Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 1282 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE 40-5-61, relating to surrender and return of license, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(d) When Except as provided in Code Section 40-5-62, when the revocation period expires, the department shall reinstate the license to the driver within 30 days." Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-5-62, relating to periods of license revocation, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(b) The department shall not issue a new license nor restore a persons's suspended license or nonresident's operating privilege unless and until it is satisfied after investigation of the character, habits, and driving ability of such person that it will be safe to grant the privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the public highways. Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section or any other provision of this title, the department shall not issue a new license to any person whose license was revoked as a habitual violator for three violations of Code Section 40-6-391 within a five-year period unless and until such person submits proof of completion of an approved DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program. The de partment may issue rules and regulations providing for reinstatement hearings. In the case of a revocation pursuant to Code Section 40-5-58, the department shall charge a fee of $210.00 or $200.00 if processed by mail in addition to the fee prescribed by Code Section 405-25 to issue a new driver's license to a person whose driver's license has been revoked." Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-63, relating to periods of license suspension, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "40-5-63. (a) The driver's license of any person convicted of an offense listed in Code Section 40-5-54 or of