The only reason for Western Union's incurring any expense is on account of State Highway Department's constructing new facilities over and under the railroad tracks, and the language of the contracts is, in my opinion, clear and undisputed as to the rights of the telegraph company. It is therefore clear that, in view of the undisputed facts and applying the cardinal rules of construction of contracts, the public must pay this charge. Federal statutes likewise place the burden of payment on the public rather than on the utility. Section 123 (a) of Title 23, United States Code Annotated. A cursory reading of that section indicates that it specifically places the duty of payment on the Federal Government unless such payment "violates the law of the State or violates a legal contract between the utility and the State." No contract exists between the telegraph company and the State of Georgia relative to this situation. Thus, unless a law of the State is violated, the Federal Government has specifically, by statute, assumed the burden of ninety per cent of this cost.