Section 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 15-9-63, relating to minimum 2100 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE salaries for judges of the probate courts, by striking in its entirety subsection (a) and in serting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows: "(a) (1) Any other laws to the contrary notwithstanding, the minimum annual salary of each judge of the probate court in this state shall be fixed according to the population of the county in which he or she serves, as determined by the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census. Each such judge of the probate court shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments from the funds of his or her county, of not less than the amount fixed in the following schedule: Population Minimum Salary 0 -- 5,999 .................................. $16,402.00 17,921.00 6,000 -- 11,999 .................................. 20,387.00 24,610.00 12,000 -- 19,999 .................................. 22,601.00 27,879.00 20,000 -- 3999 28,999 ............................ 24,067.00 29,868.00 30,000------30,000 ............................................ 27,611.00 29,000 -- 38,999 ........................................... 31,859.00 50,000 -- 00,000 74,999 ............................ 31,841.00 36,180.00 75,000 -- 99,999 ........................................... 38.834.00 100,000 -- 100,000 149,999 ........................... 37,704.00 41,489.00 150,000 -- 199,999 ............................................ 46,023.00 200,000 -- 204,000 249,999 ........................... 46,803.00 50,735.00 250,000 -- 299,999 ............................................ 55,486.00 206,000 300,000 or more .............................. 60,468.00 60,797.00 (2) On and after July 1, 1002 1994, whenever the employees in the classified service of the state merit system receive a cost-of-living increase of a certain percentage or a certain amount, the amounts fixed in the minimum salary schedule in paragraph (1) of this subsec tion and in Code Section 15-9-64, or the amounts derived by increasing each of said amounts through the application of longevity increases pursuant to Code Section 15-9-65, where applicable shall be increased by the same percentage or same amount applicable to such state employees.