The Senate Committee on Judiciary offered the following substitute to SB 569: A BILL To be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 16-13-49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to forfeitures, so as to provide that 25 percent of money forfeited shall be paid to regional development centers to be used to provide transportation and food in emergency situations; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Code Section 16-13-49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to forfeitures, is amended by striking subparagraph (u)(4)(B) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subparagraph (u)(4)(B) to read as follows: "(B) All costs, including court costs, shall be paid and the remaining pool shall be dis tributed pro rata to the state and to local governments, according to the role which their law enforcement agencies played in the seizure of the assets; provided, however, that the amount distributed to the state shall not exceed 25 percent of the amount distributed; pro vided, further, that in addition to the distribution to the state and to local governments, 25 percent of the remaining pool after payment of all costs shall be distributed to any regional development center, as established under Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 50, of which such affected local government is a member. Such regional development center shall be author ized to expend or use such funds to provide transportation services for medical emergencies and to provide emergency food relief, county County governments are authorized upon re quest of the Btstriet Attwaey district attorney to provide for payment of any and all neces sary expenses for the operation of the office from the said forfeiture pool up to 10% 10 percent of the amount distributed, in addition to any other expenses paid by the county to the Diatriet Attofncy'a district attorney's office." Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 35, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.