The reasonable costs of removing, relocating, and rearranging pub lic utility facilities within urban renewal areas may constitute a cost of carrying out the purposes of this chapter, and every municipality and county may, in their discretion, pay such reasonable costs or any portion thereof;". Section 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 36-61-9, relating to exercise of the power of eminent domain, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(c) Unless the property is to be acquired for the purpose of devoting it to a public use, a municipality or county may not acquire real property through the exercise of the power of eminent domain pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section until the following condi tions and requirements have been met: (1) The municipality or county which adopted the urban redevelopment plan has ap proved a resolution authorizing the exercise of the power of eminent domain by the agency to acquire the property; 4i) (2) The municipality or county shall, in writing, notify the owner of the real prop erty proposed to be acquired of the planned s rehabilitation of the property as set forth in the urban redevelopment plan for the urban redevelopment area wherein the property is located?; {2} (3) Within 30 days after being so notified, the owner of the property shall have the option oTnotifying the municipality or county, in writing, of his willingness and intention to develop rehabilitate and maintain the property in accordance with the urban redevelopment plan. In the event of multiple ownership of the property, unanimous agreement by the own ers shall be required; and the failure of any one owner to notify the municipality or county, within the time limitation specified in this paragraph, of his willingness and intention to develop rehabilitate and maintain the property in accordance with the urban redevelopment plan shall be deemed to be a failure to exercise the option provided in this paragraph?; 970 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE (3) When the owncF of such real property exercises the option provided by paragraph 4f-e this aubaection, the municipality of county ahull make an investigation to determine the-afe&ty of the owner to develop and maintain the property in accordance with the urban redevelopment plan. In making gueh investigation, the municipality or county shall examine the financial and legal ability of the owner and auch other factors as may be relevant to making the determination.