From this description, it is apparent that a loan production office, whether maintained directly by the bank, or indirectly as an office of a subsidiary corporation of the bank, performs all the competitive functions of the bank and for the bank in soliciting and servicing loans. Section 7 of the McFadden Act, 12 U.S.C. 36, provides as follows: "(c) A national banking association may, with the approval of the Comptroller of the Currency, establish and operate new branches: (1) within the limits of the city, town or village in which such association is situated, if such establishment and operation are at the time expressly authorized to state banks by the law of the state in question; and (2) at any point within the state in which said association is situated, if such establishment and operation are authorized to state banks by the statute law of the state in question by language specifically granting such authority affirmatively and not merely by implication or recognition, and subject to restrictions as to location imposed by the law of the state on state banks.... * * * "(f) The term 'branch' . shall be held to include any branch bank, . . . branch agency . . . or any branch place of business located in any state ... at which deposits are received, or checks paid, or money lent."1 The congressional purpose underlying this section, "clearcut [and] so