(6) A subsequent adjustment in the millage rate for the then current tax year made by the governing authority of any taxing jurisdiction to effect the adjustments required by Ar ticle 5A of this chapter shall not require new advertisement and hearings as required in this Code section. (d) Nothing contained in this Code section shall serve to extend or authorize any mil lage rate in excess of the maximum millage rate permitted by law or to prevent the reduc tion of the millage rate.", and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-5-32.1 to read as follows: "48-5-32.1. Reserved." Section 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-269, relating to certain uniform books, records, manuals, and values, and inserting in its place new subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows: "(b) The commissioner shall promulgate after consultation with the Department of Ag riculture, the Georgia Agricultural Statistical Service, the Georgia Forestry Commission, the Department of Natural Resources, and the Cooperative Extension Service, and county tax officials shall follow uniform rules and regulations establishing a table of values for the cur rent use value of bona fide conservation use property. Such rules and regulations shall apply to the evaluation of bona fide conservation use property, exclusive of any improvements thereon, which improvements shall have their current use value determined as otherwise provided by law. Such rules and regulations shall include, but not be limited to, the follow ing provisions and criteria: (1) Sales data for arm's length, bona fide sales of comparable real property with and for the same existing use and per-acre property values determined by the capitalization of net MONDAY, MARCH 22, 1993 1787 income before property taxes, with sales data to be weighted 35 percent and income capitali zation values to be weighted 65 percent. All sales data shall be adjusted to remove the influ ence of the size of the tract on the sales price of tracts below 50 acres in size. Income capi talizationvalues shall Be derived from tHe respective conservation use property classifications, with consideration given to productivity of the respective major geological or geographical regions, and for this purpose: (A) Net income before property taxes shall be determined for: (i) Agricultural land by calculating a weighted average of all crop and pasture acreage in each district as designated by paragraph (2) of this subsection in the following manner: (i) (I) Crop land by calculating the five-year weighted average of per-acre net income before property taxes from the major predominant acreage crops harvested in Georgia, and as used in this division, the term 'predominant acreage crops' means the top acreage crops with production in no less than 125 counties of the state; and *& (II) Pasture property by calculating a five-year weighted