The members shall also be furnished with the projected cost of such program for at least each of the next five fiscal years to implement the program fully." Section 13. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 45-12-94, to be designated Code Section 45-12-95, to read as follows: "45-12-95. (a) It is the intent of the General Assembly to encourage state agencies to identify and implement cost-saving measures. (b) It is the duty of the Office of Planning and Budget to assist state agencies in identi fying and implementing measures that provide current services to the public at a reduced cost or improved services to the public at the same cost. (c) The Office of Planning and Budget is authorized to encourage state agencies to iden tify and propose cost-saving initiatives by establishing a system of financial incentives. A cost-saving initiative shall include a description of the proposed action to effect a cost re duction and the proposed use of the resulting savings. A system of financial incentives to encourage agencies to identify and propose cost-saving initiatives shall include the following provisions: (1) Any agency that implements an approved cost-saving initiative shall be eligible to receive one-half of the resulting savings to be spent on other unfunded or underfunded needs of the agency's own choosing, provided that any such expenditures are consistent with the organization's approved strategic plan and do not create a continuing funding require ment in future fiscal years unless approved by the General Assembly in the next appropria tions Act. (2) Where cost savings are one-time in nature, the implementing agency shall be eligible to receive one-half of the savings for one year. Where cost savings result from reductions in continuation spending, the implementing agency shall be eligible to receive one-half of the savings each year for a period of three years. (d) The Office of Planning and Budget must review and approve all proposed costsaving initiatives prior to their implementation for the implementing agency to be eligible for receipt of financial incentives. However, as part of this review, the Office of Planning and Budget must consult with a cross section of agencies and the Office of Legislative Budget Analyst.