The Senate Committee on Special Judiciary offered the following substitute to SB 517: A BILL To be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 15-12-122 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to jury panels for civil actions, so as to change the provisions relating to jury panels in civil actions in the state courts and demands for a jury of 12; to provide for applicability; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Code Section 15-12-122 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to jury panels for civil actions, is amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows: "(2) In all civil actions in the state courts in which the claim for damages is greater than $10,000.00 $25,000.00, either party may demand in writing prior to the commencement of the trial term that the case be tried by a jury of 12. If such a demand is made, the judge shall follow the procedures for superior courts of subsection (b) of this Code section." Section 2. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 1992, and shall apply to the trial of civil actions in the state courts tried at trial terms commencing after July 1, 1992. Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.