BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Georgia Pesticide Use and Application Act of 1976," is amended by adding, following Code Section 2-7-113, a new Code Section 2-7-113.1 to read as follows: "2-7-113.1 (a) No county, municipal corporation, consolidated government, or other po litical subdivision of this state shall adopt or continue in effect any ordinance, rule, regula tion, or resolution relating to pesticide use, sale, distribution, storage, transportation, dispo sal, formulation, labeling, registration, or manufacture. This provision shall in no way prohibit or impair the legal right of any county, municipal corporation, consolidated govern ment, or other political subdivision of this state to issue business licenses or to make zoning decisions. (b) The governing authority of any county or municipality may, by resolution, petition the Commissioner of Agriculture for a variance from a rule or regulation of the Commis sioner because of special circumstances relating to the use or application of a pesticide. If such a petition is received by the Commissioner, it shall be the duty of the Commissioner to notify the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the chairmen of the Agriculture Committee and Natural Resources Committee of the Senate and the Agriculture and Consumer Affairs Committee and the Natural Resources and Envi ronment Committee of the House of Representatives that such petition has been received. The Commissioner shall conduct a public hearing on such petition and issue a decision on the requested variance within 60 days of the receipt of the petition. If a decision is not given within 60 days of the receipt of the petition, the variance shall automatically be granted. The Commissioner may grant a variance requested under this subsection with or without changes." Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 32, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted. The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substi tute, was agreed to.