The Senate Committee on Natural Resources offered the following substitute to SB 607: A BILL To be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 48-5-7.3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to landmark historic property, so as to revise the definition of landmark historic property; to extend the preferential assessment; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Code Section 48-5-7.3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to landmark historic property, is amended by striking paragraphs (1) and (3) of subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(1) For the purposes of this Code section, 'landmark historic property' means tangible income producing real property which: (A) Has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places or on the Georgia Regis ter of Historic Places as provided in Part 1 of Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 12 and has been so certified by the Department of Natural Resources; and (B) Has been certified by a local government as landmark historic property having ex ceptional architectural, historic, or cultural significance pursuant to a comprehensive local historic preservation or landmark ordinance which is of general application within such lo cality and has been approved as such by the state historic preservation officer." "(3) Property may qualify as landmark historic property and be eligible to receive the preferential assessment provided for in this Code section only if the local governing author ity has adopted an ordinance authorizing such preferential assessments for landmark his toric property under this