BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Chapter 40 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to real estate brokers and salespersons, is amended in Code Section 43-40-18, relating to man agement of real estate brokering firms and licensed affiliates, by striking in its entirety sub section (a) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows: "(a) Licensees who operate from more than one place of business shall comply with all local business ordinances affecting their business operations; provided, however, that no provision of this subsection shall be construed as altering the provisions of Code Section 48- 48-13-17." Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 4340-23, relating to the applicability of county or municipal license, occupational, or profes sional taxes, and inserting a new section to read as follows: "43-40-23. No county or municipal corporation