Such judgment shall have the same effect and all proceedings in relation thereto shall thereafter be the same as though the judgment had been rendered in an action duly heard and determined by the court." Section 11. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 8-3217. relating to civil actions by aggrieved persons, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 8-3-217 to read as follows: "8-3-217. (a) (1) An aggrieved person may commence a civil action in an appropriate superior court not later than two years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice or the breach of a conciliation agreement entered into under this article, whichever occurs last, to obtain appropriate relief with respect to such discrimi natory housing practice or breach of a conciliation agreement. (2) The computation of such two-year period shall not include any time during which an administrative proceeding under this article was pending with respect to a complaint or charge under this article based upon such discriminatory housing practice. This paragraph does not apply to actions arising from a breach of a conciliation agreement. (3) An aggrieved person may commence a civil action under this subsection whether or not a complaint has been filed under Code Section 8-3-208 and without regard to the status of any such complaint, but if the administrator has obtained a conciliation agreement with the consent of an aggrieved person, no action may be filed under this subsection by such aggrieved person with respect to the alleged discriminatory housing practice which forms the basis for such complaint except for the purpose of enforcing the terms of such concilia tion agreement. (4) An aggrieved person may not commence a civil action under this subsection with respect to an alleged discriminatory housing practice which forms the basis of a charge is sued by the administrator if a special master the board of commissioners has commenced a hearing on the record under this article with respect to such charge. (b) (1) The court may grant as relief, as it deems appropriate, any permanent or tempo rary injunction, temporary restraining order, or other order; and may award to the plaintiff actual damages and punitive damages; not to exceed the amount of $6,000.00, together with court coats and reasonable attorney's fcca in the caac of a prevailing plaintiff.