follows: "(4) Any remuneration paid for services by an alien, unless such alien is an individual who was lawfully admitted for permanent residence at the time such services were per formed, was lawfully present for purposes of performing such services, or otherwise was permanently residing in the United States under color of law, including an alien who was lawfully prcacnt in the United Statca as a result of the application of the provisions of Section 203(a)(7) or Section 212(d)(6) of the federal Immigration and Nationality Act;" Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-8-175, relating 450 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE to the payment of contributions when an employing unit sells or transfers business or stock of goods, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-8-175 to read as follows: "34-8-175. Any employing unit which sells or transfers its business or stock of goods shall file all required tax and wage reports and pay all contributions, administrative assess ments, interest, and penalties within 30 days after such sale or transfer. Such reports and payments shall include all wages for employment up to the date of the sale or transfer. The purchaser, transferee, successor, or assignee shall withhold a sufficient amount from the purchase money to cover the amount of all contributions, administrative assessments, inter est, and penalties due and unpaid by the seller or transferor. If the seller or transferor fails to make required payments within the 30 days specified, then the purchaser, transferee, successor, or assignee shall pay the money so withheld. If the purchaser, transferee, succes sor, or assignee fails to do so, it shall become liable for such contributions, administrative assessments, interest, and penalties. After 30 days the purchaser, transferee, or successor will also become jointly and severally responsible with the predecessor for filing of any de linquent reports. If the payment of moneys is not involved in the sale or transfer, such seller purchaser shall withhold the performance of the condition that constitutes the consideration for the transfer until the Commissioner certifies that all reports have been filed and all contributions, administrative assessments, interest, and penalties have been paid." Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 34-8-192, relating to initial determination and redetermination of eligibility for and duration and amount of benefits, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b)