BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Code Section 17-4-20.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to police investigation of incidents of family violence, is amended by striking subsection (b) in its entirety and inserting a new subsection to read as follows: "(b) Where complaints of family violence are received from two or more opposing par ties, the officer shall evaluate each complaint separately to attempt to determine who was the primary aggressor. If the officer determines that one of the parties was the primary physical aggressor, the officer shall not be required to arrest any other person believed to 1414 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE have committed an act of family violence during the incident. In determining whether a person is a primary physical aggressor, an officer shall consider: (1) Prior family violence involving either party; (2) The relative severity of the injuries or fear inflicted on each person; (3) The potential for future injury; and (4) Whether one of the parties acted in self-defense:; and (5) Whether one of the parties has previously violated a protective order granted under Article 1 of Chapter 13 of Title 19." Section 2. Article 1 of Chapter 13 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to relief from family violence to be granted by superior courts, is