(e) In any case where the federal Department of Housing and Urban Development has initiated an investigation or any action or proceedings against any person relative to any acts or omissions by such person which may be in violation of this article, the administrator shall have no authority to initiate or pursue against such person any investigation, civil action, or administrative enforcement covered by the provisions of this article with regard to the same acts or omissions or facts or circumstances to which the federal investigation or proceedings are applicable." Section 7. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 8-3213, relating to state action for enforcement, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Sec tion 8-3-213 to read as follows: "8-3-213. (a) (1) When a charge is filed to initiate an administrative complaint under Code Section 8-3-208, a complainant, a respondent, or an aggrieved person on whose behalf the complaint was filed may elect to have the claims asserted in that charge decided in a civil action brought by the Attorney General on behalf of the aggrieved person as provided under paragraph (2) of this subsection in lieu of a hearing under subparagraph (e)(l)(A) or (e)(l)(B) of this Code section. The election must be made not later than 20 days after the receipt by the electing person of service under Code Section 8-3-211 or, in the case of the administrator, not later than 20 days after such service. The person making such election shall give notice of doing so to the administrator and to all other complainants and respon dents to whom the charge relatesT (2) If the administrator has been unable to obtain voluntary compliance or as a result of an investigation under Code Section 8-3-209 finds that there is reasonable cause to believe that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred, at the request recommendation of the person aggrieved administrator, the Attorney General, after reviewing the administrator's findings and determining that such findings are well grounded in fact and warranted by law, shall may bring an action in the name of the state on behalf of the aggrieved person to enforce the provisions of this article. (3) If an election is made under paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection, the administra tor sEall authorize and, not later than 30 days after the election is made, the Attorney Cieneral, after reviewing the administrator's charge and determining that such charge is well grounded in fact and warranted by law, shall commence a civil action on behalf of the ag grieved person seeking relief under this Code section in a superior court.