BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by striking paragraph (1) and (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 488-50, relating to compensation of dealers for reporting and paying the state sales and use tax, and inserting in their place new paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) to read as follows: "(1) With respect to each certificate of registration number on such return, a deduction of 3 percent of the first $3,000.00 of the combined total amount of all sales and use taxes reported due on such return for each location other than the taxes specified in paragraph (3) of this subsection; tettd (2) With respect to each certificate of registration number on such return, a deduction of one-half of 1 percent of that portion exceeding $3,000.00 of the combined total amount of all sales and use taxes reported due on such return for each location? other than the taxes specified in paragraph (3) of this subsection; and (3) With respect to each certificate of registration number on such return, a deduction of 3 percent of the combined total amount due of all sales and use taxes on motor fuel as defined under paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2, which are imposed under any provision of this title, including, but not limited to, Code Section 48-9-14 and sales and use taxes on motor fuel imposed under any of the provisions described in subsection (f) of this Code section." Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 48-9-14, relating to the second motor fuel tax, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (2) to read as follows: "(2) Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the amount of the tax due and