the judge of the probate court in which he or she is first appointed the oath prescribed in Code Section 45-3-1 and the following oath: 'I swear or affirm that I will duly and faithfully perform all the duties required of me as senior magistrate and that I will support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of Georgia.' 15-10-223. In order to maintain the status of senior magistrate, a senior magistrate shall complete the 20 hours of training provided for in subsection (c) of Code Section 15-10-137 in each calendar year in which he or she serves as a senior magistrate." Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 1510-7, relating to the Council of Magistrate Court Judges, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "15-10-7. (a) There is created a council of magistrate court judges to be known as the 'Council of Magistrate Court Judges.' The council shall be composed of the chief magis trates, ad magistrates, and senior magistrates of the magistrate courts of this state. The council is authorized to organize itself and to develop a constitution and bylaws. The officers of said council shall consist of a president, a first vice president, a second vice president, a secretary, a treasurer, and such other officers as the council shall deem necessary. The coun cil shall have an executive committee composed of two representatives from each judicial administrative district. No senior magistrate shall serve as an officer of the council or as a regular representative of a judicial administrative district to the executive committee of the council. (b) It shall be the purpose of the council to effectuate the constitutional and statutory responsibilities conferred upon it by law, to further the improvement of the magistrate courts and the administration of justice, to assist the chief magistrates, aad- magistrates, and senior magistrates throughout the state in the execution of their duties, and to promote and assist in the training of chief magistrates, and magistrates, and senior magistrates. (c) Expenses of the administration of the council shall be paid from state funds appro priated for that purpose, from federal funds available to the council for that purpose, or from other appropriate sources." Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by inserting at the end of Code Section 1510-23, relating to minimum compensation for chief magistrates and magistrates, the following: "(h) The salaries and supplements of senior magistrates shall be paid from county funds at a per diem rate equal to