Each dealer shall be allowed a deduction of 8 percent of the amount due, but only if the amount woa not delinquent at the time of payment. Except as to fate, the The deduction shall be at the rate and subject to the requirements specified under subsec tions (b) through (f) of Code Section 48-8-50." TUESDAY, MARCH 23, 1993 2057 Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51, relating to county and municipal excise tax levies on public accommodations charges for the promotion of tourism, conventions, and trade shows, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph to read as follows: "(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, a county (within the territorial limits of the special district located within the county) or municipality may levy a tax under this Code section at a rate of 5 percent. A county or municipality levying a tax pursuant to this paragraph shall expend (in each fiscal year during which the tax is collected under this paragraph (3)) an amount equal to the amount by which the total taxes collected under this Code section exceed the taxes which would be collected at a rate of 3 percent for the purpose of: (A) promoting tourism, conventions, and trade shows; (B) supporting a facility owned or operated by a state authority for convention and trade show purposes or any other similar or related purposes; (C) supporting a facility owned or oper ated by a local government or local authority for convention and trade show purposes or any other similar or related purposes, if a written agreement to provide such support was in effect on January 1, 1987, and if such facility is substantially completed and in operation prior to July 1, 1987; (D) supporting a facility owned or operated by a local government or local authority for convention and trade show purposes or any other similar or related pur poses if construction of such facility is funded or was funded prior to July 1, 1990, in whole or in part by a grant of state funds or is funded on or after July 1, 1990, in whole or sub stantially by an appropriation of state funds; ef (E) supporting a facility owned by a local government or local authority for convention and trade show purposes and any other similar or related purposes if construction of such facility is substantially funded or was substan tially funded on or after February 28, 1985, by a special county 1 percent sales and use tax authorized by Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 48, as amended and if such facility was sub stantially completed and in operation prior