5 percent of such earnings for that month as monthly dues, but such monthly dues shall not average more than 5 percent of the limitations provided for in paragraph (5) of this Code section during any such calendar year or six-month period specified in paragraph (5) of this Co5e section; and (9) As to judges of the probate courts or employees of the board, all applications for membership, sworn statements of net earnings, remittances of dues, and all other informa tion, facts, or figures in connection with this Code section are subject to being examined, audited, and approved by the board." Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 4711-70, relating to eligibility and application for retirement benefits, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 47-11-70 to read as follows: "47-11-70. (a) In order for a judge of a probate court or an employee of the board to be eligible to receive retirement benefits under this chapter, he must have: (1) Served as a regularly qualified and commissioned judge of a probate court or as an employee of the board for at least four years, during which time he complied with Code Section 47-11-40; (2) Fully complied with this chapter; (3) Terminated his official capacity as a judge of a probate court or as an employee of the board; (4) Attained the age of 60 years; (5) Filed with the board his application for such retirement, on a form to be furnished by the board, within a period of 90 days, or as soon thereafter as possible, after reaching the age of 60 years or after termination of his official capacity as a judge of a probate court or as an employee of the board, whichever may occur last in point of time; and (6) Had his application for retirement approved by the board. 224 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE (b) No judge of the probate court or employee of the board shall be eligible for retire ment benefits under this chapter until he has reached the age of 60 years. Any other provi sions of this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, any judge of the probate court or employee of the board who has met all other requirements of this chapter, except that He has not attained 60 years of age, may terminate his service as an employee of the board or as a regularly qualified and commissioned judge of the probate court, may cease payments of any dues into the fund whatsoever, and upon reaching the age of 60 years and filing his application as provided for in paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of this Code section may com mence receiving the retirement benefits provided for in this chapter; provided, further, that any judge of the probate court who was a regularly qualified member of the fund and who, prior to July 1, 1976, may have severed his relationship as a regularly qualified and commis sioned judge of the probate court of a county of this state, ceased payments of any dues into the fund whatsoever, but had not