BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 6 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to acquisition, construction, and maintenance of airports by municipalities, coun ties, and other political subdivisions, is amended by striking Code Section 6-3-22, relating to WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 1992 1215 methods of acquisition of property for airports and landing fields, in its entirety and in serting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 6-3-22 to read as follows: "6-3-22. Private property needed by a county, municipality, or other political subdivi sion for an airport or landing field or for the expansion of an airport or landing field may be acquired by grant, purchase, lease, or other means, if such county, municipality, or other political subdivision is able to agree with the owners of the property on the terms of such acquisition, and otherwise by condemnation in the manner provided by the law under which the county, municipality, or other political subdivision is authorized to acquire real property for public purposes; provided, however, that the power of condemnation may be exercised extraterritorially only"with the consent of the governing authority of the county, municipal ity, or other political subdivision wherein the property is located, as expressed in a resolu tion adopted by such governing authority, or with the consent of the General Assembly, as expressed in a general law enacted by the