For the purposes of this subsection, the term 'family,' when used with reference to a person, shall mean. (1) Any person related to such person within the thifd degree of consanguinity or nffinitV (2) Any pcraon maintaining a sexual relationship with ouch person, or (3) Any pcraon rcaiding in the same houachold with ouch pcraon. (f) There shall be no denial of compensation to a victim based on that victim's familial relationship with the person who is criminally responsible for the crime." Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 17-15-8, relating to required findings, amount of awards and rejection of claims, and in serting the following: "(b) Any award made pursuant to this chapter may be in an amount not exceeding actual expenses, including indebtedness reasonably incurred for medical acrvicca, lost wages expenses, loss of wages, funeral expenses, mental health counseling, or support for dependents of a deceased victim necessary as a direct result of the injury or hardship upon which the claim is based." Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. WEDNESDAY, MARCH 4, 1992 1519 On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 34, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.