(11) 'Outcome measure' means quantitative and qualitative indicators by which the performance of a program can be assessed against adopted goals and objectives. (12) 'Strategic planning' means the process through which a preferred future direction and organizational mission are established and periodically updated in light of changing trends and issues and goals, objectives, and strategies are adopted and implemented to guide an organization toward that preferred future direction.'1 Section 3. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 45-12-73, relating to powers and duties of the Office of Planning and Budget, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 45-12-73 to read as follows: "45-12-73. The Office of Planning and Budget, at the direction and under the control of the Governor and subject to this part, shall perform the following functions: (1) Develop and implement a process of strategic planning to establish and periodically update an overall plan for state government and require all state agencies to develop a stra tegic plan that is consistent with that overall state plan. The Office of Planning and Budget may assist departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, institutions, authorities, and other agencies in developing those plans and in tailoring them to those organizations' program needs; (2) Develop and implement an outcome based budgeting system that relates funding to achievement of established goals and objectives, measures agency performance against at tainment of planned outcomes, and provides for program evaluations for policy and funding determinations. Program evaluations may include cost benefit analyses, decision analyses, statistical analyses, comparisons with similar programs in other jurisdictions, relevant his torical trends, and demographic factors, and other useful techniques. 4i) (3) Develop financial policies and plans as the basis for budget recommendations to the General Assembly and prepare detailed documents in accordance with such financial policies and plans for presentation to the General Assembly. The Office of Planning and TUESDAY, MARCH 23, 1993 2187 Budget shall make its records and information available at all times to the General Assem bly and its designees; 42} (4) Coordinate the fiscal affairs and procedures of the state to assure the carrying out of thT financial plans and policies approved by the General Assembly, including the administration of a system of annual operating budgets and amendments thereto and of expenditure control; 43} (5) Develop plans for improvements and economies in organization and operation of the state agencies and implement such plans as are approved by the General Assembly; 44} (6) Develop a long-term capital improvements budget which is consistent with the overall