not to resuscitate was entered upon the consent of an authorized person and the patient at any time regains decision-making capacity, the attending physician who issued the order or, if he or she is unavailable, another attending physician, shall immedi ately determine if the patient consents to the order not to resuscitate and, if the patient does not so consent, the attending physician or the physician's designee shall cancel the WEDNESDAY, MARCH 18, 1992 1873 order by an appropriate entry on the record and notify all hospital staff responsible for the patient's care of the cancellation." Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-39-6, relating to revocation of consent to order not to resuscitate, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 31-39-6 to read as follows: "31-39-6. (a) A patient may, at any time, revoke his or her consent to an order not to resuscitate by making either a written or an oral declaration to or in the presence of a physician or member of the nursing staff at the health care facility where he the patient is being treated or by any other act evidencing a specific intent to revoke such consent which is communicated to or in the presence of a physician or a member of the health care facility medical or nursing staff. (b) Any parent or authorized person may at any time revoke his consent to an order not to resuscitate a patient by notifying a physician or member of the nursing staff at the health care facility of the revocation of consent in writing, dated and signed, or by orally notifying the attending physician in the presence of a witness 18 years of age or older.