BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 15-6-88, relating to minimum salaries for clerks of the superior courts, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections to read as follows: "(a) Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the minimum annual salary of each clerk of the superior court in each county of this state shall be fixed according to the population of the county in which he or she serves, as determined by the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, each such clerk shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments from the funds of the county, of not less than the amount fixed in the following schedule: TUESDAY, MARCH 23, 1993 2099 Population Minimum Salary 6,000 -- 11^999 .................................. 12,000 -- 19,999 .................................. 30,000------30,000 ...................................... 20,0769e 29,000 -- 38,999 ............................................ 31,859.00 40,000 39,000 -- 49,999 ............................. 80,804.00 33,851.00 50,000 -- 00,000 74,999 ............................ 32,712.00 36,180.00 75,000 -- 99,999 ~~~ ..................................... 38,834.00 100,000 -- 100,000 149,999 ........................... 34,620.00 41,489.00 150,000 -- 199,999 ............................................ 46,023.00 200,000 -- 249,999 .................................. 86,346.00 50,735.00 206,000----and up ............... 66,486.00 300,000 or more .............. ............................... 60,797.00 (b) On and after July 1,1002 1994, whenever the employees in the classified service of the state merit system receive a cost-of-living increase of a certain percentage or a certain amount, the amounts fixed in the minimum salary schedule in subsection (a) of this Code Section 15-10-105, or the amounts derived by increasing each of said amounts through the application of longevity increases pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 15-6-90, where applicable shall be increased by the same percentage or same amount applicable to such state employees.