BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Article 6 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Quality Basic Education Act," is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-160, relating to enrollment determinations, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows: "(a) The State Board of Education shall designate the specific dates upon which three counts of students enrolled in each instructional program authorized under this article shall be made each school year and by which the counts shall be reported to the Department of Education. The initial enrollment count shall be made prior to October 1, the second enroll ment count after November 1 but prior to January 1, and the final enrollment count after February 15 but prior to May 1. The report shall indicate the student's specific assigned program for each one-sixth segment of the school day on the designated reporting date. No program shall be indicated for a student for any one-sixth segment of the school day that the student is assigned to a study hall; a noncredit course; a driver education course; a course recognized under this article or by state board policy as an enrichment course; a course which requires participation in an extracurricular activity for which enrollment is on a competitive basis; a course in which the student serves as a student assistant to a teacher, in a school office or in the media center, except when such placement is an approved work site of a recognized career or vocational program; an individual study course for which no outline of course objectives is prepared in writing prior to the beginning of the course; or any other course or activity so designated by the state board. For the purpose of this Code section, the term 'enrichment course' means a course which does not dedicate a major por tion of the class time toward the development and enhancement of one or more student competencies as adopted by the state board under Code Section 20-2-140. A program shall not be indicated for a student for any one-sixth segment of the school day for which the student is not enrolled in an instructional program or has not attended a class or classes within the preceding ten days; nor shall a program be indicated for a student for any onesixth segment of the school day for which the student is charged tuition or fees or is re quired to provide