by striking in its entirety subparagraph (b)(3)(A) of Code Section 8-3-205, relating to permissible limitations in sale, rental, or occu pancy of dwellings by religious organizations or private clubs, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subparagraph (A) to read as follows: "(A) Persons residing in such housing as of July 1, 1000 March 12, 1989, who do not meet the age requirements of subparagraph (B) or (C) of paragraph (1) of this subsection; provided, however, that new occupants of such housing meet the age requirements of subparagraph (B) or (C) of paragraph (1) of this subsection; or". Section 6. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 8-3206, relating to the powers and duties of the administrator, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 8-3-206 to read as follows: "8-3-206. (a) The authority and responsibility for administering this article shall be vested in the administrator of the Office of Fair Employment Practices Commission on Equal Opportunity. (b) The administrator may delegate any of the administrator's functions, duties, and powers to employees of the Office of Fair Employment Practices Commission on Equal Opportunity or to boards of such employees, including functions, duties, and powers with re spect to investigating, conciliating, hearing, determining, ordering, certifying, reporting, or otherwise acting as to any work, business, or matter under this article. Insofar as possible, conciliation meetings shall be held in the cities or other localities where the discriminatory housing practices allegedly occurred. (c) All departments and agencies of state government shall administer their programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to fur ther the purposes of this article and shall cooperate with the administrator to further such purposes. (d) The administrator shall: (1) Make studies with respect to the nature and extent of discriminatory housing prac tices in representative communities, urban, suburban, and rural, throughout the state; (2) Publish and disseminate reports, recommendations, and information derived from such studies; (3) Cooperate with and render technical assistance to local and other public or private agencies, organizations, and institutions which are formulating or carrying on programs to prevent or eliminate discriminatory housing practices; (4) Administer the programs and activities relating to housing in a manner affirmatively to further the policies of this article; (5) Adopt, promulgate, amend, and rescind, subject to the approval of the Governor after giving proper notice and hearing to all interested parties pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this article; and (6) Certify to the Governor a list of qualified attorneys