BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Chapter 14 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to open and public meetings of governmental bodies, is amended by striking Code Section 5014-6, which reads as follows: "50-14-6. Any person knowingly and willfully conducting or participating in a meeting in violation of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $500.00.", and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "50-14-6. Reserved."