You have asked my official opinion as to the authority of a county to use county equipment and to expend county funds in the maintenance of watershed improvement structures built within the county pursuant to federal law. The watershed improvement structures are one product of a coopera- 75-29 56 tive program in which the United States, the State of Georgia, the local soil and water conservation districts and other local public agencies participate. This program was initiated by the Federal Government pursuant to the Watershed Protection and Flood Prevention Act (16 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.), in which Congress has set forth the following declaration of policy: "Erosion, floodwater and sediment damages in the watersheds of the rivers and streams of the United States, causing loss of life and damage to property, constitute a menace to the national welfare; and it is the sense of Congress that the Federal Government should cooperate with States and their political subdivisions, soil or water conservation districts, flood prevention or control districts, and other local public agencies for the purpose of preventing such damages, of furthering the conservation, development, utilization, and disposal of water, and the conservation and utilization of land and thereby of preserving, protecting, and improving the Nation's land and water resources and the quality of the environment." 16 U.S.C. 1001. The State Soil and Water Conservation Committee, first established in 1937 (Ga. Laws 1937, pp. 377, 381; Ga. Code Ann. 5-1807), is the state agency which coordinates and supervises such watershed and flood prevention programs in the State of Georgia.