BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Subpart 2 of Part 1 of Article 16 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to compulsory school attendance, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-690.1, relating to mandatory education for children be tween ages seven and 16, in it entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Every parent, guardian, or other person residing within this state having control or charge of any child or children between their seventh sixth and sixteenth birthdays shall enroll and send such child or children to a public school, a private school, or a home study program that meets the requirements for a public school, a private school, or a home study program; and such child shall be responsible for enrolling in and attending a public school, a private school, or a home study program that meets the requirements for a public school, a private school, or a home study program under such penalty for noncompliance with this subsection as is provided in Chapter 11 of Title 15, unless the child's failure to enroll and attend is caused by the child's parent, guardian, or other person, in which case the parent, guardian, or other person alone shall be responsible; provided,