BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 40-5-63, relating to periods of suspension of drivers' licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-5-63 to read as follows: "40-5-63. (a) The driver's license of any person convicted of an offense listed in Code Section 40-5-54 or of violating Code Section 40-6-391 shall by operation of law be suspended and such suspension shall be subject to the following terms and conditions: (1) Upon the first conviction of any such offense, with no arrest and conviction of and no plea of nolo contendere accepted to such offense within the previous five ten years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, the period of suspension shall be for 12 months. At the end of 120 days, the person may apply to the Department of Public Safety for reinstatement of his driver's license. Such license shall be reinstated if such per son submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved by the Department of Human Resources and pays a restoration fee of $35.00 or $25.00 when such reinstatement is processed by mail. A driver's license suspended as a re sult of a conviction of a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 shall not become valid and shall remain suspended until such person submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved by the Department of Human Resources and pays the prescribed restoration fee. For purposes of this paragraph, an accepted plea of nolo contendere to an offense listed in Code Section 40-5-54 by a person who is under 18 years of age at the time of arrest shall constitute a conviction. For the purposes of this paragraph only, an accepted plea of nolo contendere by a person 18 years of age or older, with no conviction of and no plea of nolo contendere accepted to a charge of violating Code Section 40-6-391 within the previous five ten years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtainecTbr pleas of nolo contendere accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a plea of nolo contendere is accepted, shall not be considered a conviction; however, the court