However, a county name decal shall not be required if there is no space pro vided for a county name decal on the current license plate. (d) It shall be unlawful and punishable as for a misdemeanor to operate any vehicle required to be registered in the State of Georgia without maintaining either the original certificate of registration for such vehicle or a copy of such certificate in the vehicle at all times. The driver of any motor vehicle shall present proof of registration upon demand by any law enforcement officer." Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-220, relating to motor vehicle registration and licensing requirements, in its entirety and in serting in lieu thereof the following: "(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, every owner of a motor vehicle, including a tractor or motorcycle, and every owner of a trailer shall, on or before May 1 in each year, before he shall operate such motor vehicle or trailer, register such vehi cle as provided in this chapter and obtain a license to operate it for the ensuing year. The purchaser of every new motor vehicle or other motor vehicle which does not have a current and valid Georgia registration, including tractors and motorcycles, or trailer shall, within 21 days of the date of purchase of such vehicle, register such vehicle as provided in this chap ter, and obtain a license to operate it for the ensuing year, and concurrently apply for a certificate of title in accordance with Chapter 3 of this title. The purchaser of every used motor vehicle, including tractors and motorcycles, or trailer which is currently registered shall, within 21 days of the purchase of such vehicle, transfer such registration as provided in Code Section 40-2-42 and concurrently apply for a certificate of title in accordance with Chapter 3 of this title. No person, company, or corporation, including, but not limited to, 1892 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE used motor vehicle dealers and auto auctions, shall sell or transfer a motor vehicle without providing to the purchaser or transferee of such motor vehicle the current Georgia certifi cate of registration on such vehicle at the time of such sale or transfer or, if such vehicle does not have a current and valid Georgia certificate of registration, the last certificate of registration for such vehicle; provided, however, that in the case of a repossessed or leased motor vehicle, a court ordered sale or other involuntary transfer, a salvage motor vehicle, or a motor vehicle which is stolen but subsequently recovered by the insurance company after payment of a total loss claim, the lienholder or lessor, the transferor, the salvage dealer, or insurer, respectively, shall not be required to obtain and transfer the certificate of registra tion for such vehicle,