BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Article 12 of Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to returns of elections and primaries, is amended by striking Code Section 21-2-500, relating to delivery of voting materials to the clerk of superior court, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "21-2-500. Immediately upon completing the returns required by this article, the super intendent shall deliver in sealed containers to the clerk of the superior court or, if desig nated by the clerk of the superior court, to the county records manager or otfier office or officer under the jurisdiction of a county governing authority which maintains or is responsi ble for records, as provided in Code Section 50-18-99, the used, unused, and void ballots and the stubs of all ballots used, one copy of oaths of poll officers, one copy of the numbered lists of voters, tally paper, voting machine paper proof sheet, and return sheet involved in the primary or election. The clerk, county records manager, or the office or officer desig nated by the clerk shall hold such ballots and other documents under seal, {unless otherwise directed by the superior court), for at least 24 months, after which they shall be presented to the grand jury for inspection at its next meeting. Such ballots and other documents shall be preserved in the office of the clerk, county records manager, or officer designated by the clerk until the adjournment of such grand jury, and then they may be destroyed, unless otherwise provided by court order of the superior court." Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.