The Senate Committee on Natural Resources offered the following substitute to SB 523: A BILL To be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 12-4-72 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to surface mining, so as to change a certain defini tion; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Code Section 12-4-72 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to surface mining, is amended by striking in is entirety paragraph (5) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(5) 'Mined land use plan' means an operator's written proposal for accomplishing land use objectives on the affected land. The term may include, but not be limited to, an opera tor^ plans during and following active mining for erosion and sedimentation control, grad ing, disposal of refuse, reclamation and revegetation, and the time of completion of the plan." Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 34, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted. The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substi tute, was agreed to.