Each of these agencies shall be discussed in the order that they were listed. 1. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission. An employer is required to make various reports to the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission Pub. L. 88-352, Title 7, 709 (c); 42 U.S.C.A. 2000e-8 (c). The pertinent part of this section provides as follows: "Every employer, employment agency, and labor organization subject to this chapter shall (1) make and keep such records revelant to the determination of whether unlawful employment practices have been or are being committed, (2) preserve such records for such periods, and (3) make such reports therefrom as the commissioner shall prescribe by regulation or order, after public hearing, as reasonable, necessary, or appropriate for enforcement of this subchapter or the regulations or orders thereunder." Pursuant to this broad authority the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission has promulgated a considerable number of regulations involving the records that must be kept and the reports that must be made.