Such term shall include any one or more build ings or structures used or to be used as a not for profit hospital, not for profit skilled nurs ing home, or not for profit intermediate care home subject to regulation and licensure by the Department of Human Resources and all necessary, convenient, or related interests in land, machinery, apparatus, appliances, equipment, furnishings, appurtenances, site preparation, landscaping, and physical amenities." Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 36-42-4, relating to creation of downtown development authorities, and Code Section 36-42-7, relating to quali fications of downtown development directors, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "36-42-4. There is created in and for each municipal corporation in this state a public body corporate and politic to be known as the downtown development authority of such municipal corporation, which shall consist of a board of seven directors. The governing body of the municipal corporation shall appoint two members of the first board of directors for a term of two years each, two for a term of four years each, and three for a term of six years each. The governing body of the municipal corporation may appoint one of its elected mem bers as a member of the downtown development authority. After expiration of the ii tial terms, except for the director who is also a member of the governing body of the municipal corporation, the terms of all directors shall be six years. The term of a director who is also a member of the governing body of a municipal corporation shall end when such director is no longer a member of the governing body of the municipal corporation. If at the end of any term of office of any director a successor to such director has not been elected, the director whose term of office has expired shall continue to hold office until his successor is elected. A majority of the board of directors shall constitute a quorum." "36-42-7. (a) Directors shall be: (1) Taxpayers residing in the municipal corporation for which the authority is created; (2) Owners or operators of businesses located within the downtown development area and who shall be taxpayers residing in the county in which is located the municipal corpora