If the local governing body does not elect to make such determination, the municipality or county in its discretion may exercise its urban redevelopment project powers through a board or commissioner or through such officers of the municipality or county as the local governing body may by resolution determine." Section 16. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 36-61-18, relating to creation of an urban redevelopment agency, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(b) If the urban redevelopment agency is authorized to transact business and exercise powers under this Code section, the mayor, by and with the advice and consent of the local governing body, or the board of commissioners or other governing body of the county shall appoint a board of commissioners of the urban redevelopment agency, which shall consist of THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 1992 971 such number of commissioners, with such terms of office, as shall be determined by the local governing body. If the governing body of a municipality designates members of a downtown development authority as an urban redevelopment agency, the method of appointment, number of commissioners, and terms of office shall be in conformity with the requirements of Code Section 36-42-471 Section 17. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 36-61-19, relating to acquisition by redevelopment agency employee of interest in redevelop ment project of the agency, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(b) Ne Except for