Subsection (c) seems to have a standard record keeping provision while subsection (d) of this same statute grants the administrator with the authority 'to promulgate regulations. 3. Department of Health, Education and Welfare, Office of Civil Rights, Division of Higher Education. Pub. L. 88-352, Title VI, Sec. 607; 42 U.S.C.A. 2000d, provides that: 74-44 82 "No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color or national origin, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving federal financial assistance." 42 U.S.C.A. 2000d-1 gives the various federal agencies the power to promulgate rules to insure that any program or activity receiving federal financial assistance is in compliance with the above-quoted law.