BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Chapter 9 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the regulation of insurance rates, underwriting rules, and related organizations, is amended by adding immediately following Code Section 33-9-40, relating to the prohibition of certain surcharges on motor vehicle insurance policies, a new Code Section 33-9-40.1 to read as follows: "33-9-40.1. (a) An insurer shall not assign an adverse experience modification factor which is applicable to the rate of a workers' compensation insurance policy issued to a par ticular business entity to the rate of a workers' compensation policy issued to another busi ness entity maintaining a separate payroll for federal and state tax purposes for the sole reason that the majority interest in both business entities is held by the same person. (b) If an employer institutes a safety program in concert with an insurer of a workers' compensation insurance policy and the result of the safety program is a reduction in medical and loss-time claims, the insurer shall be required to provide the employer a rate reduction in premiums which would result in savings on premiums to the employer equal to one-half of the amount saved by the insurer as a result of the