BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Chapter 9 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance rates, underwriting rules, and related organizations, is amended by striking Code Section 33-9-42, relating to eligibility for reductions in premiums for motor vehicle insur ance policies, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 33-9-42 to read as follows: "33-9-42. (a) For each personal or family-type policy of private passenger motor vehicle insurance issued or issued for delivery in this state, there shall be offered by the insurer a reduction of not less than 10 percent in premiums for motor vehicle liability, first-party medical, and collision coverages to the policyholder if all named drivers the principal driver, as listed or who should be listed on the policy application or provided in information subsequent to such application, of each motor vehicle covered by such policy satisfy satisfies the requirements of subsection (b) or subsection (c), as applicable, of this Code section. (b) Reductions in premiums shall be available if all named drivcra the principal driver who is 25 years of age or older: (1) Have Has committed no traffic offenses for the prior three years or since the date of licensure, whichever is shorter; (2) Have Has had no claims based on fault against an insurer for the prior three years; and (3) Complete Has completed one of the following types of driving courses: (A) A course in defensive driving of not less than six hours from a driver improvement clinic or commercial or noncommercial driving school or a course offered by an employer to its employees and their immediate families approved by and under the jurisdiction of the Department of Public Safety; (B) An emergency vehicles operations course at the Georgia Public Safety Training Center; or (C) A course in defensive driving of not less than six hours from a driver improvement program which is administered by a nonprofit organization such as the American Associa tion of Retired People, the American Automobile Association, the National Safety Council, or a comparable organization and which meets the standards promulgated by the Depart ment of Public Safety pursuant to subsection (f) of this Code sectionro* . (D) A course in dcfcnaivc driving of not leas than aix hours offered by an cmploycf to its employees and their immediate families, which course haa been approved by the Depart ment of Public Safety.