In such instances, the board of tax assessors shall give notice of its intent to deny the exemption as required by Code Section 48-5-49, and the surviving spouse may make application for the amount of homestead ex emption to which such applicant is entitled within 30 days from the date of the notice by the board of tax assessors." Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking subparagraph (e)(2)(A) of Code Section 48-5-311, relating to the creation of county boards of equalization and the review of TUESDAY, MARCH 23, 1993 2201 property assessments, and inserting in its place a new subparagraph (e)(2)(A) to read as follows: "(A) An appeal shall be effected by filing with the county board of tax assessors a notice of appeal within 30 45 days from the date of mailing the notice pursuant to Code Section 48-5-306 except that"for counties or municipal corporations providing for the collection and payment of ad valorem taxes in installments the time for filing the notice of appeal shall be 30 days.