The answer to that inquiry turns upon whether the commission is a "political subdivision" of the State of Georgia within the meaning and contemplation of the applicable federal statute. As enacted by the Congress in 1966, the Highway Safety Act, 23 U.S. C. 401-04 (1966) (hereinafter "Federal Act") provides that each state shall have a highway safety program approved by the Secretary of Transportation and designed to reduce traffic accidents and death~, injuries, and property damage resulting therefrom. 23 U.S.C. 402 (a). It is provided that the secretary shall not approve any state highway safety program that does not: "Authorize political subdivisions of each State to carry out local highway safety programs within their jurisdictions as part of the State highway safety program if such local highway safety programs are approved by the Governor and are in accordance with the uniform standards of the Secretary promulgated under this section." 23 U.S.C. 402 (b) (1) (B). The Act was originally introduced in the Senate as S. 3052 and referred to the Committee on Public Works.