BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to domestic rela tions, is amended by striking subsections (b) and (e) of Code Section 19-7-5, relating to reports of child abuse, and inserting in their respective places the following subsections: "(b) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Abused' means subjected to child abuse. (2) 'Child' means any person under 18 years of age. (3) 'Child abuse' means: (A) Physical injury or death inflicted upon a child by a parent or caretaker thereof by other than accidental means; provided, however, physical forms of discipline may be used as long as there is no physical injury to the child; (B) Neglect or exploitation of a child by a parent or caretaker thereof; (C) Sexual aaaault abuse of a child; or (D) Sexual exploitation of a child. (E) However, no child who in good faith is being treated solely by spiritual means through prayer in accordance with the tenets and practices of a recognized church or reli gious denomination by a duly accredited practitioner thereof shall, for that reason alone, be considered to be an 'abused' child. (3.1) 'Sexual abuse' means a person's employing, using, persuading, inducing, enticing, or coercing any minor who is not that person's spouse to engage in any act which involves: (A) Sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or oral-anal, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex; (B) Bestiality; (C) Masturbation; (D) Lewd exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person; (E) Flagellation or torture by or upon a person who is nude; (F) Condition of being fettered, bound, or otherwise physically restrained on the part of a person who is nude; (G) Physical contact in an act of apparent sexual stimulation or gratification with any person's clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, or buttocks or with a female's clothed or unclothed breasts; (H) Defecation or urination for the purpose of sexual stimulation; or (I) Penetration of the vagina or rectum by any object except when done as part of a recognized medical procedure. 'Sexual abuse' shall not include consensual sex acts involving persons of the opposite sex when the sex acts are between minors or between a minor and an adult who is not more than five years older than the minor.