110 DS FORMS ............................................................................................................................................... 112 Support of Court Functions .................................................................................................................... 113 Directions to Conyers Driver's License Facility...................................................................................... 114 2006 Traffic Court Reference Manual Page 3 Georgia Electronic Citation Processing System (GECPS) Section 5 of House Bill 1253 (2006) amended O.C.G.A. 40-5-53(b), relating to reports of convictions, as follows: "(b) Every court in each county of this state having jurisdiction over offenses committed under this chapter and Chapter 6 of this title or any other law of this state or ordinance adopted by a local authority regulating the operation of motor vehicles on highways shall forward to the department, within ten days after the conviction of any person in such court for a violation of any such law other than regulations governing speeding in a noncommercial motor vehicle for which no points are assigned under Code Section 40-5-57, standing, or parking, a uniform citation form authorized by Article 1 of Chapter 13 of this title. Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, in satisfaction of the reporting requirement of this subsection, the courts of this state shall transmit the information contained on the uniform citation form by electronic means, using the electronic reporting method approved by the department. The department shall pay to the clerk of the court forwarding the required report 40 for each report transmitted electronically in a timely manner as required in this subsection; and notwithstanding any general or local law to the contrary, the clerk shall pay such fees over to the general fund of the city or county operating the court. Where a court has not implemented transmittal by electronic means, the commissioner may require such court or courts to submit by electronic means no later than a future date to be determined by the commissioner."