BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 21-2-139, relating to the nonpartisan elec tion of county offices and local school boards and school superintendents, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "21-2-139. (a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter to the contrary, the General Assembly may provide by local Act for the nomination and election in nonpartisan primaries and elections of candidates to fill county judicial offices and, offices of local school boards, and school superintendents offices of consolidated governments which are filled by the vote of the electors of said county or political subdivision. The General Assembly may provide for the election of such officers at nonpartisan elections without a prior nonpartisan primary. The Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, the procedures to be em ployed in such nonpartisan primaries, if applicable, and elections shall conform as nearly as practicable to the procedures governing nonpartisan primaries and nonpartisan elections as provided in this chapter. The Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, the election procedures established by any existing local law which provides for the nonpartisan nomina tion, if applicable, and election of candidates to fill county offices shall conform to the gen eral "proce3ures~governing nonpartisan primaries, if applicable, and nonpartisan elections as provided in this chapter, in such nonpartisan primaries, if applicable, and nonpartisan elec tions shall be conducted in accordance with the applicable provisions of this chapter, not withstanding the