Further, pursuant to O.C.G.A. 34-9-121(a) "...every employer subject to the provisions of this chapter...shall secure and maintain full insurance against such employer's liability for payment of compensation under this article, such insurance to be secured from some corporation, association, or organization licensed by law to transact the business of workers' compensation insurance in this state or from some mutual insurance association formed by a group of employers so licensed; or such employer shall furnish the Board with satisfactory proof of such employer's financial ability to pay the compensation directly in the amount and manner and when due, as provided for in this chapter." B. Self-Insurance (O.C.G.A. 34-9-127 and 34-9-380 et seq.)