BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers' licenses, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-54, relating to WEDNESDAY, MARCH 10, 1993 1281 offenses resulting in mandatory suspension of a driver's license, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(a) The department shall forthwith suspend, as provided in Code Section 40-5-63, the license of any driver upon receiving a record of such driver's conviction of the following offenses, whether charged as a violation of state law or of a local ordinance adopted pursu ant to Article 14 of Chapter 6 of this title: (1) Homicide by vehicle, as denned by Code Section 40-6-393; (2) Mnnalaughtcr resulting from the operation of a vehicle, 43) (2) Any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used; 44) (3) Hit and run or leaving the scene of an accident in violation of Code Section 40-6270; -- 46) (4) Racing on highways and streets; 46) (5) Using a motor vehicle in fleeing or attempting to elude an officer; or 4?) (6) Fraudulent or fictitious use of or application for a license as provided in Code Section 40-5-120 or 40-5-125." Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-55, relating to implied consent to chemical tests, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "40-5-55. (a) The State of Georgia considers that the persons who are under the influ ence of