Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 34-8-196, relating to the determination of eligibility for benefits of persons performing certain services, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new paragraph (1) of subsection (c) to read as follows: "(1) Benefits shall not be paid to an individual based on services performed by an alien unless such alien was lawfully admitted for permanent residence at the time such services were performed, was lawfully present for purposes of performing such services, or was per manently residing in the United States under color of law at the time such services were performed, including an alien who was lawfully prcaent in the United States as a result of the application of the provisions of Section 20S(a)(7) or Section 212(d)(6) of the federal Immigration and Nationality Act."