relationship as a regularly qualified and commis sioned judge of the probate court of a county of this state, ceased payments of any dues into the fund whatsoever, but had not reached the retirement age required by law at the time of severance of his relationship as such judge of the probate court, and has not qualified for or commenced drawing retirement benefits as of July 1, 1976, by reason of not having attained said retirement age then required, shall be eligible to commence drawing such retirement benefits due upon reaching the age of 60 years or on July 1, 1976, whichever is later." Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 4711-71, relating to the amount of retirement benefits, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 47-11-71 to read as follows: "47-11-71. (a) Any judge of the probate court or employee of the board who is approved for retirement benefits as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 47-11-70 shall be paid a monthly sum equal to 5 percent of the judge's or employee's average monthly net earn ings, as may be determined from reports of such earnings and subject to the limitations on such earnings as provided for in Code Section 47-11-40, for each year served by the judge or employee up to, but not exceeding, a total of 20 years, except as provided in subsection (cj of this Code section. No time prior to December 22, 1953, or for which dues have not been paid in accordance with Code Section 47-11-40 shall be considered in determining the num ber of years of service of any such judge of the probate court for purposes of determining retirement pay and no time prior to January 1, 1990, or for which dues have not been paid in accordance with Code Section 47-11-40 shall be considered in determining the number of years of service of any such employee of the board for purposes of determining retirement pa (b) In lieu of receiving the retirement benefits provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section, a judge of the probate court or employee of the board may elect in writing, on a form to be provided by the board at the time the judge or employee becomes eligible to receive retirement benefits, to receive a monthly retirement benefit payable up to the date of the death of the survivor, which benefit shall be based on the judge's or employee's age at retirement and the age of the judge's or employee's spouse at that time and shall be com puted so as to be actuarially equivalent to the total retirement payment which would have been paid to the judge or employee under subsection (a) of this Code section. Such actuarial equivalent shall be computed on the Group Annuity Table for 1951 using 5 Vi percent inter est. The spouse designated at the time of the judge's or employee's retirement shall be the only spouse who may draw these benefits.