The commission shall submit an annual update of its findings and recommendations to the Governor, the General Assembly, and the Board of Human Resources on December 1, 1993. and December 1, 1994. The commission shall stand abolished on December 31, -H)93 1994." Section 17.1. Chapter 3 of Title 37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to hospitalization of mentally ill persons, is amended by striking paragraph (3) of Code Section 37-3-1, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place the following: "(3) 'Community mental health center' means an organized program for the care and treatment of the mentally ill operated by a county board of health or a similar program recognized by a county board of health or the Department of Human Resources community service board or other appropriate public provider." Section 17.2. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of Code Section 37-3-61, relating to court ordered evaluation, and inserting in its place the following: "(1) Any person may file an application executed under oath with the county board of health community mental health