Senate Sponsor: Senator Oliver of the 42nd. The Senate Committee on Judiciary offered the following substitute to HB 755: A BILL To be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 36-37-6 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to disposition of municipal property in general, so as to change the con ditions under which municipal corporations may dispose of property; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Code Section 36-37-6 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to disposition of municipal property in general, is amended by striking subsections (a) and (c) and inserting in their respective places new subsections to read as follows: "(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) through (i) of this Code section, the governing authority of any municipal corporation disposing of any real or personal prop erty of such municipal corporation shall make all such sales to the highest responsible bid der, either by sealed bids or by auction after due notice has been given.