BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended in Code Section 40-1-1, relating to definitions of terms, by adding a new paragraph (6.1) to read as follows: "(6.1) 'Bicycle path' means a right of way under the jurisdiction and control of this state or a local political subdivision thereof designated for use by bicycle riders." Section 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-6-292, relating to riding and carrying passengers on bicycles, by adding new subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows: "(c) No person shall transport a child under the age of one year as a passenger on a bicycle on a highway, bicycle