BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Chapter 39 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to cardiopulmonary resuscitation, is amended by striking Code Section 31-39-1, relating to leg islative findings and intent, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 31-39-1 to read as follows: "31-39-1. The General Assembly finds that although cardiopulmonary resuscitation has proved invaluable in the reversal of sudden, unexpected death, it is appropriate for an at tending physician, in certain circumstances, to issue an order not to attempt cardiopulmo nary resuscitation of a patient where appropriate consent or authorization has been ob tained or where such resuscitation is medically futile. The General Assembly further finds that there is a need to establish and clarify the rights and obligations of patients, their families or representatives, and health care providers regarding cardiopulmonary resuscita tion and the issuance of orders not to resuscitate. The General Assembly further finds that, in the interest of protecting individual autonomy, cardiopulmonary resuscitation in some circumstances may cause loss of patient dignity and unnecessary pain and suffering.