Any officer or employee of the commission who shall make public in any manner whatsoever any information in violation of this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year." 42 U.S.C.A. 2000e-8 (e). 2. Employment Standards Administration of the Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division. The representatives of this federal agency also have broad investigative powers. This power is set forth in 52 Stat. 1066, 11; 29 U.S.C.A. 211. The pertinent part of subsection (a) of this statute provides as follows: "The administrator or his designated representative may investigate and gather data regarding the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment in any industry subject to this chapter, and may enter and inspect such places and such records (and make such transcripts thereof), question such employees, and investigate such facts, conditions, practices, or matters as he may deem necessary or appropriate to determine whether any person has violated any provision of this chapter, or which may aid in the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter." 29 U.S.C.A 211 (a).