BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Chapter 71 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to development impact fees, is amended by adding between paragraphs (10) and (11) of Code Section 36-71-2, relating to definitions, a new paragraph (10.1) to read as follows: "(10.1) 'Governmental entity' means any water authority, water and sewer authority, or water or waste-water authority created by or pursuant to an Act of the General Assembly of Georgia." Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 3671-12, relating to existing municipal and county laws being brought into conformance with said chapter, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 36-71-12 to read as follows: "36-71-12. This chapter shall not repeal any existing laws authorizing a municipality or county to impose fees or require contributions or property dedications for capital improve ments; provided, however, that all local ordinances or resolutions imposing development ex actions for system improvements on April 4, 1990, shall be brought into conformance with this chapter no later than two yearn from April 4, 1000 November 30, 1992." Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 36-71-13, relating to requiring a developer to construct reasonable project im provements, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to