relating to general provisions relative to abandoned motor vehicles, is amended by striking subsection (k) of Code Section 40-11-2, relating to duties of persons who remove or store certain motor vehicles, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(k) Any person who does not provide the notice and information required by this Code section shall not be entitled to any storage fees, shall not be eligible to contract with or MONDAY, MARCH 15, 1993 1343 st providing thereof, and shall not be licensed by any municipal authority to provide removal of improp erly parked cars under Code Section 44-1-13." Section 2. Said article is further amended by adding at the end thereof a new Code Section 40-11-9 to read as follows: "40-11-9. (a) If a motor vehicle has been left unattended on private property for not less than two days or on public property for not less than three days without the owner or driver making any attempt to recover such vehicle or to leave a conspicuously placed note that such owner or driver intends to return for such vehicle; or, if a conspicuous note was left, if the motor vehicle has been left unattended for not less than five days and if because of damage, vandalism, theft, or fire the vehicle is damaged to the extent that its restoration to an operable condition would require the replacement of one or more major component parts or involves any structural damage that would affect the safety of the vehicle; or if there is evidence that the vehicle was inoperable due to major mechanical breakdown at the time it was left on the property, such as the engine, transmission, or wheels missing, no coolant in the in the cooling system, no oil in the engine, or burned fluid in the transmis sion; or if the vehicle is seven or more years old; or if the vehicle is not currently tagged or is not verifiable by the state as to who is the current owner or lienholder of the vehicle; or if the vehicle has been abandoned to a wrecker service by an insurance company and the owner following the insurance company's making a total loss payment, then any person re moving such vehicle shall within 72 hours of removing such vehicle obtain the identity of and address of the last known registered owner of the vehicle, the owner of the vehicle as recorded on the certificate of title of such vehicle, and any security interest holder or lienholder on such vehicle from the local law enforcement agency of the jurisdiction in which the vehicle was located. If the law enforcement agency shows no information on the vehicle, then a request for such information may be sent to the Department of Revenue.