In the event the taxpayer desires a conference or hearing, the fact of such desire must be set out in the protest. The commissioner shall grant a conference before his officers or agents as he may designate at a time he shall specify and shall make such reasonable rules governing the conduct of conferences as he may deem proper. The discretion given in this Code section to the commissioner shall be reasonably exercised on all occasions." Section 3. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 482-55, relating to attachment, garnishment, and levy with respect to taxes, and inserting in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows: "(c) (1) In case of neglect or refusal by a taxpayer to pay any taxes, fees, licenses, penal ties, interest, or collection costs due the state, the commissioner or his authorized represen tative may levy upon all property and rights to property belonging to the taxpayer, except such as are exempt by law, for the payment of the amount due, together with interest on the amount, any penalty for nonpayment, and such further amount as shall be sufficient for the fees, costs, and expenses of the levy. As used in this subsection, the term 'property and rights to property' includes, but is not limited to, any account in or with a financial institution. (2) A levy upon an account in or with a financial institution shall be a constructive levy and shall be effective at the time of personal service upon the financial institution as evi denced by an entry of service upon the levy by the commissioner or his authorized represen tative, or by an acknowledgement of service made by a proper official of the financial institution indicating the date and time of service. The commissioner or his authorized representative may, in lieu of personal service or service by mail, serve a levy upon a finan cial institution, and a financial institution may acknowledge service of a levy by telephonic facsimile transmission or by other means of instantaneous electronic transmission. The fi nancial institution shall remit to the commissioner or his authorized representative as pro vided in this subsection not later than 15 days after personal service or acknowledgement of service by mail or facsimile or other instantaneous electronic transmission. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, a financial institution receiving a levy shall remit the full amount of its depositor's accounts that are subject to levy, to the extent of the amount claimed upon the levy, without deduction; provided, however, nothing contained in this sub section shall be deemed to diminish the right of a financial institution to exercise its right of setoff." Section 4. Said article is further amended by adding two new subsections at the end of Code Section 48-2-55, relating to attachment, garnishment, and levy with respect to taxes, to be designated subsections (e) and (f), to read as follows: "(e) The department shall apply all moneys obtained under this Code section first against the expenses of the proceedings and then against the liability in respect to which the levy was made and any other liability owed to the department by the delinquent taxpayer. (f) (1) Any person in possession of or obligated with respect to property or rights to property subject to levy upon which a levy has been made shall surrender such property or TUESDAY, MARCH 16, 1993 1551 rights or discharge such obligation to the commissioner or his authorized representative, except such part of the property or rights as is subject, at the time of such levy, to an attachment or execution under any judicial process. (2) Any person who willfully fails or refuses to surrender any property subject to levy shall be personally liable to the commissioner for a sum equal to the value of the property or rights not so surrendered but not exceeding the amount of the tax, interest, and penalties for the collection of which such levy has been made, together with costs and interest at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40 from the date of such levy. The liability imposed in this subsection shall be paid upon notice and demand by the commissioner or his delegate and shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as other taxes administered by the commissioner. Any amount other than costs recovered under this subsection shall be credited against the subject taxpayer's liability for the collection of which such levy was made. (3) Any person in possession of or obligated with respect to property or rights to prop erty subject to levy upon which a levy has been made who, upon service of levy by the commissioner or his authorized representative, surrenders such property or rights to prop erty or discharges such obligation to the commissioner or his authorized representative shall be discharged from any obligation or liability to the delinquent taxpayer with respect to such property or rights to property arising from such surrender or payment."