Such person shall be required to show proof to the tax official who issued the execution that such notice was advertised in compliance with this paragraph." Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-54, relating to homestead exemption applications for properties with multiple titleholders and properties held by administrators, executors, or trustees, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-5-54 to read as follows: "48-5-54. (a) The exemptions granted to the homestead pursuant to this part shall ex tend to and sHill apply to those properties the legal title to which is vested in one or more titleholders if actually occupied by one or more of such owners as a residence. In such in stances, such exemptions shall be granted to such properties if claimed in the manner pro vided by law by one or more of the owners actually residing on such property. Such exemp tions shall also extend to those homesteads the title to which is vested in an administrator, executor, or trustee if one or more of the heirs or cestui que uses residing on such property claims the exemption in the manner provided by law. The provisions of this Code section shall also apply to exemptions granted to the homestead by any local law adopted after July 1, 1984, unless the local law expressly provides to the contrary. (b) The failure to file properly the application and schedule shall not be cause for waiver of the exemption where such waiver arises because of an administrator's or executor's deed transferring the property to a surviving spouse. In such instances, the board of tax assessors shall give notice of its intent to deny the exemption as required by Code Section 48-5-49, and the surviving spouse may make application for the amount of homestead ex emption to which such applicant is entitled within 30 days from the date of the notice by the board of tax assessors." Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking subparagraph (e)(2)(A) of Code Section 48-5-311, relating to the creation of county boards of equalization and the review of TUESDAY, MARCH 23, 1993 2201 property assessments, and inserting in its place a new subparagraph (e)(2)(A) to read as