Section 14. Code Section 21-5-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions for purposes of Chapter 5 of Title 21, the "Ethics in Government Act," is amended by striking subparagraph (F) of paragraph (15) and inserting in its place a new subparagraph to read as follows: "(F) Every elected county official, every elected county or area school superintendent, and every elected member of a county or area local board of education; and". Section 15. Code Section 45-2-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to persons ineligible for public office, is amended by striking paragraph (7) thereof and in serting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows: "(7) A person who has not been a bona fide citizen of the county in which h that person shall be elected or appointed at least 12 months prior to hia that person's election or appointment and who is not a qualified voter entitled to vote; provided, however that any person who shall have been a bona fide citizen of a county for 12 months shall be eligible to be elected or appointed aa county ochool aupcrintcndcnt even though said pcraon may not reside in that part of the county which is under the supervision of the county superinten dent of schools and is ineligible to vote in the election for auch superintendent of schools, or no prior state or county residency requirement shall be applicable to any appointed local superintendent of schools; or". Section 16. This Act shall become effective upon the approval of this Act by the Gover nor or upon its becoming law without such approval except that Sections 1, 2, 3, and 4 shall become effective January 1, 1994, and except that Sections 10, 11, 13, and 14 shall become effective January 1,