BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to selling and other trade practices, is amended by striking Code Section 10-1-700, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 10-1-700 to read as follows: "10-1-700. As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Commission' means compensation accruing to a sales representative for payment by a principal, the rate of which is expressed as a percentage of the dollar amount of orders or sales or as a specified amount per order or per sale. (2) 'Principal' means a person who does not have a permanent or fixed place of business in this state and who: (A) Manufactures, produces, imports, or distributes a tangible product for wholesale; (B) Contracts with a sales representative to solicit orders for the product; and (C) Compensates the sales representative in whole or in part by commission. (3) 'Sales representative' means a person who contracts with a principal to solicit whole sale orders and who is compensated in whole or in part by a commission, but such term does not include one who places orders or purchases for his or her own account for resale." Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end thereof a new article to read as follows: "ARTICLE 31 10-1-850. As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Disabled person' means a person who has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person's