(c) The board of trustees shall require such proof of part-time service and compensation received therefor as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Code section. (d) In order to obtain creditable service under this Code section, a member must make application to the board of trustees not later than January 1, 1994." Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (f) of Code Section 47-2-334, relating to retirement benefits and requirements for members em ployed on or after a certain date, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new para graph (2) to read as follows: "(2) Except as otherwise provided in Code Section Sections 47-2-96.1 and 47-2-266, no service shall constitute creditable service except membership service for which the full rate of employee membership contributions and employer contributions is made pursuant to subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section; and". Section 3. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 1992, only if it is determined to have been concurrently funded as provided in Chapter 20 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Public Retirement Systems Standards Law"; otherwise, this Act shall not become effective and