aggressor, an officer shall consider: (1) Prior family violence involving either party; (2) The relative severity of the injuries or fear inflicted on each person; (3) The potential for future injury; and (4) Whether one of the parties acted in self-defense:; and (5) Whether one of the parties has previously violated a protective order granted under Article 1 of Chapter 13 of Title 19." Section 2. Article 1 of Chapter 13 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to relief from family violence to be granted by superior courts, is amended by strik ing in its entirety Code Section 19-13-1, relating to defining "family violence," and inserting a new Code section to read as follows: "19-13-1. As used in this article, the term 'family violence' means the occurrence of one or more of the following acts between past or present spouses, persons who are parents of the same child, parents and children, stepparents and stepchildren, foster parents and foster children, or other persons living or formerly living in the same household: (1) Any felony; er (2) Commission of oifenses of battery, simple battery, simple assault, assault, criminal damage to property, unlawful restraint, or criminal trespass?; or (3) Threats to commit any crime of violence with the intent of terrorizing, where the threat is communicated to the victim and the victim is in reasonable apprehension of receiv ing a violent injury. The term 'family violence' shall not be deemed to include reasonable discipline admin istered by a parent to a child in the form of corporal punishment, restraint, or detention." Section 3. Said article is further amended in Code Section 19-13-3, relating to petitions seeking relief from family violence, by striking in their entirety subsections (a) and (c) and inserting new subsections to read as follows: "(a) A person who is not a minor may seek relief under this