BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Article 7 of Chapter 4 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Georgia Medical Assistance Act of 1977," is amended by adding, following Code Section 49-4-146.1, a new Code Section 49-4-146.2 to read as follows: "49-4-146.2. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Assists' means that the provider will, at a minimum, do the following: (A) Provide the resident, the resident's legal guardian, or the resident's representative with the names, addresses, phone numbers, and contact persons at other facilities appropri ate to the needs of the resident; (B) Contact the identified facilities initially in the resident's behalf; (C) Develop a transfer plan for each resident that addresses the individual needs of the resident during the transfer; (D) Make arrangements for the safe and orderly transfer of the resident; and (E) Provide the resident, guardian, or representative with counseling regarding availa ble community resources and informing the appropriate state or social service organizations, including, but not limited to, the community or state long-term care ombudsman and assist ing in arranging for the transfer or discharge. (2) 'Decertification' means and refers to termination of a facility's limited provider agreement, at such time as no Medicaid eligible residents reside in the facility. (3) 'Limited provider agreement' means and refers to an agreement between a facility and the department whereby the facility agrees to provide nursing facility services to Medi caid eligible residents and the department agrees to pay medical assistance for services ren dered to Medicaid eligible residents during the period of time from termination notice to decertification. (4) 'Medicaid eligible residents' means and refers to persons: (A) Residing in the facility as of the effective date of termination; and (B) Who are certified as recipients of medical assistance prior to the effective date of termination. (5) 'Termination' or 'terminate' refers to voluntary termination by a nursing facility of its current provider agreement with the department. Upon termination, the facility must enter into a limited provider agreement. (b) A nursing facility may voluntarily terminate upon 60 days' written notice to the department.