the commis sioner; and (11) Inspect mobile homes located in the county to determine if the proper decal is attached to and displayed on the mobile home by the owner as provided by law; notify the residents of those mobile homes to which a decal is not attached of the provisions of Code Sections 48-5-492 and 48-5-493; and furnish to the tax collector or tax commissioner a peri odic list of those mobile homes to which a decal is not attached; and T (12) Search out and ascertain as far as possible all taxable property not returned to the tax receiver or not found in the tax receiver's digests." Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-299, relating to the ascertainment of taxable property, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) It shall be the duty of the county board of tax assessors and the tax appraisal staff to investigate diligently and to inquire into the property owned in the county for the purpose of ascertaining what real and personal property is subject to taxation in the county and to require the proper return of the property for taxation. The board shall make such investi gation as may be necessary to determine the value of any property upon which for any reason all taxes due the state or the county have not been paid in full as required by law. In all cases where the full amount of taxes due the state or county has not been paid, the board shall assess against the owner, if known, and against the property, if the owner is not known, the full amount of taxes which has accrued and which may not have been paid at any time within the statute of limitations.