If the authorized person rejects the offer of a second opinion, the patient may be considered a candidate for nonresuscitation on the sole determination of the attend ing physician. In the case where an authorized person is not reasonably available or compe tent to make a decision regarding an order not to resuscitate, a concurring physician shall be required to determine if the patient is a candidate for nonresuscitation." Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-39-3, relating to the presumption of a patient's consent to administration of cardiopulmonary resuscitation, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 31-39-3 to read as follows: "31-39-3. (a) Every patient shall be presumed to consent to the administration of cardi opulmonary resuscitation in the event of cardiac or respiratory arrest, unless there is con sent or authorization for the issuance of an order not to resuscitate. Such presumption of consent does not presume that every patient shall be administered cardiopulmonary resusci tation, but rather that every patient agrees to its administration if it is medically justified. (b) Every adult shall be presumed to have the capacity to make a decision regarding cardiopulmonary resuscitation unless determined otherwise in writing in the patient's medi cal record pursuant to this Code section or pursuant to a court order. When an order not to resuscitate is requested by an adult with decision-making capacity, such order shall be pre sumed, unless revoked, to be the direction of such person regarding resuscitation. (c) Nothing in this chapter shall require a health care facility to expend its existing equipment and facilities to provide cardiopulmonary resuscitation.