of the boards, of education of those independent school systems using the procedures established in Code Section 21-3-95. (b) Pursuant to the authority of this subsection, members of any local board of educa tion ^ho are required to be elected to such offices in nonpartisan primaries and elections, when such requirement is imposed by the terms of a local law which became effective before this subsection may become effective under the Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended, shall continue to be elected in such nonpartisan primaries and elections, unless thereafter changed by local law." Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-57, relating to organization of local boards of education, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: "20-2-57. (a) Upon Unless otherwise provided by local law or, in the absence of local law, by local board policy, upon being called together by one of their number, the members of the local board shall organize by selecting one of their number as chairman, who, unless otherwise provided by local law or, in the absence of local law, by local board policy, shall chairperson to serve as such during the term for which fee that person was chosen as a member of the local board. The local school superintendent shall act as secretary of the 2118 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE local board, ex officio. A majority of the local board shall constitute a quorum for the trans action of business. It shall be the duty of the superintendent or their nominee as secretary to be present at the meetings of the local board, to keep the minutes of its meetings and make a permanent record of them, and to do any other clerical work it may direct him the superintendent to do.