BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 2 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles, is amended by striking Code Section 40-2-23, relating to the designation of tag agents, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 40-2-23 to read as follows: "40-2-23. (a) The tax collectors of the various counties of this state and the tax commis sioners of those" counties in which the duties of the tax collector are performed by a tax commissioner arc made shall be designated as tag agents of the commissioner for the pur pose of accepting applications for the registration of vehicles.