Once any portion of the confidential memorandum is cited by the insurer in its marketing materials or is cited before any governmental agency other than a state insur ance department or is released by the insurer to the news media, all portions of the memo randum shall be no longer confidential." Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking the undesignated language immedi ately following subparagraph (d)(2)(E) of Code Section 33-10-13, relating to the valuation of reserves for life insurance policies, and inserting in its place the following: "After July 1, 1973, any insurer may file with the Commissioner a written notice of its election to comply with this paragraph after a specified date before January 1, 1979, which shall be the operative date of this paragraph for such insurer, provided that on insurer may elect a different operative date for individual annuity and pure endowment eontraeta from that elected for group annuity and pure endowment contracts. If if an insurer makes no such election, the operative date of this paragraph for such insurer shall be January 1, 1979." Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of Code Section 33-10-13, relating to the valuation of reserves for life insurance policies, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (3) to read as follows: "(3) The interest rates used in determining the minimum standard for the valuation of: (A) All life insurance policies issued in a particular calendar year, on or after the opera tive date of subsection (e) of Code Section 33-25-4; (B) All individual annuity and pure endowment contracts issued in a particular calen dar year on or after January 1, 1080 1994; (C) All annuities and pure endowments purchased in a particular calendar year on or after January 1, 1083 1994, under group annuity and pure endowment contracts; and (D) The net increase, if any, in a particular calendar year after January 1, 1083 1994, in amounts held under guaranteed interest contracts shall be the calendar year statutory valuation interests rates as defined in paragraphs (4) through (7) of this subsection." Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (i) of Code Section 3310-13, relating to the valuation of reserves for life insurance policies, and inserting in its place a new subsection (i) to read as follows: "(i) An insurer who at any time had adopted any standard of valuation producing greater aggregate reserves than those calculated according to the minimum standard pro vided for in subsection (g) of this Code section may, with the approval of the Commissioner, adopt any lower standard of valuation but not lower than the minimum provided in this subsection; provided, however, that for the purposes of this subsection, the holding of addi tional reserves previously determined by a qualified actuary to be necessary to render the opinion required by subsection (b.l) of this Code section shall not be deemed to be the adoption of a higher standard of valuation." Section 5. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection (1) of Code Section 33-10-13, relating to the valuation of reserves for life insurance policies, to read as follow: "(1) The Commissioner shall promulgate a regulation containing the minimum stan dards applicable to the valuation of accident and sickness and disability plans and shall promulgate a regulation to implement subsection (b.l) of this Code section. Such regula tions shall conform to national standards as set by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners." Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 33- TUESDAY, MARCH 16, 1993 1571 24-46, relating to the cancellation or nonrenewal of certain property insurance policies, and inserting in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows: "(c) (1) No notice of