This Code section shall not be construed to affect any local legislation except where the local legislation provides for a salary lower than the salary provided in Code Sections 15-9-63, 15-9-64, this Code section, and Code Sections 15-9-66 and 15-9-67, in which event Code Sections 15-9-63, 15-9-64, this Code section, and Code Sections 15-9-66 and 15-9-67 shall prevail." Section 5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 15-16-20, relating to minimum annual salaries of sheriffs, by striking subsections (a) and (b) in their entirety and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections to read as follows: "(a) (1) Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, the minimum annual salary of each sheriff in this state shall be fixed according to the population of the county in which he or she serves, as determined by the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, each such sheriff shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments from the funds of his the sheriff's county, of not less than the amount fixed in the following schedule: Population Minimum Salary 0 -- 5,999 ..................... d>oo QK1 QA OK 9^7 00 6,000 -- 11,999 ..................... oc 799 Ofl 9ft 1 R4 00 12,000 -- 19,999 ..................... ............. 20,630.00 32,365.00 20,000 -- 39^999 28,999 ............... ............. 32,626.00 35,639.00 29,000 -- Qfl f\f\f\ QQ QQQ 39,000 -- 49,999 .................... ............. 38,601.00 41,852.00 50,000 -- UU,9UU 74,i?i7y ............... ............. 41,487.00 45,418.00 75,000 -- 99,999 ............................................. 46,814.00 100,000 -- 100,000 149,999 ........................... 44,308.00 48,434.00 150,000 -- 199,999 ............................................ 50,062.00 200,000 -- 249,999 ................................... 47,462.00 51,805.00 250,000 -- 299,999 ................................... 61,060.00 56,603.00 300,000 -- and up ................................... 68,016.00 63,087.00 (2) On and after July 1, 1002 1994, whenever the employees in the classified service of the state merit system receive a cost-of-living increase of a certain percentage or a certain amount, the amounts fixed in the minimum salary schedule in paragraph (1) of this subsec tion and in Code Section 15-16-20.1, or the amounts derived by increasing each of said amounts derived by increasing each of said amounts through the application of longevity increases pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section, where applicable, shall be in creased by the same percentage or same amount applicable to such state employees.