on December 31, -H)93 1994." Section 17.1. Chapter 3 of Title 37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to hospitalization of mentally ill persons, is amended by striking paragraph (3) of Code Section 37-3-1, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place the following: "(3) 'Community mental health center' means an organized program for the care and treatment of the mentally ill operated by a county board of health or a similar program recognized by a county board of health or the Department of Human Resources community service board or other appropriate public provider." Section 17.2. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of Code Section 37-3-61, relating to court ordered evaluation, and inserting in its place the following: "(1) Any person may file an application executed under oath with the county board of health community mental health center for a court ordered evaluation of a person located within that county who is alleged by such application to be a mentally ill person requiring involuntary treatment. Upon the filing of such application, the county board of health com munity mental health center shall make a preliminary investigation and, if the investigation shows that there is probable cause to believe that such allegation is true, it shall file a peti tion with the court in the county where the patient is located seeking an involuntary admis sion for evaluation; and". Section 17.3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 37-3-101, relat ing to transportation of patients generally, and inserting in its place the following: "37-3-101. The governing authority of the county of the patient's residence shall ar range