The term 'family violence' shall not be deemed to include reasonable discipline admin istered by a parent to a child in the form of corporal punishment, restraint, or detention." Section 3. Said article is further amended in Code Section 19-13-3, relating to petitions seeking relief from family violence, by striking in their entirety subsections (a) and (c) and inserting new subsections to read as follows: "(a) A person who is not a minor may seek relief under this article by filing a petition with the clerk of the superior court alleging one or more acts of family violence. A person who is not a minor may also seek relief on behalf of a minor by filing such a petition. The fee for filing a petition shall be as provided in Code Section 15-6-77." "(c) Within te 14 days of the filing of the petition under this article, a hearing shall be held at which the petTtioner must prove the allegations of the petition by a preponderance of the evidence as in other civil