The House substitute to SB 249 was as follows: A BILL To be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 9-2-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to parties to actions for torts, so as to provide for a notice of civil action involving recipients of medical assistance; to provide that notice may be by United States mail; to define "recovery action"; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Code Section 9-2-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to parties to actions for torts, is amended by adding a new subsection at the end thereof to read as follows: "(c) If the person whose legal right has been affected has received medical assistance benefits pursuant to Chapter 4 of Title 49, prior to initiating recovery action, the represen tative or attorney who has actual knowledge of the receipt of said benefits shall notify the Department of Medical Assistance of the claim. Mailing and deposit in a United States post office or public mail box of said notice addressed to the Department of Medical Assistance with adequate postage affixed is adequate legal notice of the claim. Notice as provided in this subsection shall not be a condition precedent to the filing of any action for tort. Initiat ing recovery action shall include any communication with a party who may be liable or someone financially responsible for that liability with regard to recovery of a claim including but not limited to the filing of an action in court." Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.