BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to the selection and qualification of candi dates and presidential electors, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 21-2-139, relating to the nonpartisan election of county offices and local school boards and school superintendents, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "21-2-139. (a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter to the contrary, the General Assembly may provide by local Act for the nomination and election in nonpartisan primaries and elections of candidates to fill county judicial offices an4, offices of local school boards, and school superintendents offices of consolidated governments which are filled by the vote of the electors of said county or political subdivision. The Gelieral Assembly may provide by local Act for the election of such officers at nonpartisan elections without a prior nonpartisan primary. he Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, the procedures to be employed in such nonpartisan primaries, if applicable, and elections shall conform as nearly as practicable to the procedures governing nonpartisan primaries and nonpartisan elections as provided in this chapter. T-he Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, the election procedures established by any existing local law which provides for the nonpartlsan nomination, if applicable, and election of candidates to fill county offices shall conform to the general procedures governing nonpartisan primaries, if applicable, and nonpartisan elections as provided in this chapter, and such nonpartisan primaries, If applicable, and nonpartisan elections shall be conducted in accordance with the applicable provisions of this chapter, notwithstanding the provisions of any existing local law. (b) In any nonpartisan primary or nonpartisan election provided for by local Act as authorized in this Code section, including school board elections, the political party or body affiliation of each candidate, as stated on his or her affidavit of candidacy, shall be indicated beside his or her