its financial requirements and requests appropriations. {6} (8) 'Budget message' means the required statement by the Governor to the General AssembljTafter its convening which gives a summary description of his the Governor's pro posed financial policies and plans contained in the budget report, together with h recommendations for additional revenues, if any. ?} (9) 'Budget report' means the recommendations of the Governor to the General As sembly as to financial plans and expenditures to be authorized, with the accompanying statements and explanations provided for in this part. {8} (10) 'Budget unit'