TUESDAY, MARCH 23, 1993 2061 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Small Business Protection Act of 1993." Section 2. Chapter 24 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance generally, is amended by striking Code Section 33-24-47, relating to notices of termination, increases in premium rate, or changes restricting coverage, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 33-24-47 to read as follows: "33-24-47. (a) Each insurer licensed to transact business in this state which issues or issues for delivery in this state policies or contracts of insurance insuring risks or residents in this state and insuring against liability for loss of, damage to, or injury to persons or property shall comply with the provisions of this Code section. This Code section shall not apply to personal automobile or personal property and casualty insurance policies. Cancella tion of a policy for failure of the named insured to discharge when due any obligations in connection with the payment of premiums or cancellation for any reason of a policy that has been in effect for less than 60 days shall be governed by the provisions of Code Section 3324-44. (b) A notice of termination, including a notice of cancellation or nonrenewal, by the insurer, a notice of an increase in premiums, other than an increase in premiums due to a change in risk or exposure, including a change in experience modification or resulting from an audit of auditable coverages, which exceeds 15 percent of the current policy's premium, or a notice of change in any policy provision which limits or restricts coverage shall be deliv ered to the insured in person or by depositing the notice in the United States mail, to be dispatched by at least first-class mail to the last address of record of the insured, at least 45 days prior to the termination date of such policy; provided, however, that a notice of cancel lation or nonrenewal of a policy of workers' compensation insurance shall be controlled by the provisions of subsection (f) of this Code section. In those instances where an increase in premium exceeds 15 percent, the notice to the insured shall indicate the dollar amount of the increase. The insurer may obtain a receipt provided by the United States Postal Service as evidence of mailing such notice or such other evidence of mailing as prescribed or ac cepted by the United States Postal Service.