BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 2 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to administration of taxation, is amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-2-45, relating to service of notice of tax assessment, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (1) to read as follows: "(1) In all cases in which the commissioner is required by law to provide an opportunity for protest to appeal, the assessment of a tax or license fee shall become final if no written protest appeal is filed by the taxpayer with the commissioner within 30 days of the date of the notice of assessment." Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-2-46, relating to 1550 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE the contesting of certain assessments and license fees, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-2-46 to read as follows: "48-2-46. Any taxpayer may contest any proposed