Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to real estate brokers and salespersons, is amended in Code Section 43-40-18, relating to man agement of real estate brokering firms and licensed affiliates, by striking in its entirety sub section (a) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows: "(a) Licensees who operate from more than one place of business shall comply with all local business ordinances affecting their business operations; provided, however, that no provision of this subsection shall be construed as altering the provisions of Code Section 48- 48-13-17." Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 4340-23, relating to the applicability of county or municipal license, occupational, or profes sional taxes, and inserting a new section to read as follows: "43-40-23. No county or municipal corporation shall levy or collect any fixed amount license, occupational, or professional tax upon real estate brokers, except as provided for in Code Section 48-18-6 48-13-17." Section 3. Code Section 43-45-15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to business licenses and occupation taxes for persons engaged in the business of structural pest control, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof a new