The House substitute to SB 61 was as follows: A BILL To be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 43-9-16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the scope of practice of chiropractors, so as to provide that chiroprac tors may utilize and recommend hot and cold packs and structural supports; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Code Section 43-9-16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the scope of practice of chiropractors, is amended by striking subsection (b) of said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(b) The chiropractic adjustment of the articulations of the human body may include manual adjustments and adjustments by means of electrical and mechanical devices which produce traction or vibration. Chiropractors who have complied with this chapter may also use in conjunction with adjustments of the spinal structures electrical therapeutic modali ties which induce heat or electrical current beneath the skin, including therapeutic ultra sound, galvanism, microwave, diathermy, and electromuscular stimulation. Chiropractors who have complied with this chapter may utilize and recommend hot and cold packs and nonprescription, over the counter structural supports for the articulations of the human body which are commonly available through retail pharmacy outlets; provided, however, the same shall not be construed to allow chiropractors to treat patients outside the scope of practice of chiropractic as set forth in this chapter." Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.