BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 6 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, 1790 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE relating to acquisition, construction, and maintenance of airports by municipalities, coun ties, and other political subdivisions, is amended by striking Code Section 6-3-22, relating to methods of acquisition of property for airports and landing fields, in its entirety and in serting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 6-3-22 to read as follows: "6-3-22. Private property needed by a county, municipality, or other political subdivi sion for an airport or landing field or for the expansion of an airport or landing field may be acquired by grant, purchase, lease, or other means, if such county, municipality, or other political subdivision is able to agree with the owners of the property on the terms of such acquisition, and otherwise by condemnation in the manner provided by the law under which the county, municipality, or other political subdivision is authorized to acquire real property for public purposes; provided, however, that the power of condemnation may be exercised extraterritorially only with the consent of the governing authority of the county, municipal ity, or other political subdivision wherein the property is located, as expressed either in a resolution adopted by such governing authority, granting its consent to such condemnation, or by failure of such governing authority to adopt a resolution denying its consent to such condemnation within 60 days from the receipt of a resolution from the proposed condemnor requesting approval of such condemnation, or with the consent of the General Assembly, as expressed in a resolution enacted by the General Assembly, after denial of consent to such condemnation by the governing authority of the county, municipality, or other political sub division wherein the property is located; provided, however, that for any proposed airport or airport expansion by a city into a county where such city is located, or by a county into a city located in such county, the decision of the governing body of the jurisdiction into which such proposed airport or airport expansion is to be located shall be final as to whether or not such power of condemnation may be exercised extraterritorially." Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.